[Title 29 CFR IV]
Sec. 458.26  Purposes for which a trusteeship may be established.
    Trusteeships shall be established and administered by a labor
organization over a subordinate body only in accordance with the
constitution and bylaws of the organization which has assumed
trusteeship over the subordinate body and for the purpose of (a)
correcting corruption or financial malpractice, (b) assuring the
performance of negotiated agreements or other duties of a representative
of employees, (c) restoring democratic procedures, or (d) otherwise
carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization.