[Title 29 CFR IV]
Sec. 452.24  Terms of office.
    The prescribed maximum period of three, four, or five years is
measured from the date of the last election. \20\ It would not be
consistent with these provisions of the Act for officers elected for the
maximum terms allowable under the statute to remain in office after the
expiration of their terms without a new election. Failure to hold an
election for any office after the statutory period has expired
constitutes a continuing violation of the Act, which may be brought to
the attention of the Secretary in the form of
[[Page 174]]
a complaint filed in accordance with the appropriate procedure. Title IV
establishes only maximum time intervals between elections for officers.
Labor organizations covered by these provisions may hold elections of
officers with greater frequency than the specified maximum period. For
example, a local labor organization is required to hold an election of
officers at least once every three years, but it must hold an election
every year if its governing rules so provide. It should be noted,
moreover, that the provisions of title IV apply to all regular elections
of officers in labor organizations subject to the Act. Thus, if a labor
organization chooses to hold elections of officers more frequently than
the statutory maximum intervals, it must observe the minimum standards
set forth in title IV for the conduct of such elections.
    \20\ See Sec. 452.14 for a discussion of the selection of officers
in a new or newly-merged labor organization.