[Title 29 CFR IV]
Sec. 457.1  Purpose and scope.
    The regulations contained in this subchapter are designed to
implement 5 U.S.C. 7120 and 22 U.S.C. 4117, which relate to the
standards of conduct for labor organizations in the Federal sector set
forth in title VII of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 and chapter
10 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980. They prescribe procedures and
basic principles which the Assistant Secretary of Labor will utilize in
effectuating the standards of conduct required of labor organizations
composed of Federal government employees that are covered by these Acts.
(Regulations implementing the other provisions of title VII of the Civil
Service Reform Act are issued by the Federal Labor Relations Authority,
the General Counsel of the Federal Labor Relations Authority, and the
Federal Service Impasses Panel in title 5 of the Code of Federal
Regulations. Regulations implementing the other provisions of chapter 10
of the Foreign Service Act are issued by the Foreign Service Labor
Relations Board, the Federal Labor Relations Authority, the General
Counsel of the Federal Labor Relations Authority, and the Foreign
Service Impasse Disputes Panel in title 22 of the Code of Federal
Regulations.)\1\
    \1\ Pursuant to section 220(a)(1) of the Congressional
Accountability Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. 1351(a)(1), labor organizations
covered by that statute are subject to the standards of conduct
provisions of the Civil Service Reform Act, 5 U.S.C. 7120, and are
therefore subject to the regulations in this subchapter. Regulations
implementing the Congressional Accountability Act were issued at 142
Cong. R. S12062 (daily ed., October 1, 1996) and 142 Cong. R. H10369
(Daily ed., September 12, 1996).
[50 FR 31311, Aug. 1, 1985, as amended at 62 FR 6093, Feb. 10, 1997]
           Subpart B--Meaning of Terms as Used in This Chapter