[Title 29 CFR IV]
Sec. 451.2  General.
    A ``labor organization'' under the Act must qualify under section
3(i). It must also be engaged in an industry affecting commerce. In
accordance with the broad language used and the manifest congressional
intent, the language will be construed broadly to include all
[[Page 163]]
labor organizations of any kind other than those clearly shown to be
outside the scope of the Act.