[Title 29 CFR IV]
Sec. 452.12  Organizations comprised of government employees.
    An organization composed entirely of government employees (other
than employees of the United States Postal Service) is not subject to
the election provisions of the Act. Section 3(e) of the Act, defining
the term ``employer,'' specifically excludes the United States
Government, its wholly owned corporations, and the States and their
political subdivisions from the scope of that term, and section 3(f)
defines an ``employee'' as an individual employed by an ``employer.''
Since a ``labor organization'' is defined in section 3(i) as one in
which ``employees'' participate and which exists in whole or in part for
the purpose of ``dealing with employers,'' an organization composed
entirely of government employees would not be a ``labor organization''
\13\ as that term is defined in the Act. However, section 1209 of the
Postal Reorganization Act provides that organizations of employees of
the United States Postal Service shall be subject to the Labor-
Management Reporting and Disclosure Act. A national, international or
intermediate labor organization which has some locals of government
employees not covered by the Act and other locals which are mixed or are
composed entirely of employees covered by the Act would be subject to
the election requirements of the Act. Its mixed locals
[[Page 171]]
would also be subject to the Act. The requirements would not apply to
locals composed entirely of government employees not covered by the Act,
except with respect to the election of officers of a parent organization
which is subject to those requirements or the election of delegates to a
convention of such parent organization, or to an intermediate body to
which the requirements apply.
    \13\ Most labor organizations composed of Federal Government
employees are subject to the standards of conduct provisions of the
Civil Service Reform Act, 5 U.S.C. 7120, or the Foreign Service Act, 22
U.S.C. 4117. The regulations implementing those statutory provisions are
contained in parts 457-459 of this chapter.
[38 FR 18324, July 9, 1973, as amended at 50 FR 31311, Aug. 1, 1985; 63
FR 33780, June 19, 1998]