[Title 29 CFR IV]
Sec. 402.1  Labor organization constitution and bylaws.
    Every labor organization shall adopt a constitution and bylaws
consistent with the provisions of the Act applicable thereto, within 90
days after the date the labor organization first becomes subject to the
Act. This shall not, however, require the formal readoption by a labor
organization of such a constitution and bylaws which it has previously
adopted and under which it is operating when the report prescribed by
Sec. 402.2 is filed. As used in this part constitution and bylaws means
the basic written rules governing the organization.
[28 FR 14381, Dec. 27, 1963, as amended at 40 FR 58856, Dec. 19, 1975]