[Title 29 CFR IV]
Sec. 452.5  Effect of violation on outcome.
    Since the remedy under section 402 is contingent upon a finding by
the court, among other things, that the violation ``may have affected
the outcome of an election'' \5\ the Secretary as a matter of policy
will not file suit to enforce the election provisions unless the
violations found are such that the outcome may have been affected. \6\
    \5\ Act, sec. 402(b) (29 U.S.C. 482).
    \6\ Dunlop v. Bachowski, 421 U.S. 560, 570 (1975), citing Wirtz v.
Glass Bottle Blowers, 389 U.S. 463, 472 (1968) and Schonfeld v. Wirtz,
285 F. Supp. 705, 707-708 (S.D.N.Y. 1966).
[38 FR 18324, July 9, 1973, as amended at 50 FR 31310, Aug. 1, 1985; 63
FR 33780, June 19, 1998]