[Title 29 CFR IV]
Sec. 404.1  Definitions.
    As used in this part the term:
[[Page 146]]
    (a)(1) Fiscal year means the calendar year or other period of 12
consecutive calendar months, on the basis of which financial accounts of
the labor organization officer or employee are kept. Where a labor
organization officer or employee designates a new fiscal year period
prior to the expiration of a previously established fiscal year period,
the resultant period of less than 12 consecutive calendar months, and
thereafter the newly established fiscal year, shall in that order
constitute the fiscal year for purposes of the reports required to be
filed by section 202(a) of the Act and the regulations in this part.
    (2) A labor organization officer or employee who is subject to
section 202(a) of the Act for only a portion of his fiscal year because
the labor organization officer or employee first becomes subject to the
Act during such fiscal year, may consider such portion as the entire
fiscal year in making this report under this part.
    (b) Labor organization officer means any constitutional officer, any
person authorized to perform the functions of president, vice president,
secretary, treasurer, or other executive functions of a labor
organization, and any member of its executive board or similar governing
body.
    (c) Labor organization employee means any individual (other than an
individual performing exclusively custodial or clerical services)
employed by a labor organization.
    (d) Employer means any employer or any group or association of
employers engaged in an industry affecting commerce (1) which is, with
respect to employees engaged in an industry affecting commerce, an
employer within the meaning of any law of the United States relating to
the employment of any employees or (2) which may deal with any labor
organization concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay,
hours of employment, or conditions of work, and includes any person
acting directly or indirectly as an employer or as an agent of an
employer in relation to an employee but does not include the United
States or any corporation wholly owned by the Government of the United
States or any State or political subdivision thereof.
[28 FR 14384, Dec. 27, 1963, as amended at 50 FR 31310, Aug. 1, 1985]