[Title 29 CFR IV]
Sec. 451.3  Requirements of section 3(i).
    (a) Organizations which deal with employers. (1) The term ``labor
organization'' includes ``any organization of any kind, any agency, or
* * *
subdivision thereof.'' The term ``political subdivision'' includes,
among others, counties and municipal governments. A labor organization
composed entirely of employees of the governmental entities excluded by
section 3(e) would not be a labor organization for the purposes of the
Act with the exception of a labor organization composed of employees of
the United States Postal Service which is subject to the Act by virtue
of the Postal Reorganization Act of 1970. (Organizations composed of
Federal government employees that meet the definition of ``labor
organization'' in the Civil Service Reform Act or the Foreign Service
Act are subject to the standards of conduct requirements of those Acts,
5 U.S.C. 7120 and 22 U.S.C. 4117, respectively. In addition, labor
organizations subject to the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995
are subject to the standards of conduct provisions of the Civil Service
Reform Act pursuant to 2 U.S.C. 1351(a)(1). The regulations implementing
the standards of conduct requirements are contained in parts 457--459 of
this title.) However, in the case of a national, international or
intermediate labor organization composed both of government locals and
non-government or mixed locals, the parent organization as well as its
mixed and non-government locals would be ``labor organizations'' and
subject to the Act. In such case, the locals which are composed entirely
of government employees would not be subject to the Act, although
elections in which they participate for national officers or delegates
would be so subject.\8\
    \8\ See also, Sec. 452.12 of this chapter which discusses the
election provisions of the Act.
    (b) Organizations which may or may not deal with employers.
Regardless of whether it deals with employers concerning terms and
conditions of employment and regardless of whether it is composed of
employees, any conference, general committee, joint or system board, or
joint council engaged in an industry affecting commerce and which is
subordinate to a national or international labor organization is a
``labor organization'' for purposes of the Act. Included are the area
conferences and the joint councils of the International Brotherhood of
Teamsters and similar units of other national and international labor
organizations.
[28 FR 14388, Dec. 27, 1963, as amended at 42 FR 59071, Nov. 15, 1977;
50 FR 31310, Aug. 1, 1985; 62 FR 6093, Feb. 10, 1997]