[Title 29 CFR IV]
Sec. 452.100  Use of union newspaper as notice.
    A labor organization may comply with the election notice requirement
by publishing the notice in the organization's newspaper which is mailed
to the last known home address of each member not less than fifteen days
prior to the election. Where this procedure is used (a) the notice
should be conspicuously placed on the front page of the newspaper, or
the front page should have a conspicuous reference to the inside page
where the notice appears, so that the inclusion of the election notice
in a particular issue is readily apparent to each member; (b) the notice
should clearly identify the particular labor organization holding the
election; (c) the notice should specify the time and place of the
election and the offices to be filled; and (d) a reasonable effort must
be made to keep the mailing list of the publication current.