[Title 29 CFR IV]
Sec. 452.11  Organizations to which election provisions apply.
    Title IV of the Act contains election provisions applicable to
national and international labor organizations, except federations of
such organizations, to intermediate bodies such as general committees,
conferences, system boards, joint boards, or joint councils, certain
districts, district councils and similar organizations and to local
labor organizations. \11\ The provisions do not apply to State and local
central bodies, which are explicitly excluded from the definition of
``labor organization''. \12\ The characterization of a particular
organizational unit as a ``local,'' ``intermediate,'' etc., is
determined by its functions and purposes rather than the formal title by
which it is known or how it classifies itself.
    \11\ For the scope of the term ``labor organization,'' see part 451
of this chapter.
    \12\ See Sec. 451.5 of this chapter for a definition of ``State or
local central body.''