[Title 29 CFR IV]
Sec. 452.69  Expenses of campaign literature.
    Each candidate must be treated equally with respect to the expense
of such distribution. Thus, a union and its officers must honor a
candidate's request for distribution where the candidate is willing and
able to bear the expense of such distribution. However, should the
candidate be unable to bear such expense, there is no requirement that
the union distribute the literature of the candidate free of charge. In
the event the union distributes any candidate's literature without
charge, however, all other candidates are entitled to have their
literature distributed on the same basis. Since labor organizations have
an affirmative duty to comply with all reasonable requests of any
candidate to distribute campaign literature (at the candidate's
expense), a union rule refusing all such distributions would not be
proper, even though applied in a nondiscriminatory fashion. In view of
the fact that expenses of distribution are to be borne by the candidate
a labor organization may not refuse to distribute campaign literature
merely because it may have a small staff which cannot handle such
distribution for all candidates. If this is the case, the organization
may employ additional temporary staff or contract the job to a
professional mailer and charge the expense incurred to the candidates
for whom the service is being rendered. The organization may require
candidates to tender in advance the estimated costs of distributing
their literature, if such requirement is applied uniformly.