[Title 29 CFR 452]
Sec. 452.22  Delegates to a convention.
    Under certain circumstances, delegates to a convention of a national
or international labor organization, or to an intermediate body, must be
elected by secret ballot among the members in good standing of the labor
organization they represent even though such delegates are not
``officers'' of the organization. Such election is required by the Act
\19\ when the delegates are to nominate or elect officers of a national
or international labor organization, or of an intermediate body. There
is, of course, no requirement that delegates be elected in accordance
with the provisions of title IV if they do not nominate or elect
officers, unless delegates are designated as ``officers'' in the union's
constitution and bylaws or unless, by virtue of their position, they
serve as members of the executive board or similar governing body of the
union.
    \19\ Act, sec. 401(a) and 401(d) (29 U.S.C. 481).
               Subpart D--Frequency and Kinds of Elections