[Title 29 CFR 452]
Sec. 452.124  Delegates from units which are not labor organizations.
    To the extent that units, such as committees, which do not meet the
definition of a labor organization under the Act \55\ participate in the
election of officers of a national or international labor organization
or an intermediate body, through delegates to the convention or
otherwise, the provisions of title IV are, nevertheless, applicable to
the election of such delegates. The following example is typical in
organizations of railway employees. The chairman of a local grievance
committee, which is not a labor organization under the Act, is not an
officer within the meaning of the Act. If such a local chairman is a
delegate to the general grievance committee, which is considered to be
an intermediate body under the Act, however, he must be elected by
secret ballot vote of the members he represents, if he votes for
officers of the general grievance committee.
    \55\ Act, sec. 3 (i) and (j) and part 451 of this chapter.