[Title 29 CFR 452]
Sec. 452.66  Statutory provisions.
    The opportunity for members to have a free, fair, and informed
expression of
[[Page 184]]
their choices among candidates seeking union office is a prime objective
of title IV of the Act. Voters can best be assured opportunity for an
informed choice if certain campaign rights are guaranteed to candidates
and their supporters. To this end, the statute provides that adequate
safeguards to insure a fair election shall be provided, and states
certain specific safeguards. These safeguards apply not only to
candidates for officer positions as defined in the Act but also to
candidates for delegate posts, if the delegates are to nominate or elect
officers.