[Title 29 CFR 452]
Sec. 452.120  Officers as delegates.
    Officers of labor organizations who have been elected by secret
ballot vote of their respective memberships may, by virtue of their
election to office, serve as delegates to conventions at which officers
will be elected, if the constitution and bylaws of the labor
organization so provide. In such cases it is advisable to have a
statement to this effect included on the ballots. Persons who have been
appointed to serve unexpired terms of officers who are ex officio
delegates to a convention at which officers will be elected may not vote
for officers in such election.