[Title 29 CFR 452]
Sec. 452.25  Vacancies in office.
    Title IV governs the regular periodic elections of officers in labor
organizations subject to the Act. No requirements are imposed with
respect to the filling by election or other method of any particular
office which may become vacant between such regular elections. If, for
example, a vacancy in office occurs in a local labor organization, it
may be filled by appointment, by automatic succession, or by a special
election which need not conform to the provisions of title IV. The
provisions of section 504 of the Act, which prohibit certain persons
from holding office, are applicable to such situations. While the
enforcement procedures of section 402 are not available to a member in
connection with the filling of an interim vacancy, remedies may be
available to an aggrieved member under section 102 of the Act or under
any pertinent State or local law.