[Title 29 CFR 452]
Sec. 452.56  Notice.
    (a) To meet this requirement, the labor organization must give
timely notice reasonably calculated to inform all members of the offices
to be filled in the election as well as the time, place, and form for
submitting nominations. Such notice should be distinguished from the
notice of election, discussed in Sec. 452.99. Notice of nominations need
not necessarily be given at least 15 days before nominations are held,
nor is it required to be given by mail. In an election which is to be
held by secret ballot, accordingly, notice of nominations may be given
in any manner reasonably calculated to reach all members in good
standing and in sufficient time to permit such members to nominate the
candidates of their choice, so long as it is in accordance with the
provisions of the labor organization's constitution or bylaws. Mailing
such notice to the last known address of each member within a reasonable
time prior to the date for making nominations would satisfy this
requirement. Likewise, timely publication in the union newspaper with
sufficient prominence to be seen by all members would be adequate
notice. The method of making nominations, whether by mail, petition, or
at meetings, could affect the determination of the timeliness of the
notice. The nomination notice may be combined with the election notice
if the requirements of both are met. Posting of a nomination notice may
satisfy the requirement of a reasonable opportunity for making
nominations if such posting is reasonably calculated to inform all
members in good standing in sufficient time to permit such members to
nominate the candidates of their choice.
    (b) The requirement of a reasonable opportunity for the nomination
of candidates has been met only when the members of a labor organization
are fully informed of the proper method of making such nominations.