[Title 29 CFR 452]
Sec. 452.41  Working at the trade.
    (a) It would ordinarily be reasonable for a union to require
candidates to be employed at the trade or even to have been so employed
for a reasonable period. In applying such a rule an unemployed member is
considered to be working at the trade if he is actively seeking such
employment. Such a requirement should not be so inflexible as to
disqualify those members who are familiar with the trade but who because
of illness, economic conditions, or other good reasons are temporarily
not working.
    (b) It would be unreasonable for a union to prevent a person from
continuing his membership rights on the basis of failure to meet a
qualification which the union itself arbitrarily prevents the member
from satisfying. If a member is willing and able to pay his union dues
to maintain his good standing and his right to run for office, it would
be unreasonable for the union to refuse to accept such dues merely
because the person is temporarily unemployed. Where a union constitution
requires applicants for membership to be actively employed in the
industry served by the union, a person who becomes a member would not be
considered to forfeit his membership in the union or any of the
attendant rights of membership merely because he is discharged or laid
off.
    (c) Ordinarily members working part-time at the trade may not for
that reason alone be denied the right to run for office.
[[Page 179]]
    (d) A labor organization may postpone the right to run for office of
members enrolled in a bona fide apprenticeship program until such
members complete their apprenticeship.