[Title 29 CFR 452]
Sec. 452.70  Contents of literature.
    The Act does not and unions may not regulate the contents of
campaign literature which candidates may wish to have distributed by the
union. This is left to the discretion of each candidate. The labor
organization may not require that it be permitted to read a copy of the
literature before it is sent out, nor may it censor the statements of
the candidates in any way, even though the statement may include
derogatory remarks about other candidates. Furthermore, a union's
contention that mailing of certain campaign literature may constitute
libel for which it may
[[Page 185]]
be sued has been held not to justify its refusal to distribute the
literature, since the union is under a statutory duty to distribute the
material. \37\
    \37\ See Philo v. Stellato, (E.D. Mich. Civil No. 21244, May 24,
1961); Ansley v. Fulco, (Calif. Ct. of Appeal, First App. District, Div.
Three, 1 Civil No. 29483, May 31, 1972).