[Title 29 CFR 452]
Sec. 452.68  Distribution to less than full membership.
    Although section 401(c) specifies distribution to ``all members in
good standing,'' a labor organization must also honor requests for
distribution of literature to only a portion of the membership if such
distribution is practicable. Each candidate may choose his own ways of
campaigning for election according to his own ingenuity and resources.
For example, some candidates for national or international union office
may desire to limit distribution to delegates, but others may want to
appeal directly to the membership or parts thereof in an effort to
influence particular constituencies to choose delegates favorable to
their candidacy.