[Title 29 CFR 452]
Sec. 452.53  Application of qualifications for office.
    Qualifications for office which may seem reasonable on their face
may not be proper if they are applied in an unreasonable manner or if
they are not applied in a uniform way. An essential element of
reasonableness is adequate advance notice to the membership of the
precise terms of the requirement. A qualification which is not part of
the constitution and bylaws or other duly enacted rules of the
organization may not be the basis for denial of the right to run for
office, unless required by Federal or State law. \32\ Qualifications
must be specific and objective. They must contain specific standards of
eligibility by which any member can determine in advance whether or not
he is qualified to be a candidate. For example, a constitutional
provision which states that ``a candidate shall not be eligible to run
for office who intends to use his office as a cloak to effect purposes
inimical to the scope and policies of the union'' would not be a
reasonable qualification within the meaning of section 401(e) because it
is so general as to preclude a candidate from ascertaining whether he is
eligible and would permit determinations of eligibility based on
subjective judgments. Further, such a requirement is by its nature not
capable of being uniformly imposed as required by section 401(e).
    \32\ Wirtz v. Local Union 559, United Brotherhood of Carpenters and
Joiners of America, 61 LRRM 2618, 53 L.C. [para]11.044 (W.D. Ky. 1966);
Hodgson v. Longshoremen's Local 1655 New Orleans Dray Clerks, 79 LRRM
2893, 67 L.C. [para]12,466 (E.D. La. January 5, 1972).