[Title 29 CFR 452]
Sec. 452.28  Unopposed candidates.
    An election of officers or delegates that would otherwise be
required by the Act to be held by secret ballot need not be held by
secret ballot when all candidates are unopposed and the following
conditions are met: (a) The union provides a reasonable opportunity for
nominations; (b) write-in votes are not permitted, as evidenced by
provisions in the constitution and bylaws, by an official interpretation
fairly placed on such documents, or by established union practice; and
(c) the union complies with all other provisions of title IV.