[Title 29 CFR C]
Sec. 101.17  Initiation of representation cases and petitions for clarification and amendment.
    The investigation of the question as to whether a union represents a
majority of an appropriate grouping of employees is initiated by the
filing of a petition by any person or labor organization acting on
behalf of a substantial number of employees or by an employer when one
or more individuals or labor organizations present a claim to be
recognized as the exclusive bargaining representative. If there is a
certified or currently recognized representative, any employee, or group
of employees, or any individual or labor organization acting in their
behalf may also file decertification petitions to test the question of
whether the certified or recognized agent is still the representative of
the employees. If there is a certified or currently recognized
representative of a bargaining unit and there is no question concerning
representation, a party may file a petition for clarification of the
bargaining unit. If there is a unit covered by a certification and there
is no question concerning representation, any party may file a petition
for amendment to reflect changed circumstances, such as changes in the
name or affiliation of the labor organization involved or in the name or
location of the employer involved. The petition must be in writing and
signed, and either must be notarized or must contain a declaration by
the person signing it, under the penalties of the Criminal Code, that
its contents are true and correct to the best of his or her knowledge
and belief. It is filed with the Regional Director for the Region in
which the proposed or actual bargaining unit exists. Petition forms,
which are supplied by the Regional Office upon request, provide, among
other things, for a description of the contemplated or existing
appropriate bargaining unit, the approximate number of employees
involved, and the names of all labor organizations which claim to
represent the employees. If a petition is filed by a labor organization
seeking certification, or in the case of a petition to decertify a
certified or recognized bargaining agent, the petitioner must supply,
within 48 hours after filing but in no event later than the last day on
which the petition might timely be filed, evidence of representation.
Such evidence is usually in the form of cards, which must be dated,
authorizing the labor organization to represent the employees or
authorizing the petitioner to file a decertification petition. If a
petition is filed by an employer, the petitioner must supply, within 48
hours after filing, proof of demand for recognition by the labor
organization named in the petition and, in the event the labor
organization named is the incumbent representative of the unit involved,
a statement of the objective considerations demonstrating reasonable
grounds for believing that the labor organization has lost its majority
status.