[Title 29 CFR C]
Sec. 101.18  Investigation of petition.
    (a) Upon receipt of the petition in the Regional Office, it is
docketed and assigned to a member of the staff, usually a field
examiner, for investigation. The field examiner conducts an
investigation to ascertain (1) whether the employer's operations affect
commerce within the meaning of the Act, (2) the appropriateness of the
unit of employees for the purposes of collective bargaining and the
existence of a bona fide
[[Page 22]]
question concerning representation within the meaning of the Act, (3)
whether the election would effectuate the policies of the Act and
reflect the free choice of employees in the appropriate unit, and (4)
whether, if the petitioner is a labor organization seeking recognition,
there is a sufficient probability, based on the evidence of
representation of the petitioner, that the employees have selected it to
represent them. The evidence of representation submitted by the
petitioning labor organization or by the person seeking decertification
is ordinarily checked to determine the number or proportion of employees
who have designated the petitioner, it being the Board's administrative
experience that in the absence of special factors the conduct of an
election serves no purpose under the statute unless the petitioner has
been designated by at least 30 percent of the employees. However, in the
case of a petition by an employer, no proof of representation on the
part of the labor organization claiming a majority is required and the
Regional Director proceeds with the case if other factors require it
unless the labor organization withdraws its claim to majority
representation. The field examiner, or other member of the staff,
attempts to ascertain from all interested parties whether or not the
grouping or unit of employees described in the petition constitutes an
appropriate bargaining unit. The petition may be amended at any time
prior to hearing and may be amended during the hearing in the discretion
of the hearing officer upon such terms as he or she deems just.
    (b) The petitioner may on its own initiative request the withdrawal
of the petition if the investigation discloses that no question of
representation exists within the meaning of the statute, because, among
other possible reasons, the unit is not appropriate, or a written
contract precludes further investigation at that time, or where the
petitioner is a labor organization or a person seeking decertification
and the showing of representation among the employees is insufficient to
warrant an election under the 30-percent principle stated in paragraph
(a) of this section.
    (c) For the same or similar reasons the Regional Director may
request the petitioner to withdraw its petition. If the petitioner,
despite the Regional Director's recommendations, refuses to withdraw the
petition, the Regional Director then dismisses the petition, stating the
grounds for dismissal and informing the petitioner of its right of
appeal to the Board in Washington, DC. The petition may also be
dismissed in the discretion of the Regional Director if the petitioner
fails to make available necessary facts which are in its possession. The
petitioner may within 14 days appeal from the Regional Director's
dismissal by filing such request with the Board in Washington, DC; after
a full review of the file with the assistance of its staff, the Board
may sustain the dismissal, stating the grounds of its affirmance, or may
direct the Regional Director to take further action.