[Title 29 CFR C]
Sec. 101.21  Procedure after hearing.
    (a) Pursuant to section 3(b) of the Act, the Board has delegated to
its Regional Directors its powers under section 9 of the Act to
determine the unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining,
to investigate and provide for hearings and determine whether a question
of representation exists, and to direct an election or take a secret
ballot under subsection (c) or (e) of section 9 and certify the results
thereof. These powers include the issuance of such decisions, orders,
rulings, directions, and certifications as are necessary to process any
representation or deauthorization petition. Thus, by way of illustration
and not of limitation, the Regional Director may dispose of petitions by
administrative dismissal or by decision after formal hearing; pass upon
rulings made at hearings and requests for extensions of time for filing
of briefs; rule on objections to elections and challenged ballots in
connection with elections Directed by the Regional Director or the
Board, after administrative investigation or fomal hearing; rule on
motions to amend or rescind any certification issued after the effective
date of the delegation; and entertain motions for oral argument. The
Regional Director may at any time transfer the case to the Board for
decision, but until such action is taken, it will be presumed that the
Regional Director will decide the case. In the event the Regional
Director decides the issues in a case, the decision is final subject to
the review procedure set forth in the Board's Rules and Regulations.
    (b) Upon the close of the hearing, the entire record in the case is
forwarded to the Regional Director or, upon
[[Page 25]]
issuance by the Regional Director of an order transferring the case, to
the Board in Washington, DC. The hearing officer also transmits an
analysis of the issues and the evidence, but makes no recomendations in
regard to resolution of the issues. All parties may file briefs with the
Regional Director or, if the case is transferred to the Board at the
close of the hearing, with the Board, within 7 days after the close of
the hearing. If the case is transferred to the Board after the close of
the hearing, briefs may be filed with the Board within the time
prescribed by the Regional Director. The parties may also request to be
heard orally. Because of the nature of the proceedings, however,
permission to argue orally is rarely granted. After review of the entire
case, the Regional Director or the Board issues a decision, either
dismissing the petition or directing that an election be held. In the
latter event, the election is conducted under the supervision of the
Regional Director in the manner already described in Sec. 101.19.
    (c) With respect to objections to the conduct of the election and
challenged ballots, the Regional Director has discretion (1) to issue a
report on such objections and/or challenged ballots and transmit the
issues to the Board for resolution, as in cases involving stipulated
elections to be followed by Board certifications, or (2) to decide the
issues on the basis of the administrative investigation or after a
hearing, with the right to transfer the case to the Board for decision
at any time prior to disposition of the issues on the merits. In the
event the Regional Director adopts the first procedure, the parties have
the same rights, and the same procedure is followed, as has already been
described in connection with the postelection procedures in cases
involving stipulated elections to be followed by Board certifications.
In the event the Regional Director adopts the second procedure, the
parties have the same rights, and the same procedure is followed, as has
already been described in connection with hearings before elections.
    (d) The parties have the right to request review of any final
decision of the Regional Director, within the times set forth in the
Board's Rules and Regulations, on one or more of the grounds specified
therein. Any such request for review must be a self-contained document
permitting the Board to rule on the basis of its contents without the
necessity of recourse to the record, and must meet the other
requirements of the Board's Rules and Regulations as to its contents.
The Regional Director's action is not stayed by the filing of such a
request or the granting of review, unless otherwise ordered by the
Board. Thus, the Regional Director may proceed immediately to make any
necessary arrangements for an election, including the issuance of a
notice of election. However, unless a waiver is filed, the Director will
normally not schedule an election until a date between the 25th and 30th
days after the date of the decision, to permit the Board to rule on any
request for review which may be filed. As to administrative dismissals
prior to the close of hearing, see Sec. 101.18(c).
    (e) If the election involves two or more labor organizations and if
the election results are inconclusive because no choice on the ballot
received the majority of valid votes cast, a runoff election is held as
provided in the Board's Rules and Regulations.