[Title 29 CFR C]
Sec. 101.19  Consent adjustments before formal hearing.
    The Board has devised and makes available to the parties two types
of informal consent procedures through which representation issues can
be resolved without recourse to formal procedures. These informal
arrangements are commonly referred to as consent-election agreement
followed by Regional Director's determination, and stipulated election
agreement followed by Board certification. Forms for use in these
informal procedures are available in the Regional Offices.
    (a)(1) The consent-election agreement followed by the Regional
Director's determination of representatives is one method of informal
adjustment of representation cases. The terms of the agreement providing
for this form of adjustment are set forth in printed forms, which are
available upon request at the Board's Regional Offices. Under these
terms the parties agree with respect to the appropriate unit, the
payroll period to be used as the basis of eligibility to vote in an
election, and the place, date, and hours of balloting. A Board agent
arranges the details incident to the mechanics and conduct of the
election. For example, the Board agent usually arranges preelection
conferences in which the
[[Page 23]]
parties check the list of voters and attempt to resolve any questions of
eligibility. Also, prior to the date of election, the holding of such
election shall be adequately publicized by the posting of official
notices in the establishment whenever possible or in other places, or by
the use of other means considered appropriate and effective. These
notices reproduce a sample ballot and outline such election details as
location of polls, time of voting, and eligibility rules.
    (2) The actual polling is always conducted and supervised by Board
agents. Appropriate representatives of each party may assist them and
observe the election. As to the mechanics of the election, a ballot is
given to each eligible voter by the Board's agents. The ballots are
marked in the secrecy of a voting booth. The Board agents and authorized
observers have the privilege of challenging for reasonable cause
employees who apply for ballots.
    (3) Customarily the Board agents, in the presence and with the
assistance of the authorized observers, count and tabulate the ballots
immediately after the closing of the polls. A complete tally of the
ballots is made available to the parties upon the conclusion of the
election.
    (4) If challenged ballots are sufficient in number to affect the
results of the election, the Regional Director conducts an investigation
and rules on the challenges. Similarly, if objections to the conduct of
the election are filed within 7 days after the tally of ballots has been
prepared, the Regional Director likewise conducts an investigation and
rules on the objections. If, after investigation, the objections are
found to have merit, the Regional Director may void the election results
and conduct a new election.
    (5) This form of agreement provides that the rulings of the Regional
Director on all questions relating to the election (for example,
eligibility to vote and the validity of challenges and objections) are
final and binding. Also, the agreement provides for the conduct of a
runoff election, in accordance with the provisions of the Board's Rules
and Regulations, if two or more labor organizations appear on the ballot
and no one choice receives the majority of the valid votes cast.
    (6) The Regional Director issues to the parties a certification of
the results of the election, including certifications of representative
where appropriate, with the same force and effect as if issued by the
Board.
    (b) The stipulated election agreement followed by a Board
determination provides that disputed matters following the agreed-upon
election, if determinative of the results, can be the basis of a formal
decision by the Board instead of an informal determination by the
Regional Director, except that if the Regional Director decides that a
hearing on objections or challenged ballots is necessary the Director
may direct such a hearing before a hearing officer, or, if the case is
consolidated with an unfair labor practice proceeding, before an
administrative law judge. If a hearing is directed, such action on the
part of the Regional Director constitutes a transfer of the case to the
Board. Thus, except for directing a hearing, it is provided that the
Board, rather than the Regional Director, makes the final determination
of questions raised concerning eligibility, challenged votes, and
objections to the conduct of the election. If challenged ballots are
sufficient in number of affect the results of the election, the Regional
Director conducts an investigation and issues a report on the challenges
instead of ruling thereon, unless the Director elects to hold a hearing.
Similarly, if objections to the conduct of the election are filed within
7 days after the tally of ballots has been prepared, the Regional
Director likewise conducts an investigation and issues a report instead
of ruling on the validity of the objections, unless the Director elects
to hold a hearing. The Regional Director's report is served on the
parties, who may file exceptions thereto within 14 days with the Board
in Washington, DC. The Board then reviews the entire record made and
may, if a substantial issue is raised, direct a hearing on the
challenged ballots or the objections to the conduct of the election. Or,
the Board may, if no substantial issues are raised, affirm the Regional
Director's report and take appropriate action in termination of the
proceedings. If a hearing
[[Page 24]]
is ordered by the Regional Director or the Board on the challenged
ballots or objections, all parties are heard and a report containing
findings of fact and recommendations as to the disposition of the
challenges or objections, or both, and resolving issues of credibility
* * *