[Title 28 CFR 21.4]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 28 - JUDICIAL ADMINISTRATION]
[Chapter I - DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE]
[Part 21 - WITNESS FEES]
[Sec. 21.4 - Fees and allowances of fact witnesses.]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
28JUDICIAL ADMINISTRATION12002-07-012002-07-01falseFees and allowances of fact witnesses.21.4Sec. 21.4JUDICIAL ADMINISTRATIONDEPARTMENT OF JUSTICEWITNESS FEES
The fees and allowances of fact witnesses, other than those covered
by Sec. 21.2, attending at any judicial proceeding, shall be a follows:
(a) Fee. A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $30 per day
for each day's attendance. A witness shall also be paid the attendance
fee for the time necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the
place of attendance. However, if both attendance and travel occur on the
same day, a witness is entitled to only one fee.
(b) Allowable transportation expenses. A witness shall be entitled
to transportation expenses based on the means of transportation
reasonably utilized (based on the nature, duration, location and
distance of travel) and the distance necessarily traveled from and to
such witness' residence by the shortest practical route and the fastest
means of transportation available in going to and returning from the
place of attendance. Additional costs incurred (including attendance
fees and subsistence allowances) because of a slower means of
transportation must be justified for consideration.
(1) A witness who travels by regularly scheduled common carrier
shall be paid for the actual expenses of transportation at the most
economical rate reasonably available. A receipt or other evidence of
actual cost shall be furnished.
(2) A witness who travels by privately owned vehicle shall be paid a
transportation allowance equal to the mileage allowance paid for
official travel of employees of the Federal Government under the
provisions of 5 U.S.C. 5704. However, when two or more witnesses travel
in the same privately owned vehicle, only the witness incurring the
expense shall receive the mileage allowance.
(3) A witness incurring incidental transportation expenses, such as
taxi fares between the place of attendance, residence or lodging and the
carrier terminals; bridge, road and tunnel tolls; ferry fares; and
parking fees shall be paid in full for such expenses. Receipts or other
evidence of actual payment are required for all parking fees (if
available) and all other single items costing more than $25.
(4) First-class travel by witnesses requires the same justification
and approval required for first-class travel by employees of the Federal
Government.
(c) Subsistence allowance. A witness (other than a witness detained
in custody) who is required to be away from his or her residence
overnight is entitled to a subsistence allowance. A witness who is not
required to be away from his or her residence overnight is not entitled
to a subsistence allowance. The witness' subsistence allowance shall not
exceed either the per diem rate or the actual subsistence allowance rate
prescribed for Government employees for the place of attendance. These
rates are established by the Administrator, General Services, for areas
within the conterminous United States; the Secretary of Defense for
areas of the United States other than conterminous; or the Secretary of
State as published in the Standardized Regulations (Government
Civilians, Foreign Areas) for foreign areas. The witness' subsistence
allowance shall consist of a meal and miscellaneous expense portion and
a lodging portion. When an overnight stay is required, the witness shall
be entitled to:
(1) The meal and miscellaneous expense portion for each day (or
partial day) the witness is required to remain away from his or her
residence and
[[Page 410]]
(2) The lodging portion for each night the witness is required to
incur a lodging expense.
The meal and miscellaneous expense portion shall be 50% of the
authorized subsistence allowance rate rounded to the next whole dollar
in an actual subsistence rate area, or 45% of the per diem rate rounded
to the next whole dollar in a per diem area. The lodging portion shall
be the difference between the meal and miscellaneous expense portion and
the authorized rate.
(d) Detained witness fee. A witness (other than an alien covered by
Sec. 21.3) detained in custody pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 3149 for want of
security for his or her appearance shall receive subsistence in kind and
shall be paid a single daily attendance fee for each day the witness is
detained. A witness in custody for purposes other than 18 U.S.C. 3149 is
ineligible to receive the attendance and subsistence fees provided by
this section.