[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.200 Authority, jurisdiction, and functions of the U.S. Parole Commission with respect to offenders serving terms of supervised release imposed by the
Superior Court of the District of Columbia.
(a) The U.S. Parole Commission has jurisdiction, pursuant to D.C.
Code 24-1233(c)(2), over all offenders serving terms of supervised
release imposed by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia under
the Sentencing Reform Amendment Act of 2000.
(b) The U.S. Parole Commission shall have and exercise the same
authority with respect to a term of supervised release as is vested in
the United States district courts by 18 U.S.C. 3583(d) through(i),
except that:
(1) The procedures followed by the Commission in exercising that
authority shall be those set forth with respect to offenders on federal
parole at 18 U.S.C. 4209 through 4215 (Chapter 311 of 18 United States
Code); and
(2) An extension of a term of supervised release under subsection
(e)(2) of 18 U.S.C. 3583 may only be ordered by the Superior Court upon
motion from the Commission.
(c) Within the District of Columbia, supervision of offenders on
terms of supervised release under the Commission's jurisdiction is
carried out by the Community Supervision Officers of the Court Services
and Offender Supervision Agency (CSOSA), pursuant to D.C. Code 24-
1233(c)(2). Outside the District of Columbia, supervision is carried out
by United States Probation Officers pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 3655. For the
purpose of this subpart, any reference to a ``Supervision Officer''
shall include both a Community Supervision Officer of CSOSA and a United
States Probation Officer in the case of a releasee who is under
supervision outside the District of Columbia.