[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.24 Review of panel recommendation by the Regional Commissioner.
(a) A Regional Commissioner may review the recommendation of any
examiner panel and refer this recommendation, prior to written
notification to the prisoner, with his recommendation and vote to the
National Commissioners for consideration and any action deemed
appropriate. Written notice of this referral action shall be mailed or
transmitted to the prisoner within twenty-one days of the date of the
hearing. The Regional Commissioner and each National Commissioner shall
have one vote and decisions shall be based upon the concurrence of two
votes. Action shall be taken by the National Commissioners within thirty
days of the date of referral action by the Regional Commissioner, except
in emergencies.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section,
a Regional Commissioner may:
(1) On his own motion, modify or reverse the recommendation of a
hearing examiner panel that is outside the guidelines to bring the
decision closer to (or to) the nearer limit of the appropriate guideline
range; or
(2) On his own motion, modify the recommendation of a hearing
examiner panel to bring the decision to a date
[[Page 127]]
not to exceed six months from the date recommended by the examiner
panel;
(3) Return the case to the institution for a rehearing, provided
that a notice of action is sent to the prisoner specifying the purpose
of the rehearing;
(4) Designate the case for the original jurisdiction of the
Commission pursuant to Sec. 2.17.
[42 FR 39809, Aug. 5, 1977, as amended at 45 FR 84053, Dec. 22, 1980; 46
FR 35639, July 10, 1981]
Sec. 2.25 [Reserved]