[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.49 Place of revocation hearing.
(a) If the parolee requests a local revocation hearing, he shall be
given a revocation hearing reasonably near the place of the alleged
violation(s) or arrest, if the following conditions are met:
(1) The parolee has not been convicted of a crime committed while
under supervision; and
(2) The parolee denies that he has violated any condition of his
release.
(b) If there are two or more alleged violations, the hearing may be
conducted near the place of the violation chiefly relied upon as a basis
for the issuance of the warrant or summons as determined by the Regional
Commissioner.
(c) A parolee who voluntarily waives his right to a local revocation
hearing, or who admits any violation of the conditions of his release,
or who is retaken following conviction of a new crime, shall be given a
revocation hearing upon his return to a Federal institution. However,
the Regional Commissioner may, on his own motion, designate a case for a
local revocation hearing.
(d) A parolee retaken on a warrant issued by the Commission shall be
retained in custody until final action relative to revocation of his
release, unless otherwise ordered by the Regional Commissioner under
Sec. 2.48(e)(2). A parolee who has been given a revocation hearing
pursuant to the issuance of a summons under Sec. 2.44 shall remain on
supervision pending the decision of the Commission.
(e) A local revocation hearing shall be scheduled to be held within
sixty days of the probable cause determination. Institutional revocation
hearings shall be scheduled to be held within ninety days of the date of
the execution of the violator warrant upon which the parolee was
retaken. However, if a parolee requests and receives any postponement or
consents to a postponed revocation proceeding, or if a parolee by his
actions otherwise precludes the prompt conduct of such proceedings, the
above-stated time limits may be extended. A local revocation hearing may
be conducted by a hearing examiner, hearing examiner panel, or other
official designated by the Regional Commissioner.
[42 FR 39809, Aug. 5, 1977, as amended at 44 FR 3408, 3409, Jan. 16,
1979]