[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.21 Reparole consideration guidelines.
(a)(1) If revocation is based upon administrative violation(s) only,
grade the behavior as if a Category One offense under Sec. 2.20.
(2) If a finding is made that the prisoner has engaged in behavior
constituting new criminal conduct, the appropriate severity rating for
the new criminal behavior shall be calculated. New criminal conduct may
be determined either by a new federal, state, or local conviction or by
an independent finding by the Commission at revocation hearing. As
violations may be for state or local offenses, the appropriate severity
level may be determined by analogy with listed federal offense
behaviors.
(b) The guidelines for parole consideration specified at 28 CFR 2.20
shall then be applied with the salient factor score recalculated. The
conviction and commitment from which the offender was released shall be
counted as a prior conviction and commitment.
(c) Time served on a new state or federal sentence shall be counted
as time in custody for reparole guideline purposes. This does not affect
the computation of the expiration date of the
[[Page 126]]
violator term as provided by Secs. 2.47(d) and 2.52 (c) and (d).
(d) The above are merely guidelines. A decision outside these
guidelines (either above or below) may be made when circumstances
warrant.
[50 FR 40368, Oct. 3, 1985]