[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.68 Prisoners transferred pursuant to treaty.
(a) Applicability, jurisdiction and statutory interpretation. (1)
Prisoners transferred pursuant to treaty (transferees) who committed
* * *
documents supplied by the foreign court.
(5) The release date that is determined by the Commission under 18
U.S.C. 4106A(b)(1)(A) is a prison release determination and does not
represent the imposition of a new sentence for the transferee. However,
the release date shall be treated by the Bureau of Prisons as if it were
the full term date of a sentence for the purpose of establishing a
release date pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 4105(c)(1). The Bureau of Prisons
release date shall supersede the release date established by the Parole
Commission under 18 U.S.C. 4106A and shall be the date upon which the
transferee's period of supervised release commences. If the Commission
has ordered ``continue to expiration,'' the 4106A release date is the
same as the full term date of the foreign sentence. It is the
Commission's interpretation of 18 U.S.C. 4105(c)(1) that the deduction
of service credits in either case does not operate to reduce the foreign
sentence or otherwise limit the Parole Commission's authority to
establish a period of supervised release extending from the date of
actual release from prison to the full term date of the foreign
sentence.
(6) If the Commission sets a release date under 18 U.S.C.
4106A(b)(1)(A) that is earlier than the mandatory release date
established by the Bureau of Prisons under 18 U.S.C. 4105(c)(1), then
the release date set by the Commission controls. If the release date set
by the Commission under 18 U.S.C. 4106A(b)(1)(A) is equal to or later
than the mandatory release date established by the Bureau of Prisons
under 18 U.S.C. 4105(c)(1), then the mandatory release date established
by the Bureau of Prisons controls.
(7) It is the Commission's interpretation of 18 U.S.C. 4106A that
U.S. Code provisions for mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment and
supervised release, as well as sentencing guideline provisions
implementing such U.S. Code requirements (e.g., section 5G1.1(b) of the
sentencing guidelines), were not intended by Congress to be applicable
in an 18 U.S.C. 4106A(b)(1)(A) determination. Alternatively, it is the
Commission's position that there is good cause in every transfer treaty
case for a departure from any statutorily required minimum sentence
provision in the sentencing guidelines, including section 5G1.1(b) of
the sentencing guidelines, because Congress did not enact mandatory
sentence laws with transferees in mind. Thus, in every transfer treaty
case, the release date will be determined through an exercise of
Commission discretion, according to the sentencing guideline range that
is derived from a case-specific ``similar offense'' determination,
rather than by reference to any provision concerning mandatory minimum
sentences of imprisonment or terms of supervised release.
(b) Interview upon entry. Following the transferee's entry into the
United States, the transferee shall, without unnecessary delay, be
* * *
that resulted from any adjustment made to achieve comparable punishment
with a similarly-situated U.S. Code offender. The application of service
credits under 18 U.S.C. 4105 shall supersede any previous release date
set by the Commission. The Commission may, for the purpose of
facilitating the application of service credits by the Bureau of
Prisons, reopen any case on the record to clarify the correct release
date to be used, and the period of supervised release to be served.
(3) The Commission may, in its discretion, defer a decision and
order a rehearing, provided that a statement of the reason for ordering
a rehearing is issued to the transferee and the transferee's counsel (if
any).
(4) The Commission's final decision shall be supported by a
statement of reasons explaining:
(i) The similar offense selected as the basis for the Commission's
decision;
(ii) The basis for the guideline range applied; and
(iii) The reason for making a release determination above or below
the guideline range. If the release date is within a guideline range
that exceeds twenty-four months, the Commission shall identify the
reason for the release date selected.
(j) Appeal. The transferee shall be advised of his right to appeal
the decision of the Commission to the United States Court of Appeals
that has jurisdiction over the district in which the transferee is
confined.
(k) Reopening or modification of a determination prior to transfer
of jurisdiction. (1) A hearing and assistance of counsel will be
provided to the transferee whenever a case is reopened under
subparagraphs (2), (3), (4), and (5) below unless:
(i) Waived by the transferee; or
(ii) The action to be taken is favorable and no factual issue must
be resolved.
(2) The Commission may reopen and modify a determination based upon
information which was not previously considered. Such information must,
however, be contained in the record of the foreign sentencing court.
(3) The Commission may reopen and modify a determination of the
terms and conditions of supervised release. Modifications may include
approval or disapproval of the transferee's release plan.
(4) The Commission shall reopen and modify a determination that has
been found on appeal to have been imposed in violation of the law, to
have been
[[Page 158]]
imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the sentencing
guidelines, or to have been unreasonable.
(5) The Commission may reopen and modify a determination upon
consideration of the factors listed in section 5K1.1 of the sentencing
guidelines if the transferee provides substantial assistance to law
enforcement authorities, and that assistance was not previously
considered by the Commission. The Commission will treat a request from a
foreign or a domestic law enforcement authority as the equivalent of a
``motion of the government.''
(6) The Commission may modify a determination based upon a clerical
* * *