[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.28 Reopening of cases.
(a) Favorable information. Notwithstanding the appeal procedures of
Sec. 2.26, the appropriate Regional Commissioner may, on his own motion,
reopen a case at any time upon the receipt of new information of
substantial significance favorable to the prisoner. The Regional
Commissioner may then order a new institutional hearing on the next
docket, or reverse or modify the decision. The following actions require
the concurrence of two out of three Commissioners:
(1) Any modification resulting in a reduction of more than 180 days
(other than a modification that brings a decision from above the
appropriate guideline range closer to, or to, the nearer limit of the
appropriate guideline range);
(2) Any modification resulting in a decision below the appropriate
guideline range;
(3) Reversal of a decision (i.e., any modification of a fifteen-year
reconsideration hearing decision to a presumptive or effective parole
date). Decisions requiring a second or additional vote shall be referred
to the National Commissioners under the procedures of 28 CFR 2.24(a).
Original jurisdiction cases may be reopened upon the motion of the
appropriate Regional Commissioner under the procedures of Sec. 2.17.
(b) Institutional misconduct. Consideration of disciplinary
infractions and allegations of new criminal conduct occurring after the
setting of a parole date are subject to the provisions of Sec. 2.14 (in
the case of a prisoner with a presumptive date) and Sec. 2.34 (in the
case of a prisoner with an effective date of parole).
(c) Additional sentences. If a prisoner receives an additional
concurrent or consecutive federal sentence following his initial parole
consideration, the Regional Commissioner shall reopen his case for a new
initial hearing on the next regularly scheduled docket to consider the
additional sentence and reevaluate the case. Such action shall
[[Page 129]]
void the previous presumptive or effective release date. However, a new
initial hearing is not mandatory where the Commission has previously
evaluated the new criminal behavior, which led to the additional federal
sentence, at a rescission hearing under 28 CFR 2.34; except where the
new sentence extends the mandatory release date for a prisoner
previously continued to the expiration of his sentence.
(d) Conviction after revocation. Upon receipt of information
subsequent to the revocation hearing that a prisoner whose parole has
been revoked has sustained a new conviction for conduct while on parole,
the Regional Commissioner may reopen the case pursuant to
Sec. 2.52(c)(2) for a special reconsideration hearing on the next
regularly scheduled docket to consider forfeiture of time spent on
parole and such further action as may be appropriate. The entry of a new
order shall void any presumptive or effective release date previously
established.
(e) Release planning. When an effective date of parole has been set
by the Commission, release on that date shall be conditioned upon the
completion of a satisfactory plan for parole supervision. The
appropriate Regional Commissioner may on his own motion reconsider any
case prior to release and may reopen and advance or retard an effective
parole date for purposes of release planning. Retardation without a
hearing may not exceed 120 days.
(f) New adverse information. Upon receipt of new and significant
adverse information that is not covered by paragraphs (a) through (e) of
this section, a Commissioner may refer the case to the National
Commissioners with his recommendation and vote to schedule the case for
a special reconsideration hearing. Such referral shall automatically
retard the prisoner's scheduled release date until a final decision is
reached in the case. The decision to schedule a case for a special
reconsideration hearing shall be based on the concurrence of two
Commissioner votes, including the vote of the referring Commissioner.
The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the procedures set
forth in Secs. 2.12 and 2.13. The entry of a new order following such
hearing shall void the previously established release date.
[44 FR 3406, Jan. 16, 1979, as amended at 46 FR 36138, July 14, 1981; 49
FR 44098, Nov. 2, 1984; 61 FR 55743, Oct. 29, 1996]