[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.102 Place of revocation hearing.
(a) If the parolee requests a local revocation hearing, he shall be
given a revocation hearing reasonably near the place of the alleged
violation(s) or arrest, with the opportunity to contest the charges
against him, if the following conditions are met:
(1) The parolee has not been convicted of a crime committed while
under supervision; and
(2) The parolee denies all charges against him.
(b) The parolee shall also be given a local revocation hearing if he
admits (or has been convicted of) one or more charged violations, but
denies at least one unadjudicated charge that may be determinative of
the Commission's decision regarding revocation and/or reparole, and
requests the presence of one or more adverse witnesses regarding that
contested charge. If the appearance of such witness at the hearing is
precluded by the Commission for good cause, a local revocation hearing
shall not be ordered.
(c) If there are two or more contested charges, a local revocation
hearing may be conducted near the place of the violation chiefly relied
upon by the Commission as a basis for the issuance of the warrant or
summons.
(d) A parolee who voluntarily waives his right to a local revocation
hearing, or who admits one or more charged violations without contesting
any unadjudicated charge that may be determinative of the Commission's
decision regarding revocation and/or reparole, or who is retaken
following release from a sentence of imprisonment for a new crime, shall
be given an institutional revocation hearing upon his return or
recommitment to an institution. An institutional revocation hearing may
also be conducted in the District of Columbia jail or prison facility in
which the parolee is being held. (However, a Commissioner may, on his
own motion, designate any such case for a local revocation hearing
instead.) The difference in procedures between a ``local revocation
hearing'' and an ``institutional revocation hearing'' is set forth in
Sec. 2.103.
(e) A parolee retaken on a warrant issued by the Commission shall be
retained in custody until final action relative to revocation of his
parole, unless otherwise ordered by the Commission under
Sec. 2.101(e)(3). A parolee who has been given a revocation hearing
pursuant to the issuance of a summons shall
[[Page 182]]
remain on supervision pending the decision of the Commission, unless the
Commission has provided otherwise.
(f) A local revocation hearing shall be held not later than sixty-
five days from the retaking of the parolee on the parole violation
warrant. An institutional revocation hearing shall be held within ninety
days of the retaking of the parolee on the parole violation warrant. If
the parolee requests and receives any postponement, or consents to any
postponement, or by his actions otherwise precludes the prompt
completion of revocation proceedings in his case, the above-stated time
limits shall be correspondingly extended.
[65 FR 45888, July 26, 2000, as amended at 67 FR 2570, Jan. 18, 2002]