[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.68 Prisoners transferred pursuant to treaty.
(a) Applicability, jurisdiction and statutory interpretation. (1)
Prisoners transferred pursuant to treaty (transferees) who committed
* * *
the full term date of a sentence for the purpose of establishing a
release date pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 4105(c)(1). The Bureau of Prisons
release date shall supersede the release date established by the Parole
Commission under 18 U.S.C. 4106A and shall be the date upon which the
transferee's period of supervised release commences. If the Commission
has ordered ``continue to expiration,'' the 4106A release date is the
same as the full term date of the foreign sentence. It is the
Commission's interpretation of 18 U.S.C. 4105(c)(1) that the deduction
of service credits in either case does not operate to reduce the foreign
sentence or otherwise limit the Parole Commission's authority to
establish a period of supervised release extending from the date of
actual release from prison to the full term date of the foreign
sentence.
(6) If the Commission sets a release date under 18 U.S.C.
4106A(b)(1)(A) that is earlier than the mandatory release date
established by the Bureau of Prisons under 18 U.S.C. 4105(c)(1), then
the release date set by the Commission controls. If the release date set
by the Commission under 18 U.S.C. 4106A(b)(1)(A) is equal to or later
than the mandatory release date established by the Bureau of Prisons
under 18 U.S.C. 4105(c)(1), then the mandatory release date established
by the Bureau of Prisons controls.
(7) It is the Commission's interpretation of 18 U.S.C. 4106A that
U.S. Code provisions for mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment and
supervised release, as well as sentencing guideline provisions
implementing such U.S. Code requirements (e.g., section 5G1.1(b) of the
sentencing guidelines), were not intended by Congress to be applicable
in an 18 U.S.C. 4106A(b)(1)(A) determination. Alternatively, it is the
Commission's position that there is good cause in every transfer treaty
case for a departure from any statutorily required minimum sentence
provision in the sentencing guidelines, including section 5G1.1(b) of
* * *
represented by counsel (retained by the transferee or, if financially
unable to retain counsel, counsel shall be provided pursuant to 18
U.S.C. 3006(A)), at all stages of the proceeding set forth in this
section. The transferee may select a non-lawyer representative as
provided in 28 CFR 2.61.
(g) The decisionmaking criteria. The Commission shall apply the
guidelines promulgated by the United States Sentencing Commission, as
though the transferee were convicted in a United States District Court
of a statutory offense most nearly similar to the offense of which the
transferee was convicted in the foreign court. The Commission shall take
into account the offense definition under foreign law, the length of the
sentence permitted by that law, and the underlying circumstances of the
offense behavior, to establish a guideline range that fairly reflects
the seriousness of the offense behavior committed in the foreign
country.
(h) Hearing procedures. Special transferee hearings shall be
conducted by a hearing examiner. Each special transferee hearing shall
be recorded by a certified court reporter and the proceedings shall be
transcribed if the determination of the Commission is appealed. The
following procedures shall apply at a special transferee proceeding,
unless waived by the transferee:
(1) The examiner shall inquire whether the transferee and his
counsel have had an opportunity to read and discuss the postsentence
investigation report and whether the transferee is prepared to go
forward with the hearing. If not, the transferee shall be given the
opportunity to continue the hearing.
(2) The transferee shall have an opportunity to present documentary
evidence and to testify on his own behalf.
[[Page 157]]
(3) Oral testimony of interested parties may be taken with prior
advance permission of the Regional Commissioner.
(4) The transferee and his counsel shall be afforded the opportunity
to comment upon the guideline estimate contained in the postsentence
investigation report (and the addendum, if any), and to present
arguments and information relating to the Commission's final guideline
determination and decision.
(5) Disputes of material fact shall be resolved by a preponderance
of the evidence, with written recommended findings by the examiner
unless the examiner determines, on the record, not to take the
controverted matter into account.
(6) The transferee shall be notified of the examiner's recommended
findings of fact, and the examiner's recommended determination and
reasons therefore, at the conclusion of the hearing. The case shall
thereafter be reviewed by the Executive Hearing Examiner pursuant to
Sec. 2.23, and the Commission shall make its determination upon a panel
recommendation.
(i) Final decision. (1) The Commission shall render a decision as
soon as practicable and without unnecessary delay. Decisions shall be
made upon a concurrence of two votes of the National Commissioners. The
decision shall set a release date and a period and conditions of
supervised release. If the Commission determines that the appropriate
release date under 18 U.S.C. 4106A is the full term date of the foreign
sentence, the Commission will order the transferee to ``continue to
expiration''.
(2) Whenever the Bureau of Prisons applies service credits under 18
U.S.C. 4105 to a release date established by the Commission, the release
date used by the Bureau of Prisons shall be the date established by the
* * *