[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.36 Rescission guidelines.
(a) The following guidelines shall apply to the sanctioning of
disciplinary infractions or new criminal conduct
[[Page 132]]
committed by a prisoner during any period of confinement that is
credited to his current sentence (whether before or after sentence is
imposed), but prior to his release on parole; and by a parole violator
during any period of confinement prior to or following the revocation of
his parole (except when such period of confinement has resulted from
initial parole to a detainer). These guidelines specify the customary
time to be served for such behavior which shall be added to the time
required by the original presumptive or effective date. Credit shall be
given towards service of these guidelines for any time spent in custody
on a new offense that has not been credited towards service of the
original presumptive or effective date. If a new concurrent or
consecutive sentence is imposed for such behavior, these guidelines
shall also be applied at the initial hearing on such term.
(1) Administrative rule infraction(s) (including alcohol abuse)
normally can be adequately sanctioned by postponing a presumptive or
effective date by 0-60 days per instance of misconduct, or by 0-8 months
in the case of use or simple possession of illicit drugs or refusal to
provide a urine sample. Escape or other new criminal conduct shall be
considered in accordance with the guidelines set forth below.
(2) Escape/new criminal behavior in a prison facility (including a
Community Treatment Center). The time required pursuant to the
guidelines set forth in paragraphs (a)(2) (i) and (ii) of this section
shall be added to the time required by the original presumptive or
effective date.
(i) Escape or attempted escape--(A) Escape or attempted escape,
except as listed below--8-16 months.
(B) If from non-secure custody with voluntary return in 6 days or
less--[lE] 6 months.
(C) If by fear or force applied to person(s), grade under (ii) but
not less than Category Five.
Notes: (1) If other criminal conduct is committed during the escape
or during time spent in escape status, then time to be served for the
escape/attempted escape shall be added to that assessed for the other
new criminal conduct.
(2) Time in escape status shall not be credited.
(3) Voluntary return is defined as returning voluntarily to the
facility or voluntarily turning one's self in to a law enforcement
authority as an escapee (not in connection with an arrest on other
charges).
(4) Non-secure custody refers to custody with no significant
physical restraint [e.g., walkaway from a work detail outside the
security perimeter of an institution; failure to return to any
institution from a pass or unescorted furlough; or escape by stealth
from an institution with no physical perimeter barrier (usually a camp
or community treatment center)].
(ii) Other new criminal behavior in a prison facility.
Severity rating in the new criminal
behavior (from Sec. 2.20) Guideline range
Category One............................. <<=8 months.
Category Two............................. <<=10 months.
Category Three........................... 12-16 months.
Category Four............................ 20-26 months.
Category Five............................ 36-48 months.
Category Six............................. 52-64 months.
Category Seven........................... 64-92 months.
Category Eight........................... 120+ months.
Note: Grade unlawful possession of a firearm or explosives in a
prison facility, other than a community treatment center, as Category
Six. Grade unlawful possession of a firearm in a community treatment
center as Category Four. Grade unlawful possession of a dangerous weapon
other than a firearm or explosives (e.g., a knife) in a prison facility
or community treatment center as Category Three.
(3) New criminal behavior in the community (e.g., while on pass,
furlough, work release, or on escape). In such cases, the guidelines
applicable to reparole violators under Sec. 2.21 shall be applied, using
the new offense severity (from Sec. 2.20) and recalculated salient
factor score (such score shall be recalculated as if the prisoner had
been on parole at the time of the new criminal behavior). The time
required pursuant to these guidelines shall be added to the time
required by the original presumptive or effective date.
Note: Offenses committed in a prison or in a Community Treatment
Center that are not limited to the confines of the prison or Community
Treatment Center (e.g., mail fraud of a victim outside the prison) are
graded as new criminal behavior in the community.
(b) The above are merely guidelines. Where the circumstances
warrant, a decision outside the guidelines (above or below) may be
rendered provided
[[Page 133]]
specific reasons are given. For example, a substantial period of good
conduct since the last disciplinary infraction in cases not involving
new criminal conduct may be treated as a mitigating circumstance.
[45 FR 59871, Sept. 11, 1980, as amended at 51 FR 32072, Sept. 9, 1986;
52 FR 5763, Feb. 26, 1987; 52 FR 17399, May 8, 1987; 64 FR 59623, Nov.
3, 1999]