[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.83 Release planning.
(a) All grants of parole shall be conditioned on the development of
a suitable release plan and the approval of that plan by the Commission.
A parole certificate shall not be issued until a release plan has been
approved by the Commission. In the case of mandatory release, the
Commission shall review each prisoner's release plan to determine
whether the imposition of any special conditions should be ordered to
promote the prisoner's rehabilitation and protect the public safety.
(b) If a parole date has been granted, but the prisoner has not
submitted a proposed release plan, the appropriate correctional or
supervision staff shall assist the prisoner in formulating a release
plan for investigation.
(c) After investigation by a Supervision Officer, the proposed
release plan shall be submitted to the Commission 30 days prior to the
prisoner's parole or mandatory release date.
(d) A Commissioner may retard a parole date for purposes of release
planning for up to 120 days without a hearing. If efforts to formulate
an acceptable release plan prove futile by the expiration of such
period, or if the Offender Supervision staff reports that there are
insufficient resources to provide effective supervision for the
individual in question, the Commission shall be promptly notified in a
detailed report. If the Commission does not order the prisoner to be
paroled, the Commission shall suspend the grant of parole and conduct a
reconsideration hearing on the next available docket. Following such
reconsideration hearing, the Commission may deny parole if it finds that
the release of the prisoner without a suitable plan would fail to meet
the criteria set forth in Sec. 2.73. However, if the prisoner
subsequently presents an acceptable release plan, the Commission may
reopen the case and issue a new grant of parole.
(e) The following shall be considered in the formulation of a
suitable release plan:
(1) Evidence that the parolee will have an acceptable residence;
(2) Evidence that the parolee will be legitimately employed as soon
as released; provided, that in special circumstances, the requirement
for immediate employment upon release may be waived by the Commission;
(3) Evidence that the necessary aftercare will be available for
parolees who are ill, or who have any other demonstrable problems for
which special care is necessary, such as hospital facilities or other
domiciliary care; and
(4) Evidence of availability of, and acceptance in, a community
program in those cases where parole has been granted conditioned upon
acceptance or participation in a specific community program.