[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.53 Mandatory parole.
(a) A prisoner (including a prisoner sentenced under the Narcotic
Addict Rehabilitation Act, Federal Juvenile Delinquency Act, or the
provisions of 5010(c) of the Youth Corrections Act) serving a term or
terms of 5 years or longer shall be released on parole after completion
of two-thirds of each consecutive term or terms or after completion of
30 years of each term or terms of more than 45 years (including life
terms), whichever comes earlier, unless pursuant to a hearing under this
section, the Commission determines that
[[Page 144]]
there is a reasonable probability that the prisoner will commit any
Federal, State, or local crime or that the prisoner has frequently or
seriously violated the rules of the institution in which he is confined.
If parole is denied pursuant to this section, such prisoner shall serve
until the expiration of his sentence less good time.
(b) When feasible, at least 60 days prior to the scheduled two-
thirds date, a review of the record shall be conducted by an examiner
panel. If a mandatory parole is ordered following this review, no
hearing shall be conducted.
(c) A prisoner released on mandatory parole pursuant to this section
shall remain under supervision until the expiration of the full term of
his sentence unless the Commission terminates parole supervision
pursuant to Sec. 2.43 prior to the full term date of the sentence.
(d) A prisoner whose parole has been revoked and whose parole
violator term is 5 years or more shall be eligible for mandatory parole
under the provisions of this section upon completion of two-thirds of
the violator term and shall be considered for mandatory parole under the
same terms as any other eligible prisoner.
[43 FR 38822, Aug. 31, 1978]