[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.32 Parole to local or immigration detainers.
(a) When a State or local detainer is outstanding against a prisoner
whom the Commission wishes to parole, the Commission may order either of
the following:
(1) Parole to the actual physical custody of the detaining
authorities only. In this event, release is not to be effected except to
the detainer. When such a detainer is withdrawn, the prisoner is not to
be released unless and until the Commission makes a new order of parole.
(2) Parole to the actual physical custody of the detaining
authorities or an approved plan. In this event, release is to be
effected to the community if detaining officials withdraw the detainer
or make no effort to assume custody of the prisoner, providing there is
an acceptable plan for community supervision.
(b) When the Commission wishes to parole a prisoner subject to a
detainer filed by Federal immigration officials, the Commission shall
order the following: Parole to the actual physical custody of the
immigration authorities or an approved plan. In this event, release is
to be effected regardless of whether immigration officials take the
prisoner into custody, providing there is an acceptable plan for
community supervision.
(c) As used in this section ``parole to a detainer'' means release
to the ``physical custody'' of the authorities who have lodged the
detainer. Temporary detention in a jail in the county where the
institution of confinement is located does not constitute release on
parole to such detainer. If the authorities who lodged the detainer do
not take the prisoner into custody for any reason, he shall be returned
to the institution to await further order of the Commission.
[43 FR 38822, Aug. 31, 1978, as amended at 44 FR 3409, Jan. 16, 1979; 44
FR 31637, June 1, 1979; 44 FR 34494, June 15, 1979; 47 FR 36635, Aug.
23, 1982]