[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.60 Superior program achievement.
(a) Prisoners who demonstrate superior program achievement (in
addition
[[Page 148]]
to a good conduct record) may be considered for a limited advancement of
the presumptive date previously set according to the schedule below.
Such reduction will normally be considered at an interim hearing or pre-
release review. It is to be stressed that a clear conduct record is
expected; this reduction applies only to cases with documented sustained
superior program achievement over a period of 9 months or more in
custody.
(b) Superior program achievement may be demonstrated in areas such
as educational, vocational, industry, or counselling programs, and is to
be considered in light of the specifics of each case. A report from the
Bureau of Prisons based upon successful completion of a residential
substance abuse program of at least 500 hours will be given prompt
review by the Commission for a possible advancement under this section.
(c) Upon a finding of superior program achievement, a previously set
presumptive date may be advanced. The normal maximum advancement
permissible for superior program achievement during the prisoner's
entire term shall be as set forth in the following schedule. It is the
intent of the Commission that this maximum be exceeded only in the most
clearly exceptional cases.
(d) Partial advancements may be given (for example, a case with
superior program achievement during only part of the term or a case with
both superior program achievement and minor disciplinary infraction(s)).
Advancements may be given at different times; however, the limits set
forth in the following schedule shall apply to the total combined
advancement.
(e) Schedule of Permissible Reductions for Superior Program
Achievement.
Total months required by original
presumptive date Permissible reduction
14 months or less......................... Not applicable.
15 to 22 months........................... Up to 1 month.
23 to 30 months........................... Up to 2 months.
31 to 36 months........................... Up to 3 months.
37 to 42 months........................... Up to 4 months.
43 to 48 months........................... Up to 5 months.
49 to 54 months........................... Up to 6 months.
55 to 60 months........................... Up to 7 months.
61 to 66 months........................... Up to 8 months.
67 to 72 months........................... Up to 9 months.
73 to 78 months........................... Up to 10 months.
79 to 84 months........................... Up to 11 months.
85 to 90 months........................... Up to 12 months.
91 plus months............................ Up to 13 months.\1\
\1\ Plus up to 1 additional month for each 6 months or fraction thereof,
by which the original date exceeds 96 months.
(f) For cases originally continued to expiration, the statutory good
time date (calculated under 18 U.S.C. 4161) will be used for computing
the maximum reduction permissible and as the base from which the
reduction is to be subtracted for prisoners serving sentences of less
than five years. For prisoners serving sentences of five or more, the
two-thirds date (calculated pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 4206(d)) will be used
for these purposes. If the prisoner's presumptive release date has been
further reduced by extra good time (18 U.S.C. 4162) and such reduction
equals or exceeds the reduction applicable for superior program
achievement, the Commission will not give an additional reduction for
superior program achievement.
[44 FR 55004, Sept. 24, 1979; 44 FR 59527, Oct. 16, 1979, as amended at
49 FR 26580, June 28, 1984; 61 FR 4351, Feb. 6, 1996]