[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.74 Decision of the Commission.
(a) Following each initial or subsequent hearing, the Commission
shall render a decision granting or denying parole, and shall provide
the prisoner with a notice of action that includes an explanation of the
reasons for the decision. The decision shall ordinarily be issued within
21 days of the hearing, excluding weekends and holidays.
(b) Whenever a decision is rendered within the applicable guideline
established in this subpart, it will be deemed a sufficient explanation
of the Commission's decision for the notice of action to set forth how
the guideline was calculated. If the decision is a departure from the
guidelines, the notice of action shall include the reasons for such
departure.
(c) Relevant issues of fact shall be resolved by the Commission in
accordance with Sec. 2.19(c). All final parole decisions (granting,
denying, or revoking parole) shall be based on the concurrence of two
Commissioner votes, except that three Commissioner votes shall be
required if the decision differs from the decision recommended by the
examiner panel by more than six months. A final decision releasing a
parolee from active supervision shall also be based on the concurrence
of two
[[Page 161]]
Commissioner votes. All other decisions may be based on a single
Commissioner vote, except as expressly provided in these rules.