[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.43 Early termination.
(a)(1) Upon its own motion or upon request of the parolee, the
Commission may terminate supervision, and thus jurisdiction, over a
parolee prior to the expiration of his maximum sentence.
(2) A committed youth offender sentenced to a term of more than one
year may not be granted an early termination of jurisdiction earlier
than after one year of continuous supervision on parole. When
termination of jurisdiction prior to the expiration of sentence is
granted in the case of a youth offender, his conviction shall be
automatically set aside. A certificate setting aside his conviction
shall be issued in lieu of a certificate of termination.
(b) Two years after release on supervision, and at least annually
thereafter, the Commission shall review the status of each parolee to
determine the need for continued supervision. In calculating such two-
year period there shall not be included any period of release on parole
prior to the most recent release, nor any period served in confinement
on any other sentence. A review will also be conducted whenever early
termination is recommended by the supervising probation officer.
(c)(1) Five years after release on supervision, the Commission shall
terminate supervision over such parolee unless it is determined, after a
hearing conducted in accordance with the procedures prescribed in 18
U.S.C. 4214(a)(2), that such supervision should not be terminated
because there is a likelihood that the parolee will engage in conduct
violating any criminal law. Such hearing may be conducted by a hearing
examiner or other official designated by the Regional Commissioner. In
calculating such five-year period, there shall not be included any
period of release on parole prior to the most recent release or any
period served in confinement on any other sentence.
(2) If supervision is not terminated under paragraph (c)(1) of this
section the parolee may request a hearing annually thereafter, and a
hearing shall
[[Page 137]]
be conducted with respect to termination of supervision not less
frequently than biennially.
(3) A parolee may appeal an adverse decision under paragraphs (c)(1)
or (c)(2) of this section pursuant to Sec. 2.26 or Sec. 2.27 as
applicable.
(d) The Regional Commissioner in the region of supervision shall
have authority to make decisions under this section pursuant to the
guidelines set forth below; except that in the case of a parolee
classified under the provisions of Sec. 2.17, an affirmative decision to
terminate supervision under paragraph (b) of this section, or a decision
to terminate or continue supervision under paragraph (c) of this section
shall be made pursuant to the provisions of Sec. 2.17.
(e) Early termination guidelines. In determining whether to grant
early termination from supervision, the Commission shall apply the
following guidelines:
(1) Absent case-specific factors to the contrary, termination of
supervision shall be considered indicated when:
(i) A parolee originally classified in the very good risk category
(pursuant to Sec. 2.20) has completed two continuous years of
supervision free from any indication of new criminal behavior or serious
parole violation; and
(ii) A parolee originally classified in other than the very good
risk category (pursuant to Sec. 2.20) has completed three continuous
years of supervision free from any indication of new criminal behavior
or serious parole violation.
Note: As used in this section, an indication of new criminal
behavior includes a new arrest if supported by substantial evidence of
guilt, even if no conviction or parole revocation results.
(2) Decisions to continue the parolee under supervision past the
period indicated above may be made where case-specific factors justify a
conclusion that continued supervision is needed to protect the public
welfare. Such case-specific factors may relate to the current behavior
of the parolee (for example, a parolee whose behavior begins to
deteriorate as the normally expected time for termination approaches) or
to the parolee's background (for example, a parolee with a history of
repetitive assaultive conduct or substantial involvement in large scale
or organized criminal activity). In such cases, an additional period of
supervision prior to termination of jurisdiction may be warranted.
(3) Decisions to terminate supervision prior to completion of the
three year period specified in paragraph (e)(1)(ii) of this section may
be made where it appears that the parolee is a better risk than
indicated by the salient factor score as originally calculated. However,
termination of supervision prior to the completion of two years of
difficulty-free supervision will not be granted unless case-specific
factors clearly indicate that continued supervision would be
counterproductive.
(4) Cases with pending criminal charge(s) shall not be terminated
from supervision until disposition of such charge(s) is known.
(5) After five continuous years of supervision, decisions to
terminate will be made in accordance with subsection (c) of this rule.
[46 FR 28649, May 28, 1981, as amended at 46 FR 35639, July 10, 1981; 49
FR 44098, Nov. 2, 1984; 50 FR 36424, Sept. 6, 1985]