[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.212 Execution of warrant and service of summons.
(a) Any officer of any Federal or District of Columbia correctional
institution, any Federal Officer authorized to serve criminal process,
or any officer
[[Page 193]]
or designated civilian employee of the Metropolitan Police Department of
the District of Columbia, to whom a warrant is delivered, shall execute
such warrant by taking the releasee and returning him to the custody of
the Attorney General.
(b) Upon the arrest of the releasee, the officer executing the
warrant shall deliver to him a copy of the warrant application.
(c) If execution of the warrant is delayed pending disposition of
local charges, for further investigation, or for some other purpose, the
releasee is to be continued under supervision by the Supervision Officer
until the normal expiration of the sentence, or until the warrant is
executed, whichever first occurs. Monthly supervision reports are to be
submitted, and the releasee must continue to abide by all the conditions
of release.
(d) If any other warrant for the arrest of the releasee has been
executed or is outstanding at the time the Commission's warrant is
executed, the arresting officer may, within 72 hours of executing the
Commission's warrant, release the arrestee to such other warrant and
lodge the Commission's warrant as a detainer, voiding the execution
thereof, provided such action is consistent with the instructions of the
Commission. In other cases, the arrestee may be released from an
executed warrant whenever the Commission finds such action necessary to
serve the ends of justice.
(e) A summons to appear at a preliminary interview or revocation
hearing shall be served upon the releasee in person by delivering to the
releasee a copy of the summons and the application therefore. Service
shall be made by any Federal or District of Columbia officer authorized
to serve criminal process and certification of such service shall be
returned to the Commission.
(f) Official notification of the issuance of a Commission warrant
shall authorize any law enforcement officer within the United States to
hold the releasee in custody until the warrant can be executed in
accordance with paragraph (a) of this section.