[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.65 Paroling policy for prisoners serving aggregate U.S. and D.C. Code sentences.
(a) Applicability. This regulation applies to all prisoners serving
any combination of U.S. and D.C. Code sentences that have been
aggregated by the U.S. Bureau of Prisons. Such individuals are
considered for parole on the basis of a single parole eligibility and
mandatory release date on the aggregate sentence. Pursuant to Sec. 2.5,
every decision made by the Commission, including the grant, denial, and
revocation of parole, is made on the basis of the aggregate sentence.
(b) Basic policy. The Commission shall apply the guidelines at
Sec. 2.20 to the prisoner's U.S. Code crimes, and the guidelines of the
District of Columbia Board of Parole to the prisoner's D.C. Code crimes.
(c) Determining the federal guideline range. The Commission shall
first consider the U.S. Code offenses pursuant to the guidelines at
Sec. 2.20, and shall determine the appropriate number of months to be
served (the prisoner's ``federal time''). The Commission shall deem the
``federal time'' to have commenced with the prisoner's initial
commitment on the current aggregate sentence, including jail time.
(d) Decisions above the federal guideline range. The ``federal
time'' thus determined may be a decision within, below or above the
federal guidelines, but it shall not exceed the limit of the U.S. Code
sentence, i.e., the number of months that would be required by the
statutory release date if the U.S. Code sentence is less than five
years, or the two-thirds date if the U.S. Code sentence is five years or
more. The D.C. Code criminal behavior may not be used as an aggravating
offense factor, but may be used as predictive basis for exceeding the
federal guideline range to account for the actual degree and/or
seriousness of risk.
(e) Scheduling the D.C. parole hearing. The Commission shall then
schedule a D.C. parole hearing to be conducted not later than four
months prior to the parole eligibility date, or the expiration of the
``federal time,'' whichever is later. At the D.C. parole hearing the
Commission shall apply the point score system of the D.C. Board of
Parole, pursuant to the regulations of the D.C. Board of Parole, to
determine the prisoner's suitability for release on parole.
(f) Granting parole. In determining whether or not to grant parole
pursuant to the point score system of the D.C. Board of Parole, and the
length of any continuance for a rehearing if parole is denied, the
Commission shall presume that the eligible prisoner has satisfied basic
accountability for the D.C. Code offense behavior. However, the
Commission retains the authority to consider any unusual offense
circumstances pursuant to 28 DCMR 204.22 to deny parole despite a
favorable point score, and to set a rehearing date beyond the ordinary
schedule. The Commission shall also consider whether the totality of the
prisoner's offense behaviors (U.S. and D.C. Code) warrants a continuance
to reflect the true seriousness or the degree of the risk that the
release of the prisoner would pose for the public welfare. Nonetheless,
the Commission shall not deny parole or order a continuance, solely on
the ground of punishment for the U.S. Code offenses standing alone, or
on grounds that have been adequately accounted for in a decision to
exceed the federal guideline range.
(g) Hearings. The Commission shall, in accordance with Sec. 2.12 of
these regulations, conduct an initial hearing to determine the federal
time. This portion of the decision shall be subject to appeal pursuant
to Sec. 2.26 of these regulations. A D.C. parole hearing to determine
the prisoner's suitability for parole under the D.C. guidelines shall be
conducted as ordered at the initial hearing. Prior to the D.C. parole
hearing, statutory interim hearings shall be conducted pursuant to
Sec. 2.14 of these regulations, including an interim hearing at
eligibility on the aggregate sentence if no other interim hearing would
be held. After the D.C. parole hearing, rehearings shall be conducted
pursuant to the rules and policy guidelines of the D.C. Board of Parole,
if release on parole is not granted.
(h) Revocation decisions. Violations of parole are violations on the
aggregate sentence, and a parole violation warrant is therefore issued
under the authority of the aggregate sentence. With regard to the
reparole decision, the
[[Page 154]]
Commission shall follow the guidelines at Sec. 2.21 of these rules, but
rehearings shall be scheduled according to the guidelines of the D.C.
Board of Parole.
(i) Forfeiture of street time. All time on parole shall be forfeited
if required under Sec. 2.52(c) of these regulations. If not, the
Commission shall divide the total time on parole (street time) according
to the proportional relationship of the D.C. sentence to the U.S.
sentence, and shall order the forfeiture of the portion corresponding to
the D.C. sentence pursuant to D.C. Code 24-206(a). For example, if the
prisoner is serving a two-year D.C. Code sentence and a three-year U.S.
Code sentence, the D.C. sentence is two-fifths, or 40 percent, of the
total aggregate sentence. If he was on parole 100 days, he therefore
forfeits 40 days. ``Street time'' is measured from the date of release
on parole to the execution of the warrant or confinement on other
charges.
[54 FR 27842, June 30, 1989, as amended at 57 FR 41395, 41396, Sept. 10,
1992. Redesignated at 63 FR 39176, July 21, 1998]