[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.35 Mandatory release in the absence of parole.
(a) A prisoner shall be mandatorily released by operation of law at
the end of the sentence imposed by the court less such good time
deductions as he may have earned through his behavior and efforts at the
institution of confinement. If released pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 4164, such
prisoner shall be released, as if on parole, under supervision until the
expiration of the maximum term or terms for which he was sentenced less
180 days. If released pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 4205(f), such prisoner shall
remain under supervision until the expiration of the maximum term or
terms for which he was sentenced. Insofar as possible, release plans
shall be completed before the release of any such prisoner.
(b) It is the Commission's interpretation of the statutory scheme
for parole and good time that the only function of good time credits is
to determine the point in a prisoner's sentence when, in the absence of
parole, the prisoner is to be conditionally released on supervision, as
described in subsection (a). Once an offender is conditionally released
from imprisonment, either by parole or mandatory release, the good time
earned during that period of imprisonment is of no further effect either
to shorten the period of supervision or to shorten the period of
imprisonment which the offender may be required to serve for violation
of parole or mandatory release.
(c) A prisoner committed under the Youth Corrections Act must be
initially released conditionally under supervision not later than two
years before the expiration of the term imposed by the court.
[42 FR 39809, Aug. 5, 1977, as amended at 50 FR 46283, Nov. 7, 1985]