[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.80 Guidelines for D.C. Code offenders.
(a) Applicability. This guideline applies to any initial hearing for
an adult prisoner conducted on or after December 4, 2000, and any
rehearing for an adult prisoner who was given an initial hearing on or
after August 5,1998, but before December 4, 2000, and who did not
receive any positive points for disciplinary infractions or negative
points for superior program achievement at
[[Page 164]]
the initial hearing or any rehearing conducted before December 4, 2000.
Any other prisoner will continue to have his case decided under the rule
previously in effect (as set forth in the appendix to this section).
(b) Guidelines. In determining whether an eligible prisoner should
be paroled, the Commission shall apply the guidelines set forth in this
section. The guidelines assign numerical values to pre-and post-
incarceration factors. Decisions outside the guidelines may be made,
where warranted, pursuant to paragraph (n) of this section.
(c) Salient factor score and criminal record. The prisoner's Salient
Factor Score shall be determined by reference to the Salient Factor
Scoring Manual in Sec. 2.20. The Salient Factor Score is used to assist
the Commission in assessing the probability that an offender will live
and remain at liberty without violating the law. The prisoner's record
of criminal conduct (including the nature and circumstances of the
current offense) shall be used to assist the Commission in determining
the probable seriousness of the recidivism that is predicted by the
Salient Factor Score.
(d) Disciplinary infractions. The Commission shall assess whether
the prisoner has been found guilty of committing significant
disciplinary infractions while under confinement for the current
offense.
(e) Program achievement. (1) The Commission shall assess whether the
prisoner has demonstrated ordinary or superior achievement in the area
of prison programs, industries, or work assignments while under
confinement for the current offense. Superior program achievement means
program achievement that is beyond the level that the prisoner might
ordinarily be expected to accomplish. Credit for program achievement may
be granted regardless of whether the guidelines for disciplinary
infractions have been applied for misconduct during the same period. The
guidelines in this section presume that the prisoner will have ordinary
program achievement.
(2) In the case of a prisoner who has declined to participate in
institutional programming, a decision in the upper half of the
applicable guideline range generally will be warranted, except that in
the case of a prisoner who has a base point score of 3 or less, or who
has a criminal record involving violence or sexual offenses and who has
not participated in available programming to address a potential for
criminal behavior of a violent or sexual nature, a decision above the
guidelines may be warranted.
(f) Base point score. Add the applicable points from Categories I-
III of the Point Assignment Table to determine the base point score.
Point Assignment Table
Categories Points
CATEGORY I: RISK OF RECIDIVISM (Salient Factor Score)