[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.64 Youth Corrections Act.
(a) The provisions of this section only apply to offenders serving
sentences imposed under former 18 U.S.C. section 5010 (b) and (c).
(b) Approval of program plans. (1) The criteria outlined in
* * *
by the prisoner, and the quality of effort demonstrated by the prisoner
in completing the plan, the warden will recommend to the Commission a
conditional release date for its consideration. This recommendation
shall be accompanied by a report on the prisoner's participation and
level of achievement in different aspects of his program.
(d) Criteria for finding successful response to treatment programs.
(1) In determining whether a prisoner has successfully ``responded to
treatment'' the Commission shall examine whether the prisoner has shown
that he has received sufficient corrective training, counseling,
education, and therapy that the public would not be endangered by his
release. See former 18 U.S.C. 5006(f) (definition of ``treatment'' under
the YCA). The Bureau of Prisons shall assist the Commission in this
determination by informing the Commission when the prisoner has
completed his program plan and by advising the Commission of the quality
of effort demonstrated by the prisoner in completing the plan.
(2) In determining the extent of a prisoner's positive response to
treatment, the Commission shall examine the degree by which the prisoner
has increased the likelihood that his release would not jeopardize
public welfare through his program performance and conduct record. See
18 U.S.C. 4206(a)(2). The starting report for the analysis of a
prisoner's response to treatment will be the original parole prognosis
reached by the use of the salient factor score, and an evaluation of the
nature of the prisoner's prior criminal history and other
characteristics of the prisoner. The nature of the current offense may
also be considered in determining the risk to the public welfare
presented by the prisoner's release. The Commission will then proceed to
evaluate whether the prisoner's program participation and institutional
conduct has improved the original risk prognosis and evidences an
alteration of his valued system, including an understanding of the
wrongfulness of his past criminal conduct. For those prisoners who have
exhibited serious or violent criminal behavior, the Commission will
exercise more caution in making a finding that the prisoner has
responded to treatment to the degree that he should be released.
(3) With regard to program performance, significant weight will be
given to the following factors in determining a prisoner's response to
treatment. This is not intended as an exhaustive list.
(i) Vocational training: Where the inmate originally had few job
skills, the acquisition of a marketable job skill through vocational
training or an apprenticeship program.
(ii) Education: Participation in educational programs to acquire an
educational level at least the level of a high school graduate.
(iii) Psychological counseling and therapy: Where the prisoner's
behavior has shown that he may be affected by personality disorders or a
mental illness that has hampered his ability to lead a law-abiding life,
or that he may otherwise benefit from such programs, participation in
psychological and/or other specialized programs which lead to a judgment
by the therapist/counselor that the prisoner has significantly improved
his ability to obey the law and favorably modified his value system.
Participation in these programs will normally be required for a
significant advancement of the presumptive release date for a prisoner
who has either committed or attempted a crime of violence.
(iv) Drug/alcohol abuse programs: Where the prisoner has a history
of drug/alcohol abuse, participation in a
[[Page 152]]
drug/alcohol abuse program which leads to the judgment by the therapist/
counselor that there is a significant likelihood that the prisoner will
not revert to drug/alcohol abuse and has thereby significantly improved
his ability to obey the law.
(v) Work: Assuming the prisoner is physically and mentally able to
do so and is not otherwise engaged in an institutional activity which
prevents him from obtaining a job, participation in a job on a regular
basis so as to demonstrate a stable life pattern and a favorable
modification of his value system.
(4) Prison misconduct (i.e., disobedience to institutional rules,
escape) and new criminal conduct in the institution shall be considered
in the decision as to whether (or to what degree) a prisoner has
successfully responded to treatment. The rescission guidelines of 2.36
shall be used in retarding or rescinding the original presumptive
release date set according to the guidelines and the factors described
in 18 U.S.C. 4206. If the original presumptive date has been advanced
based on response to treatment, the rescission guidelines may also be
used to retard or rescind the new date to maintain institutional
discipline, if the misconduct is not deemed serious enough to affect the
decision that the prisoner has responded to treatment. But misconduct
subsequent to the advancement of a release date based on a finding of
response to treatment may also result in a reversal of that finding and
the cancellation of any advancement of the original presumptive release
date.
(e) Setting the parole date (balancing section 4206 factors with
response to treatment). At any hearing or review on the record, the
presumptive release date may be advanced if it is determined that the
prisoner has responded to a sufficient degree to his treatment programs.
The amount of the advancement should be proportional to the degree of
response evidenced by the prisoner. In making the advancement, no rule
restricting the amount of the reduction--whether based on the guidelines
(Sec. 2.20) or the rule on superior program achievement (Sec. 2.60)--
shall be used. The decision will be the result of a case-by-case
evaluation in which response to treatment programs, the seriousness of
* * *