[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.17 Original jurisdiction cases.
(a) Following any hearing conducted pursuant to these rules, a
Regional Commissioner may designate certain cases for decision by a
majority of the Commission, as original jurisdiction cases. In such
instances, he shall forward the case with his vote, and any additional
comments he may deem germane, to the National Commissioners for
decision. Decisions shall be based upon the concurrence of two votes,
with the Regional Commissioner and the National Commissioners each
having one vote.
(b) The following criteria will be used in designating cases as
original jurisdiction cases:
(1) Prisoners who have committed serious crimes against the security
of the Nation, e.g., espionage or aggravated subversive activity.
(2) Prisoners whose offense behavior:
(i) Involved an unusual degree of sophistication or planning, or
(ii) Was part of a large scale criminal conspiracy or a continuing
criminal enterprise.
(3) Prisoners who have received national or unusual attention
because of the nature of the crime, arrest, trial, or prisoner status,
or because of the community status of the offender or his victim.
(4) Long-term sentences. Prisoners sentenced to a maximum term of
forty-five years (or more) or prisoners serving life sentences.
(c)(1) Any case designated for the original jurisdiction of the
Commission shall remain an original jurisdiction case unless designation
is removed pursuant to this subsection.
(2) A case found to be inappropriately designated for the
Commission's original jurisdiction, or to no longer warrant such
designation, may be removed from original jurisdiction under the
procedures specified in paragraph (a) of this section following a
regularly scheduled hearing or the reopening of the case pursuant to