[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.1 Definitions.
As used in this part:
(a) The term Commission refers to the U.S. Parole Commission.
(b) The term Commissioner refers to members of the U.S. Parole
Commission.
(c) The term National Appeals Board refers to the three-member
Commission sitting as a body to decide appeals taken from decisions of a
Regional Commissioner, who participates as a member of the National
Appeals Board. The Vice Chairman shall be Chairman of the National
Appeals Board.
(d) The term National Commissioners refers to the Chairman of the
Commission and to the Commissioner who is not serving as the Regional
Commissioner in respect to a particular case.
(e) The term Regional Commissioner refers to Commissioners who are
assigned to make initial decisions, pursuant to the authority delegated
by these rules, in respect to prisoners and parolees in regions defined
by the Commission.
(f) The term eligible prisoner refers to any Federal prisoner
eligible for parole pursuant to this part and includes any Federal
prisoner whose parole has been revoked and who is not otherwise
ineligibile for parole.
(g) The term parolee refers to any Federal prisoner released on
parole or as if on parole pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 4164 or 4205(f). The
term mandatory release refers to release pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 4163 and
4164.
(h) The term effective date of parole refers to a parole date that
has been approved following an in-person hearing held within nine months
of such date, or following a pre-release record review.
(i) All other terms used in this part shall be deemed to have the
same meaning as identical or comparable terms as used in chapter 311 of
part IV
[[Page 102]]
of title 18 of the U.S. Code or 28 CFR chapter I, part 0, subpart V.
[42 FR 39809, Aug. 5, 1977, as amended at 43 FR 22707, May 26, 1978;
Order No. 960-81, 46 FR 52354, Oct. 27, 1981; 60 FR 51350, Oct. 2, 1995;
61 FR 55743, Oct. 29, 1996]