[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.101 Probable cause hearing and determination.
(a) Hearing. A parolee who is retaken and held in custody in the
District of Columbia on a warrant issued by the Commission (or by the
Board of Parole of the District of Columbia), and who has not been
convicted of a new crime, shall, no later than five days from the date
of such retaking, be given a probable cause hearing by an examiner of
the Commission. The purpose of the probable cause hearing is to
determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the parolee
has violated parole as charged, and if so, whether a local or
institutional revocation hearing should be conducted.
(b) Notice and opportunity to postpone hearing. Prior to the
commencement of each docket of probable cause hearings, a list of the
parolees who are scheduled for probable cause hearings, together with a
copy of the warrant application for each parolee, shall be sent to the
DC Public Defender Service. At or before the probable cause hearing, the
parolee (or the parolee's attorney) may submit a written request that
the hearing be postponed for any period up to thirty days, and the
Commission shall ordinarily grant such requests. Prior to the
commencement of the probable cause hearing, the examiner shall advise
the parolee that the parolee may accept representation by the attorney
from the DC Public Defender Service who is assigned to that docket,
waive the assistance of an attorney at the probable cause hearing, or
have the probable cause hearing postponed in order to obtain another
attorney and/or witnesses on his behalf. In addition,
[[Page 180]]
the parolee may request the Commission to require the attendance of
adverse witnesses (i.e., witnesses who have given information upon which
revocation may be based) at a postponed probable cause hearing. Such
adverse witnesses may be required to attend either a postponed probable
cause hearing, or a combined postponed probable cause and local
revocation hearing, provided the parolee meets the requirements of
Sec. 2.102(a) for a local revocation hearing. The parolee shall also be
given notice of the time and place of any postponed probable cause
hearing.
(c) Review of the charges. At the beginning of the probable cause
hearing, the examiner shall ascertain that the notice required by