[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.105 Revocation decisions.
(a) Whenever a parolee is summoned or retaken by the Commission, and
the Commission finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the parolee
has violated one or more conditions of parole, the Commission may take
any of the following actions:
(1) Restore the parolee to supervision, including where appropriate:
(i) Reprimand the parolee;
(ii) Modify the parolee's conditions of release; or
[[Page 184]]
(iii) Refer the parolee to a residential community treatment center
for all or part of the remainder of his original sentence; or
(2) Revoke parole.
(b) If parole is revoked pursuant to this section, the Commission
shall also determine whether immediate reparole is warranted or whether
parole should be terminated pursuant to D.C. Code 24-206(a). Termination
of parole shall return the parolee to prison. If the parolee is returned
to prison, the Commission shall also determine a presumptive release
date pursuant to Sec. 2.81.
(c) Decisions under this section shall be made upon the concurrence
of two Commissioner votes, except that a decision to override an
examiner panel recommendation shall require the concurrence of three
Commissioner votes. The final decision following a local revocation
hearing shall be issued within 86 days of the retaking of the parolee on
the parole violation warrant. The final decision following an
institutional revocation hearing shall be issued within 21 days of the
hearing, excluding weekends and holidays.
(d) Pursuant to D.C. Code 24-206(a), a parolee whose parole is
revoked by the Commission shall receive no credit toward his sentence
for time spent on parole, including any time the parolee may have spent
in confinement on other sentences (or in a halfway house as a condition
of parole) prior to the execution of the Commission's warrant.
(e) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section,
prisoners committed under the Federal Youth Corrections Act shall not be
subject to forfeiture of time on parole, but shall serve uninterrupted
sentences from the date of conviction except as provided in Sec. 2.10(b)
and (c). This exception from D.C. Code 24-206(a) does not apply to
prisoners serving sentences under the D.C. Youth Rehabilitation Act, to
which D.C. Code 24-206(a) is fully applicable.
(f) In determining whether to revoke parole for non-compliance with
a condition requiring payment of a fine, restitution, court costs or
assessment, and/or court ordered child support or alimony payment, the
Commission shall consider the parolee's employment status, earning
ability, financial resources, and any other special circumstances that
may have a bearing on the matter. Revocation shall not be ordered unless
the parolee is found to be deliberately evading or refusing compliance.
[65 FR 45888, July 26, 2000, as amended at 67 FR 2571, Jan. 18, 2002]