[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.29 Release on parole.
(a) A grant of parole shall not be deemed to be operative until a
certificate of parole has been delivered to the prisoner.
(b) An effective date of parole shall not be set for a date more
than nine months from the date of the hearing. Residence in a Community
Treatment Center as part of a parole release plan generally shall not
exceed one hundred and twenty days.
(c) When an effective date of parole falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or
legal holiday, the Warden of the appropriate institution shall be
authorized to release the prisoner on the first working day preceding
such date.
[42 FR 39809, Aug. 5, 1977, as amended at 44 FR 3407, Jan. 16, 1979; 60
FR 51350, Oct. 2, 1995]