[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.34 Rescission of parole.
(a) When an effective date of parole has been set by the Commission,
release on that date is conditioned upon continued satisfactory conduct
by the prisoner. If a prisoner granted such a date has been found in
violation of institution rules by a disciplinary hearing officer or is
alleged to have committed a new criminal act at any time prior to the
delivery of the certificate of parole, the Regional Commissioner shall
be advised promptly of such information. The prisoner shall not be
released until the institution has been notified that no change has been
made in the Commission's order to parole.
[[Page 131]]
Following receipt of such information, the Regional Commissioner may
reopen the case and retard the parole date for up to 90 days without a
hearing, or schedule a rescission hearing under this section on the next
available docket at the institution or on the first docket following
return to a federal institution from a Community Treatment Center or a
state or local halfway house.
(b) Upon the ordering of a rescission hearing under this section,
the prisoner shall be afforded written notice specifying the information
to be considered at the hearing. The notice shall further state that the
purpose of the hearing will be to decide whether rescission of the
parole date is warranted based on the charges listed on the notice, and
shall advise the prisoner of the procedural rights described below.
(c) A hearing before a disciplinary hearing officer resulting in a
finding that the prisoner has committed a violation of disciplinary
rules may be relied upon by the Commission as conclusive evidence of
institutional misconduct. However, the prisoner will be afforded an
opportunity to explain any mitigating circumstances, and to present
documentary evidence in mitigation of the misconduct at the rescission
hearing.
(d) In the case of allegations of new criminal conduct committed
prior to delivery of the parole certificate, the Commission may consider
documentary evidence and/or written testimony presented by the prisoner,
arresting authorities, or other persons.
(e) The prisoner may be represented at a rescission hearing by a
person of his choice. The function of the prisoner's representative
shall be to offer a statement following the discussion of the charges
with the prisoner, and to provide such additional information as the
examiner panel may require. However, the presiding hearing examiner may
limit or exclude any irrelevant or repetitious statement.
(f) The evidence upon which the rescission hearing is to be
conducted shall be disclosed to the prisoner upon request, subject to
the exemptions set forth at Sec. 2.55. If the parole grant is rescinded,
the Commission shall furnish to the prisoner a written statement of its
findings and the evidence relied upon.
[44 FR 3406, Jan. 16, 1979, as amended at 45 FR 59871, Sept. 11, 1980;
47 FR 2313, Jan. 15, 1982; 54 FR 15173, Apr. 17, 1989]