[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.2 Eligibility for parole; adult sentences.
(a) A Federal prisoner serving a maximum term or terms of more than
one year imposed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 4205 (a) (or pursuant to former
18 U.S.C. 4202) may be released on parole in the discretion of the
Commission after completion of one-third of such term or terms, or after
completion of ten years of a life sentence or of a sentence of over
thirty years.
(b) A Federal prisoner serving a maximum term or terms of more than
one year imposed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 4205(b)(1) (or pursuant to former
18 U.S.C. 4208(a)(1)) may be released on parole in the discretion of the
Commission after completion of the court-designated minimum term, which
may be less than but not more than one-third of the maximum sentence
imposed.
(c) A Federal prisoner serving a maximum term or terms of more than
one year imposed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 4205(b)(2) (or pursuant to former
18 U.S.C. 4208(a)(2)) may be released on parole at any time in the
discretion of the Commission.
(d) If the Court has imposed a maximum term or terms of more than
one year pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 924(a) or 26 U.S.C. 5871 [violation of
Federal gun control laws], a Federal prisoner serving such term or terms
may be released in the discretion of the Commission as if sentenced
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 4205(b)(2). However, if the prisoner's offense was
committed on or after October 12, 1984, and the Court imposes a term or
terms under 26 U.S.C. 5871, the prisoner is eligible for parole only
after service of one-third of such term or terms, pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
4205(a).
(e) A Federal prisoner serving a maximum term or terms of one year
or less is not eligible for parole consideration by the Commission.
[42 FR 41408, Aug. 17, 1977, as amended at 50 FR 36423, Sept. 6, 1985;
53 FR 46870, Nov. 21, 1988]