[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.210 Extension of term.
(a) At any time during service of a term of supervised release, the
Commission may move the Superior Court to extend the term of supervised
release to the maximum term authorized by law, if less than the maximum
authorized term was originally imposed. If the Superior Court grants the
Commission's motion prior to the expiration of the term originally
imposed, the extension ordered by the Court shall take effect upon its
issuance.
(b) The Commission may move the Superior Court for an extension of a
term of supervised release if, for any reason, it finds that the
rehabilitation of the releasee, and/or the protection of the public
safety, is likely to require a longer period of supervision than the
Court originally contemplated. The Commission's grounds for making such
a finding shall be stated in the motion filed with the Court.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply to the
Commission's determination of an appropriate period of further
supervised release following revocation of a term of supervised release.