[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.12 Initial hearings: Setting presumptive release dates.
(a) An initial hearing shall be conducted within 120 days of a
prisoner's arrival at a federal institution or as soon thereafter as
practicable; except that in a case of a prisoner with a minimum term of
parole ineligibility of ten years or more, the initial hearing will be
conducted nine months prior to the completion of such a minimum term, or
as soon thereafter as practicable.
(b) Following initial hearing, the Commission shall (1) set a
presumptive release date (either by parole or by mandatory release)
within fifteen years of the hearing; (2) set an effective date of
parole; or (3) continue the prisoner to a fifteen year reconsideration
hearing pursuant to Sec. 2.14(c).
(c) Notwithstanding the above paragraph, a prisoner may not be
paroled earlier than the completion of any judicially set minimum term
of imprisonment or other period of parole ineligibility fixed by law.
[[Page 105]]
(d) A presumptive parole date shall be contingent upon an
affirmative finding by the Commission that the prisoner has a continued
record of good conduct and a suitable release plan and shall be subject
to the provisions of Secs. 2.14 and 2.28. In the case of a prisoner
sentenced under the Narcotic Addict Rehabilitation Act, 18 U.S.C. 4254,
a presumptive parole date shall also be contingent upon certification by
the Surgeon General pursuant to Sec. 2.3 of these rules. Consideration
of disciplinary infractions in cases with presumptive parole dates may
be deferred until the commencement of the next in-person hearing or the
prerelease record review required by Sec. 2.14(b). While prisoners are
encouraged to earn the restoration of forfeited or withheld good time,
the Commission will consider the prisoner's overall institutional record
in determining whether the conditions of a presumptive parole date have
been satisfied.
[42 FR 39809, Aug. 5, 1977, as amended at 44 FR 3405, 3407, Jan. 16,
1979; 48 FR 22919, May 23, 1983; 49 FR 34208, Aug. 29, 1984; 57 FR
41391, Sept. 10, 1992; 60 FR 51350, Oct. 2, 1995]