[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.81 Reparole decisions.
(a) If the prisoner is not serving a new, parolable D.C. Code
sentence, the Commission's decision to grant or deny reparole on the
parole violation term shall be made by reference to the reparole
guidelines at Sec. 2.21. The Commission shall establish a presumptive or
effective release date pursuant to Sec. 2.12(b), and conduct interim
hearings pursuant to Sec. 2.14.
(b) If the prisoner is eligible for parole on a new D.C. Code felony
sentence that has been aggregated with the prisoner's parole violation
term, the Commission shall make a decision to grant or deny parole on
the basis of the aggregate sentence, and in accordance with the
guidelines at Sec. 2.80.
(c) If the prisoner is eligible for parole on a new D.C. Code felony
sentence but the prisoner's parole violation term has not commenced
(i.e., the warrant has not been executed), the Commission shall make a
single parole/reparole decision by applying the guidelines at Sec. 2.80.
The Commission shall establish an appropriate date for the execution of
the outstanding warrant in order for the guidelines at Sec. 2.80 to be
satisfied. In cases where the execution of the warrant will not result
in the aggregation of the new sentence and the parole violation term,
the Commission shall make parole and reparole decisions that are
consistent with the guidelines at Sec. 2.80.
(d) All reparole hearings shall be conducted according to the
procedures set forth in Sec. 2.72, and may be combined with the holding
of a revocation hearing if the prisoner's parole has not previously been
revoked. If the prisoner is serving a period of imprisonment imposed
upon revocation of his parole by the D.C. Board of Parole, the
Commission shall consider all available and relevant information
concerning the prisoner's conduct while on parole, including any
allegations of criminal or administrative violations left unresolved by
the Board, pursuant to the procedures applicable to initial hearings
under Sec. 2.72 and Sec. 2.19(c). The same procedures shall apply in the
case of any new information concerning criminal or administrative
violations of parole presented to the Commission for the first time
following the conclusion of a revocation proceeding that resulted in the
revocation of parole and the return of the offender to prison.
[65 FR 45888, July 26, 2000, as amended at 66 FR 37137, July 17, 2001]