[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.33 Release plans.
(a) A grant of parole is conditioned upon the approval of release
plans by the Regional Commissioner. In general, the following factors
are considered as elements in the prisoner's release plan:
(1) Availability of legitimate employment and an approved residence
for the prospective parolee; and
(2) Availability of necessary aftercare for a parolee who is ill or
who requires special care.
(b) Generally, parolees will be released only to the place of their
legal residence unless the Commission is satisfied that another place of
residence will serve the public interest more effectively or will
improve the probability of the applicant's readjustment.
(c) Where the circumstances warrant, the Commission on its own
motion, or upon recommendation of the probation officer, may require
that an adviser who is a responsible, reputable, and law-abiding citizen
living in or near the community in which the releasee will reside be
available to the releasee. Such advisor shall serve under the direction
of and in cooperation with the probation officer to whom the parolee is
assigned.
(d) When the prisoner has an unsatisfied fine or restitution order,
a reasonable plan for payment [or performance of services, if so ordered
by the court] shall, where feasible, be included in the parole release
plan.
[42 FR 39809, Aug. 5, 1977; 42 FR 44234, Sept. 2, 1977, as amended at 50
FR 36422, Sept. 6, 1985]