[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.57 Special parole terms.
(a) The Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act, 21 U.S.C. sections
801 to 966, provides that, on conviction of certain offenses, mandatory
``special parole terms'' must be imposed by the court as part of the
sentence. This term is an additional period of supervision which
commences upon completion of any period on parole or mandatory release
supervision from the regular sentence; or if the prisoner is released
without supervision, commences upon such release.
(b) At the time of release under the regular sentence, whether under
full term expiration or under a mandatory release certificate or a
parole certificate, a separate Special Parole Term certificate will be
issued to the prisoner by the Bureau of Prisons.
(c) Should a parolee be found to have violated conditions of release
during supervision under his regular sentence, i.e., before commencement
of the Special Parole Term, he may be returned as a violator under his
regular sentence; the Special Parole Term will follow unaffected, as in
paragraph (a) of this section. Should a parolee violate conditions of
release during the Special Parole Term he will be subject to revocation
on the Special Parole Term as provided in Sec. 2.52, and subject to
reparole or mandatory release under the Special Parole Term.
Notwithstanding the provisions of Sec. 2.52(c), a special parole term
violator whose parole is revoked shall receive no credit for time spent
on parole pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 841(c).
(d) If a prisoner is reparoled under the revoked Special Parole Term
a certificate of parole to Special Parole Term is issued by the
Commission. If the prisoner is mandatorily released under the revoked
``special parole term'' a certificate of mandatory release to Special
Parole Term will be issued by the Bureau of Prisons.
(e) If regular parole or mandatory release supervision is terminated
under Sec. 2.43, the Special Parole Term commences to run at that point
in time. Early termination from supervision from a Special Parole Term
may occur as in the case of a regular parole term, except that the time
periods considered shall commence from the beginning of the Special
Parole Term.
[42 FR 39809, Aug. 5, 1977, as amended at 44 FR 3410, Jan. 16, 1979.
Redesignated at 44 FR 26551, May 4, 1979, as amended at 54 FR 11689,
Mar. 21, 1989]