[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.55 Disclosure of file prior to parole hearing.
(a) Processing disclosure requests. At least 60 days prior to a
hearing scheduled pursuant to 28 CFR 2.12 or 2.14 each prisoner shall be
given notice of his right to request disclosure of the reports and other
documents to be used by the Commission in making its determination.
(1) The Commission's file consists mainly of documents provided by
the Bureau of Prisons. Therefore, disclosure of documents used by the
Commission can normally be accomplished by disclosure of documents in a
prisoner's institutional file. Requests for disclosure of a prisoner's
institutional file will be handled under the Bureau of Prison's
disclosure regulations. The Bureau of Prisons has 15 days from date of
receipt of a disclosure request to respond to that request.
(2) A prisoner may also request disclosure of documents used by the
Commission which are contained in the Commission's regional office file
but not in the prisoner's institutional file.
(3) Upon the prisoner's request, a representative shall be given
access to the presentence investigation report reasonably in advance of
the initial hearing, interim hearing, and a 15-year reconsideration
hearing, pursuant and subject to the regulations of the U.S. Bureau of
Prisons. Disclosure shall not be permitted with respect to confidential
material withheld by the sentencing court under Rule 32(c)(3)(A),
F.R.Crim.P.
(b) Scope of disclosure. The scope of disclosure under this section
is limited to reports and other documents to be used by the Commission
in making its determination. At statutory interim hearings conducted
pursuant to 28 CFR 2.14 the Commission only considers information
concerning significant developments or changes in the prisoner's status
since the initial hearing or a prior interim hearing. Therefore,
prehearing disclosure for interm hearings will be limited to such
information.
(c) Exemption to disclosure (18 U.S.C. 4208(c)). A document may be
withheld from disclosure to the extent it contains:
(1) Diagnostic opinions which, if known to the prisoner, could lead
to a serious disruption of his institutional program;
(2) Material which would reveal a source of information obtained
upon a promise of confidentiality; or
[[Page 145]]
(3) Any other information which, if disclosed, might result in harm,
physical or otherwise to any person.
(d) Summarizing nondisclosable documents. If any document or portion
of a document is found by the Commission, the Bureau of Prisons or the
originating agency to fall within an exemption to disclosure, the agency
shall:
(1) Identify the material to be withheld; and
(2) State the exemption to disclosure under paragraph (c) of this
section; and
(3) Provide the prisoner with a summary of the basic content of the
material withheld with as much specificity as possible without revealing
the nondisclosable information.
(e) Waiver of disclosure. When a timely request has been made for
disclosure, if any document or summary of a document relevant to the
parole determination has not been disclosed 30 days prior to the
hearing, the prisoner shall be offered the opportunity to waive
disclosure of such document without prejudice to his right to later
review the document or a summary of the document. The examiner panel may
disclose the document and proceed with the hearing so long as the
prisoner waives his right to advance disclosure. If the prisoner chooses
not to waive prehearing disclosure, the examiner panel shall continue
the hearing to the next docket to permit disclosure. A continuance for
disclosure should not be extended beyond the next hearing docket.
(f) Late received documents. If a document containing new and
significant adverse information is received after a parole hearing but
before all review and appellate procedures have been concluded, the
prisoner shall be given a rehearing on the next docket. A copy of the
document shall be forwarded to the institution for inclusion in the
prisoner's institutional file. The Commission shall notify the prisoner
of the new hearing and his right to request disclosure of the document
pursuant to this section. If a late received document provides favorable
information, merely restates already available information or provides
insignificant information, the case will not be reopened for disclosure.
(g) Reopened cases. Whenever a case is reopened for a new hearing
and there is a document the Commission intends to use in making its
determination, a copy of the document shall be forwarded for inclusion
in the prisoner's institutional file and the prisoner shall be informed
of his right to request disclosure of the document pursuant to this
section.
[50 FR 40374, Oct. 3, 1985]