[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.26 Appeal to National Appeals Board.
(a) A prisoner or parolee may submit to the National Appeals Board a
written appeal of any decision to grant (other than a decision to grant
parole on the date of parole eligibility), rescind, deny, or revoke
parole, except that any appeal of a Commission decision pursuant to
Sec. 2.17 shall be pursuant to Sec. 2.27. This appeal must be filed on a
form provided for that purpose within thirty days from the date of entry
of such decision. No exhibits are to be attached to an administrative
appeal unless the documents therein contain new information and
materials not already in the possession of the Commission. Any submitted
exhibits which are copies of material already in the Commission's files
will not be retained by the Commission.
(b)(1) The National Appeals Board may: Affirm the decision of a
Regional Commissioner on the vote of a single Commissioner other than
the Commissioner who issued the decision from which the appeal is taken;
or modify or reverse the decision of a Regional Commissioner, or order a
new hearing, upon the concurrence of two Commissioners. The Commissioner
first reviewing the case may in his discretion circulate the case for
review and vote by the other Commissioners notwithstanding his own vote
to affirm the Regional Commissioner's decision. In such event, the case
shall be decided by the concurrence of two out of three votes.
(2) All Commissioners serve as members of the National Appeals
Board, and it shall in no case be an objection to a decision of the
Board that the Commissioner who issued the decision from which an appeal
is taken participated as a voting member on appeal.
(c) The National Appeals Board shall act within sixty days of
receipt of the appellant's papers, to affirm, modify, or reverse the
decision. Decisions of the National Appeals Board shall be final.
(d) If no appeal is filed within thirty days of the date of entry of
the original decision, such decision shall stand as the final decision
of the Commission.
(e) Appeals under this section may be based upon the following
grounds:
(1) That the guidelines were incorrectly applied as to any or all of
the following:
(i) Severity rating;
(ii) Salient factor score;
(iii) Time in custody;
(2) That a decision outside the guidelines was not supported by the
reasons or facts as stated;
(3) That especially mitigating circumstances (for example, facts
relating to the severity of the offense or the prisoner's probability of
success on parole) justify a different decision;
(4) That a decision was based on erroneous information, and the
actual facts justify a different decision;
(5) That the Commission did not follow correct procedure in deciding
the case, and a different decision would have resulted if the error had
not occurred;
(6) There was significant information in existence but not known at
the time of the hearing;
(7) There are compelling reasons why a more lenient decision should
be rendered on grounds of compassion.
(f) Upon the written request of the Attorney General seeking review
of a decision of a Regional Commissioner, which is received within 30
days of such decision, the National Appeals Board shall reaffirm,
modify, or reverse the Regional Commissioner's decision within 60 days
of receipt of the Attorney General's request. The National Appeals Board
shall inform the Attorney General and the prisoner to whom the decision
applies in writing of its decision and the reasons therefor. In the
event the Attorney General submits new and significant information that
has not previously been disclosed to the prisoner prior to a hearing
under
[[Page 128]]
these rules, the National Appeals Board shall act within 60 days to
reaffirm, modify or reverse the Regional Commissioner's decision, but
shall also remand the case for a new hearing if its decision is adverse
to the prisoner. The prisoner shall have disclosure of the new
information, and the opportunity to dispute that information under
Sec. 2.19(c) of this part. Following the hearing, the case shall be
returned to the National Appeals Board, together with a recommendation
from the hearing examiner, to render a final Commission decision as to
the disposition of the case.
[49 FR 44098, Nov. 2, 1984, as amended at 51 FR 32785, Sept. 16, 1986;
59 FR 40258, Aug. 8, 1994; 61 FR 55743, Oct. 29, 1996]