[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.8 Mental competency proceedings.
(a) Whenever a prisoner (or parolee) is scheduled for a hearing in
accordance with the provisions of this part and reasonable doubt exists
as to his mental competency, i.e., his ability to understand the nature
of and participate in scheduled proceedings, a preliminary inquiry to
determine his mental competency shall be conducted by the hearing panel,
hearing examiner or other official (including a U.S. Probation Officer)
designated by the Regional Commissioner.
(b) The hearing examiner(s) or designated official shall receive
oral or written psychiatric or psychological testimony and other
evidence that may be available. A preliminary determination of mental
competency shall be made upon the testimony, evidence, and personal
observation of the prisoner (or parolee). If the examiner(s) or
designated official determines that the prisoner is mentally competent,
the previously scheduled hearing shall be held. If they determine that
the prisoner is not mentally competent, the previously scheduled hearing
shall be temporarily postponed.
(c) Whenever the hearing examiner(s) or designated official
determine that a prisoner is incompetent and postpone the previously
scheduled hearing, they shall forward the record of the preliminary
hearing with their findings to the Regional Commissioner for review. If
the Regional Commissioner concurs with their findings, he shall order
the temporarily postponed hearing to be postponed indefinitely until
such time as it is determined that the prisoner has recovered
sufficiently to understand the nature of and participate in the
proceedings, and in the case of a parolee may order such parolee
transferred to a Bureau of Prisons facility for further examination. In
any such case, the Regional Commissioner shall require a progress report
on the mental health of the prisoner at least every 6 months. When the
Regional Commissioner determines that the prisoner has recovered
sufficiently, he shall reschedule the hearing for the earliest feasible
date.
(d) If the Regional Commissioner disagrees with the findings of the
hearing examiner(s) or designated official as to the mental competency
of the prisoner, he shall take such action as he deems appropriate.
[44 FR 3408, Jan. 16, 1979]