[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.86 Release on parole; rescission for misconduct.
(a) When a parole effective date has been set, actual release on
parole on that date shall be conditioned upon the individual maintaining
a good conduct record in the institution or prerelease program to which
the prisoner has been assigned.
[[Page 174]]
(b) The Commission may reconsider any grant of parole prior to the
prisoner's actual release on parole, and may advance or retard a parole
effective date or rescind a parole date previously granted based upon
the receipt of any new and significant information concerning the
prisoner, including disciplinary infractions. The Commission may retard
a parole date for disciplinary infractions (e.g., to permit the use of
graduated sanctions) for up to 120 days without a hearing, in addition
to any retardation ordered under Sec. 2.83(d).
(c) If a parole effective date is rescinded for disciplinary
infractions, an appropriate sanction shall be determined--
(1) By reference to Sec. 2.36 in the case of a prisoner subject to
the guidelines at Sec. 2.80; or
(2) In the case of a prisoner subject to the guidelines at the
appendix to Sec. 2.80, either by adding the appropriate points for
negative institutional behavior to the prisoner's Total Point Score, or
by reference to Sec. 2.36 if the misconduct is not sufficiently serious
to warrant a continuance under Sec. 2.80 (k). A Total Point Score of 0-2
shall be adjusted to a total point score of 3 prior to adding points for
negative institutional behavior pursuant to the Point Assignment Table
at Sec. 2.80(f).
(c) After a prisoner has been granted a parole effective date, the
institution shall notify the Commission of any serious disciplinary
infractions committed by the prisoner prior to the date of actual
release. In such case, the prisoner shall not be released until the
institution has been advised that no change has been made in the
Commission's order granting parole.
(d) A grant of parole becomes operative upon the authorized delivery
of a certificate of parole to the prisoner, and the signing of that
certificate by the prisoner, who thereafter becomes a parolee.
[65 FR 70669, Nov. 27, 2000]