[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.211 Summons to appear or warrant for retaking releasee.
(a) If a releasee is alleged to have violated the conditions of his
release, and satisfactory evidence thereof is presented, a Commissioner
may:
(1) Issue a summons requiring the releasee to appear for a
preliminary interview or local revocation hearing; or
(2) Issue a warrant for the apprehension and return of the releasee
to custody.
(b) A summons or warrant under paragraph (a) of this section may be
issued or withdrawn only by a Commissioner.
(c) Any summons or warrant under this section shall be issued as
soon as practicable after the alleged violation is reported to the
Commission, except when delay is deemed necessary. Issuance of a summons
or warrant may be withheld until the frequency or seriousness of the
violations, in the opinion of a Commissioner, requires such issuance. In
the case of any releasee who is charged with a criminal offense and who
is awaiting disposition of such charge, issuance of a summons or warrant
may be:
(1) Temporarily withheld;
(2) Issued by the Commission and held in abeyance;
(3) Issued by the Commission and a detainer lodged with the
custodial authority; or
(4) Issued for the retaking of the releasee.
(d) A summons or warrant may be issued only within the maximum term
or terms of the period of supervised release being served by the
releasee, except as provided for an absconder from supervision in
Sec. 2.204(i). A summons or warrant shall be considered issued when
signed and either:
(1) Placed in the mail; or
(2) Sent by electronic transmission to the appropriate law
enforcement authority.
(e) The issuance of a warrant under this section operates to bar the
expiration of the term of supervised release. Such warrant maintains the
Commission's jurisdiction to retake the releasee either before or after
the normal expiration date of his term, and for such time as may be
reasonably necessary for the Commission to reach a final decision as to
revocation of the term of supervised release.
(f) A summons or warrant issued pursuant to this section shall be
accompanied by a warrant application stating the charges against the
releasee, the applicable procedural rights under the Commission's
regulations, and the possible actions which may be taken by the
Commission. A summons shall specify the time and place the releasee
shall appear. Failure to appear in response to a summons shall be
grounds for issuance of a warrant.