[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.213 Warrant placed as detainer and dispositional review.
(a) When a releasee is a prisoner in the custody of other law
enforcement authorities, or is serving a new sentence of imprisonment
imposed for a crime (or for a violation of some other form of community
supervision) committed while on supervised release, a violation warrant
may be lodged against him as a detainer.
(b) The Commission shall review the detainer upon the request of the
prisoner pursuant to the procedure set forth in Sec. 2.47(a)(2).
Following such review, the Commission may:
(1) Withdraw the detainer and order reinstatement of the prisoner to
supervision upon release from custody;
(2) Order a dispositional revocation hearing to be conducted at the
institution in which the prisoner is confined; or
(3) Let the detainer stand until the new sentence is completed.
Following the execution of the Commission's warrant, and the transfer of
the prisoner to an appropriate federal facility, an institutional
revocation hearing shall be conducted.
(c) Dispositional revocation hearings pursuant to this section shall
be conducted in accordance with the provisions at Sec. 2.216 governing
institutional revocation hearings. A hearing conducted at a state or
local facility may be conducted either by a hearing examiner or by any
federal, state, or local official designated by a Commissioner.
Following a revocation hearing conducted pursuant to this section, the
Commission may take any action authorized by Sec. 2.218 and 2.219.
(d) The date the violation term commences is the date the
Commission's warrant is executed. A releasee's violation term (i.e., the
term of imprisonment and/or further term of supervised release that the
Commission may require the releasee to serve after revocation) shall
start to run only upon the offender's release from the confinement
portion of the intervening sentence.
(e) An offender whose supervised release is revoked shall be given
credit for all time in confinement resulting from any new offense or
violation that is considered by the Commission as a
[[Page 194]]
basis for revocation, but solely for the purpose of satisfying the time
ranges in the reparole guidelines at Sec. 2.21. The computation of the
offender's sentence, and the forfeiture of time on supervised release,
are not affected by such guideline credit.