[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.14 Subsequent proceedings.
(a) Interim proceedings. The purpose of an interim hearing required
by 18 U.S.C. 4208(h) shall be to consider any significant developments
or changes in the prisoner's status that may have occurred subsequent to
the initial hearing.
(1) Notwithstanding a previously ordered presumptive release date or
fifteen year reconsideration hearing, interim hearings shall be
conducted by an examiner panel pursuant to the procedures of
Sec. 2.13(b), (c), (e), and (f) at the following intervals from the date
of the last hearing:
(i) In the case of a prisoner with a maximum term or terms of less
than seven years, every eighteen months (until released);
(ii) In the case of a prisoner with a maximum term or terms of seven
years or more, every twenty-four months (until released); Provided That,
in the case of a prisoner whose presumptive
[[Page 106]]
parole date exceeds the minimum term by no more than nine months, and
where at least twenty-four months has elapsed since the initial hearing,
such prisoner shall be entitled to an interim hearing nine months
preceding the month of parole eligibility.
(iii) In the case of a prisoner with an unsatisfied minimum term,
other than described under paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, the
first interim hearing shall be deferred until the docket of hearings
immediately preceding the month of parole eligibility.
(2) Following an interim hearing, the Commission may:
(i) Order no change in the previous decision;
(ii) Advance a presumptive release date, or the date of a fifteen
year reconsideration hearing. However, it shall be the policy of the
Commission that once set, a presumptive release date or the date of a
fifteen year reconsideration hearing shall be advanced only:
(1) For superior program achievement under the provisions of
Sec. 2.60; or
(2) For other clearly exceptional circumstances.
(iii) Retard or rescind a presumptive parole date for reason of
disciplinary infractions. In a case in which disciplinary infractions
have occurred, the interim hearing shall be conducted in accordance with
the procedures of Sec. 2.34(c) through (f). (Prior to each interim
hearing, prisoners shall be notified on the progress report furnished by
the Federal Prison System that any finding of misconduct by an
Institutional Disciplinary Committee since the previous hearing will be
considered for possible action under this paragraph);
(iv) If a presumptive date falls within nine months after the date
of an interim hearing, the Commission may treat the interim hearing as a
prerelease review in lieu of the record review required by paragraph (b)
of this section.
(b) Pre-release reviews. The purpose of a pre-release review shall
be to determine whether the conditions of a presumptive release date by
parole have been satisfied.
(1) At least sixty days prior to a presumptive parole date, the case
shall be reviewed on the record, including a current institutional
progress report.
(2) Following review, the Regional Commissioner may:
(i) Approve the parole date;
(ii) Advance or retard the parole date for purpose of release
planning as provided by Sec. 2.28(e);
(iii) Retard the parole date or commence rescission proceedings as
provided by Sec. 2.34;
(iv) Advance the parole date for superior program achievement under
the provisions of Sec. 2.60.
(3) A pre-release review pursuant to this section shall not be
required if an in-person hearing has been held within nine months of the
parole date.
(4) Where:
(i) There has been no finding of misconduct by an Institutional
Disciplinary Committee nor any allegation of criminal conduct since the
last hearing; and
(ii) No other modification of the release date appears warranted,
the administrative hearing examiner may act for the Regional
Commissioner under paragraph (b)(2) of this section to approve
conversion of the presumptive parole date to an effective date of
parole.
(c) Fifteen year reconsideration hearings. A fifteen year
reconsideration hearing shall be a full reassessment of the case
pursuant to the procedures at Sec. 2.13.
(1) A fifteen year reconsideration hearing shall be ordered
following initial hearing in any case in which a release date is not
set.
(2) Following a fifteen year reconsideration hearing, the Commission
may take any one of the actions authorized by Sec. 2.12(b).
[46 FR 39136, July 31, 1981; 47 FR 25735, June 15, 1982, as amended at
48 FR 9247, Mar. 4, 1983; 48 FR 44525, Sept. 29, 1983; 49 FR 34208, Aug.
29, 1984; 55 FR 290, Jan. 4, 1990; 60 FR 51350, Oct. 2, 1995]