[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.11 Application for parole; notice of hearing.
(a) A federal prisoner (including a committed youth offender or
prisoner sentenced under the Narcotic Addict Rehabilitation Act)
desiring to apply for parole shall execute an application form as
prescribed by the Commission. Such forms shall be available at each
federal institution and shall be provided to each prisoner who is
eligible for an initial parole hearing pursuant to Sec. 2.12. Prisoners
committed under the Federal Juvenile Delinquency Act shall be considered
for parole without application and may not waive parole consideration. A
prisoner who receives an initial hearing need not apply for subsequent
hearings.
(b) A prisoner may knowingly and intelligently waive any parole
consideration on a form provided for that purpose. If a prisoner waives
parole consideration, he may later apply for parole and may be heard
during the next visit of the Commission to the institution at which he
is confined, provided that he has applied at least 60 days prior to the
first day of the month in which such visit of the Commission occurs.
(c) A prisoner who declines either to apply for or waive parole
consideration is deemed to have waived parole consideration.
(d) In addition to the above procedures relating to parole
application, all prisoners prior to initial hearing shall be provided
with an inmate background statement by the Bureau of Prisons for
completion by the prisoner.
(e) At least sixty days prior to the initial hearing (and prior to
any hearing conducted pursuant to Sec. 2.14), the prisoner shall be
provided with written notice of the time and place of the hearing and of
his right to review the documents to be considered by the Commission, as
provided by Sec. 2.55. A prisoner may waive such notice, except that if
such notice is not waived, the case shall be continued to the time of
the next regularly scheduled proceeding of the Commission at the
institution in which the prisoner is confined.
[42 FR 39809, Aug. 5, 1977, as amended at 45 FR 6381, Jan. 28, 1980; 47
FR 21041, May 17, 1982; 49 FR 7228, Feb. 28, 1984]