[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.47 Warrant placed as a detainer and dispositional review.
(a) When a parolee is serving a new sentence in a federal, state or
local institution, a parole violation warrant may be placed against him
as a detainer.
(1) If the prisoner is serving a new sentence in a federal
institution, a revocation hearing shall be scheduled within 120 days of
notification of placement of the detainer, or as soon thereafter as
practicable, provided the prisoner is eligible for and has applied for
an initial hearing on the new sentence,
[[Page 139]]
or is serving a new sentence of one year or less. In any other case, the
detainer shall be reviewed on the record pursuant to paragraph (a)(2) of
this section.
(2) If the prisoner is serving a new sentence in a state or local
institution, the violation warrant shall be reviewed by the Regional
Commissioner not later than 180 days following notification to the
Commission of such placement. The parolee shall receive notice of the
pending review, and shall be permitted to submit a written application
containing information relative to the disposition of the warrant. He
shall also be notified of his right to request counsel under the
provisions of Sec. 2.48(b) to assist him in completing this written
application.
(b) If the prisoner is serving a new federal sentence, the Regional
Commissioner, following a dispositional record review, may:
(1) Pursuant to the general policy of the Commission, let the
warrant stand as a detainer and order that the revocation hearing be
scheduled to coincide with the initial hearing on the new federal
sentence or upon release from the new sentence, whichever comes first;
(2) Withdraw the warrant, and either order reinstatement of the
parolee to supervision upon release from confinement or close the case
if the expiration date has passed.
(c) If the prisoner is serving a new state or local sentence, the
Regional Commissioner, following a dispositional record review may:
(1) Withdraw the detainer and order reinstatement of the parolee to
supervision upon release from custody, or close the case if the
expiration date has passed.
(2) Order a revocation hearing to be conducted by a hearing examiner
or an official designated by the Regional Commissioner at the
institution in which the parolee is confined.
(3) Let the detainer stand and order further review at an
appropriate time. If the warrant is not withdrawn and no revocation
hearing is conducted while the prisoner is in state or local custody, an
institutional revocation hearing shall be conducted after the prisoner's
return to federal custody.
(d) Revocation hearings pursuant to this section shall be conducted
in accordance with the provisions governing institutional revocation
hearings, except that a hearing conducted at a state or local facility
may be conducted by a hearing examiner, hearing examiner panel, or other
official designated by the Regional Commissioner. Following a revocation
hearing conducted pursuant to this section, the Commission may take any
action specified in Sec. 2.52.
(e)(1) A parole violator whose parole is revoked shall be given
credit for all time in federal, state, or local confinement on a new
offense for purposes of satisfaction of the reparole guidelines at
Sec. 2.20 and Sec. 2.21.
(2) However, it shall be the policy of the Commission that the
revoked parolee's original sentence (which due to the new conviction,
stopped running upon his last release from federal confinement on
parole) again start to run only upon release from the confinement
portion of the new sentence or the date of reparole granted pursuant of
these rules, whichever comes first. This subsection does not apply to
cases where, by law, the running of the original sentence is not
interrupted by a new conviction (e.g., YCA; NARA; Mexican or Canadian
treaty cases).
(f) If a Regional Commissioner determines that additional
information is required in order to make a decision pursuant to
paragraph (a)(2) of this section, he may schedule a dispositional
hearing at the state or local institution where the parolee is confined
to obtain such information. Such hearing may be conducted by a hearing
examiner, hearing examiner panel, or other official designated by the
Regional Commissioner. The parolee shall have notice of such hearing, be
allowed to testify in his behalf, and have opportunity for counsel as
provided in Sec. 2.48(b).
[52 FR 17400, May 8, 1987, as amended at 61 FR 33657, June 28, 1996]