[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.103 Revocation hearing procedure.
(a) The purpose of the revocation hearing shall be to determine
whether the parolee has violated the conditions of his release and, if
so, whether his parole or mandatory release should be revoked or
reinstated.
(b) At a local revocation hearing, the alleged violator may present
voluntary witnesses and documentary evidence in his behalf. The alleged
violator may also seek the compulsory attendance of any adverse
witnesses for cross-examination, and any relevant favorable witnesses
who have not volunteered to attend. At an institutional revocation
hearing, the alleged violator may present voluntary witnesses and
documentary evidence in his behalf, but may not request the Commission
to secure the attendance of any adverse or favorable witness. At any
hearing, the presiding hearing officer or examiner may limit or exclude
any irrelevant or repetitious statement or documentary evidence, and may
prohibit the parolee from contesting matters already adjudicated against
him in other forums.
(c) At a local revocation hearing, the Commission shall, on the
request of the alleged violator, require the attendance of any adverse
witnesses who have given statements upon which revocation may be based.
The adverse witnesses who are present shall be made available for
questioning and cross-examination in the presence of the alleged
violator. The Commission may also require the attendance of adverse
witnesses on its own motion, and may excuse any requested adverse
witness from appearing at the hearing (or from appearing in the presence
of the alleged violator) if it finds good cause for so doing. A finding
of good cause for the non-appearance of a requested adverse witness may
be based, for example, on a significant possibility of harm to the
witness, the witness not being reasonably available, and/or the
availability of documentary evidence that is an adequate substitute for
live testimony.
(d) All evidence upon which a finding of violation may be based
shall be disclosed to the alleged violator before the revocation
hearing. Such evidence shall include the Community Supervision Officer's
letter summarizing the parolee's adjustment to parole and requesting the
warrant, all other documents describing the charged violation or
violations of parole, and any additional evidence upon which the
Commission intends to rely in determining whether the charged violation
or violations, if sustained, would warrant revocation of parole. If the
parolee is represented by an attorney, the attorney shall be provided,
prior to the revocation hearing, with a copy of the parolee's
presentence investigation report, if such report is available to the
Commission. If disclosure of any information would reveal the identity
of a confidential informant or result in harm to any person, that
information may be withheld from disclosure, in which case a summary of
the withheld information shall be disclosed to the parolee prior to the
revocation hearing.
(e) An alleged violator may be represented by an attorney at either
a local or an institutional revocation hearing. In lieu of an attorney,
an alleged violator may be represented at any revocation hearing by a
person of his choice. However, the role of such non-attorney
representative shall be limited to offering a statement on the alleged
violator's behalf. Only licensed attorneys shall be permitted to
question witnesses, make objections, and otherwise provide legal
representation for parolees, except in the case of law students
appearing before the Commission as part of a court-approved clinical
practice program, with the consent
[[Page 183]]
of the alleged violator, and under the personal direction of a lawyer or
law professor who is physically present at the hearing.
(f) At a local revocation hearing, the Commission shall secure the
presence of the parolee's Community Supervision Officer, or a substitute
Community Supervision Officer, who shall bring the parolee's supervision
file, if the parolee's Community Supervision Officer is not available.
At the request of the hearing examiner, such officer shall provide
testimony at the hearing concerning the parolee's adjustment to parole.
(g) After the revocation hearing, the hearing examiner shall prepare
a summary of the hearing that includes a description of the evidence
against the parolee and the evidence submitted by the parolee in defense
or mitigation of the charges, a summary of the arguments against
revocation presented by the parolee, and the examiner's recommended
decision. The hearing examiner's summary, together with the parolee's
file (including any documentary evidence and letters submitted on behalf
of the parolee), shall be given to another examiner for review. When two
hearing examiners concur in a recommended disposition, that
recommendation, together with the parolee's file and the hearing
examiner's summary of the hearing, shall be submitted to the Commission
for decision.
[65 FR 45888, July 26, 2000, as amended at 67 FR 2570, Jan. 18, 2002]