[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.68 Prisoners transferred pursuant to treaty.
(a) Applicability, jurisdiction and statutory interpretation. (1)
Prisoners transferred pursuant to treaty (transferees) who committed
* * *
November 1, 1987, are immediately eligible for parole and shall receive
a parole hearing pursuant to procedures found at 28 CFR 2.13. The Parole
Commission shall treat the foreign conviction as though it were a lawful
conviction in a United States District Court.
(2) The jurisdiction of the Commission to set a release date and
periods and conditions of supervised release extends until the
transferee is released from prison or the transferee's case is otherwise
transferred to a district court pursuant to an order of the Commission.
(3) It is the Commission's interpretation of 18 U.S.C. 4106A that
every transferee is entitled to a release date determination by the
Commission after considering the applicable sentencing guidelines in
effect at the time of the hearing. Upon release from imprisonment the
transferee may be required to serve a period of supervised release
pursuant to section 5D1.2 of the sentencing guidelines. The combination
of the period of imprisonment that results from the release date set by
the
[[Page 155]]
Commission and the period of supervised release shall not exceed the
full term of the sentence imposed by the foreign court. The combined
periods of imprisonment and supervised release may be less than the full
term of the sentence imposed by the foreign court unless the applicable
treaty is found to require otherwise.
(4) The applicable offense guideline provision is determined by
selecting the offense in the U.S. Code that is most similar to the
offense for which the transferee was convicted in the foreign court. In
so doing, the Commission considers itself required by law and treaty to
respect the offense definitions contained in the foreign criminal code
under which the prisoner was convicted, as well as the official
documents supplied by the foreign court.
(5) The release date that is determined by the Commission under 18
U.S.C. 4106A(b)(1)(A) is a prison release determination and does not
represent the imposition of a new sentence for the transferee. However,
the release date shall be treated by the Bureau of Prisons as if it were
the full term date of a sentence for the purpose of establishing a
release date pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 4105(c)(1). The Bureau of Prisons
release date shall supersede the release date established by the Parole
Commission under 18 U.S.C. 4106A and shall be the date upon which the
transferee's period of supervised release commences. If the Commission
has ordered ``continue to expiration,'' the 4106A release date is the
same as the full term date of the foreign sentence. It is the
Commission's interpretation of 18 U.S.C. 4105(c)(1) that the deduction
of service credits in either case does not operate to reduce the foreign
sentence or otherwise limit the Parole Commission's authority to
establish a period of supervised release extending from the date of
actual release from prison to the full term date of the foreign
sentence.
(6) If the Commission sets a release date under 18 U.S.C.
4106A(b)(1)(A) that is earlier than the mandatory release date
established by the Bureau of Prisons under 18 U.S.C. 4105(c)(1), then
the release date set by the Commission controls. If the release date set
by the Commission under 18 U.S.C. 4106A(b)(1)(A) is equal to or later
than the mandatory release date established by the Bureau of Prisons
under 18 U.S.C. 4105(c)(1), then the mandatory release date established
by the Bureau of Prisons controls.
(7) It is the Commission's interpretation of 18 U.S.C. 4106A that
U.S. Code provisions for mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment and
supervised release, as well as sentencing guideline provisions
implementing such U.S. Code requirements (e.g., section 5G1.1(b) of the
sentencing guidelines), were not intended by Congress to be applicable
in an 18 U.S.C. 4106A(b)(1)(A) determination. Alternatively, it is the
Commission's position that there is good cause in every transfer treaty
case for a departure from any statutorily required minimum sentence
provision in the sentencing guidelines, including section 5G1.1(b) of
the sentencing guidelines, because Congress did not enact mandatory
sentence laws with transferees in mind. Thus, in every transfer treaty
case, the release date will be determined through an exercise of
Commission discretion, according to the sentencing guideline range that
is derived from a case-specific ``similar offense'' determination,
rather than by reference to any provision concerning mandatory minimum
sentences of imprisonment or terms of supervised release.
(b) Interview upon entry. Following the transferee's entry into the
United States, the transferee shall, without unnecessary delay, be
interviewed by a United States Probation Officer who shall inform the
transferee of his rights under this regulation. The transferee shall be
given the appropriate forms for appointment of counsel pursuant to 18
U.S.C. 3006(A) at the interview if appointment of counsel is requested.
(c) Postsentence report. A postsentence investigation report, which
shall include an estimated sentencing classification and sentencing
guideline range, shall be prepared by the probation office in the
district of entry (or the transferee's home district). Disclosure of the
postsentence report shall be made as soon as the report is completed, by
delivery of a copy of the report to the transferee and his or her
counsel (if any). Confidential material
[[Page 156]]
contained in the postsentence investigation report may be withheld
pursuant to the procedures of 18 U.S.C. 4208(c). Copies of all documents
provided by the transferring country relating to the transferee shall be
appended to the postsentence report when disclosed to the transferee and
when transmitted to the Commission.
(d) Opportunity to object. The transferee (or counsel) shall have
* * *