[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.50 Revocation hearing procedure.
(a) The purpose of the revocation hearing shall be to determine
whether the parolee has violated the conditions of his release and, if
so, whether his parole or mandatory release should be revoked or
reinstated.
(b) The alleged violator may present witnesses, and documentary
evidence in his behalf. However, the presiding hearing officer or
examiner panel may limit or exclude any irrelevant or repetitious
statement or documentary evidence.
(c) At a local revocation hearing, the Commission may on the request
of the alleged violator or on its own motion, request the attendance of
persons who have given statements upon which revocation may be based.
Those witnesses who are present shall be made available for questioning
and cross-examination in the presence of the alleged violator unless the
presiding hearing officer or examiner panel finds good cause for their
non-attendance. Adverse witnesses will not be requested to appear at
institutional revocation hearings.
(d) All evidence upon which the finding of violation may be based
shall be disclosed to the alleged violator at or before the revocation
hearing. The hearing officer or examiner panel may
[[Page 142]]
disclose documentary evidence by permitting the alleged violator to
examine the document during the hearing, or where appropriate, by
reading or summarizing the document in the presence of the alleged
violator.
(e) In lieu of an attorney, an alleged violator may be represented
at a revocation hearing by a person of his choice. However, the role of
such non-attorney representative shall be limited to offering a
statement on the alleged violator's behalf with regard to reparole or
reinstatement to supervision.
(f) A revocation decision may be appealed under the provisions of
Sec. 2.26 or Sec. 2.27 as applicable.
[42 FR 39809, Aug. 5, 1977, as amended at 44 FR 3408, Jan. 16, 1979; 51
FR 32785, Sept. 16, 1986; 52 FR 33409, Sept. 3, 1987]