[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.98 Summons to appear or warrant for retaking of parolee.
(a) If a parolee is alleged to have violated the conditions of his
release, and satisfactory evidence thereof is presented, the Commission
or a member thereof may:
(1) Issue a summons requiring the offender to appear for a probable
cause hearing or local revocation hearing; or
(2) Issue a warrant for the apprehension and return of the offender
to custody.
(b) A summons or warrant under paragraph (a)(1) of this section may
be issued or withdrawn only by the Commission, or a member thereof.
(c) Any summons or warrant under this section shall be issued as
soon as practicable after the alleged violation is reported to the
Commission, except when delay is deemed necessary. Issuance of a summons
or warrant may be withheld until the frequency or seriousness of the
violations, in the opinion of the Commission, requires such issuance. In
the case of any parolee who is charged with a criminal offense and who
is awaiting disposition of such charge, issuance of a summons or warrant
may be:
(1) Temporarily withheld;
(2) Issued by the Commission and held in abeyance;
(3) Issued by the Commission and a detainer lodged with the
custodial authority; or
(4) Issued for the retaking of the parolee.
(d) A summons or warrant may be issued only within the prisoner's
maximum term or terms, except that in the case of a prisoner who has
been mandatorily released from a sentence imposed for an offense
committed before April 11, 1987, such summons or warrant may be issued
only within the maximum term or terms less one hundred eighty days. A
summons or warrant shall be considered issued when signed and either:
(1) Placed in the mail; or
(2) Sent by electronic transmission to the appropriate law
enforcement authority.
(e) The issuance of a warrant under this section operates to bar the
expiration of the parolee's sentence. Such warrant maintains the
Commission's jurisdiction to retake the parolee either before or after
the normal expiration date of the sentence and to reach a final decision
as to the revocation of parole and the forfeiture of time pursuant to
D.C. Code 24-206(a).
(f) A summons or warrant issued pursuant to this section shall be
accompanied by a warrant application (or other notice) stating:
[[Page 178]]
(1) The charges against the parolee;
(2) The specific reports and other documents upon which the
Commission intends to rely in determining whether a violation occurred
and whether to revoke parole;
(3) Notice of the Commission's intent, if the parolee is arrested
within the District of Columbia, to hold a probable cause hearing within
five days of the parolee's arrest;
(4) A statement of the purpose of the probable cause hearing;
(5) The days of the week on which the Commission regularly holds its
dockets of probable cause hearings at the Central Detention Facility;
(6) The parolee's procedural rights in the revocation process; and
(7) The possible actions that the Commission may take.
(g) Every warrant issued by the Board of Parole of the District of
Columbia prior to August 5, 2000, shall be deemed to be a valid warrant
of the U.S. Parole Commission unless withdrawn by the Commission. Such
warrant shall be executed as provided in Sec. 2.99, and every offender
retaken upon such warrant shall be treated for all purposes as if
retaken upon a warrant issued by the Commission.
[65 FR 45888, July 26, 2000, as amended at 67 FR 2569, Jan. 18, 2002]