[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.18 Granting of parole.
The granting of parole to an eligible prisoner rests in the
discretion of the U.S. Parole Commission. As prerequisites to a grant of
parole, the Commission must determine that the prisoner has
substantially observed the rules of the institution or institutions in
which he has been confined; and upon consideration of the nature and
circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the
prisoner, must determine that release would not depreciate the
seriousness of his offense or promote disrespect for the law, and that
release would not jeopardize the public welfare (i.e., that there is a
reasonable probability that, if released, the prisoner would live and
remain at liberty without violating the law or the conditions of his
parole).