[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.68 Prisoners transferred pursuant to treaty.
(a) Applicability, jurisdiction and statutory interpretation. (1)
Prisoners transferred pursuant to treaty (transferees) who committed
* * *
so doing, the Commission considers itself required by law and treaty to
respect the offense definitions contained in the foreign criminal code
under which the prisoner was convicted, as well as the official
documents supplied by the foreign court.
(5) The release date that is determined by the Commission under 18
U.S.C. 4106A(b)(1)(A) is a prison release determination and does not
represent the imposition of a new sentence for the transferee. However,
the release date shall be treated by the Bureau of Prisons as if it were
the full term date of a sentence for the purpose of establishing a
release date pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 4105(c)(1). The Bureau of Prisons
release date shall supersede the release date established by the Parole
Commission under 18 U.S.C. 4106A and shall be the date upon which the
transferee's period of supervised release commences. If the Commission
has ordered ``continue to expiration,'' the 4106A release date is the
same as the full term date of the foreign sentence. It is the
Commission's interpretation of 18 U.S.C. 4105(c)(1) that the deduction
of service credits in either case does not operate to reduce the foreign
sentence or otherwise limit the Parole Commission's authority to
establish a period of supervised release extending from the date of
actual release from prison to the full term date of the foreign
sentence.
(6) If the Commission sets a release date under 18 U.S.C.
4106A(b)(1)(A) that is earlier than the mandatory release date
established by the Bureau of Prisons under 18 U.S.C. 4105(c)(1), then
the release date set by the Commission controls. If the release date set
by the Commission under 18 U.S.C. 4106A(b)(1)(A) is equal to or later
than the mandatory release date established by the Bureau of Prisons
under 18 U.S.C. 4105(c)(1), then the mandatory release date established
by the Bureau of Prisons controls.
(7) It is the Commission's interpretation of 18 U.S.C. 4106A that
U.S. Code provisions for mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment and
supervised release, as well as sentencing guideline provisions
implementing such U.S. Code requirements (e.g., section 5G1.1(b) of the
sentencing guidelines), were not intended by Congress to be applicable
in an 18 U.S.C. 4106A(b)(1)(A) determination. Alternatively, it is the
Commission's position that there is good cause in every transfer treaty
case for a departure from any statutorily required minimum sentence
provision in the sentencing guidelines, including section 5G1.1(b) of
the sentencing guidelines, because Congress did not enact mandatory
sentence laws with transferees in mind. Thus, in every transfer treaty
case, the release date will be determined through an exercise of
Commission discretion, according to the sentencing guideline range that
is derived from a case-specific ``similar offense'' determination,
rather than by reference to any provision concerning mandatory minimum
sentences of imprisonment or terms of supervised release.
(b) Interview upon entry. Following the transferee's entry into the
United States, the transferee shall, without unnecessary delay, be
interviewed by a United States Probation Officer who shall inform the
transferee of his rights under this regulation. The transferee shall be
given the appropriate forms for appointment of counsel pursuant to 18
U.S.C. 3006(A) at the interview if appointment of counsel is requested.
(c) Postsentence report. A postsentence investigation report, which
shall include an estimated sentencing classification and sentencing
guideline range, shall be prepared by the probation office in the
district of entry (or the transferee's home district). Disclosure of the
postsentence report shall be made as soon as the report is completed, by
delivery of a copy of the report to the transferee and his or her
counsel (if any). Confidential material
[[Page 156]]
contained in the postsentence investigation report may be withheld
pursuant to the procedures of 18 U.S.C. 4208(c). Copies of all documents
provided by the transferring country relating to the transferee shall be
appended to the postsentence report when disclosed to the transferee and
when transmitted to the Commission.
(d) Opportunity to object. The transferee (or counsel) shall have
thirty calendar days after disclosure of the postsentence report to
transmit any objections to the report he or she may have, in writing, to
the Commission with a copy to the probation officer. The Commission
shall review the objections and may request that additional information
be submitted by the probation officer in the form of an addendum to the
postsentence report. Any disputes of fact or disputes concerning
application of the sentencing guidelines shall be resolved at the
special transferee hearing.
(e) Special transferee hearing. A special transferee hearing shall
be conducted within 180 days from the transferee's entry into the United
States, or as soon as is practicable following completion of the
postsentence report along with any corrections or addendum to the report
and appointment of counsel for an indigent transferee.
(1) Waivers. The transferee may waive the special transferee hearing
on a form provided for that purpose, and the Commission may either:
(A) Set a release date that falls within 60 days of receipt of the
waiver and establish a period and conditions of supervised release; or
(B) Reject the waiver and schedule a hearing.
(2) Short-term cases. In the case of a transferee who has less than
six months from the date of his entry into the United States to his
release date as calculated by the Bureau of Prisons under 18 U.S.C.
4105, the Commission may, without conducting a hearing or awaiting a
waiver, set a release date and a period and conditions of supervised
release. In such cases, the period of supervised release shall not
* * *