[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.216 Revocation hearing procedure.
(a) The purpose of the revocation hearing shall be to determine
whether the releasee has violated the conditions of his supervised
release, and, if so, whether his release should be revoked or
reinstated.
(b) At a local revocation hearing, the alleged violator may present
voluntary witnesses and documentary evidence in his behalf. The alleged
violator may also request the Commission to compel the attendance of any
adverse witnesses for cross-examination, and any other relevant
witnesses who have not volunteered to attend. At an institutional
revocation hearing, the alleged violator may present voluntary witnesses
and documentary evidence in his behalf, but may not request the
Commission to secure the attendance of any adverse or favorable witness.
At any hearing, the presiding hearing officer may limit or exclude any
irrelevant or repetitious statement or documentary evidence, and may
prohibit the releasee from contesting matters already adjudicated
against him in other forums.
(c) At a local revocation hearing, the Commission shall, on the
request of the alleged violator, require the attendance of any adverse
witnesses who have given statements upon which revocation may be based,
subject to a finding of good cause as described in paragraph (d) of this
section. The adverse witnesses who are present shall be made available
for questioning and cross-examination in the presence of the alleged
violator. The Commission may also require the attendance of adverse
witnesses on its own motion.
(d) The Commission may excuse any requested adverse witness from
appearing at the hearing (or from appearing in the presence of the
alleged violator) if it finds good cause for so doing. A finding of good
cause for the non-appearance of a requested adverse witness may be
based, for example, on a significant possibility of harm to the witness,
or the witness not being reasonably available when the Commission has
documentary evidence that is an adequate substitute for live testimony.
(e) All evidence upon which the finding of violation may be based
shall be disclosed to the alleged violator at or before the revocation
hearing. The presiding hearing officer may disclose documentary evidence
by permitting the alleged violator to examine the document during the
hearing, or where appropriate, by reading or summarizing the document in
the presence of the alleged violator.
(f) An alleged violator may be represented by an attorney at either
a
[[Page 197]]
local or an institutional revocation hearing. In lieu of an attorney, an
alleged violator may be represented at any revocation hearing by a
person of his choice. However, the role of such non-attorney
representative shall be limited to offering a statement on the alleged
violator's behalf. Only licensed attorneys shall be permitted to
question witnesses, make objections, and otherwise provide legal
representation for supervised releasees, except in the case of law
students appearing before the Commission as part of a court-approved
clinical practice program. Such law students must be under the personal
direction of a lawyer or law professor who is physically present at the
hearing, and the examiner shall ascertain that the releasee consents to
the procedure.