[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.72 Hearing procedure.
(a) Each eligible prisoner for whom an initial hearing has been
scheduled shall appear in person before an examiner of the Commission.
The examiner shall review with the prisoner the guidelines at Sec. 2.80,
and shall discuss with the prisoner such information as the examiner
deems relevant, including the prisoner's offense behavior, criminal
history, institutional record, health status, release plans, and
community support. If the examiner determines that the available file
material is not adequate for this purpose the examiner may order the
hearing to be postponed to the next docket so that the missing
information can be requested.
(b) Parole hearings may be held in District of Columbia facilities
(including District of Columbia contract facilities) and federal
facilities (including federal contract facilities).
(c) A prisoner appearing for a parole hearing in a federal facility
(including federal contract facilities) may have a representative
pursuant to Sec. 2.13(b). A prisoner appearing for a parole hearing in
any other facility shall not be accompanied by counsel or any other
person (except a staff member of the facility), except in such
facilities as the Commission may designate as suitable for the
appearance of representatives.
(d) Prehearing disclosure of file material pursuant to Sec. 2.55
will be available to prisoners and their representatives only in the
case of prisoners confined in federal facilities (including federal
contract facilities).
(e) A victim of a crime, or a representative of the immediate family
of a victim if the victim has died, shall have the right:
(1) To be present at the parole hearings of each offender who
committed the crime, and
(2) To testify and/or offer a written or recorded statement as to
whether or not parole should be granted, including information and
reasons in support of such statement. A written statement may be
submitted at the hearing or provided separately. The prisoner may be
excluded from the hearing room during the appearance of a victim or
representative who gives testimony. In lieu of appearing at a parole
hearing, a victim or representative may request permission to appear
before an examiner (or other staff member), who shall record and
summarize the victim's or representative's testimony. Whenever new and
significant information is provided under this rule, the hearing
examiner will summarize the information at the parole hearing and will
give the prisoner an opportunity to respond.
[[Page 160]]
Such summary shall be consistent with a reasonable request for
confidentiality by the victim or representative.
(f) Attorneys, family members, relatives, friends of the prisoner,
or other interested persons desiring to submit information pertinent to
any prisoner, may do so at any time, but such information must be
received by the Commission at least 30 days prior to a scheduled hearing
in order to be considered at that hearing. Such persons may also request
permission to appear at the offices of the Commission to speak to a
Commission staff member, provided such request is received at least 30
days prior to the scheduled hearing. The purpose of this office visit
will be to supplement the Commission's record with pertinent factual
information concerning the prisoner, which shall be placed in the record
for consideration at the hearing. An office visit at a time other than
set forth in this paragraph may be authorized only if the Commission
finds good cause based upon a written request setting forth the nature
of the information to be discussed. See Sec. 2.22.
(g) A full and complete recording of every parole hearing shall be
retained by the Commission. Upon a request pursuant to Sec. 2.56, the
Commission shall make available to any eligible prisoner such record as
the Commission has retained of the hearing.
(h) Because parole decisions must be reached through a record-based
hearing and voting process, no contacts shall be permitted between any
person attempting to influence the Commission's decision-making process,
and the examiners and Commissioners of the Commission, except as
expressly provided in this subpart.