[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.48 Revocation: Preliminary interview.
(a) Interviewing officer. A parolee who is retaken on a warrant
issued by a
[[Page 140]]
Commissioner shall be given a preliminary interview by an official
designated by the Regional Commissioner to enable the Commission to
determine if there is probable cause to believe that the parolee has
violated his parole as charged, and if so, whether a revocation hearing
should be conducted. The official designated to conduct the preliminary
interview may be a U.S. Probation Officer in the district where the
prisoner is confined, provided he is not the officer who recommended
that the warrant be issued.
(b) Notice and opportunity to postpone interview. At the beginning
of the preliminary interview, the interviewing officer shall ascertain
that the Warrant Application has been given to the parolee as required
by Sec. 2.46(b), and shall advise the parolee that he may have the
preliminary interview postponed in order to obtain representation by an
attorney or arrange for the attendance of witnesses. The parolee shall
also be advised that if he cannot afford to retain an attorney he may
apply to a U.S. District Court for appointment of counsel to represent
him at the preliminary interview and the revocation hearing pursuant to
18 U.S.C. 3006A. In addition, the parolee may request the Commission to
obtain the presence of persons who have given information upon which
revocation may be based. Such adverse witnesses shall be requested to
attend the preliminary interview unless the parolee admits a violation
or has been convicted of a new offense while on supervision or unless
the interviewing officer finds good cause for their non-attendance.
Pursuant to Sec. 2.51 a subpoena may issue for the appearance of adverse
witnesses or the production of documents.
(c) Review of the charges. At the preliminary interview, the
interviewing officer shall review the violation charges with the
parolee, apprise the parolee of the evidence which has been presented to
the Commission, receive the statements of witnesses and documentary
evidence on behalf of the parolee, and allow cross-examination of those
witnesses in attendance. Disclosure of the evidence presented to the
Commission shall be made pursuant to Sec. 2.50(d).
(d) At the conclusion of the preliminary interview, the interviewing
officer shall inform the parolee of his recommended decision as to
whether there is probable cause to believe that the parolee has violated
the conditions of his release, and shall submit to the Commission a
digest of the interview together with his recommended decision.
(1) If the interviewing officer's recommended decision is that no
probable cause may be found to believe that the parolee has violated the
conditions of his release, the responsible Regional Commissioner shall
review such recommended decision and notify the parolee of his final
decision concerning probable cause as expeditiously as possible
following receipt of the interviewing officer's digest. A decision to
release the parolee shall be implemented without delay.
(2) If the interviewing officer's recommended decision is that
probable cause may be found to believe that the parolee has violated a
condition (or conditions) of his release, the responsible Regional
Commissioner shall notify the parolee of his final decision concerning
probable cause within 21 days of the date of the preliminary interview.
(3) Notice to the parolee of any final decision of a Regional
Commissioner finding probable cause and ordering a revocation hearing
shall state the charges upon which probable cause has been found and the
evidence relied upon.
(e) Release notwithstanding probable cause. If the Commission finds
probable cause to believe that the parolee has violated the conditions
of his release, reinstatement to supervision or release pending further
proceeding may nonetheless be ordered if it is determined that:
(1) Continuation of revocation proceedings is not warranted despite
the violations found; or
(2) Incarceration pending further revocation proceedings is not
warranted by the alleged frequency or seriousness of such violation or
violations, and that the parolee is not likely to fail to appear for
further proceedings, and that the parolee does not constitute a danger
to himself or others.
[[Page 141]]
(f) Conviction as probable cause. Conviction of a Federal, State, or
local crime committed subsequent to release by a parolee shall
constitute probable cause for the purposes of this section and no
preliminary interview shall be conducted unless otherwise ordered by the
Regional Commissioner.
(g) Local revocation hearing. A postponed preliminary interview may
be conducted as a local revocation hearing by an examiner panel or other
interviewing officer designated by the Regional Commissioner provided
that the parolee has been advised that the postponed preliminary
interview will constitute his final revocation hearing.
[42 FR 39809, Aug. 5, 1977, as amended at 44 FR 3408, 3409, Jan. 16,
1979; 46 FR 42842, Aug. 25, 1981; 47 FR 25735, June 15, 1982]