[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.44 Summons to appear or warrant for retaking of parolee.
(a) If a parolee is alleged to have violated the conditions of his
release, and satisfactory evidence thereof is presented, the Commission
or a member thereof may:
(1) Issue a summons requiring the offender to appear for a
preliminary interview or local revocation hearing.
(2) Issue a warrant for the apprehension and return of the offender
to custody.
A summons or warrant may be issued or withdrawn only by the Commission,
or a member thereof.
(b) Any summons or warrant under this section shall be issued as
soon as practicable after the alleged violation is reported to the
Commission, except when delay is deemed necessary. Issuance of a summons
or warrant may be withheld until the frequency or seriousness of
violations, in the opinion of the Commission, requires such issuance. In
the case of any parolee charged with a criminal offense and awaiting
disposition of the charge,
[[Page 138]]
issuance of a summons or warrant may be withheld, a warrant may be
issued and held in abeyance, or a warrant may be issued and a detainer
may be placed.
(c) A summons or warrant may be issued only within the prisoner's
maximum term or terms except that in the case of a prisoner released as
if on parole pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 4164, such summons or warrant may be
issued only within the maximum term or terms, less one hundred eighty
days. A summons or warrant shall be considered issued when signed and
either--
(1) Placed in the mail or
(2) Sent by electronic transmission to the intended authorities.
(d) The issuance of a warrant under this section operates to bar the
expiration of the parolee's sentence. Such warrant maintains the
Commission's jurisdiction to retake the parolee either before or after
the normal expiration date of the sentence and to reach a final decision
as to revocation of parole and forfeiture of time pursuant to
Sec. 2.52(c).
(e) A summons or warrant issued pursuant to this section shall be
accompanied by a statement of the charges against the parolee, the
applicable procedural rights under the Commission's regulations and the
possible actions which may be taken by the Commission. A summons shall
specify the time and place the parolee shall appear for a revocation
hearing. Failure to appear in response to a summons shall be grounds for
issuance of a warrant.
[42 FR 39809, Aug. 5, 1977, as amended at 45 FR 84055, Dec. 22, 1980; 54
FR 11688, Mar. 21, 1989; 63 FR 25771, May 11, 1998]