[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.100 Warrant placed as detainer and dispositional review.
(a) When a parolee is in the custody of other law enforcement
authorities, or is serving a new sentence of imprisonment imposed for a
crime committed while on parole or for a violation of some other form of
community supervision, a parole violation warrant may be lodged against
him as a detainer.
(b) If the parolee is serving a new sentence of imprisonment, and is
eligible and has applied for parole under the Commission's jurisdiction,
a dispositional revocation hearing shall be scheduled simultaneously
with the
[[Page 179]]
initial hearing on the new sentence. In such cases, the warrant shall
not be executed except upon final order of the Commission following such
hearing, as provided in Sec. 2.81(c). In any other cases, the detainer
shall be reviewed on the record pursuant to paragraph (c) of this
section.
(c) If the parolee is serving a new sentence of imprisonment that
does not include eligibility for parole under the Commission's
jurisdiction, the Commission shall review the detainer upon the request
of the parolee. Following such review, the Commission may:
(1) Withdraw the detainer and order reinstatement of the parolee to
supervision upon release from custody, or close the case if the
expiration date has passed.
(2) Order a dispositional revocation hearing to be conducted by a
hearing examiner or an official designated by the Commission at the
institution in which the parolee is confined. In such case, the warrant
shall not be executed except upon final order of the Commission
following such hearing.
(3) Let the detainer stand until the new sentence is completed.
Following the release of the parolee, and the execution of the
Commission's warrant, an institutional revocation hearing shall be
conducted after the parolee is returned to federal custody.
(d) Dispositional revocation hearings pursuant to this section shall
be conducted in accordance with the provisions at Sec. 2.103 governing
institutional revocation hearings, except that a hearing conducted at a
state or local facility may be conducted by a hearing examiner, hearing
examiner panel, or other official designated by the Commission.
Following a revocation hearing conducted pursuant to this section, the
Commission may take any action specified in Sec. 2.105.
(1) The date the violation term commences is the date the
Commission's warrant is executed. It shall be the policy of the
Commission that the parolee's violation term (i.e., the unexpired term
that remained to be served at the time the parolee was last released on
parole) shall start to run only upon his release from the confinement
portion of the sentence for the new offense, or the date of reparole
granted pursuant to this subpart, whichever comes first.
(2) A parole violator whose parole is revoked shall be given credit
for all time in confinement resulting from any new offense or violation
that is considered by the Commission as a basis for revocation, but
solely for the limited purpose of satisfying the time ranges in the
reparole guidelines at Sec. 2.81. The computation of the prisoner's
sentence, and forfeiture of time on parole pursuant to D.C. Code 24-
206(a), is not affected by such guideline credit.