[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.19 Information considered.
(a) In making a parole or reparole determination the Commission
shall consider, if available and relevant:
(1) Reports and recommendations which the staff of the facility in
which such prisoner is confined may make;
(2) Official reports of the prisoner's prior criminal record,
including a report or record of earlier probation and parole
experiences;
(3) Pre-sentence investigation reports;
(4) Recommendations regarding the prisoner's parole made at the time
of sentencing by the sentencing judge and prosecuting attorney;
(5) Reports of physical, mental, or psychiatric examination of the
offender; and
(6) A statement, which may be presented orally or otherwise, by any
victim of the offense for which the prisoner is imprisoned about the
financial, social, psychological, and emotional harm done to, or loss
suffered by such victim.
(b)(1) There shall also be taken into consideration such additional
relevant information concerning the prisoner (including information
submitted by the prisoner) as may be reasonably available (18 U.S.C.
4207). The Commission encourages the submission of relevant information
concerning an eligible prisoner by interested persons.
(2) To permit adequate review of information concerning the
prisoner, materials submitted to the Commission should be received by
the Commission no later than the first day of the month preceding the
month of the scheduled hearing docket.
(3) If material of more than six (6), double-spaced, letter-sized
pages is first submitted at the time of the hearing (or preliminary
interview) and the hearing panel (or person conducting the hearing or
preliminary interview) concludes that it is not feasible to read all the
material at that time, the person submitting the material will be
permitted to summarize it briefly at the hearing (or preliminary
interview). All of the material submitted will become part of the record
to be considered by the Commission in its review of the proceedings.
(4) The Commission will normally consider only verbal and written
evidence at hearings. Recorded audio and visual material will be
reviewed at hearings only if there is no adequate substitute to permit a
finding under paragraph (c) of this section. Otherwise, recorded audio
and visual material should be submitted prior to the hearing for review
and summarization, pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(c) The Commission may take into account any substantial information
available to it in establishing the prisoner's offense severity rating,
salient factor score, and any aggravating or mitigating circumstances,
provided the prisoner is apprised of the information and afforded an
opportunity to respond. If the prisoner disputes the accuracy of the
information presented, the Commission shall resolve such dispute by the
preponderance of the evidence standard; that is, the Commission shall
rely upon such information only to the extent that it represents the
explanation of the facts that best accords with reason and probability.
If the Commission is given evidence of criminal behavior that has been
the subject of an acquittal in a federal, state, or local court, the
Commission may consider that evidence if:
(1) The Commission finds that it cannot adequately determine the
prisoner's suitability for release on parole,
[[Page 109]]
or to remain on parole, unless the evidence is taken into account;
(2) The Commission is satisfied that the record before it is
adequate notwithstanding the acquittal;
(3) The prisoner has been given the opportunity to respond to the
evidence before the Commission; and
(4) The evidence before the Commission meets the preponderance
standard.
In any other case, the Commission shall defer to the trial jury. Offense
behavior in Category 5 or above shall presumptively support a finding
under paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(d) Recommendations and information from sentencing judges, defense
attorneys, prosecutors, and other interested parties are welcomed by the
Commission. In evaluating a recommendation concerning parole, the
Commission must consider the degree to which such recommendation
provides the Commission with specific facts and reasoning relevant to
the statutory criteria for parole (18 U.S.C. 4206) and the application
of the Commission's guidelines (including reasons for departure
therefrom). Thus, to be most helpful, a recommendation should state its
underlying factual basis and reasoning. However, no recommendation
(including a prosecutorial recommendation pursuant to a plea agreement)
may be considered as binding upon the Commission's discretionary
authority to grant or deny parole.
[42 FR 39809, Aug. 5, 1977, as amended at 44 FR 26550, May 4, 1979; 44
FR 27658, May 11, 1979; 44 FR 31638, June 1, 1979; 49 FR 34207, Aug. 29,
1984; 49 FR 44098, Nov. 2, 1984; 50 FR 36423, Sept. 6, 1985; 51 FR 7064,
Feb. 28, 1986; 56 FR 16270, Apr. 22, 1991; 56 FR 30868, July 8, 1991; 58
FR 16612, Mar. 30, 1993]