[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.46 Execution of warrant and service of summons.
(a) Any officer of any Federal correctional institution or any
Federal officer authorized to serve criminal process within the United
States, to whom a warrant is delivered shall execute such warrant by
taking the parolee and returning him to the custody of the Attorney
General.
(b) On arrest of the parolee the officer executing the warrant shall
deliver to him a copy of the Warrant Application listing the charges
against the parolee, the applicable procedural rights under the
Commission's regulations and the possible actions which may be taken by
the Commission.
(c) If execution of the warrant is delayed pending disposition of
local charges, for further investigation, or for some other purpose, the
parolee is to be continued under supervision by the probation officer
until the normal expiration of the sentence, or until the warrant is
executed, whichever first occurs. Monthly supervision reports are to be
submitted, and the parolee must continue to abide by all the conditions
of release.
(d) A summons to appear at a preliminary interview or revocation
hearing shall be served upon the parolee in person by delivering to the
parolee a copy of the summons. Service shall be made by any Federal
officer authorized to serve criminal process within the United States,
and certification of such service shall be returned to the appropriate
regional office of the Commission.
[42 FR 39809, Aug. 5, 1977, as amended at 44 FR 3409, Jan. 16, 1979]