[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.73 Parole suitability criteria.
(a) In accordance with D.C. Code 24-204(a), the Commission shall be
authorized to release a prisoner on parole in its discretion after the
prisoner has served the minimum term of the sentence imposed, if the
following criteria are met:
(1) The prisoner has substantially observed the rules of the
institution;
(2) There is a reasonable probability that the prisoner will live
and remain at liberty without violating the law; and
(3) In the opinion of the Commission, the prisoner's release is not
incompatible with the welfare of society.
(b) It is the policy of the Commission with respect to District of
Columbia Code offenders that the minimum term imposed by the sentencing
court presumptively satisfies the need for punishment for the crime of
which the prisoner has been convicted, and that the responsibility of
the Commission is to account for the degree and the seriousness of the
risk that the release of the prisoner would entail. This responsibility
is carried out by reference to the Salient Factor Score and the Point
Assignment Table at Sec. 2.80. However, there may be exceptional cases
in which the gravity of the offense is sufficient to warrant an upward
departure from Sec. 2.80 and denial of parole.