[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.16 Parole of prisoner in state, local, or territorial institution.
(a) Any person who is serving a sentence of imprisonment for any
offense against the United States, but who is confined therefor in a
state reformatory or other state or territorial institution, shall be
eligible for parole by the Commission on the same terms and conditions,
by the same authority, and subject to recommittal for the violation of
such parole, as though he were confined in a Federal penitentiary,
reformatory, or other correctional institution.
(b) Federal prisoners serving concurrent state and Federal sentences
in state, local, or territorial institutions shall be furnished upon
request parole application forms. Upon receipt of the application and
any supplementary classification material submitted by the institution,
parole consideration shall be made by an examiner panel of the
appropriate region on the record only. If such prisoner is released from
his state sentence prior to a Federal grant of parole, he shall be given
a personal hearing as soon as feasible after receipt at a Federal
institution.
(c) Prisoners who are serving Federal sentences exclusively but who
are being boarded in State, local, or territorial institutions may be
provided hearings at such facilities or may be transferred by the Bureau
of Prisons to Federal Institutions for hearings by examiner panels of
the Commission.
(18 U.S.C. 4203, 4204)
[42 FR 39809, Aug. 5, 1977, as amended at 45 FR 44924, July 2, 1980; 50
FR 36424, Sept. 6, 1985]