[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.75 Reconsideration proceedings.
(a)(1) Prisoners subject to guidelines at Sec. 2.80. (i) In the case
of a prisoner subject to the guidelines at Sec. 2.80, the Commission
may, following an initial or subsequent hearing:
(A) Set an effective parole date within nine months of the date of
the hearing;
(B) Set a presumptive parole date at least ten months but not more
than three years from the date of the hearing;
(C) Continue the prisoner to the expiration of sentence if the
prisoner's mandatory release date is within three years of the date of
the hearing; or
(D) Schedule a reconsideration hearing at three years from the month
of the hearing.
(ii) Exception: If the prisoner's current offense behavior resulted
in the death of a victim and the prisoner is more than three years below
the minimum of the applicable guideline range at the time of the
hearing, the Commission may, in its discretion, schedule a
reconsideration hearing at a later date that does not exceed the minimum
of the applicable guideline range and is not more than five years from
the month of the last hearing.
(2) Prisoners subject to guidelines at the appendix to Sec. 2.80.
(i) In the case of a prisoner subject to the guidelines at the appendix
to Sec. 2.80, if the Commission denies parole, it shall establish an
appropriate reconsideration date in accordance with the provisions of
the appendix to Sec. 2.80. If the prisoner's mandatory release date will
occur before the reconsideration date deemed appropriate by the
Commission pursuant to the appendix to Sec. 2.80, the Commission may
order that the prisoner be released by the expiration of his sentence
less good time (``continue to expiration'').
(ii) The first reconsideration date shall be calculated from the
prisoner's eligibility date, except that in the case of a youth offender
or any prisoner who has waived the initial hearing, the first
reconsideration date shall be calculated from the date the initial
hearing is held. In all cases, any subsequent reconsideration date shall
be calculated from the date of the last hearing. In the case of a waiver
or substantial delay in holding the initial hearing, the Commission may
conduct a combined initial hearing and such rehearings nunc pro tunc as
would otherwise have been held during the delay.
(iii) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this
section, the Commission shall not set a reconsideration date in excess
of five years from the date of the prisoner's last hearing, nor shall
the Commission continue a prisoner to the expiration of his or her
sentence, if more than five years remains from the date of the last
hearing until the prisoner's scheduled mandatory release.
(b) When a rehearing is scheduled, the prisoner shall be given a
rehearing during the month specified by the Commission, or on the docket
of hearings immediately preceding that month if no docket of hearings is
scheduled for the month specified.
(c) At a reconsideration hearing, the Commission may take any action
that it could take at an initial hearing. The scheduling of a
reconsideration hearing does not imply that parole will be granted at
such hearing.
(d) Prior to a parole reconsideration hearing, the Commission shall
review the prisoner's record, including an institutional progress report
which shall be submitted 60 days prior to the hearing. Based on its
review of the record, the Commission may grant an effective date of
parole without conducting the scheduled in-person hearing.
(e) Notwithstanding a previously established reconsideration
hearing, the Commission may reopen any case for a special
reconsideration hearing, as provided in Sec. 2.28, upon the receipt of
new and significant information concerning the prisoner.
[65 FR 70664, Nov. 27, 2000]