[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.52 Revocation decisions.
(a) Whenever a parolee is summoned or retaken by the Commission, and
the Commission finds by a preponderance of the evidence, that the
parolee has violated a condition of the parole, the Commission may take
any of the following actions:
(1) Restore the parolee to supervision including where appropriate:
(i) Reprimand;
(ii) Modification of the parolee's conditions of release;
(iii) Referral to a residential community treatment center for all
or part of the remainder of his original sentence; or
(2) Revoke parole.
(b) If parole is revoked pursuant to this section, the Commission
shall also determine, on the basis of the revocation hearing, whether
reparole is warranted or whether the prisoner should be continued for
further review.
(c) A parolee whose release is revoked by the Commission will
receive credit on service of his sentence for time spent under
supervision, except as provided below:
(1) If the Commission finds that such parolee intentionally refused
or failed to respond to any reasonable request,
[[Page 143]]
order, summons or warrant of the Commission or any agent thereof, the
Commission may order the forfeiture of the time during which the parolee
so refused or failed to respond, and such time shall not be credited to
service of the sentence.
(2) It is the Commission's interpretation of 18 U.S.C. 4210(b)(2)
that, if a parolee has been convicted of a new offense committed
subsequent to his release on parole, which is punishable by any term of
imprisonment, detention, or incarceration in any penal facility,
forfeiture of time from the date of such release to the date of
execution of the warrant is an automatic statutory penalty, and such
time shall not be credited to the service of the sentence. An actual
term of confinement or imprisonment need not have been imposed for such
conviction; it suffices that the statute under which the parolee was
convicted permits the trial court to impose any term of confinement or
imprisonment in any penal facility. If such conviction occurs subsequent
to a revocation hearing the Commission may reopen the case and schedule
a further hearing relative to time forfeiture and such further
disposition as may be appropriate. However, in no event shall the
violator term imposed under this subsection, taken together with the
time served before release, exceed the total length of the original
sentence.
(d)(1) Notwithstanding the above, prisoners committed under the
Narcotic Addict Rehabilitation Act or the Youth Corrections Act shall
not be subject to any forfeiture provision, but shall serve
uninterrupted sentences from the date of conviction, except as provided
in Sec. 2.10 (b) and (c).
(2) The commitment of a juvenile offender under the Federal Juvenile
Delinquency Act may not be extended past the offender's twenty-first
birthday unless the juvenile has attained his nineteenth birthday at the
time of his commitment, in which case his commitment shall not exceed
the lesser of two years or the maximum term which could have been
imposed on an adult convicted of the same offense.
(e) In determining whether to revoke parole for non-compliance with
a condition of fine, restitution, court costs or assessment, and/or
court ordered child support or alimony payment, the Parole Commission
shall consider the parolee's employment status, earning ability,
financial resources, and any other special circumstances that may have a
bearing on the matter. Revocation shall not be ordered unless the
parolee is found to be deliberately evading or refusing compliance.
Appendix to Sec. 2.52--General Statement of Policy
In the case of any revocation hearing conducted within the Ninth
Circuit, the Commission will exercise discretion in determining whether
or not to order forfeiture of all or part of the time spent on parole
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 4210(b)(2). The Commission's policy shall be to
consider granting credit for time on parole in the case of a parole
violator originally classified in the very good risk category (pursuant
to 28 CFR 2.20) if the following condtions are met. The conviction must
not be for a felony offense. The parole violation behavior (the offense
of conviction plus any other violations) must be non-violent, and not
involve a repeat of the parole violator's original offense behavior.
Further, an adequate period of reimprisonment pursuant to the reparole
guidelines at 28 CFR 2.21, and an adequate period of renewed supervision
following release from reimprisonment or reinstatement to supervision,
must be available without forfeiting street time. In the case of a
parole violator originally classified in other than the ``very good
risk'' category, it shall be the Commission's policy to order the
forfeiture of all time spent on parole absent extraordinary
circumstances. In no instance will the Commission grant credit in the
case of a repeat violator on the current sentence.
[42 FR 39809, Aug. 5, 1977, as amended at 44 FR 3408, 3410, Jan. 16,
1979; 50 FR 36422, Sept. 6, 1985; 53 FR 47187, Nov. 22, 1988; 55 FR
42185, Oct. 18, 1990]