[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.13 Initial hearing; procedure.
(a) An initial hearing shall be conducted by a single hearing
examiner unless the Regional Commissioner orders that the hearing be
conducted by a panel of two examiners. The examiner shall discuss with
the prisoner his offense severity rating and salient factor score as
described in Sec. 2.20, his institutional conduct and, in addition, any
other matter the examiner may deem relevant.
(b) A prisoner may be represented at a hearing by a person of his or
her choice. The function of the prisoner's representative shall be to
offer a statement at the conclusion of the interview of the prisoner by
the examiner, and to provide such additional information as the examiner
shall request. Interested parties who oppose parole may select a
representative to appear and offer a statement. The hearing examiner
shall limit or exclude any irrelevant or repetitious statement.
(c) At the conclusion of the hearing, the examiner shall discuss the
decision to be recommended by the examiner, and the reasons therefor,
except in the extraordinary circumstance of a complex issue that
requires further deliberation before a recommendation can be made.
(d) In accordance with 18 U.S.C. 4206, the reasons for establishment
of a release date shall include a guidelines evaluation statement
containing the prisoner's offense severity rating and salient factor
score (including the points credited on each item of such score) as
described in Sec. 2.20, as well as the specific factors and information
relied upon for any decision outside the range indicated by the
guidelines.
(e) No interviews with the Commission, or any representative
thereof, shall be granted to a prisoner unless his name is docketed for
a hearing in accordance with Commission procedures. Hearings shall not
be open to the public.
(f) A full and complete record of every hearing shall be retained by
the Commission. Upon a request, pursuant to Sec. 2.56, the Commission
shall make available to any eligible prisoner such record as the
Commission has retained of the hearing.
[42 FR 39809, Aug. 5, 1977, as amended at 45 FR 6381, Jan. 28, 1980; 47
FR 25736, June 15, 1982; 48 FR 23183, May 24, 1983; 59 FR 45625, Sept.
2, 1994]