[Title 28 CFR 2]
Sec. 2.20 Paroling policy guidelines: Statement of general policy.
(a) To establish a national paroling policy, promote a more
consistent exercise of discretion, and enable fairer and more equitable
decision-making without removing individual case consideration, the U.S.
Parole Commission has adopted guidelines for parole release
consideration.
(b) These guidelines indicate the customary range of time to be
served before release for various combinations of offense (severity) and
offender (parole prognosis) characteristics. The time ranges specified
by the guidelines are established specifically for cases with good
institutional adjustment and program progress.
(c) These time ranges are merely guidelines. Where the circumstances
warrant, decisions outside of the guidelines (either above or below) may
be rendered.
(d) The guidelines contain instructions for the rating of certain
offense behaviors. However, especially mitigating or aggravating
circumstances in a particular case may justify a decision or a severity
rating different from that listed.
(e) An evaluation sheet containing a ``salient factor score'' serves
as an aid in determining the parole prognosis (potential risk of parole
violation). However, where circumstances warrant, clinical evaluation of
risk may override this predictive aid.
(f) Guidelines for reparole consideration are set forth at
Sec. 2.21.
(g) The Commission shall review the guidelines, including the
salient factor score, periodically and may revise or modify them at any
time as deemed appropriate.
(h) If an offender was less than 18 years of age at the time of the
current offense, such youthfulness shall, in itself, be considered as a
mitigating factor.
(i) For criminal behavior committed while in confinement see