[Title 26 CFR 1.6694-2]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE]
[Chapter I - INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY]
[Subchapter A - INCOME TAX (CONTINUED)]
* * *
such return or claim for refund.
(2) Special rule for employers and partnerships. An employer or
partnership of a preparer subject to penalty under section 6694(a) is
also subject to penalty only if--
(i) One or more members of the principal management (or principal
officers) of the firm or a branch office participated in or knew of the
conduct proscribed by section 6694(a);
(ii) The employer or partnership failed to provide reasonable and
appropriate procedures for review of the position for which the penalty
is imposed; or
(iii) Such review procedures were disregarded in the formulation of
the advice, or the preparation of the return or claim for refund, that
included the position for which the penalty is imposed.
(b) Realistic possibility of being sustained on its merits--(1) In
general. A position is considered to have a realistic possibility of
being sustained on its merits if a reasonable and well-informed analysis
by a person knowledgeable in the tax law would lead such a person to
conclude that the position has approximately a one in three, or greater,
likelihood of being sustained on its merits (realistic possibility
standard). In making this determination, the possibility that the
position will not be challenged by the Internal
[[Page 1071]]
Revenue Service (e.g., because the taxpayer's return may not be audited
or because the issue may not be raised on audit) is not to be taken into
account. The analysis prescribed by Sec. 1.6662-4(d)(3)(ii) for purposes
of determining whether substantial authority is present applies for
purposes of determining whether the realistic possibility standard is
satisfied.
(2) Authorities. The authorities considered in determining whether a
position satisfies the realistic possibility standard are those
authorities provided in Sec. 1.6662-4(d)(3)(iii).
(3) Examples. The provisions of paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this
section are illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1. A new statute is unclear as to whether a certain
transaction that a taxpayer has engaged in will result in favorable tax
treatment. Prior law, however, supported the taxpayer's position. There
are no regulations under the new statute and no authority other than the
statutory language and committee reports. The committee reports state
that the intent was not to adversely affect transactions similar to the
taxpayer's transaction. The taxpayer's position satisfies the realistic
possibility standard.
Example 2. A taxpayer has engaged in a transaction that is adversely
affected by a new statutory provision. Prior law supported a position
favorable to the taxpayer. The preparer believes that the new statute is
inequitable as applied to the taxpayer's situation. The statutory
language is unambiguous as it applies to the transaction (e.g., it
applies to all manufacturers and the taxpayer is a manufacturer of
* * *
relevant date is the date the preparer signs and dates the return or
claim for refund.
(B) If the preparer did not date the return or claim for refund, the
relevant date is the date the taxpayer signed and dated the return or
claim for refund. If the taxpayer also did not date the return or claim
for refund, the relevant date is the date the return or claim for refund
was filed.
(ii) Nonsigning preparers. In the case of a nonsigning preparer, the
relevant date is the date the preparer provides the advice. That date
will be determined based on all the facts and circumstances.
(c) Exception for adequate disclosure of nonfrivolous positions--(1)
In general. The section 6694(a) penalty will not be imposed on a
preparer if the position taken is not frivolous and is adequately
disclosed. For an exception to the section 6694(a) penalty for
reasonable cause and good faith, see paragraph (d) of this section.
(2) Frivolous. For purposes of this section, a ``frivolous''
position with respect to an item is one that is patently improper.
(3) Adequate disclosure--(i) Signing preparers. In the case of a
realistic possibility standard is adequate only if the disclosure is
made in accordance with Sec. 1.6662-4(f) (which permits disclosure on a
properly completed and filed Form 8275 or 8275-R, as appropriate, or on
the return in accordance with an annual revenue procedure).
(ii) Nonsigning preparers. In the case of a nonsigning preparer,
disclosure of a position that does not satisfy the realistic possibility
standard is adequate if the position is disclosed in accordance with
Sec. 1.6662-4(f) (which permits disclosure on a properly completed and
filed Form 8275 or 8275-R, as appropriate, or on the return in
accordance with an annual revenue procedure). In addition, disclosure of
a position is adequate in the case of a nonsigning preparer if, with
respect to that position, the preparer complies with the provisions of
paragraph (c)(3)(ii)(A) or (B) of this section, whichever is applicable.
[[Page 1073]]
(A) Advice to taxpayers. If a nonsigning preparer provides advice to
the taxpayer with respect to a position that does not satisfy the
realistic possibility standard, disclosure of that position is adequate
if the advice includes a statement that the position lacks substantial
authority and, therefore, may be subject to penalty under section
6662(d) unless adequately disclosed in the manner provided in
Sec. 1.6662-4(f) (or in the case of a tax shelter item, that the
position lacks substantial authority and, therefore, may be subject to
penalty under section 6662(d) regardless of disclosure). If the advice
with respect to the position is in writing, the statement concerning
disclosure (or the statement regarding possible penalty under section
6662(d)) also must be in writing. If the advice with respect to the
* * *