[Title 26 CFR 1.6694-1]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE]
[Chapter I - INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY]
[Subchapter A - INCOME TAX (CONTINUED)]
* * *
subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code that is due to a position for
which there was not a realistic possibility of being sustained on its
merits. The section 6694(b) penalty is imposed for an understatement of
liability with respect to tax imposed by subtitle A of the Internal
Revenue Code that is due to a willful attempt to understate tax
liability or that is due to reckless or intentional disregard of rules
or regulations. See Sec. 1.6694-2 for rules relating to the penalty
under section 6694(a). See Sec. 1.6694-3 for rules relating to the
penalty under section 6694(b).
(b) Income tax return preparer--(1) In general. Solely for purposes
of the regulations under section 6694, the term ``income tax return
preparer'' (``preparer'') means any person who is an income tax return
preparer within the meaning of section 7701(a)(36) and Sec. 301.7701-15
of this chapter, except that no more than one individual associated with
a firm (for example, as a partner or employee) is treated as a preparer
with respect to the same return or claim for refund. If a signing
preparer is associated with a firm, that individual, and no other
individual associated with the firm, is a preparer with respect to the
return or claim for purposes of section 6694. If two or more individuals
associated with a firm are income tax return preparers with respect to a
return or claim for refund, within the meaning of section 7701(a)(36)
and Sec. 301.7701-15 of this chapter, and none of them is the signing
preparer, only one of the individuals is a preparer (i.e., nonsigning
preparer) with respect to that return or claim for purposes of section
6694. In such a case, ordinarily, the individual who is a preparer for
purposes of section 6694 is the individual with overall supervisory
responsibility for the advice given by the firm with respect to the
return or claim. To
[[Page 1069]]
the extent provided in Sec. 1.6694-2(a)(2) and Sec. 1.6694-3(a)(2), an
individual and the firm with which the individual is associated may both
be subject to penalty under section 6694 with respect to the same return
or claim for refund. If an individual (other than the sole proprietor)
who is associated with a sole proprietorship is subject to penalty under
section 6694, the sole proprietorship is considered a ``firm'' for
purposes of this paragraph.
(2) Signing and nonsigning preparers. A ``signing preparer'' is any
preparer who signs a return of tax or claim for refund as a preparer. A
``nonsigning preparer'' is any preparer who is not a signing preparer.
Examples of nonsigning preparers are preparers who provide advice
(written or oral) to a taxpayer or to a preparer who is not associated
with the same firm as the preparer who provides the advice.
(3) Example. The provisions of paragraph (b) of this section are
illustrated by the following example:
* * *
If a penalty under section 6694(a) or section 6694(b) concerning a
return or claim for refund has been assessed against one or more
preparers, and if it is established at any time in a final
administrative determination or a final judicial decision that there was
no understatement of liability relating to the return or claim for
refund, then--
(1) The assessment must be abated; and
(2) If any amount of the penalty was paid, that amount must be
refunded to the person or persons who so paid, as if the payment were an
overpayment of tax, without consideration of any period of limitations.
(e) Verification of information furnished by taxpayer--(1) In
general. For purposes of section 6694(a) and section 6694(b), the
preparer generally may rely in good faith without verification upon
information furnished by the taxpayer. Thus, the preparer is not
required to audit, examine or review books and records, business
operations, or documents or other evidence in order to verify
independently the taxpayer's information. However, the preparer may not
ignore the implications of information furnished to the preparer or
actually known by the preparer. The preparer must make reasonable
inquiries if the information as furnished appears to be incorrect or
incomplete. Additionally, some provisions of the Code
[[Page 1070]]
or regulations require that specific facts and circumstances exist-- for
example, that the taxpayer maintain specific documents, before a
deduction may be claimed. The preparer must make appropriate inquiries
to determine the existence of facts and circumstances required by a Code
section or regulation as a condition to the claiming of a deduction.
(2) Example. The provisions of paragraph (e) of this section are
illustrated by the following example:
Example. A taxpayer, during an interview conducted by the preparer,
stated that he had paid $6,500 in doctor bills and $5,000 in deductible
travel and entertainment expenses during the tax year, when in fact he
had paid smaller amounts. On the basis of this information, the preparer
properly calculated deductions for medical expenses and for travel and
entertainment expenses which resulted in an understatement of liability
for tax. The preparer had no reason to believe that the medical expense
and travel and entertainment expense information presented was incorrect
or incomplete. The preparer did not ask for underlying documentation of
the medical expenses but inquired about the existence of travel and
entertainment expense records. The preparer was reasonably satisfied by
the taxpayer's representations that the taxpayer had adequate records
(or other sufficient corroborative evidence) for the deduction of $5,000
for travel and entertainment expenses. The preparer is not subject to a
penalty under section 6694.
(f) Effective date. Sections 1.6694-1 through 1.6694-3 are generally
* * *