[Title 26 CFR 1.6661-3]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE]
[Chapter I - INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY]
[Subchapter A - INCOME TAX (CONTINUED)]
* * *
purposes of section 6661, the tax attributable to the item is not
included in the understatement for the year. (See paragraph (d)(2) of
Sec. 1.6661-2.)
(2) Substantial authority standard. The substantial authority
standard is less stringent than a ``more likely than not'' standard
(that is, a greater than 50-percent likelihood of being upheld in
litigation), but stricter than a reasonable basis standard (the standard
which, in general, will prevent imposition of the penalty under section
6653 (a), relating to negligence or international disregard of rules and
regulations). Thus, a position with respect to the tax treatment of an
item that is arguable but fairly unlikely to prevail in court would
satisfy a reasonable basis standard, but not the substantial authority
standard.
(b) Determination of whether substantial authority is present--(1)
Evaluation
[[Page 1028]]
of authorities. There is substantial authority for the tax treatment of
an item only if the weight of the authorities supporting the treatment
is substantial in relation to the weight of authorities supporting
contrary positions. All authorities relevant to the tax treatment of an
item, including the authorities contrary to the treatment, are taken
into account in determining whether substantial authority exists and the
weight of those authorities is determined in light of the pertinent
facts and circumstances in the manner prescribed in paragraph (b)(3) of
this section. There may be substantial authority for more than one
position with respect to the same item. The taxpayer's belief that the
authorities with respect to the tax treatment of an item constitute
substantial authority is not taken into account in determining whether
there is substantial authority.
(2) Types of authority. In determining whether there is substantial
authority (other than in cases described in paragraph (b) (4) (i) of
this section), only the following will be considered authority.
Applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code and other statutory
provisions; temporary and final regulations construing such statutes;
court cases; administrative pronouncements (including revenue rulings
and revenue procedures); tax treaties and regulations thereunder, and
Treasury Department and other official explanations of such treaties;
and Congressional intent as reflected in committee reports, joint
explanatory statements of managers included in conference committee
reports, and floor statements made prior to enactment by one of a bill's
managers. Conclusions reached in treatises, legal periodicals, legal
opinions or opinions rendered by other tax professionals, descriptions
of statutes prepared after enactment (such as ``General Explanations''
prepared by the Staff of the joint Committee on Taxation), general
counsel memoranda (other than those published in pre-1955 volumes of the
Cumulative Bulletin), actions on decisions, technical memoranda, written
determinations (except as provided in paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this
section), and proposed regulations are not authority. The authorities
underlying such expressions of opinion where applicable to the facts of
a particular case, however, may give rise to substantial authority for
the tax treatment of an item. (See Sec. 1.6661-6(b), however, regarding
waiver of the penalty when the taxpayer relies on proposed regulations.)
(3) Nature of analysis. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, the weight of the authorities for the tax treatment of an item
is determined by the same analysis that a court would be expected to
follow in evaluating the tax treatment of the item. Thus, the weight of
authorities depends on their persuasiveness and relevance as well as
their source. For example, a case or revenue ruling having some facts in
common with the tax treatment at issue would not be considered
particularly relevant if the authority is materially distinguishable on
* * *