[Title 25 CFR 183]
Sec. 183.4  How can the Tribe use the principal and income from the Trust Fund?
    The Tribe may use the principal and income from the Trust Fund in
the following ways:
    (a) To put to beneficial use the water entitlement provided to the
Tribe in the Settlement Act;
[[Page 574]]
    (b) To defray the cost to the Tribe of CAP operation, maintenance,
and replacement charges;
    (c) For economic development purposes; provided, however, that
principal may only be used for long-term economic development projects
and income may be used for other economic and community development
purposes; and
    (d) For Administrative Costs reasonably related to the above uses.
                         Clearance Requirements