[Title 25 CFR 154]
Sec. 154.4 Notification; disagreement and decision.
When the superintendent shall have determined that a person, 21
years or over, is of less than one-half Indian blood, he shall notify
such person of his finding and inform him that if objection is not
received within 20 days from the date of notification, a certificate of
competency will be issued. If the person claims to be of one-half or
more Indian blood and that a certificate of competency should not be
issued, he should submit to the superintendent two affidavits or other
evidence in support of his claim. The claim, affidavits or other
evidence of the person as to his quantum of blood shall be submitted to
the Commissioner of Indian Affairs for a ruling before the certificate
of competency is issued.