[Title 25 CFR 154]
Sec. 154.3 Determination of age and quantum of Indian blood.
(a) The date of birth as shown by the census records of the Osage
Agency shall be accepted as prima facie evidence in determining the age
of a person.
(b) The total quantum of Indian blood of a person shall be computed
and determined as follows:
(1) When the parents of a person are enrolled members, or when one
parent is an enrolled member and the other parent is a descendant of an
enrolled member, or when both parents are descendants of enrolled
members, or when one parent is an enrolled member of descendant of an
enrolled member of the Osage Tribe, and the other parent
[[Page 423]]
is of non-Indian blood, the Osage Agency register of Indian families for
the year ending December 31, 1901, shall be accepted as prima facie
evidence of the quantum of Indian blood.
(2) When one parent of a person is an enrolled member, or the
descendant of an enrolled member of the Osage Tribe, and the other
parent is of non-Osage blood, the Osage Agency register of Indian
families for the year ending December 31, 1901, shall be accepted as
prima facie evidence in determining the quantum of Osage Indian blood.
(3) When one parent of a person is of non-Osage Indian blood, the
certification of the superintendent or other officer in charge of the
Indian Agency having jurisdiction over the affairs of the tribe of which
the non-Osage Indian parent is a member or descendant of a member, as to
such parent's quantum of Indian blood, shall be accepted as prima facie
evidence in determining the quantum of non-Osage Indian blood.
(4) When the non-Osage parent of a person is alleged to be of Indian
blood, and the superintendent or other officer in charge of the Indian
agency having jurisdiction over the affairs of the tribe of which such
parent is an alleged member or descendant of a member thereof, is unable
to certify as to the quantum of Indian blood of such parent, affidavits
as to such parent's quantum of Indian blood, when properly executed by
two qualified individuals, may be accepted.