[Title 25 CFR 15]
Sec. 15.202 What must the complete probate package contain?
The complete probate package must contain all of the following:
(a) A certified copy of the death certificate, if one exists, or
some other reliable evidence of death as required by Sec. 15.101;
(b) A completed Form OHA-7, ``Data for Heirship Findings and Family
History,'' certified by the BIA;
(c) A certified inventory of trust or restricted real property;
(d) A statement describing all income generating activity;
(e) A copy of the decedent's IIM account ledger showing:
(1) The balance of the account at the date of death; and
(2) The balance of the account at the date of probate package
submission;
(f) All original or certified copies of wills, codicils and any
revocations of wills or codicils;
(g) Any statements renouncing interest that have been submitted to
the agency;
(h) Claims of creditors against the estate;
(i) All documentation of payment of claims paid prior to probate
proceeding;
(j) All other documents required in Sec. 15.105;
(k) Tribal options to purchase interests of a decedent;
(l) Affidavit of the probate clerk or probate specialist that all
efforts to locate the probable heirs and beneficiaries have been
exhausted; and
(m) Any other documentation that may be required at the time of
probate proceedings.