[Title 25 CFR 15]
Sec. 15.104 What other documents does the BIA need to process a probate package?
(a) You should provide us with the following documents and
information before we can begin to process the probate package.
(1) Social Security number of the decedent;
(2) The birth certificate or other record of birth of the decedent;
(3) All death records including those listed in Sec. 15.101;
(4) A list of known creditors against the estate and their
addresses;
(5) Current names and addresses of potential heirs and
beneficiaries;
(6) Any statements renouncing an interest in the estate;
(7) Documents from a court of competent jurisdiction, including but
not limited to:
(i) All marriage licenses of the decedent;
(ii) All divorce decrees of the decedent;
(iii) Adoption and guardianship records relevant to the decedent;
(iv) Any sworn statements regarding the decedent's family, including
any statements of paternity or maternity;
(v) Any name changes; and
(vi) Order requiring payment of child support;
(8) All original or certified copies of wills and codicils, and any
revocations; and
(9) Any additional documents you provide or that we request.
(b) You must inform us if any of the documents or information
identified in this part are not available.