[Title 21 CFR 1301.72]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS]
[Chapter II - DRUG ENFORCEMENT ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE]
[Part 1301 - REGISTRATION OF MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS, AND DISPENSERS OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES]
* * *
stored with Schedule III through V controlled substances in any of the
secure storage areas required by 21 CFR 1301.72(b), provided that
permission for such storage of non-controlled items is obtained in
advance, in writing, from the Special Agent in Charge of DEA for the
area in which such storage area is situated. Any such permission
tendered must be upon the Special Agent in Charge's written
determination that such non-segregated storage does not diminish
security effectiveness for Schedules III through V controlled
substances.
(c) Multiple storage areas. Where several types or classes of
controlled substances are handled separately by the registrant or
applicant for different purposes (e.g., returned goods, or goods in
process), the controlled substances may be stored separately, provided
that each storage area complies with the requirements set forth in this
section.
(d) Accessibility to storage areas. The controlled substances
storage areas shall be accessible only to an absolute minimum number of
specifically authorized employees. When it is necessary for employee
maintenance personnel, nonemployee maintenance personnel, business
guests, or visitors to be present in or pass through controlled
substances storage areas, the registrant shall provide for adequate
[[Page 38]]
observation of the area by an employee specifically authorized in
writing.
[36 FR 18730, Sept. 21, 1971, as amended at 37 FR 15919, Aug. 8, 1972.
Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24, l973]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting
Sec. 1301.72, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in
the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.