[Title 21 CFR 1300.02]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS]
[Chapter II - DRUG ENFORCEMENT ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE]
[Part 1300 - DEFINITIONS]
* * *
control, or the sending or taking of threshold quantities of listed
chemicals out of the United States (whether or not such sending or
taking out constitutes an exportation within the meaning of the Customs
and related laws of the United States).
    (6) The term chemical exporter is a regulated person who, as the
principal party in interest in the export transaction, has the power and
responsibility for determining and controlling the sending of the listed
chemical out of the United States.
    (7) The term chemical import means with respect to a listed
chemical, any
[[Page 10]]
bringing in or introduction of such listed chemical into either the
jurisdiction of the United States or into the Customs territory of the
United States (whether or not such bringing in or introduction
constitutes an importation within the meaning of the tariff laws of the
United States).
    (8) The term chemical importer is a regulated person who, as the
principal party in interest in the import transaction, has the power and
responsibility for determining and controlling the bringing in or
introduction of the listed chemical into the United States.
    (9) The term chemical mixture means a combination of two or more
chemical substances, at least one of which is not a listed chemical,
except that such term does not include any combination of a listed
chemical with another chemical that is present solely as an impurity or
which has been created to evade the requirements of the Act.
    (10) The term customs territory of the United States means the
several States, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico.
    (11) The term encapsulating machine means any manual, semi-
automatic, or fully automatic equipment which may be used to fill shells
or capsules with any powdered, granular, semi-solid, or liquid material.
    (12) The term established business relationship with a foreign
customer means the regulated person has exported a listed chemical at
least once within the past six months, or twice within the past twelve
months to a foreign manufacturer, distributor, or end user of the
chemical that has an established business in the foreign country with a
fixed street address. A person or business which functions as a broker
or intermediary is not a customer for purposes of this definition. The
term also means that the regulated person has provided the
Administration with the following information in accordance with the
waiver of 15-day advance notice requirements of Sec. 1313.24 of this
chapter:
    (i) The name and street address of the chemical exporter and of each
regular customer;
    (ii) The telephone number, telex number, contact person, and where
available, the facsimile number for the chemical exporter and for each
regular customer;
    (iii) The nature of the regular customer's business (i.e., importer,
* * *
context, agents or employees means individuals under the direct
management and control of the regulated person;
    (B) A delivery of a listed chemical to or by a common or contract
carrier for carriage in the lawful and usual course of the business of
the common or contract carrier, or to or by a warehouseman for storage
in the lawful and usual course of the business of the warehouseman,
except that if the carriage or storage is in connection with the
distribution, importation, or exportation of a listed chemical to a
third person, this paragraph does not relieve a distributor, importer,
or exporter from compliance with parts 1309, 1310, and 1313 of this
chapter;
    (C) Any category of transaction or any category of transaction for a
specific listed chemical or chemicals specified by regulation of the
Administrator as excluded from this definition as unnecessary for
enforcement of the Act;
[[Page 12]]
    (D) Any transaction in a listed chemical that is contained in a drug
that may be marketed or distributed lawfully in the United States under
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act unless--
    (1)(i) The drug contains ephedrine or its salts, optical isomers, or
salts of optical isomers; or
    (ii) The Administrator has determined pursuant to the criteria in
1310.10 that the drug or group of drugs is being diverted to obtain the
listed chemical for use in the illicit production of a controlled
substance; and
    (2) The quantity of ephedrine or other listed chemical contained in
the drug included in the transaction or multiple transactions equals or
exceeds the threshold established for that chemical.
    (E) Any transaction in a chemical mixture listed in Sec. 1310.13 of
this chapter.
    (ii) A distribution, importation, or exportation of a tableting
machine or encapsulating machine except that such term does not include
a domestic lawful distribution in the usual course of business between
agents and employees of a single regulated person; in this context,
agents or employees means individuals under the direct management and
control of the regulated person.
    (29) The term retail distributor means a grocery store, general
merchandise store, drug store, or other entity or person whose
activities as a distributor relating to drug products containing
pseudoephedrine, phenylpropanolamine, or ephedrine are limited almost
exclusively to sales for personal use, both in number of sales and
volume of sales, either directly to walk-in customers or in face-to-face
transactions by direct sales. For the purposes of this paragraph, sale
for personal use means the distribution of below-threshold quantities in
a single transaction to an individual for legitimate medical use. Also
for the purposes of this paragraph, a grocery store is an entity within
Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code 5411, a general
merchandise store is an entity within SIC codes 5300 through 5399 and
* * *