[Title 21 CFR 1300.01]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS]
[Chapter II - DRUG ENFORCEMENT ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE]
[Part 1300 - DEFINITIONS]
* * *
individual to a narcotic drug-free state within such period of time.
There are two types of detoxification treatment: Short-term
detoxification treatment and long-term detoxification treatment.
(i) Short-term detoxification treatment is for a period not in
excess of 30 days.
(ii) Long-term detoxification treatment is for a period more than 30
days but not in excess of 180 days.
(11) The term dispenser means an individual practitioner,
institutional practitioner, pharmacy or pharmacist who dispenses a
controlled substance.
(12) The term export means, with respect to any article, any taking
out or removal of such article from the jurisdiction of the United
States (whether or not such taking out or removal constitutes an
exportation within the meaning of the customs and related laws of the
United States).
(13) The term exporter includes every person who exports, or who
acts as an export broker for exportation of, controlled substances
listed in any schedule.
(14) The term hearing means:
(i) In part 1301 of this chapter, any hearing held for the granting,
denial,
[[Page 7]]
revocation, or suspension of a registration pursuant to sections 303,
304, and 1008 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823, 824 and 958).
(ii) In part 1303 of this chapter, any hearing held regarding the
determination of aggregate production quota or the issuance, adjustment,
suspension, or denial of a procurement quota or an individual
manufacturing quota.
(iii) In part 1308 of this chapter, any hearing held for the
issuance, amendment, or repeal of any rule issuable pursuant to section
201 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 811).
(15) The term import means, with respect to any article, any
bringing in or introduction of such article into either the jurisdiction
of the United States or the customs territory of the United States, and
from the jurisdiction of the United States into the customs territory of
the United States (whether or not such bringing in or introduction
* * *
obtain and execute order forms pursuant to Secs. 1305.04 and 1305.06.
(38) The term readily retrievable means that certain records are
kept by automatic data processing systems or other electronic or
mechanized recordkeeping systems in such a manner that they can be
separated out from all other records in a reasonable time and/or records
are kept on which certain items are asterisked, redlined, or in some
other manner visually identifiable apart from other items appearing on
the records.
(39) The terms register and registration refer only to registration
required and permitted by sections 303 or 1007 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823
or 957).
(40) The term registrant means any person who is registered pursuant
to either section 303 or section 1008 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823 or 958).
(41) The term supplier means any registered person entitled to fill
order forms pursuant to Sec. 1305.08 of this chapter.
(42) The term freight forwarding facility means a separate facility
operated by a distributing registrant through which sealed, packaged
controlled substances in unmarked shipping containers (i.e., the
containers do not indicate that the contents include controlled
substances) are, in the course of delivery to, or return from,
customers, transferred in less than 24 hours. A distributing registrant
who operates a freight forwarding facility may use the facility to
transfer controlled substances from any location the distributing
registrant operates that is registered with the Administration to
manufacture, distribute, or import controlled substances, or, with
respect to returns, registered to dispense controlled substances,
provided that the notice required by Sec. 1301.12(b)(4) of Part 1301 of
this chapter has been submitted and approved. For purposes of this
definition, a distributing registrant is a person who is registered with
the Administration as a manufacturer, distributor, and/or importer.
* * *