[Title 21 CFR 1300.01]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS]
[Chapter II - DRUG ENFORCEMENT ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE]
[Part 1300 - DEFINITIONS]
* * *
(b) As used in parts 1301 through 1308 and part 1312 of this
chapter, the following terms shall have the meanings specified:
(1) The term Act means the Controlled Substances Act, as amended (84
Stat. 1242; 21 U.S.C. 801) and/or the Controlled Substances Import and
Export Act, as amended (84 Stat. 1285; 21 U.S.C. 951).
(2) The term Administration means the Drug Enforcement
Administration.
(3) The term Administrator means the Administrator of the Drug
Enforcement Administration. The Administrator has been delegated
authority under the Act by the Attorney General (28 CFR 0.100).
(4) The term anabolic steroid means any drug or hormonal substance,
chemically and pharmacologically related to testosterone (other than
estrogens, progestins, and corticosteroids) that promotes muscle growth,
and includes:
(i) Boldenone;
(ii) Chlorotestosterone (4-chlortestosterone);
(iii) Clostebol;
(iv) Dehydrochlormethyltestosterone;
(v) Dihydrotestosterone (4-dihydrotestosterone);
(vi) Drostanolone;
(vii) Ethylestrenol;
(viii) Fluoxymesterone;
(ix) Formebulone (formebolone);
(x) Mesterolone;
(xi) Methandienone;
(xii) Methandranone;
(xiii) Methandriol;
(xiv) Methandrostenolone;
(xv) Methenolone;
(xvi) Methyltestosterone;
(xvii) Mibolerone;
(xviii) Nandrolone;
(xix) Norethandrolone;
(xx) Oxandrolone;
(xxi) Oxymesterone;
(xxii) Oxymetholone;
(xxiii) Stanolone;
(xxiv) Stanozolol;
(xxv) Testolactone;
(xxvi) Testosterone;
(xxvii) Trenbolone; and
(xxviii) Any salt, ester, or isomer of a drug or substance described
or listed in this paragraph, if that salt, ester, or isomer promotes
muscle growth. Except such term does not include an anabolic steroid
which is expressly intended for administration through implants to
cattle or other nonhuman species and which has been approved by the
Secretary of Health and Human Services for such administration. If any
person prescribes, dispenses, or distributes such steroid for human use,
* * *
United States).
(16) The term importer includes every person who imports, or who
acts as an import broker for importation of, controlled substances
listed in any schedule.
(17) The term individual practitioner means a physician, dentist,
veterinarian, or other individual licensed, registered, or otherwise
permitted, by the United States or the jurisdiction in which he/she
practices, to dispense a controlled substance in the course of
professional practice, but does not include a pharmacist, a pharmacy, or
an institutional practitioner.
(18) The term institutional practitioner means a hospital or other
person (other than an individual) licensed, registered, or otherwise
permitted, by the United States or the jurisdiction in which it
practices, to dispense a controlled substance in the course of
professional practice, but does not include a pharmacy.
(19) The term interested person means any person adversely affected
or aggrieved by any rule or proposed rule issuable pursuant to section
201 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 811).
(20) The term inventory means all factory and branch stocks in
finished form of a basic class of controlled substance manufactured or
otherwise acquired by a registrant, whether in bulk, commercial
containers, or contained in pharmaceutical preparations in the
possession of the registrant (including stocks held by the registrant
under separate registration as a manufacturer, importer, exporter, or
distributor).
(21) The term isomer means the optical isomer, except as used in
Sec. 1308.11(d) and Sec. 1308.12(b)(4) of this chapter. As used in
Sec. 1308.11(d) of this chapter, the term isomer means the optical,
positional, or geometric isomer. As used in Sec. 1308.12(b)(4) of this
chapter, the term isomer means the optical or geometric isomer.
(22) The term jurisdiction of the United States means the customs
territory of the United States, the Virgin Islands, the Canal Zone,
Guam, American Samoa, and the Trust Territories of the Pacific Islands.
* * *