[Title 21 CFR 1301]
Sec. 1301.13 Application for registration; time for application;
expiration date; registration for independent activities; application
forms, fees, contents and signature; coincident activities.
(a) Any person who is required to be registered and who is not so
registered may apply for registration at any time. No person required to
be registered shall engage in any activity for which registration is
required until the application for registration is granted and a
Certificate of Registration is issued by the Administrator to such
person.
(b) Any person who is registered may apply to be reregistered not
more than 60 days before the expiration date of his/her registration,
except that a bulk manufacturer of Schedule I or II controlled
substances or an importer of Schedule I or II controlled substances may
apply to be reregistered no more than 120 days before the expiration
date of their registration.
(c) At the time a manufacturer, distributor, researcher, analytical
lab, importer, exporter or narcotic treatment program is first
registered, that business activity shall be assigned to one of twelve
groups, which shall correspond to the months of the year. The expiration
date of the registrations of all registrants within any group will be
the last date of the month designated for that group. In assigning any
of the above business activities to a group, the Administration may
select a group the expiration date of which is less than one year from
the date such business activity was registered. If the business activity
is assigned to a group which has an expiration date less than three
months from the date of which the business activity is registered, the
registration shall not expire until one year from that expiration date;
in all other cases, the registration shall expire on the expiration date
following the date on which the business activity is registered.
(d) At the time a retail pharmacy, hospital/clinic, practitioner or
teaching institution is first registered, that business activity shall
be assigned to one of twelve groups, which shall correspond to the
months of the year. The expiration date of the registrations of all
registrants within any group will be the last day of the month
designated for that group. In assigning any of the above business
activities to a group, the Administration may select a group the
expiration date of which is not less than 28 months nor more than 39
months from the date such business activity was registered. After the
initial registration period, the registration shall expire 36 months
from the initial expiration date.
(e) Any person who is required to be registered and who is not so
registered, shall make application for registration for one of the
following groups of controlled substances activities, which are deemed
to be independent of each other. Application for each registration shall
be made on the indicated form, and shall be accompanied by the indicated
fee. Fee payments shall be made
[[Page 16]]
in the form of a personal, certified, or cashier's check or money order
* * *
(ii) Distributing Schedules I through New--225 438 1 ....................
V Renewal--225a 438
(iii) Dispensing or Schedules II through New--224 210 3 May conduct research
Instructing (Includes V Renewal--224a 210 and instructional
Practitioner Hospital/ activities with
Clinic, Retail those substances
Pharmacy, Teaching for which
Institution) registration was
granted, except
that a mid-level
practitioner may
conduct such
research only to
the extent
expressly
authorized under
state statute. A
pharmacist may
manufacture an
aqueous or
oleaginous solution
or solid dosage
form containing a
narcotic controlled
substance in
Schedule II through
V in a proportion
not exceeding 20
percent of the
complete solution,
compound, or
mixture.
(iv) Research Schedule I New--225 70 1 A researcher may
Renewal--225a 70 manufacture or
import the basic
class of substance
or substances for
which registration
was issued,
provided that such
manufacture or
import is set forth
in the protocol
required in Section
1301.18 and to
distribute such
class to persons
registered or
authorized to
conduct research
with such class of
substance or
registered or
authorized to
conduct chemical
analysis with
controlled
substances.
[[Page 17]]
(v) Research Schedules II through New--225 70 1 May conduct chemical
V Renewal--225a 70 analysis with
controlled
substances in those
schedules for which
registration was
issued; manufacture
such substances if
and to the extent
that such
manufacture is set
forth in a
statement filed
with the
application for
registration or
reregistration and
provided that the
manufacture is not
for the purposes of
dosage form
development; import
such substances for
research purposes;
distribute such
substances to
persons registered
or authorized to
conduct chemical
analysis,
instructional
activities, or
research with such
substances, and to
persons exempted
from registration
pursuant to Section
1301.24; and
conduct
instructional
activities with
controlled
substances.
(vi) Narcotic Treatment Narcotic Drugs in New--363 70 1 ....................
Program (including Schedules II Renewal--363a 70
compounder) through V
(vii) Importing Schedules I through New--225 438 1 May distribute that
V Renewal--225a 438 substance or class
for which
registration was
issued; may not
distribute any
substance or class
for which not
registered.
(viii) Exporting Schedules I through New--225 438 1 ....................
V Renewal--225a 438
(ix) Chemical Analysis Schedules I through New--225 70 1 May manufacture and
V Renewal--225a 70 import controlled
substances for
analytical or
instructional
activities; may
distribute such
substances to
persons registered
or authorized to
conduct chemical
analysis,
instructional
activities, or
research with such
substances and to
persons exempted
from registration
pursuant to Section
1301.24; may export
such substances to
persons in other
countries
performing chemical
analysis or
* * *