[Title 21 CFR 1301]
Sec. 1301.76 Other security controls for practitioners.
(a) The registrant shall not employ, as an agent or employee who has
access to controlled substances, any person who has been convicted of a
felony offense relating to controlled substances or who, at any time,
had an application for registration with the DEA denied, had a DEA
registration revoked or has surrendered a DEA registration for cause.
For purposes of this subsection, the term ``for cause'' means a
surrender in lieu of, or as a consequence of, any federal or state
administrative, civil or criminal action resulting from an investigation
of the individual's handling of controlled substances.
(b) The registrant shall notify the Field Division Office of the
Administration in his area of the theft or significant loss of any
controlled substances upon discovery of such loss or theft. The
registrant shall also complete DEA (or BND) Form 106 regarding such loss
or theft.
(c) Whenever the registrant distributes a controlled substance
(without being registered as a distributor, as permitted in
Sec. 1301.13(e)(1) and/or Secs. 1307.11-1307.12) he/she shall comply
with the requirements imposed on nonpractitioners in Sec. 1301.74 (a),
(b), and (e).
[36 FR 7778, Apr. 24, 1971, as amended at 36 FR 18731, Sept. 21, 1971;
37 FR 15919, Aug. 8, 1972. Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24, l973;
47 FR 41735, Sept. 22, 1982; 56 FR 36728, Aug. 1, 1991; 62 FR 13957,
Mar. 24, 1997]