[Title 21 CFR 1301]
Sec. 1301.74 Other security controls for non-practitioners; narcotic
treatment programs and compounders for narcotic treatment programs.
(a) Before distributing a controlled substance to any person who the
* * *
the Administration or with the appropriate State controlled substances
registration agency, if any, to determine that the person is registered
to possess the controlled substance.
(b) The registrant shall design and operate a system to disclose to
the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances. The
registrant shall inform the Field Division Office of the Administration
in his area of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant.
Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating
substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.
(c) The registrant shall notify the Field Division Office of the
Administration in his area of any theft or significant loss of any
controlled substances upon discovery of such theft or loss. The supplier
shall be responsible for reporting in-transit losses of controlled
substances by the common or contract carrier selected pursuant to
Sec. 1301.74(e), upon discovery of such theft or loss. The registrant
shall also complete DEA Form 106 regarding such theft or loss. Thefts
must be reported whether or not the controlled substances are
subsequently recovered
[[Page 39]]
and/or the responsible parties are identified and action taken against
them.
(d) The registrant shall not distribute any controlled substance
listed in Schedules II through V as a complimentary sample to any
potential or current customer (1) without the prior written request of
* * *
at the facility or other authorized individuals designated in writing.
At the time of delivery, the licensed practitioner or other authorized
individual designated in writing (excluding persons currently or
previously dependent on narcotic drugs), shall sign for the narcotics
and place his specific title (if any) on any invoice. Copies of these
signed invoices shall be kept by the distributor.
(i) Narcotics dispensed or administered at a narcotic treatment
program will be dispensed or administered directly to the patient by
either (1) the licensed practitioner, (2) a registered nurse under the
direction of the licensed practitioner, (3) a licensed practical nurse
under the direction of the licensed practitioner, or (4) a pharmacist
under the direction of the licensed practitioner.
(j) Persons enrolled in a narcotic treatment program will be
required to wait in an area physically separated from the narcotic
storage and dispensing area. This requirement will be enforced by the
program physician and employees.
(k) All narcotic treatment programs must comply with standards
established by the Secretary of Health and Human Services (after
consultation with the Administration) respecting the quantities of
narcotic drugs which may be provided to persons enrolled in a narcotic
treatment program for unsupervised use.
(l) DEA may exercise discretion regarding the degree of security
required in narcotic treatment programs based on such factors as the
location of a program, the number of patients enrolled in a program and
* * *