[Title 21 CFR 1301]
Sec. 1301.71 Security requirements generally.
(a) All applicants and registrants shall provide effective controls
and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled
substances. In order to determine whether a registrant has provided
effective controls against diversion, the Administrator shall use the
security requirements set forth in Secs. 1301.72-1301.76 as standards
for the physical security controls and operating procedures necessary to
prevent diversion. Materials and construction which will provide a
structural equivalent to the physical security controls set forth in
Secs. 1301.72, 1301.73 and 1301.75 may be used in lieu of the materials
and construction described in those sections.
(b) Substantial compliance with the standards set forth in
Secs. 1301.72-1301.76 may be deemed sufficient by the Administrator
after evaluation of the overall security system and needs of the
applicant or registrant. In evaluating the overall security system of a
registrant or applicant, the Administrator may consider any of the
following factors as he may deem relevant to the need for strict
compliance with security requirements:
(1) The type of activity conducted (e.g., processing of bulk
chemicals, preparing dosage forms, packaging, labeling, cooperative
buying, etc.);
(2) The type and form of controlled substances handled (e.g., bulk
liquids or dosage units, usable powders or nonusable powders);
(3) The quantity of controlled substances handled;
(4) The location of the premises and the relationship such location
bears on security needs;
(5) The type of building construction comprising the facility and
the general
[[Page 35]]
characteristics of the building or buildings;
(6) The type of vault, safe, and secure enclosures or other storage
system (e.g., automatic storage and retrieval system) used;
(7) The type of closures on vaults, safes, and secure enclosures;
(8) The adequacy of key control systems and/or combination lock
control systems;
(9) The adequacy of electric detection and alarm systems, if any
including use of supervised transmittal lines and standby power sources;
(10) The extent of unsupervised public access to the facility,
including the presence and characteristics of perimeter fencing, if any;
(11) The adequacy of supervision over employees having access to
manufacturing and storage areas;
(12) The procedures for handling business guests, visitors,
maintenance personnel, and nonemployee service personnel;
(13) The availability of local police protection or of the
registrant's or applicant's security personnel, and;
(14) The adequacy of the registrant's or applicant's system for
monitoring the receipt, manufacture, distribution, and disposition of
controlled substances in its operations.
(c) When physical security controls become inadequate as a result of
a controlled substance being transferred to a different schedule, or as
a result of a noncontrolled substance being listed on any schedule, or
as a result of a significant increase in the quantity of controlled
substances in the possession of the registrant during normal business
operations, the physical security controls shall be expanded and
extended accordingly. A registrant may adjust physical security controls
within the requirements set forth in Secs. 1301.72-1301.76 when the need
for such controls decreases as a result of a controlled substance being
transferred to a different schedule, or a result of a controlled
substance being removed from control, or as a result of a significant
decrease in the quantity of controlled substances in the possession of
the registrant during normal business operations.
(d) Any registrant or applicant desiring to determine whether a
proposed security system substantially complies with, or is the
structural equivalent of, the requirements set forth in Secs. 1301.72-
1301.76 may submit any plans, blueprints, sketches or other materials
regarding the proposed security system either to the Special Agent in
Charge in the region in which the system will be used, or to the
Diversion Operations Section, Drug Enforcement Administration,
Department of Justice, Washington, DC 20537.
(e) Physical security controls of locations registered under the
Harrison Narcotic Act or the Narcotics Manufacturing Act of 1960 on
April 30, 1971, shall be deemed to comply substantially with the
standards set forth in Secs. 1301.72, 1301.73 and 1301.75. Any new
facilities or work or storage areas constructed or utilized for
controlled substances, which facilities or work or storage areas have
not been previously approved by the Administration, shall not
necessarily be deemed to comply substantially with the standards set
forth in Secs. 1301.72, 1301.73 and 1301.75, notwithstanding that such
facilities or work or storage areas have physical security controls
similar to those previously approved by the Administration.
[36 FR 18729, Sept. 21, 1971. Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24,
l973, and amended at 46 FR 28841, May 29, 1981; 47 FR 41735, Sept. 22,
1982; 51 FR 5319, Feb. 13, 1986]