[Title 21 CFR 1301]
Sec. 1301.42 Purpose of hearing.
If requested by a person entitled to a hearing, the Administrator
shall hold a hearing for the purpose of receiving factual evidence
regarding the issues involved in the denial, revocation, or suspension
of any registration, and the granting of any application for
registration to import or to manufacture in bulk a basic class of
controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II. Extensive argument
should not be offered into evidence but rather presented in opening or
closing statements of counsel or in memoranda or proposed findings of
fact and conclusions of law.
[62 FR 13956, Mar. 24, 1997]