[Title 21 CFR 1301]
Sec. 1301.21 Exemption from fees.
(a) The Administrator shall exempt from payment of an application
fee for registration or reregistration:
(1) Any hospital or other institution which is operated by an agency
of the United States (including the U.S. Army, Navy, Marine Corps., Air
Force, and Coast Guard), of any State, or any political subdivision or
agency thereof.
(2) Any individual practitioner who is required to obtain an
individual registration in order to carry out his or her duties as an
official of an agency of the United States (including the U.S. Army,
Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, and Coast Guard), of any State, or any
political subdivision or agency thereof.
(b) In order to claim exemption from payment of a registration or
reregistration application fee, the registrant shall have completed the
certification on the appropriate application form, wherein the
registrant's superior (if the registrant is an individual) or officer
(if the registrant is an agency) certifies to the status and address of
the registrant and to the authority of the
[[Page 22]]
registrant to acquire, possess, or handle controlled substances.
(c) Exemption from payment of a registration or reregistration
application fee does not relieve the registrant of any other
requirements or duties prescribed by law.
[62 FR 13950, Mar. 24, 1997]