[Title 21 CFR 1301]
Sec. 1301.41 Hearings generally.
(a) In any case where the Administrator shall hold a hearing on any
registration or application therefor, the procedures for such hearing
shall be governed generally by the adjudication procedures set forth in
the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 551-559) and specifically by
sections 303, 304, and 1008 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823-824 and 958), by
Secs. 1301.42-1301.46 of this part, and by the procedures for
administrative hearings under the Act set forth in Secs. 1316.41-1316.67
of this chapter.
(b) Any hearing under this part shall be independent of, and not in
lieu of, criminal prosecutions or other proceedings under the Act or any
other law of the United States.
[62 FR 13956, Mar. 24, 1997]