[Title 21 CFR 1301]
Sec. 1301.44 Burden of proof.
(a) At any hearing on an application to manufacture any controlled
substance listed in Schedule I or II, the applicant shall have the
burden of proving that the requirements for such registration pursuant
to section 303(a) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823(a)) are satisfied. Any other
person participating in the hearing pursuant to Sec. 1301.35(b) shall
have the burden of proving any propositions of fact or law asserted by
such person in the hearing.
(b) At any hearing on the granting or denial of an applicant to be
registered to conduct a narcotic treatment program or as a compounder,
the applicant shall have the burden of proving that the requirements for
each registration pursuant to section 303(g) of the Act (21 U.S.C.
823(g)) are satisfied.
(c) At any hearing on the granting or denial of an application to be
registered to import or export any controlled substance listed in
Schedule I or II, the applicant shall have the burden of proving that
the requirements for such registration pursuant to sections 1008(a) and
(d) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 958 (a) and (d)) are satisfied. Any other
person participating in the hearing pursuant to Sec. 1301.34 shall have
the burden of proving any propositions of fact or law asserted by him/
her in the hearings.
(d) At any other hearing for the denial of a registration, the
Administration shall have the burden of proving that the requirements
for such registration pursuant to section 303 or section 1008(c) and (d)
of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823 or 958(c) and (d)) are not satisfied.
(e) At any hearing for the revocation or suspension of a
registration, the Administration shall have the burden of proving that
the requirements for such revocation or suspension pursuant to section
304(a) or section 1008(d) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 824(a) or 958(d)) are
satisfied.
[62 FR 13956, Mar. 24, 1997]