[Title 21 CFR 1301]
Sec. 1301.43 Request for hearing or appearance; waiver.
(a) Any person entitled to a hearing pursuant to Sec. 1301.32 or
Secs. 1301.34-1301.36 and desiring a hearing shall, within 30 days after
the date of receipt of the order to show cause (or the date of
publication of notice of the application for registration in the Federal
Register in the case of Sec. 1301.34), file with the Administrator a
written request for a hearing in the form prescribed in Sec. 1316.47 of
this chapter.
(b) Any person entitled to participate in a hearing pursuant to
Sec. 1301.34 or Sec. 1301.35(b) and desiring to do so shall, within 30
days of the date of publication of notice of the request for a hearing
in the Federal Register, file with the Administrator a written notice of
intent to participate in such hearing in the form prescribed in
Sec. 1316.48 of this chapter. Any person filing a request for a hearing
need not also file a notice of appearance.
(c) Any person entitled to a hearing or to participate in a hearing
pursuant to Sec. 1301.32 or Secs. 1301.34-1301.36 may, within the period
permitted for filing a request for a hearing or a notice of appearance,
file with the Administrator a
[[Page 32]]
waiver of an opportunity for a hearing or to participate in a hearing,
together with a written statement regarding such person's position on
the matters of fact and law involved in such hearing. Such statement, if
admissible, shall be made a part of the record and shall be considered
in light of the lack of opportunity for cross-examination in determining
the weight to be attached to matters of fact asserted therein.
(d) If any person entitled to a hearing or to participate in a
hearing pursuant to Sec. 1301.32 or Secs. 1301.34-1301.36 fails to file
a request for a hearing or a notice of appearance, or if such person so
files and fails to appear at the hearing, such person shall be deemed to
have waived the opportunity for a hearing or to participate in the
hearing, unless such person shows good cause for such failure.
(e) If all persons entitled to a hearing or to participate in a
hearing waive or are deemed to waive their opportunity for the hearing
or to participate in the hearing, the Administrator may cancel the
hearing, if scheduled, and issue his/her final order pursuant to
Sec. 1301.46 without a hearing.
[62 FR 13956, Mar. 24, 1997]