[Title 19 CFR 191.51]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES]
[Chapter I - UNITED STATES CUSTOMS SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY]
[Part 191 - DRAWBACK]
[Subpart E - Completion of Drawback Claims]
[Sec. 191.51 - Completion of drawback claims.]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
19CUSTOMS DUTIES22002-04-012002-04-01falseCompletion of drawback claims.191.51Sec. 191.51CUSTOMS DUTIESUNITED STATES CUSTOMS SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURYDRAWBACKCompletion of Drawback Claims
    (a) General. (1) Complete claim. Unless otherwise specified, a
complete drawback claim under this part shall consist of the drawback
entry on Customs Form 7551, applicable certificate(s) of manufacture and
delivery, applicable Notice(s) of Intent to Export, Destroy, or Return
Merchandise for Purposes of Drawback, applicable import entry number(s),
coding sheet unless the data is filed electronically, and evidence of
exportation or destruction under subpart G of this part.
    (2) Certificates. Additionally, at the time of the filing of the
claim, the associated certificate(s) of delivery must be in the
possession of the party to whom the merchandise or article covered by
the certificate was delivered. Any required certificate(s) of
manufacture and delivery, if not previously filed with Customs, must be
filed with the claim. Previously filed certificates of manufacture and
delivery, if required, shall be referenced in the claim.
    (b) Drawback due--(1) Claimant required to calculate drawback.
Drawback claimants are required to correctly calculate the amount of
drawback due. The amount of drawback requested on the drawback entry is
generally to be 99 percent of the import duties eligible for drawback.
(For example, if $1,000 in import duties are eligible for drawback less
1 percent ($10), the amount claimed on the drawback entry should be for
$990.) Claims exceeding 99 percent (or 100% when 100% of the duty is
available for drawback) will not be paid until the calculations have
been corrected by the claimant. Claims for less than 99 percent (or 100%
when 100% of the duty is available for drawback) will be paid as filed,
unless the claimant amends the claim in accordance with Sec. 191.52(c).
    (2) Merchandise processing fee apportionment calculation. Where a
drawback claimant seeks unused merchandise drawback pursuant to 19
U.S.C. 1313(j) for a merchandise processing fee paid pursuant to 19
U.S.C. 58c(a)(9)(A), the claimant is required to correctly apportion the
fee to that merchandise
[[Page 547]]
that provides the basis for drawback when calculating the amount of
drawback requested on the drawback entry. This is determined as follows:
    (i) Relative value ratio for each line item. The value of each line
item of entered merchandise subject to a merchandise processing fee is
calculated (to four decimal places) by dividing the value of the line
item subject to the fee by the total value of entered merchandise
subject to the fee. The resulting value forms the relative value ratio.
* * *
    (4) 6-digit level for HTSUS and Schedule B commodity numbers. The
HTSUS numbers and Schedule B commodity numbers shall be stated to at
least 6 digits.
    (5) Effective date. For imports, HTSUS numbers are required for
merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or
after April 6, 1998. For exports, HTSUS numbers or Schedule B commodity
numbers are required for exported merchandise or articles exported on or
after the date 1 year after April 6, 1998.
    (d) Place of filing. For manufacturing drawback, the claimant shall
file the drawback claim with the drawback office listed, as appropriate,
in the general manufacturing drawback ruling or the specific
manufacturing drawback ruling (see Secs. 191.7 and 191.8 of this part).
For other kinds of drawback, the claimant shall file the claim with any
drawback office.
    (e) Time of filing. (1) General. A completed drawback claim, with
all required documents, shall be filed within 3 years after the date of
exportation or destruction of the merchandise or articles which are the
subject of the claim. Except for landing certificates (see Sec. 191.76
of this part), or unless this time is extended as provided in paragraph
(e)(2) of this section, claims not completed within the 3-year period
shall be considered abandoned. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(2) of
this section, no extension will be granted unless it is established that
Customs was responsible for the untimely filing.
    (2) Major disaster. The 3-year period for filing a completed
drawback claim provided for in paragraph (e)(1) of this section may be
extended for a period not to exceed 18 months if:
    (i) The claimant establishes to the satisfaction of Customs that the
claimant was unable to file the drawback claim because of an event
declared by the President to be a major disaster, within the meaning
given to that term in 42 U.S.C. 5122(2), on or after January 1, 1994;
and
    (ii) The claimant files a request for such extension with Customs
within 1 year from the last day of the 3-year period referred to in
paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
    (3) Record retention. If an extension is granted with respect to a
request filed under paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section, the periods of
time for retaining records under 19 U.S.C. 1508(c)(3) shall be extended
for an additional 18 months.
[T.D. 98-16, 63 FR 11006, Mar. 5, 1998, as amended by T.D. 01-14, 66 FR
8767, Feb. 2, 2001; T.D. 01-18, 66 FR 9649, Feb. 9, 2001]