[Title 19 CFR 191.51]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES]
[Chapter I - UNITED STATES CUSTOMS SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY]
[Part 191 - DRAWBACK]
* * *
complete drawback claim under this part shall consist of the drawback
entry on Customs Form 7551, applicable certificate(s) of manufacture and
delivery, applicable Notice(s) of Intent to Export, Destroy, or Return
Merchandise for Purposes of Drawback, applicable import entry number(s),
coding sheet unless the data is filed electronically, and evidence of
exportation or destruction under subpart G of this part.
    (2) Certificates. Additionally, at the time of the filing of the
claim, the associated certificate(s) of delivery must be in the
possession of the party to whom the merchandise or article covered by
the certificate was delivered. Any required certificate(s) of
manufacture and delivery, if not previously filed with Customs, must be
filed with the claim. Previously filed certificates of manufacture and
delivery, if required, shall be referenced in the claim.
    (b) Drawback due--(1) Claimant required to calculate drawback.
Drawback claimants are required to correctly calculate the amount of
drawback due. The amount of drawback requested on the drawback entry is
generally to be 99 percent of the import duties eligible for drawback.
(For example, if $1,000 in import duties are eligible for drawback less
1 percent ($10), the amount claimed on the drawback entry should be for
$990.) Claims exceeding 99 percent (or 100% when 100% of the duty is
available for drawback) will not be paid until the calculations have
been corrected by the claimant. Claims for less than 99 percent (or 100%
when 100% of the duty is available for drawback) will be paid as filed,
unless the claimant amends the claim in accordance with Sec. 191.52(c).
    (2) Merchandise processing fee apportionment calculation. Where a
drawback claimant seeks unused merchandise drawback pursuant to 19
U.S.C. 1313(j) for a merchandise processing fee paid pursuant to 19
U.S.C. 58c(a)(9)(A), the claimant is required to correctly apportion the
fee to that merchandise
[[Page 547]]
that provides the basis for drawback when calculating the amount of
drawback requested on the drawback entry. This is determined as follows:
    (i) Relative value ratio for each line item. The value of each line
item of entered merchandise subject to a merchandise processing fee is
calculated (to four decimal places) by dividing the value of the line
item subject to the fee by the total value of entered merchandise
subject to the fee. The resulting value forms the relative value ratio.
    (ii) Merchandise processing fee apportioned to each line item. To
apportion the merchandise processing fee to each line item, the relative
value ratio for each line item is multiplied by the merchandise
processing fee paid.
    (iii) Amount of merchandise processing fee eligible for drawback per
line item. The amount of merchandise processing fee apportioned to each
line item is multiplied by 99 percent to calculate that portion of the
fee attributable to each line item that is eligible for drawback.
* * *