[Title 19 CFR 177.9]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES]
[Chapter I - UNITED STATES CUSTOMS SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY]
[Part 177 - ADMINISTRATIVE RULINGS]
* * *
issued and may be applied to all entries which are unliquidated, or
other transactions with respect to which the Customs Service has not
taken final action on that date. See, however, paragraphs (d) and (e)
(ruling letters which modify previous ruling letters or positions) and
Sec. 177.10(e) (ruling letters published in the Customs Bulletin).
    (b) Application of rulings to transactions--(1) Generally. Each
ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information
furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the
ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is
accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a
ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to
which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the
facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction
described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any
conditions on which the ruling was based. If, in the opinion of any
Customs Service field office by whom the transaction is under
consideration or review, the ruling letter should be modified or
revoked, the findings and recommendations of that office will be
forwarded to the Headquarters Office for consideration, as provided in
Sec. 177.11(b)(1)(i), prior to any final disposition with respect to the
transaction by that office. Otherwise, if the transaction described in
the ruling letter and the actual transaction are the same, and any and
all conditions set forth in the ruling letter have been satisfied, the
* * *