[Title 19 CFR 177.9]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES]
[Chapter I - UNITED STATES CUSTOMS SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY]
[Part 177 - ADMINISTRATIVE RULINGS]
* * *
issued and may be applied to all entries which are unliquidated, or
other transactions with respect to which the Customs Service has not
taken final action on that date. See, however, paragraphs (d) and (e)
(ruling letters which modify previous ruling letters or positions) and
Sec. 177.10(e) (ruling letters published in the Customs Bulletin).
    (b) Application of rulings to transactions--(1) Generally. Each
ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information
furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the
ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is
accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a
ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to
which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the
facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction
described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any
conditions on which the ruling was based. If, in the opinion of any
Customs Service field office by whom the transaction is under
consideration or review, the ruling letter should be modified or
revoked, the findings and recommendations of that office will be
forwarded to the Headquarters Office for consideration, as provided in
Sec. 177.11(b)(1)(i), prior to any final disposition with respect to the
transaction by that office. Otherwise, if the transaction described in
the ruling letter and the actual transaction are the same, and any and
all conditions set forth in the ruling letter have been satisfied, the
ruling will be applied to the transaction.
    (2) Tariff classification rulings. Each ruling letter setting forth
the proper classification of an article under the provisions of the
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States will be applied only
with respect to transactions involving articles identical to the sample
submitted with the ruling request or to articles whose description is
identical to the description set forth in the ruling letter.
    (3) Valuation rulings. Each ruling letter setting forth the proper
valuation of an article under the provisions of section 402 of the
Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1401a), will be applied only
with respect to transactions involving the same merchandise and like
facts.
    (4) Carrier rulings. Each ruling letter setting forth the
applicability of the navigation laws to a vessel will be applied only
with respect to transactions involving operations identical to those set
forth in the ruling letter. Each ruling letter setting forth a
determination as to whether or not the primary object of a contemplated
voyage is coastwise transportation in violation of 46 U.S.C. 289 will be
binding on the United States Customs Service with respect to any
transaction identical to the facts and circumstances described in the
* * *