[Title 19 CFR 177.9]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES]
[Chapter I - UNITED STATES CUSTOMS SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY]
[Part 177 - ADMINISTRATIVE RULINGS]
* * *
transaction by that office. Otherwise, if the transaction described in
the ruling letter and the actual transaction are the same, and any and
all conditions set forth in the ruling letter have been satisfied, the
ruling will be applied to the transaction.
    (2) Tariff classification rulings. Each ruling letter setting forth
the proper classification of an article under the provisions of the
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States will be applied only
with respect to transactions involving articles identical to the sample
submitted with the ruling request or to articles whose description is
identical to the description set forth in the ruling letter.
    (3) Valuation rulings. Each ruling letter setting forth the proper
valuation of an article under the provisions of section 402 of the
Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1401a), will be applied only
with respect to transactions involving the same merchandise and like
facts.
    (4) Carrier rulings. Each ruling letter setting forth the
applicability of the navigation laws to a vessel will be applied only
with respect to transactions involving operations identical to those set
forth in the ruling letter. Each ruling letter setting forth a
determination as to whether or not the primary object of a contemplated
voyage is coastwise transportation in violation of 46 U.S.C. 289 will be
binding on the United States Customs Service with respect to any
transaction identical to the facts and circumstances described in the
ruling request and undertaken in reliance on the ruling letter.
    (c) Reliance on ruling letters by others. A ruling letter is subject
to modification or revocation without notice to any person, except the
person to whom the letter was addressed. Accordingly,
[[Page 339]]
no other person should rely on the ruling letter or assume that the
principles of that ruling will be applied in connection with any
transaction other than the one described in the letter. However, any
person eligible to request a ruling under Sec. 177.1(c) may request
information as to whether a previously-issued ruling letter has been
modified or revoked by writing the Commissioner of Customs, Attention:
Office of Regulations and Rulings, Washington, DC 20229, and either
enclosing a copy of the ruling letter or furnishing other information
sufficient to permit the ruling letter in question to be identified.
    (d) Modification or revocation of ruling letters--(1) Generally. Any
ruling letter found to be in error or not in accordance with the current
views of the Customs Service may be modified or revoked. Modification or
revocation of a ruling letter shall be effected by Customs Headquarters
by giving notice to the person to whom the ruling letter was addressed
and, where circumstances warrant, by the publication of a notice or
other statement in the Customs Bulletin.
    (2) Effect of modification or revocation of ruling letters. The
modification or revocation of a ruling letter will not be applied
retroactively with respect to the person to whom the ruling was issued,
or to any person directly involved in the transaction to which that
ruling related, Provided:
    (i) The request for a ruling contained no misstatement or omission
of material facts,
    (ii) The facts subsequently developed are not materially different
from the facts on which the ruling was based,
    (iii) There has been no change in the applicable law,
    (iv) The ruling was originally issued with respect to a prospective
transaction, and
    (v) All of the parties involved in the transaction acted in good
faith in reliance upon the ruling and retroactive modification or
* * *
reasonably relied thereon in arranging for future transactions. The
evidence of past treatment by the Customs Service shall cover the 2-year
period immediately prior to the date of the ruling letter, listing all
substantially identical transactions by entry number (or other Customs
assigned number), the quantity and value of merchandise covered by each
such transaction (where applicable), the ports of entry, and the dates
of final action by the Customs Service. The evidence of reliance shall
include contracts, purchase orders, or other materials tending to
establish that the future transactions were arranged based on the
treatment previously accorded by the Customs Service.
    (3) Decision by Customs to grant delay. The Customs Service will
examine all factors relevant to the issue of reliance in determining
whether, and for what period, to delay the effective date of a ruling
letter described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section. In particular, the
Customs Service will examine the past transactions on which reliance is
claimed to determine whether there was an examination of the merchandise
(where applicable) by the Customs Service or the extent to which those
transactions were otherwise examined and analyzed by the Customs Service
to determine the proper application of the Customs laws and regulations.
In general, transactions involving small quantities or values, as well
as informal entries and other entries or transactions which the Customs
Service, in the interest of commercial facilitation and accommodation,
* * *