[Title 19 CFR 141.86]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES]
[Chapter I - UNITED STATES CUSTOMS SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY]
[Part 141 - ENTRY OF MERCHANDISE]
* * *
merchandise (e.g., assists such as dies, molds, tools, engineering work)
not included in the invoice price. However, goods or services furnished
in the United States are excluded. Annual reports for goods and
services, when approved by the port director, will be accepted as proof
that the goods or services were provided.
    (b) Nonpurchased merchandise shipped by other than manufacturer.
Each invoice of imported merchandise shipped to a person in the United
States by a person other than the manufacturer and otherwise than
pursuant to a purchase or agreement to purchase shall set forth the time
when, the place where, the person from whom such merchandise was
purchased, and the price paid therefor in the currency of the purchase,
stating whether gold, silver, or paper.
    (c) Merchandise sold in transit. If the merchandise is sold on the
documents while in transit from the port of exportation to the port of
entry, the original invoice reflecting the transaction under which the
merchandise actually began its journey to the United States, and the
resale invoice or a statement of sale showing the price paid for each
item by the purchaser, shall be filed as part of the entry, entry
summary, or withdrawal documentation. If the original invoice cannot be
obtained, a pro forma invoice showing the values and transaction
reflected by the original invoice shall be filed together with the
resale invoice or statement.
    (d) Invoice to be in English. The invoice and all attachments shall
be in the English language, or shall have attached thereto an accurate
English translation containing adequate information for examination of
the merchandise and determination of duties.
    (e) Packing list. Each invoice shall state in adequate detail what
merchandise is contained in each individual package.
    (f) Weights and measures. If the invoice or entry does not disclose
the weight, gage, or measure of the merchandise which is necessary to
ascertain duties, the consignee shall pay the expense of weighing,
gaging, or measuring prior to the release of the merchandise from
Customs custody.
    (g) Discounts. Each invoice shall set forth in detail, for each
class or kind of merchandise, every discount from list or other base
price which has been or
[[Page 28]]
may be allowed in fixing each purchase price or value.
    (h) Numbering of invoices and pages--(1) Invoices. When more than
one invoice is included in the same entry, each invoice with its
attachments shall be numbered consecutively by the importer on the
bottom of the face of each page, beginning with No. 1.
    (2) Pages. If the invoice or invoices filed with one entry consist
of more than two pages, each page shall be numbered consecutively by the
importer on the bottom of the face of each page. The page numbering
shall begin with No. 1 for the first page of the first invoice and
continue in a single series of numbers through all the invoices and
attachments included in one entry.
    (3) Both invoices and pages. When applicable, both the invoice
number and the page number shall be shown at the bottom of each page.
For example, if an entry covers one invoice of one page and a second
invoice of two pages, the numbering at the bottom of the pages shall be
as follows:
Inv. 1, p. 1.
Inv. 2, p. 2.
Inv. 2, p. 3.
    (i) Information may be on invoice or attached thereto. Any
information required on an invoice by any provision of this subpart may
* * *