[Title 19 CFR 141.86]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES]
[Chapter I - UNITED STATES CUSTOMS SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY]
[Part 141 - ENTRY OF MERCHANDISE]
[Subpart F - Invoices]
[Sec. 141.86 - Contents of invoices and general requirements.]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
19CUSTOMS DUTIES22002-04-012002-04-01falseContents of invoices and general requirements.141.86Sec. 141.86CUSTOMS DUTIESUNITED STATES CUSTOMS SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURYENTRY OF MERCHANDISEInvoices
    (a) General information required on the invoice. Each invoice of
imported merchandise, shall set forth the following information:
    (1) The port of entry to which the merchandise is destined;
    (2) The time when, the place where, and the person by whom and the
person to whom the merchandise is sold or agreed to be sold, or if to be
imported otherwise than in pursuance of a purchase, the place from which
shipped, the time when and the person to whom and the person by whom it
is shipped;
    (3) A detailed description of the merchandise, including the name by
which each item is known, the grade or quality, and the marks, numbers,
and symbols under which sold by the seller or
[[Page 27]]
manufacturer to the trade in the country of exportation, together with
the marks and numbers of the packages in which the merchandise is
packed;
    (4) The quantities in the weights and measures of the country or
place from which the merchandise is shipped, or in the weights and
measures of the United States;
    (5) The purchase price of each item in the currency of the purchase,
if the merchandise is shipped in pursuance of a purchase or an agreement
to purchase;
    (6) If the merchandise is shipped otherwise than in pursuance of a
purchase or an agreement to purchase, the value for each item, in the
currency in which the transactions are usually made, or, in the absence
of such value, the price in such currency that the manufacturer, seller,
shipper, or owner would have received, or was willing to receive, for
such merchandise if sold in the ordinary course of trade and in the
usual wholesale quantities in the country of exportation;
    (7) The kind of currency, whether gold, silver, or paper;
    (8) All charges upon the merchandise itemized by name and amount,
including freight, insurance, commission, cases, containers, coverings,
and cost of packing; and if not included above, all charges, costs, and
expenses incurred in bringing the merchandise from alongside the carrier
at the port of exportation in the country of exportation and placing it
alongside the carrier at the first United States port of entry. The cost
of packing, cases, containers, and inland freight to the port of
exportation need not be itemized by amount if included in the invoice
price, and so identified. Where the required information does not appear
on the invoice as originally prepared, it shall be shown on an
attachment to the invoice;
    (9) All rebates, drawbacks, and bounties, separately itemized,
allowed upon the exportation of the merchandise;
* * *