[Title 19 CFR 141.61]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES]
[Chapter I - UNITED STATES CUSTOMS SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY]
[Part 141 - ENTRY OF MERCHANDISE]
[Subpart E - Presentation of Entry Papers]
[Sec. 141.61 - Completion of entry and entry summary documentation.]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
19CUSTOMS DUTIES22002-04-012002-04-01falseCompletion of entry and entry summary documentation.141.61Sec. 141.61CUSTOMS DUTIESUNITED STATES CUSTOMS SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURYENTRY OF MERCHANDISEPresentation of Entry Papers
    (a) Preparation. (1) Entry and entry summary documentation shall be
prepared on a typewriter, or with ink, indelible pencil, or other
permanent medium. The entry summary shall be signed by the importer (see
Sec. 101.1 of this chapter). Entries, entry summaries, and accompanying
documentation shall be on the appropriate forms specified by the
regulations and shall set forth clearly all required information. All
copies shall be legible.
    (2) An importer may omit from entry summary, Customs Form 7501, the
marks and numbers previously provided for packages released or
withdrawn.
    (b) ``Signing of the entry''. The signing of the consignee's
declaration on the entry summary for merchandise entered for
consumption, for warehouse, or for temporary importation under bond, in
accordance with Sec. 141.19, shall be regarded as the ``signing of the
entry'' required by section 484(d), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19
U.S.C. 1484(d)). For a rewarehouse or a bonded manufacturing warehouse
entry, the signing of the consignee's declaration on the entry
documentation shall satisfy 19 U.S.C. 1484(d).
    (c) Identification number for merchandise subject to an antidumping
or countervailing duty order. The entry summary filed for merchandise
subject to an antidumping or countervailing duty order shall include the
unique identifying number assigned by the Department of Commerce,
International Trade Administration. Any entry summary filed for
merchandise subject to an antidumping or countervailing duty order not
containing the identifying number shall be rejected.
    (d) Importer number. The importer number shall be reported on
Customs Form 7501 as follows:
    (1) Generally. Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this
section, the importer number of the importer of record and the consignee
number of the ultimate consignee shall be reported for each entry
summary and for each drawback entry. When the importer of record and the
ultimate consignee are the same, the importer number may be entered in
both spaces provided on Customs Form 7501 (boxes 10 and 12) or the
importer number may be entered in the space provided for the importer
(box 12) and the word ``SAME'' may be entered in the space provided for
the ultimate consignee (box 10).
    (2) Exception. In the case of a consolidated entry summary covering
the merchandise of more than one ultimate consignee, the importer number
shall be reported on Customs Form 7501 (box 12) and the notation
``CONSOLIDATED'' shall be made in the space provided for the consignee
number (box 10).
    (3) When refunds, bills, or notices of liquidation are to be mailed
to agent. If an importer of record desires to have refunds, bills, or
notices of liquidation mailed in care of his agent, the agent's importer
number shall be reported on Customs Form 7501 in the box designated
``Reference No'' (box 22). In
[[Page 19]]
this case, the importer of record shall file, or shall have filed
previously, a Customs Form 4811 authorizing the mailing of refunds,
bills, or notices of liquidation to the agent.
    (4) Broker No. If a broker is used, the broker's number shall be
reported in the appropriate location on Customs Form 7501.
    (e) Statistical information--(1) Information required on entry
summary or withdrawal form--(i) Where form provides space--(A) Single
invoice. For each class or kind of merchandise subject to a separate
statistical reporting number, the applicable information required by the
General Statistical Notes, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTSUS), shall be shown on the entry summary, Customs Form 7501;
the transportation entry and manifest of goods, Customs Form 7512, when
used to document an incoming vessel shipment proceeding to a third
country by means of an entry for transportation and exportation, or
immediate exportation.
    (B) Multiple invoices. If a class or kind of merchandise from the
same country of origin subject to the same statistical reporting number
is included in more than one invoice, the importer may, at his option
(1) list each invoice separately on the appropriate form listed under
paragraph (e)(1)(i)(A) of this section and for each class or kind of
merchandise within each invoice subject to a separate statistical
reporting number, report the applicable information required by the
General Statistical Notes, HTSUS; or (2) combine the information for
each class or kind of merchandise and report it under one statistical
reporting number for all invoices. When consolidating information from
several invoices under one reporting number, a worksheet itemizing the
entered value of the merchandise from each invoice in the manner
prescribed in paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of this section shall be attached to
the appropriate form.
    (ii) Where form does not provide space. In addition to the
information required by paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section, statistical
information for which spaces are not provided on the appropriate form,
shall be shown as follows:
    (A) The name, the abbreviated designation or 4 digit code of the
country of registry (flag) of the vessel expressed in terms of Annex B,
HTSUS, shall be placed in the block on the entry document for the name
of the importing vessel or carrier.
    (B) The notation ``Y'' or ``N'' as appropriate, shall be placed in
* * *