[Title 19 CFR D]
Sec. 191.42 Procedure.
(a) Return to Customs custody. The claimant must return the
merchandise to Customs custody within 3 years after the date the
merchandise was originally released from Customs custody. Drawback will
be denied on merchandise returned to Customs custody after the statutory
3-year time period or exported or destroyed without return to Customs
custody.
(b) Required documentation. The claimant shall submit documentation
to the drawback office as part of the drawback claim to establish that
the merchandise did not conform to sample or specification, was shipped
without the consent of the consignee, or was defective as of the time of
importation. If the claimant was not the importer, the claimant must:
(1) Submit a statement signed by the importer and every other
person, other than the ultimate purchaser, that owned the goods that no
other claim for drawback was made on the goods by any other person; and
(2) Certify that records are available to support the statement
required in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(c) Notice. A notice of intent to export or destroy merchandise
which may be the subject of a rejected merchandise drawback claim (19
U.S.C. 1313(c)) must be provided to the Customs Service to give Customs
the opportunity to examine the merchandise. The claimant, or the
exporter (for destruction, see Sec. 191.44), must file at the port of
intended redelivery to Customs custody a Notice of Intent to Export,
Destroy, or Return Merchandise for Purposes of Drawback on Customs Form
7553 at least 5 working days prior to the date of intended return to
Customs custody. Waiver of prior notice for exportations under 19 U.S.C.
1313(j) (see Sec. 191.91 of this part) is inapplicable to exportations
under 19 U.S.C. 1313(c).
(d) Required Information. The notice shall provide the bill of
lading number, if known, the name and telephone number, mailing address,
and, if available, fax number and e-mail address of a contact person,
and the location of the merchandise.
(e) Decision to waive examination. Within two (2) working days after
receipt of the Notice of Intent to Export, Destroy, or Return
Merchandise for Purposes of Drawback (see paragraph (c) of this
section), Customs will notify, in writing, the party designated on the
Notice of Customs decision to either examine the merchandise to be
exported or destroyed, or to waive examination. If Customs timely
notifies the designated party, in writing, of its decision to examine
the merchandise (see paragraph (f) of this section), but the merchandise
is exported or destroyed without having been presented to Customs for
such examination, any drawback claim, or part thereof, based on the
Notice of Intent to Export, Destroy, or Return Merchandise for Purposes
of Drawback, shall be denied. If Customs notifies the designated party,
in writing, of its decision to waive examination of the merchandise, or,
if timely notification of a decision by Customs to examine or to waive
examination is absent, the merchandise may be exported or destroyed
without delay and shall be deemed to have been returned to Customs
custody.
(f) Time and place of examination. If Customs gives timely notice of
its decision to examine the merchandise to be exported or destroyed, the
merchandise
[[Page 546]]
to be examined shall be promptly presented to Customs. Customs shall
examine the merchandise within five (5) working days after presentation
of the merchandise. The merchandise may be exported or destroyed without
examination if Customs fails to timely examine the merchandise after
presentation to Customs, and in such case the merchandise shall be
deemed to have been returned to Customs custody. If the examination is
completed at a port other than the port of actual exportation or
destruction, the merchandise shall be transported in-bond to the port of
exportation or destruction.
(g) Extent of examination. The appropriate Customs office may permit
release of merchandise without examination, or may examine, to the
extent determined to be necessary, the items exported or destroyed.
(h) Drawback claim. When filing the drawback claim, the drawback
claimant must correctly calculate the amount of drawback due (see
Sec. 191.51(b) of this part). The procedures for restructuring a claim
(see Sec. 191.53 of this part) shall apply to rejected merchandise
drawback if the claimant has an ongoing export program which qualifies
for this type of drawback.
(i) Exportation. The claimant shall export the merchandise and shall
provide documentary evidence of exportation (see subpart G of this
part). The claimant may establish exportation by mail as set out in
Sec. 191.74 of this part.
[T.D. 98-16, 63 FR 11006, Mar. 5, 1998; 63 FR 15288, Mar. 31, 1998]