[Title 19 CFR C]
Sec. 191.32  Substitution drawback.
    (a) General. Section 313(j)(2) of the Act, as amended (19 U.S.C.
1313(j)(2)), provides for drawback on merchandise which is commercially
interchangeable with imported merchandise if the commercially
interchangeable merchandise is exported, or destroyed under Customs
supervision, before the close of the 3-year period beginning on the date
of importation of the imported merchandise, and before such exportation
or destruction, the commercially interchangeable merchandise is not used
in the United States (see paragraph (e) of this section) and is in the
possession of the party claiming drawback.
    (b) Requirements. (1) The claimant must have possessed the
substituted merchandise that was exported or destroyed, as provided in
paragraph (d)(1) of this section;
[[Page 540]]
    (2) The substituted merchandise must be commercially interchangeable
with the imported merchandise that is designated for drawback; and
    (3) The substituted merchandise exported or destroyed must not have
been used in the United States before its exportation or destruction
(see paragraph (e) of this section).
    (c) Determination of commercial interchangeability. In determining
commercial interchangeability, Customs shall evaluate the critical
properties of the substituted merchandise and in that evaluation factors
to be considered include, but are not limited to, Governmental and
recognized industrial standards, part numbers, tariff classification and
value. A party may seek a nonbinding predetermination of commercial
interchangeability directly from the appropriate drawback office. A
determination of commercial interchangeability can be obtained in one of
two ways:
    (1) A formal ruling from the Duty and Refund Determination Branch,
Office of Regulations and Rulings; or
    (2) A submission of all the required documentation necessary to make
a commercial interchangeability determination with each individual
drawback claim filed.
    (d) Time limitations. For substitution unused merchandise drawback:
    (1) The claimant must have had possession of the exported or
destroyed merchandise at some time during the 3-year period following
the date of importation of the imported designated merchandise; and
    (2) The merchandise to be exported or destroyed to qualify for
drawback must be exported, or destroyed under Customs supervision,
before the close of the 3-year period beginning on the date of
importation of the imported designated merchandise.
    (e) Operations performed on substituted merchandise. In cases in
which an operation or operations is or are performed on the substituted
merchandise, the performing of any operation or combination of
operations, not amounting to manufacture or production under the
provisions of the manufacturing drawback law, on the commercially
interchangeable substituted merchandise is not a use of that merchandise
for purposes of this section.
    (f) Designation by successor; 19 U.S.C. 1313(s). (1) General rule.
Upon compliance with the requirements of this section and under 19
U.S.C. 1313(s), a drawback successor as defined in paragraph (f)(2) of
this section may designate either of the following as the basis for
drawback on merchandise possessed by the successor after the date of
succession:
    (i) Imported merchandise which the predecessor, before the date of
succession, imported; or
    (ii) Imported and/or commercially interchangeable merchandise which
was transferred to the predecessor and for which the predecessor
received, before the date of succession, a certificate of delivery from
the person who imported and paid duty on the imported merchandise.
    (2) Drawback successor. A ``drawback successor'' is an entity to
which another entity (predecessor) has transferred, by written
agreement, merger, or corporate resolution:
    (i) All or substantially all of the rights, privileges, immunities,
powers, duties, and liabilities of the predecessor; or
    (ii) The assets and other business interests of a division, plant,
or other business unit of such predecessor, provided that the value of
the transferred assets and interests (realty, personality, and
intangibles, exclusive of the drawback rights) exceeds the value of such
drawback rights, whether vested or contingent.
    (3) Certifications and required evidence. (i) Records of
predecessor. The predecessor or successor must certify in an attachment
to the drawback claim that the successor is in possession of the
predecessor's records which are necessary to establish the right to
drawback under the law and regulations with respect to the imported and/
or commercially interchangeable merchandise.
    (ii) Merchandise not otherwise designated. The predecessor or
successor must certify in an attachment to the drawback claim, that the
predecessor has not and will not designate, nor enable any other person
to designate, the
[[Page 541]]
imported and/or commercially interchangeable merchandise as the basis
for drawback.
    (iii) Value of transferred property. In instances in which assets
and other business interests of a division, plant, or other business
unit of a predecessor are transferred, the predecessor or successor must
specify, and maintain supporting records to establish, the value of the
drawback rights and the value of all other transferred property.
    (iv) Review by Customs. The written agreement, merger, or corporate
resolution, provided for in paragraph (f)(2) of this section, and the
records and evidence provided for in paragraph (f)(3)(i) through (iii)
of this section, must be retained by the appropriate party(ies) for 3
years from the date of payment of the related claim and are subject to
review by Customs upon request.
[T.D. 98-16, 63 FR 11006, Mar. 5, 1998; 63 FR 15288, Mar. 31, 1998]