[Title 19 CFR E]
Sec. 181.47 Completion of claim for drawback.
(a) General. A claim for drawback shall be granted, upon the
submission of appropriate documentation to substantiate compliance with
the drawback laws and regulations of the United States, evidence of
* * *
the exported goods to another party except as stated on the drawback
claim, and that the party agrees to notify Customs if he subsequently
provides such an exporter's Certificate of Origin to any person.
(ii) Same condition drawback claim under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1). The
following shall be submitted in connection with a drawback claim
covering a good in the same condition:
(A) A completed Customs Form 7551. In addition, the tariff
classification
[[Page 363]]
number of the imported goods shall be recorded on the form;
(B) Customs Form 7501. The form must show the entry number, date of
entry, port of importation, date of importation, importing carrier, and
importer of record or ultimate consignee name and Customs or taxpayer
identification number. Explicit line item information shall be clearly
noted on the Customs Form 7501 so that the subject goods are easily
discernible;
(C) Customs Form 7505, if applicable, to trace the movement of the
imported goods after importation;
(D) A certificate of delivery on Customs Form 7552, if applicable,
for purposes of tracing the transfer of ownership of the imported goods
from the importer to the claimant. This is required if the drawback
claimant is not the original importer of the merchandise which is the
subject of a same condition claim;
(E) Customs Form 7512, if applicable. This is required for
merchandise which is examined at one port but exported through border
points outside of that port. Such goods must travel in bond from the
location where they were examined to the point of the border crossing
(exportation). If examination is waived, in-bond transportation is not
required;
(F) Notification of intent to export or waiver of prior notice;
(G) Evidence of exportation. Acceptable documentary evidence of
exportation to Canada or Mexico shall include a bill of lading, air
waybill, freight waybill, export ocean bill of lading, Canadian customs
manifest, cargo manifest, or certified copies thereof, issued by the
exporting carrier. Supporting documentary evidence shall establish fully
the time and fact of exportation, the identity of the exporter, and the
identity and location of the ultimate consignee of the exported goods;
(H) Waiver of right to drawback. If the party exporting to Canada or
Mexico was not the importer, a written waiver from the importer and from
each intermediate person to whom the goods were transferred shall be
required in order for the claim to be considered complete; and
(I) An affidavit of the party claiming drawback stating that no
other drawback claim has been made on the designated goods.
(iii) Nonconforming or improperly shipped goods drawback claim. The
following shall be submitted in the case of goods not conforming to
sample or specifications or shipped without the consent of the consignee
and subject to a drawback claim under 19 U.S.C. 1313(c):
(A) Customs Form 7551, completed and submitted at the time the goods
are returned to Customs custody;
(B) Customs Form 7501 to establish the fact of importation, the
receipt of the imported goods and the identity of the party to whom
drawback is payable (see Sec. 181.48(c) of this part);
(C) Documentary evidence to support the claim that the goods did not
conform to sample or specifications or were shipped without the consent
of the consignee. In the case of nonconforming goods, such documentation
may include a copy of a purchase order and any related documents such as
a specification sheet, catalogue or advertising brochure from the
supplier, the basis for which the order was placed, and copy of a letter
or telex or credit memo from the supplier indicating acceptance of the
returned merchandise. This documentation is necessary to establish that
the goods are, in fact, being returned to the party from which they were
procured or that they are being sent to the supplier's other customer
directly;
(D) Customs Form 7512, if applicable; and
(E) Evidence of exportation, as provided in paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(G)
of this section.
(iv) Meats cured with imported salt. The provisions of paragraph
(b)(2)(i) of this section relating to direct identification
manufacturing drawback shall apply to claims for drawback on meats cured
with imported salt filed under this subpart insofar as applicable to and
not inconsistent with the provisions of this subpart, and the forms
is being made for refund of duties paid on salt used in curing meats.
[[Page 364]]
(v) Jet aircraft engines. The provisions of paragraph (b)(2)(i) of
this section relating to direct identification manufacturing drawback
shall apply to claims for drawback on foreign-built jet aircraft engines
repaired or reconditioned in the United States filed under this subpart
insofar as applicable to and not inconsistent with the provisions of
this subpart and the provisions of subpart N of part 191 of this
chapter.
(c) Evidence of exportation and of duties paid in Canada or Mexico.
For purposes of this subpart, evidence of exportation and satisfactory
evidence of payment of duties in Canada or Mexico shall consist of one
of the following types of documentation, provided that, for purposes of
evidence of duties paid, such documentation includes the import entry
number, the date of importation, the tariff classification number, the
rate of duty and the amount of duties paid:
(1) In the case of Canada, the Canadian entry document, referred to
as the Canada Customs Invoice or B-3, presented with either the K-84
Statement or the Detailed Coding Statement. A Canadian customs document
that is not accompanied by a valid receipt is not adequate evidence of
exportation and payment of duty in Canada;
(2) In the case of Mexico, the Mexican entry document (the
``pedimento'');
* * *