[Title 19 CFR E]
Sec. 181.41 Applicability.
This subpart sets forth the provisions regarding drawback claims and
duty-deferral programs under Article 303 of the NAFTA and applies to any
good that is a ``good subject to NAFTA drawback'' within the meaning of
19 U.S.C. 3333. Except in the case of Sec. 181.42(d), the provisions of
this subpart apply to goods which are imported into the United States
and then subsequently exported from the United States to Canada on or
after January 1, 1996, or to Mexico on or after January 1, 2001. The
requirements and procedures set forth in this subpart for NAFTA drawback
are in addition to the general definitions, requirements and procedures
for all drawback claims set forth in part 191 of this chapter, unless
otherwise specifically provided in this subpart. Also, the requirements
and procedures set forth in this subpart for NAFTA duty-deferral
programs are in addition to the requirements and procedures for
manipulation, manufacturing and smelting and refining warehouses
contained in part 19 and part 144 of this chapter, for foreign trade
zones under part 146 of this chapter, and for temporary importations
under bond contained in part 10 of this chapter.