[Title 19 CFR E]
Sec. 181.45 Goods eligible for full drawback.
(a) Goods originating in Canada or Mexico. A Canadian or Mexican
originating good that is dutiable and is imported into the United States
is eligible for drawback without regard to the limitation on drawback
set forth in Sec. 181.44 of this part if that originating good is:
(1) Subsequently exported to Canada or Mexico;
(2) Used as a material in the production of another good that is
subsequently exported to Canada or Mexico; or
(3) Substituted by a good of the same kind and quality and used as a
material in the production of another good that is subsequently exported
to Canada or Mexico.
Example. Company A imports a dutiable (3 percent rate) Canadian
originating good. During Company A's manufacturing process, Company A
substitutes a German good of the same kind and quality (on which duty
was paid at a 2.5 percent rate) in the production of another good that
is subsequently exported to Canada. Company A may designate the dutiable
Canadian entry and claim full drawback (99 percent) on the 3 percent
duty paid under 19 U.S.C. 1313(b). (Note: NAFTA originating goods will
continue to receive full drawback as they cross NAFTA borders for
successive stages of production until NAFTA tariffs are fully phased
out.)
(b) Claims under 19 U.S.C 1313(j)(1) for goods in same condition. A
good imported into the United States and subsequently exported to Canada
or Mexico in the same condition is eligible for drawback under 19 U.S.C.
1313(j)(1) without regard to the limitation on drawback set forth in
Sec. 181.44 of this part.
Example. X imports a desk into the United States from England and
pays $25.00 in duty. X immediately exports the desk to Z in Mexico and Z
pays the equivalent of US$10.00 in Mexican duties. X can obtain a refund
of 99 percent of the $25.00 paid upon importation of the desk into the
United States.
(1) Same condition defined. For purposes of this subpart, a
reference to a
[[Page 361]]
good in the ``same condition'' includes a good that has been subjected
to any of the following operations provided that no such operation
materially alters the characteristics of the good:
(i) Mere dilution with water or another substance;
(ii) Cleaning, including removal of rust, grease, paint or other
coatings;
(iii) Application of preservative, including lubricants, protective
encapsulation, or preservation paint;
(iv) Trimming, filing, slitting or cutting;
(v) Putting up in measured doses, or packing, repacking, packaging
or repackaging; or
(vi) Testing, marking, labelling, sorting or grading.
(2) Commingling of fungible goods-- (i) General--(A) Inventory of
other than all non-originating goods. Commingling of fungible
originating and non-originating goods in inventory is permissable
provided that the origin of the goods and the identification of entries
for designation for same condition drawback are on the basis of an
approved inventory method set forth in the appendix to this part.
(B) Inventory of the non-originating goods. If all goods in a
particular inventory are non-originating goods, identification of
entries for designation for same condition drawback shall be on the
basis of one of the accounting methods in Sec. 191.14 of this chapter,
as provided therein.
(ii) Exception. Agricultural goods imported from Mexico may not be
commingled with fungible agricultural goods in the United States for
purposes of same condition drawback under this subpart.
(c) Goods not conforming to sample or specifications or shipped
without consent of consignee under 19 U.S.C. 1313(c). An imported good
exported to Canada or Mexico by reason of failure of the good to conform
to sample or specification or by reason of shipment of the good without
the consent of the consignee is eligible for drawback under 19 U.S.C.
1313(c) without regard to the limitation on drawback set forth in
Sec. 181.44 of this part. Such a good must be returned to Customs
custody for exportation under Customs supervision within three years
after the release from Customs custody.
Example. X orders, after seeing a sample in the ABC Company's
catalog, a certain quantity of 2-by-4 lumber from ABC Company located in
Honduras. ABC Company, having run out of the specific lumber, ships
instead a different kind of lumber. X rejects the lumber because it did
not conform to the sample and is asked to send it to a customer of ABC
in Canada. X exports it within 90 days of its release from Customs
custody. X may recover 99 percent of the $500 duties it paid to U.S.
Customs upon the exportation of the lumber, or $495.00.
(d) Certain goods exported to Canada. Goods identified in Annex
303.6 of the NAFTA and in sections 203(a) (7) and (8) of the North
American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, if exported to Canada,
are eligible for drawback without regard to the limitation on drawback
set forth in Sec. 181.44 of this part.
[T.D. 95-68, 60 FR 46364, Sept. 6, 1995, as amended by T.D. 98-16, 63 FR
11005, Mar. 5, 1998]