[Title 19 CFR E]
Sec. 181.53 Collection and waiver or reduction of duty under duty-deferral programs.
(a) General--(1) Definitions. The following definitions shall apply
for purposes of this section:
(i) Date of exportation. ``Date of exportation'' means the date of
importation into Canada or Mexico as reflected on the applicable
Canadian or Mexican entry document (see Sec. 181.47(c) (1) and (2)).
(ii) Duty-deferral program. A ``duty-deferral program'' means any
measure which postpones duty payment upon arrival of a good in the
United States until withdrawn or removed for exportation to Canada or
Mexico or for entry into a Canadian or Mexican duty-deferral program.
Such measures govern manipulation warehouses, manufacturing warehouses,
smelting and refining warehouses, foreign trade zones, and those
temporary importations under bond that are specified in paragraph (b)(5)
of this section.
(2) Treatment as entered or withdrawn for consumption--(i) General.
(A) Where a good is imported into the United States pursuant to a duty-
deferral program and is subsequently withdrawn from the duty-deferral
program for exportation to Canada or Mexico or is used as a material in
the production of another good that is subsequently withdrawn from the
duty-deferral program for exportation to Canada or Mexico, and provided
that the good is a ``good subject to NAFTA drawback''
[[Page 366]]
within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. 3333 and is not described in Sec. 181.45
of this part, the documentation required to be filed under this section
in connection with the exportation of the good shall, for purposes of
this chapter, constitute an entry or withdrawal for consumption and the
exported good shall be subject to duty which shall be assessed in
accordance with paragraph (b) of this section.
(B) Where a good is imported into the United States pursuant to a
duty-deferral program and is subsequently withdrawn from the duty-
deferral program and entered into a duty-deferral program in Canada or
Mexico or is used as a material in the production of another good that
is subsequently withdrawn from the duty-deferral program and entered
into a duty-deferral program in Canada or Mexico, and provided that the
good is a ``good subject to NAFTA drawback'' within the meaning of 19
U.S.C. 3333 and is not described in Sec. 181.45, the documentation
required to be filed under this section in connection with the
withdrawal of the good from the U.S. duty-deferral program shall, for
purposes of this chapter, constitute an entry or withdrawal for
consumption and the withdrawn good shall be subject to duty which shall
be assessed in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section.
(C) Any assessment of duty under this section shall include the
duties and fees referred to in Sec. 181.42 (a) through (c) and the fees
provided for in Sec. 24.23 of this chapter; these inclusions shall not
be subject to refund, waiver, reduction or drawback.
(ii) Bond requirements. The provisions of Sec. 142.4 of this chapter
shall apply to each withdrawal and exportation transaction described in
paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section. However, in applying the provisions
of Sec. 142.4 of this chapter in the context of this section, any
reference to release from Customs custody in Sec. 142.4 of this chapter
shall be taken to mean exportation to Canada or Mexico.
(iii) Documentation filing and duty payment procedures.
(A) Persons required to file. In the circumstances described in
paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section, the documentation described in
paragraph (a)(2)(iii)(B) of this section must be filed by one of the
following persons:
(1) In the case of a withdrawal of the goods from a warehouse, the
person who has the right to withdraw the goods;
(2) In the case of a temporary importation under bond (TIB)
specified in paragraph (b)(5) of this section, the TIB importer whether
or not he sells the goods for export to Canada or Mexico unless
Sec. 10.31(h) of this chapter applies; or
(3) In the case of a withdrawal from a foreign trade zone, the
person who has the right to make entry. However, if a zone operator is
not the person with the right to make entry of the good, the zone
operator shall be responsible for the payment of any duty due in the
event the zone operator permits such other person to remove the goods
from the zone and such other person fails to comply with Secs. 146.67
and 146.68 of this chapter.
(B) Documentation required to be filed and required filing date. The
person required to file shall file Customs Form 7501 no later than 10
working days after the date of exportation to Canada or Mexico or 10
working days after being entered into a duty-deferral program in Canada
or Mexico. Except where the context otherwise requires and except as
otherwise specifically provided in this paragraph, the procedures for
completing and filing Customs Form 7501 in connection with the entry of
merchandise under this chapter shall apply for purposes of this
paragraph. For purposes of completing Customs Form 7501 under this
paragraph, any reference on the form to the entry date shall be taken to
refer to the date of exportation of the good or the date the goods are
entered into a duty-deferral program in Canada or Mexico. The Customs
Form 7501 required under this paragraph may be transmitted
electronically.
(C) Duty payment. The duty estimated to be due under paragraph (b)
of this section shall be deposited with Customs 60 calendar days after
the date of exportation of the good. If a good is entered into a duty-
deferral program in Canada or Mexico, the duty estimated to be due under
paragraph (b) of this
[[Page 367]]
section, but without any waiver or reduction provided for in that
paragraph, shall be deposited with Customs 60 calendar days after the
date the good is entered into such duty-deferral program. Nothing shall
preclude the deposit of such estimated duty at the time of filing the
Customs Form 7501 under paragraph (a)(2)(iii)(B) of this section or at
* * *