[Title 19 CFR 158]
Sec. 158.43  Abandonment or destruction of merchandise in bond.
    Allowance in duties for merchandise entered under bond destroyed
under section 557(c), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C.
1557(c)), or for merchandise in bonded warehouse abandoned to the
Government under section 563(b), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19
U.S.C. 1563(b)), shall be subject to the following conditions:
    (a) Application by importer. The importer shall file an application
for abandonment or destruction of merchandise in bond with the port
director on Customs From 3499, with the title modified to read
``Application and Permit to Abandon (or Destroy) Goods in Bond.'' When
an application is for permission to destroy, the proposed method of
destruction shall be stated in the application and be subject to the
approval of the port director.
    (b) Concurrence of warehouse proprietor. An application to abandon
or destroy warehoused merchandise shall not be approved unless concurred
in by the warehouse proprietor.
    (c) Abandonment--(1) Costs. When in the opinion of the port director
the abandonment of merchandise under section 563(b), Tariff Act of 1930,
as amended (19 U.S.C. 1563(b)), will involve any expense or cost to the
Government, or if the merchandise is worthless or unsalable, or cannot
be sold for a sum sufficient to pay the expenses of sale, such
abandonment shall not be permitted unless the importer deposits a sum
which in the opinion of the port director will be sufficient to save the
[[Page 222]]
Government harmless from any expense or cost resulting from such
abandonment. The sum so advanced shall be placed in a special deposit
account and expended to cover the cost of destruction or to meet any
deficit should the merchandise be sold and the proceeds of sale be less
than the expenses of such sale. After meeting such expenses or deficit,
any balance remaining shall be refunded to the importer. However, the
applicant may elect to destroy such merchandise under Customs
supervision pursuant to the provisions of section 557(c), Tariff Act of
1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1557(c)).
    (2) Time period. The importer may abandon his warehoused merchandise
voluntarily to the Government within 3 years from the date of
importation.
    (d) Destruction--(1) Costs. Destruction of merchandise under section
557(c), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1557(c)), shall be at
the expense of the importer.
    (2) Time period. The importer may request destruction of his
warehoused merchandise within 5 years from the date of importation.
    (e) Action by port director. When the conditions set forth in
paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section are met, the port director
may grant applications and make an allowance in duties for the
merchandise abandoned or destroyed. In any case where doubt exists, the
matter shall be referred to the Commissioner of Customs.
(Secs. 557, 563, 46 Stat. 744, as amended, 746, as amended; 19 U.S.C.
1557, 1563)
[T.D. 72-258, 37 FR 20171, Sept. 27, 1972, as amended by T.D. 79-221, 44
FR 46829, Aug. 9, 1979]