[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 191.14  Identification of merchandise or articles by accounting method.
    (a) General. This section provides for the identification of
merchandise or articles for drawback purposes by the use of accounting
* * *
subpart). This section is not applicable to situations in which the
drawback law authorizes substitution (substitution is allowed in
specified situations under 19 U.S.C. 1313(b), 1313(j)(2), 1313(k), and
1313(p); this section does apply to situations in these subsections in
which substitution is not allowed, as well as to the subsections of the
drawback law under which no substitution is allowed). When substitution
is authorized, merchandise or articles may be substituted without
reference to this section, under the criteria and conditions
specifically authorized in the statutory and regulatory provisions
providing for the substitution.
    (b) Conditions and criteria for identification by accounting method.
Manufacturers, producers, claimants, or other appropriate persons may
identify for drawback purposes lots of merchandise or articles under
this section, subject to each of the following conditions and criteria:
    (1) The lots of merchandise or articles to be so identified must be
fungible (see Sec. 191.2(o) of this part);
    (2) The person using the identification method must be able to
establish that inventory records (for example, material control
records), prepared and used in the ordinary course of business, account
for the lots of merchandise or articles to be identified as being
received into and withdrawn from the same inventory. Even if merchandise
or articles are received or withdrawn at different geographical
locations, if such inventory records treat receipts or withdrawals as
being from the same inventory, those inventory records may be used to
identify the merchandise or articles under this section, subject to the
conditions of this section. If any such inventory records (that is,
inventory records prepared and used in the ordinary course of business)
treat receipts and withdrawals as being from different inventories,
those inventory records must be used and receipts into or withdrawals
from the different inventories may not be accounted for together. If
units of merchandise or articles can be specifically identified (for
example, by serial number), the merchandise or articles must be
specifically identified and may not be identified by accounting method,
unless it is established that inventory records, prepared and used in
the ordinary course of business, treat the merchandise or articles to be
identified as being received into and withdrawn from the same inventory
(subject to the above conditions);
    (3) Unless otherwise provided in this section or specifically
approved by Customs (by a binding ruling under part 177 of this
chapter), all receipts (or inputs) into and all withdrawals from the
inventory must be recorded in the accounting record;
    (4) The records which support any identification method under this
section are subject to verification by Customs (see Sec. 191.61 of this
part). If Customs requests such verification, the person using the
identification method
[[Page 530]]
must be able to demonstrate how, under generally accepted accounting
procedures, the records which support the identification method used
account for all merchandise or articles in, and all receipts into and
* * *