[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 146.67  Transfer of merchandise for exportation.
    (a) Direct exportation. Any merchandise in a zone may be exported
directly therefrom (without transfer into Customs territory) upon
compliance with the procedures of paragraph (b) of this section.
    (b) Immediate exportation. Each transfer of merchandise to the
Customs territory for exportation at the port where the zone is located,
will be made under an entry for immediate exportation on Customs Form
7512. The person making entry shall furnish an export bond on Customs
Form 301 containing the bond conditions provided for in Sec. 113.62 of
this chapter.
    (c) Transportation and exportation. Each transfer of merchandise to
the Customs territory for transportation to and exportation from a
different port, will be made under an entry for transportation and
exportation on Customs Form 7512. The bonded carrier will be responsible
for exportation of the merchandise in accordance with Sec. 18.26 of this
chapter.
    (d) Textiles and textile products. Textiles and textile products
which have been changed as provided for in Sec. 146.63(d) may be
exported and returned to Customs territory for warehousing provided the
entry for warehouse is endorsed by the port director to show that the
merchandise may not be withdrawn for consumption.
    (e) Merchandise produced or manufactured in a zone and returned to
Customs territory after exportation. Merchandise produced or
manufactured in a zone and exported without having been transferred to
Customs territory other than for exportation or for transportation and
exportation will be subject, on its return to Customs territory, to the
duties and taxes applicable to like articles of wholly foreign origin,
unless it is conclusively established that it was produced or
manufactured exclusively with the use of domestic merchandise. The
identity of the domestic merchandise must have been maintained in
accordance with the provisions of this part, in which case that
merchandise will be subject to the provisions of Chapter 98, Subchapter
I, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202).
[T.D. 86-16, 51 FR 5049, Feb. 11, 1986, as amended by T.D. 89-1, 53 FR
51263, Dec. 21, 1988
[[Page 111]]