[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 181.0  Scope.
    This part implements the duty preference and related Customs
provisions applicable to imported goods under the North American Free
Trade Agreement (the NAFTA) entered into on December 17, 1992, and under
the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (107 Stat.
2057) (the Act). Except as otherwise specified in this part, the
procedures and other requirements set forth in this part are in addition
to the Customs procedures and requirements of general application
contained elsewhere in this chapter. Additional provisions implementing
certain aspects of the NAFTA and the Act are contained in parts 10, 12,
24, 134 and 174 of this chapter.
                      Subpart A--General Provisions