[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 151.11  Request for samples or additional examination packages after release of merchandise.
    If the port director requires samples or additional examination
packages of merchandise which has been released from Customs custody, he
shall send
[[Page 170]]
the importer a written request, on Customs Form 28, Request for
Information, or other appropriate form, to submit the necessary samples
or packages. If the request is not promptly complied with, the port
director may make a demand under the bond for the return of the
necessary merchandise to Customs custody in accordance with Sec. 141.113
of this chapter.
[T.D. 73-175, 38 FR 17470, July 2, 1973, as amended by T.D. 75-152, 40
FR 27444, June 30, 1975; T.D. 84-213, 49 FR 41186, Oct. 19, 1984]