[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 146.69  Supplies, equipment, and repair material for vessels or aircraft.
    (a) General. Any merchandise which may be withdrawn duty and tax
free in Customs territory under section 309 or 317, Tariff Act of 1930,
as amended (19 U.S.C. 1309, 1317), and under Secs. 10.59 through 10.65
of this chapter, may similarly be transferred from a zone, regardless of
its zone status, under those statutes and regulations. Each transfer
from a zone for delivery to a qualified vessel or aircraft, will be made
on Customs Form 5512 (see Sec. 10.60 of this chapter). The person making
entry shall furnish a bond on Customs Form 301 containing the bond
conditions provided for in Sec. 113.62 of this chapter.
    (b) Merchandise for delivery within zone. Upon acceptance of the
entry and bond, the port director shall release the merchandise to the
operator for delivery to the qualified vessel or aircraft for lading in
the zone.
    (c) Merchandise for delivery outside zone. Upon acceptance of the
entry and bond, the port director shall release the merchandise to the
operator for delivery to the bonded cartmen, lighterman, or carrier, for
transportation through the Customs territory to the qualified lading
vessel or aircraft.