[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 162.47  Claim for property subject to summary forfeiture.
    (a) Filing of claim. Any person desiring to claim under the
provisions of section 608, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C.
1608), seized property not exceeding $500,000 in value (however there is
no limit in value of merchandise, the importation of which is
prohibited, or in the value of vessels, vehicles or aircraft used to
import, export, transport, or store any controlled
[[Page 251]]
substance, or in the amount of any monetary instruments within the
meaning of 31 U.S.C. 5312(a)(3), that may be seized and forfeited) and
subject to summary forfeiture, shall file a claim to such property with
the Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer within 20 days from the
date of the first publication of the notice prescribed in Sec. 162.45.
    (b) Bond for costs. Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this
section, the bond in the penal sum of $5,000 or 10% of the value of the
claimed property, whichever is lower, but not less than $250, required
by section 608, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, to be filed with a claim
for seized property shall be on Customs Form 301, containing the bond
conditions set forth in Sec. 113.72 of this chapter.
    (c) Claimant not entitled to possession. The filing of a claim and
the giving of a bond, if required, pursuant to section 608, Tariff Act
of 1930, shall not be construed to entitle the claimant to possession of
the property. Such action only stops the summary forfeiture proceeding.
    (d) Report to the U.S. attorney. When the claim and bond, if
required, are filed within the 20-day period, the Fines, Penalties, and
Forfeitures Officer shall report the case to the U.S. attorney for the
institution of condemnation proceedings.
    (e) Waiver of bond. Upon satisfactory proof of financial inability
to post the bond, the Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer shall
waive the bond requirement for any person who claims an interest in the
seized property.
[T.D. 72-211, 37 FR 16488, Aug. 15, 1972, as amended by T.D. 81-1, 45 FR
84994, Dec. 24, 1980; T.D. 84-213, 49 FR 41186, Oct. 19, 1984; T.D. 85-
123, 50 FR 29956, July 23, 1985; T.D. 91-52, 56 FR 25364, June 4, 1991;
T.D. 99-27, 64 FR 13676, Mar. 22, 1999]