[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 152.104  Transaction value of identical merchandise and similar merchandise.
    (a) General. The transaction value of identical merchandise, or of
similar merchandise, is the transaction value (acceptable as the
appraised value under Sec. 152.103 but adjusted under paragraph (e) of
this section) of imported merchandise that is--
    (1) With respect to the merchandise being appraised, either
identical merchandise, or similar merchandise; and
    (2) Exported to the United States at or about the time that the
merchandise being appraised is exported to the United States.
[[Page 211]]
    (b) Identical merchandise. Minor differences in appearance will not
preclude otherwise conforming merchandise from being considered
``identical''. See Sec. 152.102(d).
    (c) Similar merchandise. The quality of the merchandise, its
reputation, and the existence of a trademark will be factors considered
to determine whether merchandise is ``similar''. See Sec. 152.102(i).
    (d) Commercial level and quantity. Transaction values determined
under this section will be based on sales of identical merchandise, or
similar merchandise, at the same commercial level and in substantially
the same quantity as the sales of the merchandise being appraised. If no
such sale is found, sales of identical merchandise, or similar
merchandise, at either a different commercial level or in different
quantities, or both, will be used, but adjusted to take account of that
difference. Any adjustment made under this section will be based on
``sufficient information''. See Sec. 152.102(j). If in applying this
section to any merchandise, two or more transaction values for identical
merchandise, or for similar merchandise, are determined, the merchandise
will be appraised on the basis of the lower or lowest of those values.
    (e) Adjustments. (1) Adjustments for identical merchandise, or
similar merchandise, because of different commercial levels or
quantities, or both, whether leading to an increase or decrease in the
value, will be made only on the basis of sufficient information; e.g.,
valid price lists containing prices referring to different levels or
quantities.
    (2) Interpretative note. If the imported merchandise being valued
consists of a shipment of 10 units and the only identical imported
merchandise for which a transaction value exists involved a sale of 500
units, and it is recognized that the seller grants quantity discounts,
the required adjustment may be accomplished by resorting to the seller's
price list and using that price applicable to a sale of 10 units. This
does not require that a sale had to have been made in quantities of 10
as long as the price list has been established as being bona fide
through sales at other quantities. In the absence of such an objective
measure, however, the determination of a customs value under the
provisions for transaction value of identical or similar merchandise is
not appropriate.