[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 146.1  Definitions.
    (a) The following words, defined in section 1 of the Foreign-Trade
Zones Act of 1934, as amended (19 U.S.C. 81a), are given the same
meaning when used in this part, unless otherwise stated: ``Board'',
``Grantee'', and ``Zones''.
    (b) The following are general definitions for the purpose of this
part:
    Act. ``Act'' means the Foreign-Trade Zones Act of June 18, 1934, as
amended (48 Stat. 998-1003; 19 U.S.C. 81a-u).
    Activation. ``Activation'' means approval by the grantee and port
director for operations and for the admission
[[Page 92]]
and handling of merchandise in zone status.
    Admit. ``Admit'' means to bring merchandise into a zone with zone
status.
    Alteration. ``Alteration'' means a change in the boundaries of an
activated zone or subzone; activation of a separate site of an already-
activated zone or subzone with the same operator at the same port; or
the relocation of an already-activated site with the same operator.
    Conditionally admissible merchandise. ``Conditionally admissible
merchandise'' is merchandise which may be imported into the U.S. under
certain conditions. Merchandise which is subject to permits or licenses,
or which may be reconditioned to bring it into compliance with the laws
administered by various Federal agencies, is an example of conditionally
admissible merchandise.
    Constructive transfer. ``Constructive transfer'' is a legal fiction
which permits acceptance of a Customs entry for merchandise in a zone
before its physical transfer to the Customs territory.
    Customs territory. ``Customs territory'' is the territory of the
U.S. in which the general tariff laws of the U.S. apply. ``Customs
territory of the United States'' includes only the States, the District
of Columbia, and Puerto Rico. (General Note 2, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202)).
    Deactivation. ``Deactivation'' means voluntary discontinuation of
the activation of an entire zone or subzone by the grantee or operator.
Discontinuance of the activated status of only a part of a zone site is
an alteration.
    Default. ``Default'' means an action or omission that will result in
a claim for duties, taxes, charges, or liquidated damages under the
Foreign Trade Zone Operator Bond.
    Domestic merchandise. ``Domestic merchandise'' is merchandise which
has been (i) produced in the U.S. and not exported therefrom, or (ii)
previously imported into Customs territory and properly released from
Customs custody.
    Foreign merchandise. ``Foreign merchandise'' is imported merchandise
which has not been properly released from Customs custody in Customs
territory.
    Fungible merchandise. ``Fungible merchandise'' means merchandise
which for commercial purposes is identical and interchangeable in all
situations.
    Merchandise. ``Merchandise'' includes goods, wares and chattels of
every description, except prohibited merchandise. Building materials,
production equipment, and supplies for use in operation of a zone are
not ``merchandise'' for the purpose of this part.
    Operator. ``Operator'' is a corporation, partnership, or person that
operates a zone or subzone under the terms of an agreement with the zone
grantee. Where used in this part, the term ``operator'' also applies to
a ``grantee'' that operates its own zone.
    Port Director. For those foreign trade zones located within the
geographical limits of a port of entry, the term ``port director'' means
the director of that port of entry. For those foreign trade zones
located outside the geographical limits of a port of entry, the term
``port director'' means the director of the port of entry geographically
nearest to where the foreign trade zone is located.
    Prohibited merchandise. ``Prohibited merchandise'' is merchandise
the importation of which is prohibited by law on grounds of public
policy or morals, or any merchandise which is excluded from a zone by
order of the Board. Books urging treason or insurrection against the
U.S., obscene pictures, and lottery tickets are examples of prohibited
merchandise.
    Reactivation. ``Reactivation'' means a resumption of the activated
status of an entire area that was previously deactivated without any
change in the operator or the area boundaries. If the boundaries are
different, the action is an alteration. If the operator is different, it
is an activation.
    Subzone. ``Subzone'' is a special-purpose zone established as part
of a zone project for a limited purpose, that cannot be accommodated
within an existing zone. The term ``zone'' also applies to a subzone,
unless specified otherwise.
    Transfer. ``Transfer'' means to take merchandise with zone status
from a zone for consumption, transportation,
[[Page 93]]
exportation, warehousing, cartage or lighterage, vessel supplies and
equipment, admission to another zone, and like purposes.
    Unique identifier. ``Unique identifier'' means the numbers, letters,
or combination of numbers and letters that identify merchandise admitted
to a zone with zone status.
    User. ``User'' means a person or firm using a zone or subzone for
storage, handling, or processing of merchandise.
    Zone lot. ``Zone lot'' means a collection of merchandise maintained
under an inventory control method based on specific identification of
merchandise admitted to a zone by lot.
    Zone site. ``Zone site'' means the physical location of a zone or
subzone.
    Zone status. ``Zone status'' means the status of merchandise
admitted to a zone, i.e., nonprivileged foreign, privileged foreign,
zone restricted, or domestic.
[T.D. 86-16, 51 FR 5049, Feb. 11, 1986, as amended by T.D. 89-1, 53 FR
51263, Dec. 21, 1988; T.D. 99-27, 64 FR 13674, Mar. 22, 1999]