[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 191.72  Exportation procedures.
    Exportation of articles for drawback purposes shall be established
by complying with one of the procedures provided for in this section (in
addition to providing prior notice of intent to export if applicable
(see Secs. 191.35, 191.36, 191.42, and 191.91 of this part)). Supporting
documentary evidence shall establish fully the date and fact of
exportation and the identity of the exporter. The procedures for
establishing exportation outlined by this section include, but are not
limited to:
    (a) Actual evidence of exportation consisting of documentary
evidence, such as an originally signed bill of lading, air waybill,
freight waybill, Canadian Customs manifest, and/or cargo manifest, or
certified copies thereof, issued by the exporting carrier;
    (b) Export summary (Sec. 191.73);
    (c) Certified export invoice for mail shipments (Sec. 191.74);
    (d) Notice of lading for supplies on certain vessels or aircraft
(Sec. 191.112); or
    (e) Notice of transfer for articles manufactured or produced in the
U.S. which are transferred to a foreign trade zone (Sec. 191.183).