[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 152.107  Value if other values cannot be determined or used.
    (a) Reasonable adjustments. If the value of imported merchandise
cannot be determined or otherwise used for the purposes of this subpart,
the imported merchandise will be appraised on the basis of a value
derived from the methods set forth in Secs. 152.103 through 152.106,
reasonably adjusted to the extent necessary to arrive at a value. Only
information available in the United States will be used.
    (b) Identical merchandise or similar merchandise. The requirement
that identical merchandise, or similar merchandise, should be exported
at or about the same time of exportation as the merchandise being
appraised may be interpreted flexibly. Identical merchandise, or similar
merchandise, produced in any country other than the country of
exportation or production of the merchandise being appraised may be the
basis for customs valuation. Customs values of identical merchandise, or
similar merchandise, already determined on the basis of deductive value
or computed value may be used.
    (c) Deductive value. The ``90 days'' requirement for the sale of
merchandise referred to in Sec. 152.105(c) may be administered flexibly.