[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 191.2  Definitions.
    For the purposes of this part:
    (a) Abstract. Abstract means the summary of the actual production
records of the manufacturer.
    (b) Act. Act, unless indicated otherwise, means the Tariff Act of
* * *
drawback, or it may be used in the further manufacture of other drawback
products by manufacturers or producers operating under the procedures in
this part for manufacturing drawback, in which case drawback would be
claimed upon exportation or destruction of the ultimate product.
Products manufactured or produced from substituted merchandise (imported
or domestic) also become ``drawback products'' when applicable
substitution provisions of the Act are met. For purposes of Sec. 313(b)
of the Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1313(b)), drawback products may be
designated as the basis for drawback or deemed to be substituted
merchandise (see Sec. 1313(b)). For a drawback product to be designated
as the basis for drawback, the product must be associated with a
certificate of manufacture and delivery (see Sec. 191.24 of this part).
    (m) Exportation; exporter. (1) Exportation. Exportation means the
severance of goods from the mass of goods belonging to this country,
with the intention of uniting them with the mass of goods belonging to
some foreign country. An exportation may be deemed to have occurred when
goods subject to drawback are admitted into a foreign trade zone in
zone-restricted status, or are laden upon qualifying aircraft or vessels
as aircraft or vessel supplies in accordance with Sec. 309(b) of the
Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1309(b)) (see Secs. 10.59 through 10.65 of
this chapter).
    (2) Exporter. Exporter means that person who, as the principal party
in interest in the export transaction, has the power and responsibility
for determining and controlling the sending of the items out of the
United States. In the case of ``deemed exportations'' (see paragraph
(m)(1) of this section), the exporter means that person who, as the
principal party in interest in the transaction deemed to be an
exportation, has the power and responsibility for determining and
controlling the transaction (in the case of aircraft or vessel supplies
under 19 U.S.C. 1309(b), the party who has the power and responsibility
for lading the vessel supplies on the qualifying aircraft or vessel).
    (n) Filing. Filing means the delivery to Customs of any document or
documentation, as provided for in this part, and includes electronic
delivery of any such document or documentation.
    (o) Fungible merchandise or articles. Fungible merchandise or
articles means
[[Page 520]]
merchandise or articles which for commercial purposes are identical and
interchangeable in all situations.
    (p) General manufacturing drawback ruling. A general manufacturing
drawback ruling means a description of a manufacturing or production
operation for drawback and the regulatory requirements and
interpretations applicable to that operation (see Sec. 191.7 of this
subpart).
    (q) Manufacture or production. Manufacture or production means:
* * *
kind and quality as the imported designated merchandise or drawback
product, that is, the imported designated merchandise or drawback
products and the substituted merchandise must be capable of being used
interchangeably in the manufacture or production of the exported or
destroyed articles with no substantial change in the manufacturing or
production process;
    (2) Under Sec. 1313(j)(2), substituted merchandise must be
commercially interchangeable with the imported designated merchandise;
and
    (3) Under Sec. 1313(p), a substituted article must be of the same
kind and quality as the qualified article for which it is substituted,
that is, the articles
[[Page 521]]
must be commercially interchangeable or described in the same 8-digit
HTSUS tariff classification.
    (y) Verification. Verification means the examination of any and all
records, maintained by the claimant, or any party involved in the
drawback process, which are required by the appropriate Customs officer
to render a meaningful recommendation concerning the drawback claimant's
conformity to the law and regulations and the determination of
supportability, correctness, and validity of the specific claim or
groups of claims being verified.
[T.D. 98-16, 63 FR 11006, Mar. 5, 1998; 63 FR 15288, Mar. 31, 1998, as
amended by T.D. 01-18, 66 FR 9649, Feb. 9, 2001]