[Title 19 CFR I]
SECTION 4. ORIGINATING GOODS
    Identification of goods which are ``wholly obtained or produced''
(1) A good originates in the territory of a NAFTA country where the good
 is
  (a) a mineral good extracted in the territory of one or more of the
* * *
   the good undergoes the applicable change in tariff classification as
   a result of production that occurs entirely in the territory of one
   or more of the NAFTA countries and the good satisfies the applicable
   regional value-content requirement, where the applicable rule in
   Schedule I for the tariff provision under which the good is
   classified specifies both a change in tariff classification and a
   regional value-content requirement, and the good satisfies all other
   applicable requirements of this appendix; or
  (c) the good satisfies the applicable regional value-content
   requirement, where the applicable rule in Schedule I for the tariff
   provision under which the good is classified specifies only a
   regional value-content requirement, and the good satisfies all other
   applicable requirements of this appendix.
            Goods made exclusively from originating materials
(3) A good originates in the territory of a NAFTA country where the good
 is produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA
 countries exclusively from originating materials.
[[Page 406]]
      Exceptions to the change in tariff classification requirement
(4) A good originates in the territory of a NAFTA country where
  (a) except in the case of a good provided for in any of Chapters 61
   through 63,
    (i) the good is produced entirely in the territory of one or more of
     the NAFTA countries,
    (ii) one or more of the non-originating materials used in the
     production of the good do not undergo an applicable change in
     tariff classification because the materials were imported together,
     whether or not with originating materials, into the territory of a
     NAFTA country as an unassembled or disassembled good, and were
     classified as an assembled good pursuant to Rule 2(a) of the
     General Rules for the Interpretation of the Harmonized System,
    (iii) the regional value content of the good, calculated in
     accordance with section 6, is not less than 60 percent where the
     transaction value method is used, or is not less than 50 percent
     where the net cost method is used, and
    (iv) the good satisfies all other applicable requirements of this
     appendix, including any applicable, higher regional value-content
     requirement provided for in section 13 or Schedule I; or
  (b) except in the case of a good provided for in any of Chapters 61
   through 63,
    (i) the good is produced entirely in the territory of one or more of
     the NAFTA countries,
    (ii) one or more of the non-originating materials used in the
     production of the good do not undergo an applicable change in
     tariff classification because
      (A) those materials are provided for under the Harmonized System
       as parts of the good, and
      (B) the heading for the good provides for both the good and its
       parts and is not further subdivided into subheadings, or the
       subheading for the good provides for both the good and its parts,
    (iii) the non-originating materials that do not undergo a change in
     tariff classification in the circumstances described in
     subparagraph (ii) and the good are not both classified as parts of
* * *