[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 141.113  Recall of merchandise released from Customs custody.
    (a) Merchandise not legally marked. Certain merchandise is required
to be marked or labeled pursuant to the following provisions:
    (1) Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304),
pertaining to marking with country of origin;
    (2) Textile Fiber Products Identification Act (15 U.S.C. 70);
    (3) Wool Products Labeling Act (15 U.S.C. 68);
    (4) Fur Products Labeling Act (15 U.S.C. 69); and
    (5) Chapter 91, Additional U.S. Note 4, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTSUS), pertaining to special marking for watch
and clock movements, cases, and dials.
If such merchandise is found after release to be not legally marked, the
port director may demand its return to Customs custody for the purpose
of requiring it to be properly marked or labeled. The demand for marking
or labeling shall be made not later than 30 days after the date of entry
in the case of merchandise examined in public stores, and places of
arrival, such as docks, wharfs, or piers. Demand may be made no later
than 30 days after the date of examination in the case of merchandise
examined at the importer's premises or such other appropriate places as
determined by the port director.
    (b) Textiles and textile products. For purposes of determining
whether the country of origin of textiles and textile products subject
to the provisions of Sec. 12.130 of this chapter has been accurately
represented to Customs, the release from Customs custody of any such
textile or textile product shall be deemed conditional during the 180-
day period following the date of release. If the port director finds
during the conditional release period that a textile or textile product
is not entitled to admission into the commerce of the United States
because the country of origin of the textile or textile product was not
accurately represented to Customs, he shall promptly demand its return
to Customs custody. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (h) of
this section and Sec. 113.62(l)(1) of this chapter, a failure to comply
with a demand for return to Customs custody made under this paragraph
shall result in the assessment of liquidated damages equal to the value
of the merchandise involved.
    (c) Other merchandise not entitled to admission. If at any time
after entry the port director finds that any merchandise contained in an
importation is not entitled to admission into the commerce of the United
States for any reason not enumerated in paragraph (a) or (b) of this
section, he shall promptly demand the return to Customs custody of any
such merchandise which has been released.
    (d) Request for samples or additional examination packages not
complied with by importer. If the importer has not promptly complied
with a request for samples or additional examination packages made by
the port director pursuant to Sec. 151.11 of this chapter, the port
director may demand the return of the necessary merchandise to Customs
custody.
    (e) Demand to importer of record or actual owner. A demand for the
return of merchandise to Customs custody shall be made on the importer
of record, except that it shall be made on the actual owner if an actual
owner's declaration and superseding bond have been filed in
[[Page 41]]
accordance with Sec. 141.20 before the date of the demand.
    (f) Form of demand. A demand for the return of merchandise to
Customs custody shall be made on Customs Form 4647 or other appropriate
form, or by letter. One copy, with the date of mailing or delivery noted
thereon, shall be retained by the port director and made part of the
entry record.
    (g) Time limitation. A demand for the return of merchandise to
Customs custody shall not be made after the liquidation of the entry
covering such merchandise has become final.
    (h) Demand not complied with. When the demand of the port director
for return of merchandise to Customs custody is not complied with,
liquidated damages shall be assessed, except in the case of merchandise
entered under chapter 98, subchapter XIII, HTSUS (19 U.S.C. 1202), in an
amount equal to the value of the merchandise not returned or three times
the value of the merchandise not returned if the merchandise is
restricted or prohibited merchandise or alcoholic beverages, as
determined at the time of entry. The amount of liquidated damages to be
assessed on merchandise entered under chapter 98, subchapter XIII, HTSUS
is set forth in Sec. 10.39(d)(3) of this chapter.
[T.D. 73-175, 38 FR 17447, July 2, 1973, as amended by T.D. 74-227, 39
FR 32023, Sept. 4, 1974; T.D. 89-1, 53 FR 51262, Dec. 21, 1988; T.D. 92-
84, 57 FR 40607, Sept. 4, 1992; T.D. 93-66, 58 FR 44130, Aug. 19, 1993;
T.D. 94-95, 59 FR 61800, Dec. 2, 1994; T.D. 99-64, 64 FR 43266, Aug. 10,
1999; T.D. 01-26, 66 FR 16854, Mar. 28, 2001]
PART 142--ENTRY PROCESS--Table of Contents
Sec.