[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 181.100  Effect of NAFTA advance ruling letters; modification and revocation.
    (a) Effect of NAFTA advance ruling letters--(1) General. An advance
ruling letter issued by Customs under the provisions of this subpart
* * *
revocation which affects the principle of the advance ruling set forth
in the advance ruling letter, that principle may be cited as authority
in the disposition of transactions involving the same circumstances. An
advance ruling letter is generally effective on the date it is issued or
such later date as may be specified in the advance ruling and,
commencing on its effective date, may be applied to entries for
consumption and warehouse withdrawals for consumption which are
unliquidated, or to other transactions with respect to which Customs has
not taken final action on that date. See, however, paragraph (b) of this
section (ruling letters which modify previous advance ruling letters)
and Sec. 181.101 of this part (advance ruling letters published in the
Customs Bulletin).
    (2) Application of NAFTA rulings to transactions--(i) General. Each
NAFTA ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in connection with the ruling request and
incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by
implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The
application of an advance ruling letter by a Customs field office to the
transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the
verification of the facts incorporated in the advance ruling letter, a
comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual
transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the advance
ruling was based, and if the facts are materially different or a
condition has not been satisfied, the treatment specified in the advance
ruling will not be applied to the actual transaction. If, in the opinion
of any Customs field office by whom the transaction is under
consideration or review, the advance ruling letter should be modified or
revoked, the findings and recommendations of that office will be
forwarded to the Headquarters Office for consideration, prior to any
final disposition with respect to the transaction by that office. If the
transaction described in the NAFTA advance ruling letter and the actual
transaction are the same, and any and all conditions set forth in the
advance ruling letter have been satisfied, the advance ruling will be
applied to the transaction.
    (ii) Tariff change rulings. Each advance ruling letter concerning
whether a change in tariff classification has occurred will be applied
only with respect to transactions involving either articles which are
identical to the sample submitted with the advance ruling request and
reflect the same processing or articles which conform to the description
set forth in the advance ruling letter.
    (iii) Regional value content rulings. Each advance ruling letter
concerning the application of a regional value content requirement will
be applied only with respect to transactions involving the same
* * *