[Title 19 CFR I]
SECTION 2. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION
                               Definitions
(1) For purposes of this appendix,
``accessories, spare parts or tools that are delivered with a good and
* * *
    (vi) the space located above the national territory, in accordance
     with international law, and
    (vii) any areas beyond the territorial seas of Mexico within which,
     in accordance with international law, including the United Nations
     Convention on the Law of the Sea, and its domestic law, Mexico may
     exercise rights with respect to the seabed and subsoil and their
     natural resources, and
  (c) the United States,
    (i) the customs territory of the United States, which includes the
     50 states, the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico,
    (ii) the foreign trade zones located in the United States and Puerto
     Rico, and
    (iii) any areas beyond the territorial seas of the United States
     within which, in accordance with international law and its domestic
     law, the United States may exercise rights with respect to the
     seabed and subsoil and their natural resources;
``total cost'' means the total of all product costs, period costs and
 other costs incurred in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA
 countries;
``transaction value method'' means the method of calculating the
 regional value content of a good that is set out in subsection 6(2);
``used'' means used or consumed in the production of a good;
``verification of origin'' means a verification of origin of goods under
  (a) in the case of Canada, paragraph 42.1(1)(a) or subsection 42.2(2)
   of the Customs Act,
  (b) in the case of Mexico, Article 506 of the Agreement, and
  (c) in the case of the United States, section 509 of the Tariff Act of
   1930, as amended.
                       Interpretation: ``similar''
(2) For purposes of the definitions of ``similar goods'' and ``similar
 materials,'' the quality of the goods or materials, their reputation
 and the existence of a trademark are among the factors to be considered
 for purposes of determining whether goods or materials are similar.
   Interpretation: terms used to refer to HTSUS; use of term ``books''
(3) For purposes of this appendix,
  (a) ``chapter,'' unless otherwise indicated, refers to a chapter of
   the Harmonized System;
[[Page 402]]
  (b) ``heading'' refers to any four-digit number, or the first four
   digits of any number, set out in the column ``Heading/Subheading'' in
   the Harmonized System;
  (c) ``subheading'' refers to any six-digit number, or the first six
   digits of any number, set out in the column ``Heading/Subheading'' in
   the Harmonized System;
  (d) ``tariff item'' refers to any eight-digit number set out in the
   column ``Heading/Subheading'' in the Harmonized System;
  (e) any reference to a tariff item in Chapter Four of the Agreement or
   this appendix that includes letters shall be reflected as the
   appropriate eight-digit number in the Harmonized System as
   implemented in each NAFTA country; and
  (f) ``books'' refers to,
* * *
       principles applied in that location or, where there are no such
       principles, in accordance with the International Accounting
       Standards.
      Use of Examples to illustrate the application of a provision
(4) Where an example, referred to as an ``Example,'' is set out in this
 appendix, the example is for purposes of illustrating the application
 of a provision, and where there is any inconsistency between the
 example and the provision, the provision prevails to the extent of the
 inconsistency.
                       References to domestic laws
(5) Except as otherwise provided, references in this appendix to
 domestic laws of the NAFTA countries apply to those laws as they may be
 amended or superseded.
                        Calculation of total cost
(6) For purposes of sections 5(9), 6(11) and 7(6) and sections 10(1)(a)
 (i) and (ii),
  (a) total cost consists of all product costs, period costs and other
   costs that are recorded, except as otherwise provided in paragraphs
   (b) (i) and (ii), on the books of the producer without regard to the
   location of the persons to whom payments with respect to those costs
   are made;
  (b) in calculating total cost,
    (i) the value of materials, other than intermediate materials,
     indirect materials and packing materials and containers, shall be
     the value determined in accordance with section 7(1),
    (ii) the value of intermediate materials used in the production of
     the good or material with respect to which total cost is being
     calculated shall be calculated in accordance with section 7(6),
[[Page 403]]
    (iii) the value of indirect materials and the value of packing
     materials and containers shall be the costs that are recorded on
     the books of the producer for those materials, and
    (iv) product costs, period costs and other costs, other than costs
     thereof that are recorded on the books of the producer for those
     costs;
  (c) total cost does not include profits that are earned by the
   producer, regardless of whether they are retained by the producer or
   paid out to other persons as dividends, or taxes paid on those
   profits, including capital gains taxes;
  (d) gains related to currency conversion that are related to the
   production of the good shall be deducted from total cost, and losses
   related to currency conversion that are related to the production of
   the good shall be included in total cost; and
  (e) the value of materials with respect to which production is
   accumulated under section 14 shall be determined in accordance with
   that section.
(7) For purposes of calculating total cost under sections 5(9) and 7(6)
 and sections 10(1)(a) (i) and (ii),
  (a) where the regional value content of the good is calculated on the
   basis of the net cost method and the producer has chosen under
   section 6(15), 11 (1), (3) or (6), 12(5) or 13(4) to calculate the
* * *