[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 174.28  Consideration of additional arguments.
    In determining whether to allow or deny a protest filed within the
time allowed, a reviewing officer may consider alternative claims and
additional grounds or arguments submitted in writing by the protesting
party with respect to any decision which is the subject of a valid
protest at any time prior to disposition of the protest. In any case in
which alternative claims or additional grounds or arguments are
submitted orally, they shall be considered in the allowance or denial of
the protest only if submitted in writing in conjunction with, or no
later than 60 days after, such oral submission.
(R.S. 251, as amended, secs. 514, 624, 46 Stat. 734, as amended, 759; 19
U.S.C. 66, 1514, 1624)
[T.D. 71-15, 36 FR 778, Jan. 16, 1971]