[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 152.2  Notification to importer of increased duties.
    If the port director believes that the entered rate or value of any
merchandise is too low, or if he finds that the quantity imported
exceeds the entered quantity, and the estimated aggregate of the
increase in duties on that entry exceeds $15, he shall promptly notify
the importer on Customs Form 29, specifying the nature of the difference
on the notice. Liquidation shall be
[[Page 199]]
made promptly and shall not be withheld for a period of more than 20
days from the date of mailing of such notice unless in the judgment of
the port director there are compelling reasons that would warrant such
action.
[T.D. 73-175, 38 FR 17477, July 2, 1973, as amended by T.D. 82-224, 47
FR 53728, Nov. 29, 1982; T.D. 93-66, 58 FR 44131, Aug. 19, 1993]