[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 192.2  Requirements for exportation.
    (a) Basic requirements. A person attempting to export a used self-
propelled vehicle shall present to Customs, at the port of exportation,
both the vehicle and the required documentation describing the vehicle,
which includes the Vehicle Identification Number or, if the vehicle does
not have a Vehicle Identification Number, the product identification
number. Exportation of a vehicle will be permitted only upon compliance
with these requirements, unless the vehicle was entered into the United
States under an in-bond procedure, or under a carnet or Temporary
Importation Bond; a vehicle entered under an in-bond procedure, or under
a carnet or Temporary Importation Bond is exempt from these
requirements. The person attempting to export the vehicle may employ an
agent for the exportation of the vehicle.
    (b) Documentation required.--(1) For U.S.-titled vehicles.--
(i)Vehicles issued an original certificate of title. For used, self-
propelled vehicles issued, by any jurisdiction in the United States, a
Certificate of Title or a Salvage Title that remains in force, the owner
must provide to Customs, at the time and place specified in this
section, the original Certificate of Title or a certified copy of the
Certificate of Title and two complete copies of the original Certificate
of Title or certified copy of the original.
    (ii) Where title evidences third-party ownership/claims. If the
used, self-propelled vehicle is leased or a recorded
[[Page 629]]
lien exists in the U.S., in addition to complying with paragraph
(b)(1)(i) of this section, the provisional owner must provide to Customs
a separate writing from the third-party-in-interest which expressly
provides that the subject vehicle may be exported. This writing must be
on the third-party's letterhead paper, and contain a complete
description of the vehicle including the Vehicle Identification Number
(VIN), the name of the owner or lienholder of the leased vehicle, and
the telephone numbers at which that owner or lienholder may be
contacted. The writing must bear an original signature of the third-
party and state the date it was signed.
    (iii) Where U.S. Government employees are involved. If the used,
self-propelled vehicle is owned by a U.S. government employee and is
being exported in conjunction with that employee's reassignment abroad
pursuant to official travel orders, then, in lieu of complying with
paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, the employee may be required to
establish that he has complied with the sponsoring agency's internal
travel department procedures for vehicle export.
    (2) For foreign-titled vehicles. For used, self-propelled vehicles
that are registered or titled abroad, the owner must provide to Customs,
at the time and place specified in this section, the original document
that provides satisfactory proof of ownership (with an English
translation of the text if the original language is not in English), and
two complete copies of that document (and translation, if necessary).
    (3) For untitled vehicles.--(i) Newly-manufactured vehicles issued
an MSO. For newly-manufactured, self-propelled vehicles that are
purchased from a U.S. manufacturer, distributor, or dealer that become
used, as defined in this subpart, and are issued a Manufacturer's
Statement of Origin (MSO), but not issued a Certificate of Title by any
jurisdiction of the United States, the owner must provide to Customs, at
the time and place specified in this section, the original MSO and two
complete copies of the original MSO.
    (ii) Newly-manufactured vehicles not issued an MSO. For newly-
manufactured, self-propelled vehicles purchased from a U.S.
manufacturer, distributor, or dealer that become used, as defined in
this subpart, and not issued an MSO or a Certificate of Title by any
jurisdiction of the United States, the owner must establish that the
jurisdiction from where the vehicle comes does not have any ownership
documentation requirements regarding such vehicles and provide to
Customs, at the time and place specified in this section, an original
document that proves ownership, such as a dealer's invoice, and two
complete copies of such original documentation.
    (iii) Vehicles issued a junk or scrap certificate. For used, self-
propelled vehicles for which a junk or scrap certificate issued, by any
jurisdiction of the United States, remains in force, the owner must
provide to Customs, at the time and place specified in this section, the
original certificate or a certified copy of the original document and
two complete copies of the original document or certified copy of the
original.
    (iv) Vehicles issued a title or certificate that is not in force or
are otherwise not registered. For used, self-propelled vehicles that
were issued, by any jurisdiction of the United States, a title or
certificate that is no longer in force, or that are not required to be
titled or registered, and for which an MSO was not issued, the owner
must establish that the jurisdiction from where the vehicle comes does
not have any ownership documentation requirements regarding such
vehicles and provide to Customs, at the time and place specified in this
section, the original document that shows his basis for ownership or
right of possession, such as a bill of sale, and two complete copies of
that original document. Further, the owner must certify in writing to
Customs that the procurement of the vehicle was a bona fide transaction,
and that the vehicle presented for export is not stolen.
    (c) When presented--(1) Exportation by vessel or aircraft. For those
vehicles exported by vessel or aircraft, the required documentation and
the vehicle must be presented to Customs at least 72 hours prior to
export.
    (2) Exportation at land border crossing points. For those vehicles
exported by
[[Page 630]]
rail, highway, or under their own power:
* * *