[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 148.13  Written declarations.
    (a) When required. Unless an oral declaration is accepted under
Sec. 148.12, the declaration required of a person arriving in the United
States shall be in writing on Customs Form 6059-B.
    (b) Completion and presentation of written declarations. The person
arriving in the United States shall complete the information required by
Customs Form 6059-B and shall list all articles acquired abroad which
are in his possession at the time of arrival. Individual items not
exceeding $5 per item in fair
[[Page 137]]
retail value in the country of acquisition may be grouped on the written
declaration as ``Miscellaneous'' up to but not exceeding a total value
of $50. Articles not requiring itemization as set forth in paragraph (c)
of this section shall be declared orally to the Customs officer. The
form shall be presented to the Customs officer who will inspect the
passenger's baggage.
    (c) Itemization of certain articles not required. Except as required
by Sec. 148.62 or Sec. 148.66 for crewmembers' articles, the following
need not be itemized in written declarations:
    (1) Effects of a returning resident entitled to free entry under
subheading 9804.00.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTSUS) (19 U.S.C. 1202), for tools of trade taken abroad, or under
subheading, 9804.00.45, HTSUS, for personal or household effects taken
abroad. However, automobiles and other vehicles of residents returning
from countries other than Canada or Mexico and the cost of all repairs
or alterations to articles taken abroad must be itemized.
    (2) Effects of a nonresident entitled to free entry under subheading
9804.00.20, HTSUS (19 U.S.C. 1202), for wearing apparel and other
similar personal effects; subheading 9804.00.25, HTSUS, for tobacco
products and alcoholic beverages; subheading 9804.00.30, HTSUS, for
articles to be disposed of as bona fide gifts; or subheading 9804.00.40,
HTSUS, for articles accompanying a person in transit to a place outside
U.S. customs territory.
    (3) Books, libraries, furniture, and similar household effects
entitled to free entry under subheading 9804.00.05, HTSUS.
    (d) Value. Opposite the description of each article required to be
declared specifically in a written declaration, the passenger shall
state either:
    (1) The price actually paid for the article in the currency of
purchase, or its equivalent in U.S. currency; or
    (2) The fair retail value in the country of acquisition if the
article was not acquired by purchase, in the currency of the country in
which the article was acquired, or its equivalent in U.S. currency.
    (e) Acknowledgment before Customs officer. Each written declaration
shall be acknowledged by the declarant before the Customs officer who
examines the baggage covered by the declaration.
[T.D. 73-27, 38 FR 2449, Jan. 26, 1973, as amended by T.D. 87-89, 52 FR
24445, July 1, 1987; T.D. 89-1, 53 FR 51264, Dec. 21, 1988]