[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 162.21  Responsibility and authority for seizures.
    (a) Seizures by Customs officers. Property may be seized, if
available, by any Customs officer who has reasonable cause to believe
that any law or regulation enforced by the Customs Service has been
violated, by reason of which the property has become subject to seizure
or forfeiture. This paragraph does not authorize seizure when seizure or
[[Page 245]]
forfeiture is restricted by law or regulation (see, for example,
Sec. 162.75), nor does it authorize a remedy other than seizure when
seizure or forfeiture is required by law or regulation. A receipt for
seized property shall be given at the time of seizure to the person from
whom the property is seized.
    (b) Seizure by persons other than Customs officers. The port
director may adopt a seizure made by a person other than a Customs
officer if such port director has reasonable cause to believe that the
property is subject to forfeiture under the Customs laws.
    (c) Seizure by State official. If a duly constituted State official
has seized any merchandise, vessel, aircraft, vehicle, or other
conveyance under provisions of the statutes of such State, such property
shall not be seized by a Customs officer unless the property is
voluntarily turned over to him to be proceeded against under the Federal
statutes.
[T.D. 72-211, 37 FR 16488, Aug. 15, 1972, as amended by T.D. 79-160, 44
FR 31956, June 4, 1979]