[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 173.3  Voluntary reliquidation.
    (a) Authority to reliquidate. The port director within 90 days from
the date notice of the original liquidation is given to the importer,
consignee, or agent, may reliquidate on his own initiative a liquidation
or a reliquidation to correct errors in appraisement, classification, or
any other element entering into the liquidation or reliquidation,
including errors based on misconstruction of applicable law. A voluntary
reliquidation may be made even though a protest has been filed, and
whether the error is discovered by the port director or is brought to
his attention by an interested party.
    (b) Notice of reliquidation. Notice of a voluntary reliquidation
shall be given in accordance with the requirements for giving notice of
the original liquidation.