[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 181.53  Collection and waiver or reduction of duty under duty-deferral programs.
    (a) General--(1) Definitions. The following definitions shall apply
for purposes of this section:
* * *
United States until withdrawn or removed for exportation to Canada or
Mexico or for entry into a Canadian or Mexican duty-deferral program.
Such measures govern manipulation warehouses, manufacturing warehouses,
smelting and refining warehouses, foreign trade zones, and those
temporary importations under bond that are specified in paragraph (b)(5)
of this section.
    (2) Treatment as entered or withdrawn for consumption--(i) General.
(A) Where a good is imported into the United States pursuant to a duty-
deferral program and is subsequently withdrawn from the duty-deferral
program for exportation to Canada or Mexico or is used as a material in
the production of another good that is subsequently withdrawn from the
duty-deferral program for exportation to Canada or Mexico, and provided
that the good is a ``good subject to NAFTA drawback''
[[Page 366]]
within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. 3333 and is not described in Sec. 181.45
of this part, the documentation required to be filed under this section
in connection with the exportation of the good shall, for purposes of
this chapter, constitute an entry or withdrawal for consumption and the
exported good shall be subject to duty which shall be assessed in
accordance with paragraph (b) of this section.
    (B) Where a good is imported into the United States pursuant to a
duty-deferral program and is subsequently withdrawn from the duty-
deferral program and entered into a duty-deferral program in Canada or
Mexico or is used as a material in the production of another good that
is subsequently withdrawn from the duty-deferral program and entered
into a duty-deferral program in Canada or Mexico, and provided that the
good is a ``good subject to NAFTA drawback'' within the meaning of 19
U.S.C. 3333 and is not described in Sec. 181.45, the documentation
required to be filed under this section in connection with the
withdrawal of the good from the U.S. duty-deferral program shall, for
purposes of this chapter, constitute an entry or withdrawal for
consumption and the withdrawn good shall be subject to duty which shall
be assessed in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section.
    (C) Any assessment of duty under this section shall include the
duties and fees referred to in Sec. 181.42 (a) through (c) and the fees
provided for in Sec. 24.23 of this chapter; these inclusions shall not
be subject to refund, waiver, reduction or drawback.
    (ii) Bond requirements. The provisions of Sec. 142.4 of this chapter
shall apply to each withdrawal and exportation transaction described in
paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section. However, in applying the provisions
of Sec. 142.4 of this chapter in the context of this section, any
reference to release from Customs custody in Sec. 142.4 of this chapter
shall be taken to mean exportation to Canada or Mexico.
    (iii) Documentation filing and duty payment procedures.
* * *
provided for in Sec. 24.23 of this chapter, Customs shall waive or
reduce the duties paid or owed under paragraph (a)(2) of this section by
the person who is required to file the Customs Form 7501 (see paragraph
(a)(2)(iii)(A) of this section) in accordance with paragraph (b) of this
section, provided that a claim for waiver or reduction of the duties is
filed with Customs within the appropriate 60-day time frame. The claim
shall be based on evidence of exportation or entry into a Canadian or
Mexican duty-deferral program and satisfactory evidence of duties paid
in Canada or Mexico (see Sec. 181.47(c)).
    (ii) Filing of claim and payment of reduced duties. A claim for a
waiver or reduction of duties under paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section
shall be made on Customs Form 7501 which shall set forth, in addition to
the information required under paragraph (a)(2)(iii)(B) of this section,
a description of the good exported to Canada or Mexico and the Canadian
or Mexican import entry number, date of importation, tariff
classification number, rate of duty and amount of duty paid. If a claim
for reduction of duties is filed under this paragraph, the reduced
duties shall be deposited with Customs when the claim is filed.
    (iii) Drawback on goods entered into a duty-deferral program in
Canada or Mexico. After goods in a duty-deferral program in the United
States which have been sent from the United States and entered into a
duty-deferral program in Canada or Mexico are then withdrawn from that
Canadian or Mexican duty-deferral program either for entry into Canada
or Mexico or for export to a non-NAFTA country, the person who filed the
Customs Form 7501 (see paragraph (a)(2)(iii)(A) of this section) may
file a claim for drawback if the goods are withdrawn within 5 years from
the date of the original importation of the good into the United States.
If the goods are entered for consumption in Canada or Mexico, drawback
will be calculated in accordance with Sec. 181.44 of this part.
    (4) Liquidation of entry--(i) If no claim is filed. If no claim for
a waiver or reduction of duties is filed in accordance with paragraph
(a)(3) of this section, Customs shall determine the final duties due
under paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section and shall post a bulletin
notice of liquidation of the entry filed under this section in
accordance with Sec. 159.9 of this chapter. Where no claim was filed in
accordance with this section and Customs fails to liquidate, or extend
liquidation of, the entry filed under this section within 1 year from
the date of the entry, upon the date of expiration of that 1-year period
the entry shall be deemed liquidated by operation of law in the amount
asserted by the exporter on the Customs Form 7501 filed under paragraph
(a)(2)(iii)(A) of this section. A protest under section 514, Tariff Act
* * *