[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 181.22  Maintenance of records and submission of Certificate by importer.
    (a) Maintenance of records. Each importer claiming preferential
tariff treatment for a good imported into the United States shall
* * *
any other relevant records as specified in Sec. 163.1(a) of this
chapter.
    (b) Submission of Certificate. An importer who claims preferential
tariff treatment on a good under Sec. 181.21 of this part shall provide,
at the request of the port director, a copy of each Certificate of
Origin pertaining to the good which is in the possession of the
importer. A Certificate of Origin submitted to Customs under this
paragraph or under Sec. 181.32(b)(3) of this part:
    (1) Shall be on Customs Form 434, including privately-printed copies
thereof, or on such other form as approved by the Canadian or Mexican
customs administration, or, as an alternative to Customs Form 434 or
such other approved form, in an approved computerized format or such
other medium or format as is approved by the Office of Field Operations,
U.S. Customs Service, Washington, DC 20229. An alternative format must
contain the same information and certification set forth on Customs Form
434;
    (2) Shall be signed by the exporter or by the exporter's authorized
agent having knowledge of the relevant facts;
    (3) Shall be completed either in the English language or in the
language of the country from which the good is exported. If the
Certificate is completed in a language other than English, the importer
shall also provide to the port director, upon request, a written English
translation thereof;
[[Page 355]]
    (4) Shall be accepted by Customs for four years after the date on
which the Certificate was signed by the exporter or producer; and
    (5) May be applicable to:
    (i) A single importation of a good into the United States, including
a single shipment that results in the filing of one or more entries and
a series of shipments that results in the filing of one entry; or
    (ii) Multiple importations of identical goods into the United States
that occur within a specified period, not exceeding 12 months, set out
therein by the exporter or producer.
    (c) Acceptance of Certificate. A Certificate of Origin shall be
accepted by the port director as valid for the purpose set forth in
Sec. 181.11(a) of this part, provided that the Certificate is completed,
signed and dated in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (b) of
this section. If the port director determines that a Certificate is
illegible or defective or has not been completed in accordance with
paragraph (b) of this section, the importer shall be given a period of
not less than five working days to submit a corrected Certificate.
Acceptance of a Certificate will result in the granting of preferential
tariff treatment to the imported good unless, in connection with an
origin verification initiated under subpart G of this part or based on a
pattern of conduct within the meaning of Sec. 181.76(c) of this part,
the port director determines that the imported good does not qualify as
an originating good or should not be accorded such treatment for any
* * *