[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 141.81  Invoice for each shipment.
    A commercial invoice shall be presented for each shipment of
merchandise at the time the entry summary is filed, subject to the
conditions set forth in these regulations. Except in the case of
installment shipments provided for in Sec. 141.82, an invoice shall not
represent more than one distinct shipment of merchandise by one
consignor to one consignee by one vessel or conveyance.
[T.D. 73-175, 38 FR 17447, July 2, 1973, as amended by T.D. 78-53, 43 FR
6069, Feb. 13, 1978; T.D. 79-221, 44 FR 46820, Aug. 9, 1979; T.D. 85-39,
50 FR 9612, Mar. 11, 1985; T.D. 93-66, 58 FR 44130, Aug. 19, 1993]