[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 146.65  Classification, valuation, and liquidation.
    (a) Classification--(1) Privileged foreign merchandise. Privileged
foreign merchandise provided for in this section will be subject to
tariff classification according to its character, condition and
quantity, at the rate of duty and tax in force on the date of filing, in
complete and proper form, the application for privileged status.
Classification of merchandise subject to a tariff-rate import quota will
be made only at the higher non-quota duty rate in effect on the date
privileged foreign status was granted. Notwithstanding the grant of
privileged status, Customs may correct any misclassification of any such
entered merchandise when it posts the bulletin notice of liquidation
under Sec. 159.9 of this chapter.
    (2) Nonprivileged foreign merchandise. Nonprivileged foreign
merchandise provided for in this section will be subject to tariff
classification in accordance with its character, condition and quantity
as constructively transferred to Customs territory at the time the entry
or entry summary is filed with Customs.
    (b) Valuation--(1) Total zone value. The total zone value of
merchandise provided for in this section will be determined in
accordance with the principles of valuation contained in sections 402
and 500 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements
Act of 1979 (19 U.S.C. 1401a, 1500). The total zone value shall be that
price actually paid or payable to the zone seller in the transaction
that caused the merchandise to be transferred from the zone. Where there
is no price paid or payable, the total zone value shall be the cost of
all materials and zone processing costs related to the merchandise
transferred from the zone.
    (2) Dutiable value. The dutiable value of merchandise provided for
in this section shall be the price actually paid or payable for the
merchandise in the transaction that caused the merchandise to be
admitted into the zone, plus the statutory additions contained in
section 402(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade
Agreements Act of 1979 (19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(1)), less, if included,
international shipment and insurance costs and U.S. inland freight
costs. If there is no such price actually paid or payable, or no
reasonable representation of that cost or of the statutory additions,
the dutiable value may be determined by excluding from the zone value
any included zone costs of processing or fabrication, general expenses
and profit and the international shipment and insurance costs and U.S.
inland freight
[[Page 109]]
costs related to the merchandise transferred from the zone. The dutiable
value of recoverable waste or scrap provided for in Sec. 146.42(b) will
be the price actually paid or payable to the zone seller in the
transaction that caused the recoverable waste or scrap to be transferred
from the zone.
    (3) Allowance. An allowance in the dutiable value of zone
merchandise may be made by the port director in accordance with the
provisions of subparts B and C of part 158 of this chapter, for damage,
deterioration, or casualty while the merchandise is in the zone.
    (c) Liquidation; extension to update cost data. When the declared
value or values of the merchandise are based on an estimate or
estimates, the person making entry may request an extension of
liquidation pending the presentation of updated or actual cost data. A
request for an extension may be granted at the discretion of the port
director.
[T.D. 86-16, 51 FR 5049, Feb. 11, 1986, as amended by T.D. 91-79, 56 FR
46372, Sept. 12, 1991; T.D. 95-35, 60 FR 20632, Apr. 27, 1995]