[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 191.14  Identification of merchandise or articles by accounting method.
    (a) General. This section provides for the identification of
merchandise or articles for drawback purposes by the use of accounting
* * *
balance in the inventory thereafter are as follows: On the 2nd of the
month the receipt of 100 units ($1 drawback/unit) results in a balance
of that amount; the receipt of 50 units ($0 drawback/unit) on the 5th
results in a balance of 150 units (100 with $1 drawback/unit and 50 with
$0 drawback/unit); the withdrawal on the 10th of 75 units ($1 drawback/
unit) results in a balance of 75 units (25 with $1 drawback/unit and 50
with $0 drawback/unit); the receipt of 75 units ($2 drawback/unit) on
the 15th results in a balance of 150 units (25 with $1 drawback/unit, 50
with $0 drawback/unit, and 75 with $2 drawback/unit); the withdrawal on
the 20th of 100 units (25 with $1 drawback/unit, 50 with $0 drawback/
unit, and 25 with $2 drawback unit) results in a balance of 50 units
(all 50 with $2 drawback/unit).
    (2) Last-in, first out (LIFO). (i) General. The LIFO method is the
method by which fungible merchandise or articles are identified by
recordkeeping on the basis of the last merchandise or articles received
into the inventory. Under this method, withdrawals are from the newest
(last-in) merchandise or articles in the inventory at the time of
withdrawal.
    (ii) Example. In the example in paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this
section, the drawback attributable to the 100 units withdrawn for export
on the 20th is a total of $175 (75 units from the receipt on the 15th
with $2 drawback attributable per unit and 25 units from the receipt on
the 2nd with $1 drawback attributable per unit). The basis of the
foregoing and the effects on the inventory of the receipts and
withdrawals, and balance in the inventory thereafter are as follows: On
the 2nd of the month the receipt of 100 units ($1 drawback/unit) results
in a balance of that amount; the receipt of 50 units ($0 drawback/unit)
on the 5th results in a balance of 150 units (100 with $1 drawback/unit
and 50 with $0 drawback/unit); the withdrawal on the 10th of 75 units
(50 with $0 drawback/unit and 25 with $1 drawback/unit) results in a
balance of 75 units (all with $1 drawback/unit); the receipt of 75 units
($2 drawback/unit) on the 15th results in a balance of 150 units (75
with $1 drawback/unit and 75 with $2 drawback/unit); the withdrawal on
the 20th of 100 units (75 with $2 drawback/unit and 25 with $1
[[Page 531]]
drawback/unit) results in a balance of 50 units (all 50 with $1
drawback/unit).
    (3) Low-to-high. (i) General. The low-to-high method is the method
by which fungible merchandise or articles are identified by
recordkeeping on the basis of the lowest drawback amount per unit of the
merchandise or articles in inventory. Merchandise or articles with no
drawback attributable to them (for example, domestic merchandise or
duty-free merchandise) must be accounted for and are treated as having
the lowest drawback attributable to them. Under this method, withdrawals
* * *
domestic shipment) are not accounted for and do not affect the available
units of merchandise or articles. All withdrawals for export must be
accounted for whether or not drawback is available or claimed on the
withdrawals. Once a withdrawal for export is made and accounted for
under this method, the merchandise or articles withdrawn are no longer
available for identification.
    (C) Establishment of inventory turn-over period. For purposes of
this section, average inventory turn-over period is based on the rate of
withdrawal from inventory and represents the time in which all of the
merchandise or articles in the inventory at a given time must have been
withdrawn. To establish an average of this time, at least 1 year, or
three (3) turn-over periods (if inventory turns over less than 3 times
per year), must be averaged. The inventory turn-over period must be that
for the merchandise or articles to be identified, except that if the
person using the method has more than one kind of merchandise or
articles with different inventory turn-over periods, the longest average
turn-over period established under this section may be used (instead of
using a different inventory turn-over period for each kind of
merchandise or article).
    (D) Example. In the example in paragraph (c)(3)(ii)(B) of this
section (but, as required for this method, without accounting for
domestic withdrawals, and with an established average inventory turn-
over period of 30 days), the drawback attributable to the January 15
withdrawal for export is zero (the available receipt in the preceding 30
days with the lowest amount of drawback is the January 2 receipt, of
which 50 units will remain after the withdrawal), the drawback
attributable to the February 5 withdrawal for export is $101.50 (the
January 20 and January 25 receipts), the drawback attributable to the
February 15 withdrawal for export is $47.50 (the February 10 receipt),
the drawback attributable to the February 28 withdrawal for export is
$51.50 (the February 20 and January 31 receipts), the drawback
attributable to the March 15 withdrawal for export is $42.50 (the March
10 receipt), and the drawback attributable to the March 31 withdrawal
for export is $98.00 (the March 25 and March 5 receipts). No drawback
may be claimed on the basis of the January 5 receipt or the February 25
receipt because in the case of each, there were insufficient withdrawals
for export within the established average inventory turn-over period;
the 50 units remaining from the January 2 receipt after the January 15
withdrawal are not identified for a withdrawal for export because there
is no other withdrawal for export (other than the January 15 withdrawal)
within the established average inventory turn-over period; the March 20
receipt (50 units at $1.08) is not yet attributed to withdrawals for
export. Total drawback attributable to withdrawals for export in this
* * *