[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 159.11  Entries liquidated by operation of law.
    (a) Time limit generally. Except as provided in Sec. 159.12, an
entry not liquidated within 1 year from the date of entry of the
merchandise, or the date of final withdrawal of all merchandise covered
by a warehouse entry, shall be deemed liquidated by operation of law at
the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted by the
importer at the time of filing an entry summary for consumption in
proper form, with estimated duties attached, or a withdrawal for
consumption in proper form, with estimated duties attached. Notice of
liquidation shall be
[[Page 228]]
given on the bulletin notice of liquidation, Customs Form 4333, as
provided in Secs. 159.9 and 159.10(c)(3). Customs will endeavor to
provide a courtesy notice of liquidation on Customs Form 4333-A in
accordance with Sec. 159.9(d).
    (b) Applicability. The provisions of this section and Sec. 159.12
shall apply to entries of merchandise for consumption or withdrawals of
merchandise for consumption made on or after April 1, 1979, but shall
not apply to drawback entries.
[T.D. 79-221, 44 FR 46829, Aug. 9, 1979, as amended by T.D. 90-1, 54 FR
52933, Dec. 26, 1989; T.D. 01-24, 66 FR 16400, Mar. 26, 2001]