[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 172.11  Petitions acted on by Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer.
    (a) Mitigation or cancellation authority. Upon receipt of a petition
for relief submitted pursuant to the provisions of section 618 or 623 of
the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1618 or 19 U.S.C. 1623),
or section 320 of title 46, United States Code App. (46 U.S.C. App.
320), the Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer, notwithstanding any
other law or regulation, is empowered to mitigate any penalty or cancel
any claim for liquidated damages on such terms and conditions as, under
law and in view of the circumstances, he or she shall deem appropriate
in accordance with appropriate delegations of authority.
    (b) When violation did not occur. Notwithstanding any other
delegation of authority, the Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer
is always empowered to cancel any case without payment of a mitigated or
cancellation amount when he or she definitely determines that the act or
omission forming the basis of any claim of penalty or claim for
liquidated damages did not occur.