[Title 19 CFR I]
SECTION 2. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION
                               Definitions
(1) For purposes of this appendix,
``accessories, spare parts or tools that are delivered with a good and
* * *
``other costs,'' with respect to total cost, means all costs that are
 not product costs or period costs;
``packaging materials and containers'' means materials and containers in
 which a good is packaged for retail sale;
``packing materials and containers'' means materials and containers that
 are used to protect a good during transportation, but does not include
 packaging materials and containers;
``payments'' means, with respect to royalties and sales promotion,
 marketing and after-sales service costs, the costs expensed on the
 books of a producer, whether or not an actual payment is made;
``period costs'' means costs, other than product costs, that are
 expensed in the period in which they are incurred;
``person'' means a natural person or an enterprise;
``person of a NAFTA country'' means a national, or an enterprise
 constituted or organized under the laws of a NAFTA country;
``point of direct shipment'' means the location from which a producer of
 a good normally ships that good to the buyer of the good;
``producer'' means a person who grows, mines, harvests, fishes, traps,
 hunts, manufactures, processes or assembles a good;
``product costs'' means costs that are associated with the production of
 a good, and includes the value of materials, direct labor costs and
 direct overhead;
``production'' means growing, mining, harvesting, fishing, trapping,
 hunting, manufacturing, processing or assembling a good;
``related person'' means a person related to another person on the basis
 that
  (a) they are officers or directors of one another's businesses,
  (b) they are legally recognized partners in business,
  (c) they are employer and employee,
  (d) any person directly or indirectly owns, controls or holds 25
   percent or more of the outstanding voting stock or shares of each of
   them,
  (e) one of them directly or indirectly controls the other,
  (f) both of them are directly or indirectly controlled by a third
   person, or
  (g) they are members of the same family (members of the same family
   are natural or adopted children, brothers, sisters, parents,
   grandparents, or spouses);
``reusable scrap or by-product'' means waste and spoilage that is
 generated by the producer of a good and that is used in the production
 of a good or sold by that producer;
``right to use,'' for purposes of the definition of royalties, includes
 the right to sell or distribute a good;
``royalties'' means payments of any kind, including payments under
* * *
 appendix, the example is for purposes of illustrating the application
 of a provision, and where there is any inconsistency between the
 example and the provision, the provision prevails to the extent of the
 inconsistency.
                       References to domestic laws
(5) Except as otherwise provided, references in this appendix to
 domestic laws of the NAFTA countries apply to those laws as they may be
 amended or superseded.
                        Calculation of total cost
(6) For purposes of sections 5(9), 6(11) and 7(6) and sections 10(1)(a)
 (i) and (ii),
  (a) total cost consists of all product costs, period costs and other
   costs that are recorded, except as otherwise provided in paragraphs
   (b) (i) and (ii), on the books of the producer without regard to the
   location of the persons to whom payments with respect to those costs
   are made;
  (b) in calculating total cost,
    (i) the value of materials, other than intermediate materials,
     indirect materials and packing materials and containers, shall be
     the value determined in accordance with section 7(1),
    (ii) the value of intermediate materials used in the production of
     the good or material with respect to which total cost is being
     calculated shall be calculated in accordance with section 7(6),
[[Page 403]]
    (iii) the value of indirect materials and the value of packing
     materials and containers shall be the costs that are recorded on
     the books of the producer for those materials, and
    (iv) product costs, period costs and other costs, other than costs
     thereof that are recorded on the books of the producer for those
     costs;
  (c) total cost does not include profits that are earned by the
   producer, regardless of whether they are retained by the producer or
   paid out to other persons as dividends, or taxes paid on those
   profits, including capital gains taxes;
* * *