[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 181.1  Definitions.
    As used in this part, the following terms shall have the meanings
indicated unless either the context in which they are used requires a
different meaning or a different definition is prescribed for a
particular subpart, section or other portion of this part:
    (a) Canada. Canada, when used in a geographical rather than
governmental context, means the territory of Canada as defined in Annex
201.1 of the NAFTA.
    (b) Commercial importation. Commercial importation means the
importation of a good into the United States, Canada or Mexico for the
purpose of sale, or any commercial, industrial or other like use.
    (c) Customs administration. Customs administration means the
competent authority that is responsible under the law of the United
States, Canada or Mexico for the administration of its customs laws and
regulations.
    (d) Customs duty. Customs duty means any customs or import duty and
a charge of any kind imposed in connection with the importation of a
good, including any form of surtax or surcharge in connection with such
importation, other than any:
    (1) Charge equivalent to an internal tax imposed consistently with
Article III:2 of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade, or any
equivalent provision of a successor agreement to which the United
States, Canada and Mexico are party, in respect of like, directly
competitive or substitutable goods of the United States, Canada or
Mexico, or in respect of goods from which the imported good has been
manufactured or produced in whole or in part;
    (2) Antidumping or countervailing duty that is applied pursuant to
the domestic law of the United States, Canada or Mexico and that is not
applied inconsistently with Chapter Nineteen of the NAFTA;
    (3) Fee or other charge in connection with importation commensurate
with the cost of services rendered;
    (4) Premium offered or collected on an imported good arising out of
any tendering system in respect of the administration of quantitative
import restrictions, tariff rate quotas or tariff preference levels; and
    (5) Fee applied pursuant to section 22 of the U.S. Agricultural
Adjustment Act, subject to the provisions of Chapter Seven of the NAFTA.
    (e) Determination of origin. Determination of origin means a
determination as to whether a good qualifies as a good
[[Page 352]]
originating in the United States, Canada and/or Mexico under the rules
set forth in General Note 12, HTSUS, and in the appendix to this part.
    (f) Exporter. Exporter means an exporter located, and required under
this part to maintain records regarding exportations of a good, in the
United States, Canada or Mexico.
    (g) Generally Accepted Accounting Principles. Generally Accepted
Accounting Principles means the recognized consensus or substantial
authoritative support in the United States, Canada or Mexico with
respect to the recording of revenues, expenses, costs, assets and
liabilities, the disclosure of information and the preparation of
financial statements. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles under
this definition may encompass broad guidelines of general application as
well as detailed standards, practices and procedures.
    (h) HTSUS. HTSUS means the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States.
    (i) Importer. Importer means an importer located, and required under
this part to maintain records regarding importations of a good, in the
United States, Canada or Mexico.
    (j) Intermediate material. Intermediate material means an
``intermediate material'' as defined in the appendix to this part.
    (k) Marking Rules. Marking Rules means the ``NAFTA Marking Rules''
as defined in Sec. 134.1(j) of this chapter.
    (l) Measure. Measure means any law, regulation, procedure,
requirement or practice.
    (m) Mexico. Mexico, when used in a geographical rather than
governmental context, means the territory of Mexico as defined in Annex
201.1 of the NAFTA.
    (n) NAFTA. NAFTA means the North American Free Trade Agreement
approved by the Congress under section 101(a) of the North American Free
Trade Agreement Implementation Act (107 Stat. 2057).
    (o) NAFTA drawback. NAFTA drawback means any drawback, waiver or
reduction of U.S. customs duty provided for in subpart E of this part.
    (p) Net cost of a good. Net cost of a good means the ``net cost of a
good'' as defined in the appendix to this part.
    (q) Originating. Originating, when used with regard to a good or a
material, means a good or material which qualifies as originating in the
United States, Canada and/or Mexico under the rules set forth in General
Note 12, HTSUS, and in the appendix to this part.
    (r) Person. Person means a natural person or an enterprise.
    (s) Preferential tariff treatment. Preferential tariff treatment
means the duty rate applicable to an originating good or to a good to
which appendix 6.B. to Annex 300-B of the NAFTA applies.
    (t) Producer. Producer means a producer as defined in the appendix
to this part.
    (u) Production. Production means production as defined in the
appendix to this part.
    (v) Transaction value. Transaction value means transaction value as
defined in the appendix to this part.
    (w) United States. United States, when used in a geographical rather
than governmental context, means the territory of the United States as
defined in Annex 201.1 of the NAFTA.
    (x) Used. Used means used as defined in the appendix to this part.
    (y) Value. Value means the value of a good or material for purposes
of calculating customs duties or for purposes of applying the provisions
of the appendix to this part.
                     Subpart B--Export Requirements