[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 181.32  Filing procedures.
    (a) Place of filing. A post-importation claim for a refund under
Sec. 181.31 of this part shall be filed with the director of the port at
which the entry covering the good was filed.
    (b) Contents of claim. A post-importation claim for a refund shall
be filed by presentation of the following:
    (1) A written declaration stating that the good qualified as an
originating good at the time of importation and setting forth the number
and date of the entry covering the good;
    (2) Subject to Sec. 181.22(d) of this part, a copy of each
Certificate of Origin (see Sec. 181.11 of this part) pertaining to the
good;
    (3) A written statement indicating whether or not the importer of
the good provided a copy of the entry summary or equivalent
documentation to any other person. If such documentation was so
provided, the statement shall identify each recipient by name, Customs
identification number and address and shall specify the date on which
the documentation was provided;
    (4) A written statement indicating whether or not the importer of
the good is aware of any claim for refund, waiver or reduction of duties
relating to the good within the meaning of Article 303 of the NAFTA (see
subpart E of this part). If the importer is aware of any such claim, the
statement shall identify each claim by number and date and shall
identify the person who made the claim by name, Customs identification
number and address; and
    (5) A written statement indicating whether or not any person has
filed a protest or a petition or request for reliquidation relating to
the good under any provision of law, and if any such protest or petition
or request for reliquidation has been filed, the statement shall
identify the protest, petition or request by number and date.