[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 148.12  Oral declarations.
    (a) Generally. Returning residents and nonresidents arriving in the
United States may make an oral declaration under the conditions set
forth in paragraph (b) of this section. However, written declarations
may be required generally or in respect to particular types of traffic
at any port if necessary to effect prompt and orderly clearance of
passengers and their effects, and may be required in particular cases at
any port if deemed necessary to protect the revenue. If an oral
declaration is permitted, completion of the identifying information on
Customs Form 6059-B may be required.
    (b) When permitted. Oral declarations may be permitted under the
following conditions:
    (1) Residents. A returning resident may make an oral declaration if:
    (i) The aggregate fair retail value in the country of acquisition of
all accompanying articles acquired abroad by him and of alterations and
dutiable repairs made abroad to personal and household effects taken out
and brought back by him does not exceed:
    (A) $400; or
    (B) $600 in the case of a direct arrival from a beneficiary country
as defined in Sec. 10.191(b)(1) of this chapter, not more than $400 of
which shall have been acquired elsewhere than in beneficiary countries;
or
    (C) $1,200 in the case of a direct or indirect arrival from American
Samoa, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, or the
Virgin Islands of the United States, not more than $400 of which shall
have been acquired elsewhere than in such locations except that up to
$600 of which may have been acquired in one or more beneficiary
countries as defined in Sec. 10.191(b)(1) of this chapter;
    (ii) None of his accompanying articles are forwarded in bond; and
    (iii) None of his accompanying articles are imported for the account
of any other person or for sale.
    (2) Nonresidents. An arriving nonresident may make an oral
declaration if all the articles he has to declare are:
    (i) Entitled to free entry under his personal exemptions (see
Subpart E of this part); or
    (ii) Eligible for the administrative exemption for articles not
exceeding $200 in aggregate value, provided in section 321(a)(2)(B),
Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1321(a)(2)(B)) (see
Sec. 148.51).
    (c) Memorandum baggage declaration for dutiable articles. When an
arriving person is carrying a few dutiable or taxable articles which can
be readily identified and segregated from articles entitled to free
entry under his personal exemptions, the Customs officer may prepare a
memorandum baggage declaration using a cash receipt, Customs Form 368 or
368A, for dutiable or taxable articles if he determines that a written
declaration by the arriving person is not essential.
[T.D. 73-27, 38 FR 2449, Jan. 26, 1973, as amended by T.D. 78-394, 43 FR
49788, Oct. 25, 1978; T.D. 86-118, 51 FR 22516, June 20, 1986; T.D. 92-
56, 57 FR 24944, June 12, 1992; T.D. 94-51, 59 FR 30296, June 13, 1994;
T.D. 97-75, 62 FR 46441, Sept. 3, 1997]