[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 158.11  Merchandise completely worthless at time of importation.
    (a) Nonperishable merchandise. When a shipment of nonperishable
merchandise, or any portion thereof which shall have been segregated
from the remainder of the shipment under Customs supervision at the
expense of the importer, is found by the port director to be entirely
without commercial value at the time of importation by reason of damage
or deterioration, an allowance in duties on such merchandise on the
ground of nonimportation shall be made in the liquidation of the entry.
    (b) Perishable merchandise. In the case of perishable merchandise,
an allowance in duties may be made under the following conditions:
    (1) An application for such allowance shall be filed with the port
director on Customs Form 4315 in duplicate, within 96 hours after the
unlading of the merchandise and before any of the shipment involved has
been removed from the pier (or other area permitted under
Sec. 142.2(b)(2) of this chapter) pursuant to the entry permit.
[[Page 218]]
    (2) Should an application filed in accordance with paragraph (b)(1)
of this section be withdrawn, the merchandise involved shall thereafter
be released upon presentation of an appropriate permit.
    (3) Allowance in duty shall be made in the liquidation of the entry
on such of the merchandise covered by the application as is found by the
port director to be entirely without commercial value by reason of
damage or deterioration.
(Sec. 506, 46 Stat. 732, as amended; 19 U.S.C. 1506)
[T.D. 72-258, 37 FR 20171, Sept. 27, 1972, as amended by T.D. 76-220, 41
FR 33248, Aug. 9, 1976]