[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 148.46  Sale of exempted articles.
    (a) Sale resulting in forfeiture. The following articles or their
value (to be recovered from the importer) upon their sale, shall be
subject to forfeiture in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 98,
Subchapter IV, U.S. Note 1, HTSUS (19 U.S.C. 1202), unless the procedure
set forth in paragraph (b) of this section is followed:
    (1) Any jewelry or similar articles of personal adornment having an
aggregate value of $300 or more which have been allowed an exemption
under Sec. 148.42, if sold within 3 years of the date of importation.
    (2) Any conveyance or its equipment allowed an exemption under
Sec. 148.45, if sold within 1 year after the date of importation.
    (b) Procedure permitting sale. Articles described in paragraph (a)
of this section may be sold if, prior to the time of sale, payment is
made to a port director of the duty which would have been payable at the
time of entry if the article had been entered without the benefit of the
applicable exemption.
    (c) Permissible sales. A sale pursuant to a judicial order or in
liquidation of the estate of a decedent is not a basis for any liability
for duty or forfeiture.
[T.D. 73-27, 38 FR 2449, Jan. 26, 1973, as amended by T.D. 89-1, 53 FR
51265, Dec. 21, 1988]
                       Subpart F--Other Exemptions