[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 191.14  Identification of merchandise or articles by accounting method.
    (a) General. This section provides for the identification of
merchandise or articles for drawback purposes by the use of accounting
* * *
which substitution is not allowed, as well as to the subsections of the
drawback law under which no substitution is allowed). When substitution
is authorized, merchandise or articles may be substituted without
reference to this section, under the criteria and conditions
specifically authorized in the statutory and regulatory provisions
providing for the substitution.
    (b) Conditions and criteria for identification by accounting method.
Manufacturers, producers, claimants, or other appropriate persons may
identify for drawback purposes lots of merchandise or articles under
this section, subject to each of the following conditions and criteria:
    (1) The lots of merchandise or articles to be so identified must be
fungible (see Sec. 191.2(o) of this part);
    (2) The person using the identification method must be able to
establish that inventory records (for example, material control
records), prepared and used in the ordinary course of business, account
for the lots of merchandise or articles to be identified as being
received into and withdrawn from the same inventory. Even if merchandise
or articles are received or withdrawn at different geographical
locations, if such inventory records treat receipts or withdrawals as
being from the same inventory, those inventory records may be used to
identify the merchandise or articles under this section, subject to the
conditions of this section. If any such inventory records (that is,
inventory records prepared and used in the ordinary course of business)
treat receipts and withdrawals as being from different inventories,
those inventory records must be used and receipts into or withdrawals
from the different inventories may not be accounted for together. If
units of merchandise or articles can be specifically identified (for
example, by serial number), the merchandise or articles must be
specifically identified and may not be identified by accounting method,
unless it is established that inventory records, prepared and used in
the ordinary course of business, treat the merchandise or articles to be
identified as being received into and withdrawn from the same inventory
(subject to the above conditions);
    (3) Unless otherwise provided in this section or specifically
approved by Customs (by a binding ruling under part 177 of this
chapter), all receipts (or inputs) into and all withdrawals from the
inventory must be recorded in the accounting record;
    (4) The records which support any identification method under this
section are subject to verification by Customs (see Sec. 191.61 of this
part). If Customs requests such verification, the person using the
identification method
[[Page 530]]
must be able to demonstrate how, under generally accepted accounting
procedures, the records which support the identification method used
account for all merchandise or articles in, and all receipts into and
* * *
(the February 20 receipt), the drawback attributable to the February 28
withdrawal for export is $102.50 (the January 25 and January 31
receipts), the drawback attributable to the March 15 withdrawal for
export is $42.50 (the March 10 receipt), the drawback attributable to
the March 21 withdrawal for domestic shipment (no drawback) is $52.50
(the February 25 receipt), and the drawback attributable to the March 31
withdrawal for export is $98.00 (the March 25 and March 5 receipts).
Remaining in inventory is the March 20 receipt of 50 units ($1.08
drawback/unit). Total drawback attributable to withdrawals for export in
this example would be $391.00.
    (iii) Low-to-high method with established average inventory turn-
over period. (A) Method. Under the low-to-high method with established
average inventory turn-over period, all receipts into and all
withdrawals for export are recorded in the accounting record and
accounted for so that each withdrawal is identified by recordkeeping on
the basis of the lowest drawback amount per available unit of the
merchandise or articles received into the inventory
[[Page 532]]
in the established average inventory turn-over period preceding the
withdrawal.
    (B) Accounting for withdrawals (for domestic shipments and for
export). Under this method, domestic withdrawals (withdrawals for
domestic shipment) are not accounted for and do not affect the available
units of merchandise or articles. All withdrawals for export must be
accounted for whether or not drawback is available or claimed on the
withdrawals. Once a withdrawal for export is made and accounted for
under this method, the merchandise or articles withdrawn are no longer
available for identification.
    (C) Establishment of inventory turn-over period. For purposes of
this section, average inventory turn-over period is based on the rate of
withdrawal from inventory and represents the time in which all of the
merchandise or articles in the inventory at a given time must have been
withdrawn. To establish an average of this time, at least 1 year, or
three (3) turn-over periods (if inventory turns over less than 3 times
per year), must be averaged. The inventory turn-over period must be that
for the merchandise or articles to be identified, except that if the
person using the method has more than one kind of merchandise or
articles with different inventory turn-over periods, the longest average
turn-over period established under this section may be used (instead of
using a different inventory turn-over period for each kind of
merchandise or article).
    (D) Example. In the example in paragraph (c)(3)(ii)(B) of this
section (but, as required for this method, without accounting for
domestic withdrawals, and with an established average inventory turn-
over period of 30 days), the drawback attributable to the January 15
withdrawal for export is zero (the available receipt in the preceding 30
* * *