[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 191.14  Identification of merchandise or articles by accounting method.
    (a) General. This section provides for the identification of
merchandise or articles for drawback purposes by the use of accounting
methods. This section applies to identification of merchandise or
articles in inventory or storage, as well as identification of
merchandise used in manufacture or production (see Sec. 191.2(h) of this
subpart). This section is not applicable to situations in which the
drawback law authorizes substitution (substitution is allowed in
specified situations under 19 U.S.C. 1313(b), 1313(j)(2), 1313(k), and
1313(p); this section does apply to situations in these subsections in
which substitution is not allowed, as well as to the subsections of the
drawback law under which no substitution is allowed). When substitution
is authorized, merchandise or articles may be substituted without
reference to this section, under the criteria and conditions
specifically authorized in the statutory and regulatory provisions
providing for the substitution.
    (b) Conditions and criteria for identification by accounting method.
Manufacturers, producers, claimants, or other appropriate persons may
identify for drawback purposes lots of merchandise or articles under
this section, subject to each of the following conditions and criteria:
    (1) The lots of merchandise or articles to be so identified must be
fungible (see Sec. 191.2(o) of this part);
    (2) The person using the identification method must be able to
establish that inventory records (for example, material control
records), prepared and used in the ordinary course of business, account
for the lots of merchandise or articles to be identified as being
received into and withdrawn from the same inventory. Even if merchandise
or articles are received or withdrawn at different geographical
locations, if such inventory records treat receipts or withdrawals as
being from the same inventory, those inventory records may be used to
identify the merchandise or articles under this section, subject to the
conditions of this section. If any such inventory records (that is,
inventory records prepared and used in the ordinary course of business)
treat receipts and withdrawals as being from different inventories,
those inventory records must be used and receipts into or withdrawals
from the different inventories may not be accounted for together. If
units of merchandise or articles can be specifically identified (for
example, by serial number), the merchandise or articles must be
specifically identified and may not be identified by accounting method,
unless it is established that inventory records, prepared and used in
the ordinary course of business, treat the merchandise or articles to be
identified as being received into and withdrawn from the same inventory
(subject to the above conditions);
    (3) Unless otherwise provided in this section or specifically
approved by Customs (by a binding ruling under part 177 of this
chapter), all receipts (or inputs) into and all withdrawals from the
inventory must be recorded in the accounting record;
    (4) The records which support any identification method under this
section are subject to verification by Customs (see Sec. 191.61 of this
part). If Customs requests such verification, the person using the
identification method
[[Page 530]]
must be able to demonstrate how, under generally accepted accounting
procedures, the records which support the identification method used
account for all merchandise or articles in, and all receipts into and
withdrawals from, the inventory, and the drawback per unit for each
receipt and withdrawal; and
    (5) Any accounting method which is used by a person for drawback
purposes under this section must be used without variation with other
methods for a period of at least one year, unless approval is given by
Customs for a shorter period.
    (c) Approved accounting methods. The following accounting methods
are approved for use in the identification of merchandise or articles
for drawback purposes under this section.
    (1) First-in, first-out (FIFO). (i) General. The FIFO method is the
method by which fungible merchandise or articles are identified by
recordkeeping on the basis of the first merchandise or articles received
into the inventory. Under this method, withdrawals are from the oldest
(first-in) merchandise or articles in the inventory at the time of
withdrawal.
    (ii) Example. If the beginning inventory is zero, 100 units with $1
drawback attributable per unit are received in inventory on the 2nd of
the month, 50 units with no drawback attributable per unit are received
into inventory on the 5th of the month, 75 units are withdrawn for
domestic (non-export) shipment on the 10th of the month, 75 units with
$2 drawback attributable per unit are received in inventory on the 15th
of the month, 100 units are withdrawn for export on the 20th of the
month, and no other receipts or withdrawals occurred in the month, the
drawback attributable to the 100 units withdrawn for export on the 20th
is a total of $75 (25 units from the receipt on the 2nd with $1 drawback
attributable per unit, 50 units from the receipt on the 5th with no
drawback attributable per unit, and 25 units from the receipt on the
15th with $2 drawback attributable per unit). The basis of the foregoing
and the effects on the inventory of the receipts and withdrawals, and
balance in the inventory thereafter are as follows: On the 2nd of the
month the receipt of 100 units ($1 drawback/unit) results in a balance
of that amount; the receipt of 50 units ($0 drawback/unit) on the 5th
results in a balance of 150 units (100 with $1 drawback/unit and 50 with
$0 drawback/unit); the withdrawal on the 10th of 75 units ($1 drawback/
unit) results in a balance of 75 units (25 with $1 drawback/unit and 50
with $0 drawback/unit); the receipt of 75 units ($2 drawback/unit) on
* * *