[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 162.43  Appraisement.
    (a) Property under seizure and subject to forfeiture. Seized
property shall be appraised as required by section 606, Tariff Act of
1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1606). The term ``domestic value'' as used
therein shall mean the price at which such or similar property is freely
offered for sale at the time and place of appraisement, in the same
quantity or quantities as seized, and in the ordinary course of trade.
If there is no market for the seized property at the place of
appraisement, such value in the principal market nearest to the place of
appraisement shall be reported.
    (b) Property not under seizure. The basis for a claim for forfeiture
value or for an assessment of a penalty relating to the forfeiture value
of property not under seizure is the domestic value as defined in
paragraph (a) of this section, except that the value shall be fixed as
of the date of the violation. In the case of entered merchandise, the
date of the violation shall be the date of the entry, or the date of the
filing of the document, or the commission of the act forming the basis
of the claim, whichever is later.
[T.D. 72-211, 37 FR 16488, Aug. 15, 1972, as amended by T.D. 79-160, 44
FR 31957, June 4, 1979; T.D. 85-123, 50 FR 29956, July 23, 1985]