[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 181.21  Filing of claim for preferential tariff treatment upon importation.
    (a) Declaration. In connection with a claim for preferential tariff
treatment for a good under the NAFTA, the U.S. importer shall make a
written declaration that the good qualifies for such treatment. The
written declaration may be made by including on the entry summary, or
equivalent documentation, the symbol ``CA'' for a good of Canada, or the
symbol ``MX'' for a good of Mexico, as a prefix to the subheading of the
HTSUS under which each qualifying good is classified. Except as
otherwise provided in Sec. 181.22 of this part and except in the case of
a good to which appendix 6.B. to Annex 300-B of the NAFTA applies (see,
however, Sec. 12.132 of this chapter), the declaration shall be based on
a complete and properly executed original Certificate of Origin, or copy
thereof, which is in the possession of the importer and which covers the
good being imported.
    (b) Corrected declaration. If, after making the declaration required
under paragraph (a) of this section or under Sec. 181.32(b)(2) of this
part, the U.S. importer has reason to believe that a Certificate of
Origin on which a declaration was based contains information that is not
correct, the importer shall within 30 calendar days after the date of
discovery of the error make a corrected declaration and pay any duties
that may be due. A corrected declaration shall be effected by submission
of a letter or other written statement to the Customs office where the
original declaration was filed.