[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 191.175  Drawback claimant; maintenance of records.
    (a) Drawback claimant. A drawback claimant under 19 U.S.C. 1313(p)
must be the exporter of the exported article, or the refiner, producer,
or importer of that article. Any of these persons may designate another
person to file the drawback claim.
    (b) Certificate of manufacture and delivery or delivery. A drawback
claimant under 19 U.S.C. 1313(p) must provide a certificate of
manufacture and delivery or a certificate of delivery, as applicable,
establishing the drawback eligibility of the articles for which drawback
is claimed.
    (c) Maintenance of records. The manufacturer, producer, importer,
exporter and drawback claimant of the qualified article and the exported
article must all maintain their appropriate records required by this
part.