[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 152.103  Transaction value.
    (a) Price actually paid or payable--(1) General. In determining
transaction value, the price actually paid or payable will be considered
without regard to its method of derivation. It may be the result of
discounts, increases, or negotiations, or may be arrived at by the
application of a formula, such as the price in effect on the date of
export in the London Commodity Market. The word ``payable'' refers to a
situation in which the price has been agreed upon, but actual payment
has not been made at the time of importation. Payment may be made by
letters of credit or negotiable instruments and may be made directly or
indirectly.
    Example 1. In a transaction with foreign Company X, a U.S. firm pays
Company X $10,000 for a shipment of meat products, packed ready for
shipment to the United States. No selling commission, assist, royalty,
or license fee is involved. Company X is not related to the U.S.
purchaser and imposes no condition or limitation on the buyer.
    The customs value of the imported meat products is $10,000--the
transaction value of the imported merchandise.
    Example 2. A foreign shipper sold merchandise at $100 per unit to a
U.S. importer. Subsequently, the foreign shipper increased its price to
$110 per unit. The merchandise was exported after the effective date of
the price increase. The invoice price of $100 was the price originally
agreed upon and the price the U.S. importer actually paid for the
merchandise.
    How should the merchandise be appraised?
    Actual transaction value of $100 per unit based on the price
actually paid or payable.
    Example 3. A foreign shipper sells to U.S. wholesalers at one price
and to U.S. retailers at a higher price. The shipment undergoing
appraisement is a shipment to a U.S. retailer. There are continuing
shipments of identical and similar merchandise to U.S. wholesalers.
    How should the merchandise be appraised?
    Actual transaction value based on the price actually paid or payable
by the retailer.
    Example 4. Company X in the United States pay $2,000 to Y Toy
Factory abroad for a shipment of toys. The $2,000 consists of $1,850 for
the toys and $150 for ocean freight and insurance. Y Toy Factory would
have charged
[[Page 205]]
Company X $2,200 for the toys; however, because Y owed Company X $350, Y
charged only $1,850 for the toys. What is the transaction value?
    The transaction value of the imported merchandise is $2,200, that
is, the sum of the $1,850 plus the $350 indirect payment. Because the
transaction value excludes C.I.F. charges, the $150 ocean freight and
insurance charge is excluded.
    Example 5. A seller offers merchandise at $100, less a 2% discount
for cash. A buyer remits $98 cash, taking advantage of the cash
discount.
    The transaction value is $98, the price actually paid or payable.
    (2) Indirect payment. An indirect payment would include the
* * *
    (iii) No part of the proceeds of any subsequent resale, disposal, or
use of the imported merchandise by the buyer will accrue directly or
indirectly to the seller, unless an appropriate adjustment can be made
under paragraph (b)(1)(v) of this section; and
    (iv) The buyer and seller are not related, or the buyer and seller
are related but the transaction value is acceptable.
    (2) Related person transactions. (i) The transaction value between a
related buyer and seller is acceptable if an examination of the
circumstances of sale indicates that their relationship did not
influence the price actually paid or payable, or if the transaction
value of the imported merchandise closely approximates:
    (A) The transaction value of identical merchandise; or of similar
merchandise, in sales to unrelated buyers in the United States; or
[[Page 209]]
    (B) The deductive value or computed value of identical merchandise,
or of similar merchandise; and
    (C) Each value referred to in paragraph (j)(2)(i) (A) and (B) of
this section that is used for comparison relates to merchandise that was
exported to the United States at or about the same time as the imported
merchandise.
    (ii) In applying the values used for comparison, differences with
respect to the sales involved will be taken into account if based on
sufficient information supplied by the buyer or otherwise available to
Customs and if the differences relate to:
    (A) Commercial levels;
    (B) Quantity levels;
* * *
will be accepted without requesting further information from the
importer. If Customs does have doubts about the acceptability of the
price and is unable to accept the transaction value without further
inquiry, the importer will be given an opportunity to supply such
further detailed information as may be necessary to enable Customs to
examine the circumstances of the sale. In this context, Customs will
examine relevant aspects of the transaction, including the way in which
the buyer and seller organize their commercial relations and the way in
which the price in question was arrived at in order to determine whether
the relationship influenced the price.
    (ii) Interpretative note 2. If it is shown that the buyer and
seller, although related, buy from and sell to each other as if they
were not related, this will demonstrate that the price has not been
influenced by the relationship, and the transaction value will be
accepted. If the price has been settled in a manner consistent with the
normal pricing practices of the industry in question, or with the way
the seller settles prices for sales to buyers who are not related to
him, this will demonstrate that the price has not been influenced by the
relationship.
    (iii) Interpretative note 3. If it is shown that the price is
adequate to ensure recovery of all costs plus a profit which
[[Page 210]]
is equivalent to the firm's overall profit realized over a
representative period of time (e.g., on an annual basis), in sales of
merchandise of the same class or kind, this would demonstrate that the
price has not been influenced.
    Example A foreign seller sells merchandise to a related U.S.
importer. The foreign seller does not sell identical merchandise or
similar merchandise to any unrelated parties. The transaction between
the foreign seller and the U.S. importer is determined by Customs to be
unaffected by the relationship.
    How should the merchandise be appraised?
    Transaction value based on the price actually paid or payable. A
transaction value between a related buyer and seller is acceptable if
the relationship did not affect the price actually paid or payable. This
is so even if similar merchandise is being sold at a higher price, which
includes a higher percentage for profit and general expenses.
    (2) Test values. (i) The importer or the buyer may demonstrate that
* * *