[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 161.2  Enforcement for other agencies.
    (a) Laws enforced by Customs Service for administering agencies.
Some of the laws enforced in whole or in part by the Customs Service for
administering agencies are:
    (1) Importations and exportations of arms, ammunition, implements of
war, helium gas, and other munitions of war are governed by laws
administered by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms and
Department of State;
    (2) Importations and exportations of controlled substances are
governed by laws administered by the Drug Enforcement Administration of
the Department of Justice;
    (3) Importations, exportations, and transactions involving
identified goods, services, and technology with any of those countries
designated as subject to economic sanctions under the laws and
regulations administered by the Office of Foreign Assets Control of the
Department of the Treasury.
    (4) Importations and exportations of atomic energy source material,
fissionable material, and equipment and devices for utilizing or
producing fissionable material are subject to laws administered by the
Nuclear Regulatory Commission; and
    (5) The exportation of articles, other than those previously
mentioned herein, are subject to requirements of laws administered by
the Department of Commerce.
    (b) Seizure for violation of law. When articles are imported or are
intended to be, are being, or have been exported from the United States
in violation of law, such articles and any vessel, vehicle, or aircraft
knowingly used in their transportation shall be seized and proceeded
against.
[T.D. 72-211, 37 FR 16487, Aug. 15, 1972, as amended by T.D. 76-21, 41
FR 2383, Jan. 16, 1976; T.D. 78-329, 43 FR 43456, Sept. 26, 1978; T.D.
91-77, 56 FR 46115, Sept. 10, 1991; T.D. 96-42, 61 FR 24889, May 17,
1996]