[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 161.14  Advising informant of entitlement.
    Any Customs officer who receives information shall advise the
informant that, in the event of a recovery, he may be entitled to
compensation. He shall also advise the informant that, if the informant
has executed a stipulation to that effect, any amount received by the
informant in the form of purchase of evidence or purchase of information
will be deducted from any compensation which may be awarded.