[Title 19 CFR I]
SECTION 2. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION
                               Definitions
(1) For purposes of this appendix,
``accessories, spare parts or tools that are delivered with a good and
* * *
  (d) lubricants, greases, compounding materials and other materials
   used in production or used to operate equipment and buildings,
  (e) gloves, glasses, footwear, clothing, safety equipment and
   supplies,
  (f) equipment, devices and supplies used for testing or inspecting the
   other goods,
  (g) catalysts and solvents, and
  (h) any other goods that are not incorporated into the good but the
   use of which in the production of the good can reasonably be
   demonstrated to be part of that production;
``interest costs'' means all costs paid or payable by a person to whom
 credit is, or is to be advanced, for the advancement of credit or the
 obligation to advance credit;
``intermediate material'' means a self-produced material that is used in
 the production of a good and is designated as an intermediate material
 under section 7(4) ;
``light-duty automotive good'' means a light-duty vehicle or a good of a
 tariff provision listed in Schedule IV that is subject to a regional
 value-content requirement and is for use as original equipment in the
 production of a light-duty vehicle;
``light-duty vehicle'' means a motor vehicle provided for in any of
 tariff items 8702.10.60 and 8702.90.60 (vehicles for the transport of
 15 or fewer persons) and subheadings 8703.21 through 8703.90, 8704.21
 and 8704.31;
``listed material'' means a good that is referred to in column II of an
 item of Schedule V;
``location of the producer'' means,
  (a) where the warehouse or other receiving station at which a producer
   receives materials for use by the producer in the production of a
   good is located within a radius of 75 km (46.60 miles) from the place
   at which the producer produces the good, the location of that
   warehouse or other receiving station, and
  (b) in any other case, the place at which the producer produces the
   good in which a material is to be used;
``material'' means a good that is used in the production of another
 good, and includes a part or ingredient;
``motor vehicle assembler'' means a producer of motor vehicles and any
 related person with whom, or joint venture in which, the producer
 participates with respect to the production of motor vehicles;
``month'' means a calendar month;
``NAFTA country'' means a Party to the Agreement;
``national'' means a natural person who is a citizen or permanent
 resident of a NAFTA country, and includes
  (a) with respect to Mexico, a national or citizen according to
   Articles 30 and 34, respectively, of the Mexican Constitution, and
  (b) with respect to the United States, a ``national of the United
   States'' as defined in the Immigration and Nationality Act on the
   date of entry into force of the Agreement;
``net cost method'' means the method of calculating the regional value
 content of a good that is set out in section 6(3);
``non-allowable interest costs'' means interest costs incurred by a
* * *
 packaging materials and containers;
``payments'' means, with respect to royalties and sales promotion,
 marketing and after-sales service costs, the costs expensed on the
 books of a producer, whether or not an actual payment is made;
``period costs'' means costs, other than product costs, that are
 expensed in the period in which they are incurred;
``person'' means a natural person or an enterprise;
``person of a NAFTA country'' means a national, or an enterprise
 constituted or organized under the laws of a NAFTA country;
``point of direct shipment'' means the location from which a producer of
 a good normally ships that good to the buyer of the good;
``producer'' means a person who grows, mines, harvests, fishes, traps,
 hunts, manufactures, processes or assembles a good;
``product costs'' means costs that are associated with the production of
 a good, and includes the value of materials, direct labor costs and
 direct overhead;
``production'' means growing, mining, harvesting, fishing, trapping,
 hunting, manufacturing, processing or assembling a good;
``related person'' means a person related to another person on the basis
 that
  (a) they are officers or directors of one another's businesses,
  (b) they are legally recognized partners in business,
  (c) they are employer and employee,
  (d) any person directly or indirectly owns, controls or holds 25
   percent or more of the outstanding voting stock or shares of each of
   them,
  (e) one of them directly or indirectly controls the other,
  (f) both of them are directly or indirectly controlled by a third
   person, or
  (g) they are members of the same family (members of the same family
   are natural or adopted children, brothers, sisters, parents,
   grandparents, or spouses);
``reusable scrap or by-product'' means waste and spoilage that is
 generated by the producer of a good and that is used in the production
 of a good or sold by that producer;
``right to use,'' for purposes of the definition of royalties, includes
 the right to sell or distribute a good;
``royalties'' means payments of any kind, including payments under
 technical assistance agreements or similar agreements, made as
 consideration for the use of, or right to use, any copyright, literary,
 artistic, or scientific work, patent, trademark, design, model, plan,
 secret formula or process, excluding those payments under technical
 assistance agreements or similar agreements that can be related to
 specific services such as
  (a) personnel training, without regard to where performed, and
  (b) if performed in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA
   countries, engineering, tooling, die-setting, software design and
   similar computer services, or other services;
``sales promotion, marketing and after-sales service costs'' means the
 following costs related to sales promotion, marketing and after-sales
 service:
[[Page 400]]
* * *