[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 192.1  Definitions.
    The following are general definitions for the purposes of this
subpart A.
    Certified. ``Certified'' when used with reference to a copy means a
document issued by a government authority that includes on it a signed
statement by the authority that the copy is an authentic copy of the
original.
    Copy. ``Copy'' refers to a duplicate or photocopy of an original
document. Where there is any writing on the backside of an original
document, a ``complete copy'' means that both sides of the document are
copied.
    Export. ``Export'' refers to the transportation of merchandise out
of the U.S. for the purpose of being entered into the commerce of a
foreign country.
    Self-propelled vehicle. ``Self-propelled vehicle'' includes any
automobile, truck, tractor, bus, motorcycle, motor home, self-propelled
agricultural machinery, self-propelled construction equipment, self-
propelled special use equipment, and any other self-propelled vehicle
used or designed for running on land but not on rail.
    Ultimate purchaser. ``Ultimate purchaser'' means the first person,
other than a dealer purchasing in his capacity as a dealer, who in good
faith purchases a self-propelled vehicle for purposes other than resale.
    Used. ``Used'' refers to any self-propelled vehicle the equitable or
legal title to which has been transferred by a manufacturer,
distributor, or dealer to an ultimate purchaser.
[T.D. 89-46, 54 FR 15403, Apr. 18, 1989, as amended by T.D. 99-34, 64 FR
16639, Apr. 6, 1999]