[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 191.26  Recordkeeping for manufacturing drawback.
    (a) Direct identification manufacturing. (1) Records required. Each
manufacturer or producer under 19 U.S.C. 1313(a) shall keep records to
* * *
importation, through production, to exportation or destruction. To this
end, these records shall specifically establish:
    (i) The date or inclusive dates of manufacture or production;
    (ii) The quantity and identity of the imported duty-paid merchandise
or drawback products used in or appearing in (see Sec. 191.23) the
articles manufactured or produced;
    (iii) The quantity, if any, of the nondrawback merchandise used,
when these records are necessary to determine the quantity of imported
duty-paid merchandise or drawback product used in the manufacture or
production of the exported or destroyed articles or appearing in them;
    (iv) The quantity and description of the articles manufactured or
produced;
    (v) The quantity of waste incurred, if applicable; and
    (vi) That the finished articles on which drawback is claimed were
exported or destroyed within 5 years after the importation of the duty-
paid merchandise, without having been used in the United States prior to
such exportation or destruction. (If the completed articles were
commingled after manufacture, their identity may be maintained in the
manner prescribed in Sec. 191.14 of this part.)
    (2) Accounting. The merchandise and articles to be exported or
destroyed shall be accounted for in a manner which will enable the
manufacturer, producer, or claimant:
    (i) To determine, and the Customs official to verify, the applicable
import entry, certificate of delivery, and/or certificate of manufacture
and delivery associated with the claim; and
    (ii) To identify with respect to that import entry, certificate of
delivery, and/or certificate of manufacture and delivery, the imported
duty-paid merchandise or drawback products used in manufacture or
production.
    (b) Substitution manufacturing. The records of the manufacturer or
producer of articles manufactured or produced in accordance with 19
U.S.C. 1313(b) shall establish the facts in paragraph (a)(1)(i), (iv)
through (vi) of this section, and:
    (1) The quantity, identity, and specifications of the merchandise
designated (imported duty-paid, or drawback product);
[[Page 538]]
    (2) The quantity, identity, and specifications of merchandise of the
same kind and quality as the designated merchandise before its use to
manufacture or produce (or appearing in) the exported or destroyed
articles; and
    (3) That, within 3 years after receiving the designated merchandise
at its plant, the manufacturer or producer used it in manufacturing or
production and that during the same 3-year period it manufactured or
produced the exported or destroyed articles.
    (c) Valuable waste records. When waste has a value and the
manufacturer, producer, or claimant, has not limited the claims based on
the quantity of imported or substituted merchandise appearing in the
articles exported or destroyed, the manufacturer or producer shall keep
records to show the market value of the merchandise used to manufacture
or produce the exported or destroyed article, as well as the quantity
and market value of the waste incurred (see Sec. 191.2(u) of this part).
In such records, the quantity of merchandise identified or designated
for drawback, under 19 U.S.C. 1313(a) or 1313(b), respectively, shall be
based on the quantity of merchandise actually used to manufacture or
produce the exported or destroyed articles. The waste replacement
reduction will be determined by reducing from the quantity of
merchandise actually used the amount of merchandise which the value of
the waste would replace.
    (d) Purchase of manufactured articles for exportation. Where the
claimant purchases articles from the manufacturer and exports them, the
claimant shall file the related certificate of manufacture and delivery
as part of the claim (see Sec. 191.51(a)(1) of this part).
    (e) Multiple claimants. (1) General. Multiple claimants may file for
drawback with respect to the same export (for example, if an automobile
is exported, where different parts of the automobile have been produced
by different manufacturers under drawback conditions and the exporter
waives the right to claim drawback and assigns such right to the
manufacturers under Sec. 191.82 of this part).
    (2) Procedures. (i) Submission of letter. Each drawback claimant
shall file a separate letter, as part of the claim, describing the
component article on the export bill of lading to which each claim will
relate. Each letter shall show the name of the claimant and bear a
statement that the claim shall be limited to its respective component
article. The exporter shall endorse the letters, as required, to show
the respective interests of the claimants.
    (ii) Blanket Waivers and Assignments of Drawback Rights. Exporters
may waive and assign their drawback rights for all, or any portion, of
their exportations with respect to a particular commodity for a given
period to a drawback claimant.
    (iii) Use of export summary procedure. If the parties elect to use
the export summary procedure (Sec. 191.73 of this part) each drawback
claimant shall complete a chronological summary of exports for the
respective component product to which each claim will relate. Each
claimant shall identify in the chronological summary the name of the
other claimant(s) and the component product for which each will
independently claim drawback, if known at the time the drawback claim is
filed. The exporter shall endorse the summaries, as required, to show
the respective interests of the claimants. Each claimant shall have on
file and make available to Customs upon request, the endorsement from
the exporter assigning the right to claim drawback.
    (f) Retention of records. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1508(c)(3), all
records required to be kept by the manufacturer, producer, or claimant
* * *