[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 141.88  Computed value.
    When the port director determines that information as to computed
value is necessary in the appraisement of any class or kind of
merchandise, he shall so notify the importer, and thereafter invoices of
such merchandise shall contain a verified statement by the manufacturer
or producer of computed value as defined in Sec. 402(e), Tariff Act of
1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (19 U.S.C.
1401a(e)).
[T.D. 87-89, 52 FR 24445, July 1, 1987]