[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 148.4  Accompanying articles.
    (a) Generally. Articles shall be considered as accompanying a
passenger or brought in by him if the articles arrive on the same
vessel, vehicle, or aircraft on the same date as that of his arrival in
the United States.
    (b) Baggage shipped as freight. Articles in baggage shipped as
freight on a bill of lading or airway bill shall be considered as
accompanying a passenger when the baggage arrives on the conveyance on
which he arrives in the United States.
    (c) Precleared articles. Articles in baggage, or in baggage shipped
as freight, shall be considered as accompanying a passenger if examined
at an established preclearance station and the baggage is hand-carried,
checked or manifested on the conveyance on which he arrives in the
United States.
    (d) Automobiles. An automobile which arrives on the same mode of
conveyance on the same date as a passenger arrives in the United States
shall be considered as accompanying him.
    (e) Misdirected baggage. Baggage which arrives on the same mode of
conveyance ahead of, or after a passenger, shall be treated as
accompanying him if it is fully evident to the examining officer from
the circumstances that:
    (1) The passenger intended the baggage to arrive with him; and
    (2) It was misdirected through no fault of the passenger.
[[Page 135]]