[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 148.77  Entry of effects on termination of assignment to extended duty, or on evacuation.
    (a) General procedure. All articles for which free entry is claimed
under subheading 9805.00.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (19 U.S.C. 1202), shall be entered or withdrawn in accordance
with the requirements prescribed by the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended.
Port directors shall be satisfied in all cases that the articles for
which free entry is claimed under subheading 9805.00.50, HTSUS, are
personal and household effects of the importer entitled to the benefits
of item 817.00, particularly in those cases where the quantity of
effects imported may appear to be unreasonable for personal or household
use. No invoice shall be required for articles accorded free entry under
this provision.
    (b) Declaration and entry--(1) Person entitled to exemption.
Declaration and entry for articles claimed to be exempt from duty and
tax under subheading 9805.00.50, HTSUS (19 U.S.C. 1202), may be made on
Customs Form 3299, or Department of Defense Form (DD) 1252 when entry is
made in the name of the person who is entitled to the benefits of the
exemption. The date of the person's last departure from the United
States shall be indicated on the declaration and entry.
    (2) Designated official. Customs Form 3299 or Department of Defense
Form 1252 executed on behalf of the owner of unaccompanied personal and
household effects by either a United States Dispatch Agent or a
designated responsible military official in his own name, may be
accepted by the Customs officer as the declaration and entry if there is
a valid reason evident from the owner's travel orders or information at
hand why the United States Government agency concerned is unable to
present Department of Defense Form (DD) 1252 or Customs Form 3299
executed by the owner. The date of the owner's last departure from the
United States need not be indicated on the form. The following statement
shall be added across the face or to the back of Customs Form 3299 or
Department of Defense Form 1252.
    This form is completed on behalf of (Name of Government employee)
Travel orders and information on hand in this office show that the named
person has met all requirements of section 148.74, Customs Regulations,
and is entitled to the benefits of subheading 9805.00.50, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States. The shipment imported consists of
nothing but personal and household effects of the named person, which
effects are not imported for sale or as an accommodation for others.
    (c) Verification of claim for exemption--(1) By travel orders. The
declaration and entry shall be verified by the Customs officer by an
inspection of the owner's travel orders. If the port director accepts an
inspection of the owner's travel orders as evidence that the effects
were brought into the United States within the requirements of
subheading 9805.00.50, the owner's travel orders shall be identified on
the entry, which shall be handled like a free baggage declaration.
    (2) By other evidence. The declaration and entry may be verified by
other evidence which satisfies the port director that the effects were
brought into the United States in connection with:
    (i) The person's return to the United States upon the termination of
assignment to extended duty, as explained in Sec. 148.74(d);
    (ii) The return of members of his family who have resided with him
at his post or station upon the termination of his assignment; or
    (iii) The evacuation of a person to the United States under
Government orders or instructions.
[T.D. 73-27, 38 FR 2449, Jan. 26, 1973, as amended by T.D. 82-145, 47 FR
35478, Aug. 16, 1982; T.D. 85-123, 50 FR 29955, July 23, 1985; T.D. 89-
1, 53 FR 51266, Dec. 21, 1988]
     Subpart I--Personnel of Foreign Governments and International
      Organizations and Special Treatment for Returning Individuals