[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 145.37  Articles for the U.S. Government.
    (a) Mail articles for copyright. Mail articles marked for copyright
which are addressed to the Library of Congress, to the U.S. Copyright
Office, or to the office of the Register of Copyrights,
[[Page 85]]
Washington, DC, shall be passed free of duty without issuing an entry.
    (b) Books, engravings, and other articles. Books, classifiable under
subheading 4903.00.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTSUS) (19 U.S.C. 1202), and engravings, etchings, and other articles
enumerated in subheading 9808.00.10, HTSUS, shall be passed free of duty
without issuing an entry when they are addressed to the Library of
Congress or any department or agency of the U.S. Government.
    (c) Official Government documents. Other mail articles addressed to
offices or officials of the U.S. Government, believed to contain only
official documents, shall be passed free of duty without issuing an
entry. Such mail articles, when believed to contain merchandise, shall
be treated in the same manner as other mail articles of merchandise so
addressed.
[T.D. 73-135, 38 FR 13369, May 21, 1973, as amended by T.D. 78-102, 43
FR 14454, Apr. 6, 1978; T.D. 89-1, 53 FR 51263, Dec. 21, 1988; T.D. 91-
77, 56 FR 46115, Sept. 10, 1991]