[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 159.46  Marking duties.
    (a) Based on dutiable value. The marking duty prescribed by section
304(f), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304(f)), shall be
assessed upon the dutiable value as defined in section 503, Tariff Act
of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1503).
    (b) Suspension of liquidation. The liquidation of entries shall not
be suspended merely because the merchandise covered thereby is not
legally marked, but, upon special application by the importer, the
liquidation may be deferred for a reasonable time to permit the marking,
destruction, or exportation of the merchandise.
[T.D. 73-175, 38 FR 17482, July 2, 1973, as amended by T.D. 90-51, 55 FR
28191, July 10, 1990]