[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 191.2  Definitions.
    For the purposes of this part:
    (a) Abstract. Abstract means the summary of the actual production
records of the manufacturer.
    (b) Act. Act, unless indicated otherwise, means the Tariff Act of
* * *
from the transferor to the transferee.
    (e) Commercially interchangeable merchandise. Commercially
interchangeable merchandise means merchandise which may be substituted
under the substitution unused merchandise drawback law, Sec. 313(j)(2)
of the Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2)) (see Sec. 191.32(b)(2) and
(c) of this part), or under the provision for the substitution of
finished petroleum derivatives, Sec. 313(p), as amended (19 U.S.C.
1313(p)).
    (f) Designated merchandise. Designated merchandise means either
eligible imported duty-paid merchandise or drawback products selected by
the drawback claimant as the basis for a drawback claim under 19 U.S.C.
1313(b) or (j)(2), as applicable, or qualified articles selected by the
claimant as the
[[Page 519]]
basis for drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(p).
    (g) Destruction. Destruction means the complete destruction of
articles or merchandise to the extent that they have no commercial
value.
    (h) Direct identification drawback. Direct identification drawback
means drawback authorized either under Sec. 313(a) of the Act, as
amended (19 U.S.C. 1313(a)), on imported merchandise used to manufacture
or produce an article which is either exported or destroyed, or under
Sec. 313(j)(1) of the Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1)), on
imported merchandise exported, or destroyed under Customs supervision,
without having been used in the United States (see also Secs. 313(c),
(e), (f), (g), (h), and (q)). Merchandise or articles may be identified
for purposes of direct identification drawback by use of the accounting
methods provided for in Sec. 191.14 of this subpart.
    (i) Drawback. Drawback means the refund or remission, in whole or in
part, of a customs duty, fee or internal revenue tax which was imposed
on imported merchandise under Federal law because of its importation,
and the refund of internal revenue taxes paid on domestic alcohol as
* * *
for determining and controlling the sending of the items out of the
United States. In the case of ``deemed exportations'' (see paragraph
(m)(1) of this section), the exporter means that person who, as the
principal party in interest in the transaction deemed to be an
exportation, has the power and responsibility for determining and
controlling the transaction (in the case of aircraft or vessel supplies
under 19 U.S.C. 1309(b), the party who has the power and responsibility
for lading the vessel supplies on the qualifying aircraft or vessel).
    (n) Filing. Filing means the delivery to Customs of any document or
documentation, as provided for in this part, and includes electronic
delivery of any such document or documentation.
    (o) Fungible merchandise or articles. Fungible merchandise or
articles means
[[Page 520]]
merchandise or articles which for commercial purposes are identical and
interchangeable in all situations.
    (p) General manufacturing drawback ruling. A general manufacturing
drawback ruling means a description of a manufacturing or production
operation for drawback and the regulatory requirements and
interpretations applicable to that operation (see Sec. 191.7 of this
subpart).
    (q) Manufacture or production. Manufacture or production means:
    (1) A process, including, but not limited to, an assembly, by which
merchandise is made into a new and different article having a
distinctive ``name, character or use''; or
    (2) A process, including, but not limited to, an assembly, by which
merchandise is made fit for a particular use even though it does not
meet the requirements of paragraph (q)(1) of this section.
    (r) Multiple products. Multiple products mean two or more products
produced concurrently by a manufacture or production operation or
operations.
    (s) Possession. Possession, for purposes of substitution unused
* * *
    (1) Under Sec. 1313(b), substituted merchandise must be of the same
kind and quality as the imported designated merchandise or drawback
product, that is, the imported designated merchandise or drawback
products and the substituted merchandise must be capable of being used
interchangeably in the manufacture or production of the exported or
destroyed articles with no substantial change in the manufacturing or
production process;
    (2) Under Sec. 1313(j)(2), substituted merchandise must be
commercially interchangeable with the imported designated merchandise;
and
    (3) Under Sec. 1313(p), a substituted article must be of the same
kind and quality as the qualified article for which it is substituted,
that is, the articles
[[Page 521]]
must be commercially interchangeable or described in the same 8-digit
HTSUS tariff classification.
    (y) Verification. Verification means the examination of any and all
records, maintained by the claimant, or any party involved in the
drawback process, which are required by the appropriate Customs officer
to render a meaningful recommendation concerning the drawback claimant's
conformity to the law and regulations and the determination of
supportability, correctness, and validity of the specific claim or
groups of claims being verified.
[T.D. 98-16, 63 FR 11006, Mar. 5, 1998; 63 FR 15288, Mar. 31, 1998, as
amended by T.D. 01-18, 66 FR 9649, Feb. 9, 2001]