[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 191.61  Verification of drawback claims.
    (a) Authority. (1) Drawback office. All claims shall be subject to
verification by the port director where the claim is filed.
    (2) Two or more locations. The port director selecting the claim for
verification may forward copies of the claim and, as applicable, letters
of notification and acknowledgement for the general manufacturing
drawback ruling or application and letter of approval for a specific
manufacturing drawback ruling, and request for verification, to other
drawback offices when deemed necessary.
    (b) Method. The verifying office shall verify compliance with the
law and this part, the accuracy of the related general manufacturing
drawback ruling or specific manufacturing drawback ruling (as
applicable), and the selected drawback claims. Verification may include
an examination of all records relating to the transaction(s).
    (c) Liquidation. When a claim has been selected for verification,
liquidation will be postponed only on the drawback entries for those
claims selected for verification. Postponement will continue in effect
until the verification has been completed and the appropriate port
director issues a report. In the event that a substantial error is
revealed during the verification, Customs may postpone liquidation of
all related product line claims, or, in Customs discretion, all claims
for that claimant.
    (d) Errors in specific or general manufacturing drawback rulings.
(1) Specific manufacturing drawback ruling; action by port director. If
verification of a drawback claim filed under a specific manufacturing
drawback ruling (see Sec. 191.8 of this part) reveals errors of
deficiencies in the drawback ruling or application therefor, the port
director shall promptly inform Customs Headquarters (Attention: Duty and
Refund Determination Branch, Office of Regulations and Rulings).
    (2) General manufacturing drawback ruling. If verification of a
drawback claim filed under a general manufacturing drawback ruling (see
Sec. 191.7 of this part) reveals errors or deficiencies in a general
manufacturing drawback ruling, the letter of notification of intent to
operate under the general manufacturing drawback ruling, or the
acknowledgment of the letter of notification of intent, the port
director shall promptly inform Customs Headquarters (Attention: Duty and
Refund Determination Branch, Office of Regulations and Rulings).
    (3) Action by Customs Headquarters. Customs Headquarters shall
review the stated errors or deficiencies and take appropriate action
(see 19 U.S.C. 1625; 19 CFR part 177).
[T.D. 98-16, 63 FR 11006, Mar. 5, 1998; 63 FR 15288, Mar. 31, 1998]