[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 159.64  Distribution of offset.
    (a) The creation of Special Accounts and Clearing Accounts--(1)
Special Accounts. As directed in the legislation (19 U.S.C. 1675c(e)),
Customs will establish Special Accounts for each antidumping duty order
* * *
antidumping and countervailing duties received pursuant to an
antidumping or countervailing order or finding in effect on January 1,
1999, or thereafter, will be deposited into a Clearing Account.
    (b) Distribution of assessed duties received from the Special
Accounts; refunds resulting from reliquidation or court action; and
overpayments to affected domestic producers.
    (1) Distribution of assessed duties received from the Special
Accounts.
    (i) No later than 60 days after the end of a fiscal year, Customs
will distribute the assessed duties transferred from the Clearing
Accounts and received into the Special Accounts. The amount distributed
shall be referred to as the dumping and subsidy offset;
    (ii) Transfers from the Clearing Accounts to the Special Accounts
will be made by Customs throughout the fiscal year. Transfers will occur
between a Clearing Account and a Special Fund Account when an entry upon
which antidumping or countervailing duties are owed is properly
liquidated pursuant to an order, finding or receipt of liquidation
instructions;
    (iii) The amount transferred at liquidation to the Special Account
will be dependent upon the amount actually collected on the entry and in
the Clearing Account. Following liquidation, additional transfers will
be made on the liquidated entry to the corresponding Special Account, as
additional antidumping or countervailing duties are collected.
    (2) Refunds resulting from reliquidation or court action. If any of
the underlying entries composing a prior distribution should reliquidate
for a refund, such refund will be recovered from the corresponding
Special Account. Similarly, refunds to importers resulting from any
court action involving those entries will also be recovered from the
corresponding Special Account. Refunds to importers will not be delayed
pending the recovery of overpayments from domestic producers as set out
in paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
    (3) Overpayments to affected domestic producers. Overpayments to
affected domestic producers resulting from subsequent reliquidations
and/or court actions and determined by Customs to be not otherwise
recoverable from the corresponding Special Account as set out in
paragraph (b)(2) of this section will be collected from the affected
domestic producers. The amount of each affected domestic producer's bill
will be directly proportional to the total dumping and subsidy offset
amounts that the affected domestic producer previously received under
the related Special Account. All available collection methods will be
used by Customs to collect outstanding bills, including but not limited
to, administrative offset. Interest at the same rate set out at
Sec. 24.3a(c) of this chapter will begin to accrue on unpaid bills 30
days from the bill date.
    (c) Payment of certified claims. (1) If the total amount of the
* * *
all outstanding amounts collected or properly accounted for by Customs,
all related protests, petitions, and court actions fully concluded, and
all refunds due to importers on the underlying entries are paid in full.
    (2) Once the requirements set out in paragraph (d)(1) of this
section have been met, notice of a final distribution will be issued
pursuant to Sec. 159.62.
    (3) Amounts not timely claimed under the notice of final
distribution will be permanently deposited into the General Fund of the
Treasury.
    (e) Interest on Special Accounts and Clearing Accounts. In
accordance with Federal appropriations law, and Treasury guidelines on
Special Accounts, funds in such accounts are not interest-bearing unless
specified by Congress. Likewise, funds being held in Clearing Accounts
are not interest-bearing unless specified by Congress. Therefore, no
interest will accrue in these accounts. However, statutory interest
charged on antidumping and countervailing duties at liquidation will be
transferred to the Special Account, when collected from the importer.
    (f) Distribution final and conclusive. Except as provided in
paragraphs (b)(3) and (c)(3) of this section, any distribution made to
an affected domestic producer under this section shall be final and
conclusive on the affected domestic producer.
    (g) Annual report; disclosure of information. Although it is not
mandated in the law (19 U.S.C. 1675c), Customs will issue an annual
report on the disbursements. This report will be available to the public
via the Customs website. The annual report will address any initiatives
that have been implemented to improve the liquidation and disbursement
process. In addition, the annual report will include the information
described in paragraphs (g)(1) and (g)(2) of this section.
    (1) Company-specific information. The annual report will include the
following information concerning those parties that have submitted
certifications for a distribution of the offset with respect to each
order or finding as identified by its case number:
    (i) The name of the claimant;
    (ii) The total dollar amount claimed by that party on its
certification; and
    (iii) The total dollar amount disbursed to that company by Customs.
    (2) General information. The annual report will include the
following general information for each order or finding as identified by
its case number:
    (i) The number of entries and dollar amounts in the clearing account
at the beginning of each fiscal year;
    (ii) The number and amount of Customs re-liquidations during the
fiscal year; and
    (iii) The dollar amounts remaining uncollected from Customs bills
issued during the fiscal year.
PART 161--GENERAL ENFORCEMENT PROVISIONS--Table of Contents
Sec.