[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 191.73  Export summary procedure.
    (a) General. The export summary procedure consists of a
Chronological Summary of Exports used to support a drawback claim. It
may be submitted as part of the claim in lieu of actual documentary
evidence of exportation. It may be used by any claimant for
manufacturing drawback, and for unused or rejected merchandise drawback,
as well as for drawback involving the substitution of finished petroleum
derivatives (19 U.S.C. 1313(a), (b), (c), (j), or (p)). It is intended
to improve administrative efficiency.
    (b) Format of Chronological Summary of Exports. The Chronological
Summary of Exports shall contain the data provided for in the following
sample:
                    Chronological Summary of Exports
Drawback entry No. --------.
Claimant --------; Exporter -------- (if different from claimant)
Period from -------- to --------.
[[Page 552]]
                                                                                                                     Sched. B com.
         Date of export             Exporter if not      Unique export        Description        Net quantity      or HTSUS      Destination
                                       claimant         identifier \1\
(1)                               (2)...............  (3)...............  (4)...............  (5)...............  (6)...............  (7)
 \1\ This number is to be used to associate the export transaction presented on the Chronological Summary of Exports to the appropriate documentary
  evidence of exportation (for example, Bill of Lading, Manifest no., invoice, identification of vessel or aircraft and voyage or aircraft number (see
  subpart K), etc.).
    (c) Documentary evidence. (1) Records. The claimant, whether or not
the exporter, shall maintain the Chronological Summary of Exports and
such additional evidence of exportation required by Customs to establish
fully the identity of the exported articles and the fact of exportation.
Actual evidence of exportation, as described in Sec. 191.72(a) of this
subpart, is the primary evidence of export for drawback purposes.
    (2) Maintenance of records. The claimant shall submit as part of the
claim the Chronological Summary of Exports (see Sec. 191.51). The
claimant shall retain records supporting the Chronological Summary of
Exports for 3 years after payment of the related claim, and such records
are subject to review by Customs.
[T.D. 98-16, 63 FR 11006, Mar. 5, 1998; 63 FR 15289, Mar. 31, 1998]