[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 191.51  Completion of drawback claims.
    (a) General. (1) Complete claim. Unless otherwise specified, a
complete drawback claim under this part shall consist of the drawback
entry on Customs Form 7551, applicable certificate(s) of manufacture and
* * *
    (2) Certificates. Additionally, at the time of the filing of the
claim, the associated certificate(s) of delivery must be in the
possession of the party to whom the merchandise or article covered by
the certificate was delivered. Any required certificate(s) of
manufacture and delivery, if not previously filed with Customs, must be
filed with the claim. Previously filed certificates of manufacture and
delivery, if required, shall be referenced in the claim.
    (b) Drawback due--(1) Claimant required to calculate drawback.
Drawback claimants are required to correctly calculate the amount of
drawback due. The amount of drawback requested on the drawback entry is
generally to be 99 percent of the import duties eligible for drawback.
(For example, if $1,000 in import duties are eligible for drawback less
1 percent ($10), the amount claimed on the drawback entry should be for
$990.) Claims exceeding 99 percent (or 100% when 100% of the duty is
available for drawback) will not be paid until the calculations have
been corrected by the claimant. Claims for less than 99 percent (or 100%
when 100% of the duty is available for drawback) will be paid as filed,
unless the claimant amends the claim in accordance with Sec. 191.52(c).
    (2) Merchandise processing fee apportionment calculation. Where a
drawback claimant seeks unused merchandise drawback pursuant to 19
U.S.C. 1313(j) for a merchandise processing fee paid pursuant to 19
U.S.C. 58c(a)(9)(A), the claimant is required to correctly apportion the
fee to that merchandise
[[Page 547]]
that provides the basis for drawback when calculating the amount of
drawback requested on the drawback entry. This is determined as follows:
    (i) Relative value ratio for each line item. The value of each line
item of entered merchandise subject to a merchandise processing fee is
calculated (to four decimal places) by dividing the value of the line
item subject to the fee by the total value of entered merchandise
subject to the fee. The resulting value forms the relative value ratio.
    (ii) Merchandise processing fee apportioned to each line item. To
apportion the merchandise processing fee to each line item, the relative
value ratio for each line item is multiplied by the merchandise
processing fee paid.
    (iii) Amount of merchandise processing fee eligible for drawback per
line item. The amount of merchandise processing fee apportioned to each
line item is multiplied by 99 percent to calculate that portion of the
fee attributable to each line item that is eligible for drawback.
    (iv) Amount of merchandise processing fee eligible for drawback per
unit of merchandise. To calculate the amount of a merchandise processing
fee eligible for drawback per unit of merchandise, the line item amount
that is eligible for drawback is divided by the number of units covered
by that line item (to two decimal places).
    Example 1:
Line item 1--5,000 articles valued at $10 each total $50,000
Line item 2--6,000 articles valued at $15 each total $90,000
Line item 3--10,000 articles valued at $20 each total $200,000
Total units = 21,000
Total value = $340,000
Merchandise processing fee = $485 (for purposes of this example, the fee
cap of $485, as per 19 U.S.C. 58c(a)(9)(B)(i), is applicable)
    Line item relative value ratios. The relative value ratio for line
item 1 is calculated by dividing the value of that line item by the
total value ($50,000 / 340,000 = .1470). The relative value ratio for
line item 2 is .2647. The relative value ratio for line item 3 is .5882.
    Merchandise processing fee apportioned to each line item. The amount
of fee attributable to each line item is calculated by multiplying $485
by the applicable relative value ratio. The amount of the $485 fee
attributable to line item 1 is $71.295 (.1470 x $485 = $71.295). The
amount of the fee attributable to line item 2 is $128.3795 (.2647 x $485
= $128.3795). The amount of the fee attributable to line item 3 is
$285.277 (.5882 x $485 = $285.277).
    Amount of merchandise processing fee eligible for drawback per line
item. The amount of merchandise processing fee eligible for drawback for
line item 1 is $70.5821 / (.99 x $71.295). The amount of fee eligible
for drawback for line item 2 is $127.0957 (.99 x $128.3795). The amount
of fee eligible for drawback for line item 3 is $282.4242 (.99 x
* * *