[Title 19 CFR I]
SECTION 2. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION
                               Definitions
(1) For purposes of this appendix,
``accessories, spare parts or tools that are delivered with a good and
* * *
       prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting
       principles applied in that location or, where there are no such
       principles, in accordance with the International Accounting
       Standards.
      Use of Examples to illustrate the application of a provision
(4) Where an example, referred to as an ``Example,'' is set out in this
 appendix, the example is for purposes of illustrating the application
 of a provision, and where there is any inconsistency between the
 example and the provision, the provision prevails to the extent of the
 inconsistency.
                       References to domestic laws
(5) Except as otherwise provided, references in this appendix to
 domestic laws of the NAFTA countries apply to those laws as they may be
 amended or superseded.
                        Calculation of total cost
(6) For purposes of sections 5(9), 6(11) and 7(6) and sections 10(1)(a)
 (i) and (ii),
  (a) total cost consists of all product costs, period costs and other
   costs that are recorded, except as otherwise provided in paragraphs
   (b) (i) and (ii), on the books of the producer without regard to the
   location of the persons to whom payments with respect to those costs
   are made;
  (b) in calculating total cost,
    (i) the value of materials, other than intermediate materials,
     indirect materials and packing materials and containers, shall be
     the value determined in accordance with section 7(1),
    (ii) the value of intermediate materials used in the production of
     the good or material with respect to which total cost is being
     calculated shall be calculated in accordance with section 7(6),
[[Page 403]]
    (iii) the value of indirect materials and the value of packing
     materials and containers shall be the costs that are recorded on
     the books of the producer for those materials, and
    (iv) product costs, period costs and other costs, other than costs
     thereof that are recorded on the books of the producer for those
     costs;
  (c) total cost does not include profits that are earned by the
   producer, regardless of whether they are retained by the producer or
   paid out to other persons as dividends, or taxes paid on those
   profits, including capital gains taxes;
  (d) gains related to currency conversion that are related to the
   production of the good shall be deducted from total cost, and losses
   related to currency conversion that are related to the production of
   the good shall be included in total cost; and
  (e) the value of materials with respect to which production is
   accumulated under section 14 shall be determined in accordance with
   that section.
(7) For purposes of calculating total cost under sections 5(9) and 7(6)
 and sections 10(1)(a) (i) and (ii),
  (a) where the regional value content of the good is calculated on the
   basis of the net cost method and the producer has chosen under
   section 6(15), 11 (1), (3) or (6), 12(5) or 13(4) to calculate the
* * *