[Title 19 CFR I]
SECTION 6. REGIONAL VALUE CONTENT
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6), the regional value
 content of a good shall be calculated, at the choice of the exporter or
 producer of the good, on the basis of either the transaction value
 method or the net cost method.
                        Transaction Value Method
(2) The transaction value method for calculating the regional value
 content of a good is as follows:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR06SE95.000
where
  RVC is the regional value content of the good, expressed as a
   percentage;
  TV is the transaction value of the good, determined in accordance with
   Schedule II with respect to the transaction in which the producer of
   the good sold the good, adjusted to an F.O.B. basis; and
[[Page 414]]
  VNM is the value of non-originating materials used by the producer in
   the production of the good, determined in accordance with section 7.
                             Net Cost Method
(3) The net cost method for calculating the regional value content of a
 good is as follows:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR06SE95.001
where
  RVC is the regional value content of the good, expressed as a
   percentage;
  NC is the net cost of the good, calculated in accordance with
   subsection (11); and
  VNM is the value of non-originating materials used by the producer in
   the production of the good, determined, except as otherwise provided
   in sections 9 and 10, in accordance with section 7.
     VNM does not include value of non-originating materials used in
                          originating material
(4) Except as otherwise provided in section 9 and section 10(1)(d), for
 purposes of calculating the regional value content of a good under
 subsection (2) or (3), the value of non-originating materials used by a
 producer in the production of the good shall not include
  (a) the value of any non-originating materials used by another
   producer in the production of originating materials that are
   subsequently acquired and used by the producer of the good in the
   production of that good; or
  (b) the value of any non-originating materials used by the producer in
   the production of a self-produced material that is an originating
   material and is designated as an intermediate material.
(5) For purposes of subsection (4),
  (a) in the case of any self-produced material that is not designated
   as an intermediate material, only the value of any non-originating
   materials used in the production of the self-produced material shall
   be included in the value of non-originating materials used in the
   production of the good; and
  (b) where a self-produced material that is designated as an
   intermediate material and is an originating material is used by the
   producer of the good with non-originating materials (whether or not
   those non-originating materials are produced by that producer) in the
   production of the good, the value of those non-originating materials
   shall be included in the value of non-originating materials.
            Net Cost Method required in certain circumstances
* * *
 point of direct shipment is the location of the warehouse from which
 the office chairs are normally shipped to customers in the location in
 which the buyer is located.
Example 4: section 6(3), net cost method
    A producer located in NAFTA country A sells Good A that is subject
 to a regional value-content requirement to a buyer located in NAFTA
 country B. The producer of Good A chooses that the regional value
 content of that good be calculated using the net cost method. All
 applicable requirements of this appendix, other than the regional value-
 content requirement, have been met. The applicable regional value-
 content requirement is 50 percent.
    In order to calculate the regional value-content of Good A, the
 producer first calculates the net cost of Good A. Under section
 6(11)(a), the net cost is the total cost of Good A (the aggregate of
 the product costs, period costs and other costs) per unit, minus the
 excluded costs (the aggregate of the sales promotion, marketing and
 after-sales service costs, royalties, shipping and packing costs and
 non-allowable interest costs) per unit. The producer uses the following
 figures to calculate the net cost:
Product costs:
    Value of originating materials.........................       $30.00
    Value of non-originating materials.....................        40.00
    Other product costs....................................        20.00
Period costs...............................................        10.00
Other costs................................................         0.00
Total cost of Good A, per unit.............................      $100.00
Excluded costs:
    Sales promotion, marketing and after-sales service cost        $5.00
    Royalties..............................................         2.50
    Shipping and packing costs.............................         3.00
    Non-allowable interest costs...........................         1.50
Total excluded costs.......................................       $12.00
    The net cost is the total cost of Good A, per unit, minus the
 excluded costs.
Total cost of Good A, per unit:............................      $100.00
Excluded costs.............................................       -12.00
Net cost of Good A, per unit...............................       $88.00
    The value for net cost ($88) and the value of non-originating
 materials ($40) are needed in order to calculate the regional value
 content. The producer calculates the regional value content of Good A
 under the net cost method in the following manner:
[[Page 419]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR06SE95.002
    Therefore, under the net cost method, Good A qualifies as an
 originating good, with a regional value-content of 54.5 percent.
Example 5: section 6(6)(c), net cost method required for certain sales
 to related persons
* * *