[Title 19 CFR I]
SECTION 7. MATERIALS
   Valuation of materials used in the production of a good other than
                        certain automotive goods
(1) Except as otherwise provided for non-originating materials used in
* * *
           limitation on designations; designation is optional
(4) Except for purposes of determining the value of non-originating
 materials used in the production of a light-duty automotive good and
 except in the case of an automotive component assembly, automotive
 component or sub-component for use as original equipment in the
 production of a heavy-duty vehicle, for purposes of calculating the
 regional value content of a good the producer of the good may designate
 as an intermediate material any self-produced material that is used in
 the production of the good, provided that where an intermediate
 material is subject to a regional value-content requirement, no other
 self-produced material that is subject to a regional value-content
 requirement and is incorporated into that intermediate material is also
 designated by the producer as an intermediate material.
(5) For purposes of subsection (4),
  (a) in order to qualify as an originating material, a self-produced
   material that is designated as an intermediate material must qualify
   as an originating material under these Regulations;
  (b) the designation of a self-produced material as an intermediate
   material shall be made solely at the choice of the producer of that
   self-produced material; and
  (c) except as otherwise provided in section 14(4), the proviso set out
   in subsection (4) does not apply with respect to an intermediate
   material used by another producer in the production of a material
   that is subsequently acquired and used in the production of a good by
   the producer referred to in subsection (4).
[[Page 423]]
                  Valuation of an intermediate material
(6) The value of an intermediate material shall be, at the choice of the
 producer of the good,
  (a) the total cost incurred with respect to all goods produced by the
   producer that can be reasonably allocated to that intermediate
   material in accordance with Schedule VII; or
  (b) the aggregate of each cost that forms part of the total cost
   incurred with respect to that intermediate material that can be
   reasonably allocated to that intermediate material in accordance with
   Schedule VII.
                        Calculation of total cost
(7) Total cost under subsection (6) consists of the costs referred to in
 section 2(6), and is calculated in accordance with that section and
 section 2(7).
  Rescission of a designation during course of verification; option to
                 designate another intermediate material
(8) Where a producer of a good designates a self-produced material as an
 intermediate material under subsection (4) and the customs
 administration of a NAFTA country into which the good is imported
 determines during a verification of origin of the good that the
 intermediate material is a non-originating material and notifies the
 producer of this in writing before the written determination of whether
 the good qualifies as an originating good, the producer may rescind the
* * *