[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 181.72  Verification scope and method.
    (a) General. Subject to paragraph (e) of this section, Customs may
initiate a verification in order to determine whether a good imported
* * *
    (iv) Any other method which results in information from a Canadian
or Mexican exporter or producer, including a Canadian or Mexican
producer of a material, that is relevant to the origin determination.
The information so obtained may form a basis for a negative
determination regarding a good (see Sec. 181.75(b) of this part) only if
the information is in writing and is signed by the exporter or producer.
    (b) Applicable accounting principles. Any verification of a regional
value-content requirement undertaken pursuant to paragraph (a) of this
section shall be conducted in accordance with the Generally Accepted
Accounting Principles applied in the country from which the good was
exported to the United States.
    (c) Inquiries to importer not precluded. Nothing in paragraph (a) of
this section shall preclude Customs from directing inquiries or requests
to a U.S. importer for documents or other information regarding the
imported good. If such an inquiry or request involves requesting the
importer to obtain and provide written information from the exporter or
producer of the good or from the producer of a material that is used in
the production of the good, such information shall be requested by the
importer and provided to the importer by the exporter or producer only
on a voluntary basis, and a failure or refusal on the part of the
importer to obtain and provide such information shall not be considered
a failure of the exporter or producer to provide the information and
shall not constitute a ground for denying preferential tariff treatment
on the good.
    (d) Failure to respond to letter or questionnaire--(1) Nonresponse
to initial letter or questionnaire. If the exporter or producer,
including a producer of a material, fails to respond to a verification
letter or questionnaire sent under paragraph (a)(2)(i) or (a)(2)(ii) of
this section within 30 calendar days from the date on which the letter
or questionnaire was sent, or such longer period as may be specified in
the letter or questionnaire, Customs shall send a follow-up verification
letter or questionnaire to that exporter or producer. The follow-up
letter or questionnaire:
    (i) Except where the verification letter or questionnaire only
involved the origin of a material used in the production of a good and
was sent to the producer of the material, may include the written
determination referred to in Sec. 181.75 of this part, provided that the
information specified in paragraph (b) of that section is also included;
and
    (ii) Shall be sent:
    (A) By certified or registered mail, or by any other method that
produces a confirmation of receipt by the exporter
[[Page 374]]
or producer, if so requested by the customs administration of Canada or
Mexico from which the good was exported; or
    (B) By any method, if no request under paragraph (d)(1)(ii)(A) of
this section has been made by the Canadian or Mexican customs
administration.
    (2) Nonresponse to follow-up letter or questionnaire--(i) Producer
of a material. If a producer of a material fails to respond to a follow-
up verification letter or questionnaire sent under paragraph (d)(1) of
this section, Customs may consider the material to be non-originating
for purposes of determining whether the good to which that material
relates is an originating good.
    (ii) Exporter or producer of a good. If the exporter or producer of
a good fails to respond to a follow-up verification letter or
questionnaire sent under paragraph (d)(1) of this section, Customs may
consider the good to be non-originating and consequently may deny
preferential tariff treatment on the good as follows:
    (A) If the follow-up letter or questionnaire included a written
determination as provided for in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section and
the exporter or producer fails to respond to the follow-up letter or
questionnaire within 30 calendar days or such longer period as specified
therein:
    (1) From the date on which the follow-up letter or questionnaire and
written determination were received by the exporter or producer, if sent
pursuant to paragraph (d)(1)(ii)(A) of this section; or
    (2) From the date on which the follow-up letter or questionnaire and
written determination were either received by the exporter or producer
or sent by Customs, if sent in accordance with paragraph (d)(1)(ii)(B)
of this section; or
    (B) Provided that the procedures set forth in Secs. 181.75 and
181.76 of this part are followed, if the follow-up letter or
questionnaire does not include a written determination as provided for
in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section and the exporter or producer
fails to respond to the follow-up letter or questionnaire within 30
calendar days or such longer period as specified in the letter or
questionnaire:
    (1) From the date on which the follow-up letter or questionnaire was
received by the exporter or producer, if sent pursuant to paragraph
(d)(1)(ii)(A) of this section; or
    (2) From the date on which the follow-up letter or questionnaire was
either received by the exporter or producer or sent by Customs, if sent
in accordance with paragraph (d)(1)(ii)(B) of this section.
    (e) Calculation of regional value content under net cost method--(1)
General. Where a Canadian or Mexican producer of a good elects to
calculate the regional value content of a good under the net cost method
as set forth in General Note 12, HTSUS, and in the appendix to this
part, Customs may not, during the time period over which that net cost
is calculated, conduct a verification under Sec. 181.72(a) of this part
with respect to the regional value content of that good.
    (2) Cost submission for motor vehicles. Where, pursuant to General
Note 12, HTSUS, and the appendix to this part, a Canadian or Mexican
* * *