[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 191.2  Definitions.
    For the purposes of this part:
    (a) Abstract. Abstract means the summary of the actual production
records of the manufacturer.
    (b) Act. Act, unless indicated otherwise, means the Tariff Act of
* * *
    (3) The assignment of drawback rights for the article transferred
from the transferor to the transferee.
    (e) Commercially interchangeable merchandise. Commercially
interchangeable merchandise means merchandise which may be substituted
under the substitution unused merchandise drawback law, Sec. 313(j)(2)
of the Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2)) (see Sec. 191.32(b)(2) and
(c) of this part), or under the provision for the substitution of
finished petroleum derivatives, Sec. 313(p), as amended (19 U.S.C.
1313(p)).
    (f) Designated merchandise. Designated merchandise means either
eligible imported duty-paid merchandise or drawback products selected by
the drawback claimant as the basis for a drawback claim under 19 U.S.C.
1313(b) or (j)(2), as applicable, or qualified articles selected by the
claimant as the
[[Page 519]]
basis for drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(p).
    (g) Destruction. Destruction means the complete destruction of
articles or merchandise to the extent that they have no commercial
value.
    (h) Direct identification drawback. Direct identification drawback
means drawback authorized either under Sec. 313(a) of the Act, as
amended (19 U.S.C. 1313(a)), on imported merchandise used to manufacture
or produce an article which is either exported or destroyed, or under
Sec. 313(j)(1) of the Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1)), on
imported merchandise exported, or destroyed under Customs supervision,
without having been used in the United States (see also Secs. 313(c),
(e), (f), (g), (h), and (q)). Merchandise or articles may be identified
for purposes of direct identification drawback by use of the accounting
methods provided for in Sec. 191.14 of this subpart.
    (i) Drawback. Drawback means the refund or remission, in whole or in
part, of a customs duty, fee or internal revenue tax which was imposed
on imported merchandise under Federal law because of its importation,
and the refund of internal revenue taxes paid on domestic alcohol as
prescribed in 19 U.S.C. 1313(d) (see also Sec. 191.3 of this subpart).
    (j) Drawback claim. Drawback claim means the drawback entry and
related documents required by regulation which together constitute the
request for drawback payment.
    (k) Drawback entry. Drawback entry means the document containing a
description of, and other required information concerning, the exported
or destroyed article on which drawback is claimed. Drawback entries are
filed on Customs Form 7551.
    (l) Drawback product. A drawback product means a finished or
partially finished product manufactured in the United States under the
procedures in this part for manufacturing drawback. A drawback product
may be exported, or destroyed under Customs supervision with a claim for
drawback, or it may be used in the further manufacture of other drawback
* * *
under 19 U.S.C. 1309(b), the party who has the power and responsibility
for lading the vessel supplies on the qualifying aircraft or vessel).
    (n) Filing. Filing means the delivery to Customs of any document or
documentation, as provided for in this part, and includes electronic
delivery of any such document or documentation.
    (o) Fungible merchandise or articles. Fungible merchandise or
articles means
[[Page 520]]
merchandise or articles which for commercial purposes are identical and
interchangeable in all situations.
    (p) General manufacturing drawback ruling. A general manufacturing
drawback ruling means a description of a manufacturing or production
operation for drawback and the regulatory requirements and
interpretations applicable to that operation (see Sec. 191.7 of this
subpart).
    (q) Manufacture or production. Manufacture or production means:
    (1) A process, including, but not limited to, an assembly, by which
merchandise is made into a new and different article having a
distinctive ``name, character or use''; or
    (2) A process, including, but not limited to, an assembly, by which
merchandise is made fit for a particular use even though it does not
meet the requirements of paragraph (q)(1) of this section.
    (r) Multiple products. Multiple products mean two or more products
produced concurrently by a manufacture or production operation or
operations.
    (s) Possession. Possession, for purposes of substitution unused
merchandise drawback (19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2)), means physical or
operational control of the merchandise, including ownership while in
bailment, in leased facilities, in transit to, or in any other manner
under the operational control of, the party claiming drawback.
    (t) Records. Records include, but are not limited to, statements,
declarations, documents and electronically generated or machine readable
data which pertain to the filing of a drawback claim or to the
information contained in the records required by Chapter 4 of Title 19,
United States Code, in connection with the filing of a drawback claim
and which are normally kept in the ordinary course of business (see 19
U.S.C. 1508).
    (u) Relative value. Relative value means, except for purposes of
Sec. 191.51(b), the value of a product divided by the total value of all
products which are necessarily manufactured or produced concurrently in
the same operation. Relative value is based on the market value, or
other value approved by Customs, of each such product determined as of
the time it is first separated in the manufacturing or production
process. Market value is generally measured by the selling price, not
including any packaging, transportation, or other identifiable costs,
which accrue after the product itself is processed. Drawback law
requires the apportionment of drawback to each such product based on its
* * *