[Title 19 CFR I]
SECTION 10. HEAVY-DUTY AUTOMOTIVE GOODS
Determining VNM for the calculation of the RVC for heavy-duty automotive
                                  goods
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (3) through (8) and
* * *
 customs administration to verify that information during a verification
 of origin, the value of any material with respect to which that person
 did not allow the customs administration to verify the information may
 be determined by that customs administration in accordance with
 subsection (2) with respect to the transaction in which that person
 sells, or otherwise transfers to another person, that material or a
 material that incorporates that material.
[[Page 448]]
    Use of value of VNM as determined under section 12(3) for traced
               material incorporated into another material
(8) Where a heavy-duty component, sub-component or listed material is
 incorporated into a material produced in the territory of a NAFTA
 country and that material is incorporated into a heavy-duty automotive
 good, the statement referred to in subsection (1)(b)(ii), (d)(i) or
 (e)(i) may state the value of non-originating materials, determined in
 accordance with section 12(3), with respect to the material that
 incorporates the heavy-duty component, sub-component or listed
 material.
  Interpretations and clarifications for provisions applicable to rules
           for determining VNM for heavy-duty automotive goods
(9) For purposes of this section,
  (a) for purposes of calculating the regional value content of a heavy-
   duty automotive good, sub-component or listed material, a producer of
   such a good may, in accordance with section 7(4), designate as an
   intermediate material any self-produced material, other than a heavy-
   duty component or sub-component, that is used in the production of
   that good;
  (b) except as otherwise provided in section 12(10), this section does
   not apply with respect to after-market parts;
  (c) this section does not apply to a sub-component for purposes of
   calculating its regional value content before it is incorporated into
   a heavy-duty automotive good;
  (d) for purposes of calculating the regional value content of a heavy-
   duty automotive good, the producer of that good may choose to treat
   any material used in the production of that good as a non-originating
   material, and the value of that material shall be determined in
   accordance with subsection (2) with respect to the transaction in
   which the producer acquired it;
  (e) any information set out in a statement referred to in subsections
   (1)(b)(ii), (d)(i) through (iii) or (e)(i) that concerns the value of
   materials or costs shall be in the same currency as the currency of
   the country in which the person who provided the statement is
   located; and
  (f) total cost under subsections (1)(a)(i) and (ii) consists of the
   costs referred to section 2(6), and is calculated in accordance with
   that section and section 2(7).
   Examples of application of rules for determining VNM for heavy-duty
                            automotive goods
(10) Each of the following examples is an ``Example'' as referred to in
 section 2(4).
Example 1: A listed material is imported from outside the territories of
 the NAFTA countries
    A cast head, produced outside the territories of the NAFTA
 countries, is imported into the territory of a NAFTA country and used
 in that country in the production of an engine that will be used as
 original equipment in the production of a heavy-duty vehicle. No other
 non-originating materials are used in the production of the engine. The
 cast head is a listed material; the engine is an automotive component.
[[Page 449]]
    Situation 1: Use of the listed material in an automotive component
    For purposes of calculating the regional value content of the
 engine, the value of listed materials imported from outside the
 territories of the NAFTA countries is included in the value of non-
 originating materials used in the production of the engine. Because the
 cast head was produced outside the territories of the NAFTA countries,
 its value, under section 10(1)(c), is included in the value of non-
 originating materials used in the production of the engine.
    Situation 2: Use of an originating automotive component
 incorporating the listed material
    The engine is an originating material acquired by the producer of
 the heavy-duty vehicle. For purposes of calculating the regional value
 content of the heavy-duty vehicle that incorporates that engine (and
 incorporates the cast head), the value of non-originating materials
 used in the production of the heavy-duty vehicle is determined under
 section 10(1)(d) with respect to that engine. The producer may choose
 to include in the value of non-originating materials of the heavy-duty
 vehicle
  (a) the value, determined under section 10(1)(d)(i), of the non-
   originating materials that are incorporated into the engine, which is
   the value, determined under sections 10(1) (a) through (c) and
   paragraph (e)(ii), of the non-originating materials;
  (b) the value, determined under section 10(1)(d)(ii), which is an
   amount equal to the amount determined under section 10(1)(d)(iv)
   multiplied by the remainder of one minus the regional value content,
   expressed as a decimal, of the engine;
  (c) the value, determined under section 10(1)(d)(iii), which is an
   amount equal to the amount determined under section 10(1)(d)(iv)
   multiplied by the remainder of one minus the regional value-content
   requirement, expressed as a decimal, for the engine; or
  (d) the value, determined under section 10(1)(d)(iv), of the engine.
    The heavy-duty vehicle producer may only choose the first option if
 that producer has a statement, referred to in section 10(1)(d)(i), from
 the person from whom the engine was acquired. In this situation, the
 value, determined under section 10(1)(c), of the cast head, is included
* * *