[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 142.14  Delinquent payment of Customs bills.
    The following procedure shall be followed if an importer is
substantially or habitually delinquent in the payment of Customs bills:
    (a) Notice. The importer shall be advised in writing by the port
director in which he is substantially or habitually delinquent that he
shall file the entry summary documentation with estimated duties
attached, before his merchandise may be released from Customs custody at
that port. The notice shall state the reason for the action and advise
the importer that if payment of all his delinquent Customs bills is not
made within 10 working days from the date of the notice, he shall be
required to file the entry summary document with estimated duties
attached, before his merchandise may be released. In either case, the
entry summary shall serve as both the entry and the entry summary.
    (b) Removal of requirement by port. If the importer pays all his
delinquent Customs bills within 10 working days after the date of the
notice, the requirement shall be removed, and the importer need file
only the entry documentation specified in Sec. 142.3 to secure release
of his merchandise.
    (c) Removal of requirement by Headquarters. If the importer has not
paid all his delinquent Customs bills within 10 working days after the
date of the notice, he also shall be required to file the entry summary
documentation, with estimated duties attached, at each Customs port. In
this case, the entry summary shall serve as both the entry and the entry
summary. This requirement shall remain in effect in
[[Page 47]]
each port of entry until notification is received from Headquarters that
the requirement is removed and that the importer need submit only the
entry documentation listed in Sec. 142.3 to secure release of his
merchandise.