[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 171.22  Decisions effective for limited time.
    A decision to mitigate a penalty or to remit a forfeiture upon
condition that a stated amount is paid will be effective for not more
than 60 days from the date of notice to the petitioner of such decision
unless the decision itself prescribes a different effective period. If
payment of the stated amount or arrangements for such payment are not
made, or a supplemental petition is not filed in accordance with
regulation, the full penalty or claim for forfeiture will be deemed
applicable and will be enforced by promptly referring the matter, after
required collection action, if appropriate, to the appropriate Office of
the Chief Counsel for preparation for referral to the Department of
Justice unless other action has been directed by the Commissioner of
Customs.