[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 191.2  Definitions.
    For the purposes of this part:
    (a) Abstract. Abstract means the summary of the actual production
records of the manufacturer.
    (b) Act. Act, unless indicated otherwise, means the Tariff Act of
* * *
(transferee);
    (2) The identity of such article as being that to which a potential
right to drawback exists; and
    (3) The assignment of drawback rights for the article transferred
from the transferor to the transferee.
    (e) Commercially interchangeable merchandise. Commercially
interchangeable merchandise means merchandise which may be substituted
under the substitution unused merchandise drawback law, Sec. 313(j)(2)
of the Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2)) (see Sec. 191.32(b)(2) and
(c) of this part), or under the provision for the substitution of
finished petroleum derivatives, Sec. 313(p), as amended (19 U.S.C.
1313(p)).
    (f) Designated merchandise. Designated merchandise means either
eligible imported duty-paid merchandise or drawback products selected by
the drawback claimant as the basis for a drawback claim under 19 U.S.C.
1313(b) or (j)(2), as applicable, or qualified articles selected by the
claimant as the
[[Page 519]]
basis for drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(p).
    (g) Destruction. Destruction means the complete destruction of
articles or merchandise to the extent that they have no commercial
value.
    (h) Direct identification drawback. Direct identification drawback
means drawback authorized either under Sec. 313(a) of the Act, as
amended (19 U.S.C. 1313(a)), on imported merchandise used to manufacture
or produce an article which is either exported or destroyed, or under
Sec. 313(j)(1) of the Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1)), on
imported merchandise exported, or destroyed under Customs supervision,
without having been used in the United States (see also Secs. 313(c),
(e), (f), (g), (h), and (q)). Merchandise or articles may be identified
for purposes of direct identification drawback by use of the accounting
methods provided for in Sec. 191.14 of this subpart.
    (i) Drawback. Drawback means the refund or remission, in whole or in
part, of a customs duty, fee or internal revenue tax which was imposed
on imported merchandise under Federal law because of its importation,
and the refund of internal revenue taxes paid on domestic alcohol as
prescribed in 19 U.S.C. 1313(d) (see also Sec. 191.3 of this subpart).
    (j) Drawback claim. Drawback claim means the drawback entry and
related documents required by regulation which together constitute the
request for drawback payment.
    (k) Drawback entry. Drawback entry means the document containing a
description of, and other required information concerning, the exported
or destroyed article on which drawback is claimed. Drawback entries are
filed on Customs Form 7551.
    (l) Drawback product. A drawback product means a finished or
partially finished product manufactured in the United States under the
procedures in this part for manufacturing drawback. A drawback product
may be exported, or destroyed under Customs supervision with a claim for
drawback, or it may be used in the further manufacture of other drawback
products by manufacturers or producers operating under the procedures in
this part for manufacturing drawback, in which case drawback would be
claimed upon exportation or destruction of the ultimate product.
Products manufactured or produced from substituted merchandise (imported
or domestic) also become ``drawback products'' when applicable
substitution provisions of the Act are met. For purposes of Sec. 313(b)
of the Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1313(b)), drawback products may be
designated as the basis for drawback or deemed to be substituted
merchandise (see Sec. 1313(b)). For a drawback product to be designated
as the basis for drawback, the product must be associated with a
certificate of manufacture and delivery (see Sec. 191.24 of this part).
    (m) Exportation; exporter. (1) Exportation. Exportation means the
severance of goods from the mass of goods belonging to this country,
with the intention of uniting them with the mass of goods belonging to
some foreign country. An exportation may be deemed to have occurred when
goods subject to drawback are admitted into a foreign trade zone in
zone-restricted status, or are laden upon qualifying aircraft or vessels
as aircraft or vessel supplies in accordance with Sec. 309(b) of the
Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1309(b)) (see Secs. 10.59 through 10.65 of
this chapter).
    (2) Exporter. Exporter means that person who, as the principal party
in interest in the export transaction, has the power and responsibility
for determining and controlling the sending of the items out of the
United States. In the case of ``deemed exportations'' (see paragraph
(m)(1) of this section), the exporter means that person who, as the
principal party in interest in the transaction deemed to be an
exportation, has the power and responsibility for determining and
controlling the transaction (in the case of aircraft or vessel supplies
under 19 U.S.C. 1309(b), the party who has the power and responsibility
for lading the vessel supplies on the qualifying aircraft or vessel).
    (n) Filing. Filing means the delivery to Customs of any document or
documentation, as provided for in this part, and includes electronic
delivery of any such document or documentation.
    (o) Fungible merchandise or articles. Fungible merchandise or
articles means
[[Page 520]]
merchandise or articles which for commercial purposes are identical and
interchangeable in all situations.
    (p) General manufacturing drawback ruling. A general manufacturing
drawback ruling means a description of a manufacturing or production
operation for drawback and the regulatory requirements and
interpretations applicable to that operation (see Sec. 191.7 of this
subpart).
    (q) Manufacture or production. Manufacture or production means:
* * *