[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 177.22  Definitions.
    (a) Country of origin. For the purpose of this subpart, an article
is a product of a country or instrumentality only if (1) it is wholly
the growth, product, or manufacture of that country or instrumentality,
or (2) in the case of an article which consists in whole or in part of
materials from another country or instrumentality, it has been
substantially transformed into a new and different article of commerce
with a name, character, or use distinct from that of the article or
articles from which it was so transformed. The term ``instrumentality''
shall not be construed to include any agency or division of the
government of a country, but may be construed to include such
arrangements as the European Economic Community.
[[Page 345]]
    (b) Advisory ruling. An advisory ruling is a non-binding, non-
reviewable written statement issued by the Director, Commercial Rulings
Division, Headquarters, U.S. Customs Service, which does no more than
call attention to a well established interpretation or principal of law
relating to the country of origin, without applying it to a particular
set of facts. Customs will issue an advisory ruling in response to a
request for a final determination if:
    (1) The request suggests that general information, rather than a
final determination, is actually being sought,
    (2) The request is incomplete or otherwise fails to meet the
requirements set forth in Sec. 177.25(a), or
    (3) The ruling requested cannot be issued for any other reason, and
Customs believes that the general information supplied by an advisory
ruling may be of some benefit to the party making the request. An
advisory ruling is not a ruling issued prior to importation under 28
U.S.C. 1581(h).
    (c) Final determination. A final determination is a binding
judicially reviewable statement issued by the Assistant Commissioner,
Office of Regulations and Rulings, Headquarters, U.S. Customs Service,
in response to a written request submitted under the provisions of this
subpart that interprets and applies the provisions of law and regulation
relating to the country of origin to a specific set of facts. A final
determination may be issued to a party-at-interest prior to actual entry
of the merchandise.
    (d) Party-at-interest. For purposes of this subpart the term party-
at-interest means:
    (1) A foreign manufacturer, producer, or exporter, or a United
States importer of merchandise which is the subject of a final
determination under this subpart,
    (2) A manufacturer, producer, or wholesaler in the United States of
a like product,
    (3) United States members of a labor organization or other
association of workers whose members are employed in the manufacture,
production, or wholesale in the United States of a like product, and
    (4) A trade or business association a majority of whose members
manufacture, produce, or wholesale a like product in the United States.
[T.D. 83-13, 48 FR 1189, Jan. 11, 1983, as amended by T.D. 91-77, 56 FR
46115, Sept. 10, 1991]