[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 152.1  Definitions.
    The following are general definitions for the purposes of part 152:
    (a)-(b) [Reserved]
    (c) Date of exportation. ``Date of exportation,'' or the ``time of
exportation'' referred to in section 402, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended
(19 U.S.C. 1401a), means the actual date the merchandise finally leaves
the country of exportation for the United States. If no positive
evidence is at hand as to the actual date of exportation, the port
director shall ascertain or estimate the date of exportation by all
reasonable ways and means in his power, and in so doing may consider
dates on bills of lading, invoices, and other information available to
him.
    (d) Fair retail value. ``Fair retail value'' or ``fair market
value'' as used in Section XXII, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States, and part 148 of this chapter means the price actually
paid or payable for all imported merchandise, or if not purchased, the
value as otherwise ascertained under 19 CFR 152.100 et seq.
[T.D. 73-175, 38 FR 17477, July 2, 1973, as amended by T.D. 87-89, 52 FR
24446, July 1, 1987; T.D. 89-1, 53 FR 51269, Dec. 21, 1988]