[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 162.7  Search of vehicles, persons, or beasts.
    A Customs officer may stop, search, and examine any vehicle, person,
or beast, or search any trunk or envelope wherever found, in accordance
with section 3061 of the Revised Statutes (19 U.S.C. 482).[T.D. 72-211,
37 FR 16488, Aug. 15, 1972, as amended by T.D. 90-34, 55 FR 17597, Apr.
26, 1990]