[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 152.103  Transaction value.
    (a) Price actually paid or payable--(1) General. In determining
transaction value, the price actually paid or payable will be considered
without regard to its method of derivation. It may be the result of
* * *
account, other than those for which an adjustment is provided in
Sec. 152.103(b), will not be considered an indirect payment to the
seller though they may benefit the seller. The costs of those activities
will not be added to the price actually paid or payable in determining
the customs value of the imported merchandise.
    (3) Assembled merchandise. The price actually paid or payable may
represent an amount for the assembly of imported merchandise in which
the seller has no interest other than as the assembler. The price
actually paid or payable in that case will be calculated by the addition
of the value of the components and required adjustments to form the
basis for the transaction value.
    Example 1. The importer previously has supplied an unrelated foreign
assembler with fabricated components ready for assembly having a value
or cost at the assembler's plant of $1.00 per unit. The importer pays
the assembler 50[cent] per unit for the assembly. The transaction value
for the assembled unit is $1.50.
    Example 2. Same facts as Example 1 above except the U.S. importer
furnishes to the foreign assembler a tooling assist consisting of a tool
acquired by the importer at $1,000. The transportation expenses to the
foreign assembler's plant for the tooling assist equal $100. The
transaction value for the assembled unit would be $1.50 per unit plus a
pro rata share of the tooling assist valued at $1,100.
    (4) Rebate. Any rebate of, or other decrease in, the price actually
paid or payable made or otherwise effected between the buyer and seller
after the date of importation of the merchandise will be disregarded in
determining the transaction value under Sec. 152.103(b).
    (5) Foreign inland freight and other inland charges incident to the
international shipment of merchandise--(i) Ex-factory sales. If the
price actually paid or payable by the buyer to the seller for the
imported merchandise does not include a charge for foreign inland
freight and other charges for services incident to the international
shipment of merchandise (an ex-factory price), those charges will not be
added to the price.
    (ii) Sales other than ex-factory. As a general rule, in those
situations where the price actually paid or payable for imported
merchandise includes a charge for foreign inland freight, whether or not
itemized separately on the invoices or other commercial documents, that
charge will be part of the transaction value to the extent included in
the price. However, charges for foreign inland freight and other
services incident to the shipment of the merchandise to the United
States may be considered incident to the international shipment of that
merchandise within the meaning of Sec. 152.102(f) if they are identified
separately and they occur after the merchandise has been sold for export
to the United States and placed with a carrier for through shipment to
the United States.
* * *
of models and industrial drawings; model machines and prototypes; and
plant and animal species.
    Example The importer purchases a painting. By purchasing the
painting, the owner possesses the right to resell, lease, or otherwise
place it on display. Absent an agreement to the contrary, he does not
possess the right to reproduce copies of the painting. Fees paid for the
right to reproduce the painting would not be dutiable.
    (i) Exclusions from transaction value. The transaction value of
imported merchandise does not include any of the following, if
identified separately from the price actually paid or payable and from
any cost or other item referred to in paragraph (b) of this section:
    (1) Any reasonable cost or charge that is incurred for--
    (i) The construction, erection, assembly, or maintenance of, or the
technical assistance provided with respect to, the merchandise after its
importation into the United States; or
    (ii) The transportation of the merchandise after its importation.
    (2) The customs duties and other Federal taxes currently payable on
the imported merchandise by reason of its importation, and any Federal
excise tax on, or measured by the value of, the merchandise for which
vendors in the United States ordinarily are liable.
    Example A foreign shipper sells a piece of equipment to a U.S.
buyer. The total contract price for the equipment includes technical
assistance in the U.S. The equipment cannot be purchased without the
* * *