[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 181.47  Completion of claim for drawback.
    (a) General. A claim for drawback shall be granted, upon the
submission of appropriate documentation to substantiate compliance with
* * *
claimant is not the original importer of the merchandise which is the
subject of a same condition claim;
    (E) Customs Form 7512, if applicable. This is required for
merchandise which is examined at one port but exported through border
points outside of that port. Such goods must travel in bond from the
location where they were examined to the point of the border crossing
(exportation). If examination is waived, in-bond transportation is not
required;
    (F) Notification of intent to export or waiver of prior notice;
    (G) Evidence of exportation. Acceptable documentary evidence of
exportation to Canada or Mexico shall include a bill of lading, air
waybill, freight waybill, export ocean bill of lading, Canadian customs
manifest, cargo manifest, or certified copies thereof, issued by the
exporting carrier. Supporting documentary evidence shall establish fully
the time and fact of exportation, the identity of the exporter, and the
identity and location of the ultimate consignee of the exported goods;
    (H) Waiver of right to drawback. If the party exporting to Canada or
Mexico was not the importer, a written waiver from the importer and from
each intermediate person to whom the goods were transferred shall be
required in order for the claim to be considered complete; and
    (I) An affidavit of the party claiming drawback stating that no
other drawback claim has been made on the designated goods.
    (iii) Nonconforming or improperly shipped goods drawback claim. The
following shall be submitted in the case of goods not conforming to
sample or specifications or shipped without the consent of the consignee
and subject to a drawback claim under 19 U.S.C. 1313(c):
    (A) Customs Form 7551, completed and submitted at the time the goods
are returned to Customs custody;
    (B) Customs Form 7501 to establish the fact of importation, the
receipt of the imported goods and the identity of the party to whom
drawback is payable (see Sec. 181.48(c) of this part);
* * *
is being made for refund of duties paid on salt used in curing meats.
[[Page 364]]
    (v) Jet aircraft engines. The provisions of paragraph (b)(2)(i) of
this section relating to direct identification manufacturing drawback
shall apply to claims for drawback on foreign-built jet aircraft engines
repaired or reconditioned in the United States filed under this subpart
insofar as applicable to and not inconsistent with the provisions of
this subpart and the provisions of subpart N of part 191 of this
chapter.
    (c) Evidence of exportation and of duties paid in Canada or Mexico.
For purposes of this subpart, evidence of exportation and satisfactory
evidence of payment of duties in Canada or Mexico shall consist of one
of the following types of documentation, provided that, for purposes of
evidence of duties paid, such documentation includes the import entry
number, the date of importation, the tariff classification number, the
rate of duty and the amount of duties paid:
    (1) In the case of Canada, the Canadian entry document, referred to
as the Canada Customs Invoice or B-3, presented with either the K-84
Statement or the Detailed Coding Statement. A Canadian customs document
that is not accompanied by a valid receipt is not adequate evidence of
exportation and payment of duty in Canada;
    (2) In the case of Mexico, the Mexican entry document (the
``pedimento'');
    (3) The final customs duty determination of Canada or Mexico, or a
copy thereof, respecting the relevant entry; or
    (4) An affidavit, from the person claiming drawback, which is based
on information received from the importer of the good in Canada or
Mexico.
[T.D. 95-68, 60 FR 46364, Sept. 6, 1995, as amended by T.D. 98-16, 63 FR
11005, Mar. 5, 1998]