[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 151.13  Approval of commercial gaugers.
    This section sets forth the requirements for commercial gaugers to
obtain approval by Customs for the measuring of certain merchandise, and
* * *
    (2) To have no interest in or other connection with any business or
other activity which might affect the unbiased performance of duties as
a Customs-approved gauger. It is understood that this does not prohibit
acceptance of the usual fees for professional services;
    (3) To maintain the ability, i.e., the instrumentation, equipment,
qualified staff, facilities, etc., to perform the services for which the
gauger is approved, and allow the Executive Director to evaluate that
ability on a periodic basis by such means as on-site inspections,
demonstrations of gauging procedures, and reviews of submitted records;
    (4) To retain those gauger records beyond the five-year record-
retention period specified by Customs as necessary to address matters
concerned in pending litigation, and, if gauger operations or approval
cease, to contact Customs immediately regarding the disposition of
records retained;
    (5) To promptly investigate any circumstance which might affect the
accuracy of work performed as an approved gauger, to correct the
situation immediately, and to notify both the port director and the
Executive Director of such matters, their consequences, and any
corrective action taken or that needs to be taken; and
    (6) To immediately notify both the port director and the Executive
Director of any attempt to impede, influence, or coerce gauger personnel
in the performance of their duties, or of any decision to terminate
gauger operations or approval status. Further, within 5 days of any
changes involving legal name, address, ownership, parent-subsidiary
relationships, bond, other offices or sites, or approved signatories to
notify the Executive Director by certified mail.
    (c) What are the approved measurement procedures? Customs-approved
gaugers must comply with appropriate procedures published by such
professional organizations as the American Society for Testing and
Materials (ASTM) and the American Petroleum Institute (API), unless the
Executive Director gives written permission to use an alternate method.
Alternative methods will be considered and approved on a case-by-case
basis.
    (d) How would a commercial gauger become a Customs-approved gauger?
(1) What should an application contain? An application for Customs
approval must contain the following information:
    (i) The applicant's legal name and the address of its principal
place of business and any other facility out of which it will work;
[[Page 180]]
    (ii) Detailed statements of ownership and any partnerships, parent-
subsidiary relationships, or affiliations with any other domestic or
foreign organizations, including, but not limited to, importers,
producers, refiners, Customs brokers, or carriers;
    (iii) A statement of financial condition;
    (iv) If a corporation, a copy of the articles of incorporation and
the names of all officers and directors;
    (v) The names, titles, and qualifications of each person who will be
authorized to sign or approve gauging reports on behalf of the
commercial gauger;
    (vi) A complete description of the applicant's facilities,
instruments, and equipment;
    (vii) An express agreement that if notified by Customs of pending
approval to execute a bond in accordance with part 113, Customs
Regulations (19 CFR part 113), and submit it to the Customs port nearest
to the applicant's main office. (The limits of liability on the bond
will be established by the Customs port in consultation with the
Executive Director. In order to retain Customs approval, the gauger must
maintain an adequate bond, as determined by the port director);
    (viii) An express agreement to be bound by the obligations contained
in paragraph (b) of this section; and,
    (ix) A nonrefundable pre-payment equal to 50 percent of the fixed
approval fee, as published in the Federal Register and Customs Bulletin,
to cover preliminary processing costs. Further, the applicant agrees to
pay Customs within 30 days of notification of preliminary approval the
associated charges assessed for approval, i.e., those charges for actual
travel and background investigation costs, and the balance of the fixed
approval fee.
    (2) Where should an application be sent? A commercial gauger seeking
approval or an extension of an existing approval must send a letter of
application to the U.S. Customs Service, Attention: Executive Director,
Laboratories & Scientific Services, 1300 Pennsylvania Ave., NW,
Washington, D.C. 20229.
    (3) How will an application be reviewed?
    (i) Determination of competence. The Executive Director will
determine the applicant's overall competence, independence, and
character by conducting on-site inspections, which may include
demonstrations by the applicant of gauging procedures and a review of
records submitted, and background investigations. The Executive Director
may also conduct proficiency testing through check samples.
    (ii) Evaluation of technical and operational requirements. Customs
will determine whether the following technical and operational
requirements are met:
    (A) Equipment. The facility must be equipped with all of the
instruments and equipment needed to conduct approved services. The
gauger must ensure that all instruments and equipment are properly
calibrated, checked, and maintained.
    (B) Facilities. The facility must have, at a minimum, adequate
space, lighting, and environmental controls to ensure compliance with
the conditions prescribed for appropriate measurements.
    (C) Personnel. The facility must be staffed with persons having the
necessary education, training, knowledge, and experience for their
assigned functions (e.g., maintaining equipment, calibrating
instruments, performing gauging services, evaluating gauging results,
* * *