[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 177.0  Scope.
    This part relates to the issuance of rulings to importers and other
interested persons by the United States Customs Service, other than
advance rulings under Article 509 of the North American Free Trade
Agreement (see subpart I of part 181 of this chapter). It describes the
situations in which a ruling may be requested, the procedures to be
followed in requesting a ruling, the conditions under which a ruling
will be issued, the effect of a ruling when it is issued, and the
publication of rulings in the Customs Bulletin. The rulings issued under
the provisions of this part will usually be prospective in application
and, consequently, will usually not relate to specific matters or
situations presently or previously under consideration by any Customs
Service field office. Accordingly, the rulings requested under the
provisions of this part should be distinguished from the administrative
rulings, determinations, or decisions which may be requested under
procedures set forth elsewhere in this chapter, including, but not
limited to, those set forth in part 12 (relating to submissions of proof
of admissibility of articles detained under section 307 of the Tariff
Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1307)), part 103 (relating to disclosure of
information in Customs files), part 133 (relating to disputed claims of
piratical copying of copyrighted matter), subpart C of part 152
(relating to determinations concerning the dutiable value of merchandise
by Customs field officers), part 153 (relating to enforcement of the
Antidumping Act, 1921, as amended), part 159 (insofar as it relates to
countervailing duties), part 171 (relating to fines, penalties, and
forfeitures), part 172 (relating to liquidated damages), part 174
(relating to protests), and part 175 (relating to petitions filed by
American manufacturers, producers, or wholesalers pursuant to section
516 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended). Nor do the provisions of
part 177 apply to requests for decisions of an operational,
administrative, or investigative nature which are properly within the
cognizance of a Customs Headquarters Office other than the Office of
Regulations and Rulings.
[T.D. 80-285, 45 FR 80103, Dec. 3, 1980, as amended by T.D. 84-149, 49
FR 28699, July 16, 1984; T.D. 89-74, 54 FR 31515, July 31, 1989; T.D.
94-1, 58 FR 69473, Dec. 30, 1993]
                   Subpart A--General Ruling Procedure