[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 152.101  Basis of appraisement.
    (a) Effective date. The value for appraisement of merchandise
exported to the United States on or after July 1, 1980, or, for articles
classified under subheading 6401.10.00 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (19 U.S.C. 1202), on or after July 1, 1981, will be
determined in accordance with section 402, Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C.
1401a), as amended by section 201, Trade Agreements Act of 1979.
    (b) Methods. Imported merchandise will be appraised on the basis,
and in the order, of the following:
    (1) The transaction value provided for in Sec. 152.103;
    (2) The transaction value of identical merchandise provided for in
Sec. 152.104, if
[[Page 202]]
the transaction value cannot be determined, or can be determined but
cannot be used because of the limitations provided for in
Sec. 152.103(j);
    (3) The transaction value of similar merchandise provided for in
Sec. 152.104, if the transaction value of identical merchandise cannot
be determined;
    (4) The deductive value provided for in Sec. 152.105, if the
transaction value of similar merchandise cannot be determined;
    (5) The computed value provided for in Sec. 152.106, if the
deductive value cannot be determined; or
    (6) The value provided for in Sec. 152.107, if the computed value
cannot be determined.
    (c) Importer's option. The importer may request the application of
the computed value method before the deductive value method. The request
must be made at the time the entry summary for the merchandise is filed
with the port director (see Sec. 141.0a(b) of this chapter). If the
importer makes the request, but the value of the imported merchandise
cannot be determined using the computed value method, the merchandise
will be appraised using the deductive value method if it is possible to
do so. If the deductive value cannot be determined, the appraised value
will be determined as provided for in Sec. 152.107.
    (d) Explanation to importer. Upon receipt of a written request from
the importer within 90 days after liquidation, the port director shall
provide a reasonable and concise written explanation of how the value of
the imported merchandise was determined. The explanation will apply only
to the imported merchandise being appraised and will not serve as
authority with respect to the valuation of importations of any other
merchandise at the same or a different port of entry. This procedure is
for informational purposes only, and will not affect or replace the
protest or administrative ruling procedures contained in parts 174 and
177, respectively, of this chapter, or any other Customs procedures.
Under this procedure, Customs will not be required to release any
information not otherwise subject to disclosure under the Freedom of
Information Act, as amended (5 U.S.C. 552), the Privacy Act of 1974 (5
U.S.C. 552a), or any other statute (see part 103 of this chapter).
[T.D. 81-7, 46 FR 2600, Jan. 12, 1981, as amended by T.D. 89-1, 53 FR
51270, Dec. 21, 1988]