[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 171.61  Time and place of filing.
    If the petitioner is not satisfied with a decision of the deciding
official on an original petition for relief, a supplemental petition may
be filed with the Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer having
jurisdiction in the port where the violation occurred. Such supplemental
petition must be filed
[[Page 292]]
within 60 days from the date of notice to the petitioner of the decision
from which further relief is requested or within 60 days following an
administrative or judicial decision with respect to the entries involved
in a penalty case which reduces the loss of duties upon which the
mitigated penalty amount was based (whichever is later) unless another
time to file such a supplemental petition is prescribed in the decision.
The filing of a supplemental petition may be subject to the conditions
prescribed in Sec. 171.64 of this part. A supplemental petition may be
filed whether or not the mitigated penalty or forfeiture remission
amount designated in the decision on the original petition is paid.