[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 148.45  Vehicles and other conveyances.
    Nonresidents are entitled to entry free of duty and internal revenue
tax under subheading 9804.00.35 and Chapter 98, U.S. Note 3, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202), for automobiles,
trailers, aircraft, motorcycles, bicycles, baby carriages, boats, horse-
drawn conveyances, horses, and similar means of transportation and the
usual equipment accompanying them, if such articles are imported in
connection with the arrival of the nonresident to be used in the United
States only for the transportation of the nonresident, his family and
guests, and such incidental carriage of articles as may be appropriate
to his personal use of the conveyance.
[T.D. 73-27, 38 FR 2449, Jan. 26, 1973, as amended by T.D. 89-1, 53 FR
51265, Dec. 21, 1988]