[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 174.23  Further review of protests.
    A protesting party may seek further review of a protest in lieu of
review by the port director by filing, on the form prescribed in
Sec. 174.25, an application for such review within the time allowed and
in the manner prescribed by Sec. 174.12 for the filing of a protest. The
filing of an application for further review shall not preclude a
preliminary examination by the port director whose decision is the
subject of the protest for the purpose of determining whether the
protest may be allowed in full. If such preliminary examination
indicates that the protest would be denied in whole or in part by the
port director in the absence of an application for further review,
however, he shall forward the protest and application for consideration
in accordance with Sec. 174.26.