[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 152.103  Transaction value.
    (a) Price actually paid or payable--(1) General. In determining
transaction value, the price actually paid or payable will be considered
without regard to its method of derivation. It may be the result of
* * *
Company X $2,200 for the toys; however, because Y owed Company X $350, Y
charged only $1,850 for the toys. What is the transaction value?
    The transaction value of the imported merchandise is $2,200, that
is, the sum of the $1,850 plus the $350 indirect payment. Because the
transaction value excludes C.I.F. charges, the $150 ocean freight and
insurance charge is excluded.
    Example 5. A seller offers merchandise at $100, less a 2% discount
for cash. A buyer remits $98 cash, taking advantage of the cash
discount.
    The transaction value is $98, the price actually paid or payable.
    (2) Indirect payment. An indirect payment would include the
settlement by the buyer, in whole or in part, of a debt owed by the
seller, or where the buyer receives a price reduction on a current
importation as a means of settling a debt owed him by the seller.
Activities such as advertising, undertaken by the buyer on his own
account, other than those for which an adjustment is provided in
Sec. 152.103(b), will not be considered an indirect payment to the
seller though they may benefit the seller. The costs of those activities
will not be added to the price actually paid or payable in determining
the customs value of the imported merchandise.
    (3) Assembled merchandise. The price actually paid or payable may
represent an amount for the assembly of imported merchandise in which
the seller has no interest other than as the assembler. The price
actually paid or payable in that case will be calculated by the addition
of the value of the components and required adjustments to form the
basis for the transaction value.
    Example 1. The importer previously has supplied an unrelated foreign
assembler with fabricated components ready for assembly having a value
or cost at the assembler's plant of $1.00 per unit. The importer pays
the assembler 50[cent] per unit for the assembly. The transaction value
for the assembled unit is $1.50.
    Example 2. Same facts as Example 1 above except the U.S. importer
furnishes to the foreign assembler a tooling assist consisting of a tool
acquired by the importer at $1,000. The transportation expenses to the
foreign assembler's plant for the tooling assist equal $100. The
transaction value for the assembled unit would be $1.50 per unit plus a
pro rata share of the tooling assist valued at $1,100.
    (4) Rebate. Any rebate of, or other decrease in, the price actually
paid or payable made or otherwise effected between the buyer and seller
after the date of importation of the merchandise will be disregarded in
determining the transaction value under Sec. 152.103(b).
    (5) Foreign inland freight and other inland charges incident to the
international shipment of merchandise--(i) Ex-factory sales. If the
price actually paid or payable by the buyer to the seller for the
imported merchandise does not include a charge for foreign inland
freight and other charges for services incident to the international
shipment of merchandise (an ex-factory price), those charges will not be
added to the price.
    (ii) Sales other than ex-factory. As a general rule, in those
situations where the price actually paid or payable for imported
merchandise includes a charge for foreign inland freight, whether or not
itemized separately on the invoices or other commercial documents, that
* * *
ingredients and is no longer separately identifiable, or if the royalty
cannot be distinguished from special financial arrangements between the
buyer and the seller), it would be inappropriate to attempt to make an
addition for the royalty. However, if the amount of this royalty is
based only on the imported merchandise and can be readily quantified, an
addition to the price actually paid or payable will be made.
    (c) Sufficiency of information. Additions to the price actually paid
or payable will be made only if there is sufficient information to
establish the accuracy of the additions and the extent to which they are
not included in the price.
    (d) Assist. If the value of an assist is to be added to the price
actually paid or payable, or to be used as a component of computed
value, the port director shall determine the value of the assist and
apportion that value to the price of the imported merchandise in the
following manner:
    (1) If the assist consist of materials, components, parts, or
similar items incorporated in the imported merchandise, or items
consumed in the production of the imported merchandise, acquired by the
buyer from an unrelated seller, the value of the assist is the cost of
its acquisition. If the assist were produced by the buyer or a person
related to the buyer, its value would be the cost of its production. In
either case, the value of the assist would include transportation costs
to the place of production.
    (2) If the assist consists of tools, dies, molds, or similar items
* * *
    Example 2. A U.S. importer supplied molds free of charge to the
foreign shipper. The molds were necessary to manufacture merchandise for
the U.S. importer. The U.S. importer had some of the molds manufactured
by a U.S. company and others manufactured in a third country.
    Should the appraised value of the merchandise include the value of
the molds?
    Yes. It is an addition required to be made to transaction value.
    (e) Apportionment. (1) The apportionment of the value of assists to
imported merchandise will be made in a reasonable manner appropriate to
the circumstances and in accordance with generally accepted accounting
principles. The method of apportionment actually accepted by Customs
will depend upon the documentation submitted by the importer. If the
entire anticipated production using the assist is for exportation to the
United States, the total value may be apportioned over (i) the first
shipment, if the importer wishes to pay duty on the entire value at
once, (ii) the number of units produced up to the time of the first
shipment, or (iii) the entire anticipated production. In addition to
these three methods, the importer may request some other method of
apportionment in accordance with generally accepted accounting
principles. If the anticipated production is only partially for
exportation to the United States, or if the assist is used in several
countries, the method of apportionment will depend upon the
documentation submitted by the importer.
* * *
is established on the basis of a form of payment extraneous to the
merchandise, such as where the merchandise is to be further processed by
the buyer, and has been provided by the seller on condition that he will
receive a specified quantity of the finished merchandise.
    (l) Related buyer and seller--(1) Validation of transaction. The
port director shall not disregard a transaction value solely because the
buyer and seller are related. There will be related person transactions
in which validation of the transaction value, using the procedures
contained in Sec. 152.103(j)(2), may not be necessary.
    (i) Interpretative note 1. Customs may have previously examined the
relationship or may already have sufficient detailed information
concerning the buyer and seller to be satisfied that the relationship
did not influence the price actually paid or payable. In such case, if
Customs has no doubts about the acceptability of the price, the price
will be accepted without requesting further information from the
importer. If Customs does have doubts about the acceptability of the
price and is unable to accept the transaction value without further
inquiry, the importer will be given an opportunity to supply such
further detailed information as may be necessary to enable Customs to
examine the circumstances of the sale. In this context, Customs will
examine relevant aspects of the transaction, including the way in which
* * *
accepted. If the price has been settled in a manner consistent with the
normal pricing practices of the industry in question, or with the way
the seller settles prices for sales to buyers who are not related to
him, this will demonstrate that the price has not been influenced by the
relationship.
    (iii) Interpretative note 3. If it is shown that the price is
adequate to ensure recovery of all costs plus a profit which
[[Page 210]]
is equivalent to the firm's overall profit realized over a
representative period of time (e.g., on an annual basis), in sales of
merchandise of the same class or kind, this would demonstrate that the
price has not been influenced.
    Example A foreign seller sells merchandise to a related U.S.
importer. The foreign seller does not sell identical merchandise or
similar merchandise to any unrelated parties. The transaction between
the foreign seller and the U.S. importer is determined by Customs to be
unaffected by the relationship.
    How should the merchandise be appraised?
    Transaction value based on the price actually paid or payable. A
transaction value between a related buyer and seller is acceptable if
the relationship did not affect the price actually paid or payable. This
is so even if similar merchandise is being sold at a higher price, which
includes a higher percentage for profit and general expenses.
    (2) Test values. (i) The importer or the buyer may demonstrate that
the transaction value in a related person transaction is acceptable by
* * *