[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 177.1  General ruling practice and definitions.
    (a) The issuance of rulings generally--(1) Prospective transactions.
It is in the interest of the sound administration of the Customs and
* * *
Sec. 177.11.
    (ii) Completed transactions. A question arising in connection with
an entry of merchandise which has been liquidated, or in connection with
any other completed Customs transaction, may not be the subject of a
ruling request.
    (b) Oral advice. The Customs Service will not issue rulings in
response to oral requests. Oral opinions or advice of Customs Service
personnel are not binding on the Customs Service. However, oral
inquiries may be made to Customs Service offices regarding existing
rulings, the scope of such rulings, the types of transactions with
respect to which the Customs Service will issue rulings, the scope of
the rulings which may be issued, or the procedures to be followed in
submitting ruling requests, as described in this part.
    (c) Who may request a ruling. Except as otherwise provided in
subpart I of part 181 of this chapter, a ruling may be requested under
this part by any person who, as an importer or exporter of merchandise,
or otherwise, has a direct and demonstrable interest in the question or
questions presented in the ruling request, or by the authorized agent of
such person. A ``person'' in this context includes an individual,
corporation, partnership, association, or other entity or group.
    (d) Definitions. (1) A ``ruling'' is a written statement issued by
the Headquarters Office or the appropriate office of Customs as provided
in this part that interprets and applies the provisions of the Customs
and related laws to a specific set of facts. A ``ruling letter'' is a
ruling issued in response to a written request therefor and set forth in
a letter addressed to the person making the request or his designee. A
``published ruling''' is a ruling which has been published in the
Customs Bulletin.
    (2) An ``information letter'' is a written statement issued by the
Customs Service that does no more than call attention to a well-
established interpretation or principle of Customs law, without applying
it to a specific set of facts. An information letter may be issued in
response to a request for a ruling when: (i) The request suggests that
general information, rather than a ruling, is actually being sought,
(ii) the request is incomplete or otherwise fails to meet the
requirements set forth in this part, or (iii) the ruling requested
cannot be issued for any other reason, and (iv) it is believed that
general information may be of some benefit to the party making the
request.
    (3) A ``Customs transaction'' is an act or activity to which the
Customs and related laws apply. A ``prospective'' Customs transaction is
one that is contemplated or is currently being undertaken and has not
resulted in any arrival or the filing of any entry or other document, or
in any other act to bring the transaction, or any part of it, under the
jurisdiction of any Customs Service office. A ``current'' Customs
transaction is one which is presently under consideration by a port
office of the Customs Service. A ``completed'' Customs transaction is
one which has been acted upon by a Customs Service field office and with
respect to which that office has issued a determination which is final
in nature, but is (or was) subject to appeal, petition, protest, or
other review, as provided in the applicable Customs laws and
regulations. In
[[Page 333]]
a series of identical, recurring transactions, each transaction shall be
considered an individual transaction for purposes of this part.
    (4) An ``authorized agent'' is a person expressly authorized by a
* * *