[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 146.70  Transfer of zone-restricted merchandise into Customs territory.
    (a) General. Zone-restricted merchandise may be transferred to
Customs territory only for entry for exportation, for entry for
transportation and exportation, for warehousing pending exportation, for
destruction (except destruction of distilled spirits, wines and
fermented malt liquors), for transfer from one zone to another, or for
delivery to a qualified vessel or aircraft or
[[Page 112]]
as ground equipment of a qualified aircraft under section 309 or 317,
Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1309, 1317), unless the Board
has ruled that the return of the merchandise to Customs territory for
domestic consumption is in the public interest. With Board approval (See
15 CFR part 400), that merchandise may be entered for consumption, for
warehousing, for immediate transportation without appraisement, or under
any other provision of the Customs laws, unless the Board has specified
the form of entry to be made.
    (b) For consumption. If the return of zone-restricted merchandise to
Customs territory for consumption has been ruled by the Board to be in
the public interest, the entry shall be endorsed by the port director to
show the authority under which it was made, and that the merchandise is
subject to the provisions of Chapter 98, Subchapter I, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202).
    (c) For warehousing. Zone-restricted merchandise may be transferred
from a zone to a Customs bonded warehouse for storage pending
exportation. The Customs Form 7501 shall be endorsed by the port
director to show that the merchandise may not be withdrawn for
consumption. In the case of zone-restricted merchandise transported in
bond to another port for warehousing and exportation, Customs Form 7512
shall be endorsed by the port director to show that the merchandise is
foreign trade zone merchandise in zone-restricted status, which shall be
entered for warehouse with proper endorsement on Customs Form 7501, and
which may not be withdrawn for consumption. Zone-restricted merchandise
transferred from a zone to a Customs bonded warehouse may not be
manipulated, except for packing or unpacking incidental to exportation.
    (d) For other purposes. Upon acceptance of an entry or withdrawal
for zone-restricted merchandise for any purpose other than that
described in a Board order, the entry shall be endorsed by the person
making entry to show that actual exportation of the merchandise is
required by the fourth proviso to section 3 of the Act, as amended, or
the entry endorsed to require delivery to a qualified vessel or
aircraft, under section 309 or 317, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19
U.S.C. 1309, 1317).
[T.D. 86-16, 51 FR 5049, Feb. 11, 1986, as amended by T.D. 89-1, 53 FR
51263, Dec. 21, 1988]