[Title 19 CFR I]
SECTION 4. ORIGINATING GOODS
    Identification of goods which are ``wholly obtained or produced''
(1) A good originates in the territory of a NAFTA country where the good
 is
  (a) a mineral good extracted in the territory of one or more of the
* * *
   the good undergoes the applicable change in tariff classification as
   a result of production that occurs entirely in the territory of one
   or more of the NAFTA countries and the good satisfies the applicable
   regional value-content requirement, where the applicable rule in
   Schedule I for the tariff provision under which the good is
   classified specifies both a change in tariff classification and a
   regional value-content requirement, and the good satisfies all other
   applicable requirements of this appendix; or
  (c) the good satisfies the applicable regional value-content
   requirement, where the applicable rule in Schedule I for the tariff
   provision under which the good is classified specifies only a
   regional value-content requirement, and the good satisfies all other
   applicable requirements of this appendix.
            Goods made exclusively from originating materials
(3) A good originates in the territory of a NAFTA country where the good
 is produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA
 countries exclusively from originating materials.
[[Page 406]]
      Exceptions to the change in tariff classification requirement
(4) A good originates in the territory of a NAFTA country where
  (a) except in the case of a good provided for in any of Chapters 61
   through 63,
    (i) the good is produced entirely in the territory of one or more of
     the NAFTA countries,
    (ii) one or more of the non-originating materials used in the
     production of the good do not undergo an applicable change in
     tariff classification because the materials were imported together,
     whether or not with originating materials, into the territory of a
     NAFTA country as an unassembled or disassembled good, and were
     classified as an assembled good pursuant to Rule 2(a) of the
     General Rules for the Interpretation of the Harmonized System,
    (iii) the regional value content of the good, calculated in
     accordance with section 6, is not less than 60 percent where the
     transaction value method is used, or is not less than 50 percent
     where the net cost method is used, and
    (iv) the good satisfies all other applicable requirements of this
     appendix, including any applicable, higher regional value-content
     requirement provided for in section 13 or Schedule I; or
  (b) except in the case of a good provided for in any of Chapters 61
   through 63,
    (i) the good is produced entirely in the territory of one or more of
     the NAFTA countries,
    (ii) one or more of the non-originating materials used in the
     production of the good do not undergo an applicable change in
     tariff classification because
      (A) those materials are provided for under the Harmonized System
       as parts of the good, and
      (B) the heading for the good provides for both the good and its
* * *
   Note of the Harmonized System and the subheadings under that heading
   do not include a subheading designated ``Parts'', a subheading
   designated ``Other'' under that heading shall be considered to cover
   only the goods and parts of the goods that are themselves classified
   under that subheading.
[[Page 407]]
(6) For purposes of subsection (2), where Schedule I sets out two or
 more alternative rules for the tariff provision under which a good is
 classified, if the good satisfies the requirements of one of those
 rules, it need not satisfy the requirements of another of the rules in
 order to qualify as an originating good.
                     Special rule for certain goods
(7) A good originates in the territory of a NAFTA country if the good is
 Three of the Agreement and is imported from the territory of a NAFTA
 country at a time when the NAFTA countries' most-favored-nation rate of
 duty for that good is in accordance with paragraph 1 of Section A of
 that Annex.
 Self-produced material may be a material for determining applicability
                           of rules of origin
(8) For purposes of determining whether non-originating materials
 undergo an applicable change in tariff classification, a self-produced
 material may, at the choice of the producer of a good into which the
 self-produced material is incorporated, be considered as an originating
 material or non-originating material, as the case may be, used in the
 production of that good.
(9) The following example is an ``Example'' as referred to in section
 2(4).
Example: section 4(8), Self-produced Materials as Materials for Purposes
 of Determining Whether Non-originating Materials Undergo an Applicable
 Change in Tariff Classification
    Producer A, located in a NAFTA country, produces Good A. In the
 production process, Producer A uses originating Material X and non-
 originating Material Y to produce Material Z. Material Z is a self-
 produced material that will be used to produce Good A.
    The rule set out in Schedule I for the heading under which Good A is
 classified specifies a change in tariff classification from any other
 heading. In this case, both Good A and the non-originating Material Y
 are of the same heading. However, the self-produced Material Z is of a
 heading different than that of Good A.
    For purposes of determining whether the non-originating materials
 that are used in the production of Good A undergo the applicable change
 in tariff classification, Producer A has the option to consider the
 self-produced Material Z as the material that must undergo a change in
 tariff classification. As Material Z is of a heading different than
 that of Good A, Material Z satisfies the applicable change in tariff
 classification and Good A would qualify as an originating good.