[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 152.103  Transaction value.
    (a) Price actually paid or payable--(1) General. In determining
transaction value, the price actually paid or payable will be considered
without regard to its method of derivation. It may be the result of
* * *
account, other than those for which an adjustment is provided in
Sec. 152.103(b), will not be considered an indirect payment to the
seller though they may benefit the seller. The costs of those activities
will not be added to the price actually paid or payable in determining
the customs value of the imported merchandise.
    (3) Assembled merchandise. The price actually paid or payable may
represent an amount for the assembly of imported merchandise in which
the seller has no interest other than as the assembler. The price
actually paid or payable in that case will be calculated by the addition
of the value of the components and required adjustments to form the
basis for the transaction value.
    Example 1. The importer previously has supplied an unrelated foreign
assembler with fabricated components ready for assembly having a value
or cost at the assembler's plant of $1.00 per unit. The importer pays
the assembler 50[cent] per unit for the assembly. The transaction value
for the assembled unit is $1.50.
    Example 2. Same facts as Example 1 above except the U.S. importer
furnishes to the foreign assembler a tooling assist consisting of a tool
acquired by the importer at $1,000. The transportation expenses to the
foreign assembler's plant for the tooling assist equal $100. The
transaction value for the assembled unit would be $1.50 per unit plus a
pro rata share of the tooling assist valued at $1,100.
    (4) Rebate. Any rebate of, or other decrease in, the price actually
* * *
after the date of importation of the merchandise will be disregarded in
determining the transaction value under Sec. 152.103(b).
    (5) Foreign inland freight and other inland charges incident to the
international shipment of merchandise--(i) Ex-factory sales. If the
price actually paid or payable by the buyer to the seller for the
imported merchandise does not include a charge for foreign inland
freight and other charges for services incident to the international
shipment of merchandise (an ex-factory price), those charges will not be
added to the price.
    (ii) Sales other than ex-factory. As a general rule, in those
situations where the price actually paid or payable for imported
merchandise includes a charge for foreign inland freight, whether or not
itemized separately on the invoices or other commercial documents, that
charge will be part of the transaction value to the extent included in
the price. However, charges for foreign inland freight and other
services incident to the shipment of the merchandise to the United
States may be considered incident to the international shipment of that
merchandise within the meaning of Sec. 152.102(f) if they are identified
separately and they occur after the merchandise has been sold for export
to the United States and placed with a carrier for through shipment to
the United States.
    (iii) Evidence of sale for export and placement for through
shipment. A sale for export and placement for through shipment to the
* * *
the U.S. importer. The U.S. importer had some of the molds manufactured
by a U.S. company and others manufactured in a third country.
    Should the appraised value of the merchandise include the value of
the molds?
    Yes. It is an addition required to be made to transaction value.
    (e) Apportionment. (1) The apportionment of the value of assists to
imported merchandise will be made in a reasonable manner appropriate to
the circumstances and in accordance with generally accepted accounting
principles. The method of apportionment actually accepted by Customs
will depend upon the documentation submitted by the importer. If the
entire anticipated production using the assist is for exportation to the
United States, the total value may be apportioned over (i) the first
shipment, if the importer wishes to pay duty on the entire value at
once, (ii) the number of units produced up to the time of the first
shipment, or (iii) the entire anticipated production. In addition to
these three methods, the importer may request some other method of
apportionment in accordance with generally accepted accounting
principles. If the anticipated production is only partially for
exportation to the United States, or if the assist is used in several
countries, the method of apportionment will depend upon the
documentation submitted by the importer.
    (2) Interpretative note. An importer provides the producer with a
mold to be used in the production of the imported merchandise and
* * *
is established on the basis of a form of payment extraneous to the
merchandise, such as where the merchandise is to be further processed by
the buyer, and has been provided by the seller on condition that he will
receive a specified quantity of the finished merchandise.
    (l) Related buyer and seller--(1) Validation of transaction. The
port director shall not disregard a transaction value solely because the
buyer and seller are related. There will be related person transactions
in which validation of the transaction value, using the procedures
contained in Sec. 152.103(j)(2), may not be necessary.
    (i) Interpretative note 1. Customs may have previously examined the
relationship or may already have sufficient detailed information
concerning the buyer and seller to be satisfied that the relationship
did not influence the price actually paid or payable. In such case, if
Customs has no doubts about the acceptability of the price, the price
will be accepted without requesting further information from the
importer. If Customs does have doubts about the acceptability of the
price and is unable to accept the transaction value without further
inquiry, the importer will be given an opportunity to supply such
further detailed information as may be necessary to enable Customs to
examine the circumstances of the sale. In this context, Customs will
examine relevant aspects of the transaction, including the way in which
the buyer and seller organize their commercial relations and the way in
which the price in question was arrived at in order to determine whether
the relationship influenced the price.
    (ii) Interpretative note 2. If it is shown that the buyer and
seller, although related, buy from and sell to each other as if they
were not related, this will demonstrate that the price has not been
influenced by the relationship, and the transaction value will be
accepted. If the price has been settled in a manner consistent with the
normal pricing practices of the industry in question, or with the way
the seller settles prices for sales to buyers who are not related to
him, this will demonstrate that the price has not been influenced by the
relationship.
    (iii) Interpretative note 3. If it is shown that the price is
adequate to ensure recovery of all costs plus a profit which
[[Page 210]]
is equivalent to the firm's overall profit realized over a
representative period of time (e.g., on an annual basis), in sales of
merchandise of the same class or kind, this would demonstrate that the
price has not been influenced.
    Example A foreign seller sells merchandise to a related U.S.
importer. The foreign seller does not sell identical merchandise or
similar merchandise to any unrelated parties. The transaction between
the foreign seller and the U.S. importer is determined by Customs to be
unaffected by the relationship.
    How should the merchandise be appraised?
    Transaction value based on the price actually paid or payable. A
transaction value between a related buyer and seller is acceptable if
the relationship did not affect the price actually paid or payable. This
is so even if similar merchandise is being sold at a higher price, which
includes a higher percentage for profit and general expenses.
    (2) Test values. (i) The importer or the buyer may demonstrate that
* * *