[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 152.106  Computed value.
    (a) Elements. The computed value of imported merchandise is the sum
of:
    (1) The cost or value of the materials and the fabrication and other
processing of any kind employed in the production of the imported
* * *
applicable to the materials or their disposition if the tax is remitted
or refunded upon the exportation of the merchandise in the production of
which the materials were used.
    (2) The amount for profit and general expenses under paragraph
(a)(2) of this section will be based upon the producer's profit and
general expenses, unless the producer's profit and general expenses are
inconsistent with those
[[Page 214]]
usually reflected in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind as
the imported merchandise that are made by producers in the country of
exportation for export to the United States. In that case, the amount
under paragraph (a)(2) of this section will be based on the usual profit
and general expenses of such producers in those sales, as determined
from ``sufficient information''. See Sec. 152.102(j).
    (c) Profit and general expenses. The amount for profit and general
expenses will be taken as a whole. If the producer's profit figure is
low and general expenses high, those figures taken together nevertheless
may be consistent with those usually reflected in sales of imported
merchandise of the same class or kind.
    (1) Interpretative note 1. A product is introduced into the United
States, and the producer accepts either no profit or a low profit to
offset the high general expenses required to introduce the product into
this market. If the producer can demonstrate that there is a low profit
on sales of the imported merchandise because of peculiar commercial
circumstances, the actual profit figures will be accepted provided the
producer has valid commercial reasons to justify them and his pricing
policy reflects the usual pricing policies in the industry.
    (2) Interpretative note 2. Producers have been forced to lower
prices temporarily because of an unforseeable drop in demand, or they
sell merchandise to complement a range of merchandise being produced in
the United States and accept a low profit to maintain competitiveness.
If the producer's own figures for profit and general expenses are not
consistent with those usually reflected in sales of merchandise of the
same class or kind as the merchandise being valued which are made in the
country of exportation for export to the United States, the amount for
profit and general expenses will be based upon reliable and quantifiable
information other than that supplied by or on behalf of the producer of
the merchandise.
    (d) Assists and packing costs. Computed value also will include an
amount equal to the apportioned value of any assists used in the
production of the imported merchandise and the packing costs for the
imported merchandise. The value of any engineering, development,
artwork, design work, and plans and sketches undertaken in the United
States will be included in computed value only to the extent that their
* * *