[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 148.11  Declaration required.
    All articles brought into the United States by any individual shall
be declared to a Customs officer at the port of first arrival in the
United States, on a conveyance en route to the United States on which a
Customs officer is assigned for that purpose, or at a preclearance
office in a foreign country where a United States Customs officer is
stationed for that purpose.