[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 141.2  Liability for duties on reimportation.
    Dutiable merchandise imported and afterwards exported, even though
duty thereon may have been paid on the first importation, is liable to
duty on every subsequent importation into the Customs territory of the
United States, but this does not apply to the following:
    (a) Personal and household effects taken abroad by a resident of the
United States and brought back on his return to this country (see
Sec. 148.31 of this chapter);
    (b) Professional books, implements, instruments, and tools of trade,
occupation, or employment taken abroad by an individual and brought back
on his return to this country (see Sec. 148.53 of this chapter);
    (c) Automobiles and other vehicles taken abroad for noncommercial
use (see Sec. 148.32 of this chapter);
    (d) Metal boxes, casks, barrels, carboys, bags, quicksilver flasks
or bottles, metal drums, or other substantial outer containers exported
from the United States empty and returned as usual containers or
coverings of merchandise, or exported filled with products of the United
States and returned empty or as the usual containers or coverings of
merchandise (see Sec. 10.7(b), (c), (d), and (e) of this chapter);
    (e) Articles exported from the United States for repairs or
alterations, which may be returned upon the payment of duty on the value
of repairs or alterations at the rate or rates which would otherwise
apply to the articles in their repaired or altered conditions (see
Sec. 10.8 of this chapter);
    (f) Articles exported for exhibition under certain conditions (see
Secs. 10.66 and 10.67 of this chapter);
    (g) Domestic animals taken abroad for temporary pasturage purposes
and returned within 8 months (see Sec. 10.74 of this chapter);
    (h) Articles exported under lease to a foreign manufacturer (see
Sec. 10.108 of this chapter); or
    (i) Any other reimported articles for which free entry is
specifically provided.