[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 191.91  Waiver of prior notice of intent to export.
    (a) General--(1) Scope. The requirement in Sec. 191.35 of this part
for prior notice of intent to export merchandise which may be the
subject of an unused merchandise drawback claim under Sec. 313(j) of the
Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1313(j)), may be waived under the provisions
of this section.
    (2) Effective date for claimants with existing approval. For
claimants approved for waiver of prior notice as of April 6, 1998, such
approval of waiver of prior notice shall remain in effect, under the
Customs Regulations in effect as of the time of the approval of waiver
of prior notice, for a period of 1 year after April 6, 1998. The
previously approved waiver of prior notice shall terminate at the end of
such 1-year period unless the claimant applies for waiver of prior
notice under this section. If a claimant approved for waiver of prior
notice as of April 6, 1998 applies for waiver of prior notice under this
section within such 1-year period, the claimant may continue to operate
under its existing waiver of prior notice until Customs approves or
denies the application for waiver of prior notice under this section,
subject to the provisions in this section (see, in particular,
paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section).
    (3) Limited successorship for waiver of prior notice. When a
claimant (predecessor) is approved for waiver of prior notice under this
section and all of the rights, privileges, immunities, powers, duties
and liabilities of the claimant are transferred by written agreement,
merger, or corporate resolution to a successor, such approval of waiver
of prior notice shall remain in effect for a period of 1 year after such
transfer. The approval of waiver of prior notice shall terminate at the
end of such 1-year period unless the successor applies for waiver of
prior notice under this section. If such successor applies for
[[Page 555]]
waiver of prior notice under this section within such 1-year period, the
successor may continue to operate under the predecessor's waiver of
prior notice until Customs approves or denies the successor's
application for waiver of prior notice under this section, subject to
the provisions in this section (see, in particular, paragraphs (d) and
(e) of this section).
    (b) Application. (1) Who may apply. A claimant for unused
merchandise drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j) may apply for a waiver of
prior notice of intent to export merchandise under this section.
    (2) Contents of application. An applicant for a waiver of prior
notice under this section must file a written application with the
drawback office where the claims will be filed. Such application shall
include the following:
    (i) Required information:
    (A) Name, address, and Internal Revenue Service (IRS) number (with
suffix) of applicant;
    (B) Name, address, and Internal Revenue Service (IRS) number (with
suffix) of current exporter(s) (if more than 3 exporters, such
information is required only for the 3 most frequently used exporters),
* * *
specified reasonable period, should Customs desire for any reason to
examine the merchandise being exported with drawback prior to its
exportation for purposes of verification. Customs shall provide written
notice, by registered or certified mail, of such a stay to the person
for whom waiver of prior notice was approved. Customs shall specify the
reason(s) for the stay in such written notice. The stay shall take
effect 2 working days after the date the person signs the return post
office receipt for the registered or certified mail. The stay shall
remain in effect for the period specified in the written notice, or
until such earlier date as Customs notifies the person for whom waiver
of prior notice was approved in writing that the reason for the stay has
been satisfied. After the stay is lifted, operation under the waiver of
prior notice procedure may resume for exports on or after the date the
stay is lifted.
    (e) Proposed Revocation. Customs may propose to revoke the approval
of an application for waiver of prior notice of intent to export, under
this section, for good cause (noncompliance with the drawback law and/or
regulations). Customs shall give written notice of the proposed
revocation of a waiver of prior notice of intent to export. The notice
shall specify the reasons for Customs proposed action and provide
information regarding the procedures for challenging Customs proposed
revocation action as prescribed in paragraph (g) of this section. The
written notice of proposed revocation may be included with a notice of
stay of approval of waiver of prior notice as provided under paragraph
(d) of this section. The revocation of the approval of waiver of prior
notice shall take effect 30 days after the date of the proposed
revocation if not timely challenged under paragraph (g) of this section.
If timely challenged, the revocation will take effect after completion
of the challenge procedures in paragraph (g) of this section unless the
challenge is successful.
    (f) Action by drawback office controlling. Action by the appropriate
drawback office to approve, deny, stay, or revoke waiver of prior notice
of intent to export, unless reversed by Customs Headquarters, will
govern the applicant's eligibility for this procedure in all Customs
drawback offices. If the application for waiver of prior notice of
intent to export is approved, the claimant shall refer to such approval
in the first drawback claim filed after such approval in the drawback
office approving waiver of prior notice and shall
[[Page 557]]
submit a copy of the approval letter with the first drawback claim filed
in any drawback office other than the approving office, when the export
upon which the claim is based was without prior notice, under this
section.
    (g) Appeal of denial or challenge to proposed revocation. An appeal
* * *