[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 181.11  Certificate of Origin.
    (a) General. A Certificate of Origin shall be employed to certify
that a good being exported either from the United States into Canada or
Mexico or from Canada or Mexico into the United States qualifies as an
originating good for purposes of preferential tariff treatment under the
NAFTA.
    (b) Preparation of Certificate in the United States. An exporter in
the United States who completes and signs a Certificate of Origin for
the purpose set forth in paragraph (a) of this section shall use Customs
Form 434 or such other medium or format as approved by
[[Page 353]]
the Canadian or Mexican customs administration for that purpose. Where
the U.S. exporter is not the producer of the good, that exporter may
complete and sign a Certificate on the basis of:
    (1) Its knowledge of whether the good qualifies as an originating
good;
    (2) Its reasonable reliance on the producer's written representation
that the good qualifies as an originating good; or
    (3) A completed and signed Certificate for the good voluntarily
provided to the exporter by the producer.
    (c) Submission of Certificate to Customs. An exporter in the United
States, and a producer in the United States who has voluntarily provided
a copy of a Certificate of Origin to that exporter pursuant to paragraph
(b)(3) of this section, shall provide a copy of the Certificate to
Customs upon request.
    (d) Notification of errors in Certificate. An exporter or producer
in the United States who has completed and signed a Certificate of
Origin, and who has reason to believe that the Certificate contains
information that is not correct, shall within 30 calendar days after the
date of discovery of the error notify in writing all persons to whom the
Certificate was given by the exporter or producer of any change that
could affect the accuracy or validity of the Certificate.