[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 174.22  Accelerated disposition of protest.
    (a) Request for accelerated disposition. Accelerated disposition of
a protest filed in accordance with section 514, Tariff Act of 1930, as
amended (19 U.S.C. 1514) may be obtained at any time after 90 days from
the filing of such protest, by filing by registered or certified mail a
written request for accelerated disposition with the port director to
whom the protest was addressed.
    (b) Contents of request. A request for accelerated disposition of
protest shall contain the following information:
    (1) The name, address, and importer number of the protestant, i.e.,
the importer of record or consignee, and the name and address of his
agent or attorney if filed by one of these; and
    (2) The date of filing and number of the protest for which
accelerated disposition is requested.
    (c) Review following request. The port director shall review the
protest which is the subject of the request within 30 days from the date
of mailing of a request for accelerated disposition filed in accordance
with the provisions of this section, and may allow or deny the protest
in whole or in part.
    (d) Failure to allow or deny protest within 30-day period. If the
port director fails to allow or deny a protest which is the subject of a
request for accelerated disposition within 30 days from the date of
mailing of such request, the protest shall be deemed to have been denied
at the close of the 30th day following such date of mailing.
    (e) Multiple protests. If several protests by different persons are
timely filed and treated as part of a single protest pursuant to
Sec. 174.15, a request for accelerated disposition filed by any one of
the protesting parties shall be treated as a request for accelerated
disposition by all the parties.