[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 148.55  Exemption for articles bearing American trademark.
    (a) Application of exemption. An exemption is provided for
trademarked articles accompanying any person arriving in the United
States which would be prohibited entry under section 526, Tariff Act of
1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1526), or section 42 of the Act of July 5,
1946 (60 Stat. 440; 15 U.S.C. 1124), because the trademark has been
registered with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office and recorded with
Customs. The exemption may be applied to those trademarked articles of
foreign manufacture bearing a trademark owned by a citizen of, or a
corporation or association created or organized within, the United
States when imported for the arriving person's personal use in the
quantities provided in pararaph (c) of this section. Unregistered and
unrecorded trademarked articles are not subject to quantity limitation.
    (b) Limitations--(1) 30-day period. The exemption in paragraph (a)
of this section shall not be granted to any person who has taken
advantage of the exemption for the same type of article within the 30-
day period immediately prior to his arrival in the United States. The
date of the person's last arrival on which he claimed this exemption
shall be considered to be the date he last took advantage of the
exemption.
    (2) Sale of exempted articles. If an article which has been exempted
is sold within one year of the date of importation, the article or its
value (to be recovered from the importer), is subject to forfeiture. A
sale subject to judicial order or in the liquidation of an estate is not
subject to the provisions of this paragraph.
    (c) Quantities. Generally, each person arriving in the United States
may apply the exemption to one article of the type bearing a protected
trademark. The Commissioner shall determine if a quantity of an article
in excess of one may be entered and, with the approval of the Secretary
of the Treasury, publish in the Federal Register a list of types of
articles and the quantities of each entitled to the exemption. If the
holder of a protected trademark allows importation of a quantity in
excess of one of its particular trademarked article, the total of those
trademarked articles authorized by the trademark holder may be entered
without penalty.
[T.D. 79-159, 44 FR 31969, June 4, 1979; 44 FR 35208, June 19, 1979, as
amended by T.D. 91-77, 56 FR 46115, Sept. 10, 1991]
            Subpart G--Crewmember Declarations and Exemptions