[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 177.10  Publication of decisions.
    (a) Generally. Within 120 days after issuing any precedential
decision under the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, relating to any
Customs transaction (prospective, current, or completed), the Customs
Service shall publish the decision in the Customs Bulletin or otherwise
make it available for public inspection. For purposes of this paragraph
a precedential decision includes any ruling letter, internal advice
memorandum, or protest review decision. Disclosure is governed by 31 CFR
part 1, 19 CFR part 103, and 19 CFR 177.8(a)(3).
    (b) Rulings regarding a rate of duty or charge. Any ruling regarding
a rate of duty or charge which is published in the Customs Bulletin will
establish a uniform practice. A published ruling may result in a change
of practice, it may limit the application of a court decision, it may
otherwise modify an earlier ruling with respect to the classification or
valuation of an article or any other action found to be in error or no
longer in accordance with the current views of the Customs Service, or
it may revoke a previously-published ruling or a previously-issued
ruling letter.
    (c) Changes of practice or position. (1) Before the publication of a
ruling which has the effect of changing a practice and which results in
the assessment of a higher rate of duty, notice that the practice (or
prior ruling on which the practice is based) is under review will be
published in the Federal Register and interested parties given an
opportunity to make written submissions with respect to the correctness
of the contemplated change. This procedure will also be followed when
the contemplated change of practice will result in the assessment of a
lower rate of duty and the Headquarters Office determines that the
matter is of sufficient importance to
[[Page 341]]
involve the interests of domestic industry. No advance notice will be
provided with respect to rulings which result in a change of practice
but no change in the rate of duty.
    (2) Before the publication of a ruling which has the effect of
changing a position of the Customs Service and which results in a
restriction or prohibition, notice that the position (or prior ruling on
which the position is based) is under review will be published in the
Federal Register and interested parties given an opportunity to make
written submissions with respect to the correctness of the contemplated
change. This procedure will also be followed when the change of position
will result in a holding that an activity is not restricted or
prohibited and the Headquarters Office determines that the matter is of
sufficient importance to involve the interests of the general public.
    (d) Limiting rulings. A published ruling may limit the application
of a court decision to the specific article under litigation, or to an
article of a specific class or kind of such merchandise, or to the
particular circumstances or entries which were the subject of the
litigation.
    (e) Effective dates. Except as otherwise provided for in the ruling
itself, all rulings published under the provisions of this part shall be
applied immediately. If the ruling involves merchandise, it will be
applicable to all unliquidated entries, except that a change of practice
resulting in the assessment of a higher rate of duty or increased duties
shall be effective only as to merchandise entered for consumption or
withdrawn from warehouse for consumption on or after the 90th day after
publication of the change in the Federal Register.
[T.D. 75-186, 40 FR 31929, July 30, 1975, as amended by T.D. 78-394, 43
FR 49792, Oct. 25, 1978; T.D. 89-74, 54 FR 31517, July 31, 1989]