[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 141.90  Notation of tariff classification and value on invoice.
    (a) [Reserved]
    (b) Classification and rate of duty. The appropriate subheading of
the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202),
and the rate of duty shall be noted by the importer in the left-hand
portion of the invoice, next to the articles to which they apply.
    (c) Value. The importer shall show in clear detail on the invoice or
on an attached statement the computation of all deductions from total
invoice value, such as nondutiable charges, and all additions to invoice
value which have been made to arrive at the aggregate entered value. In
addition, the entered unit value for each article on the invoice shall
be shown where it is different from the invoiced unit value.
    (d) Importer's notations in blue or black ink. All notations made on
the invoice by the importer or broker shall be in blue or black ink.
[T.D. 73-175, 38 FR 17447, July 2, 1973, as amended by T.D. 89-1, 53 FR
51262, Dec. 21, 1988; T.D. 99-64, 64 FR 43266, Aug. 10, 1999]