[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 181.71  Denial of preferential tariff treatment dependent on origin verification and determination.
    Except where a Certificate of Origin either is not submitted when
requested under Sec. 181.22(b) of this part or is not acceptable and a
corrected Certificate is not submitted or accepted as provided in
Sec. 181.22(c) of this part and except as otherwise provided in
Sec. 181.23 of this part and except in the case of a pattern of conduct
provided for in Sec. 181.76(c) of this part, Customs shall deny
preferential tariff treatment on an imported good, or shall deny a post-
importation claim for a refund filed under subpart D of this part, only
after initiation of an origin verification under Sec. 181.72(a) of this
part which results in a determination that the imported good does not
qualify as an originating good or should not be accorded such treatment
for any other reason as specifically provided for elsewhere in this
part.