[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 141.46  Power of attorney retained by customhouse broker.
    Before transacting Customs business in the name of his principal, a
customhouse broker is required to obtain a valid power of attorney to do
so. He is not required to file the power of attorney with a port
director. Customhouse brokers shall retain powers of attorney with their
books and papers, and make them available to representatives of the
Department of the Treasury as provided in subpart C of part 111 of this
chapter.
      Subpart D--Quantity of Merchandise To Be Included in an Entry