[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 142.21  Merchandise eligible for special permit for immediate delivery.
    Merchandise may be released under a special permit for immediate
delivery, in accordance with section 448(b), Tariff Act of 1930, as
amended (19 U.S.C. 1448(b)), in the following circumstances:
    (a) Contiguous countries. At the discretion of the port director,
merchandise arriving by land from Canada or Mexico may be released under
a special permit for immediate delivery provided the importer has on
file a bond on Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions set
forth in Sec. 113.62 of this chapter. An entry summary shall be filed in
accordance with Sec. 142.22(b)(1), and estimated duties, if any, shall
be deposited, within the time period specified in Sec. 142.23 for all
merchandise from contiguous countries released under a special permit
except for fresh fruits and vegetables for human consumption released
under the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section.
    (b) Fresh fruits and vegetables. (1) An application for a special
permit for immediate delivery may be made for the transportation of
fresh fruits and vegetables for human consumption arriving from Canada
or Mexico to the importer's premises within the port of importation, but
removed from the area immediately contiguous to the border.
    (2) The application shall be accompanied by a continuous bond on
Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions set forth in
Sec. 113.62 of this chapter.
    (3) The fresh fruits and vegetables shall be transported to the
importer's premises in the vehicles in which they crossed the border or,
if transshipment is necessary in vehicles provided by the importer. The
fresh fruits and vegetables may be examined at the importer's premises.
Those portions without commercial value may be disposed of in accordance
with the provisions of Sec. 158.11(b) of this chapter, and the balance
shall be entered for consumption or transported in bond under an entry
for immediate transportation without appraisement or under an entry for
transportation and exportation.
    (c) Agency of U.S. Government. Merchandise may be released under the
immediate delivery procedure if the shipment is consigned to or for the
account of any agency or office of the United States Government, or to
an officer or official of any such agency in his official capacity, as
provided in Sec. 10.101 of this chapter.
    (d) Articles of a trade fair. Articles for a trade fair may be
released under the immediate delivery procedure, as provided in
Sec. 147.13 of this chapter.
    (e) Quota-class merchandise--(1) Tariff rate. At the discretion of
the port director, merchandise subject to a tariff-rate quota may be
released under a special permit for immediate delivery provided the
importer has on file a bond on Customs Form 301, containing the bond
conditions set forth in Sec. 113.62 of this chapter. An entry summary
shall be properly presented pursuant to Sec. 132.1 of this chapter
within the time specified in Sec. 142.23, or within the quota period,
whichever expires first. If proper presentation is not made until after
[[Page 50]]
the tariff-rate quota is filled, the merchandise shall not be entitled
to the quota rate of duty, and the importer shall pay duties at the
over-quota rate.
    (2) Absolute. At the discretion of the port director, perishable
merchandise of a class approved by Customs Headquarters which is subject
to an absolute quota may be released under a special permit for
immediate delivery for removal to the importer's premises, or to any
other location approved by the port director, until an entry summary is
properly presented pursuant to Sec. 132.1 of this chapter. A proper
entry summary must be presented for merchandise so released within the
time specified in Sec. 142.23, or within the quota period, whichever
expires first. If the absolute quota is filled before the importer has
properly presented an entry summary, he may either present an entry
summary for warehouse or, under Customs supervision, export or destroy
the merchandise.
    (f) Release from warehouse followed by warehouse withdrawal for
consumption. Merchandise may be released from warehouse under a special
permit:
    (1) At the discretion of the port director when:
    (i) The warehouse is located a considerable distance from the
customhouse and actual release of the merchandise from the warehouse may
not be effected within the next full business day after the day of the
payment of duty, and
    (ii) The port has sufficient manpower to permit such practice;
    (2) The importer shall have on file a bond on Customs Form 301,
containing the bond conditions set forth in Sec. 113.62 of this chapter;
and
    (3) The immediate delivery permit shall be annotated to state that a
warehouse withdrawal for consumption will be filed for this merchandise.
    (g) When authorized by Headquarters. Headquarters may authorize the
release of merchandise under the immediate delivery procedure in
circumstances other than those described in paragraphs (a), (b), (c),
(d), (e), and (f) of this section provided a bond on Customs Form 301,
containing the bond conditions set forth in Sec. 113.62 of this chapter
is on file.
(R.S. 251, as amended, secs. 623, as amended, 624, 46 Stat. 759, as
amended (19 U.S.C. 66, 1623, 1624))
[T.D. 79-221, 44 FR 46821, Aug. 9, 1979, as amended by T.D. 81-260, 46
FR 49842, Oct. 8, 1981; T.D. 84-213, 49 FR 41185, Oct. 19, 1984; T.D.
89-104, 54 FR 50499, Dec. 7, 1989]