[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 177.2  Submission of ruling requests.
    (a) Form. A request for a ruling should be in the form of a letter.
Requests for Valuation and Carrier rulings should be addressed to the
Commissioner of Customs, Attention: Office of Regulations and Rulings,
Washington, DC 20229. The Division and Branch in the Office of
Regulations and Rulings to which the request should be directed may also
be indicated, if known. Requests for tariff classification rulings
should be addressed to the Director, National Commodity Specialist
Division, U.S. Customs, Attn: Classification Ruling Requests, New York,
New York 10048, or to any service port office of the Customs Service.
    (b) Content--(1) Generally. Each request for a ruling must contain a
complete statement of all relevant facts relating to the transaction.
Such facts include the names, addresses, and other identifying
information of all interested parties (if known); the name of the port
or place at which any article involved in the transaction will arrive or
be entered, or which will otherwise have jurisdiction with respect to
the act or activity described in the transaction; and a description of
the transaction itself, appropriate in detail to the type of ruling
requested.
    (2) Description of transaction--(i) Generally. The Customs
transaction to which the ruling request relates must be described in
sufficient detail to permit the proper application of relevant Customs
and related laws.
    (ii) Tariff classification rulings. (A) If the transaction involves
the importation of an article for which a ruling as to its proper
classification under the provisions of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States is requested, the request for a ruling should include
a full and complete description of the article and whenever germane to
the proper classification of the article, information as to the
article's chief use in the United States, its commercial, common, or
technical designation, and, where the article is composed of two or more
materials, the relative quantity (by weight and by volume) and value of
each. The ruling request should also note, whenever germane, the
purchase price of the article, and its approximate selling price in the
United States. Individual requests for rulings submitted to service port
offices will be limited to five (5) merchandise items, all of which must
be of the same class or kind.
    (B) Rulings issued by the Director, National Commodity Specialist
Division, or any service port office are limited to prospective
transactions. Only the Headquarters Office will prepare final decisions
under Sec. 177.11 (Requests for Advice by Field Officers), or