[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 148.83  Diplomatic and consular bags.
    (a) Diplomatic bags. The contents of diplomatic bags are restricted
to diplomatic documents and articles intended exclusively for official
use and packages constituting the diplomatic bag must bear visible marks
of their character. Diplomatic bags shall not be opened or detained nor
shall they be subject to duty or entry.
    (b) Consular bags. Consular bags must bear visible external marks of
their character and their contents are restricted to official
correspondence and documents or articles intended exclusively for
official use. Consular bags shall not be subject to duty and ordinarily
shall not be opened or detained. However, if Customs officers have
serious reason to believe that a consular bag contains other than
permissible materials, they may request that the bag be opened in their
presence by an authorized representative of the foreign government
concerned. If this request is refused, the consular bag shall be
returned to its place of origin.