[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 173.4  Correction of clerical error, mistake of fact, or inadvertence.
    (a) Authority to review and correct. Even though a valid protest was
not filed, the port director, upon timely application, may correct
pursuant to section 520(c)(1), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C.
1520(c)(1), a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence
meeting the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section, by
reliquidation or other appropriate action.
    (b) Transactions which may be corrected. Correction pursuant to
section 520(c)(1), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, (19 U.S.C.
1520(c)(1), may be made in any entry, liquidation, or other Customs
transaction if the clerical error, mistake of fact, or other
inadvertence:
    (1) Does not amount to an error in the construction of a law;
    (2) Is adverse to the importer; and
    (3) Is manifest from the record or established by documentary
evidence.
    (c) Limitation on time for application. A clerical error, mistake of
fact, or other inadvertence meeting the requirements of paragraph (b) of
this section shall be brought to the attention of the director of the
port of entry within 1 year after the date of liquidation or exaction.
The party requesting reliquidation under section 520(c)(1), Tariff Act
of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1)) shall state, to the best of
his knowledge, whether the entry for which correction is requested is
the subject of a drawback claim, or whether the entry has been
referenced on a certificate of delivery or certificate of manufacture
and delivery so as to enable a party to make such entry the subject of
drawback (see Secs. 181.50(b) and 191.81(b) of this chapter).
    (d) ``Liquidation'' includes reliquidation. ``Liquidation'' when
used in section 520(c)(1), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C.
1520(c)(1)), and in this section, includes reliquidation of an entry.
[T.D. 70-181, 35 FR 13429, Aug. 22, 1970, as amended by T.D. 79-221, 44
FR 46830, Aug. 9, 1979; T.D. 98-16, 63 FR 11005, Mar. 5, 1998]