[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 181.72  Verification scope and method.
    (a) General. Subject to paragraph (e) of this section, Customs may
initiate a verification in order to determine whether a good imported
into the United States qualifies as an originating good for purposes of
preferential tariff treatment under the NAFTA as stated on the
Certificate of Origin pertaining to the good. Such a verification:
    (1) May also involve a verification of the origin of a material that
is used in the production of a good that is the subject of a
verification under this section;
    (2) May include verification of the applicable rate of duty applied
to an originating good in accordance with
[[Page 373]]
Annex 302.2 of the NAFTA and may include a determination of whether a
good is a qualifying good for purposes of Annex 703.2 of the NAFTA; and
    (3) Shall be conducted only by means of one or more of the
following:
    (i) A verification letter which requests information from a Canadian
or Mexican exporter or producer, including a Canadian or Mexican
producer of a material, and which identifies the good or material that
is the subject of the verification. The verification letter may be on
Customs Form 28 or other appropriate format and may be sent:
    (A) By certified or registered mail, or by any other method that
produces a confirmation of receipt by the exporter or producer; or
    (B) By any other method, regardless of whether it produces proof of
receipt by the exporter or producer;
    (ii) A written questionnaire sent to an exporter or a producer,
including a producer of a material, in Canada or Mexico. The
questionnaire:
    (A) May be sent by certified or registered mail, or by any other
method that produces a confirmation of receipt by the exporter or
producer; or
    (B) May be sent by any other method, regardless of whether it
produces proof of receipt by the exporter or producer; and
    (C) May be completed by the Canadian or Mexican exporter or producer
either in the English language or in the language of the country in
which that exporter or producer is located;
* * *
    (2) Nonresponse to follow-up letter or questionnaire--(i) Producer
of a material. If a producer of a material fails to respond to a follow-
up verification letter or questionnaire sent under paragraph (d)(1) of
this section, Customs may consider the material to be non-originating
for purposes of determining whether the good to which that material
relates is an originating good.
    (ii) Exporter or producer of a good. If the exporter or producer of
a good fails to respond to a follow-up verification letter or
questionnaire sent under paragraph (d)(1) of this section, Customs may
consider the good to be non-originating and consequently may deny
preferential tariff treatment on the good as follows:
    (A) If the follow-up letter or questionnaire included a written
determination as provided for in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section and
the exporter or producer fails to respond to the follow-up letter or
questionnaire within 30 calendar days or such longer period as specified
therein:
    (1) From the date on which the follow-up letter or questionnaire and
written determination were received by the exporter or producer, if sent
pursuant to paragraph (d)(1)(ii)(A) of this section; or
    (2) From the date on which the follow-up letter or questionnaire and
written determination were either received by the exporter or producer
or sent by Customs, if sent in accordance with paragraph (d)(1)(ii)(B)
of this section; or
    (B) Provided that the procedures set forth in Secs. 181.75 and
181.76 of this part are followed, if the follow-up letter or
questionnaire does not include a written determination as provided for
in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section and the exporter or producer
fails to respond to the follow-up letter or questionnaire within 30
calendar days or such longer period as specified in the letter or
questionnaire:
    (1) From the date on which the follow-up letter or questionnaire was
* * *