[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 152.103  Transaction value.
    (a) Price actually paid or payable--(1) General. In determining
transaction value, the price actually paid or payable will be considered
without regard to its method of derivation. It may be the result of
* * *
price actually paid or payable by the buyer to the seller for the
imported merchandise does not include a charge for foreign inland
freight and other charges for services incident to the international
shipment of merchandise (an ex-factory price), those charges will not be
added to the price.
    (ii) Sales other than ex-factory. As a general rule, in those
situations where the price actually paid or payable for imported
merchandise includes a charge for foreign inland freight, whether or not
itemized separately on the invoices or other commercial documents, that
charge will be part of the transaction value to the extent included in
the price. However, charges for foreign inland freight and other
services incident to the shipment of the merchandise to the United
States may be considered incident to the international shipment of that
merchandise within the meaning of Sec. 152.102(f) if they are identified
separately and they occur after the merchandise has been sold for export
to the United States and placed with a carrier for through shipment to
the United States.
    (iii) Evidence of sale for export and placement for through
shipment. A sale for export and placement for through shipment to the
United States under paragraph (a)(5)(ii) of this section shall be
established by means of a through bill of lading to be presented to the
port director. Only in those situations where it clearly would be
impossible to ship merchandise on a through bill of lading (e.g.,
shipments via the seller's own conveyance) will other documentation
satisfactory to the port director showing a sale for export to the
United States and placement for through shipment to the United States be
accepted in lieu of a through bill of lading.
[[Page 206]]
    (iv) Erroneous and false information. This regulation shall not be
construed as prohibiting Customs from making appropriate additions to
the dutiable value of merchandise in instances where verification
reveals that foreign inland freight charges or other charges for
services incident to the international shipment of merchandise have been
overstated.
    (b) Additions to price actually paid or payable. (1) The transaction
value of imported merchandise is the price actually paid or payable for
* * *
    (ii) Any selling commission incurred by the buyer with respect to
the imported merchandise;
    (iii) The value, apportioned as appropriate, of any assist;
    (iv) Any royalty or license fee related to the imported merchandise
that the buyer is required to pay, directly or indirectly, as a
condition of the sale of the imported merchandise for exportation to the
United States; and
    (v) The proceeds of any subsequent resale, disposal, or use of the
imported merchandise that accrue, directly or indirectly, to the seller.
    (2) The price actually paid or payable for imported merchandise will
be increased by the amounts attributable to the items (and no others)
described in paragraphs (b)(1) (i) through (v) of this section to the
extent that each amount is not otherwise included within the price
actually paid or payable, and is based on sufficient information. If
sufficient information is not available, for any reason, with respect to
any amount referred to in this section, the transaction value will be
treated as one that cannot be determined.
    (3) Interpretative note. A royalty is paid on the basis of the price
in a sale in the United States of a gallon of a particular product
imported by the pound and transformed into a solution after importation.
If the royalty is based partially on the imported merchandise and
partially on other factors which have nothing to do with the imported
merchandise (such as if the imported merchandise is mixed with domestic
* * *
influenced by the relationship, and the transaction value will be
accepted. If the price has been settled in a manner consistent with the
normal pricing practices of the industry in question, or with the way
the seller settles prices for sales to buyers who are not related to
him, this will demonstrate that the price has not been influenced by the
relationship.
    (iii) Interpretative note 3. If it is shown that the price is
adequate to ensure recovery of all costs plus a profit which
[[Page 210]]
is equivalent to the firm's overall profit realized over a
representative period of time (e.g., on an annual basis), in sales of
merchandise of the same class or kind, this would demonstrate that the
price has not been influenced.
    Example A foreign seller sells merchandise to a related U.S.
importer. The foreign seller does not sell identical merchandise or
similar merchandise to any unrelated parties. The transaction between
the foreign seller and the U.S. importer is determined by Customs to be
unaffected by the relationship.
    How should the merchandise be appraised?
    Transaction value based on the price actually paid or payable. A
transaction value between a related buyer and seller is acceptable if
the relationship did not affect the price actually paid or payable. This
is so even if similar merchandise is being sold at a higher price, which
includes a higher percentage for profit and general expenses.
    (2) Test values. (i) The importer or the buyer may demonstrate that
* * *