[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 161.16  Filing a claim for informant compensation.
    (a) Limitations on claims. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1619, an informant
may be paid up to 25 percent of the net recovery to the government from
duties withheld; from any fine (civil or criminal), forfeited bail bond,
penalty, or forfeiture incurred; or, if the forfeiture is remitted, from
the monetary penalty recovered for remission of the forfeiture. The
amount of the award paid to informants shall not exceed $250,000 for any
one case, regardless of the number of recoveries that result from the
information furnished; however, no claim of less than $100 will be paid.
    (b) Filing of claim. A claim shall be filed, in duplicate, on
Customs Form 4623 with the Special Agent in Charge, who shall make a
recommendation on the form as to approval and the amount of the award.
The Special Agent in Charge shall forward the form to the port director,
who shall make a recommendation on the form as to approval and the
amount of the award. The port director shall forward the form to Customs
Headquarters for action. If for any reason a claim has not been
transmitted by the port director, the claimant may apply directly to
Customs Headquarters.
[T.D. 98-22, 63 FR 11826, Mar. 11, 1998]
PART 162--INSPECTION, SEARCH, AND SEIZURE--Table of Contents
Sec.