[Title 19 CFR I]
SECTION 4. ORIGINATING GOODS
    Identification of goods which are ``wholly obtained or produced''
(1) A good originates in the territory of a NAFTA country where the good
 is
  (a) a mineral good extracted in the territory of one or more of the
* * *
    (iv) each of the non-originating materials that is used in the
     production of the good and is not referred to in subparagraph (iii)
     undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification or
     satisfies any other applicable requirement set out in Schedule I,
    (v) the regional value content of the good, calculated in accordance
     with section 6, is not less than 60 percent where the transaction
     value method is used, or is not less than 50 percent where the net
     cost method is used, and
    (vi) the good satisfies all other applicable requirements of this
     appendix, including any applicable, higher regional value-content
     requirement provided for in section 13 or Schedule I.
Interpretation: heading or subheading which provides for both a good and
                            parts of the good
(5) For purposes of subsection (4)(b),
  (a) the determination of whether a heading or subheading provides for
   a good and its parts shall be made on the basis of the nomenclature
   of the heading or subheading and the relevant Section or Chapter
   Notes, in accordance with the General Rules for the Interpretation of
   the Harmonized System; and
  (b) where, in accordance with the Harmonized System, a heading
   includes parts of goods by application of a Section Note or Chapter
   Note of the Harmonized System and the subheadings under that heading
   do not include a subheading designated ``Parts'', a subheading
   designated ``Other'' under that heading shall be considered to cover
   only the goods and parts of the goods that are themselves classified
   under that subheading.
[[Page 407]]
(6) For purposes of subsection (2), where Schedule I sets out two or
 more alternative rules for the tariff provision under which a good is
 classified, if the good satisfies the requirements of one of those
 rules, it need not satisfy the requirements of another of the rules in
 order to qualify as an originating good.
                     Special rule for certain goods
(7) A good originates in the territory of a NAFTA country if the good is
 Three of the Agreement and is imported from the territory of a NAFTA
 country at a time when the NAFTA countries' most-favored-nation rate of
 duty for that good is in accordance with paragraph 1 of Section A of
 that Annex.
 Self-produced material may be a material for determining applicability
                           of rules of origin
(8) For purposes of determining whether non-originating materials
 undergo an applicable change in tariff classification, a self-produced
 material may, at the choice of the producer of a good into which the
 self-produced material is incorporated, be considered as an originating
 material or non-originating material, as the case may be, used in the
 production of that good.
(9) The following example is an ``Example'' as referred to in section
 2(4).
Example: section 4(8), Self-produced Materials as Materials for Purposes
 of Determining Whether Non-originating Materials Undergo an Applicable
 Change in Tariff Classification
    Producer A, located in a NAFTA country, produces Good A. In the
 production process, Producer A uses originating Material X and non-
 originating Material Y to produce Material Z. Material Z is a self-
 produced material that will be used to produce Good A.
    The rule set out in Schedule I for the heading under which Good A is
 classified specifies a change in tariff classification from any other
 heading. In this case, both Good A and the non-originating Material Y
 are of the same heading. However, the self-produced Material Z is of a
 heading different than that of Good A.
    For purposes of determining whether the non-originating materials
 that are used in the production of Good A undergo the applicable change
 in tariff classification, Producer A has the option to consider the
 self-produced Material Z as the material that must undergo a change in
 tariff classification. As Material Z is of a heading different than
 that of Good A, Material Z satisfies the applicable change in tariff
 classification and Good A would qualify as an originating good.