[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 172.22  Decisions not protestable.
    (a) Mitigation decision not subject to protest. Any decision to
remit or mitigate a penalty or cancel a claim for liquidated damages
upon payment of a lesser amount is not a protestable decision as defined
under the provisions of 19 U.S.C. 1514. Any payment made in compliance
with any decision to remit or mitigate a penalty or cancel a claim for
liquidated damages upon payment of a lesser amount is not a charge or
exaction and therefore is not a protestable action as defined under the
provisions of 19 U.S.C. 1514.
    (b) Payment of mitigated or cancellation amount as accord and
satisfaction. Payment of a mitigated or cancellation amount in
compliance with an administrative decision on a petition or supplemental
petition for relief will be considered an election of administrative
proceedings and full disposition of the case. Payment of a mitigated or
cancellation amount will act as an accord and satisfaction of the
Government claim. Payment of a mitigated or cancellation amount will
never serve as a bar to filing a supplemental petition for relief.
                     Subpart D--Offers in Compromise