[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 162.11  Authority to procure warrants.
    Customs officers are authorized to procure search warrants under the
provisions of section 595, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C.
1595). However, a Customs officer who is lawfully on any premises and is
able to identify merchandise which has been imported contrary to law may
seize such merchandise without a warrant. If merchandise is in a
building on the boundary, see Sec. 123.71 of this chapter.