[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 148.33  Articles acquired abroad.
    (a) Exemption. Each returning resident is entitled to bring in free
of duty and internal revenue tax under subheadings 9804.00.65,
9804.00.70 and 9804.00.72, and Chapter 98, U.S. Note 3, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202), articles for his
personal or household use which were purchased or otherwise acquired
abroad merely as an incident of the foreign journey from which he is
returning, subject to the limitations and conditions set forth in this
section and Secs. 148.34-148.38. The aggregate fair retail value in the
country of acquisition of such articles for personal and household use
shall not exceed:
    (1) $400, and provided that the articles accompany the returning
resident;
    (2) Whether or not the articles accompany the returning resident,
$600 in the case of a direct arrival from a beneficiary country as
defined in Sec. 10.191(b)(1) of this chapter, not more than $400 of
which shall have been acquired elsewhere than in beneficiary countries;
or
    (3) Whether or not the articles accompany the returning resident,
$1,200 in the case of a direct or indirect arrival from American Samoa,
Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, or the Virgin
Islands of the United States, not more than $400 of which shall have
been acquired elsewhere than in such locations except that up to $600 of
which may have been acquired in one or more beneficiary countries as
defined in Sec. 10.191(b)(1) of this chapter.
    (b) Application to articles of highest rate of duty. The $400, $600,
or $1,200 exemption shall be applied to the aggregate fair retail value
in the country of acquisition of the articles acquired abroad which are
subject to the highest rates of duty. If an internal revenue tax is
applicable, it shall be combined with the duty in determining which
rates are highest.
    (c) Gifts. An article acquired abroad by a returning resident and
imported by him to be disposed of after importation as his bona fide
gift is considered to be for the personal use of the returning resident
and may be included in the exemption.
    (d) Tobacco products and alcoholic beverages. Cigars, cigarettes,
manufactured tobacco, and alcoholic beverages may be included in the
exemption to which a returning resident is entitled, with the following
limits:
    (1) No more than 200 cigarettes and 100 cigars may be included,
except that in the case of American Samoa, Guam, the Commonwealth of the
Northern Mariana Islands and the Virgin Islands of the United States the
cigarette limit is 1,000, not more than 200 of which shall have been
acquired elsewhere than in such locations;
    (2) No alcoholic beverages shall be included in the case of an
individual who has not attained the age of 21; and
    (3) No more than 1 liter of alcoholic beverages may be included,
except that:
    (i) An individual returning directly or indirectly from American
Samoa, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands or the
Virgin Islands of the United States may include in the exemption not
more than 5 liters of alcoholic beverages, not more than 1 liter of
which shall have been acquired elsewhere than in such locations and not
more than 4 liters of which shall have been produced elsewhere than in
such locations; and
    (ii) An individual returning directly from a beneficiary country as
defined in Sec. 10.191(b)(1) of this chapter may include in the
exemption not more than 2 liters of alcoholic beverages if at
[[Page 143]]
least 1 liter is the product of one or more beneficiary countries.
    (e) Exemption not applicable. The exemption does not apply to
articles intended for sale or acquired on commission, i.e., for the
account of another person, with or without compensation for the service
rendered. Articles acquired on one journey and left in a foreign country
cannot be allowed the exemption accruing upon the return of the resident
from a subsequent journey.
    (f) Remainder not applicable to subsequent journey. A returning
resident who has received a total exemption of less than the $400, $600,
or $1,200 maximum in connection with his return from one journey is not
entitled to apply the unused portion of that maximum amount to articles
acquired abroad on a subsequent journey.
[T.D. 73-27, 38 FR 2449, Jan. 26, 1973, as amended by T.D. 78-394, 43 FR
49788, Oct. 25, 1978; T.D. 80-179, 45 FR 45580, July 7, 1980; T.D. 86-
118, 51 FR 22516, June 20, 1986; T.D. 89-1, 53 FR 51264, Dec. 21, 1988;
T.D. 97-75, 62 FR 46441, Sept. 3, 1997]