[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 174.13  Contents of protest.
    (a) Contents, in general. A protest shall contain the following
information:
    (1) The name and address of the protestant, i.e., the importer of
record or consignee, and the name and address of his agent or attorney
if signed by one of these;
    (2) The importer number of the protestant. If the protestant is
represented by an agent having power of attorney, the importer number of
the agent shall also be shown;
    (3) The number and date of the entry;
    (4) The date of liquidation of the entry, or the date of a decision
not involving a liquidation or reliquidation;
    (5) A specific description of the merchandise affected by the
decision as to which protest is made;
    (6) The nature of, and justification for the objection set forth
distinctly and specifically with respect to each category, payment,
claim, decision, or refusal;
    (7) The date of receipt and protest number of any protest previously
filed that is the subject of a pending application for further review
pursuant to subpart C of this part and that is alleged to involve the
same merchandise and the same issues, if the protesting party requests
disposition in accordance with the action taken on such previously filed
protest;
    (8) If another party has not filed a timely protest, the surety's
protest shall certify that the protest is not being filed collusively to
extend another authorized person's time to protest; and
    (9) A declaration, to the best of the protestant's knowledge, as to
whether the entry is the subject of drawback, or whether the entry has
been referenced on a certificate of delivery or certificate of
manufacture and delivery so as to enable a party to make such entry the
subject of drawback (see Secs. 181.50(b) and 191.81(b) of this chapter).
    (b) Multiple entries. A single protest may be filed with respect to
more than one entry at any port if all such entries involve the same
protesting party, and if the same category of merchandise and a decision
or decisions common to all entries are the subject of the protest. In
such circumstances, the entry numbers, dates of entry, and dates of
liquidation of all such entries should be set forth as an attachment to
the protest.
    (c) Optional designation for refunds. If desired by the importer/
consignee the statement ``any refunds with respect to the entry under
protest shall be mailed to the importer/consignee in care of ----------
--------------''
                                             (Name and Address of Agent)
may be appended to the protest. This designation supersedes any existing
designation previously authorized on Customs Form 4811.
[T.D. 70-181, 35 FR 13429, Aug. 22, 1970, as amended by T.D. 80-271, 45
FR 75642, Nov. 17, 1980; T.D. 98-16, 63 FR 11005, Mar. 5, 1998; T.D. 99-
99-64, 64 FR 43267, Aug. 10, 1999]