[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 148.6  Entry of unaccompanied shipments of effects subject to personal exemptions.
    (a) Declaration to support free entry. When effects claimed to be
free of duty under subheadings 9804.00.10, 9804.00.20, 9804.00.25,
9804.00.35 or 9804.00.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTSUS) (19 U.S.C. 1202), do not accompany the importer on his
arrival in the United States or are forwarded in bond, a declaration of
the importer on Customs Form 3299 shall be required to support the claim
for free entry. However, an oral declaration may be accepted in lieu of
a written declaration on Customs Form 3299, for effects of a resident
which are free of duty under subheadings 9804.00.10 or 9804.00.45.
Effects of returning residents entitled to free entry under subheadings
9804.00.10 or 9804.00.45 (except automobiles and other vehicles of
residents returning from countries other than Canada or Mexico) need not
be itemized if a written declaration is required.
    (b) Exemption from entry. If the port director is satisfied that an
entry would serve no good purpose, none need be required, but evidence
of ownership for Customs purposes, such as a carrier's certificate or
properly endorsed bill of lading, shall be required with the
declaration. Such exemption from entry may also be applied with respect
to household effects or tools of trade entitled to free entry (see
Secs. 148.52 and 148.53 respectively) which are unaccompanied or
forwarded in bond.
[T.D. 73-27, 38 FR 2449, Jan. 26, 1973, as amended by T.D. 89-1, 53 FR
51264, Dec. 21, 1988]