[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 152.102  Definitions.
    As used in this subpart, the following terms will have the meanings
indicated:
    (a) Assist. (1) ``Assist'' means any of the following if supplied
directly or indirectly, and free of charge or at reduced cost, by the
buyer of imported merchandise for use in connection with the production
or the sale for export to the United States of the merchandise:
    (i) Materials, components, parts, and similar items incorporated in
the imported merchandise.
    (ii) Tools, dies, molds, and similar items used in the production of
the imported merchandise.
    (iii) Merchandise consumed in the production of the imported
merchandise.
    (iv) Engineering, development, artwork, design work, and plans and
sketches that are undertaken elsewhere than in the United States and are
necessary for the production of the imported merchandise.
    (2) No service or work to which paragraph (a)(1)(iv) of this section
applies will be treated as an assist if the service or work:
    (i) Is performed by an individual domiciled within the United
States;
    (ii) Is performed by that individual while acting as an employee or
agent of the buyer of the imported merchandise; and
    (iii) Is incidental to other engineering, development, artwork,
design work, or plans or sketches that are undertaken within the United
States.
    (3) The following apply in determining the value of assists
described in paragraph (a)(1)(iv) of this section:
    (i) The value of an assist that is available in the public domain is
the cost of obtaining copies of the assist.
    (ii) If the production of an assist occurred in the United States
and one or more foreign countries, the value of the assist is the value
added outside the United States.
    (iii) If the assist was purchased or leased by the buyer from an
unrelated
[[Page 203]]
person, the value of the assist is the cost of the purchase or of the
lease.
    (b) Commission. ``Selling commission'' means any commission paid to
the seller's agent, who is related to or controlled by, or works for or
on behalf of, the manufacturer or the seller.
    (c) Generally accepted accounting principles. (1) ``Generally
accepted accounting principles'' refers to any generally recognized
consensus or substantial authoritative support regarding:
    (i) Which economic resources and obligations should be recorded as
assets and liabilities;
    (ii) Which changes in assets and liabilities should be recorded;
    (iii) How the assets and liabilities and changes in them should be
measured;
    (iv) What information should be disclosed and how it should be
disclosed; and
    (v) Which financial statements should be prepared.
    (2) The applicability of a particular set of generally accepted
accounting principles will depend upon the basis on which the value of
the imported merchandise is sought to be established, and the relevant
country for the point in contention.
    (3) Information submitted by an importer, buyer, or producer in
regard to the appraisement of merchandise may not be rejected by Customs
* * *
    (g) Related persons. ``Related persons'' means: (1) Members of the
same family, including brothers and sisters (whether by whole or half
blood), spouse, ancestors, and lineal descendants.
    (2) Any officer or director of an organization, and that
organization.
    (3) An officer or director of an organization and an officer or
director of another organization, if each individual also is an officer
or director in the other organization.
    (4) Partners.
    (5) Employer and employee.
    (6) Any person directly or indirectly owning, controlling, or
holding with power to vote, five percent or more of the outstanding
voting stock or shares of any organization, and that organization.
    (7) Two or more persons directly or indirectly controlling,
controlled by, or under common control with, any person.
    (h) Same class or kind. ``Merchandise of the same class or kind''
means merchandise (including, but not limited to, identical merchandise
and similar merchandise) within a group or range of merchandise produced
by a particular industry or industry sector.
[[Page 204]]
    (i) Similar merchandise. ``Similar merchandise'' means merchandise
produced in the same country and by the same person as the merchandise
being appraised, like the merchandise being appraised in characteristics
and component material, and commercially interchangeable with the
merchandise being appraised. If similar merchandise cannot be found (or
for purposes of related buyer and seller transactions (see Sec. 152.103
(j)(2)(i)(A)) regardless of whether similar merchandise can be found),
merchandise produced in the same country as, but not produced by the
same person as, the merchandise being appraised, like the merchandise
being appraised in characteristics and component material, and
commercially interchangeable with the merchandise being appraised, may
be treated as ``similar merchandise''. ``Similar merchandise'' does not
include merchandise that incorporates or reflects any engineering,
development, artwork, design work, or plan or sketch supplied free or at
reduced cost by the buyer of the merchandise for use in connection with
the production or the sale for export to the United States of the
merchandise, and is not an assist because undertaken within the United
States.
    (j) Sufficient information. ``Sufficient information'' means
information that establishes the accuracy of:
    (1) Any amount:
    (i) Added under Sec. 152.103(b) to the price actually paid or
payable;
    (ii) Deducted under Sec. 152.105(d) as profit or general expenses or
value from further processing, or
    (iii) Added under Sec. 152.106(b) as profit or general expenses; or
    (2) Any difference taken into account under Sec. 152.103(j)(2)(ii);
or
    (3) Any adjustment made under Sec. 152.104(d).
    (k) Unit price in greatest aggregate quantity. ``Unit price at which
* * *