[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 152.105  Deductive value.
    (a) Merchandise concerned. For the purposes of deductive value,
``merchandise concerned'' means the merchandise being appraised,
identical merchandise, or similar merchandise.
* * *
    (5) But only in the case of price determined under paragraph (c)(3)
of this section, the value added by the processing of the merchandise
after importation to the extent that the value is based on sufficient
information relating to the cost of that processing.
    (e) Profit and general expenses; special rules. (1) The deduction
made for profit and general expenses (taken as a whole) will be based
upon the importer's profit and general expenses, unless the profit and
general expenses are inconsistent with those reflected in sales in the
United States of imported merchandise of the same class or kind from all
countries, in which case the deduction will be based on the usual profit
and general expenses reflected in those sales, as determined from
sufficient information. Any State or local tax imposed on the importer
with respect to the sale of imported merchandise will be treated as a
general expense.
    (2) In determining deductions for commissions and usual profit and
general expenses, sales in the United States of the narrowest group or
range of imported merchandise of the same class or kind, including the
merchandise being appraised, for which sufficient information can be
provided, will be examined.
    (f) Packing costs. The price determined under paragraph (c) of this
section will be increased, but only to the extent that the costs are not
otherwise included, by an amount equal to the packing costs incurred by
the importer or the buyer with respect to the merchandise concerned.
    (g) Assists. For purposes of determining deductive value, any sale
to a person who supplies any assist for use in connection with the
production or sale for export of the merchandise concerned will be
disregarded.
    (h) Unit price in greatest aggregate quantity. The unit price will
be established after a sufficient number of units have been sold to an
unrelated person. The unit price to be used when the units have been
sold in different quantities will be that at which the total volume sold
is greater than the total volume sold at any other unit price.
    (1) Interpretative note 1. Merchandise is sold to an unrelated
person from a price list which grants favorable unit prices for
purchases made in larger quantities:
                                                                  Total
                                                                quantity
          Sale quantity             Unit     Number of sales     sold at
                                   price                          each
                                                                  price
1-10 units......................     $100  10 sales of 5 units        65
                                           5 sales of 3 units.
11-25 units.....................       95  5 sales of 11 units        55
Over 25 units...................       90  1 sale of 30 units.        80
                                           1 sale of 50 units.
The greatest number of units sold at a price is 80; therefore, the unit
price in the greatest aggregate quantity is $90.
    (2) Interpretative note 2. Two sales to unrelated persons occur: in
the first sale, 500 units are sold at a price of $95 each; in the second
sale, 400 units are
[[Page 213]]
sold at a price of $90 each. In this example, the greatest number of
units sold at a particular price is 500; therefore, the unit price in
the greatest aggregate quantity is $95.
    (3) Interpretative note 3. Various quantities are sold to unrelated
persons at various prices:
                                (i) Sales
                                                                  Unit
                        Sale quantity                            price
40 units.....................................................       $100
30 units.....................................................         90
15 units.....................................................        100
50 units.....................................................         95
25 units.....................................................        105
35 units.....................................................         90
5 units......................................................        100
                               (ii) Totals
                                                                  Unit
                     Total quantity sold                         price
65...........................................................        $90
50...........................................................         95
60...........................................................        100
25...........................................................        105
In this example, the greatest number of units sold at a particular price
is 65; therefore, the unit price in the greatest aggregate quantity is
$90.
    (i) Further processing--(1) Quantified data. If merchandise has
undergone further processing after its importation into the United
States and the importer elects the method specified in paragraph (c)(3)
of this section, deductions made for the value added by that processing
will be based on objective and quantifiable data relating to the cost of
the work performed. Accepted industry formulas, recipes, methods of
construction, and other industry practices would form the basis for the
deduction. That deduction also will reflect amounts for spoilage, waste,
or scrap derived from the further processing.
    (2) Loss of identity. If the imported merchandise loses its identity
as a result of further processing, the method specified in paragraph
(c)(3) of this section will not be applicable unless the value added by
the processing can be determined accurately without unreasonable
* * *