[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 181.33  Customs processing procedures.
    (a) Status determination. After receipt of a post-importation claim
under Sec. 181.32 of this part, the port director
[[Page 357]]
shall determine whether the entry covering the good has been liquidated
and, if liquidation has taken place, whether the liquidation has become
final.
    (b) Pending protest, petition or request for reliquidation or
judicial review. If the port director determines that any protest or any
petition or request for reliquidation relating to the good has not been
finally decided, the port director shall suspend action on the claim
filed under this subpart until the decision on the protest, petition or
request becomes final. If a summons involving the tariff classification
or dutiability of the good is filed in the Court of International Trade,
the port director shall suspend action on the claim filed under this
subpart until judicial review has been completed.
    (c) Allowance of claim--(1) Unliquidated entry. If the port director
determines that a claim for a refund filed under this subpart should be
allowed and the entry covering the good has not been liquidated, the
port director shall take into account the claim for refund under this
subpart in connection with the liquidation of the entry.
    (2) Liquidated entry. If the port director determines that a claim
for a refund filed under this subpart should be allowed and the entry
covering the good has been liquidated, whether or not the liquidation
has become final, the entry must be reliquidated in order to effect a
refund of duties pursuant to this subpart. If the entry is otherwise to
be reliquidated based on administrative review of a protest or petition
for reliquidation or as a result of judicial review, the port director
shall reliquidate the entry taking into account the claim for refund
under this subpart.
    (3) Information to be provided to Canada or Mexico. If any
information is provided to Customs pursuant to Sec. 181.32(b) (4) or (5)
of this part, that information, together with notice of the allowance of
the claim and the amount of duty refunded pursuant to this subpart,
shall be provided by the port director to the customs administration of
the country from which the good was exported.
    (d) Denial of claim--(1) General. The port director may deny a claim
for a refund filed under this subpart if the claim was not filed timely,
if the importer has not complied with the requirements of this subpart,
if the Certificate of Origin submitted under Sec. 181.32(b)(3) of this
part cannot be accepted as valid (see Sec. 181.22(c) of this part), or
if, following initiation of an origin verification under Sec. 181.72(a)
of this part, the port director determines either that the imported good
did not qualify as an originating good at the time of importation or
that a basis exists upon which preferential tariff treatment may be
denied under Sec. 181.72(d), Sec. 181.74(c) or Sec. 181.76(c) of this
part.
    (2) Unliquidated entry. If the port director determines that a claim
for a refund filed under this subpart should be denied and the entry
covering the good has not been liquidated, the port director shall deny
the claim in connection with the liquidation of the entry, and written
notice of the denial and the reason therefor shall be given to the
importer and, in the case of a denial on the merits, to any person who
completed and signed a Certificate of Origin relating to the good. Each
notice of denial given to a person who completed and signed a
Certificate of Origin shall also include a statement regarding the right
to file a protest against the denial under part 174 of this chapter.
    (3) Liquidated entry. If the port director determines that a claim
for a refund filed under this subpart should be denied and the entry
covering the good has been liquidated, whether or not the liquidation
has become final, the claim may be denied without reliquidation of the
entry. If the entry is otherwise to be reliquidated based on
administrative review of a protest or petition for reliquidation or as a
result of judicial review, such reliquidation may include denial of the
claim filed under this subpart. In either case, the port director shall
give written notice of the denial and the reason therefor to the
importer and, in the case of a denial on the merits, to any person who
completed and signed a Certificate of Origin relating to the good. Each
notice of denial given to a person who completed and signed a
Certificate of Origin shall also include a statement regarding the right
to file a protest against the denial under part 174 of this chapter.
[[Page 358]]
     Subpart E--Restrictions on Drawback and Duty-Deferral Programs