[Title 19 CFR I]
SECTION 16. TRANSSHIPMENT
    Effect of subsequent processing outside the territory of a NAFTA
                country; loss of originating good status
(1) A good is not an originating good by reason of having undergone
 production that occurs entirely in the territory of one or more of the
 NAFTA countries that would enable the good to qualify as an originating
 good if subsequent to that production
  (a) the good is withdrawn from customs control outside the territories
   of the NAFTA countries; or
  (b) the good undergoes further production or any other operation
   outside the territories of the NAFTA countries, other than unloading,
   reloading or any other operation necessary to preserve the good in
   good condition, such as inspection, removal of dust that accumulates
   during shipment, ventilation, spreading out or drying, chilling,
   replacing salt, sulphur dioxide or other aqueous solutions, replacing
   damaged packing materials and containers and removal of units of the
   good that are spoiled or damaged and present a danger to the
   remaining units of the good, or to transport the good to the
   territory of a NAFTA country.
[[Page 471]]
          Transshipped good considered entirely non-originating
(2) A good that is a non-originating good by application of subsection
 (1) is considered to be entirely non-originating for purposes of this
 appendix.
                      Exceptions for certain goods
(3) Subsection (1) does not apply with respect to a good provided for in
 any of subheadings 8541.10 through 8541.60 and 8542.11 through 8542.80
 where any further production or other operation that that good
 undergoes outside the territories of the NAFTA countries does not
 result in a change in the tariff classification of the good to a
 subheading outside subheadings 8541.10 through 8542.90.