[Title 19 CFR I]
SECTION 6. REGIONAL VALUE CONTENT
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6), the regional value
 content of a good shall be calculated, at the choice of the exporter or
 producer of the good, on the basis of either the transaction value
* * *
  VNM is the value of non-originating materials used by the producer in
   the production of the good, determined in accordance with section 7.
                             Net Cost Method
(3) The net cost method for calculating the regional value content of a
 good is as follows:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR06SE95.001
where
  RVC is the regional value content of the good, expressed as a
   percentage;
  NC is the net cost of the good, calculated in accordance with
   subsection (11); and
  VNM is the value of non-originating materials used by the producer in
   the production of the good, determined, except as otherwise provided
   in sections 9 and 10, in accordance with section 7.
     VNM does not include value of non-originating materials used in
                          originating material
(4) Except as otherwise provided in section 9 and section 10(1)(d), for
 purposes of calculating the regional value content of a good under
 subsection (2) or (3), the value of non-originating materials used by a
 producer in the production of the good shall not include
  (a) the value of any non-originating materials used by another
   producer in the production of originating materials that are
   subsequently acquired and used by the producer of the good in the
   production of that good; or
  (b) the value of any non-originating materials used by the producer in
   the production of a self-produced material that is an originating
   material and is designated as an intermediate material.
(5) For purposes of subsection (4),
  (a) in the case of any self-produced material that is not designated
   as an intermediate material, only the value of any non-originating
   materials used in the production of the self-produced material shall
   be included in the value of non-originating materials used in the
   production of the good; and
  (b) where a self-produced material that is designated as an
   intermediate material and is an originating material is used by the
   producer of the good with non-originating materials (whether or not
   those non-originating materials are produced by that producer) in the
   production of the good, the value of those non-originating materials
   shall be included in the value of non-originating materials.
            Net Cost Method required in certain circumstances
(6) The regional value content of a good shall be calculated only on the
 basis of the net cost method where
  (a) there is no transaction value for the good under section 2(1) of
   Schedule III;
  (b) the transaction value of the good is unacceptable under section
   2(2) of Schedule III;
  (c) the good is sold by the producer to a related person and the
   volume, by units of quantity, of sales by that producer of identical
   goods or similar goods, or any combination thereof, to related
* * *
 method over the period chosen under that subsection and for the
 remainder of the producer's fiscal year.
  Obligation to perform self-analysis and give notification of changed
       circumstance if RVC calculated on basis of estimated costs
(20) Except as otherwise provided in sections 11(10), 12(11) and 13(10),
 where the producer of a good has calculated the regional value content
 of the good under the net cost method on the basis of estimated costs,
 including standard costs, budgeted forecasts or other similar
 estimating procedures, before or during the period chosen in subsection
 (15)(a), the producer shall conduct an analysis at the end of the
 producer's fiscal year of the actual costs incurred over the period
 with respect to the production of the good and, if the good does not
 satisfy the regional value-content requirement on the basis of the
 actual costs during that period, immediately inform any person to whom
 the producer has provided a Certificate of Origin for the good, or a
 written statement that the good is an originating good, that the good
 is a non-originating good.
             Option to treat any material as non-originating
(21) For purposes of calculating the regional value content of a good,
 the producer of that good may choose to treat any material used in the
 production of that good as a non-originating material.
            Examples of Calculation of RVC under TVM and NCM
(22) Each of the following examples is an ``Example'' as referred to in
 section 2(4).
Example 1: example of point of direct shipment (with respect to adjusted
 to an F.O.B. basis)
    A producer has only one factory, at which the producer manufactures
 finished office chairs. Because the factory is located close to
 transportation facilities, all units of the finished good are stored in
 a factory warehouse 200 meters from the end of the production line.
 Goods are shipped worldwide from this warehouse. The point of direct
 shipment is the warehouse.
Example 2: examples of point of direct shipment (with respect to
 adjusted to an F.O.B. basis)
    A producer has six factories, all located within the territory of
 one of the NAFTA countries, at which the producer produces garden tools
 of various types. These tools are shipped worldwide, and orders usually
 consist of bulk orders of various types of tools. Because different
 tools are manufactured at different factories, the producer decided to
 consolidate storage and shipping facilities and ships all finished
 products to a large warehouse located near the seaport, from which all
 orders are shipped. The distance from the factories to the warehouse
 varies from 3 km to 130 km. The point of direct shipment for each of
 the goods is the warehouse.
Example 3: examples of point of direct shipment (with respect to
 adjusted to an F.O.B. basis)
[[Page 418]]
* * *