[Title 19 CFR I]
SECTION 4. ORIGINATING GOODS
    Identification of goods which are ``wholly obtained or produced''
(1) A good originates in the territory of a NAFTA country where the good
 is
  (a) a mineral good extracted in the territory of one or more of the
* * *
   of one or more of the NAFTA countries;
  (e) fish, shellfish or other marine life taken from the sea by a
   vessel registered or recorded with a NAFTA country and flying its
   flag;
  (f) a good produced on board a factory ship from a good referred to in
   paragraph (e), where the factory ship is registered or recorded with
   the same NAFTA country as the vessel that took that good and flies
   that country's flag;
  (g) a good taken by a NAFTA country or a person of a NAFTA country
   from or beneath the seabed outside the territorial waters of that
   country, where a NAFTA country has the right to exploit that seabed;
  (h) a good taken from outer space, where the good is obtained by a
   NAFTA country or a person of a NAFTA country and is not processed
   outside the territories of the NAFTA countries;
  (i) waste and scrap derived from
    (i) production in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA
     countries, or
    (ii) used goods collected in the territory of one or more of the
     NAFTA countries, where those goods are fit only for the recovery of
     raw materials; or
  (j) a good produced in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA
   countries exclusively from a good referred to in any of paragraphs
   (a) through (i), or from the derivatives of such a good, at any stage
   of production.
       Goods made from non-originating materials: change in tariff
     classification requirement; regional value-content requirement
(2) A good originates in the territory of a NAFTA country where
  (a) each of the non-originating materials used in the production of
   the good undergoes the applicable change in tariff classification as
   a result of production that occurs entirely in the territory of one
   or more of the NAFTA countries, where the applicable rule in Schedule
   I for the tariff provision under which the good is classified
   specifies only a change in tariff classification, and the good
   satisfies all other applicable requirements of this appendix;
  (b) each of the non-originating materials used in the production of
   the good undergoes the applicable change in tariff classification as
   a result of production that occurs entirely in the territory of one
   or more of the NAFTA countries and the good satisfies the applicable
   regional value-content requirement, where the applicable rule in
   Schedule I for the tariff provision under which the good is
   classified specifies both a change in tariff classification and a
   regional value-content requirement, and the good satisfies all other
   applicable requirements of this appendix; or
  (c) the good satisfies the applicable regional value-content
   requirement, where the applicable rule in Schedule I for the tariff
   provision under which the good is classified specifies only a
   regional value-content requirement, and the good satisfies all other
   applicable requirements of this appendix.
            Goods made exclusively from originating materials
(3) A good originates in the territory of a NAFTA country where the good
 is produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA
 countries exclusively from originating materials.
[[Page 406]]
      Exceptions to the change in tariff classification requirement
(4) A good originates in the territory of a NAFTA country where
  (a) except in the case of a good provided for in any of Chapters 61
   through 63,
    (i) the good is produced entirely in the territory of one or more of
     the NAFTA countries,
    (ii) one or more of the non-originating materials used in the
     production of the good do not undergo an applicable change in
     tariff classification because the materials were imported together,
     whether or not with originating materials, into the territory of a
     NAFTA country as an unassembled or disassembled good, and were
     classified as an assembled good pursuant to Rule 2(a) of the
* * *