[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 174.14  Amendment of protests.
    (a) Time for filing. A protest may be amended at any time prior to
the expiration of the 90-day period within which such protest may be
filed determined in accordance with Sec. 174.12(e). The amendment may
assert additional claims pertaining to the administrative decision which
is the subject of the protest, or may challenge an additional
administrative decision relating to the same category of merchandise
which is the subject of the protest. For the presentation of additional
grounds or arguments in support of a valid protest after the 90-day
period has expired see Sec. 174.28.
    (b) Form and number of copies of amendment. An amendment to a
protest shall be filed in quadruplicate on Customs Form 19 or on a form
of the same size, clearly labeled ``Amendment to Protest'' at the top of
the form. Schedules or other attachments (other than samples or similar
exhibits) shall also be filed in quadruplicate.
[[Page 322]]
    (c) Contents. An amendment to a protest shall contain the following
information:
    (1) The name, address, and importer number of the protesting party,
i.e., the importer of record or consignee, and the name and address of
his agent or attorney if filed by one of these;
    (2) The number and date of filing of the original protest;
    (3) A specific description of the merchandise affected by the
decision as to which the amendment to the protest is filed;
    (4) The nature of and justification for the objection raised by the
amendment set forth distinctly and specifically with respect to each
category, payment, claim, decision, or refusal; and
    (5) The date of receipt and protest number of any protest previously
filed that is the subject of a pending application for further review
and that is alleged to involve the same merchandise and the same issues
involved in the amendment.
    (d) Identification of filer. An amendment to a protest may be filed
only by the person who originally filed such protest or his agent or
attorney subject to the provisions of Sec. 174.3. The identity of the
filer shall be noted on the amendment to a protest. Any acceptable
method used to identify the filer described in Sec. 174.12(c) as being
acceptable on a protest will be acceptable on an amendment to a protest.
    (e) Place and date of filing. An amendment to a protest shall be
filed with the port director with whom the protest was filed. The
amendment shall be deemed filed on the date it is received by the
Customs officer with whom it is required to be filed.
    (f) Return of fifth copy. If a fifth copy of the amendment is
presented for the purpose of having recorded thereon the date of its
receipt, such information shall be recorded thereon and the fifth copy
shall be returned to the person filing the amendment.
[T.D. 70-181, 35 FR 13429, Aug. 22, 1970, as amended by T.D. 94-55, 59
FR 34971, July 8, 1994]