[Title 19 CFR I]
SECTION 1. Definitions.
    For purposes of this Schedule, unless otherwise stated
``buyer'' refers to a person who purchases a good from the producer;
``customs administration'' refers to the customs administration of the
 NAFTA country into whose territory the good being valued is imported;
``producer'' refers to the producer of the good being valued.
SECTION 2.
(1) There is no transaction value for a good where the good is not the
 subject of a sale.
(2) The transaction value of a good is unacceptable where
  (a) there are restrictions on the disposition or use of the good by
   the buyer, other than restrictions that
    (i) are imposed or required by law or by the public authorities in
     the territory of the NAFTA country in which the buyer is located,
    (ii) limit the geographical area in which the good may be resold, or
    (iii) do not substantially affect the value of the good;
  (b) the sale or price actually paid or payable is subject to a
   condition or consideration for which a value cannot be determined
   with respect to the good;
  (c) part of the proceeds of any subsequent resale, disposal or use of
   the good by the buyer will accrue directly or indirectly to the
   producer, and an appropriate addition to the price actually paid or
   payable cannot be made in accordance with section 4(1)(d) of Schedule
   II; or
  (d) except as provided in section 3, the producer and the buyer are
   related persons and the relationship between them influenced the
   price actually paid or payable for the good.
(3) The conditions or considerations referred to in subsection (2)(b)
 include the following circumstances:
  (a) the producer establishes the price actually paid or payable for
   the good on condition that the buyer will also buy other goods in
   specified quantities;
  (b) the price actually paid or payable for the good is dependent on
   the price or prices at which the buyer sells other goods to the
   producer of the good; and
[[Page 476]]
  (c) the price actually paid or payable is established on the basis of
   a form of payment extraneous to the good, such as where the good is a
   semi-finished good that has been provided by the producer to the
   buyer on condition that the producer will receive a specified
   quantity of the finished good from the buyer.
(4) For purposes of subsection (2)(b), conditions or considerations
 relating to the production or marketing of the good shall not render
 the transaction value unacceptable, such as where the buyer undertakes
 on the buyer's own account, even though by agreement with the producer,
 activities relating to the marketing of the good.
(5) Where objective and quantifiable data do not exist with regard to
 the additions required to be made to the price actually paid or payable
 under section 4(1) of Schedule II, the transaction value cannot be
 determined under the provisions of section 2 of that Schedule. For an
 illustration of this, a royalty is paid on the basis of the price
 actually paid or payable in a sale of a liter of a particular good that
 was purchased by the kilogram and made up into a solution. If the
 royalty is based partially on the purchased good and partially on other
 factors that have nothing to do with that good, such as when the
 purchased good is mixed with other ingredients and is no longer
 separately identifiable, or when the royalty cannot be distinguished
 from special financial arrangements between the producer and the buyer,
 it would be inappropriate to add the royalty and the transaction value
 of the good could not be determined. However, if the amount of the
 royalty is based only on the purchased good and can be readily
 quantified, an addition to the price actually paid or payable can be
 made and the transaction value can be determined.
SECTION 3.
(1) In determining whether the transaction value is unacceptable under
 section 2(2)(d), the fact that the producer and the buyer are related
 persons shall not in itself be grounds for the customs administration
 to render the transaction value unacceptable. In such cases, the
 circumstances surrounding the sale shall be examined and the
 transaction value shall be accepted provided that the relationship
 between the producer and the buyer did not influence the price actually
 paid or payable. Where the customs administration has reasonable
 grounds for considering that the relationship between the producer and
 the buyer influenced the price, the customs administration shall
 communicate the grounds to the producer, and that producer shall be
 given a reasonable opportunity to respond to the grounds communicated
 by the customs administration. If that producer so requests, the
 customs administration shall communicate in writing the grounds on
 which it considers that the relationship between the producer and the
 buyer influenced the price actually paid or payable.
(2) Subsection (1) provides that, where the producer and the buyer are
 related persons, the circumstances surrounding the sale shall be
 examined and the transaction value shall be accepted as the value
 provided that the relationship between the producer and the buyer did
 not influence the price actually paid or payable. It is not intended
 under subsection (1) that there should be an examination of the
 circumstances in all cases where the producer and the buyer are related
 persons. Such an examination will only be required where the customs
 administration has doubts that the price actually paid or payable is
 acceptable because of the relationship between the producer and the
 buyer. Where the customs administration does not have doubts that the
 price actually paid or payable is acceptable, it shall accept that
 price without requesting further information. For an illustration of
 this, the customs administration may have previously examined the
 relationship between the producer and the buyer, or it may already have
* * *