[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 152.103  Transaction value.
    (a) Price actually paid or payable--(1) General. In determining
transaction value, the price actually paid or payable will be considered
without regard to its method of derivation. It may be the result of
* * *
    Example 4. Company X in the United States pay $2,000 to Y Toy
Factory abroad for a shipment of toys. The $2,000 consists of $1,850 for
the toys and $150 for ocean freight and insurance. Y Toy Factory would
have charged
[[Page 205]]
Company X $2,200 for the toys; however, because Y owed Company X $350, Y
charged only $1,850 for the toys. What is the transaction value?
    The transaction value of the imported merchandise is $2,200, that
is, the sum of the $1,850 plus the $350 indirect payment. Because the
transaction value excludes C.I.F. charges, the $150 ocean freight and
insurance charge is excluded.
    Example 5. A seller offers merchandise at $100, less a 2% discount
for cash. A buyer remits $98 cash, taking advantage of the cash
discount.
    The transaction value is $98, the price actually paid or payable.
    (2) Indirect payment. An indirect payment would include the
settlement by the buyer, in whole or in part, of a debt owed by the
seller, or where the buyer receives a price reduction on a current
importation as a means of settling a debt owed him by the seller.
Activities such as advertising, undertaken by the buyer on his own
account, other than those for which an adjustment is provided in
Sec. 152.103(b), will not be considered an indirect payment to the
seller though they may benefit the seller. The costs of those activities
will not be added to the price actually paid or payable in determining
the customs value of the imported merchandise.
    (3) Assembled merchandise. The price actually paid or payable may
represent an amount for the assembly of imported merchandise in which
the seller has no interest other than as the assembler. The price
actually paid or payable in that case will be calculated by the addition
of the value of the components and required adjustments to form the
basis for the transaction value.
    Example 1. The importer previously has supplied an unrelated foreign
assembler with fabricated components ready for assembly having a value
or cost at the assembler's plant of $1.00 per unit. The importer pays
the assembler 50[cent] per unit for the assembly. The transaction value
for the assembled unit is $1.50.
    Example 2. Same facts as Example 1 above except the U.S. importer
furnishes to the foreign assembler a tooling assist consisting of a tool
acquired by the importer at $1,000. The transportation expenses to the
foreign assembler's plant for the tooling assist equal $100. The
transaction value for the assembled unit would be $1.50 per unit plus a
pro rata share of the tooling assist valued at $1,100.
    (4) Rebate. Any rebate of, or other decrease in, the price actually
paid or payable made or otherwise effected between the buyer and seller
after the date of importation of the merchandise will be disregarded in
determining the transaction value under Sec. 152.103(b).
    (5) Foreign inland freight and other inland charges incident to the
* * *
examine relevant aspects of the transaction, including the way in which
the buyer and seller organize their commercial relations and the way in
which the price in question was arrived at in order to determine whether
the relationship influenced the price.
    (ii) Interpretative note 2. If it is shown that the buyer and
seller, although related, buy from and sell to each other as if they
were not related, this will demonstrate that the price has not been
influenced by the relationship, and the transaction value will be
accepted. If the price has been settled in a manner consistent with the
normal pricing practices of the industry in question, or with the way
the seller settles prices for sales to buyers who are not related to
him, this will demonstrate that the price has not been influenced by the
relationship.
    (iii) Interpretative note 3. If it is shown that the price is
adequate to ensure recovery of all costs plus a profit which
[[Page 210]]
is equivalent to the firm's overall profit realized over a
representative period of time (e.g., on an annual basis), in sales of
merchandise of the same class or kind, this would demonstrate that the
price has not been influenced.
    Example A foreign seller sells merchandise to a related U.S.
importer. The foreign seller does not sell identical merchandise or
similar merchandise to any unrelated parties. The transaction between
the foreign seller and the U.S. importer is determined by Customs to be
unaffected by the relationship.
    How should the merchandise be appraised?
    Transaction value based on the price actually paid or payable. A
transaction value between a related buyer and seller is acceptable if
the relationship did not affect the price actually paid or payable. This
is so even if similar merchandise is being sold at a higher price, which
includes a higher percentage for profit and general expenses.
    (2) Test values. (i) The importer or the buyer may demonstrate that
the transaction value in a related person transaction is acceptable by
showing that the value ``closely approximates'' any one of the test
values provided in Sec. 152.103(j)(2)(i). The factors that will be
examined to determine if the transaction value closely approximates a
test value include:
    (A) The nature of the imported merchandise and the industry,
    (B) The season in which the merchandise is imported,
    (C) Whether the difference in value is commercially significant, and
    (D) Whether the difference in value is attributable to internal
transport costs in the country of exportation.
    (ii) Because these factors may vary, Customs will not be able to
apply a uniform standard, such as a fixed percentage, in each case. A
small difference in value in a case involving one type of imported
merchandise may be unacceptable, although a large difference in a case
involving another type may be acceptable, in determining if the
* * *