[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 181.31  Right to make post-importation claim and refund duties.
    Notwithstanding any other available remedy, including the right to
amend an entry so long as liquidation of the entry has not become final,
where a good would have qualified as an originating good when it was
imported into the United States but no claim for preferential tariff
treatment on that originating good was made at that time under
Sec. 181.21(a) of this part, the importer of that good may file a claim
for a refund of any excess duties at any time within one year after the
date of importation of the good in accordance with the procedures set
forth in Sec. 181.32 of this part. Subject to the provisions of
Sec. 181.23 of this part, Customs may refund any excess duties by
liquidation or reliquidation of the entry covering the good in
accordance with Sec. 181.33(c) of this part.