[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 177.11  Requests for advice by field offices.
    (a) Generally. Advice or guidance as to the interpretation or proper
application of the Customs and related laws with respect to a specific
Customs transaction may be requested by Customs Service field offices
from the Headquarters Office at any time, whether the transaction is
prospective, current, or completed. Advice as to the proper application
of the Customs and related laws to a current transaction will be sought
by a Customs Service field office whenever that office is requested to
do so, pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section, by an importer or
other person having an interest in the transaction. Advice or guidance
will be furnished by the Headquarters Office as a means of assisting
Customs personnel in the orderly processing of Customs transactions
under consideration by them and to insure the consistent application of
the Customs and related laws in the several Customs districts. Requests
for advice received by the Headquarters Office will be processed as
expeditiously as possible.
    (b) Certain current transactions--(1) When a ruling has been issued-
-(i) Requests by field offices. If any Customs Service office has issued
a ruling letter with respect to a particular Customs transaction and the
Customs Service field office having jurisdiction over that transaction
believes that the ruling should be modified or revoked, the field office
will forward to the Headquarters Office, pursuant to Sec. 177.9(b)(1), a
request that the ruling be reconsidered. The field office will notify
the importer or other person to whom the ruling letter was issued, in
writing, that it has requested the Headquarters Office to reconsider the
ruling.
    (ii) Requests by importers and others. If the importer or other
person to whom a ruling letter is issued disagrees with the Customs
Service field office having jurisdiction over the transaction to which
the ruling relates as to the proper application of the ruling to the
transaction, the field office will, upon receipt of a written request
submitted in accordance with the procedure set forth in paragraph (b)(3)
of this section, request advice from the Headquarters Office as to the
proper application of the ruling to the transaction. Such advice may not
be requested for the purpose of seeking reconsideration of a ruling with
which the importer or other person to whom the ruling letter was issued
disagrees.
[[Page 342]]
    (2) When no ruling has been issued. Internal advice will be sought
by a Customs Service field office with respect to a current transaction
for which no ruling was requested or issued under the provisions of this
part whenever a difference of opinion exists as to the interpretation or
proper application of the Customs and related laws to the transaction,
and the field office is requested to seek such advice by an importer or
other person who would have been entitled, under Sec. 177.1(c), to
request a ruling with respect to the transaction, while prospective. The
request must be submitted to the field office in writing and in
* * *
    (5) Refusal by Headquarters Office to furnish advice. The
Headquarters Office may refuse to consider the questions presented to it
in the form of a request for internal advice whenever (i) the
Headquarters Office determines that the period of time necessary to give
adequate consideration to the questions presented would result in a
withholding of action with respect to the transaction, or in any other
situation, that is inconsistent with the sound administration of the
Customs and related laws, and (ii) the questions presented can
subsequently be raised by the importer or other interested party in the
form of a protest filed in accordance with the provisions of part 174 of
this chapter.
    (6) Effect of advice received from the Headquarters Office. Advice
furnished by the Headquarters Office in response to a request therefor
represents the official position of the Customs Service as to the
application of the Customs laws to the facts of a specific transaction.
If the field office believes that the advice furnished by the
Headquarters Office should be reconsidered, it shall promptly request
such reconsideration. Otherwise, the advice furnished by the
Headquarters Office will be applied by the field office in its
disposition of the Customs transaction in question.
    (7) Publication. Within 120 days after issuing an internal advice
memorandum, the Customs Service shall publish the decision in the
Customs Bulletin or otherwise make it available for public inspection.
Disclosure is governed by 31 CFR part 1 and 19 CFR part 103.
    (8) Judicial review of importers' requests. A refusal by the
Headquarters Office to consider the questions raised by an importer in
the form of a request for internal advice may be appealed to the Court
of International Trade if the importer demonstrates to the Court that he
would be irreparably harmed unless given an opportunity to obtain
judicial review prior to the importation of the merchandise.
[T.D. 75-186, 40 FR 31929, July 30, 1975, as amended by T.D. 78-394, 43
FR 49792, Oct. 25, 1978; T.D. 80-285, 45 FR 80106, Dec. 3, 1980; T.D.
84-149, 49 FR 28699, July 16, 1984; T.D. 85-90, 50 FR 21431, May 24,
1985; T.D. 89-74, 54 FR 31517, July 31, 1989]
[[Page 343]]