[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 152.105  Deductive value.
    (a) Merchandise concerned. For the purposes of deductive value,
``merchandise concerned'' means the merchandise being appraised,
identical merchandise, or similar merchandise.
* * *
    (3) The usual costs and associated costs of transportation and
insurance incurred with respect to shipments of the merchandise
concerned from the place of importation to the place of delivery in the
United States, if those costs are not included as a general expense
under paragraph (d)(1) of this section;
    (4) The customs duties and other Federal taxes currently payable on
the merchandise concerned by reason of its importation, and any Federal
excise tax on, or measured by the value of, the merchandise for which
vendors in the United States ordinarily are liable; and
    (5) But only in the case of price determined under paragraph (c)(3)
of this section, the value added by the processing of the merchandise
after importation to the extent that the value is based on sufficient
information relating to the cost of that processing.
    (e) Profit and general expenses; special rules. (1) The deduction
made for profit and general expenses (taken as a whole) will be based
upon the importer's profit and general expenses, unless the profit and
general expenses are inconsistent with those reflected in sales in the
United States of imported merchandise of the same class or kind from all
countries, in which case the deduction will be based on the usual profit
and general expenses reflected in those sales, as determined from
sufficient information. Any State or local tax imposed on the importer
with respect to the sale of imported merchandise will be treated as a
general expense.
    (2) In determining deductions for commissions and usual profit and
general expenses, sales in the United States of the narrowest group or
range of imported merchandise of the same class or kind, including the
merchandise being appraised, for which sufficient information can be
provided, will be examined.
    (f) Packing costs. The price determined under paragraph (c) of this
section will be increased, but only to the extent that the costs are not
otherwise included, by an amount equal to the packing costs incurred by
the importer or the buyer with respect to the merchandise concerned.
    (g) Assists. For purposes of determining deductive value, any sale
to a person who supplies any assist for use in connection with the
production or sale for export of the merchandise concerned will be
disregarded.
    (h) Unit price in greatest aggregate quantity. The unit price will
be established after a sufficient number of units have been sold to an
unrelated person. The unit price to be used when the units have been
sold in different quantities will be that at which the total volume sold
is greater than the total volume sold at any other unit price.
    (1) Interpretative note 1. Merchandise is sold to an unrelated
person from a price list which grants favorable unit prices for
purchases made in larger quantities:
                                                                  Total
* * *