[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 158.12  Merchandise partially damaged at time of importation.
    (a) Allowance in value. Merchandise which is subject to ad valorem
or compound duties and found by the port director to be partially
damaged at the time of importation shall be appraised in its condition
as imported, with an allowance made in the value to the extent of the
damage. However, no allowance shall be made when forbidden by law or
regulation; for example, Chapter 72, Additional U.S. Note 3, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202), provides that no
allowance or reduction of duties for partial damage or loss in
consequence of discoloration or rust occurring before importation shall
be made upon iron or steel or upon any article of iron or steel.
    (b) No allowance in specific duties. In the case of merchandise
subject to specific or compound duties and found to be partially damaged
at the time of importation, no allowance may be made in the specific
duties or in the weight, quantity, or measure (except that an allowance
for any excessive moisture or other impurities may be made in accordance
with Sec. 158.13). However, any part of the shipment which is totally
worthless and can be segregated from the rest of the shipment may be
treated as a nonimportation in accordance with Sec. 158.11.
(Sec. 506, 46 Stat. 732, as amended; 19 U.S.C. 1506)
[T.D. 72-258, 37 FR 20171, Sept 27, 1972, as amended by T.D. 89-1, 53 FR
51270, Dec. 21, 1988]