[Title 19 CFR I]
SECTION 6. REGIONAL VALUE CONTENT
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6), the regional value
 content of a good shall be calculated, at the choice of the exporter or
 producer of the good, on the basis of either the transaction value
* * *
(11) For purposes of subsection (3), the net cost of a good may be
 calculated, at the choice of the producer of the good, by
  (a) calculating the total cost incurred with respect to all goods
   produced by that producer, subtracting any excluded costs that are
   included in that total cost, and reasonably allocating, in accordance
   with Schedule VII, the remainder to the good;
  (b) calculating the total cost incurred with respect to all goods
   produced by that producer, reasonably allocating, in accordance with
   Schedule VII, that total cost to the good, and subtracting any
   excluded costs that are included in the amount allocated to that
   good; or
  (c) reasonably allocating, in accordance with Schedule VII, each cost
   that forms part of the total cost incurred with respect to the good
   so that the aggregate of those costs does not include any excluded
   costs.
                        Calculation of total cost
(12) Total cost under subsection (11) consists of the costs referred to
 in section 2(6), and is calculated in accordance with that subsection.
                 Calculation of net cost; excluded costs
(13) For purposes of calculating net cost under subsection (11),
  (a) excluded costs shall be the excluded costs that are recorded on
   the books of the producer of the good;
  (b) excluded costs that are included in the value of a material that
   is used in the production of the good shall not be subtracted from or
   otherwise excluded from the total cost; and
  (c) excluded costs do not include any amount paid for research and
   development services performed in the territory of a NAFTA country.
         Non-allowable interest; determination under Schedule XI
(14) For purposes of calculating non-allowable interest costs, the
 determination of whether interest costs incurred by a producer are more
 than 700 basis points above the yield on debt obligations of comparable
 maturities issued by the federal government of the country in which the
 producer is located shall be made in accordance with Schedule XI.
  Use of ``averaging'' over a period to calculate RVC under NCM; period
                            cannot be changed
(15) For purposes of the net cost method, the regional value content of
 the good, other than a good with respect to which a choice to average
 may be made under section 11(1), (3) or (6), 12(1) or 13(4), may be
 calculated, where the producer chooses to do so, by
  (a) calculating the sum of the net costs incurred and the sum of the
   values of non-originating materials used by the producer of the good
   with respect to the good and identical goods or similar goods, or any
   combination thereof, produced in a single plant by the producer over
    (i) a month,
    (ii) any consecutive three month or six month period that falls
     within and is evenly divisible into the number of months of the
* * *