[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 146.82  Suspension.
    (a) For cause. The port director may suspend for cause the activated
status of a zone or zone site, or the privilege to admit, manufacture,
manipulate, exhibit, destroy, transfer or remove merchandise at a zone
or zone site for a period not to exceed 90 days. Upon order of the Board
the suspension may be continued. If appropriate, the suspension may be
limited to an individual user or users and not to the zone or zone site
as a whole, or may be limited to a particular activity of an operator or
user, such as suspension of the privilege to admit merchandise or the
privilege to manufacture. An action to suspend will be taken in
accordance with the procedure in paragraph (b) of this section if:
    (1) The approval of the application to activate the zone was
obtained through fraud or the misstatement of a material fact;
[[Page 114]]
    (2) The operator neglects or refuses to obey any proper order of a
Customs officer or any Customs order, rule, or regulation relating to
the operation or administration of a zone;
    (3) The operator, or any officer of a corporation which has been
granted the right to operate a zone, is convicted of or has commited
acts which would constitute a felony, or misdemeanor involving theft,
smuggling, or a theft-connected crime. Any change in the employment
status of the corporate officer (e.g., discharge, resignation, demotion,
or promotion) prior to conviction of a felony or prior to conviction of
a misdemeanor involving theft, smuggling, or a theft-connected crime,
resulting from acts committed while a corporate officer, will not
preclude application of this provision;
    (4) The operator fails to furnish a current list of names,
addresses, or other information as required by Sec. 146.7;
    (5) The operator does not provide a secure facility or properly
safeguard merchandise within a zone;
    (6) [Reserved]
    (7) The operator, or any officer, agent, or employee of the
operator, discloses to an unauthorized person proprietary information
contained on a Customs form or in the inventory control and
recordkeeping system; or
    (8) The inventory control and recordkeeping system is impaired to
the point where the identity of merchandise in zone status has been lost
and cannot be reestablished without a suspension of zone operations.
    (b) Procedure--(1) Notice. The port director may, at any time, serve
notice, in writing, upon an operator to show cause why its right to
continue operation of a zone should not be suspended or why an
individual user or activities of an individual user should not be
suspended, as provided for in paragraph (a) of this section. The notice
will advise the operator of the grounds for the proposed action and will
afford the operator an opportunity to respond, in writing, within 15
days after receipt of the notice. Thereafter, the port director shall
consider the allegations and any response made by the operator and issue
a decision, unless the operator requests a hearing in the matter.
    (2) Hearing. If the operator requests a hearing, it will be held
before a hearing officer designated by the Commissioner of Customs or
his designee within 30 days following the operator's request. The
operator may be represented by counsel at the hearing, and any evidence
and testimony of witnesses in the proceeding, including substantiation
of the allegations and the response thereto, will be presented. The
right of cross-examination will be available to both parties. A
stenographic record of the proceeding will be made and a copy will be
delivered to the operator. At the conclusion of the hearing, the hearing
officer shall transmit promptly all papers and the stenographic record
of the hearing to the Assistant Commissioner, Office of Field
Operations, or designee, together with a recommendation for final
action.
    (3) Decision of Assistant Commissioner. Within 10 calendar days
after delivery to the operator of a copy of the stenographic record of
the hearing, the operator may submit to the Assistant Commissioner,
Office of Field Operations, or designee, in writing any additional views
or arguments. The Assistant Commissioner, Office of Field Operations, or
designee, shall then render a written decision stating his reasons
therefor. That decision will be served on the operator and will be
considered the final Customs administrative action in the case.
    (4) Grantee. If the grantee of the zone is not the operator, a copy
of the notice to show cause will be served upon the grantee. The
grantee, as a party-in-interest, may join the operator in any
proceedings under this section.
[T.D. 86-16, 51 FR 5049, Feb. 11, 1986, as amended by T.D. 88-63, 53 FR
40220, Oct. 14, 1988; T.D. 95-99, 60 FR 62733, Dec. 7, 1995]