[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 162.5  Search of arriving vehicles and aircraft.
    A customs officer may stop any vehicle and board any aircraft
arriving in
[[Page 244]]
the United States from a foreign country for the purpose of examining
the manifest and other documents and papers and examining, inspecting,
and searching the vehicle or aircraft.
[T.D. 72-211, 37 FR 16488, Aug. 15, 1972, as amended by T.D. 90-34, 55
FR 17597, Apr. 26, 1990]