[Title 19 CFR I]
SECTION 7. MATERIALS
   Valuation of materials used in the production of a good other than
                        certain automotive goods
(1) Except as otherwise provided for non-originating materials used in
* * *
Packing materials and containers; disregarded for tariff change rule and
             for RVC requirement; value as recorded on books
(15) For purposes of determining whether a good is an originating good,
 packing materials and containers in which the good is packed
  (a) shall be disregarded for purposes of determining whether
    (i) the non-originating materials used in the production of the good
     undergo an applicable change in tariff classification, and
    (ii) the good satisfies a regional value-content requirement; and
  (b) if the good is subject to a regional value-content requirement,
   the value of the packing materials and containers shall be the costs
   thereof that are recorded on the books of the producer of the good.
   Fungible materials; fungible commingled goods; inventory management
               methods for determining whether originating
(16) For purposes of determining whether a good is an originating good,
  (a) where originating materials and non-originating materials that are
   fungible materials are used in the production of the good, the
   determination of whether the materials are originating materials may,
   at the choice of the producer of the good or the person from whom the
   producer acquired the materials, be made on the basis of any of the
   applicable inventory management methods set out in Schedule X; and
  (b) where originating goods and non-originating goods that are
   fungible goods are physically combined or mixed in inventory and
   prior to exportation do not undergo production or any other operation
   in the territory of the NAFTA country in which they were physically
   combined or mixed in inventory, other than unloading, reloading or
   any other operation necessary to preserve the goods in good condition
   or to transport the goods for exportation to the territory of another
   NAFTA country, the determination of whether the good is an
   originating good may, at the choice of the exporter of the good or
   the person from whom the exporter acquired the good, be made on the
   basis of any of the applicable inventory management methods set out
   in Schedule X.
[[Page 425]]
Accessories, spare parts and tools; deemed originating for tariff change
           rule; actual origin applicable for RVC requirement
(17) Accessories, spare parts or tools that are delivered with a good
 and form part of the good's standard accessories, spare parts or tools
 are originating materials if the good is an originating good, and shall
 be disregarded for purposes of determining whether all the non-
 originating materials used in the production of the good undergo an
 applicable change in tariff classification or determining under section
 5(1) the value of non-originating materials that do not undergo an
 applicable change in tariff classification, provided that
  (a) the accessories, spare parts or tools are not invoiced separately
* * *