[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 152.103  Transaction value.
    (a) Price actually paid or payable--(1) General. In determining
transaction value, the price actually paid or payable will be considered
without regard to its method of derivation. It may be the result of
discounts, increases, or negotiations, or may be arrived at by the
application of a formula, such as the price in effect on the date of
export in the London Commodity Market. The word ``payable'' refers to a
situation in which the price has been agreed upon, but actual payment
has not been made at the time of importation. Payment may be made by
letters of credit or negotiable instruments and may be made directly or
indirectly.
    Example 1. In a transaction with foreign Company X, a U.S. firm pays
Company X $10,000 for a shipment of meat products, packed ready for
shipment to the United States. No selling commission, assist, royalty,
or license fee is involved. Company X is not related to the U.S.
purchaser and imposes no condition or limitation on the buyer.
    The customs value of the imported meat products is $10,000--the
transaction value of the imported merchandise.
    Example 2. A foreign shipper sold merchandise at $100 per unit to a
U.S. importer. Subsequently, the foreign shipper increased its price to
$110 per unit. The merchandise was exported after the effective date of
the price increase. The invoice price of $100 was the price originally
agreed upon and the price the U.S. importer actually paid for the
merchandise.
    How should the merchandise be appraised?
    Actual transaction value of $100 per unit based on the price
actually paid or payable.
    Example 3. A foreign shipper sells to U.S. wholesalers at one price
* * *
the U.S. importer. The U.S. importer had some of the molds manufactured
by a U.S. company and others manufactured in a third country.
    Should the appraised value of the merchandise include the value of
the molds?
    Yes. It is an addition required to be made to transaction value.
    (e) Apportionment. (1) The apportionment of the value of assists to
imported merchandise will be made in a reasonable manner appropriate to
the circumstances and in accordance with generally accepted accounting
principles. The method of apportionment actually accepted by Customs
will depend upon the documentation submitted by the importer. If the
entire anticipated production using the assist is for exportation to the
United States, the total value may be apportioned over (i) the first
shipment, if the importer wishes to pay duty on the entire value at
once, (ii) the number of units produced up to the time of the first
shipment, or (iii) the entire anticipated production. In addition to
these three methods, the importer may request some other method of
apportionment in accordance with generally accepted accounting
principles. If the anticipated production is only partially for
exportation to the United States, or if the assist is used in several
countries, the method of apportionment will depend upon the
documentation submitted by the importer.
    (2) Interpretative note. An importer provides the producer with a
mold to be used in the production of the imported merchandise and
* * *
the merchandise;
    (ii) The sale of, or the price actually paid or payable for, the
imported merchandise is not subject to any condition or consideration
for which a value cannot be determined;
    (iii) No part of the proceeds of any subsequent resale, disposal, or
use of the imported merchandise by the buyer will accrue directly or
indirectly to the seller, unless an appropriate adjustment can be made
under paragraph (b)(1)(v) of this section; and
    (iv) The buyer and seller are not related, or the buyer and seller
are related but the transaction value is acceptable.
    (2) Related person transactions. (i) The transaction value between a
related buyer and seller is acceptable if an examination of the
circumstances of sale indicates that their relationship did not
influence the price actually paid or payable, or if the transaction
value of the imported merchandise closely approximates:
    (A) The transaction value of identical merchandise; or of similar
merchandise, in sales to unrelated buyers in the United States; or
[[Page 209]]
    (B) The deductive value or computed value of identical merchandise,
or of similar merchandise; and
    (C) Each value referred to in paragraph (j)(2)(i) (A) and (B) of
this section that is used for comparison relates to merchandise that was
exported to the United States at or about the same time as the imported
merchandise.
    (ii) In applying the values used for comparison, differences with
respect to the sales involved will be taken into account if based on
sufficient information supplied by the buyer or otherwise available to
Customs and if the differences relate to:
    (A) Commercial levels;
    (B) Quantity levels;
* * *
    (iii) Interpretative note 3. The price of the imported merchandise
is established on the basis of a form of payment extraneous to the
merchandise, such as where the merchandise is to be further processed by
the buyer, and has been provided by the seller on condition that he will
receive a specified quantity of the finished merchandise.
    (l) Related buyer and seller--(1) Validation of transaction. The
port director shall not disregard a transaction value solely because the
buyer and seller are related. There will be related person transactions
in which validation of the transaction value, using the procedures
contained in Sec. 152.103(j)(2), may not be necessary.
    (i) Interpretative note 1. Customs may have previously examined the
relationship or may already have sufficient detailed information
concerning the buyer and seller to be satisfied that the relationship
did not influence the price actually paid or payable. In such case, if
Customs has no doubts about the acceptability of the price, the price
will be accepted without requesting further information from the
importer. If Customs does have doubts about the acceptability of the
price and is unable to accept the transaction value without further
inquiry, the importer will be given an opportunity to supply such
further detailed information as may be necessary to enable Customs to
examine the circumstances of the sale. In this context, Customs will
examine relevant aspects of the transaction, including the way in which
* * *