[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 151.4  Time of examination.
    Imported merchandise shall not be opened, examined, or inspected
until it has been entered under some form of entry for consumption or
warehouse, except in the following cases:
    (a) Official Government examination and sampling. Authorized
employees of the Customs Service, Food and Drug Administration, Animal
and Plant Health Inspection Service, Public Health Service, or other
Government agency may for official purposes examine or take samples of
merchandise for which entry has not been filed, including merchandise
being released under a special permit for immediate delivery.
    (b) Perishable merchandise, benzenoid chemicals, and merchandise
received without an invoice. An application by the
[[Page 168]]
importer to examine merchandise, whether or not covered by an entry for
transportation in bond or for exportation, may be granted by the port
director, under the conditions listed in Sec. 151.5, in the following
cases:
    (1) Examination of perishable merchandise is desired solely to
determine its condition. This is not limited to a single examination,
and there is no objection to incidental display to prospective buyers
during the examination.
    (2) [Reserved]
    (3) The importer has been unable to obtain the required documents or
information to make the necessary entry, and examination of the
merchandise is required to obtain information for the preparation of a
pro forma invoice to be used in making entry.
    (c) Examination of merchandise entered for transportation under bond
or for exportation--(1) Examination, sampling, weighing or emergency
operation. As a bona fide incident to exportation or further
transportation, the importer of merchandise entered or withdrawn for
transportation under bond or for exportation may, upon written
application to the port director supported by a valid business reason
for the request, be permitted to examine, sample, weigh, or subject his
merchandise to an operation required by reason of an emergency, provided
that any operation performed on the merchandise does not constitute a
manufacture, and that Sec. 151.5 is complied with. For conditions
governing transshipment and emergency access to the shipment by the
carrier, see Sec. 18.3 of this chapter.
    (2) Nonemergency operation. In cases not involving an emergency, an
operation not constituting a manufacture may be permitted under the
conditions listed in paragraph (c)(1) of this section if neither the
protection of the revenue nor the proper conduct of Customs business
requires that the operation be done in a Customs bonded warehouse,
provided that the importer's written application for such operation is
approved by the port director.
[T.D. 73-175, 38 FR 17470, July 2, 1973, as amended by T.D. 95-99, 60 FR
62733, Dec. 7, 1995; T.D. 97-82, 62 FR 51771, Oct. 3, 1997]