[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 159.58  Dumping and countervailing duties; action by port director.
    (a) Antidumping matters. Upon receipt of notification from the
Commissioner, each port director shall suspend liquidation on
merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on or
after the date of publication of the ``Notice of Preliminary Affirmative
Antidumping Determination,'' ``Notice of Final Affirmative Antidumping
Determination'' or ``Notice of Violation of Agreement'' as provided by
part 353, chapter III, of this title. Each port director shall
immediately notify the importer, consignee, or agent of each entry of
merchandise in question with respect to which liquidation is suspended.
The notice shall indicate the relevant ascertained and determined or
estimated antidumping duty.
    (b) Countervailing matters. Upon receipt of notification from the
Commissioner, each port director shall suspend liquidation on
merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on or
after the date of publication of the ``Notice of Preliminary Affirmative
Countervailing Duty Determination,'' ``Notice of Final Affirmative
Countervailing Duty Determination'' or ``Notice of Violation of
Agreement,'' as provided by part 355, Chapter III, of this title. Each
port director shall immediately notify the importer, consignee, or agent
of each entry of merchandise in question with respect to which
liquidation is suspended. The notice shall indicate the relevant
ascertained and determined or estimated countervailing duty.
[T.D. 80-271, 45 FR 75642, Nov. 17, 1980]
             Subpart F--Continued Dumping and Subsidy Offset
    Source: 66 FR 48552, Sept. 21, 2001, unless otherwise noted.