[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 177.7  Situations in which no ruling will be issued.
    (a) Generally. No ruling letter will be issued in response to a
request for a ruling which fails to comply with the provisions of this
part. Moreover, no ruling letter will be issued with regard to
transactions or questions which are essentially hypothetical in nature
or in any instance in which it appears contrary to the sound
administration of the Customs and related laws to do so. No ruling
letter will be issued in regard to a completed transaction.
    (b) Pending litigation in the United States Court of International
Trade. No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which
is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the
United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, or any court of
appeal therefrom. Litigation before any other court will not preclude
the issuance of a ruling letter, provided neither the Customs Service
nor any of its officers or agents is named as a defendant.
[T.D. 75-186, 40 FR 31929, July 30, 1975, as amended by T.D. 85-90, 50
FR 21430, May 24, 1985]