[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 174.24  Criteria for further review.
    Further review of a protest which would otherwise be denied by the
port director shall be accorded a party filing an application for
further review
[[Page 324]]
which meets the requirements of Sec. 174.25 when the decision against
which the protest was filed:
    (a) Is alleged to be inconsistent with a ruling of the Commissioner
of Customs or his designee, or with a decision made at any port with
respect to the same or substantially similar merchandise;
    (b) Is alleged to involve questions of law or fact which have not
been ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the
Customs courts;
    (c) Involves matters previously ruled upon by the Commissioner of
Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts but facts are alleged
or legal arguments presented which were not considered at the time of
the original ruling; or
    (d) Is alleged to involve questions which the Headquarters Office,
United States Customs Service, refused to consider in the form of a
request for internal advice pursuant to Sec. 177.11(b)(5) of this
chapter.
[T.D. 70-181, 35 FR 13429, Aug. 22, 1970, as amended by T.D. 71-133, 36
FR 8732, May 12, 1971; T.D. 75-186, 40 FR 31928, July 30, 1975]