[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 146.4  Operator responsibility and supervision.
    (a) Supervision. The operator shall supervise all admissions,
transfers, removals, recordkeeping, manipulations, manufacturing,
destruction, exhibition, physical and procedural security, and
conditions of storage in the zone as required by law and regulations.
Supervision by the operator shall be that which a prudent manager of a
storage, manipulation, or manufacturing facility would be expected to
exercise, and may take into account the degree of supervision exercised
by the zone user having physical possession of zone merchandise.
    (b) Customs access. The operator shall permit any Customs officer
access to a zone.
    (c) Safekeeping of merchandise and records. The operator is
responsible for safekeeping of merchandise and records concerning
merchandise admitted to a zone. The operator, at its liability, may
allow the zone importer or owner of the goods to store, safeguard, and
otherwise maintain or handle the goods and the inventory records
pertaining to them.
    (d) Records maintenance. The operator shall (1) maintain the
inventory control and recordkeeping system in accordance with the
provisions of subpart B, (2) retain all records required in this part
and defined in Sec. 162.1(a) of this chapter, pertaining to zone
merchandise for 5 years after the merchandise is removed from the zone,
and (3) protect proprietary information in its custody from unauthorized
disclosure. Records shall be readily available for Customs review at the
zone.
    (e) Merchandise security. The operator shall maintain the zone and
establish procedures adequate to ensure the security of merchandise
located in the zone in accordance with applicable Customs security
standards and specifications.
    (f) Storage and handling. The operator shall store and handle
merchandise in a zone in a safe and sanitary manner to
[[Page 94]]
minimize damage to the merchandise, avoid hazard to persons, and meet
local, state, and Federal requirements applicable to a specific kind of
goods. All trash and waste will be promptly removed from a zone. Aisles
will be established and maintained, and doors and entrances left
unblocked for access by Customs officers and other persons in the
performance of their official duties.
    (g) Guard service. The operator is authorized to provide guards or
contract for guard service to safeguard the merchandise and ensure the
security of the zone. This authorization does not limit the authority of
the port director to assign Customs guards to protect the revenue under
section 4 of the Act (19 U.S.C. 81d).
    (h) Miscellaneous responsibilities. The operator is responsible for
complying with requirements for admission, manipulation, manufacture,
exhibition, or destruction, shortage, or overage; inventory control and
recordkeeping systems, transfer to Customs territory, and other
requirements as specified in this part. If the operator elects to
transfer merchandise from within the district boundaries (see definition
of ``district'' at Sec. 112.1) to his zone, he shall receipt for the
merchandise at the time he picks it up for transportation to his
facility. He becomes liable for the merchandise at that time.
[T.D. 86-16, 51 FR 5049, Feb. 11, 1986, as amended by T.D. 94-81, 59 FR
51496, Oct. 12, 1994; T.D. 95-77, 60 FR 50020, Sept. 27, 1995; T.D. 99-
27, 64 FR 13676, Mar. 22, 1999]
Sec. 146.5  [Reserved]