[Title 19 CFR I]
SECTION 6. REGIONAL VALUE CONTENT
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6), the regional value
 content of a good shall be calculated, at the choice of the exporter or
 producer of the good, on the basis of either the transaction value
* * *
   with Schedule VII, the remainder to the good;
  (b) calculating the total cost incurred with respect to all goods
   produced by that producer, reasonably allocating, in accordance with
   Schedule VII, that total cost to the good, and subtracting any
   excluded costs that are included in the amount allocated to that
   good; or
  (c) reasonably allocating, in accordance with Schedule VII, each cost
   that forms part of the total cost incurred with respect to the good
   so that the aggregate of those costs does not include any excluded
   costs.
                        Calculation of total cost
(12) Total cost under subsection (11) consists of the costs referred to
 in section 2(6), and is calculated in accordance with that subsection.
                 Calculation of net cost; excluded costs
(13) For purposes of calculating net cost under subsection (11),
  (a) excluded costs shall be the excluded costs that are recorded on
   the books of the producer of the good;
  (b) excluded costs that are included in the value of a material that
   is used in the production of the good shall not be subtracted from or
   otherwise excluded from the total cost; and
  (c) excluded costs do not include any amount paid for research and
   development services performed in the territory of a NAFTA country.
         Non-allowable interest; determination under Schedule XI
(14) For purposes of calculating non-allowable interest costs, the
 determination of whether interest costs incurred by a producer are more
 than 700 basis points above the yield on debt obligations of comparable
 maturities issued by the federal government of the country in which the
 producer is located shall be made in accordance with Schedule XI.
  Use of ``averaging'' over a period to calculate RVC under NCM; period
                            cannot be changed
(15) For purposes of the net cost method, the regional value content of
* * *
 country B. The producer of Good A chooses that the regional value
 content of that good be calculated using the net cost method. All
 applicable requirements of this appendix, other than the regional value-
 content requirement, have been met. The applicable regional value-
 content requirement is 50 percent.
    In order to calculate the regional value-content of Good A, the
 producer first calculates the net cost of Good A. Under section
 6(11)(a), the net cost is the total cost of Good A (the aggregate of
 the product costs, period costs and other costs) per unit, minus the
 excluded costs (the aggregate of the sales promotion, marketing and
 after-sales service costs, royalties, shipping and packing costs and
 non-allowable interest costs) per unit. The producer uses the following
 figures to calculate the net cost:
Product costs:
    Value of originating materials.........................       $30.00
    Value of non-originating materials.....................        40.00
    Other product costs....................................        20.00
Period costs...............................................        10.00
Other costs................................................         0.00
Total cost of Good A, per unit.............................      $100.00
Excluded costs:
    Sales promotion, marketing and after-sales service cost        $5.00
    Royalties..............................................         2.50
    Shipping and packing costs.............................         3.00
    Non-allowable interest costs...........................         1.50
Total excluded costs.......................................       $12.00
    The net cost is the total cost of Good A, per unit, minus the
 excluded costs.
Total cost of Good A, per unit:............................      $100.00
Excluded costs.............................................       -12.00
* * *