[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 152.103  Transaction value.
    (a) Price actually paid or payable--(1) General. In determining
transaction value, the price actually paid or payable will be considered
without regard to its method of derivation. It may be the result of
discounts, increases, or negotiations, or may be arrived at by the
application of a formula, such as the price in effect on the date of
export in the London Commodity Market. The word ``payable'' refers to a
situation in which the price has been agreed upon, but actual payment
has not been made at the time of importation. Payment may be made by
letters of credit or negotiable instruments and may be made directly or
indirectly.
    Example 1. In a transaction with foreign Company X, a U.S. firm pays
Company X $10,000 for a shipment of meat products, packed ready for
shipment to the United States. No selling commission, assist, royalty,
or license fee is involved. Company X is not related to the U.S.
purchaser and imposes no condition or limitation on the buyer.
    The customs value of the imported meat products is $10,000--the
transaction value of the imported merchandise.
    Example 2. A foreign shipper sold merchandise at $100 per unit to a
U.S. importer. Subsequently, the foreign shipper increased its price to
$110 per unit. The merchandise was exported after the effective date of
the price increase. The invoice price of $100 was the price originally
agreed upon and the price the U.S. importer actually paid for the
merchandise.
    How should the merchandise be appraised?
    Actual transaction value of $100 per unit based on the price
actually paid or payable.
    Example 3. A foreign shipper sells to U.S. wholesalers at one price
* * *