[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 191.7  General manufacturing drawback ruling.
    (a) Purpose; eligibility. General manufacturing drawback rulings are
designed to simplify drawback for certain common manufacturing
operations but do not preclude or limit the use of applications for
specific manufacturing drawback rulings (see Sec. 191.8). A manufacturer
or producer engaged in an operation that falls within a published
general manufacturing drawback ruling may submit a letter of
notification of intent to operate under that general ruling. Where a
separately-incorporated subsidiary of a parent corporation is engaged in
manufacture or production for drawback, the subsidiary is the proper
party to submit the letter of notification, and cannot operate under a
letter of notification submitted by the parent corporation.
    (b) Procedures. (1) Publication. General manufacturing drawback
rulings are
[[Page 523]]
contained in appendix A to this part. As deemed necessary by Customs,
new general manufacturing drawback rulings will be issued as Treasury
Decisions and added to the appendix thereafter.
    (2) Submission. (i) Where filed. Letters of notification of intent
to operate under a general manufacturing drawback ruling shall be
submitted to any drawback office where drawback entries will be filed
and liquidated, provided that the general manufacturing drawback ruling
will be followed without variation. If there is any variation in the
general manufacturing drawback ruling, the manufacturer or producer
shall apply for a specific manufacturing drawback ruling under
Sec. 191.8 of this subpart.
    (ii) Copies. Letters of notification of intent shall be submitted in
duplicate unless claims are to be filed at more than one drawback
office, in which case one additional copy of the letter of notification
shall be filed for each additional office. Upon issuance of a letter of
acknowledgment (paragraph (c)(1) of this section), the drawback office
with which the letter of notification is submitted shall forward the
additional copy to such additional office(s), with a copy of the letter
of acknowledgment.
    (3) Information required. Each manufacturer or producer submitting a
letter of notification of intent to operate under a general
manufacturing drawback ruling under this section must provide the
following specific detailed information:
    (i) Name and address of manufacturer or producer (if the
manufacturer or producer is a separately-incorporated subsidiary of a
corporation, the subsidiary corporation must submit a letter of
notification in its own name);
    (ii) In the case of a business entity, the names of the persons
listed in Sec. 191.6(a)(1) through (6) who will sign drawback documents;
    (iii) Locations of the factories which will operate under the letter
of notification;
    (iv) Identity (by T.D. number and title) of the general
manufacturing drawback ruling under which the manufacturer or producer
will operate;
    (v) Description of the merchandise and articles, unless specifically
described in the general manufacturing drawback ruling;
    (vi) Description of the manufacturing or production process, unless
specifically described in the general manufacturing drawback ruling;
    (vii) Basis of claim used for calculating drawback; and
    (viii) IRS (Internal Revenue Service) number (with suffix) of the
manufacturer or producer.
    (c) Review and action by Customs. The drawback office to which the
letter of notification of intent to operate under a general
manufacturing drawback ruling was submitted shall review the letter of
notification of intent.
    (1) Acknowledgment. The drawback office shall promptly issue a
letter of acknowledgment, acknowledging receipt of the letter of intent
and authorizing the person to operate under the identified general
manufacturing drawback ruling, subject to the requirements and
conditions of that general manufacturing drawback ruling and the law and
regulations, to the person who submitted the letter of notification if:
    (i) The letter of notification is complete (i.e., containing the
information required in paragraph (b)(3) of this section);
    (ii) The general manufacturing drawback ruling identified by the
manufacturer or producer is applicable to the manufacturing or
production process;
    (iii) The general manufacturing drawback ruling identified by the
manufacturer or producer is followed without variation; and
    (iv) The described manufacturing or production process is a
manufacture or production under Sec. 191.2(q) of this subpart.
    (2) Computer-generated number. With the letter of acknowledgment the
drawback office shall include the unique computer-generated number
assigned to the acknowledgment of the letter of notification of intent
to operate. This number must be stated when the person files
manufacturing drawback claims with Customs under the general
manufacturing drawback ruling.
[[Page 524]]
    (3) Non-conforming letters of notification of intent. If the letter
of notification of intent to operate does not meet the requirements of
paragraph (c)(1) of this section in any respect, the drawback office
shall promptly and in writing specifically advise the person of this
fact and why this is so. A letter of notification of intent to operate
which is not acknowledged may be resubmitted to the drawback office with
which it was initially submitted with modifications and/or explanations
addressing the reasons given for non-acknowledgment, or the matter may
be referred (by letter from the manufacturer or producer) to Customs
Headquarters (Attention: Duty and Refund Determination Branch, Office of
Regulations and Rulings).
    (d) Duration. Acknowledged letters of notification under this
section shall remain in effect under the same terms as provided for in
Sec. 191.8(h) for specific manufacturing drawback rulings.