[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 171.12  Petitions acted on at Customs Headquarters.
    Upon receipt of a petition for relief filed pursuant to the
provisions of section 618 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19
U.S.C. 1618), section 5321(c) of title 31, United States Code (31 U.S.C.
5321(c)), or section 320 of title 46, United States Code App. (46 U.S.C.
App. 320), involving fines, penalties, and forfeitures which are outside
of his or her delegated authority, the Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures
Officer will refer that petition to the Chief, Penalties Branch, Office
of Regulations and Rulings, Customs Headquarters, who is
[[Page 286]]
empowered to remit or mitigate on such terms and conditions as, under
law and in view of the circumstances, he or she deems appropriate,
unless there has been no delegation to act by the Secretary of the
Treasury or his designee. In those cases where there has been no
delegation to act by the Secretary, the Chief, Penalties Branch, will
forward the matter to the Department with a recommendation.