[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 162.6  Search of persons, baggage, and merchandise.
    All persons, baggage, and merchandise arriving in the Customs
territory of the United States from places outside thereof are liable to
inspection and search by a Customs officer. Port directors and special
agents in charge are authorized to cause inspection, examination, and
search to be made under section 467, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19
U.S.C. 1467), of persons, baggage, or merchandise, even though such
persons, baggage, or merchandise were inspected, examined, searched, or
taken on board the vessel at another port or place in the United States
or the Virgin Islands, if such action is deemed necessary or
appropriate.
[T.D. 72-211, 37 FR 16488, Aug. 15, 1972]