[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 141.68  Time of entry.
    (a) When entry documentation is filed without entry summary. When
the entry documentation is filed in proper form without an entry
summary, the ``time of entry'' shall be:
    (1) The time the appropriate Customs officer authorizes the release
of the merchandise or any part of the merchandise covered by the entry
documentation, or
    (2) The time the entry documentation is filed, if requested by the
importer on the entry documentation at the time of filing, and the
merchandise already has arrived within the port limits; or
    (3) The time the merchandise arrives within the port limits, if the
entry documentation is submitted before arrival, and if requested by the
importer on the entry documentation at the time of submission.
    (b) When entry summary serves as entry and entry summary. When an
entry summary serves as both the entry documentation and entry summary,
in accordance with Sec. 142.3(b) of this chapter, the time of entry
shall be the time the entry summary is filed in proper form with
estimated duties attached except as provided in Sec. 142.13(b).
    (c) When merchandise is released under the immediate delivery
procedure. The time of entry of merchandise released under the immediate
delivery procedure shall be the time the entry summary is filed in
proper form, with estimated duties attached.
    (d) Quota-class merchandise. The time of entry for quota-class
merchandise shall be the time of presentation of the entry summary or
withdrawal for consumption in proper form, with estimated duties
attached, or if the entry/entry summary information and a valid
scheduled statement date (pursuant to Sec. 24.25 of this chapter) have
been successfully received by Customs via the Automated Broker
Interface, without the estimated duties attached, as provided in
Sec. 132.11a of this chapter.
    (e) When merchandise has not arrived. Merchandise shall not be
authorized for release, nor shall an entry or an entry summary which
serves as both the entry and entry summary be considered filed or
presented, until the merchandise has arrived within the port limits with
the intent to unlade.
    (f) Informal mail entry. The time of entry of merchandise under an
informal mail entry, Customs Form 3419 or 3419A or Customs Form 368 or
368A, is the time the preparation of the entry documentation by a
Customs employee is completed.
    (g) Withdrawal from warehouse for consumption. The time of entry of
merchandise withdrawn from warehouse for consumption (the process
preparatory to the issuance of a permit for
[[Page 23]]
the release of the merchandise to or upon the order of the warehouse
proprietor) is when:
    (1) Customs Form 7501 is executed in proper form and filed together
with any related documentation required by these regulations to be filed
at the time of withdrawal, and
    (2) Estimated duties, if any, required to be paid at the time of
withdrawal have been deposited.
Unless the requirements of this paragraph and section 315(a), Tariff Act
of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1315(a)), including the deposit of
estimated duties, if any, are completed within 60 days from the date of
presentation of Customs Form 7501, the request for withdrawal shall be
considered abandoned.
    (h) Appraisement entry, informal entry, combined entry for
rewarehouse and withdrawal for consumption, and entry under carnet. The
time of entry of merchandise under an appraisement entry, or informal
entry, Customs Form 7501, an informal entry, Customs Form 368 or 368A
(serially numbered) (or other form prescribed in Sec. 143.23 or
elsewhere in the chapter for use as an informal entry), a combined entry
for rewarehouse and withdrawal for consumption, Customs Form 7519, or an
A.T.A. carnet issued under part 114 of this chapter, shall be the time
the specified form is executed in proper form and filed, together with
any related documents required by these regulations, and estimated
duties, if any, have been deposited. If merchandise eligible for
informal entry is released under a special permit for immediate delivery
and Customs Form 368 or 368A (serially numbered) or 7501 is filed in
accordance with Sec. 142.23 of this chapter, the time of entry shall be
the time Customs Form 368 or 368A or 7501 is filed in proper form,
together with any related documents required by this chapter, and
estimated duties, if any, have been deposited. However, if merchandise
eligible for informal entry is released under the entry documentation
set forth in Sec. 142.3(a) of this chapter and Customs Form 368 or 368A
(serially numbered) or 7501 is filed in accordance with Sec. 142.23, the
time of entry shall be in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section.
    (i) Exportation to Canada or Mexico of goods imported into the
United States under a duty-deferral program defined in Sec. 181.53 of
this chapter. When merchandise in a U.S. duty-deferral program is
withdrawn for exportation to Canada or Mexico or for entry into a duty-
deferral program in Canada or Mexico, the date of entry is the date the
entry is required to be filed under Sec. 181.53(a)(2)(iii) of this
chapter.
[T.D. 79-221, 44 FR 46819, Aug. 9, 1979, as amended by T.D. 84-129, 49
FR 23167, June 5, 1984; T.D. 87-75, 52 FR 26142, July 13, 1987; T.D. 89-
104, 54 FR 50498, Dec. 7, 1989; T.D. 91-73, 56 FR 42527, Aug. 28, 1991;
T.D. 92-56, 57 FR 24944, June 12, 1992; T.D. 95-81, 60 FR 52295, Oct. 6,
1995; T.D. 96-14, 61 FR 2911, Jan. 30, 1996; T.D. 99-64, 64 FR 43266,
Aug. 10, 1999]