[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 174.21  Time for review of protests.
    (a) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section,
the port director shall review and act on a protest filed in accordance
with section 514, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1514),
within 2 years from the date the protest was filed. If several timely
filed protests are treated as part of a single protest pursuant to
Sec. 174.15, the 2-year period shall be deemed to run from the date the
last such protest was filed in accordance with section 514, Tariff Act
of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1514).
    (b) Protests relating to exclusion of merchandise. If the protest
relates to an administrative action involving exclusion of merchandise
from entry or delivery under any provision of the Customs laws, the port
director shall review and act on a protest filed in accordance with
section 514(a)(4), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C.
1514(a)(4)), within 30 days from the date the protest was filed. Any
protest filed pursuant to this paragraph shall clearly so state on its
face. Any protest filed pursuant to this paragraph which is not allowed
or denied in whole or in part before the 30th day after the day on which
the protest was filed shall be treated as having been denied on such
30th day for purposes of 28 U.S.C. 1581.
[T.D. 74-37, 39 FR 2470, Jan. 22, 1974, as amended by T.D. 99-65, 64 FR
43612, Aug. 11, 1999]