[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 191.91  Waiver of prior notice of intent to export.
    (a) General--(1) Scope. The requirement in Sec. 191.35 of this part
for prior notice of intent to export merchandise which may be the
subject of an unused merchandise drawback claim under Sec. 313(j) of the
Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1313(j)), may be waived under the provisions
of this section.
    (2) Effective date for claimants with existing approval. For
claimants approved for waiver of prior notice as of April 6, 1998, such
approval of waiver of prior notice shall remain in effect, under the
Customs Regulations in effect as of the time of the approval of waiver
of prior notice, for a period of 1 year after April 6, 1998. The
previously approved waiver of prior notice shall terminate at the end of
such 1-year period unless the claimant applies for waiver of prior
notice under this section. If a claimant approved for waiver of prior
notice as of April 6, 1998 applies for waiver of prior notice under this
section within such 1-year period, the claimant may continue to operate
under its existing waiver of prior notice until Customs approves or
denies the application for waiver of prior notice under this section,
subject to the provisions in this section (see, in particular,
paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section).
    (3) Limited successorship for waiver of prior notice. When a
claimant (predecessor) is approved for waiver of prior notice under this
section and all of the rights, privileges, immunities, powers, duties
and liabilities of the claimant are transferred by written agreement,
merger, or corporate resolution to a successor, such approval of waiver
of prior notice shall remain in effect for a period of 1 year after such
transfer. The approval of waiver of prior notice shall terminate at the
end of such 1-year period unless the successor applies for waiver of
prior notice under this section. If such successor applies for
[[Page 555]]
waiver of prior notice under this section within such 1-year period, the
successor may continue to operate under the predecessor's waiver of
prior notice until Customs approves or denies the successor's
application for waiver of prior notice under this section, subject to
the provisions in this section (see, in particular, paragraphs (d) and
(e) of this section).
    (b) Application. (1) Who may apply. A claimant for unused
merchandise drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j) may apply for a waiver of
prior notice of intent to export merchandise under this section.
    (2) Contents of application. An applicant for a waiver of prior
notice under this section must file a written application with the
drawback office where the claims will be filed. Such application shall
include the following:
    (i) Required information:
    (A) Name, address, and Internal Revenue Service (IRS) number (with
suffix) of applicant;
    (B) Name, address, and Internal Revenue Service (IRS) number (with
suffix) of current exporter(s) (if more than 3 exporters, such
information is required only for the 3 most frequently used exporters),
if applicant is not the exporter;
    (C) Export period covered by this application;
    (D) Commodity/product lines of imported and exported merchandise
covered by this application;
    (E) Origin of merchandise covered by this application;
    (F) Estimated number of export transactions during the next calendar
year covered by this application;
    (G) Port(s) of exportation to be used during the next calendar year
covered by this application;
    (H) Estimated dollar value of potential drawback during the next
calendar year covered by this application; and
    (I) The relationship between the parties involved in the import and
export transactions;
    (ii) A written declaration whether or not the applicant has
previously been denied a waiver request, or had an approval of a waiver
revoked, by any other drawback office, and whether the applicant has
previously requested a 1-time waiver of prior notice under Sec. 191.36,
and whether such request was approved or denied; and
    (iii) A certification that the following documentary evidence will
be made available for Customs review upon request:
    (A) For the purpose of establishing that the imported merchandise
was not used in the United States (for purposes of drawback under 19
U.S.C. 1313(j)(1)) or that the exported merchandise was not used in the
United States and was commercially interchangeable with the imported
merchandise (for purposes of drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2)), and,
as applicable:
    (1) Business records prepared in the ordinary course of business;
    (2) Laboratory records prepared in the ordinary course of business;
and/or
    (3) Inventory records prepared in the ordinary course of business
tracing all relevant movements and storage of the imported merchandise,
substituted merchandise, and/or exported merchandise; and
    (B) Any other evidence establishing compliance with other applicable
drawback requirements, upon Customs request under paragraph (b)(2)(iii)
of this section.
    (3) Samples of records to accompany application. To expedite the
processing of applications under this section, the application should
contain at least one sample of each of the records to be used to
establish compliance with the applicable requirements (that is, sample
of import document (for example, Customs Form 7501), sample of export
document (for example, bill of lading), and samples of business,
laboratory, and inventory records certified, under paragraph
(b)(2)(iii)(A)(1) through (3) of this section, to be available to
Customs upon request).
    (c) Action on application. (1) Customs review. The drawback office
shall review and verify the information submitted on and with the
application. Customs will notify the applicant in writing within 90 days
of receipt of the application of its decision to approve or deny the
application, or of Customs inability to approve, deny, or act on the
* * *