[Title 19 CFR I]
SECTION 2. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION
                               Definitions
(1) For purposes of this appendix,
``accessories, spare parts or tools that are delivered with a good and
* * *
    (iii) the costs of loading the good for shipment at the point of
     direct shipment,
  where those costs are not included in the transaction value of the
   good;
``Agreement'' means the North American Free Trade Agreement;
``applicable change in tariff classification'' means, with respect to a
 non-originating material used in the production of a good, a change in
 tariff classification specified in a rule set out in Schedule I for the
 tariff provision under which the good is classified;
``automotive component'' means a good that is referred to in column I of
 an item of Schedule V;
``automotive component assembly'' means a good, other than a heavy-duty
 vehicle, that incorporates an automotive component;
``costs incurred in packing'' means, with respect to a good or material,
 the value of the packing materials and containers in which the good or
 material is packed for shipment and the labor costs incurred in packing
 it for shipment, but does not include the costs of preparing and
 packaging it for retail sale;
``customs value'' means
  (a) in the case of Canada, value for duty as defined in the Customs
   Act, except that for purposes of determining that value the reference
   in section 55 of that Act to ``in accordance with the regulations
   made under the Currency Act'' shall be read as a reference to ``in
   accordance with subsection 3(1) of these Regulations'',
  (b) in the case of Mexico, the valor en aduana as determined in
   accordance with the Ley Aduanera, converted, in the event such value
   is not expressed in Mexican currency, to Mexican currency at the rate
* * *
   demonstrated to be part of that production;
``interest costs'' means all costs paid or payable by a person to whom
 credit is, or is to be advanced, for the advancement of credit or the
 obligation to advance credit;
``intermediate material'' means a self-produced material that is used in
 the production of a good and is designated as an intermediate material
 under section 7(4) ;
``light-duty automotive good'' means a light-duty vehicle or a good of a
 tariff provision listed in Schedule IV that is subject to a regional
 value-content requirement and is for use as original equipment in the
 production of a light-duty vehicle;
``light-duty vehicle'' means a motor vehicle provided for in any of
 tariff items 8702.10.60 and 8702.90.60 (vehicles for the transport of
 15 or fewer persons) and subheadings 8703.21 through 8703.90, 8704.21
 and 8704.31;
``listed material'' means a good that is referred to in column II of an
 item of Schedule V;
``location of the producer'' means,
  (a) where the warehouse or other receiving station at which a producer
   receives materials for use by the producer in the production of a
   good is located within a radius of 75 km (46.60 miles) from the place
   at which the producer produces the good, the location of that
   warehouse or other receiving station, and
  (b) in any other case, the place at which the producer produces the
   good in which a material is to be used;
``material'' means a good that is used in the production of another
 good, and includes a part or ingredient;
``motor vehicle assembler'' means a producer of motor vehicles and any
 related person with whom, or joint venture in which, the producer
* * *