[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 146.44  Zone-restricted status.
    (a) General. Merchandise taken into a zone for the sole purpose of
exportation, destruction (except destruction of distilled spirits,
wines, and fermented malt liquors), or storage will be given zone-
restricted status on proper application. That status may be requested at
any time the merchandise is located in a zone, but cannot be abandoned
once granted. Merchandise in zone-restricted status may not be removed
to Customs territory for domestic consumption except where the Board
determines the return to be in the public interest.
[[Page 105]]
    (b) Application. Application for zone-restricted status will be made
on Customs Form 214.
    (c) Merchandise considered exported--(1) For Customs purposes. If
the applicant desires a zone-restricted status in order that the
merchandise may be considered exported for the purpose of any Customs
law, all pertinent Customs requirements relating to an actual
exportation shall be complied with as though the admission of the
merchandise into zone constituted a lading on an exporting carrier at a
port of final exit from the U.S. Any declaration or form required for
actual exportation will be modified to show the merchandise has been
deposited in a zone in lieu of actual exportation, and a copy of the
approved Customs Form 214 may be accepted in lieu of any proof of
shipment required in cases of actual exportation.
    (2) For other purposes. If the merchandise is to be considered
exported for the purpose of any Federal law other than the Customs laws,
the port director shall be satisfied that all pertinent laws,
regulations, and rules administered by the Federal agency concerned have
been complied with before the Customs Form 214 is approved.
    (d) Merchandise entered for warehousing transferred to a zone.
Merchandise entered for warehousing and transferred to a zone, other
than temporarily for manipulation and return to Customs territory as
provided for in Sec. 146.33, will have the status of zone-restricted
merchandise when admitted into the zone. The application on Customs Form
214 will state that zone-restricted status is desired for the
merchandise.
              Subpart E--Handling of Merchandise in a Zone