[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 162.74  Prior disclosure.
    (a) In general--(1) A prior disclosure is made if the person
concerned discloses the circumstances of a violation (as defined in
paragraph (b) of this section) of 19 U.S.C. 1592 or 19 U.S.C. 1593a,
either orally or in writing to a Customs officer before, or without
knowledge of, the commencement of a formal investigation of that
violation, and makes a tender of any actual loss of duties, taxes and
fees or actual loss of revenue in accordance with paragraph (c) of this
section. A Customs officer who receives such a tender in connection with
a prior disclosure shall ensure that the tender is deposited with the
concerned local Customs entry officer.
    (2) A person shall be accorded the full benefits of prior disclosure
treatment if that person provides information orally or in writing to
Customs with respect to a violation of 19 U.S.C. 1592 or 19 U.S.C. 1593a
if the concerned Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer is satisfied
the information was provided before, or without knowledge of, the
commencement of a formal investigation, and the information provided
includes substantially the information specified in paragraph (b) of
this section. In the case of an oral disclosure, the disclosing party
shall confirm the oral disclosure by providing a written record of the
information conveyed to Customs in the oral disclosure to the concerned
Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer within 10 days of the date of
the oral disclosure. The concerned Fines, Penalties and Forfeiture
Officer may, upon request of the disclosing party which establishes a
showing of good cause, waive the oral disclosure written confirmation
requirement. Failure to provide the written confirmation of the oral
disclosure or obtain a waiver of the requirement may result in denial of
the oral prior disclosure.
    (b) Disclosure of the circumstances of a violation. The term
``discloses the circumstances of a violation'' means the act of
providing to Customs a statement orally or in writing that:
    (1) Identifies the class or kind of merchandise involved in the
violation;
    (2) Identifies the importation or drawback claim included in the
disclosure by entry number, drawback claim number, or by indicating each
concerned Customs port of entry and the approximate dates of entry or
dates of drawback claims;
    (3) Specifies the material false statements, omissions or acts
including an explanation as to how and when they occurred; and
    (4) Sets forth, to the best of the disclosing party's knowledge, the
true and accurate information or data that should have been provided in
the entry or drawback claim documents, and states that the disclosing
party will provide any information or data unknown at the time of
disclosure within 30 days of the initial disclosure date. Extensions of
the 30-day period may be requested by the disclosing party from the
concerned Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer to enable the party
to obtain the information or data.
    (c) Tender of actual loss of duties, taxes and fees or actual loss
of revenue. A person who discloses the circumstances of the violation
shall tender any actual loss of duties, taxes and fees or actual loss of
revenue. The disclosing party may choose to make the tender either at
the time of the claimed prior disclosure, or within 30 days after
Customs notifies the person in writing of Customs calculation of the
actual loss of duties, taxes and fees or actual loss of revenue. The
Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer may extend the 30-day period
if there is good cause to do so. The disclosing party may request that
the basis for determining Customs asserted actual loss of duties, taxes
or fees be reviewed by Headquarters, provided that the actual loss of
duties, taxes or fees determined by Customs exceeds $100,000 and is
deposited with Customs, more than 1 year remains under the statute of
limitations involving the shipments covered by the claimed disclosure,
and the disclosing party has complied with all other prior disclosure
regulatory provisions. A grant of review is within the discretion of
Customs Headquarters in consultation with the appropriate field office,
and such Headquarters review shall be limited to determining issues of
correct tariff classification, correct rate of duty, elements of
dutiable value, and correct application of any special rules
[[Page 260]]
(GSP, CBI, HTS 9802, etc.). The concerned Fines, Penalties, and
Forfeitures Officer shall forward appropriate review requests to the
Chief, Penalties Branch, Customs Headquarters, Office of Regulations and
Rulings. After Headquarters renders its decision, the concerned Fines,
Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer will be notified and the concerned
Customs port will recalculate the loss, if necessary, and notify the
disclosing party of any actual loss of duties, taxes or fees increases.
Any increases must be deposited within 30 days, unless the local Customs
office authorizes a longer period. Any reductions of the Customs
calculated actual loss of duties, or and fees shall be refunded to the
disclosing party. Such Headquarters review decisions are final and not
* * *