[Title 19 CFR I]
SECTION 2. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION
                               Definitions
(1) For purposes of this appendix,
``accessories, spare parts or tools that are delivered with a good and
* * *
  (e) gloves, glasses, footwear, clothing, safety equipment and
   supplies,
  (f) equipment, devices and supplies used for testing or inspecting the
   other goods,
  (g) catalysts and solvents, and
  (h) any other goods that are not incorporated into the good but the
   use of which in the production of the good can reasonably be
   demonstrated to be part of that production;
``interest costs'' means all costs paid or payable by a person to whom
 credit is, or is to be advanced, for the advancement of credit or the
 obligation to advance credit;
``intermediate material'' means a self-produced material that is used in
 the production of a good and is designated as an intermediate material
 under section 7(4) ;
``light-duty automotive good'' means a light-duty vehicle or a good of a
 tariff provision listed in Schedule IV that is subject to a regional
 value-content requirement and is for use as original equipment in the
 production of a light-duty vehicle;
``light-duty vehicle'' means a motor vehicle provided for in any of
 tariff items 8702.10.60 and 8702.90.60 (vehicles for the transport of
 15 or fewer persons) and subheadings 8703.21 through 8703.90, 8704.21
 and 8704.31;
``listed material'' means a good that is referred to in column II of an
 item of Schedule V;
``location of the producer'' means,
  (a) where the warehouse or other receiving station at which a producer
   receives materials for use by the producer in the production of a
   good is located within a radius of 75 km (46.60 miles) from the place
   at which the producer produces the good, the location of that
   warehouse or other receiving station, and
  (b) in any other case, the place at which the producer produces the
   good in which a material is to be used;
``material'' means a good that is used in the production of another
 good, and includes a part or ingredient;
* * *
   service of goods on the financial statements or cost accounts of the
   producer;
  (h) rent and depreciation of sales promotion, marketing and after-
   sales service offices and distribution centers;
  (i) property insurance premiums, taxes, cost of utilities, and repair
   and maintenance of sales promotion, marketing and after-sales service
   offices and distribution centers, where such costs are identified
   separately for sales promotion, marketing and after-sales service of
   goods on the financial statements or cost accounts of the producer;
   and
  (j) payments by the producer to other persons for warranty repairs;
``self-produced material'' means a material that is produced by the
 producer of a good and used in the production of that good;
``shipping and packing costs'' means the costs incurred in packing a
 good for shipment and shipping the good from the point of direct
 shipment to the buyer, excluding the costs of preparing and packaging
 the good for retail sale;
``similar goods'' means, with respect to a good, goods that
  (a) although not alike in all respects to that good, have similar
   characteristics and component materials that enable the goods to
   perform the same functions and to be commercially interchangeable
   with that good,
  (b) were produced in the same country as that good, and
  (c) were produced
    (i) by the producer of that good, or
    (ii) by another producer, where no goods that satisfy the
     requirements of paragraphs (a) and (b) were produced by the
     producer of that good;
``similar materials'' means, with respect to a material, materials that
  (a) although not alike in all respects to that material, have similar
   characteristics and component materials that enable the materials to
   perform the same functions and to be commercially interchangeable
   with that material,
  (b) were produced in the same country as that material, and (c) were
   produced
* * *