[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 152.13  Commingling of merchandise.
    (a) Notice to importer. The port director shall give written notice
to the importer as promptly as possible after any commingling is
discovered.
    (b) Highest rate applicable. Commingled merchandise shall be
assessed with duty at the highest rate or rates applicable to any one
kind of merchandise included in the commingling, unless:
    (1) The quantity and value of each of the kinds so included can be
readily ascertained by the usual method of Customs examination or by one
or more of the methods specified in General Note 20, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) (19 U.S.C. 1202), or
    (2) The conditions specified in General Note 20, HTSUS, are
satisfied.
    (c) Time limit. To obtain the benefit of General Note 20, HTSUS, the
importer shall, within 30 days after the date of mailing or personal
delivery of the notice provided for in paragraph (a) of this section,
take appropriate action as follows:
    (1) File with the port director evidence showing performance of the
commercial settlement tests specified in General Note 20, HTSUS; or
    (2) Perform the segregation under Customs supervision as specified
in General Note 20, HTSUS; or
    (3) File with the port director documentary proof which will satisfy
him that the merchandise is entitled to the lower rate of duty under
General Note 20, HTSUS.
    (d) Extension of time limit. The 30-day limit for filing the
evidence specified in General Note 20 or for performing the segregation
specified in General Note 20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States, may be extended by the port director for additional periods of
30 days each, but not beyond 6 months from the date of mailing or
personal delivery of the notice provided for in paragraph (a) of this
section, if the importer makes written application for each extension
and gives satisfactory reasons for its allowance.
[T.D. 73-175, 38 FR 17477, July 2, 1973, as amended by T.D. 89-1, 53 FR
51270, Dec. 21, 1988; T.D. 95-29, 60 FR 18349, Apr. 11, 1995; T.D. 00-
81, 65 FR 68887, Nov. 15, 2000; T.D. 02-14, 67 FR 15099, Mar. 29, 2002]
[[Page 200]]