[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 141.4  Entry required.
    (a) General. All merchandise imported into the United States is
required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.
    (b) Exceptions. The following are the exceptions to the general
rule:
    (1) The exemptions listed in General Note 19 to the Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).
    (2) Vessels (not including vessels classified in headings 8903 and
8907 and subheadings 8905.90.10 and 8906.00.10 or in Chapter 98, HTSUS,
such as under subheadings 9804.00.35 or 9813.00.35). See also Chapter
89, Additional U.S. Note 1, HTSUS.
    (3) Instruments of international traffic described in Sec. 10.41a of
this chapter, under the conditions provided for in that section. See
also Chapter 98, Subchapter III, U.S. Note 4, HTSUS.
    (4) Railway locomotives classified in heading 8601 or 8602, HTSUS,
and freight cars classified in heading 8606, HTSUS, on which no duty is
owed (see paragraph (d) of this section). See Chapter 86, Additional
U.S. Note 1, HTSUS; Chapter 99, Subchapter V, U.S. Note 9, HTSUS; see
also 19 CFR part 123 for reporting requirements for railway equipment
brought into the United States from Canada or Mexico.
    (c) Undeliverable articles. The exemption from entry for
undeliverable articles under General Note 19(e), HTSUS, is subject to
the following conditions:
    (1) The person claiming the exemption must submit a certification
(documentary or electronic) that:
    (i) The merchandise was intended to be exported to a foreign
country;
[[Page 9]]
    (ii) The merchandise is being returned within 45 days of departure
from the United States;
    (iii) The merchandise did not leave the custody of the carrier or
foreign customs;
    (iv) The merchandise is being returned to the United States because
it was undeliverable to the foreign consignee; and
    (v) The merchandise was not sent abroad to receive benefit from, or
fulfill obligations to, the United States as a result of exportation.
    (2) Upon request by Customs, the person claiming the exemption shall
provide evidence required to support the claim for exemption.
    (d) Railway locomotives and freight cars. To be excepted from entry,
railway locomotives and freight cars described in Additional U.S. Note 1
of Chapter 86, HTSUS, and railway freight cars from Canada described in
subheading 9905.86.05 or 9905.86.10, HTSUS, are subject to the following
requirements, as applicable:
    (1) For a railway freight car described in subheading 9905.86.05,
HTSUS, the importer shall certify, subject to Customs verification, that
the freight car was produced before July 1, 1991, or if admitted after
July 1, 1994, that the freight car was produced not less than 3 years
before the date of importation;
    (2) For a railway freight car described in subheading 9905.86.10,
HTSUS, the importer shall certify, subject to Customs verification, that
the freight car will be exported within 1 year from the date of
importation. (Any railway freight car admitted into the United States
under this provision which is not exported within the 1-year period
becomes subject to entry and the payment of any applicable duties.);
    (3) For railway locomotives and freight cars described in Additional
U.S. Note 1 of Chapter 86, HTSUS, and railway freight cars described in
subheading 9905.86.05 or 9905.86.10, HTSUS, to be released in accordance
with paragraph (b)(4) of this section, the importer shall first file a
bond on Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions set forth in
either Sec. 113.62 or 113.64 of this chapter.
    (e) Informal entry. Merchandise qualifying for informal entry by
regulation, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1498, is exempt from formal entry
under 19 U.S.C. 1484 and this part, but must be entered as required
under applicable regulations (see part 143, subpart C, and Secs. 10.151
through 10.153, 128.24, 145.31, 145.32, 148.12, 148.13, 148.51, and
148.62 of this chapter).
[T.D. 94-51, 59 FR 30295, June 13, 1994; T.D. 95-29, 60 FR 18348, Apr.
11, 1995; 60 FR 21043, May 1, 1995; T.D. 97-82, 62 FR 51770, Oct. 3,
1997; T.D. 00-81, 65 FR 68887, Nov. 15, 2000; T.D. 02-14, 67 FR 15098,
Mar. 29, 2002]