[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 181.64  Goods re-entered after repair or alteration in Canada or Mexico.
    (a) General. This section sets forth the rules which apply for
purposes of obtaining duty-free or reduced-duty treatment on goods
returned after repair or alteration in Canada or Mexico as provided for
in subheadings 9802.00.40
[[Page 371]]
and 9802.00.50, HTSUS. Goods returned after having been repaired or
altered in Mexico, whether or not pursuant to a warranty, and goods
returned after having been repaired or altered in Canada pursuant to a
warranty, are eligible for duty-free treatment, provided that the
requirements of this section are met. Goods returned after having been
repaired or altered in Canada other than pursuant to a warranty are
subject to duty upon the value of the repairs or alterations using the
applicable duty rate under the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement
(see Sec. 10.301 of this chapter), provided that the requirements of
this section are met. For purposes of this section, ``repairs or
alterations'' means restoration, addition, renovation, redyeing,
cleaning, resterilizing, or other treatment which does not destroy the
essential characteristics of, or create a new or commercially different
good from, the good exported from the United States.
    Example. Glass mugs produced in the United States are exported to
Canada for etching and tempering operations, after which they are
returned to the United States for sale. The foreign operations exceed
the scope of an alteration because they are manufacturing processes
which create commercially different products with distinct new
characteristics.
    (b) Goods not eligible for duty-free or reduced-duty treatment after
repair or alteration. The duty-free or reduced-duty treatment referred
to in paragraph (a) of this section shall not apply to goods which, in
their condition as exported from the United States to Canada or Mexico,
are incomplete for their intended use and for which the processing
operation performed in Canada or Mexico constitutes an operation that is
performed as a matter of course in the preparation or manufacture of
finished goods.
    Example. Unflanged metal wheel rims are exported to Canada for a
flanging operation to strengthen them so as to conform to U.S. Army
specifications for wheel rims; although the goods when exported from the
United States are dedicated for use in the making of wheel rims, they
cannot be used for that purpose until flanged. The flanging operation
does not constitute a repair or alteration because that operation is
necessary for the completion of the wheel rims.
    (c) Documentation--(1) Declarations required. Except as otherwise
provided in this section, the following declarations shall be filed in
connection with the entry of goods which are returned from Canada or
Mexico after having been exported for repairs or alterations and which
are claimed to be duty free or subject to duty only on the value of the
repairs or alterations performed abroad:
    (i) A declaration from the person who performed such repairs or
alterations, in substantially the following form:
    I/We, ------------, declare that the goods herein specified are the
goods which, in the condition in which they were exported from the
United States, were received by me (us) on ------------, 19--------,
from ------------ (name and address of owner or exporter in the United
States); that they were received by me (us) for the sole purpose of
being repaired or altered; that only the repairs or alterations
described below were performed by me (us); that such repairs or
alterations were (were not) performed pursuant to a warranty; that the
full cost or (when no charge is made) value of such repairs or
alterations is correctly stated below; and that no substitution whatever
has been made to replace any of the goods originally received by me (us)
from the owner or exporter thereof mentioned above.
                                                     Full cost or (when no charge
                      Description of goods and of    is made) value of repairs or    Total value of goods after
 Marks and numbers       repairs or alterations      alterations (see Subchapter       repairs or alterations
                                                        II, Chapter 98, HTSUS)
                     .............................  .............................  .............................
                     .............................  .............................  .............................
                     .............................  .............................  .............................
________________________________________________________________________
Date
Signature
________________________________________________________________________
Address
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
Capacity
[[Page 372]]
________________________________________________________________________
    (ii) A declaration by the owner, importer, consignee, or agent
having knowledge of the pertinent facts in substantially the following
form:
    I, ----------------, declare that the (above) (attached) declaration
by the person who performed the repairs or alterations abroad is true
and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief; that the goods ----
---- were -------- were not (check one) subject to NAFTA drawback; that
such goods were exported from the United States for repairs or
alterations from -------- (port) on --------, 19----; and that the goods
entered in their repaired or altered condition are the same goods that
were exported on the above date and that are identified in the (above)
(attached) declaration.
________________________________________________________________________
Date
 Signature______________________________________________________________
* * *