[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 177.11  Requests for advice by field offices.
    (a) Generally. Advice or guidance as to the interpretation or proper
application of the Customs and related laws with respect to a specific
Customs transaction may be requested by Customs Service field offices
from the Headquarters Office at any time, whether the transaction is
prospective, current, or completed. Advice as to the proper application
of the Customs and related laws to a current transaction will be sought
by a Customs Service field office whenever that office is requested to
do so, pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section, by an importer or
other person having an interest in the transaction. Advice or guidance
will be furnished by the Headquarters Office as a means of assisting
Customs personnel in the orderly processing of Customs transactions
under consideration by them and to insure the consistent application of
the Customs and related laws in the several Customs districts. Requests
for advice received by the Headquarters Office will be processed as
expeditiously as possible.
    (b) Certain current transactions--(1) When a ruling has been issued-
-(i) Requests by field offices. If any Customs Service office has issued
a ruling letter with respect to a particular Customs transaction and the
Customs Service field office having jurisdiction over that transaction
believes that the ruling should be modified or revoked, the field office
will forward to the Headquarters Office, pursuant to Sec. 177.9(b)(1), a
request that the ruling be reconsidered. The field office will notify
the importer or other person to whom the ruling letter was issued, in
writing, that it has requested the Headquarters Office to reconsider the
ruling.
    (ii) Requests by importers and others. If the importer or other
person to whom a ruling letter is issued disagrees with the Customs
Service field office having jurisdiction over the transaction to which
the ruling relates as to the proper application of the ruling to the
transaction, the field office will, upon receipt of a written request
submitted in accordance with the procedure set forth in paragraph (b)(3)
of this section, request advice from the Headquarters Office as to the
proper application of the ruling to the transaction. Such advice may not
be requested for the purpose of seeking reconsideration of a ruling with
which the importer or other person to whom the ruling letter was issued
disagrees.
[[Page 342]]
    (2) When no ruling has been issued. Internal advice will be sought
by a Customs Service field office with respect to a current transaction
for which no ruling was requested or issued under the provisions of this
part whenever a difference of opinion exists as to the interpretation or
proper application of the Customs and related laws to the transaction,
and the field office is requested to seek such advice by an importer or
other person who would have been entitled, under Sec. 177.1(c), to
request a ruling with respect to the transaction, while prospective. The
request must be submitted to the field office in writing and in
accordance with the provisions of paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
    (3) Form of request by importers and others. An importer or other
person requesting that a Customs Service field office seek advice from
the Headquarters Office must make such a request, in writing, to the
field office having jurisdiction over the transaction in question. The
request shall contain a complete statement setting forth a description
of the transaction, the specific questions presented, the applicable
law, and an argument for the conclusions advocated. The statement must
also specify whether, to the knowledge of the person submitting the
statement, the same transaction, or one identical to it, has ever been
considered, or is currently being considered, by any Customs Service
office. In addition, the statement should indicate at which port or
ports of entry identical or substantially identical merchandise has been
entered.
    (4) Review of requests by importers and others. All requests
submitted by importers and other persons under paragraph (b)(3) of this
section, will be reviewed by the field office to which they are
submitted. In the event a difference of opinion exists as to the
description of the transaction or as to the point or points at issue,
the person submitting the request will be so advised in writing. If
* * *