[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 152.103  Transaction value.
    (a) Price actually paid or payable--(1) General. In determining
transaction value, the price actually paid or payable will be considered
without regard to its method of derivation. It may be the result of
discounts, increases, or negotiations, or may be arrived at by the
application of a formula, such as the price in effect on the date of
export in the London Commodity Market. The word ``payable'' refers to a
situation in which the price has been agreed upon, but actual payment
has not been made at the time of importation. Payment may be made by
letters of credit or negotiable instruments and may be made directly or
indirectly.
    Example 1. In a transaction with foreign Company X, a U.S. firm pays
Company X $10,000 for a shipment of meat products, packed ready for
shipment to the United States. No selling commission, assist, royalty,
or license fee is involved. Company X is not related to the U.S.
purchaser and imposes no condition or limitation on the buyer.
    The customs value of the imported meat products is $10,000--the
transaction value of the imported merchandise.
    Example 2. A foreign shipper sold merchandise at $100 per unit to a
U.S. importer. Subsequently, the foreign shipper increased its price to
$110 per unit. The merchandise was exported after the effective date of
the price increase. The invoice price of $100 was the price originally
agreed upon and the price the U.S. importer actually paid for the
merchandise.
    How should the merchandise be appraised?
    Actual transaction value of $100 per unit based on the price
actually paid or payable.
    Example 3. A foreign shipper sells to U.S. wholesalers at one price
* * *
paid or payable made or otherwise effected between the buyer and seller
after the date of importation of the merchandise will be disregarded in
determining the transaction value under Sec. 152.103(b).
    (5) Foreign inland freight and other inland charges incident to the
international shipment of merchandise--(i) Ex-factory sales. If the
price actually paid or payable by the buyer to the seller for the
imported merchandise does not include a charge for foreign inland
freight and other charges for services incident to the international
shipment of merchandise (an ex-factory price), those charges will not be
added to the price.
    (ii) Sales other than ex-factory. As a general rule, in those
situations where the price actually paid or payable for imported
merchandise includes a charge for foreign inland freight, whether or not
itemized separately on the invoices or other commercial documents, that
charge will be part of the transaction value to the extent included in
the price. However, charges for foreign inland freight and other
services incident to the shipment of the merchandise to the United
States may be considered incident to the international shipment of that
merchandise within the meaning of Sec. 152.102(f) if they are identified
separately and they occur after the merchandise has been sold for export
to the United States and placed with a carrier for through shipment to
the United States.
    (iii) Evidence of sale for export and placement for through
* * *
addition to the price actually paid or payable will be made.
    (c) Sufficiency of information. Additions to the price actually paid
or payable will be made only if there is sufficient information to
establish the accuracy of the additions and the extent to which they are
not included in the price.
    (d) Assist. If the value of an assist is to be added to the price
actually paid or payable, or to be used as a component of computed
value, the port director shall determine the value of the assist and
apportion that value to the price of the imported merchandise in the
following manner:
    (1) If the assist consist of materials, components, parts, or
similar items incorporated in the imported merchandise, or items
consumed in the production of the imported merchandise, acquired by the
buyer from an unrelated seller, the value of the assist is the cost of
its acquisition. If the assist were produced by the buyer or a person
related to the buyer, its value would be the cost of its production. In
either case, the value of the assist would include transportation costs
to the place of production.
    (2) If the assist consists of tools, dies, molds, or similar items
used in the production of the imported merchandise, acquired by the
buyer from an unrelated seller,the value of the assist is the cost of
its acquisition. If the assist were produced by the buyer or a person
related to the buyer, its value would be cost of its production. If the
assist has been used previously by the buyer, regardless of whether it
had been acquired or produced by him, the original cost of acquisition
or production would be adjusted downward to reflect its use before its
value could be determined. If the assist were leased by the buyer from
an unrelated seller, the value of the assist would be the cost of the
[[Page 207]]
lease. In either case, the value of the assist would include
transportation costs to the place of production. Repairs or
modifications to an assist may increase its value.
* * *
entire anticipated production using the assist is for exportation to the
United States, the total value may be apportioned over (i) the first
shipment, if the importer wishes to pay duty on the entire value at
once, (ii) the number of units produced up to the time of the first
shipment, or (iii) the entire anticipated production. In addition to
these three methods, the importer may request some other method of
apportionment in accordance with generally accepted accounting
principles. If the anticipated production is only partially for
exportation to the United States, or if the assist is used in several
countries, the method of apportionment will depend upon the
documentation submitted by the importer.
    (2) Interpretative note. An importer provides the producer with a
mold to be used in the production of the imported merchandise and
contracts to buy 10,000 units. By the time of arrival of the first
shipment of 1,000 units, the producer has already produced 4,000 units.
The importer may request Customs to apportion the value of the mold over
1,000, 4,000, 10,000 units, or any other figure which is in accordance
with generally accepted accounting principles.
    (f) Royalties or license fees. Royalties or license fees for patents
covering processes to manufacture the imported merchandise generally
will be dutiable. Royalties or license fees paid to third parties for
use, in the United States, of copyrights and trademarks related to the
* * *
influenced by the relationship, and the transaction value will be
accepted. If the price has been settled in a manner consistent with the
normal pricing practices of the industry in question, or with the way
the seller settles prices for sales to buyers who are not related to
him, this will demonstrate that the price has not been influenced by the
relationship.
    (iii) Interpretative note 3. If it is shown that the price is
adequate to ensure recovery of all costs plus a profit which
[[Page 210]]
is equivalent to the firm's overall profit realized over a
representative period of time (e.g., on an annual basis), in sales of
merchandise of the same class or kind, this would demonstrate that the
price has not been influenced.
    Example A foreign seller sells merchandise to a related U.S.
importer. The foreign seller does not sell identical merchandise or
similar merchandise to any unrelated parties. The transaction between
the foreign seller and the U.S. importer is determined by Customs to be
unaffected by the relationship.
    How should the merchandise be appraised?
    Transaction value based on the price actually paid or payable. A
transaction value between a related buyer and seller is acceptable if
the relationship did not affect the price actually paid or payable. This
is so even if similar merchandise is being sold at a higher price, which
includes a higher percentage for profit and general expenses.
    (2) Test values. (i) The importer or the buyer may demonstrate that
* * *