[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 159.63  Certifications.
    (a) Requirement and purpose for certification. In order to obtain a
distribution of the offset, each affected domestic producer must submit
a certification, in triplicate, or electronically as authorized by
Customs, to the Assistant Commissioner, Office of Regulations and
Rulings, Headquarters, or designee, that must be received within 60 days
after the date of publication of the notice in the Federal Register,
indicating that the affected domestic producer desires to receive a
distribution. The certification must enumerate the qualifying
expenditures incurred by the domestic producer since the issuance of an
order or finding for which a distribution has not previously been made,
and it must demonstrate that the domestic producer is eligible to
receive a distribution as an affected domestic producer.
    (b) Content of certification. While there is no established format
for a certification, the certification must identify the date of the
Federal Register notice under which it is submitted, and the case name
and the number of the particular order or finding cited in the Federal
Register notice. The certification must be executed and dated by a party
legally authorized to bind the domestic producer. The certification must
also state that the information contained in the certification is true
and accurate to the best of the certifier's knowledge and belief under
penalty of law, and that the domestic producer has records to support
the qualifying expenditures being claimed.
    (1) Identifying information for domestic producer. The certification
must include the following identifying information related to the
domestic producer:
    (i) The name of the domestic producer and any name qualifier, if
applicable (for example, any other name under which the domestic
producer does business or is also known);
    (ii) The address of the domestic producer (if a post office box, the
secondary street address must also be included);
    (iii) The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) number (with suffix) of the
domestic producer, employer identification number, or social security
number, as applicable;
    (iv) The specific business organization of the domestic producer
(corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship); and
    (v) The name(s) of any individual(s) designated by the domestic
producer as the contact person(s) concerning the certification, together
with the phone number(s) and/or facsimile transmission number(s) and
electronic mail (email) address(es) for the person(s).
    (2) Amount of claim. In calculating the amount of the distribution
being claimed as an offset, the certification must enumerate the
following:
    (i) The total amount of qualifying expenditures currently and
previously certified by the domestic producer, and the amount certified
by category(see Sec. 159.61(c)(1) through (c)(10));
    (ii) The total amount of those expenditures which have been the
subject of any prior distribution under section 754, Tariff Act of 1930,
as amended (19 U.S.C. 1675c); and
    (iii) The net amount for new and remaining qualifying expenditures
being claimed in the current certification (the total amount currently
and previously certified as noted in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section
minus the total
[[Page 237]]
amount the subject of any prior distribution as noted in paragraph
(b)(2)(ii) of this section).
    (3) Statement of eligibility to receive distribution. The
certification must contain a statement that the domestic producer
desires to receive a distribution and is eligible to receive the
distribution as an affected domestic producer (see Sec. 159.61(b)(1) and
(b)(2)).
    (i) Amount certified for payment. The affected domestic producer
must affirm that the net amount certified for distribution does not
encompass any qualifying expenditures for which distribution has
previously been made (see paragraphs (b)(2)(ii) and (b)(2)(iii) of this
section).
    (ii) Same qualifying expenditures included on more than one
certification. Where the domestic producer is listed as an affected
domestic producer on more than one order or finding covering the same
product and files a separate certification for each order or finding
using the same qualifying expenditures as the basis for distribution in
each case, each certification must list all the other orders or findings
where the producer is claiming the same qualifying expenditures.
    (iii) Continued production of product covered by order or finding;
acquisition by related company. The statement must include information
as to whether the domestic producer remains in operation and continues
to produce the product covered by the particular order or finding under
which the distribution is sought (see Sec. 159.61(b)(2)(i)). In
addition, the domestic producer must state whether it has been acquired
by a company or business that is related to a company, within the
meaning of Sec. 159.61(b)(2)(ii)(A)(1) through (3), that opposed the
antidumping or countervailing duty investigation that resulted in the
order or finding under which the distribution is sought.
    (c) Review and correction of certification. A certification that is
submitted in response to a notice of distribution and received within 60
days after the date of publication of the notice in the Federal Register
may be reviewed before acceptance to ensure that all informational
requirements are complied with and that any amounts set forth in the
certification for current and prior qualifying expenditures, including
the amount claimed for distribution, appear to be correct (see paragraph
(b)(2) of this section). A certification that is found to be materially
incorrect or incomplete will be returned to the domestic producer within
15 days after the close of the 60-day filing period. Within 10 days of
the date that Customs returns a certification as being materially
incorrect or incomplete, Customs must receive a corrected certification
* * *