[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 148.22  Examination of air travelers' baggage in foreign territory.
    (a) Examination and surrender of declaration. When places have been
established in a foreign country where U.S. Customs officers have been
stationed for the purpose of conducting Customs inspections and
examinations (see Secs. 101.5 and 162.8 of this chapter), persons
destined to the United States on flights shall present themselves to
those officers for inspection and examination of their baggage which may
be passed in accordance with Sec. 148.23 prior to boarding the flight.
They shall comply with all U.S. Customs laws and other civil and
criminal laws of the United States relating to importation of
merchandise, including baggage, to the filing of false or fraudulent
statements, and to the unlawful removal of merchandise from Customs
custody, in the same manner as if the passengers, were arriving at an
airport within the Customs territory of the United States. When baggage
is examined in foreign territory, the baggage declaration shall be
surrendered to the Customs officer at the airport of departure for the
United States prior to boarding the flight.
    (b) Subsequently acquired articles. When a person whose baggage has
been examined and passed in foreign territory in accordance with
paragraph (a) of this section subsequently acquires additional articles
prior to return to the United States, the Customs officer to whom the
declaration was surrendered may permit the amendment of that declaration
to include the additional articles.
[T.D. 73-27, 38 FR 2449, Jan. 26, 1973, as amended by T.D. 77-241, 42 FR
54944, Oct. 12, 1977; T.D. 89-22, 54 FR 5076, Feb. 1, 1989]