[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 181.64  Goods re-entered after repair or alteration in Canada or Mexico.
    (a) General. This section sets forth the rules which apply for
purposes of obtaining duty-free or reduced-duty treatment on goods
* * *
applicable duty rate under the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement
(see Sec. 10.301 of this chapter), provided that the requirements of
this section are met. For purposes of this section, ``repairs or
alterations'' means restoration, addition, renovation, redyeing,
cleaning, resterilizing, or other treatment which does not destroy the
essential characteristics of, or create a new or commercially different
good from, the good exported from the United States.
    Example. Glass mugs produced in the United States are exported to
Canada for etching and tempering operations, after which they are
returned to the United States for sale. The foreign operations exceed
the scope of an alteration because they are manufacturing processes
which create commercially different products with distinct new
characteristics.
    (b) Goods not eligible for duty-free or reduced-duty treatment after
repair or alteration. The duty-free or reduced-duty treatment referred
to in paragraph (a) of this section shall not apply to goods which, in
their condition as exported from the United States to Canada or Mexico,
are incomplete for their intended use and for which the processing
operation performed in Canada or Mexico constitutes an operation that is
performed as a matter of course in the preparation or manufacture of
finished goods.
    Example. Unflanged metal wheel rims are exported to Canada for a
flanging operation to strengthen them so as to conform to U.S. Army
specifications for wheel rims; although the goods when exported from the
United States are dedicated for use in the making of wheel rims, they
cannot be used for that purpose until flanged. The flanging operation
does not constitute a repair or alteration because that operation is
necessary for the completion of the wheel rims.
    (c) Documentation--(1) Declarations required. Except as otherwise
provided in this section, the following declarations shall be filed in
connection with the entry of goods which are returned from Canada or
Mexico after having been exported for repairs or alterations and which
are claimed to be duty free or subject to duty only on the value of the
repairs or alterations performed abroad:
    (i) A declaration from the person who performed such repairs or
alterations, in substantially the following form:
    I/We, ------------, declare that the goods herein specified are the
goods which, in the condition in which they were exported from the
United States, were received by me (us) on ------------, 19--------,
from ------------ (name and address of owner or exporter in the United
States); that they were received by me (us) for the sole purpose of
being repaired or altered; that only the repairs or alterations
described below were performed by me (us); that such repairs or
alterations were (were not) performed pursuant to a warranty; that the
* * *
entered in their repaired or altered condition are the same goods that
were exported on the above date and that are identified in the (above)
(attached) declaration.
________________________________________________________________________
Date
 Signature______________________________________________________________
 Address________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
Capacity
________________________________________________________________________
    (2) Additional documentation. The port director may require such
additional documentation as is deemed necessary to prove actual
exportation of the goods from the United States for repairs or
alterations, such as a foreign customs entry, a foreign customs invoice,
a foreign landing certificate, bill of lading, or airway bill.
    (3) Waiver of declarations. If the port director concerned is
satisfied, because of the nature of the goods or production of other
evidence, that the goods are imported under circumstances meeting the
requirements of this section, he may waive submission of the
declarations provided for in paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
    (4) Deposit of estimated duties. For goods returned after having
been repaired or altered in Canada other than pursuant to a warranty,
the port director shall require a deposit of estimated duties based upon
the full cost or value of the repairs or alterations. The cost or value
of the repairs or alterations performed in Canada other than pursuant to
a warranty, which is to be set forth in the invoice and entry papers as
the basis for the assessment of duty for such goods, shall be limited to
the cost or value of the repairs or alterations actually performed in
Canada, which shall include all domestic and foreign articles furnished
for the repairs or alterations but shall not include any of the expenses
incurred in the United States whether by way of engineering costs,
preparation of plans or specifications, furnishing of tools or equipment
for doing the repairs or alterations in Canada, or otherwise.
           Subpart G--Origin Verifications and Determinations