[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 151.12  Accreditation of commercial laboratories.
    This section sets forth the requirements for commercial laboratories
to obtain accreditation by Customs for the testing of certain
* * *
to the satisfaction of the Executive Director, pursuant to this section,
the capability to perform analysis of certain commodities to determine
elements relating to the admissibility, quantity, composition, or
characteristics of imported merchandise. Customs accreditation extends
only to the performance of such functions as are vested in, or delegated
to, Customs.
    (c) What are the obligations of a Customs-accredited laboratory? A
commercial laboratory accredited by Customs agrees to the following
conditions and requirements:
    (1) To comply with the requirements of part 151, Customs Regulations
(19
[[Page 171]]
CFR part 151), and to conduct professional services in conformance with
approved standards and procedures, including procedures which may be
required by the Commissioner of Customs or the Executive Director;
    (2) To have no interest in or other connection with any business or
other activity which might affect the unbiased performance of duties as
a Customs-accredited laboratory. It is understood that this does not
prohibit acceptance of the usual fees for professional services;
    (3) To maintain the ability, i.e., the instrumentation, equipment,
qualified staff, facilities, etc., to perform the services for which the
laboratory is accredited, and allow the Executive Director to evaluate
that ability on a periodic basis by such means as on-site inspections,
demonstrations of analysis procedures, reviews of submitted records, and
proficiency testing through check samples;
    (4) To retain those laboratory records beyond the five-year record-
retention period and samples (see paragraph (j)(1) of this section)
specified by Customs as necessary to address matters concerned in
pending litigation, and, if laboratory operations or accreditation
cease, to contact Customs immediately regarding the disposition of
records/samples retained;
    (5) To promptly investigate any circumstance which might affect the
accuracy of work performed as an accredited laboratory, to correct the
situation immediately, and to notify both the port director and the
Executive Director of such matters, their consequences, and any
corrective action taken or that needs to be taken; and
    (6) To immediately notify both the port director and the Executive
Director of any attempt to impede, influence, or coerce laboratory
personnel in the performance of their duties, or of any decision to
terminate laboratory operations or accredited status. Further, within 5
days of any changes involving legal name, address, ownership, parent-
subsidiary relationships, bond, other offices or sites, or approved
signatories to notify the Executive Director by certified mail.
    (d) What are the commodity groups for which accreditation may be
sought? (1) Commercial laboratories may apply for accreditation to
perform tests for any of the commodity groups listed in paragraph (d)(2)
of this section. Applicable test procedures are listed in Commodity
Group Brochures and the U.S. Customs Laboratory Methods Manual.
Application may be made for accreditation in more than one commodity
group. At the discretion of the Executive Director accreditation may be
granted for subgroups of tests within a commodity group or for commodity
groups not specifically enumerated. Once accredited, a Customs-
accredited laboratory may apply at any time to expand its accreditation,
to add new testing sites, or increase the number of commodity groups or
subgroups accredited.
    (2) The commodity groups for which accreditation may be sought
without special permission from the Executive Director are:
    (i) Dairy and Chocolate Products entered under Chapters 4, 18, and
21 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS);
    (ii) Food and Food Products entered under Chapters 7-12, 15, 16, and
19-21, HTSUS;
    (iii) Botanical Identification--materials and products entered under
Chapters 14 and 44-46, HTSUS;
    (iv) Sugar, Sugar Syrups, and Confectionery products entered under
Chapter 17, HTSUS;
    (v) Spirituous Beverages entered under Chapter 22, HTSUS;
    (vi) Building Stone, Ceramics, Glassware, and Other Mineral
Substances entered under Chapters 25 and 68-70, HTSUS;
    (vii) Inorganic Materials, including Inorganic Compounds and Ores,
entered under Chapters 26, 28, 31, and 36-38, HTSUS;
    (viii) Petroleum and Petroleum Products entered under Chapters 27
and 29, HTSUS;
    (ix) Organic Materials, including Intermediates and Pharmaceuticals,
entered under Chapters 29, 30, 34, 35, and 38, HTSUS;
    (x) Rubber, Plastics, Polymers, Pigments and Paints entered under
Chapters 32, 39, and 40, HTSUS;
    (xi) Essential Oils and Perfumes entered under Chapter 33, HTSUS;
[[Page 172]]
    (xii) Leather and Articles of Leather entered under Chapters 41 and
42, HTSUS;
    (xiii) Paper and Paper Products entered under Chapters 47-49, HTSUS;
    (xiv) Textiles and Related Products, including footwear and hats,
entered under Chapters 50-67, HTSUS; and,
    (xv) Metals and Alloys entered under Chapters 72-83, HTSUS.
    (e) What are the approved methods of analysis? Customs-accredited
laboratories must follow the general or specific testing methods set
forth in Commodity Group Brochures and the U.S. Customs Laboratory
Methods Manual in the testing of designated commodities, unless the
Executive Director gives written permission to use an alternate method.
Alternative methods will be considered and approved on a case-by-case
basis.
    (f) How would a commercial laboratory become a Customs-accredited
laboratory? --(1) What should an application contain? An application for
Customs accreditation must contain the following information:
    (i) The applicant's legal name and the address of its principal
place of business and any other facility out of which it will work;
* * *