[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 191.52  Rejecting, perfecting or amending claims.
    (a) Rejecting the claim. Upon review of a drawback claim, if the
claim is determined to be incomplete (see Sec. 191.51(a)(1)), the claim
will be rejected
[[Page 549]]
and Customs will notify the filer in writing. The filer shall then have
the opportunity to complete the claim subject to the requirement for
filing a complete claim within 3 years.
    (b) Perfecting the claim; additional evidence required. If Customs
determines that the claim is complete according to the requirements of
Sec. 191.51(a)(1), but that additional evidence or information is
required, Customs will notify the filer in writing. The claimant shall
furnish, or have the appropriate party furnish, the evidence or
information requested within 30 days of the date of notification by
Customs. Customs may extend this 30 day period for good cause if the
claimant files a written request for such extension within the 30 day
period. The evidence or information required under this paragraph may be
filed more than 3 years after the date of exportation or destruction of
the articles which are the subject of the claim. Such additional
evidence or information may include, but is not limited to:
    (1) The export bill of lading or other actual evidence of
exportation, as provided for in Sec. 191.72(a) of this part, which shall
show that the articles were shipped by the person filing the drawback
entry, or a letter of endorsement from the party in whose name the
articles were shipped which shall be attached to such bill of lading,
showing that the party filing the entry is authorized to claim drawback
and receive payment (the claimant shall have on file and make available
to Customs upon request, the endorsement from the exporter assigning the
right to claim drawback);
    (2) A copy of the import entry and invoice annotated for the
merchandise identified or designated;
    (3) A copy of the export invoice annotated to indicate the items on
which drawback is being claimed; and
    (4) Certificate(s) of delivery upon which the claim is based (see
Sec. 191.10(e) of this part).
    (c) Amending the claim; supplemental filing. Amendments to claims
for which the drawback entries have not been liquidated must be made
within three (3) years after the date of exportation or destruction of
the articles which are the subject of the original drawback claim.
Liquidated drawback entries may not be amended; however, they may be
protested as provided for in Sec. 191.84 of this part and part 174 of
this chapter.