[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 191.34  Certificate of delivery required.
    (a) Direct identification; purpose; when required. If the exported
or destroyed merchandise claimed for drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1)
was not imported by the exporter or destroyer, a properly executed
certificate of delivery must be prepared by the importer
[[Page 542]]
and each intermediate party. Each such transfer of the merchandise must
be documented by its own certificate of delivery.
    (1) Completion. The certificate of delivery shall be completed as
provided in Sec. 191.10 of this part. Each party must also certify on
the certificate of delivery that the party did not use the transferred
merchandise (see Sec. 191.31(c) of this part).
    (2) Retention; submission to Customs. The certificate of delivery
shall be retained by the party to whom the merchandise or article
covered by the certificate was delivered. Customs may request the
certificate from the claimant for the drawback claim based upon the
certificate (see Secs. 191.51, 191.52). If the certificate is requested
by Customs, but is not provided by the claimant, the part of the
drawback claim dependent on that certificate will be denied.
    (b) Substitution. For purposes of substitution unused merchandise
drawback, 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2), if the importer, or a party who received
imported merchandise and a certificate of delivery for that imported
merchandise, directly or indirectly, from the importer, transfers to
another party imported merchandise, duty-paid merchandise, commercially
interchangeable merchandise, or any combination thereof, the transferor
shall prepare and issue in favor of such party a certificate of delivery
covering the transferred merchandise. The certificate of delivery must
expressly state that it is prepared pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2).
Merchandise so transferred for which drawback is allowed under 19 U.S.C.
1313(j)(2) may not be designated for any other drawback purposes. Each
transfer, whether of the imported merchandise or of imported
merchandise, duty-paid merchandise, commercially interchangeable
merchandise, or any combination thereof, must be documented by its own
certificate of delivery. Certificates of delivery under this paragraph
are subject to the provisions for completion and retention of
certificates of delivery in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this
section.
    (c) Warehouse transfer and withdrawals. The person in whose name
merchandise is withdrawn from a bonded warehouse shall be considered the
importer for drawback purposes. No certificate of delivery need be
prepared covering prior transfers of merchandise while in a bonded
warehouse, because such transfers will be recorded in the warehouse
entry (see Sec. 144.22 of this chapter).