[Title 19 CFR I]
SECTION 1. Definitions.
    For purposes of this Schedule, unless otherwise stated:
``buyer'' refers to a person who purchases a good from the producer;
[[Page 472]]
``buying commissions'' means fees paid by a buyer to that buyer's agent
* * *
    (i) commissions and brokerage fees, except buying commissions,
    (ii) the costs of transporting the good to the producer's point of
     direct shipment and the costs of loading, unloading, handling and
     insurance that are associated with that transportation, and
    (iii) where the packaging materials and containers in which the good
     is packaged for retail sale are classified with the good under the
     Harmonized System, the value of the packaging materials and
     containers;
  (b) the value, reasonably allocated in accordance with subsection
   (12), of the following elements where they are supplied directly or
   indirectly to the producer by the buyer, free of charge or at reduced
   cost for use in connection with the production and sale of the good,
   to the extent that the value is not included in the price actually
   paid or payable:
    (i) a material, other than an indirect material, used in the
     production of the good,
    (ii) tools, dies, molds and similar indirect materials used in the
     production of the good,
    (iii) an indirect material, other than those referred to in
     subparagraph (ii) or in paragraphs (c), (e) or (f) of the
     definition ``indirect material'' set out in Article 415 of the
     Agreement, as implemented by section 2(1) of this appendix, used in
     the production of the good, and
[[Page 473]]
    (iv) engineering, development, artwork, design work, and plans and
     sketches necessary for the production of the good, regardless of
     where performed;
  (c) the royalties related to the good, other than charges with respect
   to the right to reproduce the good in the territory of one or more of
   the NAFTA countries, that the buyer must pay directly or indirectly
   as a condition of sale of the good, to the extent that such royalties
   are not included in the price actually paid or payable; and
  (d) the value of any part of the proceeds of any subsequent resale,
   disposal or use of the good that accrues directly or indirectly to
   the producer.
(2) The additions referred to in subsection (1) shall be made to the
 price actually paid or payable under this section only on the basis of
 objective and quantifiable data.
(3) Where objective and quantifiable data do not exist with regard to
 the additions required to be made to the price actually paid or payable
 under subsection (1), the transaction value cannot be determined under
 section 2.
(4) No additions shall be made to the price actually paid or payable for
 the purpose of determining the transaction value except as provided in
 this section.
(5) The amounts to be added under subsections (1)(a) (i) and (ii) shall
 be
  (a) those amounts that are recorded on the books of the buyer, or
  (b) where those amounts are costs incurred by a related person on
   behalf of the buyer and are not recorded on the books of the buyer,
   those amounts that are recorded on the books of that related person.
(6) The value of the packaging materials and containers referred to in
 subsection (1)(a)(iii) and the value of the elements referred to in
 subsection (1)(b)(i) shall be
  (a) where the packaging materials and containers or the elements are
   imported from outside the territory of the NAFTA country in which the
   producer is located, the customs value of the packaging materials and
   containers or the elements,
  (b) where the buyer, or a related person on behalf of the buyer,
   purchases the packaging materials and containers or the elements from
   an unrelated person in the territory of the NAFTA country in which
   the producer is located, the price actually paid or payable for the
   packaging materials and containers or the elements,
  (c) where the buyer, or a related person on behalf of the buyer,
   acquires the packaging materials and containers or the elements from
   an unrelated person in the territory of the NAFTA country in which
   the producer is located other than through a purchase, the value of
   the consideration related to the acquisition of the packaging
   materials and containers or the elements, based on the cost of the
   consideration that is recorded on the books of the buyer or the
   related person, or
  (d) where the packaging materials and containers or the elements are
   produced by the buyer, or by a related person, in the territory of
   the NAFTA country in which the producer is located, the total cost of
   the packaging materials and containers or the elements, determined in
   accordance with subsection (7),
and shall include the following costs that are recorded on the books of
 the buyer or the related person supplying the packaging materials and
 containers or the elements on behalf of the buyer, to the extent that
 such costs are not included under paragraphs (a) through (d):
  (e) the costs of freight, insurance, packing, and all other costs
   incurred in transporting the packaging materials and containers or
   the elements to the location of the producer,
  (f) duties and taxes paid or payable with respect to the packaging
   materials and containers or the elements, other than duties and taxes
   that are waived, refunded, refundable or otherwise recoverable,
   including credit against duty or tax paid or payable,
[[Page 474]]
  (g) customs brokerage fees, including the cost of in-house customs
   brokerage services, incurred with respect to the packaging materials
   and containers or the elements, and
  (h) the cost of waste and spoilage resulting from the use of the
   packaging materials and containers or the elements in the production
   of the good, less the value of renewable scrap or by-product.
(7) For purposes of subsection (6)(d), the total cost of the packaging
* * *