[Title 19 CFR I]
SECTION 9. LIGHT-DUTY AUTOMOTIVE GOODS
     VNM determined by tracing of certain non-originating materials
(1) For purposes of calculating the regional value content of a light-
 duty automotive good under the net cost method, the value of non-
 originating materials used by the producer in the production of the
 good shall be the sum of the values of the non-originating materials
 that are traced materials and are incorporated into the good.
            Valuation of traced materials for VNM in the RVC
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (3) and (6) through (8),
 the value of each of the traced materials that is incorporated into a
 good shall be
  (a) where the producer imports the traced material from outside the
   territories of the NAFTA countries and has or takes title to it at
   the time of importation, the sum of
    (i) the customs value of the traced material,
    (ii) where not included in that customs value, any freight,
     insurance, packing and other costs that were incurred in
     transporting the traced material to the first place at which it was
     received in the territory of a NAFTA country, and
    (iii) where not included in that customs value, the costs referred
     to in subsection (4);
  (b) where the producer imports the traced material from outside the
   territories of the NAFTA countries and does not have or take title to
   it at the time of importation, the sum of
    (i) the customs value of the traced material,
    (ii) where not included in that customs value, any freight,
     insurance, packing and other costs that were incurred in
     transporting the traced material to the place at which it was when
     the producer takes title in the territory of a NAFTA country, and
    (iii) where not included in that customs value, the costs referred
     to in subsection (4);
  (c) where a person other than the producer imports the traced material
   from outside the territories of the NAFTA countries and that person
   has or takes title to the material at the time of importation, if the
   producer has a statement that
[[Page 434]]
    (i) is signed by the person from whom the producer acquired the
     traced material, whether in the form in which it was imported into
     the territory of a NAFTA country or incorporated into another
     material, and
    (ii) states
      (A) the customs value of the traced material,
      (B) where not included in that customs value, any freight,
       insurance, packing and other costs that were incurred in
       transporting the traced material to the first place at which it
       was received in the territory of a NAFTA country, and
      (C) where not included in that customs value, the costs referred
       to in subsection (4),
  the sum of the customs value of the traced material, the freight,
   insurance, packing and other costs referred to in subparagraph
   (ii)(B) and the costs referred to in subparagraph (ii)(C);
  (d) where a person other than the producer imports the traced material
   from outside the territories of the NAFTA countries and that person
   does not have or take title to the material at the time of
   importation, if the producer has a statement that
    (i) is signed by the person from whom the producer acquired the
     traced material, whether in the form in which it was imported into
     the territory of a NAFTA country or incorporated into another
     material, and
    (ii) states
      (A) the customs value of the traced material,
      (B) where not included in that customs value, any freight,
       insurance, packing and other costs that were incurred in
       transporting the traced material to the place at which it was
       located when the first person in the territory of a NAFTA country
       takes title, and
      (C) where not included in that customs value, the costs referred
       to in subsection (4),
      the sum of the customs value of the traced material, the freight,
       insurance, packing and other costs referred to in subparagraph
       (ii)(B) and the costs referred to in subparagraph (ii)(C);
  (e) where a person other than the producer imports the traced material
   from outside the territories of the NAFTA countries and the producer
   acquires the traced material or a material that incorporates the
   traced material from a person in the territory of a NAFTA country who
   has title to it, if the producer has a statement that
    (i) is signed by the person from whom the producer acquired the
     traced material or the material that incorporates it, and
    (ii) states the value of the traced material or a material that
     incorporates the traced material, determined in accordance with
     subsection (5), with respect to a transaction that occurs after the
     customs value of the traced material was determined,
  the value of the traced material or the material that incorporates the
   traced material, determined in accordance with subsection (5), with
   respect to the transaction referred to in that statement;
  (f) where a person other than the producer imports the traced material
   from outside the territories of the NAFTA countries, and the producer
   acquires a material that incorporates that traced material and the
   acquired material was produced in the territory of a NAFTA country
   and is subject to a regional value-content requirement, if the
   producer has a statement that
    (i) is signed by the person from whom the producer acquired that
     material, and
    (ii) states that the acquired material is an originating material
     and states the regional value content of the material,
  an amount equal to VM x (1 - RVC)
  where
[[Page 435]]
      VM is the value of the acquired material, determined in accordance
       with subsection (5), with respect to the transaction in which the
       producer acquired that material, and
* * *