[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 172.12  Petitions acted on at Customs Headquarters.
    Upon receipt of a petition for relief filed pursuant to the
provisions of section 618 or 623 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended
(19 U.S.C. 1618 or 19 U.S.C. 1623), or section 320 of title 46, United
States Code App. (46 U.S.C. App. 320), involving fines, penalties, and
claims for liquidated damages which are outside of his or her delegated
authority the Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer will refer that
petition to the Chief, Penalties Branch, Office of Regulations and
Rulings, Customs Headquarters, who is empowered, notwithstanding any
other law or regulation, to mitigate penalties or cancel bond claims on
such terms and conditions as, under law and in view of the
circumstances, he or she deems appropriate.