[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 177.9  Effect of ruling letters; modification or revocation.
    (a) Effect of ruling letters generally. A ruling letter issued by
the Customs Service under the provisions of this part represents the
official position of the Customs Service with respect to the particular
transaction or issue described therein and is binding on all Customs
Service personnel in accordance with the provisions of this section
until modified or revoked. In the absence of a change of practice or
other modification or revocation which affects the principle of the
ruling set forth in the ruling letter, that principle may be cited as
authority in the disposition of transactions involving the same
circumstances. Generally, a ruling letter is effective on the date it is
issued and may be applied to all entries which are unliquidated, or
other transactions with respect to which the Customs Service has not
taken final action on that date. See, however, paragraphs (d) and (e)
(ruling letters which modify previous ruling letters or positions) and
Sec. 177.10(e) (ruling letters published in the Customs Bulletin).
    (b) Application of rulings to transactions--(1) Generally. Each
ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information
furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the
ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is
accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a
ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to
which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the
facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction
described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any
conditions on which the ruling was based. If, in the opinion of any
Customs Service field office by whom the transaction is under
consideration or review, the ruling letter should be modified or
revoked, the findings and recommendations of that office will be
forwarded to the Headquarters Office for consideration, as provided in
Sec. 177.11(b)(1)(i), prior to any final disposition with respect to the
transaction by that office. Otherwise, if the transaction described in
the ruling letter and the actual transaction are the same, and any and
all conditions set forth in the ruling letter have been satisfied, the
ruling will be applied to the transaction.
    (2) Tariff classification rulings. Each ruling letter setting forth
the proper classification of an article under the provisions of the
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States will be applied only
* * *
information as to whether a previously-issued ruling letter has been
modified or revoked by writing the Commissioner of Customs, Attention:
Office of Regulations and Rulings, Washington, DC 20229, and either
enclosing a copy of the ruling letter or furnishing other information
sufficient to permit the ruling letter in question to be identified.
    (d) Modification or revocation of ruling letters--(1) Generally. Any
ruling letter found to be in error or not in accordance with the current
views of the Customs Service may be modified or revoked. Modification or
revocation of a ruling letter shall be effected by Customs Headquarters
by giving notice to the person to whom the ruling letter was addressed
and, where circumstances warrant, by the publication of a notice or
other statement in the Customs Bulletin.
    (2) Effect of modification or revocation of ruling letters. The
modification or revocation of a ruling letter will not be applied
retroactively with respect to the person to whom the ruling was issued,
or to any person directly involved in the transaction to which that
ruling related, Provided:
    (i) The request for a ruling contained no misstatement or omission
of material facts,
    (ii) The facts subsequently developed are not materially different
from the facts on which the ruling was based,
    (iii) There has been no change in the applicable law,
    (iv) The ruling was originally issued with respect to a prospective
transaction, and
    (v) All of the parties involved in the transaction acted in good
faith in reliance upon the ruling and retroactive modification or
revocation would be to their detriment.
Nothing in this paragraph will prohibit the retroactive modification or
revocation of a ruling with respect to a transaction which was not
prospective at the time the ruling was issued, inasmuch as such a
transaction was not entered into in reliance on a ruling from the
Customs Service.
    (3) Effective dates. Generally, a ruling letter modifying or
revoking an earlier ruling letter will be effective on the date it is
issued. However, the Customs Service may, upon application or on its own
initiative, delay the effective date of such a ruling for a period of up
to 90 days from the date of issuance. Such a delay may be granted with
respect to the party to whom the ruling letter was issued or to any
other party, provided such party can demonstrate to the satisfaction of
the Customs Service that they reasonably relied on the earlier ruling to
their detriment. All parties applying for a delay will be issued a
separate ruling letter setting forth the period, if any, of the delay to
be provided. In appropriate circumstances, the Customs Service may
decide to make its decision, with respect to a delay, applicable to all
affected parties, irrespective of demonstrated reliance; in this event,
a notice announcing the delay will be published in the Customs Bulletin
and individual ruling letters will not be issued.
    (e) Ruling letters modifying past Customs treatment of transactions
not covered by ruling letters--(1) General. The Customs Service will
* * *