[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 177.9  Effect of ruling letters; modification or revocation.
    (a) Effect of ruling letters generally. A ruling letter issued by
the Customs Service under the provisions of this part represents the
official position of the Customs Service with respect to the particular
transaction or issue described therein and is binding on all Customs
Service personnel in accordance with the provisions of this section
until modified or revoked. In the absence of a change of practice or
other modification or revocation which affects the principle of the
ruling set forth in the ruling letter, that principle may be cited as
authority in the disposition of transactions involving the same
circumstances. Generally, a ruling letter is effective on the date it is
issued and may be applied to all entries which are unliquidated, or
other transactions with respect to which the Customs Service has not
taken final action on that date. See, however, paragraphs (d) and (e)
(ruling letters which modify previous ruling letters or positions) and
Sec. 177.10(e) (ruling letters published in the Customs Bulletin).
    (b) Application of rulings to transactions--(1) Generally. Each
ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information
furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the
ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is
accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a
ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to
which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the
facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction
described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any
* * *
the ruling letter and the actual transaction are the same, and any and
all conditions set forth in the ruling letter have been satisfied, the
ruling will be applied to the transaction.
    (2) Tariff classification rulings. Each ruling letter setting forth
the proper classification of an article under the provisions of the
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States will be applied only
with respect to transactions involving articles identical to the sample
submitted with the ruling request or to articles whose description is
identical to the description set forth in the ruling letter.
    (3) Valuation rulings. Each ruling letter setting forth the proper
valuation of an article under the provisions of section 402 of the
Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1401a), will be applied only
with respect to transactions involving the same merchandise and like
facts.
    (4) Carrier rulings. Each ruling letter setting forth the
applicability of the navigation laws to a vessel will be applied only
with respect to transactions involving operations identical to those set
forth in the ruling letter. Each ruling letter setting forth a
determination as to whether or not the primary object of a contemplated
voyage is coastwise transportation in violation of 46 U.S.C. 289 will be
binding on the United States Customs Service with respect to any
transaction identical to the facts and circumstances described in the
ruling request and undertaken in reliance on the ruling letter.
    (c) Reliance on ruling letters by others. A ruling letter is subject
to modification or revocation without notice to any person, except the
person to whom the letter was addressed. Accordingly,
[[Page 339]]
no other person should rely on the ruling letter or assume that the
principles of that ruling will be applied in connection with any
transaction other than the one described in the letter. However, any
person eligible to request a ruling under Sec. 177.1(c) may request
information as to whether a previously-issued ruling letter has been
modified or revoked by writing the Commissioner of Customs, Attention:
Office of Regulations and Rulings, Washington, DC 20229, and either
enclosing a copy of the ruling letter or furnishing other information
sufficient to permit the ruling letter in question to be identified.
    (d) Modification or revocation of ruling letters--(1) Generally. Any
ruling letter found to be in error or not in accordance with the current
views of the Customs Service may be modified or revoked. Modification or
revocation of a ruling letter shall be effected by Customs Headquarters
by giving notice to the person to whom the ruling letter was addressed
and, where circumstances warrant, by the publication of a notice or
other statement in the Customs Bulletin.
* * *