[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 191.14  Identification of merchandise or articles by accounting method.
    (a) General. This section provides for the identification of
merchandise or articles for drawback purposes by the use of accounting
* * *
in the established average inventory turn-over period preceding the
withdrawal.
    (B) Accounting for withdrawals (for domestic shipments and for
export). Under this method, domestic withdrawals (withdrawals for
domestic shipment) are not accounted for and do not affect the available
units of merchandise or articles. All withdrawals for export must be
accounted for whether or not drawback is available or claimed on the
withdrawals. Once a withdrawal for export is made and accounted for
under this method, the merchandise or articles withdrawn are no longer
available for identification.
    (C) Establishment of inventory turn-over period. For purposes of
this section, average inventory turn-over period is based on the rate of
withdrawal from inventory and represents the time in which all of the
merchandise or articles in the inventory at a given time must have been
withdrawn. To establish an average of this time, at least 1 year, or
three (3) turn-over periods (if inventory turns over less than 3 times
per year), must be averaged. The inventory turn-over period must be that
for the merchandise or articles to be identified, except that if the
person using the method has more than one kind of merchandise or
articles with different inventory turn-over periods, the longest average
turn-over period established under this section may be used (instead of
using a different inventory turn-over period for each kind of
merchandise or article).
    (D) Example. In the example in paragraph (c)(3)(ii)(B) of this
section (but, as required for this method, without accounting for
domestic withdrawals, and with an established average inventory turn-
over period of 30 days), the drawback attributable to the January 15
withdrawal for export is zero (the available receipt in the preceding 30
days with the lowest amount of drawback is the January 2 receipt, of
which 50 units will remain after the withdrawal), the drawback
attributable to the February 5 withdrawal for export is $101.50 (the
January 20 and January 25 receipts), the drawback attributable to the
February 15 withdrawal for export is $47.50 (the February 10 receipt),
the drawback attributable to the February 28 withdrawal for export is
$51.50 (the February 20 and January 31 receipts), the drawback
attributable to the March 15 withdrawal for export is $42.50 (the March
10 receipt), and the drawback attributable to the March 31 withdrawal
for export is $98.00 (the March 25 and March 5 receipts). No drawback
may be claimed on the basis of the January 5 receipt or the February 25
receipt because in the case of each, there were insufficient withdrawals
for export within the established average inventory turn-over period;
the 50 units remaining from the January 2 receipt after the January 15
withdrawal are not identified for a withdrawal for export because there
* * *