[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 146.43  Domestic status.
    (a) General. Domestic status may be granted to merchandise:
    (1) The growth, product, or manufacture of the U.S. on which all
internal-revenue taxes, if applicable, have been paid;
    (2) Previously imported and on which duty and tax has been paid; or
    (3) Previously entered free of duty and tax.
    (b) Application. No application or permit is required for the
admission of domestic status merchandise, including domestic packing and
repair material, to a zone, except upon order of the Commissioner of
Customs. No application or permit is required for the manipulation,
manufacture, exhibition, destruction, or transfer to Customs territory
of domestic status merchandise, including packing and repair materials,
except: (1) When it is mixed or combined with merchandise in another
zone status, or (2) upon order of the Commissioner of Customs. When the
Commissioner orders a permit to be required for domestic status
merchandise, he may also order the procedures, forms, and terms under
which the permit will be received and processed.
    (c) Return of merchandise of Customs territory. Upon compliance with
the provisions of this section, any of the merchandise specified in
paragraph (a) of this section, may subsequently be returned to Customs
territory free of quotas, duty, or tax.