[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 152.16  Judicial changes in classification.
    The following procedures apply to changes in classification made by
decision of either the United States Court of International Trade or the
United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, except to the
extent otherwise provided in a ruling published in the Customs Bulletin
pursuant to Sec. 177.10(a) of this chapter:
    (a) Identical merchandise under decision favorable to Government.
The principles of any court decision favorable to the Government shall
be applied to all merchandise identical with that passed on by the court
which is covered by unliquidated entries, whether for consumption or
warehouse.
    (b) Similar merchandise under decision favorable to Government. The
principles of any court decision favorable to the Government shall be
applied to merchandise, though not identical with the merchandise the
subject of the court's decision, if its classification is affected by
such principles, provided that it has been entered or withdrawn for
consumption after 30 days from the date of publication of the court's
decision in the Customs Bulletin.
    (c) Higher rate. If a court decision overruling a protest contains a
definite statement that a higher rate than that assessed by the port
director was properly chargeable, such higher rate shall be applied to
all merchandise, whether identical or similar to that passed on by the
court, which is affected by the principles of the court's decision and
which is entered or withdrawn for consumption after 30 days from the
date of the publication of the court's decision in the Customs Bulletin.
    (d) American manufacturer's petition upheld. If the court upholds a
petition made by an American manufacturer, producer, or wholesaler under
the provisions of section 516, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C.
1516), the principles of the court's decision shall be applicable to all
merchandise of that character which is entered or withdrawn for
consumption after the date of publication of the court's decision in the
Customs Bulletin. The liquidation of entries covering merchandise of
that character made after publication of the court's decision shall be
suspended in accordance with Sec. 159.57 of this chapter pending any
rehearing or review, then liquidated, or, if necessary, reliquidated in
accordance with the final judicial decision.
    (e) Other decisions adverse to Government. Unless the Commissioner
of Customs otherwise directs, the principles of any court decision
adverse to the Government (except for a decision upholding an American
manufacturer's petition as covered in paragraph (d) of this section)
shall be applied to unliquidated entries and protested entries which
have not been denied in whole or in part and in which the same issue is
involved as soon as the time within which an application for a rehearing
or review may be filed has expired without such application having been
made. See Sec. 176.31 of this chapter for the treatment of entries which
are the subject of a court decision.
[T.D. 73-175, 38 FR 17477, July 2, 1973, as amended by T.D. 75-186, 40
FR 31928, July 30, 1975; T.D. 85-90, 50 FR 21430, May 24, 1985]