[Title 19 CFR I]
SECTION 14. ACCUMULATION
 Option to determine origin of good by accumulating the production of a
   material with production of the good in which the material is used
(1) Subject to subsections (2) and (4), for purposes of determining
 whether a good is an originating good, an exporter or producer of a
 good may choose to accumulate the production, by one or more producers
 in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA countries, of materials
 that are incorporated into that good so that the production of the
 materials shall be considered to have been performed by that exporter
 or producer.
    Statement required; information as to net cost and value of non-
  originating materials from production of material if accumulating for
                   regional value content requirement
(2) Where a good is subject to a regional value-content requirement and
 an exporter or producer of the good has a statement signed by a
 producer of a material that is used in the production of the good that
  (a) states the net cost incurred and the value of non-originating
   materials used by the producer of the material in the production of
   that material,
    (i) the net cost incurred by the producer of the good with respect
     to the material shall be the net cost incurred by the producer of
     the material plus, where not included in the net cost incurred by
     the producer of the material, the costs referred to in sections
     7(1)(c) through (e), and
    (ii) the value of non-originating materials used by the producer of
     the good with respect to the material shall be the value of non-
     originating materials used by the producer of the material; or
  (b) states any amount, other than an amount that includes any of the
   value of non-originating materials, that is part of the net cost
   incurred by the producer of the material in the production of that
   material,
    (i) the net cost incurred by the producer of the good with respect
     to the material shall be the value of the material, determined in
     accordance with section 7(1), and
    (ii) the value of non-originating materials used by the producer of
     the good with respect to the material shall be the value of the
     material, determined in accordance with section 7(1), minus the
     amount stated in the statement.
             Averaging of costs from accumulated production
(3) Where a good is subject to a regional value-content requirement and
 an exporter or producer of the good does not have a statement described
 in subsection (2) but has a statement signed by a producer of a
 material that is used in the production of the good that
  (a) states the sum of the net costs incurred and the sum of the values
   of non-originating materials used by the producer of the material in
   the production of that material and identical materials or similar
   materials, or any combination thereof, produced in a single plant by
   the producer of the material over a month or any consecutive three,
   six or twelve month period that falls within the fiscal year of the
   producer of the good, divided by the number of units of materials
   with respect to which the statement is made,
    (i) the net cost incurred by the producer of the good with respect
     to the material shall be the sum of the net costs incurred by the
     producer of the material with respect to that material and the
     identical materials or similar materials, divided by the number of
     units of materials with respect to which the statement is made,
     plus, where not included in the net costs incurred by the producer
     of the material, the costs referred to in sections 7(1) (c) through
     (e), and
[[Page 464]]
    (ii) the value of non-originating materials used by the producer of
     the good with respect to the material shall be the sum of the
     values of non-originating materials used by the producer of the
     material with respect to that material and the identical materials
     or similar materials divided by the number of units of materials
     with respect to which the statement is made; or
  (b) states any amount, other than an amount that includes any of the
   values of non-originating materials, that is part of the sum of the
   net costs incurred by the producer of the material in the production
* * *