[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 163.5  Methods for storage of records.
    (a) Original records. All persons listed in Sec. 163.2 shall
maintain all records required by law and regulation for the required
retention periods and as original records, whether paper or electronic,
unless alternative storage methods have been adopted in accordance with
paragraph (b) of this section. The records, whether in their original
format or under an alternative storage method, must be capable of being
retrieved upon lawful request or demand by Customs.
    (b) Alternative method of storage--(1) General. Any of the persons
listed in Sec. 163.2 may maintain any records, other than records
required to be maintained as original records under laws and regulations
administered by other Federal government agencies, in an alternative
format, provided that the person gives advance written notification of
such alternative storage method to the Director, Regulatory Audit
Division, U.S. Customs Service, 909 S.E. First Avenue, Miami, Florida
33131, and provided further that the Director of the Miami regulatory
audit field office does not instruct the person in writing as provided
herein that certain described records may not be maintained in an
alternative format. The written notice to the Director of the Miami
regulatory audit field office must be provided at least 30 calendar days
before implementation of the alternative storage method, must identify
the type of alternative storage method to be used, and must state that
the alternative storage method complies with the standards set forth in
paragraph (b)(2) of this section. If an alternative storage method
covers records that pertain to goods under Customs seizure or detention
or that relate to a matter that is currently the subject of an inquiry
or investigation or administrative or court proceeding, the appropriate
Customs office may instruct the person in writing that those records
must be maintained as original records and therefore may not be
converted to an alternative format until specific written authorization
is received from that Customs office. A written instruction to a person
under this paragraph may be issued during the 30-day advance notice
period prescribed in this section or at any time thereafter, must
describe the records in question with reasonable specificity but need
not identify the underlying basis for the instruction, and shall not
preclude application of the planned alternative storage method to other
records not described therein.
    (2) Standards for alternative storage methods. Methods commonly used
in standard business practice for storage of records include, but are
not limited to, machine readable data, CD ROM, and microfiche. Methods
that are in compliance with generally accepted business standards will
generally satisfy Customs requirements, provided that the method used
allows for retrieval of records requested within a reasonable time after
the request and provided that adequate provisions exist to prevent
alteration, destruction, or deterioration of the records. The following
standards must be applied by recordkeepers when using alternative
storage methods:
    (i) Operational and written procedures are in place to ensure that
the imaging and/or other media storage process preserves the integrity,
readability, and security of the information contained in the original
records. The procedures must include a standardized retrieval process
for such records. Vendor specifications/documentation and benchmark data
must be available for Customs review;
    (ii) There is an effective labeling, naming, filing, and indexing
system;
    (iii) Except in the case of packing lists (see Sec. 163.4(b)(2)),
entry records must be maintained in their original formats for a period
of 120 calendar days from the end of the release or conditional release
period, whichever is later, or, if a demand for return to Customs
custody has been issued, for a period of 120 calendar days either from
the date the goods are redelivered or
[[Page 272]]
from the date specified in the demand as the latest redelivery date if
redelivery has not taken place;
    (iv) An internal testing of the system must be performed on a yearly
basis;
    (v) The recordkeeper must have the capability to make, and must bear
the cost of, hard-copy reproductions of alternatively stored records
that are required by Customs for audit, inquiry, investigation, or
inspection of such records; and
    (vi) The recordkeeper shall retain and keep available one working
copy and one back-up copy of the records stored in a secure location for
the required periods as provided in Sec. 163.4.
    (3) Changes to alternative storage procedures. No changes to
alternative recordkeeping procedures may be made without first notifying
the Director of the Miami regulatory audit field office. The
notification must be in writing and must be provided to the director at
least 30 calendar days before implementation of the change.
    (4) Penalties. All persons listed in Sec. 163.2 who use alternative
storage methods for records and who fail to maintain or produce the
records in accordance with this part shall be subject to penalties
pursuant to Sec. 163.6 for entry records or sanctions pursuant to
Secs. 163.9 and 163.10 for other records.
    (5) Failure to comply with alternative storage requirements. If a
person listed in Sec. 163.2 uses an alternative storage method for
records that is not in compliance with the conditions and requirements
of this section, the appropriate Customs office may instruct the person
in writing to discontinue use of the alternative storage method. The
instruction shall take effect upon receipt thereof and shall remain in
effect until the noncompliance has been rectified and alternative
storage has recommenced in accordance with the procedures set forth in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section.