[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 177.11  Requests for advice by field offices.
    (a) Generally. Advice or guidance as to the interpretation or proper
application of the Customs and related laws with respect to a specific
* * *
submitting the request and the field office will be forwarded to the
Headquarters Office for consideration.
    (5) Refusal by Headquarters Office to furnish advice. The
Headquarters Office may refuse to consider the questions presented to it
in the form of a request for internal advice whenever (i) the
Headquarters Office determines that the period of time necessary to give
adequate consideration to the questions presented would result in a
withholding of action with respect to the transaction, or in any other
situation, that is inconsistent with the sound administration of the
Customs and related laws, and (ii) the questions presented can
subsequently be raised by the importer or other interested party in the
form of a protest filed in accordance with the provisions of part 174 of
this chapter.
    (6) Effect of advice received from the Headquarters Office. Advice
furnished by the Headquarters Office in response to a request therefor
represents the official position of the Customs Service as to the
application of the Customs laws to the facts of a specific transaction.
If the field office believes that the advice furnished by the
Headquarters Office should be reconsidered, it shall promptly request
such reconsideration. Otherwise, the advice furnished by the
Headquarters Office will be applied by the field office in its
disposition of the Customs transaction in question.
    (7) Publication. Within 120 days after issuing an internal advice
memorandum, the Customs Service shall publish the decision in the
Customs Bulletin or otherwise make it available for public inspection.
Disclosure is governed by 31 CFR part 1 and 19 CFR part 103.
    (8) Judicial review of importers' requests. A refusal by the
Headquarters Office to consider the questions raised by an importer in
the form of a request for internal advice may be appealed to the Court
of International Trade if the importer demonstrates to the Court that he
would be irreparably harmed unless given an opportunity to obtain
judicial review prior to the importation of the merchandise.
[T.D. 75-186, 40 FR 31929, July 30, 1975, as amended by T.D. 78-394, 43
FR 49792, Oct. 25, 1978; T.D. 80-285, 45 FR 80106, Dec. 3, 1980; T.D.
84-149, 49 FR 28699, July 16, 1984; T.D. 85-90, 50 FR 21431, May 24,
1985; T.D. 89-74, 54 FR 31517, July 31, 1989]
[[Page 343]]