[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 152.103  Transaction value.
    (a) Price actually paid or payable--(1) General. In determining
transaction value, the price actually paid or payable will be considered
without regard to its method of derivation. It may be the result of
* * *
is established on the basis of a form of payment extraneous to the
merchandise, such as where the merchandise is to be further processed by
the buyer, and has been provided by the seller on condition that he will
receive a specified quantity of the finished merchandise.
    (l) Related buyer and seller--(1) Validation of transaction. The
port director shall not disregard a transaction value solely because the
buyer and seller are related. There will be related person transactions
in which validation of the transaction value, using the procedures
contained in Sec. 152.103(j)(2), may not be necessary.
    (i) Interpretative note 1. Customs may have previously examined the
relationship or may already have sufficient detailed information
concerning the buyer and seller to be satisfied that the relationship
did not influence the price actually paid or payable. In such case, if
Customs has no doubts about the acceptability of the price, the price
will be accepted without requesting further information from the
importer. If Customs does have doubts about the acceptability of the
price and is unable to accept the transaction value without further
inquiry, the importer will be given an opportunity to supply such
further detailed information as may be necessary to enable Customs to
examine the circumstances of the sale. In this context, Customs will
examine relevant aspects of the transaction, including the way in which
the buyer and seller organize their commercial relations and the way in
which the price in question was arrived at in order to determine whether
the relationship influenced the price.
    (ii) Interpretative note 2. If it is shown that the buyer and
seller, although related, buy from and sell to each other as if they
were not related, this will demonstrate that the price has not been
influenced by the relationship, and the transaction value will be
accepted. If the price has been settled in a manner consistent with the
normal pricing practices of the industry in question, or with the way
the seller settles prices for sales to buyers who are not related to
him, this will demonstrate that the price has not been influenced by the
relationship.
    (iii) Interpretative note 3. If it is shown that the price is
adequate to ensure recovery of all costs plus a profit which
[[Page 210]]
is equivalent to the firm's overall profit realized over a
representative period of time (e.g., on an annual basis), in sales of
merchandise of the same class or kind, this would demonstrate that the
price has not been influenced.
    Example A foreign seller sells merchandise to a related U.S.
importer. The foreign seller does not sell identical merchandise or
similar merchandise to any unrelated parties. The transaction between
the foreign seller and the U.S. importer is determined by Customs to be
unaffected by the relationship.
    How should the merchandise be appraised?
    Transaction value based on the price actually paid or payable. A
transaction value between a related buyer and seller is acceptable if
the relationship did not affect the price actually paid or payable. This
is so even if similar merchandise is being sold at a higher price, which
includes a higher percentage for profit and general expenses.
    (2) Test values. (i) The importer or the buyer may demonstrate that
the transaction value in a related person transaction is acceptable by
showing that the value ``closely approximates'' any one of the test
values provided in Sec. 152.103(j)(2)(i). The factors that will be
examined to determine if the transaction value closely approximates a
test value include:
    (A) The nature of the imported merchandise and the industry,
    (B) The season in which the merchandise is imported,
    (C) Whether the difference in value is commercially significant, and
    (D) Whether the difference in value is attributable to internal
transport costs in the country of exportation.
    (ii) Because these factors may vary, Customs will not be able to
apply a uniform standard, such as a fixed percentage, in each case. A
small difference in value in a case involving one type of imported
merchandise may be unacceptable, although a large difference in a case
involving another type may be acceptable, in determining if the
transaction value closely approximates any of the test values. Customs
will be consistent in determining if one value ``closely approximates''
another value. The same approach will be taken if Customs considers a
transaction value that is higher than any of the enumerated test values
as will be taken if the transaction value is lower than any of the test
values.
    Example In applying any of the test values, if the transaction value
in the sale under consideration is rejected because 95 does not closely
approximate 100, then a transaction value for the sale of the same
merchandise at 105 occurring at or about the same time likewise would
have to be rejected. Similarly, if 103 were considered to closely
approximate 100, a transaction value of 97 likewise would closely
approximate 100.
    (iii) If one of the test values provided in Sec. 152.103(j)(2)(i)
has been found to be appropriate, the port director shall not seek to
determine if the relationship between the buyer and seller influenced
the price. If the port director already has sufficient information to be
satisfied, without further detailed inquiries, that one of the test
values is appropriate, he shall not require the importer to demonstrate
that the test value is appropriate.
    (m) Rejection of transaction value. When Customs has grounds for
rejecting the transaction value declared by an importer and that
rejection increases the duty liability, the port director shall inform
* * *