[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 152.105  Deductive value.
    (a) Merchandise concerned. For the purposes of deductive value,
``merchandise concerned'' means the merchandise being appraised,
identical merchandise, or similar merchandise.
* * *
    (d) Deductions from price. The price determined under paragraph (c)
of this section will be reduced by an amount equal to:
    (1) Any commission usually paid or agreed to be paid, or the
addition usually made for profit and general expenses, in connection
with sales in the United States of imported merchandise that is of the
same class or kind, regardless of the country of exportation, as the
merchandise concerned;
    (2) The actual costs and associated costs of transportation and
insurance incurred with respect to international shipments of the
merchandise concerned from the country of exportation to the United
States;
    (3) The usual costs and associated costs of transportation and
insurance incurred with respect to shipments of the merchandise
concerned from the place of importation to the place of delivery in the
United States, if those costs are not included as a general expense
under paragraph (d)(1) of this section;
    (4) The customs duties and other Federal taxes currently payable on
the merchandise concerned by reason of its importation, and any Federal
excise tax on, or measured by the value of, the merchandise for which
vendors in the United States ordinarily are liable; and
    (5) But only in the case of price determined under paragraph (c)(3)
of this section, the value added by the processing of the merchandise
after importation to the extent that the value is based on sufficient
information relating to the cost of that processing.
    (e) Profit and general expenses; special rules. (1) The deduction
made for profit and general expenses (taken as a whole) will be based
upon the importer's profit and general expenses, unless the profit and
general expenses are inconsistent with those reflected in sales in the
* * *