[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 181.53  Collection and waiver or reduction of duty under duty-deferral programs.
    (a) General--(1) Definitions. The following definitions shall apply
for purposes of this section:
* * *
status good, duty is assessed on the good in its condition and quantity,
and at its weight, at the time privileged status is granted in the zone.
    Example O&G, Inc. admits Kuwaiti crude petroleum into its zone and
requests, one month later, privileged foreign status on the crude before
refining the crude into motor gasoline and kerosene. Upon withdrawal of
the refined goods from the zone by O&G, Inc. for exportation to Canada,
a Customs Form 7501 is filed showing $700 in estimated duties on the
imported crude petroleum (rather than on the refined goods which would
have been assessed $1,200). D&O is the consignee in Canada and pays the
Canadian customs duty assessment of the equivalent of US$1,500 on the
goods. O&G, Inc. is entitled to a waiver of the full $700 in duties upon
filing of a proper claim under paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
    (5) Temporary importation under bond. Except in the case of a good
imported from Canada or Mexico for repair or alteration, where a good,
regardless of its origin, was imported temporarily free of duty for
repair, alteration or processing (subheading 9813.00.05, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States) and is subsequently exported to
Canada or Mexico, duty shall be assessed on the good on the basis of its
condition at the time of its importation into the United States. Such
duty shall be paid no later than 60 calendar days after either the date
of exportation or the date of entry into a duty-deferral program of
Canada or Mexico, except that, upon filing of a proper claim under
paragraph (a)(3) of this section, the duty shall be waived or reduced in
an amount that does not exceed the lesser of the total amount of duty
payable on the good under this section or the total amount of customs
duties paid to Canada or Mexico.
    Example Company A imports glassware under subheading 9813.00.05,
HTSUS. The glassware is from France and would be dutiable under a
regular consumption entry at $6,000. Company A alters the glassware by
etching hotel logos on the glassware. Two weeks later, Company A sells
the glassware to Company B, a Mexican company, and ships the glassware
to Mexico. Company B enters the glassware and is assessed duties in an
amount equivalent to US$6,200 and claims NAFTA preferential tariff
treatment. Company B provides a copy of the Mexican landing certificate
to Company A showing that the US$6,200 equivalent in duties was assessed
but not yet paid to Mexico. If Mexico ultimately denies Company B's
NAFTA claim and the Mexican duty payment becomes final, Company A, upon
submission to Customs of a proper claim under paragraph (a)(3) of this
section, is entitled to a waiver of the full $6,000 in U.S. duty.
    (c) Recordkeeping requirements. If a person intends to claim a
waiver or reduction of duty on goods under this
[[Page 370]]
section, that person shall maintain records concerning the value of all
* * *