[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 159.61  General.
    (a) Continued dumping and subsidy offset. Under section 754 of the
Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by Public Law 106-387, 114 Stat. 1549 (19
U.S.C. 1675c), known as the Continued Dumping and Subsidy Offset Act of
2000, assessed duties received on or after October 1, 2000 under a
countervailing duty order, an antidumping duty order, or a finding under
the Antidumping Act of 1921, will be distributed, as provided under this
subpart, to affected domestic producers for certain qualifying
expenditures that these affected domestic producers incur after the
issuance of such an antidumping duty order or finding, or countervailing
duty order. This distribution is called the continued dumping and
subsidy offset.
    (b) Affected domestic producer--(1) General rule. Except as provided
in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, an ``affected domestic producer''
under paragraph (a) of this section means any manufacturer, producer,
farmer, rancher or worker representative (including any association of
such persons) that remains in operation continuing to produce the
product covered by the antidumping duty order or finding or
countervailing duty order, and that was a petitioner or an interested
party that supported a petition concerning an antidumping duty order, a
finding under the Antidumping Act of 1921, or a countervailing duty
order that was entered. It is the responsibility of the U.S.
International Trade Commission (USITC) to ascertain and timely forward
to Customs a list of the domestic producers potentially considered
``affected domestic producers'' eligible to receive a distribution in
connection
[[Page 235]]
with each order or finding. In addition to the potential ``affected
domestic producers'' set forth on the USITC list, the following parties
also are potential ``affected domestic producers'':
    (i) Successor company. In the case of a company that has succeeded
to the operations of a predecessor company that appeared on the USITC
list, the successor company may file a certification to claim an offset
as an affected domestic producer on behalf of the predecessor company.
In its certification, the company must name the predecessor company to
which it has succeeded and it must describe in detail the duly
authorized succession by which it is entitled to file the certification.
    (ii) A member company of an association. A member company of an
association appearing on the USITC list for an order or finding may file
a certification to claim an offset as an affected domestic producer,
even though the member company does not itself appear on the USITC list,
provided that the company also meets the other requirements of the
statute. In its certification, the company must name the association of
which it is a member and the company must specifically establish that it
was a member of the association at the time the association filed the
petition with the USITC.
    (2) Exceptions. A party who is named on the USITC list is not an
``affected domestic producer'' under the following circumstances:
    (i) Product no longer produced. A company, business or person that
has ceased production of the product covered by the antidumping duty
order or finding, or countervailing duty order, i.e., did not
manufacture that product at all during the fiscal year that is the
subject of the disbursement, is not an affected domestic producer under
this section.
    (ii) Acquisition by related company--(A) Related company defined. A
company, business or person is not an affected domestic producer if that
company, business, or person has been acquired by another company or
business that is related to a company that opposed the antidumping or
countervailing duty investigation that led to the order or finding. For
purposes of this paragraph, a company, business or person is related to
another company, business or person if:
    (1) The company, business or person directly or indirectly controls
or is controlled by the other company, business or person;
    (2) A third party directly or indirectly controls both companies,
businesses or persons; or
    (3) Both companies, businesses or persons directly or indirectly
control a third party and there is reason to believe that the
relationship causes the first company, business or person to act
differently than a nonrelated party.
    (B) Control of one party by another. For purposes of paragraphs
(b)(2)(ii)(A)(1) through (b)(2)(ii)(A)(3) of this section, one party
would be considered to directly or indirectly control another party if
the party was legally or operationally in a position to exercise
restraint or direction over the other party.
    (c) Qualifying expenditures. Qualifying expenditures which may be
offset by a distribution of assessed antidumping and countervailing
duties must fall within the categories described in paragraphs (c)(1)
through (c)(10) of this section. These expenditures must be incurred
after the issuance, and prior to the termination, of the antidumping
duty order or finding or countervailing duty order under which the
distribution is sought. Further, these expenditures must be related to
the production of the same product that is the subject of the related
order or finding, with the exception of expenses incurred by
associations which must relate to a specific case.
    (1) Manufacturing facilities;
    (2) Equipment;
    (3) Research and development;
    (4) Personnel training;
    (5) Acquisition of technology;
    (6) Health care benefits for employees paid for by the employer;
    (7) Pension benefits for employees paid for by the employer;
    (8) Environmental equipment, training, or technology;
    (9) Acquisition of raw materials and other inputs; and
    (10) Working capital or other funds needed to maintain production.
[[Page 236]]