[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 181.22  Maintenance of records and submission of Certificate by importer.
    (a) Maintenance of records. Each importer claiming preferential
tariff treatment for a good imported into the United States shall
* * *
Acceptance of a Certificate will result in the granting of preferential
tariff treatment to the imported good unless, in connection with an
origin verification initiated under subpart G of this part or based on a
pattern of conduct within the meaning of Sec. 181.76(c) of this part,
the port director determines that the imported good does not qualify as
an originating good or should not be accorded such treatment for any
other reason as specifically provided for elsewhere in this part. A
Certificate shall not be accepted in connection with subsequent
importations during a period referred to in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this
section if, based on an origin verification under subpart G of this
part, the port director determined that a previously imported identical
good covered by the Certificate did not qualify as an originating good.
    (d) Certificate not required--(1) General. Except as otherwise
provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, an importer shall not be
required to have a Certificate of Origin in his possession for:
    (i) An importation of a good for which the port director has in
writing waived the requirement for a Certificate of Origin because the
port director is otherwise satisfied that the good qualifies for
preferential tariff treatment under the NAFTA;
    (ii) A non-commercial importation of a good; or
    (iii) A commercial importation of a good whose value does not exceed
US$2,500, provided that, unless waived by the port director, the
producer, exporter, importer or authorized agent includes on, or
attaches to, the invoice or other document accompanying the shipment the
following signed statement:
    I hereby certify that the good covered by this shipment qualifies as
an originating good for purposes of preferential tariff treatment under
the NAFTA.
Check One:
( ) Producer
( ) Exporter
( ) Importer
( ) Agent
________________________________________________________________________
Name
________________________________________________________________________
Title
________________________________________________________________________
Address
________________________________________________________________________
Signature and Date
    (2) Exception. If the port director determines that an importation
described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section forms part of a series of
importations that may reasonably be considered to have been undertaken
or arranged for the purpose of avoiding a certification requirement set
forth in this part, the port director shall notify the importer in
writing that for that importation the importer must have in his
possession a valid Certificate of Origin to support the claim for
preferential tariff treatment. The importer shall have 30 calendar days
from the date of the written notice to obtain a valid Certificate, and a
failure to timely obtain the Certificate will result in denial of the
claim for preferential tariff treatment. For purposes of paragraph
(d)(2) of this section, a ``series of importations'' means two or more
* * *