[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 191.10  Certificate of delivery.
    (a) Purpose; when required. A party who: imports and pays duty on
imported merchandise; receives imported merchandise; in the case of 19
U.S.C. 1313(j)(2), receives imported merchandise, commercially
interchangeable merchandise, or any combination of imported and
commercially interchangeable merchandise; or receives an article
manufactured or produced under 19 U.S.C. 1313(a) and/or (b): may
transfer such merchandise or manufactured article to another party. The
party shall record this transfer by preparing and issuing in favor of
such other party a certificate of delivery, certified by the importer or
other party through whose possession the merchandise or manufactured
article passed (see paragraph (c) of this section). A certificate of
delivery issued with respect to the delivered merchandise or article:
    (1) Documents the transfer of that merchandise or article;
    (2) Identifies such merchandise or article as being that to which a
potential right to drawback exists; and
    (3) Assigns such right to the transferee (see Sec. 191.82 of this
part).
    (b) Required information. The certificate of delivery must include
the following information:
    (1) The party to whom the merchandise or articles are delivered;
    (2) Date of delivery;
    (3) Import entry number;
    (4) Quantity delivered;
    (5) Total duty paid on, or attributable to, the delivered
merchandise;
    (6) Date certificate was issued;
    (7) Date of importation;
    (8) Port where import entry filed;
    (9) Person from whom received;
    (10) Description of the merchandise delivered;
    (11) The HTSUS number with a minimum of 6 digits, for the designated
imported merchandise (such HTSUS number shall be from the entry summary
and other entry documentation for the merchandise unless the issuer of
the certificate of delivery received the merchandise under another
certificate of delivery, or a certificate of manufacture and delivery,
in which case such HTSUS number shall be from the other certificate);
and
    (12) If the merchandise transferred is substituted for the
designated imported merchandise under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2), the HTSUS or
Schedule B commodity number, with a minimum of 6 digits.
    (c) Intermediate transfer. (1) Imported merchandise. If the imported
merchandise was not delivered directly from the importer to the
manufacturer, or from the importer to the exporter (or destroyer), each
intermediate transfer of the imported merchandise shall be documented by
means of a certificate of delivery issued in favor of the receiving
party, and certified by the person through whose possession the
merchandise passed.
    (2) Manufactured article. If the article manufactured or produced
under 19
[[Page 528]]
U.S.C. 1313 (a) or (b) is not delivered directly from the manufacturer
to the exporter (or destroyer), each transfer after the transfer from
the manufacturer (which shall be documented by means of a certificate of
manufacture and delivery) shall be documented by means of a certificate
of delivery, issued in favor of the receiving party, and certified by
the person through whose possession the article passed.
    (d) Retention period; supporting records. Records supporting the
information required on the certificate(s) of delivery, as listed in
paragraph (b) of this section, must be retained by the issuing party for
3 years from the date of payment of the related claim or longer period
if required by law (see 19 U.S.C. 1508(c)(3)).
    (e) Retention; submission to Customs. The certificate of delivery
shall be retained by the party to whom the merchandise or article
covered by the certificate was delivered. Customs may request the
certificate from the claimant for the drawback claim based upon the
certificate (see Secs. 191.51, 191.52). If the certificate is requested
by Customs, but is not provided by the claimant, the part of the
drawback claim dependent on that certificate will be denied.
    (f) Warehouse transfer and withdrawals. The person in whose name
merchandise is withdrawn from a bonded warehouse shall be considered the
importer for drawback purposes. No certificate of delivery is required
covering prior transfers of merchandise while in a bonded warehouse.