[Title 19 CFR I]
SECTION 2. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION
                               Definitions
(1) For purposes of this appendix,
``accessories, spare parts or tools that are delivered with a good and
* * *
``direct labor costs'' means costs, including fringe benefits, that are
 associated with employees who are directly involved in the production
 of a good;
``direct material costs'' means the value of materials, other than
 indirect materials and packing materials and containers, that are used
 in the production of a good;
``direct overhead'' means costs, other than direct material costs and
 direct labor costs, that are directly associated with the production of
 a good;
``enterprise'' means any entity constituted or organized under
 applicable laws, whether or not for profit and whether privately owned
 or governmentally owned, including any corporation, trust, partnership,
 sole proprietorship, joint venture or other association;
``excluded costs'' means sales promotion, marketing and after-sales
 service costs, royalties, shipping and packing costs and non-allowable
 interest costs;
``fungible goods'' means goods that are interchangeable for commercial
 purposes and the properties of which are essentially identical;
``fungible materials'' means materials that are interchangeable for
 commercial purposes and the properties of which are essentially
 identical;
``Harmonized System'' means the Harmonized Commodity Description and
 Coding System, including its General Rules of Interpretation, Section
 Notes and Chapter Notes, as set out in
  (a) in the case of Canada, the Customs Tariff,
  (b) in the case of Mexico, the Tarifa de la Ley del Impuesto General
   de Importaci[oacute]n, and
  (c) in the case of the United States, the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
   of the United States;
``heavy-duty vehicle'' means a motor vehicle provided for in any of
 heading 8701, tariff items 8702.10.30 and 8702.90.30 (vehicles for the
 transport of 16 or more persons), subheadings 8704.10, 8704.22,
 8704.23, 8704.32 and 8704.90 and heading 8705 and 8706;
``identical goods'' means, with respect to a good, goods that
* * *
``payments'' means, with respect to royalties and sales promotion,
 marketing and after-sales service costs, the costs expensed on the
 books of a producer, whether or not an actual payment is made;
``period costs'' means costs, other than product costs, that are
 expensed in the period in which they are incurred;
``person'' means a natural person or an enterprise;
``person of a NAFTA country'' means a national, or an enterprise
 constituted or organized under the laws of a NAFTA country;
``point of direct shipment'' means the location from which a producer of
 a good normally ships that good to the buyer of the good;
``producer'' means a person who grows, mines, harvests, fishes, traps,
 hunts, manufactures, processes or assembles a good;
``product costs'' means costs that are associated with the production of
 a good, and includes the value of materials, direct labor costs and
 direct overhead;
``production'' means growing, mining, harvesting, fishing, trapping,
 hunting, manufacturing, processing or assembling a good;
``related person'' means a person related to another person on the basis
 that
  (a) they are officers or directors of one another's businesses,
  (b) they are legally recognized partners in business,
  (c) they are employer and employee,
  (d) any person directly or indirectly owns, controls or holds 25
   percent or more of the outstanding voting stock or shares of each of
   them,
  (e) one of them directly or indirectly controls the other,
  (f) both of them are directly or indirectly controlled by a third
   person, or
  (g) they are members of the same family (members of the same family
   are natural or adopted children, brothers, sisters, parents,
   grandparents, or spouses);
``reusable scrap or by-product'' means waste and spoilage that is
 generated by the producer of a good and that is used in the production
 of a good or sold by that producer;
* * *
   service of goods on the financial statements or cost accounts of the
   producer;
  (h) rent and depreciation of sales promotion, marketing and after-
   sales service offices and distribution centers;
  (i) property insurance premiums, taxes, cost of utilities, and repair
   and maintenance of sales promotion, marketing and after-sales service
   offices and distribution centers, where such costs are identified
   separately for sales promotion, marketing and after-sales service of
   goods on the financial statements or cost accounts of the producer;
   and
  (j) payments by the producer to other persons for warranty repairs;
``self-produced material'' means a material that is produced by the
 producer of a good and used in the production of that good;
``shipping and packing costs'' means the costs incurred in packing a
 good for shipment and shipping the good from the point of direct
 shipment to the buyer, excluding the costs of preparing and packaging
 the good for retail sale;
``similar goods'' means, with respect to a good, goods that
  (a) although not alike in all respects to that good, have similar
   characteristics and component materials that enable the goods to
   perform the same functions and to be commercially interchangeable
   with that good,
  (b) were produced in the same country as that good, and
  (c) were produced
    (i) by the producer of that good, or
    (ii) by another producer, where no goods that satisfy the
     requirements of paragraphs (a) and (b) were produced by the
     producer of that good;
``similar materials'' means, with respect to a material, materials that
  (a) although not alike in all respects to that material, have similar
   characteristics and component materials that enable the materials to
   perform the same functions and to be commercially interchangeable
   with that material,
  (b) were produced in the same country as that material, and (c) were
   produced
* * *