[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 162.74  Prior disclosure.
    (a) In general--(1) A prior disclosure is made if the person
concerned discloses the circumstances of a violation (as defined in
paragraph (b) of this section) of 19 U.S.C. 1592 or 19 U.S.C. 1593a,
* * *
dates of drawback claims;
    (3) Specifies the material false statements, omissions or acts
including an explanation as to how and when they occurred; and
    (4) Sets forth, to the best of the disclosing party's knowledge, the
true and accurate information or data that should have been provided in
the entry or drawback claim documents, and states that the disclosing
party will provide any information or data unknown at the time of
disclosure within 30 days of the initial disclosure date. Extensions of
the 30-day period may be requested by the disclosing party from the
concerned Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer to enable the party
to obtain the information or data.
    (c) Tender of actual loss of duties, taxes and fees or actual loss
of revenue. A person who discloses the circumstances of the violation
shall tender any actual loss of duties, taxes and fees or actual loss of
revenue. The disclosing party may choose to make the tender either at
the time of the claimed prior disclosure, or within 30 days after
Customs notifies the person in writing of Customs calculation of the
actual loss of duties, taxes and fees or actual loss of revenue. The
Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer may extend the 30-day period
if there is good cause to do so. The disclosing party may request that
the basis for determining Customs asserted actual loss of duties, taxes
or fees be reviewed by Headquarters, provided that the actual loss of
duties, taxes or fees determined by Customs exceeds $100,000 and is
deposited with Customs, more than 1 year remains under the statute of
limitations involving the shipments covered by the claimed disclosure,
and the disclosing party has complied with all other prior disclosure
regulatory provisions. A grant of review is within the discretion of
Customs Headquarters in consultation with the appropriate field office,
and such Headquarters review shall be limited to determining issues of
correct tariff classification, correct rate of duty, elements of
dutiable value, and correct application of any special rules
[[Page 260]]
(GSP, CBI, HTS 9802, etc.). The concerned Fines, Penalties, and
Forfeitures Officer shall forward appropriate review requests to the
Chief, Penalties Branch, Customs Headquarters, Office of Regulations and
Rulings. After Headquarters renders its decision, the concerned Fines,
Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer will be notified and the concerned
Customs port will recalculate the loss, if necessary, and notify the
disclosing party of any actual loss of duties, taxes or fees increases.
Any increases must be deposited within 30 days, unless the local Customs
office authorizes a longer period. Any reductions of the Customs
calculated actual loss of duties, or and fees shall be refunded to the
disclosing party. Such Headquarters review decisions are final and not
* * *
to any required prepenalty notice issued to the disclosing party
pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1592 or 19 U.S.C. 1593a.
    (h) Scope of the disclosure and expansion of a formal investigation.
A formal investigation is deemed to have commenced as to additional
violations not included or specified by the disclosing party in the
party's original prior disclosure on the date recorded in writing by the
Customs Service as the date on which facts and circumstances were
discovered or information was received that caused the Customs Service
to believe that a possibility of such additional violations existed.
Additional violations not disclosed or covered within the scope of the
party's prior disclosure that are discovered by Customs as a result of
an investigation and/or verification of the prior disclosure shall not
be entitled to treatment under the prior disclosure provisions.
    (i) Knowledge of the commencement of a formal investigation--(1) A
disclosing party who claims lack of knowledge of the commencement of a
formal investigation has the burden to prove that lack of knowledge. A
person shall be presumed to have had knowledge of the commencement of a
formal investigation of a violation if before the claimed prior
disclosure of the violation a formal investigation has been commenced
and:
    (i) Customs, having reasonable cause to believe that there has been
a violation of 19 U.S.C. 1592 or 19 U.S.C. 1593a, so informed the person
of the type of or circumstances of the disclosed violation; or
    (ii) A Customs Special Agent, having properly identified himself or
herself and the nature of his or her inquiry, had, either orally or in
writing, made an inquiry of the person concerning the type of or
circumstances of the disclosed violation; or
    (iii) A Customs Special Agent, having properly identified himself or
herself and the nature of his or her inquiry, requested specific books
and/or records of the person relating to the disclosed violation; or
    (iv) Customs issues a prepenalty or penalty notice to the disclosing
party pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1592 or 19 U.S.C. 1593a relating to the type
of or circumstances of the disclosed violation; or
    (v) The merchandise that is the subject of the disclosure was
seized; or
    (vi) In the case of violations involving merchandise accompanying
persons entering the United States or commercial merchandise inspected
in connection with entry, the person has received oral or written
notification of Customs finding of a violation.
    (2) The presumption of knowledge may be rebutted by evidence that,
notwithstanding the foregoing notice, inquiry or request, the person did
not have knowledge that an investigation had commenced with respect to
the disclosed information.
[T.D. 98-49, 63 FR 29131, May 28, 1998; 63 FR 35798, July 1, 1998; T.D.
99-27, 64 FR 13676, Mar. 22, 1999; T.D. 99-64, 64 FR 43267, Aug. 10,
* * *