[Title 19 CFR I]
SECTION 4. ORIGINATING GOODS
    Identification of goods which are ``wholly obtained or produced''
(1) A good originates in the territory of a NAFTA country where the good
 is
  (a) a mineral good extracted in the territory of one or more of the
* * *
(6) For purposes of subsection (2), where Schedule I sets out two or
 more alternative rules for the tariff provision under which a good is
 classified, if the good satisfies the requirements of one of those
 rules, it need not satisfy the requirements of another of the rules in
 order to qualify as an originating good.
                     Special rule for certain goods
(7) A good originates in the territory of a NAFTA country if the good is
 Three of the Agreement and is imported from the territory of a NAFTA
 country at a time when the NAFTA countries' most-favored-nation rate of
 duty for that good is in accordance with paragraph 1 of Section A of
 that Annex.
 Self-produced material may be a material for determining applicability
                           of rules of origin
(8) For purposes of determining whether non-originating materials
 undergo an applicable change in tariff classification, a self-produced
 material may, at the choice of the producer of a good into which the
 self-produced material is incorporated, be considered as an originating
 material or non-originating material, as the case may be, used in the
 production of that good.
(9) The following example is an ``Example'' as referred to in section
 2(4).
Example: section 4(8), Self-produced Materials as Materials for Purposes
 of Determining Whether Non-originating Materials Undergo an Applicable
 Change in Tariff Classification
    Producer A, located in a NAFTA country, produces Good A. In the
 production process, Producer A uses originating Material X and non-
 originating Material Y to produce Material Z. Material Z is a self-
 produced material that will be used to produce Good A.
    The rule set out in Schedule I for the heading under which Good A is
 classified specifies a change in tariff classification from any other
 heading. In this case, both Good A and the non-originating Material Y
 are of the same heading. However, the self-produced Material Z is of a
 heading different than that of Good A.
    For purposes of determining whether the non-originating materials
 that are used in the production of Good A undergo the applicable change
 in tariff classification, Producer A has the option to consider the
 self-produced Material Z as the material that must undergo a change in
 tariff classification. As Material Z is of a heading different than
 that of Good A, Material Z satisfies the applicable change in tariff
 classification and Good A would qualify as an originating good.