[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 174.30  Notice of denial of protest.
    (a) Issuance of notice. Notice of denial of a protest shall be
mailed to any person filing a protest or his agent in all cases other
than those in which accelerated disposition was requested and in which
no action has been taken within 30 days after the date of mailing of the
request. The notice shall include a statement of the reasons for the
denial, as well as a statement informing the protesting party of the
right to file a civil action contesting the denial of the protest under
section 514, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1514). For
purposes of section 515(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C.
1515(a)), the date appearing on such notice shall be deemed the date on
which such notice was mailed.
    (b) Substitution of persons designated to receive notice. The
importer of record or consignee may give notice to the port director
instructing that notice of denial of any protest involving merchandise
imported in his name or on his behalf shall be mailed to a person other
than the person filing such protest or the designee of such person. Such
notice of substitution shall be filed in quadruplicate and shall
identify the protest by number and date of receipt. Notice of denial of
a protest shall be mailed to the substituted person so designated only
if the notice of substitution is received by the port director prior to
a denial by him of such protest.
    (c) Notification of payment of increased duties. The port director
shall note on the notice of denial of a protest the payment of all
liquidated duties, charges, or exactions, if he has actual knowledge of
such payment at the time that the protest is denied.
[T.D. 70-181, 35 FR 13429, Aug. 22, 1970, as amended by T.D. 80-271, 45
FR 75642, Nov. 17, 1980]
[[Page 326]]