[Title 19 CFR I]
SECTION 6. REGIONAL VALUE CONTENT
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6), the regional value
 content of a good shall be calculated, at the choice of the exporter or
 producer of the good, on the basis of either the transaction value
* * *
(4) Except as otherwise provided in section 9 and section 10(1)(d), for
 purposes of calculating the regional value content of a good under
 subsection (2) or (3), the value of non-originating materials used by a
 producer in the production of the good shall not include
  (a) the value of any non-originating materials used by another
   producer in the production of originating materials that are
   subsequently acquired and used by the producer of the good in the
   production of that good; or
  (b) the value of any non-originating materials used by the producer in
   the production of a self-produced material that is an originating
   material and is designated as an intermediate material.
(5) For purposes of subsection (4),
  (a) in the case of any self-produced material that is not designated
   as an intermediate material, only the value of any non-originating
   materials used in the production of the self-produced material shall
   be included in the value of non-originating materials used in the
   production of the good; and
  (b) where a self-produced material that is designated as an
   intermediate material and is an originating material is used by the
   producer of the good with non-originating materials (whether or not
   those non-originating materials are produced by that producer) in the
   production of the good, the value of those non-originating materials
   shall be included in the value of non-originating materials.
            Net Cost Method required in certain circumstances
(6) The regional value content of a good shall be calculated only on the
 basis of the net cost method where
  (a) there is no transaction value for the good under section 2(1) of
   Schedule III;
  (b) the transaction value of the good is unacceptable under section
   2(2) of Schedule III;
  (c) the good is sold by the producer to a related person and the
   volume, by units of quantity, of sales by that producer of identical
   goods or similar goods, or any combination thereof, to related
   persons during the six month period immediately preceding the month
   in which the goods are sold exceeds 85 percent of the producer's
   total sales to all persons, whether or not related and regardless of
   location, after ``the producer's total sales''of identical goods or
   similar goods, or any combination thereof, during that period;
  (d) the good is
    (i) a motor vehicle provided for in any of headings 8701 and 8702,
     subheadings 8703.21 through 8703.90 and headings 8704, 8705 and
     8706,
[[Page 415]]
    (ii) a good provided for in a tariff provision listed in Schedule IV
     or an automotive component assembly, automotive component, sub-
     component or listed material, and is for use in a motor vehicle
     an after-market part,
    (iii) a good provided for in any of subheadings 6401.10 through
     6406.10, or
* * *
 the office chairs are normally shipped to customers in the location in
 which the buyer is located.
Example 4: section 6(3), net cost method
    A producer located in NAFTA country A sells Good A that is subject
 to a regional value-content requirement to a buyer located in NAFTA
 country B. The producer of Good A chooses that the regional value
 content of that good be calculated using the net cost method. All
 applicable requirements of this appendix, other than the regional value-
 content requirement, have been met. The applicable regional value-
 content requirement is 50 percent.
    In order to calculate the regional value-content of Good A, the
 producer first calculates the net cost of Good A. Under section
 6(11)(a), the net cost is the total cost of Good A (the aggregate of
 the product costs, period costs and other costs) per unit, minus the
 excluded costs (the aggregate of the sales promotion, marketing and
 after-sales service costs, royalties, shipping and packing costs and
 non-allowable interest costs) per unit. The producer uses the following
 figures to calculate the net cost:
Product costs:
    Value of originating materials.........................       $30.00
    Value of non-originating materials.....................        40.00
    Other product costs....................................        20.00
Period costs...............................................        10.00
Other costs................................................         0.00
Total cost of Good A, per unit.............................      $100.00
Excluded costs:
    Sales promotion, marketing and after-sales service cost        $5.00
    Royalties..............................................         2.50
    Shipping and packing costs.............................         3.00
    Non-allowable interest costs...........................         1.50
Total excluded costs.......................................       $12.00
    The net cost is the total cost of Good A, per unit, minus the
 excluded costs.
Total cost of Good A, per unit:............................      $100.00
Excluded costs.............................................       -12.00
Net cost of Good A, per unit...............................       $88.00
    The value for net cost ($88) and the value of non-originating
 materials ($40) are needed in order to calculate the regional value
 content. The producer calculates the regional value content of Good A
 under the net cost method in the following manner:
[[Page 419]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR06SE95.002
    Therefore, under the net cost method, Good A qualifies as an
 originating good, with a regional value-content of 54.5 percent.
Example 5: section 6(6)(c), net cost method required for certain sales
 to related persons
    On January 15, 1994, a producer located in NAFTA country A sells
* * *