[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 191.9  Agency.
    (a) General. An owner of the identified merchandise, the designated
imported merchandise and/or the substituted other merchandise that is
used to produce the exported articles may employ another person to do
part, or all, of the manufacture or production under 19 U.S.C. 1313(a)
or (b) and Sec. 191.2(q) of this subpart. For purposes of this section,
such owner is the principal and such other person is the agent. Under 19
U.S.C. 1313(b), the principal shall be treated as the manufacturer or
producer of merchandise used in manufacture or production by the agent.
The principal must be able to establish by its manufacturing records,
the manufacturing records of its agent(s), or the manufacturing records
of both (or all) parties, compliance with all requirements of this part
(see, in particular, Sec. 191.26 of this part).
    (b) Requirements. (1) Contract. The manufacturer must establish that
it is the principal in a contract between it and its agent who actually
does the work on either the designated or substituted merchandise, or
both, for the principal. The contract must include:
    (i) Terms of compensation to show that the relationship is an agency
rather than a sale;
    (ii) How transfers of merchandise and articles will be recorded by
the principal and its agent;
    (iii) The work to be performed on the merchandise by the agent for
the principal;
    (iv) The degree of control that is to be exercised by the principal
over the agent's performance of work;
    (v) The party who is to bear the risk of loss on the merchandise
while it is in the agent's custody; and
    (vi) The period that the contract is in effect.
    (2) Ownership of the merchandise by the principal. The records of
the principal and/or the agent must establish that the principal had
legal and equitable title to the merchandise before receipt by the
agent. The right of the agent to assert a lien on the merchandise for
work performed does not derogate the principal's ownership interest
under this section.
    (3) Sales prohibited. The relationship between the principal and
agent must not be that of a seller and buyer. If the parties' records
show that, with respect to the merchandise that is the subject of the
principal-agent contract, the merchandise is sold to the agent by the
principal, or the articles manufactured by the agent are sold to the
principal by the agent, those records are inadequate to establish
existence of a principal-agency relationship under this section.
    (c) Specific manufacturing drawback rulings; general manufacturing
drawback rulings. (1) Owner. An owner who intends to operate under the
principal-agent procedures of this section must state that intent in any
letter of notification of intent to operate under a general
manufacturing drawback ruling filed under Sec. 191.7 of this subpart or
in any application for a specific manufacturing drawback ruling filed
under Sec. 191.8 of this subpart.
    (2) Agent. Each agent operating under this section must have filed a
letter of notification of intent to operate under a general
manufacturing drawback ruling (see Sec. 191.7), for an agent, covering
the articles manufactured or produced, or have obtained a specific
manufacturing drawback ruling (see Sec. 191.8), as appropriate.
    (d) Certificate; Drawback entry; Certificate of manufacture and
delivery. (1) Contents of certificate; when filing not required.
Principals and agents operating under this section are not required to
file a certificate of delivery (for the merchandise transferred from the
principal to the agent) or a certificate of manufacture and delivery
(for the articles transferred from the agent to the
[[Page 527]]
principal). The principal for whom processing is conducted under this
section shall file, with any drawback claim or certificate of
manufacture and delivery based on an article manufactured or produced
under the principal-agent procedures in this section, a certificate,
subject to the recordkeeping requirements of Secs. 191.15 of this
subpart and 191.26 of this part, certifying that upon request by Customs
it can establish the following:
    (i) Quantity, kind and quality of merchandise transferred from the
principal to the agent;
    (ii) Date of transfer of the merchandise from the principal to the
agent;
    (iii) Date of manufacturing or production operations performed by
the agent;
    (iv) Total quantity and description of merchandise appearing in or
used in manufacturing or production operations performed by the agent;
    (v) Total quantity and description of articles produced in
manufacturing or production operations performed by the agent;
    (vi) Quantity, kind and quality of articles transferred from the
agent to the principal; and
    (vii) Date of transfer of the articles from the agent to the
principal.
    (2) Blanket certificate. The certificate required under paragraph
(d)(1) of this section may be a blanket certificate for a particular
kind and quality of merchandise for a stated period.