[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 142.11  Entry summary form.
    (a) Customs Form 7501. The entry summary shall be on Customs Form
7501 unless a different form is prescribed elsewhere in this chapter.
Customs Form 7501 shall be used for merchandise formally entered for
consumption, formally entered for warehouse, or rewarehouse in
accordance with Sec. 144.11 of this chapter, and formally entered
temporarily under bond under Sec. 10.31 of this chapter. The entry
summary for merchandise which may be entered free of duty in accordance
with Sec. 10.1 (g) or (h) of this chapter may be on Customs Form 3311
instead of on Customs Form 7501. For merchandise entitled to be entered
under an informal entry, see Sec. 143.23 of this chapter.
    (b) Extra copies. The port director may require additional copies of
the entry summary.
(R.S. 251, as amended (19 U.S.C. 66), secs. 484, 624, 46 Stat. 722, as
amended, 759 (19 U.S.C. 1484, 1624); sec. 301, 80 Stat. 379 (5 U.S.C.
301), Pub. L. 95-410 (Oct. 3, 1978); Pub. L. 96-511 (Dec. 11, 1980))
[T.D. 79-221, 44 FR 46821, Aug. 9, 1979, as amended by T.D. 84-129, 49
FR 23167, June 5, 1984; T.D. 84-213, 49 FR 41185, Oct. 19, 1984]