[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 146.32  Application and permit for admission of merchandise.
    (a) Application on Customs Form 214 and permit. Merchandise may be
admitted into a zone only upon application on a uniquely and
sequentially numbered Customs Form 214 (``Application for Foreign Trade
Zone Admission and/or Status Designation'') and the issuance of a permit
by the port director. Exceptions to the Customs Form 214 requirement are
for merchandise temporarily deposited (Sec. 146.33), transiting
merchandise (Sec. 146.34), or domestic merchandise admitted without
permit (Sec. 146.43). The applicant for admission shall present the
application to the port director and shall include a statistical copy on
Customs Form 214-A for transmittal to the Bureau of Census, unless the
applicant has made arrangements for the direct transmittal of
statistical information to that agency.
    (b) Supporting documents--(1) Commercial documentation. The
applicant shall submit with the application two copies of an examination
invoice meeting the requirements of subpart F, part 141, of this
chapter, for any merchandise, other than that excepted in paragraph (a)
of this section, to be admitted to a zone. The notation of tariff
classification and value required by Sec. 141.90 of this chapter need
not be made, unless the merchandise is to be admitted in privileged
status.
    (2) Evidence of right to make entry. The applicant for admission
shall submit with the application a document similar to that which would
be required as evidence of the right to make entry for merchandise in
Customs territory under Sec. 141.11 or Sec. 141.12 of this chapter.
    (3) Release order. Merchandise will not be authorized for delivery
by Customs to a zone until a release order has been executed by the
carrier which brought the merchandise to the port, unless the
merchandise is released back to that same carrier for delivery to the
zone (see Sec. 141.11 of this chapter). When a release order is
required, it will be made on any of the forms specified in Sec. 141.111
of this chapter, or by the following statement attached to Customs Form
214:
    Authority is hereby given to release the merchandise described in
this
application to__________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
Name of Carrier_________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
Signature and title of carrier
representative__________________________________________________________
[[Page 100]]
________________________________________________________________________
    A blanket or qualified release order may be authorized for the
transfer of merchandise to a zone as provided for in Sec. 141.111 of
this chapter.
    (4) Application to unlade. For merchandise unladen in the zone
directly from the importing carrier, the application on Customs Form 214
will be supported by an application to unlade on Customs Form 3171.
    (5) Other documentation. The port director may require additional
information or documentation as needed to conduct an examination of
merchandise under Customs selective entry processing criteria, or to
determine whether the merchandise is admissible to the zone.
    (c) Conditions for issuance of a permit. The port director will
issue a permit for admission of merchandise to a zone when:
    (1) The application is properly executed and includes the zone
status desired for the merchandise, as provided in subpart D of this
part;
    (2) The operator's approval appears either on the application or in
a separate specific or blanket approval;
    (3) The merchandise is retained for examination at the place of
unlading, the zone, or other location designated by the port director,
except for merchandise for direct delivery to a zone under Secs. 146.39
and 146.40. The merchandise may be examined as if it were to be entered
for consumption or warehouse; and
    (4) All requirements have been fulfilled.
    (d) Blanket application for admission of merchandise. Merchandise
may be admitted to a zone under blanket application upon presentation of
a Customs Form 214 covering more than one shipment of merchandise. A
blanket application for admission is for:
    (1) Shipments which arrive under one transportation entry as
described in Sec. 141.55 of this chapter, or
    (2) Shipments which are destined to the same zone applicant on a
single business day, in which case the applicant shall:
    (i) Present the examination invoices required by paragraph (b) of
this section to the port director before the merchadise is admitted into
the zone,
    (ii) Have been approved for the direct transmittal of statistical
trade information to the Bureau of Census under an agreement with that
agency; and
    (iii) Have examination invoices containing a unique identifier to
trace the shipment to the manifest of the carrier that brought the
merchandise to the port having jurisdiction over the zone, as well as to
the inventory control and recordkeeping system of the operator as
described in subpart B.