[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 191.2  Definitions.
    For the purposes of this part:
    (a) Abstract. Abstract means the summary of the actual production
records of the manufacturer.
    (b) Act. Act, unless indicated otherwise, means the Tariff Act of
* * *
zone-restricted status, or are laden upon qualifying aircraft or vessels
as aircraft or vessel supplies in accordance with Sec. 309(b) of the
Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1309(b)) (see Secs. 10.59 through 10.65 of
this chapter).
    (2) Exporter. Exporter means that person who, as the principal party
in interest in the export transaction, has the power and responsibility
for determining and controlling the sending of the items out of the
United States. In the case of ``deemed exportations'' (see paragraph
(m)(1) of this section), the exporter means that person who, as the
principal party in interest in the transaction deemed to be an
exportation, has the power and responsibility for determining and
controlling the transaction (in the case of aircraft or vessel supplies
under 19 U.S.C. 1309(b), the party who has the power and responsibility
for lading the vessel supplies on the qualifying aircraft or vessel).
    (n) Filing. Filing means the delivery to Customs of any document or
documentation, as provided for in this part, and includes electronic
delivery of any such document or documentation.
    (o) Fungible merchandise or articles. Fungible merchandise or
articles means
[[Page 520]]
merchandise or articles which for commercial purposes are identical and
interchangeable in all situations.
    (p) General manufacturing drawback ruling. A general manufacturing
drawback ruling means a description of a manufacturing or production
operation for drawback and the regulatory requirements and
interpretations applicable to that operation (see Sec. 191.7 of this
subpart).
    (q) Manufacture or production. Manufacture or production means:
    (1) A process, including, but not limited to, an assembly, by which
merchandise is made into a new and different article having a
distinctive ``name, character or use''; or
    (2) A process, including, but not limited to, an assembly, by which
merchandise is made fit for a particular use even though it does not
meet the requirements of paragraph (q)(1) of this section.
    (r) Multiple products. Multiple products mean two or more products
produced concurrently by a manufacture or production operation or
operations.
    (s) Possession. Possession, for purposes of substitution unused
merchandise drawback (19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2)), means physical or
operational control of the merchandise, including ownership while in
bailment, in leased facilities, in transit to, or in any other manner
under the operational control of, the party claiming drawback.
    (t) Records. Records include, but are not limited to, statements,
declarations, documents and electronically generated or machine readable
data which pertain to the filing of a drawback claim or to the
information contained in the records required by Chapter 4 of Title 19,
United States Code, in connection with the filing of a drawback claim
and which are normally kept in the ordinary course of business (see 19
U.S.C. 1508).
    (u) Relative value. Relative value means, except for purposes of
Sec. 191.51(b), the value of a product divided by the total value of all
products which are necessarily manufactured or produced concurrently in
the same operation. Relative value is based on the market value, or
other value approved by Customs, of each such product determined as of
the time it is first separated in the manufacturing or production
process. Market value is generally measured by the selling price, not
including any packaging, transportation, or other identifiable costs,
which accrue after the product itself is processed. Drawback law
requires the apportionment of drawback to each such product based on its
relative value at the time of separation.
    (v) Schedule. A schedule means a document filed by a drawback
* * *