[Title 19 CFR I]
Sec. 152.103  Transaction value.
    (a) Price actually paid or payable--(1) General. In determining
transaction value, the price actually paid or payable will be considered
without regard to its method of derivation. It may be the result of
* * *
services incident to the international shipment of merchandise have been
overstated.
    (b) Additions to price actually paid or payable. (1) The transaction
value of imported merchandise is the price actually paid or payable for
the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States, plus
amounts equal to:
    (i) The packing costs incurred by the buyer with respect to the
imported merchandise;
    (ii) Any selling commission incurred by the buyer with respect to
the imported merchandise;
    (iii) The value, apportioned as appropriate, of any assist;
    (iv) Any royalty or license fee related to the imported merchandise
that the buyer is required to pay, directly or indirectly, as a
condition of the sale of the imported merchandise for exportation to the
United States; and
    (v) The proceeds of any subsequent resale, disposal, or use of the
imported merchandise that accrue, directly or indirectly, to the seller.
    (2) The price actually paid or payable for imported merchandise will
be increased by the amounts attributable to the items (and no others)
described in paragraphs (b)(1) (i) through (v) of this section to the
extent that each amount is not otherwise included within the price
actually paid or payable, and is based on sufficient information. If
sufficient information is not available, for any reason, with respect to
any amount referred to in this section, the transaction value will be
treated as one that cannot be determined.
    (3) Interpretative note. A royalty is paid on the basis of the price
in a sale in the United States of a gallon of a particular product
imported by the pound and transformed into a solution after importation.
If the royalty is based partially on the imported merchandise and
partially on other factors which have nothing to do with the imported
merchandise (such as if the imported merchandise is mixed with domestic
ingredients and is no longer separately identifiable, or if the royalty
* * *
an unrelated seller, the value of the assist would be the cost of the
[[Page 207]]
lease. In either case, the value of the assist would include
transportation costs to the place of production. Repairs or
modifications to an assist may increase its value.
    Example 1. A U.S. importer supplied detailed designs to the foreign
producer. These designs were necessary to manufacture the merchandise.
The U.S. importer bought the designs from an engineering company in the
U.S. for submission to his foreign supplier.
    Should the appraised value of the merchandise include the value of
the assist?
    No, design work undertaken in the U.S. may not be added to the price
actually paid or payable.
    Example 2. A U.S. importer supplied molds free of charge to the
foreign shipper. The molds were necessary to manufacture merchandise for
the U.S. importer. The U.S. importer had some of the molds manufactured
by a U.S. company and others manufactured in a third country.
    Should the appraised value of the merchandise include the value of
the molds?
    Yes. It is an addition required to be made to transaction value.
    (e) Apportionment. (1) The apportionment of the value of assists to
imported merchandise will be made in a reasonable manner appropriate to
the circumstances and in accordance with generally accepted accounting
principles. The method of apportionment actually accepted by Customs
will depend upon the documentation submitted by the importer. If the
entire anticipated production using the assist is for exportation to the
United States, the total value may be apportioned over (i) the first
shipment, if the importer wishes to pay duty on the entire value at
once, (ii) the number of units produced up to the time of the first
shipment, or (iii) the entire anticipated production. In addition to
these three methods, the importer may request some other method of
* * *
examine the circumstances of the sale. In this context, Customs will
examine relevant aspects of the transaction, including the way in which
the buyer and seller organize their commercial relations and the way in
which the price in question was arrived at in order to determine whether
the relationship influenced the price.
    (ii) Interpretative note 2. If it is shown that the buyer and
seller, although related, buy from and sell to each other as if they
were not related, this will demonstrate that the price has not been
influenced by the relationship, and the transaction value will be
accepted. If the price has been settled in a manner consistent with the
normal pricing practices of the industry in question, or with the way
the seller settles prices for sales to buyers who are not related to
him, this will demonstrate that the price has not been influenced by the
relationship.
    (iii) Interpretative note 3. If it is shown that the price is
adequate to ensure recovery of all costs plus a profit which
[[Page 210]]
is equivalent to the firm's overall profit realized over a
representative period of time (e.g., on an annual basis), in sales of
merchandise of the same class or kind, this would demonstrate that the
price has not been influenced.
    Example A foreign seller sells merchandise to a related U.S.
importer. The foreign seller does not sell identical merchandise or
similar merchandise to any unrelated parties. The transaction between
the foreign seller and the U.S. importer is determined by Customs to be
unaffected by the relationship.
    How should the merchandise be appraised?
    Transaction value based on the price actually paid or payable. A
transaction value between a related buyer and seller is acceptable if
the relationship did not affect the price actually paid or payable. This
is so even if similar merchandise is being sold at a higher price, which
* * *