[Title 16 CFR 1213]
Sec. 1213.1 Scope, application, and effective date.
(a) Scope, basis, and purpose. This part 1213, a consumer product
safety standard, prescribes requirements for bunk beds to reduce or
eliminate the risk that children will die or be injured from being
trapped between the upper bunk and the wall, in openings below
guardrails, or in other structures in the bed.
(b) Application and effective date. The standard in this part
applies to all bunk beds, except those manufactured only for
institutional use, that are manufactured in the United States, or
imported, on or after June 19, 2000. (Facilities intended for use by
children under age 6 are not considered to be institutions.) Bunk beds
intended for use by children are subject to the requirements in 16 CFR
1500.18(a)(18) and 16 CFR part 1513, and not to this part 1213. However,
those regulations are substantively identical to the requirements in
this part 1213.