[Title 16 CFR D]
Sec. 1616.2  Definitions.
    In addition to the definitions given in section 2 of the Flammable
Fabrics Act, as amended (15 U.S.C. 1191), the following definitions
apply for purposes of this Standard:
    (a) Children's sleepwear means any product of wearing apparel size 7
through 14, such as nightgowns, pajamas, or similar or related items,
such as robes, intended to be worn primarily for sleeping or activities
related to sleeping, except:
    (1) Diapers and underwear; and
    (2) ``Tight-fitting garments'' as defined by section 1616.2(m),
below.
    (b) Sizes 7 through 14 means the sizes defined as 7 through 14 in
Department of Commerce Voluntary Product Standards PS 54-72 and PS 36-
70, previously identified as Commercial Standards, CS 153-48, ``Body
Measurements for the Sizing of Girls' Apparel'' and CS 155-50, ``Body
Measurements for the Sizing of Boys' Apparel'', respectively. \1\
    \1\ Copies available from the National Technical Information
Service, 5285 Port Royal Street, Springfield VA 22151. The ordering
number for PS 54-72 (CS 153--48), on girls' apparel sizing, is COM 73-
50603; the ordering number for PS 36-70 (CS 155-50), on boys' apparel
sizing, is PB 86125648.
    (c) Item means any product of children's sleepwear or any fabric of
related material intended or promoted for use in children's sleepwear.
    (d) Trim means decorative materials, such as ribbons, laces,
embroidery, or ornaments. This definition does not include (1)
individual pieces less than 2 inches in their longest dimension,
provided that such pieces do not constitute or cover in aggregate a
total of more than 20 square inches of the item or (2) functional
materials (findings), such as zippers, buttons or elastic bands, used in
the construction of garments.
    (e) Test criteria means the average char length and the maximum char
length which a sample of specimen may exhibit in order to pass an
individual test.
    (f) Char length means the distance from the original lower edge of
the specimen exposed to the flame in accordance with the procedure
specified in Sec. 1616.5 Test procedure to the end of the tear or void
in the charred, burned, or damaged area, the tear being made in
accordance with the procedure specified in Sec. 1615.5(c)(2) Specimen
burning and evaluation.
    (g) Afterglow means the continuation of glowing of parts of a
specimen after flaming has ceased.
    (h) Fabric piece (piece) means a continuous, unseamed length of
fabric, one or more of which make up a unit.
* * *