[Title 16 CFR D]
Sec. 1615.31  Labeling, recordkeeping, advertising, retail display and guaranties.
    (a) Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
    (1) Standard means the Standard for the Flammability of Children's
* * *
instructions to protect the item from such agent or treatment: Provided:
    (i) Where items required to be labeled in accordance with this
paragraph are marketed at retail in packages, and the required label is
not readily visible to the prospective purchaser, the packages must also
be prominently, conspicuously, and legibly labeled with the required
information, and
[[Page 654]]
    (ii) Where items are required to be labeled in accordance with this
paragraph, the precautionary care and treatment instructions may appear
on the reverse side of the permanent label if
    (A) The precautionary care and treatment instructions are legible,
prominent and conspicuous, and
    (B) The phrase ``CARE INSTRUCTIONS ON REVERSE'' or the equivalent
appears permanently, prominently, conspicuously, and legibly on the side
of the permanent label that is visible to the prospective purchaser when
the item is marketed at retail, and
    (C) The item which is so labeled is marketed at retail in such a
manner that the prospective purchaser is able to manipulate the label so
the entire text of the precautionary care and treatment instructions is
visible and legible; however, where the label cannot be manipulated so
the instructions are visible to the prospective purchaser and legible,
the packages must also be prominently, conspicuously and legibly labeled
with the required precautionary care and treatment information or such
information must appear prominently, conspicuously and legibly on a hang
tag attached to the item.
    (2) If the item has been initially tested under Sec. 1615.4(g)(4) of
the Standard after one washing and drying, it shall be prominently,
permanently, conspicuously, and legibly labeled with instructions to
wash before wearing.
    (3) [Reserved]
    (4) Where any fabric or related material intended or promoted for
use in children's sleepwear is sold or intended for sale to the ultimate
consumer for the purpose of conversion into children's sleepwear, each
bolt, roll, or other unit shall be labeled with the information required
by this section. Each item of fabric or related material sold to an
ultimate consumer must be accompanied by a label, as prescribed by this
section, that can by normal household methods be permanently affixed by
the ultimate consumer to any item of children's sleepwear made from such
fabric or related material.
    (5) Where items required to be labeled in accordance with paragraphs
(b) (2), (3), and (4) of this section are marketed at retail in
packages, and the required label is not readily visible to prospective
purchasers, the packages must also be prominently, conspicuously, and
legibly labeled with the required information.
    (6) Samples, swatches, or specimens used to promote or effect the
sale of items subject to the Standard shall be labeled in accordance
with this section with the information required by this section, except
that such information may appear on accompanying promotional materials
attached to fabric samples, swatches, or specimens used to promote the
sale of fabrics to garment manufacturers. This paragraph (b)(6) of this
section shall not apply, however, to samples, swatches, or specimens
prominently, permanently, conspicuously, truthfully, and legibly labeled
with the statement ``Flammable. Sample only. Not for use or resale. Does
not meet Standard for the Flammability of Children's Sleepwear, DOC FF
3-71.''
    (7) The information required on labels by this section shall be set
forth separately from any other information appearing on the same label.
Other information, representations, or disclosures not required by this
action but placed on the same label with information required by this
section, or placed on other labels elsewhere on the item, shall not
interfere with the information required by this section. No person,
other than the ultimate consumer, shall remove or mutilate, or cause or
participate in the removal or mutilation of, any label required by this
section to be affixed to any item.
    (8) Every manufacturer, importer, or other person (such as a
converter) initially introducing items subject to the Standard into
commerce shall assign to each item a unit identification (number, letter
or date, or combination, thereof) sufficient to identify and relate to
the fabric production unit or garment production unit of which the item
is a part. Such unit identification shall be designated in such a way as
to indicate that it is a production unit identification under the
Standard. The letters ``GPU'' and ``FPU'' may be used to designate a
garment production unit identification and fabric production
[[Page 655]]
unit identification respectively, at the option of the labeler.
    (i) Where fabrics required to be labeled or stamped in accordance
with this section are marketed at retail in packages and the required
label or stamp is not readily visible to the prospective purchaser, the
packages must also be prominently, conspicuously, and legibly labeled
with the information required by this section.
    (ii) Where garments required to be labeled or stamped in accordance
with paragraph (b)(8) of this section are marketed at retail in packages
and the required label or stamp is not readily visible to the
prospective purchasers:
    (A) The packages must also be prominently, conspicuously, and
legibly labeled with the information required by this section; or
    (B) There must be a garment style identification that is prominent,
conspicuous, and legible and readily visible to the prospective
purchaser, either on a label or hang tag attached to the garments or on
the garment packages. A style is a garment design or grouping,
preselected by the manufacturer. A style may be composed of garments
* * *