[Title 16 CFR D]
Sec. 3. (a) The manufacture for sale, the sale, or the offering for
sale, in commerce, or the importation into the United States, or the
introduction, delivery for introduction, transportation or causing to be
transported in commerce or for the purpose of sale or delivery after
sale in commerce, of any article of wearing apparel which under the
provisions of section 4 of this Act is so highly flammable as to be
dangerous when worn by individuals, shall be unlawful and shall be an
unfair method of competition and an unfair and deceptive act or practice
in commerce under the Federal Trade Commission Act.
    (b) The sale or the offering for sale, in commerce, or the
importation into the United States, or the introduction, delivery for
introduction, transportation or causing to be transported in commerce or
for the purpose of sale or delivery after sale in commerce, of any
fabric which under the provisions of section 4 of this Act is so highly
flammable as to be dangerous when worn by individuals, shall be unlawful
and shall be an unfair method of competition and an unfair and deceptive
act or practice in commerce under the Federal Trade Commission Act.
    (c) The manufacture for sale, the sale, or the offering for sale, of
any article of wearing apparel made of fabric which under section 4 is
so highly flammable as to be dangerous when worn by individuals and
which has been shipped or received in commerce shall be unlawful and
shall be an unfair method of competition and an unfair and deceptive act
or practice in commerce under the Federal Trade Commission Act.
                        Standard of Flammability