[Title 16 CFR D]
Sec. 6. (a) Whenever the Commission has reason to believe that any
person is violating or is about to violate section 3 of this Act, and
that it would be in the public interest to enjoin such violation until
complaint under the Federal Trade Commission Act is issued and dismissed
by the Commission or until order to cease and desist made thereon by the
Commission has become final within the meaning of the Federal Trade
Commission Act or is set aside by the court on review, the Commission
may bring suit in the district court of the United States or in the
United States court of any Territory for the district or Territory in
which such person resides or transacts business, to enjoin such
violation and upon proper showing a temporary injunction or restraining
order shall be granted without bond.
    (b) Whenever the Commission has reason to believe that any article
of wearing apparel has been manufactured or introduced into commerce or
any fabric has been introduced in commerce in violation of section 3 of
this Act, it may institute proceedings by process of libel for the
seizure and confiscation of such article of wearing apparel or fabric in
any district court of the United States within the jurisdiction of which
such article of wearing apparel or fabric is found. Proceedings in cases
instituted under the authority of this section shall conform as nearly
as may be to proceedings in rem in admiralty, except that on demand of
either party and in the discretion of the court, any issue of fact shall
be tried by jury. Whenever such proceedings involving identical articles
of wearing apparel or fabrics are pending in two or more jurisdictions,
they may be consolidated for trial by order of any such court upon
application seasonably made by any party in interest upon notice to all
other parties in interest. Any court granting an order of consolidation
shall cause prompt notification thereof to be given to other courts
having jurisdiction in the cases covered thereby and the clerks of such
other courts shall transmit all pertinent records and papers to the
court designated for the trial of such consolidated proceedings.
    (c) In any such action the court upon application seasonably made
before trial shall by order allow any party in interest, his attorney or
agent, to obtain a representative sample of the article of wearing
apparel or fabric seized.
    (d) If such articles of wearing apparel or fabrics are condemned by
the court they shall be disposed of by destruction, by delivery to the
owner or claimant thereof upon payment of court costs and fees and
storage and other proper expenses and upon execution of good and
sufficient bond to the effect that such articles of wearing apparel or
fabrics will not be disposed of for wearing apparel purposes until
properly and adequately treated or processed so as to render them lawful
for introduction into commerce, or by sale upon execution of good and
sufficient bond to the effect that such articles of wearing apparel or
fabrics will not be disposed of for wearing apparel purposes until
properly and adequately treated or processed so as to render them lawful
for introduction into commerce. If such products are disposed of by sale
the proceeds, less costs and charges, shall be paid into the Treasury of
the United States.
                                Penalties