[Title 16 CFR D]
Sec. 1615.1  Definitions.
    In addition to the definitions given in section 2 of the Flammable
Fabrics Act, as amended (15 U.S.C. 1191), the following definitions
apply for purposes of this Standard:
    (a) Children's Sleepwear means any product of wearing apparel up to
and including size 6X, such as nightgowns, pajamas, or similar or
related items, such as robes, intended to be worn primarily for sleeping
or activities related to sleeping, except:
    (1) Diapers and underwear;
    (2) ``Infant garments,'' as defined by section 1615.1(c), below; and
    (3) ``Tight-fitting garments,'' as defined by section 1615.1(o),
below.
    (b) Size 6X means the size defined as 6X in Department of Commerce
Voluntary Product Standard, previously identified as Commercial
Standard, CS 151-50 ``Body Measurements for the Sizing of Apparel for
Infants, Babies, Toddlers, and Children.'' \1\
    \1\ Copies available from the National Technical Information
Service, 5285 Port Royal Street, Springfield, VA 22151, and should be
ordered as CS 15150.
    (c) Infant garment means a garment which:
    (1) Is sized nine months or smaller;
    (2) If a one-piece garment, does not exceed 64.8 centimeters (25.75
inches) in length; if a two-piece garment, has no piece exceeding 40
centimeters (15.75 inches) in length;
    (3) Complies with all applicable requirements of the Standard for
the Flammability Clothing Textiles (16 CFR part 1610) and the Standard
for the Flammability Vinyl Plastic Film (16 CFR part 1611); and
    (4) Bears a label stating the size of the garment, expressed in
terms of months of age. For example, ``0 to 3 mos.'' or ``9 mos.'' If
the label is not visible to the consumer when the garment is offered for
sale at retail, the same information must appear legibly on the package
of the garment.
    (d) Item means any product of children's sleepwear, or any fabric or
related material intended or promoted for use in children's sleepwear.
    (e) Trim means decorative materials, such as ribbons, laces,
embroidery, or ornaments. This definition does not include (1)
individual pieces less than 2 inches in their longest dimension,
provided that such pieces do not constitute or cover in aggregate a
total of more than 20 square inches of the item, or (2) functional
materials (findings), such as zippers, buttons, or elastic bands, used
in the construction of garments.
    (f) Test Criteria means the maximum char length which a sample or
specimen may exhibit in order to pass an individual test.
    (g) Char Length means the distance from the original lower edge of
the specimen exposed to the flame in accordance with the procedure
specified in Sec. 1615.4 Test procedure to the end of the tear or void
in the charred, burned, or damaged area, the tear being made in
accordance with the procedure specified in Sec. 1615.4(g)(2).
    (h) [Reserved]
* * *
Standard for the Flammability of Vinyl Plastic Film (16 CFR part 1611);
and
    (9) Bears a label stating the size of the garment in terms of age in
months, or by child's size; for example: ``Size 9 to 12 mos.'' or ``Size
2.'' If the label is not visible to the consumer when the garment is
offered for sale at retail, the same information must appear legibly on
the package of the garment.
    (10)(i) Hangtags. Bears a hangtag as shown following this paragraph
stating ``For child's safety, garment should fit snugly. This garment is
not flame resistant. Loose-fitting garment is more likely to catch
fire.'' The hangtag must measure 1\1/2\" x 6\1/
4\". The text must be enclosed in a text box that measures
1" x 5\3/4\" and must be in 18 point Arial/
Helvetica font. The hangtag must have a yellow background and black
lettering. The color yellow must meet the specifications for Standard
Safety Yellow (Hue 5.OY; Value/Chroma 8.0/12) as described in American
National Standard ANSI Z535.1-1998, Safety Color Code, p.6, under
Munsell Notation. \2\ One side of the hangtag must display only this
message. The reverse side of the hangtag may display sizing information,
but otherwise must be blank. The text must not be obscured by the hole
provided for attaching the hangtag to the garment. The hangtag must be
prominently displayed on the garment.
    \2\ ANSI Z535.1-1998, Standard for Safety Color Code, p.6, published
by National Electrical Manufacturers Association is incorporated by
* * *