[Title 16 CFR D]
Sec. 1616.31  Labeling, recordkeeping, retail display and guaranties.
    (a) Definitions. For the purpose of this section, the following
definitions apply:
    (1) Standard means the Standard for the Flammability of Children's
Sleepwear: Sizes 7 through 14 (FF 5-74) (subpart A of part 1616 of this
chapter) promulgated by the Consumer Product Safety Commission in the
Federal Register of May 1, 1974 (39 FR 15214), and amended in the
Federal Register of March 21, 1975 (40 FR 12811) (correction notice
published for technical reasons on March 27, 1975, 40 FR 13547).
    (2) Children's sleepwear means ``children's sleepwear'' as defined
in Sec. 1616.2(a) of the Standard, that is, ``any product of wearing
apparel size 7 through 14, such as nightgowns, pajamas, or similar or
related items, such as robes, intended to be worn primarily for sleeping
or activities related to sleeping. Diapers and underwear are excluded
from this definition.''
    (3) Item means ``item'' as defined in Sec. 1616.2(c) of the
Standard, that is, ``any product of children's sleepwear or any fabric
or related material intended or promoted for use in children's
sleepwear.''
    (4) Market or handle means any one or more of the transactions set
forth in
[[Page 686]]
section 3 of the Flammable Fabrics Act (15 U.S.C. 1192).
    (5) The definition of terms set forth in Sec. 1616.2 of the Standard
shall also apply to this section.
    (b) Labeling. (1) Where any agent or treatment is known to cause
deterioration of flame resistance or otherwise causes an item to be less
flame resistant, such item shall be prominently, permanently,
conspicuously, and legibly labeled with precautionary care and treatment
instructions to protect the item from such agent or treatment; Provided:
    (i) Where items required to be labeled in accordance with this
paragraph are marketed at retail in packages, and the required label is
not readily visible to the prospective purchaser, the packages must also
be prominently, conspicuously, and legibly labeled with the required
information, and
    (ii) Where items are required to be labeled in accordance with this
paragraph, the precautionary care and treatment instructions may appear
on the reverse side of the permanent label if
    (A) The precautionary care and treatment instructions are legible,
prominent and conspicuous, and
    (B) The phrase ``Care Instructions On Reverse'' or the equivalent
appears permanently, prominently, conspicuously, and legibly on the side
of the permanent label that is visible to the prospective purchaser when
the item is marketed at retail, and
    (C) The item which is so labeled is marketed at retail in such a
manner that the prospective purchaser is able to manipulate the label so
the entire text of the precautionary care and treatment instructions is
visible and legible; however, where the label cannot be manipulated so
the instructions are visible to the prospective purchaser and legible,
the package must also be prominently, conspicuously and legibly labeled
with the required precautionary care and treatment information or such
information must appear prominently, conspicuously and legibly on a hang
tag attached to the item.
    (2) If the item has been initially tested under Sec. 1616.5(c)(4) of
the Standard after one washing and drying, it shall be prominently,
permanently, conspicuously and legibly labeled with instructions to wash
before wearing.
    (3) Where any fabric or related material intended or promoted for
use in children's sleepwear subject to the Standard is sold or intended
for sale to the ultimate consumer for the purpose of conversion into
children's sleepwear, each bolt, roll, or other unit shall be labeled
with the information required by this section. Each item or fabric or
related material sold to an ultimate consumer must be accompanied by a
label, as prescribed by this section, which can by normal household
methods be permanently affixed by the ultimate consumer to any item of
children's sleepwear made from such fabric or related material.
    (4)(i) Where items required to be labeled in accordance with
paragraphs (b)(2), and/or, (b)(3) of this section and fabrics required
to be labeled or stamped in accordance with paragraph (b)(7) of this
section are marketed at retail in packages, and the required label or
stamp is not readily visible to the prospective purchaser, the packages
must also be prominently, conspicuously, and legibly labeled with the
required information.
    (ii) Where garments required to be labeled or stamped in accordance
with paragraph (b)(7) of this section are marketed at retail in
packages, and the required label or stamp is not readily visible to the
prospective purchaser:
    (A) The packages must also be prominently, conspicuously, and
legibly labeled with the information required by paragraph (b)(7) of
this section; or
    (B) There must be a garment style identification that is prominent,
conspicuous, and legible and readily visible to the prospective
purchaser, either on a label or hang tag attached to the garment design
or on the garment packages. A style is a garment design or grouping,
preselected by the manufacturer. A style may be composed of garments
that form all or part of one or more GPU's and the style may include any
number of garments the manufacturer chooses. Style identification means
any numbers, letters, or combination thereof that are sufficient to
identify the garments of the style and may include information such as
[[Page 687]]
color, season or size. If this option B is selected, in any recall of
noncomplying items from a particular GPU.
    (1) The garment manufacturer must recall the entire style(s) from
all customers who purchased garments of the style(s) of which the GPU is
part. However, retailers may elect to return only garments from the
particular GPU necessitating the recall rather than the entire style(s)
or portions of style(s) being recalled; and
* * *