[Title 16 CFR D]
Sec. 1632.7  Tape edge substitution procedure.
    (a) Sections 1632.1 (j) and (k) provide in part that ``a change in
existing material shall be deemed a difference in materials for purposes
of prototype definition unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the
Consumer Product Safety Commission that such change will not reduce the
ignition resistance'' of the mattress prototype or the mattress pad
prototype.
    (b) The Commission will regard a showing ``to the satisfaction of
the Consumer Product Safety Commission'' to have been made with respect
to materials substitution of items such as flange materials and tapes at
the tape edge under the following circumstances:
    (1) The mattress or mattress pad prototype has been qualified
previously under the provisions of Sec. 1632.3; and
    (2) A substitution of materials involving only tape edge
construction is contemplated; and
    (3) A prototype mattress or mattress pad incorporating the
substitute materials has been tested in accordance with applicable
procedures in Sec. 1632.4 by placing 36 cigarettes (18 per
surface--9 bare and 9 two-sheet) at tape edge locations with no test
failure as determined by applying the test criterion of Sec. 1632.3(b);
and
    (4) Records are maintained setting forth the details of the
materials substitution and showing the results of the testing referred
to in paragraph (b)(3) of this section. The records are to be maintained
in accordance with regulations established by the Consumer Product
Safety Commission (see Sec. 1632.31).