[Title 16 CFR D]
Sec. 5. (a) Except as otherwise specifically provided herein,
sections 3, 5, 6, and 8(b) of this Act shall be enforced by the
Commission under rules, regulations and procedures provided for in the
Federal Trade Commission Act.
    (b) The Commission is authorized and directed to prevent any person
from violating the provisions of section 3 of this Act in the same
manner, by the same means and with the same jurisdiction, powers and
duties as though all applicable terms and provisions of the Federal
Trade Commission Act were incorporated into and made a part of this Act;
and any such person violating any provision of section 3 of this Act
shall be subject to the penalties and entitled to the privileges and
immunities provided in said Federal Trade Commission Act as though the
applicable terms and provisions of the said Federal Trade Commission Act
were incorporated into and made a part of this Act.
    (c) The Commission is authorized and directed to prescribe such
rules and regulations as may be necessary and proper for purposes of
administration and enforcement of this Act.
    (d) The Commission is authorized to--
    (1) cause inspections, analyses, tests, and examinations to be made
of any article of wearing apparel or fabric which it has reason to
believe falls within the prohibitions of this Act; and
    (2) cooperate on matters related to the purposes of this Act with
any department or agency of the Government; with any State, Territory,
or possession or with the District of Columbia; or with any department,
agency, or political subdivision thereof; or with any person.
[[Page 600]]
                 Injunction and Condemnation Proceedings