[Title 16 CFR D]
Sec. 1610.40  Use of alternate apparatus, procedures, or criteria for tests for guaranty purposes.
    (a) Section 8(a) of the Flammable Fabrics Act (FFA, 15 U.S.C.
1197(a)) provides that no person shall be subject to criminal
prosecution under section 7 of the FFA (15 U.S.C. 1196) for a violation
of section 3 of the FFA (15 U.S.C. 1192) if that person establishes a
guaranty received in good faith which meets all requirements set forth
in section 8 the FFA. One of those requirements is that the guaranty
must be based upon ``reasonable and representative tests'' in accordance
with the applicable standard.
    (b) The Standard for the Flammability of Clothing Textiles (the
Standard) prescribes apparatus and procedures for testing fabrics and
garments subject to its provisions. See 16 CFR 1610.4. The Standard
prescribes criteria for classifying the flammability of fabrics and
garments subject to its provisions as ``Normal flammability, Class 1,''
``Intermediate flammability, Class 2,'' and ``rapid and intense burning,
Class 3.'' See 16 CFR 1610.3. Sections 3 and 4 of the Flammable Fabrics
Act, as enacted in 1953 and amended in 1954, prohibits the manufacture
for sale, importation into the United States, or introduction in
commerce of any fabric or article of wearing apparel subject to the
Standard which exhibits ``rapid and intense burning'' when tested in
accordance with the Standard. See 16 CFR part 1609.
    (c) The Commission recognizes that for purposes of supporting
guaranties, ``reasonable and representative tests'' could be either the
test in the Standard, or alternate tests which utilize apparatus or
procedures other than those in the Standard. This Sec. 1610.40 sets
forth conditions under which the Commission will allow use of alternate
tests with apparatus or procedures other than those in the Standard to
serve as the basis for guaranties.
    (d)(1) Persons and firms issuing guaranties that fabrics or garments
subject to the Standard meet its requirements may base those guaranties
on any alternate test utilizing apparatus or procedures other than those
in the Standard, if such alternate test is as stringent as, or more
stringent than, the test in the Standard. The Commission considers an
alternate test to be ``as stringent as, or more stringent than'' the
test in the Standard if, when testing identical specimens, the alternate
test yields failing results as often as, or more often than, the test in
the Standard. Any person using such an alternate test must have data or
information to demonstrate that the alternate test is as stringent as,
or more stringent than, the test in the Standard.
    (2) The data or information required by this paragraph (d) of this
section to demonstrate equivalent or greater stringency of any alternate
test using apparatus or procedures other than those in the Standard must
be in the possession of the person or firm desiring to use such
alternate test before the alternate test may be used to support
guaranties of items subject to the Standard.
    (3) The data or information required by paragraph (d) of this
section to demonstrate equivalent or greater stringency of any alternate
test using apparatus or procedures other than those in the Standard must
be retained for as long as that alternate test is used to support
guaranties of items subject to the Standard, and for one year
thereafter.
    (e) Specific approval from the Commission in advance of the use of
any alternate test using apparatus or procedures other than those in the
standard is not required. The Commission will not approve or disapprove
any specific alternate test utilizing apparatus or procedures other than
those in the Standard.
    (f) Use of any alternate test to support guaranties of items subject
to the
[[Page 617]]
Standard without the information required by this section may result in
violation of section 8(b)), of the FFA (15 U.S.C. 1197(b)), which
prohibits the furnishing of a false guaranty.
    (g) The commission will test fabrics and garments subject to the
Standard for compliance with the Standard using the apparatus and
procedures set forth in the Standard. The Commission will consider any
failing results from compliance testing as evidence that:
    (1) The manufacture for sale, importation into the United States, or
introduction in commerce of the fabric or garment which yielded failing
results was in violation of the Standard and of section 3 of the FFA;
and
    (2) The person or firm using the alternate test as the basis for a
guaranty has furnished a false guaranty, in violation of section 8(b) of
the FFA.
(Reporting requirements contained in paragraph (d) were approved by
Office of Management and Budget under control number 3041-0024)
[48 FR 21315, May 12, 1983]
                 Subpart C--Interpretations and Policies