[Title 16 CFR D]
Sec. 1631.5  Labeling requirements.
    (a) If a small carpet or rug does not meet the acceptance criterion,
it shall, prior to its introduction into commerce, be permanently
labeled, pursuant to rules and regulations established by the Consumer
Product Safety Commission with the following statement: FLAMMABLE (FAILS
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE STANDARD FF 2-70): SHOULD NOT BE USED NEAR
SOURCES OF IGNITION.
    (b) If a small carpet or rug has had a fire-retardant treatment or
is made of fibers which have had a fire-retardant treatment, it shall be
labeled with the letter ``T'' pursuant to rules and regulations
established by the Consumer Product Safety Commission.
                    Subpart B--Rules and Regulations
    Authority: Sec. 5, 67 Stat. 112, as amended, 81 Stat. 570; 15 U.S.C.
1194.