[Title 16 CFR D]
Sec. 1611.31  Terms defined.
    As used in this part, unless the context otherwise specifically
requires:
    (a) The term act means the ``Flammable Fabrics Act'' (approved June
30, 1953, Pub. Law 88, 83d Congress, 1st sess., 15 U.S.C. 1191; 67 Stat.
111), as amended, 68 Stat. 770, August 23, 1954.
    (b) The terms rule, rules, regulations, and rules and regulations,
mean the rules and regulations prescribed by the Commission pursuant to
section 5(c) of the act.
    (c) The term United States means the several States, the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and the Territories and
Possessions of the United States.
    (d) The terms marketing or handling means the transactions referred
to in section 3 of the Flammable Fabrics Act, as amended in 1967.
    (e) The terms uncovered or exposed part of an article of wearing
apparel as used in section 4(a) of the act, means that part of such
article of apparel which might during normal wear be open to flame or
other means of ignition.
    Note: The outer surface of an undergarment is considered to be an
uncovered or exposed part of an article of wearing apparel, and thus
subject to the act.
    (f) The term textile fabric means any coated or uncoated material
subject to the act, except film and fabrics having a nitro-cellulose
fiber, finish, or coating, which is woven, knitted, felted or otherwise
produced from any natural or man-made fiber, or substitute therefore, or
combination thereof, of two inches or more in width, and which is in a
form or condition ready for use in wearing apparel.
    (g) The term plain surface textile fabric means any textile fabric
which does not have an intentionally raised fiber or yarn surface such
as a pile, nap, or tuft, but shall include those fabrics having fancy
woven, knitted or flock printed surfaces.
    (h) The term raised surface textile fabric means any textile fabric
which has an intentionally raised fiber or yarn surface such as a pile,
nap, or tufting.
    (i) The term film means any nonrigid, unsupported plastic, rubber or
other synthetic or natural film or sheeting, subject to the act, or any
combination thereof, including transparent, translucent, and opaque
material, whether plain, embossed, molded, or otherwise surface treated,
which is in a form or condition ready for use in wearing apparel, and
shall include film or sheeting exceeding 10 mils in thickness.
    (j) The term test means the application of the relevant test method
prescribed in the procedures provided under section 4(a) of the act.
    (k) The term initial test means tests made under the procedures
prescribed in section 4(a) of the act of specimens taken from two
separate pieces of a textile fabric, or textile fabric with a nitro-
cellulose fiber, finish or coating, having the same weight, construction
and finish type, or from two separate runs of film having the same
formula, finish, color, and thickness.
    (l) The term finish type means a particular finish, but does not
include
[[Page 624]]
such variables as changes in color, pattern, print, or design, or minor
variations in the amount or type of ingredients in the finish
formulation. Examples of finish types would be starch finishes, resin
finishes or parchmentized finishes.
    (m) The definition of terms contained in section 2 of the act shall
be applicable also to such terms when used in rules promulgated under
the act.