[Title 16 CFR D]
Sec. 1608.1  Terms defined.
    As used in the rules and regulations in this subchapter D, unless
the context otherwise specifically requires:
    (a) The term act means the Flammable Fabrics Act, sec. 1 et seq., 67
Stat. 111-115, as amended, 68 Stat. 770, 81 Stat. 568-74 (15 U.S.C.
1191-1204, note under 1191).
    (b) The terms rule, rules, regulations, and rules and regulations,
mean the rules and regulations prescribed by the Commission pursuant to
section 5(c) of the act.
    (c) The term United States means, the several States, the District
of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and the Territories and
Possessions of the United States.
    (d) The terms marketing or handling means the transactions referred
to in section 3 of the act.
    (e) The definition of terms contained in section 2 of the act shall
be applicable also to such terms when used in rules promulgated under
the act.