[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1500.3 Definitions.
(a) Certain terms used in this part. As used in this part:
(1) Act means the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (Pub. L. 86-613,
74 Stat. 372-81 (15 U.S.C. 1261-74)) as amended by:
(i) The Child Protection Act of 1966 (Pub. L. 89-756, 80 Stat. 1303-
05).
(ii) The Child Protection and Toy Safety Act of 1969 (Pub. L. 91-
113, 83 Stat. 187-90).
(iii) The Poison Prevention Packaging Act of 1970 (Pub. L. 91-601,
84 Stat. 1670-74).
(2) Commission means the Consumer Product Safety Commission
established May 14, 1973, pursuant to provisions of the Consumer Product
Safety Act (Pub. L. 92-573, 86 Stat. 1207-33 (15 U.S.C. 2051-81)).
(b) Statutory definitions. Except for the definitions given in
section 2 (c) and (d) of the act, which are obsolete, the definitions
set forth in section 2 of the act are applicable to this part and are
repeated for convenience as follows (some of these statutory definitions
are interpreted, supplemented, or provided with alternatives in
paragraph (c) of this section):
(1) Territory means any territory or possession of the United
States, including the District of Columbia and the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico but excluding the Canal Zone.
(2) Interstate commerce means (i) commerce between any State or
territory and any place outside thereof and (ii) commerce within the
District of Columbia or within any territory not organized with a
legislative body.
(3) Person includes an individual, partnership, corporation, and
association.
(4)(i) Hazardous substance means:
(A) Any substance or mixture of substances which is toxic,
corrosive, an irritant, a strong sensitizer, flammable or combustible,
or generates pressure through decomposition, heat, or other means, if
such substance or mixture of substances may cause substantial personal
injury or substantial illness during or as a proximate result of any
customary or reasonably foreseeable handling or use, including
reasonably foreseeable ingestion by children.
(B) Any substance which the Commission by regulation finds, pursuant
to the provisions of section 3(a) of the act, meet the requirements of
section 2(f)(1)(A) of the act (restated in (A) above).
(C) Any radioactive substance if, with respect to such substance as
used in a particular class of article or as packaged, the Commission
determines by regulation that the substance is sufficiently hazardous to
require labeling in accordance with the act in order to protect the
public health.
(D) Any toy or other article intended for use by children which the
Commission by regulation determines, in accordance with section 3(e) of
the act, presents an electrical, mechanical, or thermal hazard.
(ii) Hazardous substance shall not apply to pesticides subject to
the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act, to foods,
drugs, and cosmetics subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic
Act, nor to substances intended for use as fuels when stored in
containers and used in the heating, cooking, or refrigeration system of
a house. ``Hazardous substance'' shall apply, however, to any article
* * *
act (restated in paragraph (b)(14)(i) of this section) are located
prominently and are in the English language in conspicuous and legible
type in contrast by typography, layout, or color with other printed
matter on the label.
Misbranded hazardous substance also means a household substance as
defined in section 2(2)(D) of the Poison Prevention Packaging Act of
1970 if it is a substance described in section 2(f)(1) of the Federal
Hazardous Substances Act (restated in paragraph (b)(4)(i)(A) of this
section) and its packaging or labeling is in violation of an applicable
regulation issued pursuant to section 3 or 4 of the Poison Prevention
Packaging Act of 1970.
(15)(i) Banned hazardous substance means:
(A) Any toy, or other article intended for use by children, which is
a hazardous substance, or which bears or contains a hazardous substance
in such manner as to be susceptible of access by a child to whom such
toy or other article is entrusted; or
(B) Any hazardous substance intended, or packaged in a form
suitable, for use in the household, which the Commission by regulation
classifies as a ``banned hazardous substance'' on the basis of a finding
that, notwithstanding such cautionary labeling as is or may be required
under the act for that substance, the degree or nature of the hazard
involved in the presence or use of such substance in households is such
that the objective of the protection of the public health and safety can
be adequately served only by keeping such substance, when so intended or
packaged, out of the channels of interstate commerce; Provided, That the
Commission by regulation (1) shall exempt from section 2(q)(1)(A) of the
act (restated in paragraph (b)(15)(i)(A) of this section) articles, such
as chemistry sets, which by reason of their functional purpose require
the inclusion of the hazardous substance involved, or necessarily
present an electrical, mechanical, or thermal hazard, and which bear
labeling giving adequate directions and warnings for safe
[[Page 407]]
use and are intended for use by children who have attained sufficient
maturity, and may reasonably be expected, to read and heed such
directions and warnings, and (2) shall exempt from section 2(q)(1)(A) of
the act (restated in paragraph (b)(15)(i)(A) of this section), and
provide for the labeling of, common fireworks (including toy paper caps,
cone fountains, cylinder fountains, whistles without report, and
sparklers) to the extent that the Commission determines that such
articles can be adequately labeled to protect the purchasers and users
thereof.
(ii) Proceedings for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of
regulations pursuant to section 2(q)(1)(B) of the act (restated in
paragraph (b)(15)(i)(B) of this section) shall be governed by the
provisions of section 701 (e), (f), and (g) of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act: Provided, That if the Commission finds that the
* * *