[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1512.4  Mechanical requirements.
    (a) Assembly. Bicycles shall be manufactured such that mechanical
skills required of the consumer for assembly shall not exceed those
possessed by an adult of normal intelligence and ability.
    (b) Sharp edges. There shall be no unfinished sheared metal edges or
other sharp parts on bicycles that are, or may be, exposed to hands or
legs; sheared metal edges that are not rolled shall be finished so as to
remove any feathering of edges, or any burrs of spurs caused during the
shearing process.
    (c) Integrity. There shall be no visible fracture of the frame or of
any steering, wheel, pedal, crank, or brake system component resulting
from testing in accordance with: The handbrake loading and performance
test, Sec. 1512.18(d); the foot brake force and performance test,
Sec. 1512.18(e); and the road test, Sec. 1512.18(p) (or the sidewalk
bicycle proof test, Sec. 1512.18(q)).
    (d) Attachment hardware. All screws, bolts, or nuts used to attach
or secure components shall not fracture, loosen, or otherwise fail their
intended function during the tests required in this part. All threaded
hardware shall be of sufficient quality to allow adjustments and
maintenance. Recommended quality thread form is specified in Handbook
H28, ``Screw Thread Standards for Federal Service,'' \1\ issued by the
National Bureau of Standards, Department of Commerce; recommended
mechanical properties are specified in ISO Recommendation R898,
``Mechanical Properties of Fasteners,'' and in ISO
[[Page 557]]
Recommendations 68, 262, and 263, ``General Purpose Screw Threads.'' \2\
    \1\ Copies may be obtained from: Superintendent of Documents, U.S.
Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. 20402.
    \2\ Copies may be obtained from: American National Standards
Institute, 1430 Broadway, New York, New York 10018.
    (e)-(f) [Reserved]
    (g) Excluded area. There shall be no protrusions located within the
area bounded by (1) a line 89 mm (3\1/2\ in) to the rear of and parallel
to the handlebar stem; (2) a line tangent to the front tip of the seat
and intersecting the seat mast at the top rear stay; (3) the top surface
of the top tube; and (4) a line connecting the front of the seat (when
adjusted to its highest position) to the junction where the handlebar is
attached to the handlebar stem. The top tube on a female bicycle model
shall be the seat mast and the down tube or tubes that are nearest the
rider in the normal riding position. Control cables no greater than 6.4
mm (\1/4\ in) in diameter and cable clamps made from material not
thicker than 4.8 mm (\3/16\ in) may be attached to the top tube.
    (h) [Reserved]
    (i) Control cable ends. Ends of all control cables shall be provided
with protective caps or otherwise treated to prevent unraveling.
Protective caps shall be tested in accordance with the protective cap
and end-mounted devices test, Sec. 1512.18(c), and shall withstand a
pull of 8.9 N (2.0 lbf).
    (j) Control cable abrasion. Control cables shall not abrade over
fixed parts and shall enter and exit cable sheaths in a direction in
line with the sheath entrance and exit so as to prevent abrading.