[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1512.2  Definitions.
    For the purposes of this part:
    (a) Bicycle means a two-wheeled vehicle having a rear drive wheel
that is solely human-powered.
    (b) Sidewalk bicycle means a bicycle with a seat height of no more
than 635 mm (25.0 in); the seat height is measured with the seat
adjusted to its highest position.
    (c) Seat height means the dimension from the point on the seat
surface intersected by the seat post center line (or the center of the
seating area if no seat post exists) and the ground plane, as measured
with the wheels aligned and in a plane normal to the ground plane.
    (d) Track bicycle means a bicycle designed and intended for sale as
a competitive machine having tubular tires, single crank-to-wheel ratio,
and no free-wheeling feature between the rear wheel and the crank.
    (e) One-of-a-kind bicycle means a bicycle that is uniquely
constructed to the order of an individual consumer other than by
assembly of stock or production parts.
    (f) Normal riding position means that the rider is seated on the
bicycle with both feet on the pedals and both hands on the handlegrips
(and in a position that allows operation of handbrake levers if so
equipped); the seat and handlebars may be adjusted to positions judged
by the rider to be comfortable.