[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1505.4 Manufacturing requirements.
(a) General. (1) Only materials safe and suitable for the particular
use for which the electrically operated toy is intended shall be
employed.
(2) Toys shall be produced in accordance with detailed material
specifications, production specifications, and quality assurance
programs. Quality assurance programs shall be established and maintained
by each manufacturer to assure compliance with all requirements of this
part.
(3) The manufacturer or importer shall keep and maintain for 3 years
after production or importation of each lot of toys (i) the material and
production specifications and the description of the quality assurance
program required by paragraph (a)(2) of this section, (ii) the results
of all inspections and tests conducted, and (iii) records of sale and
distribution. These records shall be made available upon request at
reasonable times to any officer or employee of the Consumer Product
Safety Commission. The manufacturer or importer shall permit such
officer or employee to inspect and copy such records, to make such
inventories of stock as he deems necessary, and to otherwise verify the
accuracy of such records.
(4) Toys shall be constructed and finished with a high degree of
uniformity and as fine a grade of workmanship as is practicable in a
well-equipped manufacturing establishment. Each component of a toy shall
comply with the requirements set forth in this part.
(b) [Reserved]
(c) Protective coatings. Iron and steel parts shall be suitably
protected against corrosion if the lack of a protective coating would
likely produce a hazardous condition in normal use or when the toy is
subjected to reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse.
(d) Mechanical assembly--(1) General. A toy shall be designed and
constructed to have the strength and rigidity necessary to withstand
reasonably foreseeable damage and abuse without producing or increasing
a shock, fire, or other accident hazard. An increase in hazards may be
due to total or partial structural collapse of the toy resulting in a
reduction of critical spacings, loosening or displacement of one or more
components, or other serious defects.
(2) Mounting. Each switch, lampholder, motor, automatic control,
transformer, and similar component shall be securely mounted and shall
be prevented from turning, unless the turning of such component is part
of the design of the toy and produces no additional hazard such as
reduced spacings below acceptable levels or stress on the connection.
Friction between tight-fitting surfaces shall not be considered
sufficient for preventing the turning of components. The proper use of a
suitable lockwasher or a keyed and notched insert plus a suitable
lockwasher for single-hole mountings shall be acceptable. Each toy shall
be designed and constructed so that vibrations occurring during normal
operation and after reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse will not
affect it adversely. Brush caps shall be tightly threaded or otherwise
designed to prevent loosening.
[[Page 523]]
(3) Structural integrity. Heating elements shall be supported in a
substantial and reliable manner and shall be structurally prevented from
making contacts inside or outside of the toy which may produce shock
hazards. The current-carrying component(s) of the heating element shall
be enclosed, and the enclosure shall be designed or insulated to prevent
the development of a shock or fire hazard that may result from element
failure. A toy operating with a gas or liquid under pressure, such as an
electrically operated steam engine, shall be tested with respect to its
explosion hazard and shall be provided with a pressure relief device
that will discharge in the safest possible direction; that is, avoiding
direct human contact and avoiding the wetting of electrical contacts.
(e) Insulating material. (1) Material to be used for mounting
uninsulated live electrical elements shall be generally accepted as
suitable for the specific application, particularly with regard to
electrical insulation (voltage breakdown) and good aging characteristics
(no significant change in insulating characteristics over the expected
lifetime of the toy).
(2) Material used to insulate a heating element from neighboring
parts shall be suitable for the purpose. If plain asbestos in a glass
braid is used to so insulate the heating element, it shall be tightly
packed and totally enclosed by the braid, and the overall thickness,
including the braid, shall not be less than one-sixteenth inch. Hard
fiber may be used for electrically insulating bushings, washers,
separators, and barriers, but is not sufficient as the sole support of
uninsulated live metal parts.
(f) Enclosures--(1) General. Each toy shall have an enclosure
constructed of protective material suitable for the particular
application, for the express purpose of housing all electrical parts
that may present a fire, shock, or other accident hazard under any
conditions of normal use or reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse.
Enclosures shall meet the performance requirements prescribed by
Sec. 1505.6(b).
(2) Accessibility. An enclosure containing a wire, splice, brush
cap, connection, electrical component, or uninsulated live part or parts
at a potential of more than 30 volts r.m.s. (42.4 volts peak) to any
other part or to ground:
(i) Shall be sealed by welding, riveting, adhesive bonding, and/or
by special screws or other fasteners not removable with a common
household tool (screwdriver, pliers, or other similar household tool)
used as intended; and
(ii) Shall have no opening permitting entry of a 0.010-inch-diameter
music wire that could contact a live part. Cross-notch-head screws,
spring clips, bent tabs, and similar fasteners shall not be considered
suitable sealing devices for enclosures since they are easy to remove
with common household tools. Bent tabs shall be acceptable if, due to
* * *