[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1500.127 Substances with multiple hazards.
(a) Any article that presents more than one type of hazard (for
example, if the article is both toxic and flammable) must be labeled
with: An affirmative statement of each such hazard; the precautionary
measures describing the action to be followed or avoided for each such
hazard; instructions, when necessary or appropriate, for first-aid
treatment of persons suffering from the ill effects that may result from
each such hazard; instructions for handling and storage of articles that
require special care in handling and storage because of more than one
type of hazard presented by the article; and the common or usual name
(or the chemical name if there is no common or usual name) for each
hazardous component present in the article.
(b) Label information referring to the possibility of one hazard may
be combined with parallel information concerning any additional hazards
presented by the article if the resulting condensed statement contains
all of the information needed for dealing with each type of hazard
presented by the article.
[38 FR 27012, Sept. 27, 1973; 38 FR 30105, Nov. 1, 1973]