[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1500.14 Products requiring special labeling under section 3(b) of the act.
(a) Human experience, as reported in the scientific literature and
to the Poison Control Centers and the National
* * *
swallowed'' and the additional statement ``Call physician immediately.''
(ii) Because products containing 10 percent or more by weight of
toluene, xylene, or any of the other substances listed in paragraph
(a)(3) of this section may be aspirated into the lungs, with resulting
chemical pneumonitis, pneumonia, and pulmonary edema, such products
shall be labeled with the signal word ``danger,'' the statement or
hazard ``Harmful or fatal if swallowed,'' and the statement ``Call
physician immediately.''
(iii) Because inhalation of the vapor of products containing 10
percent or more by weight of toluene or xylene may cause systemic
injury, such products shall bear the statement of hazard ``Vapor
harmful'' in addition to the statements prescribed in paragraph
(b)(3)(ii) of this section.
(4) Methyl alcohol (methanol). Because death and blindness can
result from the ingestion of methyl alcohol, the label for this
substance and for mixtures containing 4 percent or more by weight of
this substance shall include the signal word ``danger,'' the additional
word ``poison,'' and the skull and crossbones symbol. The statement of
hazard shall include ``Vapor harmful'' and ``May be fatal or cause
blindness if swallowed.'' The label shall also bear the statement
``Cannot be made nonpoisonous.''
(5) Turpentine. Because turpentine (including gum turpentine, gum
spirits of turpentine, steam-distilled wood turpentine, sulfate wood
turpentine, and
[[Page 414]]
destructively distilled wood turpentine) and products containing 10
percent or more by weight of such turpentine, in addition to oral
toxicity resulting in systemic poisoning, may be aspirated into the
lungs with resulting chemical pneumonitis, pneumonia, and pulmonary
edema, such products shall be labeled with the signal word ``danger''
and the statement of hazard ``Harmful or fatal if swallowed.''
(6) Charcoal. Charcoal briquettes and other forms of charcoal in
containers for retail sale and intended for cooking or heating.
(i)(A) Because inhalation of the carbon monoxide produced by burning
charcoal indoors or in confined areas may cause serious injury or death,
containers of such products packaged before November 3, 1997, shall bear
the following borderlined statement:
WARNING: Do Not Use for Indoor Heating or Cooking Unless
Ventilation Is Provided for Exhausting Fumes to Outside.
Toxic Fumes May Accumulate and Cause Death
(B) For bags of charcoal packaged before November 3, 1997, the
statement specified in paragraph (b)(6)(i) of this section shall appear
within a heavy borderline in a color sharply contrasting to that of the
background, on both front and back panels in the upper 25 percent of the
panels of the bag at least 2 inches below the seam, and at least 1 inch
above any reading material or design elements in type size as follows:
The signal word ``WARNING'' shall appear in capital letters at least
three-eighths inch in height; the remaining text of the warning
statement shall be printed in letters at least three-sixteenths inch in
height.
* * *