[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1507.1 Scope.
This part 1507 prescribes requirements for those fireworks devices
(other than firecrackers) not otherwise banned under the act. Any
fireworks device (other than firecrackers) which fails to conform to
applicable requirements is a banned hazardous substance and is
prohibited from the channels of interstate commerce. Any fireworks
device not otherwise banned under the act shall not be a banned
hazardous substance by virtue of the fact that there are no applicable
requirements prescribed herein.