[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1500.49 Technical requirements for determining a sharp metal or glass edge in toys and other articles intended for use by children under 8 years of age.
(a) Objective. The sharp edge test method prescribed by paragraph
(d) of this section will be used by the Commission in making a
preliminary determination that metal or glass edges on toys and other
articles intended for use by children under 8 years of age, and such
edges exposed in normal use or as a result of reasonably forseeable
damage or abuse of such toys and articles, present a potential risk of
injury by
[[Page 454]]
laceration or avulsion under section 2(s) of the Federal Hazardous
Substances Act (15 U.S.C. 1261(s)). The Commission will further evaluate
toys and other articles with edges that are identified as presenting a
potential risk of laceration or avulsion injury to determine the need
for individual product regulation.
(b) Scope--(1) General. The sharp edge test of paragraph (d) of this
section is applicable to toys or other articles containing metal or
glass edges that are introduced into interstate commerce after March 26,
1979. Such articles manufactured outside the United States are
introduced into interstate commerce when first brought within as U.S.
port of entry. Such articles manufactured in the United States are
introduced into interstate commerce (a) at the time of first interstate
sale, or (b) at the time of first intrastate sale if one or more
components and/or raw materials were received interstate, whichever
occurs earlier.
(2) Exemptions. (i) Toys and other children's articles that are the
subject of any of the following regulations are exempt from this