[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1500.3 Definitions.
(a) Certain terms used in this part. As used in this part:
(1) Act means the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (Pub. L. 86-613,
74 Stat. 372-81 (15 U.S.C. 1261-74)) as amended by:
* * *
act (restated in paragraph (b)(14)(i) of this section) are located
prominently and are in the English language in conspicuous and legible
type in contrast by typography, layout, or color with other printed
matter on the label.
Misbranded hazardous substance also means a household substance as
defined in section 2(2)(D) of the Poison Prevention Packaging Act of
1970 if it is a substance described in section 2(f)(1) of the Federal
Hazardous Substances Act (restated in paragraph (b)(4)(i)(A) of this
section) and its packaging or labeling is in violation of an applicable
regulation issued pursuant to section 3 or 4 of the Poison Prevention
Packaging Act of 1970.
(15)(i) Banned hazardous substance means:
(A) Any toy, or other article intended for use by children, which is
a hazardous substance, or which bears or contains a hazardous substance
in such manner as to be susceptible of access by a child to whom such
toy or other article is entrusted; or
(B) Any hazardous substance intended, or packaged in a form
suitable, for use in the household, which the Commission by regulation
classifies as a ``banned hazardous substance'' on the basis of a finding
that, notwithstanding such cautionary labeling as is or may be required
under the act for that substance, the degree or nature of the hazard
involved in the presence or use of such substance in households is such
that the objective of the protection of the public health and safety can
be adequately served only by keeping such substance, when so intended or
packaged, out of the channels of interstate commerce; Provided, That the
Commission by regulation (1) shall exempt from section 2(q)(1)(A) of the
act (restated in paragraph (b)(15)(i)(A) of this section) articles, such
as chemistry sets, which by reason of their functional purpose require
the inclusion of the hazardous substance involved, or necessarily
present an electrical, mechanical, or thermal hazard, and which bear
labeling giving adequate directions and warnings for safe
[[Page 407]]
use and are intended for use by children who have attained sufficient
maturity, and may reasonably be expected, to read and heed such
directions and warnings, and (2) shall exempt from section 2(q)(1)(A) of
the act (restated in paragraph (b)(15)(i)(A) of this section), and
provide for the labeling of, common fireworks (including toy paper caps,
cone fountains, cylinder fountains, whistles without report, and
sparklers) to the extent that the Commission determines that such
articles can be adequately labeled to protect the purchasers and users
thereof.
(ii) Proceedings for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of
regulations pursuant to section 2(q)(1)(B) of the act (restated in
paragraph (b)(15)(i)(B) of this section) shall be governed by the
provisions of section 701 (e), (f), and (g) of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act: Provided, That if the Commission finds that the
* * *
significant result and shall be in conformity with good pharmacological
practices. ``Toxic'' also applies to any substance that is ``toxic''
(but not ``highly toxic'') on the basis of human experience.
(ii) Chronic toxicity. A substance is toxic because it presents a
chronic hazard if it falls into one of the following categories. (For
additional information see the chronic toxicity guidelines at 16 CFR
1500.135.)
(A) For Carcinogens. A substance is toxic if it is or contains a
known or probable human carcinogen.
(B) For Neurotoxicological Toxicants. A substance is toxic if it is
or contains a known or probable human neurotoxin.
(C) For Developmental or Reproductive Toxicants. A substance is
toxic if it is or contains a known or probable human developmental or
reproductive toxicant.
(3) The definition of corrosive in section 2(i) of the act (restated
in paragraph (b)(7) of this section) is interpreted to also mean the
following: Corrosive means a substance that causes visible destruction
or irreversible alterations in the tissue at the site of contact. A test
for a corrosive substance is whether, by human experience, such tissue
destruction occurs at the site of application. A substance would be
considered corrosive to the skin if, when tested on the intact skin of
the albino rabbit by the technique described in Sec. 1500.41, the
structure of the tissue at the site of contact is destroyed or changed
irreversibly in 24 hours or less. Other appropriate tests should be
applied when contact of the substance with other than skin tissue is
being considered.
(4) The definition of irritant in section 2(j) of the act (restated
in paragraph (b)(8) of this section) is supplemented by the following:
Irritant includes ``primary irritant to the skin'' as well as substances
irritant to the eye or to mucous membranes. Primary irritant means a
substance that is not corrosive and that human experience data indicate
is a primary irritant and/or means a substance that results in an
empirical score of five or more when tested by the method described in