[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1513.3  Requirements.
    (a) Guardrails. (1) Any bunk bed shall provide at least two
guardrails, at least one on each side of the bed, for each bed having
the underside of its foundation more than 30 inches (760 mm) from the
floor.
    (2) One guardrail shall be continuous between each of the bed's end
structures. ``Continuous'' means that any gap between the guardrail and
end structure shall not exceed 0.22 inches (5.6 mm) (so as to not cause
a finger entrapment hazard for a child).
    (3) The other guardrail may terminate before reaching the bed's end
structures, providing there is no more than 15 inches (380 mm) between
either end of the guardrail and the nearest bed end structure.
    (4) For bunk beds designed to have a ladder attached to one side of
the bed, the continuous guardrail shall be on the other side of the bed.
    (5) Guardrails shall be attached so that they cannot be removed
without either intentionally releasing a fastening device or applying
forces sequentially in different directions.
    (6) The upper edge of the guardrails shall be no less than 5 inches
(130 mm) above the top surface of the mattress when a mattress of the
maximum thickness specified by the manufacturer's instructions is on the
bed. This requirement does not prohibit a wall-side guardrail that
terminates in a quarter-circle bend and attaches to the side rail of the
upper bunk foundation.
    (7) With no mattress on the bed, there shall be no openings in the
structure between the lower edge of the uppermost member of the
guardrail and the underside of the upper bunk's foundation that would
permit passage of the wedge block shown in Figure 1 of this part when
tested in accordance with the procedure at Sec. 1513.4(a).
    (b) Bed end structures. (1) The upper edge of the upper bunk end
structures shall be at least 5 inches (130 mm) above the top surface of
the mattress for at least 50 percent of the distance between the two
posts at the head and foot of the upper bunk when a mattress and
foundation of the maximum thickness specified by the manufacturer's
instructions is on the bed.
    (2) With no mattress on the bed, there shall be no openings in the
rigid end structures above the foundation of the upper bunk that will
permit the free passage of the wedge block shown in Figure 1 when tested
in accordance with the procedure at Sec. 1513.4(b).
    (3) When tested in accordance with Sec. 1513.4(c), there shall be no
openings in the end structures between the underside of the foundation
of the upper bunk and upper side of the foundation of the lower bunk
that will permit the free passage of the wedge block shown in Figure 1,
unless the openings are also large enough to permit the free passage of
a 9-inch (230-mm) diameter rigid sphere.
    (4) All portions of the boundary of any opening required by
Sec. Sec. 1513.4(c)(1) and (2) to be probed by the wedge block of Figure
1, and that permits free passage of a 9-inch diameter sphere, must
conform to the neck entrapment requirements of Sec. 1513.4(c)(3).