[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1500.18 Banned toys and other banned articles intended for use by children.
(a) Toys and other articles presenting mechanical hazards. Under the
authority of sections 2(f)(1)(D) and 24 of the act and pursuant to the
provisions of section 3(e) of the act, the Commission has determined
that the following types of toys or other articles intended for use by
children present a mechanical hazard within the meaning of section 2(s)
of the act because in normal use, or when subjected to reasonably
foreseeable damage or abuse, the design or manufacture presents an
unreasonable risk of personal injury or illness:
(1) Any toy rattle containing, either internally or externally,
rigid wires, sharp protrusions, or loose small objects that have the
potential for causing lacerations, puncture wound injury, aspiration,
ingestion, or other injury. (But see Sec. 1500.86(a)(1)).
(2) Any toy having noisemaking components or attachments capable of
being dislodged by the operating features of the toy or capable of being
deliberately removed by a child, which toy has the potential for causing
laceration, puncture wound injury, aspiration, ingestion, or other
injury.
(3) Any doll, stuffed animal, or other similar toy having internal
or external components that have the potential for
[[Page 427]]
causing laceration, puncture wound injury, or other similar injury. (But
see Sec. 1500.86(a)(2)); (See also Sec. Sec. 1500.48 and 1500.49).
(4) Lawn darts and other similar sharp-pointed toys usually intended
for outdoor use and having the potential for causing puncture wound
injury.
(5) Caps (paper or plastic) intended for use with toy guns and toy
guns not intended for use with caps if such caps when so used or such
toy guns produce impulse-type sound at a peak pressure level at or above
138 decibels, referred to 0.0002 dyne per square centimeter, when
measured in an anechoic chamber at a distance of 25 centimeters (or the
distance at which the sound source ordinarily would be from the ear of
the child using it if such distance is less than 25 centimeters) in any
direction from the source of the sound. This paragraph is an interim
regulation pending further investigation to determine whether prevention
of damage to the hearing of children requires revision hereof.
(6) Any article known as a ``baby-bouncer,'' ``walker-jumper,'' or
``baby-walker'' and any other similar article (referred to in this
paragraph as ``article(s)'') which is intended to support very young
children while sitting walking, bouncing, jumping, and/or reclining, and
which because of its design has any exposed parts capable of causing
amputation, crushing, lacerations, fractures, hematomas, bruises, or
other injuries to fingers, toes, or other parts of the anatomy of young
children. Included among, but not limited to, the design features of
such articles which classify the articles as banned hazardous substances
are:
(i) The areas about the point on each side of the article where the
frame components are joined together to form an ``X'' shape capable of
* * *
these hazardous items on the market until the Commission obtained
recalls. No applicable voluntary standard exists, and compliance may be
low if one did. Although labeling could help reduce the risk of injuries
from dive sticks, it would be less effective than a banning rule. It may
be difficult for a label to convey the necessary information at the time
of use. Modifying the scope so that the rule would only apply to pre-
weighted dive sticks would continue to permit hazardous items because
the unweighted dive sticks can easily be weighted to stand vertically at
the bottom of the water. Thus, the Commission finds that a ban of dive
sticks with the hazardous characteristics it has identified is the least
burdensome alternative that would adequately reduce the risk of injury.
(b) Electrically operated toys and other electrical operated
children's articles presenting electrical, thermal, and/or certain
mechanical hazards. Under the authority of section 2(f)(1)(D) of the act
and pursuant to provisions of section 3(e) of the act, the Commission
has determined that the following types of electrically operated toys or
other electrically operated articles intended for use by children
present electrical, thermal, and/or certain mechanical hazards within
the meaning of section 2 (r), (s), and/or (t) of the act because in
normal use or when subjected to reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse,
the design or manufacture may cause personal injury or illness by
electric shock and/or presents an unreasonable risk of personal injury
or illness because of heat as from heated parts, substances, or
surfaces, or because of certain mechanical hazards.
(1) Any electrically operated toy or other electrically operated
article intended for use by children (as defined in Sec. 1505.1(a)(1))
that is introduced into interstate commerce and which does not comply
with the requirements of part 1505 of this chapter.
Note: Paragraph (b)(1) was originally promulgated as 21 CFR
191.9a(b)(1) with an effective date of September 3, 1973 (38 FR 6138).
(2) [Reserved]
(c) Toys and other articles (not electrically operated) presenting
electric hazards. Under the authority of section 2(f)(1)(D) of the act
and pursuant to provisions of section 3(e) of the act, the Commission
has determined that the following types of toys or other articles
intended for use by children (not electrically operated) present an
electrical hazard within the meaning of section 2(r) of the act.
(1) Any kite 10 inches or greater in any dimension constructed of
aluminized polyester film or any kite having a tail or other component
consisting of a piece of aluminized polyester film 10 inches or greater
in any dimension presents an electrical hazard and is a banned hazardous
substance because its design (specifically its size and electrical
conductivity) presents a risk of personal injury from electric shock due
* * *