[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1500.3 Definitions.
(a) Certain terms used in this part. As used in this part:
(1) Act means the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (Pub. L. 86-613,
74 Stat. 372-81 (15 U.S.C. 1261-74)) as amended by:
* * *
is entrusted) intended, or packaged in a form suitable, for use in the
household or by children, if the packaging or labeling of such substance
is in violation of an applicable regulation issued pursuant to section 3
or 4 of the Poison Prevention Packaging Act of 1970 or if such
substance, except as otherwise provided by or pursuant to section 3 of
the act (Federal Hazardous Substances Act), fails to bear a label:
(i) Which states conspicuously:
(A) The name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer,
distributor, or seller;
(B) The common or usual name or the chemical name (if there be no
common or usual name) of the hazardous substance or of each component
which contributes substantially to its hazard, unless the Commission by
regulation permits or requires the use of a recognized generic name;
(C) The signal word ``DANGER'' on substances which are extremely
flammable, corrosive, or highly toxic;
(D) The signal word ``WARNING'' or ``CAUTION'' on all other
hazardous substances;
(E) An affirmative statement of the principal hazard or hazards,
such as ``Flammable,'' ``Combustible,'' ``Vapor Harmful,'' ``Causes
Burns,'' ``Absorbed Through Skin,'' or similar wording descriptive of
the hazard;
(F) Precautionary measures describing the action to be followed or
avoided, except when modified by regulation of the Commission pursuant
to section 3 of the act;
(G) Instruction, when necessary or appropriate, for first-aid
treatment;
(H) The word Poison for any hazardous substance which is defined as
``highly toxic'' by section 2(h) of the act (restated in paragraph
(b)(6) of this section);
(I) Instructions for handling and storage of packages which require
special care in handling or storage; and
(J) The statement (1) ``Keep out of the reach of children'' or its
practical equivalent, or, (2) if the article is intended for use by
children and is not a banned hazardous substance, adequate directions
for the protection of children from the hazard; and
(ii) On which any statements required under section 2(p)(1) of the
act (restated in paragraph (b)(14)(i) of this section) are located
prominently and are in the English language in conspicuous and legible
type in contrast by typography, layout, or color with other printed
matter on the label.
Misbranded hazardous substance also means a household substance as
defined in section 2(2)(D) of the Poison Prevention Packaging Act of
1970 if it is a substance described in section 2(f)(1) of the Federal
Hazardous Substances Act (restated in paragraph (b)(4)(i)(A) of this
section) and its packaging or labeling is in violation of an applicable
regulation issued pursuant to section 3 or 4 of the Poison Prevention
Packaging Act of 1970.
(15)(i) Banned hazardous substance means:
(A) Any toy, or other article intended for use by children, which is
a hazardous substance, or which bears or contains a hazardous substance
in such manner as to be susceptible of access by a child to whom such
toy or other article is entrusted; or
(B) Any hazardous substance intended, or packaged in a form
suitable, for use in the household, which the Commission by regulation
classifies as a ``banned hazardous substance'' on the basis of a finding
that, notwithstanding such cautionary labeling as is or may be required
under the act for that substance, the degree or nature of the hazard
involved in the presence or use of such substance in households is such
that the objective of the protection of the public health and safety can
be adequately served only by keeping such substance, when so intended or
packaged, out of the channels of interstate commerce; Provided, That the
Commission by regulation (1) shall exempt from section 2(q)(1)(A) of the
act (restated in paragraph (b)(15)(i)(A) of this section) articles, such
as chemistry sets, which by reason of their functional purpose require
the inclusion of the hazardous substance involved, or necessarily
present an electrical, mechanical, or thermal hazard, and which bear
labeling giving adequate directions and warnings for safe
[[Page 407]]
use and are intended for use by children who have attained sufficient
maturity, and may reasonably be expected, to read and heed such
directions and warnings, and (2) shall exempt from section 2(q)(1)(A) of
the act (restated in paragraph (b)(15)(i)(A) of this section), and
provide for the labeling of, common fireworks (including toy paper caps,
cone fountains, cylinder fountains, whistles without report, and
sparklers) to the extent that the Commission determines that such
articles can be adequately labeled to protect the purchasers and users
thereof.
(ii) Proceedings for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of
regulations pursuant to section 2(q)(1)(B) of the act (restated in
paragraph (b)(15)(i)(B) of this section) shall be governed by the
provisions of section 701 (e), (f), and (g) of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act: Provided, That if the Commission finds that the
* * *