[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1512.6  Requirements for steering system.
    (a) Handlebar stem insertion mark. The handlebar stem shall contain
a permanent ring or mark which clearly indicates the minimum insertion
depth of the handlebar stem into the fork assembly. The insertion mark
shall not affect the structural integrity of the stem and shall not be
less than 2\1/2\ times the stem diameter from the lowest point of the
stem. The stem strength shall be maintained for at least a length of one
shaft diameter below the mark.
    (b) Handlebar stem strength. The handlebar stem shall be tested for
strength in accordance with the handlebar stem test, Sec. 1512.18(g),
and shall withstand a force of 2000 N (450 lbf) for bicycles and 1000 N
(225 lbf) for sidewalk bicycles.
    (c) Handlebar. Handlebars shall allow comfortable and safe control
of the bicycle. Handlebar ends shall be symmetrically located with
respect to the longitudinal axis of the bicycle and no more than 406 mm
(16 in) above the seat surface when the seat is in its lowest position
and the handlebar ends are in their highest position.
    (d) Handlebar ends. The ends of the handlebars shall be capped or
otherwise covered. Handgrips, end plugs, control shifters, or other end-
mounted devices shall be secure against a removal force of no less than