[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1500.18 Banned toys and other banned articles intended for use by children.
(a) Toys and other articles presenting mechanical hazards. Under the
authority of sections 2(f)(1)(D) and 24 of the act and pursuant to the
provisions of section 3(e) of the act, the Commission has determined
that the following types of toys or other articles intended for use by
children present a mechanical hazard within the meaning of section 2(s)
of the act because in normal use, or when subjected to reasonably
foreseeable damage or abuse, the design or manufacture presents an
unreasonable risk of personal injury or illness:
(1) Any toy rattle containing, either internally or externally,
rigid wires, sharp protrusions, or loose small objects that have the
potential for causing lacerations, puncture wound injury, aspiration,
ingestion, or other injury. (But see Sec. 1500.86(a)(1)).
(2) Any toy having noisemaking components or attachments capable of
being dislodged by the operating features of the toy or capable of being
deliberately removed by a child, which toy has the potential for causing
laceration, puncture wound injury, aspiration, ingestion, or other
injury.
(3) Any doll, stuffed animal, or other similar toy having internal
or external components that have the potential for
[[Page 427]]
causing laceration, puncture wound injury, or other similar injury. (But
see Sec. 1500.86(a)(2)); (See also Sec. Sec. 1500.48 and 1500.49).
(4) Lawn darts and other similar sharp-pointed toys usually intended
for outdoor use and having the potential for causing puncture wound
injury.
(5) Caps (paper or plastic) intended for use with toy guns and toy
guns not intended for use with caps if such caps when so used or such
toy guns produce impulse-type sound at a peak pressure level at or above
138 decibels, referred to 0.0002 dyne per square centimeter, when
measured in an anechoic chamber at a distance of 25 centimeters (or the
distance at which the sound source ordinarily would be from the ear of
the child using it if such distance is less than 25 centimeters) in any
direction from the source of the sound. This paragraph is an interim
regulation pending further investigation to determine whether prevention
of damage to the hearing of children requires revision hereof.
(6) Any article known as a ``baby-bouncer,'' ``walker-jumper,'' or
``baby-walker'' and any other similar article (referred to in this
paragraph as ``article(s)'') which is intended to support very young
children while sitting walking, bouncing, jumping, and/or reclining, and
which because of its design has any exposed parts capable of causing
amputation, crushing, lacerations, fractures, hematomas, bruises, or
other injuries to fingers, toes, or other parts of the anatomy of young
children. Included among, but not limited to, the design features of
such articles which classify the articles as banned hazardous substances
are:
(i) The areas about the point on each side of the article where the
frame components are joined together to form an ``X'' shape capable of
* * *
(i) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term ``ball'' includes
any spherical, ovoid, or ellipsoidal object that is designed or intended
to be thrown, hit, kicked, rolled, dropped, or bounced. The term
``ball'' includes any spherical, ovoid, or ellipsoidal object that is
attached to a toy or article by means of a string, elastic cord, or
similar tether. The term ``ball'' also includes any multi-sided object
formed by connecting planes into a generally spherical, ovoid, or
ellipsoidal shape that is designated or intended to be used as a ball,
and any novelty item of a generally spherical, ovoid, or ellipsoidal
shape that is designated or intended to be used as a ball.
(ii) The term ``ball'' does not include dice, or balls permanently
enclosed inside pinball machines, mazes, or similar outer containers. A
ball is permanently enclosed if, when tested in accordance with 16 CFR
1500.52, the ball is not removed from the outer container.
(iii) In determining whether such a ball is intended for use by
children under three years of age, the criteria specified in 16 CFR
1501.2(b) and the enforcement procedure established by 16 CFR 1501.5
shall apply.
(18)(i) Any bunk bed (as defined in Sec. 1513.2(c) of this chapter)
that does not comply with the requirements of part 1513 of this chapter.
(ii) Findings. In order to issue a rule under Section 3(e) of the
Federal Hazardous Substances Act (FHSA), 15 U.S.C. 1262(e), classifying
a toy or other article intended for use by children as a hazardous
substance on the basis that it presents a mechanical hazard (as defined
in Section 2(s) of the FHSA), the FHSA requires the Commission to make
the following findings and to include these findings in the regulation:
Bunk beds present a mechanical hazard; Where a voluntary standard has
been adopted and implemented by the affected industry, that compliance
with such voluntary standard is not likely to result in the elimination
or adequate reduction of the risk of injury, or it is unlikely that
there will be substantial compliance with such voluntary standard; The
benefits expected from the rule bear a reasonable relationship to its
costs; and The rule imposes the least burdensome requirement that
prevents or adequately reduces the risk of injury for which the rule is
being promulgated. These findings are made in the Appendix to Part 1513.
(19)(i) Dive sticks, and other similar articles, that are used in
swimming pools or other water environments for such activities as
underwater retrieval games or swimming instruction, and which, when
placed in the water, submerge and rest at the bottom of the pool. This
includes products that are pre-weighted to sink to the bottom and
products that are designed to allow the user to adjust the weight. Dive
sticks and similar articles that come to rest underwater at an angle
greater than 45 degrees from vertical when measured under the test at
* * *