[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1500.133 Extremely flammable contact adhesives; labeling.
(a) Extremely flammable contact adhesives, also known as contact
bonding cements, when distributed in containers intended or suitable for
household use may be misbranded under the act if the containers fail to
bear a warning statement adequate for the protection of the public
health and safety.
(b) The following warning statement is considered as the minimum
cautionary labeling adequate to meet the requirements of section 2(p)(1)
of the act (repeated in Sec. 1500.3(b)(14)(i)) with respect to
containers of more than one-half pint of contact adhesive and similar
liquid or semiliquid articles having a flashpoint at or below 20 deg.F.
as determined by the method in Sec. 1500.43, when the only hazard
foreseeable is that caused by the extreme flammability of the mixture:
Danger
Extremely Flammable
Vapors May Cause Flash Fire
Vapors may ignite explosively.
Prevent buildup of vapors--open all windows and doors--use only with
cross-ventilation.
Keep away from heat, sparks, and open flame.
Do not smoke, extinguish all flames and pilot lights, and turn off
stoves, heaters, electric motors, and other sources of ignition during
use and until all vapors are gone.
Close container after use.
Keep out of the reach of children.
(c) The words that are in capital letters in the warning statement
set forth in paragraph (b) of this section should be printed on the main
(front) panel or panels of the container in capital letters of the type
size specified in Sec. 1500.121(c). The balance of the cautionary
information may appear together on another panel provided the front
panel bears a statement such as ``Read carefully other cautions on ----
-- panel,'' the blank being filled in with the identification of the
specific label panel bearing the balance of the cautionary labeling. It
is recommended that a borderline be used in conjunction with the
cautionary labeling.
(d) If an article has additional hazards, or contains ingredients
listed in Sec. 1500.14 as requiring special labeling, appropriate
additional front and rear panel precautionary labeling is required.
(e) Since the Commission has issued a regulation banning under the
Consumer Product Safety Act extremely flammable contact adhesives
covered by this labeling regulation (sec. 16 CFR part 1302), paragraphs
(a), (b), (c) and (d) of this section are revoked as to the subject
products after June 13, 1978.
[38 FR 27012, Sept. 27, 1973, as amended at 42 FR 63742, Dec. 19, 1977]