[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1500.3 Definitions.
(a) Certain terms used in this part. As used in this part:
(1) Act means the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (Pub. L. 86-613,
74 Stat. 372-81 (15 U.S.C. 1261-74)) as amended by:
* * *
the inclusion of the hazardous substance involved, or necessarily
present an electrical, mechanical, or thermal hazard, and which bear
labeling giving adequate directions and warnings for safe
[[Page 407]]
use and are intended for use by children who have attained sufficient
maturity, and may reasonably be expected, to read and heed such
directions and warnings, and (2) shall exempt from section 2(q)(1)(A) of
the act (restated in paragraph (b)(15)(i)(A) of this section), and
provide for the labeling of, common fireworks (including toy paper caps,
cone fountains, cylinder fountains, whistles without report, and
sparklers) to the extent that the Commission determines that such
articles can be adequately labeled to protect the purchasers and users
thereof.
(ii) Proceedings for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of
regulations pursuant to section 2(q)(1)(B) of the act (restated in
paragraph (b)(15)(i)(B) of this section) shall be governed by the
provisions of section 701 (e), (f), and (g) of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act: Provided, That if the Commission finds that the
distribution for household use of the hazardous substance involved
presents an imminent hazard to the public health, the Commission may by
order published in the Federal Register give notice of such finding, and
thereupon such substance when intended or offered for household use, or
when so packaged as to be suitable for such use, shall be deemed to be a
``banned hazardous substance'' pending the completion of proceedings
relating to the issuance of such regulations.
(16) ``Electrical hazard''--an article may be determined to present
an electrical hazard if, in normal use or when subjected to reasonably
foreseeable damage or abuse, its design or manufacture may cause
personal injury or illness by electric shock.
(17) ``Mechanical hazard''--an article may be determined to present
a mechanical hazard if, in normal use or when subjected to reasonably
foreseeable damage or abuse, its design or manufacture presents an
unreasonable risk of personal injury or illness:
(i) From fracture, fragmentation, or disassembly of the article;
(ii) From propulsion of the article (or any part or accessory
thereof);
(iii) From points or other protrusions, surfaces, edges, openings,
or closures;
(iv) From moving parts;
(v) From lack or insufficiency of controls to reduce or stop motion;
(vi) As a result of self-adhering characteristics of the article;
(vii) Because the article (or any part or accessory thereof) may be
aspirated or ingested;
(viii) Because of instability; or
(ix) Because of any other aspect of the article's design or
manufacture.
(18) ``Thermal hazard''--an article may be determined to present a
thermal hazard if, in normal use or when subjected to reasonably
foreseeable damage or abuse, its design or manufacture presents an
unreasonable risk of personal injury or illness because of heat as from
heated parts, substances, or surfaces.
(c) Certain statutory definitions interpreted, supplemented, or
provided with alternatives. The following items interpret, supplement,
or provide alternatives to definitions set forth in section 2 of the act
(and restated in paragraph (b) of this section):
(1) To provide flexibility as to the number of animals tested, the
following is an alternative to the definition of ``highly toxic'' in
section 2(h) of the act (and paragraph (b)(6) of this section); Highly
toxic means:
(i) A substance determined by the Commission to be highly toxic on
the basis of human experience; and/or
(ii) A substance that produces death within 14 days in half or more
than half of a group of:
(A) White rats (each weighing between 200 and 300 grams) when a
single dose of 50 milligrams or less per kilogram of body weight is
administered orally;
(B) White rats (each weighing between 200 and 300 grams) when a
concentration of 200 parts per million by volume or less of gas or
vapor, or 2 milligrams per liter by volume or less of mist or dust, is
inhaled continuously for 1 hour or less, if such concentration is likely
to be encountered by man when the substance is used in any reasonably
foreseeable manner; and/or
(C) Rabbits (each weighing between 2.3 and 3.0 kilograms) when a
dosage of 200 milligrams or less per kilogram of body weight is
administered by continuous contact with the bare skin for 24
[[Page 408]]
hours or less by the method described in Sec. 1500.40.
The number of animals tested shall be sufficient to give a statistically
significant result and shall be in conformity with good pharmacological
practices.
(2) To give specificity to the definition of ``toxic'' in section
2(g) of the act (and restated in paragraph (b)(5) of this section), the
following supplements that definition. The following categories are not
intended to be inclusive.
(i) Acute toxicity. Toxic means any substance that produces death
within 14 days in half or more than half of a group of:
(A) White rats (each weighing between 200 and 300 grams) when a
single dose of from 50 milligrams to 5 grams per kilogram of body weight
is administered orally. Substances falling in the toxicity range between
500 milligrams and 5 grams per kilogram of body weight will be
considered for exemption from some or all of the labeling requirements
of the act, under Sec. 1500.82, upon a showing that such labeling is not
needed because of the physical form of the substances (solid, a thick
plastic, emulsion, etc.), the size or closure of the container, human
experience with the article, or any other relevant factors;
(B) White rats (each weighing between 200 and 300 grams) when an
atmospheric concentration of more than 200 parts per million but not
more than 20,000 parts per million by volume of gas or vapor, or more
than 2 but not more than 200 milligrams per liter by volume of mist or
* * *