[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1500.121 Labeling requirements; prominence, placement, and conspicuousness.
(a)(1) Background and scope. Section 2(p)(1) of the Federal
Hazardous Substances Act (FHSA) or ``the Act''), 15 U.S.C. 1261(p)(1),
* * *
statement ``Keep Out of the Reach of Children'' or its practical
equivalent; and, when appropriate, first-aid instructions. Section
2(p)(2) of the Act specifies that all such statements shall be located
prominently on the label of such a substance and shall appear in
conspicuous and legible type in contrast by typography, layout, or color
with other printed matter on the label. This regulation contains the
Commission's interpretations and policies for the type size and
placement of cautionary material on the labels of hazardous substances
and contains other criteria for such cautionary statements that are
acceptable to the Commission as satisfying section 2(p)(2) of the Act.
Labels that do not comply with this regulation may be considered
misbranded.
(2) Definitions. For the purposes of this section:
(i) Container means the immediate package from which a hazardous
substance may be dispensed and also any article, package or wrapping,
such as a tube or cone used for a firework or a wet cell battery casing
containing sulfuric acid, which is necessary for the substance to
function during actual use.
(ii) Cautionary material, cautionary labeling, and cautionary
labeling required
[[Page 481]]
by the Act mean all items of labeling information required by sections
2(p)(1) of the FHSA (repeated in 16 CFR 1500.3(b)(14)(i) or by the
regulations which require additional labeling under section 3(b) of the
Act.
(iii) Display panel means any surface of the immediate container,
and of any outer container or wrapping, which bears labeling.
(iv) Principal display panel means the portion(s) of the surface of
the immediate container, and of any outer container or wrapping, which
bear(s) the labeling designed to be most prominently displayed, shown,
presented, or examined under conditions of retail sale. (See paragraph
(c)(1) of this section.)
(v) Type size means the actual height of the printed image of each
* * *
separated on all sides from other printed or graphic matter, with the
exception of the declaration of net contents required under the Fair
Packaging and Labeling Act, 15 U.S.C. 1453(a) (2) and (3), by a border
line or by a space no smaller than the minimum allowable height of the
type size for cautionary material required by the Act (exclusive of
signal words and statements of hazard) on the principal display panel.
(iii) Depending on the design of the package or the configuration of
the label, or both, a package may have more than one principal display
panel. If so, each principal display panel must bear, at a minimum, the
signal word, statement of principal hazard or hazards, and, if
appropriate, instructions to read carefully any cautionary material that
may be placed elsewhere on the label.
(A) Where the principal display panel of the immediate container
consists of a lid, cap, or other item which may be
[[Page 482]]
separated from the immediate container and discarded, the container
shall be deemed to have a second principal display panel elsewhere on
the immediate container which must bear, at a minimum, the signal word,
statement of principal hazard(s), and instructions, if appropriate, to
read any cautionary material which may be placed elsewhere on the label.
(3) Prominent label placement--other display panel labeling. All
items of cautionary labeling required by the Act which do not appear on
the principal display panel shall be placed together on a display panel
elsewhere on the container. The name and place of business of the
manufacturer, packer, distributor, or seller may appear separately on
any display panel. Where cautionary material appears on a display panel
other than the principal display panel, the principal display panel
shall bear the statement ``Read carefully other cautions on the ------
panel,'' or its practical equivalent. [A description of the location of
the other panel is to be inserted in the blank space.]
* * *
literature and must be in conspicuous and legible type by typography,
layout, or color with other printed matter on the label. The signal word
and statement of principal hazard or hazards shall appear in capital
letters.
(d) Conspicuousness--contrast. To satisfy the requirement that
cautionary labeling statements appear in conspicuous and legible type
which is in contrast by typography, layout, or color with the other
printed matter on the label, such statements shall conform to the
following requirements:
(1) Color. Where color is the primary method used to achieve
appropriate contrast, the color of any cautionary labeling statement
shall be in sharp contrast with the color of the background upon which
such a statement appears. Examples of combinations of colors which may
not satisfy the requirement for sharp contrast are: black letters on a
dark blue or dark green background, dark red letters on a light red
background, light red letters on a reflective silver background, and
white letters on a light gray or tan background.
(2) Interference with conspicuousness--labeling design, vignettes,
or other printed material. For cautionary information appearing on
panels other than the principal display panel, the label design, the use
of vignettes, or the proximity of other labeling or lettering shall not
be such that any cautionary labeling statement is obscured or rendered
inconspicuous.
(e) Collapsible metal tubes. Collapsible metal tubes containing
hazardous substances shall be labeled so that all cautionary labeling
required by the Act appears as close to the dispensing end of the
container as possible. The placement and conspicuousness of these
statements shall conform to the provisions of paragraphs (b), (c), and
(d) of this section.
(f) Unpackaged hazardous substances. Where practicable, unpackaged
hazardous substances intended, or distributed in a form suitable, for
* * *