[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1512.5  Requirements for braking system.
    (a) Braking system. Bicycles shall be equipped with front- and rear-
wheel brakes or rear-wheel brakes only.
    (b) Handbrakes. Handbrakes shall be tested at least ten times by
* * *
    (2) Hand lever access. Hand lever mechanisms shall be located on the
handlebars in a position that is readily accessible to the rider when in
a normal riding position.
    (3) Grip dimension. The grip dimension (maximum outside dimension
between the brake hand lever and the handlebars in the plane containing
the centerlines of the handgrip and the hand brake lever) shall not
exceed 89 mm (3\1/2\ in) at any point between the pivot point of the
lever and lever midpoint; the grip dimension for sidewalk bicycles shall
not exceed 76 mm (3 in). The grip dimension may increase toward the open
end of the lever but shall not increase by more than 12.7 mm (\1/2\ in)
except for the last 12.7 mm (\1/2\ in) of the lever. (See figure 5 of
this part 1512.)
    (4) Attachment. Brake assemblies shall be securely attached to the
frame by means of fasteners with locking devices such as a lock washer,
locknut, or equivalent and shall not loosen during the rocking test,
Sec. 1512.18(d)- (2)(iii). The cable anchor bolt shall not cut any of
the cable strands.
    (5) Operating force. A force of less than 44.5 N (10 lbf) shall
cause the brake pads to contact the braking surface of the wheel when
applied to the handlever at a point 25 mm (1.0 in) from the open end of
the handlever.
    (6) Pad and pad holders. Caliper brake pad shall be replaceable and
adjustable to engage the braking surface without contacting the tire or
spokes and the pad holders shall be securely attached to the caliper
assembly. The brake pad material shall be retained in its holder without
movement when the bicycle is loaded with a rider of at least 68.1 kg
(150 lb) weight and is rocked forward
[[Page 558]]
and backward as specified in the rocking test, Sec. 1512.18(d)(2)(iii).
    (7) [Reserved]
    (8) Hand lever location. The rear brake shall be actuated by a
control located on the right handlebar and the front brake shall be
actuated by a control located on the left handlebar. The left-hand/
right-hand locations may be reversed in accordance with an individual
customer order. If a single hand lever is used to actuate both front and
rear brakes, it shall meet all applicable requirements for hand levers
and shall be located on either the right or left handlebar in accordance
with the customer's preference.
    (9) Hand lever extensions. Bicycles equipped with hand lever
extensions shall be tested with the extension levers in place and the
hand lever extensions shall also be considered to be hand levers.
    (c) Footbrakes. All footbrakes shall be tested in accordance with
the force test, Sec. 1512.18(e)(2), and the measured braking force shall
not be less than 178 N (40 lbf) for an applied pedal force of 310 N (70
lbf).
    (1) Stopping distance. Bicycles equipped with footbrakes (except
sidewalk bicycles) shall be tested in accordance with the performance
test, Sec. 1512.18(e)(3), by a rider of at least 68.1 kg (150 lb) weight
and shall have a stopping distance of no greater than 4.57 m (15 ft)
from an actual test speed of at least 16 km/h (10 mph). If the bicycle
has a footbrake only and the equivalent groundspeed of the bicycle is in
excess of 24 km/h (15 mph) (in its highest gear ratio at a pedal crank
rate of 60 revolutions per minute), \3\ the stopping distance shall be
4.57 m (15 ft) from an actual test speed of 24 km/h (15 mph) or greater.
    \3\ This is proportional to a gear development greater than 6.67 m
(21.9 ft) in the bicycle's highest gear ratio. Gear development is the
distance the bicycle travels in meters, in one crank revolution.
    (2) Operating force. Footbrakes shall be actuated by a force applied
to the pedal in a direction opposite to that of the drive force, except
where brakes are separate from the drive pedals and the applied force is
in the same direction as the drive force.
    (3) Crank differential. The differential between the drive and brake
positions of the crank shall be not more than 60 deg. with the crank
held against each position under a torque of no less than 13.6 N-m (10
ft-lb).
    (4) Independent operation. The brake mechanism shall function
independently of any drive-gear positions or adjustments.
    (d) Footbrakes and handbrakes in combination. Bicycles equipped with
footbrakes and handbrakes shall meet all the requirements for footbrakes
in Sec. 1512.5(c), including the tests specified. In addition, if the
equivalent ground speed of the bicycle is 24 km/h (15 mph) or greater
(in its highest gear ratio at a pedal crank rate of 60 revolutions per
minute), \3\ the actual test speed specified in Sec. 1512.18(e)(3) shall
be increased to 24 km/h (15 mph) and both braking systems may be
actuated to achieve the required stopping distance of 4.57 m (15 ft).
    (e) Sidewalk bicycles. (1) Sidewalk bicycles shall not have
handbrakes only.
    (2) Sidewalk bicycles with a seat height of 560 mm (22 in) or
greater (with seat height adjusted to its lowest position) shall be
equipped with a footbrake meeting all the footbrake requirements of
Sec. 1512.5(c), including the specified tests except that the braking
force transmitted to the rear wheel shall be in accordance with the
sidewalk bicycle footbrake force tests, Sec. 1512.18(f).
    (3) Sidewalk bicycles with a seat height less than 560 mm (22 in)
(with seat height adjusted to its lowest position) and not equipped with
a brake shall not have a freewheel feature. Such sidewalk bicycles
equipped with a footbrake shall be tested for brake force in accordance
with the sidewalk bicycle footbrake force test, Sec. 1512.18(f). Such
sidewalk bicycles not equipped with brakes shall be identified with a
permanent label clearly visible from a distance of 3.1 m (10 ft) in
* * *