[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1500.19 Misbranded toys and other articles intended for use by children.
(a) Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the following
definitions shall apply.
(1) Ball means a spherical, ovoid, or ellipsoidal object that is
* * *
(b) Misbranded toys and children's articles. Pursuant to sections
2(p) and 24 of the FHSA, the following articles are misbranded hazardous
substances if their packaging, any descriptive material that accompanies
them, and, if unpackaged and unlabeled, any bin in which they are held
for sale, any container in which they are held for retail display, or
any vending machine from which they are dispensed, fails to bear the
labeling statements required in paragraphs (b) (1) through (4) and
paragraph (f)(3) of this section, or if such labeling statements fail to
comply with the prominence and conspicuousness requirements of paragraph
(d) of this section.
(1) With the exception of books and other articles made of paper,
writing materials such as crayons, chalk, pencils, and pens, modeling
clay and similar products, fingerpaints, watercolors, and other paint
sets, and any other article identified in 16 CFR 1501.3 (other than
balloons), any article that is a toy or game intended for use by
children who are at least three years old but less than six years of age
shall bear or contain the following cautionary statement if the toy or
game includes a small part:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR27FE95.001
(2) Any latex balloon, or toy or game that contains a latex balloon,
shall bear the following cautionary statement:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR27FE95.002
(3)(i) Any small ball intended for children three years of age or
older shall bear the following cautionary statement:
[[Page 433]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR27FE95.003
(ii) Any toy or game intended for children who are at least three
years old but less than eight years of age that contains a small ball
shall bear the following cautionary statement:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR27FE95.004
(4)(i) Any marble intended for children three years of age or older
shall bear the following cautionary statement:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR27FE95.005
(ii) Any toy or game intended for children who are at least three
years old but less than eight years of age that contains a marble shall
bear the following cautionary statement:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR27FE95.006
(c) Age of intended user. In determining the ages of the children
for which any toy or article subject to this
[[Page 434]]
section is intended, the following factors are relevant: the
manufacturer's stated intent (such as the age stated on a label) if it
is reasonable; the advertising, marketing, and promotion of the article;
and whether the article is commonly recognized as being intended for
children in this age group. In enforcing this provision, the Commission
will follow the procedures set forth in 16 CFR 1501.5.
(d) Prominence and conspicuousness of labeling statements. The
requirements of 16 CFR 1500.121 relating to the prominence and
conspicuousness of precautionary labeling statements for hazardous
substances shall apply to any labeling statement required under
Sec. 1500.19(b) and (f), with the following clarifications and
modifications.
(1) All labeling statements required by Sec. 1500.19(b) and (f)
shall be in the English language. The statements required by paragraph
(b) need not appear in the format and layout depicted in paragraph (b).
The statements required by 16 CFR 1500.19(b) and (f) shall be blocked
together within a square or rectangular area, with or without a border.
This means that the statements must appear on at least two lines. The
statements shall be separated from all other graphic material by a space
* * *