[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1500.14 Products requiring special labeling under section 3(b) of the act.
(a) Human experience, as reported in the scientific literature and
to the Poison Control Centers and the National
* * *
Society for Testing and Materials [``ASTM''] designated D-4236 that is
in effect on [November 18, 1988] * * * shall be deemed to be a
regulation issued by the Commission under section 3(b)'' of the Federal
Hazardous Substances Act, 15 U.S.C. 1262(b). For the convenience of
interested persons, the Commission is including the requirements of ASTM
D-4236 in paragraph (b)(8)(i) of this section, along with other
requirements (stated in paragraph (b)(8)(ii) of this section) made
applicable to art materials by the LHAMA. The substance of the
requirements specified in LHAMA became effective on November 18, 1990,
as mandated by Congress.
(i) ASTM D-4236--(A) Scope.--(1) This section describes a procedure
for developing precautionary labels for art materials and provides
hazard and precautionary statements based upon knowledge that exists in
the scientific and medical communities. This section concerns those
chronic health hazards known to be associated with a product or product
component(s), when the component(s) is present in a physical form,
volume, or concentration that in the opinion of a toxicologist (see
paragraph (b)(8)(i)(B)(11) of this section) has the potential to produce
a chronic adverse health effect(s).
(2) This section applies exclusively to art materials packaged in
sizes intended for individual users of any age or those participating in
a small group.
(3) Labeling determinations shall consider reasonably foreseeable
use or misuse.
[[Page 417]]
(4) Manufacturers or repackagers may wish to have compliance
certified by a certifying organization. Guidelines for a certifying
organization are given in paragraph (b)(8)(i)(H) of this section.
(B) Descriptions of Terms Specific to This Standard. (1) Art
material or art material product--any raw or processed material, or
manufactured product, marketed or represented by the producer or
repackager as intended for and suitable for users as defined herein.
(2) Users--artists or crafts people of any age who create, or
recreate in a limited number, largely by hand, works which may or may
not have a practical use, but in which aesthetic considerations are
paramount.
(3) Chronic adverse health effect(s)--a persistent toxic effect(s)
that develops over time from a single, prolonged, or repeated exposure
to a substance. This effect may result from exposure(s) to a substance
that can, in humans, cause sterility, birth defects, harm to a
developing fetus or to a nursing infant, cancer, allergenic
sensitization, damage to the nervous system, or a persistent adverse
effect to any other organ system.
(4) chronic health hazard(s) (hereafter referred to as ``chronic
hazard'')--a health risk to humans, resultant from exposure to a
substance that may cause a chronic adverse health effect.
(5) Analytical laboratory--a laboratory having personnel and
apparatus capable of performing quantitative or qualitative analyses of
art materials, which may yield information that is used by a
toxicologist for evaluation of potentially hazardous materials.
(6) Label--a display of written, printed, or graphic matter upon the
immediate container of any art material product. When the product is
unpackaged, or is not packaged in an immediate container intended or
suitable for delivery to users, the label can be a display of such
matter directly upon the article involved or upon a tag or other
suitable labeling device attached to the art material.
(7) Producer--the person or entity who manufactures, processes, or
imports an art material.
(8) Repackager--the person or entity who obtains materials from
producers and without making changes in such materials puts them in
containers intended for sale as art materials to users.
(9) Sensitizer--a substance known to cause, through an allergic
process, a chronic adverse health effect which becomes evident in a
significant number of people on re-exposure to the same substance.
(10) Toxic--applies to any substance that is likely to produce
personal injury or illness to humans through ingestion, inhalation, or
skin contact.
(11) Toxicologist--an individual who through education, training,
and experience has expertise in the field of toxicology, as it relates
to human exposure, and is either a toxicologist or physician certified
by a nationally recognized certification board.
(12) Bioavailability--the extent that a substance can be absorbed in
a biologically active form.
(C) Requirements. (1) The producer or repackager of art materials
shall submit art material product formulation(s) or reformulation(s) to
a toxicologist for review, such review to be in accordance with
paragraph (b)(8)(l)(D) of this section. The toxicologist shall be
required to keep product formulation(s) confidential.
(2) Unless otherwise agreed in writing by the producer or
repackager, no one other than the toxicologists shall have access to the
formulation(s); except that the toxicologists shall furnish a patient's
physician, on a confidential basis, the information necessary to
diagnose or treat cases of exposure or accidental ingestion.
(3) The producer or repackager, upon advice given by a toxicologist
in accordance with paragraph (b)(8)(i)(D) of this section and based upon
generally accepted, well-established evidence that a component
substance(s) is known to cause chronic adverse health effects adopt
precautionary labeling in accordance with paragraph (b)(8)(i)(E) of this
section.
(4) Labeling shall conform to any labeling practices prescribed by
federal and state statutes or regulations and shall not diminish the
effect of required acute toxicity warnings.
(5) The producer or repackager shall supply a poison exposure
management
[[Page 418]]
information source the generic formulation information required for
dissemination to poison control centers or shall provide a 24-hour cost-
* * *