[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1508.6  Hardware.
    (a) A crib shall be designed and constructed in a manner that
eliminates from any hardware accessible to a child within the crib the
possibility of the hardware's presenting a mechanical hazard through
pinching, bruising, lacerating, crushing, breaking, amputating, or
otherwise injuring portions of the human body when the crib is in normal
use or when subjected to reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse.
    (b) Locking or latching devices used to secure dropside rails shall
require a minimum force of 4.5 kilograms (10 pounds) to activate the
release mechanism or shall consist of a double-action device requiring
two distinct actions to release.
    (c) Wood screws shall not be used in the assembly of stationary
sides, dropside rails, folding rails, or stabilizing bars to crib ends
or other components that must be removed by the consumer in the normal
disassembly of a crib.