[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1501.3 Exemptions.
The following articles are exempt from this regulation
(Sec. Sec. 1500.18(a)(9) and 1501.4 below):
(a) Balloons;
(b) Books and other articles made of paper;
(c) Writing materials such as crayons, chalk, pencils, and pens;
(d) Children's clothing and accessories, such as shoe lace holders
and buttons;
(e) Grooming, feeding, and hygiene products, such as diaper pins and
clips, barrettes, toothbrushes, drinking glasses, dishes and eating
utensils;
(f) Phonograph records;
(g) Modeling clay and similar products;
(h) Fingerpaints, watercolors, and other paint sets;
(i) Rattles (as defined at 16 CFR 1510.2); and
(j) Pacifiers (as defined at 16 CFR 1511.2(a)).