[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1501.2 Scope.
(a) This regulation (Sec. 1500.18(a)(9) and the criteria described
in Sec. 1501.4 below) applies to all toys and other articles intended
for use by children under 3 years (36 months) of age that are introduced
into interstate commerce after the effective date. Such articles
include, but are not to limited to: squeeze toys; teethers; crib
exercisers; crib gyms; crib mobiles; other toys or articles intended to
be affixed to a crib, stroller, playpen, or baby carriage; pull and push
toys; pounding toys; blocks and stacking sets; bathtub, wading pool and
sand toys; rocking, spring, and stick horses and other figures; chime
and musical balls and carousels; jacks-in-the-box; stuffed, plush, and
flocked animals and other figures; preschool toys, games and puzzles
intended for use by children under 3; riding toys intended for use by
children under 3; infant and juvenile furniture articles which are
intended for use by children under 3 such as cribs, playpens, baby
bouncers and walkers, strollers and carriages; dolls which are intended
for use by children under 3 such as baby dolls, rag dolls, and bean bag
dolls; toy cars, trucks, and other vehicles intended for use by children
under 3. In addition, such articles include any other toys or articles
which are intended, marketed or labeled to be entrusted to or used by
children under 3 years of age.
(b) In determining which toys and other articles are intended for
use by children under 3 years (36 months) of age, for purposes of this
regulation, the following factors are relevant: the manufacturer's
stated intent (such as on a label) if it is a reasonable one; the
advertising, promotion, and marketing of the article; and whether the
article is commonly recognized as being intended for children under 3.
(c) This regulation does not apply to toys or articles which are
solely intended for use by children 3 years of age or older. In
addition, it does not apply to all articles to which children under 3
years of age might have access simply because of presence in a
household. Certain articles which are specifically exempted from this
regulation are listed in Sec. 1501.3 below.