[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1505.1 Definitions.
(a) The following definitions apply to this part 1505:
(1) The term ``electrically operated toy or other electrically
operated article intended for use by children'' means any toy, game, or
other article designed, labeled, advertised, or otherwise intended for
use by children which is intended to be powered by electrical current
from nominal 120 volt (110-125 v.) branch circuits. Such articles are
``electrically operated toy.'' If the package (including packing
materials) of the toy or other article is intended to be used with the
product, it is considered to be part of the toy or other article. This
definition does not include components which are powered by circuits of
30 volts r.m.s. (42.4 volts peak) or less, articles designed primarily
for use by adults which may be used incidentally by children, or video
games.
(2) The term video games means video game hardware systems, which
are games that both produce a dynamic video image, either on a viewing
screen that is part of the video game or,
[[Page 520]]
through connecting cables, on a television set, and have some way to
control the movement of at least some portion of the video image.
[38 FR 27032, Sept. 27, 1973, as amended at 58 FR 40335, July 28, 1993]