[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1500.50 Test methods for simulating use and abuse of toys and other articles intended for use by children.
(a) Objective. The objective of Sec. Sec. 1500.51, 1500.52, and
1500.53 is to describe specific test methods for simulating normal use
of toys and other articles intended for use by children as well as the
reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse to which the articles may be
subjected. The test methods are for use in exposing potential hazards
that would result from the normal use or the reasonably foreseeable
damage or abuse of such articles intended for children.
(b) Application--general. (1)(i) The test methods described in
Sec. Sec. 1500.51, 1500.52 and 1500.53 are to be used in determining
what is normal use and reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse when
specifically referenced under Sec. 1500.18. Other banning regulations
may also reference these use and abuse toy test procedures.
(ii) The test methods described in Sec. Sec. 1500.51, 1500.52, and
1500.53 have been established for articles intended for the specified
age groups of children: 18 months of age or less, over 18 months but not
over 36 months of age, and over 36 months but not over 96 months of age.
If an article is marked, labeled,
[[Page 459]]
advertised, or otherwise intended for children of ages spanning more
than one of these age groups, the article will be subjected to the tests
providing the most stringent requirements. If an article is not age-
labeled in a clear and conspicuous manner or, based on such factors as
marketing practices and the customary patterns of usage of a product by
children, is inappropriately age-labeled, and is intended or appropriate
for children 96 months of age or less, it will also be subjected to the
most stringent test requirements.
(2) For purposes of compliance with the test methods prescribed in
Sec. Sec. 1500.51, 1500.52, and 1500.53, the English system shall be
used. The metric approximations are provided in parentheses for
convenience and information only.
(3) Each of the test methods described in Sec. Sec. 1500.51,
1500.52, and 1500.53 shall be applied to a previously untested sample
except the tension test which shall be conducted with the test sample
used in the torque test.
(4) Prior to testing, each sample shall be subjected to a
temperature of 73 deg.3 deg.F. (23 deg.2
deg.C.) as a relative humidity of 20-70 percent for a period of at least
4 hours. The toy testing shall commence within five minutes after the
toy has been removed from the preconditioning atmosphere.
(5) Toys reasonably intended to be assembled by an adult and not
intended to be taken apart by a child shall be tested only in the
assembled state if the shelf package and the assembly instructions
prominently indicate that the article is to be assembled only by an
adult.
(6) Toys intended to be repeatedly assembled and taken apart shall
have the individual pieces as well as the completed article subjected to
these test procedures.
(7) In situations where a test procedure may be applied in more than
one way to a toy test component, the point (or direction) of force (or
torque) application which results in the most severe conditions shall be
used.
(c) Definitions. As used in this section and in Sec. Sec. 1500.51,
1500.52, and 1500.53:
(1) Toy means any toy, game, or other article designed, labeled,
advertised, or otherwise intended for use by children.
(2) Mouth toy means any toy reasonably intended to be placed into or
in contact with a child's mouth.
[40 FR 1483, Jan. 7, 1975; 40 FR 16191, Apr. 10, 1975]