[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1512.18  Tests and test procedures.
    (a) Sharp edge test. [Reserved]
    (b) [Reserved]
    (c) Protective cap and end-mounted devices test. (Ref.
Sec. 1512.4(i), Sec. 1512.6(d).)
* * *
rotational position with respect to the bicycle shall be rotated about
their axis through 360 deg. to find the minimum candlepower per
footcandle for each test point. If the measurement falls below the
minimum requirement at any test point, the reflector shall be rotated
5 deg. about its axis from the angle where the minimum
occurs, and the maximum candlepower per footcandle within this angle
shall be the measured value.
    (vi) Should uncolored reflections from the front surface interfere
with photometric readings at any test point the lowest reading and
location within 1 deg. above, below, right, and left of the test point
shall meet the minimum requirement for the test point.
    (vii) A recommended coordinate system for definition of color is the
``Internationale de l'Eclairage (CIE 1931)'' system in the IES Lighting
Handbook, \5\ fifth edition, 1972. In the coordinate system and when
illuminated by the source defined in table 4 of this part 1512, a
reflector will be considered to be red if its color falls within the
region bounded by the red spectrum locus and the lines y0.980--x and
y0.335; a reflector will be considered to be amber if its color falls
within the region bounded by the yellow spectrum locus and the lines
y0.382, y0.790-0.667x, and y x--0.120.
    \5\ Copies may be obtained from Illuminating Engineering Society, 35
East 47th Street, New York, N.Y. 10017.
    (o) Reflective tire and rim test (Ref. Sec. 1512.16(h) and (i)):
    (1) Apparatus. Arrangements for the reflective intensity measurement
shall be as shown in figure 3 of this part 1512. A light projector
(having a maximum effective lens diameter of D/500, where D is the
distance from the source to the retroreflective surface being measured)
capable of projecting light of uniform intensity shall be used to
illuminate the sample. The light falling on the sample shall have a
color temperature of 2856 deg.K+10% (equivalent to a tungsten filament
lamp operated at a color temperature of 2856 deg.K+10% having
approximately the relative energy distribution given in table 4 of this
part 1512). The light reflected from the test surface shall be measured
with a photoelectric receiver, the response of which has been corrected
for the spectral sensitivity of the average photopic human eye. The
dimensions of the active area of the receiver shall be such that no
point on the perimeter of the receiver is more than D/100 from its
center (where d is the distance from the receiver to the retroreflective
surface). Wheels used for the measurement of retroreflective tires or
rims shall have all exposed metallic surfaces, including spokes, masked
in flat black so that when measured these surfaces indicate no
appreciable reflectance. The tire shall be mounted and fully inflated.
Distances shall be measured from the plane of the wheel and the center
of the hub. For the tests, the distance D between the projector and the
* * *