[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1500.48 Technical requirements for determining a sharp point in toys and other articles intended for use by children under 8 years of age.
(a) Objective. The sharp point test prescribed by paragraph (d) of
this section will be used by the Commission in making a preliminary
determination that points on toys and other articles intended for use by
children under 8 years of age, and such points exposed in normal use or
as a result of reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse of such toys and
articles, present a potential risk of injury by puncture or laceration
under section 2(s) of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C.
1261(s)). The Commission will further evaluate points that are
identified as presenting a potential risk of puncture or laceration
injury to determine the need for individual product regulatory action.
(b) Scope--(1) General. The sharp point test of paragraph (d) of
this section is applicable to toys or other articles that are introduced
into interstate commerce on or after December 22, 1978. The sharp point
test shall be applied to any accessible portion of the test sample
before and after subjecting the test sample to the use and abuse tests
of Sec. Sec. 1500.51, 1500.52, and 1500.53 (excluding the bite test-
paragraph (c) of each section).
(2) Exemptions. (i) Toys and other children's articles that are the
subject of any of the following regulations are exempt from this