[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1500.17 Banned hazardous substances.
(a) Under the authority of section 2(q)(1)(B) of the act, the
Commission declares as banned hazardous substances the following
articles because they possess such a degree or nature of hazard that
adequate cautionary labeling cannot be written and the public health and
safety can be served only by keeping such articles out of interstate
commerce:
(1) Mixtures that are intended primarily for application to interior
masonry walls, floors, etc., as a water repellant treatment and that are
``extremely flammable'' within the meaning of section 2(1) of the act
(repeated in Sec. 1500.3(b)(10)).
(2) Carbon tetrachloride and mixtures containing it (including
carbon tetrachloride and mixtures containing it
[[Page 423]]
used in fire extinguishers), excluding unavoidable manufacturing
residues of carbon tetrachloride in other chemicals that under
reasonably foreseeable conditions of use do not result in an atmospheric
concentration of carbon tetrachloride greater than 10 parts per million.
(3) Fireworks devices intended to produce audible effects (including
but not limited to cherry bombs, M-80 salutes, silver salutes, and other
large firecrackers, aerial bombs, and other fireworks designed to
produce audible effects, and including kits and components intended to
produce such fireworks) if the audible effect is produced by a charge of
more than 2 grains of pyrotechnic composition; except that this
provision shall not apply to such fireworks devices if all of the
following conditions are met:
(i) Such fireworks devices are distributed to farmers, ranchers, or
growers through a wildlife management program administered by the U.S.
Department of the Interior (or by equivalent State or local government
agencies); and
(ii) Such distribution is in response to a written application
describing the wildlife management problem that requires use of such
devices, is of a quantity no greater than required to control the
problem described, and is where other means of control are unavailable
or inadequate. (See also Sec. 1500.14(b)(7); Sec. 1500.17(a) (8) and
(9); Sec. 1500.83(a)(27); Sec. 1500.85(a)(2); and part 1507).
(4) Liquid drain cleaners containing 10 percent or more by weight of
sodium and/or potassium hydroxide; except that this subparagraph shall
not apply to such liquid drain cleaners if packaged in accordance with a
standard for special packaging of such articles promulgated under the
Poison Prevention Packaging Act of 1970 (Pub. L. 91-601, 84 Stat. 1670-
74 (15 U.S.C. 1471-76)).
(5) Products containing soluble cyanide salts, excluding unavoidable
manufacturing residues of cyanide salts in other chemicals that under
reasonable and foreseeable conditions of use will not result in a
concentration of cyanide greater than 25 parts per million.
(6)(i) Any paint or other similar surface-coating material intended,
or packaged in a form suitable, for use in or around the household that:
(A) Is shipped in interstate commerce after December 31, 1973, and
contains lead compounds of which the lead content (calculated as the
metal) is in excess of 0.06 percent of the total weight of the contained
solids or dried paint film; or
(B) Is shipped in interstate commerce after December 31, 1972, and
contains lead compounds of which the lead content (calculated as the
metal) is in excess of 0.5 percent of the total weight of the contained
solids or dried paint film.
(C) [Reserved]
(D) The provisions of paragraph (a)(6)(i) of this section do not
apply to artists' paints and related materials.
(ii) Any toy or other article intended for use by children that:
(A) Is shipped in interstate commerce after December 31, 1973, and
bears any paint or other similar surface-coating material containing
lead compounds of which the lead content (calculated as the metal) is in
excess of 0.06 percent of the total weight of the contained solids or
dried paint film; or
(B) Is shipped in interstate commerce after December 31, 1972, and
bears any paint or other similar surface-coating material containing
lead compounds of which the lead content (calculated as the metal) is in
excess of 0.5 percent of the total weight of the contained solids or
dried paint film.
(iii) Since the Commission has issued comprehensive regulations for
lead-containing paint and certain consumer products bearing such paint
at the 0.06 percent level under the Consumer Product Safety Act (see 16
CFR part 1303), paragraphs (i) and (ii) of Sec. 1500.17(a)(6) are
revoked as to the subject products manufactured after February 27, 1978.
Note: The effective date of paragraphs (a)(6)(i)(A) and
(a)(6)(ii)(A) was stayed by an order published in the Federal Register
of August 10, 1972 (37 FR 16078).
(7) General-use garments containing asbestos (other than garments
having a bona fide application for personal protection against thermal
injury and so constructed that the asbestos fibers will not become
airborne under reasonably foreseeable conditions of use).
[[Page 424]]
(8) Firecrackers designed to produce audible effects, if the audible
effect is produced by a charge of more than 50 milligrams (.772 grains)
of pyrotechnic composition (not including firecrackers included as
components of a rocket), aerial bombs, and devices that may be confused
with candy or other foods, such as ``dragon eggs,'' and ``cracker
balls'' (also known as ``ball-type caps''), and including kits and
components intended to produce such fireworks except such devices which
meet all of the following conditions:
(i) The fireworks devices are distributed to farmers, ranchers, or
growers through a wildlife management program administered by the U.S.
Department of Interior (or by equivalent State or local governmental
agencies); and
(ii) Such distribution is in response to a written application
describing the wildlife management problem that requires use of such
devices, is of a quantity no greater than required to control the
* * *