[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1512.15  Requirements for seat.
    (a) Seat limitation. No part of the seat, seat supports, or
accessories attached to the seat shall be more than 125 mm (5.0 in.)
above the top of the seat surface at the point where the seat surface is
intersected by the seat post axis.
    (b) Seat post. The seat post shall contain a permanent mark or ring
that clearly indicates the minimum insertion depth (maximum seat-height
adjustment); the mark shall not affect the structural integrity of the
seat post. This mark shall be located no less than two seat-post
diameters from the lowest point on the post shaft, and the post strength
shall be maintained for at least a length of one shaft diameter below
the mark.
[[Page 561]]
    (c) Adjustment clamps. The seat adjustment clamps shall be capable
of securing the seat in any position to which it can be adjusted and
preventing movement of the seat in any direction under normal conditions
of use. Following the road test, Sec. 1512.18(p) (or the sidewalk
bicycle proof test, Sec. 1512.18(q), as applicable), the seat clamps
shall be tested in accordance with the seat adjustment clamps and load
test, Sec. 1512.18(l).