[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1500.268 Hearing.
(a) If it appears that the hazardous substance may be subject to
refusal of admission, the area office director shall give the owner or
consignee a written notice to that effect, stating the reasons therefor.
The notice shall specify a place and a period of time during which the
owner or consignee shall have an opportunity to introduce testimony.
Upon timely request, giving reasonable grounds therefor, such time and
place may be changed. Such testimony shall be confined to matters
relevant to the admissibility of the hazardous substance, and may be
introduced orally or in writing.
(b) If such owner or consignee submits or indicates his intention to
submit an application for authorization to relabel or perform other
action to bring the hazardous substance into compliance with the act,
such testimony shall include evidence in support of such application. If
such application is not submitted at or prior to the hearing, the area
office director shall specify a time limit, reasonable in the light of
the circumstances, for filing such application.