[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1501.4 Size requirements and test procedure.
(a) No toy or other children's article subject to Sec. 1500.18(a)(9)
and to this part
[[Page 501]]
1501 shall be small enough to fit entirely within a cylinder with the
dimensions shown in Figure 1, when tested in accordance with the
procedure in paragraph (b) of this section. In testing to ensure
compliance with this regulation, the dimensions of the Commission's test
cylinder will be no greater than those shown in Figure 1. (In addition,
for compliance purposes, the English dimensions shall be used. The
metric approximations are included only for convenience.)
(b)(1) Place the article, without compressing it, into the cylinder.
If the article fits entirely within the cylinder, in any orientation, it
fails to comply with the test procedure. (Test any detached components
of the article the same way.)
(2) If the article does not fit entirely within the cylinder,
subject it to the appropriate ``use and abuse'' tests of 16 CFR 1500.51
and 1500.52 (excluding the bite tests of Sec. Sec. 1500.51(c) and
1500.52(c)). Any components or pieces (excluding paper, fabric, yarn,
fuzz, elastic, and string) which have become detached from the article
as a result of the use and abuse testing shall be placed into the
cylinder, one at a time. If any such components or pieces fit entirely
within the cylinder, in any orientation and without being compressed,
the article fails to comply with the test procedure.
[[Page 502]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC03OC91.060