[Title 16 CFR C]
Sec. 1500.18 Banned toys and other banned articles intended for use by children.
(a) Toys and other articles presenting mechanical hazards. Under the
authority of sections 2(f)(1)(D) and 24 of the act and pursuant to the
* * *
(ii) Other areas where two or more parts are joined in such a manner
as to permit a rotational movement capable of exerting a scissoring,
shearing, or pinching effect.
(iii) Exposed coil springs which may expand sufficiently to allow an
infant's finger, toe, or any other part of the anatomy to be inserted,
in whole or in part, and injured by being caught between the coils of
the spring or between the spring and another part of the article.
(iv) Holes in plates or tubes which provide the possibility of
insertion, in whole or in part, of a finger, toe, or any part of the
anatomy that could then be injured by the movement of another part of
the article.
(v) Design and construction that permits accidental collapse while
in use. (But see Sec. 1500.86(a)(4)).
(7) Toys usually known as clacker balls and consisting of two balls
of plastic or another material connected by a length of line or cord or
similar connector (referred to as ``cord'' in Sec. 1500.86(a)(5)),
intended to be operated in a rhythmic manner by an upward and downward
motion of the hand so that the two balls will meet forcefully at the top
and bottom of two semicircles thus causing a ``clacking'' sound, which
toys present a mechanical hazard because their design or manufacture
presents an unreasonable risk of personal injury from fracture,
fragmentations, or disassembly of the toy and from propulsion of the toy
or its part(s). (But see Sec. 1500.86(a)(5).) This does not include
products that are constructed so that the connecting members consist of
plastic rods integrally molded to the balls and are mounted on a pivot
so that movement of the balls is essentially limited to a single plane.
(8) Any pacifier that does not meet the requirements of 16 CFR part
1511 and that is introduced into interstate commerce after February 26,
1978.
(9) Any toy or other article intended for use by children under 3
years of age which presents a choking, aspiration, or ingestion hazard
because of small parts as determined by part 1501 of this chapter and
which is introduced into interstate commerce after January 1, 1980. For
purposes of this regulation, introduction into interstate commerce is
defined as follows: A toy or children's article manufactured outside the
United States is introduced into interstate commerce when it is first
brought within a U.S. port of entry. A toy or children's article
manufactured in the United States is introduced into interstate commerce
(1) at the time of its first interstate sale, or (2) at the
[[Page 428]]
time of its first intrastate sale if one or more of its components and/
or raw materials were received interstate, whichever occurs earlier.
Part 1501 defines the term ``toy or other article intended for use by
children under 3,'' as used in this regulation, and exempts certain
products from banning under this regulation.
(10)-(11) [Reserved]
(12) Any bicycle as defined in Sec. 1512.2(a) of this chapter
(except a bicycle that is a ``track bicycle'' or a ``one-of-a-kind
bicycle'' as defined in Sec. 1512.2 (d) and (e) of this chapter) that is
introduced into interstate commerce on or after May 11, 1976, and that
does not comply with the requirements of part 1512 of this chapter,
except for Sec. Sec. 1512.5(c)(3), 1512.9(a), 1512.18(e) and 1512.18(f)
which become effective November 13, 1976.
(13) Any full-size baby crib (as defined in Sec. 1508.1(a) of this
chapter) that is introduced into interstate commerce on or after
February 1, 1974, and that does not comply with the requirements of
Sec. Sec. 1508.2 through 1508.10 of this chapter; and any full size baby
crib (as defined in Sec. 1508.1(a) of this chapter) that is manufactured
on or after April 27, 1983, and that does not comply with
Sec. Sec. 1508.2 through 1508.11 of this chapter.
(14) Any non-full-size baby crib (as defined in Sec. 1509.2 of this
chapter) that is introduced into interstate commerce after August 9,
1976, and that does not comply with the requirements of Sec. Sec. 1509.3
through 1509.12 of this chapter; and any non-full size baby crib (as
defined in Sec. 1509.2 of this chapter) that is manufactured on or after
April 27, 1983, and that does not comply with Sec. Sec. 1509.3 through
1509.13 of this chapter.
(15) Any rattle (as defined in Sec. 1510.2 of this chapter) that is
introduced into interstate commerce on or after August 21, 1978, and
that does not comply with the requirements of part 1510 of this chapter.
For purposes of the regulation, introduction into interstate commerce is
defined as follows: A rattle manufactured outside the United States is
introduced into interstate commerce when it is first brought within a
U.S. port of entry. A rattle manufactured in the United States is
introduced into interstate commerce (a) at the time of its first
interstate sale, or (b) at the time of its first intrastate sale if one
or more of its components and/or raw materials were received interstate.
(16)(i) Any article known as an ``infant cushion'' or ``infant
pillow,'' and any other similar article, which has all of the following
characteristics:
(A) Has a flexible fabric covering. The term fabric includes those
materials covered by the definition of ``fabric'' in section 2(f) of the
Flammable Fabrics Act, 15 U.S.C. 1191(f).
(B) Is loosely filled with a granular material, including but not
limited to, polystyrene beads or pellets.
(C) Is easily flattened.
(D) Is capable of conforming to the body or face of an infant.
(E) Is intended or promoted for use by children under one year of
age.
(ii) Findings--(A) General. In order to issue a rule under section
2(q)(1) of the Federal Hazardous Substance Act (FHSA), 15 U.S.C.
1261(q)(1), classifying a substance or article as a banned hazardous
substance, the FHSA requires the Commission to make certain findings and
* * *