[Title 11 CFR B]
Sec. 9008.52  Receipts and disbursements of host committees.
    (a) Definition of host committee. A host committee includes any
local organization, such as a local civic association, business league,
chamber of commerce, real estate board, board of trade, or convention
bureau: Which is not organized for profit; whose net earnings do not
inure to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual; and whose
principal objective is the encouragement of commerce in the convention
city, as well as the projection of a favorable image of the city to
convention attendees. A host committee must register in accordance with
11 CFR 9008.51.
    (b) Receipt of goods or services from commercial vendors. Host
committees may accept goods or services from commercial vendors under
the same terms and conditions (including reporting requirements) set
forth at 11 CFR 9008.9 for convention committees.
    (c) Receipt of donations from local businesses and organizations.
(1) Local businesses (including banks), local labor organizations, and
other local organizations or individuals who maintain a local residence
or who work for a local business, local labor organization, or local
organization may donate funds or make in-kind donations to a host
committee to be used for the following purposes:
    (i) To defray those expenses incurred for the purpose of promoting
the suitability of the city as a convention site;
    (ii) To defray those expenses incurred for welcoming the convention
attendees to the city, such as expenses for information booths,
receptions, and tours;
    (iii) To defray those expenses incurred in facilitating commerce,
such as providing the convention and attendees with shopping and
entertainment guides and distributing the samples and promotional
material specified in 11 CFR 9008.9(c);
    (iv) To defray the administrative expenses incurred by the host
committee, such as salaries, rent, travel, and liability insurance;
    (v) To provide the national committee use of an auditorium or
convention center and to provide construction and convention related
services for that location such as: construction of podiums; press
tables; false floors, camera platforms; additional seating; lighting,
electrical, air conditioning and loudspeaker systems; offices; office
equipment; and decorations;
    (vi) To defray the costs of various local transportation services,
including the provision of buses and automobiles;
[[Page 248]]
    (vii) To defray the costs of law enforcement services necessary to
assure orderly conventions;
    (viii) To defray the cost of using convention bureau personnel to
provide central housing and reservation services;
    (ix) To provide hotel rooms at no charge or a reduced rate on the
basis of the number of rooms actually booked for the convention;
    (x) To provide accommodations and hospitality for committees of the
parties responsible for choosing the sites of the conventions; and
    (xi) To provide other similar convention-related facilities and
services.
    (2) For purposes of this section, any business (including a branch
of a national or regional chain, a franchise, or a licensed dealer) or
labor organization or other organization with offices or facilities
located within the Metropolitan Area (MA) of the convention city shall
be considered local. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that any
such entity located outside the MA is not local. This presumption may be
rebutted by a showing that the volume of business or activity in an area
lying outside the MA would be directly affected by the presence of the
convention.
[59 FR 33616, June 29, 1994, as amended at 64 FR 49363, Sept. 13, 1999]