[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3500.2 Definitions.
(a) Statutory terms. All terms defined in RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2602) are
used in accordance with their statutory meaning unless otherwise defined
in paragraph (b) of this section or elsewhere in this part.
* * *
the submission does not state or identify a specific property, the
submission is an application for a pre-qualification and not an
application for a federally related mortgage loan under this part. The
subsequent addition of an identified property to the submission converts
the submission to
[[Page 249]]
an application for a federally related mortgage loan.
Business day means a day on which the offices of the business entity
are open to the public for carrying on substantially all of the entity's
business functions.
Dealer means, in the case of property improvement loans, a seller,
contractor, or supplier of goods or services. In the case of
manufactured home loans, ``dealer'' means one who engages in the
business of manufactured home retail sales.
Dealer loan or dealer consumer credit contract means, generally, any
arrangement in which a dealer assists the borrower in obtaining a
federally related mortgage loan from the funding lender and then assigns
the dealer's legal interests to the funding lender and receives the net
proceeds of the loan. The funding lender is the lender for the purposes
of the disclosure requirements of this part. If a dealer is a
``creditor'' as defined under the definition of ``federally related
mortgage loan'' in this part, the dealer is the lender for purposes of
this part.
Effective date of transfer is defined in section 6(i)(1) of RESPA
(12 U.S.C. 2605(i)(1)). In the case of a home equity conversion mortgage
or reverse mortgage as referenced in this section, the effective date of
transfer is the transfer date agreed upon by the transferee servicer and
the transferor servicer.
Federally related mortgage loan or mortgage loan means as follows:
(1) Any loan (other than temporary financing, such as a construction
loan):
(i) That is secured by a first or subordinate lien on residential
real property, including a refinancing of any secured loan on
residential real property upon which there is either:
(A) Located or, following settlement, will be constructed using
proceeds of the loan, a structure or structures designed principally for
occupancy of from one to four families (including individual units of
* * *