[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3282.8 Applicability.
(a) Mobile homes. This part applies to all manufactured homes that
enter the first stage of production on or after June 15, 1976, and to
all manufactured homes that enter the first stage of production before
June 15, 1976, to which labels are applied under Sec. 3282.205(d).
(b) States. This part applies to States that desire to assume
responsibility under the Federal manufactured home construction and
safety standards enforcement program. It includes requirements which
must be met in order for State agencies to be approved by the Secretary
under section 623(c) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 5422(c). It also includes
requirements for States wishing to act as primary inspection agencies,
as defined in Sec. 3282.7, or to participate in monitoring activities
under Sec. 3282.308.
(c) Primary inspection and engineering organizations. This part
applies to each private inspection and engineering organization that
wishes to qualify as a primary inspection agency under subpart H.
(d) Manufactured home manufacturers. This part applies to all
manufacturers producing manufactured homes for sale in the United
States. It includes:
(1) Inspection procedures to be carried out in the manufacturing
plants.
(2) Procedures by which a manufacturer obtains approval of
manufactured home designs.
(3) Procedures by which a manufacturer obtains approval of
manufacturing quality control and assurance programs.
(4) Procedures by which a manufacturer may obtain production
inspections and certification labels for its manufactured homes.
(e) Manufactured home dealers and distributors. This part applies to
any person selling, leasing, or distributing new manufactured homes for
use in the United States. It includes prohibitions
[[Page 202]]
of the sale of new manufactured homes to which labels have not been
affixed pursuant to subpart H of these regulations or that have been
altered, damaged, or otherwise caused not to be in compliance with the
Federal standards.
(f) Purchasers, owners and consumers. This part applies to
purchasers, owners and consumers of manufactured homes in that it sets
out procedures to be followed when purchasers, owners and consumers
complain to manufacturers, States, the Secretary or others concerning
problems in manufactured homes for which remedies are provided under the
Act.
(g) Recreational vehicles. Recreational vehicles are not subject to
this part, part 3280, or part 3283. A recreational vehicle is a vehicle
which is:
(1) Built on a single chassis;
(2) 400 Square feet or less when measured at the largest horizontal
projections;
(3) Self-propelled or permanently towable by a light duty truck; and
(4) Designed primarily not for use as a permanent dwelling but as
temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, travel, or seasonal
use.
(h) Imported manufactured homes. Imported manufactured homes are
covered by the regulations except as modified by regulations promulgated
jointly by the Secretary and the Secretary of the Treasury.
(i) Export manufactured homes. Manufactured Homes intended solely
for export are not governed by this part or by part 3280 of this title
if a label or tag stating that the manufactured home is intended solely
for export is placed on the manufactured home or the outside of the
container, if any, in which it is to be exported. However, any
manufactured home so tagged or labeled that is not exported but is sold
to a purchaser in the United States is subject to this part and part
3280 of this title.
(j) Add-on. An add-on added by the dealer or some other party not
the manufacturer (except where the manufacturer acts as a dealer) as
part of a simultaneous transaction involving the sale of a new
manufactured home, is not governed by the standards and is not subject
to these regulations. However, the addition of the add-on must not
affect the ability of the basic manufactured home to comply with the
standards. If the addition of an add-on causes the basic manufactured
home to fail to conform to the standards, sale, lease, and offer for
sale or lease of the home is prohibited until the manufactured home is
brought into conformance with the standards. While the standards do not
govern add-ons, the Secretary has the authority to promulgate standards
for add-ons and may do so in the future.
(k) A structure (including an expandable room, tip-out, or tag-along
unit) which is designed and produced as an integral part of a
manufactured home when assembled on site, is governed by the standards
and these regulations regardless of the dimensions of such structure.
(l) Multifamily homes. Mobile homes designed and manufactured with
more than one separate living unit are not covered by the standards and
these regulations.
[41 FR 19852, May 13, 1976, as amended at 41 FR 24970, June 21, 1976; 42
FR 35013, July 7, 1977; 44 FR 68733, Nov. 29, 1979; 47 FR 28093, June
29, 1982]