[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3500.4 Reliance upon rule, regulation or interpretation by HUD.
(a) Rule, regulation or interpretation. (1) For purposes of sections
19 (a) and (b) of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2617 (a) and (b)) only the following
constitute a rule, regulation or interpretation of the Secretary:
(i) All provisions, including appendices, of this part. Any other
document referred to in this part is not incorporated in this part
unless it is specifically set out in this part;
(ii) Any other document that is published in the Federal Register by
the Secretary and states that it is an ``interpretation,''
``interpretive rule,'' ``commentary,'' or a ``statement of policy'' for
purposes of section 19(a) of RESPA. Such documents will be prepared by
HUD staff and counsel. Such documents may be revoked or amended by a
subsequent document published in the Federal Register by the Secretary.
[[Page 253]]
(2) A ``rule, regulation, or interpretation thereof by the
Secretary'' for purposes of section 19(b) of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2617(b))
shall not include the special information booklet prescribed by the
Secretary or any other statement or issuance, whether oral or written,
by an officer or representative of the Department of Housing and Urban
Development (HUD), letter or memorandum by the Secretary, General
Counsel, any Assistant Secretary or other officer or employee of HUD,
preamble to a regulation or other issuance of HUD, Public Guidance
Document, report to Congress, pleading, affidavit or other document in
litigation, pamphlet, handbook, guide, telegraphic communication,
explanation, instructions to forms, speech or other material of any
nature which is not specifically included in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section.
(b) Unofficial interpretations; staff discretion. In response to
requests for interpretation of matters not adequately covered by this
part or by an official interpretation issued under paragraph (a)(1)(ii)
of this section, unofficial staff interpretations may be provided at the
discretion of HUD staff or counsel. Written requests for such
interpretations should be directed to the address indicated in