[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3500.14 Prohibition against kickbacks and unearned fees.
(a) Section 8 violation. Any violation of this section is a
violation of section 8 of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2607) and is subject to
* * *
subsidiary entity, special bank deposits or accounts, special or unusual
banking terms, services of all types at special or free rates, sales or
rentals at special prices or rates, lease or rental payments based in
whole or in part on the amount of business referred, trips and payment
of another person's expenses, or reduction in credit against an existing
obligation. The term ``payment'' is used throughout Secs. 3500.14 and
3500.15 as synonymous with the giving or receiving any ``thing of
value'' and does not require transfer of money.
(e) Agreement or understanding. An agreement or understanding for
the referral of business incident to or part of a settlement service
need not be written or verbalized but may be established by a practice,
pattern or course of conduct. When a thing of value is received
repeatedly and is connected in any way with the volume or value of the
business referred, the receipt of the thing of value is evidence that it
is made pursuant to an agreement or understanding for the referral of
business.
(f) Referral. (1) A referral includes any oral or written action
directed to a person which has the effect of affirmatively influencing
the selection by any person of a provider of a settlement service or
business incident to or part of a settlement service when such person
will pay for such settlement service or business incident thereto or pay
a charge attributable in whole or in part to such settlement service or
business.
(2) A referral also occurs whenever a person paying for a settlement
service or business incident thereto is required to use (see
Sec. 3500.2, ``required use'') a particular provider of a settlement
service or business incident thereto.
(g) Fees, salaries, compensation, or other payments. (1) Section 8
of RESPA permits:
(i) A payment to an attorney at law for services actually rendered;
(ii) A payment by a title company to its duly appointed agent for
* * *
violation. The value of a referral (i.e., the value of any additional
business obtained thereby) is not to be taken into account in
determining whether the payment exceeds the reasonable value of such
goods, facilities or services. The fact that the transfer of the thing
of value does not result in an increase in any charge made by the person
giving the thing of value is irrelevant in determining whether the act
is prohibited.
(3) Multiple services. When a person in a position to refer
settlement service business, such as an attorney, mortgage lender, real
estate broker or agent, or developer or builder, receives a payment for
providing additional settlement services as part of a real estate
transaction, such payment must be for services that are actual,
necessary and distinct from the primary services provided by such
person. For example, for an attorney of the buyer or seller to receive
compensation as a title agent, the attorney must perform core title
agent services (for which liability arises) separate from attorney
services, including the evaluation of the title search to determine the
insurability of the title, the clearance of underwriting objections, the
actual issuance of the policy or policies on behalf of the title
insurance company, and, where customary, issuance of the title
commitment, and the conducting of the title search and closing.
(h) Recordkeeping. Any documents provided pursuant to this section
shall be retained for five (5) years from the date of execution.
(i) Appendix B of this part. Illustrations in appendix B of this
part demonstrate some of the requirements of this section.
[61 FR 13233, Mar. 26, 1996, as amended at 61 FR 29252, June 7, 1996; 61
FR 58476, Nov. 15, 1996]
Effective Date Note: At 61 FR 29252, June 7, 1996, Sec. 3500.14 was
amended by revising the last sentence of paragraph (b), the heading of
paragraph (g), and paragraph (g)(1), effective Oct. 7, 1996. At 61 FR
* * *