[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3500.17 Escrow accounts.
(a) General. This section sets out the requirements for an escrow
account that a lender establishes in connection with a federally related
mortgage loan. It sets limits for escrow accounts using calculations
* * *
escrow account payments for the next computation year, subject to the
limitations of paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section. In conducting the
escrow account analysis, the servicer must estimate the disbursement
amounts according to paragraph (c)(7) of this section. Pursuant to
paragraph (k) of this section, the servicer must use a date on or before
the deadline to avoid a penalty as the disbursement date for the escrow
item and comply with any other requirements of paragraph (k) of this
section. The servicer must use the escrow account analysis to determine
whether a surplus, shortage, or deficiency exists, and must make any
adjustments to the account pursuant to paragraph (f) of this section.
Upon completing an escrow account analysis, the servicer must prepare
and submit an annual escrow account statement to the borrower, as set
forth in paragraph (i) of this section.
(4) Acceptable accounting methods to determine escrow limits. The
following are acceptable accounting methods that servicers may use in
conducting an escrow account analysis.
(i) Pre-rule accounts. For pre-rule accounts, servicers may use
either single-item analysis or aggregate-analysis during the phase-in
period. In conducting the escrow account analysis, servicers shall use
``month-end'' accounting. Under month-end accounting, the timing of the
disbursements and payments within the month is irrelevant. As of the
conversion date, all pre-rule accounts shall comply with the
* * *
(ii) The servicer may conduct an escrow account analysis at other
times during the escrow computation year. If a servicer advances funds
in paying a disbursement, which is not the result of a borrower's
payment default under the underlying mortgage document, then the
servicer shall conduct an escrow account analysis to determine the
extent of the deficiency before seeking repayment of the funds from the
borrower under this paragraph (f).
(2) Surpluses. (i) If an escrow account analysis discloses a
surplus, the servicer shall, within 30 days from the date of the
analysis, refund the surplus to the borrower if the surplus is greater
than or equal to 50 dollars ($50). If the surplus is less than 50
dollars ($50), the servicer may refund such amount to the borrower, or
credit such amount against the next year's escrow payments.
(ii) These provisions regarding surpluses apply if the borrower is
current at the time of the escrow account analysis. A borrower is
current if the servicer receives the borrower's payments within 30 days
of the payment due date. If the servicer does not receive the borrower's
payment within 30 days of the payment due date, then the servicer may
retain the surplus in the escrow account pursuant to the terms of the
mortgage loan documents.
(iii) After an initial or annual escrow analysis has been performed,
the servicer and the borrower may enter into a voluntary agreement for
the forthcoming escrow accounting year for the borrower to deposit funds
* * *
(3) Shortages. (i) If an escrow account analysis discloses a
shortage of less than one month's escrow account payment, then the
servicer has three possible courses of action:
(A) The servicer may allow a shortage to exist and do nothing to
change it;
(B) The servicer may require the borrower to repay the shortage
amount within 30 days; or
(C) The servicer may require the borrower to repay the shortage
amount in equal monthly payments over at least a 12-month period.
(ii) If an escrow account analysis discloses a shortage that is
greater than or equal to one month's escrow account payment, then the
servicer has two possible courses of action:
(A) The servicer may allow a shortage to exist and do nothing to
change it; or
(B) The servicer may require the borrower to repay the shortage in
equal monthly payments over at least a 12-month period.
[[Page 271]]
(4) Deficiency. If the escrow account analysis confirms a
deficiency, then the servicer may require the borrower to pay additional
monthly deposits to the account to eliminate the deficiency.
(i) If the deficiency is less than one month's escrow account
payment, then the servicer:
(A) May allow the deficiency to exist and do nothing to change it;
(B) May require the borrower to repay the deficiency within 30 days;
or
(C) May require the borrower to repay the deficiency in 2 or more
equal monthly payments.
(ii) If the deficiency is greater than or equal to 1 month's escrow
payment, the servicer may allow the deficiency to exist and do nothing
to change it or may require the borrower to repay the deficiency in two
or more equal monthly payments.
* * *
account computation year. The annual escrow account statement must
include, at a minimum, the following (the items in paragraphs (i)(1)(i)
through (i)(1)(iv) must be clearly itemized):
(i) The amount of the borrower's current monthly mortgage payment
and the portion of the monthly payment going into the escrow account;
(ii) The amount of the past year's monthly mortgage payment and the
portion of the monthly payment that went into the escrow account;
(iii) The total amount paid into the escrow account during the past
computation year;
(iv) The total amount paid out of the escrow account during the same
period for taxes, insurance premiums, and other charges (as separately
identified);
(v) The balance in the escrow account at the end of the period;
(vi) An explanation of how any surplus is being handled by the
servicer;
(vii) An explanation of how any shortage or deficiency is to be paid
by the borrower; and
(viii) If applicable, the reason(s) why the estimated low monthly
balance was not reached, as indicated by noting differences between the
most recent account history and last year's projection. HUD Public
Guidance Documents entitled ``Annual Escrow Account Disclosure
Statement--Format'' and ``Annual Escrow Account Disclosure Statement--
Example'' set forth an acceptable format and methodology for conveying
this information.
(2) No annual statements in the case of default, foreclosure, or
bankruptcy. This paragraph (i)(2) contains an exemption from the
provisions of Sec. 3500.17(i)(1). If at the time the servicer conducts
* * *