[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3282.252 Prohibition of sale.
(a) No distributor or dealer shall make use of any means of
transportation affecting interstate or foreign commerce or the mails to
sell, lease, or offer for sale or lease in the United States any
manufactured home manufactured on or after the effective date of an
applicable standard unless:
(1) There is affixed to the manufactured home a label certifying
that the manufactured home conforms to applicable standards as required
by Sec. 3282.205(c), and
(2) The distributor or dealer, acting as a reasonable distributor or
dealer, does not know that the manufactured home does not conform to any
applicable standards.
(b) This prohibition applies to any affected manufactured homes
until the completion of the entire sales transaction. A sales
transaction with a purchaser is considered completed when all the goods
and services that the dealer agreed to provide at the time the contract
was entered into have been provided. Completion of a retail sale will be
at the time the dealer completes set-up of the manufactured home if the
dealer has agreed to provide the set-up, or at the time the dealer
delivers the home to a transporter, if the dealer has not agreed to
transport or set up the manufactured home, or to the site if the dealer
has not agreed to provide set-up.
(c) This prohibition of sale does not apply to manufactured homes
which are placed in production prior to the effective date of the
standards, and it does not apply to ``used'' manufactured homes which
are being sold or offered for sale after the first purchase in good
faith for purposes other than the resale.