[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3500.17 Escrow accounts.
(a) General. This section sets out the requirements for an escrow
account that a lender establishes in connection with a federally related
mortgage loan. It sets limits for escrow accounts using calculations
* * *
date of the rule adding this section (i.e., October 27, 1997) by which
date all servicers shall use aggregate analysis.
Cushion or reserve (hereafter cushion) means funds that a servicer
may require a borrower to pay into an escrow account to cover
unanticipated disbursements or disbursements made before the borrower's
payments are available in the account, as limited by Sec. 3500.17(c).
Deficiency is the amount of a negative balance in an escrow account.
As noted in Sec. 3500.17(f), if a servicer advances funds for a
borrower, then the servicer must perform an escrow account analysis
before seeking repayment of the deficiency.
Delivery means the placing of a document in the United States mail,
first-class postage paid, addressed to the last known address of the
recipient. Hand delivery also constitutes delivery.
Disbursement date means the date on which the servicer actually pays
an escrow item from the escrow account.
Escrow account means any account that a servicer establishes or
controls on behalf of a borrower to pay taxes, insurance premiums
(including flood insurance), or other charges with respect to a
federally related mortgage loan, including charges that the borrower and
servicer have voluntarily agreed that the servicer should collect and
pay. The definition encompasses any account established for this
purpose, including a ``trust account'', ``reserve account'', ``impound
account'', or other term in different localities. An ``escrow account''
includes any arrangement where the servicer adds a portion of the
borrower's payments to principal and subsequently deducts from principal
the disbursements for escrow account items. For purposes of this
section, the term ``escrow account'' excludes any account that is under
the borrower's total control.
Escrow account analysis means the accounting that a servicer
conducts in the form of a trial running balance for an escrow account
to:
(1) Determine the appropriate target balances;
(2) Compute the borrower's monthly payments for the next escrow
account computation year and any deposits needed to establish or
maintain the account; and
(3) Determine whether shortages, surpluses or deficiencies exist.
Escrow account computation year is a 12-month period that a servicer
establishes for the escrow account beginning with the borrower's initial
payment date. The term includes each 12-month period thereafter, unless
a servicer chooses to issue a short year statement under the conditions
stated in Sec. 3500.17(i)(4).
Escrow account item or separate item means any separate expenditure
category, such as ``taxes'' or ``insurance'', for which funds are
collected in the escrow account for disbursement. An escrow account item
with installment payments, such as local property taxes, remains one
escrow account item regardless of multiple disbursement dates to the tax
authority.
Initial escrow account statement means the first disclosure
* * *
with a federally related mortgage loan whose settlement date is on or
after May 24, 1995.
Pre-accrual is a practice some servicers use to require borrowers to
deposit funds, needed for disbursement and maintenance of a cushion, in
the escrow account some period before the disbursement date. Pre-accrual
is subject to the limitations of Sec. 3500.17(c).
Pre-rule account is an escrow account established in connection with
a federally related mortgage loan whose settlement date is before May
24, 1995.
Shortage means an amount by which a current escrow account balance
falls short of the target balance at the time of escrow analysis.
Single-item analysis means an accounting method servicers use in
conducting an escrow account analysis by computing the sufficiency of
escrow account funds by considering each escrow item separately.
Appendix E to this part sets forth examples of single-item analysis.
Submission (of an escrow account statement) means the delivery of
the statement.
Surplus means an amount by which the current escrow account balance
exceeds the target balance for the account.
System of recordkeeping means the servicer's method of keeping
information that reflects the facts relating to that servicer's handling
of the borrower's escrow account, including, but not limited to, the
payment of amounts from the escrow account and the submission of initial
and annual escrow account statements to borrowers.
Target balance means the estimated month end balance in an escrow
account that is just sufficient to cover the remaining disbursements
* * *
life of an escrow account, the servicer may charge the borrower a
monthly sum equal to one-twelfth (\1/12\) of the total annual escrow
payments which the servicer reasonably anticipates paying from the
account. In addition, the servicer may add an amount to maintain a
cushion no greater than one-sixth (\1/6\) of the estimated total annual
payments from the account. However,
[[Page 267]]
if a servicer determines through an escrow account analysis that there
is a shortage or deficiency, the servicer may require the borrower to
pay additional deposits to make up the shortage or eliminate the
deficiency, subject to the limitations set forth in Sec. 3500.17(f).
(2) Escrow analysis at creation of escrow account. Before
establishing an escrow account, the servicer must conduct an escrow
account analysis to determine the amount the borrower must deposit into
the escrow account (subject to the limitations of paragraph (c)(1)(i) of
this section), and the amount of the borrower's periodic payments into
the escrow account (subject to the limitations of paragraph (c)(1)(ii)
of this section). In conducting the escrow account analysis, the
servicer must estimate the disbursement amounts according to paragraph
(c)(7) of this section. Pursuant to paragraph (k) of this section, the
servicer must use a date on or before the deadline to avoid a penalty as
the disbursement date for the escrow item and comply with any other
requirements of paragraph (k) of this section. Upon completing the
* * *