[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3500.7 Good faith estimate.
(a) Lender to provide. Except as provided in this paragraph (a) or
paragraph (f) of this section, the lender shall provide all applicants
for a federally related mortgage loan with a good faith estimate of the
amount of or range of charges for the specific settlement services the
borrower is likely to incur in connection with the settlement. The
lender shall provide the good faith estimate required under this section
(a suggested format is set forth in appendix C of this part) either by
delivering the good faith estimate or by placing it in the mail to the
loan applicant, not later than three business days after the application
is received or prepared.
(1) If the lender denies the application for a federally related
mortgage loan before the end of the three-business-day period, the
lender need not provide the denied borrower with a good faith estimate.
(2) For ``no cost'' or ``no point'' loans, the charges to be shown
on the good faith estimate include any payments to be made to affiliated
or independent settlement service providers. These payments should be
shown as P.O.C. (Paid Outside of Closing) on the Good Faith Estimate and
the HUD-1 or HUD-1A.
(3) In the case of dealer loans, the lender is responsible for
provision of the good faith estimate, either directly or by the dealer.
(4) If a mortgage broker is the exclusive agent of the lender,
either the lender or the mortgage broker shall provide the good faith
estimate within three business days after the mortgage broker receives
or prepares the application.
(b) Mortgage broker to provide. In the event an application is
received by a mortgage broker who is not an exclusive agent of the
lender, the mortgage broker must provide a good faith estimate within
three days of receiving a loan application based on his or her knowledge
of the range of costs (a suggested format is set forth in appendix C of
this part). As long as the mortgage broker has provided the good faith
estimate, the funding lender is not required to provide an additional
good faith estimate, but the funding lender is responsible for
ascertaining that the good faith estimate has been delivered. If the
application for mortgage credit is denied before the end of the three-
business-day period, the mortgage broker need not provide the denied
borrower with a good faith estimate.
(c) Content of good faith estimate. A good faith estimate consists
of an estimate, as a dollar amount or range, of each charge which:
(1) Will be listed in section L of the HUD-1 or HUD-1A in accordance
with the instructions set forth in appendix A to this part; and
(2) That the borrower will normally pay or incur at or before
settlement based upon common practice in the locality of the mortgaged
property. Each such estimate must be made in good faith and bear a
reasonable relationship to the charge a borrower is likely to be
required to pay at settlement, and must be based upon experience in the
locality of the mortgaged property. As to each charge with respect to
which the lender requires a particular settlement service provider to be
used, the lender shall make its estimate based upon the lender's
knowledge of the amounts charged by such provider.
(d) Form of good faith estimate. A suggested good faith estimate
form is set forth in appendix C to this part and is in compliance with
the requirements of the Act except for any additional requirements of
paragraph (e) of this section. The good faith estimate may be
[[Page 256]]
provided together with disclosures required by the Truth in Lending Act,
15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq., so long as all required material for the good
* * *