[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3280.2 Definitions.
Definitions in this subpart are those common to all subparts of the
standard and are in addition to the definitions provided in individual
parts. The definitions are as follows:
* * *
safety, plumbing, heat-producing and electrical systems of manufactured
homes.
Federal manufactured home construction and safety standard means a
reasonable standard for the construction, design, and performance of a
manufactured home which meets the needs of the public including the need
for quality, durability, and safety.
Installations means all arrangements and methods of construction, as
well as fire safety, plumbing, heat-producing and electrical systems
used in manufactured homes.
Labeled means a label, symbol or other identifying mark of a
nationally recognized testing laboratory, inspection agency, or other
organization concerned with product evaluation that maintains periodic
inspection of production of labeled equipment or materials, and by whose
labeling is indicated compliance with nationally recognized standards or
tests to determine suitable usage in a specified manner.
Length of a manufactured home means its largest overall length in
the traveling mode, including cabinets and other projections which
contain interior space. Length does not include bay windows, roof
projections, overhangs, or eaves under which there is no interior space,
nor does it include drawbars, couplings or hitches.
[[Page 109]]
Listed or certified means included in a list published by a
nationally recognized testing laboratory, inspection agency, or other
organization concerned with product evaluation that maintains periodic
inspection of production of listed equipment or materials, and whose
listing states either that the equipment or material meets nationally
recognized standards or has been tested and found suitable for use in a
specified manner.
Manufacturer means any person engaged in manufacturing or assembling
manufactured homes, including any person engaged in importing
manufactured homes for resale.
Manufactured home means a structure, transportable in one or more
sections, which in the traveling mode, is eight body feet or more in
width or forty body feet or more in length, or, when erected on site, is
three hundred twenty or more square feet, and which is built on a
permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without
a permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities, and
includes the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, and electrical systems
contained therein. Calculations used to determine the number of square
feet in a structure will be based on the structure's exterior dimensions
measured at the largest horizontal projections when erected on site.
These dimensions will include all expandable rooms, cabinets, and other
projections containing interior space, but do not include bay windows.
This term includes all structures which meet the above requirements
except the size requirements and with respect to which the manufacturer
voluntarily files a certification pursuant to Sec. 3282.13 and complies
with the standards set forth in part 3280. Nothing in this subsection
should be interpreted to mean that a manufactured home necessarily meets
the requirements of HUD's Minimum Property Standards (HUD Handbook
4900.1) or that it is automatically eligible for financing under 12
U.S.C. 1709(b).
Manufactured home construction means all activities relating to the
assembly and manufacture of a manufactured home including, but not
limited to, those relating to durability, quality and safety.
Manufactured home safety means the performance of a manufactured
home in such a manner that the public is protected against any
unreasonable risk of the occurrence of accidents due to the design or
construction of such manufactured home, or any unreasonable risk of
death or injury to the user or to the public if such accidents do occur.
Registered Engineer or Architect means a person licensed to practice
engineering or architecture in a state and subject to all laws and
limitations imposed by the state's Board of Engineering and Architecture
Examiners and who is engaged in the professional practice of rendering
service or creative work requiring education, training and experience in
engineering sciences and the application of special knowledge of the
mathematical, physical and engineering sciences in such professional or
creative work as consultation, investigation, evaluation, planning or
design and supervision of construction for the purpose of securing
compliance with specifications and design for any such work.
Secretary means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, or
an official of the Department delegated the authority of the Secretary
with respect to title VI of Pub. L. 93-383.
State includes each of the several States, the District of Columbia,
the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands, the Canal
Zone, and American Samoa.
Width of a manufactured home means its largest overall width in the
traveling mode, including cabinets and other projections which contain
interior space. Width does not include bay windows, roof projections,
overhangs, or eaves under which there is no interior space.
[40 FR 58752, Dec. 18, 1975, as amended at 42 FR 960, Jan. 4, 1977.
Redesignated at 44 FR 20679, Apr. 6, 1979, as amended at 47 FR 28092,
June 29, 1982; 58 FR 55002, Oct. 25, 1993; 61 FR 5216, Feb. 9, 1996]
[[Page 110]]