[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3500.2 Definitions.
(a) Statutory terms. All terms defined in RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2602) are
used in accordance with their statutory meaning unless otherwise defined
in paragraph (b) of this section or elsewhere in this part.
* * *
(1) Any loan (other than temporary financing, such as a construction
loan):
(i) That is secured by a first or subordinate lien on residential
real property, including a refinancing of any secured loan on
residential real property upon which there is either:
(A) Located or, following settlement, will be constructed using
proceeds of the loan, a structure or structures designed principally for
occupancy of from one to four families (including individual units of
condominiums and cooperatives and including any related interests, such
as a share in the cooperative or right to occupancy of the unit); or
(B) Located or, following settlement, will be placed using proceeds
of the loan, a manufactured home; and
(ii) For which one of the following paragraphs applies. The loan:
(A) Is made in whole or in part by any lender that is either
regulated by or whose deposits or accounts are insured by any agency of
the Federal Government;
(B) Is made in whole or in part, or is insured, guaranteed,
supplemented, or assisted in any way:
(1) By the Secretary or any other officer or agency of the Federal
Government; or
(2) Under or in connection with a housing or urban development
program administered by the Secretary or a housing or related program
administered by any other officer or agency of the Federal Government;
(C) Is intended to be sold by the originating lender to the Federal
National Mortgage Association, the Government National Mortgage
Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation (or its
successors), or a financial institution from which the loan is to be
purchased by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation (or its
successors);
(D) Is made in whole or in part by a ``creditor'', as defined in
section 103(f) of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 U.S.C.
1602(f)), that makes or invests in residential real estate loans
aggregating more than $1,000,000 per year. For purposes of this
definition, the term ``creditor'' does not include any agency or
instrumentality of any State, and the term ``residential real estate
loan'' means any loan secured by residential real property, including
single-family and multifamily residential property;
(E) Is originated either by a dealer or, if the obligation is to be
assigned to any maker of mortgage loans specified in paragraphs (1)(ii)
(A) through (D) of this definition, by a mortgage broker; or
(F) Is the subject of a home equity conversion mortgage, also
frequently called a ``reverse mortgage,'' issued by any maker of
mortgage loans specified in paragraphs (1)(ii) (A) through (D) of this
definition.
(2) Any installment sales contract, land contract, or contract for
deed on otherwise qualifying residential property is a federally related
mortgage
[[Page 250]]
loan if the contract is funded in whole or in part by proceeds of a loan
* * *
(2) A reduction in the annual percentage rate as computed under the
Truth in Lending Act with a corresponding change in the payment
schedule;
(3) An agreement involving a court proceeding;
(4) A workout agreement, in which a change in the payment schedule
or change in collateral requirements is agreed to as a result of the
consumer's default or delinquency, unless the rate is increased or the
new amount financed exceeds the unpaid balance plus earned finance
charges and premiums for continuation of allowable insurance; and
(5) The renewal of optional insurance purchased by the consumer that
is added to an existing transaction, if disclosures relating to the
initial purchase were provided.
[[Page 251]]
Regulation Z means the regulations issued by the Board of Governors
of the Federal Reserve System (12 CFR part 226) to implement the Federal
Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), and includes the
Commentary on Regulation Z.
Required use means a situation in which a person must use a
particular provider of a settlement service in order to have access to
some distinct service or property, and the person will pay for the
settlement service of the particular provider or will pay a charge
attributable, in whole or in part, to the settlement service. However,
the offering of a package (or combination of settlement services) or the
offering of discounts or rebates to consumers for the purchase of
multiple settlement services does not constitute a required use. Any
package or discount must be optional to the purchaser. The discount must
be a true discount below the prices that are otherwise generally
available, and must not be made up by higher costs elsewhere in the
settlement process.
RESPA means the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974, 12
U.S.C. 2601 et seq.
Servicer means the person responsible for the servicing of a
mortgage loan (including the person who makes or holds a mortgage loan
if such person also services the mortgage loan). The term does not
include:
(1) The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC) or the
Resolution Trust Corporation (RTC), in connection with assets acquired,
assigned, sold, or transferred pursuant to section 13(c) of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act or as receiver or conservator of an insured
depository institution; and
(2) The Federal National Mortgage Corporation (FNMA); the Federal
Home Loan Mortgage Corporation (Freddie Mac); the RTC; the FDIC; HUD,
including the Government National Mortgage Association (GNMA) and the
Federal Housing Administration (FHA) (including cases in which a
mortgage insured under the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.)
is assigned to HUD); the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA);
the Farmers Home Administration or its successor agency under Public Law