[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3500.14 Prohibition against kickbacks and unearned fees.
(a) Section 8 violation. Any violation of this section is a
violation of section 8 of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2607) and is subject to
* * *
company may not pay any other company or the employees of any other
company for the referral of settlement service business.
(c) No split of charges except for actual services performed. No
person shall give and no person shall accept any portion, split, or
percentage of any charge made or received for the rendering of a
settlement service in connection with a transaction involving a
federally related mortgage loan other than for services actually
performed. A charge by a person for which no or nominal services are
performed or for which duplicative fees are charged is an unearned fee
and violates this section. The source of the payment does not determine
whether or not a service is compensable. Nor may the prohibitions of
this part be avoided by creating an arrangement wherein the purchaser of
services splits the fee.
(d) Thing of value. This term is broadly defined in section 3(2) of
RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2602(2)). It includes, without limitation, monies,
things, discounts, salaries, commissions, fees, duplicate payments of a
charge, stock, dividends, distributions of partnership profits,
franchise royalties, credits representing monies that may be paid at a
future date, the opportunity to participate in a money-making program,
retained or increased earnings, increased equity in a parent or
subsidiary entity, special bank deposits or accounts, special or unusual
banking terms, services of all types at special or free rates, sales or
* * *
applicability to any fee arrangements between real estate brokers and
mortgage brokers or between mortgage brokers.);
(vi) Normal promotional and educational activities that are not
conditioned on the referral of business and
[[Page 261]]
that do not involve the defraying of expenses that otherwise would be
incurred by persons in a position to refer settlement services or
business incident thereto; or
(vii) An employer's payment to its own employees for any referral
activities.
(2) The Department may investigate high prices to see if they are
the result of a referral fee or a split of a fee. If the payment of a
thing of value bears no reasonable relationship to the market value of
the goods or services provided, then the excess is not for services or
goods actually performed or provided. These facts may be used as
evidence of a violation of section 8 and may serve as a basis for a
RESPA investigation. High prices standing alone are not proof of a RESPA
violation. The value of a referral (i.e., the value of any additional
business obtained thereby) is not to be taken into account in
determining whether the payment exceeds the reasonable value of such
goods, facilities or services. The fact that the transfer of the thing
of value does not result in an increase in any charge made by the person
giving the thing of value is irrelevant in determining whether the act
is prohibited.
(3) Multiple services. When a person in a position to refer
settlement service business, such as an attorney, mortgage lender, real
estate broker or agent, or developer or builder, receives a payment for
providing additional settlement services as part of a real estate
transaction, such payment must be for services that are actual,
necessary and distinct from the primary services provided by such
person. For example, for an attorney of the buyer or seller to receive
compensation as a title agent, the attorney must perform core title
agent services (for which liability arises) separate from attorney
services, including the evaluation of the title search to determine the
insurability of the title, the clearance of underwriting objections, the
actual issuance of the policy or policies on behalf of the title
insurance company, and, where customary, issuance of the title
commitment, and the conducting of the title search and closing.
(h) Recordkeeping. Any documents provided pursuant to this section
shall be retained for five (5) years from the date of execution.
(i) Appendix B of this part. Illustrations in appendix B of this
part demonstrate some of the requirements of this section.
[61 FR 13233, Mar. 26, 1996, as amended at 61 FR 29252, June 7, 1996; 61
FR 58476, Nov. 15, 1996]
Effective Date Note: At 61 FR 29252, June 7, 1996, Sec. 3500.14 was
amended by revising the last sentence of paragraph (b), the heading of
paragraph (g), and paragraph (g)(1), effective Oct. 7, 1996. At 61 FR
51782, Oct. 4, 1996, the effective date was delayed until further
* * *