[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3500.14 Prohibition against kickbacks and unearned fees.
(a) Section 8 violation. Any violation of this section is a
violation of section 8 of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2607) and is subject to
* * *
or part of a settlement service involving a federally related mortgage
loan shall be referred to any person. Any referral of a settlement
service is not a compensable service, except as set forth in
Sec. 3500.14(g)(1). A
[[Page 260]]
company may not pay any other company or the employees of any other
company for the referral of settlement service business.
(c) No split of charges except for actual services performed. No
person shall give and no person shall accept any portion, split, or
percentage of any charge made or received for the rendering of a
settlement service in connection with a transaction involving a
federally related mortgage loan other than for services actually
performed. A charge by a person for which no or nominal services are
performed or for which duplicative fees are charged is an unearned fee
and violates this section. The source of the payment does not determine
whether or not a service is compensable. Nor may the prohibitions of
this part be avoided by creating an arrangement wherein the purchaser of
services splits the fee.
(d) Thing of value. This term is broadly defined in section 3(2) of
RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2602(2)). It includes, without limitation, monies,
things, discounts, salaries, commissions, fees, duplicate payments of a
charge, stock, dividends, distributions of partnership profits,
franchise royalties, credits representing monies that may be paid at a
future date, the opportunity to participate in a money-making program,
retained or increased earnings, increased equity in a parent or
* * *
determining whether the payment exceeds the reasonable value of such
goods, facilities or services. The fact that the transfer of the thing
of value does not result in an increase in any charge made by the person
giving the thing of value is irrelevant in determining whether the act
is prohibited.
(3) Multiple services. When a person in a position to refer
settlement service business, such as an attorney, mortgage lender, real
estate broker or agent, or developer or builder, receives a payment for
providing additional settlement services as part of a real estate
transaction, such payment must be for services that are actual,
necessary and distinct from the primary services provided by such
person. For example, for an attorney of the buyer or seller to receive
compensation as a title agent, the attorney must perform core title
agent services (for which liability arises) separate from attorney
services, including the evaluation of the title search to determine the
insurability of the title, the clearance of underwriting objections, the
actual issuance of the policy or policies on behalf of the title
insurance company, and, where customary, issuance of the title
commitment, and the conducting of the title search and closing.
(h) Recordkeeping. Any documents provided pursuant to this section
shall be retained for five (5) years from the date of execution.
(i) Appendix B of this part. Illustrations in appendix B of this
part demonstrate some of the requirements of this section.
* * *