[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3500.2 Definitions.
(a) Statutory terms. All terms defined in RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2602) are
used in accordance with their statutory meaning unless otherwise defined
in paragraph (b) of this section or elsewhere in this part.
* * *
aggregating more than $1,000,000 per year. For purposes of this
definition, the term ``creditor'' does not include any agency or
instrumentality of any State, and the term ``residential real estate
loan'' means any loan secured by residential real property, including
single-family and multifamily residential property;
(E) Is originated either by a dealer or, if the obligation is to be
assigned to any maker of mortgage loans specified in paragraphs (1)(ii)
(A) through (D) of this definition, by a mortgage broker; or
(F) Is the subject of a home equity conversion mortgage, also
frequently called a ``reverse mortgage,'' issued by any maker of
mortgage loans specified in paragraphs (1)(ii) (A) through (D) of this
definition.
(2) Any installment sales contract, land contract, or contract for
deed on otherwise qualifying residential property is a federally related
mortgage
[[Page 250]]
loan if the contract is funded in whole or in part by proceeds of a loan
made by any maker of mortgage loans specified in paragraphs (1)(ii) (A)
through (D) of this definition.
(3) If the residential real property securing a mortgage loan is not
located in a State, the loan is not a federally related mortgage loan.
Good faith estimate means an estimate, prepared in accordance with
section 5 of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2604), of charges that a borrower is
likely to incur in connection with a settlement.
HUD-1 or HUD-1A settlement statement (also HUD-1 or HUD-1A) means
the statement that is prescribed by the Secretary in this part for
setting forth settlement charges in connection with either the purchase
or the refinancing (or other subordinate lien transaction) of 1- to 4-
family residential property.
Lender means, generally, the secured creditor or creditors named in
the debt obligation and document creating the lien. For loans originated
by a mortgage broker that closes a federally related mortgage loan in
its own name in a table funding transaction, the lender is the person to
whom the obligation is initially assigned at or after settlement. A
lender, in connection with dealer loans, is the lender to whom the loan
is assigned, unless the dealer meets the definition of creditor as
defined under ``federally related mortgage loan'' in this section. See
also Sec. 3500.5(b)(7), secondary market transactions.
Managerial employee means an employee of a settlement service
provider who does not routinely deal directly with consumers, and who
either hires, directs, assigns, promotes, or rewards other employees or
independent contractors, or is in a position to formulate, determine, or
influence the policies of the employer. Neither the term ``managerial
employee'' nor the term ``employee'' includes independent contractors,
but a managerial employee may hold a real estate brokerage or agency
license.
Manufactured home is defined in Sec. 3280.2 of this title.
Mortgage broker means a person (not an employee or exclusive agent
of a lender) who brings a borrower and lender together to obtain a
federally related mortgage loan, and who renders services as described
in the definition of ``settlement services'' in this section. A loan
correspondent approved under Sec. 202.8 of this title for Federal
Housing Administration programs is a mortgage broker for purposes of
this part.
Mortgaged property means the real property that is security for the
federally related mortgage loan.
Person is defined in section 3(5) of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2602(5)).
Public Guidance Documents means documents that HUD has published in
the Federal Register, and that it may amend from time-to-time by
publication in the Federal Register. These documents are also available
from HUD at the address indicated in 24 CFR 3500.3.
Refinancing means a transaction in which an existing obligation that
was subject to a secured lien on residential real property is satisfied
and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same borrower and
with the same or a new lender. The following shall not be treated as a
refinancing, even when the existing obligation is satisfied and replaced
by a new obligation with the same lender (this definition of
``refinancing'' as to transactions with the same lender is similar to
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 226.20(a)):
(1) A renewal of a single payment obligation with no change in the
original terms;
(2) A reduction in the annual percentage rate as computed under the
Truth in Lending Act with a corresponding change in the payment
schedule;
(3) An agreement involving a court proceeding;
(4) A workout agreement, in which a change in the payment schedule
or change in collateral requirements is agreed to as a result of the
consumer's default or delinquency, unless the rate is increased or the
new amount financed exceeds the unpaid balance plus earned finance
charges and premiums for continuation of allowable insurance; and
(5) The renewal of optional insurance purchased by the consumer that
is added to an existing transaction, if disclosures relating to the
initial purchase were provided.
[[Page 251]]
Regulation Z means the regulations issued by the Board of Governors
of the Federal Reserve System (12 CFR part 226) to implement the Federal
Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), and includes the
Commentary on Regulation Z.
Required use means a situation in which a person must use a
particular provider of a settlement service in order to have access to
some distinct service or property, and the person will pay for the
settlement service of the particular provider or will pay a charge
attributable, in whole or in part, to the settlement service. However,
the offering of a package (or combination of settlement services) or the
offering of discounts or rebates to consumers for the purchase of
multiple settlement services does not constitute a required use. Any
* * *