[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3282.402 General principles.
(a) Nothing in this subpart or in these regulations shall limit the
rights of the purchaser under any contract or applicable law.
(b) The liability of manufactured home manufacturers to provide
remedial actions under this subpart is limited by the principle that
manufacturers are not responsible for failures that occur in
manufactured homes or components solely as the result of normal year and
aging, gross and unforeseeable consumer abuse, or unforeseeable neglect
of maintenance.
(c) The extent of a manufacturer's responsibility for providing
notification or correction depends upon the seriousness of problems for
which the manufacturer is responsible under this subpart.
(d) When manufacturers act under Sec. 3282.404 of these regulations,
they will not be required to classify the problem that triggered their
action as a noncompliance, defect, serious defect, or imminent safety
hazard.
(e) It is the policy of these regulations that all consumer
complaints or other information indicating the possible existence of an
imminent safety hazard, serious defect, defect, or noncompliance should
be referred to the manufacturer of the potentially affected manufactured
homes as early as possible so that the manufacturer can begin to timely
respond to the consumer and take any necessary remedial actions.