[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3280.705 Gas piping systems.
(a) General. The requirements of this section shall govern the
installation of all fuel gas piping attached to any manufactured home.
The gas piping supply system shall be designed for a pressure not
* * *
(1) Steel or wrought-iron pipe shall comply with ANSI Standard
B36.10-1979, Welded and Seamless Wrought Steel Pipe. Threaded brass pipe
in iron pipe sizes may be used. Threaded brass pipe shall comply with
ASTM B43-91, Standard Specification for Seamless Red Brass Pipe,
Standard Sizes.
(2) Fittings for gas piping shall be wrought iron, malleable iron,
steel, or brass (containing not more than 75 percent copper).
(3) Copper tubing shall be anneled type, Grade K or L, conforming to
the Standard Specification for Seamless Copper Water Tube (ASTM B88-93)
or shall comply with the Standard Specification for Seamless Copper Tube
for Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Field Service, ASTM B 280-93.
Copper tubing shall be internally tinned.
(4) Steel tubing shall have a minimum wall thickness of 0.032 inch
for tubing of \1/2\ inch diameter and smaller and 0.049 inch for
diameters \1/2\ inch and larger. Steel tubing shall be constructed in
accordance with ASTM Standard Specification for Electric-Resistance-
Welded Coiled Steel Tubing for Gas and Fuel Oil Lines, ASTM A 539-83,
and shall be externally corrosion protected.
(c) Piping design. Each manufactured home requiring fuel gas for any
purpose shall be equipped with a natural gas piping system acceptable
for LP-gas. Where fuel gas piping is to be installed in more than one
section of an expandable or multiple unit home, the design and
construction of the crossover(s) shall be as follows:
(1) All points of crossover shall be readily accessible from the
exterior of the home.
(2) The connection(s) between units shall be made with a
connector(s) listed for exterior use or direct plumbing sized in
accordance with Sec. 3280.705(d). A shutoff valve of the nondisplaceable
rotor type conforming to ANSI Z21.15-1992 Manually Operated Gas Valves
for Appliances, Appliances Connector Valves and Hose End Valves,
suitable for outdoor use shall be installed at each crossover point
upstream of the connection when listed connectors are used.
(3) The connection(s) may be made by a listed quick disconnect
device which shall be designed to provide a positive seal of the supply
side of the gas system when such device is separated.
(4) The flexible connector, direct plumbing pipe, or ``quick
disconnect''
[[Page 170]]
device shall be provided with protection from mechanical and impact
damage and located to minimize the possibility of tampering.
(5) For gas line cross over connections made with either hard pipe
or flexible connectors, the crossover point(s) shall be capped on the
supply side to provide a positive seal and covered on the other side
with a suitable protective covering.
(6) Suitable protective coverings for the connection device(s) when
separated, shall be permanently attached to the device or flexible
connector.
(7) When a quick disconnect device is installed, a 3 inch by 1\3/4\
inch minimum size tag made of etched, metal-stamped or embossed brass,
* * *