[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3500.10 One-day advance inspection of HUD-1 or HUD-1A settlement statement; delivery; recordkeeping.
(a) Inspection one day prior to settlement upon request by the
borrower. The settlement agent shall permit the borrower to inspect the
HUD-1 or HUD-1A settlement statement, completed to set forth those items
that are known to the settlement agent at the time of inspection, during
the business day immediately preceding settlement. Items related only to
the seller's transaction may be omitted from the HUD-1.
(b) Delivery. The settlement agent shall provide a completed HUD-1
or HUD-1A to the borrower, the seller (if there is one), the lender (if
the lender is not the settlement agent), and/or their agents. When the
borrower's and seller's copies of the HUD-1 or HUD-1A differ as
permitted by the instructions in appendix A to this part, both copies
shall be provided to the lender (if the lender is not the settlement
agent). The settlement agent shall deliver the completed HUD-1 or HUD-1A
at or before the settlement, except as provided in paragraphs (c) and
(d) of this section.
(c) Waiver. The borrower may waive the right to delivery of the
completed HUD-1 or HUD-1A no later than at settlement by executing a
written waiver at or before settlement. In such case, the completed HUD-
1 or HUD-1A shall be mailed or delivered to the borrower, seller, and
lender (if the lender is not the settlement agent) as soon as
practicable after settlement.
(d) Exempt transactions. When the borrower or the borrower's agent
does not attend the settlement, or when the settlement agent does not
conduct a meeting of the parties for that purpose, the transaction shall
be exempt from the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
section, except that the HUD-1 or HUD-1A shall be mailed or delivered as
soon as practicable after settlement.
(e) Recordkeeping. The lender shall retain each completed HUD-1 or
HUD-1A and related documents for five years after settlement, unless the
lender disposes of its interest in the mortgage and does not service the
mortgage. In that case, the lender shall provide its copy of the HUD-1
or HUD-1A to the owner or servicer of the mortgage as a part of the
transfer of the loan file. Such owner or servicer shall retain the HUD-1
or HUD-1A for the remainder of the five-year period. The Secretary
[[Page 259]]
shall have the right to inspect or require copies of records covered by
this paragraph (e).
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
2502-0265)