[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3282.11 Preemption and reciprocity.
(a) No State manufactured home standard regarding manufactured home
construction and safety which covers aspects of the manufactured home
governed by the Federal standards shall be established or continue in
effect with respect to manufactured homes subject to the Federal
standards and these regulations unless it is identical to the Federal
standards.
(b) No State may require, as a condition of entry into or sale in
the State, a manufactured home certified (by the application of the
label required by Sec. 3282.362(c)(2)(i)) as in conformance with the
Federal standards to be subject to State inspection to determine
compliance with any standard covering any aspect of the manufactured
home covered by the Federal standards. Nor may any State require that a
State label be placed on the manufactured home certifying conformance to
the Federal standard or an identical standard. Certain actions that
States are permitted to take are set out in Sec. 3282.303.
(c) States may participate in the enforcement of the Federal
standards enforcement program under these regulations either as SAAs or
PIAs or both. These regulations establish the exclusive system for
enforcement of the Federal standards. No State may establish or keep in
effect through a building code enforcement system or otherwise,
procedures or requirements which constitute systems for enforcement of
the Federal standards or of identical State standards which are outside
the system established in these regulations or which go beyond this
system to require remedial actions which are not required by the Act and
these regulations. A State may establish or continue in force consumer
protections, such as warranty or warranty performance requirements,
which respond to individual consumer complaints and so do not constitute
systems of enforcement of the Federal standards, regardless of whether
the State qualifies as an SAA or PIA.
(d) No State or locality may establish or enforce any rule or
regulation or take any action that stands as an obstacle to the
accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of
Congress. The test of whether a State rule or action is valid or must
give way is whether the State rule can be enforced or the action taken
without impairing the Federal superintendence of the manufactured home
industry as established by the Act.
[42 FR 2580, Jan. 12, 1977, as amended at 56 FR 65186, Dec. 16, 1991; 61
FR 10859, Mar. 15, 1996]