[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3500.14 Prohibition against kickbacks and unearned fees.
(a) Section 8 violation. Any violation of this section is a
violation of section 8 of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2607) and is subject to
enforcement as such under Sec. 3500.19.
(b) No referral fees. No person shall give and no person shall
accept any fee, kickback or other thing of value pursuant to any
agreement or understanding, oral or otherwise, that business incident to
or part of a settlement service involving a federally related mortgage
loan shall be referred to any person. Any referral of a settlement
service is not a compensable service, except as set forth in
Sec. 3500.14(g)(1). A
[[Page 260]]
company may not pay any other company or the employees of any other
company for the referral of settlement service business.
(c) No split of charges except for actual services performed. No
person shall give and no person shall accept any portion, split, or
percentage of any charge made or received for the rendering of a
settlement service in connection with a transaction involving a
federally related mortgage loan other than for services actually
performed. A charge by a person for which no or nominal services are
performed or for which duplicative fees are charged is an unearned fee
and violates this section. The source of the payment does not determine
whether or not a service is compensable. Nor may the prohibitions of
this part be avoided by creating an arrangement wherein the purchaser of
services splits the fee.
(d) Thing of value. This term is broadly defined in section 3(2) of
RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2602(2)). It includes, without limitation, monies,
things, discounts, salaries, commissions, fees, duplicate payments of a
charge, stock, dividends, distributions of partnership profits,
franchise royalties, credits representing monies that may be paid at a
future date, the opportunity to participate in a money-making program,
retained or increased earnings, increased equity in a parent or
subsidiary entity, special bank deposits or accounts, special or unusual
banking terms, services of all types at special or free rates, sales or
rentals at special prices or rates, lease or rental payments based in
whole or in part on the amount of business referred, trips and payment
* * *