[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3500.14 Prohibition against kickbacks and unearned fees.
(a) Section 8 violation. Any violation of this section is a
violation of section 8 of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2607) and is subject to
* * *
arrangements or agreements between real estate agents and real estate
brokers. (The statutory exemption restated in this paragraph refers only
to fee divisions within real estate brokerage arrangements when all
parties are acting in a real estate brokerage capacity, and has no
applicability to any fee arrangements between real estate brokers and
mortgage brokers or between mortgage brokers.);
(vi) Normal promotional and educational activities that are not
conditioned on the referral of business and
[[Page 261]]
that do not involve the defraying of expenses that otherwise would be
incurred by persons in a position to refer settlement services or
business incident thereto; or
(vii) An employer's payment to its own employees for any referral
activities.
(2) The Department may investigate high prices to see if they are
the result of a referral fee or a split of a fee. If the payment of a
thing of value bears no reasonable relationship to the market value of
the goods or services provided, then the excess is not for services or
goods actually performed or provided. These facts may be used as
evidence of a violation of section 8 and may serve as a basis for a
RESPA investigation. High prices standing alone are not proof of a RESPA
violation. The value of a referral (i.e., the value of any additional
business obtained thereby) is not to be taken into account in
determining whether the payment exceeds the reasonable value of such
goods, facilities or services. The fact that the transfer of the thing
of value does not result in an increase in any charge made by the person
giving the thing of value is irrelevant in determining whether the act
is prohibited.
(3) Multiple services. When a person in a position to refer
settlement service business, such as an attorney, mortgage lender, real
estate broker or agent, or developer or builder, receives a payment for
providing additional settlement services as part of a real estate
transaction, such payment must be for services that are actual,
necessary and distinct from the primary services provided by such
person. For example, for an attorney of the buyer or seller to receive
compensation as a title agent, the attorney must perform core title
agent services (for which liability arises) separate from attorney
services, including the evaluation of the title search to determine the
insurability of the title, the clearance of underwriting objections, the
actual issuance of the policy or policies on behalf of the title
insurance company, and, where customary, issuance of the title
commitment, and the conducting of the title search and closing.
(h) Recordkeeping. Any documents provided pursuant to this section
shall be retained for five (5) years from the date of execution.
(i) Appendix B of this part. Illustrations in appendix B of this
part demonstrate some of the requirements of this section.
[61 FR 13233, Mar. 26, 1996, as amended at 61 FR 29252, June 7, 1996; 61
FR 58476, Nov. 15, 1996]
Effective Date Note: At 61 FR 29252, June 7, 1996, Sec. 3500.14 was
amended by revising the last sentence of paragraph (b), the heading of
paragraph (g), and paragraph (g)(1), effective Oct. 7, 1996. At 61 FR
51782, Oct. 4, 1996, the effective date was delayed until further
notice. For the convenience of the user, the new text is set forth as
follows: