[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3500.13 Relation to State laws.
(a) State laws that are inconsistent with RESPA or this part are
preempted to the extent of the inconsistency. However, RESPA and these
regulations do not annul, alter, affect, or exempt any person subject to
their provisions from complying with the laws of any State with respect
to settlement practices, except to the extent of the inconsistency.
(b) Upon request by any person, the Secretary is authorized to
determine if inconsistencies with State law exist; in doing so, the
Secretary shall consult with appropriate Federal agencies.
(1) The Secretary may not determine that a State law or regulation
is inconsistent with any provision of RESPA or this part, if the
Secretary determines that such law or regulation gives greater
protection to the consumer.
(2) In determining whether provisions of State law or regulations
concerning affiliated business arrangements are inconsistent with RESPA
or this part, the Secretary may not construe those provisions that
impose more stringent limitations on affiliated business arrangements as
inconsistent with RESPA so long as they give more protection to
consumers and/or competition.
(c) Any person may request the Secretary to determine whether an
inconsistency exists by submitting to the address indicated in
Sec. 3500.3, a copy of the State law in question, any other law or
judicial or administrative opinion that implements, interprets or
applies the relevant provision, and an explanation of the possible
inconsistency. A determination by the Secretary that an inconsistency
with State law exists will be made by publication of a notice in the
Federal Register. ``Law'' as used in this section includes regulations
and any enactment which has the force and effect of law and is issued by
a State or any political subdivision of a State.
(d) A specific preemption of conflicting State laws regarding
notices and disclosures of mortgage servicing transfers is set forth in
Sec. 3500.21(h).
[61 FR 13233, Mar. 26, 1996, as amended at 61 FR 58476, Nov. 15, 1996]