[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3500.8 Use of HUD-1 or HUD-1A settlement statements.
(a) Use by settlement agent. The settlement agent shall use the HUD-
1 settlement statement in every settlement involving a federally related
mortgage loan in which there is a borrower and a seller. For
transactions in which there is a borrower and no seller, such as
refinancing loans or subordinate lien loans, the HUD-1 may be utilized
by using the borrower's side of the HUD-1 statement. Alternatively, the
form HUD-1A may be used for these transactions. Either the HUD-1 or the
HUD-
[[Page 257]]
1A, as appropriate, shall be used for every RESPA-covered transaction,
unless its use is specifically exempted, but the HUD-1 or HUD-1A may be
modified as permitted under this part. The use of the HUD-1 or HUD-1A is
exempted for open-end lines of credit (home-equity plans) covered by the
Truth in Lending Act and Regulation Z.
(b) Charges to be stated. The settlement agent shall complete the
HUD-1 or HUD-1A in accordance with the instructions set forth in
appendix A to this part.
(c) Aggregate accounting at settlement. (1) After itemizing
individual deposits in the 1000 series using single-item accounting, the
servicer shall make an adjustment based on aggregate accounting. This
adjustment equals the difference in the deposit required under aggregate
accounting and the sum of the deposits required under single-item
accounting. The computation steps for both accounting methods are set
out in Sec. 3500.17(d). The adjustment will always be a negative number
or zero (-0-). The settlement agent shall enter the aggregate adjustment
amount on a final line in the 1000 series of the HUD-1 or HUD-1A
statement.
(2) During the phase-in period, as defined in Sec. 3500.17(b), an
alternative procedure is available. The settlement agent may initially
calculate the 1000 series deposits for the HUD-1 and HUD-1A settlement
statement using single-item analysis with only a one-month cushion
(unless the mortgage loan documents indicate a smaller amount). In the
escrow account analysis conducted within 45 days of settlement, however,
the servicer shall adjust the escrow account to reflect the aggregate
accounting balance. Appendix E to this part sets out examples of
aggregate analysis. Appendix A to this part contains instructions for
completing the HUD-1 or HUD-1A settlement statements using an aggregate
analysis adjustment and the alternative process during the phase-in
period.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control numbers
2502-0265 and 2502-0491)
[61 FR 13233, Mar. 26, 1996, as amended at 61 FR 58476, Nov. 15, 1996]