[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3500.11 Mailing.
The provisions of this part requiring or permitting mailing of
documents shall be deemed to be satisfied by placing the document in the
mail (whether or not received by the addressee) addressed to the
addresses stated in the loan application or in other information
submitted to or obtained by the lender at the time of loan application
or submitted or obtained by the lender or settlement agent, except that
a revised address shall be used where the lender or settlement agent has
been expressly informed in writing of a change in address.