[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3500.16 Title companies.
No seller of property that will be purchased with the assistance of
a federally related mortgage loan shall violate section 9 of RESPA (12
U.S.C. 2608). Section 3500.2 defines ``required use'' of a provider of a
settlement service. Section 3500.19(c) explains the liability of a
seller for a violation of this section.