[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3500.14 Prohibition against kickbacks and unearned fees.
* * * * *
(b) * * * A business entity (whether or not in an affiliate
relationship) may not pay any other business entity or the employees of
any other business entity for the referral of settlement service
business.
* * * * *
(g) Exemptions for fees, salaries, compensation, or other payments.
(1) The following are permissible:
(i) A payment to an attorney at law for services actually rendered;
(ii) A payment by a title company to its duly appointed agent for
services actually performed in the issuance of a policy of title
insurance;
(iii) A payment by a lender to its duly appointed agent or
contractor for services actually performed in the origination,
processing, or funding of a loan;
(iv) A payment to any person of a bona fide salary or compensation
or other payment for goods or facilities actually furnished or for
services actually performed;
(v) A payment pursuant to cooperative brokerage and referral
arrangements or agreements between real estate agents and real estate
brokers. (The statutory exemption restated in this paragraph refers only
to fee divisions within real estate brokerage arrangements when all
parties are acting in a real estate brokerage capacity, and has no
applicability to any fee arrangements between real estate brokers and
mortgage brokers or between mortgage brokers.)
(vi) Normal promotional and educational activities that are not
conditioned on the referral of business and do not involve the defraying
of expenses that otherwise would be
[[Page 262]]
incurred by persons in a position to refer settlement services or
business incident thereto;
(vii) A payment by an employer to its own bona fide employee for
generating business for that employer;
(viii) In a controlled business arrangement, a payment by an
employer of a bonus to a managerial employee based on criteria relating
to performance (such as profitability, capture rate, or other
thresholds) of a business entity in the controlled business arrangement.
However, the amount of such bonus may not be calculated as a multiple of
the number or value of referrals of settlement service business to a
business entity in a controlled business arrangement; and
(ix)(A) A payment by an employer to its bona fide employee for the
referral of settlement service business to a settlement service provider
that has an affiliate relationship with the employer or in which the
employer has a direct or beneficial ownership interest of more than 1
percent, if the following conditions are met:
(1) The employee does not perform settlement services in any
transaction; and
(2) Before the referral, the employee provides to the person being
referred a written disclosure in the format of the Controlled Business
Arrangement Disclosure Statement, set forth in appendix D to this part.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph (g)(1)(ix), the marketing of a
settlement service or product of an affiliated entity, including the
collection and conveyance of information or the taking of an application
or order for an affiliated entity, does not constitute the performance
of a settlement service. Under this paragraph (g)(1)(ix), marketing of a
settlement service or product may include incidental communications with
the consumer after the application or order, such as providing the
consumer with information about the status of an application or order;
marketing shall not include serving as the ongoing point of contact for
coordinating the delivery and provision of settlement services.
* * * * *