[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3500.2 Definitions.
(a) Statutory terms. All terms defined in RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2602) are
used in accordance with their statutory meaning unless otherwise defined
in paragraph (b) of this section or elsewhere in this part.
* * *
schedule;
(3) An agreement involving a court proceeding;
(4) A workout agreement, in which a change in the payment schedule
or change in collateral requirements is agreed to as a result of the
consumer's default or delinquency, unless the rate is increased or the
new amount financed exceeds the unpaid balance plus earned finance
charges and premiums for continuation of allowable insurance; and
(5) The renewal of optional insurance purchased by the consumer that
is added to an existing transaction, if disclosures relating to the
initial purchase were provided.
[[Page 251]]
Regulation Z means the regulations issued by the Board of Governors
of the Federal Reserve System (12 CFR part 226) to implement the Federal
Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), and includes the
Commentary on Regulation Z.
Required use means a situation in which a person must use a
particular provider of a settlement service in order to have access to
some distinct service or property, and the person will pay for the
settlement service of the particular provider or will pay a charge
attributable, in whole or in part, to the settlement service. However,
the offering of a package (or combination of settlement services) or the
offering of discounts or rebates to consumers for the purchase of
multiple settlement services does not constitute a required use. Any
package or discount must be optional to the purchaser. The discount must
be a true discount below the prices that are otherwise generally
available, and must not be made up by higher costs elsewhere in the
settlement process.
RESPA means the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974, 12
U.S.C. 2601 et seq.
Servicer means the person responsible for the servicing of a
mortgage loan (including the person who makes or holds a mortgage loan
if such person also services the mortgage loan). The term does not
include:
(1) The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC) or the
Resolution Trust Corporation (RTC), in connection with assets acquired,
assigned, sold, or transferred pursuant to section 13(c) of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act or as receiver or conservator of an insured
depository institution; and
(2) The Federal National Mortgage Corporation (FNMA); the Federal
Home Loan Mortgage Corporation (Freddie Mac); the RTC; the FDIC; HUD,
including the Government National Mortgage Association (GNMA) and the
Federal Housing Administration (FHA) (including cases in which a
mortgage insured under the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.)
is assigned to HUD); the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA);
the Farmers Home Administration or its successor agency under Public Law