[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3500.14 Prohibition against kickbacks and unearned fees.
(a) Section 8 violation. Any violation of this section is a
violation of section 8 of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2607) and is subject to
* * *
retained or increased earnings, increased equity in a parent or
subsidiary entity, special bank deposits or accounts, special or unusual
banking terms, services of all types at special or free rates, sales or
rentals at special prices or rates, lease or rental payments based in
whole or in part on the amount of business referred, trips and payment
of another person's expenses, or reduction in credit against an existing
obligation. The term ``payment'' is used throughout Secs. 3500.14 and
3500.15 as synonymous with the giving or receiving any ``thing of
value'' and does not require transfer of money.
(e) Agreement or understanding. An agreement or understanding for
the referral of business incident to or part of a settlement service
need not be written or verbalized but may be established by a practice,
pattern or course of conduct. When a thing of value is received
repeatedly and is connected in any way with the volume or value of the
business referred, the receipt of the thing of value is evidence that it
is made pursuant to an agreement or understanding for the referral of
business.
(f) Referral. (1) A referral includes any oral or written action
directed to a person which has the effect of affirmatively influencing
the selection by any person of a provider of a settlement service or
business incident to or part of a settlement service when such person
will pay for such settlement service or business incident thereto or pay
a charge attributable in whole or in part to such settlement service or
business.
(2) A referral also occurs whenever a person paying for a settlement
service or business incident thereto is required to use (see
Sec. 3500.2, ``required use'') a particular provider of a settlement
service or business incident thereto.
(g) Fees, salaries, compensation, or other payments. (1) Section 8
of RESPA permits:
(i) A payment to an attorney at law for services actually rendered;
(ii) A payment by a title company to its duly appointed agent for
services actually performed in the issuance of a policy of title
insurance;
(iii) A payment by a lender to its duly appointed agent or
contractor for services actually performed in the origination,
processing, or funding of a loan;
(iv) A payment to any person of a bona fide salary or compensation
or other payment for goods or facilities actually furnished or for
services actually performed;
(v) A payment pursuant to cooperative brokerage and referral
arrangements or agreements between real estate agents and real estate
brokers. (The statutory exemption restated in this paragraph refers only
to fee divisions within real estate brokerage arrangements when all
parties are acting in a real estate brokerage capacity, and has no
applicability to any fee arrangements between real estate brokers and
mortgage brokers or between mortgage brokers.);
(vi) Normal promotional and educational activities that are not
conditioned on the referral of business and
[[Page 261]]
that do not involve the defraying of expenses that otherwise would be
incurred by persons in a position to refer settlement services or
* * *