[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3500.7 Good faith estimate.
(a) Lender to provide. Except as provided in this paragraph (a) or
paragraph (f) of this section, the lender shall provide all applicants
for a federally related mortgage loan with a good faith estimate of the
* * *
lender, the mortgage broker must provide a good faith estimate within
three days of receiving a loan application based on his or her knowledge
of the range of costs (a suggested format is set forth in appendix C of
this part). As long as the mortgage broker has provided the good faith
estimate, the funding lender is not required to provide an additional
good faith estimate, but the funding lender is responsible for
ascertaining that the good faith estimate has been delivered. If the
application for mortgage credit is denied before the end of the three-
business-day period, the mortgage broker need not provide the denied
borrower with a good faith estimate.
(c) Content of good faith estimate. A good faith estimate consists
of an estimate, as a dollar amount or range, of each charge which:
(1) Will be listed in section L of the HUD-1 or HUD-1A in accordance
with the instructions set forth in appendix A to this part; and
(2) That the borrower will normally pay or incur at or before
settlement based upon common practice in the locality of the mortgaged
property. Each such estimate must be made in good faith and bear a
reasonable relationship to the charge a borrower is likely to be
required to pay at settlement, and must be based upon experience in the
locality of the mortgaged property. As to each charge with respect to
which the lender requires a particular settlement service provider to be
used, the lender shall make its estimate based upon the lender's
knowledge of the amounts charged by such provider.
(d) Form of good faith estimate. A suggested good faith estimate
form is set forth in appendix C to this part and is in compliance with
the requirements of the Act except for any additional requirements of
paragraph (e) of this section. The good faith estimate may be
[[Page 256]]
provided together with disclosures required by the Truth in Lending Act,
15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq., so long as all required material for the good
faith estimate is grouped together. The lender may include additional
relevant information, such as the name/signature of the applicant and
loan officer, date, and information identifying the loan application and
property, as long as the form remains clear and concise and the
additional information is not more prominent than the required material.
(e) Particular providers required by lender. (1) If the lender
requires the use (see Sec. 3500.2, ``required use'') of a particular
provider of a settlement service, other than the lender's own employees,
and also requires the borrower to pay any portion of the cost of such
service, then the good faith estimate must:
(i) Clearly state that use of the particular provider is required
and that the estimate is based on the charges of the designated
provider;
(ii) Give the name, address, and telephone number of each provider;
and
(iii) Describe the nature of any relationship between each such
provider and the lender. Plain English references to the relationship
should be utilized, e.g., ``X is a depositor of the lender,'' ``X is a
* * *