[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3282.12 Excluded structures--modular homes.
(a) The purpose of this section is to provide the certification
procedure authorized by section 604(h) of the National Manufactured
Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act under which modular homes
may be excluded from coverage of the Act if the manufacturer of the
structure elects to have them excluded. If a manufacturer wishes to
construct a structure that is both a manufactured home and a modular
home, the manufacturer need not make the certification provided for by
this section and may meet both the Federal manufactured home
requirements and any modular housing requirements. When the
certification is not made, all provisions of the Federal requirements
shall be met.
(b) Any structure that meets the definition of manufactured home at
24 CFR 3282.7(u) is excluded from the coverage of the National
Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act, 42 U.S.C.
5401 et seq., if the manufacturer certifies as prescribed in paragraph
(c) of this section that:
(1) The structure is designed only for erection or installation on a
site-built permanent foundation;
(i) A structure meets this criterion if all written materials and
communications relating to installation of the structure, including but
not limited to designs, drawings, and installation or erection
instructions, indicate that the structure is to be installed on a
permanent foundation.
[[Page 204]]
(ii) A site-built permanent foundation is a system of supports,
including piers, either partially or entirely below grade which is:
(A) Capable of transferring all design loads imposed by or upon the
structure into soil or bedrock without failure,
(B) Placed at an adequate depth below grade to prevent frost damage,
and
(C) Constructed of concrete, metal, treated lumber or wood, or
grouted masonry; and
(2) The structure is not designed to be moved once erected or
installed on a site-built permanent foundation;
(i) A structure meets this criterion if all written materials and
communications relating to erection or installation of the structure,
including but not limited to designs, drawings, calculations, and
installation or erection instructions, indicate that the structure is
not intended to be moved after it is erected or installed and if the
towing hitch or running gear, which includes axles, brakes, wheels and
other parts of the chassis that operate only during transportation, are
removable and designed to be removed prior to erection or installation
on a site-built permanent foundation; and
(3) The structure is designed and manufactured to comply with the
currently effective version of one of the following:
(i) One of the following nationally recognized building codes:
(A) That published by Building Officials and Code Administrators
(BOCA) and the National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) and made up
of the following:
(1) BOCA Basic Building Code,
(2) BOCA Basic Industrialized Dwelling Code,
(3) BOCA Basic Plumbing Code,
(4) BOCA Basic Mechanical Code, and
(5) National Electrical Code, or
(B) That published by the Southern Building Code Congress (SBCC) and
the NFPA and made up of the following:
(1) Standard Building Code,
(2) Standard Gas Code,
(3) Standard Mechanical Code,
(4) Standard Plumbing Code, and
(5) National Electrical Code, or
(C) That published by the International Conference of Building
Officials (ICBO), the International Association of Plumbing and
Mechanical Officials (IAPMO), and the NFPA and made up of the following:
(1) Uniform Building Code,
(2) Uniform Mechanical Code,
(3) Uniform Plumbing Code, and
(4) National Electrical Code or
(D) The codes included in paragraphs (b)(3)(i)(A), (B), or (C) in
connection with the One- and Two-Family Dwelling Code, or
(E) Any combination of the codes included in paragraphs
(b)(3)(i)(A), (B), (C), and (D), that is approved by the Secretary,
including combinations using the National Standard Plumbing Code
published by the National Association of Plumbing, Heating and Cooling
Contractors (PHCC), or
(F) Any other building code accepted by the Secretary as a
nationally recognized model building code, or
(ii) Any local code or State or local modular building code accepted
as generally equivalent to the codes included under paragraph (b)(3)(i),
(the Secretary will consider the manufacturer's certification under
paragraph (c) of this section to constitute a certification that the
code to which the structure is built is generally equivalent to the
referenced codes. This certification of equivalency is subject to the
provisions of paragraph (f) of this section) or
(iii) The minimum property standards adopted by the Secretary
pursuant to title II of the National Housing Act; and
(4) To the manufacturer's knowledge, the structure is not intended
to be used other than on a site-built permanent foundation.
(c) When a manufacturer makes a certification provided for under
paragraph (b) of this section, the certification shall state as follows:
The manufacturer of this structure, Name ----------------; Address
---------------- (location where structure was manufactured).
Certifies that this structure (Ser. No. --------) is not a
manufactured home subject to the provisions of the National Manufactured
Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act and is--
(1) designed only for erection or installation on a site-built
permanent foundation,
(2) not designed to be moved once so erected or installed,
[[Page 205]]
(3) designed and manufactured to comply with ---------------- (Here
state which code included in paragraph (b)(3) of this section has been
followed), and
(4) to the manufacturer's knowledge is not intended to be used other
than on a site-built permanent foundation.
(d) This certification shall be affixed in a permanent manner near
the electrical panel, on the inside of a kitchen cabinet door, or in any
other readily accessible and visible location.
(e) As part of this certification, the manufacturer shall identify
* * *