[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3500.14 Prohibition against kickbacks and unearned fees.
(a) Section 8 violation. Any violation of this section is a
violation of section 8 of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2607) and is subject to
* * *
loan shall be referred to any person. Any referral of a settlement
service is not a compensable service, except as set forth in
Sec. 3500.14(g)(1). A
[[Page 260]]
company may not pay any other company or the employees of any other
company for the referral of settlement service business.
(c) No split of charges except for actual services performed. No
person shall give and no person shall accept any portion, split, or
percentage of any charge made or received for the rendering of a
settlement service in connection with a transaction involving a
federally related mortgage loan other than for services actually
performed. A charge by a person for which no or nominal services are
performed or for which duplicative fees are charged is an unearned fee
and violates this section. The source of the payment does not determine
whether or not a service is compensable. Nor may the prohibitions of
this part be avoided by creating an arrangement wherein the purchaser of
services splits the fee.
(d) Thing of value. This term is broadly defined in section 3(2) of
RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2602(2)). It includes, without limitation, monies,
things, discounts, salaries, commissions, fees, duplicate payments of a
charge, stock, dividends, distributions of partnership profits,
franchise royalties, credits representing monies that may be paid at a
future date, the opportunity to participate in a money-making program,
retained or increased earnings, increased equity in a parent or
subsidiary entity, special bank deposits or accounts, special or unusual
banking terms, services of all types at special or free rates, sales or
rentals at special prices or rates, lease or rental payments based in
whole or in part on the amount of business referred, trips and payment
of another person's expenses, or reduction in credit against an existing
obligation. The term ``payment'' is used throughout Secs. 3500.14 and
3500.15 as synonymous with the giving or receiving any ``thing of
value'' and does not require transfer of money.
(e) Agreement or understanding. An agreement or understanding for
the referral of business incident to or part of a settlement service
need not be written or verbalized but may be established by a practice,
pattern or course of conduct. When a thing of value is received
repeatedly and is connected in any way with the volume or value of the
business referred, the receipt of the thing of value is evidence that it
is made pursuant to an agreement or understanding for the referral of
business.
(f) Referral. (1) A referral includes any oral or written action
directed to a person which has the effect of affirmatively influencing
the selection by any person of a provider of a settlement service or
business incident to or part of a settlement service when such person
will pay for such settlement service or business incident thereto or pay
a charge attributable in whole or in part to such settlement service or
business.
(2) A referral also occurs whenever a person paying for a settlement
service or business incident thereto is required to use (see
Sec. 3500.2, ``required use'') a particular provider of a settlement
service or business incident thereto.
(g) Fees, salaries, compensation, or other payments. (1) Section 8
of RESPA permits:
(i) A payment to an attorney at law for services actually rendered;
(ii) A payment by a title company to its duly appointed agent for
services actually performed in the issuance of a policy of title
insurance;
* * *