[Title 24 CFR XX]
Sec. 3500.15 Affiliated business arrangements.
(a) General. An affiliated business arrangement is defined in
section 3(7) of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2602(7)).
(b) Violation and exemption. An affiliated business arrangement is
not a violation of section 8 of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2607) and of
Sec. 3500.14 if the conditions set forth in this section are satisfied.
Paragraph (b)(1) of this section shall not apply to the extent it is
inconsistent with section 8(c)(4)(A) of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2607(c)(4)(A)).
(1) The person making each referral has provided to each person
whose business is referred a written disclosure, in the format of the
Affiliated Business Arrangement Disclosure Statement set forth in
appendix D of this part, of the nature of the relationship (explaining
the ownership and financial interest) between the provider of settlement
services (or business incident thereto) and the person making the
referral and of an estimated charge or range of charges generally made
by such provider (which describes the charge using the same terminology,
as far as practical, as section L of the HUD-1 settlement statement).
The disclosures must be provided on a separate piece of paper no later
than the time of each referral or, if the lender requires use of a
particular provider, the time of loan application, except that:
(i) Where a lender makes the referral to a borrower, the condition
contained in paragraph (b)(1) of this section may be satisfied at the
time that the good faith estimate or a statement under Sec. 3500.7(d) is
provided; and
(ii) Whenever an attorney or law firm requires a client to use a
particular title insurance agent, the attorney or law firm shall provide
the disclosures no later than the time the attorney or law firm is
engaged by the client. Failure to comply with the disclosure
requirements of this section may be overcome if the person making a
referral can prove by a preponderance of the evidence that procedures
reasonably adopted to result in compliance with these conditions have
been maintained and that any failure to comply with these conditions was
unintentional and the result of a bona fide error. An error of legal
judgment with respect to a person's obligations under RESPA is not a
bona fide error. Administrative and judicial interpretations of section
130(c) of the Truth in Lending Act shall not be binding interpretations
of the preceding sentence or section 8(d)(3) of RESPA (12 U.S.C.
2607(d)(3)).
(2) No person making a referral has required (as defined in
Sec. 3500.2, ``required use'') any person to use any particular provider
of settlement services
[[Page 263]]
or business incident thereto, except if such person is a lender, for
requiring a buyer, borrower or seller to pay for the services of an
attorney, credit reporting agency, or real estate appraiser chosen by
the lender to represent the lender's interest in a real estate
transaction, or except if such person is an attorney or law firm for
arranging for issuance of a title insurance policy for a client,
directly as agent or through a separate corporate title insurance agency
that may be operated as an adjunct to the law practice of the attorney
or law firm, as part of representation of that client in a real estate
transaction.
(3) The only thing of value that is received from the arrangement
other than payments listed in Sec. 3500.14(g) is a return on an
ownership interest or franchise relationship.
(i) In an affiliated business arrangement:
(A) Bona fide dividends, and capital or equity distributions,
related to ownership interest or franchise relationship, between
entities in an affiliate relationship, are permissible; and
(B) Bona fide business loans, advances, and capital or equity
contributions between entities in an affiliate relationship (in any
direction), are not prohibited--so long as they are for ordinary
business purposes and are not fees for the referral of settlement
service business or unearned fees.
(ii) A return on an ownership interest does not include:
(A) Any payment which has as a basis of calculation no apparent
business motive other than distinguishing among recipients of payments
on the basis of the amount of their actual, estimated or anticipated
referrals;
(B) Any payment which varies according to the relative amount of
referrals by the different recipients of similar payments; or
(C) A payment based on an ownership, partnership or joint venture
share which has been adjusted on the basis of previous relative
referrals by recipients of similar payments.
(iii) Neither the mere labelling of a thing of value, nor the fact
that it may be calculated pursuant to a corporate or partnership
organizational document or a franchise agreement, will determine whether
it is a bona fide return on an ownership interest or franchise
relationship. Whether a thing of value is such a return will be
determined by analyzing facts and circumstances on a case by case basis.
(iv) A return on franchise relationship may be a payment to or from
a franchisee but it does not include any payment which is not based on
the franchise agreement, nor any payment which varies according to the
number or amount of referrals by the franchisor or franchisee or which
is based on a franchise agreement which has been adjusted on the basis
of a previous number or amount of referrals by the franchiser or
franchisees. A franchise agreement may not be constructed to insulate
against kickbacks or referral fees.
(c) Definitions. As used in this section:
(1) Associate is defined in section 3(8) of RESPA (12 U.S.C.
2602(8)).
(2) Affiliate relationship means the relationship among business
entities where one entity has effective control over the other by virtue
of a partnership or other agreement or is under common control with the
other by a third entity or where an entity is a corporation related to
another corporation as parent to subsidiary by an identity of stock
ownership.
* * *