[Title 24 CFR 3500.5]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - May 1, 2001 Edition]
[Title 24 - HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT]
[Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Housing and Urban Development]
[Chapter Xx - OFFICE OF ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR HOUSING--FEDERAL HOUSING]
[Part 3500 - REAL ESTATE SETTLEMENT PROCEDURES ACT]
[Sec. 3500.5 - Coverage of RESPA.]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
24HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT52001-05-012001-05-01falseCoverage of RESPA.3500.5Sec. 3500.5HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENTRegulations Relating to Housing and Urban DevelopmentOFFICE OF ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR HOUSING--FEDERAL HOUSINGREAL ESTATE SETTLEMENT PROCEDURES ACT
    (a) Applicability. RESPA and this part apply to all federally
related mortgage loans, except for the exemptions provided in paragraph
(b) of this section.
    (b) Exemptions. (1) A loan on property of 25 acres or more.
    (2) Business purpose loans. An extension of credit primarily for a
business, commercial, or agricultural purpose, as defined by Regulation
Z, 12 CFR 226.3(a)(1). Persons may rely on Regulation Z in determining
whether the exemption applies.
    (3) Temporary financing. Temporary financing, such as a construction
loan. The exemption for temporary financing does not apply to a loan
made to finance construction of 1- to 4-family residential property if
the loan is used as, or may be converted to, permanent financing by the
same lender or is used to finance transfer of title to the first user.
If a lender issues a commitment for permanent financing, with or without
conditions, the loan is covered by this part. Any construction loan for
new or rehabilitated 1- to 4-family residential property, other than a
loan to a bona fide builder (a person who regularly constructs 1- to 4-
family residential structures for sale or lease), is subject to this
part if its term is for two years or more. A ``bridge loan'' or ``swing
loan'' in which a lender takes a security interest in otherwise covered
1- to 4-family residential property is not covered by RESPA and this
part.
    (4) Vacant land. Any loan secured by vacant or unimproved property,
unless within two years from the date of the settlement of the loan, a
structure or a manufactured home will be constructed or placed on the
real property using the loan proceeds. If a loan for a structure or
manufactured home to be placed on vacant or unimproved property will be
secured by a lien on that property, the transaction is covered by this
part.
    (5) Assumption without lender approval. Any assumption in which the
lender does not have the right expressly to approve a subsequent person
as the borrower on an existing federally related mortgage loan. Any
assumption in which the lender's permission is both required and
obtained is covered by RESPA and this part, whether or not the lender
charges a fee for the assumption.
    (6) Loan conversions. Any conversion of a federally related mortgage
loan to different terms that are consistent with provisions of the
original mortgage instrument, as long as a new note
[[Page 254]]
is not required, even if the lender charges an additional fee for the
conversion.
    (7) Secondary market transactions. A bona fide transfer of a loan
obligation in the secondary market is not covered by RESPA and this
part, except as set forth in section 6 of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2605) and
Sec. 3500.21. In determining what constitutes a bona fide transfer, HUD
will consider the real source of funding and the real interest of the
funding lender. Mortgage broker transactions that are table-funded are
not secondary market transactions. Neither the creation of a dealer loan
or dealer consumer credit contract, nor the first assignment of such
loan or contract to a lender, is a secondary market transaction (see
Sec. 3500.2.)
[61 FR 13233, Mar. 26, 1996, as amended at 61 FR 58475, Nov. 15, 1996]