[Title 24 CFR 3500.21]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - May 1, 2001 Edition]
[Title 24 - HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT]
[Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Housing and Urban Development]
* * *
application. If co-applicants indicate the same address on their
application, one copy delivered to that address is sufficient. If
different addresses are shown by co-applicants on the application, a
copy must be delivered to each of the co-applicants.
(3) The signed Applicant Acknowledgment(s) shall be retained for a
period of 5 years after the date of settlement as part of the loan file
for every settled loan. There is no requirement for retention of
Applicant Acknowledgment(s) if the loan is not settled.
(d) Notices of Transfer; loan servicing--(1) Requirement for notice.
(i) Except as provided in this paragraph (d)(1)(i) or paragraph
(d)(1)(ii) of this section, each transferor servicer and transferee
servicer of any mortgage servicing loan shall deliver to the borrower a
written Notice of Transfer, containing the information described in
paragraph (d)(3) of this section, of any assignment, sale, or transfer
of the servicing of the loan. The following transfers are not considered
an assignment, sale, or transfer of mortgage loan servicing for purposes
of this requirement if there is no change in the payee, address to which
payment must be delivered, account number, or amount of payment due:
(A) Transfers between affiliates;
(B) Transfers resulting from mergers or acquisitions of servicers or
subservicers; and
(C) Transfers between master servicers, where the subservicer
remains the same.
(ii) The Federal Housing Administration (FHA) is not required under
paragraph (d) of this section to submit to the borrower a Notice of
Transfer in cases where a mortgage insured under the National Housing
Act is assigned to FHA.
(2) Time of notice. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2)(ii)
of this section:
(A) The transferor servicer shall deliver the Notice of Transfer to
the borrower not less than 15 days before the effective date of the
transfer of the servicing of the mortgage servicing loan;
(B) The transferee servicer shall deliver the Notice of Transfer to
the borrower not more than 15 days after the effective date of the
transfer; and
(C) The transferor and transferee servicers may combine their
notices into one notice, which shall be delivered to the borrower not
less than 15 days before the effective date of the transfer of the
servicing of the mortgage servicing loan.
(ii) The Notice of Transfer shall be delivered to the borrower by
the transferor servicer or the transferee servicer not more than 30 days
after the effective date of the transfer of the servicing of the
mortgage servicing loan in any case in which the transfer of servicing
is preceded by:
(A) Termination of the contract for servicing the loan for cause;
(B) Commencement of proceedings for bankruptcy of the servicer; or
[[Page 280]]
(C) Commencement of proceedings by the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation (FDIC) or the Resolution Trust Corporation (RTC) for
conservatorship or receivership of the servicer or an entity that owns
or controls the servicer.
(iii) Notices of Transfer delivered at settlement by the transferor
* * *