[Title 24 CFR 3500.21]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - May 1, 2001 Edition]
[Title 24 - HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT]
[Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Housing and Urban Development]
* * *
using as the numerator the number of mortgage servicing loans originated
during the calendar year for which servicing is transferred within the
calendar year and, as the denominator, the total number of mortgage
servicing loans originated in the calendar year. If the volume of
transfers is less than 12.5 percent, the word ``nominal'' or the actual
percentage amount of servicing transfers may be used.
(B) This statistical information does not have to include the
assignment, sale, or transfer of mortgage loan servicing by the lender
to an affiliate or subsidiary of the lender. However, lenders may
voluntarily include transfers to an affiliate or subsidiary. The lender
should indicate whether the percentages provided include assignments,
sales, or transfers to affiliates or subsidiaries.
(C) In the alternative, if applicable, the following statement may
be substituted for the statistical information required to be provided
in accordance with paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section: ``We have
previously assigned, sold, or transferred the servicing of federally
related mortgage loans.''
(iii) The best available estimate of the percentage (0 to 25
percent, 26 to 50 percent, 51 to 75 percent, or 76 to 100 percent) of
all loans to be made during the 12-month period beginning on the date of
origination for which the servicing may be assigned, sold, or
transferred. Each percentage should be obtained by using as the
numerator the estimated number of mortgage servicing loans that will be
originated for which servicing may be transferred within the 12-month
period and, as the denominator, the estimated total number of mortgage
servicing loans that will be originated in the 12-month period.
(A) If the lender, mortgage broker, or dealer anticipates that no
loan servicing will be sold during the calendar year, the word ``none''
may be substituted for ``0 to 25 percent.'' If it is anticipated that
all loan servicing will be sold during the calendar year, the word
``all'' may be substituted for ``76 to 100 percent.''
(B) This statistical information does not have to include the
estimated assignment, sale, or transfer of mortgage loan servicing to an
affiliate or subsidiary of that person. However, this information may be
provided voluntarily. The Servicing Disclosure Statements should
indicate whether the percentages provided include assignments, sales or
transfers to affiliates or subsidiaries.
(iv) The information set out in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this
section.
(v) A written acknowledgement that the applicant (and any co-
applicant) has/have read and understood the disclosure, and understand
that the disclosure is a required part of the mortgage application. This
acknowledgement shall be evidenced by the signature of the applicant and
any co-applicant.
(4) The following is a model format, which includes several options,
for complying with the requirements of paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
* * *