[Title 24 CFR 3500.21]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - May 1, 2001 Edition]
[Title 24 - HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT]
[Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Housing and Urban Development]
* * *
24HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT52001-05-012001-05-01falseMortgage servicing transfers.3500.21Sec. 3500.21HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENTRegulations Relating to Housing and Urban DevelopmentOFFICE OF ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR HOUSING--FEDERAL HOUSINGREAL ESTATE SETTLEMENT PROCEDURES ACT
(a) Definitions. As used in this section:
Master servicer means the owner of the right to perform servicing,
which may actually perform the servicing itself or may do so through a
subservicer.
Mortgage servicing loan means a federally related mortgage loan, as
that term is defined in Sec. 3500.2, subject to the exemptions in
Sec. 3500.5, when the mortgage loan is secured by a first lien. The
definition does not include subordinate lien loans or open-end lines of
credit (home equity plans) covered by the Truth in Lending Act and
Regulation Z, including open-end lines of credit secured by a first
lien.
Qualified written request means a written correspondence from the
borrower to the servicer prepared in accordance with paragraph (e)(2) of
this section.
Subservicer means a servicer who does not own the right to perform
servicing, but who does so on behalf of the master servicer.
Transferee servicer means a servicer who obtains or who will obtain
the right to perform servicing functions pursuant to an agreement or
understanding.
Transferor servicer means a servicer, including a table funding
mortgage broker or dealer on a first lien dealer loan, who transfers or
will transfer the right to perform servicing functions pursuant to an
agreement or understanding.
(b) Servicing Disclosure Statement and Applicant Acknowledgement;
requirements. (1) At the time an application for a mortgage servicing
loan is submitted, or within 3 business days after submission of the
application, the lender, mortgage broker who anticipates using table
funding, or dealer who anticipates a first lien dealer loan shall
provide to each person who applies for such a loan a Servicing
Disclosure Statement. This requirement shall not apply when the
application for credit is turned down within three business days after
receipt of the application. A format for the Servicing Disclosure
Statement appears as appendix MS-1 to this part. Except as provided in
paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the specific language of the Servicing
Disclosure Statement is not required to be used, but the Servicing
Disclosure Statement must include the information set out in paragraph
(b)(3) of this section, including the statement of the borrower's rights
in connection with complaint resolution. The information set forth in
Instructions to Preparer on the Servicing Disclosure Statement need not
be included on the form given to applicants, and material in square
brackets is optional or alternative language.
(2) The Applicant's Acknowledgement portion of the Servicing
Disclosure Statement in the format stated is mandatory. Additional lines
may be added to accommodate more than two applicants.
(3) The Servicing Disclosure Statement must contain the following
* * *