[Title 24 CFR 3500.21]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - May 1, 2001 Edition]
[Title 24 - HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT]
[Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Housing and Urban Development]
* * *
application, one copy delivered to that address is sufficient. If
different addresses are shown by co-applicants on the application, a
copy must be delivered to each of the co-applicants.
(3) The signed Applicant Acknowledgment(s) shall be retained for a
period of 5 years after the date of settlement as part of the loan file
for every settled loan. There is no requirement for retention of
Applicant Acknowledgment(s) if the loan is not settled.
(d) Notices of Transfer; loan servicing--(1) Requirement for notice.
(i) Except as provided in this paragraph (d)(1)(i) or paragraph
(d)(1)(ii) of this section, each transferor servicer and transferee
servicer of any mortgage servicing loan shall deliver to the borrower a
written Notice of Transfer, containing the information described in
paragraph (d)(3) of this section, of any assignment, sale, or transfer
of the servicing of the loan. The following transfers are not considered
an assignment, sale, or transfer of mortgage loan servicing for purposes
of this requirement if there is no change in the payee, address to which
payment must be delivered, account number, or amount of payment due:
(A) Transfers between affiliates;
(B) Transfers resulting from mergers or acquisitions of servicers or
subservicers; and
(C) Transfers between master servicers, where the subservicer
remains the same.
(ii) The Federal Housing Administration (FHA) is not required under
paragraph (d) of this section to submit to the borrower a Notice of
Transfer in cases where a mortgage insured under the National Housing
Act is assigned to FHA.
(2) Time of notice. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2)(ii)
of this section:
(A) The transferor servicer shall deliver the Notice of Transfer to
the borrower not less than 15 days before the effective date of the
transfer of the servicing of the mortgage servicing loan;
(B) The transferee servicer shall deliver the Notice of Transfer to
the borrower not more than 15 days after the effective date of the
transfer; and
(C) The transferor and transferee servicers may combine their
notices into one notice, which shall be delivered to the borrower not
less than 15 days before the effective date of the transfer of the
servicing of the mortgage servicing loan.
(ii) The Notice of Transfer shall be delivered to the borrower by
the transferor servicer or the transferee servicer not more than 30 days
after the effective date of the transfer of the servicing of the
mortgage servicing loan in any case in which the transfer of servicing
is preceded by:
(A) Termination of the contract for servicing the loan for cause;
(B) Commencement of proceedings for bankruptcy of the servicer; or
[[Page 280]]
(C) Commencement of proceedings by the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation (FDIC) or the Resolution Trust Corporation (RTC) for
conservatorship or receivership of the servicer or an entity that owns
or controls the servicer.
* * *
loan) receives payment on or before the applicable due date (including
any grace period allowed under the loan documents), a late fee may not
be imposed on the borrower with respect to that payment and the payment
may not be treated as late for any other purposes.
(e) Duty of loan servicer to respond to borrower inquiries-- (1)
Notice of receipt of inquiry. Within 20 business days of a servicer of a
mortgage servicing loan receiving a qualified written request from the
borrower for information relating to the servicing of the loan, the
servicer shall provide to the borrower a written response acknowledging
receipt of the qualified written response. This requirement shall not
apply if the action requested by the borrower is taken within that
period and the borrower is notified of that action in accordance with
the paragraph (f)(3) of this section. By notice either included in the
Notice of Transfer or separately delivered by first-class mail, postage
prepaid, a servicer may establish a separate and exclusive office and
address for the receipt and handling of qualified written requests.
(2) Qualified written request; defined. (i) For purposes of
paragraph (e) of this section, a qualified written request means a
written correspondence (other than notice on a payment coupon or other
payment medium supplied by the servicer) that includes, or otherwise
enables the servicer to identify, the name and account of the borrower,
and includes a statement of the reasons that the borrower believes the
account is in error, if applicable, or that provides sufficient detail
to the servicer
[[Page 281]]
regarding information relating to the servicing of the loan sought by
the borrower.
(ii) A written request does not constitute a qualified written
request if it is delivered to a servicer more than 1 year after either
the date of transfer of servicing or the date that the mortgage
servicing loan amount was paid in full, whichever date is applicable.
(3) Action with respect to the inquiry. Not later than 60 business
days after receiving a qualified written request from the borrower, and,
if applicable, before taking any action with respect to the inquiry, the
servicer shall:
(i) Make appropriate corrections in the account of the borrower,
including the crediting of any late charges or penalties, and transmit
to the borrower a written notification of the correction. This written
notification shall include the name and telephone number of a
representative of the servicer who can provide assistance to the
borrower; or
(ii) After conducting an investigation, provide the borrower with a
written explanation or clarification that includes:
(A) To the extent applicable, a statement of the servicer's reasons
for concluding the account is correct and the name and telephone number
of an employee, office, or department of the servicer that can provide
assistance to the borrower; or
* * *