[Title 24 CFR 3500.21]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - May 1, 2001 Edition]
[Title 24 - HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT]
[Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Housing and Urban Development]
* * *
which may actually perform the servicing itself or may do so through a
subservicer.
Mortgage servicing loan means a federally related mortgage loan, as
that term is defined in Sec. 3500.2, subject to the exemptions in
Sec. 3500.5, when the mortgage loan is secured by a first lien. The
definition does not include subordinate lien loans or open-end lines of
credit (home equity plans) covered by the Truth in Lending Act and
Regulation Z, including open-end lines of credit secured by a first
lien.
Qualified written request means a written correspondence from the
borrower to the servicer prepared in accordance with paragraph (e)(2) of
this section.
Subservicer means a servicer who does not own the right to perform
servicing, but who does so on behalf of the master servicer.
Transferee servicer means a servicer who obtains or who will obtain
the right to perform servicing functions pursuant to an agreement or
understanding.
Transferor servicer means a servicer, including a table funding
mortgage broker or dealer on a first lien dealer loan, who transfers or
will transfer the right to perform servicing functions pursuant to an
agreement or understanding.
(b) Servicing Disclosure Statement and Applicant Acknowledgement;
requirements. (1) At the time an application for a mortgage servicing
loan is submitted, or within 3 business days after submission of the
application, the lender, mortgage broker who anticipates using table
funding, or dealer who anticipates a first lien dealer loan shall
provide to each person who applies for such a loan a Servicing
Disclosure Statement. This requirement shall not apply when the
application for credit is turned down within three business days after
receipt of the application. A format for the Servicing Disclosure
Statement appears as appendix MS-1 to this part. Except as provided in
paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the specific language of the Servicing
Disclosure Statement is not required to be used, but the Servicing
* * *
may not be treated as late for any other purposes.
(e) Duty of loan servicer to respond to borrower inquiries-- (1)
Notice of receipt of inquiry. Within 20 business days of a servicer of a
mortgage servicing loan receiving a qualified written request from the
borrower for information relating to the servicing of the loan, the
servicer shall provide to the borrower a written response acknowledging
receipt of the qualified written response. This requirement shall not
apply if the action requested by the borrower is taken within that
period and the borrower is notified of that action in accordance with
the paragraph (f)(3) of this section. By notice either included in the
Notice of Transfer or separately delivered by first-class mail, postage
prepaid, a servicer may establish a separate and exclusive office and
address for the receipt and handling of qualified written requests.
(2) Qualified written request; defined. (i) For purposes of
paragraph (e) of this section, a qualified written request means a
written correspondence (other than notice on a payment coupon or other
payment medium supplied by the servicer) that includes, or otherwise
enables the servicer to identify, the name and account of the borrower,
and includes a statement of the reasons that the borrower believes the
account is in error, if applicable, or that provides sufficient detail
to the servicer
[[Page 281]]
regarding information relating to the servicing of the loan sought by
the borrower.
(ii) A written request does not constitute a qualified written
request if it is delivered to a servicer more than 1 year after either
the date of transfer of servicing or the date that the mortgage
servicing loan amount was paid in full, whichever date is applicable.
(3) Action with respect to the inquiry. Not later than 60 business
days after receiving a qualified written request from the borrower, and,
if applicable, before taking any action with respect to the inquiry, the
servicer shall:
(i) Make appropriate corrections in the account of the borrower,
* * *