[Title 24 CFR 3500.17]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - May 1, 2001 Edition]
[Title 24 - HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT]
[Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Housing and Urban Development]
* * *
(B) May require the borrower to repay the deficiency within 30 days;
or
(C) May require the borrower to repay the deficiency in 2 or more
equal monthly payments.
(ii) If the deficiency is greater than or equal to 1 month's escrow
payment, the servicer may allow the deficiency to exist and do nothing
to change it or may require the borrower to repay the deficiency in two
or more equal monthly payments.
(iii) These provisions regarding deficiencies apply if the borrower
is current at the time of the escrow account analysis. A borrower is
current if the servicer receives the borrower's payments within 30 days
of the payment due date. If the servicer does not receive the borrower's
payment within 30 days of the payment due date, then the servicer may
recover the deficiency pursuant to the terms of the mortgage loan
documents.
(5) Notice of shortage or deficiency in escrow account. The servicer
shall notify the borrower at least once during the escrow account
computation year if there is a shortage or deficiency in the escrow
account. The notice may be part of the annual escrow account statement
or it may be a separate document.
(g) Initial escrow account statement. (1) Submission at settlement,
or within 45 calendar days of settlement. As noted in
Sec. 3500.17(c)(2), the servicer shall conduct an escrow account
analysis before establishing an escrow account to determine the amount
the borrower shall deposit into the escrow account, subject to the
limitations of Sec. 3500.17(c)(1)(i). After conducting the escrow
account analysis for each escrow account, the servicer shall submit an
initial escrow account statement to the borrower at settlement or within
45 calendar days of settlement for escrow accounts that are established
as a condition of the loan.
(i) The initial escrow account statement shall include the amount of
the borrower's monthly mortgage payment and the portion of the monthly
payment going into the escrow account and shall itemize the estimated
taxes, insurance premiums, and other charges that the servicer
reasonably anticipates to be paid from the escrow account during the
escrow account computation year and the anticipated disbursement dates
of those charges. The initial escrow account statement shall indicate
the amount that the servicer selects as a cushion. The statement shall
include a trial running balance for the account.
(ii) Pursuant to Sec. 3500.17(h)(2), the servicer may incorporate
the initial escrow account statement into the HUD-1 or HUD-1A settlement
statement. If the servicer does not incorporate the initial escrow
account statement into the HUD-1 or HUD-1A settlement statement, then
the servicer shall submit the initial escrow account statement to the
borrower as a separate document.
(2) Time of submission of initial escrow account statement for an
escrow account established after settlement. For escrow accounts
* * *
of the Department's final decision imposing the civil penalty shall not
be subject to review in the district court.
(iii) The Secretary may obtain such other relief as may be
available, including attorney fees and other expenses in connection with
the collection action.
(iv) Interest on and other charges for any unpaid penalty may be
assessed in accordance with 31 U.S.C. 3717.
(8) Offset. In addition to any other rights as a creditor, the
Secretary may seek to collect a civil money penalty through
administrative offset.
(9) At any time before the decision of the Administrative Law Judge,
the Secretary and the servicer may enter into an administrative
settlement. The settlement may include provisions for interest,
attorney's fees, and costs related to the proceeding. Such settlement
will terminate the appearance before the Administrative Law Judge.
(o) Discretionary payments. Any borrower's discretionary payment
(such as credit life or disability insurance) made as part of a monthly
mortgage payment is to be noted on the initial and annual statements. If
a discretionary payment is established or terminated during the escrow
account computation year, this change should be noted on the next annual
statement. A discretionary payment is not part of the escrow account
unless the payment is required by the lender, in accordance with the
definition of ``settlement service'' in Sec. 3500.2, or the servicer
chooses to place the discretionary payment in the escrow account. If a
servicer has not established an escrow account for a federally related
mortgage loan and only receives payments for discretionary items, this
section is not applicable.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
2502-0501)
[61 FR 13233, Mar. 26, 1996, as amended at 61 FR 46510, Sept. 3, 1996;
61 FR 50219, Sept. 24, 1996; 61 FR 58476, Nov. 15, 1996; 63 FR 3236,
Jan. 21, 1998]