[Title 24 CFR 3500.17]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - May 1, 2001 Edition]
[Title 24 - HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT]
[Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Housing and Urban Development]
* * *
cover only one escrow accounting year, but a new voluntary agreement may
be entered into after the next escrow analysis is performed. The
voluntary agreement may not alter how surpluses are to be treated when
the next escrow analysis is performed at the end of the escrow
accounting year covered by the voluntary agreement.
(3) Shortages. (i) If an escrow account analysis discloses a
shortage of less than one month's escrow account payment, then the
servicer has three possible courses of action:
(A) The servicer may allow a shortage to exist and do nothing to
change it;
(B) The servicer may require the borrower to repay the shortage
amount within 30 days; or
(C) The servicer may require the borrower to repay the shortage
amount in equal monthly payments over at least a 12-month period.
(ii) If an escrow account analysis discloses a shortage that is
greater than or equal to one month's escrow account payment, then the
servicer has two possible courses of action:
(A) The servicer may allow a shortage to exist and do nothing to
change it; or
(B) The servicer may require the borrower to repay the shortage in
equal monthly payments over at least a 12-month period.
[[Page 271]]
(4) Deficiency. If the escrow account analysis confirms a
deficiency, then the servicer may require the borrower to pay additional
monthly deposits to the account to eliminate the deficiency.
(i) If the deficiency is less than one month's escrow account
payment, then the servicer:
(A) May allow the deficiency to exist and do nothing to change it;
(B) May require the borrower to repay the deficiency within 30 days;
or
(C) May require the borrower to repay the deficiency in 2 or more
equal monthly payments.
(ii) If the deficiency is greater than or equal to 1 month's escrow
payment, the servicer may allow the deficiency to exist and do nothing
to change it or may require the borrower to repay the deficiency in two
or more equal monthly payments.
(iii) These provisions regarding deficiencies apply if the borrower
is current at the time of the escrow account analysis. A borrower is
current if the servicer receives the borrower's payments within 30 days
of the payment due date. If the servicer does not receive the borrower's
payment within 30 days of the payment due date, then the servicer may
recover the deficiency pursuant to the terms of the mortgage loan
documents.
(5) Notice of shortage or deficiency in escrow account. The servicer
shall notify the borrower at least once during the escrow account
computation year if there is a shortage or deficiency in the escrow
account. The notice may be part of the annual escrow account statement
or it may be a separate document.
(g) Initial escrow account statement. (1) Submission at settlement,
or within 45 calendar days of settlement. As noted in
Sec. 3500.17(c)(2), the servicer shall conduct an escrow account
analysis before establishing an escrow account to determine the amount
the borrower shall deposit into the escrow account, subject to the
limitations of Sec. 3500.17(c)(1)(i). After conducting the escrow
account analysis for each escrow account, the servicer shall submit an
initial escrow account statement to the borrower at settlement or within
45 calendar days of settlement for escrow accounts that are established
as a condition of the loan.
(i) The initial escrow account statement shall include the amount of
the borrower's monthly mortgage payment and the portion of the monthly
payment going into the escrow account and shall itemize the estimated
taxes, insurance premiums, and other charges that the servicer
reasonably anticipates to be paid from the escrow account during the
escrow account computation year and the anticipated disbursement dates
of those charges. The initial escrow account statement shall indicate
the amount that the servicer selects as a cushion. The statement shall
include a trial running balance for the account.
(ii) Pursuant to Sec. 3500.17(h)(2), the servicer may incorporate
the initial escrow account statement into the HUD-1 or HUD-1A settlement
statement. If the servicer does not incorporate the initial escrow
account statement into the HUD-1 or HUD-1A settlement statement, then
the servicer shall submit the initial escrow account statement to the
borrower as a separate document.
(2) Time of submission of initial escrow account statement for an
escrow account established after settlement. For escrow accounts
* * *