[Title 24 CFR 1419,]
Sec. 1710.17  Advisory opinion.
    (a) General. A developer may request an opinion from the Secretary
as to whether an offering qualifies for an exemption or is subject to
the jurisdiction of the Act.
    (b) Requirements. All requests for Advisory Opinions must be
accompanied by the following:
    (1) A $500.00 filing fee submitted in accordance with
Sec. 1710.35(a). This fee is not refundable.
    (2) A comprehensive description of the conditions and operations of
the offering. There is no prescribed format for submitting this
information, but the developer should at least cite the applicable
statutory or regulatory basis for the exemption or lack of jurisdiction
and thoroughly explain how the offering either satisfies the
requirements for exemption or falls outside the purview of the Act.
    (3) An affirmation as shown below:
                         Developer's Affirmation
Name of Subdivision_____________________________________________________
Location (Including County and State)___________________________________
Name of Developer_______________________________________________________
Address of Developer____________________________________________________
Name of Agent___________________________________________________________
Address of Agent________________________________________________________
Number of Lots in Subdivision___________________________________________
Number of Acres in Subdivision__________________________________________
    I affirm that I am the developer or owner of the property described
above or will be the developer or owner at the time the lots are offered
for sale to the public, or that I am the agent authorized by the
developer or owner to complete this statement.
    I further affirm that the statements contained in all documents
submitted with the request for an Advisory Opinion are true and
complete.
[[Page 20]]
_______________________________________________________________________
(Date)
_______________________________________________________________________
(Signature)
_______________________________________________________________________
(Title)
    Warning: Section 1418 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of
1968 (83 Stat. 598, 15 U.S.C. 1717 as amended) provides: ``Any person
who willfully violates any of the provisions of this title or the rules
and regulations prescribed pursuant thereto * * *, shall upon conviction
be fined not more than $10,000.00 or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both.''
[45 FR 40479, June 13, 1980, as amended at 49 FR 31370, 31373, Aug. 6,
1984]