[Title 24 CFR 1419,]
Sec. 1710.1  Definitions.
    (a) Statutory terms. All terms are used in accordance with their
statutory meaning in 15 U.S.C. 1702 or with part 5 of this title, unless
otherwise defined in paragraph (b) of this section or elsewhere in this
part.
    (b) Other terms. As used in this part:
    Act means the Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act, 15 U.S.C.
1701.
    Advisory opinion means the formal written opinion of the Secretary
as to jurisdiction in a particular case or the applicability of an
exemption under Secs. 1710.5 through 1710.15, based on facts submitted
to the Secretary.
    Available for use means that in addition to being constructed, the
subject facility is fully operative and supplied
[[Page 8]]
with any materials and staff necessary for its intended purpose.
    Beneficial property restrictions means restrictions that are
enforceable by the lot owners and are designed to control the use of the
lot and to preserve or enhance the environment and the aesthetic and
economic value of the subdivision.
    Date of filing means the date a Statement of Record, amendment, or
consolidation, accompanied by the applicable fee, is received by the
Secretary.
    Good faith estimate means an estimate based on documentary evidence.
In the case of cost estimates, the documentation may be obtained from
the suppliers of the services. In the case of estimates of completion
dates, the documentation may be actual contracts let, engineering
schedules, or other evidence of commitments to complete the amenities.
    Lot means any portion, piece, division, unit, or undivided interest
in land located in any State or foreign country, if the interest
includes the right to the exclusive use of a specific portion of the
land.
    OILSR means the Interstate Land Sales Registration program.
    Owner means the person or entity who holds the fee title to the land
and has the power to convey that title to others.
    Parent corporation means that entity which ultimately controls the
subsidiary, even though the control may arise through any series or
chain of other subsidiaries or entities.
    Principal means any person or entity holding at least a 10 percent
financial or ownership interest in the developer or owner, directly or
through any series or chain of subsidiaries or other entities.
    Rules means all rules adopted pursuant to the Act, including the
general requirements published in this part.
    Sale means any obligation or arrangement for consideration to
purchase or lease a lot directly or indirectly. The terms ``sale'' or
``seller'' include in their meanings the terms ``lease'' and ``lessor''.
    Senior Executive Officer means the individual of highest rank
responsible for the day-to-day operations of the developer and who has
the authority to bind or commit the developing entity to contractual
obligations.
    Site means a group of contiguous lots, whether such lots are
actually divided or proposed to be divided. Lots are considered to be
contiguous even though contiguity may be interrupted by a road, park,
small body of water, recreational facility, or any similar object.
    Start of construction means breaking ground for building a facility,
followed by diligent action to complete the facility.
[61 FR 13597, Mar. 27, 1996]