[Title 24 CFR 1419,]
Sec. 1710.4  Exemptions--general.
    (a) The exemptions available under Secs. 1710.5 through 1710.16 are
not applicable when the method of sale, lease or other disposition of
land or an interest in land is adopted for the purpose of evasion of the
Act.
    (b) With the exception of the sales or leases which are exempt under
Sec. 1710.5, the anti-fraud provisions of the Act (15 U.S.C. 1703(a)(2))
apply to exempt transactions. The anti-fraud provisions make it unlawful
for a developer or agent to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to:
    (1) Defraud;
    (2) To obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of
a material fact, or
[[Page 9]]
    (3) To omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the
statements made not misleading, with respect to any information
pertinent to the lot or subdivision; or
    (4) To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business
which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a purchaser.
    (c) The anti-fraud provisions of the Act require that certain
representations be included in the contract in transactions which are
not exempt under Sec. 1710.5. Specifically, the Act requires that if a
developer or agent represents that roads, sewers, water, gas or electric
service or recreational amenities will be provided or completed by the
developer, the contract must stipulate that the services or amenities
will be provided or completed. See Sec. 1715.15(f).
    (d) Eligibility for exemptions available under Secs. 1710.5 through
1710.14 is self-determining. With the exception of the exemptions
available under Secs. 1710.15 and 1710.16, a developer is not required
to file notice with or obtain the approval of the Secretary in order to
take advantage of an exemption. If a developer elects to take advantage
of an exemption, the developer is responsible for maintaining records to
demonstrate that the requirements of the exemption have been met.
    (e) A developer may present evidence, or otherwise discuss, in an
informal hearing before the OILSR Administrator or designee, the
Department's position on the jurisdiction or non-exempt status of a
particular subdivision.
[45 FR 40479, June 13, 1980, as amended at 54 FR 40866, Oct. 4, 1989]