[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.212 Compliance with the Privacy Act and other requirements.
(a) Compliance with the Privacy Act. The collection, maintenance,
use, and dissemination of SSNs, EINs, any information derived from SSNs
and Employer Identification Numbers (EINs), and income information under
this subpart shall be conducted, to the extent applicable, in compliance
with the Privacy Act (5 U.S.C. 552a) and all other provisions of
Federal, State, and local law.
(b) Privacy Act notice. All assistance applicants shall be provided
with a Privacy Act notice at the time of application. All participants
shall be provided with a Privacy Act notice at each annual income
recertification.