[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.655 Section 8 project-based assistance programs: Owner preferences in selection for a project or unit.
(a) Applicability. This section applies to the section 8 project-
based assistance programs. The section describes requirements concerning
the Section 8 owner's selection of residents to occupy a project or
unit, except for the moderate rehabilitation and the project-based
certificate or voucher programs.
(b) Selection. (1) Selection for owner's project or unit. Selection
for occupancy of a project or unit is the function of the Section 8
owner. However, selection is subject to the income-eligibility and
income-targeting requirements in Sec. 5.653.
(2) Tenant selection plan. The owner must adopt a written tenant
selection plan in accordance with HUD requirements.
[[Page 82]]
(3) Amount of income. The owner may not select a family for
occupancy of a project or unit in an order different from the order on
the owner's waiting list for the purpose of selecting a relatively
higher income family. However, an owner may select a family for
occupancy of a project or unit based on its income in order to satisfy
the targeting requirements of Sec. 5.653(c).
(4) Selection for particular unit. In selecting a family to occupy a
particular unit, the owner may match family characteristics with the
type of unit available, for example, number of bedrooms. If a unit has
special accessibility features for persons with disabilities, the owner
must first offer the unit to families which include persons with
disabilities who require such features (see Secs. 8.27 and 100.202 of
this title).
(5) Housing assistance limitation for single persons. A single
person who is not an elderly or displaced person, a person with
disabilities, or the remaining member of a resident family may not be
provided a housing unit with two or more bedrooms.
(c) Particular owner preferences. The owner must inform all
applicants about available preferences and must give applicants an
opportunity to show that they qualify for available preferences.
(1) Residency requirements or preferences. (i) Residency
requirements are prohibited. Although the owner is not prohibited from
adopting a residency preference, the owner may only adopt or implement
residency preferences in accordance with non-discrimination and equal
opportunity requirements listed at Sec. 5.105(a).
(ii) A residency preference is a preference for admission of persons
who reside in a specified geographic area (``residency preference
area'').
(iii) An owner's residency preference must be approved by HUD in one
of the following methods:
(A) Prior approval of the housing market area in the Affirmative
Fair Housing Marketing plan (in accordance with Sec. 108.25 of this
title) as a residency preference area;
(B) Prior approval of the residency preference area in the PHA plan
of the jurisdiction in which the project is located;
(C) Modification of the Affirmative Fair Housing Marketing Plan, in
accordance with Sec. 108.25 of this title,
(iv) Use of a residency preference may not have the purpose or
effect of delaying or otherwise denying admission to a project or unit
based on the race, color, ethnic origin, gender, religion, disability,
or age of any member of an applicant family.
(v) A residency preference must not be based on how long an
applicant has resided or worked in a residency preference area.
(vi) Applicants who are working or who have been notified that they
are hired to work in a residency preference area must be treated as
residents of the residency preference area. The owner may treat
graduates of, or active participants in, education and training programs
in a residency preference area as residents of the residency preference
area if the education or training program is designed to prepare
individuals for the job market.
(2) Preference for working families. (i) The owner may adopt a
preference for admission of working families (families where the head,
spouse or sole member is employed). However, an applicant shall be given
the benefit of the working family preference if the head and spouse, or
sole member, is age 62 or older, or is a person with disabilities.
(ii) If the owner adopts a preference for admission of working
families, the owner must not give a preference based on the amount of
earned income.
(3) Preference for person with disabilities. The owner may adopt a
preference for admission of families that include a person with
disabilities. However, the owner may not adopt a preference for
admission of persons with a specific disability.
(4) Preference for victims of domestic violence. The owner should
consider whether to adopt a preference for admission of families that
include victims of domestic violence.
(5) Preference for single persons who are elderly, displaced,
homeless or persons with disabilities over other single persons. The
owner may adopt a preference for admission of single persons who are age
[[Page 83]]
62 or older, displaced, homeless, or persons with disabilities over
other single persons.
[65 FR 16720, Mar. 29, 2000]
Effective Date Note: At 65 FR 16720, Mar. 29, 2000, Sec. 5.655 was
added, effective Apr. 28, 2000.