[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 6.4 Discrimination prohibited.
(a) Section 109 requires that no person in the United States shall
be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be
subjected to discrimination under any program or activity funded in
whole or in part with Federal financial assistance, on the grounds of
race, color, national origin, religion, or sex.
(1) A Recipient under any program or activity to which this part
applies may not, directly or through contractual, licensing, or other
arrangements, take any of the following actions on the grounds of race,
color, national origin, religion, or sex:
(i) Deny any individual any facilities, services, financial aid, or
other benefits provided under the program or activity;
(ii) Provide any facilities, services, financial aid, or other
benefits that are different, or are provided in a different form, from
that provided to others under the program or activity;
(iii) Subject an individual to segregated or separate treatment in
any facility, or in any matter of process related to the receipt of any
service or benefit under the program or activity;
(iv) Restrict an individual's access to, or enjoyment of, any
advantage or privilege enjoyed by others in connection with facilities,
services, financial aid or other benefits under the program or activity;
(v) Treat an individual differently from others in determining
whether the individual satisfies any admission, enrollment, eligibility,
membership, or other requirements or conditions that the individual must
meet in order to be provided any facilities, services, or other benefit
provided under the program or activity;
(vi) Deny an individual an opportunity to participate in a program
or activity as an employee;
(vii) Aid or otherwise perpetuate discrimination against an
individual by providing Federal financial assistance to an agency,
organization, or person that discriminates in providing any housing,
aid, benefit, or service;
(viii) Otherwise limit an individual in the enjoyment of any right,
privilege, advantage, or opportunity enjoyed by other individuals
receiving the housing, aid, benefit, or service;
(ix) Use criteria or methods of administration that have the effect
of subjecting persons to discrimination or have the effect of defeating
or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the
program or activity with respect to persons of a particular race, color,
national origin, religion, or sex; or
(x) Deny a person the opportunity to participate as a member of
planning or advisory boards.
(2) In determining the site or location of housing, accommodations,
or facilities, a Recipient may not make selections that have the effect
of excluding persons from, denying them the benefits of, or subjecting
them to discrimination on the ground of race, color, national origin,
religion, or sex. The Recipient may not make selections that have the
purpose or effect of defeating or substantially impairing the
accomplishment of the objectives of section 109 and of this part 6.
(3)(i) In administering a program or activity in which the Recipient
has discriminated on the grounds of race,
[[Page 92]]
color, national origin, religion or sex, the Recipient must take any
necessary steps to overcome the effects of prior discrimination.
(ii) In the absence of discrimination, a Recipient, in administering
a program or activity, may take any steps necessary to overcome the
effects of conditions that resulted in limiting participation by persons
of a particular race, color, national origin, religion, or sex.
(iii) After a finding of noncompliance, or after a Recipient has
reasonable cause to believe that discrimination has occurred, a
Recipient shall not be prohibited by this section from taking any action
eligible under subpart C of 24 CFR part 570 to ameliorate an imbalance
in benefits, services or facilities provided to any geographic area or
specific group of persons within its jurisdiction, where the purpose of
such action is to remedy discriminatory practices or usage.
(iv)(A) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this part,
nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prohibit any
Recipient from maintaining or constructing separate living facilities or
restroom facilities for the different sexes in order to protect personal
privacy or modesty concerns. Furthermore, selectivity on the basis of
sex is not prohibited when institutional or custodial services can, in
the interest of personal privacy or modesty, only be performed by a
member of the same sex as those receiving the services.
(B) Section 109 of the Act does not directly prohibit discrimination
on the basis of age or disability, but directs that the prohibitions
against discrimination on the basis of age under the Age Discrimination
Act and the prohibitions against discrimination on the basis of
disability under Section 504 apply to Title I programs and activities.
Accordingly, for programs or activities receiving Federal financial
assistance, the regulations in this part 6 apply to discrimination on
the bases of race, color, national origin, religion, or sex; the
regulations at 24 CFR part 8 apply to discrimination on the basis of
disability; and the regulations at 24 CFR part 146 apply to
discrimination on the basis of age.
(b) [Reserved]