[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.609 Annual income.
(a) Annual income means all amounts, monetary or not, which:
(1) Go to, or on behalf of, the family head or spouse (even if
temporarily absent) or to any other family member; or
* * *
period) from assets to which any member of the family has access.
(b) Annual income includes, but is not limited to:
(1) The full amount, before any payroll deductions, of wages and
salaries, overtime pay, commissions, fees, tips and bonuses, and other
compensation for personal services;
(2) The net income from the operation of a business or profession.
Expenditures for business expansion or amortization of capital
indebtedness shall not be used as deductions in determining net income.
An allowance for depreciation of assets used in a
[[Page 72]]
business or profession may be deducted, based on straight line
depreciation, as provided in Internal Revenue Service regulations. Any
withdrawal of cash or assets from the operation of a business or
profession will be included in income, except to the extent the
withdrawal is reimbursement of cash or assets invested in the operation
by the family;
(3) Interest, dividends, and other net income of any kind from real
or personal property. Expenditures for amortization of capital
indebtedness shall not be used as deductions in determining net income.
An allowance for depreciation is permitted only as authorized in
paragraph (b)(2) of this section. Any withdrawal of cash or assets from
an investment will be included in income, except to the extent the
withdrawal is reimbursement of cash or assets invested by the family.
Where the family has net family assets in excess of $5,000, annual
income shall include the greater of the actual income derived from all
* * *