[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 9.131 Direct threat.
(a) This part does not require the agency to permit an individual to
participate in, or benefit from the goods, services, facilities,
privileges, advantages and accommodations of that agency when that
individual poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others.
(b) ``Direct threat'' means a significant risk to the health or
safety of others that cannot be eliminated by a modification of
policies, practices, or procedures, or by the provision of auxiliary
aids or services.
(c) In determining whether an individual poses a direct threat to
the health or safety of others, the agency must make an individualized
assessment, based on reasonable judgment that relies on current medical
knowledge or on the best available objective evidence to ascertain: the
nature, duration, and severity of the risk; the probability that the
potential injury will actually occur; and whether reasonable
modifications of policies, practices, or procedures will mitigate the
risk.
Secs. 9.132--9.139 [Reserved]