[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.609 Annual income.
(a) Annual income means all amounts, monetary or not, which:
(1) Go to, or on behalf of, the family head or spouse (even if
temporarily absent) or to any other family member; or
(2) Are anticipated to be received from a source outside the family
during the 12-month period following admission or annual reexamination
effective date; and
(3) Which are not specifically excluded in paragraph (c) of this
section.
(4) Annual income also means amounts derived (during the 12-month
period) from assets to which any member of the family has access.
(b) Annual income includes, but is not limited to:
(1) The full amount, before any payroll deductions, of wages and
salaries, overtime pay, commissions, fees, tips and bonuses, and other
compensation for personal services;
(2) The net income from the operation of a business or profession.
Expenditures for business expansion or amortization of capital
indebtedness shall not be used as deductions in determining net income.
An allowance for depreciation of assets used in a
[[Page 72]]
business or profession may be deducted, based on straight line
depreciation, as provided in Internal Revenue Service regulations. Any
withdrawal of cash or assets from the operation of a business or
profession will be included in income, except to the extent the
withdrawal is reimbursement of cash or assets invested in the operation
by the family;
(3) Interest, dividends, and other net income of any kind from real
or personal property. Expenditures for amortization of capital
indebtedness shall not be used as deductions in determining net income.
An allowance for depreciation is permitted only as authorized in
paragraph (b)(2) of this section. Any withdrawal of cash or assets from
an investment will be included in income, except to the extent the
withdrawal is reimbursement of cash or assets invested by the family.
Where the family has net family assets in excess of $5,000, annual
income shall include the greater of the actual income derived from all
net family assets or a percentage of the value of such assets based on
the current passbook savings rate, as determined by HUD;
(4) The full amount of periodic amounts received from Social
Security, annuities, insurance policies, retirement funds, pensions,
disability or death benefits, and other similar types of periodic
receipts, including a lump-sum amount or prospective monthly amounts for
the delayed start of a periodic amount (except as provided in paragraph
(c)(14) of this section);
(5) Payments in lieu of earnings, such as unemployment and
disability compensation, worker's compensation and severance pay (except
as provided in paragraph (c)(3) of this section);
(6) Welfare assistance. If the welfare assistance payment includes
an amount specifically designated for shelter and utilities that is
subject to adjustment by the welfare assistance agency in accordance
with the actual cost of shelter and utilities, the amount of welfare
assistance income to be included as income shall consist of:
(i) The amount of the allowance or grant exclusive of the amount
specifically designated for shelter or utilities; plus
(ii) The maximum amount that the welfare assistance agency could in
fact allow the family for shelter and utilities. If the family's welfare
assistance is ratably reduced from the standard of need by applying a
percentage, the amount calculated under this paragraph (b)(6)(ii) shall
be the amount resulting from one application of the percentage;
(7) Periodic and determinable allowances, such as alimony and child
support payments, and regular contributions or gifts received from
organizations or from persons not residing in the dwelling;
(8) All regular pay, special pay and allowances of a member of the
Armed Forces (except as provided in paragraph (c)(7) of this section).
(c) Annual income does not include the following:
(1) Income from employment of children (including foster children)
under the age of 18 years;
(2) Payments received for the care of foster children or foster
adults (usually persons with disabilities, unrelated to the tenant
family, who are unable to live alone);
(3) Lump-sum additions to family assets, such as inheritances,
insurance payments (including payments under health and accident
insurance and worker's compensation), capital gains and settlement for
personal or property losses (except as provided in paragraph (b)(5) of
this section);
(4) Amounts received by the family that are specifically for, or in
reimbursement of, the cost of medical expenses for any family member;
(5) Income of a live-in aide, as defined in Sec. 5.403;
(6) The full amount of student financial assistance paid directly to
the student or to the educational institution;
(7) The special pay to a family member serving in the Armed Forces
who is exposed to hostile fire;
(8)(i) Amounts received under training programs funded by HUD;
(ii) Amounts received by a person with a disability that are
disregarded for a limited time for purposes of Supplemental Security
Income eligibility and benefits because they are set aside for use under
a Plan to Attain Self-Sufficiency (PASS);
[[Page 73]]
(iii) Amounts received by a participant in other publicly assisted
* * *
(C) Earnings and benefits means the incremental earnings and
benefits resulting from a qualifying employment training program or
subsequent job;
(14) Deferred periodic amounts from supplemental security income and
social security benefits that are received in a lump sum amount or in
prospective monthly amounts.
(15) Amounts received by the family in the form of refunds or
rebates under State or local law for property taxes paid on the dwelling
unit;
(16) Amounts paid by a State agency to a family with a member who
has a developmental disability and is living at home to offset the cost
of services and equipment needed to keep the developmentally disabled
family member at home; or
(17) Amounts specifically excluded by any other Federal statute from
consideration as income for purposes of determining eligibility or
benefits under a category of assistance programs that includes
assistance under any program to which the exclusions set forth in 24 CFR
5.609(c) apply. A notice will be published in the Federal Register
[[Page 74]]
and distributed to PHAs and housing owners identifying the benefits that
qualify for this exclusion. Updates will be published and distributed
when necessary.
(d) Annualization of income. If it is not feasible to anticipate a
level of income over a 12-month period (e.g., seasonal or cyclic
income), or the PHA believes that past income is the best available
indicator of expected future income, the PHA may annualize the income
anticipated for a shorter period, subject to a redetermination at the
* * *