[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 8.11 Reasonable accommodation.
(a) A recipient shall make reasonable accommodation to the known
physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified applicant with
handicaps or employee with handicaps, unless the recipient can
demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the
operation of its program.
(b) Reasonable accommodation may include:
(1) Making facilities used by employees accessible to and usable by
individuals with handicaps and
(2) Job restructuring, job relocation, part-time or modified work
schedules, acquisitions or modification of equipment or devices, the
provision of readers or interpreters, and other similar actions.
(c) In determining, under paragraph (a) of this section, whether an
accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of a
recipient's program, factors to be considered include:
(1) The overall size of the recipient's program with respect to
number of employees, number and type of facilities, and size of budget;
(2) The type of the recipient's operation, including the composition
and structure of the recipient's workforce; and
(3) The nature and cost of the accommodation needed.
(d) A recipient may not deny any employment opportunity to a
qualified handicapped employee or applicant if the basis for the denial
is the need to make reasonable accommodation to the physical or mental
limitations of the employee or applicant.