[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 8.3 Definitions.
As used in this part:
Accessible, when used with respect to the design, construction, or
alteration of a facility or a portion of a facility other than an
individual dwelling unit, means that the facility or portion of the
* * *
implicit requirements inherent in the nature of the program or activity,
such as requirements that an occupant of multifamily housing be capable
of meeting the recipient's selection criteria and be capable of
complying with all obligations of occupancy with or without supportive
services provided by persons other than the recipient. For example, a
chronically metally ill person whose particular condition poses a
significant risk of substantial interference with the safety or
enjoyment of others or with his or her own health or safety in the
absence of necessary supportive services may be qualified for occupancy
in a project where such supportive services are provided by the
recipient as part of the assisted program. The person may not be
qualified for a project lacking such services.
Recipient means any State or its political subdivision, any
instrumentality of a State or its political subdivision, any public or
private agency, institution, organization, or other entity, or any
person to which Federal financial assistance is extended for any program
or activity directly or through another recipient, including any
successor, assignee, or transferee of a recipient, but excluding the
ultimate beneficiary of the assistance. An entity or person receiving
housing assistance payments from a recipient on behalf of eligible
families under a housing assistance payments program or a voucher
program is not a recipient or subrecipient merely by virtue of receipt
of such payments.
Replacement cost of the completed facility means the current cost of
construction and equipment for a newly constructed housing facility of
the size and type being altered. Construction and equipment costs do not
include the cost of land, demolition, site improvements, non-dwelling
facilities and administrative costs for project development activities.
Secretary means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
Section 504 means section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as
amended, 29 U.S.C. 794, as it applies to programs or activities
receiving Federal financial assistance.
Substantial impairment means a significant loss of the integrity of
finished materials, design quality, or special character resulting from
a permanent alteration.
[53 FR 20233, June 2, 1988; 54 FR 8188, Feb. 27, 1989]