[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 8.4 Discrimination prohibited.
(a) No qualified individual with handicaps shall, solely on the
basis of handicap, be excluded from participation in, be denied the
benefits of, or otherwise be subjected to discrimination under any
program or activity that receives Federal financial assistance from the
Department.
(b)(1) A recipient, in providing any housing, aid, benefit, or
service in a program or activity that receives Federal financial
assistance from the Department may not, directly or through contractual,
licensing, or other arrangements, solely on the basis of handicap:
(i) Deny a qualified individual with handicaps the opportunity to
participate in, or benefit from, the housing, aid, benefit, or service;
[[Page 107]]
(ii) Afford a qualified individual with handicaps an opportunity to
participate in, or benefit from, the housing, aid, benefit, or service
that is not equal to that afforded to others;
(iii) Provide a qualified individual with handicaps with any
housing, aid, benefit, or service that is not as effective in affording
the individual an equal opportunity to obtain the same result, to gain
the same benefit, or to reach the same level of achievement as that
provided to others;
(iv) Provide different or separate housing, aid, benefits, or
services to individuals with handicaps or to any class of individuals
with handicaps from that provided to others unless such action is
necessary to provide qualified individuals with handicaps with housing,
aid, benefits, or services that are as effective as those provided to
others.
(v) Aid or perpetuate discrimination against a qualified individual
with handicaps by providing significant assistance to an agency,
organization, or person that discriminates on the basis of handicap in
providing any housing, aid, benefit, or service to beneficiaries in the
recipient's federally assisted program or activity;
(vi) Deny a qualified individual with handicaps the opportunity to
participate as a member of planning or advisory boards;
(vii) Deny a dwelling to an otherwise qualified buyer or renter
* * *
activity that is not separate or different despite the existence of
permissibly separate or different programs or activities.
(4) In any program or activity receiving Federal financial
assistance from the Department, a recipient may not, directly or through
contractual or other arrangements, utilize criteria or methods of
administration the purpose or effect of which would:
(i) Subject qualified individuals with handicaps to discrimination
solely on the basis of handicap;
(ii) Defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the
objectives of the recipient's federally assisted program or activity for
qualified individuals with a particular handicap involved in the program
or activity, unless the recipient can demonstrate that the criteria or
methods of administration are manifestly related to the accomplishment
of an objective of a program or activity; or
(iii) Perpetuate the discrimination of another recipient if both
recipients are subject to common administrative control or are agencies
of the same State.
(5) In determining the site or location of a federally assisted
facility, an applicant for assistance or a recipient may not make
selections the purpose or effect of which would:
(i) Exclude qualified individuals with handicaps from, deny them the
benefits of, or otherwise subject them to discrimination under, any
program or activity that receives Federal financial assistance from the
Department, or
(ii) Defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the
objectives of the program or activity with respect to qualified
individuals with handicaps.
(6) As used in this section, the housing, aid, benefit, or service
provided under a program or activity receiving Federal financial
assistance includes any housing, aid, benefit, or service provided in or
through a facility that has been constructed, altered, leased or rented,
or otherwise acquired, in whole or in part, with Federal financial
assistance.
[[Page 108]]
(c)(1) Non-handicapped persons may be excluded from the benefits of
a program if the program is limited by Federal statute or executive
order to individuals with handicaps. A specific class of individuals
* * *