[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 8.13 Preemployment inquiries.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, a
recipient may not make a preemployment inquiry or conduct a
preemployment medical examination of an applicant to determine whether
the applicant is an individual with handicaps or the nature or severity
of a handicap. A recipient may, however, make preemployment inquiry into
an applicant's ability to perform job-related functions.
(b) When a recipient is undertaking affirmative action efforts,
voluntary or otherwise, the recipient may invite applicants for
employment to indicate whether and to what extent they are handicapped,
if the following conditions are met:
(1) The recipient states clearly on any written questionnaire used
for this purpose, or makes clear orally if no written questionnaire is
used, that the information requested is intended for use solely in
connection with its remedial action obligations, or its voluntary or
affirmative action efforts; and
(2) The recipient states clearly that the information is being
requested on a voluntary basis, that it will be kept confidential (as
provided in paragraph (d) of this section), that refusal to provide the
information will not subject the applicant or employee to any adverse
treatment, and that the information will be used only in accordance with
this part.
(c) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a recipient from
conditioning an offer of employment on the results of a medical
examination conducted before the employee's entrance on duty if all
entering employees in that category of job classification must take such
an examination regardless of handicap, and the results of such
examination are used only in accordance with the requirements of this
part.
(d) Information obtained under this section concerning the medical
condition or history of the applicant is to be collected and maintained
on separate forms that are accorded confidentiality as medical records,
except that:
(1) Supervisors and managers may be informed of restrictions on the
work or duties of individuals with handicaps and informed of necessary
accommodations;
(2) First aid and safety personnel may be informed if the condition
might require emergency treatment; and
(3) Government officials investigating compliance with section 504
shall be provided relevant information upon request.
Subpart C--Program Accessibility