[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 8.4 Discrimination prohibited.
(a) No qualified individual with handicaps shall, solely on the
basis of handicap, be excluded from participation in, be denied the
benefits of, or otherwise be subjected to discrimination under any
* * *
with handicaps from that provided to others unless such action is
necessary to provide qualified individuals with handicaps with housing,
aid, benefits, or services that are as effective as those provided to
others.
(v) Aid or perpetuate discrimination against a qualified individual
with handicaps by providing significant assistance to an agency,
organization, or person that discriminates on the basis of handicap in
providing any housing, aid, benefit, or service to beneficiaries in the
recipient's federally assisted program or activity;
(vi) Deny a qualified individual with handicaps the opportunity to
participate as a member of planning or advisory boards;
(vii) Deny a dwelling to an otherwise qualified buyer or renter
because of a handicap of that buyer or renter or a person residing in or
intending and eligible to reside in that dwelling after it is sold,
rented or made available; or
(viii) Otherwise limit a qualified individual with handicaps in the
enjoyment of any right, privilege, advantage, or opportunity enjoyed by
other qualified individuals receiving the housing, aid, benefit, or
service.
(2) For purposes of this part, housing, aids, benefits, and
services, to be equally effective, are not required to produce the
identical result or level of achievement for individuals with handicaps
and non-handicapped persons, but must afford individuals with handicaps
equal opportunity to obtain the same result, to gain the same benefit,
or to reach the same level of achievement.
(3) A recipient may not deny a qualified individual with handicaps
the opportunity to participate in any federally assisted program or
activity that is not separate or different despite the existence of
permissibly separate or different programs or activities.
(4) In any program or activity receiving Federal financial
assistance from the Department, a recipient may not, directly or through
contractual or other arrangements, utilize criteria or methods of
administration the purpose or effect of which would:
(i) Subject qualified individuals with handicaps to discrimination
solely on the basis of handicap;
(ii) Defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the
objectives of the recipient's federally assisted program or activity for
qualified individuals with a particular handicap involved in the program
or activity, unless the recipient can demonstrate that the criteria or
methods of administration are manifestly related to the accomplishment
of an objective of a program or activity; or
(iii) Perpetuate the discrimination of another recipient if both
recipients are subject to common administrative control or are agencies
of the same State.
(5) In determining the site or location of a federally assisted
facility, an applicant for assistance or a recipient may not make
selections the purpose or effect of which would:
(i) Exclude qualified individuals with handicaps from, deny them the
benefits of, or otherwise subject them to discrimination under, any
program or activity that receives Federal financial assistance from the
Department, or
(ii) Defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the
objectives of the program or activity with respect to qualified
individuals with handicaps.
(6) As used in this section, the housing, aid, benefit, or service
provided under a program or activity receiving Federal financial
assistance includes any housing, aid, benefit, or service provided in or
through a facility that has been constructed, altered, leased or rented,
or otherwise acquired, in whole or in part, with Federal financial
assistance.
[[Page 108]]
(c)(1) Non-handicapped persons may be excluded from the benefits of
a program if the program is limited by Federal statute or executive
order to individuals with handicaps. A specific class of individuals
with handicaps may be excluded from a program if the program is limited
by Federal statute or Executive order to a different class of
individuals.
(2) Certain Department programs operate under statutory definitions
of handicapped person that are more restrictive than the definition of
individual with handicaps contained in Sec. 8.3 (see appendix B). Those
definitions are not superseded or otherwise affected by this regulation.
(d) Recipients shall administer programs and activities receiving
Federal financial assistance in the most integrated setting appropriate
to the needs of qualified individuals with handicaps.
(e) The obligation to comply with this part is not obviated or
alleviated by any State or local law or other requirement that, based on
handicap, imposes inconsistent or contradictory prohibitions or limits
upon the eligibility of qualified individuals with handicaps to receive
services or to practice any occupation or profession.
(f) The enumeration of specific forms of prohibited discrimination
in paragraphs (b) through (e) of this section does not limit the general
prohibition in paragraph (a) of this section.
[53 FR 20233, June 2, 1988; 53 FR 28115, July 26, 1988]
Sec. 8.5 [Reserved]