[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.630 Minimum rent.
(a) Minimum rent. (1) The PHA must charge a family no less than a
minimum monthly rent established by the responsible entity, except as
described in paragraph (b) of this section.
(2) For the public housing program and the section 8 moderate
rehabilitation, and certificate or voucher programs, the PHA may
establish a minimum rent of up to $50.
(3) For other section 8 programs, the minimum rent is $25.
(b) Financial hardship exemption from minimum rent. (1) When is
family exempt from minimum rent? The responsible entity must grant an
exemption from payment of minimum rent if the family is unable to pay
the minimum rent
[[Page 79]]
because of financial hardship, as described in the responsible entity's
written policies. Financial hardship includes these situations:
(i) When the family has lost eligibility for or is awaiting an
eligibility determination for a Federal, State, or local assistance
program, including a family that includes a member who is a noncitizen
lawfully admitted for permanent residence under the Immigration and
Nationality Act who would be entitled to public benefits but for title
IV of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Act of 1996;
(ii) When the family would be evicted because it is unable to pay
the minimum rent;
(iii) When the income of the family has decreased because of changed
circumstances, including loss of employment;
(iv) When a death has occurred in the family; and
(v) Other circumstances determined by the responsible entity or HUD.
(2) What happens if family requests a hardship exemption? (i) Public
housing. (A) If a family requests a financial hardship exemption, the
PHA must suspend the minimum rent requirement beginning the month
following the family's request for a hardship exemption, and continuing
until the PHA determines whether there is a qualifying financial
hardship and whether it is temporary or long term.
(B) The PHA must promptly determine whether a qualifying hardship
exists and whether it is temporary or long term.
(C) The PHA may not evict the family for nonpayment of minimum rent
during the 90-day period beginning the month following the family's
request for a hardship exemption.
(D) If the PHA determines that a qualifying financial hardship is
temporary, the PHA must reinstate the minimum rent from the beginning of
the suspension of the minimum rent. The PHA must offer the family a
reasonable repayment agreement, on terms and conditions established by
the PHA, for the amount of back minimum rent owed by the family.
(ii) All section 8 programs. (A) If a family requests a financial
hardship exemption, the responsible entity must suspend the minimum rent
requirement beginning the month following the family's request for a
hardship exemption until the responsible entity determines whether there
is a qualifying financial hardship, and whether such hardship is
temporary or long term.
(B) The responsible entity must promptly determine whether a
qualifying hardship exists and whether it is temporary or long term.
(C) If the responsible entity determines that a qualifying financial
hardship is temporary, the PHA must not impose the minimum rent during
the 90-day period beginning the month following the date of the family's
request for a hardship exemption. At the end of the 90-day suspension
period, the responsible entity must reinstate the minimum rent from the
beginning of the suspension. The family must be offered a reasonable
repayment agreement, on terms and conditions established by the
responsible entity, for the amount of back rent owed by the family.
(iii) All programs. (A) If the responsible entity determines there
is no qualifying financial hardship exemption, the responsible entity
must reinstate the minimum rent, including back rent owed from the
beginning of the suspension. The family must pay the back rent on terms
and conditions established by the responsible entity.
(B) If the responsible entity determines a qualifying financial
hardship is long term, the responsible entity must exempt the family
from the minimum rent requirements so long as such hardship continues.
Such exemption shall apply from the beginning of the month following the
family's request for a hardship exemption until the end of the
qualifying financial hardship.
(C) The financial hardship exemption only applies to payment of the
minimum rent (as determined pursuant to Sec. 5.628(a)(4) and
Sec. 5.630), and not to the other elements used to calculate the total
tenant payment (as determined pursuant to Sec. 5.628(a)(1), (a)(2) and
(a)(3)).
(3) Public housing: Grievance hearing concerning PHA denial of
request for hardship exemption. If a public housing
[[Page 80]]
family requests a hearing under the PHA grievance procedure, to review
the PHA's determination denying or limiting the family's claim to a
financial hardship exemption, the family is not required to pay any
escrow deposit in order to obtain a grievance hearing on such issues.
[65 FR 16718, Mar. 29, 2000]
Effective Date Note: At 65 FR 16718, Mar. 29, 2000, Sec. 5.630 was
added, effective Apr. 28, 2000.