[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.107 Audit requirements for non-profit organizations.
Non-profit organizations subject to regulations in the part 200 and
part 800 series of title 24 of the CFR shall comply with the audit
requirements of revised OMB Circular A-133, ``Audits of States, Local
Governments, and Non-profit Organizations'' (see 24 CFR 84.26). For HUD
programs, a non-profit organization is the mortgagor or owner (as these
terms are defined in the regulations in the part 200 and part 800
series) and not a related or affiliated organization or entity.
[62 FR 61617, Nov. 18, 1997]