[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.508 Submission of evidence of citizenship or eligible immigration status.
(a) General. Eligibility for assistance or continued assistance
under a Section 214 covered program is contingent upon a family's
submission to the responsible entity of the documents described in
paragraph (b) of this section for each family member. If one or more
family members do not have citizenship or eligible immigration status,
the
[[Page 56]]
family members may exercise the election not to contend to have eligible
immigration status as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, and the
provisions of Secs. 5.516 and 5.518 shall apply.
(b) Evidence of citizenship or eligible immigration status. Each
family member, regardless of age, must submit the following evidence to
the responsible entity.
(1) For U.S. citizens or U.S. nationals, the evidence consists of a
signed declaration of U.S. citizenship or U.S. nationality. The
responsible entity may request verification of the declaration by
requiring presentation of a United States passport or other appropriate
documentation, as specified in HUD guidance.
(2) For noncitizens who are 62 years of age or older or who will be
62 years of age or older and receiving assistance under a Section 214
covered program on September 30, 1996 or applying for assistance on or
after that date, the evidence consists of:
(i) A signed declaration of eligible immigration status; and
(ii) Proof of age document.
(3) For all other noncitizens, the evidence consists of:
(i) A signed declaration of eligible immigration status;
(ii) One of the INS documents referred to in Sec. 5.510; and
(iii) A signed verification consent form.
(c) Declaration. (1) For each family member who contends that he or
she is a U.S. citizen or a noncitizen with eligible immigration status,
the family must submit to the responsible entity a written declaration,
signed under penalty of perjury, by which the family member declares
whether he or she is a U.S. citizen or a noncitizen with eligible
immigration status.
(i) For each adult, the declaration must be signed by the adult.
(ii) For each child, the declaration must be signed by an adult
residing in the assisted dwelling unit who is responsible for the child.
(2) For Housing covered programs: The written declaration may be
incorporated as part of the application for housing assistance or may
constitute a separate document.
(d) Verification consent form--(1) Who signs. Each noncitizen who
declares eligible immigration status (except certain noncitizens who are
62 years of age or older as described in paragraph (b)(2) of this
section) must sign a verification consent form as follows.
(i) For each adult, the form must be signed by the adult.
(ii) For each child, the form must be signed by an adult residing in
the assisted dwelling unit who is responsible for the child.
(2) Notice of release of evidence by responsible entity. The
verification consent form shall provide that evidence of eligible
immigration status may be released by the responsible entity without
responsibility for the further use or transmission of the evidence by
the entity receiving it, to:
(i) HUD, as required by HUD; and
(ii) The INS for purposes of verification of the immigration status
of the individual.
(3) Notice of release of evidence by HUD. The verification consent
form also shall notify the individual of the possible release of
evidence of eligible immigration status by HUD. Evidence of eligible
immigration status shall only be released to the INS for purposes of
establishing eligibility for financial assistance and not for any other
purpose. HUD is not responsible for the further use or transmission of
the evidence or other information by the INS.
(e) Individuals who do not contend that they have eligible status.
If one or more members of a family elect not to contend that they have
eligible immigration status, and other members of the family establish
their citizenship or eligible immigration status, the family may be
eligible for assistance under Secs. 5.516 and 5.518, or Sec. 5.520,
despite the fact that no declaration or documentation of eligible status
is submitted for one or more members of the family. The family, however,
must identify in writing to the responsible entity, the family member
(or members) who will elect not to contend that he or she has eligible
immigration status.
(f) Notification of requirements of Section 214--(1) When notice is
to be issued. Notification of the requirement to submit evidence of
citizenship or eligible
[[Page 57]]
immigration status, as required by this section, or to elect not to
contend that one has eligible status as provided by paragraph (e) of
this section, shall be given by the responsible entity as follows:
(i) Applicant's notice. The notification described in paragraph
(f)(1) of this section shall be given to each applicant at the time of
application for assistance. Applicants whose applications are pending on
June 19, 1995, shall be notified of the requirement to submit evidence
of eligible status as soon as possible after June 19, 1995.
(ii) Notice to tenants. The notification described in paragraph
(f)(1) of this section shall be given to each tenant at the time of, and
together with, the responsible entity's notice of regular reexamination
of income, but not later than one year following June 19, 1995.
(iii) Timing of mortgagor's notice. A mortgagor receiving Section
235 assistance must be provided the notification described in paragraph
(f)(1) of this section and any additional requirements imposed under the