[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 8.53 Designation of responsible employee and adoption of grievance procedures.
(a) Designation of responsible employee. A recipient that employs
fifteen or more persons shall designate at least one person to
coordinate its efforts to comply with this part.
(b) Adoption of grievance procedures. A recipient that employees
fifteen or more persons shall adopt grievance procedures that
incorporate appropriate due process standards and that provide for the
prompt and equitable resolution of complaints alleging any action
prohibited by this part. Such procedures need not be established with
respect to complaints from applicants for employment or from applicants
for admission to housing covered by this part.