[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.603 Definitions.
As used in this subpart:
(a) Terms found elsewhere in part 5--(1) Subpart A. The terms 1937
Act, elderly person, public housing, public housing agency (PHA), and
Section 8 are defined in Sec. 5.100.
(2) Subpart D. The terms ``disabled family'', ``elderly family'',
``family'', ``live-in aide'', and ``person with disabilities'' are
defined in Sec. 5.403.
(b) The following terms shall have the meanings set forth below:
Adjusted income. See Sec. 5.611.
Annual income. See Sec. 5.609.
Child care expenses. Amounts anticipated to be paid by the family
for the care of children under 13 years of age during the period for
which annual income is computed, but only where such care is necessary
to enable a family member to actively seek employment, be gainfully
employed, or to further his or her education and only to the extent such
amounts are not reimbursed. The amount deducted shall reflect reasonable
charges for child care. In the case of child care necessary to permit
employment, the amount deducted shall not exceed the amount of
employment income that is included in annual income.
Dependent. A member of the family (except foster children and foster
adults) other than the family head or spouse, who is under 18 years of
age, or is a person with a disability, or is a full-time student.
Disability assistance expenses. Reasonable expenses that are
anticipated, during the period for which annual income is computed, for
attendant care and auxiliary apparatus for a disabled family member and
that are necessary to enable a family member (including the disabled
member) to be employed, provided that the expenses are neither paid to a
* * *