[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 1.3 Application of part 1.
This part 1 applies to any program or activity for which Federal
financial assistance is authorized under a law administered by the
Department, including any program or activity assisted under the
statutes listed in appendix A of this part 1. It applies to money paid,
property transferred, or other Federal financial assistance extended to
any such program or activity on or after January 3, 1965. This part 1
does not apply to: (a) Any Federal financial assistance by way of
insurance or guaranty contracts, (b) money paid, property transferred,
or other assistance extended to any such program or activity before
January 3, 1965, (c) any assistance to any person who is the ultimate
beneficiary under any such program or activity, or (d) any employment
practice, under any such program or activity, of any employer,
employment agency, or labor organization, except to the extent described
in Sec. 1.4(c). The fact that certain financial assistance is not listed
in appendix A shall not mean, if title VI of the Act is otherwise
applicable, that such financial assistance is not covered. Other
financial assistance under statutes now in force or hereinafter enacted
may be added to this list by notice published in the Federal Register.