[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.801 Uniform financial reporting standards.
(a) Applicability. This subpart H implements uniform financial
reporting standards for:
(1) Public housing agencies (PHAs) receiving assistance under
* * *
(viii) Section 221(d)(4) of the NHA (Housing for Moderate Income and
Displaced Families);
(ix) Section 231 of the NHA (Housing for Elderly Persons);
[[Page 88]]
(x) Section 232 of the NHA (Mortgage Insurance for Nursing Homes,
Intermediate Care Facilities, Board and Care Homes);
(xi) Section 234(d) of the NHA (Rental) (Mortgage Insurance for
Condominiums);
(xii) Section 236 of the NHA (Rental and Cooperative Housing for
Lower Income Families);
(xiii) Section 241 of the NHA (Supplemental Loans for Multifamily
Projects); and
(xiv) Section 542(c) of the Housing and Community Development Act of
1992 (12 U.S.C. 1707 note) (Housing Finance Agency Risk-Sharing
Program).
(b) Submission of financial information. Entities (or individuals)
to which this subpart is applicable must provide to HUD, on an annual
basis, such financial information as required by HUD. This financial
information must be:
(1) Prepared in accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting
Principles as further defined by HUD in supplementary guidance;
(2) Submitted electronically to HUD through the internet, or in such
other electronic format designated by HUD, or in such non-electronic
format as HUD may allow if the burden or cost of electronic reporting is
determined by HUD to be excessive; and
(3) Submitted in such form and substance as prescribed by HUD.
(c) Annual financial report filing dates. (1) For entities listed in
paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section, the financial information to
be submitted to HUD in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section,
must be submitted to HUD annually, no later than 60 days after the end
of the fiscal year of the reporting period, and as otherwise provided by
law (for public housing agencies, see also 24 CFR 903.33).
(2) For entities listed in paragraphs (a)(3) and (4) of this
section, the financial information to be submitted to HUD in accordance
with paragraph (b) of this section, must be submitted to HUD annually,
no later than 90 days after the end of the fiscal year of the reporting
period, and as otherwise provided by law.
(d) Reporting compliance dates. Entities (or individuals) that are
subject to the reporting requirements in this section must commence
compliance with these requirements as follows:
(1) For PHAs listed in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section,
the requirements of this section will begin with those PHAs with fiscal
years ending September 30, 1999 and later. Unaudited financial
statements will be required 60 days after the PHA's fiscal year end, and
audited financial statements will then be required no later than 9
months after the PHA's fiscal year end, in accordance with the Single
Audit Act and OMB Circular A-133 (See 24 CFR 84.26). A PHA with a fiscal
year ending September 30, 1999 that elects to submit its unaudited
financial report earlier than the due date of November 30, 1999 must
* * *