[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.609 Annual income.
(a) Annual income means all amounts, monetary or not, which:
(1) Go to, or on behalf of, the family head or spouse (even if
temporarily absent) or to any other family member; or
(2) Are anticipated to be received from a source outside the family
during the 12-month period following admission or annual reexamination
effective date; and
(3) Which are not specifically excluded in paragraph (c) of this
section.
(4) Annual income also means amounts derived (during the 12-month
period) from assets to which any member of the family has access.
(b) Annual income includes, but is not limited to:
(1) The full amount, before any payroll deductions, of wages and
salaries, overtime pay, commissions, fees, tips and bonuses, and other
compensation for personal services;
(2) The net income from the operation of a business or profession.
Expenditures for business expansion or amortization of capital
indebtedness shall not be used as deductions in determining net income.
An allowance for depreciation of assets used in a
[[Page 72]]
business or profession may be deducted, based on straight line
depreciation, as provided in Internal Revenue Service regulations. Any
withdrawal of cash or assets from the operation of a business or
profession will be included in income, except to the extent the
withdrawal is reimbursement of cash or assets invested in the operation
by the family;
(3) Interest, dividends, and other net income of any kind from real
or personal property. Expenditures for amortization of capital
indebtedness shall not be used as deductions in determining net income.
An allowance for depreciation is permitted only as authorized in
paragraph (b)(2) of this section. Any withdrawal of cash or assets from
an investment will be included in income, except to the extent the
withdrawal is reimbursement of cash or assets invested by the family.
Where the family has net family assets in excess of $5,000, annual
income shall include the greater of the actual income derived from all
net family assets or a percentage of the value of such assets based on
the current passbook savings rate, as determined by HUD;
(4) The full amount of periodic amounts received from Social
Security, annuities, insurance policies, retirement funds, pensions,
disability or death benefits, and other similar types of periodic
receipts, including a lump-sum amount or prospective monthly amounts for
* * *
monitoring, lawn maintenance, resident initiatives coordination, and
serving as a member of the PHA's governing board. No resident may
receive more than one such stipend during the same period of time;
(v) Incremental earnings and benefits resulting to any family member
from participation in qualifying State or local employment training
programs (including training programs not affiliated with a local
government) and training of a family member as resident management
staff. Amounts excluded by this provision must be received under
employment training programs with clearly defined goals and objectives,
and are excluded only for the period during which the family member
participates in the employment training program;
(9) Temporary, nonrecurring or sporadic income (including gifts);
(10) Reparation payments paid by a foreign government pursuant to
claims filed under the laws of that government by persons who were
persecuted during the Nazi era;
(11) Earnings in excess of $480 for each full-time student 18 years
old or older (excluding the head of household and spouse);
(12) Adoption assistance payments in excess of $480 per adopted
child;
(13) For public housing only: (i) The earnings and benefits to any
family member resulting from the participation in a program providing
employment training and supportive services in accordance with the
Family Support Act of 1988, section 22 of the 1937 Act (42 U.S.C.
1437t), or any comparable Federal, State, or local law during the
exclusion period.
* * *
benefits resulting from a qualifying employment training program or
subsequent job;
(14) Deferred periodic amounts from supplemental security income and
social security benefits that are received in a lump sum amount or in
prospective monthly amounts.
(15) Amounts received by the family in the form of refunds or
rebates under State or local law for property taxes paid on the dwelling
unit;
(16) Amounts paid by a State agency to a family with a member who
has a developmental disability and is living at home to offset the cost
of services and equipment needed to keep the developmentally disabled
family member at home; or
(17) Amounts specifically excluded by any other Federal statute from
consideration as income for purposes of determining eligibility or
benefits under a category of assistance programs that includes
assistance under any program to which the exclusions set forth in 24 CFR
5.609(c) apply. A notice will be published in the Federal Register
[[Page 74]]
and distributed to PHAs and housing owners identifying the benefits that
qualify for this exclusion. Updates will be published and distributed
when necessary.
(d) Annualization of income. If it is not feasible to anticipate a
level of income over a 12-month period (e.g., seasonal or cyclic
income), or the PHA believes that past income is the best available
indicator of expected future income, the PHA may annualize the income
anticipated for a shorter period, subject to a redetermination at the
end of the shorter period.
* * *