[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.603 Definitions.
As used in this subpart:
(a) Terms found elsewhere in part 5--(1) Subpart A. The terms 1937
Act, elderly person, public housing, public housing agency (PHA), and
* * *
program necessary to ready a participant for work (including a substance
abuse or mental health treatment program), or other work activities.
Extremely low income family. A family whose annual income does not
exceed 30 percent of the median income for the area, as determined by
HUD, with adjustments for smaller and larger families, except that HUD
may establish income ceilings higher or lower than 30 percent of the
median income for the area if HUD finds that such variations are
necessary because of unusually high or low family incomes.
Full-time student. A person who is attending school or vocational
training on a full-time basis.
Imputed welfare income. See Sec. 5.615.
Low income family. A family whose annual income does not exceed 80
percent of the median income for the area,
[[Page 69]]
as determined by HUD with adjustments for smaller and larger families,
except that HUD may establish income ceilings higher or lower than 80
percent of the median income for the area on the basis of HUD's findings
that such variations are necessary because of unusually high or low
family incomes.
Medical expenses. Medical expenses, including medical insurance
premiums, that are anticipated during the period for which annual income
is computed, and that are not covered by insurance.
Monthly adjusted income. One twelfth of adjusted income.
Monthly income. One twelfth of annual income.
Net family assets. (1) Net cash value after deducting reasonable
costs that would be incurred in disposing of real property, savings,
stocks, bonds, and other forms of capital investment, excluding
interests in Indian trust land and excluding equity accounts in HUD
homeownership programs. The value of necessary items of personal
property such as furniture and automobiles shall be excluded.
(2) In cases where a trust fund has been established and the trust
is not revocable by, or under the control of, any member of the family
or household, the value of the trust fund will not be considered an
asset so long as the fund continues to be held in trust. Any income
distributed from the trust fund shall be counted when determining annual
income under Sec. 5.609.
(3) In determining net family assets, PHAs or owners, as applicable,
shall include the value of any business or family assets disposed of by
an applicant or tenant for less than fair market value (including a
disposition in trust, but not in a foreclosure or bankruptcy sale)
during the two years preceding the date of application for the program
or reexamination, as applicable, in excess of the consideration received
therefor. In the case of a disposition as part of a separation or
divorce settlement, the disposition will not be considered to be for
less than fair market value if the applicant or tenant receives
important consideration not measurable in dollar terms.
Owner has the meaning provided in the relevant program regulations.
As used in this subpart, where appropriate, the term ``owner'' shall
also include a ``borrower'' as defined in part 891 of this title.
Tenant rent. The amount payable monthly by the family as rent to the
unit owner (Section 8 owner or PHA in public housing). (This term is not
used in the Section 8 voucher program.)
Total tenant payment. See Sec. 5.613.
Utility allowance. If the cost of utilities (except telephone) and
other housing services for an assisted unit is not included in the
tenant rent but is the responsibility of the family occupying the unit,
an amount equal to the estimate made or approved by a PHA or HUD of the
monthly cost of a reasonable consumption of such utilities and other
services for the unit by an energy-conservative household of modest
circumstances consistent with the requirements of a safe, sanitary, and
healthful living environment.
Utility reimbursement. The amount, if any, by which the utility
allowance for a unit, if applicable, exceeds the total tenant payment
for the family occupying the unit. (This definition is not used in the
Section 8 voucher program, or for a public housing family that is paying
a flat rent.)
Very low income family. A family whose annual income does not exceed
50 percent of the median family income for the area, as determined by
HUD with adjustments for smaller and larger families, except that HUD
may establish income ceilings higher or lower than 50 percent of the
median income for the area if HUD finds that such variations are
necessary because of unusually high or low family incomes.
Welfare assistance. Welfare or other payments to families or
individuals, based on need, that are made under programs funded,
separately or jointly, by Federal, State or local governments.
Work activities. See definition at section 407(d) of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 607(d)).
[61 FR 54498, Oct. 18, 1996, as amended at 65 FR 16716, Mar. 29, 2000]
Effective Date Note: At 65 FR 16716, Mar. 29, 2000, Sec. 5.603 was
amended by revising paragraph (a), by removing paragraphs (b) and (c),
and by redesignating paragraph (d) as paragraph (b); newly designated
paragraph (b) was amended by revising the definitions
[[Page 70]]
of ``full-time student'', ``tenant rent'', and ``utility
reimbursement'', and by adding definitions of ``economic self-
sufficiency program'', ``extremely low income family'', ``imputed
welfare income'', ``low income family'', ``very low income family'', and
``work activities'', and in the definition of ``owner'', by removing the
phrase ``24 CFR part 885'' and replacing it with ``part 891 of this
title'', effective Apr. 28, 2000. For the convenience of the user, the
superseded text is set forth as follows: