[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.657 Section 8 project-based assistance programs: Reexamination of family income and composition.
(a) Applicability. This section states requirements for
reexamination of family income and composition in the Section 8 project-
based assistance programs, except for the moderate rehabilitation and
the project-based certificate or voucher programs.
(b) Regular reexamination. The owner must conduct a reexamination
and redetermination of family income and composition at least annually.
(c) Interim reexaminations. A family may request an interim
reexamination of family income because of any changes since the last
examination. The owner must make the interim reexamination within a
reasonable time after the family request. The owner may adopt policies
prescribing when and under what conditions the family must report a
change in family income or composition.
[65 FR 16720, Mar. 29, 2000]
Effective Date Note: At 65 FR 16720, Mar. 29, 2000, Sec. 5.657 was
added, effective Apr. 28, 2000.