[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.703 Physical condition standards for HUD housing that is decent, safe, sanitary and in good repair (DSS/GR).
HUD housing must be decent, safe, sanitary and in good repair.
Owners of housing described in Sec. 5.701(a), mortgagors of housing
described in Sec. 5.701(b), and PHAs and other entities approved by HUD
owning housing described in Sec. 5.701(c), must maintain such housing in
a manner that meets the physical condition standards set forth in this
section in order to be considered decent, safe, sanitary and in good
repair. These standards address the major areas of the HUD housing: the
site; the building exterior; the building systems; the dwelling units;
the common areas; and health and safety considerations.
(a) Site. The site components, such as fencing and retaining walls,
grounds, lighting, mailboxes/project signs, parking lots/driveways, play
areas and equipment, refuse disposal, roads,
[[Page 86]]
storm drainage and walkways must be free of health and safety hazards
and be in good repair. The site must not be subject to material adverse
conditions, such as abandoned vehicles, dangerous walks or steps, poor
drainage, septic tank back-ups, sewer hazards, excess accumulations of
trash, vermin or rodent infestation or fire hazards.
(b) Building exterior. Each building on the site must be
structurally sound, secure, habitable, and in good repair. Each
building's doors, fire escapes, foundations, lighting, roofs, walls, and
windows, where applicable, must be free of health and safety hazards,
operable, and in good repair.
(c) Building systems. Each building's domestic water, electrical
system, elevators, emergency power, fire protection, HVAC, and sanitary
system must be free of health and safety hazards, functionally adequate,
operable, and in good repair.
(d) Dwelling units. (1) Each dwelling unit within a building must be
structurally sound, habitable, and in good repair. All areas and aspects
of the dwelling unit (for example, the unit's bathroom, call-for-aid (if
applicable), ceiling, doors, electrical systems, floors, hot water
heater, HVAC (where individual units are provided), kitchen, lighting,
outlets/switches, patio/porch/balcony, smoke detectors, stairs, walls,
and windows) must be free of health and safety hazards, functionally
adequate, operable, and in good repair.
(2) Where applicable, the dwelling unit must have hot and cold
running water, including an adequate source of potable water (note for
example that single room occupancy units need not contain water
facilities).
(3) If the dwelling unit includes its own sanitary facility, it must
be in proper operating condition, usable in privacy, and adequate for
personal hygiene and the disposal of human waste.
(4) The dwelling unit must include at least one battery-operated or
hard-wired smoke detector, in proper working condition, on each level of
the unit.
(e) Common areas. The common areas must be structurally sound,
secure, and functionally adequate for the purposes intended. The
basement/garage/carport, restrooms, closets, utility, mechanical,
community rooms, day care, halls/corridors, stairs, kitchens, laundry
rooms, office, porch, patio, balcony, and trash collection areas, if
applicable, must be free of health and safety hazards, operable, and in
good repair. All common area ceilings, doors, floors, HVAC, lighting,
outlets/switches, smoke detectors, stairs, walls, and windows, to the
extent applicable, must be free of health and safety hazards, operable,
and in good repair. These standards for common areas apply, to a varying
extent, to all HUD housing, but will be particularly relevant to
congregate housing, independent group homes/residences, and single room
occupancy units, in which the individual dwelling units (sleeping areas)
do not contain kitchen and/or bathroom facilities.
(f) Health and safety concerns. All areas and components of the
housing must be free of health and safety hazards. These areas include,
but are not limited to, air quality, electrical hazards, elevators,
emergency/fire exits, flammable materials, garbage and debris, handrail
hazards, infestation, and lead-based paint. For example, the buildings
must have fire exits that are not blocked and have hand rails that are
undamaged and have no other observable deficiencies. The housing must
have no evidence of infestation by rats, mice, or other vermin, or of
garbage and debris. The housing must have no evidence of electrical
hazards, natural hazards, or fire hazards. The dwelling units and common
areas must have proper ventilation and be free of mold, odor (e.g.,
propane, natural gas, methane gas), or other observable deficiencies.
The housing must comply with all requirements related to the evaluation
and reduction of lead-based paint hazards and have available proper
certifications of such (see 24 CFR part 35).
(g) Compliance with State and local codes. The physical condition
standards in this section do not supersede or preempt State and local
codes for building and maintenance with which HUD housing must comply.
HUD housing must continue to adhere to these codes.
[[Page 87]]