[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.504 Definitions.
(a) The definitions 1937 Act, HUD, Public Housing Agency (PHA), and
Section 8 are defined in subpart A of this part.
(b) As used in this subpart E:
Child means a member of the family other than the family head or
spouse who is under 18 years of age.
Citizen means a citizen or national of the United States.
Evidence of citizenship or eligible status means the documents which
must be submitted to evidence citizenship or eligible immigration
status. (See Sec. 5.508(b).)
Family has the same meaning as provided in the program regulations
of the relevant Section 214 covered program.
Head of household means the adult member of the family who is the
head of the household for purposes of determining income eligibility and
rent.
Housing covered programs means the following programs administered
by the Assistant Secretary for Housing:
(1) Section 235 of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715z) (the