[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 8.56 Conduct of investigations.
(a) Periodic compliance reviews. The responsible civil rights
official or designee may periodically review the practices of recipients
to determine whether they are complying with this part and where he or
she has a reasonable
[[Page 120]]
basis to do so may conduct on-site reviews. Such basis may include any
evidence that a problem exists or that programmatic matters exist that
justify on-site investigation in selected circumstances. The responsible
civil rights official shall initiate an on-site review by sending to the
recipient a letter advising the recipient of the practices to be
reviewed; the programs affected by the review; and the opportunity, at
any time prior to receipt of a final determination, to make a
documentary or other submission that explains, validates, or otherwise
addresses the practices under review. In addition, each award official
shall include in normal program compliance reviews and monitoring
procedures appropriate actions to review and monitor compliance with
general or specific program requirements designed to effectuate the
requirements of this part.
(b) Investigations. The responsible civil rights official shall make
a prompt investigation whenever a compliance review, report, complaint
or any other information indicates a possible failure to comply with
this part.
(c) Filing a complaint--(1) Who may file. Any person who believes
that he or she has been subjected to discrimination prohibited by this
part may by himself or herself or by his or her authorized
representative file a complaint with the responsible civil rights
official. Any person who believes that any specific class of persons has
been subjected to discrimination prohibited by this part and who is a
member of that class or who is the authorized representative of a member
of that class may file a complaint with the responsible civil rights
official.
(2) Confidentiality. The responsible civil rights official shall
hold in confidence the identity of any person submitting a complaint,
unless the person submits written authorization otherwise, and except to
the extent necessary to carry out the purposes of this part, including
the conduct of any investigation, hearing, or proceeding under this
part.
(3) When to file. Complaints shall be filed within 180 days of the
alleged act of discrimination, unless the responsible civil rights
official waives this time limit for good cause shown. For purposes of
determining when a complaint is filed under this paragraph, a complaint
mailed to the Department shall be deemed filed on the date it is
postmarked. Any other complaint shall be deemed filed on the date it is
received by the Department.
(4) Where to file complaints. Complaints may be filed by mail with
the Office of Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity, Department of Housing
and Urban Development, Washington, DC 20410, or any Regional or Field
Office of the Department.
(5) Contents of complaints. Each complaint should contain the
complainant's name and address, the name and address of the recipient
alleged to have violated this part, and a description of the recipient's
alleged discriminatory action in sufficient detail to inform the
Department of the nature and date of the alleged violation of this part.
(6) Amendments of complaints. Complaints may be reasonably and
fairly amended at any time. Amendments to complaints such as
clarification and amplification of allegations in a complaint or the
addition of other recipients may be made at any time during the pendency
of the complaint and any amendment shall be deemed to be made as of the
original filing date.
(d) Notification. The responsible civil rights official will notify
the complainant and the recipient of the agency's receipt of the
complaint within ten (10) calendar days.
(e) Complaint processing procedures. After acknowledging receipt of
a complaint, the responsible civil rights official will immediately
initiate complaint processing procedures.
(1) Preliminary investigation.
(i) Within twenty (20) calendar days of acknowledgement of the
complaint, the responsible civil rights official will review the
complaint for acceptance, rejection, or referral to the appropriate
Federal agency.
[[Page 121]]
(ii) If the complaint is accepted, the responsible civil rights
official will notify the complainant and the award official. The
responsible civil righs official will also notify the applicant or
recipient complained against of the allegations and give the applicant
or recipient an opportunity to make a written submission responding to,
rebutting, or denying the allegations raised in the complaint.
(iii) The party complained against may send the responsible civil
rights official a response to the notice of complaint within thirty (30)
calendar days of receiving it. With leave of the responsible civil
rights official, an answer may be amended at any time. The responsible
civil rights official will permit answers to be amended for good cause
shown.
(2) Informal resolution. In accordance with paragraph (j) of this
section, the responsible civil rights official shall attempt to resolve
complaints informally whenever possible.
(f) Dismissal of complaint. If the investigation reveals no
violation of this part, the responsible civil rights offical will
dismiss the complaint and notify the complainant and recipient.
(g) Letter of findings. If an informal resolution of the complaint
is not reached the responsible civil rights official or his or her
designee shall, within 180 days of receipt of the complaint, notify the
recipient and the complainant (if any) of the results of the
investigation in a letter sent by certified mail, return receipt
requested, containing the following:
(1) Preliminary findings of fact and a preliminary finding of
compliance or noncompliance;
(2) A description of an appropriate remedy for each violation
believed to exist;
* * *