[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.514 Delay, denial, reduction or termination of assistance.
(a) General. Assistance to a family may not be delayed, denied,
reduced or terminated because of the immigration status of a family
* * *
completion of the INS appeal under this section, assistance may not be
delayed, denied, reduced or terminated on the basis of immigration
status.
(f) Informal hearing. (1) When request for hearing is to be made.
After notification of the INS decision on appeal, or in lieu of request
of appeal to the INS,
[[Page 61]]
the family may request that the responsible entity provide a hearing.
This request must be made either within 30 days of receipt of the notice
described in paragraph (d) of this section, or within 30 days of receipt
of the INS appeal decision issued in accordance with paragraph (e) of
this section.
(2) Informal hearing procedures--(i) Tenants assisted under a
Section 8 covered program: For tenants assisted under a Section 8
covered program, the procedures for the hearing before the responsible
entity are set forth in:
(A) For Section 8 Moderate Rehabilitation assistance: 24 CFR part
882;
(B) For Section 8 tenant-based assistance: 24 CFR part 982; or
(C) For Section 8 project-based certificate program: 24 CFR part
983.
(ii) Tenants assisted under any other Section 8 covered program or a
Public Housing covered program: For tenants assisted under a Section 8
covered program not listed in paragraph (f)(3)(i) of this section or a
Public Housing covered program, the procedures for the hearing before
the responsible entity are set forth in 24 CFR part 966.
(iii) Families under Housing covered programs and applicants for
assistance under all covered programs. For all families under Housing
covered programs (applicants as well as tenants already receiving
assistance) and for applicants for assistance under all covered
programs, the procedures for the informal hearing before the responsible
entity are as follows:
(A) Hearing before an impartial individual. The family shall be
provided a hearing before any person(s) designated by the responsible
entity (including an officer or employee of the responsible entity),
other than a person who made or approved the decision under review, and
other than a person who is a subordinate of the person who made or
approved the decision;
(B) Examination of evidence. The family shall be provided the
opportunity to examine and copy at the individual's expense, at a
reasonable time in advance of the hearing, any documents in the
possession of the responsible entity pertaining to the family's
eligibility status, or in the possession of the INS (as permitted by INS
requirements), including any records and regulations that may be
relevant to the hearing;
(C) Presentation of evidence and arguments in support of eligible
status. The family shall be provided the opportunity to present evidence
and arguments in support of eligible status. Evidence may be considered
without regard to admissibility under the rules of evidence applicable
to judicial proceedings;
(D) Controverting evidence of the responsible entity. The family
shall be provided the opportunity to controvert evidence relied upon by
the responsible entity and to confront and cross-examine all witnesses
on whose testimony or information the responsible entity relies;
(E) Representation. The family shall be entitled to be represented
by an attorney, or other designee, at the family's expense, and to have
such person make statements on the family's behalf;
(F) Interpretive services. The family shall be entitled to arrange
for an interpreter to attend the hearing, at the expense of the family,
or responsible entity, as may be agreed upon by the two parties to the
proceeding; and
(G) Hearing to be recorded. The family shall be entitled to have the
hearing recorded by audiotape (a transcript of the hearing may, but is
not required to, be provided by the responsible entity).
(3) Hearing decision. The responsible entity shall provide the
family with a written final decision, based solely on the facts
presented at the hearing, within 14 days of the date of the informal
hearing. The decision shall state the basis for the decision.
(g) Judicial relief. A decision against a family member, issued in
accordance with paragraphs (e) or (f) of this section, does not preclude
the family from exercising the right, that may otherwise be available,
to seek redress directly through judicial procedures.
(h) Retention of documents. The responsible entity shall retain for
a minimum of 5 years the following documents that may have been
submitted to the responsible entity by the family, or provided to the
responsible entity as part of the INS appeal or the informal hearing
process:
[[Page 62]]
(1) The application for financial assistance;
(2) The form completed by the family for income reexamination;
(3) Photocopies of any original documents (front and back),
including original INS documents;
(4) The signed verification consent form;
(5) The INS verification results;
(6) The request for an INS appeal;
(7) The final INS determination;
(8) The request for an informal hearing; and
(9) The final informal hearing decision.
(i) Termination of assisted occupancy. (1) Under Housing covered
programs, and in the Section 8 covered programs other than the Section 8
Rental Certificate, Rental Voucher, and Moderate Rehabilitation
programs, assisted occupancy is terminated by:
(i) If permitted under the lease, the responsible entity notifying
the tenant that because of the termination of assisted occupancy the
tenant is required to pay the HUD-approved market rent for the dwelling
unit.
(ii) The responsible entity and tenant entering into a new lease
without financial assistance.
(iii) The responsible entity evicting the tenant. While the tenant
continues in occupancy of the unit, the responsible entity may continue
to receive assistance payments if action to terminate the tenancy under
* * *