[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.603 Definitions.
As used in this subpart:
(a) Terms found elsewhere in part 5--(1) Subpart A. The terms 1937
Act, elderly person, public housing, public housing agency (PHA), and
* * *
Imputed welfare income. See Sec. 5.615.
Low income family. A family whose annual income does not exceed 80
percent of the median income for the area,
[[Page 69]]
as determined by HUD with adjustments for smaller and larger families,
except that HUD may establish income ceilings higher or lower than 80
percent of the median income for the area on the basis of HUD's findings
that such variations are necessary because of unusually high or low
family incomes.
Medical expenses. Medical expenses, including medical insurance
premiums, that are anticipated during the period for which annual income
is computed, and that are not covered by insurance.
Monthly adjusted income. One twelfth of adjusted income.
Monthly income. One twelfth of annual income.
Net family assets. (1) Net cash value after deducting reasonable
costs that would be incurred in disposing of real property, savings,
stocks, bonds, and other forms of capital investment, excluding
interests in Indian trust land and excluding equity accounts in HUD
homeownership programs. The value of necessary items of personal
property such as furniture and automobiles shall be excluded.
(2) In cases where a trust fund has been established and the trust
is not revocable by, or under the control of, any member of the family
or household, the value of the trust fund will not be considered an
asset so long as the fund continues to be held in trust. Any income
distributed from the trust fund shall be counted when determining annual
income under Sec. 5.609.
* * *