[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.601 Purpose and applicability.
This subpart states HUD requirements on these subjects:
(a) Determining annual and adjusted income of families who apply for
or receive assistance in the Section 8 and public housing programs;
(b) Determining payments by and utility reimbursements to families
assisted in these programs;
(c) Additional occupancy requirements that apply to the Section 8
project-based assistance programs. These additional requirements
concern:
(1) Income-eligibility and income-targeting when a Section 8 owner
admits families to a Section 8 project or unit;
(2) Owner selection preferences;
(3) Owner reexamination of family income and composition.
[65 FR 16716, Mar. 29, 2000]
Effective Date Note: At 65 FR 16716, Mar. 29, 2000, Sec. 5.601 was
revised, effective Apr. 28, 2000. For the convenience of the user, the
superseded text is set forth as follows:
[[Page 68]]