[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 8.21 Non-housing facilities.
(a) New construction. New non-housing facilities shall be designed
and constructed to be readily accessible to and usable by individuals
with handicaps.
(b) Alterations to facilities. Alterations to existing non-housing
facilities shall, to the maximum extent feasible, be made to be readily
accessible to and usable by individuals with handicaps. For purposes of
this paragraph, the phrase to the maximum extent feasible shall not be
interpreted as requiring that a recipient make a non-housing facility,
or element thereof, accessible if doing so would impose undue financial
and administrative burdens on the operation of the recipient's program
or activity.
(c) Existing non-housing facilities--(1) General. A recipient shall
operate each non-housing program or activity receiving Federal financial
assistance so that the program or activity, when viewed in its entirety,
is readily accessible to and usable by individuals with handicaps. This
paragraph does not--
(i) Necessarily require a recipient to make each of its existing
non-housing facilities accessible to and usable by individuals with
handicaps;
(ii) In the case of historic preservation programs or activities,
require the recipient to take any action that would
[[Page 111]]
result in a substantial impairment of significant historic features of
an historic property; or
(iii) Require a recipient to take any action that it can demonstrate
would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of its program or
activity or in undue financial and administrative burdens. If an action
would result in such an alteration or such burdens, the recipient shall
take any action that would not result in such an alteration or such
burdens but would nevertheless ensure that individuals with handicaps
receive the benefits and services of the program or activity.
(2) Methods--(i) General. A recipient may comply with the
requirements of this section in its programs and activities receiving
Federal financial assistance through such means as location of programs
or services to accessible facilities or accessible portions of
facilities, assignment of aides to beneficiaries, home visits, the
addition or redesign of equipment (e.g., appliances or furnishings)
changes in management policies or procedures, acquisition or
construction of additional facilities, or alterations to existing
facilities on a selective basis, or any other methods that result in
making its program or activity accessible to individuals with handicaps.
A recipient is not required to make structural changes in existing
facilities where other methods are effective in achieving compliance
with this section. In choosing among available methods for meeting the
requirements of this section, the recipient shall give priority to those
methods that offer programs and activities to qualified individuals with
handicaps in the most integrated setting appropriate.
(ii) Historic preservation programs or activities. In meeting the
requirements of Sec. 8.21(c) in historic preservation programs or
activities, a recipient shall give priority to methods that provide
physical access to individuals with handicaps. In cases where a physical
alteration to an historic property is not required because of
Sec. 8.21(c)(1)(ii) or (iii), alternative methods of achieving program
accessibility include using audio-visual materials and devices to depict
those portions of an historic property that cannot otherwise be made
accessible; assigning persons to guide individuals with handicaps into
or through portions of historic properties that cannot otherwise be made
accessible; or adopting other innovative methods.
(3) Time period for compliance. The recipient shall comply with the
obligations established under this section within sixty days of July 11,
1988, except that where structural changes in facilities are undertaken,
such changes shall be made within three years of July 11, 1988, but in
any event as expeditiously as possible.
(4) Transition plan. If structural changes to non-housing facilities
will be undertaken to achieve program accessibility, a recipient shall
develop, within six months of July 11, 1988, a transition plan setting
forth the steps necessary to complete such changes. The plan shall be
developed with the assistance of interested persons, including
individuals with handicaps or organizations representing individuals
with handicaps. A copy of the transition plan shall be made available
for public inspection. The plan shall, at a minimum--
(i) Identify physical obstacles in the recipient's facilities that
limit the accessibility of its programs or activities to individuals
with handicaps;
(ii) Describe in details the methods that will be used to make the
facilities accessible;
(iii) Specify the schedule for taking the steps necessary to achieve
compliance with this section and, if the time period of the transition
plan is longer than one year, identify steps that will be taken during
each year of the transition period;
(iv) Indicate the official responsible for implementation of the
plan; and
(v) Identify the persons or groups with whose assistance the plan
was prepared.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
2529-0034)
[53 FR 20233, June 2, 1988; 53 FR 28115, July 26, 1988, as amended at 54
FR 37645, Sept. 12, 1989]