[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 5.615 Public housing program and Section 8 tenant-based assistance program: How welfare benefit reduction affects family income.
(a) Applicability. This section applies to covered families who
* * *
annual income in accordance with this section. If the family claims that
such amount is not correctly calculated in accordance with HUD
requirements, and if the PHA denies the family's request to modify such
amount, the PHA shall give the family written notice of such denial,
with a brief explanation of the basis for the PHA determination of the
amount of imputed welfare income. Such notice shall also state that if
the family does not agree with the PHA determination, the family may
request an informal hearing on the determination under the PHA hearing
procedure.
(e) PHA relation with welfare agency. (1) The PHA must ask welfare
agencies to inform the PHA of any specified welfare benefits reduction
for a family member, the reason for such reduction, the term of any such
reduction, and any subsequent welfare agency determination affecting the
amount or term of a specified welfare benefits reduction. If the welfare
agency determines a specified welfare benefits reduction for a family
member, and gives the PHA written notice of such reduction, the family's
annual incomes shall include the imputed welfare income because of the
specified welfare benefits reduction.
(2) The PHA is responsible for determining the amount of imputed
welfare income that is included in the family's annual income as a
result of a specified welfare benefits reduction as determined by the
welfare agency, and specified in the notice by the welfare agency to the
PHA. However, the PHA is not responsible for determining whether a
reduction of welfare benefits by the welfare agency was correctly
determined by the welfare agency in accordance with welfare program
requirements and procedures, nor for providing the opportunity for
review or hearing on such welfare agency determinations.
(3) Such welfare agency determinations are the responsibility of the
welfare agency, and the family may seek appeal of such determinations
through the welfare agency's normal due process procedures. The PHA
shall be entitled to rely on the welfare agency notice to the PHA of the
welfare agency's determination of a specified welfare benefits
reduction.
[65 FR 16717, Mar. 29, 2000]
Effective Date Note: At 65 FR 16717, Mar. 29, 2000, Sec. 5.615 was
revised, effective Apr. 28, 2000. For the convenience of the user, the
superseded text is set forth as follows: