[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 8.33 Housing adjustments.
A recipient shall modify its housing policies and practices to
ensure that these policies and practices do not discriminate, on the
basis of handicap, against a qualified individual with handicaps. The
recipient may not impose upon individuals with handicaps other policies,
such as the prohibition of assistive devices, auxiliary alarms, or
guides in housing facilities, that have the effect of limiting the
participation of tenants with handicaps in the recipient's federally
assisted housing program or activity in violation of this part. Housing
policies that the recipient can demonstrate are essential to the housing
program or activity will not be regarded as discriminatory within the
meaning of this section if modifications to them would result in a
fundamental alteration in the nature of the program or activity or undue
financial and administrative burdens.
Subpart D--Enforcement