[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.515  Can a Participant change its ownership or control and continue to perform an 8(a) contract, and can it transfer performance to another firm?
    (a) An 8(a) contract must be performed by the Participant that
initially received it unless a waiver is granted under paragraph (b) of
this section.
    (1) An 8(a) contract, whether in the base or an option year, must be
terminated for the convenience of the Government if:
    (i) One or more of the individuals upon whom eligibility for the
8(a) BD program was based relinquishes or enters into any agreement to
relinquish ownership or control of the Participant such that the
Participant would no longer be controlled or at least 51% owned by
disadvantaged individuals; or
    (ii) The contract is transferred or novated for any reason to
another firm.
    (2) The procuring activity may not assess repurchase costs or other
damages against the Participant due solely to the provisions of this
section.
    (b) The SBA Administrator may waive the requirements of paragraph
(a)(1) of this section if requested to do so by the 8(a) contractor
when:
    (1) It is necessary for the owners of the concern to surrender
partial control of such concern on a temporary basis in order to obtain
equity financing;
    (2) Ownership and control of the concern that is performing the 8(a)
contract will pass to another Participant, but only if the acquiring
firm would otherwise be eligible to receive the award directly as an
8(a) contract;
    (3) Any individual upon whom eligibility was based is no longer able
to exercise control of the concern due to physical or mental incapacity
or death;
    (4) The head of the procuring agency, or an official with delegated
authority from the agency head, certifies that termination of the
contract would severely impair attainment of the agency's program
objectives or missions; or
    (5) It is necessary for the disadvantaged owners of the initial 8(a)
awardee to relinquish ownership of a majority
[[Page 289]]
of the voting stock of the concern in order to raise equity capital, but
only if--
    (i) The concern has graduated from the 8(a) BD program;
    (ii) The disadvantaged owners will maintain ownership of the largest
single outstanding block of voting stock (including stock held by
affiliated parties); and
    (iii) The disadvantaged owners will maintain control of the daily
business operations of the concern.
    (c) The 8(a) contractor must request a waiver in writing prior to
the change of ownership and control except in the case of death or
incapacity. A request for waiver due to incapacity or death must be
submitted within 60 days after such occurrence. The Participant seeking
to change ownership or control must specify the grounds upon which it
requests a waiver, and must demonstrate that the proposed transaction
would meet such grounds.
    (d) SBA determines the eligibility of an acquiring Participant under
paragraph (b)(2) of this section by referring to the items identified in
Sec. 124.507(b)(2) and deciding whether at the time of the request for
waiver (and prior to the transaction) the acquiring Participant is a
responsible and eligible concern with respect to each contract for which
a waiver is sought. As part of the waiver request, the acquiring firm
must certify that it is a small business for the size standard
corresponding to the SIC code assigned to each contract for which a
waiver is sought.
    (e) Anyone other than a procuring agency head who submits a
certification regarding the impairment of the agency's objectives under
paragraph (b)(4) of this section, must also certify delegated authority
to make the certification.
    (f) In processing a request for a waiver under paragraph (b)(2) of
this section, SBA will treat a transfer of all a Participant's operating
assets to another Participant the same as the transfer of an ownership
interest, provided the Participant that transfers its assets to another
eligible Participant:
    (1) Voluntarily graduates from the 8(a) BD program; and
    (2) Ceases its business operations, or presents a plan to SBA for
its orderly dissolution.
    (g) A concern performing an 8(a) contract must notify SBA in writing
immediately upon entering into an agreement or agreement in principle
(either oral or written) to transfer all or part of its stock or other
ownership interest or assets to any other party. Such an agreement could
include an oral agreement to enter into a transaction to transfer
interests in the future.
    (h) The Administrator has discretion to decline a request for waiver
even though legal authority exists to grant the waiver.
    (i) The 8(a) contractor may appeal SBA's denial of a waiver request
by filing a petition with OHA pursuant to part 134 of this title within
45 days of the date of service (as defined in Sec. 134.204) of the
Administrator's decision.