[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 120.110  What businesses are ineligible for SBA business loans?
    The following types of businesses are ineligible:
    (a) Non-profit businesses (for-profit subsidiaries are eligible);
    (b) Financial businesses primarily engaged in the business of
lending, such as banks, finance companies, and factors (pawn shops,
although engaged in lending, may qualify in some circumstances);
    (c) Passive businesses owned by developers and landlords that do not
actively use or occupy the assets acquired or improved with the loan
proceeds (except Eligible Passive Companies under Sec. 120.111);
    (d) Life insurance companies;
    (e) Businesses located in a foreign country (businesses in the U.S.
owned by aliens may qualify);
    (f) Pyramid sale distribution plans;
    (g) Businesses deriving more than one-third of gross annual revenue
from legal gambling activities;
    (h) Businesses engaged in any illegal activity;
    (i) Private clubs and businesses which limit the number of
memberships for reasons other than capacity;
    (j) Government-owned entities (except for businesses owned or
controlled by a Native American tribe);
    (k) Businesses principally engaged in teaching, instructing,
counseling or indoctrinating religion or religious beliefs, whether in a
religious or secular setting;
    (l) Consumer and marketing cooperatives (producer cooperatives are
eligible);
    (m) Loan packagers earning more than one third of their gross annual
revenue from packaging SBA loans;
    (n) Businesses with an Associate who is incarcerated, on probation,
on parole, or has been indicted for a felony or a crime of moral
turpitude;
    (o) Businesses in which the Lender or CDC, or any of its Associates
owns an equity interest;
    (p) Businesses which:
    (1) Present live performances of a prurient sexual nature; or
    (2) Derive directly or indirectly more than de minimis gross revenue
through the sale of products or services, or the presentation of any
depictions or displays, of a prurient sexual nature;
    (q) Unless waived by SBA for good cause, businesses that have
previously defaulted on a Federal loan or Federally assisted financing,
resulting in the Federal government or any of its agencies or
Departments sustaining a loss in any of its programs, and businesses
owned or controlled by an applicant or any of its Associates which
previously owned, operated, or controlled a business which defaulted on
a Federal loan (or guaranteed a loan which was defaulted) and caused the
Federal government or any of its agencies or Departments to sustain a
loss in any of its programs. For purposes of this section, a compromise
agreement shall also be considered a loss;
    (r) Businesses primarily engaged in political or lobbying
activities; and
    (s) Speculative businesses (such as oil wildcatting).