[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 126.200  What requirements must a concern meet to receive SBA certification as a qualified HUBZone SBC?
    (a) The concern must be a HUBZone SBC as defined in Sec. 126.103;
and
    (b) At least 35 percent of the concern's employees must reside in a
HUBZone, and the HUBZone SBC must certify that it will attempt to
maintain this percentage during the performance of any HUBZone contract
it receives. When determining the percentage of employees that reside in
a HUBZone, if the percentage results in a fraction round up to the
nearest whole number,
    Example 1: A concern has 25 employees, 35 percent or 8.75 employees
must reside in a HUBZone. Thus, 9 employees must reside in a HUBZone.
    Example 2: A concern has 95 employees, 35 percent or 33.25 employees
must reside in a HUBZone. Thus, 34 employees must reside in a HUBZone.
and
[[Page 323]]
    (c) The HUBZone SBC must certify that it will ensure that it will
comply with certain contract performance requirements in connection with
contracts awarded to it as a qualified HUBZone SBC, as set forth in
Sec. 126.700.