[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.517  Can the eligibility or size of a Participant for award of an 8(a) contract be questioned?
    (a) The eligibility of a Participant for a sole source or
competitive 8(a) requirement may not be challenged by another
Participant or any other party, either to SBA or any administrative
forum as part of a bid or other contract protest.
    (b) The size status of the apparent successful offeror for a
competitive 8(a) procurement may be protested pursuant to
Sec. 121.1001(a)(2) of this chapter. The size status of a nominated
Participant for a sole source 8(a) procurement may not be protested by
another Participant or any other party.
    (c) A Participant cannot appeal SBA's determination not to award it
a
[[Page 290]]
specific 8(a) contract because the concern lacks an element of
responsibility or is ineligible for the contract, other than the right
set forth in Sec. 124.501(h) to request a formal size determination
where SBA cannot verify it to be small.
    (d)(1) The SIC code assigned to a sole source 8(a) requirement may
not be challenged by another Participant or any other party either to
SBA or any administrative forum as part of a bid or contract protest.
Only the AA/8(a)BD may appeal a SIC code designation with respect to a
sole source 8(a) requirement.
    (2) In connection with a competitive 8(a) procurement, any
interested party who has been adversely affected by a SIC code
designation may appeal the designation to SBA's OHA pursuant to
Sec. 121.1103 of this title.
    (e) Anyone with information questioning the eligibility of a
Participant to continue participation in the 8(a) BD program or for
purposes of a specific 8(a) contract may submit such information to SBA
under Sec. 124.112(c).