[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.109  Do Indian tribes and Alaska Native Corporations have any special rules for applying to the 8(a) BD program?
    (a) Special rules for ANCs. Small business concerns owned and
controlled by ANCs are eligible for participation in the 8(a) program
and must meet the eligibility criteria set forth in Sec. 124.112 to the
extent the criteria are not inconsistent with this section. ANC-owned
concerns are subject to the same conditions that apply to tribally-owned
concerns, as described in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, except
that the following provisions and exceptions apply only to ANC-owned
concerns:
    (1) Alaska Natives and descendants of Natives must own a majority of
both the total equity of the ANC and the total voting powers to elect
directors of the ANC through their holdings of settlement common stock.
Settlement common stock means stock of an ANC issued pursuant to 43
U.S.C. 1606(g)(1), which is subject to the rights and restrictions
listed in 43 U.S.C. 1606(h)(1).
[[Page 260]]
    (2) An ANC that meets the requirements set forth in paragraph (a)(1)
of this section is deemed economically disadvantaged under 43 U.S.C.
1626(e), and need not establish economic disadvantage as required by
paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
    (3) Even though an ANC can be either for profit or non-profit, a
small business concern owned and controlled by an ANC must be for profit
to be eligible for the 8(a) program. The concern will be deemed owned
and controlled by the ANC where both the majority of stock or other
ownership interest and total voting power are held by the ANC and
holders of its settlement common stock.
    (4) The Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act provides that a concern
which is majority owned by an ANC shall be deemed to be both owned and
controlled by Alaska Natives and an economically disadvantaged business.
Therefore, an individual responsible for control and management of an
ANC-owned applicant or Participant need not establish personal social
and economic disadvantage.
    (5) Paragraphs (b)(3)(i), (ii) and (iv) of this section are not
applicable to an ANC, provided its status as an ANC is clearly shown in
its articles of incorporation.
    (6) Paragraph (c)(1) of this section is not applicable to an ANC-
owned concern to the extent it requires an express waiver of sovereign
immunity or a ``sue and be sued'' clause.
    (b) Tribal eligibility. In order to qualify a concern which it owns
and controls for participation in the 8(a) BD program, an Indian tribe
must establish its own economic disadvantaged status under paragraph
(b)(2) of this section. Thereafter, it need not reestablish such status
in order to have other businesses that it owns certified for 8(a) BD
program participation, unless specifically required to do so by the AA/
8(a)BD or designee. Each tribally-owned concern seeking to be certified
for 8(a) BD participation must comply with the provisions of paragraph
(c) of this section.
    (1) Social disadvantage. An Indian tribe as defined in Sec. 124.3 is
* * *