[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 125.2  Prime contracting assistance.
    (a) General. Small business concerns must receive any award or
contract, or any contract for the sale of Government property, that SBA
and the procuring or disposal agency determine to be in the interest of:
* * *
performed by a small business and the magnitude of the quantity or
estimated dollar value of the proposed procurement would render small
business prime contract participation unlikely;
    (ii) Seeks to package or consolidate discrete construction projects;
or
    (iii) Meets the definition of a bundled requirement as defined in
paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section.
    (3) Whenever any of the circumstances identified in paragraph (b)(2)
of this section exist, the procuring activity must also submit to the
applicable PCR (or to the SBA Office of Government Contracting Area
Office serving the area in which the buying activity is located if a PCR
is not assigned to the procuring activity) a written statement
explaining why:
    (i) If the proposed acquisition strategy involves a bundled
requirement, the procuring activity believes that the bundled
requirement is necessary and justified under the analysis required by
paragraph (d)(3)(iii) of this section; or
    (ii) If the description of the requirement includes goods or
services currently being performed by a small business and the magnitude
of the quantity or estimated dollar value of the proposed procurement
would render small business prime contract participation unlikely, or if
a proposed procurement for construction seeks to package or consolidate
discrete construction projects:
    (A) The proposed acquisition cannot be divided into reasonably small
lots to permit offers on quantities less than the total requirement;
    (B) Delivery schedules cannot be established on a basis that will
encourage small business participation;
    (C) The proposed acquisition cannot be offered so as to make small
business participation likely; or
    (D) Construction cannot be procured as separate discrete projects.
    (4) In conjunction with their duties to promote the set-aside of
procurements for small business, PCRs will identify small businesses
that are capable of performing particular requirements, including teams
of small business concerns for larger or bundled requirements (see
Sec. 121.103(f)(3) of this chapter).
    (5)(i) If a PCR believes that a proposed procurement will render
small business prime contract participation unlikely, or if a PCR does
not believe a bundled requirement to be necessary and justified, the PCR
shall recommend to the procurement activity alternative procurement
methods which would increase small business prime contract
participation. Such alternatives may include:
    (A) Breaking up the procurement into smaller discrete procurements;
    (B) Breaking out one or more discrete components, for which a small
business set-aside may be appropriate; and
    (C) Reserving one or more awards for small companies when issuing
multiple awards under task order contracts.
    (i) Where bundling is necessary and justified, the PCR will work
* * *