[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.108  What other eligibility requirements apply for individuals or businesses?
    (a) Good character. The applicant or Participant and all its
principals must have good character.
    (1) If, during the processing of an application, adverse information
is obtained from the applicant or a credible source regarding possible
criminal conduct by the applicant or any of its principals, no further
action will be taken on the application until SBA's Inspector General
has collected relevant information and has advised the AA/8(a)BD of his
or her findings. The AA/8(a)BD will consider those findings when
evaluating the application.
    (2) Violations of any of SBA's regulations may result in denial of
participation in the 8(a) BD program. The AA/8(a)BD will consider the
nature and severity of the violation in making an eligibility
determination.
    (3) Debarred or suspended concerns or concerns owned by debarred or
suspended persons are ineligible for admission to the 8(a) BD program.
    (4) An applicant is ineligible for admission to the 8(a) BD program
if the applicant concern or a proprietor, partner, limited liability
member, director, officer, or holder of at least 10 percent of its
stock, or another person (including key employees) with significant
authority over the concern:
    (i) Lacks business integrity as demonstrated by information related
to an indictment or guilty plea, conviction, civil judgment, or
settlement; or
    (ii) Is currently incarcerated, or on parole or probation pursuant
to a pre-trial diversion or following conviction for a felony or any
crime involving business integrity.
    (5) If, during the processing of an application, SBA determines that
an applicant has knowingly submitted false information, regardless of
whether correct information would cause SBA to deny the application, and
regardless of whether correct information was given to SBA in
accompanying documents, SBA will deny the application. If, after
[[Page 259]]
admission to the program, SBA discovers that false information has been
knowingly submitted by a firm, SBA will initiate termination proceedings
and suspend the firm under Secs. 124.304 and 124.305. Whenever SBA
determines that the applicant submitted false information, the matter
will be referred to SBA's Office of Inspector General for review.
    (b) One-time eligibility. Once a concern or disadvantaged individual
upon whom eligibility was based has participated in the 8(a) BD program,
neither the concern nor that individual will be eligible again.
    (1) An individual who claims disadvantage and completes the
appropriate SBA forms to qualify an applicant has participated in the
8(a) BD program if SBA approves the application.
    (2) Use of eligibility will take effect on the date of the concern's
approval for admission into the program.
    (3) An individual who uses his or her one-time eligibility to
qualify a concern for the 8(a) BD program will be considered a non-
disadvantaged individual for ownership or control purposes of another
applicant or Participant. The criteria restricting participation by non-
disadvantaged individuals will apply to such an individual. See
Secs. 124.105 and 124.106.
    (4) When at least 50% of the assets of a concern are the same as
those of a former Participant, the concern will not be eligible for
entry into the program.
    (5) Participants which change their form of business organization
and transfer their assets and liabilities to the new organization may do
so without affecting the eligibility of the new organization provided
the previous business is dissolved and all other eligibility criteria
are met. In such a case, the new organization may complete the remaining
program term of the previous organization. A request for a change in
business form will be treated as a change of ownership under
Sec. 124.105(i).
    (c) Wholesalers. An applicant concern seeking admission to the 8(a)
BD program as a wholesaler need not demonstrate that it is capable of
meeting the requirements of the nonmanufacturer rule for its primary
industry classification.
    (d) Brokers. Brokers are ineligible to participate in the 8(a) BD
program. A broker is a concern that adds no material value to an item
being supplied to a procuring activity or which does not take ownership
or possession of or handle the item being procured with its own
equipment or facilities.
    (e) Federal financial obligations. Neither a firm nor any of its
principals that fails to pay significant financial obligations owed to
the Federal Government, including unresolved tax liens and defaults on
Federal loans or other Federally assisted financing, is eligible for
admission to or participation in the 8(a) BD program.
    (f) Achievement of benchmarks. Where actual participation by
disadvantaged businesses in a particular SIC Major Group exceeds the
benchmark limitations established by the Department of Commerce, SBA, in
its discretion, may decide not to accept an application for 8(a) BD
participation from a concern whose primary industry classification falls
within that Major Group.
[63 FR 35739, 35772, June 30, 1998]