[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 120.971  Allowable fees paid by Borrower.
    (a) CDC fees. CDCs may charge the following fees to the Borrower:
    (1) Processing fee. The CDC may charge up to 1.5 percent of the net
Debenture proceeds to process the financing. Two-thirds of this fee will
be considered earned and may be collected by the CDC when the
Authorization for the Debenture is issued by SBA. The portion of the
processing fee paid by the Borrower may be reimbursed from the Debenture
proceeds;
    (2) Closing fee. The CDC may charge a reasonable closing fee
sufficient to reimburse it for the expenses of its in-house or outside
legal counsel, and other miscellaneous closing costs (CDC Closing Fee).
Closing costs, other than legal fees, may be funded out of the Debenture
proceeds;
    (3) Servicing fee. The CDC will charge a monthly servicing fee of at
least 0.625 percent per annum and no more than 2 percent per annum on
the unpaid balance of the loan as determined at five-year anniversary
intervals. A servicing fee greater than 1.5 percent in a rural area and
1 percent everywhere else requires SBA's prior written approval, based
on evidence of substantial need. The servicing fee may be paid only from
loan payments received. The fees may be accrued without interest and
[[Page 203]]
collected from the CSA when the payments are made.
    (4) Late fees. Loan payments received after the 15th of each month
may be subject to a late payment fee of 5 percent of the late payment or
$100, whichever is greater. These fees will be collected by the CSA on
behalf of the CDC; and
    (5) Assumption fee. Upon SBA's written approval, a CDC may charge an
assumption fee not to exceed 1 percent of the outstanding principal
balance of the loan being assumed.
    (b) CSA fees. The CSA may charge an initiation fee on each loan and
a monthly servicing fee under the terms of the Master Servicing
Agreement.
    (c) Other agent fees. Agent fees and charges necessary to market and
service Debentures and Certificates may be assessed to the Borrower or
the investor. The fees must be approved by SBA and published
periodically in the Federal Register.
    (d) SBA fees. (1) SBA charges a 0.5 percent guarantee fee on the
Debenture.
    (2) For loans approved by SBA after September 30, 1996, SBA charges
a fee of not more than 0.9375 percent annually on the unpaid principal
balance of the loan as determined at five-year anniversary intervals.
    (e) Miscellaneous fees. A funding fee not to exceed 0.25 percent of
the Debenture may be charged to cover costs incurred by the trustee,
fiscal agent, transfer agent.
[61 FR 3235, Jan. 31, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 2119, Jan. 13, 1999]