[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 120.220  Fees that Lender pays SBA.
    (a) The Lender pays a guarantee fee to SBA for each loan as follows:
[[Page 158]]
                                   Fee measured as                        Lender may get
  Guaranteed portion of loan        percentage of        When payable        fee from       When SBA refunds fee
                                  guaranteed portion                         borrower          from borrower
12 Months or less.............  .25%.................  With Guarantee    When SBA          If Application
                                                        Application.      Approves Loan.    Withdrawn or
                                                                                            Denied.\1\
More Than 12 months and Total   2.0% of Guaranteed     Within 90 days    After First       If Loan Cancelled and
 Guaranteed Portion Is $80,000   Portion.               of SBA Approval.  Disbursement.     Never Disbursed.
 or Less.
More Than 12 Months and Amount  3%...................  Within 90 Days    After First       If Loan Cancelled and
 of Guaranteed Portion of Loan                          of SBA Approval.  Disbursement.     Never Disbursed.
 That Is $250,000 or Less.
More Than 12 Months and Amount  3.0% of 1st $250,000   Within 90 Days    After First       If Loan Cancelled and
 of Guaranteed Portion of Loan   plus 3.5% of balance.  of SBA Approval.  Disbursement.     Never Disbursed.
 Between $250,000 and $500,000.
More Than 12 Months and Amount  3.0% of 1st $250,000   Within 90 Days    After First       If Loan Cancelled and
 of Guaranteed Portion of Loan   plus 3.5% of next      of SBA Approval.  Disbursement.     Never Disbursed.
 Exceeding $500,000.             $250,000 plus 3.875%
                                 of the Amount
                                 Exceeding $500,000.
\1\ Also, if SBA substantially changes the Lender's loan terms and approves the loan, but the modified terms are
  unacceptable to the Borrower or Lender. (The Lender must request refund in writing within 30 calendar days of
  the approval).
[[Page 159]]
    (b) If the guarantee fee is not paid, SBA may terminate the
guarantee. The Borrower may use working capital loan proceeds to
reimburse the Lender for the guarantee fee. Acceptance of the guarantee
fee by SBA shall not waive any right of SBA arising from the Lender's
misconduct or violation of any provision of this part, the guarantee
agreement, the Authorization, or other loan documents.
    (c) The Lender shall also pay SBA an annual service fee equal to 0.5
percent of the outstanding balance of the guaranteed portion of each
loan. The service fee cannot be charged to the Borrower. SBA may
institute a late fee charge for delinquent payments of the annual
service fee to cover administrative costs associated with collecting
delinquent fees.
[61 FR 3235, Jan. 31, 1996; 61 FR 11471, Mar. 20, 1996]