[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 115.19  Denial of liability.
    In addition to equitable and legal defenses and remedies under
contract law, the Act and the regulations in this part, SBA is not
liable under a Prior Approval or PSB Agreement if any of the
circumstances in paragraphs (a) through (h) of this section exist.
    (a) Excess Contract or bond amount. The total Contract amount at the
time of Execution of the bond exceeds $1,250,000 in face value (see
Sec. 115.12(e)), or the bond amount at any time exceeds the total
Contract amount.
    (b) Misrepresentation or fraud. The Surety obtained the Prior
Approval or PSB Agreement, or applied for reimbursement for losses, by
fraud or material misrepresentation. Material misrepresentation includes
(but is not limited to) both the making of an untrue statement of
material fact and the
[[Page 122]]
omission of a statement of material fact necessary to make a statement
not misleading in light of the circumstances in which it was made.
Material misrepresentation also includes the adoption by the Surety of a
material misstatement made by others which the Surety knew or under
generally accepted underwriting standards should have known to be false
or misleading. The Surety's failure to disclose its ownership (or the
ownership by any owner of at least 20% of the Surety's equity) of an
interest in a Principal or an Obligee is considered the omission of a
statement of material fact.
    (c) Material breach. The Surety has committed a material breach of
one or more terms or conditions of its Prior Approval or PSB Agreement.
A material breach is considered to have occurred if:
    (1) Such breach (or such breaches in the aggregate) causes an
increase in the Contract amount or in the bond amount of at least 25% or
$50,000; or
    (2) One of the conditions under Part B of Title IV of the Investment
Act is not met.
    (d) Substantial regulatory violation. The Surety has committed a
``substantial violation'' of SBA regulations. For purposes of this
paragraph, a ``substantial violation'' is a violation which causes an
increase in the bond amount of at least 25% or $50,000 in the aggregate,
or is contrary to the purposes of the Surety Bond Guarantee Programs.
    (e) Alteration. Without obtaining prior written approval from SBA
(which may be conditioned upon payment of additional fees), the Surety
agrees to or acquiesces in any material alteration in the terms,
conditions, or provisions of the bond, including but not limited to the
following acts:
    (1) Naming as an Obligee or co-Obligee any Person that does not
qualify as an Obligee under Sec. 115.10; or
    (2) In the case of a Prior Approval Surety, acquiescing in any
alteration to the bond which would increase the bond amount by at least
25% or $50,000.
    (f) Timeliness. (1) Either:
    (i) The bond was Executed prior to the date of SBA's guarantee; or
    (ii) The bond was Executed (or approved, if the Surety is legally
bound by such approval) after the work under the Contract had begun,
unless SBA executes a ``Surety Bond Guarantee Agreement Addendum'' (SBA
Form 991) after receiving all of the following from the Surety:
    (A) Satisfactory evidence, including a certified copy of the
Contract (or a sworn affidavit from the Principal), showing that the
bond requirement was contained in the original Contract, or other
documentation satisfactory to SBA, showing why a bond was not previously
obtained and is now being required;
    (B) Certification by the Principal that all taxes and labor costs
are current, and listing all suppliers and subcontractors, indicating
that they are all paid to date, and attaching a waiver of lien from
each; or an explanation satisfactory to SBA why such documentation
cannot be produced; and
    (C) Certification by the Obligee that all payments due under the
Contract to date have been made and that the job has been satisfactorily
completed to date.
    (2)(i) For purposes of paragraph (f)(1)(ii) of this section, work
under a Contract is considered to have begun when a Principal takes any
action at the job site which would have exposed its Surety to liability
under applicable law had a bond been Executed (or approved, if the
Surety is legally bound by such approval) at the time.
    (ii) For purposes of this paragraph (f), the Surety must maintain a
contemporaneous record of the Execution and approval of each bond.
    (g) Principal fee. The Surety has not remitted to SBA the
Principal's payment for the full amount of the guarantee fee within the
time period required under Sec. 115.30(d) for Prior Approval Sureties or
Sec. 115.66 for PSB Sureties. SBA may reinstate the guarantee upon a
showing that the Contract is not in default and that a valid reason
exists why a timely submission was not made.
    (h) Other regulatory violations. The occurrence of any of the
following:
    (1) The Principal on the bonded Contract is not a small business;
    (2) The bond was not required under the bid solicitation or the
original Contract;
[[Page 123]]
    (3) The bond was not eligible for guarantee by SBA because the
bonded contract was not a Contract as defined in Sec. 115.10;
    (4) The loss occurred under a bond that was not guaranteed by SBA;
    (5) The loss incurred by the Surety was not a Loss as determined
under Sec. 115.16; or
    (6) The Surety's loss under a Performance Bond did not result from
the Principal's breach or Imminent Breach of the Contract.