[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.109  Do Indian tribes and Alaska Native Corporations have any special rules for applying to the 8(a) BD program?
    (a) Special rules for ANCs. Small business concerns owned and
* * *
contain express sovereign immunity waiver language, or a ``sue and be
sued'' clause which designates United States Federal Courts to be among
the courts of competent jurisdiction for all matters relating to SBA's
programs including, but not limited to, 8(a) BD program participation,
loans, and contract performance. Also, the concern must be organized for
profit, and the tribe must possess economic development powers in the
tribe's governing documents.
    (2) Size. (i) A tribally-owned applicant concern must qualify as a
small business concern as defined for purposes of Federal Government
procurement in part 121 of this title. The particular size standard to
be applied is based on the primary industry classification of the
applicant concern.
    (ii) A tribally-owned Participant must certify to SBA that it is a
small business pursuant to the provisions of part 121 of this title for
the purpose of performing each individual contract which it is awarded.
    (iii) In determining the size of a small business concern owned by a
socially and economically disadvantaged Indian tribe (or a wholly owned
business entity of such tribe) for either 8(a) BD program entry or
contract award, the firm's size shall be determined independently
without regard to its affiliation with the tribe, any entity of the
tribal government, or any other business enterprise owned by the tribe,
unless the Administrator determines that one or more such tribally-owned
business concerns have obtained, or are likely to obtain, a substantial
unfair competitive advantage within an industry category.
    (3) Ownership. (i) For corporate entities, a tribe must own at least
51 percent of the voting stock and at least 51 percent of the aggregate
of all classes of stock. For non-corporate entities, a tribe must own at
least a 51 percent interest.
    (ii) A tribe cannot own 51% or more of another firm which, either at
the time of application or within the previous two years, has been
operating in the 8(a) program under the same primary SIC code as the
applicant. A tribe may, however, own a Participant or an applicant that
conducts or will conduct secondary business in the 8(a) BD program under
the same SIC code that a current Participant owned by the tribe operates
in the 8(a) BD program as its primary SIC code.
    (iii) The restrictions of Sec. 124.105(h) do not apply to tribes;
they do, however, apply to non disadvantaged individuals or other
business concerns that are partial owners of a tribally-owned concern.
    (4) Control and management. (i) The management and daily business
operations of a tribally-owned concern must be controlled by the tribe,
through one or more disadvantaged individual members who possess
sufficient management experience of an extent and complexity needed to
run the concern, or through management as follows:
    (A) Management may be provided by committees, teams, or Boards of
Directors which are controlled by one or more members of an economically
disadvantaged tribe, or
    (B) Management may be provided by non-tribal members if SBA
determines that such management is required to assist the concern's
* * *