[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 121.201  What size standards has SBA identified by Standard Industrial Classification codes?
    The size standards described in this section apply to all SBA
programs unless otherwise specified. The size standards themselves are
expressed either in number of employees or annual receipts in millions
of dollars, unless otherwise specified. The number of employees or
annual receipts indicates the maximum allowed for a concern and its
affiliates to be considered small. The following is a listing of size
[[Page 211]]
standards for industries under the SIC System. Size standards are listed
by Division and apply to all industries in that Division except those
specifically listed with separate size standards for a specific two-
digit major group or four-digit industry code. The industry code
applicable to a business that cannot be otherwise classified will be SIC
code 9999, Nonclassifiable Establishments, with a corresponding size
standard of $5.0 million in annual receipts.
                     Size Standards by SIC Industry
                                             Size standards in number of
          SIC code and description             employees or millions of
                                                       dollars
              DIVISION A--AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY AND FISHING
MAJOR GROUP 01--AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTION      $0.5
 CROPS.
MAJOR GROUP 02--LIVESTOCK AND ANIMAL         $0.5
 SPECIALTIES.
Except:
    0211  Beef Cattle Feedlots (Custom)....  $1.5
    0252  Chicken Eggs.....................  $9.0
MAJOR GROUP 07--AGRICULTURAL SERVICES......  $5.0
MAJOR GROUP 08--FORESTRY...................  $5.0
MAJOR GROUP 09--FISHING, HUNTING, AND        $3.0
 TRAPPING.
             DIVISION B--MINING
MAJOR GROUP 10--METAL MINING...............  500
MAJOR GROUP 12--COAL MINING................  500
MAJOR GROUP 13--OIL AND GAS EXTRACTION AND   500
 MAJOR GROUP 14--MINING AND QUARRYING OF
 NONMETALLIC MINERALS, EXCEPT FUELS.
EXCEPT:
    1081  Metal Mining Services............  $5.0
    1241  Coal Mining Services.............  $5.0
    1382  Oil and Gas Field Exploration      $5.0
     Services.
    1389  Oil and Gas Field Services,        $5.0
     N.E.C..
    1481  Nonmetallic Minerals Services,     $5.0
     Except Fuels.
                        DIVISION C--CONSTRUCTION
MAJOR GROUP 15--GENERAL BUILDING             $17.0
 CONTRACTORS.
MAJOR GROUP 16--HEAVY CONSTRUCTION, NON      $17.0
 BUILDING.
EXCEPT:
    1629 (Part)    Dredging and Surface      $13.5 \1\
     Cleanup Activities.
MAJOR GROUP 17--CONSTRUCTION--SPECIAL TRADE  $7.0
 CONTRACTORS.
DIVISION D--MANUFACTURING,\2\..............  500
EXCEPT:
    2032  Canned Specialties...............  1,000
    2033  Canned Fruits, Vegetables,         500 \3\
     Preserves, Jams and Jellies.
    2043  Cereal Breakfast Foods...........  1,000
    2046  Wet Corn Milling.................  750
    2052  Cookies and Crackers.............  750
    2062  Cane Sugar Refining..............  750
    2063  Beet Sugar.......................  750
    2076  Vegetable Oil Mills, Except Corn,  1,000
* * *