[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 134.405  Jurisdiction.
    (a) The Administrative Law Judge selected to preside over an appeal
shall decline to accept jurisdiction over any matter if:
    (1) The appeal does not, on its face, allege facts that, if proven
to be true, would warrant reversal or modification of the determination,
including appeals of denials of 8(a) BD program admission based in whole
or in part on grounds other than a negative finding of social
disadvantage, economic disadvantage, ownership or control;
    (2) The appeal is untimely filed under Sec. 134.202 or is not
otherwise filed in accordance with the requirements of this subpart or
the requirements in subparts A and B of this part; or
    (3) The matter has been decided or is the subject of an adjudication
before a court of competent jurisdiction over such matters.
    (b) Once the Administrative Law Judge accepts jurisdiction over an
appeal, subsequent initiation of an adjudication of the matter by a
court of competent jurisdiction will not preclude the Administrative Law
Judge from rendering a final decision on the matter.
    (c) Jurisdiction of the Administrative Law Judge in a suspension
case is limited to the issue of whether the protection of the
Government's interest requires suspension pending resolution of the
termination action, unless the Administrative Law Judge has consolidated
the suspension appeal with the corresponding termination appeal.