[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 120.160  Loan conditions.
    The following requirements are normally required by SBA for all
business loans:
    (a) Personal guarantees. Holders of at least a 20 percent ownership
interest generally must guarantee the loan. SBA, in its discretion,
consulting with the Participating Lender, may require other appropriate
individuals to guarantee the loan as well, except SBA will not require
personal guarantees from those owning less than 5% ownership.
    (b) Appraisals. SBA may require professional appraisals of the
applicant's and principals' assets, a survey, or a feasibility study.
    (c) Hazard Insurance. SBA requires hazard insurance on all
collateral.
    (d) Taxes. The applicant may not use any of the proceeds to pay
past-due Federal and state payroll taxes.
            Requirements Imposed Under Other Laws and Orders