[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 121.1009  What are the procedures for making the size determination?
    (a) Time frame for making size determination. After receipt of a
protest or a request for a formal size determination, SBA will make a
formal size determination within 10 working days, if possible.
    (b) Basis for determination. The size determination will be based
primarily on information supplied by the protestor or the entity
requesting the size determination and the subject concern. The
determination, however, may also be based on other grounds not raised in
the protest or request for size determination. SBA may utilize other
information in its files and may make inquiries including requests to
the protestor, the protested concern and any alleged affiliates, or
other persons for additional specific information.
    (c) Burden of persuasion. The concern whose size is under
consideration has the burden of establishing its small business size.
    (d) Weight of evidence. SBA will give greater weight to specific,
signed, factual evidence than to general, unsupported allegations or
opinions. In the case of refusal or failure to furnish requested
information within a required time period, SBA may assume that
disclosure would be contrary to the interests of the party failing to
make disclosure.
    (e) Formal size determination. The SBA will base its formal size
determination upon the record, including reasonable inferences from the
record, and will state in writing the basis for its findings and
conclusions.
    (f) Notification of determination. SBA will promptly notify the
contracting officer, the protestor, and the protested offeror, as well
as each affiliate or alleged affiliate, of the size determination. The
notification will be by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by
any overnight delivery service that provides proof of receipt.
    (g) Results of an SBA size determination. (1) A formal size
determination becomes effective immediately and remains in full force
and effect unless and until reversed by OHA.
    (2) Once SBA has determined that a concern is other than small for
purposes of a particular procurement, the concern cannot later become
eligible for the procurement by reducing its size.
    (3) A concern determined to be other than small for a particular
size standard is ineligible for any procurement or assistance authorized
by the Small Business Act or the Small Business Investment Act of 1958,
requiring the same or a lower size standard, unless recertified as small
pursuant to Sec. 121.1010. Following an adverse size determination, a
concern cannot again self-certify as small within the same or
[[Page 231]]
a lower size standard unless it is recertified as small by SBA. If it
does so, it may be in violation of criminal laws, including section
16(d) of the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. 645(d). If the concern has
already certified itself as small on a pending procurement or on another
assistance application, the concern must immediately inform the
officials responsible for the pending procurement or other requested
assistance of the adverse size determination.
    (h) Limited reopening of size determinations. In cases where the
size determination contains clear administrative error or a clear
mistake of fact, SBA may, in its sole discretion, reopen the size
determination to correct the error or mistake, provided the case has not
been accepted for review by OHA.