[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.508  How is an 8(a) contract executed?
    (a) An 8(a) contract can be awarded in the following ways:
    (1) As a tripartite agreement in which the procuring activity, SBA
and the Participant all sign the appropriate contract documents. There
may be separate prime and subcontract documents (i.e., a prime contract
between the procuring activity and SBA and a subcontract between SBA and
the selected 8(a) concern) or a combined contract document representing
both the prime and subcontract relationships; or
    (2) Where SBA has delegated contract execution authority to the
procuring activity, directly by the procuring activity through a
contract between the procuring activity and the Participant.
    (b) Where SBA receives a contract for signature valued at or below
the simplified acquisition threshold, it will sign the contract and
return it to the procuring activity within three (3) days of receipt.
    (c) In order to be eligible to receive a sole source 8(a) contract,
a firm must be a current Participant on the date of award. (See
Sec. 124.507(d) for competitive 8(a) awards.)