[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 314.3  Use of property.
    (a) The recipient or owner must use any property acquired or
improved in whole or in part with grant assistance only for the
authorized purpose of the project and such property must not be leased,
sold, disposed of or encumbered without the written authorization of
EDA.
    (b) However, in the event that EDA and the recipient determine that
property acquired or improved in whole or in part with grant assistance
is no longer needed for the original grant purpose, it may be used in
other Federal grant programs, or programs that have purposes consistent
with those authorized for support by EDA, but only if EDA approves such
use.
    (c) When the authorized purpose of the EDA grant is to develop real
property to be leased or sold, as determined by EDA, such sale or lease
is permitted provided it is for adequate consideration and the sale is
consistent with the authorized purpose of the grant and with applicable
EDA requirements concerning, but not limited to, nondiscrimination and
environmental compliance. The term ``adequate consideration'' means
consideration that is fair and reasonable under the circumstances of the
sale or lease, and may include money, services, property exchanges,
contractual commitments, or acts of forbearance.
    (d) When acquiring replacement personal property of equal or greater
value, the recipient may, with EDA's approval, trade-in the property
originally acquired or sell the original property and use the proceeds
in the acquisition of the replacement property, provided that the
replacement property shall be used for the project and be subject to the
same requirements as the original property. In extraordinary and
compelling circumstances, EDA may allow replacement of real property,
with the approval of the Assistant Secretary.
[64 FR 5476, Feb. 3, 1999, as amended at 64 FR 69879, Dec. 14, 1999]