[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 120.802  Definitions.
    The following terms have the same meaning wherever they are used in
this subpart. Defined terms are capitalized wherever they appear.
    Area of Operations is a geographic area in which a CDC conducts its
activities.
    Associate Development Company (ADC) is an entity approved by SBA to
assist CDCs to deliver 504 financing.
    Central Servicing Agent (CSA) is an entity that receives and
disburses funds among the various parties involved in 504 financing
under a master servicing agent agreement with SBA.
    Certificate is a document issued by SBA or its agent representing
ownership of all or part of a Debenture Pool.
    Debenture is an obligation issued by a CDC and guaranteed 100
percent by SBA, the proceeds of which are used to fund a 504 loan.
    Debenture Pool is an aggregation of Debentures.
    Investor is an owner of a beneficial interest in a Debenture Pool.
    Job Opportunity is a full time (or equivalent) permanent job created
within two years of receipt of 504 funds, or retained in the community
because of a 504 loan.
    Net Debenture Proceeds are the portion of Debenture proceeds that
finance eligible Project costs (excluding administrative costs).
    Project is the purchase or lease, and/or improvement or renovation
of long-term fixed assets by a small business, with 504 financing, for
use in its business operations.
    Project Property is one or more long-term fixed assets, such as
land, buildings, machinery, and equipment, acquired or improved by a
small business, with 504 financing, for use in its business operations.
    Third Party Loan is a loan from a commercial or private lender,
investor, or Federal (non-SBA), State or local government source that is
part of the Project financing.
    Underwriter is an entity approved by SBA to form Debenture Pools and
arrange for the sale of Certificates.
[61 FR 3235, Jan. 31, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 2118, Jan. 13, 1999]
                Certification Procedures to Become a CDC
[[Page 189]]