[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.520  Mentor/protege program.
    (a) General. The mentor/protege program is designed to encourage
approved mentors to provide various forms of assistance to eligible
Participants. This assistance may include technical and/or management
* * *
8(a) sole source contracts, provided both the mentor and the protege
qualify as small for the procurement and, for purposes of 8(a)
[[Page 292]]
sole source requirements, the protege has not reached the dollar limit
set forth in Sec. 124.519.
    (2) Notwithstanding the requirements set forth in Secs. 124.105(g)
and (h), in order to raise capital for the protege firm, the mentor may
own an equity interest of up to 40% in the protege firm.
    (3) Notwithstanding the mentor/protege relationship, a protege firm
may qualify for other assistance as a small business, including SBA
financial assistance.
    (4) No determination of affiliation or control may be found between
a protege firm and its mentor based on the mentor/protege agreement or
any assistance provided pursuant to the agreement.
    (e) Written agreement. (1) The mentor and protege firms must enter a
written agreement setting forth an assessment of the protege's needs and
describing the assistance the mentor commits to provide to address those
needs (e.g., management and/or technical assistance, loans and/or equity
investments, cooperation on joint venture projects, or subcontracts
under prime contracts being performed by the mentor). The agreement must
also provide that the mentor will provide such assistance to the protege
firm for at least one year.
    (2) The written agreement must be approved by the AA/8(a)BD. The
agreement will not be approved if SBA determines that the assistance to
be provided is not sufficient to promote any real developmental gains to
the protege, or if SBA determines that the agreement is merely a vehicle
to enable a non-8(a) participant to receive 8(a) contracts.
    (3) The agreement must provide that either the protege or the mentor
may terminate the agreement with 30 days advance notice to the other
party to the mentor/protege relationship and to SBA.
    (4) SBA will review the mentor/protege relationship annually to
determine whether to approve its continuation for another year.
    (5) SBA must approve all changes to a mentor/protege agreement in
advance.
    (f) Evaluating the mentor/protege relationship. (1) In its annual
business plan update required by Sec. 124.403(a,) the protege must
report to SBA for the protege's preceding program year:
    (i) All technical and/or management assistance provided by the
mentor to the protege;
    (ii) All loans to and/or equity investments made by the mentor in
the protege;
    (iii) All subcontracts awarded to the protege by the mentor, and the
value of each subcontract;
    (iv) All federal contracts awarded to the mentor/protege
relationship as a joint venture (designating each as an 8(a), small
business set aside, or unrestricted procurement), the value of each
contract, and the percentage of the contract performed and the
percentage of revenue accruing to each party to the joint venture; and
    (v) A narrative describing the success such assistance has had in
addressing the developmental needs of the protege and addressing any
problems encountered.
    (2) The protege must annually certify to SBA whether there has been
any change in the terms of the agreement.
    (3) SBA will review the protege's report on the mentor/protege
relationship as part of its annual review of the firm's business plan
pursuant to Sec. 124.403. SBA may decide not to approve continuation of
the agreement if it finds that the mentor has not provided the
assistance set forth in the mentor/protege agreement or that the
assistance has not resulted in any material benefits or developmental
gains to the protege.
                  Miscellaneous Reporting Requirements