[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 121.406  How does a small business concern qualify to provide manufactured products under small business set-aside or MED procurements?
    (a) General. In order to qualify as a small business concern for a
small business set-aside or 8(a) contract to provide manufactured
products, an offeror must either:
    (1) Be the manufacturer of the end item being procured (and the end
item must be manufactured or produced in the United States); or
    (2) Comply with the requirements of paragraph (b), (c) or (d) of
this section as a nonmanufacturer, a kit assembler or a supplier under
Simplified Acquisition Procedures.
    (b) Nonmanufacturers. (1) A concern may qualify for a requirement to
provide manufactured products as a nonmanufacturer if it:
    (i) Does not exceed 500 employees;
    (ii) Is primarily engaged in the wholesale or retail trade and
normally sells the items being supplied to the general public; and
    (iii) Will supply the end item of a small business manufacturer or
processor made in the United States, or obtains a waiver of such
requirement pursuant to paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
    (2) For size purposes, there can be only one manufacturer of the end
item being acquired. The manufacturer is the concern which, with its own
facilities, performs the primary activities in transforming inorganic or
organic substances, including the assembly of parts and components, into
the end item being acquired. The end item must possess characteristics
which, as a result of mechanical, chemical or human action, it did not
possess before the original substances, parts or components were
assembled or transformed. The end item may be finished and ready for
utilization or consumption, or it may be semifinished as a raw material
to be used in further manufacturing. Firms which perform only minimal
operations upon the item being procured do not qualify as manufacturers
of the end item. SBA will evaluate the following factors in determining
whether a concern is the manufacturer of the end item:
    (i) The proportion of total value in the end item added by the
efforts of the concern, excluding costs of overhead, testing, quality
control, and profit; and
    (ii) The importance of the elements added by the concern to the
function of the end item, regardless of their relative value.
    (3) The Administrator or designee may waive the requirement set
forth in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section under the following two
circumstances:
    (i) The contracting officer has determined that no small business
manufacturer or processor reasonably can be expected to offer a product
meeting the specifications (including period for performance) required
by a particular solicitation and SBA reviews and accepts that
determination; or
    (ii) SBA determines that no small business manufacturer or processor
of the product or class of products is available to participate in the
Federal procurement market.
    (4) The two waiver possibilities identified in paragraph (b)(3) of
this section are called ``individual'' and ``class'' waivers
respectively, and the procedures for them are contained in Sec. 121.1204
.
    (5) Any SBA waiver of the nonmanufacturer rule has no effect on
requirements external to the Small Business Act which involve domestic
sources of supply, such as the Buy American Act.
    (c) Kit assemblers. (1) Where the manufactured item being acquired
is a kit of supplies or other goods provided by an offeror for a special
purpose, the offeror cannot exceed 500 employees, and 50 percent of the
total value of the components of the kit must be manufactured by
business concerns in the United States which are small under the size
standards for the SIC codes of the components being assembled. The
offeror need not itself be the manufacturer of any of the items
assembled.
    (2) Where the Government has specified an item for the kit which is
not produced by U.S. small business concerns, such item shall be
excluded from the calculation of total value in paragraph (c)(1) of this
section.
[[Page 220]]
    (d) Simplified Acquisition Procedures. Where the procurement of a
manufactured item is processed under Simplified Acquisition Procedures,
as defined in Sec. 13.101 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR)
(48 CFR 13.101), and where the anticipated cost of the procurement will
not exceed $25,000, the offeror need not supply the end product of a
small business concern as long as the product acquired is manufactured
or produced in the United States, and the offeror does not exceed 500
employees. The offeror need not itself be the manufacturer of any of the
items acquired.
[61 FR 3286, Jan. 31, 1996; 61 FR 7986, Mar. 1, 1996]