[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 120.111  What conditions must an Eligible Passive Company satisfy?
    An Eligible Passive Company must use loan proceeds to acquire or
lease, and/or improve or renovate, real or personal property (including
eligible refinancing), that it leases to one or more Operating Companies
for conducting the Operating Company's business (references to Operating
Company in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section mean each Operating
Company). Any ownership structure or legal form may qualify as an
Eligible Passive Company.
    (a) Conditions that apply to all legal forms:
    (1) The Operating Company must be an eligible small business, and
the proposed use of the proceeds must be an eligible use if the
Operating Company were obtaining the financing directly;
    (2) The Eligible Passive Company (with the exception of a trust) and
the Operating Company each must be small under the appropriate size
standards in part 121 of this chapter;
    (3) The lease between the Eligible Passive Company and the Operating
Company must be in writing and must be subordinated to SBA's mortgage,
trust deed lien, or security interest on
[[Page 151]]
the property. Also, the Eligible Passive Company (as landlord) must
furnish as collateral for the loan an assignment of all rents paid under
the lease;
    (4) The lease between the Eligible Passive Company and the Operating
Company, including options to renew exercisable solely by the Operating
Company, must have a remaining term at least equal to the term of the
loan;
    (5) The Operating Company must be a guarantor or a co-borrower (with
the Eligible Passive Company) of the loan (in a 7(a) loan including
working capital, the Operating Company must be a co-borrower); and
    (6) Each holder of an ownership interest constituting at least 20
percent of the Eligible Passive Company and the Operating Company must
guarantee the loan (the trustee shall execute the guarantee on behalf of
any trust).
    (b) Additional conditions that apply to trusts. The eligibility
status of the trustor will determine trust eligibility. All donors to
the trust will be deemed to have trustor status for eligibility
purposes. A trust qualifying as an Eligible Passive Company may engage
in other activities as authorized by its trust agreement. The trustee
must warrant and certify that the trust will not be revoked or
substantially amended for the term of the loan without the consent of
SBA. The trustor must guarantee the loan. For purposes of this section,
the trustee shall certify to SBA that:
    (1) The trustee has authority to act;
    (2) The trust has the authority to borrow funds, pledge trust
assets, and lease the property to the Operating Company;
    (3) The trustee has provided accurate, pertinent language from the
trust agreement confirming the above; and
    (4) The trustee has provided and will continue to provide SBA with a
true and complete list of all trustors and donors.
[61 FR 3235, Jan. 31, 1996; 61 FR 7986, Mar. 1, 1996, as amended at 64
FR 2117, Jan. 13, 1999]
                            Uses of Proceeds