[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 120.921  Terms of Third Party loans.
    (a) Maturity. A Third Party Loan must have a term of at least 7
years when the 504 loan is for a term of 10 years and 10 years when the
504 loan is for 20 years. If there is more than one Third Party Loan, an
overall loan maturity must be calculated, taking into account the
maturities and amounts of each loan. If there is a balloon payment, it
must be justified in the loan report and clearly identified in the Loan
Authorization.
    (b) Interest rates. Interest rates must be reasonable. SBA must
establish and publish in the Federal Register a maximum interest rate
for any Third Party Loan from commercial financial institutions. The
rate shall remain in effect until changed.
    (c) Other terms. The Third Party Loan must not have any early call
feature or contain any demand provisions unless the loan is in default.
By participating, a Third Party Loan lender waives, as to the CDC/SBA
financing, any provision in its deed of trust, or mortgage, or other
documents prohibiting further encumbrances or subordinate debt. In the
event of default, the Third Party Lender must give the CDC and SBA
written notice of default within 30 days
[[Page 199]]
of the event of default and at least 60 days prior to foreclosure.
    (d) Future advances. The Third Party Loan must not be open-ended.
After completion of the Project, the Third Party Lender may not make
future advances under the Third Party Loan except expenditures to
collect amounts due the Third Party Loan notes, maintain collateral and
protect the Third Party Lender's lien position on the Third Party Loan.
    (e) Subordination. The Third Party Lender's lien will be subordinate
to the CDC/SBA lien regarding any prepayment penalties, late fees, other
default charges, and escalated interest after default due under the
Third Party Loan.
    (f) Escalation upon default. A Third-Party Lender may not escalate
the rate of interest upon default to a rate greater than the maximum
rate set forth in paragraph (b) of this section. Regarding any Project
that SBA approved after September 30, 1996, SBA will only pay the
interest rate on the note in effect before the date of the Borrower's
default.
[61 FR 3235, Jan. 31, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 2118, Jan. 13, 1999]