[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 120.712  How does an Intermediary get a grant to assist Microloan borrowers?
    (a) General. An Intermediary is eligible to receive grant funding
from SBA of not more than 25 percent of the outstanding balance of all
SBA loans to the Intermediary. The Intermediary must contribute, solely
from non-Federal sources, an amount equal to 25 percent of the grant.
Contributions may be made in cash or in kind.
[[Page 187]]
    (b) Limitations on grant funds. An Intermediary may not borrow its
contribution. It may only use grant funds to provide Microloan borrowers
with marketing, management, and technical assistance, except that:
    (1) Up to 15 percent of the grant funds may be used to provide
information and technical assistance to prospective Microloan borrowers;
and
    (2) Grant monies may be used to attend training required by SBA.
Intermediaries may not enter into third party contracts for the
provision of technical assistance to program clients.
    (c) Exception to contribution requirement. Intermediaries which make
at least 50 percent of their loans to small businesses located in or
owned by residents of Economically Distressed Areas are not subject to
the contribution requirement in paragraph (a) of this section.
    (d) Intermediaries eligible to receive additional grant monies. An
Intermediary may receive an additional SBA grant equal to five percent
of the outstanding balance of all loans received from SBA (with no
obligation to contribute additional matching funds) if:
    (1) The Intermediary makes at least 25 percent of its loans to small
businesses located in or owned by residents of an Economically
Distressed Area; or
    (2) The Intermediary is a Specialized Intermediary.
    (e) SBA will determine an Intermediary's eligibility for all grants
under this section separately for each loanmaking office or site.