[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 125.5  Certificate of Competency Program.
    (a) General. (1) The Certificate of Competency (COC) Program is
authorized under section 8(b)(7) of the Small Business Act. A COC is a
* * *
a referral which includes all required documentation.
    (3) The COC referral must indicate that the offeror has been found
responsive to the solicitation, and also identify the reasons for the
nonresponsibility determination.
    (d) Application for COC. (1) Upon receipt of the contracting
officer's referral, the Area Office will inform the concern of the
contracting officer's negative responsibility determination, and offer
it the opportunity to apply to SBA for a COC by a specified date.
    (2) The COC application must include all information and
documentation requested by SBA and any additional information which the
firm believes will demonstrate its ability to perform on the proposed
contract. The application should be returned as soon as possible, but no
later than the date specified by SBA.
    (3) Upon receipt of a complete and acceptable application, SBA may
elect to visit the applicant's facility to review its responsibility.
SBA personnel may obtain clarification or confirmation of information
provided by the applicant by directly contacting suppliers, financial
institutions, and other third parties upon whom the applicant's
responsibility depends.
[[Page 314]]
    (e) Incomplete applications. If an application for a COC is
materially incomplete or is not submitted by the date specified by SBA,
SBA will close the case without issuing a COC and will notify the
contracting officer and the concern with a declination letter.
    (f) Reviewing an application. (1) The COC review process is not
limited to the areas of nonresponsibility cited by the contracting
officer. SBA may, at its discretion, independently evaluate the COC
applicant for all elements of responsibility, but it may presume
responsibility exists as to elements other than those cited as
deficient. SBA may deny a COC for reasons of nonresponsibility not
originally cited by the contracting officer.
    (2) A small business will be rebuttably presumed nonresponsible if
any of the following circumstances are shown to exist:
    (i) Within three years before the application for a COC, the
concern, or any of its principals, has been convicted of an offense or
offenses that would constitute grounds for debarment or suspension under
FAR subpart 9.4 (48 CFR part 9, subpart 9.4), and the matter is still
under the jurisdiction of a court (e.g., the principals of a concern are
incarcerated, on probation or parole, or under a suspended sentence); or
    (ii) Within three years before the application for a COC, the
concern or any of its principals has had a civil judgment entered
against it or them for any reason that would constitute grounds for
debarment or suspension under FAR subpart 9.4 (48 CFR part, subpart
9.4).
    (g) Decision by Area Director (``Director''). After reviewing the
information submitted by the applicant and the information gathered by
SBA, the Area Director will make a determination, either final or
recommended as set forth in the following chart:
                                 SBA official or         Finality of
                                   office with        decision; options
     Contracting actions        authority to make      for contracting
                                    decision              agencies
$100,000 or less, or in       Director may approve  Final. The Director
 accordance with Simplified    or deny.              will notify both
 Acquisition Threshold                               applicant and
* * *