[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.106  When do disadvantaged individuals control an applicant or Participant?
    Control is not the same as ownership, although both may reside in
the same person. SBA regards control as including both the strategic
policy setting exercised by boards of directors and the day-to-day
management and administration of business operations. An applicant or
Participant's management and daily business operations must be conducted
by one or more disadvantaged individuals, except for concerns owned by
Indian tribes, ANCs, Native Hawaiian Organizations, or Community
Development Corporations (CDCs). (See Secs. 124.109, 124.110, and
124.111, respectively, for the requirements for concerns owned by Indian
tribes or ANCs, for concerns owned by Native Hawaiian Organizations, and
for CDC-owned concerns.) Disadvantaged individuals managing the concern
must have managerial experience of the extent and complexity needed to
run the concern. A disadvantaged individual need not have the technical
expertise or possess a required license to be found to control an
applicant or Participant if he or she can demonstrate that he or she has
ultimate managerial and supervisory control over those who possess the
required licenses or technical expertise. However, where a critical
license is held by a non-disadvantaged individual having an equity
interest in the applicant or Participant firm, the non-disadvantaged
individual may be found to control the firm.
    (a)(1) An applicant or Participant must be managed on a full-time
basis by one or more disadvantaged individuals who possess requisite
management capabilities.
    (2) A disadvantaged full-time manager must hold the highest officer
position (usually President or Chief Executive Officer) in the applicant
or Participant.
    (3) One or more disadvantaged individuals who manage the applicant
or Participant must devote full-time to the business during the normal
working hours of firms in the same or similar line of business. Work in
a wholly-owned subsidiary of the applicant or participant may be
considered to meet the requirement of full-time devotion. This applies
only to a subsidiary owned by the 8(a) firm, and not to firms in which
the disadvantaged individual has an ownership interest.
    (4) Any disadvantaged manager who wishes to engage in outside
employment must notify SBA of the nature and anticipated duration of the
outside employment and obtain the prior written approval of SBA. SBA
will deny a request for outside employment which could conflict with the
management of the firm or could hinder it in achieving the objectives of
its business development plan.
    (5) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, a
disadvantaged owner's unexercised right to cause a change in the control
or management of the applicant concern does not in itself constitute
disadvantaged control and management, regardless of how quickly or
easily the right could be exercised.
    (b) In the case of a partnership, one or more disadvantaged
individuals must serve as general partners, with control over all
partnership decisions. A partnership in which no disadvantaged
individual is a general partner will be ineligible for participation.
[[Page 256]]
    (c) In the case of a limited liability company, one or more
disadvantaged individuals must serve as management members, with control
over all decisions of the limited liability company.
    (d) One or more disadvantaged individuals must control the Board of
Directors of a corporate applicant or Participant.
    (1) SBA will deem disadvantaged individuals to control the Board of
Directors where:
    (i) A single disadvantaged individual owns 100% of all voting stock
of an applicant or Participant concern;
    (ii) A single disadvantaged individual owns at least 51% of all
voting stock of an applicant or Participant concern, the individual is
on the Board of Directors and no super majority voting requirements
exist for shareholders to approve corporation actions. Where super
majority voting requirements are provided for in the concern's articles
of incorporation, its by-laws, or by state law, the disadvantaged
individual must own at least the percent of the voting stock needed to
overcome any such super majority voting requirements; or
    (iii) More than one disadvantaged shareholder seeks to qualify the
concern (i.e., no one individual owns 51%), each such individual is on
the Board of Directors, together they own at least 51% of all voting
stock of the concern, no super majority voting requirements exist, and
the disadvantaged shareholders can demonstrate that they have made
enforceable arrangements to permit one of them to vote the stock of all
as a block without a shareholder meeting. Where the concern has super
majority voting requirements, the disadvantaged shareholders must own at
least that percentage of voting stock needed to overcome any such super
majority ownership requirements.
    (2) Where an applicant or Participant does not meet the requirements
set forth in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, the disadvantaged
individual(s) upon whom eligibility is based must control the Board of
Directors through actual numbers of voting directors or, where permitted
by state law, through weighted voting (e.g., in a concern having a two-
person Board of Directors where one individual on the Board is
disadvantaged and one is not, the disadvantaged vote must be weighted--
worth more than one vote--in order for the concern to be eligible for
8(a) participation). Where a concern seeks to comply with this
paragraph:
    (i) Provisions for the establishment of a quorum cannot permit non-
disadvantaged Directors to control the Board of Directors, directly or
indirectly;
    (ii) Any Executive Committee of Directors must be controlled by
disadvantaged directors unless the Executive Committee can only make
recommendations to and cannot independently exercise the authority of
the Board of Directors.
* * *