[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.2  What length of time may a business participate in the 8(a) BD program?
    A Participant receives a program term of nine years from the date of
SBA's approval letter certifying the concern's admission to the program.
The Participant must maintain its program eligibility during its tenure
in the program and must inform SBA of any changes that would adversely
affect its program eligibility. A firm that completes its nine year term
of participation in the 8(a) BD program is deemed to graduate from the
program. The nine year program term may be shortened only by
termination, early graduation or voluntary graduation as provided for in
this subpart.