[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.105  What does it mean to be unconditionally owned by one or more disadvantaged individuals?
    An applicant or Participant must be at least 51 percent
unconditionally and directly owned by one or more socially and
* * *
partnership, at least 51 percent of every class of partnership interest
must be unconditionally owned by one or more individuals determined by
SBA to be socially and economically disadvantaged. The ownership must be
reflected in the concern's partnership agreement.
    (c) Ownership of a limited liability company. In the case of a
concern which is a limited liability company, at least 51 percent of
each class of member interest must be unconditionally owned by one or
more individuals determined by SBA to be socially and economically
disadvantaged.
    (d) Ownership of a corporation. In the case of a concern which is a
corporation, at least 51 percent of each class of voting stock
outstanding and 51 percent of the aggregate of all stock outstanding
must be unconditionally owned by one or more individuals determined by
SBA to be socially and economically disadvantaged.
    (e) Stock options' effect on ownership. In determining unconditional
ownership, SBA will disregard any unexercised stock options or similar
agreements held by disadvantaged individuals. However, any unexercised
stock options or similar agreements (including rights to convert non-
voting stock or debentures into voting stock) held by non-disadvantaged
individuals will be treated as exercised, except for any ownership
interests which are held by investment companies licensed under the
Small Business Investment Act of 1958.
    (f) Dividends and distributions. One or more disadvantaged
individuals must be entitled to receive:
    (1) At least 51 percent of the annual distribution of dividends paid
on the stock of a corporate applicant concern;
    (2) 100 percent of the value of each share of stock owned by them in
the event that the stock is sold; and
    (3) At least 51 percent of the retained earnings of the concern and
100 percent of the unencumbered value of each share of stock owned in
the event of dissolution of the corporation.
[[Page 254]]
    (g) Ownership of another Participant. The individuals determined to
be disadvantaged for purposes of one Participant, their immediate family
members, and the Participant itself, may not hold, in the aggregate,
more than a 20 percent equity ownership interest in any other single
Participant.
    (h) Ownership restrictions for non-disadvantaged individuals and
concerns. (1) A non-disadvantaged individual (in the aggregate with all
immediate family members) or a non-Participant concern that is a general
partner or stockholder with at least a 10 percent ownership interest in
one Participant may not own more than a 10 percent interest in another
Participant that is in the developmental stage or more than a 20 percent
interest in another Participant in the transitional stage of the
program. This restriction does not apply to financial institutions
licensed or chartered by Federal, state or local government, including
investment companies which are licensed under the Small Business
Investment Act of 1958.
    (2) A non-Participant concern in the same or similar line of
business may not own more than a 10 percent interest in a Participant
that is in the developmental stage or more than a 20 percent interest in
a Participant in a transitional stage of the program, except that a
former Participant or a principal of a former Participant (except those
that have been terminated from 8(a) BD program participation pursuant to
Secs. 124.303 and 124.304) may have an equity ownership interest of up
to 20 percent in a current Participant in the developmental stage of the
program or up to 30 percent in a transitional stage Participant, in the
same or similar line of business.
    (i) Change of ownership. A Participant may change its ownership or
business structure so long as one or more disadvantaged individuals own
and control it after the change and SBA approves the transaction in
writing prior to the change. The decision to approve or deny a
Participant's request for a change in ownership or business structure
* * *