[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 103.1  Key definitions.
    (a) Agent means an authorized representative, including an attorney,
accountant, consultant, packager, lender service provider, or any other
person representing an applicant or participant by conducting business
with SBA.
    (b) The term conduct business with SBA means:
    (1) Preparing or submitting on behalf of an applicant an application
for financial assistance of any kind, assistance from the Investment
Division of
[[Page 22]]
SBA, or assistance in procurement and technical matters;
    (2) Preparing or processing on behalf of a lender or a participant
in any of SBA's programs an application for federal financial
assistance;
    (3) Participating with or communicating in any way with officers or
employees of SBA on an applicant's, participant's, or lender's behalf;
    (4) Acting as a lender service provider; and
    (5) Such other activity as SBA reasonably shall determine.
    (c) Applicant means any person, firm, concern, corporation,
partnership, cooperative or other business enterprise applying for any
type of assistance from SBA.
    (d) Lender Service Provider means an Agent who carries out lender
functions in originating, disbursing, servicing, or liquidating a
specific SBA business loan or loan portfolio for compensation from the
lender. SBA determines whether or not one is a ``Lender Service
Provider'' on a loan-by-loan basis.
    (e) Packager means an Agent who is employed and compensated by an
Applicant or lender to prepare the Applicant's application for financial
assistance from SBA. SBA determines whether or not one is a ``Packager''
on a loan-by-loan basis.
    (f) Referral Agent means a person or entity who identifies and
refers an Applicant to a lender or a lender to an Applicant. The
Referral Agent may be employed and compensated by either an Applicant or
a lender.
    (g) Participant means a person or entity that is participating in
any of the financial, investment, or business development programs
authorized by the Small Business Act or Small Business Investment Act of
1958.