[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.506  At what dollar threshold must an 8(a) procurement be competed among eligible Participants?
    (a) Competitive thresholds. (1) A procurement offered and accepted
for the 8(a) BD program must be competed among eligible Participants if:
    (i) There is a reasonable expectation that at least two eligible
Participants will submit offers at a fair market price;
    (ii) The anticipated award price of the contract, including options,
will exceed $5,000,000 for contracts assigned manufacturing SIC codes
and $3,000,000 for all other contracts; and
    (iii) The requirement has not been accepted by SBA for award as a
sole source 8(a) procurement on behalf of a tribally-owned or ANC-owned
concern.
    (2) For all types of contracts, the applicable competitive threshold
amounts will be applied to the procuring activity estimate of the total
value of the contract, including all options. For indefinite delivery or
indefinite quantity type contracts, the thresholds are applied to the
maximum order amount authorized.
    (3) Where the estimate of the total value of a proposed 8(a)
contract is less than the applicable competitive threshold amount and
the requirement is accepted as a sole source requirement on that basis,
award may be made even though the contract price arrived at through
negotiations exceeds the competitive threshold, provided that the
contract price is not more than ten percent greater than the competitive
threshold amount.
    Example to paragraph (a)(3). If the anticipated award price for a
professional services requirement is determined to be $2.7 million and
it is accepted as a sole source 8(a) requirement on that basis, a sole
source award will be valid even if the contract price arrived at after
negotiation is $3.1 million.
    (4) A proposed 8(a) requirement with an estimated value exceeding
the applicable competitive threshold amount may not be divided into
several separate procurement actions for lesser amounts in order to use
8(a) sole source procedures to award to a single contractor.
    (b) Exemption from competitive thresholds for Participants owned by
Indian tribes. SBA may award a sole source 8(a) contract to a
Participant concern owned and controlled by an Indian tribe or an ANC
where the anticipated value of the procurement exceeds the applicable
competitive threshold if SBA has not accepted the requirement
[[Page 281]]
into the 8(a) BD program as a competitive procurement. There is no
requirement that a procurement must be competed whenever possible before
it can be accepted on a sole source basis for a tribally-owned or ANC-
owned concern, but a procurement may not be removed from competition to
award it to a tribally-owned or ANC-owned concern on a sole source
basis.
    (c) Competition below thresholds. The AA/8(a)BD, on a nondelegable
basis, may approve a request from a procuring activity to compete a
requirement that is below the applicable competitive threshold amount
among eligible Participants.
    (1) This authority will be used primarily when technical
competitions are appropriate or when a large number of potential
awardees exist.
    (2) The AA/8(a)BD may consider whether the procuring activity has
made and will continue to make available a significant number of its
contracts to the 8(a) BD program on a noncompetitive basis.
    (3) The AA/8(a)BD may deny a request if the procuring activity
previously offered the requirement to the 8(a) BD program on a
noncompetitive basis and the request is made following the inability of
the procuring activity and the potential sole source awardee to reach an
agreement on price or some other material term or condition.
    (d) Sole source above thresholds. Where a contract opportunity
exceeds the applicable threshold amount and there is not a reasonable
expectation that at least two eligible 8(a) Participants will submit
offers at a fair price, the AA/8(a)BD may accept the requirement for a
sole source 8(a) award if he or she determines that an eligible
Participant in the 8(a) portfolio is capable of performing the
requirement at a fair price.