[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 121.301  What size standards are applicable to financial assistance programs?
    (a) For Business Loans and Disaster Loans (other than physical
disaster loans), an applicant must not exceed the size standard for the
industry in which:
    (1) The applicant combined with its affiliates is primarily engaged;
and
    (2) The applicant alone is primarily engaged.
    (b) For Development Company programs, an applicant must meet one of
the following standards:
    (1) Including its affiliates, tangible net worth not in excess of $6
million, and average net income after Federal income taxes (excluding
any carry-over losses) for the preceding two completed fiscal years not
in excess of $2 million; or
    (2) The same standards applicable under paragraph (a) of this
section.
    (c) For the Small Business Investment Company (SBIC) program, an
applicant must meet one of the following standards:
    (1) Including its affiliates, tangible net worth not in excess of
$18 million, and average net income after Federal income taxes
(excluding any carry-over losses) for the preceding 2 completed fiscal
years not in excess of $6 million; or
    (2) The same standards applicable under paragraph (a) of this
section.
    (d) For Surety Bond Guarantee assistance--
    (1) Any construction (general or special trade) concern or concern
performing a contract for services is small if its average annual
receipts do not exceed $5.0 million.
    (2) Any concern not specified in paragraph (d)(1) of this section
must meet the size standard for the primary industry in which it,
combined with its affiliates, is engaged.
    (e) The applicable size standards for the purpose of all SBA
financial assistance programs, excluding the Surety Bond Guarantee
assistance program, are increased by 25 percent whenever the applicant
agrees to use the assistance within a labor surplus area. Labor surplus
areas are listed monthly in the Department of Labor publication called
``Area Trends.''