[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 120.150  What are SBA's lending criteria?
    The applicant (including an Operating Company) must be creditworthy.
Loans must be so sound as to reasonably assure repayment. SBA will
consider:
    (a) Character, reputation, and credit history of the applicant (and
the Operating Company, if applicable), its Associates, and guarantors;
    (b) Experience and depth of management;
    (c) Strength of the business;
    (d) Past earnings, projected cash flow, and future prospects;
    (e) Ability to repay the loan with earnings from the business;
    (f) Sufficient invested equity to operate on a sound financial
basis;
    (g) Potential for long-term success;
    (h) Nature and value of collateral (although inadequate collateral
will not be the sole reason for denial of a loan request); and
    (i) The effect any affiliates (as defined in part 121 of this
chapter) may have on the ultimate repayment ability of the applicant.