[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 121.702  What size standards are applicable to the SBIR program?
    To be eligible to compete for award of funding agreements in SBA's
Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) program, a business concern
must:
    (a) Be at least 51 percent owned and controlled by one or more
individuals who are citizens of, or permanent resident aliens in, the
United States; and
    (b) Not have more than 500 employees, including its affiliates.