[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.3  What definitions are important in the 8(a) BD program?
    Alaska Native means a citizen of the United States who is a person
of one-fourth degree or more Alaskan Indian (including Tsimshian Indians
not enrolled in the Metlaktla Indian Community), Eskimo, or Aleut blood,
or a combination of those bloodlines. The term includes, in the absence
of proof of a minimum blood quantum, any citizen whom a Native village
or Native group regards as an Alaska Native if their father or mother is
regarded as an Alaska Native.
    Alaska Native Corporation or ANC means any Regional Corporation,
Village Corporation, Urban Corporation, or Group Corporation organized
under the laws of the State of Alaska in accordance with the Alaska
Native
[[Page 249]]
Claims Settlement Act, as amended (43 U.S.C. 1601, et seq.)
    Bona fide place of business, for purposes of 8(a) construction
procurements, means a location where a Participant regularly maintains
an office which employs at least one full-time individual within the
appropriate geographical boundary. The term does not include
construction trailers or other temporary construction sites.
    Community Development Corporation or CDC means a nonprofit
organization responsible to residents of the area it serves which has
received financial assistance under 42 U.S.C. 9805, et seq.
    Concern is defined in part 121 of this title.
    Days means calendar days unless otherwise specified.
    Day-to-day operations of a firm means the marketing, production,
sales, and administrative functions of the firm.
    Immediate family member means father, mother, husband, wife, son,
daughter, brother, sister, grandfather, grandmother, grandson,
granddaughter, father-in-law, and mother-in-law.
    Indian tribe means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other
organized group or community of Indians, including any ANC, which is
recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by
the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians, or is
recognized as such by the State in which the tribe, band, nation, group,
or community resides. See definition of ``tribally-owned concern.''
    Native Hawaiian means any individual whose ancestors were natives,
prior to 1778, of the area which now comprises the State of Hawaii.
    Native Hawaiian Organization means any community service
organization serving Native Hawaiians in the State of Hawaii which is a
not-for-profit organization chartered by the State of Hawaii, is
controlled by Native Hawaiians, and whose business activities will
principally benefit such Native Hawaiians.
    Negative control is defined in part 121 of this title.
    Non-disadvantaged individual means any individual who does not claim
disadvantaged status, does not qualify as disadvantaged, or upon whose
disadvantaged status an applicant or Participant does not rely in
qualifying for 8(a) BD program participation.
    Participant means a small business concern admitted to participate
in the 8(a) BD program.
    Primary industry classification means the four digit Standard
Industrial Classification (SIC) code designation which best describes
the primary business activity of the 8(a) BD applicant or Participant.
The SIC code designations are described in the Standard Industrial
Classification Manual published by the U.S. Office of Management and
Budget.
    Principal place of business means the business location where the
individuals who manage the concern's day-to-day operations spend most
working hours and where top management's business records are kept. If
the offices from which management is directed and where the business
records are kept are in different locations, SBA will determine the
principal place of business for program purposes.
    Program year means a 12-month period of an 8(a) BD Participant's
program participation. The first program year begins on the date that
the concern is certified to participate in the 8(a) BD program and ends
one year later. Each subsequent program year begins on the Participant's
anniversary of program certification and runs for one 12-month period.
    Same or similar line of business means business activities within
the same two-digit ``Major Group'' of the SIC Manual as the primary
industry classification of the applicant or Participant. The phrase
``same business area'' is synonymous with this definition.
    Self-marketing of a requirement occurs when a Participant identifies
a requirement that has not been committed to the 8(a) BD program and,
through its marketing efforts, causes the procuring activity to offer
that specific requirement to the 8(a) BD program on the Participant's
behalf. A firm which identifies and markets a requirement which is
subsequently offered to the 8(a) BD program as an open requirement or on
behalf of another Participant has not ``self-marketed'' the requirement
within the meaning of this part.
[[Page 250]]
    Tribally-owned concern means any concern at least 51 percent owned
by an Indian tribe as defined in this section.
    Unconditional ownership means ownership that is not subject to
conditions precedent, conditions subsequent, executory agreements,
voting trusts, restrictions on or assignments of voting rights, or other
arrangements causing or potentially causing ownership benefits to go to
another (other than after death or incapacity). The pledge or
encumbrance of stock or other ownership interest as collateral,
including seller-financed transactions, does not affect the
unconditional nature of ownership if the terms follow normal commercial
practices and the owner retains control absent violations of the terms.
    Eligibility Requirements for Participation in the 8(a) Business
                           Development Program