[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.109  Do Indian tribes and Alaska Native Corporations have any special rules for applying to the 8(a) BD program?
    (a) Special rules for ANCs. Small business concerns owned and
* * *
of all classes of stock. For non-corporate entities, a tribe must own at
least a 51 percent interest.
    (ii) A tribe cannot own 51% or more of another firm which, either at
the time of application or within the previous two years, has been
operating in the 8(a) program under the same primary SIC code as the
applicant. A tribe may, however, own a Participant or an applicant that
conducts or will conduct secondary business in the 8(a) BD program under
the same SIC code that a current Participant owned by the tribe operates
in the 8(a) BD program as its primary SIC code.
    (iii) The restrictions of Sec. 124.105(h) do not apply to tribes;
they do, however, apply to non disadvantaged individuals or other
business concerns that are partial owners of a tribally-owned concern.
    (4) Control and management. (i) The management and daily business
operations of a tribally-owned concern must be controlled by the tribe,
through one or more disadvantaged individual members who possess
sufficient management experience of an extent and complexity needed to
run the concern, or through management as follows:
    (A) Management may be provided by committees, teams, or Boards of
Directors which are controlled by one or more members of an economically
disadvantaged tribe, or
    (B) Management may be provided by non-tribal members if SBA
determines that such management is required to assist the concern's
development, that the tribe will retain control of all management
decisions common to boards of directors, including strategic planning,
budget approval, and the employment and compensation of officers, and
that a written management development plan exists which shows how
disadvantaged tribal members will develop managerial skills sufficient
to manage the concern or similar tribally-owned concerns in the future.
    (ii) Members of the management team, business committee members,
officers, and directors are precluded from engaging in any outside
employment or other business interests which conflict
[[Page 262]]
with the management of the concern or prevent the concern from achieving
the objectives set forth in its business development plan. This is not
intended to preclude participation in tribal or other activities which
do not interfere with such individual's responsibilities in the
operation of the applicant concern.
    (5) Individual eligibility limitation. SBA does not deem an
individual involved in the management or daily business operations of a
tribally-owned concern to have used his or her individual eligibility
within the meaning of Sec. 124.108(b).
    (6) Potential for success. (i) A tribally-owned applicant concern
must be in business for at least two years, as evidenced by income tax
returns for each of the two previous tax years showing operating
revenues in the primary industry in which the applicant is seeking 8(a)
* * *