[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 107.503  Licensee's adoption of an approved valuation policy.
    (a) Valuation guidelines. You must prepare, document and report the
valuations of your Loans and Investments in accordance with the
Valuation Guidelines for SBICs issued by SBA. These guidelines may be
obtained from SBA's Investment Division.
[[Page 44]]
    (b) SBA approval of valuation policy. You must have a written
valuation policy approved by SBA for use in determining the value of
your Loans and Investments. You must either:
    (1) Adopt without change the model valuation policy set forth in
section III of the Valuation Guidelines for SBICs; or
    (2) Obtain SBA's prior written approval of an alternative valuation
policy.
    (c) Responsibility for valuations. Your board of directors or
general partner(s) will be solely responsible for adopting your
valuation policy and for using it to prepare valuations of your Loans
and Investments for submission to SBA. If SBA reasonably believes that
your valuations, individually or in the aggregate, are materially
misstated, it reserves the right to require you to engage, at your
expense, an independent third party, acceptable to SBA, to substantiate
the valuations.
    (d) Frequency of valuations. (1) If you have outstanding Leverage or
Earmarked Assets, you must value your Loans and Investments at the end
of the second quarter of your fiscal year, and at the end of your fiscal
year.
    (2) Otherwise, you must value your Loans and Investments only at
your fiscal year end.
    (3) On a case-by-case basis, SBA may require you to perform
valuations more frequently.
    (4) You must report material adverse changes in valuations at least
quarterly, within thirty days following the close of the quarter.
    (e) Review of valuations by independent public accountant. (1) For
valuations performed as of the end of your fiscal year, your independent
public accountant must review your valuation procedures and the
implementation of such procedures, including adequacy of documentation.
    (2) The independent public accountant's report on your audited
annual financial statements (SBA Form 468) must include a statement that
your valuations were prepared in accordance with your approved valuation
policy established in accordance with section 310(d)(2) of the Act.
[61 FR 3189, Jan. 31, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 5866, Feb. 5, 1998]