[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.520  Mentor/protege program.
    (a) General. The mentor/protege program is designed to encourage
approved mentors to provide various forms of assistance to eligible
Participants. This assistance may include technical and/or management
* * *
    (2) Generally, a mentor will have no more than one protege at a
time. However, the AA/8(a)BD may authorize a concern to mentor more than
one protege at a time where the concern can demonstrate that the
additional mentor/protege relationship will not adversely affect the
development of either protege firm (e.g., the second firm cannot be a
competitor of the first firm).
    (3) In order to demonstrate its favorable financial health, a firm
seeking to be a mentor must submit its federal tax returns for the last
two years to SBA for review.
    (4) Once approved, a mentor must annually certify that it continues
to possess good character and a favorable financial position.
    (c) Proteges. (1) In order to initially qualify as a protege firm, a
Participant must:
    (i) Be in the developmental stage of program participation;
    (ii) Have never received an 8(a) contract; or
    (ii) Have a size that is less than half the size standard
corresponding to its primary SIC code.
    (2) Only firms that are in good standing in the 8(a) BD program
(e.g., firms that do not have termination or suspension proceedings
against them, and are up to date with all reporting requirements) may
qualify as a protege.
    (3) A protege firm may have only one mentor at a time.
    (d) Benefits. (1) A mentor and protege may joint venture as a small
business for any government procurement, including procurements less
than half the size standard corresponding to the assigned SIC code and
8(a) sole source contracts, provided both the mentor and the protege
qualify as small for the procurement and, for purposes of 8(a)
[[Page 292]]
sole source requirements, the protege has not reached the dollar limit
set forth in Sec. 124.519.
    (2) Notwithstanding the requirements set forth in Secs. 124.105(g)
and (h), in order to raise capital for the protege firm, the mentor may
own an equity interest of up to 40% in the protege firm.
    (3) Notwithstanding the mentor/protege relationship, a protege firm
may qualify for other assistance as a small business, including SBA
financial assistance.
    (4) No determination of affiliation or control may be found between
a protege firm and its mentor based on the mentor/protege agreement or
any assistance provided pursuant to the agreement.
    (e) Written agreement. (1) The mentor and protege firms must enter a
written agreement setting forth an assessment of the protege's needs and
describing the assistance the mentor commits to provide to address those
needs (e.g., management and/or technical assistance, loans and/or equity
investments, cooperation on joint venture projects, or subcontracts
under prime contracts being performed by the mentor). The agreement must
also provide that the mentor will provide such assistance to the protege
firm for at least one year.
    (2) The written agreement must be approved by the AA/8(a)BD. The
* * *
    (i) All technical and/or management assistance provided by the
mentor to the protege;
    (ii) All loans to and/or equity investments made by the mentor in
the protege;
    (iii) All subcontracts awarded to the protege by the mentor, and the
value of each subcontract;
    (iv) All federal contracts awarded to the mentor/protege
relationship as a joint venture (designating each as an 8(a), small
business set aside, or unrestricted procurement), the value of each
contract, and the percentage of the contract performed and the
percentage of revenue accruing to each party to the joint venture; and
    (v) A narrative describing the success such assistance has had in
addressing the developmental needs of the protege and addressing any
problems encountered.
    (2) The protege must annually certify to SBA whether there has been
any change in the terms of the agreement.
    (3) SBA will review the protege's report on the mentor/protege
relationship as part of its annual review of the firm's business plan
pursuant to Sec. 124.403. SBA may decide not to approve continuation of
the agreement if it finds that the mentor has not provided the
assistance set forth in the mentor/protege agreement or that the
assistance has not resulted in any material benefits or developmental
gains to the protege.
                  Miscellaneous Reporting Requirements