[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.105  What does it mean to be unconditionally owned by one or more disadvantaged individuals?
    An applicant or Participant must be at least 51 percent
unconditionally and directly owned by one or more socially and
* * *
    (2) Where the previous owner held less than a 10 percent interest in
the concern, or the transfer results from the death or incapacity due to
a serious, long-term illness or injury of a disadvantaged principal,
prior approval is not required, but the concern must notify SBA within
60 days.
    (3) Continued participation of the Participant with new ownership
and the award of any new 8(a) contracts requires SBA's determination
that all eligibility requirements are met by the concern and the new
owners.
    (4) Where a Participant requests a change of ownership or business
structure, and proceeds with the change prior to receiving SBA approval
(or where a change of ownership results from the death or incapacity of
a disadvantaged individual for which a request prior to the change in
ownership could not occur), SBA will suspend the Participant from
program benefits pending resolution of the request. If the change is
approved, the length of the suspension will be restored to the
Participant's program term in the case of death or incapacity, or if the
firm requested prior approval and waited 60 days for SBA approval.
    (5) A change in ownership does not provide the new owner(s) with a
new 8(a) BD program term. For example, if a concern has been in the 8(a)
BD program for five years when a change in ownership occurs, the new
owner will have four years remaining until program graduation.
[[Page 255]]
    (j) Public offering. A Participant's request for SBA's approval for
the issuance of a public offering will be treated as a request for a
change of ownership. Such request will cause SBA to examine the
concern's continued need for access to the business development
resources of the 8(a) BD program.
    (k) Community property laws given effect. In determining ownership
interests when an owner resides in any of the community property states
or territories of the United States (Arizona, California, Idaho,
Louisiana, Nevada, New Mexico, Puerto Rico, Texas, Washington and
Wisconsin), SBA considers applicable state community property laws. If
only one spouse claims disadvantaged status, that spouse's ownership
interest will be considered unconditionally held only to the extent it
is vested by the community property laws. A transfer or relinquishment
of interest by the non-disadvantaged spouse may be necessary in some
cases to establish eligibility.