[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.507  What procedures apply to competitive 8(a) procurements?
    (a) FAR procedures. Procuring activities will conduct competitions
among and evaluate offers received from Participants in accordance with
the Federal Acquisition Regulation (48 CFR, chapter 1).
    (b) Eligibility determination by SBA. In either a negotiated or
sealed bid competitive 8(a) acquisition, the procuring activity will
request that the SBA district office servicing the apparent successful
offeror determine that firm's eligibility for award.
    (1) Within 5 working days after receipt of a procuring activity's
request for an eligibility determination, SBA will determine whether the
firm identified by the procuring activity is eligible for award.
    (2) Eligibility is based on 8(a) BD program criteria, including
whether the Participant is:
    (i) A small business under the SIC code assigned to the requirement;
    (ii) In compliance with any applicable competitive business mix
target established or remedial measure imposed by Sec. 124.509 that does
not include the denial of future 8(a) contracts;
    (iii) In the developmental stage of program participation if the
solicitation restricts offerors to the developmental stage of
participation; and
    (iv) A concern with a bona fide place of business in the applicable
geographic area if the procurement is for construction.
    (3) If SBA determines that the apparent successful offeror is
ineligible, SBA will notify the procuring activity. The procuring
activity will then send to SBA the identity of the next highest
evaluated firm for an eligibility determination. The process is repeated
until SBA determines that an identified offeror is eligible for award.
    (4) Except to the extent set forth in paragraph (d) of this section,
SBA determines whether a Participant is eligible for a specific 8(a)
competitive requirement as of the date that the Participant submitted
its initial offer which includes price.
    (5) If the procuring activity contracting officer believes that the
apparent successful offeror is not responsible to perform the contract,
he or she must refer the concern to SBA for a possible Certificate of
Competency in accord with Sec. 125.5 of this title.
    (c) Restricted competition. (1) Competition within stages of program
participation. SBA may accept a competitive 8(a) requirement that is
limited to Participants in the developmental stage of program
participation, or may accept a requirement to be competed among
[[Page 282]]
firms both in the developmental and transitional stages of program
participation.
    (2) Construction competitions. Based on its knowledge of the 8(a) BD
portfolio, SBA will determine whether a competitive 8(a) construction
requirement should be competed among only those Participants having a
bona fide place of business within the geographical boundaries of one or
more SBA district offices, within a state, or within the state and
nearby areas. Only those Participants with bona fide places of business
within the appropriate geographical boundaries are eligible to submit
offers.
    (3) Competition for all non-construction requirements. Except for
construction requirements, all eligible Participants regardless of
location may submit offers in response to competitive 8(a)
solicitations. The only geographic restrictions pertaining to 8(a)
competitive requirements, other than those for construction
requirements, are any imposed by the solicitations themselves.
    (d) Award to firms whose program terms have expired. A concern that
has completed its term of participation in the 8(a) BD program may be
awarded a competitive 8(a) contract if it was a Participant eligible for
award of the contract on the initial date specified for receipt of
offers contained in the contract solicitation, and if it continues to
meet all other applicable eligibility criteria.
    (1) Amendments to the solicitation extending the date for
submissions of offers will be disregarded.
    (2) For a negotiated procurement, a Participant may submit revised
offers, including a best and final offer, and be awarded a competitive
8(a) contract if it was eligible as of the initial date specified for
the receipt of offers in the solicitation, even though its program term
may expire after that date.