[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 107.730  Financings which constitute conflicts of interest.
    (a) General rule. You must not self-deal to the prejudice of a Small
Business, the Licensee, its shareholders or partners, or SBA. Unless you
obtain a prior written exemption from SBA for special instances in which
a Financing may further the purposes of the Act despite presenting a
conflict of interest, you must not directly or indirectly:
    (1) Provide Financing to any of your Associates.
    (2) Provide Financing to an Associate of another Licensee if one of
your Associates has received or will receive any direct or indirect
Financing or a Commitment from that Licensee or a third Licensee
(including Financing or Commitments received under any understanding,
agreement, or cross dealing, reciprocal or circular arrangement).
[[Page 56]]
    (3) Borrow money from:
    (i) A Small Business Financed by you;
    (ii) An officer, director, or owner of at least a 10 percent equity
interest in such business; or
    (iii) A Close Relative of any such officer, director, or equity
owner.
    (4) Provide Financing to a Small Business to discharge an obligation
to your Associate or free other funds to pay such obligation. This
paragraph (a)(4) does not apply if the obligation is to an Associate
Lending Institution and is a line of credit or other obligation incurred
in the normal course of business.
    (5) Provide Financing to a Small Business for the purpose of
purchasing property from your Associate, except as permitted under
Sec. 107.720(h).
    (b) Rules applicable to Associates. Without SBA' s prior written
approval, your Associates must not, directly or indirectly:
    (1) Borrow money from any Person described in paragraph (a)(3) of
this section.
    (2) Receive from a Small Business any compensation in connection
with Assistance you provide (except as permitted under Secs. 107.825(c)
and 107.900), or anything of value for procuring, attempting to procure,
or influencing your action with respect to such Assistance.
    (c) Applicability of other laws. You are also bound by any
restrictions in Federal or State laws governing conflicts of interest
and fiduciary obligations.
    (d) Financings with Associates--(1) Financings with Associates
requiring prior approval. Without SBA's prior written approval, you may
not Finance any business in which your Associate has either a voting
equity interest, or total equity interests (including potential
interests), of at least five percent.
    (2) Other Financings with Associates. If you and an Associate
provide Financing to the same Small Business, either at the same time or
at different times, you must be able to demonstrate to SBA's
satisfaction that the terms and conditions are (or were) fair and
equitable to you, taking into account any differences in the timing of
each party's financing transactions.
    (3) Exceptions to paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2) of this section. A
Financing that falls into one of the following categories is exempt from
the prior approval requirement in paragraph (d)(1) of this section or is
presumed to be fair and equitable to you for the purposes of paragraph
(d)(2) of this section, as appropriate:
    (i) Your Associate is a Lending Institution that is providing
financing under a credit facility in order to meet the operational needs
of the Small Business, and the terms of such financing are usual and
customary.
    (ii) Your Associate invests in the Small Business on the same terms
and conditions and at the same time as you.
    (iii) Both you and your Associate are leveraged Licensees, and both
have outstanding Participating Securities or neither has outstanding
Participating Securities.
    (iv) You have no outstanding Leverage and do not intend to issue
Leverage in the future, and your Associate either is not a Licensee or
has no outstanding Leverage and does not intend to issue Leverage in the
future.
    (e) Use of Associates to manage Portfolio Concerns. To protect your
investment, you may designate an Associate to serve as an officer,
director, or other participant in the management of a Small Business.
You must identify any such Associate in your records available for SBA's
review under Sec. 107.600. Without SBA's prior written approval, the
Associate must not:
    (1) Have any other direct or indirect financial interest in the
Portfolio Concern that exceeds, or has the potential to exceed, 5
percent of the Portfolio Concern's equity.
    (2) Have served for more than 30 days as an officer, director or
other participant in the management of the Portfolio Concern before you
provided Financing.
    (3) Receive any income or anything of value from the Portfolio
Concern unless it is for your benefit, with the exception of director's
fees, expenses, and distributions based upon the Associate's ownership
interest in the Concern.
    (f) 1940 and 1980 Act Companies: SEC exemptions. If you are a 1940
or 1980 Act
[[Page 57]]
Company and you receive an exemption from the Securities and Exchange
Commission for a transaction described in this Sec. 107.730, you need
not obtain SBA's approval of the transaction. However, you must promptly
notify SBA of the transaction and satisfy the public notice requirements
in paragraph (g) of this section.
    (g) Public notice. Before SBA grants an exemption under this
Sec. 107.730, you must publish notice of the transaction in a newspaper
of general circulation in the locality most directly affected by the
transaction, and furnish a certified copy to SBA within 10 days of
publication. SBA will publish a similar notice in the Federal Register.
[61 FR 3189, Jan. 31, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 5867, Feb. 5, 1998; 64
FR 70996, Dec. 20, 1999]