[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.504  What circumstances limit SBA's ability to accept a procurement for award as an 8(a) contract?
    SBA will not accept a procurement for award as an 8(a) contract if
the circumstances identified in paragraphs (a) through (d) of this
* * *
requirement to SBA and receiving SBA's formal acceptance of the
requirement.
    (1) Any competition conducted without first obtaining SBA's formal
acceptance of the procurement for the 8(a) BD program will not be
considered an 8(a) competitive requirement.
    (2) SBA may accept the requirement for the 8(a) BD program as a
competitive 8(a) requirement, but only if the procuring activity agrees
to resolicit the requirement using appropriate competitive 8(a)
procedures.
    (c) Adverse impact. SBA has made a written determination that
acceptance of the procurement for 8(a) award would have an adverse
impact on an individual small business, a group of small businesses
located in a specific geographical location, or other small business
programs. The adverse impact concept is designed to protect small
business concerns which are performing Government contracts awarded
outside the 8(a) BD program, and does not apply to follow-on or renewal
8(a) acquisitions. SBA will not consider adverse impact with respect to
any requirement offered to the 8(a) program under Simplified Acquisition
Procedures.
    (1) In determining whether the acceptance of a requirement would
have an adverse impact on an individual small business, SBA will
consider all relevant factors.
    (i) In connection with a specific small business, SBA presumes
adverse impact to exist where:
    (A) The small business concern has performed the specific
requirement for at least 24 months;
    (B) The small business is performing the requirement at the time it
is offered to the 8(a) BD program, or its performance of the requirement
ended within 30 days of the procuring activity's offer of the
requirement to the 8(a) BD program; and
    (C) The dollar value of the requirement that the small business is
or was performing is 25 percent or more of its most recent annual gross
sales (including those of its affiliates). For a multi-year requirement,
the dollar value of the last 12 months of the requirement will be used
to determine whether a
[[Page 279]]
small business would be adversely affected by SBA's acceptance.
    (ii) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, adverse
impact does not apply to ``new'' requirements. A new requirement is one
which has not been previously procured by the relevant procuring
activity.
    (A) Where a requirement is new, no small business could have
previously performed the requirement and, thus, SBA's acceptance of the
requirement for the 8(a) BD program will not adversely impact any small
business.
    (B) Construction contracts, by their very nature (e.g., the building
of a specific structure), are deemed new requirements.
    (C) The expansion or modification of an existing requirement will be
considered a new requirement where the magnitude of change is
significant enough to cause a price adjustment of at least 25 percent
(adjusted for inflation) or to require significant additional or
different types of capabilities or work.
    (D) SBA need not perform an impact determination where a new
requirement is offered to the 8(a) BD program.
    (2) In determining whether the acceptance of a requirement would
have an adverse impact on a group of small businesses, SBA will consider
the effects of combining or consolidating various requirements being
performed by two or more small business concerns into a single contract
which would be considered a ``new'' requirement as compared to any of
the previous smaller requirements. SBA may find adverse impact to exist
if one of the existing small business contractors meets the presumption
set forth in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section.
    (3) In determining whether the acceptance of a requirement would
have an adverse impact on other small business programs, SBA will
consider all relevant factors, including but not limited to, the number
and value of contracts in the subject industry reserved for the 8(a) BD
program as compared with other small business programs.
    (d) Benchmark achievement. Where actual participation by
disadvantaged businesses in a SIC Major Group exceeds the benchmark
* * *