[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.106  When do disadvantaged individuals control an applicant or Participant?
    Control is not the same as ownership, although both may reside in
the same person. SBA regards control as including both the strategic
policy setting exercised by boards of directors and the day-to-day
management and administration of business operations. An applicant or
Participant's management and daily business operations must be conducted
by one or more disadvantaged individuals, except for concerns owned by
Indian tribes, ANCs, Native Hawaiian Organizations, or Community
Development Corporations (CDCs). (See Secs. 124.109, 124.110, and
124.111, respectively, for the requirements for concerns owned by Indian
tribes or ANCs, for concerns owned by Native Hawaiian Organizations, and
for CDC-owned concerns.) Disadvantaged individuals managing the concern
must have managerial experience of the extent and complexity needed to
run the concern. A disadvantaged individual need not have the technical
expertise or possess a required license to be found to control an
applicant or Participant if he or she can demonstrate that he or she has
ultimate managerial and supervisory control over those who possess the
required licenses or technical expertise. However, where a critical
license is held by a non-disadvantaged individual having an equity
interest in the applicant or Participant firm, the non-disadvantaged
individual may be found to control the firm.
    (a)(1) An applicant or Participant must be managed on a full-time
basis by one or more disadvantaged individuals who possess requisite
management capabilities.
    (2) A disadvantaged full-time manager must hold the highest officer
position (usually President or Chief Executive Officer) in the applicant
or Participant.
    (3) One or more disadvantaged individuals who manage the applicant
or Participant must devote full-time to the business during the normal
working hours of firms in the same or similar line of business. Work in
a wholly-owned subsidiary of the applicant or participant may be
considered to meet the requirement of full-time devotion. This applies
* * *
Participant must also obtain the prior written consent of the AA/8(a)BD
or designee before changing the compensation paid to the highest ranking
officer to be below that paid to a non-disadvantaged individual.
    (f) Non-disadvantaged individuals who transfer majority stock
ownership or control of the firm to an immediate family member within
two years prior to the application and remain involved in the firm as a
stockholder, officer, director, or key employee of the firm are presumed
to control the firm. The presumption may be rebutted by showing that the
transferee has independent management experience necessary to control
the operation of the firm.
    (g) Non-disadvantaged individuals or entities may be found to
control or have the power to control in any of the following
circumstances, which are illustrative only and not all inclusive:
    (1) In circumstances where an applicant or Participant seeks to
establish disadvantaged control of the Board of Directors through
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, non-disadvantaged individuals control
the Board of Directors of the applicant or Participant, either directly
through majority voting membership, or indirectly, where the by-laws
allow non-disadvantaged individuals effectively to prevent a quorum or
block actions proposed by the disadvantaged individuals.
    (2) A non-disadvantaged individual or entity, having an equity
interest in the applicant or participant, provides critical financial or
bonding support or a critical license to the applicant or Participant
which directly or indirectly allows the non-disadvantaged individual
significantly to influence business decisions of the Participant.
    (3) A non-disadvantaged individual or entity controls the applicant
or Participant or an individual disadvantaged owner through loan
arrangements. Providing a loan guaranty on commercially reasonable terms
does not, by itself, give a non-disadvantaged individual or entity the
power to control a firm.
    (4) Business relationships exist with non-disadvantaged individuals
or entities which cause such dependence that the applicant or
Participant cannot exercise independent business judgment without great
economic risk.