[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.109  Do Indian tribes and Alaska Native Corporations have any special rules for applying to the 8(a) BD program?
    (a) Special rules for ANCs. Small business concerns owned and
controlled by ANCs are eligible for participation in the 8(a) program
and must meet the eligibility criteria set forth in Sec. 124.112 to the
extent the criteria are not inconsistent with this section. ANC-owned
concerns are subject to the same conditions that apply to tribally-owned
concerns, as described in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, except
that the following provisions and exceptions apply only to ANC-owned
concerns:
    (1) Alaska Natives and descendants of Natives must own a majority of
both the total equity of the ANC and the total voting powers to elect
directors of the ANC through their holdings of settlement common stock.
Settlement common stock means stock of an ANC issued pursuant to 43
U.S.C. 1606(g)(1), which is subject to the rights and restrictions
listed in 43 U.S.C. 1606(h)(1).
[[Page 260]]
    (2) An ANC that meets the requirements set forth in paragraph (a)(1)
of this section is deemed economically disadvantaged under 43 U.S.C.
1626(e), and need not establish economic disadvantage as required by
paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
    (3) Even though an ANC can be either for profit or non-profit, a
small business concern owned and controlled by an ANC must be for profit
to be eligible for the 8(a) program. The concern will be deemed owned
and controlled by the ANC where both the majority of stock or other
ownership interest and total voting power are held by the ANC and
holders of its settlement common stock.
    (4) The Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act provides that a concern
which is majority owned by an ANC shall be deemed to be both owned and
controlled by Alaska Natives and an economically disadvantaged business.
Therefore, an individual responsible for control and management of an
ANC-owned applicant or Participant need not establish personal social
and economic disadvantage.
    (5) Paragraphs (b)(3)(i), (ii) and (iv) of this section are not
applicable to an ANC, provided its status as an ANC is clearly shown in
its articles of incorporation.
    (6) Paragraph (c)(1) of this section is not applicable to an ANC-
owned concern to the extent it requires an express waiver of sovereign
immunity or a ``sue and be sued'' clause.
    (b) Tribal eligibility. In order to qualify a concern which it owns
and controls for participation in the 8(a) BD program, an Indian tribe
must establish its own economic disadvantaged status under paragraph
(b)(2) of this section. Thereafter, it need not reestablish such status
in order to have other businesses that it owns certified for 8(a) BD
program participation, unless specifically required to do so by the AA/
8(a)BD or designee. Each tribally-owned concern seeking to be certified
for 8(a) BD participation must comply with the provisions of paragraph
(c) of this section.
    (1) Social disadvantage. An Indian tribe as defined in Sec. 124.3 is
* * *
the courts of competent jurisdiction for all matters relating to SBA's
programs including, but not limited to, 8(a) BD program participation,
loans, and contract performance. Also, the concern must be organized for
profit, and the tribe must possess economic development powers in the
tribe's governing documents.
    (2) Size. (i) A tribally-owned applicant concern must qualify as a
small business concern as defined for purposes of Federal Government
procurement in part 121 of this title. The particular size standard to
be applied is based on the primary industry classification of the
applicant concern.
    (ii) A tribally-owned Participant must certify to SBA that it is a
small business pursuant to the provisions of part 121 of this title for
the purpose of performing each individual contract which it is awarded.
    (iii) In determining the size of a small business concern owned by a
socially and economically disadvantaged Indian tribe (or a wholly owned
business entity of such tribe) for either 8(a) BD program entry or
contract award, the firm's size shall be determined independently
without regard to its affiliation with the tribe, any entity of the
tribal government, or any other business enterprise owned by the tribe,
unless the Administrator determines that one or more such tribally-owned
business concerns have obtained, or are likely to obtain, a substantial
unfair competitive advantage within an industry category.
    (3) Ownership. (i) For corporate entities, a tribe must own at least
51 percent of the voting stock and at least 51 percent of the aggregate
of all classes of stock. For non-corporate entities, a tribe must own at
least a 51 percent interest.
    (ii) A tribe cannot own 51% or more of another firm which, either at
the time of application or within the previous two years, has been
operating in the 8(a) program under the same primary SIC code as the
applicant. A tribe may, however, own a Participant or an applicant that
conducts or will conduct secondary business in the 8(a) BD program under
the same SIC code that a current Participant owned by the tribe operates
in the 8(a) BD program as its primary SIC code.
    (iii) The restrictions of Sec. 124.105(h) do not apply to tribes;
they do, however, apply to non disadvantaged individuals or other
business concerns that are partial owners of a tribally-owned concern.
    (4) Control and management. (i) The management and daily business
operations of a tribally-owned concern must be controlled by the tribe,
through one or more disadvantaged individual members who possess
sufficient management experience of an extent and complexity needed to
run the concern, or through management as follows:
    (A) Management may be provided by committees, teams, or Boards of
Directors which are controlled by one or more members of an economically
disadvantaged tribe, or
* * *