[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 126.606  May a contracting officer request that SBA release an 8(a) requirement for award as a HUBZone contract?
    Yes. However, SBA will grant its consent only where neither the
incumbent nor any other 8(a) participant(s) can perform the requirement,
and where the section 8(a) program will not be adversely affected. The
SBA official authorized to grant such consent is the AA/8(a)BD.