[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 120.470  What is an SBLC?
    A Small Business Lending Company (SBLC) is a nondepository lending
institution licensed by SBA. SBA supervises, examines, and regulates
SBLCs. An SBLC is subject to all applicable SBA regulations, including
those governing Lenders. SBA has imposed a moritorium on licensing new
SBLC's since January, 1982.
    (a) An SBLC may only make:
    (1) Loans under section 7(a) (except section 7(a)(13)) of the Act in
participation with SBA; and/or
    (2) SBA guaranteed loans to micro-Lenders in the SBA Microloan
program (see subpart G of this part). Such loans are subject to the same
conditions as guaranteed loans made to SBA-designated microlenders by
SBA participating Lenders.
    (b) In addition to complying with Secs. 120.400 through 120.413, an
SBLC must meet the following requirements:
    (1) Business structure. It must be a corporation (profit or non-
profit).
    (2) Written agreement. It must sign a written agreement with SBA.
    (3) Capital structure. It must have unencumbered paid-in capital and
paid-in surplus of at least $1,000,000, or ten percent of the aggregate
of its share of all outstanding loans, whichever is more.
    (4) Capital impairment. It must avoid capital impairment at all
times. Impairment exists if the retained earnings deficit of an SBLC
exceeds 50 percent of combined paid-in capital and paid-in-surplus,
excluding treasury stock. An SBLC must give SBA prompt written notice of
any capital impairment within 30 calendar days of the month-end
financial report that first reflects the impairment. Until the
impairment is cured, an SBLC may not present any loans to SBA for
guarantee.
    (5) Issuance of securities. Without prior written SBA approval, it
must not issue any securities (including stock options and debt
securities) except stock dividends and common stock issued for cash or
direct obligations of, or obligations fully guaranteed as to principal
and interest by, the United States.
    (6) Voluntary capital reduction. Without prior written SBA approval,
it must not voluntarily reduce its capital, or purchase and hold more
than 2
[[Page 173]]
percent of any class or combination of classes of its stock.
    (7) Reserves for losses. It must maintain a reserve in the amount of
anticipated losses on loans and receivables.
    (8) Internal control. It must adopt a plan designed to safeguard its
funds and other assets, to assure the reliability of its personnel, and
to maintain the accuracy of its financial data.
    (9) Dual control. It must maintain dual control over disbursement of
funds and withdrawal of securities. An SBLC may disburse funds only by
checks or wire transfers authorized by signatures of two or more
officers covered by the SBLC's fidelity bond, except that checks in an
amount of $1,000 or less may be signed by one bonded officer. There must
be two or more bonded officers, or one bonded officer and a bonded
employee to open safe deposit boxes or withdraw securities from
safekeeping. The SBLC shall furnish to each depository bank, custodian,
or entity providing safe deposit boxes a certified copy of the
resolution implementing these control procedures.
    (10) Fidelity insurance. It must maintain a Brokers Blanket Bond,
Standard Form 14, or Finance Companies Blanket Bond, Standard Form 15,
or such other form of coverage as SBA may approve, in a minimum amount
of $500,000 executed by a surety holding a certificate of authority from
the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 9304-9308.
    (11) Common control. It must not control, be controlled by, or be
under common control with, another SBLC. Without prior written SBA
approval, an Associate of one SBLC shall not be an Associate of another
SBLC or of any entity which directly or indirectly controls or is under
common control with another SBLC.
    (12) Management. An SBLC must employ full time professional
management.
    (13) Borrowed funds. Without SBA's prior written approval, it must
not be capitalized with borrowed funds. Shareholders owning 10 percent
or more of any class of its stock shall not use borrowed funds to
purchase the stock unless the net worth of the shareholders is at least
twice the amount borrowed or unless the shareholders receive SBA's prior
written approval for a lower ratio.