[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.501  What general provisions apply to the award of 8(a) contracts?
    (a) Pursuant to section 8(a) of the Small Business Act, SBA is
authorized to enter into all types of contracts with other Federal
agencies, including contracts to furnish equipment, supplies, services,
leased real property, or materials to them or to perform construction
work for them, and to contract the performance of these contracts to
qualified Participants. Where practicable, simplified acquisition
procedures should be used for 8(a) contracts at or below the simplified
acquisition threshold. Where appropriate, SBA will delegate the contract
execution function to procuring activities. In order to receive and
retain a delegation of SBA's contract execution and review functions, a
procuring activity must report all 8(a) contract awards, modifications,
and options to SBA.
    (b) 8(a) contracts may either be sole source awards or awards won
through competition with other Participants.
    (c) Admission into the 8(a) BD program does not guarantee that a
Participant will receive 8(a) contracts.
    (d) A requirement for possible award may be identified by SBA, a
particular Participant or the procuring activity itself. SBA will submit
the capability statements provided to SBA annually under Sec. 124.403 to
appropriate procuring activities for the purpose of matching
requirements with Participants.
    (e) Participants should market their capabilities to appropriate
procuring activities to increase their prospects of receiving sole
source 8(a) contracts.
    (f) An 8(a) participant that identifies a requirement that appears
suitable for award through the 8(a) BD program may request SBA to
contact the procuring activity to request that the requirement be
offered to the 8(a) BD program.
    (g) A concern must be a current Participant in the 8(a) BD program
at the time of award, except as provided in Sec. 124.507(d).
    (h) A Participant must certify that it is a small business under the
size standard corresponding to the SIC code assigned to each 8(a)
contract. 8(a) BD program personnel will verify size prior to award of
an 8(a) contract. If the Participant is not verified as small, it may
request a formal size determination from the appropriate General
Contracting Area Office under part 121 of this title.
    (i) Any person or entity that misrepresents its status as a ``small
business concern owned and controlled by socially and economically
disadvantaged individuals'' in order to obtain any 8(a) contracting
opportunity will be subject to possible criminal, civil and
administrative penalties, including those imposed by section 16(d) of
the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. 645(d).
[[Page 275]]