[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 123.300  Is my business eligible to apply for an economic injury disaster loan?
    (a) If your business is located in a declared disaster area, and
suffered substantial economic injury as a direct result of a declared
disaster, you are eligible to apply for an economic injury disaster
loan.
    (1) Substantial economic injury is such that a business concern is
unable to meet its obligations as they mature or to pay its ordinary and
necessary operating expenses.
    (2) Loss of anticipated profits or a drop in sales is not considered
substantial economic injury for this purpose.
    (b) Economic injury disaster loans are available only if you were a
small business (as defined in part 121 of this chapter) when the
declared disaster commenced, you and your affiliates and principal
owners (20% or more ownership interest) have used all reasonably
available funds, and you are unable to obtain credit elsewhere (see
Sec. 123.104).
    (c) Eligible businesses do not include agricultural enterprises, but
do include--
    (1) Small nurseries affected by a drought disaster designated by the
Secretary of Agriculture (nurseries are commercial establishments
deriving 50 percent or more of their annual receipts from the production
and sale of ornamental plants and other nursery products, including, but
not limited to, bulbs, florist greens, foliage, flowers, flower and
vegetable seeds, shrubbery, and sod);
    (2) Small agricultural cooperatives; and
    (3) Producer cooperatives.