[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 126.306  How will SBA process the certification?
    (a) The AA/HUB is authorized to approve or decline certifications.
SBA will receive and review all certifications, but SBA will not process
incomplete packages. SBA will make its determination within 30 calendar
days after receipt of a complete package whenever practicable. The
decision of the AA/HUB is the final agency decision.
    (b) SBA will base its certification on facts existing on the date of
submission. SBA, in its sole discretion, may request additional
information or clarification of information contained in the submission
at any time.
    (c) If SBA approves the application, SBA will send a written notice
to the concern and automatically enter it on the List described in
Sec. 126.307.
    (d) A decision to deny eligibility must be in writing and state the
specific reasons for denial.