[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 123.201  When am I not eligible to apply for a physical disaster business loan?
    (a) You are not eligible for a physical disaster business loan if
your business is an agricultural enterprise or if you (or any principal
of the business) fit into any of the categories in Sec. 123.101.
Agricultural enterprise means a business primarily engaged in the
production of food and fiber, ranching and raising of livestock,
aquaculture and all other farming and agriculture-related industries.
    (b) Sometimes a damaged business entity (whether in the form of a
corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or sole
proprietorship) is engaged in both agricultural enterprise and a non-
agricultural business venture. If the agricultural enterprise part of
your business entity has suffered a physical disaster, that enterprise
is not eligible for SBA physical disaster assistance. If the non-
agricultural business venture of your entity has suffered physical
disaster damage, that part of your business operation would be eligible
for SBA physical disaster assistance. If both the agricultural
enterprise part and the non-agricultural business venture have incurred
physical disaster damage, only the non-agricultural business venture of
your business entity would be eligible for SBA physical disaster
assistance.
    (c) If your business is going to relocate voluntarily outside the
business area in which the disaster occurred, you are not eligible for a
physical disaster business loan. If, however, the relocation is due to
uncontrollable or compelling circumstances, SBA will consider the
relocation to be involuntary and eligible for a loan. Such circumstances
may include, but are not limited to:
    (1) The elimination or substantial decrease in the market for your
products or services, as a consequence of the disaster;
    (2) A change in the demographics of your business area within 18
months prior to the disaster, or as a result of the disaster, which
makes it uneconomical to continue operations in your business area;
    (3) A substantial change in your cost of doing business, as a result
of the disaster, which makes the continuation of your business in the
business area not economically viable;
    (4) Location of your business in a hazardous area such as a special
flood hazard area or an earthquake-prone area;
    (5) A change in the public infrastructure in your business area
which occurred within 18 months or as a result of the disaster that
would result in substantially increased expenses for your business in
the business area;
[[Page 243]]
    (6) Your implementation of decisions adopted and at least partially
implemented within 18 months prior to the disaster to move your business
out of the business area; and
    (7) Other factors which undermine the economic viability of your
business area.
    (d) You are not eligible if your business is engaged in any illegal
activity.
    (e) You are not eligible if you are a government owned entity
(except for a business owned or controlled by a Native American tribe).
    (f) You are not eligible if your business presents live performances
of a prurient sexual nature or derives directly or indirectly more than
de minimis gross revenue through the sale of products or services, or
the presentation of any depictions or displays, of a prurient sexual
nature.
[61 FR 3304, Jan. 31, 1996, as amended at 62 FR 35337, July 1, 1997; 63
FR 46644, Sept. 2, 1998]