[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.110  Do Native Hawaiian Organizations have any special rules for applying to the 8(a) BD program?
    (a) Concerns owned by economically disadvantaged Native Hawaiian
Organizations, as defined in Sec. 124.3, are eligible for participation
in the 8(a) program and other federal programs requiring SBA to
determine social and economic disadvantage as a condition of
eligibility. Such concerns must meet all eligibility criteria set forth
in Secs. 124.101 through 124.108 and Sec. 124.112 to the extent that
they are not inconsistent with this section.
    (b) A concern owned by a Native Hawaiian Organization must qualify
as a small business concern as defined in part 121 of this title. The
size standard corresponding to the primary industry classification of
the applicant concern applies for determining size. SBA will determine
the concern's size independently, without regard to its affiliation with
the Native Hawaiian Organization or any other business enterprise owned
by the Native Hawaiian Organization, unless the Administrator determines
that one or more such concerns owned by the Native Hawaiian Organization
have obtained, or are likely to obtain, a substantial unfair competitive
advantage within an industry category.
    (c) A Native Hawaiian Organization cannot own 51% or more of another
firm which, either at the time of application or within the previous two
years, has been operating in the 8(a) program under the same primary SIC
code as the applicant. A Native Hawaiian Organization may, however, own
a Participant or an applicant that conducts or will conduct secondary
business in the 8(a) BD program under the same SIC code that a current
Participant owned by the Native Hawaiian Organization operates in the
8(a) BD program as its primary SIC code.
    (d) SBA does not deem an individual involved in the management or
daily business operations of a Participant
[[Page 263]]
owned by a Native Hawaiian Organization to have used his or her
individual eligibility within the meaning of Sec. 124.108(b).
    (e)(1) An applicant concern owned by a Native Hawaiian Organization
must be in business for at least two years, as evidenced by income tax
returns for each of the two previous tax years showing operating
revenues in the primary industry in which the applicant is seeking 8(a)
BD certification, or demonstrate potential for success as set forth in
paragraph (e)(2) of this section.
    (2) In determining whether a concern owned by a Native Hawaiian
Organization has the potential for success, SBA will look at a number of
factors including, but not limited to:
    (i) The technical and managerial experience and competence of the
individual(s) who will manage and control the daily operation of the
concern.
    (ii) The financial capacity of the concern; and
    (iii) The concern's record of performance on any previous Federal or
private sector contracts in the primary industry in which the concern is
seeking 8(a) certification.