[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 126.103  What definitions are important in the HUBZone program?
    Administrator means the Administrator of the United States Small
Business Administration (SBA).
    AA/8(a)BD means SBA's Associate Administrator for 8(a) Business
* * *
143(k)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, (Title 26 of the
United States Code).
    Non-metropolitan has the meaning used by the Bureau of the Census,
United States Department of Commerce, in its publication titled, ``1990
Census of Population, Social and Economic Characteristics,'' Report
Number CP-2, page A-9. This publication is available for inspection at
any local Federal Depository Library. For the location of a Federal
Depository Library, call toll-free (888) 293-6498 or contact the Bureau
of the Census, Population Distribution Branch, Population Division,
Washington D.C. 20233-8800.
    Person means a natural person. Pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims
Settlement Act, 43 U.S.C. 1626(e), Alaska Native Corporations and any
direct or indirect subsidiary corporations, joint ventures, and
partnerships of a Native Corporation are deemed to be owned and
controlled by Natives, and are thus persons.
    Principal office means the location where the greatest number of the
concern's employees at any one location perform their work.
    Qualified census tract has the meaning given that term in section
42(d)(5)(C)(ii)(I) of the Internal Revenue Code (Title 26 of the United
States Code).
    Qualified HUBZone SBC means a HUBZone SBC that SBA certifies as
qualified for federal contracting assistance under the HUBZone program.
    Qualified non-metropolitan county means any county that:
    (1) Based on the most recent data available from the Bureau of the
Census of the Department of Commerce--
    (i) Is not located in a metropolitan statistical area; and
    (ii) In which the median household income is less than 80 percent of
the non-metropolitan State median household income; or
    (2) Based on the most recent data available from the Secretary of
Labor, has an unemployment rate that is not less than 140 percent of the
statewide average unemployment rate for the State in which the county is
located.
    Reside means to live in a primary residence at a place for at least
180 days, or as a currently registered voter, and with intent to live
there indefinitely.
    Small disadvantaged business (SDB) means a concern that is small
pursuant to part 121 of this title, and is owned and controlled by
socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, tribes, Alaska
Native Corporations, Native Hawaiian Organizations, or Community
Development Corporations.
    Statewide average unemployment rate is the rate based on the most
recent data available from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, United States
Department of Labor, Division of Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2
Massachusetts Ave., NE., Room 4675, Washington, D.C. 20212. A copy is
also available at SBA, Office of AA/HUB, 409 3rd Street, SW., Washington
DC 20416.
    Women-owned business (WOB) means a concern that is small pursuant to
part 121 of this title, and is at least 51 percent owned and controlled
by women.
          Subpart B--Requirements to be a Qualified HUBZone SBC