[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.112  What criteria must a business meet to remain eligible to participate in the 8(a) BD program?
    (a) Standards. In order for a concern (except those owned by Indian
tribes, ANCs, Native Hawaiian Organizations or CDCs) to remain eligible
for 8(a) BD program participation, it must continue to meet all
eligibility criteria contained in Sec. 124.101 through Sec. 124.108. For
concerns owned by Indian tribes, ANCs, Native Hawaiian Organizations or
CDCs to remain eligible, they must meet the criteria set forth in this
Sec. 124.112 to the extent that they are not inconsistent with
Sec. 124.109, Sec. 124.110 and Sec. 124.111, respectively. The concern
must inform SBA in writing of any changes in circumstances which would
adversely affect its program eligibility, especially economic
disadvantage and ownership and control. Any concern that fails to meet
the eligibility requirements after being admitted to the program will be
subject to termination or early graduation under Secs. 124.302 through
124.304, as appropriate.
    (b) Submissions supporting continued eligibility. As part of an
annual review, each Participant must annually submit to the servicing
district office the following:
    (1) A certification that it meets the 8(a) BD program eligibility
requirements as set forth in Sec. 124.101 through Sec. 124.108 and
paragraph (a) of this section;
    (2) A certification that there have been no changed circumstances
which could adversely affect the Participant's program eligibility. If
the Participant is unable to provide such certification, the Participant
must inform SBA of any changes and provide relevant supporting
documentation.
    (3) Personal financial information for each disadvantaged owner;
    (4) A record from each individual claiming disadvantaged status
regarding the transfer of assets for less than fair market value to any
immediate family member, or to a trust any beneficiary of which is an
immediate family member, within two years of the date of the annual
review. The record must provide the name of the recipient(s) and family
relationship, and the difference between the fair market value of the
asset transferred and the value received by the disadvantaged
individual.
    (5) A record of all payments, compensation, and distributions
(including loans, advances, salaries and dividends) made by the
Participant to each of its owners, officers or directors, or to any
person or entity affiliated with such individuals;
    (6) If it is an approved protege, a narrative report detailing the
contacts it has had with its mentor and benefits it has received from
the mentor/protege relationship. See Sec. 124.520(b)(4) for additional
annual requirements;
    (7) IRS Form 4506, Request for Copy or Transcript of Tax Form; and
    (8) Such other information as SBA may deem necessary. For other
required annual submissions, see Secs. 124.601 through 124.603.
    (c) Eligibility reviews. (1) Upon receipt of specific and credible
information alleging that a Participant no longer meets the eligibility
requirements for continued program eligibility, SBA will review the
concern's eligibility for continued participation in the program.
    (2) Sufficient reasons for SBA to conclude that a socially
disadvantaged individual is no longer economically disadvantaged
include, but are not limited to, excessive withdrawals of funds or other
assets withdrawn from the concern by its owners, or substantial personal
assets, income or net worth of any disadvantaged owner. SBA may also
consider access by the Participant firm to a significant new source of
capital or loans since the financial condition of the Participant is
considered in evaluating the disadvantaged individual's economic status.
    (d) Excessive withdrawals. (1) The term withdrawal includes, but is
not limited to, the following: officer's salary; cash dividends;
distributions in excess of amounts needed to pay S Corporation taxes;
cash and property withdrawals;
[[Page 265]]
bonuses; loans; advances; payments to immediate family members;
investments on behalf of an owner, officer, or key employee; acquisition
of a business not merged with the 8(a) Participant; charitable
contributions; and speculative ventures.
    (2) If SBA determines that excessive funds or other assets have been
withdrawn from the Participant, SBA may:
    (i) Initiate termination proceedings under Secs. 124.303 and 124.304
where the withdrawals detrimentally affect the achievement of the
Participant's targets, objectives and goals set forth in its business
plan, or its overall business development;
    (ii) Initiate early graduation proceedings under Secs. 124.302 and
124.303 where the withdrawals do not adversely affect the Participant's
business development; or
    (iii) Require an appropriate reinvestment of funds or other assets,
as well as any other actions SBA deems necessary to counteract the
detrimental effects of the withdrawals, as a condition of the
Participant maintaining program eligibility.
    (3) Withdrawals are excessive if during any fiscal year of the
Participant they exceed (i) $150,000 for firms with sales up to
$1,000,000; (ii) $200,000 for firms with sales between $1,000,000 and
$2,000,000; and (iii) $300,000 for firms with sales over $2,000,000.
    (4) The fact that a concern's net worth has increased despite
withdrawals that are deemed excessive will not preclude SBA from
determining that such withdrawals were detrimental to the attainment of
the concern's business objectives or to its overall business
development.
                     Applying to the 8(a) BD Program