[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.104  Who is economically disadvantaged?
    (a) General. Economically disadvantaged individuals are socially
disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in the free
enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit
opportunities as compared to others in the same or similar line of
business who are not socially disadvantaged.
    (b) Submission of narrative and financial information. (1) Each
individual claiming economic disadvantage must describe it in a
narrative statement, and must submit personal financial information.
    (2) When married, an individual claiming economic disadvantage also
must submit separate financial information for his or her spouse, unless
the individual and the spouse are legally separated.
    (c) Factors to be considered. In considering diminished capital and
credit opportunities, SBA will examine factors relating to the personal
financial condition of any individual claiming disadvantaged status,
including personal income for the past two years (including bonuses and
the value of company stock given in lieu of cash), personal net worth,
and the fair market value of all assets, whether encumbered or not. SBA
will also consider the financial condition of the applicant compared to
the financial profiles of small businesses in the same primary industry
classification, or, if not available, in similar lines of business,
which are not owned and controlled by socially and economically
disadvantaged individuals in evaluating the individual's access to
credit and capital. The financial profiles that SBA compares include
total assets, net sales, pre tax profit, sales/working capital ratio,
and net worth.
    (1) Transfers within two years. (i) Except as set forth in paragraph
(c)(1)(ii) of this section, SBA will attribute to an individual claiming
disadvantaged status any assets which that individual has transferred to
an immediate family member, or to a trust a beneficiary of which is an
immediate family member, for less than fair market value, within two
years prior to a concern's application for participation in the 8(a) BD
program or within two years of a Participant's annual program review,
unless the individual claiming disadvantaged status can demonstrate that
the transfer is to or on behalf of an immediate family member for that
individual's education, medical expenses, or some other form of
essential support.
    (ii) SBA will not attribute to an individual claiming disadvantaged
status any assets transferred by that individual to an immediate family
member that are consistent with the customary recognition of special
occasions, such as birthdays, graduations, anniversaries, and
retirements.
    (iii) In determining an individual's access to capital and credit,
SBA may consider any assets that the individual transferred within such
two-year period described by paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section that
SBA does not consider in evaluating the individual's assets and net
worth (e.g., transfers to charities).
    (2) Net worth. For initial 8(a) BD eligibility, the net worth of an
individual claiming disadvantage must be less than $250,000. For
continued 8(a) BD eligibility after admission to the program, net worth
must be less than $750,000. In determining such net worth, SBA will
exclude the ownership interest in the applicant or Participant and the
equity in the primary personal residence (except any portion of such
equity which is attributable to excessive
[[Page 253]]
withdrawals from the applicant or Participant). Exclusions for net worth
purposes are not exclusions for asset valuation or access to capital and
credit purposes.
    (i) A contingent liability does not reduce an individual's net
worth.
    (ii) The personal net worth of an individual claiming to be an
Alaska Native will include assets and income from sources other than an
Alaska Native Corporation and exclude any of the following which the
individual receives from any Alaska Native Corporation: cash (including
cash dividends on stock received from an ANC) to the extent that it does
not, in the aggregate, exceed $2,000 per individual per annum; stock
(including stock issued or distributed by an ANC as a dividend or
distribution on stock); a partnership interest; land or an interest in
land (including land or an interest in land received from an ANC as a
dividend or distribution on stock); and an interest in a settlement
trust.