[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 121.1001  Who may initiate a size protest or request a formal size determination?
    (a) Size Status Protests. (1) For SBA's Small Business Set-Aside
Program, including the Property Sales Program, the following entities
may file a size protest in connection with a particular procurement or
sale:
    (i) Any offeror;
    (ii) The contracting officer;
    (iii) The SBA Government Contracting Area Director having
responsibility for the area in which the headquarters of the protested
offeror is located, regardless of the location of a parent company or
affiliates, or the Associate Administrator for Government Contracting;
and
    (iv) Other interested parties. Other interested parties include
large businesses where only one concern submitted an offer for the
specific procurement in question. A concern found to be other than small
in connection with the procurement is not an interested party unless
there is only one remaining offeror after the concern is found to be
other than small.
    (2) For competitive 8(a) contracts, the following entities may
protest:
    (i) Any offeror;
    (ii) The contracting officer; or
    (iii) The SBA District Director, or designee, in either the district
office serving the geographical area in which the procuring activity is
located or the district office that services the apparent successful
offeror, or the Associate Administrator for 8(a) Business Development.
    (3) For SBA's Subcontracting Program, the following entities may
protest:
    (i) The prime contractor;
    (ii) The contracting officer;
    (iii) Other potential subcontractors;
    (iv) The responsible SBA Government Contracting Area Director or the
Associate Administrator for Government Contracting; and
    (v) Other interested parties.
    (4) For SBA's Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) Program, the
following entities may protest:
    (i) A prospective offeror;
    (ii) The funding agreement officer;
    (iii) The responsible SBA Government Contracting Area Director or
the Assistant Administrator for Technology; and
    (iv) Other interested parties.
* * *
    (6) For SBA's HUBZone program, the following entities may protest in
connection with a particular HUBZone procurement:
    (i) Any concern that submits an offer for a specific HUBZone set-
aside contract;
    (ii) Any concern that submitted an offer in full and open
competition and its opportunity for award will be affected by a price
evaluation preference given a qualified HUBZone SBC;
    (iii) The contracting officer; and
    (iv) The Associate Administrator for Government Contracting, or
designee.
    (7) For any unrestricted Government procurement in which status as a
small business may be beneficial, including, but not limited to, the
award of a contract to a small business where there are tie bids, the
opportunity to seek a Certificate of Competency by a small business, and
SDB price evaluation preferences, the following entities may protest in
connection with a particular procurement:
    (i) Any offeror;
    (ii) The contracting officer; and
    (iii) The responsible SBA Government Contracting Area Director, the
Associate Administrator for Government Contracting, or the Associate
Administrator for MED.
    (b) Request for Size Determinations. (1) For SBA's Financial
Assistance Programs, the following entities may request a formal size
determination:
    (i) The applicant for assistance; and
    (ii) The SBA official with authority to take final action on the
assistance
[[Page 228]]
requested. That official may also request the appropriate Government
Contracting Area Office to determine whether affiliation exists between
an applicant for financial assistance and one or more other entities for
purposes of determining whether the applicant would exceed the loan
limit amount imposed by Sec. 120.151 of this chapter.
    (2) For SBA's 8(a) BD program:
    (i) Concerning initial or continued 8(a) BD eligibility, the
following entities may request a formal size determination:
* * *