[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 314.6  Encumbrances.
    (a) Except as provided in Sec. 314.6(c), recipient-owned property
acquired or improved in whole or in part with grant assistance may not
be used to secure a mortgage or deed of trust or otherwise be used as
collateral or encumbered except to secure a grant or loan made by a
State or Federal agency or other public body participating in the same
project. This provision does not prevent projects from being developed
on previously encumbered property, if the requirements of Sec. 314.7(b)
are met.
    (b) Encumbering project property other than as permitted in this
section is an unauthorized use of the property requiring compensation to
the Federal Government as provided in Secs. 314.4 and 314.5.
    (c) EDA may waive the provisions of Sec. 314.6(a) for good cause
when EDA determines all of the following:
    (1) All proceeds from the grant/loan to be secured by the
encumbrance on the property shall be available only to the recipient,
and all proceeds from such secured grant/loan shall be used only on the
project for which the EDA grant was awarded or on related activities of
which the project is an essential part;
    (2) The grantor/lender would not provide funds without the security
of a lien on the project property; and
    (3) There is a reasonable expectation that the borrower/recipient
will not default on its obligation.
    (d) EDA may waive the provisions of Sec. 314.6(a) as to an
encumbrance on property which is acquired and/or improved by an EDA
grant when EDA determines that the encumbrance arises solely from the
requirements of a pre-existing water or sewer facility or other utility
encumbrance which by its terms extends to additional property connected
to such facilities.
[[Page 533]]
                        Subpart B--Real Property