[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.1016  Can SBA re-evaluate the SDB status of a firm after SBA certifies it to be SDB?
    (a) SBA may initiate an SDB determination whenever it receives
credible information calling into the question a firm's eligibility as
an SDB, including an adverse determination from a DOT recipient of the
firm's status as a DBE. Upon its completion of an SDB determination, SBA
will issue a written decision regarding the SDB status of the questioned
firm.
    (1) If SBA finds that the firm does not qualify as an SDB, SBA will
decertify the firm as an SDB, and immediately remove the firm from the
list of qualified SDBs. The firm may appeal SBA's decision to OHA
consistent with the provisions of Sec. 124.1008(f) and part 134 of this
chapter.
    (2) If SBA finds that the firm continues to qualify as an SDB, the
determination remains in effect for three years from the date of the
decision under the same conditions as if the concern had been granted
SDB certification under Sec. 124.1008.
    (b) An SDB firm must report within 10 days to the AA/SDBCE any
changes in ownership and control or any other circumstances which could
adversely affect its eligibility as an SDB.