[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.505  When will SBA appeal the terms or conditions of a particular 8(a) contract or a procuring activity decision not to reserve a requirement for the
          8(a) BD program?
    (a) What SBA may appeal. The Administrator of SBA may appeal the
following matters to the head of the procuring agency:
    (1) A contracting officer's decision not to make a particular
procurement available for award as an 8(a) contract;
    (2) A contracting officer's decision to reject a specific
Participant for award of an 8(a) contract after SBA's acceptance of the
requirement for the 8(a) BD program; and
    (3) The terms and conditions of a proposed 8(a) contract, including
the procuring activity's SIC code designation and estimate of the fair
market price.
    (b) Procedures for appeal. (1) SBA must notify the contracting
officer of the SBA Administrator's intent to appeal an adverse decision
within 5 working days of SBA's receipt of the decision.
    (2) Upon receipt of the notice of intent to appeal, the procuring
activity must suspend further action regarding the procurement until the
head of the procuring agency issues a written decision on the appeal,
unless the head of the procuring agency makes a written determination
that urgent and compelling circumstances which significantly affect
interests of the United States will not permit waiting for a
consideration of the appeal.
    (3) The SBA Administrator must send a written appeal of the adverse
decision to the head of the procuring agency within 15 working days of
SBA's notification of intent to appeal or the appeal may be considered
withdrawn.
    (4) By statute (15 U.S.C. 637(a)(1)(A)), the procuring agency head
must specify in writing the reasons for a denial of an appeal brought by
the Administrator under this section.