[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.513  Under what circumstances can a joint venture be awarded an 8(a) contract?
    (a) General. (1) If approved by SBA, a Participant may enter into a
joint venture agreement with one or more other small business concerns,
whether or not 8(a) Participants, for the purpose of performing a
specific 8(a) contract.
    (2) A joint venture agreement is permissible only where an 8(a)
concern lacks the necessary capacity to perform the contract on its own,
and the agreement is fair and equitable and will be of substantial
benefit to the 8(a) concern. However, where SBA concludes that an 8(a)
concern brings very little to the joint venture relationship in terms of
resources and expertise other than its 8(a) status, SBA will not approve
the joint venture arrangement.
    (b) Size of concerns to an 8(a) joint venture. (1) A joint venture
of at least one 8(a) Participant and one or more other business concerns
may submit an offer as a small business for a competitive 8(a)
procurement so long as each concern is small under the size standard
corresponding to the SIC code assigned to the contract, provided:
    (i) The size of at least one 8(a) Participant to the joint venture
is less than one half the size standard corresponding to the SIC code
assigned to the contract; and
    (ii)(A) For a procurement having a revenue-based size standard, the
procurement exceeds half the size standard corresponding to the SIC code
assigned to the contract; or
    (B) For a procurement having an employee-based size standard, the
procurement exceeds $10 million;
    (2) For sole source and competitive 8(a) procurements that do not
exceed
[[Page 287]]
the dollar levels identified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, an
8(a) Participant entering into a joint venture agreement with another
concern is considered to be affiliated for size purposes with the other
concern with respect to performance of the 8(a) contract. The combined
annual receipts or employees of the concerns entering into the joint
venture must meet the size standard for the SIC code assigned to the
8(a) contract.
    (3) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2)
of this section, a joint venture between a protege firm and its approved
mentor (see Sec. 124.520) will be deemed small provided the protege
qualifies as small for the size standard corresponding to the SIC code
assigned to the procurement and has not reached the dollar limit set
forth in Sec. 124.519.
    (c) Contents of joint venture agreement. Every joint venture
agreement to perform an 8(a) contract, including those between mentors
and proteges authorized by Sec. 124.520, must contain a provision:
    (1) Setting forth the purpose of the joint venture;
    (2) Designating an 8(a) Participant as the managing venturer of the
joint venture, and an employee of the managing venturer as the project
manager responsible for performance of the 8(a) contract;
    (3) Stating that not less than 51 percent of the net profits earned
by the joint venture will be distributed to the 8(a) Participant(s);
    (4) Providing for the establishment and administration of a special
bank account in the name of the joint venture. This account must require
the signature of all parties to the joint venture or designees for
withdrawal purposes. All payments due the joint venture for performance
on an 8(a) contract will be deposited in the special account; all
expenses incurred under the contract will be paid from the account as
well;
    (5) Itemizing all major equipment, facilities, and other resources
to be furnished by each party to the joint venture, with a detailed
schedule of cost or value of each;
    (6) Specifying the responsibilities of the parties with regard to
contract performance, source of labor and negotiation of the 8(a)
contract;
    (7) Obligating all parties to the joint venture to ensure
performance of the 8(a) contract and to complete performance despite the
withdrawal of any member;
    (8) Designating that accounting and other administrative records
relating to the joint venture be kept in the office of the managing
venturer, unless approval to keep them elsewhere is granted by the
District Director or his/her designee upon written request;
    (9) Requiring the final original records be retained by the managing
venturer upon completion of the 8(a) contract performed by the joint
venture;
    (10) Stating that quarterly financial statements showing cumulative
contract receipts and expenditures (including salaries of the joint
venture's principals) must be submitted to SBA not later than 45 days
after each operating quarter of the joint venture; and
    (11) Stating that a project-end profit and loss statement, including
a statement of final profit distribution, must be submitted to SBA no
later than 90 days after completion of the contract.
    (d) Performance of work. For any 8(a) contract, including those
between mentors and proteges authorized by Sec. 124.520, the joint
venture must perform the applicable percentage of work required by
Sec. 124.510, and the 8(a) partner(s) to the joint venture must perform
a significant portion of the contract.
    (e) Prior approval by SBA. SBA must approve a joint venture
agreement prior to the award of an 8(a) contract on behalf of the joint
venture.
    (f) Contract execution. Where SBA has approved a joint venture, the
procuring activity will execute an 8(a) contract in the name of the
joint venture entity.
    (g) Amendments to joint venture agreement. All amendments to the
joint venture agreement must be approved by SBA.
    (h) Inspection of records. SBA may inspect the records of the joint
venture without notice at any time deemed necessary.
[[Page 288]]