[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 123.101  When am I not eligible for a home disaster loan?
    You are not eligible for a home disaster loan if:
[[Page 240]]
    (a) You have been convicted, during the past year, of a felony
during and in connection with a riot or civil disorder or other declared
disaster;
    (b) You acquired voluntarily more than a 50 percent ownership
interest in the damaged property after the disaster, and no contract of
sale existed at the time of the disaster;
    (c) Your damaged property can be repaired or replaced with the
proceeds of insurance, gifts or other compensation, including
condemnation awards (with one exception, these amounts must either be
deducted from the amount of the claimed losses or, if received after SBA
has approved and disbursed a loan, must be paid to SBA as principal
payments on your loan. You must notify SBA of any such recoveries
collected after receiving an SBA disaster loan (OMB Approval No. 3245-
0124)). The one exception applies to amounts received under the
Individual and Family Grant Program of the Federal Emergency Management
Agency solely to meet an emergency need pending processing of an SBA
loan. In such an event, you must repay the financial assistance with SBA
loan proceeds if it was used for purposes also eligible for an SBA
loan);
    (d) SBA determines that you assumed the risk (for example, by not
maintaining flood insurance as required by an earlier SBA disaster loan
when the current loss is also due to flood);
    (e) Your damaged property is a secondary home (although if you
rented the property out before the disaster and the property would not
constitute a ``residence'' under the provisions of Section 280A of the
Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. 280A), you may be eligible for a
physical disaster business loan);
    (f) Your damaged property is the type of vehicle normally used for
recreational purposes, such as motorhomes, aircraft, and boats;
    (g) Your damaged property consists of cash or securities;
    (h) The replacement value of your damaged personal property is
extraordinarily high and not easily verified, such as the value of
antiques, artworks, or hobby collections;
    (i) You or other principal owners of the damaged property are
presently incarcerated, or on probation or parole following conviction
for a serious criminal offense;
    (j) Your only interest in the damaged property is in the form of a
security interest, mortgage, or deed of trust;
    (k) The damaged building, including contents, was newly constructed
or substantially improved on or after February 9, 1989, and (without a
significant business justification) is located seaward of mean high tide
or entirely in or over water; or
    (l) You voluntarily decide to relocate outside the business area in
which the disaster has occurred, and there are no special or unusual
circumstances leading to your decision (business area means the
municipality which provides general governmental services to your
damaged home or, if not located in a municipality, the county or
equivalent political entity in which your damaged home is located).