[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 126.803  How will SBA process a HUBZone status protest?
    (a) Notice of receipt of protest. (1) SBA immediately will notify
the contracting officer and the protestor of the date SBA receives a
protest and whether SBA will process the protest or dismiss it in
accordance with Sec. 126.804.
    (2) If SBA determines the protest is timely and sufficiently
specific, SBA will notify the protested HUBZone SBC of the protest and
the identity of the protestor. The protested HUBZone SBC may submit
information responsive to the protest within 5 business days.
    (b) Time period for determination. (1) SBA will determine the
HUBZone status of the protested HUBZone SBC within 15 business days
after receipt of a protest.
[[Page 332]]
    (2) If SBA does not contact the contracting officer within 15
business days, the contracting officer may award the contract, unless
the contracting officer has granted SBA an extension.
    (3) The contracting officer may award the contract after receipt of
a protest if the contracting officer determines in writing that an award
must be made to protect the public interest.
    (c) Notice of determination. SBA will notify the contracting
officer, the protestor, and the protested concern of its determination.
    (d) Effect of determination. The determination is effective
immediately and is final unless overturned on appeal by the ADA/
GC&8(a)BD, pursuant to Sec. 126.805. If SBA upholds the protest, SBA
will de-certify the concern as a qualified HUBZone SBC. If SBA denies
the protest, after considering the merits of the protest, SBA will amend
the date of certification on the List to reflect the date of protest
decision.