[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.303  What is termination?
    (a) SBA may terminate the participation of a concern in the 8(a) BD
program prior to the expiration of the concern's Program Term for good
cause. Examples of good cause include, but are not limited to, the
following:
    (1) Submission of false information in the concern's 8(a) BD
application, regardless of whether correct information would have caused
the concern to be denied admission to the program, and regardless of
whether correct information was given to SBA in accompanying documents
or by other means.
    (2) Failure by the concern to maintain its eligibility for program
participation.
    (3) Failure by the concern for any reason, including the death of an
individual upon whom eligibility was based, to maintain ownership, full-
time day-to-day management, and control by disadvantaged individuals.
    (4) Failure by the concern to obtain prior written approval from SBA
for any changes in ownership or business structure, management or
control pursuant to Secs. 124.105 and 124.106.
[[Page 268]]
    (5) Failure by the concern to disclose to SBA the extent to which
non-disadvantaged persons or firms participate in the management of the
Participant business concern.
    (6) Failure by the concern or one or more of the concern's
principals to maintain good character.
    (7) A pattern of failure to make required submissions or responses
to SBA in a timely manner, including a failure to provide required
financial statements, requested tax returns, reports, updated business
plans, information requested by SBA's Office of Inspector General, or
other requested information or data within 30 days of the date of
request.
    (8) Cessation of business operations by the concern.
    (9) Failure by the concern to pursue competitive and commercial
business in accordance with its business plan, or failure in other ways
to make reasonable efforts to develop and achieve competitive viability.
    (10) A pattern of inadequate performance by the concern of awarded
section 8(a) contracts.
    (11) Failure by the concern to pay or repay significant financial
obligations owed to the Federal Government.
    (12) Failure by the concern to obtain and keep current any and all
required permits, licenses, and charters, including suspension or
revocation of any professional license required to operate the business.
    (13) Excessive withdrawals, including transfers of funds or other
business assets, from the concern for the personal benefit of any of its
owners or any person or entity affiliated with the owners that hinder
the development of the concern (see Sec. 124.112(d).
    (14) Unauthorized use of SBA direct or guaranteed loan proceeds or
violation of an SBA loan agreement.
    (15) Submission by or on behalf of a Participant of false
information to SBA, including false certification of compliance with
non-8(a) business activity targets under Sec. 124.507 or failure to
report changes that adversely affect the program eligibility of an
applicant or program participant under Sec. 124.204 and Sec. 124.112,
where responsible officials of the 8(a) BD Participant knew or should
have known the submission to be false.
    (16) Debarment, suspension, voluntary exclusion, or ineligibility of
the concern or its principals pursuant to part 145 of this title or FAR
subpart 9.4 (48 CFR part 9, subpart 9.4).
    (17) Conduct by the concern, or any of its principals, indicating a
lack of business integrity. Such conduct may be demonstrated by
information related to a criminal indictment or guilty plea, a criminal
conviction, or a judgment or settlement in a civil case.
    (18) Willful failure by the Participant business concern to comply
with applicable labor standards and obligations.
    (19) Material breach of any terms and conditions of the 8(a) BD
Program Participation Agreement.
    (20) Willful violation by a concern, or any of its principals, of
any SBA regulation pertaining to material issues.
    (b) The examples of good cause listed in paragraph (a) of this
section are intended to be illustrative only. Other grounds for
terminating a Participant from the 8(a) BD program for cause may exist
and may be used by SBA.