[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 107.1830  Licensee's Capital Impairment--definition and general requirements.
    (a) Applicability of this section. This section applies to Leverage
issued on or after April 25, 1994. For Leverage issued before April 25,
1994, you must comply with paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section and
the Capital Impairment regulations in this part in effect when you
issued your Leverage. For all Leverage issued, you must also comply with
any contractual provisions to which you have agreed.
    (b) Significance of Capital Impairment condition. If you have a
condition of Capital Impairment, you are not in compliance with the
terms of your Leverage. As a result, SBA has the right to impose the
applicable remedies for noncompliance in Secs. 107.1810(g) and
107.1820(f).
    (c) Definition of Capital Impairment condition. You have a condition
of Capital Impairment if your Capital Impairment Percentage, as computed
in Sec. 107.1840, exceeds:
[[Page 94]]
    (1) For Section 301(d) Licensees, 75 percent.
    (2) For Section 301(c) Licensees, the appropriate percentage from
the following table:
                  Maximum Permitted Capital Impairment Percentages for Section 301(c) Licensees
                                                                                                      Then your
                                                                                                       maximum
                                                                                                      permitted
 If the percentage of equity capital investments      And your ratio of outstanding leverage to        capital
         (at cost) in your portfolio is:                       leverageable capital is:               impairment
                                                                                                      percentage
                                                                                                         is:
67%.............................................  100% or less.....................................           70
                                                  Over 100% but not over 200%......................           60
                                                  Over 200%........................................           50
At least 40% but under 67%......................  100% or less.....................................           55
                                                  Over 100% but not over 200%......................           50
                                                  Over 200%........................................           40
Under 40%.......................................  100% or less.....................................           45
                                                  Over 100% but not over 200%......................           40
                                                  Over 200%........................................           35
    (d) Phase-in of maximum permitted Capital Impairment Percentages for
Section 301(c) Licensees. If you are a Section 301(c) Licensee,
regardless of your maximum permitted Capital Impairment Percentage under
paragraph (c) of this section, you will not have a condition of Capital
Impairment if:
    (1) Your Capital Impairment Percentage does not exceed 50 percent;
and
    (2) You have not reached your first fiscal year end occurring after
April 25, 1995.
    (e) Quarterly computation requirement and procedure. You must
determine whether you have a condition of Capital Impairment as of the
end of each fiscal quarter. You must notify SBA promptly if you are
capitally impaired.
    (f) SBA's right to determine Licensee's Capital Impairment
condition. SBA may make its own determination of your Capital Impairment
condition at any time.
[61 FR 3189, Jan. 31, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 5873, Feb. 5, 1998]