[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 126.103  What definitions are important in the HUBZone program?
    Administrator means the Administrator of the United States Small
Business Administration (SBA).
    AA/8(a)BD means SBA's Associate Administrator for 8(a) Business
* * *
DOL/BLS publication titled ``Supplement 2, Unemployment in States and
Local Areas.'' This publication is available for public inspection at
the Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Division of Local
Area Unemployment Statistics located at 2 Massachusetts Ave., NE, Room
4675, Washington D.C. 20212. A copy is also available at SBA, Office of
AA/HUB, 409 3rd Street, SW, Washington D.C. 20416.
    De-certify means the process by which SBA determines that a concern
is no longer a qualified HUBZone SBC and removes that concern from its
List.
    Employee means a person (or persons) employed by a HUBZone SBC on a
full-time (or full-time equivalent), permanent basis. Full-time
equivalent includes employees who work 30 hours per week or more. Full-
time equivalent also includes the aggregate of employees who work less
than 30 hours a week, where the work hours of such employees add up to
at least a 40 hour work week. The totality of the circumstances,
including factors relevant for tax purposes, will determine whether
persons are employees of a concern. Temporary employees, independent
contractors or leased employees are not employees for these purposes.
    Example 1: 4 employees each work 20 hours per week; SBA will regard
that circumstance as 2 full-time equivalent employees.
    Example 2: 1 employee works 20 hours per week and 1 employee works
15 hours per week; SBA will regard that circumstance as not a full-time
equivalent.
    Example 3: 1 employee works 15 hours per week, 1 employee works 10
hours per week, and 1 employee works 20 hours per week; SBA will regard
that circumstance as 1 full-time equivalent employee.
    Example 4: 1 employee works 30 hours per week and 2 employees each
work 15 hours per week; SBA will regard that circumstance as 1 full-time
equivalent employee.
    HUBZone means a historically underutilized business zone, which is
an area located within one or more qualified census tracts, qualified
non-metropolitan counties, or lands within the external boundaries of an
Indian reservation. See other definitions in this section for further
details.
    HUBZone small business concern (HUBZone SBC) means a concern that is
small as defined by Sec. 126.203, is exclusively owned and controlled by
persons who are United States citizens, and has its principal office
located in a HUBZone.
    HUBZone 8(a) concern means a concern that is certified as an 8(a)
program participant and which is also a qualified HUBZone SBC.
    Indian reservation has the meaning used by the Bureau of Indian
Affairs in 25 CFR 151.2(f). This definition refers generally to land
over which a ``tribe'' has jurisdiction, and ``tribe'' includes Alaska
Native entities under 25 CFR 81.1(w).
    Interested party means any concern that submits an offer for a
specific HUBZone sole source or set-aside contract, any concern that
* * *
143(k)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, (Title 26 of the
United States Code).
    Non-metropolitan has the meaning used by the Bureau of the Census,
United States Department of Commerce, in its publication titled, ``1990
Census of Population, Social and Economic Characteristics,'' Report
Number CP-2, page A-9. This publication is available for inspection at
any local Federal Depository Library. For the location of a Federal
Depository Library, call toll-free (888) 293-6498 or contact the Bureau
of the Census, Population Distribution Branch, Population Division,
Washington D.C. 20233-8800.
    Person means a natural person. Pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims
Settlement Act, 43 U.S.C. 1626(e), Alaska Native Corporations and any
direct or indirect subsidiary corporations, joint ventures, and
partnerships of a Native Corporation are deemed to be owned and
controlled by Natives, and are thus persons.
    Principal office means the location where the greatest number of the
concern's employees at any one location perform their work.
    Qualified census tract has the meaning given that term in section
42(d)(5)(C)(ii)(I) of the Internal Revenue Code (Title 26 of the United
States Code).
    Qualified HUBZone SBC means a HUBZone SBC that SBA certifies as
qualified for federal contracting assistance under the HUBZone program.
    Qualified non-metropolitan county means any county that:
    (1) Based on the most recent data available from the Bureau of the
Census of the Department of Commerce--
    (i) Is not located in a metropolitan statistical area; and
    (ii) In which the median household income is less than 80 percent of
the non-metropolitan State median household income; or
    (2) Based on the most recent data available from the Secretary of
Labor, has an unemployment rate that is not less than 140 percent of the
statewide average unemployment rate for the State in which the county is
located.
    Reside means to live in a primary residence at a place for at least
180 days, or as a currently registered voter, and with intent to live
there indefinitely.
    Small disadvantaged business (SDB) means a concern that is small
pursuant to part 121 of this title, and is owned and controlled by
socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, tribes, Alaska
Native Corporations, Native Hawaiian Organizations, or Community
Development Corporations.
    Statewide average unemployment rate is the rate based on the most
recent data available from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, United States
Department of Labor, Division of Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2
Massachusetts Ave., NE., Room 4675, Washington, D.C. 20212. A copy is
also available at SBA, Office of AA/HUB, 409 3rd Street, SW., Washington
DC 20416.
    Women-owned business (WOB) means a concern that is small pursuant to
* * *