[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 113.3  Discrimination prohibited.
    To the extent not covered or prohibited by part 112 of this chapter,
recipients of financial assistance may not:
    (a) Discriminate with regard to goods, services, or accommodations
offered or provided by the aided business or other enterprise, whether
or not operated for profit, because of race, color, religion, sex,
handicap, or national origin of a person, or fail or refuse to accept a
person on a nonsegregated basis as a patient, student, visitor, guest,
customer, passenger, or patron.
    (b) With regard to employment practices within the aided business or
other enterprise, whether or not operated for profit; fail or refuse,
because of race, color, religion, sex or national origin of a person, to
seek or retain the person's services, or to provide the person with
opportunities for advancement or promotion, or accord an employee the
rank and rate of compensation, including fringe benefits, merited by the
employee's services and abilities.
    (c) With regard to employment practices within the aided business or
other enterprise, whether or not operated for profit; discriminate
against a qualified handicapped person; or because of handicap, fail or
refuse to seek or retain the person's services or to provide the person
with opportunities for advancement or promotion, or accord an employee
the rank and rate of compensation, including fringe benefits, merited by
the employee's services and abilities. All employment decisions shall be
made in a manner which ensures that discrimination on the basis of
handicap does not occur. Such decisions may not limit, segregate, or
classify job applicants or employees in any way that adversely affects
the opportunities or status of qualified handicapped individuals.
    (d) Participate in a contractual or other relationship that has the
effect of subjecting job applicants or employees to discrimination
prohibited by this part. The relationships referred to in this paragraph
include those with employment and referral agencies, labor unions,
organizations providing or administering fringe benefits to employees of
the recipient, and organizations providing training and apprenticeship
programs. Activities covered by this part are as follows:
    (1) Recruitment, advertising, and the processing of applications for
employment;
    (2) Hiring, upgrading, promotion, award of tenure, demotion,
transfer, layoff, termination, right of return from layoff, and
rehiring;
[[Page 105]]
    (3) Rates of pay or any other form of compensation and changes in
compensation;
    (4) Job assignments, job classifications, organizational structures,
position descriptions, lines of progression, and seniority lists;
    (5) Leaves of absence, sick leave, or any other leave;
    (6) Fringe benefits available by virtue of employment, whether or
not administered by the recipient;
    (7) Selection and financial support for training, including
apprenticeship, professional meetings, conferences, and other related
activities, and selection for leaves of absence to pursue training;
* * *