[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 120.391  What is the Builders Loan Program?
    Under section 7(a)(9) of the Act, SBA may make or guarantee loans to
finance small general contractors to construct or rehabilitate
residential or commercial property for resale. This program provides an
exception under specified conditions to the general rule against
financing investment property. ``Construct'' and ``rehabilitate'' mean
only work done on-site to the structure, utility connections and
landscaping.