[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 121.104  How does SBA calculate annual receipts?
    (a) Definitions. In determining annual receipts of a concern:
    (1) Receipts means ``total income'' (or in the case of a sole
proprietorship, ``gross income'') plus the ``cost of goods sold'' as
these terms are defined or reported on Internal Revenue Service (IRS)
Federal tax return forms (Form 1120 for corporations; Form 1120S for
Subchapter S corporations; Form 1065 for partnerships; and Form 1040,
Schedule F for farm or Schedule C for other sole proprietorships).
However, the term receipts excludes net capital gains or losses, taxes
collected for and remitted to a taxing authority if included in gross or
total income, proceeds from the transactions between a concern and its
domestic or foreign affiliates (if also excluded from gross or total
income on a consolidated return filed with the IRS), and amounts
collected for another by a travel agent, real estate agent, advertising
agent, or conference management service provider.
    (2) Completed fiscal year means a taxable year including any short
period. Taxable year and short period have the meaning attributed to
them by the IRS.
    (3) Unless otherwise defined in this section, all terms shall have
the meaning attributed to them by the IRS.
    (b) Period of measurement. (1) Annual receipts of a concern which
has been in business for 3 or more completed fiscal years means the
receipts of the concern over its last 3 completed fiscal years divided
by three.
    (2) Annual receipts of a concern which has been in business for less
than 3 complete fiscal years means the receipts for the period the
concern has been in business divided by the number of weeks in business,
multiplied by 52.
    (3) Annual receipts of a concern which has been in business 3 or
more complete fiscal years but has a short year as one of those years
means the receipts for the short year and the two full fiscal years
divided by the number of weeks in the short year and the two full fiscal
years, multiplied by 52.
    (c) Use of information other than the Federal tax return. Where
other information gives SBA reason to regard Federal Income Tax returns
as false, SBA may base its size determination on such other information.
    (d) Annual receipts of affiliates. (1) If a concern has acquired an
affiliate or been acquired as an affiliate during the applicable
averaging period or before small business self-certification, the annual
receipts in determining size status include the receipts of both firms.
Furthermore, this aggregation applies for the entire applicable period
used in computing size rather than only for the period after the
affiliation arose. Receipts are determined for the concern and its
affiliates in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section even though
this may result in different periods being used to calculate annual
receipts.
    (2) The annual receipts of a former affiliate are not included as
annual receipts if affiliation ceased before the date used for
determining size. This exclusion of annual receipts of a former
affiliate applies during the entire period used in computing size,
rather
[[Page 210]]
than only for the period after which the affiliation ceased .