[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 120.101  Credit not available elsewhere.
    SBA provides business loan assistance only to applicants for whom
the
[[Page 149]]
desired credit is not otherwise available on reasonable terms from non-
Federal sources. SBA requires the Lender or CDC to certify or otherwise
show that the desired credit is unavailable to the applicant on
reasonable terms and conditions from non-Federal sources without SBA
assistance, taking into consideration the prevailing rates and terms in
the community in or near where the applicant conducts business, for
similar purposes and periods of time. Submission of an application to
SBA by a Lender or CDC constitutes certification by the Lender or CDC
that it has examined the availability of credit to the applicant, has
based its certification upon that examination, and has substantiation in
its file to support the certification.