[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 126.607  When must a contracting officer set aside a requirement for qualified HUBZone SBCs?
    (a) The contracting officer first must review a requirement to
determine whether it is excluded from HUBZone contracting pursuant to
Sec. 126.605.
    (b) The contracting officer must identify qualified HUBZone 8(a)
concerns and other 8(a) concerns. The contracting officer must give
first priority to qualified HUBZone 8(a) concerns.
    (c) After determining that neither paragraph (a) or (b) of this
section apply, the contracting officer must set aside the requirement
for competition restricted to qualified HUBZone SBCs if the contracting
officer:
    (1) Has a reasonable expectation, after reviewing SBA's list of
qualified HUBZone SBCs that at least two responsible qualified HUBZone
SBCs will submit offers; and
    (2) Determines that award can be made at fair market price.