[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 126.801  How does one file a HUBZone status protest?
    (a) General. The protest procedures described in this part are
separate from those governing size protests and appeals. All protests
relating to whether a qualified HUBZone SBC is a ``small'' business for
purposes of any Federal program are subject to part 121 of this title
and must be filed in accordance with that part. If a protester protests
both the size of the HUBZone SBC and whether the concern meets the
HUBZone qualifying requirements set forth in Sec. 126.200, SBA will
process each protest concurrently, under the procedures set forth in
part 121 of this title and this part.
    (b) Format. Protests must be in writing and state all specific
grounds for the protest. A protest merely asserting that the protested
concern is not a qualified HUBZone SBC, without setting forth specific
facts or allegations, is insufficient.
    (c) Filing. (1) An interested party other than a contracting officer
or SBA must submit its written protest to the contracting officer.
    (2) A contracting officer and SBA must submit their protest to the
AA/HUB.
    (3) Protestors may deliver their protests in person, by facsimile,
by express delivery service, or by U.S. mail (postmarked within the
applicable time period).
    (d) Timeliness. (1) An interested party must submit its protest by
close of business on the fifth business day after bid opening (in sealed
bid acquisitions) or by close of business on the fifth business day
after notification by the contracting officer of the apparent successful
offeror (in negotiated acquisitions).
    (2) Any protest received after the time limits is untimely.
    (3) Any protest received prior to bid opening or notification of
intended award, whichever applies, is premature.
    (e) Referral to SBA. The contracting officer must forward to SBA any
non-premature protest received, notwithstanding whether he or she
believes it is sufficiently specific or timely. The contracting officer
must send protests to AA/HUB, U.S. Small Business Administration, 409
3rd Street, SW, Washington, DC 20416.