[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 121.1004  What time limits apply to size protests?
    (a) Protests by entities other than contracting officers or SBA. (1)
Non-negotiated procurement or sale. A protest must be received by the
contracting officer prior to the close of business on the 5th day,
exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after bid or
proposal opening.
    (2) Negotiated procurement. A protest must be received by the
exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the
contracting officer has notified the
[[Page 229]]
protestor of the identity of the prospective awardee.
    (3) Multiple award schedule. On a multiple award schedule
procurement set aside for small business, protests will be considered
timely if received by SBA at any time prior to the expiration of the
contract period (including renewals).
    (b) Protests by contracting officers or SBA. The time limitations in
paragraph (a) of this section do not apply to contracting officers or
SBA, and they may file protests before or after awards, except to the
extent set forth in paragraph (e) of this section.
    (c) Effect of contract award. A timely filed protest applies to the
procurement in question even though a contracting officer awarded the
contract prior to receipt of the protest.
    (d) Untimely protests. A protest received after the allotted time
limits must still be forwarded to SBA. SBA will dismiss untimely
protests.
    (e) Premature protests. A protest filed by any party, including the
contracting officer, before bid opening or notification to offerors of
the selection of the apparent successful offer will be dismissed as
premature.