[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.103  Who is socially disadvantaged?
    (a) General. Socially disadvantaged individuals are those who have
been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias within
American society because of their identities as members of groups and
without regard to their individual qualities. The social disadvantage
must stem from circumstances beyond their control.
    (b) Members of designated groups. (1) There is a rebuttable
presumption that the following individuals are socially disadvantaged:
Black Americans; Hispanic Americans; Native Americans (American Indians,
Eskimos, Aleuts, or Native Hawaiians); Asian Pacific Americans (persons
with origins from Burma, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore,
Brunei, Japan, China (including Hong Kong), Taiwan, Laos, Cambodia
(Kampuchea), Vietnam, Korea, The Philippines, U.S. Trust Territory of
the Pacific Islands (Republic of Palau), Republic of the Marshall
Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, the Commonwealth of the
Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, Samoa, Macao, Fiji, Tonga, Kiribati,
Tuvalu, or Nauru); Subcontinent Asian Americans (persons with origins
from India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Bhutan, the Maldives
Islands or Nepal); and members of other groups designated from time to
time by SBA according to procedures set forth at paragraph (d) of this
section. Being born in a country does not, by itself, suffice to make
the birth country an individual's country of origin for purposes of
being included within a designated group.
    (2) An individual must demonstrate that he or she has held himself
or herself out, and is currently identified by others, as a member of a
designated group if SBA requires it.
[[Page 251]]
    (3) The presumption of social disadvantage may be overcome with
credible evidence to the contrary. Individuals possessing or knowing of
such evidence should submit the information in writing to the Associate
Administrator for 8(a) BD (AA/8(a)BD) for consideration.
    (c) Individuals not members of designated groups. (1) An individual
who is not a member of one of the groups presumed to be socially
disadvantaged in paragraph (b)(1) of this section must establish
individual social disadvantage by a preponderance of the evidence.
    (2) Evidence of individual social disadvantage must include the
following elements:
    (i) At least one objective distinguishing feature that has
contributed to social disadvantage, such as race, ethnic origin, gender,
physical handicap, long-term residence in an environment isolated from
the mainstream of American society, or other similar causes not common
to individuals who are not socially disadvantaged;
    (ii) Personal experiences of substantial and chronic social
disadvantage in American society, not in other countries; and
    (iii) Negative impact on entry into or advancement in the business
world because of the disadvantage. SBA will consider any relevant
evidence in assessing this element. In every case, however, SBA will
* * *