[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 121.402  What size standards are applicable to procurement assistance programs?
    (a) A concern must meet the size standard for the SIC code specified
in the solicitation.
    (b) The procuring agency contracting officer, or authorized
representative, designates the proper SIC code and size standard in a
solicitation, selecting the SIC code which best describes the principal
purpose of the product or service being acquired. Primary consideration
is given to the industry descriptions in the SIC Manual, the product or
service description in the solicitation and any attachments to it, the
relative value and importance of the components of the procurement
making up the end item being procured, and the function of the goods or
services being purchased. Other factors considered include previous
Government procurement classifications of the same or similar products
or services, and the classification which would best serve the purposes
of the Small Business Act. A procurement is usually classified according
to the component which accounts for the greatest percentage of contract
value.
    (c) The SIC code assigned to a procurement and its corresponding
size standard is final unless timely appealed to SBA's Office of
Hearings and Appeals (OHA), or unless SBA assigns a SIC code or size
standard as provided in paragraph (d) of this section.
    (d) An unclear, incomplete or missing SIC code designation or size
standard in the solicitation may be clarified, completed or supplied by
SBA in connection with a formal size determination or size appeal.
    (e) Any offeror or other interested party adversely affected by a
SIC code designation or size standard designation may appeal the
designations to OHA under part 134 of this chapter.