[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 102.8  What fees will SBA charge?
    (a) Basic fees. (1) For manual record search. SBA will charge $18
per hour.
    (2) For computer record searches. SBA will charge the actual costs.
    (3) For review and disclosure determinations. SBA will charge $18
per hour.
    (4) Duplication. SBA will charge 10 cents per page for photocopy
duplication, and the actual cost of reproduction for other methods.
    (5) Certifying records. SBA will charge actual costs.
    (6) For requested special types of delivery other than first-class
mail. SBA may charge the actual cost.
    (b) If you are a representative of an educational institution, a
non-commercial scientific institution, or a member of the news media.
SBA will charge you only for the cost of duplication after the first 100
pages.
[[Page 13]]
    (1) What is an educational institution? A state-certified preschool,
elementary or secondary school, an accredited college or university, an
accredited institution of professional education, or any accredited or
state-certified institute of vocational education which operates a
program or programs of scholarly research.
    (2) What is a non-commercial scientific institution? An organization
which is operated solely for the purpose of conducting scientific
research, the results of which are not intended to promote any
particular product or industry.
    (3) What is a representative of an educational or non-commercial
scientific institution? A requester seeking records on behalf of that
institution who is authorized by that institution to do so, and who is
seeking those records for scholarly or scientific reasons, as long as
there is no commercial purpose to the request for records.
    (4) What is a representative of the news media? An individual who is
actively gathering news for an entity that is organized and operated to
disseminate information to the general public. To be considered ``news
media'', this organization may provide information by subscription and
may target its dissemination to a narrow section of the general public
as long as any member of the general public may purchase information
from it. If you are not employed by the news media, but have a
reasonable expectation that you will sell the information you obtain to
the news media, SBA may conclude that you are a representative of the
news media. SBA will not consider you to be a representative of the news
media if your request has a commercial purpose, beyond the commercial
purpose of selling information to the general public.
    (c) Member of the general public. If you are a member of the general
public, SBA will not charge you for the first two hours of search time,
the first hundred pages of photocopy duplication, or for review and
disclosure determinations. The general public is anyone who is not a
representative of an educational institution, a representative of the
news media, or a commercial requester.
    (d) Commercial requester. If you are a commercial requester you must
pay all the basic fees set forth in paragraph (a) of this section. A
commercial requester is anyone seeking information for commercial,
trade, or profit interests of the requester or someone he or she is
trying to help.
    (e) How does SBA determine what category of requester I am? The SBA
office processing your request will determine the appropriate category.
If you are not a commercial requester, you must show us what category of
requester you are.
    (f) Tell us how much you are willing to pay. To get the quickest
possible response, you must tell SBA how much money you are willing to
pay in fees when you make your request for records.
    (g) If you don't tell us how much you are willing to pay and SBA
estimates that the fee will exceed $25.00, SBA will estimate the fee and
will not process your request until you tell SBA that you are willing to
pay the estimated amount, or until you narrow the request so that the
fee is less than $25.
    (h) SBA will waive fees less than $25.
    (i) If the fee is more than $250, or if you have a history of
failing to pay FOIA fees in a timely manner, SBA will ask you to remit
the estimated amount and any past due charges before sending you the
records.
    (j) Who determines the fee? The SBA office which processes your
request.
    (k) When do you pay the fee? SBA will bill you when it responds to
your request. You must pay within thirty-one calendar days.
    (l) Failure to pay fees. (1) If you do not pay by the thirty-first
day after the billing date, SBA will charge interest at the maximum rate
allowed under Title 31 of the United States Code, section 3717.
    (2) If you do not pay the amount due within ninety calendar days of
the due date, SBA may notify consumer credit reporting agencies of your
delinquency.
    (3) If you owe fees for previous FOIA responses, SBA will not
respond to further requests unless you satisfy the amount due.
    (m) Unsuccessful searches. If SBA's search for records is
unsuccessful, it will still bill you for the search.
    (n) Multiple requests. If you make multiple requests at or about the
same
[[Page 14]]
time, SBA will aggregate your requests for records. In no case will SBA
give you more than the first two hours of search time, or more than the
first 100 pages of duplication without charge.
    (o) Reduction of fees in the public interest. If SBA determines that
disclosure of the information you seek is in the public interest because
it is likely to contribute significantly to public understanding of the
operations or activities of the government, and that you are not seeking
the information in your own commercial interests, SBA may waive or
reduce the fee.