[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 120.10  Definitions.
    The following terms have the same meaning wherever they are used in
this part. Defined terms are capitalized wherever they appear.
    Associate. (1) An Associate of a Lender or CDC is:
    (i) An officer, director, key employee, or holder of 20 percent or
more of the value of the Lender's or CDC's stock or debt instruments, or
an agent involved in the loan process;
    (ii) Any entity in which one or more individuals referred to in
paragraphs (1)(i) of this definition or a Close Relative of any such
individual owns or controls at least 20 percent.
    (2) An Associate of a small business is:
    (i) An officer, director, owner of more than 20 percent of the
equity, or key employee of the small business;
    (ii) Any entity in which one or more individuals referred to in
paragraphs (2)(i) of this definition owns or controls at least 20
percent; and
    (iii) Any individual or entity in control of or controlled by the
small business (except a Small Business Investment Company (``SBIC'')
licensed by SBA).
[[Page 148]]
    (3) For purposes of this definition, the time during which an
Associate relationship exists commences six months before the following
dates and continues as long as the certification, participation
agreement, or loan is outstanding:
    (i) For a CDC, the date of certification by SBA;
    (ii) For a Lender, the date of application for a loan guarantee on
behalf of an applicant; or
    (iii) For a small business, the date of the loan application to SBA,
the CDC, the Intermediary, or the Lender.
    Authorization is SBA's written agreement providing the terms and
conditions under which SBA will make or guarantee business loans. It is
not a contract to make a loan.
    Borrower is the obligor of an SBA business loan.
    Certified Development Company (``CDC'') is an entity authorized by
SBA to deliver 504 financing to small businesses.
    Close Relative is a spouse; a parent; or a child or sibling, or the
spouse of any such person.
    Eligible Passive Company is a small entity or trust which does not
engage in regular and continuous business activity, which leases real or
personal property to an Operating Company for use in the Operating
Company's business, and which complies with the conditions set forth in
Sec. 120.111.
    Intermediary is the entity in the Microloan program that receives
SBA financial assistance and makes loans to small businesses in amounts
up to $25,000.
    Lender is an institution that has executed a participation agreement
with SBA under the guaranteed loan program.
    Loan Instruments are the Authorization, note, instruments of
hypothecation, and all other agreements and documents related to a loan.
    Operating Company is an eligible small business actively involved in
conducting business operations now or about to be located on real
property owned by an Eligible Passive Company, or using or about to use
in its business operations personal property owned by an Eligible
Passive Company.
    Preference is any arrangement giving a Lender or a CDC a preferred
position compared to SBA relating to the making, servicing, or
liquidation of a business loan with respect to such things as repayment,
collateral, guarantees, control, maintenance of a compensating balance,
purchase of a Certificate of deposit or acceptance of a separate or
companion loan, without SBA's consent.
    Rentable Property is the total square footage of all buildings or
facilities used for business operations.
    Rural Area is a political subdivision or unincorporated area in a
non-metropolitan county (as defined by the Department of Agriculture),
or, if in a metropolitan county, any such subdivision or area with a
resident population under 20,000 which is designated by SBA as rural.
    Service Provider is an entity that contracts with a Lender or CDC to
perform management, marketing, legal or other services.
[61 FR 3235, Jan. 31, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 2117, Jan. 13, 1999]
           Subpart A--Policies Applying to All Business Loans
                        Eligibility Requirements