[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.105  What does it mean to be unconditionally owned by one or more disadvantaged individuals?
    An applicant or Participant must be at least 51 percent
unconditionally and directly owned by one or more socially and
economically disadvantaged individuals who are citizens of the United
States, except for concerns owned by Indian tribes, Alaska Native
Corporations, Native Hawaiian Organizations, or Community Development
Corporations (CDCs). See Sec. 124.3 for definition of unconditional
ownership; and Secs. 124.109, 124.110, and 124.111, respectively, for
special ownership requirements for concerns owned by Indian tribes,
ANCs, Native Hawaiian Organizations, and CDCs.
    (a) Ownership must be direct. Ownership by one or more disadvantaged
individuals must be direct ownership. An applicant or Participant owned
principally by another business entity or by a trust (including employee
stock ownership trusts) that is in turn owned and controlled by one or
more disadvantaged individuals does not meet this requirement. However,
ownership by a trust, such as a living trust, may be treated as the
functional equivalent of ownership by a disadvantaged individual where
the trust is revocable, and the disadvantaged individual is the grantor,
a trustee, and the sole current beneficiary of the trust.
    (b) Ownership of a partnership. In the case of a concern which is a
partnership, at least 51 percent of every class of partnership interest
must be unconditionally owned by one or more individuals determined by
SBA to be socially and economically disadvantaged. The ownership must be
reflected in the concern's partnership agreement.
    (c) Ownership of a limited liability company. In the case of a
concern which is a limited liability company, at least 51 percent of
each class of member interest must be unconditionally owned by one or
more individuals determined by SBA to be socially and economically
disadvantaged.
    (d) Ownership of a corporation. In the case of a concern which is a
corporation, at least 51 percent of each class of voting stock
outstanding and 51 percent of the aggregate of all stock outstanding
must be unconditionally owned by one or more individuals determined by
SBA to be socially and economically disadvantaged.
    (e) Stock options' effect on ownership. In determining unconditional
ownership, SBA will disregard any unexercised stock options or similar
agreements held by disadvantaged individuals. However, any unexercised
stock options or similar agreements (including rights to convert non-
voting stock or debentures into voting stock) held by non-disadvantaged
individuals will be treated as exercised, except for any ownership
interests which are held by investment companies licensed under the
Small Business Investment Act of 1958.
    (f) Dividends and distributions. One or more disadvantaged
individuals must be entitled to receive:
    (1) At least 51 percent of the annual distribution of dividends paid
on the stock of a corporate applicant concern;
    (2) 100 percent of the value of each share of stock owned by them in
* * *
    (5) A change in ownership does not provide the new owner(s) with a
new 8(a) BD program term. For example, if a concern has been in the 8(a)
BD program for five years when a change in ownership occurs, the new
owner will have four years remaining until program graduation.
[[Page 255]]
    (j) Public offering. A Participant's request for SBA's approval for
the issuance of a public offering will be treated as a request for a
change of ownership. Such request will cause SBA to examine the
concern's continued need for access to the business development
resources of the 8(a) BD program.
    (k) Community property laws given effect. In determining ownership
interests when an owner resides in any of the community property states
or territories of the United States (Arizona, California, Idaho,
Louisiana, Nevada, New Mexico, Puerto Rico, Texas, Washington and
Wisconsin), SBA considers applicable state community property laws. If
only one spouse claims disadvantaged status, that spouse's ownership
interest will be considered unconditionally held only to the extent it
is vested by the community property laws. A transfer or relinquishment
of interest by the non-disadvantaged spouse may be necessary in some
cases to establish eligibility.