[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 126.602  Must a qualified HUBZone SBC maintain the employee residency percentage during contract performance?
    The qualified HUBZone SBC must attempt to maintain the required
percentage of employees who reside in a HUBZone during the performance
of any contract awarded to the concern on the basis of HUBZone status.
``Attempt to maintain'' means making substantive and documented efforts
to maintain that percentage such as written offers of employment,
published advertisements seeking employees, and attendance at job fairs.
HUBZone contracts are described more fully in Sec. 126.600. Enforcement
of this paragraph will be the responsibility of SBA, which will monitor
the requirement in accordance with Secs. 126.400 through 126.405.