[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.103  Who is socially disadvantaged?
    (a) General. Socially disadvantaged individuals are those who have
been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias within
* * *
    (3) The presumption of social disadvantage may be overcome with
credible evidence to the contrary. Individuals possessing or knowing of
such evidence should submit the information in writing to the Associate
Administrator for 8(a) BD (AA/8(a)BD) for consideration.
    (c) Individuals not members of designated groups. (1) An individual
who is not a member of one of the groups presumed to be socially
disadvantaged in paragraph (b)(1) of this section must establish
individual social disadvantage by a preponderance of the evidence.
    (2) Evidence of individual social disadvantage must include the
following elements:
    (i) At least one objective distinguishing feature that has
contributed to social disadvantage, such as race, ethnic origin, gender,
physical handicap, long-term residence in an environment isolated from
the mainstream of American society, or other similar causes not common
to individuals who are not socially disadvantaged;
    (ii) Personal experiences of substantial and chronic social
disadvantage in American society, not in other countries; and
    (iii) Negative impact on entry into or advancement in the business
world because of the disadvantage. SBA will consider any relevant
evidence in assessing this element. In every case, however, SBA will
consider education, employment and business history, where applicable,
to see if the totality of circumstances shows disadvantage in entering
into or advancing in the business world.
    (A) Education. SBA considers such factors as denial of equal access
to institutions of higher education, exclusion from social and
professional association with students or teachers, denial of
educational honors rightfully earned, and social patterns or pressures
which discouraged the individual from pursuing a professional or
business education.
    (B) Employment. SBA considers such factors as unequal treatment in
hiring, promotions and other aspects of professional advancement, pay
and fringe benefits, and other terms and conditions of employment;
retaliatory or discriminatory behavior by an employer; and social
patterns or pressures which have channelled the individual into
nonprofessional or non-business fields.
    (C) Business history. SBA considers such factors as unequal access
to credit or capital, acquisition of credit or capital under
commercially unfavorable circumstances, unequal treatment in
opportunities for government contracts or other work, unequal treatment
by potential customers and business associates, and exclusion from
business or professional organizations.
    (d) Socially disadvantaged group inclusion. (1) General.
Representatives of an identifiable group whose members believe that the
group has suffered chronic racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias
may petition SBA to be included as a presumptively socially
disadvantaged group under paragraph (b)(1) of this section. Upon
presentation of substantial evidence that members of the group have been
subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of
their identity as group members and without regard to their individual
qualities, SBA will publish a notice in the Federal Register that it has
received and is considering such a request, and that it will consider
public comments.
    (2) Standards to be applied. In determining whether a group has made
an adequate showing that it has suffered chronic racial or ethnic
prejudice or cultural bias for the purposes of this section, SBA must
determine that:
    (i) The group has suffered prejudice, bias, or discriminatory
practices;
    (ii) Those conditions have resulted in economic deprivation for the
group of the type which Congress has found exists for the groups named
in the Small Business Act; and
    (iii) Those conditions have produced impediments in the business
world for members of the group over which they have no control and which
are not common to small business owners generally.
    (3) Procedure. The notice published under paragraph (d)(1) of this
section will authorize a specified period for the receipt of public
comments supporting or opposing the petition for socially
[[Page 252]]
disadvantaged group status. If appropriate, SBA may hold hearings. SBA
* * *