[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.1001  General applicability.
    (a) This subpart defines a Small Disadvantaged Business (SDB). It
also sets forth procedures by which a firm can apply to be recognized as
an SDB, including procedures to be used by private sector entities
approved by SBA for determining whether a particular concern is owned
and controlled by one or more disadvantaged individuals or Alaska Native
Corporations (ANCs), Community Development Corporations (CDCs), Indian
tribes (tribes) or Native Hawaiian Organizations (NHOs). Finally, this
subpart establishes procedures by which SBA determines whether a
particular concern qualifies as an SDB in response to a protest
challenging the concern's status as disadvantaged. Unless specifically
stated otherwise, the phrase ``socially and economically disadvantaged
individuals'' in this subpart includes tribes, ANCs, CDCs, and NHOs.
    (b) Only small firms that are owned and controlled by socially and
economically disadvantaged individuals are eligible to participate in
Federal SDB price evaluation adjustment, evaluation factor or subfactor,
monetary subcontracting incentive, or set-aside programs, or SBA's
section 8(d) subcontracting program.
    (c) In order for a concern to represent that it is an SDB as a prime
contractor for purposes of a Federal Government procurement, it must
have:
    (1) Received a certification from SBA that it qualifies as an SDB;
or
[[Page 295]]
    (2) Submitted an application for SDB certification to SBA or a
Private Certifier, and must not have received a negative determination
regarding that application from SBA or the Private Certifier.
    (d) A firm cannot represent itself to be an SDB concern in order to
receive a preference as an SDB for any Federal subcontracting program if
it is not on the SBA-maintained list of qualified SDBs.