[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 125.5  Certificate of Competency Program.
    (a) General. (1) The Certificate of Competency (COC) Program is
authorized under section 8(b)(7) of the Small Business Act. A COC is a
written instrument issued by SBA to a Government contracting officer,
certifying that one or more named small business concerns possess the
responsibility to perform a specific Government procurement (or sale)
contract. The COC Program is applicable to all Government procurement
actions. For purposes of this Section, the term ``United States''
includes its territories, possessions, and the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico.
    (2) A contracting officer must, upon determining an apparent low
small business offeror to be nonresponsible, refer that small business
to SBA for a possible COC, even if the next low apparently responsible
offeror is also a small business.
    (3) A small business offeror referred to SBA as nonresponsible may
apply to SBA for a COC. Where the applicant is a non-manufacturing
offeror on a supply contract, the COC applies to the responsibility of
the non-manufacturer, not to that of the manufacturer.
    (b) COC Eligibility. (1) The offeror seeking a COC has the burden of
proof to demonstrate its eligibility for COC review. To be eligible for
the COC program, a firm must meet the following criteria:
    (i) It must qualify as a small business concern under the size
standard applicable to the procurement. Where the solicitation fails to
specify a size standard or Standard Industrial Classification (SIC)
code, SBA will assign the appropriate size standard to determine COC
eligibility. SBA determines size eligibility as of the date described in
Sec. 121.404 of this chapter.
    (ii) A manufacturing, service, or construction concern must
demonstrate that it will perform a significant portion of the proposed
contract with its own facilities, equipment, and personnel. The contract
must be performed or the end item manufactured within the United States.
    (iii) A non-manufacturer making an offer on a small business set-
aside contract for supplies must furnish end items that have been
manufactured in the United States by a small business. A waiver of this
requirement may be requested under Secs. 121.1301 through 121.1305 of
this chapter for either the type of product being procured or the
specific contract at issue.
    (iv) A non-manufacturer making an offer on an unrestricted
procurement
[[Page 313]]
or a procurement utilizing simplified acquisition threshold procedures
with a cost that does not exceed $25,000 must furnish end items
manufactured in the United States to be eligible for a COC.
    (v) An offeror intending to provide a kit consisting of finished
components or other components provided for a special purpose, is
eligible if:
    (A) It meets the Size Standard for the SIC code assigned to the
procurement;
    (B) Each component comprising the kit was manufactured in the United
States; and
    (C) In the case of a set-aside, each component comprising the kit
* * *
    (1) Accept the Director's decision to issue the COC and award the
contract to the concern. The COC issuance letter will then be sent,
including as an attachment a detailed rationale of the decision; or
    (2) Ask the Director to suspend the case for one of the following
purposes:
    (i) To forward a detailed rationale for the decision to the
contracting officer for review within a specified period of time;
    (ii) To afford the contracting officer the opportunity to meet with
the Area Office to review all documentation contained in the case file;
    (iii) To submit any information which the contracting officer
believes SBA has not considered (at which time, SBA will establish a new
suspense date mutually agreeable to the contracting officer and SBA); or
    (iv) To permit resolution of an appeal by the contracting agency to
SBA Headquarters under paragraph (i) of this section.
    (i) Appeals of Area Director determinations. For COC actions with a
value exceeding $100,000, contracting agencies may appeal a Director's
decision to issue a COC to SBA Headquarters by
[[Page 315]]
filing an appeal with the Area Office processing the COC application.
The Area Office must honor the request to appeal if the contracting
officer agrees to withhold award until the appeal process is concluded.
Without such an agreement from the contracting officer, the Director
must issue the COC. When such an agreement has been obtained, the Area
Office will immediately forward the case file to SBA Headquarters.
    (1) The intent of the appeal procedure is to allow the contracting
agency the opportunity to submit to SBA Headquarters any documentation
which the Area Office may not have considered.
    (2) SBA Headquarters will furnish written notice to the Director,
Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization (OSDBU) at the
secretariat level of the procuring agency (with a copy to the
contracting officer), that the case file has been received and that an
appeal decision may be requested by an authorized official at that
level. If the contracting agency decides to file an appeal, it must
notify SBA Headquarters through its Director, OSDBU, within 10 working
days (or a time period agreed upon by both agencies) of its receipt of
the notice under paragraph (h) of this section. The appeal and any
supporting documentation must be filed within 10 working days (or a
different time period agreed to by both agencies) after SBA receives the
request for a formal appeal.
    (3) The SBA Associate Administrator for Government Contracting (AA/
GC) will make a final determination, in writing, to issue or to deny the
COC.
    (j) Decision by SBA Headquarters where contract value exceeds $25
million. (1) Prior to taking final action, SBA Headquarters will contact
the contracting agency at the secretariat level or agency equivalent and
afford it the following options:
* * *