[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.504  What circumstances limit SBA's ability to accept a procurement for award as an 8(a) contract?
    SBA will not accept a procurement for award as an 8(a) contract if
the circumstances identified in paragraphs (a) through (d) of this
* * *
    (B) The small business is performing the requirement at the time it
is offered to the 8(a) BD program, or its performance of the requirement
ended within 30 days of the procuring activity's offer of the
requirement to the 8(a) BD program; and
    (C) The dollar value of the requirement that the small business is
or was performing is 25 percent or more of its most recent annual gross
sales (including those of its affiliates). For a multi-year requirement,
the dollar value of the last 12 months of the requirement will be used
to determine whether a
[[Page 279]]
small business would be adversely affected by SBA's acceptance.
    (ii) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, adverse
impact does not apply to ``new'' requirements. A new requirement is one
which has not been previously procured by the relevant procuring
activity.
    (A) Where a requirement is new, no small business could have
previously performed the requirement and, thus, SBA's acceptance of the
requirement for the 8(a) BD program will not adversely impact any small
business.
    (B) Construction contracts, by their very nature (e.g., the building
of a specific structure), are deemed new requirements.
    (C) The expansion or modification of an existing requirement will be
considered a new requirement where the magnitude of change is
significant enough to cause a price adjustment of at least 25 percent
(adjusted for inflation) or to require significant additional or
different types of capabilities or work.
    (D) SBA need not perform an impact determination where a new
requirement is offered to the 8(a) BD program.
    (2) In determining whether the acceptance of a requirement would
have an adverse impact on a group of small businesses, SBA will consider
the effects of combining or consolidating various requirements being
performed by two or more small business concerns into a single contract
which would be considered a ``new'' requirement as compared to any of
the previous smaller requirements. SBA may find adverse impact to exist
if one of the existing small business contractors meets the presumption
set forth in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section.
    (3) In determining whether the acceptance of a requirement would
have an adverse impact on other small business programs, SBA will
consider all relevant factors, including but not limited to, the number
and value of contracts in the subject industry reserved for the 8(a) BD
program as compared with other small business programs.
    (d) Benchmark achievement. Where actual participation by
disadvantaged businesses in a SIC Major Group exceeds the benchmark
limitations established by the Department of Commerce for that Major
Group, SBA may elect not to accept a requirement having a SIC code
within the Major Group that is offered to SBA for award as an 8(a)
contract. In determining whether to accept a requirement in such a case,
SBA will consider the developmental needs of Participants and other
anticipated contracting opportunities available to them.
    (e) Release for non-8(a) competition. In limited instances, SBA may
decline to accept the offer of a follow-on or renewal 8(a) acquisition
to give a concern previously awarded the contract that is leaving or has
* * *