[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.512  Delegation of contract administration to procuring agencies.
    (a) SBA may delegate, by the use of special clauses in the 8(a)
contract documents or by a separate agreement with the procuring
activity, all responsibilities for administering an 8(a) contract to the
procuring activity except the approval of novation agreements under 48
CFR 42.302(a)(25).
    (b) This delegation of contract administration authorizes a
contracting officer to execute any priced option or in scope
modification without SBA's concurrence. The contracting officer must,
however, notify SBA of all modifications and options exercised.