[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 120.213  What fixed interest rates may a Lender charge?
    (a) Fixed Rates for Guaranteed Loans. A loan may have a reasonable
fixed interest rate. SBA periodically publishes the maximum allowable
rate in the Federal Register.
    (b) Direct loans. A statutory formula based on the cost of money to
the Federal government determines the interest rate on direct loans. SBA
publishes the rate periodically in the Federal Register.