[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 120.410  Requirements for all participating Lenders.
    A Lender must:
    (a) Have a continuing ability to evaluate, process, close, disburse,
service and liquidate small business loans;
    (b) Be open to the public for the making of such loans (not be a
financing subsidiary, engaged primarily in financing the operations of
an affiliate);
    (c) Have continuing good character and reputation, and otherwise
meet and maintain the ethical requirements of Sec. 120.140
    (d) Be supervised and examined by a State or Federal regulatory
authority, satisfactory to SBA; and
    (e) In order to make Low Documentation loans, be:
    (1) A bank or thrift institution which has executed an SBA Form 750,
Loan Guaranty Agreement, and which has at least 20 qualified loans
outstanding as of the call report date closest to the date of its fiscal
year end, or
    (2) An institution other than a bank or thrift institution which has
executed an SBA Form 750, Loan Guaranty Agreement, and which has at
least 20 qualified loans outstanding as of its latest fiscal year end.
For purposes of this paragraph (e), a qualified loan is one which was
initially approved in the amount of $100,000 or less and is classified
as a commercial, industrial or commercial real estate loan for purposes
of call reporting. A lender may request an exception to the requirements
of this paragraph (e) from the SBA Associate Administrator for Financial
Assistance.
[61 FR 3235, Jan. 31, 1996, as amended at 62 FR 302, Jan. 3, 1997]