[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 121.103  What is affiliation?
    (a) General Principles of Affiliation. (1) Concerns are affiliates
of each other when one concern controls or has the power to control the
other, or a third party or parties controls or has the power to control
both.
    (2) SBA considers factors such as ownership, management, previous
relationships with or ties to another concern, and contractual
relationships, in determining whether affiliation exists.
    (3) Individuals or firms that have identical or substantially
identical business or economic interests, such as family members,
persons with common investments, or firms that are economically
dependent through contractual or other relationships, may be treated as
one party with such interests aggregated.
    (4) SBA counts the receipts or employees of the concern whose size
is at issue and those of all its domestic and foreign affiliates,
regardless of whether the affiliates are organized for profit, in
determining the concern's size.
    (b) Exclusion from affiliation coverage. (1) Business concerns owned
in whole or substantial part by investment companies licensed, or
development companies qualifying, under the Small Business Investment
Act of 1958, as amended, are not considered affiliates of such
investment companies or development companies.
    (2) Business concerns owned and controlled by Indian Tribes, Alaska
Regional or Village Corporations organized pursuant to the Alaska Native
Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601), Native Hawaiian Organizations,
or Community Development Corporations authorized by 42 U.S.C. 9805 are
not considered affiliates of such entities, or with other concerns owned
by these entities solely because of their common ownership.
* * *