[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 121.404  When does SBA determine the size status of a business concern?
    Generally, SBA determines the size status of a concern (including
its affiliates) as of the date the concern submits a written self-
certification that it is small to the procuring agency as part of its
initial offer including price. The following are two exceptions to this
rule:
    (a) The size status of an applicant for a Certificate of Competency
(COC) relating to an unrestricted procurement is determined as of the
date of the concern's application for the COC.
    (b) Size status for purposes of compliance with the nonmanufacturer
rule set forth in Sec. 121.406(b)(1) and the ostensible subcontractor
rule set forth in Sec. 121.103(f)(3) is determined as of the date of the
best and final offer.