[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 126.700  What are the subcontracting percentages requirements under this program?
    (a) Subcontracting percentage requirements. A qualified HUBZone SBC
prime contractor can subcontract part of a HUBZone contract provided:
    (1) In the case of a contract for services (except construction),
the qualified HUBZone SBC spends at least 50 percent of the cost of the
contract performance incurred for personnel on the concern's employees
or on the employees of other qualified HUBZone SBCs;
    (2) In the case of a contract for general construction, the
qualified HUBZone SBC spends at least 15 percent of the cost of contract
performance incurred for personnel on the concern's employees or the
employees of other qualified HUBZone SBCs;
    (3) In the case of a contract for construction by special trade
contractors, the qualified HUBZone SBC spends at least 25 percent of the
cost of contract performance incurred for personnel on the concerns'
employees or the employees of other qualified HUBZone SBCs; and
    (4) In the case of a contract for procurement of supplies (other
than a procurement from a regular dealer in such supplies) the qualified
HUBZone SBC spends at least 50 percent of the manufacturing cost
(excluding the cost of materials) on performing the contract in a
HUBZone. One or more qualified HUBZone SBCs may combine to meet this
subcontracting percentage requirement.
    (b) Definitions. Many definitions applicable to this section can be
found in Sec. 125.6 of this title.