[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.302  What is early graduation?
    (a) General. SBA may graduate a firm from the 8(a) BD program prior
to the expiration of its Program Term where SBA determines that:
    (1) The concern has successfully completed the 8(a) BD program by
substantially achieving the targets, objectives, and goals set forth in
its business plan prior to the expiration of its program term, and has
demonstrated the ability to compete in the marketplace without
assistance under the 8(a) BD program; or
    (2) One or more of the disadvantaged owners upon whom the
Participant's eligibility is based are no longer economically
disadvantaged.
    (b) Criteria for determining whether a Participant has met its goals
and objectives. In determining whether a Participant has substantially
achieved the targets, objectives and goals of its business plan and in
assessing the overall competitive strength and viability of a
Participant, SBA considers the totality of circumstances, including the
following factors:
    (1) Degree of sustained profitability;
    (2) Sales trends, including improved ratio of non-8(a) sales to 8(a)
sales since program entry;
    (3) Business net worth, financial ratios, working capital,
capitalization, and access to credit and capital;
    (4) Current ability to obtain bonding;
    (5) A comparison of the Participant's business and financial
profiles with profiles of non-8(a) BD businesses having the same primary
four-digit SIC code as the Participant;
    (6) Strength of management experience, capability, and expertise;
and
    (7) Ability to operate successfully without 8(a) contracts.
    (c) Excessive withdrawals. SBA may graduate a Participant prior to
the expiration of its program term where excessive funds or other assets
have been withdrawn from the Participant (see Sec. 124.112(d)(3)),
causing SBA to determine that the Participant has demonstrated the
ability to compete in the marketplace without assistance under the 8(a)
BD program.
    (d) Benchmark achievement. SBA may graduate a Participant prior to
the expiration of its program term where the Participant has
substantially achieved the targets, objectives and goals of its business
plan as adjusted under Sec. 124.403(d) and its primary industry
classification falls within a SIC Major Group in which the benchmarks
described in Sec. 124.403(d) have been achieved.
[63 FR 35739, 35772, June 30, 1998]