[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 121.1007  Must a protest of size status relate to a particular procurement and be specific?
    (a) Particular procurement. A protest challenging the size of a
concern which does not pertain to a particular procurement or sale will
not be acted on by SBA.
    (b) A protest must include specific facts. A protest must be
sufficiently specific to provide reasonable notice as to the grounds
upon which the protested concern's size is questioned. Some basis for
the belief or allegation stated in the protest must be given. A protest
merely alleging that the protested concern is not small or is affiliated
with unnamed other concerns does not specify adequate grounds for the
protest. No particular form is prescribed for a protest. Where materials
supporting the protest are available, they should be submitted with the
protest.
    (c) Non-specific protests will be dismissed. Protests which do not
contain sufficient specificity will be dismissed by SBA.