[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 120.214  What conditions apply for variable interest rates?
    A Lender may use a variable rate of interest, upon SBA's approval.
SBA's maximum allowable rates apply only to the initial rate on the date
SBA received the loan application. SBA shall approve the use of a
variable interest rate under the following conditions:
    (a) Frequency. The first change may occur on the first calendar day
of the month following initial disbursement, using the base rate (see
paragraph (c) of this section) in effect on the first business day of
the month. After that, changes may occur no more often than monthly.
    (b) Range of fluctuation. The amount of fluctuation shall be equal
to the movement in the base rate. The difference between the initial
rate and the ceiling rate may be no greater than the difference between
the initial rate and the floor rate.
    (c) Base rate. The base rate shall be the prime rate in effect on
the first business day of the month, printed in a national financial
newspaper published each business day, or the SBA Optional Peg Rate
which SBA publishes quarterly in the Federal Register.
    (d) Maturities under 7 years. For loans with maturities under seven
years, the maximum interest rate shall not exceed two and one-quarter (2
1/4 ) percentage points over the base rate.
    (e) Maturities of 7 years or more. For loans with maturities of
seven or more years, the maximum interest rate shall not exceed two and
three-quarters (2 3/
[[Page 157]]
4 ) percentage points over the base rate.
    (f) Amortization. Initial amortization of principal and interest may
be recomputed and reassessed as interest rates fluctuate, as directed by
SBA. With prior approval of SBA, the Lender may use certain other
amortization methods, except that SBA does not allow balloon payments.