[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 121.101  What are SBA size standards?
    SBA's size standards define whether a business entity is small and,
thus, eligible for Government programs and preferences reserved for
``small business'' concerns. Size standards have been established for
types of economic activity, or industry, generally under the Standard
Industrial Classification (SIC) System. The SIC System is described in
the ``Standard Industrial Classification Manual'' published by the
Office of Management and Budget, Executive Office of the President, and
sold by the U.S. Government Printing Office, Superintendent of
Documents, P.O. Box 371954, Pittsburgh, PA 15250-7954. The SIC System
assigns four-digit SIC codes to all economic activity within ten major
divisions. Section 121.201 describes the size standards now established.
A full table matching a size standard with each four-digit SIC code is
also published annually by SBA in the Federal Register.