[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.109  Do Indian tribes and Alaska Native Corporations have any special rules for applying to the 8(a) BD program?
    (a) Special rules for ANCs. Small business concerns owned and
controlled by ANCs are eligible for participation in the 8(a) program
and must meet the eligibility criteria set forth in Sec. 124.112 to the
extent the criteria are not inconsistent with this section. ANC-owned
concerns are subject to the same conditions that apply to tribally-owned
concerns, as described in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, except
that the following provisions and exceptions apply only to ANC-owned
concerns:
    (1) Alaska Natives and descendants of Natives must own a majority of
both the total equity of the ANC and the total voting powers to elect
directors of the ANC through their holdings of settlement common stock.
Settlement common stock means stock of an ANC issued pursuant to 43
U.S.C. 1606(g)(1), which is subject to the rights and restrictions
listed in 43 U.S.C. 1606(h)(1).
[[Page 260]]
    (2) An ANC that meets the requirements set forth in paragraph (a)(1)
of this section is deemed economically disadvantaged under 43 U.S.C.
1626(e), and need not establish economic disadvantage as required by
paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
    (3) Even though an ANC can be either for profit or non-profit, a
small business concern owned and controlled by an ANC must be for profit
to be eligible for the 8(a) program. The concern will be deemed owned
and controlled by the ANC where both the majority of stock or other
ownership interest and total voting power are held by the ANC and
holders of its settlement common stock.
    (4) The Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act provides that a concern
which is majority owned by an ANC shall be deemed to be both owned and
controlled by Alaska Natives and an economically disadvantaged business.
Therefore, an individual responsible for control and management of an
ANC-owned applicant or Participant need not establish personal social
and economic disadvantage.
    (5) Paragraphs (b)(3)(i), (ii) and (iv) of this section are not
* * *
    (i) A copy of all governing documents such as the tribe's
constitution or business charter.
    (ii) Evidence of its recognition as a tribe eligible for the special
programs and services provided by the United States or by its state of
residence.
    (iii) Copies of its articles of incorporation and bylaws as filed
with the organizing or chartering authority, or similar documents needed
to establish and govern a non-corporate legal entity.
    (iv) Documents or materials needed to show the tribe's economically
disadvantaged status as described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
    (c) Business eligibility. In order to be eligible to participate in
the 8(a) BD program, a concern which is owned by an eligible Indian
tribe (or wholly
[[Page 261]]
owned business entities of such tribe) must meet the conditions set
forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(7) of this section.
    (1) Legal business entity organized for profit and susceptible to
suit. The applicant or participating concern must be a separate and
distinct legal entity organized or chartered by the tribe, or Federal or
state authorities. The concern's articles of incorporation, partnership
agreement or limited liability company articles of organization must
contain express sovereign immunity waiver language, or a ``sue and be
sued'' clause which designates United States Federal Courts to be among
the courts of competent jurisdiction for all matters relating to SBA's
programs including, but not limited to, 8(a) BD program participation,
loans, and contract performance. Also, the concern must be organized for
profit, and the tribe must possess economic development powers in the
tribe's governing documents.
    (2) Size. (i) A tribally-owned applicant concern must qualify as a
small business concern as defined for purposes of Federal Government
procurement in part 121 of this title. The particular size standard to
be applied is based on the primary industry classification of the
applicant concern.
    (ii) A tribally-owned Participant must certify to SBA that it is a
small business pursuant to the provisions of part 121 of this title for
the purpose of performing each individual contract which it is awarded.
    (iii) In determining the size of a small business concern owned by a
socially and economically disadvantaged Indian tribe (or a wholly owned
business entity of such tribe) for either 8(a) BD program entry or
contract award, the firm's size shall be determined independently
without regard to its affiliation with the tribe, any entity of the
tribal government, or any other business enterprise owned by the tribe,
unless the Administrator determines that one or more such tribally-owned
* * *