[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 113.3-1  Consideration of race, color, religion, sex, marital status, handicap, or national origin.
    (a) This regulation does not prohibit the consideration of race,
color, religion, sex, marital status, handicap, or national origin if
the purpose and effect are to remove or overcome the
[[Page 106]]
consequences of practices or impediments which have restricted the
availability of, or participation in, the program or activity receiving
Federal financial assistance, on the grounds of race, color, religion,
sex, marital status, handicap, or national origin. Where previous
discriminatory practices or usage tends, on the grounds of race, color,
religion, sex, marital status, handicap, or national origin, to exclude
individuals from participation in, to deny them the benefits of, or to
subject them to discrimination under any program or activity to which
this regulation applies, the applicant or recipient has an obligation to
take reasonable action to remove or overcome the consequences of the
prior discriminatory practice or usage, and to accomplish the purposes
of this regulation. All programs and activities shall be administered in
the most integrated setting possible.
    (b) Nothing in this part shall prohibit the restriction of certain
jobs to members of one sex if a bona fide occupational qualification can
be demonstrated by the applicant or recipient. Custom or tradition is
not a bona fide occupational qualification.
    (c) Recipients shall take steps to ensure that communications with
job applicants and employees who have vision and/or hearing disabilities
are available in appropriate modes.
    (d) Recipients shall make reasonable accommodation to the known
physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified handicapped job
applicant or employee UNLESS the recipient can demonstrate that the
accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of the
business. Factors to be considered in determining whether an
accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of a
recipient's business include:
    (1) The overall size of the recipient's business with respect to
number of employees, number and type of facilities, size of budget, and
the financial condition of the business;
    (2) The type of the recipient's operation, including the composition
and structure of the recipient's workforce; and
    (3) The nature and cost of the accommodation needed.
    (e) Such accommodation may include making facilities used by
employees readily accessible to and usable by handicapped persons, job
restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, acquisition or
modification of equipment or devices, the provision of readers or
interpreters, and other similar actions.
    (f) The final decision, when making a review or investigation of a
complaint, as to whether an accommodation would impose an undue hardship
on the operation of a recipient business will be made by the compliance
officials of the Small Business Administration.
    (g) Recipients shall administer programs and activities in the most
integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified handicapped
persons, and shall not participate in a contractual relationship that
has the effect of subjecting qualified handicapped job applicants or
employees to discrimination prohibited by this part. The relationships
labor unions, organizations providing or administering fringe benefits
to employees of the recipient, and organizations providing training and
apprenticeship programs.
    (h) Nothing in this part shall apply to a religious corporation,
association, educational institution or society with respect to the
membership or the employment of individuals of a particular religion to
perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation,
association, educational institution or society of its religious
activities.