[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 125.5  Certificate of Competency Program.
    (a) General. (1) The Certificate of Competency (COC) Program is
authorized under section 8(b)(7) of the Small Business Act. A COC is a
written instrument issued by SBA to a Government contracting officer,
certifying that one or more named small business concerns possess the
responsibility to perform a specific Government procurement (or sale)
contract. The COC Program is applicable to all Government procurement
actions. For purposes of this Section, the term ``United States''
includes its territories, possessions, and the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico.
    (2) A contracting officer must, upon determining an apparent low
small business offeror to be nonresponsible, refer that small business
to SBA for a possible COC, even if the next low apparently responsible
offeror is also a small business.
    (3) A small business offeror referred to SBA as nonresponsible may
apply to SBA for a COC. Where the applicant is a non-manufacturing
offeror on a supply contract, the COC applies to the responsibility of
the non-manufacturer, not to that of the manufacturer.
    (b) COC Eligibility. (1) The offeror seeking a COC has the burden of
proof to demonstrate its eligibility for COC review. To be eligible for
the COC program, a firm must meet the following criteria:
    (i) It must qualify as a small business concern under the size
standard applicable to the procurement. Where the solicitation fails to
specify a size standard or Standard Industrial Classification (SIC)
code, SBA will assign the appropriate size standard to determine COC
eligibility. SBA determines size eligibility as of the date described in
Sec. 121.404 of this chapter.
    (ii) A manufacturing, service, or construction concern must
demonstrate that it will perform a significant portion of the proposed
contract with its own facilities, equipment, and personnel. The contract
must be performed or the end item manufactured within the United States.
    (iii) A non-manufacturer making an offer on a small business set-
aside contract for supplies must furnish end items that have been
manufactured in the United States by a small business. A waiver of this
requirement may be requested under Secs. 121.1301 through 121.1305 of
this chapter for either the type of product being procured or the
specific contract at issue.
    (iv) A non-manufacturer making an offer on an unrestricted
procurement
[[Page 313]]
or a procurement utilizing simplified acquisition threshold procedures
with a cost that does not exceed $25,000 must furnish end items
manufactured in the United States to be eligible for a COC.
    (v) An offeror intending to provide a kit consisting of finished
components or other components provided for a special purpose, is
eligible if:
    (A) It meets the Size Standard for the SIC code assigned to the
procurement;
    (B) Each component comprising the kit was manufactured in the United
States; and
    (C) In the case of a set-aside, each component comprising the kit
* * *