[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.1002  What is a Small Disadvantaged Business (SDB)?
    (a) Reliance on 8(a) criteria. In determining whether a firm
qualifies as an SDB, the criteria of social and economic disadvantage
and other eligibility requirements established in subpart A of this part
apply, including the requirements of ownership and control and
disadvantaged status, unless otherwise provided in this subpart.
Qualified Private Certifiers must use the 8(a) criteria applicable to
ownership and control in determining whether a particular firm is
actually owned and controlled by one or more individuals claiming
disadvantaged status.
    (b) SDB eligibility criteria. A small disadvantaged business (SDB)
is a concern:
    (1) Which qualifies as small under part 121 of this title for the
size standard corresponding to the applicable four digit Standard
Industrial Classification (SIC) code.
    (i) For purposes of SDB certification, the applicable SIC code is
that which relates to the primary business activity of the concern;
    (ii) For purposes related to a specific Federal Government contract,
the applicable SIC code is that assigned by the contracting officer to
the procurement at issue;
    (2) Which is at least 51 percent unconditionally owned by one or
more socially and economically disadvantaged individuals as set forth in