[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 121.105  How does SBA define ``business concern or concern''?
    (a) A business concern eligible for assistance from SBA as a small
business is a business entity organized for profit, with a place of
business located in the United States, and which operates primarily
within the United States or which makes a significant contribution to
the U.S. economy through payment of taxes or use of American products,
materials or labor.
    (b) A business concern may be in the legal form of an individual
proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, corporation,
joint venture, association, trust or cooperative, except that where the
form is a joint venture there can be no more than 49 percent
participation by foreign business entities in the joint venture.
    (c) A firm will not be treated as a separate business concern if a
substantial portion of its assets and/or liabilities are the same as
those of a predecessor entity. In such a case, the annual receipts and
employees of the predecessor will be taken into account in determining
size.