[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 123.301  When would my business not be eligible to apply for an economic injury disaster loan?
    Your business is not eligible for an economic disaster loan if you
(or any principal of the business) fit into any of the categories in
Secs. 123.101 and 123.201, or if your business is:
    (a) Engaged in lending, multi-level sales distribution, speculation,
or investment (except for real estate investment with property held for
rental when the disaster occurred);
    (b) A non-profit or charitable concern;
    (c) A consumer or marketing cooperative;
    (d) Not a small business concern; or
    (e) Deriving more than one-third of gross annual revenue from legal
gambling activities;
    (f) A loan packager which earns more than one-third of its gross
annual revenue from packaging SBA loans;
    (g) Principally engaged in teaching, instructing, counseling, or
indoctrinating religion or religious beliefs, whether in a religious or
secular setting; or
    (h) Primarily engaged in political or lobbying activities.
[61 FR 3304, Jan. 31, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 46644, Sept. 2, 1998]