[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.503  How does SBA accept a procurement for award through the 8(a) BD program?
    (a) Acceptance of the requirement. Upon receipt of the procuring
activity's offer of a procurement requirement, SBA will determine
* * *
same state, or may nominate a Participant having a bona fide place of
business out of state but within a reasonable proximity to the work
site. SBA's decision will ensure that the nominated Participant is close
enough to the work site to keep costs of performance reasonable.
    (2) If the procurement is not a construction requirement, SBA may
select any eligible, responsible Participant nationally to perform the
contract.
    (3) In cases in which SBA selects a Participant for possible award
from among two or more eligible and qualified Participants, the
selection will be based upon relevant factors, including business
development needs, compliance with competitive business mix requirements
(if applicable), financial condition, management ability, technical
capability, and whether award will promote the equitable distribution of
8(a) contracts.
    (e) Formal technical evaluations. Except for requirements for
architectural and engineering services, SBA will not authorize formal
technical evaluations for sole source 8(a) requirements. A procuring
activity:
    (1) Must request that a procurement be a competitive 8(a) award if
it requires formal technical evaluations of more than one Participant
for a requirement below the applicable competitive threshold amount; and
    (2) May conduct informal assessments of several Participants'
capabilities to perform a specific requirement, so long as the statement
of work for the requirement is not released to any of the Participants
being assessed.
    (f) Repetitive acquisitions. A procuring activity contracting
officer must submit a new offering letter to SBA where he or she intends
to award a follow-on or repetitive contract as an 8(a) award. This
enables SBA to determine:
    (1) Whether the requirement should be a competitive 8(a) award;
    (2) A nominated firm's eligibility, whether or not it is the same
firm that performed the previous contract;
    (3) The affect that contract award would have on the equitable
distribution of 8(a) contracts; and
    (4) Whether the requirement should continue under the 8(a) BD
program.
    (g) Basic Ordering Agreements (BOAs). A Basic Ordering Agreement
(BOA) is not a contract under the FAR. See 48 CFR 16.703(a). Each order
to be issued under the BOA is an individual contract. As such, the
procuring activity must offer, and SBA must accept, each task order
under a BOA in addition to offering and accepting the BOA itself.
    (1) SBA will not accept for award on a sole source basis any task
order under a BOA that would cause the total dollar amount of task
orders issued to exceed the applicable competitive threshold amount set
forth in Sec. 124.506(a).
    (2) Where a procuring activity believes that task orders to be
issued under a proposed BOA will exceed the applicable competitive
threshold amount set forth in Sec. 124.506(a), the procuring activity
must offer the requirement to the program to be competed among eligible
Participants.
    (3) Once a concern's program term expires, the concern otherwise
exits the 8(a) BD program, or becomes other than small for the SIC code
assigned under the BOA, new orders will not be accepted for the concern.
    (h) Multiple Award and Federal Supply Schedule Contracts. Unlike
Basic Ordering Agreements, Multiple Award and Federal Supply Schedule
contracts are contracts. Orders issued under these contracts are not
considered separate contracts. As such, SBA's acceptance
[[Page 278]]
of the original Multiple Award or Federal Supply Schedule contract is
valid for the duration of the contract. Separate offers and acceptances
will not be made for individual task orders under these contracts.
    (1) Task orders are not required to be competed where the value of
the task order will exceed the competitive threshold as long as the
original contract was competed.
* * *