[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 314.4  Unauthorized use.
    (a) Except as provided in Secs. 314.3(b), (c) or (d), whenever,
during the expected useful life of the project, any property acquired or
improved in whole or in part with grant assistance is disposed of, or no
longer used for the authorized purpose of the project, the Federal
Government must be compensated by the recipient for the Federal share of
the value of the property;
[[Page 532]]
provided that for equipment and supplies, the standards of the Uniform
Administrative Requirements for Grants at 15 CFR parts 14 and 24 or any
supplements or successors thereto, as applicable, shall apply.
    (b) If property is disposed of or encumbered without EDA approval,
EDA may assert its interest in the property to recover the Federal share
of the value of the property for the Federal Government. To that end,
EDA may take such actions as are provided in connection with loans and
loan guarantees, in Sec. 316.5(c) of this chapter. EDA may pursue its
rights under both paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section to recover the
Federal share, plus costs and interest.
[64 FR 5476, Feb. 3, 1999, as amended at 64 FR 69879, Dec. 14, 1999]