[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 121.102  How does SBA establish size standards?
    (a) SBA considers economic characteristics comprising the structure
of an industry, including degree of competition, average firm size,
start-up costs and entry barriers, and distribution of firms by size. It
also considers technological changes, competition from other industries,
growth trends, historical activity within an industry, unique factors
occurring in the industry which may distinguish small firms from other
firms, and the objectives of its programs and the impact on those
programs of different size standard levels.
    (b) As part of its review of a size standard, SBA will investigate
if any concern at or below a particular standard would be dominant in
the industry.
[[Page 207]]
SBA will take into consideration market share of a concern and other
appropriate factors which may allow a concern to exercise a major
controlling influence on a national basis in which a number of business
concerns are engaged. Size standards seek to ensure that a concern that
meets a specific size standard is not dominant in its field of
operation.
    (c) Please address any requests to change existing size standards or
establish new ones for emerging industries to the Assistant
Administrator for Size Standards, Small Business Administration, 409 3rd
Street, SW., Washington, DC 20416.