[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 120.221  Fees which the Lender may collect from a loan applicant.
    (a) Service and packaging fees. The Lender may charge an applicant
reasonable fees (customary for similar Lenders in the geographic area
where the loan is being made) for packaging and other services. The
Lender must advise the applicant in writing that the applicant is not
required to obtain or pay for unwanted services. The applicant is
responsible for deciding whether fees are reasonable. SBA may review
these fees at any time. Lender must refund any such fee considered
unreasonable by SBA.
    (b) Extraordinary servicing. Subject to prior written SBA approval,
if all or part of a loan will have extraordinary servicing needs, the
Lender may charge the applicant a service fee not to exceed 2 percent
per year on the outstanding balance of the part requiring special
servicing.
    (c) Out-of-pocket expenses. The Lender may collect from the
applicant necessary out-of-pocket expenses such as filing or recording
fees.
    (d) Late payment fee. The Lender may charge the Borrower a late
payment fee not to exceed 5 percent of the regular loan payment.
    (e) No prepayment fee. The Lender may not charge a fee for full or
partial prepayment of a loan.