[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.503  How does SBA accept a procurement for award through the 8(a) BD program?
    (a) Acceptance of the requirement. Upon receipt of the procuring
activity's offer of a procurement requirement, SBA will determine
whether it will accept the requirement for the 8(a) BD program. SBA's
decision whether to accept the requirement will be sent to
[[Page 276]]
the procuring activity in writing within 10 working days of receipt of
the written offering letter if the contract is valued at more than the
simplified acquisition threshold, and within two days of receipt of the
offering letter if the contract is valued at or below the simplified
acquisition threshold, unless SBA requests, and the procuring activity
grants, an extension. SBA is not required to accept any particular
procurement offered to the 8(a) BD program.
    (1) Where SBA decides to accept an offering of a sole source 8(a)
procurement, SBA will accept the offer both on behalf of the 8(a) BD
program and in support of a specific Participant.
    (2) Where SBA decides to accept an offering of a competitive 8(a)
procurement, SBA will accept the offer on behalf of the 8(a) BD program.
    (3) Where SBA has delegated its contract execution functions to a
procuring activity, the procuring activity may assume that SBA accepts
its offer for the 8(a) program if the procuring activity does not
receive a reply to its offer within five days.
    (4) In the case of procurement requirements valued at or below the
Simplified Acquisition Procedures threshold:
    (i) Where a procuring activity makes an offer to the 8(a) program on
behalf of a specific Program Participant and does not receive a reply to
its offer within two days, the procuring activity may assume the offer
is accepted and proceed with award of an 8(a) contract;
    (ii) Where SBA has delegated its 8(a) contract execution functions
to an agency, SBA may authorize the procuring activity to award an 8(a)
contract without requiring an offer and acceptance of the requirement
for the 8(a) program. In such a case, the procuring activity must notify
SBA of all 8(a) awards made under this authority.
    (5) Where SBA does not respond to an offering letter within the
normal 10-day time period, the procuring activity may seek SBA's
acceptance through the AA/8(a)BD. The procuring activity may assume that
SBA accepts its offer for the 8(a) program if it does not receive a
reply from the AA/8(a)BD within 5 days of his or her receipt of the
procuring activity request.
    (b) Verification of SIC code. As part of the acceptance process, SBA
will verify the appropriateness of the SIC code designation assigned to
the requirement by the procuring activity contracting officer.
    (1) SBA will accept the SIC code assigned to the requirement by the
procuring activity contracting officer as long as it is reasonable, even
though other SIC codes may also be reasonable.
    (2) If SBA and the procuring activity are unable to agree as to the
proper SIC code designation for the requirement, SBA may either refuse
to accept the requirement for the 8(a) BD program, appeal the
contracting officer's determination to the head of the agency pursuant
to Sec. 124.505, or appeal the SIC code designation to OHA under part
134 of this title.
    (c) Sole source award where procuring activity nominates a specific
Participant. SBA will determine whether an appropriate match exists
where the procuring activity identifies a particular Participant for a
sole source award.
    (1) Once SBA determines that a procurement is suitable to be
accepted as an 8(a) sole source contract, SBA will normally accept it on
behalf of the Participant recommended by the procuring activity,
provided that:
    (i) The procurement is consistent with the Participant's business
plan;
    (ii) The Participant complies with its applicable non-8(a) business
activity target imposed by Sec. 124.509(d);
    (iii) The Participant is small for the size standard corresponding
to the SIC code assigned to the requirement by the procuring activity
contracting officer; and
    (iv) The Participant has submitted required financial statements to
SBA.
    (2) If an appropriate match exists, SBA will advise the procuring
activity whether SBA will participate in contract negotiations or
whether SBA will authorize the procuring activity to negotiate directly
with the identified Participant. Where SBA has delegated its contract
execution functions to a procuring activity, SBA will also identify that
delegation in its acceptance letter.
    (3) If an appropriate match does not exist, SBA will notify the
Participant
[[Page 277]]
and the procuring activity, and may then nominate an alternate
Participant.
    (d) Open requirements. When a procuring activity does not nominate a
particular concern for performance of a sole source 8(a) contract (open
requirement), the following additional procedures will apply:
    (1) If the procurement is a construction requirement, SBA will
examine the portfolio of Participants that have a bona fide place of
business within the geographical boundaries served by the SBA district
office where the work is to be performed to select a qualified
Participant. If none is found to be qualified or a match for a concern
in that district is determined to be impossible or inappropriate, SBA
may nominate a Participant with a bona fide place of business within the
geographical boundaries served by another district office within the
same state, or may nominate a Participant having a bona fide place of
business out of state but within a reasonable proximity to the work
site. SBA's decision will ensure that the nominated Participant is close
enough to the work site to keep costs of performance reasonable.
    (2) If the procurement is not a construction requirement, SBA may
select any eligible, responsible Participant nationally to perform the
contract.
    (3) In cases in which SBA selects a Participant for possible award
* * *