[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.514  Exercise of 8(a) options and modifications.
    (a) Unpriced options. The exercise of an unpriced option is
considered to be a new contracting action.
    (1) If a concern has graduated or been terminated from the 8(a) BD
program or is no longer small under the size standard corresponding to
the SIC code for the requirement, negotiations to price the option
cannot be entered into and the option cannot be exercised.
    (2) If the concern is still a Participant and otherwise eligible for
the requirement on a sole source basis, the procuring activity
contracting officer may negotiate price and exercise the option provided
the option, considered a new contracting action, meets all regulatory
requirements, including the procuring activity's offering and SBA's
acceptance of the requirement for the 8(a) BD program.
    (3) If the estimated fair market price of the option exceeds the
applicable threshold amount set forth in Sec. 124.506, the requirement
must be competed as a new contract among eligible Participants.
    (b) Priced options. The procuring activity contracting officer may
exercise a priced option to an 8(a) contract whether the concern that
received the award has graduated or been terminated from the 8(a) BD
program or is no longer eligible if to do so is in the best interests of
the Government.
    (c) Modifications beyond the scope. A modification beyond the scope
of the initial 8(a) contract award is considered to be a new contracting
action. It will be treated the same as an unpriced option as described
in paragraph (a) of this section.
    (d) Modifications within the scope. The procuring activity
contracting officer may exercise a modification within the scope of the
initial 8(a) contract whether the concern that received the award has
graduated or been terminated from the 8(a) BD program or is no longer
eligible if to do so is in the best interests of the Government.