[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.519  Are there any dollar limits on the amount of 8(a) contracts that a Participant may receive?
    (a) A Participant (other than one owned by an Indian tribe or an
ANC) may not receive sole source 8(a) contract awards where it has
received a combined total of competitive and sole source 8(a) contracts
in excess of the dollar amount set forth in this section during its
participation in the 8(a) BD program.
    (1) For a firm having a revenue-based primary SIC code at time of
program entry, the limit above which it can no longer receive sole
source 8(a) contracts is five times the size standard corresponding to
that SIC code as of the date of SBA's acceptance of the requirement for
the 8(a) BD program or $100,000,000, whichever is less.
    (2) For a firm having an employee-based primary SIC code at time of
program entry, the limit above which it can no longer receive sole
source 8(a) contracts is $100,000,000.
    (3) SBA will not consider 8(a) contracts awarded under $100,000 in
determining whether a Participant has reached the limit identified in
paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section.
    (b) Once the limit is reached, a firm may not receive any more 8(a)
sole source contracts, but may remain eligible for competitive 8(a)
awards.
    (c) The limitation set forth in paragraph (a) of this section will
not apply for firms that are current Participants in the 8(a) BD program
as of December 31, 1997.
[[Page 291]]
    (d) SBA includes the dollar value of 8(a) options and modifications
in determining whether a Participant has reached the limit identified in
paragraph (a) of this section. If an option is not exercised or the
contract value is reduced by modification, SBA will deduct those values.
    (e) A Participant's eligibility for a sole source award in terms of
whether it has exceeded the dollar limit for 8(a) contracts is measured
as of the date that the requirement is accepted for the 8(a) program
without taking into account whether the value of that award will cause
the limit to be exceeded.
    (f) The SBA Administrator on a non-delegable basis may waive the
requirement prohibiting a Participant from receiving sole source 8(a)
contracts in excess of the dollar amount set forth in this section where
the head of a procuring activity represents to the SBA Administrator
that award of a sole source 8(a) contract to the Participant is needed
to achieve significant interests of the Government.