[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.502  How does an agency offer a procurement to SBA for award through the 8(a) BD program?
    (a) A procuring activity contracting officer indicates his or her
formal intent to award a procurement requirement as an 8(a) contract by
submitting a written offering letter to SBA. The procuring activity may
transmit the offering letter to SBA by electronic mail, if available, or
by facsimile transmission, as well as by mail or commercial delivery
service.
    (b) Contracting officers must submit offering letters to the
following locations:
    (1) For competitive 8(a) requirements and those sole source
requirements for which no specific Participant is nominated (i.e., open
requirements) other than construction requirements, to the SBA district
office serving the geographical area in which the procuring activity is
located;
    (2) For competitive and open construction requirements, to the SBA
district office serving the geographical area in which the work is to be
performed or, in the case of such contracts to be performed overseas, to
the Office of 8(a) BD located in SBA Headquarters;
    (3) For sole source requirements offered on behalf of a specific
Participant, to the SBA district office servicing that concern.
    (c) An offering letter must contain the following information:
    (1) A description of the work to be performed;
    (2) The estimated period of performance;
    (3) The SIC code that applies to the principal nature of the
acquisition;
    (4) The anticipated dollar value of the requirement, including
options, if any;
    (5) Any special restrictions or geographical limitations on the
requirement;
    (6) The location of the work to be performed for construction
procurements;
    (7) Any special capabilities or disciplines needed for contract
performance;
    (8) The type of contract to be awarded, such as firm fixed price,
cost reimbursement, or time and materials;
    (9) The acquisition history, if any, of the requirement;
    (10) The names and addresses of any small business contractors which
have performed on this requirement during the previous 24 months;
    (11) A statement that prior to the offering no solicitation for the
specific acquisition has been issued as a small business set-aside, or
as a small disadvantaged business set-aside if applicable, and that no
other public communication (such as a notice in the Commerce Business
Daily) has been made showing the procuring activity's clear intent to
use any of these means of procurement;
    (12) Identification of any specific Participant that the procuring
activity contracting officer nominates for award of a sole source 8(a)
contract, if appropriate, including a brief justification for the
nomination, such as one of the following:
    (i) The Participant, through its own efforts, marketed the
requirement and caused it to be reserved for the 8(a) BD program; or
    (ii) The acquisition is a follow-on or renewal contract and the
nominated concern is the incumbent;
    (13) Bonding requirements, if applicable;
    (14) Identification of all Participants which have expressed an
interest in being considered for the acquisition;
    (15) Identification of all SBA field offices which have requested
that the requirement be awarded through the 8(a) BD program;
    (16) A request, if appropriate, that a requirement whose estimated
contract value is under the applicable competitive threshold be awarded
as an 8(a) competitive contract; and
    (17) Any other information that the procuring activity deems
relevant or which SBA requests.