[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 134.304  Commencement of appeals from size determinations and SIC code designations.
    (a) Appeals from size determinations and SIC code designations must
be commenced by serving and filing an appeal petition as follows:
    (1) If appeal is from a size determination in a pending procurement
or pending Government property sale, then the
[[Page 354]]
appeal petition must be served and filed within 15 days after service of
the size determination;
    (2) If appeal is from a size determination other than one in a
pending procurement or pending Government property sale, then the appeal
petition must be served and filed within 30 days after service of the
size determination;
    (3) If appeal is from a SIC code designation, then the appeal
petition must be served and filed within 10 days after the issuance of
the initial invitation for bids or initial request for proposals or
quotations.
    (b) An untimely appeal will be dismissed. However, an appeal which
is untimely under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, with respect to a
pending procurement or sale, may, if timely under paragraph (a)(2) of
this section, proceed with respect to future procurements or sales.