[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.510  What percentage of work must a Participant perform on an 8(a) contract?
    (a) To assist the business development of Participants in the 8(a)
BD program, an 8(a) contractor must perform certain percentages of work
with its own employees. These percentages and the requirements relating
to them are the same as those established for small business set-aside
prime contractors, and are set forth in Sec. 125.6 of this title.
    (b) A Participant must certify in its offer that it will meet the
applicable percentage of work requirement. SBA will determine whether
the firm will be in compliance as of the date of award of the contract
for both sealed bid and negotiated procurements.
    (c) Indefinite quantity contracts. (1) In order to ensure that the
required percentage of costs on an indefinite quantity 8(a) award is
performed by the Participant, the Participant must demonstrate
semiannually that it has performed the required percentage to that date.
For a service or supply contract, this does not mean that the
Participant must perform 50 percent of the applicable costs for each
task order with its own force, or that a Participant must have performed
50 percent of the applicable costs at any point in time during the
contract's life. Rather, the Participant must perform 50 percent of the
applicable costs for the combined total of all task orders issued to
date at six month intervals.
    Example to paragraph (c)(1). Two task orders are issued under an
8(a) indefinite quantity service contract during the first six months of
the contract. If $100,000 in personnel costs are incurred on the first
task order, 90% of those costs ($90,000) are incurred for performance by
the Participant's own work force, and the second task order also
requires $100,000 in personnel costs, the Participant would have to
perform only 10 percent of the personnel costs on the second task order
because it would still have performed 50% of the total personnel costs
at the end of the six-month period ($100,000 out of $200,000).
    (2) Where there is a guaranteed minimum condition in an indefinite
quantity 8(a) award, the required performance of work percentage need
not be met on task orders issued during the first six months of the
contract. In such a case, however, the percentage of work that a
Participant may further contract to other concerns during the first six
months of the contract may not exceed 50 percent of the total guaranteed
minimum dollar value to be provided by the contract. Once the guaranteed
minimum amount is met, the general rule for indefinite quantity
contracts set forth in paragraph (c)(1) of this section applies.
    Example to paragraph (c)(2). Where a contract guarantees a minimum
of $100,000 in professional services and the first task order is for
$60,000 in such services, the Participant may perform as little as
$10,000 of the personnel costs for that order. In such a case, however,
the Participant must perform all of the next task order(s) up to $40,000
to ensure that it performs 50% of the $100,000 guaranteed minimum
($10,000 + $40,000 = $50,000 or 50% of the $100,000).
    (3) The applicable SBA District Director may waive the provisions in
paragraphs (c)(1) and (c)(2) of this section requiring a Participant to
meet the applicable performance of work requirement at the end of any
six-month period where he or she makes a written determination that
larger amounts of subcontracting are essential during certain stages of
performance, provided that there are written assurances from both the
Participant and the procuring activity that the contract will ultimately
comply with the requirements of this section. Where SBA authorizes a
Participant to exceed the subcontracting limitations and the Participant
does not ultimately comply with the performance of work requirements by
the end of the contract, SBA will not grant future waivers for the
Participant.
[[Page 286]]