[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 107.1820  Conditions affecting issuers of Preferred Securities and/or Participating Securities.
    (a) Applicability of this section. This section applies if you have
Preferred Securities issued after April 25, 1994, or if you issue
Participating Securities or have Earmarked Assets in your portfolio.
Your Articles must include the provisions of this Sec. 107.1820 as a
condition to SBA's purchase of Preferred Securities or guarantee of
Participating Securities and for as long as you own Earmarked Assets.
Preferred Securities issued before April 25, 1994 continue to be
governed by the remedies in effect at the time of their issuance.
    (b) Removal Conditions. Upon the occurrence (as determined by SBA)
of any of the following conditions (``Removal Conditions''), SBA may
avail itself of one or more of the remedies in paragraph (d) of this
section:
    (1) Insolvency or extreme Capital Impairment. You become equitably
or legally insolvent, or have a Capital Impairment Percentage of 100
percent or more (``extreme Capital Impairment'') and have not cured such
Capital Impairment within the time limits set by SBA in writing. In this
regard:
    (i) You are not considered to have a condition of extreme Capital
Impairment during the first eight years following your first issuance of
Participating Securities.
    (ii) This paragraph (b)(1) does not give you an additional
opportunity to cure if you have already had an opportunity to cure your
Capital Impairment under paragraph (e)(3) of this section.
    (2) Voluntary assignment. You make a voluntary assignment for the
benefit of creditors.
    (3) Bankruptcy. You begin any bankruptcy or reorganization
proceeding, receivership, dissolution or other similar creditors' rights
proceeding, or such action is initiated against you and is not dismissed
within 60 days.
[[Page 92]]
    (4) Transfer of Control. You violate Sec. 107.475 and/or willfully
violate Sec. 107.410, and such violation results in a transfer of
Control.
    (5) Fraud. You commit a fraudulent act which causes serious
detriment to SBA's position as a guarantor or investor.
    (6) Fraudulent transfers. You make any transfer or incur any
obligation that is fraudulent under the terms of 11 USC 548.
    (c) Contingent Removal Conditions. Upon the occurrence (as
determined by SBA) of any of the following conditions (``Contingent
Removal Conditions''), SBA may avail itself of one or more of the
remedies in paragraph (d) of this section, but only if you fail to
remove the person(s) SBA identifies as responsible for such occurrence
and/or cure such occurrence to SBA's satisfaction within a time period
determined by SBA (but not less than 15 days):
    (1) Willful conflicts of interest. You willfully violate
Sec. 107.730.
    (2) Willful or repeated noncompliance. You willfully or repeatedly
violate one or more of the substantive provisions of the Act,
specifically including but not limited to the provisions summarized in
section 310(c) of the Act, or any substantive regulation promulgated
under the Act.
* * *
minimum Regulatory Capital required by this part.
    (3) Capital or Liquidity Impairment. You have a condition of Capital
Impairment as determined under Sec. 107.1830 or, if applicable, a
condition of Liquidity Impairment as determined under Sec. 107.1505, and
you fail to cure the impairment within time limits set by SBA in
writing.
    (4) Improper Distributions. You make any Distribution to your
shareholders or partners other than those permitted by Secs. 107.585 and
107.1560 through 107.1580.
    (5) Excessive Management Expenses. Without the prior written consent
of SBA, you incur Management Expenses in excess of those permitted under
Sec. 107.520.
    (6) Failure to make payment. You fail to pay any amounts due under
Preferred Securities or required by Secs. 107.1500 through 107.1590,
unless otherwise permitted by SBA.
    (7) Noncompliance. Except as otherwise provided for in paragraphs
(c)(1) and (c)(2) of this section, SBA determines that you have failed
to comply with one or more of the substantive
[[Page 93]]
provisions of the Act, specifically including but not limited to the
provisions summarized in section 310(c) of the Act, or any substantive
regulation promulgated under the Act.
    (8) Failure to maintain diversity. You fail to maintain diversity
between management and ownership as required by Sec. 107.150, if
applicable to you.
    (9) Failure to meet investment requirements. You fail to make the
amount of Equity Capital Investments required for Participating
Securities (Sec. 107.1500(b)(4)), if applicable to you; or you fail to
maintain as of the end of each fiscal year the investment ratios or
amounts required for Leverage in excess of 300 percent of Leverageable
Capital (Sec. 107.1160(c)) or Preferred Securities in excess of 100
percent of Leverageable Capital (Sec. 107.1160(d)), if applicable to
you. In determining whether you have met the maintenance requirements in
Sec. 107.1160(c) or (d), SBA will disregard any prepayment, sale, or
disposition of Venture Capital Financings, any increase in Leverageable
Capital, and any receipt of additional Leverage, within 120 days prior
to the end of your fiscal year.
    (10) Nonperformance. You violate or fail to perform one or more of
the terms and conditions of any Participating Security or Preferred
Security or of any agreement with or condition imposed by SBA in its
administration of the Act and the regulations promulgated thereunder.
    (11) Noncooperation under paragraph (g) of this section. You fail to
take appropriate steps, satisfactory to SBA, to accomplish such action
as SBA may have required under paragraph (g) of this section.
    (f) SBA remedies for Restricted Operations Conditions. Upon the
occurrence of any Restricted Operations Condition, and until such
condition(s) are cured to SBA's satisfaction within a time period
* * *