[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 126.805  What are the procedures for appeals of HUBZone status determinations?
    (a) Who may appeal. The protested HUBZone SBC, the protestor, or the
contracting officer may file appeals of protest determinations with
SBA's ADA/GC&8(a)BD.
    (b) Timeliness of appeal. SBA's ADA/GC&8(a)BD must receive the
appeal no later than 5 business days after the date of receipt of the
protest determination. SBA will dismiss any appeal received after the
five-day period.
    (c) Method of Submission. The party appealing the decision may
deliver its appeal in person, by facsimile, by express delivery service,
or by U.S. mail (postmarked within the applicable time period).
    (d) Notice of appeal. The party bringing an appeal must provide
notice of the appeal to the contracting activity contracting officer and
either the protested HUBZone SBC or original protestor, as appropriate.
    (e) Grounds for appeal. (1) SBA will re-examine a protest
determination only if there was a clear and significant error in the
processing of the protest or if the AA/HUB failed completely to consider
a significant fact contained within the information supplied by the
protestor or the protested HUBZone SBC.
    (2) SBA will not consider additional information or changed
circumstances that were not disclosed at the time of the AA/HUB's
decision or that are based on disagreement with the findings and
conclusions contained in the determination.
    (f) Contents of appeal. The appeal must be in writing. The appeal
must identify the protest determination being appealed and set forth a
full and specific statement as to why the decision is erroneous or what
significant fact the AA/HUB failed to consider.
    (g) Completion of appeal after award. An appeal may proceed to
completion even after award of the contract that prompted the protest,
if so desired by the protested HUBZone SBC, or where SBA determines that
a decision on appeal is meaningful.
    (h) Decision. The ADA/GC&8(a)BD will make its decision within 5
business days of its receipt, if practicable, and will base its decision
only on the information and documentation in the protest record as
supplemented by the appeal. SBA will provide a copy of the decision to
the contracting officer, the protestor, and the protested HUBZone SBC,
consistent with law. The ADA/GC&8(a)BD's decision is the final agency
decision.
                          Subpart I--Penalties