[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 125.6  Prime contractor performance requirements (limitations on subcontracting).
    (a) In order to be awarded a full or partial small business set-
aside contract, an 8(a) contract, or an unrestricted procurement where a
concern has claimed a 10 percent small disadvantaged business (SDB)
price evaluation preference, a small business concern must agree that:
    (1) In the case of a contract for services (except construction),
the concern will perform at least 50 percent of the cost of the contract
incurred for personnel with its own employees.
    (2) In the case of a contract for supplies or products (other than
procurement from a non-manufacturer in such supplies or products), the
concern will perform at least 50 percent of the cost of manufacturing
the supplies or products (not including the costs of materials).
    (3) In the case of a contract for general construction, the concern
will perform at least 15 percent of the cost of the contract with its
own employees (not including the costs of materials).
    (4) In the case of a contract for construction by special trade
contractors, the concern will perform at least 25 percent of the cost of
the contract with its own employees (not including the cost of
materials).
    (b) Definitions. The following definitions apply to this section:
    (1) Cost of the contract. All allowable direct and indirect costs
allocable to the contract, excluding profit or fees.
    (2) Cost of contract performance incurred for personnel. Direct
labor costs and any overhead which has only direct labor as its base,
plus the concern's General and Administrative rate multiplied by the
labor cost.
    (3) Cost of manufacturing. Those costs incurred by the firm in the
production of the end item being acquired. These are costs associated
with the manufacturing process, including the direct costs of
fabrication, assembly, or other production activities, and indirect
costs which are allocable and allowable. The cost of materials, as well
as the profit or fee from the contract, are excluded.
    (4) Cost of materials. Includes costs of the items purchased,
handling and associated shipping costs for the purchased items (which
includes raw materials), off-the-shelf items (and similar
proportionately high-cost common supply items requiring additional
manufacturing or incorporation to become end items), special tooling,
special testing equipment, and construction equipment purchased for and
required to perform on the contract. In the case of a supply contract,
the acquisition of services or products from outside sources following
normal commercial practices within the industry are also included.
    (5) Off-the-shelf item. An item produced and placed in stock by a
manufacturer, or stocked by a distributor, before orders or contracts
are received for its sale. The item may be commercial or may be produced
to military or Federal specifications or description. Off-the-shelf
items are also known as Nondevelopmental Items (NDI).
    (6) Personnel. Individuals who are ``employees'' under Sec. 121.106
of this chapter.
    (7) Subcontracting. That portion of the contract performed by a
firm, other than the concern awarded the contract, under a second
contract, purchase order, or agreement for any parts, supplies,
components, or subassemblies which are not available off-the-shelf, and
which are manufactured in accordance with drawings, specifications, or
designs furnished by the contractor, or
[[Page 317]]
by the government as a portion of the solicitation. Raw castings,
forgings, and moldings are considered as materials, not as
subcontracting costs. Where the prime contractor has been directed by
the Government to use any specific source for parts, supplies,
components subassemblies or services, the costs associated with those
purchases will be considered as part of the cost of materials, not
subcontracting costs.
    (c) Compliance will be considered an element of responsibility and
not a component of size eligibility.
    (d) The period of time used to determine compliance will be the
period of performance which the evaluating agency uses to evaluate the
proposal or bid. If the evaluating agency fails to articulate in its
solicitation the period of performance it will use to evaluate the
proposal or bid, the base contract period, excluding options, will be
used to determine compliance. In indefinite quantity contracts,
performance over the guaranteed minimum will be used to determine
compliance unless the evaluating agency articulates a different period
of performance which it will use to evaluate the proposal or bid in its
solicitation.
    (e) Work to be performed by subsidiaries or other affiliates of a
concern is not counted as being performed by the concern for purposes of
determining whether the concern will perform the required percentage of
work.
    (f) The procedures of Sec. 125.5 apply where the contracting officer
determines non-compliance, the procurement is a full or partial small
business set-aside or an SDB has claimed a preference, and refers the
matter to SBA for a COC determination.
    (g) Where an offeror is exempt from affiliation under
Sec. 121.103(f)(3) of this chapter and qualifies as a small business
concern, the performance of work requirements set forth in this section
apply to the cooperative effort of the team or joint venture, not its
individual members.
[61 FR 3312, Jan. 31, 1996; 61 FR 39305, July 20, 1996; as amended at 64
FR 57372, Oct. 25, 1999]