[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 120.222  Fees which the Lender or Associate may not collect from the Borrower or share with third parties.
    The Lender or its Associate may not:
    (a) Require the applicant or Borrower to pay the Lender, an
Associate, or any party designated by either, any fees or charges for
goods or services, including insurance, as a condition for obtaining an
SBA guaranteed loan (unless permitted by this part);
    (b) Charge an applicant any commitment, bonus, broker, commission,
referral or similar fee;
    (c) Charge points or add-on interest;
    (d) Share any premium received from the sale of an SBA guaranteed
loan in the secondary market with a Service Provider, packager, or other
loan-referral source; or
    (e) Charge the Borrower for legal services, unless they are hourly
charges for requested services actually rendered.
                    Subpart C--Special Purpose Loans