[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.107  What is potential for success?
    The applicant concern must possess reasonable prospects for success
in competing in the private sector if admitted to the 8(a) BD program.
To do so, it must be in business in its primary industry classification
for at least two full years immediately prior to the date of its 8(a) BD
application, unless a waiver for this requirement is granted pursuant to
paragraph (b) of this section.
    (a) Income tax returns for each of the two previous tax years must
show operating revenues in the primary industry in which the applicant
is seeking 8(a) BD certification.
    (b)(1) SBA may waive the two years in business requirement if each
of the following five conditions are met:
    (i) The individual or individuals upon whom eligibility is based
have substantial business management experience;
    (ii) The applicant has demonstrated technical experience to carry
out its business plan with a substantial likelihood for success if
admitted to the 8(a) BD program;
    (iii) The applicant has adequate capital to sustain its operations
and carry out its business plan as a Participant;
    (iv) The applicant has a record of successful performance on
contracts from governmental or nongovernmental sources in its primary
industry category; and
    (v) The applicant has, or can demonstrate its ability to timely
obtain, the personnel, facilities, equipment, and any other requirements
needed to perform contracts as a Participant.
    (2) The concern seeking a waiver under paragraph (b) must provide
information on governmental and nongovernmental contracts in progress
[[Page 258]]
and completed (including letters of reference) in order to establish
successful contract performance, and must demonstrate how it otherwise
meets the five conditions for waiver. SBA considers an applicant's
performance on both government and private sector contracts in
determining whether the firm has an overall successful performance
record. If, however, the applicant has performed only government
contracts or only private sector contracts, SBA will review its
performance on those contracts alone to determine whether the applicant
possesses a record of successful performance.
    (c) In assessing potential for success, SBA considers the concern's
access to credit and capital, including, but not limited to, access to
long-term financing, access to working capital financing, equipment
trade credit, access to raw materials and supplier trade credit, and
bonding capability.
    (d) In assessing potential for success, SBA will also consider the
technical and managerial experience of the applicant concern's managers,
the operating history of the concern, the concern's record of
performance on previous Federal and private sector contracts in the
primary industry in which the concern is seeking 8(a) BD certification,
and its financial capacity. The applicant concern as a whole must
demonstrate both technical knowledge in its primary industry category
and management experience sufficient to run its day-to-day operations.
    (e) The Participant or individuals employed by the Participant must
hold all requisite licenses if the concern is engaged in an industry
requiring professional licensing (e.g., public accountancy, law,
professional engineering).
    (f) An applicant will not be denied admission into the 8(a) BD
program due solely to a determination that potential 8(a) contract
opportunities are unavailable to assist in the development of the
concern unless:
    (1) The Government has not previously procured and is unlikely to
procure the types of products or services offered by the concern; or
    (2) The purchase of such products or services by the Federal
Government will not be in quantities sufficient to support the
developmental needs of the applicant and other Participants providing
the same or similar items or services.