[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 124.106  When do disadvantaged individuals control an applicant or Participant?
    Control is not the same as ownership, although both may reside in
the same person. SBA regards control as including both the strategic
* * *
concern does not give the former employer actual control or the
potential to control the applicant or Participant and such relationship
is in the best interests of the 8(a) BD firm; or
[[Page 257]]
    (3) Receive compensation from the applicant or Participant in any
form as directors, officers or employees, including dividends, that
exceeds the compensation to be received by the highest officer (usually
CEO or President). The highest ranking officer may elect to take a lower
salary than a non-disadvantaged individual only upon demonstrating that
it helps the applicant or Participant. In the case of a Participant, the
Participant must also obtain the prior written consent of the AA/8(a)BD
or designee before changing the compensation paid to the highest ranking
officer to be below that paid to a non-disadvantaged individual.
    (f) Non-disadvantaged individuals who transfer majority stock
ownership or control of the firm to an immediate family member within
two years prior to the application and remain involved in the firm as a
stockholder, officer, director, or key employee of the firm are presumed
to control the firm. The presumption may be rebutted by showing that the
transferee has independent management experience necessary to control
the operation of the firm.
    (g) Non-disadvantaged individuals or entities may be found to
control or have the power to control in any of the following
circumstances, which are illustrative only and not all inclusive:
    (1) In circumstances where an applicant or Participant seeks to
establish disadvantaged control of the Board of Directors through
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, non-disadvantaged individuals control
the Board of Directors of the applicant or Participant, either directly
through majority voting membership, or indirectly, where the by-laws
allow non-disadvantaged individuals effectively to prevent a quorum or
block actions proposed by the disadvantaged individuals.
    (2) A non-disadvantaged individual or entity, having an equity
interest in the applicant or participant, provides critical financial or
bonding support or a critical license to the applicant or Participant
which directly or indirectly allows the non-disadvantaged individual
significantly to influence business decisions of the Participant.
    (3) A non-disadvantaged individual or entity controls the applicant
or Participant or an individual disadvantaged owner through loan
arrangements. Providing a loan guaranty on commercially reasonable terms
does not, by itself, give a non-disadvantaged individual or entity the
power to control a firm.
    (4) Business relationships exist with non-disadvantaged individuals
or entities which cause such dependence that the applicant or
Participant cannot exercise independent business judgment without great
economic risk.