[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec. 120.822  CDC membership.
    A CDC must have at least 25 members (or stockholders for for-profit
CDCs approved prior to January 1, 1987). No person or entity may own or
control more than 10 percent of the CDC's voting membership (or stock).
Members must be representative of and provide evidence of active support
in the Area of Operations. Members must be from each of the following
groups:
    (a) Government organizations responsible for economic development in
the Area of Operations and acceptable to SBA;
    (b) Financial institutions that provide commercial long-term fixed
asset financing in the Area of Operations;
    (c) Community organizations dedicated to economic development in the
Area of Operations such as chambers of commerce, foundations, trade
associations, colleges, or universities; and
    (d) Businesses in the Area of Operations.