[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.22 Expressly advocating (2 U.S.C. 431(17)).
Expressly advocating means any communication that--(a) Uses phrases
such as ``vote for the President,'' ``re-elect your Congressman,''
``support the Democratic nominee,'' ``cast your ballot for the
Republican challenger for U.S. Senate in Georgia,'' ``Smith for
Congress,'' ``Bill McKay in '94,'' ``vote
[[Page 67]]
Pro-Life'' or ``vote Pro-Choice'' accompanied by a listing of clearly
identified candidates described as Pro-Life or Pro-Choice, ``vote
against Old Hickory,'' ``defeat'' accompanied by a picture of one or
more candidate(s), ``reject the incumbent,'' or communications of
campaign slogan(s) or individual word(s), which in context can have no
other reasonable meaning than to urge the election or defeat of one or
more clearly identified candidate(s), such as posters, bumper stickers,
advertisements, etc. which say ``Nixon's the One,'' ``Carter '76,''
``Reagan/Bush'' or ``Mondale!''; or
(b) When taken as a whole and with limited reference to external
events, such as the proximity to the election, could only be interpreted
by a reasonable person as containing advocacy of the election or defeat
of one or more clearly identified candidate(s) because--
(1) The electoral portion of the communication is unmistakable,
unambiguous, and suggestive of only one meaning; and
(2) Reasonable minds could not differ as to whether it encourages
actions to elect or defeat one or more clearly identified candidate(s)
or encourages some other kind of action.
[60 FR 35304, July 6, 1995]
PART 101--CANDIDATE STATUS AND DESIGNATIONS (2 U.S.C. 432(e))--Table of Contents
Sec.