[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 110.3 Contribution limitations for affiliated committees and political party committees; Transfers (2 U.S.C. 441a(a)(5), 441a(a)(4)).
(a) Contribution limitations for affiliated committees. (1) For the
purposes of the contribution limitations of 11 CFR 110.1 and 110.2, all
contributions made or received by more than one affiliated committee,
regardless of whether they are political committees under 11 CFR 100.5,
shall be considered to be made or received by a single political
committee. See 11 CFR 100.5(g). Application of this paragraph means that
all contributions made or received by the following committees shall be
considered to be made or received by a single political committee--
(i) Authorized committees of the same candidate for the same
election to Federal office; or
(ii) Committees (including a separate segregated fund, see 11 CFR
part 114) established, financed, maintained or controlled by the same
corporation, labor organization, person or group of persons, including
any parent, subsidiary, branch, division, department or local unit
thereof. For the purposes of this section, local unit may include, in
appropriate cases, a franchisee, licensee, or State or regional
association.
(2) Affiliated committees sharing a single contribution limitation
under paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section include all of the committees
established, financed, maintained or controlled by--
(i) A single corporation and/or its subsidiaries;
(ii) A single national or international union and/or its local
unions or other subordinate organizations;
(iii) An organization of national or international unions and/or all
its State and local central bodies;
(iv) A membership organization, (other than political party
committees, see paragraph (b) of this section) including trade or
professional associations, see 11 CFR 114.8(a), and/or related State and
local entities of that organization or group; or
(v) The same person or group of persons.
(3)(i) The Commission may examine the relationship between
organizations that sponsor committees, between the committees
themselves, or between one sponsoring organization and a committee
established by another organization to determine whether committees are
affiliated.
(ii) In determining whether committees not described in paragraphs
(a)(2) (i)-(iv) of this section are affiliated, the Commission will
consider the circumstantial factors described in paragraphs (a)(3)(ii)
(A) through (J) of this section. The Commission will examine these
factors in the context of the overall relationship between committees or
sponsoring organizations to determine whether the presence of any factor
or factors is evidence of one committee or organization having been
established, financed, maintained or controlled by another committee or
sponsoring organization. Such factors include, but are not limited to:
(A) Whether a sponsoring organization owns a controlling interest in
the voting stock or securities of the sponsoring organization of another
committee;
(B) Whether a sponsoring organization or committee has the authority
* * *
seek nomination or election to that office and ceases to conduct
campaign activities with respect to that election, except in connection
with the retirement of debts outstanding at the time of the
announcement;
(B) The individual is or becomes ineligible for nomination or
election to that office by operation of law;
(C) The individual has filed a proper termination report with the
Commission under 11 CFR 102.3; or
(D) The individual has notified the Commission in writing that the
individual and his or her authorized committees will conduct no further
campaign activities with respect to that election, except in connection
with the retirement of debts outstanding at the time of the
notification;
[[Page 129]]
(ii) The limitations on contributions by persons shall not be
exceeded by the transfer. The cash on hand from which the transfer is
made shall be considered to consist of the funds most recently received
by the transferor committee. The transferor committee must be able to
demonstrate that such cash on hand contains sufficient funds at the time
of the transfer that comply with the limitations and prohibitions of the
Act to cover the amount transferred. A contribution shall be excluded
from the amount transferred to the extent that such contribution, when
aggregated with other contributions from the same contributor to the
transferee principal campaign committee, exceeds the contribution limits
set forth at 11 CFR 110.1 or 110.2, as appropriate; and
(iii) The candidate has not elected to receive funds under 26 U.S.C.
9006 or 9037 for either election; or
(6) [Reserved]
(7) The authorized committees of a candidate for more than one
Federal office, or for a Federal office and a nonfederal office, shall
follow the requirements for separate campaign organizations set forth at
11 CFR 110.8(d).
(d) Transfers from nonfederal to federal campaigns. Transfers of
funds or assets from a candidate's campaign committee or account for a
nonfederal election to his or her principal campaign committee or other
authorized committee for a federal election are prohibited. However, at
the option of the nonfederal committee, the nonfederal committee may
refund contributions, and may coordinate arrangements with the
candidate's principal campaign committee or other authorized committee
for a solicitation by such committee(s) to the same contributors. The
full cost of this solicitation shall be paid by the Federal committee.
[54 FR 34110, Aug. 17, 1989, and 54 FR 48580, Nov. 24, 1989; 58 FR 3476,
Jan. 8, 1993]