[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 104.15 Sale or use restriction (2 U.S.C. 438(a)(4)).
(a) Any information copied, or otherwise obtained, from any report
or statement, or any copy, reproduction, or publication thereof, filed
under the Act, shall not be sold or used by any person for the purpose
of soliciting contributions or for any commercial purpose, except that
the name and address of any political committee may be used to solicit
contributions from such committee.
(b) For purposes of 11 CFR 104.15, soliciting contributions includes
soliciting any type of contribution or donation,
[[Page 100]]
such as political or charitable contributions.
(c) The use of information, which is copied or otherwise obtained
from reports filed under 11 CFR part 104, in newspapers, magazines,
books or other similar communications is permissible as long as the
principal purpose of such communications is not to communicate any
contributor information listed on such reports for the purpose of
soliciting contributions or for other commercial purposes.
[45 FR 15108, Mar. 7, 1980, as amended at 61 FR 3549, Feb. 1, 1996]