[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 104.3 Contents of reports (2 U.S.C. 434(b), 439a).
(a) Reporting of Receipts. Except for reports filed in accordance
with 11 CFR 104.17, each report filed under 11 CFR 104.1 shall disclose
* * *
shall be reported on Schedule E as part of a report covering the
reporting period in which the aggregate disbursements for any
independent expenditure to any person exceed $200 per calendar year.
Schedule E shall also include the total of all such expenditures of $200
or less made during the reporting period.
(viii) Each person who receives any expenditure from the reporting
committee during the reporting period in connection with an expenditure
under 11 CFR 110.7 (2 USC 441a(d)), together with the date, amount, and
purpose of any such expenditure as well as the name of, and office
sought by (including State and Congressional district, when applicable),
the candidate on whose behalf the expenditure is made; and
(ix) Each person who has received any disbursement within the
reporting period not otherwise disclosed in accordance with 11 CFR
104.3(b)(3) to whom the aggregate amount or value of disbursements made
by the reporting committee exceeds $200 within the calendar year,
together with the date, amount and purpose of any such disbursement.
(4) Itemization of disbursements by authorized committees. Each
authorized committee shall report the full name and address of each
person in each of the following categories, as well as the information
required by each category.
(i) Each person to whom an expenditure in an aggregate amount or
value in excess of $200 within the calendar year is made by the
reporting committee to meet the committee's operating expenses, together
with the date, amount and purpose of each expenditure.
(A) As used in 11 CFR 104.3(b)(4), purpose means a brief statement
or description of why the disbursement was made. Examples of statements
or descriptions which meet the requirements of 11 CFR 104.3(b)(4)
include the following: dinner expenses, media, salary, polling, travel,
party fees, phone banks, travel expenses, travel expense reimbursement,
and catering costs. However, statements or descriptions such as advance,
election day expenses, other expenses, expenses, expense reimbursement,
miscellaneous, outside services, get-out-the-vote and voter registration
would not meet the requirements of 11 CFR 104.3(b)(4) for reporting the
purpose of an expenditure.
(B) In addition to reporting the purpose described in 11 CFR
104.3(b)(4)(i)(A), whenever an authorized committee itemizes a
disbursement that is partially or entirely a personal use for which
reimbursement is required under 11 CFR 113.1(g)(1)(ii) (C) or (D), it
shall provide a brief explanation of the activity for which
reimbursement is required.
(ii) Each authorized committee of the same candidate to which a
transfer is made by the reporting committee during the reporting period,
together with the date and amount of such transfer;
(iii) Each person who receives a loan repayment from the reporting
committee during the reporting period, together with the date and amount
of such loan repayment;
(iv) Each person who receives a loan repayment from the candidate,
if the proceeds of such loan were used in connection with the
candidate's campaign;
(v) Each person who receives a contribution refund or other offset
to contributions from the reporting committee where such contribution
refund was reported under 11 CFR 104.3(b)(2)(v), together with the date
and amount of such refund or offset.
(vi) Each person who has received any disbursement(s) not otherwise
disclosed under 11 CFR 104.3(b)(4) to whom the aggregate amount or value
of such disbursements exceeds $200 within the calendar year, together
with the date, amount, and purpose of any such disbursement.
(c) Summary of contributions and operating expenditures. Each report
filed pursuant to 11 CFR 104.1 shall disclose for both the reporting
period and the calendar year:
(1)(i) The total contributions to the reporting committee;
(ii) The total offsets to contributions;
[[Page 88]]
(iii) The net contributions (subtract total offsets from total
contributions);
(2)(i) The reporting committee's total operating expenditures;
(ii) The total offsets to operating expenditures;
(iii) The net operating expenditures (subtract total offsets from
total operating expenditures).
(d) Reporting debts and obligations. Each report filed under 11 CFR
104.1 shall, on Schedule C or D, as appropriate, disclose the amount and
nature of outstanding debts and obligations owed by or to the reporting
committee. Loans obtained by an individual prior to becoming a candidate
for use in connection with that individual's campaign shall be reported
as an outstanding loan owed to the lender by the candidate's principal
campaign committee, if such loans are outstanding at the time the
individual becomes a candidate. Where such debts and obligations are
settled for less than their reported amount or value, each report filed
under 11 CFR 104.1 shall contain a statement as to the circumstances and
conditions under which such debts or obligations were extinguished and
the amount paid. See 11 CFR 116.7.
(1) In addition, when a candidate or political committee obtains a
loan from, or establishes a line of credit at, a lending institution as
described in 11 CFR 100.7(b)(11) and 100.8(b)(12), it shall disclose in
the next due report the following information on schedule C-1 or C-P-1:
(i) The date and amount of the loan or line of credit;
(ii) The interest rate and repayment schedule of the loan, or of
each draw on the line of credit;
(iii) The types and value of traditional collateral or other sources
of repayment that secure the loan or the line of credit, and whether
that security interest is perfected;
(iv) An explanation of the basis upon which the loan was made or the
line of credit established, if not made on the basis of either
traditional collateral or the other sources of repayment described in 11
* * *