[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 110.1 Contributions by persons other than multicandidate political committees (2 U.S.C. 441a(a)(1)).
(a) Scope. This section applies to all contributions made by any
person as defined in 11 CFR 100.10, except multicandidate political
committees as defined in 11 CFR 100.5(e)(3) or entities and individuals
prohibited from making contributions under 11 CFR 110.4 and 11 CFR parts
114 and 115.
(b) Contributions to candidates; designations; and redesignations.
(1) No person shall make contributions to any candidate, his or her
authorized political committees or agents with respect to any election
for Federal office which, in the aggregate, exceed $1,000.
(2) For purposes of this section, with respect to any election
means--
(i) In the case of a contribution designated in writing by the
contributor for a particular election, the election so designated.
Contributors to candidates are encouraged to designate their
contributions in writing for particular elections. See 11 CFR
110.1(b)(4).
(ii) In the case of a contribution not designated in writing by the
contributor for a particular election, the next election for that
Federal office after the contribution is made.
[[Page 119]]
(3)(i) A contribution designated in writing for a particular
election, but made after that election, shall be made only to the extent
that the contribution does not exceed net debts outstanding from such
election. To the extent that such contribution exceeds net debts
outstanding, the candidate or the candidate's authorized political
committee shall return or deposit the contribution within ten days from
the date of the treasurer's receipt of the contribution as provided by
11 CFR 103.3(a), and if deposited, then within sixty days from the date
of the treasurer's receipt the treasurer shall take the following
action, as appropriate:
(A) Refund the contribution using a committee check or draft; or
(B) Obtain a written redesignation by the contributor for another
election in accordance with 11 CFR 110.1(b)(5); or
(C) Obtain a written reattribution to another contributor in
accordance with 11 CFR 110.1(k)(3).
If the candidate is not a candidate in the general election, all
contributions made for the general election shall be either returned or
refunded to the contributors or redesignated in accordance with 11 CFR
110.1(b)(5), or reattributed in accordance with 11 CFR 110.1(k)(3), as
appropriate.
(ii) In order to determine whether there are net debts outstanding
from a particular election, the treasurer of the candidate's authorized
political committee shall calculate net debts outstanding as of the date
of the election. For purposes of this section, net debts outstanding
means the total amount of unpaid debts and obligations incurred with
respect to an election, including the estimated cost of raising funds to
liquidate debts incurred with respect to the election and, if the
candidate's authorized committee terminates or if the candidate will not
be a candidate for the next election, estimated necessary costs
associated with termination of political activity, such as the costs of
* * *