[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 110.1 Contributions by persons other than multicandidate political committees (2 U.S.C. 441a(a)(1)).
(a) Scope. This section applies to all contributions made by any
person as defined in 11 CFR 100.10, except multicandidate political
* * *
contribution is to be attributed, and affirm to the recipient committee
that it is eligible to make the contribution.
(h) Contributions to committees supporting the same candidate. A
person may contribute to a candidate or his or her authorized committee
with respect to a particular election and also contribute to a political
committee which has supported, or anticipates supporting, the same
candidate in the same election, as long as--
(1) The political committee is not the candidate's principal
campaign committee or other authorized political committee or a single
candidate committee;
(2) The contributor does not give with the knowledge that a
substantial portion will be contributed to, or expended on behalf of,
that candidate for the same election; and
(3) The contributor does not retain control over the funds.
(i) Contributions by spouses and minors. (1) The limitations on
contributions of this section shall apply separately to contributions
made by each spouse even if only one spouse has income.
(2) Minor children (children under 18 years of age) may make
contributions to any candidate or political committee which in the
aggregate do not exceed the limitations on contributions of this
section, if--
(i) The decision to contribute is made knowingly and voluntarily by
the minor child;
(ii) The funds, goods, or services contributed are owned or
controlled exclusively by the minor child, such as income earned by the
child, the proceeds of a trust for which the child is the
[[Page 122]]
beneficiary, or a savings account opened and maintained exclusively in
the child's name; and
(iii) The contribution is not made from the proceeds of a gift, the
purpose of which was to provide funds to be contributed, or is not in
any other way controlled by another individual.
(j) Application of limitations to elections. (1) The limitations on
contributions of this section shall apply separately with respect to
each election as defined in 11 CFR 100.2, except that all elections held
in a calendar year for the office of President of the United States
(except a general election for that office) shall be considered to be
one election.
(2) An election in which a candidate is unopposed is a separate
election for the purposes of the limitations on contributions of this
section.
(3) A primary or general election which is not held because a
candidate is unopposed or received a majority of votes in a previous
election is a separate election for the purposes of the limitations on
contributions of this section. The date on which the election would have
been held shall be considered to be the date of the election.
(4) A primary election which is not held because a candidate was
nominated by a caucus or convention with authority to nominate is not a
separate election for the purposes of the limitations on contributions
of this section.
(k) Joint contributions and reattributions. (1) Any contribution
made by more than one person, except for a contribution made by a
partnership, shall include the signature of each contributor on the
check, money order, or other negotiable instrument or in a separate
writing.
(2) If a contribution made by more than one person does not indicate
the amount to be attributed to each contributor, the contribution shall
be attributed equally to each contributor.
(3)(i) If a contribution to a candidate or political committee,
either on its face or when aggregated with other contributions from the
same contributor, exceeds the limitations on contributions set forth in