[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 110.1 Contributions by persons other than multicandidate political committees (2 U.S.C. 441a(a)(1)).
(a) Scope. This section applies to all contributions made by any
person as defined in 11 CFR 100.10, except multicandidate political
* * *
election, and the contribution exceeds the limitation on contributions
set forth in 11 CFR 110.1(b)(1); or
(D) The contribution was not designated in writing for a particular
election, and the contribution was received after the date of an
election for which there are net debts outstanding on the date the
contribution is received.
(ii) A contribution shall be considered to be redesignated for
another election if--
(A) The treasurer of the recipient authorized political committee
requests that the contributor provide a written redesignation of the
contribution and informs the contributor that the contributor may
request the refund of the contribution as an alternative to providing a
written redesignation; and
(B) Within sixty days from the date of the treasurer's receipt of
the contribution, the contributor provides the treasurer with a written
redesignation of the contribution for another election, which is signed
by the contributor.
(iii) A contribution redesignated for another election shall not
exceed the limitations on contributions made with respect to that
election. A contribution redesignated for a previous election shall be
subject to the requirements of 11 CFR 110.1(b)(3) regarding net debts
outstanding.
(6) For the purposes of this section, a contribution shall be
considered to be made when the contributor relinquishes control over the
contribution. A contributor shall be considered to relinquish control
over the contribution when it is delivered by the contributor to the
candidate, to the political committee, or to an agent of the political
committee. A contribution that is mailed to the candidate, or to the
political committee or to an agent of the political committee, shall be
considered to be made on the date of the postmark. See 11 CFR
110.1(1)(4). An in-kind contribution shall be considered to be made on
the date that the goods or services are provided by the contributor.
(c) Contributions to political party committees. (1) No person shall
make contributions to the political committees established and
maintained by a national political party in any calendar year, which, in
the aggregate, exceed $20,000.
(2) For purposes of this section, political committees established
and maintained by a national political party means--
(i) The national committee;
(ii) The House campaign committee; and
(iii) The Senate campaign committee.
(3) Each recipient committee referred to in 11 CFR 110.1(c)(2) may
receive up to the $20,000 limitation from a contributor, but the limits
of 11 CFR 110.5 shall also apply to contributions made by an individual.
(4) The recipient committee shall not be an authorized political
committee of any candidate, except as provided in 11 CFR 9002.1(c).
(d) Contributions to other political committees. (1) No person shall
make contributions to any other political committee in any calendar year
which, in the aggregate, exceed $5,000.
(2) The limitation on contributions of this paragraph also applies
to contributions made to political committees making independent
expenditures under 11 CFR part 109.
(e) Contributions by partnerships. A contribution by a partnership
shall be attributed to the partnership and to each partner--
* * *