[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 110.3 Contribution limitations for affiliated committees and political party committees; Transfers (2 U.S.C. 441a(a)(5), 441a(a)(4)).
(a) Contribution limitations for affiliated committees. (1) For the
* * *
(ii) The political committee of the party unit in question does not
make its contributions in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or
at the request or suggestion of any other party unit or political
committee established, financed, maintained, or controlled by another
party unit.
(c) Permissible Transfers. The contribution limitations of 11 CFR
110.1 and 110.2 shall not limit the transfers set forth below in 11 CFR
110.3(c) (1) through (6)--
(1) Transfers of funds between affiliated committees or between
party committees of the same political party whether or not they are
affiliated or by
[[Page 128]]
collecting agents to a separate segregated fund made pursuant to 11 CFR
102.6;
(2) Transfers of joint fundraising proceeds between organizations or
committees participating in the joint fundraising activity provided that
no participating committee or organization governed by 11 CFR 102.17
received more than its allocated share of the funds raised;
(3) Transfers of funds between the primary campaign and general
election campaign of a candidate of funds unused for the primary;
(4) Transfers of funds between a candidate's previous Federal
campaign committee and his or her current Federal campaign committee, or
between previous Federal campaign committees, provided that the
candidate is not a candidate for more than one Federal office at the
same time, and provided that the funds transferred are not composed of
contributions that would be in violation of the Act. The cash on hand
from which the transfer is made shall be considered to consist of the
funds most recently received by the transferor committee. The transferor
committee must be able to demonstrate that such cash on hand contains
sufficient funds at the time of the transfer that comply with the
limitations and prohibitions of the Act to cover the amount transferred.
(i) Previous Federal campaign committee means a principal campaign
committee, or other authorized committee, that was organized to further
the candidate's campaign in a Federal election that has already been
held.
(ii) Current Federal campaign committee means a principal campaign
committee, or other authorized committee, organized to further the
candidate's campaign in a future Federal election.
(iii) For purposes of the contribution limits, a contribution made
after an election has been held, or after an individual ceases to be a
candidate in an election, shall be aggregated with other contributions
from the same contributor for the next election unless the contribution
is designated for the previous election, or is designated for another
election, and the candidate has net debts outstanding for the election
so designated pursuant to 11 CFR 110.1(b)(3).
(iv) For purposes of this section, an individual ceases to be a
candidate in an election as of the earlier of the following dates--
(A) The date on which the candidate publicly announces that he or
* * *
seek nomination or election to that office and ceases to conduct
campaign activities with respect to that election, except in connection
with the retirement of debts outstanding at the time of the
announcement;
(B) The individual is or becomes ineligible for nomination or
election to that office by operation of law;
(C) The individual has filed a proper termination report with the
Commission under 11 CFR 102.3; or
(D) The individual has notified the Commission in writing that the
individual and his or her authorized committees will conduct no further
campaign activities with respect to that election, except in connection
with the retirement of debts outstanding at the time of the
notification;
[[Page 129]]
(ii) The limitations on contributions by persons shall not be
exceeded by the transfer. The cash on hand from which the transfer is
made shall be considered to consist of the funds most recently received
by the transferor committee. The transferor committee must be able to
demonstrate that such cash on hand contains sufficient funds at the time
of the transfer that comply with the limitations and prohibitions of the
Act to cover the amount transferred. A contribution shall be excluded
from the amount transferred to the extent that such contribution, when
aggregated with other contributions from the same contributor to the
transferee principal campaign committee, exceeds the contribution limits
set forth at 11 CFR 110.1 or 110.2, as appropriate; and
(iii) The candidate has not elected to receive funds under 26 U.S.C.
9006 or 9037 for either election; or
(6) [Reserved]
(7) The authorized committees of a candidate for more than one
Federal office, or for a Federal office and a nonfederal office, shall
follow the requirements for separate campaign organizations set forth at
11 CFR 110.8(d).
(d) Transfers from nonfederal to federal campaigns. Transfers of
funds or assets from a candidate's campaign committee or account for a
nonfederal election to his or her principal campaign committee or other
authorized committee for a federal election are prohibited. However, at
the option of the nonfederal committee, the nonfederal committee may
refund contributions, and may coordinate arrangements with the
candidate's principal campaign committee or other authorized committee
for a solicitation by such committee(s) to the same contributors. The
full cost of this solicitation shall be paid by the Federal committee.
[54 FR 34110, Aug. 17, 1989, and 54 FR 48580, Nov. 24, 1989; 58 FR 3476,
Jan. 8, 1993]