[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 110.14 Contributions to and expenditures by delegates and delegate committees.
(a) Scope. This section sets forth the prohibitions, limitations and
reporting requirements under the Act applicable to all levels of a
* * *
allocable to the Federal candidate as an independent expenditure in
accordance with 11 CFR 109.2.
(3) Republication of candidate materials. Expenditures made to
finance the dissemination, distribution or republication, in whole or in
part, of any broadcast or materials prepared by a Federal candidate are
in-kind contributions to the candidate.
(i) Such expenditures are subject to the contribution limits of 11
CFR 110.1.
(ii) The Federal candidate must report the expenditure as a
contribution pursuant to 11 CFR part 104.
(iii) Such expenditures are not chargeable to the presidential
candidate's expenditure limitation under 11 CFR 110.8 unless they were
made with the cooperation, or with the prior consent of, or in
consultation with, or at the request or suggestion of, the candidate or
any agent or authorized committee of such candidate.
(4) For purposes of this paragraph, direct mail means any mailing(s)
by commercial vendors or any mailing(s) made from lists that were not
developed by the delegate.
(g) Contributions made to and by a delegate committee. (1) The
limitations on contributions to political committees under 11 CFR 110.1
and 110.2 apply to contributions made to and by a delegate committee.
(2) Contributions to a delegate committee count against the
limitation on contributions made by an individual in a calendar year
under 11 CFR 110.5.
(3) A delegate committee shall report contributions it makes and
receives pursuant to 11 CFR part 104.
(h) Expenditures by a delegate committee to advocate only the
selection of one or more delegates. (1) Expenditures by a delegate
committee that advocate
[[Page 140]]
only the selection of one or more delegates are neither contributions to
a candidate, subject to limitation under 11 CFR 110.1 nor chargeable to
the expenditure limits of any Presidential candidate under 11 CFR
110.8(a). Such expenditures may include but are not limited to: Payments
for travel and subsistence during the delegate selection process,
including the national nominating convention, and payments for any
communications advocating only the selection of one or more delegates.
(2) A delegate committee shall report expenditures made pursuant to
this paragraph.
(i) Expenditures by a delegate committee referring to a candidate
for public office--(1) Volunteer activities that do not use public
political advertising. (i) Expenditures by a delegate committee to
defray the costs of certain campaign materials (such as pins, bumper
stickers, handbills, brochures, posters and yard signs) that advocate
the selection of a delegate and also include information on or reference
to a candidate for the office of President or any other public office
are neither contributions to the candidate referred to, nor subject to
limitation under 11 CFR 110.1 provided that:
(A) The materials are used in connection with volunteer activities;
and
* * *