[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 4.4 Availability of records.
(a) In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552 (a)(2) and (a)(3) the Commission
shall make the following materials available for public inspection and
copying:
(1) Statements of policy and interpretation which have been adopted
by the Commission;
(2) Administrative staff manuals and instructions to staff that
affect a member of the public;
(3) Opinions of Commissioners rendered in enforcement cases and
General Counsel's reports and non-exempt 2 U.S.C. 437g investigatory
materials in enforcement files will be made available no later than 30
days from the date on which a respondent is notified that the Commission
has voted to take no further action and to close such an enforcement
file.
(4) Letter requests for guidance and responses thereto;
(5) The minutes of Commission meetings and transcripts made from
tapes of Commission meetings;
(6) Material routinely prepared for public distribution, e.g.
campaign guidelines, FEC Record, press releases, speeches, notices to
candidates and committees.
(7) Proposals submitted in response to a request for proposals
formulated pursuant to the Federal Procurement Regulations. 41 CFR 1-
1.001 et seq.
(8) Contracts for services and supplies entered into by the
Commission.
(9) Statements and certifications (with respect to closing meetings)
as required by the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b.
(10) Reports of receipts and expenditures, designations of campaign
depositories, statements of organization, candidate designations of
committees, and the indices compiled from the filings therein.
(11) Requests for advisory opinions, written comments submitted in
connection therewith, and responses approved by the Commission.
(12) With respect to enforcement matters, any conciliation agreement
entered into between the Commission and any respondent.
(13) Copies of studies published pursuant to the Commission's duty
to serve as a national clearinghouse on election law administration.
(14) Audit reports (if discussed in open session).
(15) Agendas for Commission meetings.
(b) Public access to the materials described in subparagraphs (a)(3)
and (a)(10) through (a)(15) of this section is also available pursuant
to the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, as amended, in accordance
with the provisions of part 5 of this chapter.
(c) The Commission shall maintain and make available current indexes
and supplements providing identifying information regarding any matter
issued, adopted or promulgated after April 15, 1975 as required by 5
U.S.C. 552(a)(2)(c). These indexes and supplements shall be published
and made available on at least a quarterly basis for public distribution
unless the Commission determines by Notice in the Federal Register that
publication would be unnecessary, impracticable, or not feasible due to
budgetary considerations. Nevertheless, copies of any index or
supplement shall be made available upon request at a cost not to exceed
the direct cost of duplication.
(d) The Freedom of Information Act and the provisions of this part
apply only to existing records; they do not require the creation of new
records.
[[Page 16]]
(e) If documents or files contain both disclosable and
nondisclosable information, the nondisclosable information will be
deleted and the disclosable information released unless the disclosable
portions cannot be reasonably segregated from the other portions in a
manner which will allow meaningful information to be disclosed.
(f) All records created in the process of implementing provisions of
5 U.S.C. 552 will be maintained by the Commission in accordance with the
authority granted by General Records Schedule 14, approved by the
National Archives and Records Service of the General Services
Administration.
[44 FR 33368, June 8, 1979, as amended at 45 FR 31291, May 13, 1980]