[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 110.3 Contribution limitations for affiliated committees and political party committees; Transfers (2 U.S.C. 441a(a)(5), 441a(a)(4)).
(a) Contribution limitations for affiliated committees. (1) For the
* * *
the purposes of the contribution limitations of 11 CFR 110.1 and 110.2,
all contributions made or received by the following political committees
shall be considered to be made or received by separate political
committees--
(i) The national committee of a political party and any political
committees established, financed, maintained, or controlled by the same
national committee; and
(ii) The State committee of the same political party.
(2) Application of paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section means that--
(i) The House campaign committee and the national committee of a
political party shall have separate limitations on contributions under
11 CFR 110.1 and 110.2.
(ii) The Senate campaign committee and the national committee of a
political party shall have separate limitations on contributions, except
that contributions to a senatorial candidate made by the Senate campaign
committee and the national committee of a political party are subject to
a single contribution limitation under 11 CFR 110.2(e).
(3) All contributions made by the political committees established,
financed, maintained, or controlled by a State party committee and by
subordinate State party committees shall be presumed to be made by one
political committee. This presumption shall not apply if--
(i) The political committee of the party unit in question has not
received funds from any other political committee established, financed,
maintained, or controlled by any party unit; and
(ii) The political committee of the party unit in question does not
make its contributions in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or
at the request or suggestion of any other party unit or political
committee established, financed, maintained, or controlled by another
party unit.
(c) Permissible Transfers. The contribution limitations of 11 CFR
110.1 and 110.2 shall not limit the transfers set forth below in 11 CFR
110.3(c) (1) through (6)--
(1) Transfers of funds between affiliated committees or between
party committees of the same political party whether or not they are
affiliated or by
[[Page 128]]
collecting agents to a separate segregated fund made pursuant to 11 CFR
102.6;
(2) Transfers of joint fundraising proceeds between organizations or
committees participating in the joint fundraising activity provided that
no participating committee or organization governed by 11 CFR 102.17
received more than its allocated share of the funds raised;
(3) Transfers of funds between the primary campaign and general
election campaign of a candidate of funds unused for the primary;
(4) Transfers of funds between a candidate's previous Federal
campaign committee and his or her current Federal campaign committee, or
between previous Federal campaign committees, provided that the
candidate is not a candidate for more than one Federal office at the
same time, and provided that the funds transferred are not composed of
contributions that would be in violation of the Act. The cash on hand
from which the transfer is made shall be considered to consist of the
funds most recently received by the transferor committee. The transferor
committee must be able to demonstrate that such cash on hand contains
sufficient funds at the time of the transfer that comply with the
limitations and prohibitions of the Act to cover the amount transferred.
(i) Previous Federal campaign committee means a principal campaign
committee, or other authorized committee, that was organized to further
the candidate's campaign in a Federal election that has already been
held.
(ii) Current Federal campaign committee means a principal campaign
committee, or other authorized committee, organized to further the
candidate's campaign in a future Federal election.
(iii) For purposes of the contribution limits, a contribution made
after an election has been held, or after an individual ceases to be a
candidate in an election, shall be aggregated with other contributions
from the same contributor for the next election unless the contribution
is designated for the previous election, or is designated for another
election, and the candidate has net debts outstanding for the election
so designated pursuant to 11 CFR 110.1(b)(3).
(iv) For purposes of this section, an individual ceases to be a
candidate in an election as of the earlier of the following dates--
(A) The date on which the candidate publicly announces that he or
she will no longer be a candidate in that election for that office and
ceases to conduct campaign activities with respect to that election; or
(B) The date on which the candidate is or becomes ineligible for
nomination or election to that office by operation of law;
(5) Transfers of funds between the principal campaign committees of
an individual seeking nomination or election to more than one Federal
office, as long as the conditions in 11 CFR 110.3(c)(5) (i), (ii) and
(iii) are met. An individual will be considered to be seeking nomination
or election to more than one Federal office if the individual is
concurrently a candidate for more than one Federal office during the
same or overlapping election cycles.
(i) The transfer shall not be made when the individual is actively
seeking nomination or election to more than one Federal office. An
individual will not be considered to be actively seeking nomination or
election to a Federal office if:
(A) The individual publicly announces that he or she will no longer
seek nomination or election to that office and ceases to conduct
campaign activities with respect to that election, except in connection
with the retirement of debts outstanding at the time of the
announcement;
(B) The individual is or becomes ineligible for nomination or
election to that office by operation of law;
(C) The individual has filed a proper termination report with the
Commission under 11 CFR 102.3; or
* * *