[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 110.1 Contributions by persons other than multicandidate political committees (2 U.S.C. 441a(a)(1)).
(a) Scope. This section applies to all contributions made by any
person as defined in 11 CFR 100.10, except multicandidate political
* * *
election, and the contribution exceeds the limitation on contributions
set forth in 11 CFR 110.1(b)(1); or
(D) The contribution was not designated in writing for a particular
election, and the contribution was received after the date of an
election for which there are net debts outstanding on the date the
contribution is received.
(ii) A contribution shall be considered to be redesignated for
another election if--
(A) The treasurer of the recipient authorized political committee
requests that the contributor provide a written redesignation of the
contribution and informs the contributor that the contributor may
request the refund of the contribution as an alternative to providing a
written redesignation; and
(B) Within sixty days from the date of the treasurer's receipt of
the contribution, the contributor provides the treasurer with a written
redesignation of the contribution for another election, which is signed
by the contributor.
(iii) A contribution redesignated for another election shall not
exceed the limitations on contributions made with respect to that
election. A contribution redesignated for a previous election shall be
subject to the requirements of 11 CFR 110.1(b)(3) regarding net debts
outstanding.
(6) For the purposes of this section, a contribution shall be
considered to be made when the contributor relinquishes control over the
contribution. A contributor shall be considered to relinquish control
over the contribution when it is delivered by the contributor to the
candidate, to the political committee, or to an agent of the political
committee. A contribution that is mailed to the candidate, or to the
political committee or to an agent of the political committee, shall be
considered to be made on the date of the postmark. See 11 CFR
110.1(1)(4). An in-kind contribution shall be considered to be made on
the date that the goods or services are provided by the contributor.
(c) Contributions to political party committees. (1) No person shall
make contributions to the political committees established and
maintained by a national political party in any calendar year, which, in
the aggregate, exceed $20,000.
(2) For purposes of this section, political committees established
and maintained by a national political party means--
(i) The national committee;
(ii) The House campaign committee; and
(iii) The Senate campaign committee.
(3) Each recipient committee referred to in 11 CFR 110.1(c)(2) may
receive up to the $20,000 limitation from a contributor, but the limits
of 11 CFR 110.5 shall also apply to contributions made by an individual.
(4) The recipient committee shall not be an authorized political
committee of any candidate, except as provided in 11 CFR 9002.1(c).
(d) Contributions to other political committees. (1) No person shall
make contributions to any other political committee in any calendar year
which, in the aggregate, exceed $5,000.
* * *
committee of that candidate for one election for one Federal office
transfers funds to, loans funds to, makes contributions to, or makes
expenditures on behalf of another principal campaign committee or other
authorized political committee of that candidate for another election
for another Federal office, except as provided in 11 CFR 110.3(c)(4).
(g) Contributions by limited liability companies (``LLC''). (1)
Definition. A limited liability company is a business entity that is
recognized as a limited liability company under the laws of the State in
which it is established.
(2) A contribution by an LLC that elects to be treated as a
partnership by the Internal Revenue Service pursuant to 26 CFR 301.7701-
3, or does not elect treatment as either a partnership or a corporation
pursuant to that section, shall be considered a contribution from a
partnership pursuant to 11 CFR 110.1(e).
(3) An LLC that elects to be treated as a corporation by the
Internal Revenue Service, pursuant to 26 CFR 301.7701-3, or an LLC with
publicly-traded shares, shall be considered a corporation pursuant to 11
CFR Part 114.
(4) A contribution by an LLC with a single natural person member
that does not elect to be treated as a corporation by the Internal
Revenue Service pursuant to 26 CFR 301.7701-3 shall be attributed only
to that single member.
(5) An LLC that makes a contribution pursuant to paragraph (g)(2) or
(g)(4) of this section shall, at the time it makes the contribution,
provide information to the recipient committee as to how the
contribution is to be attributed, and affirm to the recipient committee
that it is eligible to make the contribution.
(h) Contributions to committees supporting the same candidate. A
person may contribute to a candidate or his or her authorized committee
with respect to a particular election and also contribute to a political
committee which has supported, or anticipates supporting, the same
candidate in the same election, as long as--
(1) The political committee is not the candidate's principal
campaign committee or other authorized political committee or a single
candidate committee;
(2) The contributor does not give with the knowledge that a
substantial portion will be contributed to, or expended on behalf of,
that candidate for the same election; and
(3) The contributor does not retain control over the funds.
(i) Contributions by spouses and minors. (1) The limitations on
contributions of this section shall apply separately to contributions
made by each spouse even if only one spouse has income.
(2) Minor children (children under 18 years of age) may make
contributions to any candidate or political committee which in the
aggregate do not exceed the limitations on contributions of this
section, if--
(i) The decision to contribute is made knowingly and voluntarily by
the minor child;
(ii) The funds, goods, or services contributed are owned or
* * *