[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 110.11 Communications; advertising (2 U.S.C. 441d).
(a)(1) General rules. Except as provided at paragraph (a)(6) of this
section, whenever any person makes an expenditure for the purpose of
financing a communication that expressly advocates the election or
defeat of a clearly identified candidate, or that solicits any
contribution, through any broadcasting station, newspaper, magazine,
outdoor advertising facility, poster, yard sign, direct mailing or any
other form of general public political advertising, a disclaimer meeting
the requirements of paragraphs (a)(1) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv) or (a)(2)
of this section shall appear and be presented in a clear and conspicuous
manner to give the reader, observer or listener adequate notice of the
identity of persons who paid for and, where required, who authorized the
communication.
(i) Such communication, including any solicitation, if paid for and
authorized by a candidate, an authorized committee of a candidate, or
its agent, shall clearly state that the communication has been paid for
by the authorized political committee; or
(ii) Such communication, including any solicitation, if authorized
by a candidate, an authorized committee of a candidate or an agent
thereof, but paid for by any other person, shall clearly state that the
communication is paid for by such other person and is authorized by such
candidate, authorized committee or agent; or
(iii) Such communication, including any solicitation, if made on
behalf of or in opposition to a candidate, but paid for by any other
person and not authorized by a candidate, authorized committee of a
candidate or its agent, shall clearly state that the communication has
been paid for by such person and is not authorized by any candidate or
candidate's committee.
(iv) For solicitations directed to the general public on behalf of a
political committee which is not an authorized committee of a candidate,
such solicitation shall clearly state the full name
[[Page 136]]
of the person who paid for the communication.
(2) Coordinated Party Expenditures. (i) For a communication paid for
by a party committee pursuant to 2 U.S.C. 441a(d), the disclaimer
required by paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall identify the
committee that makes the expenditure as the person who paid for the
communication, regardless of whether the committee was acting in its own
capacity or as the designated agent of another committee.
(ii) A communication made by a party committee pursuant to 2 U.S.C.
441a(d) prior to the date the party's candidate is nominated shall
satisfy the requirements of this section if it clearly states who paid
for the communication.
(3) Definition of ``direct mailing.'' For purposes of paragraph
(a)(1) of this section only, direct mailing includes any number of
substantially similar pieces of mail but does not include a mailing of
one hundred pieces or less by any person.
(4) Exempt Activities. For purposes of paragraph (a)(1) of this
section only, the term expenditure includes a communication by a
candidate or party committee that qualifies as an exempt activity under
11 CFR 100.8(b)(10), (16), (17), or (18). Such communications, unless
excepted under paragraph (a)(6) of this section, shall clearly state who
paid for the communication but do not have to include an authorization
statement.
(5) Placement of Disclaimer. The disclaimers specified in paragraph
(a)(1) of this section shall be presented in a clear and conspicuous
manner, to give the reader, observer or listener adequate notice of the
identity of the person or committee that paid for, and, where required,
* * *