[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 110.4 Prohibited contributions (2 U.S.C. 441e, 441f, 441g, 432(c)(2)).
(a) Contributions or expenditures by foreign nationals. (1) A
foreign national shall not directly or through any other person make a
contribution, or an expenditure, or expressly or impliedly promise to
make a contribution, or an expenditure, in connection with a convention,
a caucus, or a primary, general, special, or runoff election in
connection with any local, State, or Federal public office.
(2) No person shall solicit, accept, or receive a contribution as
set out above from a foreign national.
(3) A foreign national shall not direct, dictate, control, or
directly or indirectly participate in the decision-making process of any
person, such as a corporation, labor organization, or political
committee, with regard to such person's Federal or nonfederal election-
related activities, such as decisions concerning the making of
contributions or expenditures in connection with elections for any
local, State, or Federal office or decisions concerning the
administration of a political committee.
(4) For purposes of this section, foreign national means--
(i) A foreign principal, as defined in 22 U.S.C. 611(b); or
(ii) An individual who is not a citizen of the United States and who
is not lawfully admitted for permanent residence, as defined in 8 U.S.C.
1101(a)(20);
(iii) Except that foreign national shall not include any individual
who is a citizen of the United States.
(b) Contributions in the name of another. (1) No person shall--
(i) Make a contribution in the name of another;
(ii) Knowingly permit his or her name to be used to effect that
contribution;
(iii) Knowingly help or assist any person in making a contribution
in the name of another; or
(iv) Knowingly accept a contribution made by one person in the name
of another.
(2) Examples of contributions in the name of another include--
(i) Giving money or anything of value, all or part of which was
provided to the contributor by another person (the true contributor)
without disclosing the source of money or the thing of value to the
recipient candidate or committee at the time the contribution is made,
see 11 CFR 110.6; or
(ii) Making a contribution of money or anything of value and
attributing as
[[Page 130]]
the source of the money or thing of value another person when in fact
the contributor is the source.
(c) Cash contributions. (1) With respect to any campaign for
nomination for election or election to Federal office, no person shall
make contributions to a candidate or political committee of currency of
the United States, or of any foreign country, which in the aggregate
exceed $100.
(2) A candidate or committee receiving a cash contribution in excess
of $100 shall promptly return the amount over $100 to the contributor.
(3) A candidate or committee receiving an anonymous cash
contribution in excess of $50 shall promptly dispose of the amount over
$50. The amount over $50 may be used for any lawful purpose unrelated to
any Federal election, campaign, or candidate.
[54 FR 34112, Aug. 17, 1989, and 54 FR 48580, Nov. 24, 1989, as amended
at 54 FR 48582, Nov. 24, 1989; 55 FR 1139, Jan. 11, 1990]