[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 110.11 Communications; advertising (2 U.S.C. 441d).
(a)(1) General rules. Except as provided at paragraph (a)(6) of this
section, whenever any person makes an expenditure for the purpose of
* * *
conspicuous if the printing is difficult to read or if the placement is
easily overlooked.
(i) The disclaimer need not appear on the front or cover page of the
communication as long as it appears within the communication, except on
communications, such as billboards, that contain only a front face.
(ii) Each communication that would require a disclaimer if
distributed separately, that is included in a package of materials, must
contain the required disclaimer.
(iii) Disclaimers in a televised communication shall be considered
clear and conspicuous if they appear in letters equal to or greater than
four (4) percent of the vertical picture height that air for not less
than four (4) seconds.
(6) Exceptions. The requirements of paragraph (a)(1) of this section
do not apply to:
(i) Bumper stickers, pins, buttons, pens and similar small items
upon which the disclaimer cannot be conveniently printed;
(ii) Skywriting, watertowers, wearing apparel or other means of
displaying an advertisement of such a nature that the inclusion of a
disclaimer would be impracticable; or
(iii) Checks, receipts and similar items of minimal value which do
not contain a political message and which are used for purely
administrative purposes.
(7) Activities by separate segregated fund or its connected
organization. For purposes of paragraph (a)(1) of this section, whenever
a separate segregated fund or its connected organization solicits
contributions to the fund from those persons it may solicit under the
applicable provisions of 11 CFR part 114, or makes a communication to
those persons, such communication shall not be considered a form of
general public political advertising and need not contain the disclaimer
set forth in paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(b)(1) No person who sells space in a newspaper or magazine to a
candidate, an authorized committee of a candidate, or an agent of the
candidate, for use in connection with the candidate's campaign for
nomination or for election, shall charge an amount for the space which
exceeds the comparable rate for the space for non-campaign purposes.
(2) For purposes of this section, comparable rate means the rate
charged to a national or general rate advertiser, and shall include
discount privileges
[[Page 137]]
usually and normally available to a national or general rate advertiser.
(2 U.S.C. 438(a)(8), 441a, 441d, 441e, 441f, 441g, 441h, 441i)
[41 FR 35948, Aug. 25, 1976, as amended at 45 FR 15122, Mar. 7, 1980; 48
FR 8809, Mar. 2, 1983; 60 FR 52072, Oct. 5, 1995]