[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 110.1 Contributions by persons other than multicandidate political committees (2 U.S.C. 441a(a)(1)).
(a) Scope. This section applies to all contributions made by any
person as defined in 11 CFR 100.10, except multicandidate political
* * *
committee shall return or deposit the contribution within ten days from
the date of the treasurer's receipt of the contribution as provided by
11 CFR 103.3(a), and if deposited, then within sixty days from the date
of the treasurer's receipt the treasurer shall take the following
action, as appropriate:
(A) Refund the contribution using a committee check or draft; or
(B) Obtain a written redesignation by the contributor for another
election in accordance with 11 CFR 110.1(b)(5); or
(C) Obtain a written reattribution to another contributor in
accordance with 11 CFR 110.1(k)(3).
If the candidate is not a candidate in the general election, all
contributions made for the general election shall be either returned or
refunded to the contributors or redesignated in accordance with 11 CFR
110.1(b)(5), or reattributed in accordance with 11 CFR 110.1(k)(3), as
appropriate.
(ii) In order to determine whether there are net debts outstanding
from a particular election, the treasurer of the candidate's authorized
political committee shall calculate net debts outstanding as of the date
of the election. For purposes of this section, net debts outstanding
means the total amount of unpaid debts and obligations incurred with
respect to an election, including the estimated cost of raising funds to
liquidate debts incurred with respect to the election and, if the
candidate's authorized committee terminates or if the candidate will not
be a candidate for the next election, estimated necessary costs
associated with termination of political activity, such as the costs of
complying with the post-election requirements of the Act and other
necessary administrative costs associated with winding down the
campaign, including office space rental, staff salaries and office
supplies, less the sum of:
(A) The total cash on hand available to pay those debts and
* * *
campaign committee or other authorized political committee or a single
candidate committee;
(2) The contributor does not give with the knowledge that a
substantial portion will be contributed to, or expended on behalf of,
that candidate for the same election; and
(3) The contributor does not retain control over the funds.
(i) Contributions by spouses and minors. (1) The limitations on
contributions of this section shall apply separately to contributions
made by each spouse even if only one spouse has income.
(2) Minor children (children under 18 years of age) may make
contributions to any candidate or political committee which in the
aggregate do not exceed the limitations on contributions of this
section, if--
(i) The decision to contribute is made knowingly and voluntarily by
the minor child;
(ii) The funds, goods, or services contributed are owned or
controlled exclusively by the minor child, such as income earned by the
child, the proceeds of a trust for which the child is the
[[Page 122]]
beneficiary, or a savings account opened and maintained exclusively in
the child's name; and
(iii) The contribution is not made from the proceeds of a gift, the
purpose of which was to provide funds to be contributed, or is not in
any other way controlled by another individual.
(j) Application of limitations to elections. (1) The limitations on
contributions of this section shall apply separately with respect to
each election as defined in 11 CFR 100.2, except that all elections held
in a calendar year for the office of President of the United States
(except a general election for that office) shall be considered to be
one election.
(2) An election in which a candidate is unopposed is a separate
election for the purposes of the limitations on contributions of this
section.
(3) A primary or general election which is not held because a
candidate is unopposed or received a majority of votes in a previous
* * *
been held shall be considered to be the date of the election.
(4) A primary election which is not held because a candidate was
nominated by a caucus or convention with authority to nominate is not a
separate election for the purposes of the limitations on contributions
of this section.
(k) Joint contributions and reattributions. (1) Any contribution
made by more than one person, except for a contribution made by a
partnership, shall include the signature of each contributor on the
check, money order, or other negotiable instrument or in a separate
writing.
(2) If a contribution made by more than one person does not indicate
the amount to be attributed to each contributor, the contribution shall
be attributed equally to each contributor.
(3)(i) If a contribution to a candidate or political committee,
either on its face or when aggregated with other contributions from the
same contributor, exceeds the limitations on contributions set forth in