[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 110.6 Earmarked contributions (2 U.S.C. 441a(a)(8)).
(a) General. All contributions by a person made on behalf of or to a
candidate, including contributions which are in any way earmarked or
otherwise directed to the candidate through an intermediary or conduit,
are contributions from the person to the candidate.
(b) Definitions. (1) For purposes of this section, earmarked means a
designation, instruction, or encumbrance, whether direct or indirect,
express or implied, oral or written, which results in all or any part of
a contribution or expenditure being made to, or expended on behalf of, a
clearly identified candidate or a candidate's authorized committee.
(2) For purposes of this section, conduit or intermediary means any
person who receives and forwards an earmarked contribution to a
candidate or a candidate's authorized committee, except as provided in
paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section.
(i) For purposes of this section, the following persons shall not be
considered to be conduits or intermediaries:
(A) An individual who is an employee or a full-time volunteer
working for the candidate's authorized committee, provided that the
individual is not acting in his or her capacity as a representative of
an entity prohibited from making contributions;
(B) A fundraising representative conducting joint fundraising with
the candidate's authorized committee pursuant to 11 CFR 102.17 or
9034.8;
[[Page 131]]
(C) An affiliated committee, as defined in 11 CFR 100.5(g);
(D) A commercial fundraising firm retained by the candidate or the
candidate's authorized committee to assist in fundraising; and
(E) An individual who is expressly authorized by the candidate or
the candidate's authorized committee to engage in fundraising, and who
occupies a significant position within the candidate's campaign
organization, provided that the individual is not acting in his or her
capacity as a representative of an entity prohibited from making
contributions.
(ii) Any person who is prohibited from making contributions or
expenditures in connection with an election for Federal office shall be
prohibited from acting as a conduit for contributions earmarked to
candidates or their authorized committees. The provisions of this
section shall not restrict the ability of an organization or committee
to serve as a collecting agent for a separate segregated fund pursuant
to 11 CFR 102.6.
(iii) Any person who receives an earmarked contribution shall
forward such earmarked contribution to the candidate or authorized
committee in accordance with 11 CFR 102.8, except that--
(A) A fundraising representative shall follow the joint fundraising
procedures set forth at 11 CFR 102.17.
(B) A person who is prohibited from acting as a conduit pursuant to
paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section shall return the earmarked
contribution to the contributor.
(c) Reporting of earmarked contributions--(1) Reports by conduits
and intermediaries. (i) The intermediary or conduit of the earmarked
contribution shall report the original source and the recipient
* * *
conduit or intermediary who forwards one or more earmarked contributions
which in the aggregate exceed $200 in any calendar year.
[[Page 132]]
(ii) The report by the recipient candidate or authorized committee
shall contain the following information:
(A) The identification of the conduit or intermediary, as defined in
11 CFR 100.12;
(B) The total amount of earmarked contributions received from the
conduit or intermediary and the date of receipt; and
(C) The information required under 11 CFR 104.3(a) (3) and (4) for
each earmarked contribution which in the aggregate exceeds $200 in any
calendar year.
(iii) The information specified in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) (A) through
(C) of this section shall be itemized on Schedule A attached to the
report for the reporting period in which the earmarked contribution is
received.
(d) Direction or control. (1) A conduit's or intermediary's
contribution limits are not affected by the forwarding of an earmarked
contribution except where the conduit or intermediary exercises any
direction or control over the choice of the recipient candidate.
(2) If a conduit or intermediary exercises any direction or control
over the choice of the recipient candidate, the earmarked contribution
shall be considered a contribution by both the original contributor and
the conduit or intermediary. If the conduit or intermediary exercises
any direction or control over the choice of the recipient candidate, the
report filed by the conduit or intermediary and the report filed by the
recipient candidate or authorized committee shall indicate that the
earmarked contribution is made by both the original contributor and the
conduit or intermediary, and that the entire amount of the contribution
is attributed to each.
[54 FR 34113, Aug. 17, 1989 and 54 FR 48580, Nov. 24, 1989; 61 FR 3550,
Feb. 1, 1996]