[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 110.1 Contributions by persons other than multicandidate political committees (2 U.S.C. 441a(a)(1)).
(a) Scope. This section applies to all contributions made by any
person as defined in 11 CFR 100.10, except multicandidate political
* * *
(except a general election for that office) shall be considered to be
one election.
(2) An election in which a candidate is unopposed is a separate
election for the purposes of the limitations on contributions of this
section.
(3) A primary or general election which is not held because a
candidate is unopposed or received a majority of votes in a previous
election is a separate election for the purposes of the limitations on
contributions of this section. The date on which the election would have
been held shall be considered to be the date of the election.
(4) A primary election which is not held because a candidate was
nominated by a caucus or convention with authority to nominate is not a
separate election for the purposes of the limitations on contributions
of this section.
(k) Joint contributions and reattributions. (1) Any contribution
made by more than one person, except for a contribution made by a
partnership, shall include the signature of each contributor on the
check, money order, or other negotiable instrument or in a separate
writing.
(2) If a contribution made by more than one person does not indicate
the amount to be attributed to each contributor, the contribution shall
be attributed equally to each contributor.
(3)(i) If a contribution to a candidate or political committee,
either on its face or when aggregated with other contributions from the
same contributor, exceeds the limitations on contributions set forth in