[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 110.8 Presidential candidate expenditure limitations.
(a) No candidate for the office of President of the United States
who is eligible under 26 U.S.C. 9003 (relating to conditions for
eligibility for payments) or under 26 U.S.C. 9033 (relating to
eligibility for payments) to receive payments from the Secretary of the
Treasury and has received payments, may make expenditures in excess of--
(1) $10,000,000 in the case of a campaign for nomination for
election to the office, except the aggregate of expenditures under this
paragraph in any one State shall not exceed the greater of 16 cents
multiplied by the voting age population of the State or $200,000; or
(2) $20,000,000 in the case of a campaign for election to the
office.
(b) The expenditure limitations shall not be considered violated if,
after the date of the primary or general election, convention or caucus,
receipt of refunds and rebates causes a candidate's expenditures to be
within the limitations.
(c) For the State limitations in paragraph (a)(1) of this section--
(1) Expenditures made in a State after the date of the primary
election, convention or caucus relating to the primary election,
convention or caucus count toward that State's expenditure limitation;
(2) The candidate may treat an amount that does not exceed 50% of
the candidate's total expenditures allocable to a particular State under
11 CFR 106.2 as exempt fundraising expenses, and may exclude this amount
from the candidate's total expenditures attributable to the expenditure
limitations for that State. The candidate may treat 100% of the cost of
mass mailings as exempt fundraising expenses, unless the mass mailings
were mailed within 28 days before the state's primary election,
convention or caucus. The total of all amounts excluded for exempt
fundraising expenses shall not exceed 20% of the overall expenditure
limitation under 11 CFR 9035.1.
(d)(1) If an individual is a candidate for more than one Federal
office, or for a Federal office and a State office, he or she must
designate separate principal campaign committees and establish
completely separate campaign organizations.
(2) No funds, goods, or services, including loans and loan
guarantees, may be transferred between or used by the separate
campaigns, except as provided in 11 CFR 110.3(c)(5).
(3) Except for Presidential candidates receiving Presidential
Primary Matching Funds, see 26 U.S.C. 9032, or General Election Public
Financing, see 26 U.S.C. 9002, campaigns may share personnel and
facilities, as long as expenditures are allocated between the campaigns,
and the payment made from each campaign account reflects the allocation.
[[Page 134]]
(e)(1) A political party may make reimbursement for the expenses of
a candidate who is engaging in party-building activities, without the
payment being considered a contribution to the candidate, and without
the unreimbursed expense being considered an expenditure counting
against the limitations in paragraph (a) (1) or (2) of this section, as
long as--
(i) The event is a bona fide party event or appearance; and
(ii) No aspect of the solicitation for the event, the setting of the
event, and the remarks or activities of the candidate in connection with
the event were for the purpose of influencing the candidate's nomination
or election.
(2)(i) An event or appearance meeting the requirements of paragraph
(e)(1) of this section and occurring prior to January 1 of the year of
the election for which the individual is a candidate is presumptively
party-related;
(ii) Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraph (e)(1) of this
section, an event or appearance occurring on or after January 1 of the
year of the election for which the individual is a candidate is
presumptively for the purpose of influencing the candidate's election,
and any contributions or expenditures are governed by the contribution
and expenditure limitations of this part 110.
(iii) The presumptions in paragraphs (e)(2) (i) and (ii) of this
section may be rebutted by a showing to the Commission that the
appearance or event was, or was not, party-related, as the case may be.
(f)(1) Expenditures made by or on behalf of any candidate nominated
by a political party for election to the office of Vice President of the
United States shall be considered to be expenditures made by or on
behalf of the candidate of such party for election to the office of
President of the United States.
(2) Expenditures from personal funds made by a candidate for Vice
President shall be considered to be expenditures by the candidate for
President, if the candidate is receiving General Election Public
Financing, see Sec. 9003.2(c).
(g) An expenditure is made on behalf of a candidate, including a
Vice-Presidential candidate, if it is made by--
(1) An authorized committee or any other agent of the candidate for
purposes of making any expenditure;
(2) Any person authorized or requested by the candidate, an
authorized committee of the candidate, or an agent of the candidate to
make the expenditure; or
(3) A committee not authorized in writing, so long as it is
requested by the candidate, an authorized committee of the candidate, or
an agent of the candidate to make the expenditure.
[41 FR 35948, Aug. 25, 1976, as amended at 45 FR 21210, Apr. 1, 1980; 54
FR 34114, Aug. 17, 1989; 54 FR 48580, Nov. 24, 1989; 56 FR 35911, July
29, 1991]