[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 102.14 Names of political committees (2 U.S.C. 432(e) (4) and (5)).
(a) The name of each authorized committee shall include the name of
the candidate who authorized such committee. Except as provided in
paragraph (b) of this section, no unauthorized committee shall include
the name of any candidate in its name. For purposes of this paragraph,
``name'' includes any name under which a committee conducts activities,
such as solicitations or other communications, including a special
project name or other designation.
(b)(1) A delegate committee, as defined at 11 CFR 100.5(e)(5), shall
include the word delegate(s) in its name and may also include in its
name the name of the presidential candidate which the delegate committee
supports.
(2) A political committee established solely to draft an individual
or to encourage him or her to become a candidate may include the name of
such individual in the name of the committee provided the committee's
name clearly indicates that it is a draft committee.
(3) An unauthorized political committee may include the name of a
candidate in the title of a special project name or other communication
if the title clearly and unambiguously shows opposition to the named
candidate.
(c) The name of a separate segregated fund established pursuant to
11 CFR 102.1(c) shall include the full name of its connected
organization. Such fund may also use a clearly recognized abbreviation
or acronym by which the connected organization is commonly known. Both
the full name and such abbreviation or acronym shall be included on the
fund's Statement of Organization, on all reports filed by the fund, and
in all notices required by 11 CFR 109.3 and 110.11. The fund may make
contributions using its acronym or abbreviated name. A fund established
by a corporation which has a number of subsidiaries need not include the
name of each subsidiary in its name. Similarly, a separate segregated
fund established by a subsidiary need not include in its name the name
of its parent or another subsidiary of its parent.
[45 FR 15104, Mar. 7, 1980, as amended at 45 FR 21209, Apr. 1, 1980; 57
FR 31426, July 15, 1992; 59 FR 17269, Apr. 12, 1994; 59 FR 35785, July
13, 1994]