[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 110.6 Earmarked contributions (2 U.S.C. 441a(a)(8)).
(a) General. All contributions by a person made on behalf of or to a
candidate, including contributions which are in any way earmarked or
otherwise directed to the candidate through an intermediary or conduit,
are contributions from the person to the candidate.
(b) Definitions. (1) For purposes of this section, earmarked means a
designation, instruction, or encumbrance, whether direct or indirect,
express or implied, oral or written, which results in all or any part of
a contribution or expenditure being made to, or expended on behalf of, a
clearly identified candidate or a candidate's authorized committee.
(2) For purposes of this section, conduit or intermediary means any
person who receives and forwards an earmarked contribution to a
candidate or a candidate's authorized committee, except as provided in
paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section.
(i) For purposes of this section, the following persons shall not be
considered to be conduits or intermediaries:
(A) An individual who is an employee or a full-time volunteer
working for the candidate's authorized committee, provided that the
individual is not acting in his or her capacity as a representative of
an entity prohibited from making contributions;
(B) A fundraising representative conducting joint fundraising with
the candidate's authorized committee pursuant to 11 CFR 102.17 or
9034.8;
[[Page 131]]
(C) An affiliated committee, as defined in 11 CFR 100.5(g);
(D) A commercial fundraising firm retained by the candidate or the
candidate's authorized committee to assist in fundraising; and
(E) An individual who is expressly authorized by the candidate or
the candidate's authorized committee to engage in fundraising, and who
occupies a significant position within the candidate's campaign
organization, provided that the individual is not acting in his or her
capacity as a representative of an entity prohibited from making
contributions.
(ii) Any person who is prohibited from making contributions or
expenditures in connection with an election for Federal office shall be
prohibited from acting as a conduit for contributions earmarked to
candidates or their authorized committees. The provisions of this
section shall not restrict the ability of an organization or committee
to serve as a collecting agent for a separate segregated fund pursuant
to 11 CFR 102.6.
(iii) Any person who receives an earmarked contribution shall
forward such earmarked contribution to the candidate or authorized
committee in accordance with 11 CFR 102.8, except that--
(A) A fundraising representative shall follow the joint fundraising
procedures set forth at 11 CFR 102.17.
(B) A person who is prohibited from acting as a conduit pursuant to
paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section shall return the earmarked
contribution to the contributor.
(c) Reporting of earmarked contributions--(1) Reports by conduits
and intermediaries. (i) The intermediary or conduit of the earmarked
contribution shall report the original source and the recipient
* * *