[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.5 Political committee (2 U.S.C. 431 (4), (5), (6)).
Political committee means any group meeting one of the following
conditions:
(a) Except as provided in 11 CFR 100.5 (b), (c) and (d), any
committee, club, association, or other group of persons which receives
contributions aggregating in excess of $1,000 or which makes
expenditures aggregating in excess of $1,000 during a calendar year is a
political committee.
(b) Any separate segregated fund established under 2 U.S.C.
441b(b)(2)(C) is a political committee.
(c) Any local committee of a political party is a political
committee if: it receives contributions aggregating in excess of $5,000
during a calendar year; it
[[Page 48]]
makes payments exempted from the definition of contribution, under 11
CFR 100.7(b) (9), (15) and (17), and expenditure, under 11 CFR 100.8(b)
(10), (16) and (18), which payments aggregate in excess of $5,000 during
a calendar year; or it makes contributions aggregating in excess of
$1,000 or makes expenditures aggregating in excess of $1,000 during a
calendar year.
(d) An individual's principal campaign committee or authorized
committee(s) becomes a political committee(s) when that individual
becomes a candidate pursuant to 11 CFR 100.3.
(e) The following are examples of political committees:
(1) Principal campaign committee. Principal campaign committee means
a political committee designated and authorized by a candidate pursuant
to 11 CFR 101.1 and 102.1.
(2) Single candidate committee. Single candidate committee means a
political committee other than a principal campaign committee which
makes or receives contributions or makes expenditures on behalf of only
one candidate.
(3) Multi-candidate committee. Multi-candidate committee means a
political committee which (i) has been registered with the Commission or
Secretary of the Senate for at least 6 months; (ii) has received
contributions for Federal elections from more than 50 persons; and (iii)
(except for any State political party organization) has made
contributions to 5 or more Federal candidates.
(4) Party committee. Party committee means a political committee
which represents a political party and is part of the official party
structure at the national, State, or local level.
(5) Delegate committee. A delegate committee is a group of persons
that receives contributions or makes expenditures for the sole purpose
of influencing the selection of one or more delegates to a national
nominating convention. The term delegate committee includes a group of
delegates, a group of individuals seeking selection as delegates and a
group of individuals supporting delegates. A delegate committee that
qualifies as a political committee under 11 CFR 100.5 must register with
the Commission pursuant to 11 CFR part 102 and report its receipts and
disbursements in accordance with 11 CFR part 104. (See definition of
delegate at 11 CFR 110.14(b)(1).)
(f) A political committee is either an authorized committee or an
unauthorized committee.
(1) Authorized committee. An authorized committee means the
principal campaign committee or any other political committee authorized
by a candidate under 11 CFR 102.13 to receive contributions or make
expenditures on behalf of such candidate, or which has not been
disavowed pursuant to 11 CFR 100.3(a)(3).
(2) Unauthorized committee. An unauthorized committee is a political
committee which has not been authorized in writing by a candidate to
solicit or receive contributions or make expenditures on behalf of such
candidate, or which has been disavowed pursuant to 11 CFR 100.3(a)(3).
(g) Affiliated committee. (1) All authorized committees of the same
candidate for the same election to Federal office are affiliated.
(2) All committees (including a separate segregated fund, see 11 CFR
part 114) established, financed, maintained or controlled by the same
corporation, labor organization, person, or group of persons, including
any parent, subsidiary, branch, division, department, or local unit
thereof, are affiliated. Local unit may include, in appropriate cases, a
* * *