[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 110.11 Communications; advertising (2 U.S.C. 441d).
(a)(1) General rules. Except as provided at paragraph (a)(6) of this
section, whenever any person makes an expenditure for the purpose of
financing a communication that expressly advocates the election or
defeat of a clearly identified candidate, or that solicits any
contribution, through any broadcasting station, newspaper, magazine,
outdoor advertising facility, poster, yard sign, direct mailing or any
other form of general public political advertising, a disclaimer meeting
the requirements of paragraphs (a)(1) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv) or (a)(2)
of this section shall appear and be presented in a clear and conspicuous
manner to give the reader, observer or listener adequate notice of the
identity of persons who paid for and, where required, who authorized the
communication.
(i) Such communication, including any solicitation, if paid for and
authorized by a candidate, an authorized committee of a candidate, or
its agent, shall clearly state that the communication has been paid for
by the authorized political committee; or
(ii) Such communication, including any solicitation, if authorized
by a candidate, an authorized committee of a candidate or an agent
thereof, but paid for by any other person, shall clearly state that the
communication is paid for by such other person and is authorized by such
candidate, authorized committee or agent; or
(iii) Such communication, including any solicitation, if made on
behalf of or in opposition to a candidate, but paid for by any other
person and not authorized by a candidate, authorized committee of a
candidate or its agent, shall clearly state that the communication has
been paid for by such person and is not authorized by any candidate or
candidate's committee.
(iv) For solicitations directed to the general public on behalf of a
political committee which is not an authorized committee of a candidate,
such solicitation shall clearly state the full name
[[Page 136]]
of the person who paid for the communication.
(2) Coordinated Party Expenditures. (i) For a communication paid for
by a party committee pursuant to 2 U.S.C. 441a(d), the disclaimer
required by paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall identify the
committee that makes the expenditure as the person who paid for the
communication, regardless of whether the committee was acting in its own
capacity or as the designated agent of another committee.
(ii) A communication made by a party committee pursuant to 2 U.S.C.
441a(d) prior to the date the party's candidate is nominated shall
satisfy the requirements of this section if it clearly states who paid
for the communication.
(3) Definition of ``direct mailing.'' For purposes of paragraph
(a)(1) of this section only, direct mailing includes any number of
substantially similar pieces of mail but does not include a mailing of
one hundred pieces or less by any person.
(4) Exempt Activities. For purposes of paragraph (a)(1) of this
section only, the term expenditure includes a communication by a
* * *
that authorized the communication. A disclaimer is not clear and
conspicuous if the printing is difficult to read or if the placement is
easily overlooked.
(i) The disclaimer need not appear on the front or cover page of the
communication as long as it appears within the communication, except on
communications, such as billboards, that contain only a front face.
(ii) Each communication that would require a disclaimer if
distributed separately, that is included in a package of materials, must
contain the required disclaimer.
(iii) Disclaimers in a televised communication shall be considered
clear and conspicuous if they appear in letters equal to or greater than
four (4) percent of the vertical picture height that air for not less
than four (4) seconds.
(6) Exceptions. The requirements of paragraph (a)(1) of this section
do not apply to:
(i) Bumper stickers, pins, buttons, pens and similar small items
upon which the disclaimer cannot be conveniently printed;
(ii) Skywriting, watertowers, wearing apparel or other means of
displaying an advertisement of such a nature that the inclusion of a
disclaimer would be impracticable; or
(iii) Checks, receipts and similar items of minimal value which do
not contain a political message and which are used for purely
administrative purposes.
(7) Activities by separate segregated fund or its connected
organization. For purposes of paragraph (a)(1) of this section, whenever
a separate segregated fund or its connected organization solicits
contributions to the fund from those persons it may solicit under the
applicable provisions of 11 CFR part 114, or makes a communication to
those persons, such communication shall not be considered a form of
general public political advertising and need not contain the disclaimer
set forth in paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(b)(1) No person who sells space in a newspaper or magazine to a
candidate, an authorized committee of a candidate, or an agent of the
candidate, for use in connection with the candidate's campaign for
nomination or for election, shall charge an amount for the space which
exceeds the comparable rate for the space for non-campaign purposes.
(2) For purposes of this section, comparable rate means the rate
charged to a national or general rate advertiser, and shall include
discount privileges
[[Page 137]]
usually and normally available to a national or general rate advertiser.
(2 U.S.C. 438(a)(8), 441a, 441d, 441e, 441f, 441g, 441h, 441i)
[41 FR 35948, Aug. 25, 1976, as amended at 45 FR 15122, Mar. 7, 1980; 48
FR 8809, Mar. 2, 1983; 60 FR 52072, Oct. 5, 1995]