[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 104.7 Best efforts (2 U.S.C. 432(i)).
(a) When the treasurer of a political committee shows that best
efforts have been used to obtain, maintain and submit the information
required by the Act for the political committee, any report of such
committee shall be considered in compliance with the Act.
(b) With regard to reporting the identification as defined at 11 CFR
100.12 of each person whose contribution(s) to the political committee
and its affiliated committees aggregate in excess of $200 in a calendar
year (pursuant to 11 CFR 104.3(a)(4)), the treasurer and the committee
will only be deemed to have exercised best efforts to obtain, maintain
and report the required information if--
(1) All written solicitations for contributions include a clear
request for the contributor's full name, mailing address, occupation and
name of employer, and include an accurate statement of Federal law
regarding the collection and reporting of individual contributor
identifications. The following are examples of acceptable statements,
but are not the only allowable statements: ``Federal law requires us to
use our best efforts to collect and report the name, mailing address,
occupation and name of employer of individuals whose contributions
exceed $200 in a calendar year;'' and ``To comply with Federal law, we
must use best efforts to obtain, maintain, and submit the name, mailing
address, occupation and name of employer of individuals whose
contributions exceed $200 per calendar year.'' The request and statement
shall appear in a clear and conspicuous manner on any response material
included in a solicitation. The request and statement are not clear and
conspicuous if they are in small type in comparison to the solicitation
and response materials, or if the printing is difficult to read or if
the placement is easily overlooked.
(2) For each contribution received aggregating in excess of $200 per
calendar year which lacks required contributor information, such as the
contributor's full name, mailing address, occupation or name of
employer, the treasurer makes at least one effort after the receipt of
the contribution to obtain the missing information. Such effort shall
consist of either a written request sent to the contributor or an oral
request to the contributor documented in writing. The written or oral
request must be made no later than thirty (30) days after receipt of the
contribution. The written or oral request shall not include material on
any other subject or any additional solicitation, except that it may
include language solely thanking the contributor for the contribution.
The request must clearly ask for the missing information, and must
include the statement set forth in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
Written requests must include this statement in a clear and conspicuous
manner. If the request is written, it shall be accompanied by a pre-
addressed return post card or envelope for the response material;
(3) The treasurer reports all contributor information not provided
by the contributor, but in the political committee's possession, or in
its connected organization's possession, regarding contributor
identifications, including information in contributor records,
fundraising records and previously filed reports, in the same two-year
election cycle in accordance with 11 CFR 104.3; and
(4)(i) If any of the contributor information is received after the
contribution has been disclosed on a regularly scheduled report, the
political committee shall either:
(A) File with its next regularly scheduled report, an amended memo
Schedule A listing all contributions for which contributor
identifications have been received during the reporting period covered
by the next regularly scheduled report together with the dates and
amounts of the contribution(s) and an indication of the previous
report(s) to which the memo Schedule A relates; or
[[Page 94]]
(B) File on or before its next regularly scheduled reporting date,
amendments to the report(s) originally disclosing the contribution(s),
which include the contributor identifications together with the dates
and amounts of the contribution(s).
(ii) Amendments must be filed for all reports that cover the two-
year election cycle in which the contribution was received and that
disclose itemizable contributions from the same contributor. However,
political committees are not required to file amendments to reports
covering previous election cycles.
[45 FR 15108, Mar. 7, 1980, as amended at 58 FR 57729, Oct. 27, 1993; 62
FR 23336, Apr. 30, 1997]