[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 1.4 Times, places, and requirements for identification of individuals making requests.
(a) After being informed by the Commission that a record system
contains a record pertaining to him or her, an individual may request
the Commission to disclose that record in the manner described in this
section. Each request for the disclosure of a record or a copy of it
shall be made at the Federal Election Commission, 999 E Street, NW.,
Washington, DC 20463 and to the system manager identified in the notice
describing the systems of records, either in writing or in person.
Requests may be made by specifically authorized agents or by parents or
guardians of individuals.
(b) Each individual requesting the disclosure of a record or copy of
a record shall furnish the following information with his or her
request:
(1) The name of the record system containing the record;
(2) Proof as described in paragraph (c) of this section that he or
she is the individual to whom the requested record relates;
(3) Any other information required by the notice describing the
record system.
(c) Proof of identity as required by paragraph (b)(2) of this
section shall be provided as described in paragraphs (c) (1) and (2) of
this section. Requests made by an agent, parent, or guardian, shall be
in accordance with the procedures described in Sec. 1.10.
(1) Requests made in writing shall include a statement, signed by
the individual and either notarized or witnessed by two persons
(including witnesses' addresses). If the individual appears before a
notary, he or she shall submit adequate proof of identification in the
form of a drivers license, birth certificate, passport or other
identification acceptable to the notary. If the statement is witnessed,
it shall include a sentence above the witnesses' signatures that they
personally know the individual or that the individual has submitted
proof of his or her identification to their satisfaction. In any case in
which, because of the extreme sensitivity of the record sought to be
seen or copied, the Commission determines that the identification is not
adequate, it may request the individual to submit additional proof of
identification.
(2) If the request is made in person, the requestor shall submit
proof of identification similar to that described in paragraph (c)(1) of
this section, acceptable to the Commission. The individual may have a
person of his or her own choosing accompany him or her when the record
is disclosed.
[41 FR 43064, Sept. 29, 1976, as amended at 50 FR 50778, Dec. 12, 1985]