[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 106.4 Allocation of polling expenses.
(a) The purchase of opinion poll results by a candidate or a
candidate's authorized political committee or agent is an expenditure by
the candidate. Regarding the purchase of opinion poll results for the
purpose of determining whether an individual should become a candidate,
see 11 CFR 100.8(b)(1).
(b) The purchase of opinion poll results by a political committee or
other person not authorized by a candidate to make expenditures and the
subsequent acceptance of the poll results by a candidate or a
candidate's authorized political committee or agent or by another
unauthorized political committee is a contribution in-kind by the
purchaser to the candidate or other political committee and an
expenditure by the candidate or other political committee. Regarding the
purchase of opinion poll results for the purpose of determining whether
an individual should become a candidate, see 11 CFR 100.7(b)(1). The
poll results are accepted by a candidate or other political committee if
the candidate or the candidate's authorized political committee or agent
or the other unauthorized political committee--
(1) Requested the poll results before their receipt;
(2) Uses the poll results; or
(3) Does not notify the contributor that the results are refused.
(c) The acceptance of any part of a poll's results which part, prior
to receipt, has been made public without any request, authorization,
prearrangement, or coordination by the candidate-receipient or political
committee-recipient, shall not be treated as a contribution in-kind and
expenditure under paragraph (b) of this section.
(d) The purchase of opinion poll results by an unauthorized
political committee for its own use, in whole or in part, is an overhead
expenditure by the political committee under Sec. 106.1(c)(1) to the
extent of the benefit derived by the committee.
(e) The amount of a contribution under paragraph (b) of this section
or of any expenditure under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section
attributable to each candidate-recipient or political committee-
recipient shall be--
(1) That share of the overall cost of the poll which is allocable to
each candidate (including State and local candidates) or political
committee, based upon the cost allocation formula of the polling firm
from which the results are purchased. Under this method the size of the
sample, the number of computer column codes, the extent of computer
tabulations, and the extent of written analysis and verbal consultation,
if applicable, may be used to determine the shares; or
(2) An amount computed by dividing the overall cost of the poll
equally among candidates (including State and local candidates) or
political committees receiving the results; or
(3) A proportion of the overall cost of the poll equal to the
proportion that the number of question results received by the candidate
or political committee bears to the total number of question results
received by all candidates (including State and local candidates) and
political committees; or
(4) An amount computed by any other method which reasonably reflects
the benefit derived.
(f) The first candidate(s) or committee(s) receiving poll results
under paragraph (b) or (d) of this section and any candidate or
political committee receiving poll results under paragraph (b) of this
section within 15 days after receipt by the initial recipient(s) shall
compute the amount of the contribution in-kind and the expenditure as
provided in paragraph (e) of this section.
(g) The amount of the contribution and expenditure reported by a
candidate or a political committee receiving poll results under
paragraph (b) of this section more than 15 days after receipt of such
poll results by the initial recipient(s) shall be--
[[Page 108]]
(1) If the results are received during the period 16 to 60 days
following receipt by the initial recipient(s), 50 percent of the amount
allocated to an initial recipient of the same results;
(2) If the results are received during the period 61 to 180 days
after receipt by the initial recipient(s), 5 percent of the amount
allocated to an initial recipient of the same results;
(3) If the results are received more than 180 days after receipt by
the initial recipient(s), no amount need be allocated.
(h) A contributor of poll results under paragraph (b) of this
section shall maintain records sufficient to support the valuation of
the contribution(s) in-kind and shall inform the candidate-recipient(s)
or political committee-recipient(s) of the value of the contribution(s).
[41 FR 35944, Aug. 25, 1976, as amended at 45 FR 21209, Apr. 1, 1980]