[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 110.1 Contributions by persons other than multicandidate political committees (2 U.S.C. 441a(a)(1)).
(a) Scope. This section applies to all contributions made by any
person as defined in 11 CFR 100.10, except multicandidate political
* * *
of the treasurer's receipt the treasurer shall take the following
action, as appropriate:
(A) Refund the contribution using a committee check or draft; or
(B) Obtain a written redesignation by the contributor for another
election in accordance with 11 CFR 110.1(b)(5); or
(C) Obtain a written reattribution to another contributor in
accordance with 11 CFR 110.1(k)(3).
If the candidate is not a candidate in the general election, all
contributions made for the general election shall be either returned or
refunded to the contributors or redesignated in accordance with 11 CFR
110.1(b)(5), or reattributed in accordance with 11 CFR 110.1(k)(3), as
appropriate.
(ii) In order to determine whether there are net debts outstanding
from a particular election, the treasurer of the candidate's authorized
political committee shall calculate net debts outstanding as of the date
of the election. For purposes of this section, net debts outstanding
means the total amount of unpaid debts and obligations incurred with
respect to an election, including the estimated cost of raising funds to
liquidate debts incurred with respect to the election and, if the
candidate's authorized committee terminates or if the candidate will not
be a candidate for the next election, estimated necessary costs
associated with termination of political activity, such as the costs of
complying with the post-election requirements of the Act and other
necessary administrative costs associated with winding down the
campaign, including office space rental, staff salaries and office
supplies, less the sum of:
(A) The total cash on hand available to pay those debts and
obligations, including: currency; balances on deposit in banks, savings
and loan institutions, and other depository institutions; traveler's
checks; certificates of deposit; treasury bills; and any other committee
investments valued at fair market value; and
(B) The total amounts owed to the candidate or political committee
in the form of credits, refunds of deposits, returns, or receivables, or
a commercially reasonable amount based on the collectibility of those
credits, refunds, returns, or receivables.
(iii) The amount of the net debts outstanding shall be adjusted as
additional funds are received and expenditures are made. The candidate
and his or her authorized political committee(s) may accept
contributions made after the date of the election if such contributions
are designated in writing by the contributor for that election and if
such contributions do not exceed the adjusted amount of net debts
outstanding on the date the contribution is received.
(iv) This paragraph shall not be construed to prevent a candidate
who is a candidate in the general election or his or her authorized
political committee(s) from paying primary election debts and
obligations with funds which represent contributions made with respect
to the general election.
(4) For purposes of this section, a contribution shall be considered
to be designated in writing for a particular election if--
(i) The contribution is made by check, money order, or other
negotiable instrument which clearly indicates the particular election
with respect to which the contribution is made;
(ii) The contribution is accompanied by a writing, signed by the
contributor, which clearly indicates the particular election with
respect to which the contribution is made; or
(iii) The contribution is redesignated in accordance with 11 CFR
110.1(b)(5).
(5)(i) The treasurer of an authorized political committee may
request a written redesignation of a contribution by the contributor for
a different election if--
(A) The contribution was designated in writing for a particular
election, and
[[Page 120]]
the contribution, either on its face or when aggregated with other
contributions from the same contributor for the same election, exceeds
the limitation on contributions set forth in 11 CFR 110.1(b)(1);
(B) The contribution was designated in writing for a particular
election and the contribution was made after that election and the
contribution cannot be accepted under the net debts outstanding
provisions of 11 CFR 110.1(b)(3);
(C) The contribution was not designated in writing for a particular
election, and the contribution exceeds the limitation on contributions
set forth in 11 CFR 110.1(b)(1); or
(D) The contribution was not designated in writing for a particular
election, and the contribution was received after the date of an
election for which there are net debts outstanding on the date the
contribution is received.
(ii) A contribution shall be considered to be redesignated for
another election if--
(A) The treasurer of the recipient authorized political committee
requests that the contributor provide a written redesignation of the
contribution and informs the contributor that the contributor may
request the refund of the contribution as an alternative to providing a
written redesignation; and
(B) Within sixty days from the date of the treasurer's receipt of
the contribution, the contributor provides the treasurer with a written
redesignation of the contribution for another election, which is signed
by the contributor.
(iii) A contribution redesignated for another election shall not
exceed the limitations on contributions made with respect to that
election. A contribution redesignated for a previous election shall be
subject to the requirements of 11 CFR 110.1(b)(3) regarding net debts
outstanding.
* * *