[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 109.2 Reporting of independent expenditures by persons other than a political committee (2 U.S.C. 434(c)).
(a) Every person other than a political committee, who makes
independent expenditures aggregating in excess of $250 during a calendar
year shall file a signed statement or report on FEC Form 5 with the
Commission or Secretary of the Senate in accordance with 11 CFR
104.4(c).
(1) If a signed statement is submitted, the statement shall include:
(i) The reporting person's name mailing address, occupation and the
name of his or her employer, if any;
(ii) The identification (name and mailing address) of the person to
whom the expenditure was made;
(iii) The amount, date and purpose of each expenditure;
(iv) A statement which indicates whether such expenditure was in
support of, or in opposition to a candidate, together with the
candidate's name and office sought;
[[Page 118]]
(v) A notarized certification under penalty of perjury as to whether
such expenditure was made in cooperation, consultation or concert with,
or at the request or suggestion of any candidate or any authorized
committee or agent thereof; and
(vi) The identification of each person who made a contribution in
excess of $200 to the person filing such report, which contribution was
made for the purpose of furthering the reported independent expenditure.
(2) Reports or statements filed under this section shall be filed at
the end of the reporting period (quarterly pre-election post-election
semi-annual annual) (See 11 CFR 104.5)) during which any independent
expenditure which aggregrates in excess of $250 is made and in any
reporting period thereafter in which additional independent expenditures
are made.
(b) Independent expenditures aggregating $1,000 or more made by any
person after the twentieth day, but more than 24 hours before 12:01 a.m
of the day of an election shall be reported within 24 hours after such
independent expenditure is made. Such report or statement shall contain
the information required by 11 CFR 109.2(a) indicating whether the
independent expenditure is made in support of, or in opposition to, a
particular candidate and shall be filed with the appropriate officers in
accordance with 11 CFR 104.4(c).
[45 FR 15118, Mar. 7, 1980, as amended at 61 FR 3550, Feb. 1, 1996]