[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 108.7 Effect on State law (2 U.S.C. 453).
(a) The provisions of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, as
amended, and rules and regulations issued thereunder, supersede and
preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal
office.
(b) Federal law supersedes State law concerning the--
(1) Organization and registration of political committees supporting
Federal candidates;
(2) Disclosure of receipts and expenditures by Federal candidates
and political committees; and
(3) Limitation on contributions and expenditures regarding Federal
candidates and political committees.
(c) The Act does not supersede State laws which provide for the--
(1) Manner of qualifying as a candidate or political party
organization;
(2) Dates and places of elections;
(3) Voter registration;
(4) Prohibition of false registration, voting fraud, theft of
ballots, and similar offenses; or
(5) Candidate's personal financial disclosure.