[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 106.6 Allocation of expenses between federal and non-federal activities by separate segregated funds and nonconnected committees.
(a) General rule. Separate segregated funds and nonconnected
* * *
administration of actual fundraising events, where federal and non-
federal funds are collected through such program or event, if such
expenses are not paid by the separate segregated fund's connected
organization; and
(iii) Generic voter drives including voter identification, voter
registration, and get-out-the-vote drives, or any other activities that
urge the general public to register, vote or support candidates of a
particular party or associated with a particular issue, without
mentioning a specific candidate.
(2) Nonconnected committees. Nonconnected committees that make
disbursements in connection with federal and non-federal elections shall
allocate expenses for the following categories of activity:
(i) Administrative expenses including rent, utilities, office
supplies, and salaries, except for such expenses directly attributable
to a clearly identified candidate;
(ii) The direct costs of a fundraising program or event including
disbursements for solicitation of funds and for planning and
administration of actual fundraising events, where federal and non-
federal funds are collected through such program or event; and
(iii) Generic voter drives including voter identification, voter
registration, and get-out-the-vote drives, or any other activities that
urge the general public to register, vote or support candidates of a
particular party or associated with a particular issue, without
mentioning a specific candidate.
(c) Method for allocating administrative expenses and costs of
generic voter drives. Nonconnected committees and separate segregated
funds shall allocate their administrative expenses and costs of generic
voter drives, as described in paragraph (b) of this section, according
to the funds expended method, described in paragraphs (c) (1) and (2) as
follows:
(1) Under this method, expenses shall be allocated based on the
ratio of federal expenditures to total federal and
[[Page 113]]
non-federal disbursements made by the committee during the two-year
federal election cycle. This ratio shall be estimated and reported at
the beginning of each federal election cycle, based upon the committee's
federal and non-federal disbursements in a prior comparable federal
election cycle or upon the committee's reasonable prediction of its
disbursements for the coming two years. In calculating its federal
expenditures, the committee shall include only amounts contributed to or
otherwise spent on behalf of specific federal candidates. Calculation of
total federal and non-federal disbursements shall also be limited to
disbursements for specific candidates, and shall not include overhead or
other generic costs.
(2) On each of its periodic reports, the committee shall adjust its
allocation ratio to reconcile it with the ratio of actual federal and
non-federal disbursements made, to date. If the non-federal account has
paid more than its allocable share, the committee shall transfer funds
from its federal to its non-federal account, as necessary, to reflect
the adjusted allocation ratio. The committee shall make note of any such
adjustments and transfers on its periodic reports, submitted pursuant to
11 CFR 104.5.
(d) Method for allocating direct costs of fundraising. (1) If
federal and non-federal funds are collected by one committee through a
joint activity, that committee shall allocate its direct costs of
fundraising, as described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, according
to the funds received method. Under this method, the committee shall
allocate its fundraising costs based on the ratio of funds received into
its federal account to its total receipts from each fundraising program
or event. This ratio shall be estimated prior to each such program or
event based upon the committee's reasonable prediction of its federal
and non-federal revenue from that program or event, and shall be noted
in the committee's report for the period in which the first disbursement
for such program or event occurred, submitted pursuant to 11 CFR 104.5.
Any disbursements for fundraising costs made prior to the actual program
or event shall be allocated according to this estimated ratio.
(2) No later than the date 60 days after each fundraising program or
event from which both federal and non-federal funds are collected, the
committee shall adjust the allocation ratio for that program or event to
reflect the actual ratio of funds received. If the non-federal account
has paid more than its allocable share, the committee shall transfer
funds from its federal to its non-federal account, as necessary, to
reflect the adjusted allocation ratio. If the federal account has paid
more than its allocable share, the committee shall make any transfers of
funds from its non-federal to its federal account to reflect the
adjusted allocation ratio within the 60-day time period established by
this paragraph. The committee shall make note of any such adjustments
and transfers in its report for any period in which a transfer was made,
and shall also report the date of the fundraising program or event which
serves as the basis for the transfer. In the case of a telemarketing or
direct mail campaign, the ``date'' for purposes of this paragraph is the
last day of the telemarketing campaign, or the day on which the final
direct mail solicitations are mailed.
(e) Payment of allocable expenses by committees with separate
federal and non-federal accounts--(1) Payment options. Nonconnected
committees and separate segregated funds that have established separate
federal and non-federal accounts under 11 CFR 102.5 (a)(1)(i) or
(b)(1)(i) shall pay the expenses of joint federal and non-federal
activities described in paragraph (b) of this section according to
either paragraph (e)(1)(i) or (ii), as follows:
(i) Payment by federal account; transfers from non-federal account
* * *