[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 104.5 Filing dates (2 U.S.C. 434(a)(2)).
(a) Principal Campaign Committee of House or Senate Candidate. Each
treasurer of a principal campaign committee supporting a candidate for
* * *
report shall be filed no later than 30 days after any general election.
(B) The report shall be complete as of the 20th day after the
general election.
(2) Non-election year reports--(i) Semi-annual reports. (A) The
first report shall cover January 1 through June 30, and shall be filed
no later than July 31.
(B) The second report shall cover July 1 through December 31, and
shall be filed no later than January 31 of the following year.
(3) Monthly reports. (i) Except as provided at 11 CFR
104.5(c)(3)(ii), monthly reports shall be filed no later than 20 days
after the last day of the month.
(ii) In lieu of the monthly reports due in November and December, in
any year in which a regularly scheduled general election is held, a pre-
election report shall be filed as prescribed at 11 CFR 104.5(a)(1)(i), a
post general election report shall be filed as prescribed at 11 CFR
104.5(a)(1)(ii), and a year-end report shall be filed no later than
January 31 of the following calendar year.
(d) Committees supporting Vice Presidential candidates. The
treasurer of a committee supporting a candidate for the office of Vice
President (other than a nominee of a political party) shall file reports
on the same basis that the principal campaign committee of a
Presidential candidate must file reports under 11 CFR 104.5(b).
(e) U.S. post mark. A designation, report or statement sent by
registered or certified mail shall be considered filed on the date of
the U.S. post mark except that a twelve day pre-election report sent by
certified or registered mail shall be mailed no later than the 15th day
before any election. Designations, reports or statements sent by first
class mail must be received by the close of business of the prescribed
filing date to be timely filed.
(f) 48 hour notification of contributions. If any contribution of
$1,000 or more is received by any authorized committee of a candidate
after the 20th day, but more than 48 hours, before 12:01 a.m. of the day
of the election, the principal campaign committee of that candidate
shall notify the Commission, the Secretary of the Senate and the
Secretary of State, as appropriate, within 48 hours of receipt of the
contribution. The notification shall be in writing and
[[Page 92]]
shall include the name of the candidate and office sought by the
candidate, the identification of the contributor, and the date of
receipt and amount of the contribution. The notification shall be in
addition to the reporting of these contributions on the post-election
report.
(g) 24 hour report of independent expenditures. Any independent
expenditures aggregating $1,000 or more made after the 20th day, but
more than 24 hours, before 12:01 a.m. of the day of the election, shall
be reported within 24 hours after such independent expenditure is made.
Such report shall be filed with the appropriate officers listed in 11
CFR 104.4(c) and shall contain the information required by 11 CFR
104.3(b)(3)(vii) indicating whether the independent expenditure is made
in support of, or in opposition to, the candidate involved.
(h) Special election reports. (1) Within 5 days of the setting of a
special election, the Commission shall set filing dates for reports to
be filed by principal campaign committees of candidates seeking
election, or nomination for election, in special elections and for
political committees, other than authorized committees, which make
contributions to or expenditures on behalf of a candidate or candidates
in special elections. The Commission shall publish such reporting dates
in the Federal Register and shall notify the principal campaign
committees of all candidates in such election of the reporting dates.
The Commission shall not require such committees to file more than one
pre-election report for each election and one post-election report for
the election which fills the vacancy.
(2) Reports required to be filed under 11 CFR 104.5(a) or (c) may be
waived by the Commission for committees filing special election reports
if a report under 11 CFR 104.5(a) or (c) is due within 10 days of the
date a special election report is due. The Commission shall notify all
appropriate committees of reports so waived.
[45 FR 15108, Mar. 7, 1980, as amended at 61 FR 3549, Feb. 1, 1996]