[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.7 Contribution (2 U.S.C. 431(8)).
(a) The term contribution includes the following payments, services
or other things of value:
(1) A gift, subscription, loan (except for a loan made in accordance
* * *
the unpaid balance of the loan shall reduce proportionately the amount
endorsed or guaranteed by each endorser or guarantor in such written
agreement. In the event that such agreement does not stipulate the
portion of the loan for which each endorser or guarantor is liable, the
loan shall be considered a loan by each endorser or guarantor in the
same proportion to the unpaid balance that each endorser or guarantor
bears to the total number of endorsers or guarantors.
(D) A candidate may obtain a loan on which his or her spouse's
signature is required when jointly owned assets are used as collateral
or security for the loan. The spouse shall not be considered a
contributor to the candidate's campaign if the value of the candidate's
share of the property used as collateral equals or exceeds the amount of
the loan which is used for the candidate's campaign.
(E) If a political committee makes a loan to any person, such loan
shall be subject to the limitations of 11 CFR part 110. Repayment of the
principal amount of such loan to such political committee shall not be a
contribution by the debtor to the lender committee. Such repayment shall
be made with funds which are subject to the prohibitions of 11 CFR
110.4(a) and part 114. The payment of interest to such committee by the
debtor shall be a contribution only to the extent that the interest paid
exceeds a commercially reasonable rate prevailing at the time the loan
is made. All payments of interest shall be made from funds subject to
the prohibitions of 11 CFR 110.4(a) and part 114.
(ii) For purposes of 11 CFR 100.7(a)(1), the term money includes
currency of the United States or of any foreign nation, checks, money
orders, or any other negotiable instruments payable on demand.
(iii) (A) For purposes of 11 CFR 100.7(a)(1), the term anything of
value includes all in-kind contributions. Unless specifically exempted
under 11 CFR 100.7(b), the provision of any goods or services without
charge or at a charge which is less than the usual and normal charge for
such goods or services is a contribution. Examples of such goods or
services include, but are
[[Page 51]]
not limited to: Securities, facilities, equipment, supplies, personnel,
advertising services, membership lists, and mailing lists. If goods or
services are provided at less than the usual and normal charge, the
amount of the in-kind contribution is the difference between the usual
and normal charge for the goods or services at the time of the
contribution and the amount charged the political committee.
(B) For purposes of 11 CFR 100.7(a)(1)(iii)(A), usual and normal
charge for goods means the price of those goods in the market from which
they ordinarily would have been purchased at the time of the
contribution; and usual and normal charge for any services, other than
those provided by an unpaid volunteer, means the hourly or piecework
charge for the services at a commercially reasonable rate prevailing at
the time the services were rendered.
(2) The entire amount paid to attend a fundraiser or other political
event and the entire amount paid as the purchase price for a fundraising
item sold by a political committee is a contribution.
(3) The payment by any person of compensation for the personal
services of another person if those services are rendered without charge
to a political committee for any purpose, except for legal and
accounting services provided under 11 CFR 100.7(b)(13) or (14), is a
contribution. No compensation is considered paid to any employee under
any of the following conditions:
(i) If an employee is paid on an hourly or salaried basis and is
expected to work a particular number of hours per period, no
contribution results if the employee engages in political activity
during what would otherwise be a regular work period, provided that the
taken or released time is made up or completed by the employee within a
reasonable time.
(ii) No contribution results where an employee engages in political
activity during what would otherwise be normal working hours if the
employee is paid on a commission or piecework basis, or is paid only for
work actually performed and the employee's time is considered his or her
own to use as he or she sees fit.
(iii) No contribution results where the time used by the employee to
engage in political activity is bona fide, although compensable,
vacation time or other earned leave time.
(4) The extension of credit by any person is a contribution unless
the credit is extended in the ordinary course of the person's business
and the terms are substantially similar to extensions of credit to
nonpolitical debtors that are of similar risk and size of obligation. If
a creditor fails to make a commercially reasonable attempt to collect
the debt, a contribution will result. (See 11 CFR 116.3 and 116.4.) If a
debt owed by a political committee is forgiven or settled for less than
the amount owed, a contribution results unless such debt is settled in
accordance with the standards set forth at 11 CFR 116.3 and 116.4.
(b) The term contribution does not include the following payments,
services or other things of value:
(1)(i) Funds received solely for the purpose of determining whether
an individual should become a candidate are not contributions. Examples
of activities permissible under this exemption if they are conducted to
determine whether an individual should become a candidate include, but
are not limited to, conducting a poll, telephone calls, and travel. Only
funds permissible under the Act may be used for such activities. The
individual shall keep records of all such funds received. See 11 CFR