[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 110.10 Expenditures by candidates.
(a) Except as provided in 11 CFR parts 9001, et seq. and 9031, et
seq., candidates for Federal office may make unlimited expenditures from
personal funds.
(b) For purposes of this section, personal funds means--
(1) Any assets which, under applicable state law, at the time he or
she became a candidate, the candidate had legal right of access to or
control over, and with respect to which the candidate had either:
(i) Legal and rightful title, or
(ii) An equitable interest.
(2) Salary and other earned income from bona fide employment;
dividends and proceeds from the sale of the candidate's stocks or other
investments; bequests to the candidate; income from trusts established
before candidacy; income from trusts established by bequest after
candidacy of which the candidate is the beneficiary; gifts of a personal
nature which had been customarily received prior to candidacy; proceeds
from lotteries and similar legal games of chance.
(3) A candidate may use a portion of assets jointly owned with his
or her spouse as personal funds. The portion of the jointly owned assets
that shall be considered as personal funds of the candidate shall be
that portion which is the candidate's share under the instrument(s) of
conveyance or ownership. If no specific share is indicated by an
instrument of conveyance or ownership, the value of one-half of the
property used shall be considered as personal funds of the candidate.
[41 FR 35948, Aug. 25, 1976, as amended at 48 FR 19021, Apr. 27, 1983]