[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 110.1 Contributions by persons other than multicandidate political committees (2 U.S.C. 441a(a)(1)).
(a) Scope. This section applies to all contributions made by any
person as defined in 11 CFR 100.10, except multicandidate political
* * *
(3) An LLC that elects to be treated as a corporation by the
Internal Revenue Service, pursuant to 26 CFR 301.7701-3, or an LLC with
publicly-traded shares, shall be considered a corporation pursuant to 11
CFR Part 114.
(4) A contribution by an LLC with a single natural person member
that does not elect to be treated as a corporation by the Internal
Revenue Service pursuant to 26 CFR 301.7701-3 shall be attributed only
to that single member.
(5) An LLC that makes a contribution pursuant to paragraph (g)(2) or
(g)(4) of this section shall, at the time it makes the contribution,
provide information to the recipient committee as to how the
contribution is to be attributed, and affirm to the recipient committee
that it is eligible to make the contribution.
(h) Contributions to committees supporting the same candidate. A
person may contribute to a candidate or his or her authorized committee
with respect to a particular election and also contribute to a political
committee which has supported, or anticipates supporting, the same
candidate in the same election, as long as--
(1) The political committee is not the candidate's principal
campaign committee or other authorized political committee or a single
candidate committee;
(2) The contributor does not give with the knowledge that a
substantial portion will be contributed to, or expended on behalf of,
that candidate for the same election; and
(3) The contributor does not retain control over the funds.
(i) Contributions by spouses and minors. (1) The limitations on
contributions of this section shall apply separately to contributions
made by each spouse even if only one spouse has income.
(2) Minor children (children under 18 years of age) may make
contributions to any candidate or political committee which in the
aggregate do not exceed the limitations on contributions of this
section, if--
(i) The decision to contribute is made knowingly and voluntarily by
the minor child;
(ii) The funds, goods, or services contributed are owned or
controlled exclusively by the minor child, such as income earned by the
child, the proceeds of a trust for which the child is the
[[Page 122]]
beneficiary, or a savings account opened and maintained exclusively in
the child's name; and
(iii) The contribution is not made from the proceeds of a gift, the
purpose of which was to provide funds to be contributed, or is not in
any other way controlled by another individual.
(j) Application of limitations to elections. (1) The limitations on
contributions of this section shall apply separately with respect to
each election as defined in 11 CFR 100.2, except that all elections held
in a calendar year for the office of President of the United States
(except a general election for that office) shall be considered to be
one election.
(2) An election in which a candidate is unopposed is a separate
* * *