[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 104.8 Uniform reporting of receipts.
(a) A reporting committee shall disclose the identification of each
individual who contributes an amount in excess of $200 to the
committee's federal account(s). This identification shall include the
* * *
information for the contribution as it was originally reported on
Schedule B;
[[Page 95]]
(B) The second part of the memo entry shall disclose all of the
information for the contribution as it was redesignated by the
contributing political committee, including the election for which the
contribution was redesignated and the date on which the redesignation
was made.
(3) If an itemized contribution is reattributed by the
contributor(s) in accordance with 11 CFR 110.1(k), the treasurer shall
report the reattribution in a memo entry on Schedule A of the report
covering the reporting period in which the reattribution is received.
The memo entry for each reattributed contribution shall be reported in
the following manner--
(i) The first part of the memo entry shall disclose all of the
information for the contribution as it was originally reported on
Schedule A;
(ii) The second part of the memo entry shall disclose all of the
information for the contribution as it was reattributed by the
contributors, including the date on which the reattribution was
received.
(4) If a contribution is refunded to the contributor, the treasurer
of the political committee making the refund shall report the refund on
Schedule B of the report covering the reporting period in which the
refund is made, in accordance with 11 CFR 103.3(b)(5) and 104.3(b). If a
contribution is refunded to a political committee, the treasurer of the
political committee receiving the refund shall report the refund on
Schedule A of the report covering the reporting period in which the
refund is received, in accordance with 11 CFR 104.3(a).
(e) National party committees shall disclose in a memo Schedule A
information about each individual, committee, corporation, labor
organization, or other entity that donates an aggregate amount in excess
of $200 in a calendar year to the committee's non-federal account(s).
This information shall include the donating individual's or entity's
name, mailing address, occupation or type of business, and the date of
receipt and amount of any such donation. If a donor's name is known to
have changed since an earlier donation reported during the calendar
year, the exact name or address previously used shall be noted with the
first reported donation from that donor subsequent to the name change.
The memo entry shall also include, where applicable, the information
required by paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section.
(f) National party committees shall also disclose in a memo Schedule
A information about each individual, committee, corporation, labor
organization, or other entity that donates an aggregate amount in excess
of $200 in a calendar year to the committee's building fund account(s).
This information shall include the donating individual's or entity's
name, mailing address, occupation or type of business, and the date of
receipt and amount of any such donation. If a donor's name is known to
have changed since an earlier donation reported during the calendar
year, the exact name or address previously used shall be noted with the
first reported donation from that donor subsequent to the name change.
The memo entry shall also include, where applicable, the information
required by paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section.
[45 FR 15108, Mar. 7, 1980, as amended at 52 FR 774, Jan. 9, 1987; 55 FR
26067, June 26, 1990]