[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 106.1 Allocation of expenses between candidates.
(a) General rule. (1) Expenditures, including in-kind contributions,
independent expenditures, and coordinated expenditures made on behalf of
more than one clearly identified federal candidate shall be attributed
to each such candidate according to the benefit reasonably expected to
be derived. For example, in the case of a publication or broadcast
communication, the attribution shall be determined by the proportion of
space or time devoted to each candidate as compared to the total space
or time devoted to all candidates. In the case of a fundraising program
or event where funds are collected by one committee for more than one
clearly identified candidate, the
[[Page 103]]
attribution shall be determined by the proportion of funds received by
each candidate as compared to the total receipts by all candidates.
These methods shall also be used to allocate payments involving both
expenditures on behalf of one or more clearly identified federal
candidates and disbursements on behalf of one or more clearly identified
non-federal candidates.
(2) An expenditure made on behalf of more than one clearly
identified federal candidate shall be reported pursuant to 11 CFR
104.10(a). A payment that also includes amounts attributable to one or
more non-federal candidates, and that is made by a political committee
with separate federal and non-federal accounts, shall be made according
to the procedures set forth in 11 CFR 106.5(g) or 106.6(e), as
appropriate, but shall be reported pursuant to 11 CFR 104.10(a).
(b) An authorized expenditure made by a candidate or political
committee on behalf of another candidate shall be reported as a
contribution in-kind (transfer) to the candidate on whose behalf the
expenditure was made, except that expenditures made by party committees
pursuant to Sec. 110.7 need only be reported as an expenditure.
(c) Exceptions:
(1) Expenditures for rent, personnel, overhead, general
administrative, fund-raising, and other day-to-day costs of political
committees need not be attributed to individual candidates, unless these
expenditures are made on behalf of a clearly identified candidate and
the expenditure can be directly attributed to that candidate.
(2) Expenditures for educational campaign seminars, for training of
campaign workers, and for registration or get-out-the-vote drives of
committees need not be attributed to individual candidates unless these
expenditures are made on behalf of a clearly identified candidate, and
the expenditure can be directly attributed to that candidate.
(3) Payments made for the cost of certain voter registration and
get-out-the-vote activities conducted by State or local party
organizations on behalf of any Presidential or Vice-Presidential
candidate(s) are exempt from the definition of a contribution or an
expenditure under 11 CFR 100.7(b)(17) and 100.8(b)(18). If the State or
local party organization includes references to any candidate(s) seeking
nomination or election to the House of Representatives or Senate of the
United States the portion of the cost of such activities allocable to
such candidate(s) shall be considered a contribution to or an
expenditure on behalf of such candidate(s), unless such reference is
incidental to the overall activity. If such reference is incidental to
the overall activity, such costs shall not be considered a contribution
to or expenditure on behalf of any candidate(s).
(d) For purposes of this section, clearly identified shall have the
same meaning as set forth at 11 CFR 100.17.
(e) Party committees, separate segregated funds, and nonconnected
committees that make disbursements for administrative expenses,
fundraising, exempt activities, or generic voter drives in connection
with both federal and non-federal elections shall allocate their
expenses in accordance with Sec. 106.5 or Sec. 106.6, as appropriate.
(2 U.S.C. 438(a)(8))
[41 FR 35944, Aug. 25, 1976, as amended at 45 FR 15117, Mar. 7, 1980; 45
FR 21209, Apr. 1, 1980; 55 FR 26069, June 26, 1990; 60 FR 35305, July 6,
1995]