[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 110.7 Party committee expenditure limitations (2 U.S.C. 441a(d)).
(a)(1) The national committee of a political party may make
expenditures in connection with the general election campaign of any
candidate for President of the United States affiliated with the party.
(2) The expenditures shall not exceed an amount equal to 2 cents
multiplied by the voting age population of the United States.
(3) Any expenditure under this paragraph (a) shall be in addition
to--
(i) Any expenditure by a national committee of a political party
serving as the principal campaign committee of a candidate for President
of the United States; and
(ii) Any contribution by the national committee to the candidate
permissible under Sec. 110.1 or Sec. 110.2.
(4) The national committee of a political party may make
expenditures authorized by this section through any designated agent,
including State and subordinate party committees.
(5) The national committee of a political party may not make
independent expenditures (see part 109) in connection with the general
election campaign of a candidate for President of the United States.
(6) Any expenditures made by the national, state and subordinate
committees of a political party pursuant to 11 CFR 110.7(a) on behalf of
that party's Presidential candidate shall not count against the
candidate's expenditure limitations under 11 CFR 110.8.
(b)(1) The national committee of a political party, and a State
committee of a political party, including any subordinate committee of a
State committee, may each make expenditures in connection with the
general election campaign of a candidate for Federal office in that
State who is affiliated with the party.
(2) The expenditures shall not exceed--
(i) In the case of a candidate for election to the office of
Senator, or of Representative from a State which is entitled to only one
Representative, the greater of--
(A) Two cents multiplied by the voting age population of the State;
or
(B) Twenty thousand dollars; and
(ii) In the case of a candidate for election to the office of
Representative, Delegate, or Resident Commissioner in any other State,
$10,000.
(3) Any expenditure under paragraph (b) shall be in addition to any
contribution by a committee to the candidate permissible under
Sec. 110.1 or Sec. 110.2.
(c) For limitation purposes, State committee includes subordinate
State
[[Page 133]]
committees. State committees and subordinate State committees combined
shall not exceed the limits in paragraph (b)(2) of this section. To
ensure compliance with the limitations, the State committee shall
administer the limitation in one of the following ways:
(1) The State central committee shall be responsible for insuring
that the expenditures of the entire party organization are within the
limitations, including receiving reports from any subordinate committee
making expenditures under paragraph (b) of this section, and filing
consolidated reports showing all expenditures in the State with the
Commission; or
(2) Any other method, submitted in advance and approved by the
Commission which permits control over expenditures.
(d) Timing. Party committees may make coordinated expenditures in
connection with the general election campaign before their candidates
have been nominated. All pre-nomination coordinated expenditures shall
be subject to the coordinated expenditure limitations of this section,
whether or not the candidate with whom they are coordinated receives the
party's nomination.
(2 U.S.C. 438(a)(8), 441a, 441d, 441e, 441f, 441g, 441h, 441i)
[41 FR 35948, Aug. 25, 1976, as amended at 45 FR 15119, Mar. 7, 1980; 45
FR 27435, Apr. 23, 1980; 45 FR 43387, June 27, 1980; 61 FR 40961, Aug.
7, 1996; 64 FR 42582, Aug. 5, 1999]