[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 102.5 Organizations financing political activity in connection with Federal and non-Federal elections, other than through transfers and joint fundraisers.
(a) Organizations that are political committees under the Act
(1) Each organization, including a party committee, which finances
political activity in connection with both federal and non-federal
elections and which qualifies as a political committee under 11 CFR
100.5 shall either:
(i) Establish a separate federal account in a depository in
accordance with 11 CFR part 103. Such account shall be treated as a
separate federal political committee which shall comply with the
requirements of the Act including the registration and reporting
requirements of 11 CFR parts 102 and 104. Only funds subject to the
prohibitions and limitations of the Act shall be deposited in such
separate federal account. All disbursements, contributions, expenditures
and transfers by the committee in connection with any federal election
shall be made from its federal account. No transfers may be made to such
federal account from any other account(s) maintained by such
organization for the purpose of financing activity in connection with
non-federal elections, except as provided in 11 CFR 106.5(g) and
106.6(e). Administrative expenses shall be allocated pursuant to 11 CFR
part 106 between such federal account and any other account maintained
by such committee for the purpose of financing activity in connection
with non-federal elections; or
(ii) Establish a political committee which shall receive only
contributions subject to the prohibitions and limitations of the Act,
regardless of whether such contributions are for use in connection with
federal or non-federal elections. Such organization shall register as a
political committee and comply with the requirements of the Act.
(2) Only contributions meeting the conditions set forth at
subsections (i), (ii), and (iii) of this section may be deposited in a
federal account established under 11 CFR 102.5(a)(1)(i) or may be
received by a political committee established under 11 CFR
102.5(a)(1)(ii).
(i) Contributions designated for the federal account;
(ii) Contributions that result from a solicitation which expressly
states that the contribution will be used in connection with a federal
election; and
(iii) Contributions from contributors who are informed that all
contributions are subject to the prohibitions and limitations of the
Act.
(3) Any party committee solicitation that makes reference to a
federal candidate or a federal election shall be presumed to be for the
purpose of influencing a federal election, and contributions resulting
from that solicitation shall be subject to the prohibitions and
limitations of the Act. This presumption may be rebutted by
demonstrating to the Commission that the funds were solicited with
express notice that they would not be used for federal election
purposes.
(b) Organizations that are not political committees under the Act
(1) Any organization that makes contributions or expenditures but
does not qualify as a political committee under 11 CFR 100.5 and any
State or local party organization that makes contributions, expenditures
and exempted payments under 11 CFR 100.7(b)(9), (15) and (17) and
100.8(b)(10), (16) and (18) shall either:
(i) Establish a separate account to which only funds subject to the
prohibitions and limitations of the Act shall be deposited and from
which contributions, expenditures and exempted payments shall be made.
Such organization shall keep records of deposits to and disbursements
from such account and, upon request, shall make such records available
for examination by the Commission.
(ii) Demonstrate through a reasonable accounting method that
whenever such organization makes a contribution, expenditure or exempted
payment, that organization has received sufficient funds subject to the
limitations and prohibitions of the Act to make such contribution,
expenditure or payment. Such organization shall keep records of amounts
received or expended under this subsection and, upon
[[Page 72]]
request, shall make such records available for examination by the
Commission.
[45 FR 15104, Mar. 7, 1980, as amended at 45 FR 21209, Apr. 1, 1980; 55
FR 26067, June 26, 1990]