[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 110.13 Candidate debates.
(a) Staging organizations. (1) Nonprofit organizations described in
26 U.S.C. 501 (c)(3) or (c)(4) and which do not endorse, support, or
oppose political candidates or political parties may stage candidate
debates in accordance with this section and 11 CFR 114.4(f).
(2) Broadcasters (including a cable television operator, programmer
or producer), bona fide newspapers, magazines and other periodical
publications may stage candidate debates in accordance with this section
and 11 CFR 114.4(f), provided that they are not owned or controlled by a
political party, political committee or candidate. In addition,
broadcasters (including a cable television operator, programmer or
producer), bona fide newspapers, magazines and other periodical
publications, acting as press entities, may also cover or carry
candidate debates in accordance with 11 CFR 100.7 and 100.8.
(b) Debate structure. The structure of debates staged in accordance
with this section and 11 CFR 114.4(f) is left to the discretion of the
staging organizations(s), provided that:
(1) Such debates include at least two candidates; and
(2) The staging organization(s) does not structure the debates to
promote or advance one candidate over another.
(c) Criteria for candidate selection. For all debates, staging
organization(s) must use pre-established objective criteria to determine
which candidates may participate in a debate. For general election
debates, staging organizations(s) shall not use nomination by a
particular political party as the sole objective criterion to determine
whether to include a candidate in a debate. For debates held prior to a
primary election, caucus or convention, staging organizations may
restrict candidate participation to candidates seeking the nomination of
one party, and need not stage a debate for candidates seeking the
nomination of any other political party or independent candidates.
[61 FR 18051, Apr. 24, 1996; 61 FR 24533, May 15, 1996]
[[Page 138]]