[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 109.1 Definitions (2 U.S.C. 431(17)).
(a) Independent expenditure means an expenditure by a person for a
communication expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly
identified candidate which is not made with the cooperation or with the
prior consent of, or in consultation with, or at the request or
suggestion of, a candidate or any agent or authorized committee of such
candidate.
(b) For purposes of this definition--
(1) Person means an individual, partnership, committee, association,
qualified nonprofit corporation under 11 CFR 114.10(c), or any
organization or group of persons, including a separate segregated fund
established by a labor
[[Page 117]]
organization, corporation, or national bank (see part 114) but does not
mean a labor organization, corporation not qualified under 11 CFR
114.10(c), or national bank.
(2) Expressly advocating shall have the same meaning as set forth at
11 CFR 100.22.
(3) Clearly identified shall have the same meaning as set forth at
11 CFR 100.17.
(4) Made with the cooperation or with the prior consent of, or in
consultation with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate or
any agent or authorized committee of the candidate--
(i) Means any arrangement, coordination, or direction by the
candidate or his or her agent prior to the publication, distribution,
display, or broadcast of the communication. An expenditure will be
presumed to be so made when it is--
(A) Based on information about the candidate's plans, projects, or
needs provided to the expending person by the candidate, or by the
candidate's agents, with a view toward having an expenditure made; or
(B) Made by or through any person who is, or has been, authorized to
raise or expend funds, who is, or has been, an officer of an authorized
committee, or who is, or has been, receiving any form of compensation or
reimbursement from the candidate, the candidate's committee or agent;
(ii) But does not include providing to the expending person upon
request Commission guidelines on independent expenditures.
(5) Agent means any person who has actual oral or written authority,
either express or implied, to make or to authorize the making of
expenditures on behalf of a candidate, or means any person who has been
placed in a position within the campaign organization where it would
reasonably appear that in the ordinary course of campaign-related
activities he or she may authorize expenditures.
(c) An expenditure not qualifying under this section as an
independent expenditure shall be a contribution in-kind to the candidate
and an expenditure by the candidate, unless otherwise exempted.
(d)(1) The financing of the dissemination, distribution, or
republication, in whole or in part, of any broadcast or any written,
graphic, or other form of campaign materials prepared by the candidate,
his campaign committees, or their authorized agents shall be considered
a contribution for the purpose of contribution limitations and reporting
responsibilities by the person making the expenditure but shall not be
considered an expenditure by the candidate or his authorized committees
unless made with the cooperation or with the prior consent of, or in
consultation with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate or
any authorized agent or committee thereof.
(2) This paragraph does not affect the right of a State or
subordinate party committee to engage in such dissemination,
distribution, or republication as agents designated by the national
committee pursuant to Sec. 110.7(a)(4).
(e) No expenditure by an authorized committee of a candidate on
behalf of that candidate shall qualify as an independent expenditure.
[45 FR 15118, Mar. 7, 1980, as amended at 60 FR 35305, July 6, 1995; 60
FR 64273, Dec. 14, 1995]