[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.2 Election (2 U.S.C. 431(1)).
(a) Election means the process by which individuals, whether opposed
or unopposed, seek nomination for election, or election, to Federal
office. The specific types of elections, as set forth at 11 CFR 100.2
(b), (c), (d), (e) and (f) are included in this definition.
(b) General election. A general election is an election which meets
either of the following conditions:
(1) An election held in even numbered years on the Tuesday following
the first Monday in November is a general election.
(2) An election which is held to fill a vacancy in a Federal office
(i.e., a special election) and which is intended to result in the final
selection of a single individual to the office at stake is a general
election. See 11 CFR 100.2(f).
(c) Primary election. A primary election is an election which meets
one of the following conditions:
(1) An election which is held prior to a general election, as a
direct result of which candidates are nominated, in accordance with
applicable State law, for election to Federal office in a subsequent
election is a primary election.
(2) An election which is held for the expression of a preference for
the nomination of persons for election to the office of President of the
United States is a primary election.
(3) An election which is held to elect delegates to a national
nominating convention is a primary election.
(4) With respect to individuals seeking federal office as
independent candidates, or without nomination by a major party (as
defined in 26 U.S.C. 9002(6)), the primary election is considered to
occur on one of the following dates, at the choice of the candidate:
(i) The day prescribed by applicable State law as the last day to
qualify for a position on the general election ballot may be designated
as the primary election for such candidate.
(ii) The date of the last major party primary election, caucus, or
convention in that State may be designated as the primary election for
such candidate.
(iii) In the case of non-major parties, the date of the nomination
by that party may be designated as the primary election for such
candidate.
(5) With respect to any major party candidate (as defined at 26
U.S.C. 9002(6)) who is unopposed for nomination within his or her own
party, and who is certified to appear as that party's nominee in the
general election for the office sought, the primary election is
considered to have occurred on the date on which the primary election
was
[[Page 47]]
held by the candidate's party in that State.
(d) Runoff election. Runoff election means the election which meets
either of the following conditions:
(1) The election held after a primary election, and prescribed by
applicable State law as the means for deciding which candidate(s) should
be certified as a nominee for the Federal office sought, is a runoff
election.
(2) The election held after a general election and prescribed by
applicable State law as the means for deciding which candidate should be
certified as an officeholder elect, is a runoff election.
(e) Caucus or Convention. A caucus or convention of a political
party is an election if the caucus or convention has the authority to
select a nominee for federal office on behalf of that party.
(f) Special election. Special election means an election which is
held to fill a vacancy in a Federal office. A special election may be a
primary, general, or runoff election, as defined at 11 CFR 100.2 (b),
(c) and (d).