[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 110.1 Contributions by persons other than multicandidate political committees (2 U.S.C. 441a(a)(1)).
(a) Scope. This section applies to all contributions made by any
person as defined in 11 CFR 100.10, except multicandidate political
committees as defined in 11 CFR 100.5(e)(3) or entities and individuals
prohibited from making contributions under 11 CFR 110.4 and 11 CFR parts
114 and 115.
(b) Contributions to candidates; designations; and redesignations.
(1) No person shall make contributions to any candidate, his or her
authorized political committees or agents with respect to any election
for Federal office which, in the aggregate, exceed $1,000.
(2) For purposes of this section, with respect to any election
means--
(i) In the case of a contribution designated in writing by the
contributor for a particular election, the election so designated.
Contributors to candidates are encouraged to designate their
contributions in writing for particular elections. See 11 CFR
110.1(b)(4).
(ii) In the case of a contribution not designated in writing by the
contributor for a particular election, the next election for that
Federal office after the contribution is made.
[[Page 119]]
(3)(i) A contribution designated in writing for a particular
election, but made after that election, shall be made only to the extent
that the contribution does not exceed net debts outstanding from such
election. To the extent that such contribution exceeds net debts
outstanding, the candidate or the candidate's authorized political
committee shall return or deposit the contribution within ten days from
the date of the treasurer's receipt of the contribution as provided by
11 CFR 103.3(a), and if deposited, then within sixty days from the date
of the treasurer's receipt the treasurer shall take the following
action, as appropriate:
(A) Refund the contribution using a committee check or draft; or
(B) Obtain a written redesignation by the contributor for another
election in accordance with 11 CFR 110.1(b)(5); or
(C) Obtain a written reattribution to another contributor in
accordance with 11 CFR 110.1(k)(3).
If the candidate is not a candidate in the general election, all
contributions made for the general election shall be either returned or
refunded to the contributors or redesignated in accordance with 11 CFR
110.1(b)(5), or reattributed in accordance with 11 CFR 110.1(k)(3), as
appropriate.
(ii) In order to determine whether there are net debts outstanding
from a particular election, the treasurer of the candidate's authorized
political committee shall calculate net debts outstanding as of the date
of the election. For purposes of this section, net debts outstanding
means the total amount of unpaid debts and obligations incurred with
respect to an election, including the estimated cost of raising funds to
liquidate debts incurred with respect to the election and, if the
candidate's authorized committee terminates or if the candidate will not
be a candidate for the next election, estimated necessary costs
associated with termination of political activity, such as the costs of
* * *
Revenue Service pursuant to 26 CFR 301.7701-3 shall be attributed only
to that single member.
(5) An LLC that makes a contribution pursuant to paragraph (g)(2) or
(g)(4) of this section shall, at the time it makes the contribution,
provide information to the recipient committee as to how the
contribution is to be attributed, and affirm to the recipient committee
that it is eligible to make the contribution.
(h) Contributions to committees supporting the same candidate. A
person may contribute to a candidate or his or her authorized committee
with respect to a particular election and also contribute to a political
committee which has supported, or anticipates supporting, the same
candidate in the same election, as long as--
(1) The political committee is not the candidate's principal
campaign committee or other authorized political committee or a single
candidate committee;
(2) The contributor does not give with the knowledge that a
substantial portion will be contributed to, or expended on behalf of,
that candidate for the same election; and
(3) The contributor does not retain control over the funds.
(i) Contributions by spouses and minors. (1) The limitations on
contributions of this section shall apply separately to contributions
made by each spouse even if only one spouse has income.
(2) Minor children (children under 18 years of age) may make
contributions to any candidate or political committee which in the
aggregate do not exceed the limitations on contributions of this
section, if--
(i) The decision to contribute is made knowingly and voluntarily by
the minor child;
(ii) The funds, goods, or services contributed are owned or
controlled exclusively by the minor child, such as income earned by the
child, the proceeds of a trust for which the child is the
[[Page 122]]
beneficiary, or a savings account opened and maintained exclusively in
the child's name; and
(iii) The contribution is not made from the proceeds of a gift, the
purpose of which was to provide funds to be contributed, or is not in
any other way controlled by another individual.
(j) Application of limitations to elections. (1) The limitations on
contributions of this section shall apply separately with respect to
each election as defined in 11 CFR 100.2, except that all elections held
in a calendar year for the office of President of the United States
(except a general election for that office) shall be considered to be
one election.
(2) An election in which a candidate is unopposed is a separate
election for the purposes of the limitations on contributions of this
section.
(3) A primary or general election which is not held because a
candidate is unopposed or received a majority of votes in a previous
election is a separate election for the purposes of the limitations on
contributions of this section. The date on which the election would have
* * *