[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 102.17 Joint fundraising by committees other than separate segregated funds.
(a) General. (1)(i) Political committees may engage in joint
fundraising with other political committees or with unregistered
* * *
(ii) The fundraising representative shall deposit all joint
fundraising proceeds in the separate depository account within ten days
of receipt as required by 11 CFR 103.3. The fundraising representative
may delay distribution of the fundraising proceeds to the participants
until all contributions are received and all expenses are paid.
(iii) For contribution reporting and limitation purposes, the date
of receipt of a contribution by a participating political committee is
the date that the contribution is received by the fundraising
representative. The fundraising representative shall report
contributions in the reporting period in which they are received.
Participating political committees shall report joint fundraising
proceeds in accordance with 11 CFR 102.17(c)(8) when such funds are
received from the fundraising representative.
(4) Recordkeeping requirements. (i) The fundraising representative
and participating committees shall screen all contributions received to
insure that the prohibitions and limitations of 11 CFR parts 110 and 114
are observed. Participating political committees shall make their
contributor records available to the fundraising representative to
enable the fundraising representative to carry out its duty to screen
contributions.
(ii) The fundraising representative shall collect and retain
contributor information with regard to gross proceeds as required under
11 CFR 102.8 and shall also forward such information to participating
political committees. The fundraising representative shall also keep a
record of the total amount of contributions received from prohibited
sources, if any, and of all transfers of prohibited contributions to
participants that can accept them.
(iii) The fundraising representative shall retain the records
required under 11 CFR 102.9 regarding fundraising disbursements for a
period of three years. Commercial fundraising firms or agents shall
forward such information to the fundraising representative.
(5) Contribution limitations. Except to the extent that the
contributor has previously contributed to any of the participants, a
contributor may make a contribution to the joint fundraising effort
which contribution represents the total amount that the contributor
could contribute to all of the participants under the applicable limits
of 11 CFR 110.1 and 110.2.
[[Page 80]]
(6) Allocation of gross proceeds. (i) The fundraising representative
shall allocate proceeds according to the formula stated in the
fundraising agreement. If distribution according to the allocation
formula extinguishes the debts of one or more participants and results
in a surplus for those participants or if distribution under the formula
results in a violation of the contribution limits of 11 CFR 110.1(a),
the fundraising representative may reallocate the exesss funds.
Reallocation shall be based upon the remaining participants'
proportionate shares under the allocation formula. If reallocation
results in a violation of a contributor's limit under 11 CFR 110.1, the
fundraising representative shall return to the contributor the amount of
the contribution that exceeds the limit.
(ii) Designated contributions which exceed the contributor's limit
to the designated participant under 11 CFR part 110 may not be
reallocated by the fundraising representative absent the prior written
permission of the contributor.
(iii) If any participants can lawfully accept contributions from
sources prohibited under the Act, any such contributions that are
received are not required to be distributed according to the allocation
formula.
(7) Allocation of expenses and distribution of net proceeds. (i) If
participating committees are not affiliated as defined in 11 CFR 110.3
prior to the joint fundraising activity and are not committees of the
same political party;
(A) After gross contributions are allocated among the participants
under 11 CFR 102.17(c)(6), the fundraising representative shall
calculate each participant's share of expenses based on the percentage
of the total receipts each participant had been allocated. If
contributions from sources prohibited under the Act have been received
* * *