[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 104.14 Formal requirements regarding reports and statements.
(a) Each individual having the responsibility to file a designation,
report or statement required under this subchapter shall sign the
original designation, report or statement.
(b) Each political committee or other person required to file any
report or statement under this subchapter shall maintain all records
relevant to such reports or statements as follows:
(1) Maintain records, including bank records, with respect to the
matters required to be reported, including vouchers, worksheets,
receipts, bills and accounts, which shall provide in sufficient detail
the necessary information and data from which the filed reports and
statements may be verified, explained, clarified, and checked for
accuracy and completeness;
(2) Preserve a copy of each report or statement required to be filed
under 11 CFR parts 102 and 104;
(3) Keep all reports required to be preserved under 11 CFR 104.14
available for audit, inspection, or examination by the Commission or its
authorized representative(s) for a period of not less than 3 years after
the report or statement is filed. (See 11 CFR 102.9(c) for requirements
relating to preservation of records and accounts.)
(c) Acknowledgements by the Commission or the Secretary of the
Senate, of the receipt of Statements of Organization, reports or other
statements filed under 11 CFR parts 101, 102 and 104 are intended solely
to inform the person filing the report of its receipt and neither the
acknowledgement nor the acceptance of a report or statement shall
constitute express or implied approval, or in any manner indicate that
the contents of any report or statement fulfill the filing or other
requirements of the Act or of these regulations.
(d) Each treasurer of a political committee, and any other person
required to file any report or statement under these regulations and
under the Act, shall be personally responsible for the timely and
complete filing of the report or statement and for the accuracy of any
information or statement contained in it.
[45 FR 15108, Mar. 7, 1980, as amended at 61 FR 3549, Feb. 1, 1996]