[Title 11 CFR ]
102.5 (a)(1)(i) or (b)(1)(i) shall pay the expenses of joint federal and
non-federal activities described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section
according to either paragraph (g)(1) (i) or (ii), as follows:
(i) Payment by federal account; transfers from non-federal account
to federal account. The committee shall pay the entire amount of an
allocable expense from its federal account and shall transfer funds from
its non-federal account to its federal account solely to cover the non-
federal share of that allocable expense.
(ii) Payment by separate allocation account; transfers from federal
and non-federal accounts to allocation account. (A) The committee shall
establish a separate allocation account into which funds from its
federal and non-federal accounts shall be deposited solely for the
purpose of paying the allocable expenses of joint federal and non-
federal activities. Once a committee has established a separate
allocation account for this purpose, all allocable expenses shall be
paid from that account for as long as the account is maintained.
(B) The committee shall transfer funds from its federal and non-
federal accounts to its allocation account in amounts proportionate to
the federal or non-federal share of each allocable expense.
(C) No funds contained in the allocation account may be transferred
to any other account maintained by the committee.
(2) Timing of transfers between accounts. (i) Under either payment
option described in paragraphs (g)(1) (i) or (ii) of this section, the
committee shall transfer funds from its non-federal account to its
federal account or from its federal and non-federal accounts to its
separate allocation account following determination of the final cost of
each joint federal and non-federal activity, or in advance of such
determination if advance payment is required by the vendor and if such
payment is based on a reasonable estimate of the activity's final cost
as determined by the committee and the vendor(s) involved.
(ii) Funds transferred from a committee's non-federal account to its
federal account or its allocation account are subject to the following
requirements:
(A) For each such transfer, the committee must itemize in its
reports the allocable activities for which the transferred funds are
intended to pay, as required by 11 CFR 104.10(b)(3); and
(B) Except as provided in paragraph (f)(2) of this section, such
funds may not be transferred more than 10 days before or more than 60
days after the payments for which they are designated are made.
[[Page 112]]
(iii) Any portion of a transfer from a committee's non-federal
account to its federal account or its allocation account that does not
meet the requirements of paragraph (g)(2)(ii) of this section shall be
presumed to be a loan or contribution from the non-federal account to a
federal account, in violation of the Act.
(3) Reporting transfers of funds and allocated disbursements. A
political committee that transfers funds between accounts and pays
allocable expenses according to this section shall report each such
transfer and disbursement pursuant to 11 CFR 104.10(b).
[55 FR 26069, June 26, 1990, as amended at 57 FR 8993, Mar. 13, 1992; 57
FR 11137, Apr. 1, 1992]