[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 5.6 Fees.
(a)(1) Fees will be charged for copies of records which are
furnished to a requester under this part and for the staff time spent in
locating and reproducing such records. The fees to be levied for
services rendered under this part shall not exceed the Commission's
direct cost of processing requests for those records computed on the
basis of the actual number of copies produced and the staff time
expended in fulfilling the particular request, in accordance with the
following schedule of standard fees:
Photocopying from microfilm reader-printer--$.15 per page
Photocopying from photocopying machines--$.05 per page
Paper copies from microfilm--Paper Print Machine--$.05 per frame/page
Reels of Microfilm
Daily film (partial or complete roll)--$2.85 per roll
Other film (partial or complete roll)--$5.00 per roll
Publications: (new or not from stocks available)
Cost of photocopying (reproducing) document--$.05 per page
Cost of binding document--$.30 per inch
Plus cost of staff research time after first \1/2\ hour (see Research
Time)
Publications: (available stock)
If available from stock on hand, cost is based on previously calculated
cost as stated in the publication (based on actual cost per copy,
including reproduction and binding).
Computer Tapes:
Cost ($.0006 per Computer Resource Unit Utilized--CRU) to process the
request plus the cost of the computer tape ($25) and professional staff
time (see Research Time). The cost varies based upon request.
Computer Indexes:
No charge for 20 or fewer requests for computer indexes, except for a
name search as described below.
C Index--Committee Index of Disclosure Documents--No charge for requests
of 20 or fewer committee ID numbers. Requests for
[[Page 24]]
more than 20 ID numbers will cost $.05 for each ID number requested.
E Index (Parts 1-4)--Candidate Index of Supporting Documents--No charge
for requests of 20 or fewer candidate ID numbers. Requests for more than
20 ID numbers will cost $.10 for each ID number requested.
D Index--Committee Index or Candidates Supported/Opposed--No charge for
requests of 20 or fewer committee ID numbers. Requests for more than 20
ID numbers will cost $.30 for each committee ID number requested.
E Index (Complete)--Candidate Index of Supporting Documents--No charge
for requests of 20 or fewer committee ID numbers. Requests for more than
20 ID numbers will cost $2.00 for each candidate ID number requested.
G Index--Selected List of Receipts and Expenditures--No charge for
requests of 20 or fewer committee ID numbers. Requests for more than 20
ID numbers will cost $2.00 for each ID number requested.
Other computer index requests for more than 20 ID numbers will cost
$.0006 per CRU (Computer Resource Unit) utilized.
Name Search--A computer search of an entire individual contributor file
for contributions made by a particular individual or individuals will
cost $.0006 per CRU (Computer Resource Unit) utilized.
Research Time/Photocopying Time
Clerical: First \1/2\ hour is free; remaining time costs $4.50 per each
half hour (agency average of staff below a GS-11) for each request.
Professional: First \1/2\ hour is free; remaining time costs $12.40 per
each half hour (agency average of staff at GS-11 and above) for each
request.
Other Charges
Certification of a Document: $7.35 per quarter hour.
Transcripts of Commission meetings not previously transcribed: $7.50 per
half hour (equivalent of a GS-11 executive secretary).
(2) Upon receipt of any request for the production of computer tape
or microfilm, the Commission will advise the requester of the identity
of the private contractor who will perform the duplication services. The
fee for the production of computer tape or microfilm shall be made
payable to that private contractor and shall be fowarded to the
Commission.
(b) Commission publications for which fees will be charged under 11
CFR 5.6(a) include, but are not limited to, the following:
Advisory Opinion Index
Report on Financial Activity
Financial Control and Compliance Manual
MUR Index
Guideline for Presentation in Good Order
Office Account Index
(c) In the event the anticipated fees for all pending requests from
the same requester exceed $25.00, records will not be searched, nor
copies furnished, until the requester pays, or makes acceptable
arrangements to pay, the total amount due.
Similarly, if the records requested require the production of
microfilm or of computer tapes, the Commission will not instruct its
contractor to duplicate the records until the requester has submitted
payment as directed or has made acceptable arrangements to pay the total
amount due. If any fee is not precisely ascertainable, an estimate will
be made by the Commission and the requester will be required to forward
the fee so estimated. In the event any advance payment differs from the
actual fee, an appropriate adjustment will be made at the time the
copies are made available by the Commission.
(d) The Commission may reduce or waive payments of fees hereunder if
it determines that such waiver or reduction is in the public interest
because the furnishing of the requested information to the particular
requester involved can be considered as primarily benefiting the general
public as opposed to primarily benefiting the person or organization
requesting the information.
[49 FR 30460, July 31, 1984, as amended at 52 FR 39214, Oct. 21, 1987]
PART 6--ENFORCEMENT OF NONDISCRIMINATION ON THE BASIS OF HANDICAP IN PROGRAMS OR ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY THE FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION--Table of Contents
Sec.