[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.8 Expenditure (2 U.S.C. 431(9)).
(a) The term expenditure incudes the following payments, gifts or
other things of value:
(1) A purchase, payment, distribution, loan (except for a loan made
* * *
100.8(b) (5) and (6) to a candidate for candidate-related activity or to
a political committee of a political party for party-related activity,
to the extent that: The aggregate value of such invitations, food and
beverages provided by the individual on behalf of the candidate does not
exceed $1,000 with respect to any single election; and on behalf of all
political committees of each political party does not exceed $2,000 in
any calendar year.
(8) The sale of any food or beverage by a vendor (whether
incorporated or not) for use in a candidate's campaign, or for use by a
political committee of a political party, at a charge less than the
normal or comparable commercial charge, is not an expenditure, provided
that the charge is at least equal to the cost of such food or beverage
to the vendor, to the extent that: The aggregate value of such discount
given by the vendor on behalf of any single candidate does not exceed
$1,000 with respect to any single election; and on behalf of all
political committees of each political party does not exceed $2,000 in a
calendar year.
(9) Any unreimbursed payment for transportation expenses incurred by
any individual on behalf of any candidate or political committee of a
political party is not an expenditure to the extent that: The aggregate
value of the payments made by such individual
[[Page 61]]
on behalf of a candidate does not exceed $1,000 with respect to a single
election; and on behalf of all political committees of each political
party does not exceed $2,000 in a calendar year. Additionally, any
unreimbursed payment from a volunteer's personal funds for usual and
normal subsistence expenses incident to volunteer activity is not an
expenditure.
(10) The payment by a State or local committee of a political party
of the costs of preparation, display, or mailing or other distribution
incurred by such committee with respect to a printed slate card, sample
ballot, palm card, or other printed listing(s) of three or more
candidates for any public office for which an election is held in the
State in which the committee is organized is not an expenditure. The
payment of the portion of such costs allocable to Federal candidates
must be made from funds subject to the limitations and prohibitions of
the Act. If made by a political party committee, such payments shall be
reported by that committee as disbursements, but need not be allocated
in committee reports to specific candidates. This exemption shall not
apply to costs incurred by such a committee with respect to the
preparation and display of listings made on broadcasting stations, or in
newspapers, magazines, and similar types of general public political
advertising such as billboards.
(11) Any payment made or obligation incurred by a corporation or
labor organization is not an expenditure if under the provisions of 11
CFR part 114 such payment or obligation would not constitute an
expenditure by the corporation or labor organization.
* * *
certified to receive Primary Matching Funds under 11 CFR part 9034 do
not count against such candidate's expenditure limitations under 11 CFR
part 9035 or 11 CFR 110.8. Unless paid for with federal funds received
pursuant to 11 CFR part 9005, disbursements for these services by a
candidate who is certified to receive payments from the Presidential
Election Campaign Fund under 11 CFR part 9005 do not count against that
candidate's expenditure limitations under 11 CFR 110.8.
(16) The payment by a state or local committee of a political party
of the costs of campaign materials (such as pins, bumper stickers,
handbills, brochures, posters, party tabloids or newsletters, and yard
signs) used by such committee in connection with volunteer activities on
behalf of any nominee(s) of such party is not an expenditure, provided
that the following conditions are met.
(i) Such payment is not for costs incurred in connection with any
broadcasting, newspaper, magazine, billboard, direct mail, or similar
type of general public communication or political advertising. For the
purposes of 11 CFR 100.8(b)(16)(i), the term direct mail means any
mailing(s) by a commercial vendor or any mailing(s) made from commercial
lists.
(ii) The portion of the cost of such materials allocable to Federal
candidates is paid from contributions subject to the limitations and
prohibitions of the Act.
(iii) Such payment is not made from contributions designated by the
donor to be spent on behalf of a particular candidate or candidates for
Federal office. For purposes of 11 CFR 100.8(b)(16)(iii), a contribution
shall not be considered a designated contribution if the party committee
disbursing the funds makes the final decision regarding which
* * *
magazines, billboards, direct mail or similar types of general public
communication or political advertising. The payment of the portion of
the cost of such materials allocable to Federal candidates shall be made
from contributions subject to the limitations and prohibitions of the
Act. For purposes of 11 CFR 100.8(b)(17), the term direct mail means
mailings by commercial vendors or mailings made
[[Page 64]]
from lists which were not developed by the candidate.
(18) The payment by a State or local committee of a political party
of the costs of voter registration and get-out-the-vote activities
conducted by such committee on behalf of the Presidential and Vice
Presidential nominee(s) of that party is not an expenditure for the
purpose of influencing the election of such candidates provided that the
following conditions are met:
(i) Such payment is not for the costs incurred in connection with
any broadcasting, newspaper, magazine, billboard, direct mail, or
similar type of general public communication or political advertising.
For purposes of 11 CFR 100.8(b)(18)(i), the term direct mail means any
mailing(s) by a commercial vendor or any mailing(s) made from commercial
lists.
(ii) The portion of the costs of such activities allocable to
Federal candidates is paid from contributions subject to the limitations
and prohibitions of the Act.
(iii) Such payment is not made from contributions designated to be
spent on behalf of a particular candidate or candidates for Federal
* * *