[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 600.7 Small and disadvantaged and women-owned business participation.
(a) DOE encourages the participation in financial assistance awards
of small businesses, including those owned by socially and economically
disadvantaged individuals and women, of historically black colleges, and
of colleges and universities with substantial minority enrollments.
(b) For definitions of the terms in paragraph (a) of this section,
see the Higher Education Act of 1965, and 15 U.S.C. 644, as amended by
the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act (FASA), and implementing
regulations under FASA issued by the Office of Federal Procurement
Policy.
(c) When entering into contracts under financial assistance awards,
recipients and subrecipients shall comply with the requirements of
Section 600.144 or Section 600.236, as applicable.