[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 590.303 Interventions and answers.
(a) A state commission may intervene in a proceeding under this part
as a matter of right and become a party to the proceeding by filing a
notice of intervention no later than the date fixed for filing motions
to intervene in the applicable FE notice or order. If the period for
filing the notice has expired, a state commission may be permitted to
intervene by complying with the filing and other requirements applicable
to any other person seeking to become a party to the proceeding as
provided in this section.
(b) Any other person who seeks to become a party to a proceeding
shall file a motion to intervene, which sets out clearly and concisely
the facts upon which the petitioner's claim of interest is based.
(c) A motion to intervene shall state, to the extent known, the
position taken by the movant and the factual and legal basis for such
positions in order to advise the parties and the Assistant Secretary as
to the specific issues of policy, fact, or law to be raised or
controverted.
(d) Motions to intervene may be filed at any time following the
filing of an application, but no later than the date fixed for filing
such motions or notices in the applicable FE notice or order, unless a
later date is permitted by the Assistant Secretary for good cause shown
and after considering the impact of granting the late motion of the
proceeding. Each motion or notice shall list the names, titles, and
mailing addresses of a maximum of two persons for the official service
list.
[[Page 75]]
(e) Any party may file an answer to a motion to intervene, but such
answer shall be made within fifteen (15) days after the motion to
intervene was filed, unless a later date is permitted by the Assistant
Secretary for good cause shown. Answers shall be in writing. Answers
shall detail each material allegation of the motion to intervene being
answered and state clearly and concisely the facts and legal authorities
relied upon. Failure to answer is deemed a waiver of any objection to
the intervention. This paragraph does not prevent the Assistant
Secretary from ruling on a motion to intervene and issuing a final
opinion and order in accordance with Sec. 590.316 prior to the
expiration of the fifteen (15) days in which a party has to answer a
motion to intervene.
(f) If an answer in opposition to a motion to intervene is timely
filed or if the motion to intervene is not timely filed, then the movant
becomes a party only after the motion to intervene is expressly granted.
(g) If no answer in opposition to a motion to intervene is filed
within the period of time prescribed in paragraph (e) of this section,
the motion to intervene shall be deemed to be granted, unless the
Assistant Secretary denies the motion in whole or in part or otherwise
limits the intervention prior to the expiration of the time allowed in
paragraph (e) for filing an answer to the motion to intervene. Where the
motion to intervene is deemed granted, the participation of the
intervenor shall be limited to matters affecting asserted rights and
interests specifically set forth in the motion to intervene, and the
admission of such intervenor to party status shall not be construed as
recognition by FE that the intervenor might be aggrieved because of any
order issued.
(h) In the event that a motion for late intervention is granted, an
intervenor shall accept the record of the proceeding as it was developed
prior to the intervention.