[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 500.2 General definitions.
For purposes of this part and parts 501-507 term(s):
Act means Powerplant and Industrial Fuel Use Act of 1978, 42 U.S.C.
8301 et seq.
Action means a prohibition by rule or order, in accordance with
* * *
EPA means the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
ESECA means the Energy Supply and Environmental Coordination Act of
1974, as amended, 15 U.S.C. 791 et seq.
Existing powerplant means any powerplant other than a new
powerplant.
Federal Water Pollution Control Act means the Federal Water
Pollution Control Act, 33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq., as amended.
FERC means the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
Firm means a parent company and the consolidated or unconsolidated
entities (if any) that it directly or indirectly controls.
Fluidized bed combustion means combustion of fuel in connection with
a bed of inert material, such as limestone or dolomite, that is held in
a fluid-like state by the means of air or other gases being passed
through such materials.
FTC means the Federal Trade Commission.
FUA means the Powerplant and Industrial Fuel Use Act of 1978, 42
U.S.C. 8301 et seq.
Fuel Use Act means FUA.
Fuel use order means a directive issued by OFE pursuant to
Sec. 501.167 of these regulations.
Gas turbine means ``combustion turbine''.
High-priority user, for purposes of subsection 312(j) of FUA, means
any residential user of natural gas, or any commercial user whose
consumption of natural gas on peak day is less than 50 MCF.
Internal combustion engine means a heat engine in which the
combustion that generates the heat takes place inside the engine proper.
Interpretation means a written statement issued by the DOE General
Counsel or his delegate, in response to a written request, that applies
the regulations, rulings, and other precedents previously issued by the
DOE to the particular facts of a prospective or completed act or
transaction.
Mcf means 1,000 cubic feet of natural gas.
Mixture, when used in relation to fuels used in a unit, means a
mixture of petroleum or natural gas and an alternate fuel, or a
combination of such fuels, used simultaneously or alternately in such
unit.
Natural gas means any fuel consisting in whole or in part of natural
gas, including components of natural gas such as methane and ethane;
liquid petroleum gas; synthetic gas derived from petroleum or natural
gas liquids; or any mixture of natural gas and synthetic gas. Natural
gas does not include:
(1) Gaseous waste by-products or waste gas specifically designated
as an alternate fuel in Sec. 500.2 of these regulations;
(2) Natural gas which is commercially unmarketable, as defined in
these rules;
(3) Natural gas produced by the user from a well, the maximum
efficient production rate of which is less than 250 million Btu's per
day. For purposes of paragraph (3) of this definition:
(i) Produced by the user means:
(A) All gas produced by the well, when such gas is delivered for use
in the user's facility through a gas delivery, gathering, or
transportation system which could not deliver such gas to any other
user; or
(B) Only that amount which represents the user's net working
(mineral) interest in the gas produced from such well, where such gas is
delivered for use in the user's facility through a gas delivery,
gathering, or transportation system which could deliver such gas to any
other user.
(ii) Maximum efficient production rate (MEPR) means that rate at
which production of natural gas may be sustained without damage to the
reservoir or the rate which may be sustained without damage to the
ultimate recovery of oil or gas through the well.
[[Page 10]]
(4) Occluded methane in coal seams within the meaning of section
107(c)(3) of the Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978 (NGPA);
(5) The following gas from wells spudded prior to January 1, 1990:
(i) Gas produced from geopressurized brine, within the meaning of
section 107(c)(2) of the NGPA;
(ii) Gas produced from Devonian shale, within the meaning of section
107(c)(4) of the NGPA;
(iii) Gas produced from tight sands, as designated by the FERC in
accordance with section 107(c)(5) of the NGPA; and
(iv) Other gases designated by FERC as ``high-cost natural gas'' in
accordance with section 107(c)(5) of the NGPA, except as specifically
designated as ``natural gas'' by OFE;
(6)(i) Synthetic gas derived from coal or other alternate fuel, the
heat content of which is less than 600 Btu's per cubic foot at 14.73
pounds per square inch (absolute) and 60 deg. F; and
(ii) Commingled natural gas and synthetic gas derived from coal
consumed as part of the necessary process of a major fuel burning
installation used in the iron and steel industry, so long as the average
annual Btu heat content of the commingled stream as consumed within a
major fuel burning installation does not exceed 600 Btu's per cubic foot
at 14.73 pounds per square inch (absolute) and 60 deg. F;
(7) Mixtures of natural gas and synthetic gas derived from alternate
fuels for which the person proposing to use the gas certifies to OFE
that:
(i) He owns, or is entitled to receive at the point of manufacture,
synthetic gas derived from alternate fuels;
(ii) He delivers, or arranges for the delivery of such synthetic gas
to a pipeline which by transport or displacement is capable of
delivering such synthetic gas, mixed with natural gas, to facilities
owned by the user;
(iii) The total annual Btu content of the synthetic gas delivered to
a pipeline is equal to or greater than the total annual Btu content of
the natural gas delivered to the facilities owned by the user, plus the
approximate total annual Btu content of any natural gas consumed or lost
in transportation; and
(iv) All necessary permits, licenses, or approvals from appropriate
Federal, State, and local agencies (including Indian tribes) have been
obtained for construction and operation of the facilities for the
manufacture of the synthetic gas involved, except that for purposes of
the prohibition under section 201(2) of FUA against powerplants being
* * *