[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 590.313 Trial-type hearings.
(a) Any party may file a motion for a trial-type hearing for the
purpose of taking evidence on relevant and material issues of fact
genuinely in dispute in the proceeding. The motion shall identify the
factual issues in dispute and the evidence that will be presented. The
party must demonstrate that the issues are genuinely in dispute,
relevant and material to the decision and that a trial-type hearing is
necessary for a full and true disclosure of the facts. The Assistant
Secretary or presiding official shall grant a party's motion for a
trial-type hearing, if the Assistant Secretary or presiding official
determines that there is a relevant and material factual issue genuinely
in dispute and that a trial-type hearing is necessary for a full and
true disclosure of the facts.
(b) In trial-type hearings, the parties shall have the right to be
represented by counsel, to request discovery, to present the direct and
rebuttal testimony of witnesses, to cross-examine witnesses under oath,
and to present documentary evidence.
(c) The Assistant Secretary or presiding official upon his or her
own initiative or upon the motion of any party may consolidate any
proceedings involving common questions of fact in whole or in part for a
trial-type hearing. The Assistant Secretary or presiding official may
also place appropriate limitations on the number of intervenors who may
participate if two or more intervenors have substantially like
interests.
(d) The Assistant Secretary or presiding official may make such
rulings for trial-type hearings, including delineation of the issues and
limitation of cross-examination of a witness, as are necessary to obtain
a full and true disclosure of the facts and to limit irrelevant,
immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence.
(e) At trial-type hearings, the Assistant Secretary or presiding
official, or any other decisional employee directed by the Assistant
Secretary or presiding official, may call witnesses for testimony or
presenting exhibits that directly relate to a particular issue of fact
to be considered at the hearing. The Assistant Secretary or presiding
official, or any other decisional employee directed by the Assistant
Secretary or presiding official, may also question witnesses offered by
the parties concerning their testimony.
(f) Trial-type hearings shall be recorded, and the transcript shall
be made part of the official record of the proceeding and available to
the public.