[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 600.13 Merit review.
(a) It is the policy of DOE that discretionary financial assistance
be awarded through a merit-based selection process. A merit review means
a thorough, consistent, and objective examination of applications based
on pre-established criteria by persons who are independent of those
submitting the applications and who are knowledgeable in the field of
endeavor for which support is requested.
(b) Each program office must establish a merit review system
covering the financial assistance programs it administers. Merit review
of financial assistance applications is intended to be advisory and is
not intended to replace the authority of the project/program official
with responsibility for deciding whether an award will be made.
[64 FR 56420, Oct. 20, 1999]