[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 600.101 Definitions.
Accrued expenditures means the charges incurred by the recipient
during a given period requiring the provision of funds for:
(1) Goods and other tangible property received;
* * *
contractors, subrecipients and other payees and other amounts becoming
owed under programs for which no current services or performance are
required.
Personal property means property of any kind except real property.
It may be tangible, having physical existence, or intangible, having no
physical existence, such as copyrights, patents, or securities.
Prior approval means written approval by a contracting officer
evidencing prior consent.
Program income means gross income earned by the recipient that is
directly generated by a supported activity or earned as a result of the
award (see exclusions in Secs. 600.124 (e) and (h)). Program income
includes, but is not limited to, income from fees for services
performed, the use or rental of real or personal property acquired under
federally-funded projects, the sale of commodities or items fabricated
under an award, license fees and royalties on patents and copyrights,
and interest on loans made with award funds. Interest earned on advances
of DOE funds is not program income. Except as otherwise provided in this
subpart, program regulations, or the terms and conditions of the award,
program income does not include the receipt of principal on loans,
rebates, credits, discounts, etc., or interest earned on any of them.
Project costs means all allowable costs, as set forth in the
applicable Federal cost principles, incurred by a recipient and the
value of the contributions made by third parties in accomplishing the
objectives of the award during the project period.
Project period means the period established in the award document
during which DOE sponsorship begins and ends.
Property means, unless otherwise stated, real property, equipment,
intangible property and debt instruments.
Real property means land, including land improvements, structures
and appurtenances thereto, but excludes movable machinery and equipment.
Recipient means an organization receiving financial assistance
directly from DOE to carry out a project or program. The term includes
public and private institutions of higher education, public and private
hospitals, and other quasi-public and private non-profit organizations
such as, but not limited to, community action agencies, research
institutes, educational associations, and health centers. The term shall
include commercial organizations which are recipients, subrecipients, or
contractors or subcontractors of recipients or subrecipients. The term
does not include government-owned contractor-operated facilities or
research centers providing continued support for mission-oriented,
large-scale programs that are government-owned or controlled, or are
designated as federally-funded research and development centers.
Research and development means all research activities, both basic
and applied, and all development activities
[[Page 101]]
that are supported at universities, colleges, and other non-profit
institutions. ``Research'' is defined as a systematic study directed
toward fuller scientific knowledge or understanding of the subject
studied. ``Development'' is the systematic use of knowledge and
understanding gained from research directed toward the production of
useful materials, devices, systems, or methods, including design and
development of prototypes and processes. The term research also includes
activities involving the training of individuals in research techniques
where such activities utilize the same facilities as other research and
development activities and where such activities are not included in the
instruction function.
Small award means a grant or cooperative agreement not exceeding the
small purchase threshold fixed at 41 U.S.C. 403(11) (currently $25,000).
Subaward means an award of financial assistance in the form of
money, or property in lieu of money, made under an award by a recipient
to an eligible subrecipient or by a subrecipient to a lower tier
subrecipient. The term includes financial assistance when provided by
any legal agreement, even if the agreement is called a contract, but
does not include procurement of goods and services nor does it include
any form of assistance which is excluded from the definition of
``award'' above.
Subrecipient means the legal entity to which a subaward is made and
which is accountable to the recipient for the use of the funds provided.
The term may include foreign or international organizations (such as
agencies of the United Nations).
Supplies means all personal property excluding equipment, intangible
property, and debt instruments as defined in this section, and
inventions of a contractor conceived or first actually reduced to
practice in the performance of work under a funding agreement (``subject
inventions''), as defined in 37 CFR part 401, ``Rights to Inventions
Made by Nonprofit Organizations and Small Business Firms Under
Government Grants, Contracts, and Cooperative Agreements.''
Suspension means an action by DOE that temporarily withdraws DOE
sponsorship under an award, pending corrective action by the recipient
or pending a decision to terminate the award by the DOE. Suspension of
an award is a separate action from suspension under DOE regulations
implementing E.O.'s 12549 and 12689, ``Debarment and Suspension'' (see
10 CFR part 1036).
Termination means the cancellation of DOE sponsorship, in whole or
in part, under an agreement at any time prior to the date of completion.
Third party in-kind contributions means the value of non-cash
contributions provided by non-Federal third parties. Third party in-kind
contributions may be in the form of real property, equipment, supplies
and other expendable property, and the value of goods and services
directly benefiting and specifically identifiable to the project or
program.
* * *