[Title 7 CFR XIV]
Sec. 1400.3 Definitions.
(a) The terms defined in part 718 of this chapter shall be
applicable to this part and all documents issued in accordance with this
part, except as otherwise provided in this section.
* * *
Payment, loan, or benefit. A payment, loan, or benefit made in
accordance with the 1996 Act, the CCC Charter Act, or Subtitle D of the
1985 Act, which results in a direct expenditure by the CCC or any other
agency of the Federal Government, including a payment made in accordance
with part 1401 of this title. Such term does not include the
establishment of contract acreages, farm program payment yields, acreage
allotments, marketing quotas, and similar program provisions.
Permitted entity. A permitted entity is an entity designated
annually by an individual that is to receive a payment, loan, or benefit
under a program specified in Sec. 1400.1(a).
Person. (1) A person is:
(i) An individual, including any individual participating in a
farming operation as a partner in a general partnership, a participant
in a joint venture, or a participant in a similar entity;
(ii) A corporation, joint stock company, association, limited
partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company,
irrevocable trust, revocable trust combined with the grantor of the
trust, estate, or charitable organization, including any such entity or
organization participating in the farming operation as a partner in a
general partnership, a participant in a joint venture, a grantor of a
revocable trust, or as a participant in a similar entity; and
(iii) A State, political subdivision, or agency thereof.
(2) In order for an individual or entity, other than an individual
or entity that is a member of a joint operation, to be considered a
separate person for the purposes of this part, in addition to other
provisions of this part, the individual or entity must:
(i) Have a separate and distinct interest in the land or the crop
involved;
(ii) Exercise separate responsibility for such interest; and
(iii) Maintain funds or accounts separate from that of any other
individual or entity for such interest.
(3) With respect to an individual or entity that is a member of a
joint operation, such individual or entity will have met the
requirements of paragraph (2) of this definition if the joint operation
meets the requirements of such paragraph.
(4) Any cooperative association of producers that markets
commodities
[[Page 257]]
for producers shall not be considered a person with respect to the
commodities so marketed for producers.
Public school. A public school is a primary, elementary, secondary
school, college, or university that is directly administered under the
authority of a governmental body or that receives a predominant amount
of its financing from public funds.
Sharecropper. An individual who performs work in connection with the
production of the crop under the supervision of the operator and who
receives a share of such crop in return for the provision of such labor.
Significant contribution. A significant contribution is the
provision of the following to a farming operation by an individual or
entity:
(1)(i) With respect to land, capital, or equipment contributed by an
individual or entity, a contribution that has a value at least equal to
50 percent of the individual's or entity's commensurate share of:
(A) The total value of the capital necessary to conduct the farming
operation;
(B) The total rental value of the land necessary to conduct the
farming operation;
(C) The total rental value of the equipment necessary to conduct the
farming operation; or
(ii) If the contribution by an individual or entity consists of any
combination of land, capital, and equipment, such combined contribution
must have a value at least equal to 30 percent of the individual's or
entity's commensurate share of the total value of the farming operation;
(2) With respect to active personal labor, an amount which is the
smaller of:
(i) 1,000 hours per calendar year; or
(ii) 50 percent of the total hours that would be necessary to
conduct a farming operation that is comparable in size to such
individual's or entity's commensurate share in the farming operation;
(3) With respect to active personal management, activities that are
critical to the profitability of the farming operation, taking into
consideration the individual's or entity's commensurate share in the
farming operation; and
(4) With respect to a combination of active personal labor and
active personal management, when neither contribution individually meets
the requirements of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this definition, a
combination of active personal labor and active personal management
that, when viewed together, results in a critical impact on the
profitability of the farming operation in an amount at least equal to
either the significant contribution of active personal labor or active
personal management as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this
definition.
Substantial amount of active personal labor. Substantial amount of
active personal labor means the provision of active personal labor in an
amount that is the smaller of:
(1) 1,000 hours per calendar year; or
(2) 50 percent of the total hours that would be necessary to conduct
a farming operation that is comparable in size to such individual's or
entity's commensurate share in the farming operation.
Substantial beneficial interest. A substantial beneficial interest
in an entity is an interest of 10 percent or more. In determining
whether such an interest equals at least 10 percent, all interests in
the entity that are owned by an individual or entity directly or
indirectly through such means as ownership of a corporation that owns
the entity shall be taken into consideration. In order to ensure that
the provisions of this part are not circumvented by an individual or
entity, the Deputy Administrator may determine that an ownership
interest requirement of less than 10 percent shall be applied to such
* * *