[Title 7 CFR XIV]
Sec. 1404.2 Definitions.
(a)(1) Assignee means any person, including any agency of the
Federal Government, to whom an assignment of an FSA or CCC payment is
made in accordance with this part.
(2) Assignor means any person who is the recipient of a payment from
FSA or CCC who assigns the payment to another person in accordance with
this part.
(3) Payment means a cash payment and excludes
(i) Any payment made in accordance with part 1470 of this title;
(i) Price support loan or purchase agreement proceeds; and
(iii) Any payments made in accordance with parts 1487, 1488, 1491,
1492, and 1493 of this title.
(b) The terms defined in parts 719, 1413, 1421 and 1427 shall also
be applicable to this part.