[Title 7 CFR XIV]
Sec. 1400.5 Scheme or device.
(a) All or any part of the payment otherwise due a person on all
farms in which the person has an interest may be withheld or be required
to be refunded if the person adopts or participates in adopting a scheme
or device designed to evade this part or that has the effect of evading
this part. Such acts shall include, but are not limited to:
(1) Concealing information that affects the application of this
part;
(2) Submitting false or erroneous information; or
(3) Creating fictitious entities for the purpose of concealing the
interest of a person in a farming operation.
(b) If the Deputy Administrator determines that a person has adopted
a scheme or device to evade, or that has the purpose of evading, the
provisions of sections 1001, 1001A, or 1001C of the 1985 Act such person
shall be ineligible to receive payments under the programs specified in
Sec. 1400.1 with respect to the year for which such scheme or device was
adopted and the succeeding year.