[Title 7 CFR XIV]
Sec. 1410.52 Violations.
(a)(1) If a participant fails to carry out the terms and conditions
of a CRP contract, CCC may terminate the CRP contract.
(2) If the CRP contract is terminated by CCC in accordance with this
paragraph:
(i) The participant shall forfeit all rights to further payments
under such contract and refund all payments previously received together
with interest; and
(ii) Pay liquidated damages to CCC in such amount as specified in
such contract.
(b) If the Deputy Administrator determines such failure does not
warrant termination of such contract, the Deputy Administrator may
authorize relief as the Deputy Administrator deems appropriate.
(c) CCC may reduce a demand for a refund under this section to the
extent CCC determines that such relief would be appropriate and will not
deter the accomplishment of the goals of the program.