[Title 7 CFR XIV]
Sec. 1400.204 Limited partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limited liability companies, corporations and other similar entities.
A limited partnership, limited liability partnership, limited
liability company, corporation, or other similar entity shall be
considered to be actively engaged in farming with respect to a farming
operation if:
(a) The entity separately makes a significant contribution to the
farming operation of capital, equipment, or land, or a combination of
capital, equipment, or land; and
(b) The partners, stockholders, or members collectively make a
significant contribution, whether compensated or not compensated, of
active personal labor, active personal management, or a combination of
active personal labor and active personal management to the farming
operation. The combined beneficial interest of all the partners,
stockholders, or members providing active personal labor or active
personal management, or a combination of active personal labor and
active personal management must be at least 50 percent.