[Title 7 CFR XIV]
Sec. 1412.401 Contract violations.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, if a
producer subject to a contract violates a requirement of the contract
specified in Secs. 1412.206(c), 1412.402, 1412.403, and 1412.405, the
Deputy Administrator shall terminate the contract with respect to the
producer on each farm in which the producer has an interest. Upon such
termination, the producer shall forfeit all rights to receive future
contract payments on each farm in which the producer has an interest and
shall refund all contract payments received by the producer during the
period of the violation, plus interest with respect to the contract
payments as determined in accordance with part 1403 of this chapter.
(b) If the county committee determines that a violation is not
serious enough to warrant termination of the contract under paragraph
(a) of this section, the county committee may require the producer
subject to the contract either, or both of the following:
(1) Refund to CCC that part of the contract payments received by the
producer during the period of the violation, plus interest determined in
accordance with part 1403 of this chapter; and
(2) If there is a violation of Sec. 1412.206, accept a reduction in
the amount of current and future contract payments that is equal to the
sum proportionate to the severity of:
(i) Market value of the fruit and vegetables planted on each
contract acreage; and
(ii) The contract payment for each such acre.
(c) Producers who do not plant a crop on contract acreage must
protect any such land from weeds and erosion, including providing
sufficient cover if determined necessary by the county committee. The
first violation of this provision by a producer will result in a
reduction in the producer's payment for
[[Page 319]]
the farm by an amount equal to 3 times the cost of maintenance of the
acreage, but not to exceed 50 percent of the payment for the farm for
that fiscal year. The second violation of this provision will result in
a reduction in the payment for the farm by an amount equal to 3 times
the cost of maintenance of the acreage, not to exceed the payment for
the farm for that fiscal year.
[61 FR 37575, July 18, 1996; 61 FR 49050, Sept. 18, 1996]