[Title 7 CFR XIV]
Sec. 1410.21 Obligations of the Commodity Credit Corporation.
CCC shall, subject to the availability of funds:
(a) Share the cost with participants of establishing eligible
practices specified in the conservation plan at the levels and rates of
cost-sharing determined in accordance with the provisions of this part;
(b) Pay to the participant for a period of years not in excess of
the contract period an annual rental payment in such amounts as may be
specified in the CRP contract;
(c) Provide such technical assistance as may be necessary to assist
the participant in carrying out the CRP contract; and
(d) Permit grazing on CRP land to the extent determined appropriate
by the Deputy Administrator where the grazing is incidental to the
gleaning of crop residues on fields where the contracted land is
located. Such incidental gleaning shall be limited to the 7-month period
in which grazing of conservation use acreage was previously allowed, as
determined by CCC, in a State under the provisions of the Agricultural
Act of 1949, as amended, or after the producer harvests the grain crop
of the surrounding field. Further, CCC may provide approval of the
incidental grazing of the CRP, but only in exchange for an applicable
reduction in the annual rental payment, as determined appropriate by the
Deputy Administrator.
(e) Provide approval of normal forestry maintenance such as pruning,
thinning, and timber stand improvement on lands converted to forestry
use only in accordance with a conservation plan in exchange for an
applicable reduction in the annual rental payment as determined
appropriate by the Deputy Administrator.