[Title 7 CFR XIV]
Sec. 1403.7 Collection by administrative offset.
(a) The provisions of this section shall apply to all debts due CCC
except as otherwise provided in this part and part 1404 of this Chapter.
* * *
(e) Debts due CCC from carriers for loss or damage shall be offset
against amounts due such carriers under freight bills involving
shipments if:
(1) Timely demand for payment was made on the carrier;
(2) The carrier has declined payment of the debt without reasonable
justification or has ignored the claim; and
(3) The period of limitation prescribed at 49 U.S.C. 11707(e) has
not expired.
(f) Any overcharge or loss or damage debt due CCC on which the
applicable period of limitation has run may be offset against any
amounts owing by CCC to the carrier which are subject to a defense of
limitation.
(g) A payment due any person may be offset when there is a breach of
a contract or a violation of CCC program requirements, and offset is
considered necessary by CCC to protect the financial interests of the
Government.
(h) In the case of any procurement contract with CCC which provides
for invoicing at the time of shipment with delivery to be made at
designated destination points when:
(1) Payment is made to the contractor prior to receipt of evidence
of delivery, and
(2) CCC thereafter determines that the Contractor is indebted to CCC
because of losses sustained from shortage, damage to or deterioration of
the commodity while in transit and prior to delivery, CCC may offset
such indebtedness against amounts due and payable to the Contractor
under any other contract with CCC providing the Contractor has not
assigned the proceeds of such contract in accordance with part 1404 of
this chapter.
(i) CCC may effect administrative offset against a payment to be
made to a debtor prior to completion of the procedures required by
(b)(1-3) of this section if:
(1) Failure to take the offset would substantially prejudice CCC's
ability to collect the debt; and
(2) The time before the payment is to be made does not reasonably
permit the completion of those procedures.
(j)(1) Debts due any agency other than CCC shall be offset against
amounts payable by CCC to a debtor when an agency of the U.S. Government
has submitted a written request for offset which is mailed or hand-
delivered to the appropriate FSA State office, Kansas City Management
Office or Kansas City Commodity Office. Such written request must:
(i) Bear the signature of an authorized representative of the
requesting agency;
(ii) Include a certification that all requirements of the law and
the regulations for collection of the debt and for requesting offset
have been complied with;
(iii) State the name, address (including county), and, where legally
available, the social security number or employer ID number of the
debtor and a brief description of the basis of the debt, including
identification of the judgment, if any.
(iv) State the amount of the debt separately as to principal,
interest, penalties, and administrative costs. Interest, if any, shall
be computed on a daily basis to a date shown in the request. The amount
to be offset shall not exceed the principal sum owed by the debtor, plus
interest computed in accordance with the request, and any late payment
interest, penalties and administrative costs that have been assessed;
(v) Certify that the debtor has not filed for bankruptcy. If the
debtor has filed for bankruptcy, a copy of the order of the bankruptcy
court relieving the agency from the automatic stay must be included; and
(vi) State the name, address, and telephone number of a contact
person within the agency and the address to which payment should be
sent.
(2) Unless prohibited by law, the head of an agency, or a designee,
may defer or subordinate in whole or in part the right of the agency to
recover through offset all or part of any indebtedness to such agency,
or may withdraw a request for offset. Notice of such action must be sent
to the appropriate FSA office.
(k)(1) After CCC has complied with the provisions of this part, CCC
may request other agencies of the Government to offset amounts payable
by them to persons indebted to CCC.
[[Page 277]]
(2) In the case of a request to IRS for a tax refund offset, the
provisions at Sec. 1403.18 shall apply.
(l)(1) Debts shall be collected by offset in the following order of
priority without regard to the date of the request for such collection:
(i) Debts to CCC.
(ii) Debts to other agencies of USDA as determined by CCC.
(iii) Debts to other government agencies as determined by CCC.
(2) In the case of multiple debts involving the same debtor, CCC
may, at its discretion, deviate from the usual order of priority in
applying recovered amounts to debts owed other agencies when considered
to be in the Government's best interest. Such decision shall be made by
CCC based on the facts and circumstances of the particular case.
(m)(1) No amounts payable to a debtor by CCC shall be paid to an
assignee until there have been collected any amounts owed by the debtor
except as provided in this subsection.
(2) A payment which is assigned in accordance with part 1404 of this
Chapter by execution of Form CCC-36 shall be subject to offset for any
debt owed to CCC or FSA without regard to the date notice of assignment
was accepted by CCC or FSA.
(3) A payment which is assigned in accordance with part 1404 of this
Chapter by execution of Form CCC-252 shall be offset:
(i) Against any debt of the assignor entered on the debt record of
the applicable FSA office prior to the filing of such form with CCC or
FSA, or
(ii) At anytime, regardless of the date of filing of such form with
CCC or FSA, if the debt which is the basis for the offset arises under
the same contract under which the payment is earned by the assignor.
(4) With respect to all other Federal agencies, offset shall be made
of any amounts due any other Federal agency which are entered on the
debt record of the appropriate FSA office prior to the date the notice
* * *