[Title 7 CFR XIV]
Sec. 1400.3 Definitions.
(a) The terms defined in part 718 of this chapter shall be
applicable to this part and all documents issued in accordance with this
part, except as otherwise provided in this section.
* * *
Permitted entity. A permitted entity is an entity designated
annually by an individual that is to receive a payment, loan, or benefit
under a program specified in Sec. 1400.1(a).
Person. (1) A person is:
(i) An individual, including any individual participating in a
farming operation as a partner in a general partnership, a participant
in a joint venture, or a participant in a similar entity;
(ii) A corporation, joint stock company, association, limited
partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company,
irrevocable trust, revocable trust combined with the grantor of the
trust, estate, or charitable organization, including any such entity or
organization participating in the farming operation as a partner in a
general partnership, a participant in a joint venture, a grantor of a
revocable trust, or as a participant in a similar entity; and
(iii) A State, political subdivision, or agency thereof.
(2) In order for an individual or entity, other than an individual
or entity that is a member of a joint operation, to be considered a
separate person for the purposes of this part, in addition to other
provisions of this part, the individual or entity must:
(i) Have a separate and distinct interest in the land or the crop
involved;
(ii) Exercise separate responsibility for such interest; and
(iii) Maintain funds or accounts separate from that of any other
individual or entity for such interest.
(3) With respect to an individual or entity that is a member of a
joint operation, such individual or entity will have met the
requirements of paragraph (2) of this definition if the joint operation
meets the requirements of such paragraph.
(4) Any cooperative association of producers that markets
commodities
[[Page 257]]
for producers shall not be considered a person with respect to the
commodities so marketed for producers.
Public school. A public school is a primary, elementary, secondary
school, college, or university that is directly administered under the
authority of a governmental body or that receives a predominant amount
of its financing from public funds.
Sharecropper. An individual who performs work in connection with the
production of the crop under the supervision of the operator and who
receives a share of such crop in return for the provision of such labor.
Significant contribution. A significant contribution is the
provision of the following to a farming operation by an individual or
entity:
(1)(i) With respect to land, capital, or equipment contributed by an
individual or entity, a contribution that has a value at least equal to
50 percent of the individual's or entity's commensurate share of:
(A) The total value of the capital necessary to conduct the farming
operation;
(B) The total rental value of the land necessary to conduct the
farming operation;
(C) The total rental value of the equipment necessary to conduct the
farming operation; or
(ii) If the contribution by an individual or entity consists of any
combination of land, capital, and equipment, such combined contribution
must have a value at least equal to 30 percent of the individual's or
entity's commensurate share of the total value of the farming operation;
* * *