[Title 7 CFR XIV]
Sec. 1410.51 Transfer of land.
(a)(1) If a new owner or operator purchases or obtains the right and
interest in, or right to occupancy of, the land subject to a CRP
contract, as determined by the Deputy Administrator, such new owner or
operator, upon the approval of CCC, may become a participant to a new
CRP contract with CCC with respect to such transferred land.
(2) With respect to the transferred land, if the new owner or
operator becomes a successor to the existing CRP contract, the new owner
or operator shall assume all obligations under the CRP contract of the
previous participant.
(3) If the new owner or operator becomes a successor to a CRP
contract with CCC, then, except as otherwise determined appropriate by
the Deputy Administrator:
(i) Cost-share payments shall be made to the participant, past or
present, who established the practice; and
(ii) Annual rental payments to be paid during the fiscal year when
the land was transferred shall be divided between the new participant
and the previous participant in the manner specified in Sec. 1410.42.
(b) If a participant transfers all or part of the right and interest
in, or right to occupancy of, land subject to a
[[Page 307]]
CRP contract and the new owner or operator does not become a successor
to such contract within 60 days of such transfer, such contract shall be
terminated with respect to the affected portion of such land and the
original participant:
(1) Must forfeit all rights to any future payments with respect to
such acreage;
(2) Shall comply with the provisions of Sec. 1410.32(h); and
(3) Refund all previous payments received under the contract by the
participant or prior participants, plus interest, except as otherwise
specified by the Deputy Administrator.
(c) Federal agencies acquiring property, by foreclosure or
otherwise, that contains CRP contract acreage cannot be a party to the
contract by succession. However, through an addendum to the CRP
contract, if the current operator of the property is one of the
participants on such contract, such operator may, as permitted by CCC,
continue to receive payments provided for in such contract so long as:
(1) The property is maintained in accordance with the terms of the
contract;
(2) Such operator continues to be the operator of the property; and
(3) Ownership of the property remains with such federal agency.