[Title 7 CFR XIV]
Sec. 1403.7 Collection by administrative offset.
(a) The provisions of this section shall apply to all debts due CCC
except as otherwise provided in this part and part 1404 of this Chapter.
This section is not applicable to:
(1) CCC requests for administrative offset against money payable to
a debtor from the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund and CCC
requests for salary offset against a present or former employee of the
Federal Government which shall be made in accordance with regulations at
part 3 of this title;
(2) CCC requests for administrative offset against a Federal income
tax refund payable to a debtor which shall be made in accordance with
Sec. 1403.18;
(3) Cases in which CCC must adjust, by increasing or decreasing, a
payment which is to be paid under a contract in order to properly make
other payments due by CCC;
(4) Any case in which collection of the type of debt involved by
administrative offset is explicitly provided for or prohibited by
statute; and
(5) IRS Notices of Levy which shall be honored in accordance with
IRS statutes and regulations.
(b) Debts due CCC may be collected by administrative offset from
amounts payable by CCC when:
(1) The debtor has been provided written notification of the basis
and amount of the debt and has been given an opportunity to make
payment. Such written notification and opportunity includes notice of
the right to pursue an administrative appeal in accordance with part 780
of this Title or any other applicable appeal procedures, if not
previously provided;
(2) The debtor has been provided an opportunity to request to
inspect and copy the records of CCC related to the debt;
(3) The debtor has been notified in writing that the debt may be
collected by administrative offset if not paid; and
(4) The debt has not been delinquent for more than ten years or
legal action to enforce the debt has not been barred by an applicable
period of limitation, whichever is later.
(c) Administrative offset shall also be effected against amounts
payable by CCC:
(1) When requested or approved by the Department of Justice; or
(2) When a person is indebted under a judgment in favor of CCC.
(d) Debts due CCC from carriers for overcharges shall be offset
against amounts due such carriers under freight bills involving
shipments if:
(1) The carrier, without reasonable justification, has declined
payment of the debt or has failed to pay the debt after being given a
reasonable opportunity to make payment; and
(2) The period of limitation prescribed at 49 U.S.C. 11706(f) has
not expired.
[[Page 276]]
(e) Debts due CCC from carriers for loss or damage shall be offset
against amounts due such carriers under freight bills involving
shipments if:
(1) Timely demand for payment was made on the carrier;
(2) The carrier has declined payment of the debt without reasonable
justification or has ignored the claim; and
(3) The period of limitation prescribed at 49 U.S.C. 11707(e) has
not expired.
(f) Any overcharge or loss or damage debt due CCC on which the
* * *
the same contract under which the payment is earned by the assignor.
(4) With respect to all other Federal agencies, offset shall be made
of any amounts due any other Federal agency which are entered on the
debt record of the appropriate FSA office prior to the date the notice
of assignment was accepted by CCC or FSA.
(5) Any amount due and payable to the assignor which remains after
deduction of amounts paid to the assignee shall be available for offset.
(n) Amounts recovered by offset for CCC and FSA debts but later
found not to be owed to the Government shall be promptly refunded.
(o) The debtor shall be notified whenever any offset action has been
taken.
(p) Offsets made pursuant to this section shall not deprive a debtor
of any right he might otherwise have to contest the debt involved in the
offset action either by administrative appeal or by legal action.
(q) Any action authorized by the provisions of this section may be
taken:
(1) Against a debtor's pro rata share of payments due any entity
which the debtor participates in, either directly or indirectly, as
determined by CCC.
(2) When CCC determines that the debtor has established an entity,
or reorganized, transferred ownership of, or changed in some other
manner, their operation, for the purpose of avoiding the payment of the
claim or debt.
(r) The amount to be offset shall not exceed the actual or estimated
amount of the debt, including interest, administrative charges, and
penalties, unless the Department of Justice requests that a larger
specified amount be offset.
(s) Offset action will not be taken against payments when:
(1) The payment represents loan or purchase proceeds for a commodity
which is subject to the rights of the holder of a prior valid
enforceable lien. However, any amount that exceeds the amount of the
prior lien shall be available for offset.
(2) A debt has been discharged as provided in Sec. 1403.15.
(3) The amount payable to the debtor is used to satisfy a prior lien
on property pledged as collateral for a CCC loan or sold to CCC.
However, any amount exceeding the amount of the prior lien shall be
available for offset.
(4) CCC determines such action will unduly interfere with the
administration of a CCC or FSA program.
(5) The debt has been delinquent for more than ten years or legal
action to enforce the debt due CCC is barred by an applicable period of
limitation, whichever is later.
(t)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (b) of this
section and Sec. 1403.4, with respect to debts which are
[[Page 278]]
based upon an unsettled CCC loan, offset action may be taken when the
debtor has been:
(i) Provided written notification of the maturity date of the loan
and the debtor has not repaid the loan by the maturity date or, in the
case of a nonrecourse price support loan, has not repaid the loan or
forfeited the loan collateral to CCC by the date specified by CCC;
* * *