[Title 7 CFR B]
Sec. 1493.130  Recovery of losses.
    (a) Notification. Upon payment of loss to the exporter or the
exporter's assignee, CCC will notify the foreign bank of CCC's rights
under the subrogation agreement to recover all moneys in default.
    (b) Receipt of monies. (1) In the event that monies for a defaulted
payment are recovered by the exporter or the exporter's assignee from
the importer, the foreign bank, or any other source whatsoever, such
monies shall be immediately paid to the Treasurer, CCC. If such monies
are not received by CCC within 15 business days from the date of
recovery by the exporter or the exporter's assignee, the exporter or the
exporter's assignee will owe to CCC interest from the date of recovery
to the date of receipt by CCC. This interest will be calculated based on
the latest average investment rate of the most recent Treasury 91-day
bill auction, as announced by the Department of Treasury, in effect on
the date of recovery and will accrue from such date to the date of
payment by the exporter or the exporter's assignee to CCC. Such interest
will be charged only on CCC's share of the recovery.
    (2) If CCC recovers monies that should be applied to a payment
guarantee for which a claim has been paid by CCC, CCC will pay the
holder of the payment guarantee its pro rata share immediately, provided
that the required information necessary for determining pro rata
distribution has been furnished. If payment is not made by CCC within 15
business days from the date of recovery or 15 business days from
receiving the required information for determining pro rata
distribution, whichever is later, CCC will pay interest calculated on
the latest average investment rate of the most recent Treasury 91-day
bill auction, as announced by the Department of Treasury, in effect on
the date of recovery and such interest will accrue from such date to the
date of payment by CCC. The interest will apply only to the portion of
the recovery payable to the holder of the payment guarantee.
    (c) Allocation of recoveries. Recoveries made by CCC from the
importer or the foreign bank, and recoveries received by CCC from the
exporter, the exporter's assignee, or any other source whatsoever, will
be allocated by CCC to the exporter or the exporter's assignee and to
CCC on a pro rata basis determined by their respective interests in such
recoveries. The respective interest of each party will be determined on
a pro rata basis, based on the combined amount of principal and interest
in default. Once CCC has paid out a particular claim under a GSM-102 or
GSM-103 payment guarantee, CCC prorates any collections it receives and
shares these collections proportionately with the holder of the
guarantee until both CCC and the holder of the guarantee have been
reimbursed in full. Appendix A to Sec. 1493.130--Illustration of Pro
Rata Allocation of Recoveries--provides an example of the methodology
used by CCC in applying this paragraph (c).
    (d) Liabilities to CCC. Notwithstanding any other terms of the
payment guarantee, the exporter may be liable to CCC for any amounts
paid by CCC under the payment guarantee when and if it is determined by
CCC that the exporter has engaged in fraud, or has been or is in
material breach of any contractual obligation, certification or warranty
made by the exporter for the purpose of obtaining the payment guarantee
or for fulfilling obligations under GSM-102 or GSM-103. Further, the
exporter's assignee may be liable to CCC for any amounts paid by CCC
under the payment guarantee when and if it is determined by CCC that the
exporter's assignee has engaged in fraud or otherwise violated program
requirements.
    (e) Good faith. The violation by an exporter of the certifications
in Sec. 1493.50(b) and Sec. 1493.90(d) or the failure of an exporter to
comply with the provisions of Sec. 1493.100 or Sec. 1493.140(e) will not
affect the validity of any payment guarantee with respect to an assignee
which had no knowledge of such violation or failure to comply at the
time such exporter applied for the payment guarantee or at the time of
assignment of the payment guarantee.
    (f) Cooperation in recoveries. Upon payment by CCC of a claim to the
exporter or the exporter's assignee, the exporter
[[Page 594]]
or the exporter's assignee will cooperate with CCC to effect recoveries
from the foreign bank and/or the importer.
  Appendix A to Sec. 1493.130--Illustration of Pro Rata Allocation of
                               Recoveries
    The following example illustrates CCC's policy, as set forth in
Sec. 1493.130(c), regarding pro rata sharing of recoveries made for
claims filed under the GSM-102 and GSM-103 programs. A typical case
might be as follows:
    1. The U.S. bank enters into a $300,000 three-year credit
arrangement with the foreign bank calling for equal annual payments of
principal and annual payments of interest at a rate of 10 percent per
annum and a penalty interest rate of 12 percent per annum on overdue
amounts until the overdue amount is paid.
    2. The foreign bank fails to make the final principal payment of
$100,000 and an interest payment of $10,000, both due on January 31.
    3. On February 10, the U.S. bank files a claim in good order with
CCC.
    4. CCC's guarantee states that CCC's maximum liability is limited to
98 percent of the principal amount due ($98,000) and interest at a rate
of 8 percent per annum (basis 365 days) on 98 percent of the principal
($7,840).
    5. CCC pays the claim on February 22.
    6. The latest bond equivalent rate of the 52-week Treasury bill
auction average which has been published by the Department of Treasury
in effect on the date of nonpayment (January 31) is 9 percent. The
latest investment rate of the 91-day Treasury Bill auction average which
has been published by the Department of Treasury in effect on the date
of nonpayment by CCC (February 11) is 7 percent.
                       Computation of Obligations
* * *