[Title 7 CFR B]
Sec. 1493.120  Payment for loss.
    (a) Determination of CCC's liability. Upon receipt in good order of
the information and documents required under Sec. 1493.110, CCC will
determine whether or not a loss has occurred for which CCC is liable
under the applicable payment guarantee, this subpart and any applicable
supplemental Program Announcements and Notices to Participants. If CCC
determines that it is liable to the exporter and/or the exporter's
assignee, CCC will pay the exporter or the exporter's assignee in
accordance with paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section.
    (b) Amount of CCC's liability. CCC's maximum liability for any
claims for loss submitted with respect to any payment guarantee, not
including any late interest payments due in accordance with paragraph
(c) of this section, will be limited to the lesser of:
    (1) The guaranteed value as stated in the payment guarantee, plus
eligible interest; or
    (2) The guaranteed percentage (as indicated in the payment
guarantee) of the exported value indicated in the evidence of export,
plus eligible interest.
    (c) Late interest payment. If a claim is not paid within one day of
receipt of a claim which CCC has determined to be in good order, late
interest will accrue in favor of the exporter or the exporter's assignee
beginning with the first day after the day of reciept of a claim found
by CCC to be in good order and continuing until and including the date
that payment is made by CCC. Late interest will be paid on the
guaranteed amount, as determined by paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this
section, and will be calculated based on the average investment rate of
the most recent Treasury 91-day bill auction as announced by the
Department of Treasury as of the due date.
    (d) Accelerated payments. CCC will pay claims only for losses on
amounts not paid as scheduled. CCC will not pay claims for amounts due
under an accelerated payment clause in the export sales contract, the
foreign bank's letter of credit, or any obligation owed by the foreign
bank to the assignee U.S. financial institution which is related to the
foreign bank's letter of credit issued in favor of the exporter, unless
it is determined to be in the best interests of CCC by the Controller,
CCC. Notwithstanding the foregoing, CCC at its option may declare the
entire amount of the unpaid balance, plus accrued interest, in default
and make payment to the exporter or the exporter's assignee in addition
to such other claimed amount as may be due from CCC.
    (e) Action against the assignee. Notwithstanding any other provision
in this subpart to the contrary, with regard to commodities covered by a
payment guarantee, CCC will not hold the assignee responsible or take
any action or raise any defense against the assignee for any action,
omission, or statement by the exporter of which the assignee has no
knowledge, provided that:
    (1) The exporter complies with the reporting requirements under
Sec. 1493.80 and Sec. 1493.90, excluding post-export adjustments (i.e.,
corrections to evidence of export reports); and
[[Page 593]]
    (2) The exporter or the exporter's assignee furnishes the statements
and documents specified in Sec. 1493.110.