[Title 7 CFR B]
Sec. 1493.110  Notice of default and claims for loss.
    (a) Notice of default. If the foreign bank issuing the letter of
credit fails to make payment pursuant to the terms
[[Page 591]]
of the foreign bank letter of credit or related obligation, the exporter
or the exporter's assignee must submit a notice of default to CCC as
soon as possible, but not later than 10 calendar days after the date
that payment was due from the foreign bank (the due date). A notice of
default must be submitted in writing to the Treasurer, CCC, at the
address specified in the Contacts P/R. If the exporter or the exporter's
assignee fails to promptly notify CCC of defaults in accordance with
this paragraph, CCC may make the payment guarantee null and void with
respect to any payment(s) applicable to such default. This time limit
may be extended only under extraordinary circumstances and if such
extension is determined by the Controller, CCC, to be in the best
interests of CCC. The notice of default must include:
    (1) Payment guarantee number;
    (2) Name of the country;
    (3) Name of the defaulting bank;
    (4) Due date;
    (5) Total amount of the defaulted payment due, indicating separately
the amounts for principal and interest;
    (6) Date of foreign bank's refusal to pay, if applicable; and
    (7) Reason for foreign bank's refusal to pay, if known.
    (b) Filing a claim for loss. A claim for a loss by the exporter or
the exporter's assignee will not be paid if it is made later than six
months from the due date of the defaulted payment. A claim for loss must
be submitted in writing to the Treasurer, CCC, at the address specified
in the Contacts P/R. The claim for loss must include the following
information and documents:
    (1) Payment guarantee number;
    (2) A certification that the scheduled payment has not been
received;
    (3) A certification of the amount of accrued interest in default,
the date interest began to accrue, and the interest rate on the foreign
bank obligation applicable to the claim;
    (4) A copy of each of the following documents, with a cover document
containing a signed certification by the exporter or the exporter's
assignee that each page of each document is a true and correct copy:
    (i)(A) The foreign bank letter of credit securing the export sale;
and
    (B) If applicable, the document(s) evidencing the related obligation
owed by the foreign bank to the assignee financial institution which is
related to the foreign bank's letter of credit issued in favor of the
exporter. Such related obligation must be demonstrated in one of the
following ways:
    (1) The related obligation, including a specific promise to pay on
deferred payment terms, may be contained in the letter of credit as a
special instruction from the issuing bank directly to the U.S. financial
institution to refinance the amounts paid by the U.S. financial
institution for obligations financed according to the tenor of the
letter of credit; or
    (2) The related obligation may be memorialized in a separate
document(s) specifically identified and referred to in the letter of
credit as the agreement under which the foreign bank is obliged to repay
the U.S. financial institution on deferred payment terms; or
    (3) The letter of credit payment obligations may be specifically
identified in a separate document(s) setting forth the related
obligation, or in a duly executed amendment thereto, as having been
financed by the U.S. financial institution pursuant to, and subject to
repayment in accordance with the terms of, such related obligation; or
    (4) The related obligation may be memorialized in the form of a
promissory note executed by the foreign bank issuing the letter of
credit in favor of the U.S. financial institution submitting the claim;
    (ii) Depending upon the method of shipment, the negotiable ocean
carrier or intermodal bill(s) of lading signed by the shipping company
with the onboard ocean carrier date for each shipment, the airway bill,
or, if shipped by rail or truck, the entry certificate or similar
document signed by an official of the importing country;
    (iii)(A) The exporter's invoice showing, as applicable, the FAS,
FOB, CFR or CIF values; or
    (B) If there was an intervening purchaser, both the exporter's
invoice to the intervening purchaser and the intervening purchaser's
invoice to the importer;
[[Page 592]]
    (iv) An instrument, in form and substance satisfactory to CCC,
subrogating to CCC the respective rights of the exporter and the
exporter's assignee, if applicable, to the amount of payment in default
under the applicable export sale. The instrument must reference the
applicable foreign bank letter of credit and the related obligation, if
applicable; and
    (v) A copy of the report(s) of export previously submitted by the
exporter to CCC pursuant to Sec. 1493.80(a).
    (c) Subsequent claims for defaults on installments. If the initial
claim is found in good order, the exporter or an exporter's assignee
need only provide all of the required claims documents with the initial
claim relating to a covered transaction. For subsequent claims relating
to failure of the foreign bank to make scheduled installments on the
same export shipment, the exporter or the exporter's assignee need only
submit to CCC a notice of such failure containing the information stated
in paragraph (b)(1), (2), and (3) of this section; an instrument of
subrogation as per paragraph (b)(4)(iv) of this section, and including
the date the original claim was filed with CCC.