[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 51-4.4 Subcontracting.
(a) Nonprofit agencies shall seek broad competition in the purchase
of materials and components used in the commodities and services
furnished to the Government under the JWOD Act. Nonprofit agencies shall
inform the Committee, through their central nonprofit agency, before
entering into multiyear contracts for materials or components used in
the commodities and services furnished to the Government under the JWOD
Act.
(b) Each nonprofit agency shall accomplish the maximum amount of
subcontracting with other nonprofit agencies and small business concerns
that the nonprofit agency finds to be consistent both with efficient
performance in furnishing commodities or services under the JWOD Act and
maximizing employment for persons who are blind or have other severe
disabilities.
(c) Nonprofit agencies may subcontract a portion of the process for
producing a commodity or providing a service on the Procurement List
provided that the portion of the process retained by the prime nonprofit
agency generates employment for persons who are blind or have other
severe disabilities. Subcontracting intended to be a routine part of the
production of a commodity or provision of a service shall be identified
to the Committee at the time the commodity or service is proposed for
addition to the Procurement List and any significant changes in the
extent of subcontracting must be approved in advance by the Committee.
(d) A nonprofit agency may not subcontract the entire production
process for all or a portion of an order without the Committee's prior
approval.
[56 FR 48980, Sept. 26, l991, as amended at 62 FR 66529, Dec. 19, 1997]