[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 51-5.1 General.
(a) Contracting activities are encouraged to assist the Committee
and the central nonprofit agencies in identifying suitable commodities
and services to be furnished by nonprofit agencies employing persons who
are blind or have other severe disabilities so that the Committee can
attain its objective of increasing employment and training opportunities
for individuals who are blind or have other severe disabilities. For
items which appear to be suitable to be furnished by nonprofit agencies,
the contracting activity should refer the candidate commodities and
services to the Committee or a central nonprofit agency. If a
contracting activity decides to procure one or more commodities which
are similar to a commodity or commodities on the Procurement List, the
contracting activity should refer the commodities it intends to procure
to the Committee or a central nonprofit agency.
(b) Contracting activities shall provide the Committee and
designated central nonprofit agencies with information needed to enable
the Committee to determine whether a commodity or service is suitable to
be furnished by a nonprofit agency. For commodities, information such as
the latest solicitation and amendments, bid abstracts, procurement
history, estimated annual usage quantities, and anticipated date of next
solicitation issuance and opening may be needed. For services, similar
information including the statement of work and applicable wage
determination may be required. In order to assist in evaluating the
suitability of an Office of Management and Budget Circular No. A-76
conversion, contracting activities should provide a copy of the draft
statement of work and applicable wage determination to the central
nonprofit agency upon its request.