[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 51-1.3 Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
Agency and Federal agency mean Entity of the Government, as defined
herein.
Blind means an individual or class of individuals whose central
* * *
office, are incorporated in this definition, which includes all offices
within the definitions of ``contracting activity,'' ``contracting
office,'' and ``contract administration office'' contained in the
Federal Acquisition Regulation, 48 CFR 2.101.
Direct labor means all work required for preparation, processing,
and packing of a commodity or work directly related to the performance
of a service, but not supervision, administration, inspection or
shipping.
Fiscal year means the 12-month period beginning on October 1 of each
year.
Government and Entity of the Government mean any entity of the
legislative branch or the judicial branch, any executive agency,
military department, Government corporation, or independent
establishment, the U.S. Postal Service, and any nonappropriated fund
instrumentality under the jurisdiction of the Armed Forces.
Interested person means an individual or legal entity affected by a
proposed addition of a commodity or service to the Procurement List or a
deletion from it.
JWOD Program means the program authorized by the JWOD Act to
increase employment and training opportunities for persons who are blind
or have other severe disabilities through Government purchasing of
commodities and services from nonprofit agencies employing these
persons.
Military resale commodities means commodities on the Procurement
List sold for the private, individual use of authorized patrons of Armed
Forces commissaries and exchanges, or like activities of other
Government departments and agencies.
Nonprofit agency (formerly workshop) means a nonprofit agency for
the blind or a nonprofit agency employing persons with severe
disabilities, as appropriate.
Other severely handicapped and severely handicapped individuals
(hereinafter persons with severe disabilities) mean a person other than
a blind person who has a severe physical or mental impairment (a
residual, limiting condition resulting from an injury, disease, or
congenital defect) which so limits the person's functional capabilities
(mobility, communication, self-care, self-direction, work tolerance or
work skills) that the individual is unable to engage in normal
competitive employment over an extended period of time.
(1) Capability for normal competitive employment shall be determined
from information developed by an ongoing evaluation program conducted by
or for the nonprofit agency and shall include as a minimum, a
preadmission evaluation and a reevaluation at least annually of each
individual's capability for normal competitive employment.
(2) A person with a severe mental or physical impairment who is able
to engage in normal competitive employment because the impairment has
been
[[Page 47]]
overcome or the condition has been substantially corrected is not
``other severely handicapped'' within the meaning of the definition.
Participating nonprofit agency (formerly participating workshop)
means any nonprofit agency which has been authorized by the Committee to
furnish a commodity or service to the Government under the JWOD Act.
Procurement List means a list of commodities (including military
resale commodities) and services which the Committee has determined to
be suitable to be furnished to the Government by nonprofit agencies for
the blind or nonprofit agencies employing persons with severe
disabilities pursuant to the JWOD Act and these regulations.
Qualified nonprofit agency for other severely handicapped
(hereinafter nonprofit agency employing persons with severe
disabilities) (formerly workshop for other severely handicapped) means
an agency organized under the laws of the United States or any State,
operated in the interests of persons with severe disabilities who are
not blind, and the net income of which does not inure in whole or in
part to the benefit of any shareholder or other individual; which
complies with applicable occupational health and safety standards
prescribed by the Secretary of Labor; and which in furnishing
commodities and services (whether or not the commodities or services are
procured under these regulations) during the fiscal year employs persons
with severe disabilities (including blind) for not less than 75 percent
of the work-hours of direct labor required to furnish such commodities
or services.
Qualified nonprofit agency for the blind (hereinafter nonprofit
agency for the blind) (formerly workshop for the blind) means an agency
organized under the laws of the United States or of any State, operated
in the interest of blind individuals, and the net income of which does
not inure in whole or in part to the benefit of any shareholder or other
individual; which complies with applicable occupational health and
safety standards prescribed by the Secretary of Labor; and which in
furnishing commodities and services (whether or not the commodities or
services are procured under these regulations) during the fiscal year
employs blind individuals for not less than 75 percent of the work-hours
of direct labor required to furnish such commodities or services.
State means the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa,
the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and any territory
remaining under the jurisdiction of the Trust Territory of the Pacific
Islands.
[56 FR 48976, Sept. 26, 1991, as amended at 59 FR 16777, Apr. 8, 1994]
PART 51-2--COMMITTEE FOR PURCHASE FROM PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND OR SEVERELY DISABLED--Table of Contents
Sec.