[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 51-5.3 Scope of requirement.
(a) When a commodity is included on the Procurement List, the
mandatory source requirement covers the National Stock Number or item
designation listed and commodities that are essentially the same as the
listed item. In some instances, only a portion of the Government
requirement for a National Stock Number or item designation is specified
by the Procurement List. Where geographic areas, quantities, percentages
or specific supply
[[Page 57]]
locations for a commodity are listed, the mandatory provisions of the
JWOD Act apply only to the portion or portions of the commodity
indicated by the Procurement List.
(b) For services, where an agency and location or geographic area
are listed on the Procurement List, only the service for the location or
geographic area listed must be procured from the nonprofit agency,
except as provided in Sec. 51-6.14 of this chapter. Where no location or
geographic area is indicated by the Procurement List, it is mandatory
that the total Government requirement for that service be procured from
a nonprofit agency.
(c) When a commodity or service is added to the Procurement List,
the addition does not affect contracts for the commodity or service
awarded prior to the effective date of the Procurement List addition or
options exercised under those contracts.
[56 FR 48981, Sept. 26, l991; 56 FR 64002, Dec. 6, 1991, as amended at
59 FR 59343, Nov. 16, 1994; 63 FR 16439, Apr. 3, 1998]