[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 51-6.7 Orders in excess of nonprofit agency capability.
(a) Nonprofit agencies are expected to furnish commodities on the
Procurement List within the time frames specified by the Government. The
nonprofit agency must have the necessary production facilities to meet
normal fluctuations in demand.
(b) Nonprofit agencies shall take those actions necessary to ensure
that they can ship commodities within the time frames specified by the
Government. In instances where the nonprofit agency determines that it
cannot ship the commodity in the quantities specified by the required
shipping date, it shall notify the central nonprofit agency and the
contracting activity. The central nonprofit agency shall request a
revision of the shipping schedule which the contracting activity should
grant, if feasible, or the central nonprofit agency shall issue a
purchase exception authorizing procurement from
[[Page 62]]
commercial sources as provided in Sec. 51-5.4 of this chapter.