[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 51-3.3 Assignment of commodity or service.
(a) The central nonprofit agencies shall determine by mutual
agreement the assignment to one of them of a commodity or service for
the purpose of evaluating its potential for possible future addition to
the Procurement List, except that the Committee shall initially assign a
commodity to National Industries for the Blind when NISH has expressed
an interest in the commodity and National Industries for the Blind has
exercised the blind priority.
(b) NISH shall provide National Industries for the Blind with
procurement information necessary for a decision to exercise or waive
the blind priority when it requests a decision. National Industries for
the Blind shall normally notify NISH of its decision within 30 days, but
not later than 60 days after receipt of the procurement information,
unless the two central nonprofit agencies agree to an extension of time
for the decision. Disagreements on extensions shall be referred to the
Committee for resolution.
(c) If National Industries for the Blind exercises the blind
priority for a commodity, it shall immediately notify the Committee and
NISH and shall submit to the Committee a proposal to add the commodity
to the Procurement List within nine months of the notification, unless
the Committee extends the assignment period because of delays beyond the
control of National Industries for the Blind. Upon expiration of the
assignment period, the Committee shall reassign the commodity to NISH.
(d) The central nonprofit agency assigned a commodity shall obtain a
decision from Federal Prison Industries on the exercise or waiver of its
priority and shall submit the procurement information required by
Federal Prison Industries when it requests the decision. Federal Prison
Industries shall normally notify the central nonprofit agency of its
decision within 30 days, but not later than 60 days after receipt of the
procurement information, unless it agrees with the central nonprofit
agency on an extension of time for the decision. The central nonprofit
agency shall refer a disagreement over an extension to the Committee for
resolution with Federal Prison Industries.
(e) The central nonprofit agency shall provide the Committee the
decision of Federal Prison Industries on the waiver or exercise of its
priority when it requests the addition of the commodity to the
Procurement List. NISH shall also provide the decision of National
Industries for the Blind waiving its priority.
[59 FR 59342, Nov. 16, 1994]