[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 51-3.2 Responsibilities under the JWOD Program.
Each central nonprofit agency shall:
(a) Represent its participating nonprofit agencies in dealing with
the Committee under the JWOD Act.
(b) Evaluate the qualifications and capabilities of its nonprofit
agencies and provide the Committee with pertinent data concerning its
nonprofit agencies, their status as qualified nonprofit agencies, their
manufacturing or service capabilities, and other information concerning
them required by the Committee.
(c) Obtain from Federal contracting activities such procurement
information as is required by the Committee to:
(1) Determine the suitability of a commodity or service being
recommended to the Committee for addition to the Procurement List; or
(2) Establish an initial fair market price for a commodity or
service or make changes in the fair market price.
(d) Recommend to the Committee, with the supporting information
required by Committee procedures, suitable commodities or services for
procurement from its nonprofit agencies.
(e) Recommend to the Committee, with the supporting information
required by Committee procedures, initial fair market prices for
commodities or services proposed for addition to the Procurement List.
(f) Distribute within the policy guidelines of the Committee (by
direct allocation, subcontract, or any other means) orders from
Government activities among its nonprofit agencies.
(g) Maintain the necessary records and data on its nonprofit
agencies to enable it to allocate orders equitably.
(h) Oversee and assist its nonprofit agencies to insure contract
compliance in furnishing a commodity or a service.
(i) As market conditions change, recommend price changes with
appropriate justification for assigned commodities or services on the
Procurement List.
(j) Monitor and inspect the activities of its nonprofit agencies to
ensure compliance with the JWOD Act and appropriate regulations.
(k) When authorized by the Committee, enter into contracts with
Federal contracting activities for the furnishing of commodities or
services provided by its nonprofit agencies.
[[Page 52]]
(l) At the time designated by the Committee, submit a completed,
original copy of the appropriate Initial Certification (Committee Form
401 or 402) for the nonprofit agency concerned. This requirement does
not apply to a nonprofit agency that is already authorized to furnish a
commodity or service under the JWOD Act.
(m) Review and forward to the Committee by December 15 of each year
a completed, original copy of the appropriate Annual Certification
(Committee Form 403 or 404) for each of its participating nonprofit
agencies covering the fiscal year ending the preceding September 30.
(n) Perform other JWOD administrative functions, including
activities to increase Government and public awareness of the JWOD Act
subject to the oversight of the Committee.
[56 FR 48979, Sept. 26, l991, as amended at 59 FR 59342, Nov. 16, 1994;
62 FR 32237, June 13, 1997]