[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 50-201.601 Requests for exceptions and exemptions.
(a)(1) Request for the exception or exemption of a contract or class
of contracts from the inclusion or application of one or more of those
stipulations required by Sec. 50-201.1 must be made by the head of a
contracting agency or department and shall be accompanied with a finding
by him setting forth reasons why such inclusion or application will
seriously impair the conduct of Government business.
(2) Request for the exception or exemption of a stipulation
respecting minimum rates of pay and maximum hours of labor contained in
an existing contract must be made jointly by the head of the contracting
agency and the contractor and shall be accompanied with a joint finding
by them setting forth reasons why such exception or exemption is
desired.
(b) All requests for exceptions or exemptions which relate solely to
safety and health standards shall be transmitted directly to the
Occupational Safety and Health Administration, U.S. Department of Labor,
Washington, DC 20210, or, for those pertaining to coal mines, the Mine
Safety and Health Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, 4015 Wilson
Boulevard, Arlington, VA 22203. All other requests for exceptions or
exemptions shall be transmitted to the Administrator of the Wage and
Hour Division, Employment Standards Administration, U.S. Department of
Labor, Washington, DC 20210.
[7 FR 4767, June 26, 1942. Redesignated at 24 FR 10952, Dec. 30, 1959
and amended at 36 FR 288, Jan. 8, 1971; 52 FR 6147, Mar. 2, 1987]