[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 51-1.2 Mandatory source priorities.
(a) The JWOD Act mandates that commodities or services on the
Procurement List required by Government entities be procured, as
prescribed in this regulation, from a nonprofit agency employing persons
who are blind or have other severe disabilities, at a price established
by the Committee, if that commodity or service is available within the
normal period required by that Government entity. Except as provided in
paragraph (b) of this section, the JWOD Act has priority, under the
provisions of 41 U.S.C. 48, over any other supplier of the Government's
requirements for commodities and services on the Committee's Procurement
List.
(b) Federal Prison Industries, Inc. has priority, under the
provisions of 18 U.S.C. 4124, over nonprofit agencies employing persons
who are blind or have other severe disabilities in furnishing
commodities for sale to the Government. All or a portion of the
Government's requirement for a commodity for which Federal Prison
Industries, Inc. has exercised its priority may be added to the
Procurement List. However, such addition is made with the understanding
that procurement under the JWOD Act shall be limited to that portion of
the Government's requirement for the commodity which is not available or
not required to be procured from Federal Prison Industries, Inc.
(c) The JWOD Act requires the Committee to prescribe regulations
providing that, in the purchase by the Government of commodities
produced and offered for sale by qualified nonprofit agencies employing
persons who are blind and nonprofit agencies employing persons who have
other severe disabilities, priority shall be accorded to commodities
produced and offered for sale by qualified nonprofit agencies for the
blind. In approving the addition of commodities, to the Procurement
List, the Committee accords priority to nonprofit agencies for the
blind. Nonprofit agencies for the blind and nonprofit agencies employing
persons with severe disabilities have equal priority for services.