[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 51-2.2 Powers and responsibilities.
The Committee is responsible for carrying out the following
functions in support of its mission of providing employment and training
opportunities for persons who are blind or have other severe
disabilities and, whenever possible, preparing those individuals to
engage in competitive employment:
(a) Establish rules, regulations, and policies to assure effective
implementation of the JWOD Act.
(b) Determine which commodities and services procured by the Federal
Government are suitable to be furnished by qualified nonprofit agencies
employing persons who are blind or have other severe disabilities and
add those items to the Committee's Procurement List. Publish notices of
addition to the Procurement List in the Federal Register. Disseminate
information on Procurement List items to Federal agencies. Delete items
no longer suitable to be furnished by nonprofit agencies. Authorize and
deauthorize central nonprofit agencies and nonprofit agencies to accept
orders from contracting activities for the furnishing of specific
commodities and services on the Procurement List.
(c) Determine fair market prices for items added to the Procurement
List and revise those prices in accordance with changing market
conditions to assure that the prices established are reflective of the
market.
(d) Monitor nonprofit agency compliance with Committee regulations
and procedures.
(e) Inform Federal agencies about the JWOD Program and the statutory
mandate that items on the Procurement List be purchased from qualified
nonprofit agencies, and encourage and assist entities of the Federal
Government to identify additional commodities and services that can be
purchased from qualified nonprofit agencies. To the extent possible,
monitor Federal agencies' compliance with JWOD requirements.
(f) Designate, set appropriate ceilings on fee paid to these central
nonprofit agencies by nonprofit agencies selling items under the JWOD
Program, and provide guidance to central nonprofit agencies engaged in
facilitating the distribution of Government orders and helping State and
private nonprofit agencies participate in the JWOD Program.
(g) Conduct a continuing study and evaluation of its activities
under the JWOD Act for the purpose of assuring effective and efficient
administration of the JWOD Act. The Committee may study, independently,
or in cooperation with other public or nonprofit private agencies,
problems relating to:
(1) The employment of the blind or individuals with other severe
disabilities.
(2) The development and adaptation of production methods which would
enable a greater utilization of these individuals.
(h) Provide technical assistance to the central nonprofit agencies
and the nonprofit agencies to contribute to the successful
implementation of the JWOD Act.
(i) Assure that nonprofit agencies employing persons who are blind
will have priority over nonprofit agencies employing persons with severe
disabilities in furnishing commodities.
[56 FR 48977, Sept. 26, 1991, as amended at 59 FR 59341, Nov. 16, 1994]