[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 50-201.603 Full administrative exemptions.
The following classes of contracts have been exempted from the
application of Sec. 50-201.1 pursuant to the procedure required under
section 6 of the act:
(a) Contracts for public utility services including electric light
and power, water, steam, and gas;
(b) Contracts for materials, supplies, articles, or equipment no
part of which will be manufactured or furnished within the geographic
limits of the States of the United States of America, Puerto Rico, the
Virgin Islands, or the District of Columbia: In addition, the
representations and stipulations required by the act and this part in
any
[[Page 15]]
contract for materials, supplies, articles, or equipment to be
manufactured or furnished in part within and in part outside such
geographic limits shall not be applicable to any work performed under
the contract outside such geographic limits;
(c) Contracts covering purchases against the account of a defaulting
contractor where the stipulations required in this section were not
included in the defaulted contract;
(d) Contracts awarded to sales' agents or publisher representatives,
for the delivery of newspapers, magazines or periodicals by the
publishers thereof.
[25 FR 12553, Dec. 8, 1960]