[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 51-5.2 Mandatory source requirement.
(a) Nonprofit agencies designated by the Committee are mandatory
sources of supply for all entities of the Government for commodities and
services included on the Procurement List, as provided in Sec. 51-1.2 of
this chapter.
(b) Purchases of commodities on the Procurement List by entities of
the Government shall be made from sources authorized by the Committee.
These sources may include nonprofit agencies, central nonprofit
agencies, Government central supply agencies such as the Defense
Logistics Agency and the General Services Administration, and certain
commercial distributors. Identification of the authorized sources for a
particular commodity may be obtained from the central nonprofit agencies
at the addresses noted in Sec. 51-6.2 of this chapter.
(c) Contracting activities shall require other persons providing
commodities which are on the Procurement List to entities of the
Government by contract to order these commodities from the sources
authorized by the Committee.
(d) Procedures for obtaining military resale commodities are
contained in Sec. 51-6.4 of this chapter.
(e) Contracting activities procuring services which have included
within them services on the Procurement List shall require their
contractors for the larger service requirement to procure the included
Procurement List services from nonprofit agencies designated by the
Committee.
[56 FR 48981, Sept. 26, l991; 56 FR 64002, Dec. 6, 1991, as amended at
59 FR 59343, Nov. 16, 1994; 60 FR 54200, Oct. 20, 1995; 63 FR 16439,
Apr. 3, 1998]