[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 50-204.3 Material handling and storage.
(a) Where mechanical handling equipment is used, sufficient safe
clearances shall be allowed for aisles, at loading docks, through
doorways and wherever turns or passage must be made. Aisles and
passageways shall be kept clear and in good repair, with no obstruction
across or in aisles that could create a hazard. Permanent aisles and
passageways shall be appropriately marked.
(b) Storage of material shall not create a hazard. Bags, containers,
bundles, etc. stored in tiers shall be stacked, blocked, interlocked and
limited in height so that they are stable and secure against sliding or
collapse.
(c) Storage areas shall be kept free from accumulation of materials
that constitute hazards from tripping, fire, explosion, or pest
harborage. Vegetation control will be exercised when necessary.
(d) Proper drainage shall be provided.
(e) Clearance signs to warn of clearance limits shall be provided.
(f) Derail and/or bumper blocks shall be provided on spur railroad
tracks where a rolling car could contact other cars being worked, enter
a building, work or traffic area.
(g) Covers and/or guard rails shall be provided to protect personnel
from the hazards of open pits, tanks, vats, ditches, etc.
[34 FR 7946, May 20, 1969; 35 FR 1015, Jan. 24, 1970]