[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 51-2.5 Committee decision.
The Committee considers the particular facts and circumstances in
each case in determining if a commodity or service is suitable for
addition to the Procurement List. When the Committee determines that a
proposed addition is likely to have a severe adverse impact on a current
contractor, it takes this fact into consideration in deciding not to add
the commodity or service to the Procurement List, or to add only a
portion of the Government requirement for the item. If the Committee
decides to add a commodity or service in whole or in part to the
Procurement List, that decision is announced in the Federal Register
with a notice that includes information on the effective date of the
addition.
[59 FR 59342, Nov. 16, 1994]