[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 51-1.1 Policy.
(a) It is the policy of the Government to increase employment and
training opportunities for persons who are blind or have other severe
disabilities through the purchase of commodities and services from
qualified nonprofit agencies employing persons who are blind or have
other severe disabilities. The Committee for Purchase from People who
are Blind or Severely Disabled (hereinafter the Committee) was
established by the Javits-Wagner--O'Day Act, Public Law 92-28, 85 Stat.
77 (1971), as amended, 41 U.S.C. 46-48c (hereinafter the JWOD Act). The
Committee is responsible for implementation of a comprehensive program
designed to enforce this policy.
(b) It is the policy of the Committee to encourage all Federal
entities and employees to provide the necessary support to ensure that
the JWOD Act is implemented in an effective manner. This support
includes purchase of products and services published on the Committee's
Procurement List through appropriate channels from nonprofit agencies
employing persons who are blind or have other severe disabilities
designated by the Committee; recommendations to the Committee of new
commodities and services suitable for addition to the Procurement List;
and cooperation with the Committee and the central nonprofit agencies in
the provision of such data as the Committee may decide is necessary to
determine suitability for addition to the Procurement List.
[56 FR 48976, Sept. 26, 1991, as amended at 59 FR 16777, Apr. 8, 1994]