[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 51-6.13 Replacement and similar commodities.
(a) When a commodity on the Procurement List is replaced by another
commodity which has not been recently procured, and a nonprofit agency
can furnish the replacement commodity in accordance with the
Government's quality standards and delivery schedules, the replacement
commodity is automatically considered to be on the Procurement List and
shall be procured from the nonprofit agency designated by the Committee
at the fair market price the Committee has set for the replacement
commodity. The commodity being replaced shall continue to be included on
the Procurement List until there is no longer a Government requirement
for that commodity.
(b) If contracting activities desire to procure additional sizes,
colors, or other variations of a commodity after the commodity is added
to the Procurement List, and these similar commodities have not recently
been procured, these commodities are also automatically considered to be
on the Procurement List.
[[Page 64]]
(c) In accordance with Sec. 51-5.3 of this chapter, contracting
activities are not permitted to purchase commercial items that are
essentially the same as commodities on the Procurement List.
[59 FR 59344, Nov. 16, 1994]