[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 51-2.4 Determination of suitability.
(a) For a commodity or service to be suitable for addition to the
Procurement List, each of the following criteria must be satisfied:
(1) Employment potential. The proposed addition must demonstrate a
potential to generate employment for persons who are blind or have other
severe disabilities.
(2) Nonprofit agency qualifications. The nonprofit agency (or
agencies) proposing to furnish the item must qualify as a nonprofit
agency serving persons who are blind or have other severe disabilities,
as set forth in part 51-4 of this chapter.
(3) Capability. The nonprofit agency (or agencies) desiring to
furnish a commodity or service under the JWOD Program must satisfy the
Committee as to the extent of the labor operations to be performed and
that it will have the capability to meet Government quality standards
and delivery schedules by the time it assumes responsibility for
supplying the Government.
(4) Level of impact on the current contractor for the commodity or
service. (i) In deciding whether or not a proposed addition to the
Procurement List is likely to have a severe adverse impact on the
current contractor for the specific commodity or service, the Committee
gives particular attention to:
(A) The possible impact on the contractor's total sales, including
the sales of affiliated companies and parent corporations. In addition,
the Committee considers the effects of previous Committee actions.
(B) Whether that contractor has been a continuous supplier to the
Government of the specific commodity or service proposed for addition
and is, therefore, more dependent on the income from such sales to the
Government.
(ii) If there is not a current contract for the commodity or service
being proposed for addition to the Procurement List, the Committee may
consider the most recent contractor to furnish the item to the
Government as the current contractor for the purpose of determining the
level of impact.
(b) In determining the suitability of a commodity or service for
addition to the Procurement List, the Committee also considers other
information it deems pertinent, including comments on a proposal
published in the Federal Register to add the commodity or service to the
Procurement List and information submitted by Government personnel and
interested persons. Because the Committee's authority to establish fair
market prices is separate from its authority to determine the
suitability of a commodity or service for addition to the Procurement
List, the Committee does not consider comments on proposed fair market
prices for commodities and services proposed for addition to the
Procurement List to be pertinent to a suitability determination.
[56 FR 48977, Sept. 26, 1991, as amended at 59 FR 59341, Nov. 16, 1994;
62 FR 66529, Dec. 19, 1997]