[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 51-5.4 Purchase exceptions.
(a) A central nonprofit agency will normally grant a purchase
exception for a contracting activity to procure from commercial sources
commodities or services on the Procurement List when both of the
following conditions are met:
(1) The central nonprofit agency or its nonprofit agency(ies) cannot
furnish a commodity or service within the period specified, and
(2) The commodity or service is available from commercial sources in
the quantities needed and significantly sooner than it will be available
from the nonprofit agency(ies).
(b) The central nonprofit agency may grant a purchase exception when
the quantity involved is not sufficient to be furnished economically by
the nonprofit agency(ies).
(c) The Committee may also grant a purchase exception for the
reasons set forth in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section.
(d) The central nonprofit agency shall obtain the approval of the
Committee before granting a purchase exception when the value of the
procurement exceeds the simplified acquisition threshold set forth in
the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994 or any subsequent
amendments thereto.
(e) When the central nonprofit agency grants a purchase exception
under the above conditions, it shall do so promptly and shall specify
the quantities and delivery period covered by the exception.
(f) When a purchase exception is granted under paragraph (a) of this
section:
(1) Contracting activities shall initiate purchase actions within 15
days following the date of the purchase exception. The deadline may be
extended by the central nonprofit agency with, in cases of procurements
exceeding the simplified acquisition threshold, the concurrence of the
Committee.
(2) Contracting activities shall furnish a copy to the solicitation
to the appropriate central nonprofit agency at the time it is issued,
and a copy of the annotated bid abstract upon awarding of the commercial
contract.
(g) Any decision by a central nonprofit agency regarding a purchase
exception may be appealed to the Committee by the contracting activity.
[56 FR 48981, Sept. 26, l991; 56 FR 64002, Dec. 6, 1991, as amended at
59 FR 59343, Nov. 16, 1994]