[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 51-5.5 Prices.
(a) The prices for items on the Procurement List are fair market
prices established by the Committee.
(b) Prices for commodities include applicable packaging, packing,
and marking. Prices include transportation to point of delivery as
specified in Sec. 51-5.6.
(c) Price changes for commodities and services shall usually apply
to orders received by the nonprofit agency on or after the effective
date of the change. In special cases, after considering the views of the
contracting activity, the Committee may make price changes applicable to
orders received by the nonprofit agency prior to the effective date of
the change.
(d) To assist the Committee in revising the fair market prices for
services on the Procurement List, upon request from the central
nonprofit agency, the contracting activity should take the following
actions:
[[Page 58]]
(1) Submit to the Department of Labor in a timely fashion a request
for wage determination rate.
(2) Provide a copy of the new wage determination rate or the
Department of Labor document stating that the wage determination rate is
unchanged and a completed Standard Form 98, ``Notice of Intention to
Make a Service Contract and Response to Notice,'' to the central
nonprofit agency at least 90 days before the beginning of the new
service period.
(3) Provide to the central nonprofit agency at least 90 days before
the beginning of the new service period a copy of the statement of work
applicable to the new service period.
(e) If a contracting activity desires packing, packaging, or marking
of products other than the standard pack or as provided in the
Procurement List, the difference in cost thereof, if any, shall be added
as a separate item on the purchase order.
[56 FR 48981, Sept. 26, l991; 56 FR 64002, Dec. 6, 1991, as amended at
59 FR 59343, Nov. 16, 1994]