[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 51-6.8 Deletion of items from the Procurement List.
(a) When a central nonprofit agency decides to request that the
Committee delete a commodity or service from the Procurement List, it
shall notify the Committee staff immediately. Before reaching a decision
to request a deletion of an item from the Procurement List, the central
nonprofit agency shall determine that none of its nonprofit agencies is
capable and desirous of furnishing the commodity or service involved.
(b) Except in cases where the Government is no longer procuring the
item in question, the Committee shall, prior to deleting an item from
the Procurement List, determine that none of the nonprofit agencies of
the other central nonprofit agency is desirous and capable of furnishing
the commodity or service involved.
(c) Nonprofit agencies will normally be required to complete
production of any orders for commodities on hand regardless of the
decision to delete the item. Nonprofit agencies shall obtain concurrence
of the contracting activity and the Committee prior to returning a
purchase order to the contracting activity.
(d) For services, a nonprofit agency shall notify the contracting
activity of its intent to discontinue performance of the service 90 days
in advance of the termination date to enable the contracting activity to
assure continuity of the service after the nonprofit agency's
discontinuance.
(e) The Committee may delete an item from the Procurement List
without a request from a central nonprofit agency if the Committee
determines that none of the nonprofit agencies participating in the JWOD
Program are capable and desirous of furnishing the commodity or service
to the Government, or if the Committee decides that the commodity or
service is no longer suitable for procurement from nonprofit agencies
employing people who are blind or have other severe disabilities. In
considering such an action, the Committee will consult with the
appropriate central nonprofit agency, the nonprofit agency or agencies
involved, and the contracting activity.
[56 FR 48983, Sept. 26, l991; 56 FR 64002, Dec. 6, 1991, as amended at
59 FR 59344, Nov. 16, 1994]