[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.1174 Control strategy: Ozone.
(a) Part D--Conditional Approval--Michigan Rules 336.1603 and
336.1606 are approved provided that the following conditions are
satisfied:
(1) Rule 336.1606-- The State either promulgates a rule with a
120,000 gallon per year throughput exemption for gasoline dispensing
facilities for sources located in Wayne, Macomb and Oakland Counties.
The State must either submit the rule to USEPA or demonstrate that the
allowable emissions resulting from the application of its existing rule
with 250,000 gallon per year throughput exemption for gasoline
dispensing facilities are less than five percent greater than the
allowable emissions resulting from the application of the CTG
presumptive norm. The
[[Page 119]]
State must comply with this condition by May 6, 1981, and any necessary
regulations must be finally promulgated by the State and submitted to
USEPA by September 30, 1981.
(b) Approval--On November 16, 1992, the Michigan Department of
Natural Resources submitted Natural Resources Commission Rule 336.202
(Rule 2), Sections 5 and 14a of the 1965 Air Pollution Act 348, and the
1991 Michigan Air Pollution Reporting Forms, Reference Tables, and
General Instructions as the States emission statement program. Natural
Resources Commission Rule 336.202 (Rule 2) became effective November 11,
1986. Section 5 and 14a of the 1965 Air Pollution Act 348 became
effective July 23, 1965. These rules have been incorporated by reference
at 40 CFR 52.1170(c)(93). On October 25, 1993, the State submitted the
1993 Michigan Air Pollution Reporting Forms, Reference Tables, and
General Instructions, along with an implementation strategy for the
State's emission statement program.
(c) Approval--On January 5, 1993, the Michigan Department of Natural
Resources submitted a revision to the ozone State Implementation Plan
(SIP) for the 1990 base year inventory. The inventory was submitted by
the State of Michigan to satisfy Federal requirements under section
182(a)(1) of the Clean Air Act as amended in 1990 (the Act), as a
revision to the ozone SIP for the Grand Rapids and Muskegon areas in
Michigan designated nonattainment, classified as moderate. These areas
include counties of Muskegon, and the two county Grand Rapids area
(which are the counties of Kent and Ottawa).
Editorial Note: At 59 FR 40828, Aug. 10, 1994 the following
paragraph (c) was added to Sec. 52.1174.
(c) Approval--On November 12, 1993, the Michigan Department of
Natural Resources submitted a petition for exemption from the oxides of
nitrogen requirements of the Clean Air Act for the Detroit-Ann Arbor
ozone nonattainment area. The submittal pertained to the exemption from
the oxides of nitrogen requirements for conformity, inspection and
maintenance, reasonably available control technology, and new source
review. These are required by sections 176(c), 182(b)(4), and 182(f) of
the 1990 amended Clean Air Act, respectively.
(d) In a letter addressed to David Kee, EPA, dated March 30, 1994,
Dennis M. Drake, State of Michigan, stated:
* * *