[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.1578 Review of new sources and modifications.
(a) Subchapter 18 of the New Jersey Administrative Code, entitled,
``Control and Prohibitions of Air Pollution from Ambient Air Quality in
Nonattainment Areas (Emission Offset Rule),'' N.J.A.C. 7:27-18.1 et
seq., as submitted to EPA on August 5, 1980 by the New Jersey Department
of Environmental Protection, is approved for the entire State of New
Jersey, with the following provisions:
(1) The definition of ``significant emission increase'' as it
appears in section 7:27-18.1, entitled, ``Definitions,'' is disapproved.
The following definition of ``significant emission increase'' is
applicable: ``An increase, since December 21, 1976, in the rate of
allowable emissions, including fugitive pollutant emissions, at a
facility of any criteria pollutant greater than or equal to 50 tons per
year, 1,000 pounds per day, or 100 pounds per hour, not including
decreases in the rates of allowable emissions except where such
decreases are contemporaneous with emission increases. The increase in
the rates of allowable emissions shall be the cumulative total of
increases from all new or altered equipment for which permits have been
issued on or after December 21, 1976 and for which permit applications
have been received by the Department, and the fugitive emissions
associated with that equipment. The hourly and daily rates shall apply
only with
[[Page 245]]
respect to a pollutant for which a national ambient air quality standard
for a period not exceeding 24 hours has been established.
(2) Subsection (e)(1) under section 7:27-18.2, entitled, ``General
Provisions,'' is disapproved and replaced with the following: ``The
requirements of paragraphs (c)(3), (c)(4), and (c)(5) of this section
shall again become applicable when proposed new construction or
alterations at the facility would cause the increase in the rate of
allowable emissions of that criteria pollutant to again exceed 50 tons
per year, 1,000 pounds per day, or 100 pounds per hour whichever is most
restrictive. The accumulation of increases in the rate of allowable
emissions shall resume from zero after each application of paragraphs
(c)(3) and (c)(4) of this section.''
[39 FR 7282, Feb. 25, 1974, as amended at 46 FR 21996, Apr. 15, 1981; 51
FR 40677, Nov. 7, 1986; 60 FR 33923, June 29, 1995]