[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.1476 Control strategy: Particulate matter.
(a) The requirements of subpart G of this chapter are not met since
the plan does not provide for the attainment and maintenance of the
national standards for particulate matter in the Northwest Nevada and
Nevada Intrastate Regions.
(b) The following rule and portions of the control strategy are
disapproved since they do not provide the degree of control needed to
attain and maintain the National Ambient Air Quality Standards for
particulate matter.
(1) NAQR Article 7.2.7, Particulate Matter; Table 4.2, Emissions
Inventory Summary for Particulates and Table 5.2, Summary of Control
Strategy Analysis for Particulates, from the Nevada Control Strategy,
submitted on October 7, 1976.
(c) The following rules are disapproved because they relax the
emission limitation on particulate matter.
(1) Clark County District Board of Health, Table 27.1, (Particulate
Matter from Process Matter), submitted on July 24, 1979.
(2) Nevada Air Quality Regulations, Article 4, Rule 4.34, (Visible
Emission from Stationary Sources), submitted on December 29, 1978, and
Rule 4.3.6, (Visible Emission from Stationary Sources), submitted on
June 24, 1980.
[37 FR 10877, May 31, 1972, as amended at 45 FR 8011, Feb. 6, 1980; 46
FR 43142, Aug. 27, 1981; 51 FR 40676, Nov. 7, 1986]