[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.1135 Regulation for parking freeze.
(a) Definitions:
(1) The phrase to commence construction means to engage in a
continuous program of on-site construction including site clearance,
grading, dredging, or land filling specifically designed for a parking
facility in preparation for the fabrication, erection, or installation
of the building components of the facility. For the purpose of this
paragraph, interruptions resulting from acts of God, strikes,
litigation, or other matters beyond the control of the owner shall be
disregarded in determining whether a construction or modification
program is continuous.
(2) The phrase to commence modification means to engage in a
continuous program of on-site modification including site clearance,
grading, dredging, or land filling in preparation for a specific
modification of the parking facility.
(3) The phrase commercial parking space means a space used for
parking a vehicle in a commercial parking facility.
(4) [Reserved]
(5) Commercial parking facility (also called facility) means any
lot, garage, building or structure, or combination or portion thereof,
on or in which motor vehicles are temporarily parked for a fee,
excluding (i) a parking facility, the use of which is limited
exclusively to residents (and guests of residents) of a residential
building or group of buildings under common control, and (ii) parking on
public streets.
(6) Freeze means to maintain at all times after October 15, 1973,
the total quantity of commercial parking spaces available for use at the
same amounts as were available for use prior to said date; Provided,
That such quantity may be increased by spaces the construction of which
commenced prior to October 15, 1973, or as specifically permitted by
paragraphs (n), (p) and (q) of this section; provided further that such
additional spaces do not result in an increase of more than 10 percent
in the total commercial parking spaces available for use on October 15,
1973, in any municipality within the freeze area or at Logan
International Airport (``Logan Airport''). For purposes of the last
clause of the previous sentence, the 10 percent limit shall apply to
each municipality and Logan Airport separately.
(b) [Reserved]
(c) There is hereby established a freeze, as defined by paragraph
(a)(6) of this section, on the availability of commercial parking
facilities in the freeze area effective October 15, 1973. In the event
construction in any municipality, commenced prior to October 15, 1973,
results in a number of spaces which exceeds the 10 percent limit
prescribed by paragraph (a)(6) of this section, then the Governor shall
immediately take all necessary steps to assure that the available
commercial spaces within such municipality shall be reduced to comply
with the freeze. In the event that such limit is exceeded
[[Page 78]]
at Logan Airport, then the provisions of paragraph (m) of this section
shall apply.
(d) [Reserved]
(e) After August 15, 1973, no person shall commence construction of
any commercial parking facility or modification of any such existing
facility in the freeze area unless and until he has obtained from the
Governor or from an agency approved by the Governor a permit stating
that construction or modification of such facility will be in compliance
with the parking freeze established by paragraph (c) of this section.
This paragraph shall not apply to any proposed parking facility for
which a general construction contract was finally executed by all
appropriate parties on or before August 15, 1973.
(f) The Governor shall notify the Regional Administrator in writing
within 10 days of approval of any agency pursuant to paragraph (e) of
this section. In order for any agency to be approved by the Governor for
purposes of issuing permits pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section,
such agency shall demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Governor that:
(1) Requirements for permit application and issuance have been
established. Such requirements shall include but not be limited to a
condition that before a permit may be issued the following findings of
fact or factually supported projections must be made:
(i) The location of the facility; and
(ii) The total motor vehicle capacity before and after the proposed
construction or modification of the facility.
(2) Criteria for issuance of permits have been established and
published. Such criteria shall include, but not be limited to:
(i) Full consideration of all facts contained in the application.
(ii) Provisions that no permit will be issued if construction or
modification of the facility will not comply with the requirements of
paragraph (c) of this section.
(3) Agency procedures provide that no permit for the construction or
modification of a facility covered by this section shall be issued
without notice and opportunity for public hearing. The public hearing
may be of a legislative type; the notice shall conform to the
requirements of 40 CFR 51.4(b); and the agency rules or procedures may
provide that if no notice of intent to participate in the hearing is
received from any member of the public (other than the applicant) prior
to 7 days before the scheduled hearing date, no hearing need be held. If
notice of intent to participate is required, the fact shall be noted
prominently in the required hearing notice.
(g)-(l) [Reserved]
(m) On or before January 30, 1975, the Massachusetts Port Authority
(``Massport'') shall prepare and submit to the Governor for his approval
a plan showing the manner in which the number of commercial parking
spaces at Logan Airport which exceeds the number of such spaces
permitted under the freeze shall be removed from use. The Governor shall
approve such plan if he determines that (1) implementation of such plan
would result in reducing the aggregate number of commercial parking
spaces to the level of such spaces permitted by this section, (2)
Massport has adequate legal authority to implement such plan and (3)
* * *