[Title 40 CFR 720]
Sec. 720.3 Definitions.
(a)(1) For the purposes of this part, the terms cosmetic, device,
drug, food, and food additive have the meanings contained in the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. 321 et seq., and the regulations
* * *
(1) any combination which occurs, in whole or in part, as a result of a
chemical reaction if the combination could have been manufactured for
commercial purposes without a chemical reaction at the time the chemical
substances comprising the combination were combined, and if all of the
chemical substances comprising the combination are not new chemical
substances, and (2) hydrates of a chemical substance or hydrated ions
formed by association of a chemical substance with water, so long as the
nonhydrated form is itself not a new chemical substance.
(v) New chemical substance means any chemical substance which is not
included on the Inventory.
(w) Nonisolated intermediate means any intermediate that is not
intentionally removed from the equipment in which it is manufactured,
including the reaction vessel in which it is manufactured, equipment
which is ancillary to the reaction vessel, and any equipment through
which the chemical substance passes during a continuous flow process,
but not including tanks or other vessels in which the substance is
stored after its manufacture.
(x) Person means any natural person, firm, company, corporation,
joint-venture, partnership, sole proprietorship, association, or any
other business entity, any State or political subdivision thereof, any
municipality, any interstate body, and any department, agency or
instrumentality of the Federal Government.
(y) Possession or control means in possession or control of the
submitter, or of any subsidiary, partnership in which the submitter is a
general partner, parent company, or any company or partnership which the
parent company owns or controls, if the subsidiary, parent company, or
other company or partnership is associated with the submitter in the
research, development,
[[Page 98]]
test marketing, or commercial marketing of the chemical substance in
question. (A parent company owns or controls another company if the
parent owns or controls 50 percent or more of the other company's voting
stock. A parent company owns or controls any partnership in which it is
a general partner). Information is included within this definition if it
is:
(1) In files maintained by submitter's employees who are:
(i) Associated with research, development, test marketing, or
commercial marketing of the chemical substance in question.
(ii) Reasonably likely to have such data.
(2) Maintained in the files of other agents of the submitter who are
associated with research, development, test marketing, or commercial
marketing of the chemical substance in question in the course of their
employment as such agents.
(z) Principal importer means the first importer who, knowing that a
new chemical substance will be imported rather than manufactured
domestically, specifies the identity of the chemical substance and the
total amount to be imported. Only persons who are incorporated,
licensed, or doing business in the United States may be principal
importers.
(aa) Process means the preparation of a chemical substance or
mixture, after its manufacture, for distribution in commerce (1) in the
* * *