[Title 40 CFR 720]
Sec. 720.3 Definitions.
(a)(1) For the purposes of this part, the terms cosmetic, device,
drug, food, and food additive have the meanings contained in the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. 321 et seq., and the regulations
* * *
products, as defined in the Egg Products Inspection Act, 21 U.S.C. 1033
et seq.
(2) The term pesticide has the meaning contained in the Federal
Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act, 7 U.S.C. 136 et seq. and
the regulations issued under it.
(3) The terms byproduct material, source material, and special
nuclear material have the meanings contained in the Atomic Energy Act of
1954, 42 U.S.C 2014 et seq. and the regulations issued under it.
(b) Act means the Toxic Substances Control Act, 15 U.S.C. 2601 et
seq.
(c) Article means a manufactured item (1) which is formed to a
specific shape or design during manufacture, (2) which has end use
function(s) dependent in whole or in part upon its shape or design
during end use, and (3) which has either no change of chemical
composition during its end use or only those changes of composition
which have no commercial purpose separate from that of the article and
that may occur as described in Sec. 720.36(g)(5), except that fluids and
particles are not considered articles regardless of shape or design.
(d) Byproduct means a chemical substance produced without a separate
commercial intent during the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal
of another chemical substance or mixture.
(e) Chemical substance means any organic or inorganic substance of a
particular molecular identity, including any combination of such
substances occurring in whole or in part as a result of a chemical
reaction or occurring in nature, and any chemical element or uncombined
radical, except that ``chemical substance'' does not include:
(1) Any mixture.
(2) Any pesticide when manufactured, processed, or distributed in
commerce for use as a pesticide.
(3) Tobacco or any tobacco product.
(4) Any source material, special nuclear material, or byproduct
material.
(5) Any pistol, firearm, revolver, shells, or cartridges.
(6) Any food, food additive, drug, cosmetic, or device, when
manufactured, processed, or distributed in commerce for use as a food,
food additive, drug, cosmetic, or device.
(f) Commerce means trade, traffic, transportation, or other commerce
(1) between a place in a State and any place outside of such State, or
(2) which affects trade, traffic, transportation, or commerce between a
place in a State and any place outside of such State.
(g) Customs territory of the United States means the 50 States,
Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia.
(h) Director means the Director of the EPA Office of Pollution
Prevention and Toxics.
(i) Distribute in commerce means to sell in commerce, to introduce
or deliver for introduction into commerce, or to hold after introduction
into commerce.
(j) EPA means the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.
[[Page 96]]
(k) Health and safety study or study means any study of any effect
of a chemical substance or mixture on health or the environment or on
both, including underlying data and epidemiological studies, studies of
occupational exposure to a chemical substance or mixture, toxicological,
clinical, and ecological, or other studies of a chemical substance or
mixture, and any test performed under the Act. Chemical identity is
always part of a health and safety study.
(1) Not only is information which arises as a result of a formal,
disciplined study included, but other information relating to the
effects of a chemical substance or mixture on health or the environment
is also included. Any data that bear on the effects of a chemical
substance on health or the environment would be included.
(2) Examples include:
(i) Long- and short-term tests of mutagenicity, carcinogenicity, or
teratogenicity; data on behavioral disorders; dermatoxicity;
pharmacological effects; mammalian absorption, distribution, metabolism,
and excretion; cumulative, additive, and synergistic effects; acute,
* * *
authorized agent acting on his or her behalf. The term also includes, as
appropriate:
(1) The consignee.
(2) The importer of record.
(3) The actual owner if an actual owner's declaration and
superseding bond has been filed in accordance with 19 CFR 141.20; or
(4) The transferee, if the right to draw merchandise in a bonded
warehouse has been transferred in accordance with subpart C of 19 CFR
part 144. (See ``principal importer.'')
(m) Impurity means a chemical substance which is unintentionally
present with another chemical substance.
(n) Intermediate means any chemical substance that is consumed, in
whole or in part, in chemical reactions used for the intentional
manufacture of another chemical substance(s) or mixture(s), or that is
intentionally present for the purpose of altering the rates of such
chemical reactions.
(o) Inventory means the list of chemical substances manufactured or
processed in the United States that EPA compiled and keeps current under
section 8(b) of the Act.
(p) Known to or reasonably ascertainable by means all information in
a person's possession or control, plus all information that a reasonable
person similarly situated might be expected to possess, control, or
know.
(q) Manufacture means to produce or manufacture in the United States
or import into the customs territory of the United States.
(r) Manufacture or import for commercial purposes means:
(1) To import, produce, or manufacture with the purpose of obtaining
an
[[Page 97]]
immediate or eventual commercial advantage for the manufacturer or
importer, and includes, among other things, ``manufacture'' of any
amount of a chemical substance or mixture:
(i) For commercial distribution, including for test marketing.
(ii) For use by the manufacturer, including use for product research
and development or as an intermediate.
(2) The term also applies to substances that are produced
* * *