[Title 40 CFR 720]
Sec. 720.80 General provisions.
(a) A person may assert a claim of confidentiality for any
information which he or she submits to EPA under this part.
(b) Any claim of confidentiality must accompany the information when
it is submitted to EPA.
(1)(i) For information submitted on the notice form, the claim(s)
must be asserted on the form in the manner prescribed on the notice
form.
(ii) When a person submits information in an attachment, the
claim(s) must be asserted in the attachment as described on the notice
form.
(2) If any information is claimed as confidential, the person must
submit, in addition to the copies specified by Sec. 720.40, a sanitized
copy of the notice form (or electronic submission) and any attachments.
(i) The original and two copies of the notice, specified at