[Title 21 CFR D]
Sec. 801.109  Prescription devices.
    A device which, because of any potentiality for harmful effect, or
the method of its use, or the collateral measures necessary to its use
is not safe except under the supervision of a practitioner licensed by
law to direct the use of such device, and hence for which ``adequate
directions for use'' cannot be prepared, shall be exempt from section
502(f)(1) of the act if all the following conditions are met:
    (a) The device is:
    (1)(i) In the possession of a person, or his agents or employees,
regularly and lawfully engaged in the manufacture, transportation,
storage, or wholesale or retail distribution of such device; or
    (ii) In the possession of a practitioner, such as physicians,
dentists, and veterinarians, licensed by law to use or order the use of
such device; and
    (2) Is to be sold only to or on the prescription or other order of
such practitioner for use in the course of his professional practice.
    (b) The label of the device, other than surgical instruments, bears:
    (1) The statement ``Caution: Federal law restricts this device to
sale by or on the order of a ________'', the blank to be filled with the
word ``physician'', ``dentist'', ``veterinarian'', or with the
descriptive designation of any other practitioner licensed by the law of
the State in which he practices to use or order the use of the device;
and
    (2) The method of its application or use.
    (c) Labeling on or within the package from which the device is to be
dispensed bears information for use, including indications, effects,
routes, methods, and frequency and duration of administration, and any
relevant hazards, contraindications, side effects, and precautions under
which practitioners licensed by law to administer the device can use the
device safely and for the purpose for which it is intended, including
all purposes for
[[Page 21]]
which it is advertised or represented: Provided, however, That such
information may be omitted from the dispensing package if, but only if,
the article is a device for which directions, hazards, warnings, and
other information are commonly known to practitioners licensed by law to
use the device. Upon written request, stating reasonable grounds
therefor, the Commissioner will offer an opinion on a proposal to omit
such information from the dispensing package under this proviso.
    (d) Any labeling, as defined in section 201(m) of the act, whether
or not it is on or within a package from which the device is to be
dispensed, distributed by or on behalf of the manufacturer, packer, or
distributor of the device, that furnishes or purports to furnish
information for use of the device contains adequate information for such
use, including indications, effects, routes, methods, and frequency and
duration of administration and any relevant hazards, contraindications,
side effects, and precautions, under which practitioners licensed by law
to employ the device can use the device safely and for the purposes for
which it is intended, including all purposes for which it is advertised
or represented. This information will not be required on so-called
reminder--piece labeling which calls attention to the name of the device
but does not include indications or other use information.
    (e) All labeling, except labels and cartons, bearing information for
use of the device also bears the date of the issuance or the date of the
latest revision of such labeling.