[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 752.404 Procedures.
(a) Statutory entitlements. An employee against whom action is
proposed under this subpart is entitled to the procedures provided in 5
U.S.C. 7513(b).
(b) Notice of proposed action. (1) The notice of proposal shall
* * *
kept away from the worksite, the agency may place him or her in a
nonduty status with pay for such time as is necessary to effect the
action.
(2) The advance written notice and opportunity to answer are not
necessary for furlough without pay due to unforeseeable circumstances,
such as sudden breakdowns in equipment, acts of God, or sudden
emergencies requiring immediate curtailment of activities.
(e) Representation. Section 7513(b)(3) of title 5 of the United
States Code provides that an employee covered by this part is entitled
to be represented by an attorney or other representative. An agency may
disallow as an employee's representative an individual whose activities
as representative would cause a conflict of interest or position, or an
employee of the agency whose release from his or official position would
give rise to unreasonable costs or whose priority work assignments
preclude his or her release.
(f) Agency decision. In arriving at its decision, the agency shall
not consider any reasons for action other than those specified in the
notice of proposed action. It shall consider any answer of the employee
and/or his or her representative made to a designated official and any
medical documentation furnished under paragraph (c) of this section. The
agency shall deliver the notice of decision to the employee at or before
the time the action will be effective, and advise the employee of appeal
rights.
[[Page 58]]
(g) Hearing. Under 5 U.S.C. 7513(c), the agency may in its
regulations provide a hearing in place of or in addition to the
opportunity for written and oral answer.
(h) Applications for disability retirement. Section 831.501(d) of
this chapter provides that an employee's application for disability
retirement shall not preclude or delay any other appropriate personnel
action. Section 831.1203 of this chapter sets forth the basis under
which an agency shall file an application for disability retirement on
behalf of an employee.
[45 FR 46778, July 11, 1980, as amended at 48 FR 19349, Apr. 29, 1983;
48 FR 45526, Oct. 6, 1983; 49 FR 1330, Jan. 11, 1984; 53 FR 21623, June
9, 1988]