[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 732.201 Sensitivity level designations and investigative requirements.
(a) For purposes of this part, the head of each agency shall
designate, or cause to be designated, any position within the department
or agency the occupant of which could bring about, by virtue of the
nature of the position, a material adverse effect on the national
security as a sensitive position at one of three sensitivity levels:
Special-Sensitive, Critical-Sensitive, or Noncritical-Sensitive.
(b) Investigative requirements for each sensitivity level are
provided in FPM chapter 732.
[[Page 28]]