[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 752.401 Coverage.
(a) Adverse actions covered. This subpart applies to the following
actions:
(1) Removals;
(2) Suspensions for more than 14 days, including indefinite
suspensions;
* * *
Veterans Affairs) in a position which has been excluded from the
competitive service by or under a provision of title 38, United States
Code, unless the employee was appointed to the position under section
7401(3) of title 5, United States Code;
(9) A nonpreference eligible employee with the U.S. Postal Service,
the Postal Rate Commission, the Panama Canal Commission, the Tennessee
Valley Authority, the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the National
Security Agency, the Defense Intelligence Agency, or an intelligence
activity of a military department covered under section 1590 of title
10, United States Code;
(10) An employee described in section 5102(c)(11) of title 5, United
States Code, who is an alien or noncitizen occupying a position outside
the United States;
(11) A nonpreference eligible employee serving a probationary or
trial period under an initial appointment in the excepted service
pending conversion to the competitive service; and
(12) An employee whose agency or position has been excluded from the
appointing provisions of title 5, United States Code, by separate
statutory authority in the absence of any provision
[[Page 56]]
to place the employee within the coverage of chapter 75 of title 5,
United States Code.
[53 FR 21622, June 9, 1988, as amended at 58 FR 13192, Mar. 10, 1993]