[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 720.202 Definitions.
For the purposes of this subpart:
(a) Underrepresentation means a situation in which the number of
women or members of a minority group within a category of civil service
employment constitutes a lower percentage of the total number of
employees within the employment category than the percentage women or
the minority constitutes within the civilian labor force of the United
States, in accordance with Sec. 720.205 (c) and (d).
(b) Category of civil service employment means such groupings of
Federal jobs by grades and/or occupations as the Office of Personnel
Management deems appropriate within the General Schedule and the
prevailing wage systems.
(c) Minority refers only to those groups classified as ``minority''
for the purpose of data collection by the Office of Personnel Management
and the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission in furtherance of
Federal equal employment opportunity policies. The term, ``women,''
includes nonminority as well as minority women.
(d) Civilian labor force (CLF) includes all persons 16 years of age
and over, except those in the armed forces, who are employed or who are
unemployed and seeking work. CLF data are defined by the Bureau of the
Census and the Bureau of Labor Statistics and are reported in the most
recent decennial or mid-decade census, or current population survey,
under title 13 of the United States Code or any other reliable
statistical study.
(e) Recruitment means the total process by which the Federal
Government and the Federal agencies locate, identify and assist in the
employment of qualified applicants from underrepresented groups for job
openings in categories of employment where underrepresentation has been
determined. It includes both innovative internal and external
recruitment actions. It is also intended to cover processes designed to
prepare qualifiable applicants (those who have the potential but do not
presently meet valid qualification requirements) for such job openings
through
[[Page 7]]
programs of training, work experience or both.
(f) Applicant pool means all types of listings from which selections
may be made, including (but not limited to) promotion lists, competitive
certificates and inventories of eligibles, applicant supply files, and
lists of eligibles for certain noncompetitive appointments.