[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 731.202 Criteria.
(a) General. In determining whether its action will promote the
efficiency of the service, OPM or an agency to which OPM has delegated
authority under Sec. 731.103 of this chapter, shall make its
determination on the basis of:
(1) Whether the conduct of the individual may reasonably be expected
to interfere with, or prevent, efficient service in the position applied
for or employed in; or
(2) Whether the conduct of the individual may reasonably be expected
to interfere with, or prevent, effective accomplishment by the employing
agency of its duties or responsibilities; or
(3) Whether a statutory or regulatory bar prevents the lawful
employment of the individual in the position in question.
(b) Specific factors. When making a determination under paragraph
(a) of this section, any of the following reasons may be considered a
basis for finding an individual unsuitable:
[[Page 24]]
(1) Misconduct or negligence in prior employment which would have a
bearing on efficient service in the position in question, or would
interfere with or prevent effective accomplishment by the employing
agency of its duties and responsibilities;
(2) Criminal or dishonest conduct related to the duties to be
assigned to the applicant or appointee, or to that person's service in
the position or the service of other employees;
(3) Intentional false statement or deception or fraud in examination
or appointment;
(4) Refusal to furnish testimony as required by Sec. 5.4 of this
chapter;
(5) Alcohol abuse of a nature and duration which suggests that the
applicant or appointee would be prevented from performing the duties of
the position in question, or would constitute a direct threat to the
property or safety of others;
(6) Illegal use of narcotics, drugs, or other controlled substances,
without evidence of substantial rehabilitation;
(7) Knowing and willful engagement in acts or activities designed to
overthrow the U.S. Government by force;
(8) Any statutory or regulatory bar which prevents the lawful
employment of the person involved in the position in question.
(c) Additional considerations. In making a determination under
paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, OPM and agencies shall consider
the following additional factors to the extent that they deem these
factors pertinent to the individual case:
(1) The kind of position for which the person is applying or in
which the person is employed, including the degree of public trust or
risk in the position;
(2) The nature and seriousness of the conduct;
(3) The circumstances surrounding the conduct;
(4) The recency of the conduct;
(5) The age of the person involved at the time of the conduct;
(6) Contributing societal conditions;
(7) The absence or presence of rehabilitation or efforts toward
rehabilitation.
Subpart C--Suitability Rating Actions