[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 831.201 Exclusions from retirement coverage.
(a) The following groups of employees in the executive branch of the
Government are excluded from subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5,
* * *
schedule provides for regular or full-time service.
(6) Intermittent alien employees engaged on work outside the
continental limits of the United States.
(7) Employees serving under temporary appointments pending
establishment of registers, or pending final determination of
eligibility for permanent appointment.
(8) Officers in Charge, clerks in fourth-class post offices,
substitute rural carriers, and special-delivery messengers at second-
third-, and fourth-class post offices.
(9) Consular agents appointed under authority of section 551 of the
Foreign Service Act of 1946 (22 U.S.C. 951).
(10) Employees serving under emergency-indefinite appointments not
exceeding 5 years.
(11) United States citizens given ``overseas limited appointments.''
(12) Employees serving under nonpermanent appointments made pursuant
to section 1 of Executive Order 10180 of November 13, 1950.
(13) Employees serving under nonpermanent appointments, designated
as indefinite, made after January 23, 1955, the effective date of the
repeal of Executive Order 10180.
(14) Employees serving under term appointments.
(15) Temporary employees of the Census Bureau employed under
temporary limited appointments exceeding 1 year.
(16) Employees serving under limited term, limited emergency and
noncareer (designated as indefinite) appointments in the Senior
Executive Service.
(17) Health care employees of the National Health Service Corps
serving under appointments limited to four years or less in health
manpower shortage areas.
(b) Paragraph (a) of this section does not deny retirement coverage
when:
(1) Employment in an excluded category follows employment subject to
subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, United States Code, without a
break in service or after a separation from service of 3 days or less,
except in the case of an alien employee whose duty station is located in
a foreign country;
(2) The employee receives a career or career-conditional appointment
under part 315 of this chapter;
(3) The employee is granted competitive status under legislation,
Executive order, or civil service rules and regulations, while he or she
is serving in a position in the competitive service; or
(4) The employee is granted merit status under 35 CFR chapter I,
subchapter E;
(5) The appointment meets the definition of a provisional
appointment contained in Secs. 316.401 and 316.403 of this chapter;
(6) The employee receives an interim appointment under Sec. 772.102
of this chapter and was covered by CSRS at the time of the separation
for which interim relief is required.
(c) Members of the following boards and commissions of the
government of the District of Columbia appointed on or after August 13,
1960, are excluded from subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, United
States Code, except that this exclusion does not operate in the case of
* * *
(d) The following groups of employees of the government of the
District of Columbia, appointed on or after October 1, 1965, are
excluded from subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, United States
Code:
(1) Employees serving under appointments limited to one year or
less, except temporary teachers of the District of Columbia public
school system.
(2) Intermittent employees--non-full-time employees without a
prearranged regular tour of duty.
(3) Employees whose pay on an annual basis is $12.00 per year or
less.
(4) Patient or inmate employees in District Government hospitals,
homes or penal institutions.
(5) Employees paid on a contract or fee basis.
(6) Employees paid on a piecework basis, except those whose work
schedule provides for regular or full-time service.
(7) Employees serving under temporary appointments pending
establishment of registers, or pending final determination of
eligibility for permanent appointment.
(e) Paragraph (d) of this section does not deny retirement coverage
when (1) employment in an excluded category follows employment subject
to subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, United States Code, without
a break in service or after a separation from service of 3 days or less,
or (2) the employee is granted competitive status under legislation,
Executive order, or the Civil Service rules and regulations, while he is
serving in a position in the competitive service.
(f) Also excluded are any temporary employees, appointed for one
year or less, by the government of the District of Columbia under any
program or project established pursuant to the Economic Opportunity Act
of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.), and summer trainees employed by the
Government of the District of Columbia in furtherance of the President's
Youth Opportunity Campaign.
(g) Individuals first employed by the government of the District of
Columbia on or after October 1, 1987, in a position subject to
subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, United States Code, are
excluded from such subchapter, except:
(1) Employees of St. Elizabeths Hospital who were covered under
subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, United States Code, before
October 1, 1987, appointed by the District of Columbia government on
October 1, 1987, as provided in section 6 of Pub. L. 98-621, and deemed
employed by the District of Columbia government before October 1, 1987,
under section 109 of Pub. L. 100-238;
(2) Effective on and after October 1, 1997, the effective date of
section 11246 of Pub. L. 105-33, 111 stat. 251, nonjudicial employees of
the District of Columbia Courts employed in a position which is not
excluded from CSRS under the provisions of this section;
(3) The District of Columbia Department of Corrections Trustee,
authorized by section 11202 of Pub. L. 105-33, 111 Stat. 251, and an
employee of the Trustee if the Trustee or employee is a former Federal
* * *