[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 831.103 Evidence.
(a) Standard Form 2806 (Individual Retirement Record) is the basic
record for action on all claims for annuity or refund, and those
pertaining to deceased employees, deceased Members, or deceased
annuitants.
(b) When the records of the department or agency concerned are lost,
destroyed, or incomplete, the department or agency shall request the
General Accounting Office, through OPM, to furnish the data that it
considers necessary for a proper determination of the rights of the
claimant. When an official record cannot develop the required
information, the department, agency, or OPM should request inferior or
secondary evidence which is then admissible.