[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 831.303 Civilian service.
(a) Periods of civilian service performed before October 1, 1982,
for which retirement deductions have not been taken. Periods of
creditable civilian service performed by an employee or Member after
July 31, 1920, but before October 1, 1982, for which retirement
deductions have not been taken shall be included in determining length
of service to compute annuity under subchapter III of chapter 83 of
title 5, United States Code; however, if the employee, Member, or
survivor does not elect either to complete the deposit describes by
section 8334(c) of title 5, United States Code, or to eliminate the
service from annuity computation, his or her annuity is reduced by 10
percent of the amount which should have been deposited (plus interest)
for the period of noncontributory service.
(b) Periods of service for which refunded deductions have not been
redeposited, and periods of civilian service performed on or after
October 1, 1982, for which retirement deductions have not been taken.
Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, a period of service
for which refunded deductions have not been redeposited, and a period of
creditable civilian service performed by an employee or Member on or
after October 1, 1982, for which retirement deductions have not been
taken, shall be included in determining length of service to compute the
annuity under subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, United States
Code, only if--
(1) The employee or Member subsequently becomes eligible for an
annuity payable under subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, United
States Code; and
(2) The employee, Member, or survivor makes a deposit (or redeposit)
for the full period of service. If more than one distinct period of
service is covered by a single refund, the periods of service covered by
that refund are considered to be single full periods of service.
However, in all other instances, a distinct period of nondeduction
civilian service (i.e., a period of nondeduction service that is not
interrupted by a break in service of more than three days) and a
distinct period of redeposit civilian service (i.e., a period of
redeposit service that is not interrupted by a break in service of more
than three days) are considered as separate full periods of service,
even when they are immediately consecutive. A period of nondeduction
service which begins before October 1, 1982, and ends on or after that
date is also considered two full periods of service: one ending on
September 30, 1982, and the other beginning on October 1, 1982.
(c)(1) An employee or Member who has not completed payment of a
redeposit for refunded deductions based on
[[Page 79]]
a period of service that ended before October 1, 1990, will receive
credit for that service in computing the nondisability annuity for which
the individual is eligible under subchapter III of chapter 83 of title
5, United States Code, provided the nondisability annuity commences
after December 1, 1990.
(2) The beginning monthly rate of annuity payable to a retiree whose
annuity includes service credited in accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of
this section will be reduced by an amount equal to the redeposit owed,
or unpaid balance thereof, divided by the present value factor for the
retiree's attained age (in full years) at the time of retirement. The
reduced monthly rate will then be rounded down to the next lower dollar
amount and becomes the rate of annuity payable.
(3) For the purpose of paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the terms
``present value factor'' and ``time of retirement'' have the same
meaning as in Sec. 831.2202.
[48 FR 38785, Aug. 26, 1983, as amended at 56 FR 6550, Feb. 19, 1991]