[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 831.108 Major reorganization, reduction in force, or transfer of function.
Determinations of major reorganization, major reduction in force, or
major transfer of function for purposes of early optional retirement
under section 8336(d)(2) of title 5, United States Code, as amended,
will be made by the Office of Personnel Management only after receipt of
written request to make the determinations from the agency, or his or
her designee.
[44 FR 44815, July 31, 1979; 45 FR 2837, Jan. 15, 1980]