[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 7511. Definitions; application
(a) For the purpose of this subchapter--
(1) ``employee'' means--
(A) An individual in the competitive service--
(i) who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an
initial appointment; or
(ii) who has completed 1 year of current continuous service under
other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less;
(B) a preference eligible in the excepted service who has completed
1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar positions--
(i) in an executive agency; or
(ii) in the United States Postal Service or Postal Rate Commission;
and
(C) an individual in the excepted service other than a preference
eligible--
(i) who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an
initial appointment pending conversion to the competitive service; or
(ii) who has completed 2 years of current continuous service in the
same or similar positions in an executive agency under other than a
temporary appointment limited to 2 years or less;
(2) ``suspension'' has the meaning as set forth in section 7501(2)
of this title;
(3) ``grade'' means a level of classification under a position
classification system;
(4) ``pay'' means the rate of basic pay fixed by law or
administrative action for the position held by an employee; and
(5) ``furlough'' means the placing of an employee in a temporary
status without duties and pay because of lack of work or funds or other
nondisciplinary reasons.
(b) This subchapter does not apply to an employee--
(1) whose appointment is made by and with the advice and consent of
the Senate;
(2) whose position has been determined to be of a confidential,
policy-determining, policy-making or policy-advocating character by--
(A) the President for a position that the President has excepted
from the competitive service;
(B) the Office of Personnel Management for a position that the
Office has excepted from the competitive service; or
(C) the President or the head of an agency for a position excepted
from the competitive service by statute;
(3) whose appointment is made by the President;
(4) who is receiving an annuity from the Civil Service Retirement
and Disability Fund, or the Foreign Service Retirement and Disability
Fund, based on the service of such employee;
(5) who is described in section 8337(h)(1), relating to technicians
in the National Guard;
(6) who is a member of the Foreign Service, as described in section
103 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980;
(7) Whose position is within the Central Intelligence Agency or the
General Accounting Office;
(8) Whose position is within the United States Postal Service, the
Postal Rate Commission, the Panama Canal Commission, the Tennessee
Valley Authority, the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the National
Security Agency, the Defense Intelligence, Agency, or an intelligence
activity of a military department covered under section 1590 of title
10, unless subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section or section 1005(a) of
title 39 is the basis for this subchapter's applicability;
(9) Who is described in section 5102(c)(11) of this title; or
(10) Who holds a position with the Veterans Health Administration
which has been excluded from the competitive service by or under a
provision of title 38, unless such employee was appointed to such
position under section 7401(3) of such title.
(c) The Office may provide for the application of this subchapter to
any position or group of positions excepted from the competitive service
by regulations of the Office which is not otherwise covered by this
subchapter.