[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 752.401 Coverage.
(a) Adverse actions covered. This subpart applies to the following
actions:
(1) Removals;
(2) Suspensions for more than 14 days, including indefinite
suspensions;
* * *
informed the employee that it was to be of limited duration;
(13) Cancellation of a promotion to a position not classified prior
to the promotion;
(14) Placement of an employee serving on an intermittent or seasonal
basis in a temporary nonduty, nonpay status in accordance with
conditions established at the time of appointment; or
(15) Reduction of an employee's rate of basic pay from a rate that
is contrary to law or regulation.
(c) Employees covered. This subpart covers:
[[Page 55]]
(1) An employee in the competitive service who has completed a
probationary or trial period;
(2) An employee in the competitive service serving in an appointment
that requires no probationary or trial period, and who has completed 1
year of current continuous service in the same or similar positions
under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less;
(3) An employee in the excepted service who is a preference eligible
in an executive agency as defined at section 105 of title 5, United
States Code, the U.S. Postal Service, or the Postal Rate Commission and
who has completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or
similar positions;
(4) A Postal Service employee covered by Public Law 100-90 who has
completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar
positions and who is either a supervisory or management employee or an
employee engaged in personnel work in other than a purely
nonconfidential clerical capacity;
(5) An employee in the excepted service who is a nonpreference
eligible in an Executive agency as defined at section 105 of title, 5,
United States Code, and who has completed 2 years of current continuous
service in the same or similar positions under other than a temporary
appointment limited to 2 years or less;
(6) An employee with competitive status who occupies a position in
Schedule B of part 213 of this chapter;
(7) An employee who was in the competitive service at the time his
or her position was first listed under Schedule A, B, or C of the
excepted service and who still occupies that position;
(8) An employee of the Department of Veterans Affairs appointed
under section 7401(3) of title 38, United States Code; and
(9) An employee of the Government Printing Office.
(d) Employees excluded. This subpart does not apply to:
(1) An employee whose appointment is made by and with the advice and
consent of the Senate;
(2) An employee whose position has been determined to be of a
confidential, policy-determining, policy-making, or policy-advocating
character by: the President for a position that the President has
excepted from the competitive service; the Office of Personnel
Management for a position that the Office has excepted from the
competitive service (Schedule C); or the President or the head of an
agency for a position excepted from the competitive service by statute;
(3) A Presidential appointee;
(4) A reemployed annuitant;
(5) A technician in the National Guard described in section
8337(h)(1) of title 5, United States Code, who is employed under section
709(b) of title 32, United States Code;
(6) A Foreign Service member as described in section 103 of the
Foreign Service Act of 1980;
(7) An employee of the Central Intelligence Agency or the General
Accounting Office;
(8) An employee of the Veterans Health Administration (Department of
Veterans Affairs) in a position which has been excluded from the
competitive service by or under a provision of title 38, United States
Code, unless the employee was appointed to the position under section
7401(3) of title 5, United States Code;
(9) A nonpreference eligible employee with the U.S. Postal Service,
the Postal Rate Commission, the Panama Canal Commission, the Tennessee
Valley Authority, the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the National
Security Agency, the Defense Intelligence Agency, or an intelligence
activity of a military department covered under section 1590 of title
10, United States Code;
(10) An employee described in section 5102(c)(11) of title 5, United
States Code, who is an alien or noncitizen occupying a position outside
the United States;
(11) A nonpreference eligible employee serving a probationary or
trial period under an initial appointment in the excepted service
pending conversion to the competitive service; and
(12) An employee whose agency or position has been excluded from the
appointing provisions of title 5, United States Code, by separate
statutory authority in the absence of any provision
[[Page 56]]
to place the employee within the coverage of chapter 75 of title 5,
United States Code.
[53 FR 21622, June 9, 1988, as amended at 58 FR 13192, Mar. 10, 1993]