[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 734.413 Employees of the Federal Election Commission; prohibitions.
(a) An employee of the Federal Election Commission may not request
or receive from, or give to, an employee, a Member of Congress, or an
officer of a uniformed service a political contribution.
(b) This section does not cover employee of the Federal Election
Commission who are appointed by the President by and with the advice and
consent of the Senate.
Subpart E--Special Provisions for Certain Presidential Appointees and
Employees Paid from the Appropriation for the Executive Office of the
President