[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 7503. Cause and procedure
(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel
Management, an employee may be suspended for 14 days or less for such
cause as will promote the efficiency of the service (including
discourteous conduct to the public confirmed by an immediate
supervisor's report of four such instances within any one-year period or
any other pattern of discourteous conduct).
(b) An employee against whom a suspension for 14 days or less is
proposed is entitled to--
(1) an advance written notice stating the specific reasons for the
proposed action;
(2) a reasonable time to answer orally and in writing and to furnish
affidavits and other documentary evidence in support of the answer;
(3) be represented by an attorney or other representative; and
(4) a written decision and the specific reasons therefor at the
earliest practicable date.
(c) Copies of the notice of proposed action, the answer of the
employee if written, a summary thereof if made orally, the notice of
decision and reasons therefor, and any order effecting the suspension,
together with any supporting material, shall be maintained by the agency
and shall be furnished to the Merit Systems Protection Board upon its
request and to the employee affected upon the employee's request.