[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 831.201 Exclusions from retirement coverage.
(a) The following groups of employees in the executive branch of the
Government are excluded from subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5,
United States Code:
[[Page 72]]
(1) Employees serving under appointments limited to one year or
less, except annuitants appointed by the President to fill unexpired
terms of office on or after January 1, 1976.
(2) Intermittent employees--non-full-time employees without a
prearranged regular tour of duty.
(3) Employees whose salary, pay, or compensation on an annual basis
is $12 a year or less.
(4) Member or patient employees in Government hospitals or homes.
(5) Employees paid on a piecework basis, except those whose work
schedule provides for regular or full-time service.
(6) Intermittent alien employees engaged on work outside the
continental limits of the United States.
(7) Employees serving under temporary appointments pending
establishment of registers, or pending final determination of
eligibility for permanent appointment.
(8) Officers in Charge, clerks in fourth-class post offices,
substitute rural carriers, and special-delivery messengers at second-
third-, and fourth-class post offices.
(9) Consular agents appointed under authority of section 551 of the
Foreign Service Act of 1946 (22 U.S.C. 951).
(10) Employees serving under emergency-indefinite appointments not
exceeding 5 years.
(11) United States citizens given ``overseas limited appointments.''
(12) Employees serving under nonpermanent appointments made pursuant
to section 1 of Executive Order 10180 of November 13, 1950.
(13) Employees serving under nonpermanent appointments, designated
as indefinite, made after January 23, 1955, the effective date of the
repeal of Executive Order 10180.
(14) Employees serving under term appointments.
(15) Temporary employees of the Census Bureau employed under
temporary limited appointments exceeding 1 year.
(16) Employees serving under limited term, limited emergency and
noncareer (designated as indefinite) appointments in the Senior
Executive Service.
(17) Health care employees of the National Health Service Corps
serving under appointments limited to four years or less in health
manpower shortage areas.
(b) Paragraph (a) of this section does not deny retirement coverage
when:
(1) Employment in an excluded category follows employment subject to
subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, United States Code, without a
break in service or after a separation from service of 3 days or less,
except in the case of an alien employee whose duty station is located in
a foreign country;
(2) The employee receives a career or career-conditional appointment
under part 315 of this chapter;
(3) The employee is granted competitive status under legislation,
Executive order, or civil service rules and regulations, while he or she
is serving in a position in the competitive service; or
(4) The employee is granted merit status under 35 CFR chapter I,
subchapter E;
(5) The appointment meets the definition of a provisional
* * *