[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 831.109 Initial decision and reconsideration.
(a) Who may file. Except as noted in paragraph (b) of this section
any individual or agency whose rights or interests under the Civil
Service Retirement System are affected by an initial decision of the
Office of Personnel Management (OPM) may request OPM to review its
initial decision.
(b) Actions covered elsewhere. (1) A request for reconsideration of
termination of annuity payments under 5 U.S.C. 8311-22 shall be made in
accordance with the procedures set out in subpart K of this part.
(2) A request for reconsideration of a decision to collect a debt
will be made in accordance with Sec. 831.1304(b).
(c) Initial decision. A decision shall be considered an initial
decision when rendered by OPM in writing and stating the right to
reconsideration.
(d) Reconsideration. A request for reconsideration must be in
writing, must include the individual's name, address, date of birth and
claim number, if applicable, and must state the basis for the request.
(e) Time limits on reconsideration. (1) A request for
reconsideration must be received by OPM within 30 calendar days from the
date of the original decision.
[[Page 70]]
(2) The representative of the Associate Director for Compensation
responsible for reconsiderations may extend the time limit for filing
when the individual shows that he/she was not notified of the time limit
and was not otherwise aware of it, or that he/she was prevented by
circumstances beyond his/her control from making the request within the
time limit.
(f) Final decision. (1) After reconsideration, the Associate
Director's representative shall issue a final decision which shall be in
writing, shall fully set forth the findings and conclusions of the
reconsideration, and shall contain notice of the right to request an
appeal provided in Sec. 831.110. Copies of the final decision shall be
sent to the individual, to any competing claimants and, where
applicable, to the agency.
(2) OPM may issue a final decision providing the opportunity to
appeal under Sec. 831.110 rather than an opportunity to request
reconsideration under paragraph (c) of this section. Such a decision
must be in writing and state the right to appeal under Sec. 831.110.
(g) Competing claimants. (1) When a competing claimant files a
request for reconsideration under this section, the other competing
claimants shall be notified of the request and given an opportunity to
submit written substantiation of their claim.
(2) When a determination in favor of one claimant would affect
another claimant, all claimants concerned will be notified of that
decision and those adversely affected will be given an opportunity to
request reconsideration. OPM shall not execute its decision until the
time limit for requesting reconsideration has expired. If
reconsideration has been requested, OPM shall take no action after the
reconsideration decision is rendered until the time limit to appeal has
expired.
[45 FR 23632, Apr. 8, 1980, as amended at 49 FR 1330, Jan. 11, 1984; 50
FR 34664, Aug. 27, 1985; 62 FR 22873, Apr. 28, 1997]