[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 734.101 Definitions.
For the purposes of this part:
Accept means to come into possession of something from a person
officially on behalf of a candidate, a campaign, a political party, or a
* * *
Employing office shall have the meaning given by the head of each
agency or instrumentality of the United States Government or District of
Columbia Government covered by this part. Each agency or instrumentality
shall provide notice identifying the appropriate employing offices
within it through internal agency notice procedures.
Federal employee organization means any lawful nonprofit
organization, association, society, or club composed of Federal
employees.
Federal labor organization means an organization defined in 5 U.S.C.
7103(a)(4).
Multicandidate political committee means an organization defined in
2 U.S.C. 441a(a)(4).
Nonpartisan election means--
(1) An election in which none of the candidates is to be nominated
or elected as representing a political party any of whose candidates for
Presidential elector received votes in the last preceding election at
which Presidential electors were selected; or
(2) An election involving a question or issue which is not
specifically identified with a political party, such as a constitutional
amendment, referendum, approval of a municipal ordinance, or any
question or issue of a similar character.
Occasional means occurring infrequently, at irregular intervals, and
according to no fixed or certain scheme; acting or serving for the
occasion or only on particular occasions.
Office means the U.S. Office of Personnel Management.
On Duty means the time period when an employee is:
(1) In a pay status other than paid leave, compensatory time off,
credit hours, time off as an incentive award, or excused or authorized
absence (including leave without pay); or
(2) Representing any agency or instrumentality of the United States
Government or any agency or instrumentality of the District of Columbia
Government in an official capacity.
Partisan when used as an adjective means related to a political
party.
Partisan political group means any committee, club, or other
organization which is affiliated with a political party or candidate for
* * *
Person means an individual; a State, local, or foreign government;
or a corporation and subsidiaries it controls, company, association,
firm, partnership, society, joint stock company, or any other
organization or institution, including any officer, employee, or agent
of such person or entity.
Political Action Committee means any committee, association, or
organization (whether or not incorporated) which accepts contributions
or makes expenditures for the purpose of influencing, or attempting to
influence, the nomination or election of one or more individuals to
Federal, State, or local elective public office.
Political activity means an activity directed toward the success or
failure of a political party, candidate for partisan political office,
or partisan political group.
Political contribution means any gift, subscription, loan, advance,
or deposit of money or anything of value, made for any political
purpose.
(a) A political contribution includes:
(1) Any contract, promise, or agreement, express or implied, whether
or not legally enforceable, to make a contribution for any political
purpose;
(2) Any payment by any person, other than a candidate or a political
party or affiliated organization, of compensation for the personal
services of another person which are rendered to any candidate or
political party or affiliated organization without charge for any
political purpose; and
(3) The provision of personal services, paid or unpaid, for any
political purpose.
(b) A political contribution does not include the value of services
provided without compensation by any individual who volunteers on behalf
of any candidate, campaign, political party, or partisan political
group.
Political management means the direction or supervision of a
partisan political group or campaign for partisan political office.
Political party means a national political party, a State political
party, or an affiliated organization.
* * *