[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 831.110 Appeals.
Appeals to MSPB. Except as noted in this paragraph, an individual or
agency whose rights or interests under the Civil Service Retirement
System (Subchapter III of chapter 83, title 5, United States Code) are
affected by a final decision of the representative of the Associate
Director for Compensation, Office of Personnel Management, may request
the Merit Systems Protection Board to review such decision in accord
with procedures prescribed by the Board. Decisions of OPM and the
Associate Director for Compensation made in accord with the procedures
referenced in Sec. 831.109(b)(1) are made under subchapter II of chapter
83, title 5, United States Code. Such decisions are not appealable to
the Merit Systems Protection Board under 5 U.S.C. 8347(d).
[44 FR 37890, June 29, 1979, as amended at 45 FR 23633, Apr. 8, 1980; 48
FR 38784, Aug. 26, 1983]