[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 731.304 Debarment.
(a) When OPM finds a person unsuitable for any reason named in
Sec. 731.202, OPM, in its discretion, may deny that person examination
for and appointment to a competitive position for a period of not more
than 3 years from the date of determination of unsuitability.
(b) On expiration of a period of debarment, a person who has been
debarred may not be appointed to any position in the competitive service
until OPM has redetermined that person's suitability for appointment.
Subpart D--Suitability Actions