[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 734.305 Soliciting or discouraging the political participation of certain persons.
(a) An employee may not knowingly solicit or discourage the
participation in any political activity of any person
[[Page 39]]
who has an application for any compensation grant, contract, ruling,
license, permit, or certificate pending before the employee's employing
office.
(b) An employee may not knowingly solicit or discourage the
participation in any political activity of any person who is the subject
of, or a participant in, an ongoing audit, investigation, or enforcement
action being carried out by the employee's employing office.
(c) Each agency or instrumentality of the United States or District
of Columbia Government shall determine when a matter is pending and
ongoing within employing offices of the agency or instrumentality for
the purposes of this part.
Example 1: An employee with agency-wide responsibility may address
a large, diverse group to seek support for a partisan political
candidate as long as the group has not been specifically targeted as
having matters before the employing office.
Example 2: An employee of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
(FDIC) may not solicit or discourage the participation of an insured
financial institution or its employees if the institution is undergoing
examination by the FDIC.
Example 3: An employee of the Food and Drug Administration may
address a banquet for a partisan political candidate which is sponsored
by the candidate's campaign committee, even though the audience includes
three individuals who are employed by or are officials of a
pharmaceutical company. However, she may not deliver the address if the
banquet is sponsored by a lobbying group for pharmaceutical companies,
of if she knows that the audience will be composed primarily of
employees or officials of such companies.