[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 731.601 Reemployment eligibility of certain former Federal employees.
(a) Request for suitability determination. When an employee has been
removed by an agency on charges (other than security or loyalty) or has
resigned on learning the agency planned to prefer charges, or while
charges were pending, the former employee may request OPM to determine
his or her suitability for further employment in the competitive
service. OPM shall consider the request only if the former employee:
(1) Has completed any required probationary period;
(2) Has basic eligibility for reinstatement; and
(3) Includes a sworn statement with the request which sets forth
fully and in detail the facts surrounding the removal or resignation.
(b) Action by OPM. (1) OPM, after appropriate consideration,
including any investigation OPM deems necessary, shall inform the former
employee of his or her current suitability for employment in the
competitive service.
[[Page 27]]
(2) If the former employee is found unsuitable and has had an
opportunity to comment on the reasons for this finding, or has furnished
comments to OPM, then OPM may cancel his or her reinstatement
eligibility if that eligibility was obtained through fraud. In addition,
OPM may prescribe a period of debarment from the competitive service not
to exceed 3 years from the date of determination of unsuitability.
Subpart G--Savings Provision