[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 732.102 Definition and applicability.
(a) For purposes of this part, the term ``national security
position'' includes: (1) Those positions that involve activities of the
Government that are concerned with the protection of the nation from
foreign aggression or espionage, including development of defense plans
or policies, intelligence or counterintelligence activities, and related
activities concerned with the preservation of the military strength of
the United States; and (2) positions that require regular use of, or
access to, classified information. Procedures and guidance provided in
FPM chapter 732 and related issuances apply.
(b) The requirements of this part apply to competitive service
positions, and to Senior Executive Service positions filled by career
appointment, within the Executive Branch, and agencies may apply them to
excepted service positions within the Executive Branch.
Subpart B--Designation and Investigative Requirements