[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.459 Requests that materials or information submitted to the Commission be withheld from public inspection.
(a) Any person submitting information or materials to the Commission
may submit therewith a request that such information not be made
routinely available for public inspection. (If the materials are
specifically listed in Sec. 0.457, such a request is unnecessary.) A
copy of the request shall be attached to and shall cover all of the
materials to which it applies and all copies of those materials. If
feasible, the materials to which the request applies shall be physically
separated from any materials to which the request does not apply; if
this is not feasible, the portion of the materials to which the request
applies shall be identified.
(b) Each such request shall contain a statement of the reasons for
withholding the materials from inspection (see Sec. 0.457) and of the
facts upon which those records are based, including:
(1) Identification of the specific information for which
confidential treatment is sought;
(2) Identification of the Commission proceeding in which the
information was submitted or a description of the circumstances giving
rise to the submission;
(3) Explanation of the degree to which the information is commercial
or financial, or contains a trade secret or is privileged;
(4) Explanation of the degree to which the information concerns a
service that is subject to competition;
(5) Explanation of how disclosure of the information could result in
substantial competitive harm;
(6) Identification of any measures taken by the submitting party to
prevent unauthorized disclosure;
(7) Identification of whether the information is available to the
public and the extent of any previous disclosure of the information to
third parties;
(8) Justification of the period during which the submitting party
asserts that material should not be available for public disclosure; and
(9) Any other information that the party seeking confidential
treatment believes may be useful in assessing
[[Page 69]]
whether its request for confidentiality should be granted.
(c) Casual requests which do not comply with the requirements of
paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section will not be considered.
(d)(1) The Commission may defer acting on requests that materials or
information submitted to the Commission be withheld from public
inspection until a request for inspection has been made pursuant to
Sec. 0.460 or Sec. 0.461. The information will be accorded confidential
treatment, as provided for in Sec. 0.459(g) and Sec. 0.461, until the
Commission acts on the confidentiality request and all subsequent appeal
and stay proceedings have been exhausted.
(2) Requests which comply with the requirements of paragraphs (a)
and (b) of this section will be acted upon by the appropriate Bureau or
Office Chief, who is directed to grant the request if it presents by a
preponderance of the evidence a case for non-disclosure consistent with
the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552. If the
request is granted, the ruling will be placed in the public file in lieu
of the materials withheld from public inspection. A copy of the ruling
shall be forwarded to the General Counsel.
(e) If the materials are submitted voluntarily (i.e., absent any
direction by the Commission), the person submitting them may request the
Commission to return the materials without consideration if the request
for confidentiality should be denied. In that event, the materials will
ordinarily be returned (e.g., an application will be returned if it
cannot be considered on a confidential basis). Only in the unusual
instance where the public interest so requires will the materials be
made available for public inspection. However, no materials submitted
with a request for confidentiality will be returned if a request for
inspection is filed under Sec. 0.461. If submission of the materials is
required by the Commission and the request for confidentiality is
denied, the materials will be made available for public inspection.
(f) If no request for confidentiality is submitted, the Commission
assumes no obligation to consider the need for non-disclosure but, in
the unusual instance, may determine on its own motion that the materials
should be withheld from public inspection. See Sec. 0.457(g).
(g) If a request for confidentiality is denied, the person who
submitted the request may, within 5 working days, file an application
for review by the Commission. If the application for review is denied,
the person who submitted the request will be afforded 5 working days in
which to seek a judicial stay of the ruling. If these periods expire
without action by the person who submitted the request, the materials
will be returned to the person who submitted them or will be placed in a
public file. Notice of denial and of the time for seeking review or a
judicial stay will be given by telephone, with follow-up notice in
writing. The first day to be counted in computing the time periods
established in this subsection is the day after the date of oral notice.
(h) If the request is granted, the status of the materials is the
same as that of materials listed in Sec. 0.457. Any person wishing to
inspect them may submit a request for inspection under Sec. 0.461.
[40 FR 7313, Feb. 19, 1975, as amended at 49 FR 21719, May 23, 1984; 55
FR 8951, Mar. 9, 1990; 63 FR 44167, Aug. 18, 1998]
Effective Date Note: At 63 FR 44167, Aug. 18, 1998, in Sec. 0.459,
paragraphs (b), (d), and (e) were revised, effective Nov. 20, 1998. For
the convenience of the user, the superseded text is set forth as
follows: