[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.4 Computation of time.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this rule section is to detail the
method for computing the amount of time within which persons or entities
must act in response to deadlines established by the Commission. It also
* * *
occurs. Therefore, if the commission allows or requires an action to be
taken 20 days after public notice in the Federal Register, the first day
to be counted is the day after the date of the Federal Register
publication. Accordingly, if the Federal Register document is published
on Thursday, July 23, 1987, public notice is given on Thursday, July 23,
and the first day to be counted in computing a 20 day period is Friday,
July 24, 1987. The 20th day or terminal date upon which action must be
taken is Wednesday, August 12, 1987.
(e) Definitions for purposes of this section:
(1) The term holiday means Saturday, Sunday, officially recognized
Federal legal holidays and any other day on which the Commission's
offices are closed and not reopened prior to 5:30 p.m. For example, a
regularly scheduled Commission business day may become a holiday if its
offices are closed prior to 5:30 p.m. due to adverse weather, emergency
or other closing.
Note: As of August 1987, officially recognized Federal legal
holidays are New Year's Day, January 1; Martin Luther King's Birthday,
third Monday in January; Washington's Birthday, third Monday in
February; Memorial Day, last Monday in May; Independence Day, July 4;
Labor Day, first Monday in September; Columbus Day, second Monday in
October; Veterans Day, November 11; Thanksgiving Day, fourth Thursday in
November; Christmas Day, December 25. If a legal holiday falls on
Saturday or Sunday, the holiday is taken, respectively, on the preceding
Friday or the following Monday. In addition, January 20, (Inauguration
Day) following a Presidential election year is a legal holiday in the
metropolitan Washington, DC area. If Inauguration Day falls on Sunday,
the next succeeding day is a legal holiday. See 5 U.S.C. 6103; Executive
Order
[[Page 103]]
No. 11582, 36 FR 2957 (Feb. 11, 1971). The determination of a
``holiday'' will apply only to the specific Commission location(s)
* * *
Therefore, since the specified filing period is less than seven days,
paragraph (g) is applied first. The first day of the filing period is
Monday, July 13, 1987, and Friday, July 17, 1987 is the fifth day (the
intervening weekend was not counted). Paragraph (h) is then applied to
add three days for mailing (excluding holidays). That period begins on
Monday, July 20, 1987. Therefore, Wednesday, July 22, 1987, is the date
by which replies must be filed, since the intervening weekend is again
not counted.
[[Page 104]]
(j) Unless otherwise provided (e.g. Sec. 76.1502(e) of this chapter)
if, after making all the computations provided for in this section, the
filing date falls on a holiday, the document shall be filed on the next
business day. See paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
Example 14: The filing date falls on Friday, December 25, 1987. The
document is required to be filed on the next business day, which is
Monday, December 28, 1987.
(k) Where specific provisions of part 1 conflict with this section,
those specific provisions of part 1 are controlling. See,
e.g.,Secs. 1.45(d), 1.773(a)(3) and 1.773(b)(2). Additionally, where
Sec. 76.1502(e) of this chapter conflicts with this section, those
specific provisions of Sec. 76.1502 are controlling. See e.g. 47 CFR
76.1502(e).
[52 FR 49159, Dec. 30, 1987; 53 FR 44196, Nov. 2, 1988, as amended at 56
FR 40567, 40568, Aug. 15, 1991; 58 FR 17529, Apr. 5, 1993; 61 FR 11749,
Mar. 22, 1996; 62 FR 4170, Jan. 29, 1997; 62 FR 26238, May 13, 1997; 63
FR 24124, May 1, 1998]