[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.106 Petitions for reconsideration.
(a)(1) Petitions requesting reconsideration of a final Commission
action will be acted on by the Commission. Petitions requesting
reconsideration of other final actions taken pursuant to delegated
* * *
by a person who is not a party to the proceeding, it shall state with
particularity the manner in which the person's interests are adversely
affected by the action taken, and shall show good reason why it was not
possible for him to participate in the earlier stages of the proceeding.
(2) Where the Commission has denied an application for review, a
petition for reconsideration will be entertained only if one or more of
the following circumstances is present:
(i) The petition relies on facts which relate to events which have
occurred or circumstances which have changed since the last opportunity
to present such matters; or
(ii) The petition relies on facts unknown to petitioner until after
his last opportunity to present such matters which could not, through
the exercise of ordinary diligence, have been learned prior to such
opportunity.
(3) A petition for reconsideration of an order denying an
application for review which fails to rely on new facts or changed
circumstances may be dismissed by the staff as repetitious.
(c) A petition for reconsideration which relies on facts not
previously presented to the Commission or to the designated authority
may be granted only under the following circumstances:
(1) The facts fall within one or more of the categories set forth in
Sec. 1.106(b)(2); or
(2) The Commission or the designated authority determines that
consideration of the facts relied on is required in the public interest.
(d)(1) The petition shall state with particularity the respects in
which petitioner believes the action taken by the Commission or the
designated authority should be changed. The petition shall state
specifically the form or relief sought and, subject to this requirement,
may contain alternative requests.
(2) The petition for reconsideration shall also, where appropriate,
cite the findings of fact and/or conclusions of law which petitioner
believes to be erroneous, and shall state with particularity the
respects in which he believes such findings and conclusions should be
changed. The petition may request that additional findings of fact and
conclusions of law be made.
(e) Where a petition for reconsideration is based upon a claim of
electrical interference, under appropriate rules in this chapter, to an
existing station or a station for which a construction permit is
outstanding, such petition, in addition to meeting the other
* * *