[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.212 Board of Commissioners.
(a) Whenever the Chairman or Acting Chairman of the Commission
determines that a quorum of the Commission is not present or able to
act, he may convene a Board of Commissioners. The Board shall be
composed of all Commissioners present and able to act.
(b) The Board of Commissioners is authorized to act upon all matters
normally acted upon by the Commission en banc, except the following:
(1) The final determination on the merits of any adjudicatory or
investigatory hearing proceeding or of any rule making proceeding,
except upon a finding by the Board that the public interest would be
disserved by waiting the convening of a quorum of the Commission.
(2) Petitions for reconsideration of Commission actions.
(3) Applications for review of actions taken pursuant to delegated
authority.
(c) The Board of Commissioners is authorized to act upon all matters
normally acted upon by an individual Commissioner (when he or his
alternates are not present or able to act) or by a committee of
Commissioners (in the absence of a quorum of the committee).
(d) Actions taken by the Board of Commissioners shall be recorded in
the same manner as actions taken by the Commission en banc.
(e) This section has no application in circumstances in which the
Commission is unable to function at its offices in Washington, D.C. See
Secs. 0.181-0.186 and Secs. 0.381-0.387.
[30 FR 9314, July 27, 1965]