[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.104 Preserving the right of review; deferred consideration of application for review.
(a) The provisions of this section apply to all final actions taken
pursuant to delegated authority, including final actions taken by
members of the Commission's staff on nonhearing matters. They do not
apply to interlocutory actions of the Chief Administrative Law Judge in
hearing proceedings, or to hearing designation orders issued under
delegated authority. See Secs. 0.351, 1.106(a) and 1.115(e).
(b) Any person desiring Commission consideration of a final action
taken pursuant to delegated authority shall file either a petition for
reconsideration or an application for review (but not both) within 30
days from the date of public notice of such action, as that date is
defined in Sec. 1.4(b) of these rules. The petition for reconsideration
will be acted on by the designated authority or referred by such
authority to the Commission: Provided, That a petition for
reconsideration of an order designating a matter for hearing will in all
cases be referred to the Commission. The application for review will in
all cases be acted upon by the Commission.
Note: In those cases where the Commission does not intend to release
a document containing the full text of its action, it will state that
fact in the public notice announcing its action.
(c) If in any matter one party files a petition for reconsideration
and a second party files an application for review, the Commission will
withhold action on the application for review until final action has
been taken on the petition for reconsideration.
(d) Any person who has filed a petition for reconsideration may file
an application for review within 30 days from the date of public notice
of such action, as that date is defined in Sec. 1.4(b) of these rules.
If a petition for reconsideration has been filed, any person who has
filed an application for review may: (1) Withdraw his application for
review, or (2) substitute an amended application therefor.
Note: In those cases where the Commission does not intend to release
a document containing the full text of its action, it will state that
fact in the public notice announcing its action.
(Secs. 4, 303, 307, 48 Stat., as amended, 1066, 1082, 1083; 47 U.S.C.
154, 303, 307)
[28 FR 12415, Nov. 22, 1963, as amended at 41 FR 14871, Apr. 8, 1976; 44
FR 60294, Oct. 19, 1979; 46 FR 18556, Mar. 25, 1981; 62 FR 4170, Jan.
29, 1997]