[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.115 Application for review of action taken pursuant to delegated authority.
(a) Any person aggrieved by any action taken pursuant to delegated
authority may file an application requesting review of that action by
the Commission. Any person filing an application for review who has not
previously participated in the proceeding shall include with his
application a statement describing with particularity the manner in
which he is aggrieved by the action taken and showing good reason why it
was not possible for him to participate in the earlier stages of the
proceeding. Any application for review which fails to make an adequate
showing in this respect will be dismissed.
(b)(1) The application for review shall concisely and plainly state
the questions presented for review with reference, where appropriate, to
the findings of fact or conclusions of law.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(5) of this section, the
application for review shall specify with particularity, from among the
following, the factor(s) which warrant Commission consideration of the
questions presented:
(i) The action taken pursuant to delegated authority is in conflict
with statute, regulation, case precedent, or established Commission
policy.
(ii) The action involves a question of law or policy which has not
previously been resolved by the Commission.
(iii) The action involves application of a precedent or policy which
should be overturned or revised.
(iv) An erroneous finding as to an important or material question of
fact.
(v) Prejudicial procedural error.
(3) The application for review shall state with particularity the
respects in which the action taken by the designated authority should be
changed.
(4) The application for review shall state the form of relief sought
and, subject to this requirement, may contain alternative requests.
(c) No application for review will be granted if it relies on
questions of fact or law upon which the designated authority has been
afforded no opportunity to pass.
Note: Subject to the requirements of Sec. 1.106, new questions of
fact or law may be presented to the designated authority in a petition
for reconsideration.
(d) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, the
application for
[[Page 133]]
review and any supplemental thereto shall be filed within 30 days of
public notice of such action, as that date is defined in section 1.4(b).
Opposition to the application shall be filed within 15 days after the
application for review is filed. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(3)
of this section, replies to oppositions shall be filed within 10 days
after the opposition is filed and shall be limited to matters raised in
the opposition.
(e)(1) Applications for review of interlocutory rulings made by the
Chief Administrative Law Judge (see Sec. 0.351) shall be deferred until
* * *
(i) An order of the Commission which reverses or modifies the action
taken pursuant to delegated authority is subject to the same provisions
with respect to reconsideration as an original order of the Commission.
In no event, however, shall a ruling which denies an application for
review be considered a modification of the action taken pursuant to
delegated authority.
(j) No evidence other than newly discovered evidence, evidence which
has become available only since the original taking of evidence, or
evidence which the Commission believes should have been taken in the
original proceeding shall be taken on any rehearing ordered pursuant to
the provisions of this section.
(k) The filing of an application for review shall be a condition
precedent to judicial review of any action taken pursuant to delegated
authority.
(Secs. 4, 303, 307, 48 Stat., as amended, 1066, 1082, 1083; 47 U.S.C.
154, 303, 307)
[28 FR 12415, Nov. 22, 1963, as amended at 41 FR 14871, Apr. 8, 1976; 44
FR 60295, Oct. 19, 1979; 46 FR 18556, Mar. 25, 1981; 48 FR 12719, Mar.
28, 1983; 50 FR 39000, Sept. 26, 1985; 54 FR 40392, Oct. 2, 1989; 55 FR
36641, Sept. 6, 1990; 57 FR 19387, May 6, 1992; 62 FR 4170, Jan. 29,
1997; 63 FR 41446, Aug. 4, 1998]
Effective Date Note: At 63 FR 41446, Aug. 4, 1998, in Sec. 1.115,
paragraph (e)(4) was added. The amendment contains information
collection and recordkeeping requirements and will not become effective
until approval has been given by the Office of Management and Budget.
[[Page 135]]