[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.106 Petitions for reconsideration.
(a)(1) Petitions requesting reconsideration of a final Commission
action will be acted on by the Commission. Petitions requesting
reconsideration of other final actions taken pursuant to delegated
* * *
(b)(1) Subject to the limitations set forth in paragraph (b)(2) of
this section, any party to the proceeding, or any other person whose
interests are adversely affected by any action taken by
[[Page 130]]
the Commission or by the designated authority, may file a petition
requesting reconsideration of the action taken. If the petition is filed
by a person who is not a party to the proceeding, it shall state with
particularity the manner in which the person's interests are adversely
affected by the action taken, and shall show good reason why it was not
possible for him to participate in the earlier stages of the proceeding.
(2) Where the Commission has denied an application for review, a
petition for reconsideration will be entertained only if one or more of
the following circumstances is present:
(i) The petition relies on facts which relate to events which have
occurred or circumstances which have changed since the last opportunity
to present such matters; or
(ii) The petition relies on facts unknown to petitioner until after
his last opportunity to present such matters which could not, through
the exercise of ordinary diligence, have been learned prior to such
opportunity.
(3) A petition for reconsideration of an order denying an
application for review which fails to rely on new facts or changed
circumstances may be dismissed by the staff as repetitious.
(c) A petition for reconsideration which relies on facts not
previously presented to the Commission or to the designated authority
* * *
requirements of this section, must be accompanied by an affidavit of a
qualified radio engineer. Such affidavit shall show, either by following
the procedures set forth in this chapter for determining interference in
the absence of measurements, or by actual measurements made in
accordance with the methods prescribed in this chapter, that electrical
interference will be caused to the station within its normally protected
contour.
(f) The petition for reconsideration and any supplement thereto
shall be filed within 30 days from the date of public notice of the
final Commission action, as that date is defined in Sec. 1.4(b) of these
rules, and shall be served upon parties to the proceeding. The petition
for reconsideration shall not exceed 25 double spaced typewritten pages.
No supplement or addition to a petition for reconsideration which has
not been acted upon by the Commission or by the designated authority,
filed after expiration of the 30 day period, will be considered except
upon leave granted upon a separate pleading for leave to file, which
shall state the grounds therefor.
(g) Oppositions to a petition for reconsideration shall be filed
within 10 days after the petition is filed, and shall be served upon
petitioner and parties to the proceeding. Oppositions shall not exceed
25 double spaced typewritten pages.
(h) Petitioner may reply to oppositions within seven days after the
last day for filing oppositions, and any such reply shall be served upon
* * *