[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.131 Functions of the Bureau.
The Wireless Telecommunications Bureau develops, recommends and
administers the programs and policies for the regulation of the terms
and conditions under which communications entities offer domestic
wireless telecommunications services and of ancillary operations related
to the provision of such services (satellite communications excluded).
These functions include all wireless telecommunications service
providers' and licensees' activities. The Bureau also performs the
following specific functions:
(a) Advises and makes recommendations to the Commission, or acts for
the Commission under delegated authority, in all matters pertaining to
the licensing and regulation of wireless telecommunications, including
ancillary operations related to the provision or use of such services;
and any matters concerning wireless carriers that also affect wireline
carriers in cooperation with the Common Carrier Bureau. These activities
include: policy development and coordination; conducting rulemaking and
adjudicatory proceedings, including licensing and complaint proceedings;
acting on waivers of rules; acting on applications for service and
facility authorizations; compliance and enforcement activities;
determining resource impacts of existing, planned or recommended
Commission activities concerning wireless telecommunications, and
developing and recommending resource deployment priorities.
(b) Develops and recommends policy goals, objectives, programs and
plans for the Commission on matters concerning wireless
telecommunications, drawing upon relevant economic, technological,
legislative, regulatory and judicial information and developments. Such
matters include meeting the present and future wireless
telecommunications needs of the Nation; fostering economic growth by
promoting efficiency and innovation in the allocation, licensing and use
of the electromagnetic spectrum; ensuring choice, opportunity and
fairness in the development of wireless telecommunications services and
markets; promoting economically efficient investment in wireless
telecommunications infrastructure and the integration of wireless
communications networks into the public telecommunications network;
enabling access to national communications services; promoting the
development and widespread availability of wireless telecommunications
services. Reviews and coordinates orders, programs and actions initiated
by other Bureaus and Offices in matters affecting wireless
telecommunications to ensure consistency of overall Commission policy.
(c) Serves as the Commission's principal policy and administrative
staff resource with regard to spectrum auctions. Administers all
Commission spectrum auctions. Develops, recommends and administers
policies, programs and rules concerning auctions of spectrum for
wireless telecommunications. Advises the Commission on policy,
engineering and technical matters relating to auctions of spectrum used
for other purposes. Administers procurement of auction-related services
from outside contractors. Provides policy, administrative and technical
assistance to other Bureaus and Offices on auction issues.
(d) Regulates the charges, practices, classifications, terms and
conditions for, and facilities used to provide, wireless
telecommunications services. Develops and recommends consistent,
integrated policies, programs and rules for the regulation of commercial
mobile radio services and private mobile radio services.
(e) Develops and recommends policy, rules, standards, procedures and
forms for the authorization and regulation of wireless
telecommunications facilities and services, including all facility
authorization applications involving domestic terrestrial transmission
facilities. Coordinates with and assists the
[[Page 21]]
International Bureau regarding frequency assignment, coordination and
interference matters.
(f) Develops and recommends responses to legislative, regulatory or
judicial inquiries and proposals concerning or affecting wireless
telecommunications.
* * *
(i) Advises and assists consumers, businesses and other government
agencies on wireless telecommunications issues and matters relating
thereto.
(j) Administers the Commission's commercial radio operator program
(part 13 of this chapter) and the Commission's program for registration,
construction, marking and lighting of antenna structures (part 17 of
this chapter).
(k) Coordinates with and assists the International Bureau with
respect to treaty activities and international conferences concerning
wireless telecommunications.
(l) Exercises such authority as may be assigned, delegated or
referred to it by the Commission.
(m) Certifies frequency coordinators; considers petitions seeking
review of coordinator actions; and engages in oversight of coordinator
actions and practices.
(n) Administers the Commission's commercial radio operator (part 13
of this chapter) and amateur radio programs (part 97 of this chapter)
and the program for construction, marking and lighting of antenna
structures (part 17 of this chapter).
(o) Exercises authority to issue non-hearing related subpoenas for
the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books,
papers, correspondence, memoranda, schedules of charges, contracts,
agreements, and any other records deemed relevant to the investigation
of wireless telecommunications operators for any alleged violation or
violations of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, or the
Commission's rules and orders. Before issuing a subpoena, the Wireless
Telecommunications Bureau shall obtain the approval of the Office of
General Counsel.
(p) Certifies, in the name of the Commission, volunteer entities to
coordinate maintain and disseminate a common data base of amateur
station special event call signs, and issues Public Notices detailing
the procedures of amateur service call sign systems.
[60 FR 35505, July 10, 1995, as amended at 61 FR 4361, Feb. 6, 1996; 62
FR 17567, Apr. 10, 1997]
* * *