[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.457 Records not routinely available for public inspection.
The records listed in this section are not routinely available for
public inspection. The records are listed in this section by category,
* * *
(v) Prior to July 4, 1967, the rules and regulations provided that
certain materials submitted to the Commission would not be made
available for public inspection or provided assurance, in varying
degrees, that requests for nondisclosure of certain materials would be
honored. See, e.g., 47 CFR chapter I revised as of October 1, 1966,
Secs. 0.417, 2.557, 5.204, 5.255, 15.70, 21.406, 80.33, 87.153, 89.215,
91.208, 91.605 and 93.208. Materials submitted under these provisions
are not routinely available for public inspection. To the extent that
such materials were accepted on a confidential basis under the then
existing rules, they are not routinely available for public inspection.
The rules cited in this paragraph (d)(1)(v) were superseded by the
provisions of this paragraph (d), effective July 4, 1967. Equipment
authorization information accepted on a confidential basis between July
4, 1967 and March 25, 1974, will not be routinely available for
inspection and a persuasive showing as to the reasons for inspection of
such information will be required in requests for inspection of such
materials submitted under Sec. 0.461.
(2) Unless the materials to be submitted are listed in paragraph
(d)(1) of this section and the protection thereby afforded is adequate,
it is important for any person who submits materials which he wishes
withheld from public inspection under 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4) to submit
therewith a request for non-disclosure pursuant to Sec. 0.459. If it is
shown in the request that the materials contain trade secrets or
commercial, financial or technical data which would customarily be
guarded from competitors, the materials will not be made routinely
available for inspection; and a persuasive showing as to the reasons for
inspection will be required in requests for inspection submitted under