[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.605 Procedures for announcing meetings.
(a) Notice of all open and closed meetings will be given.
(b) The meeting notice will be submitted for publication in the
Federal Register on or before the date on
[[Page 91]]
which the announcement is made. Copies will be available in the Press
and News Media Division on the day the announcement is made. Copies will
also be attached to ``FCC Actions Alert'', which is mailed to certain
individuals and groups who have demonstrated an interest in representing
the public in Commission proceedings.
(c)(1) If the agency staff determines that a meeting should be open
to the public, it will, at least one week prior to the meeting, announce
in writing the time, place and subject matter of the meeting, that it is
to be open to the public, and the name and phone number of the Chief,
Press and News Media Division, who has been designated to respond to
requests for information about the meeting.
(2) If the staff determines that a meeting should be closed to the
public, it will refer the matter to the General Counsel, who will
certify that there is (or is not) a legal basis for closing the meeting
to the public. Following action by the General Counsel, the matter may
be referred to the agency for a vote on the question of closing the
meeting (See Sec. 0.606).
(d)(1) If the question of closing a meeting is considered by the
agency but no vote is taken, the agency will, at least one week prior to
the meeting, announce in writing the time, place and subject matter of
the meeting, that it is to be open to the public, and the name and phone
number of the Chief, Press and News Media Division.
(2) If a vote is taken, the agency will, in the same announcement
and within one day after the vote, make public the vote of each
participating Commissioner.
(3) If the vote is to close the meeting, the agency will also, in
that announcement, set out a full written explanation of its action,
including the applicable provision(s) of Sec. 0.603, and a list of
persons expected to attend the meeting, including Commission personnel,
together with their affiliations. The Commissioners, their assistants,
the General Counsel, the Executive Director, the Chief, Press and News
Media Division, and the Secretary are expected to attend all Commission
meetings. The appropriate Bureau or Office Chief and Division Chief are
expected to attend meetings which relate to their responsibilities (see
subpart A of this part).
(4) If a meeting is closed, the agency may omit from the
announcement information usually included, if and to the extent that it
finds that disclosure would be likely to have any of the consequences
listed in Sec. 0.603.
(e) If the prompt and orderly conduct of agency business requires
that a meeting be held less than one week after the announcement of the
meeting, or before that announcement, the agency will issue the
announcement at the earliest practicable time. In addition to other
information, the announcement will contain the vote of each member of
the agency who participated in the decision to give less than seven days
notice and will specify the nature of the emergency situation if it is
not clear from the subject matter.
(f) If, after announcement of a meeting, the time or place of the
meeting is changed or the meeting is cancelled, the agency will announce
the change at the earliest practicable time.
(g) If the subject matter or the determination to open or close a
meeting is changed, the agency will publicly announce the change and the
vote of each member at the earliest practicable time. The announcement
will contain a finding that agency business requires the change and that
no earlier announcement of the change was possible.
(47 U.S.C. 154, 155, 303)
[42 FR 12867, Mar. 7, 1977, as amended at 44 FR 12425, Mar. 7, 1979; 44
FR 70472, Dec. 7, 1979]