[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.457 Records not routinely available for public inspection.
* * * * *
(d) Trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained
from any person and privileged or confidential, 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4) and
18 U.S.C. 1905. Section 552(b)(4) is specifically applicable to trade
secrets and commercial or financial information but is not limited to
such matters. Under this provision, the Commission is authorized to
withhold from public inspection materials which would be privileged as a
matter of law if retained by the person who submitted them, and
materials which would not customarily be released to the public by that
person, whether or not such materials are protected from disclosure by a
privilege. See, Attorney General's Memorandum on the Public Information
Section of the Administrative Procedure Act, June 1967, at pages 32-34.
(1) The materials listed in this subparagraph have been accepted, or
are being accepted, by the Commission on a confidential basis pursuant
to 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4). To the extent indicated in each case, the
materials are not routinely available for public inspection. If the
protection afforded is sufficient, it is unnecessary for persons
submitting such materials to submit therewith a request for non-
disclosure pursuant to Sec. 0.459. A persuasive showing as to the
reasons for inspection will be required in requests for inspection of
such materials submitted under Sec. 0.461.
(i) Financial reports submitted by licensees of broadcast stations
pursuant to Sec. 1.611 of this chapter or by radio and television
networks are not routinely available for public inspection. (Fees paid
upon consummation of the assignment or transfer of a broadcast station
license, pursuant to Sec. 1.1111 of this chapter, are computed from
information contained in financial reports submitted pursuant to