[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.4 Computation of time.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this rule section is to detail the
method for computing the amount of time within which persons or entities
must act in response to deadlines established by the Commission. It also
* * *
Example 9: Paragraph 1.4(b)(1) of this section provides that
``public notice'' in a notice and comment rule making proceeding begins
on the day of Federal Register publication. Paragraph 1.4(b) of this
section provides that the first day to be counted in computing a
terminal date is the ``day after the day'' on which public notice
occurs. Therefore, if the commission allows or requires an action to be
taken 20 days after public notice in the Federal Register, the first day
to be counted is the day after the date of the Federal Register
publication. Accordingly, if the Federal Register document is published
on Thursday, July 23, 1987, public notice is given on Thursday, July 23,
and the first day to be counted in computing a 20 day period is Friday,
July 24, 1987. The 20th day or terminal date upon which action must be
taken is Wednesday, August 12, 1987.
(e) Definitions for purposes of this section:
(1) The term holiday means Saturday, Sunday, officially recognized
Federal legal holidays and any other day on which the Commission's
offices are closed and not reopened prior to 5:30 p.m. For example, a
regularly scheduled Commission business day may become a holiday if its
offices are closed prior to 5:30 p.m. due to adverse weather, emergency
or other closing.
Note: As of August 1987, officially recognized Federal legal
holidays are New Year's Day, January 1; Martin Luther King's Birthday,
third Monday in January; Washington's Birthday, third Monday in
February; Memorial Day, last Monday in May; Independence Day, July 4;
Labor Day, first Monday in September; Columbus Day, second Monday in
October; Veterans Day, November 11; Thanksgiving Day, fourth Thursday in
November; Christmas Day, December 25. If a legal holiday falls on
Saturday or Sunday, the holiday is taken, respectively, on the preceding
Friday or the following Monday. In addition, January 20, (Inauguration
Day) following a Presidential election year is a legal holiday in the
metropolitan Washington, DC area. If Inauguration Day falls on Sunday,
the next succeeding day is a legal holiday. See 5 U.S.C. 6103; Executive
Order
[[Page 103]]
No. 11582, 36 FR 2957 (Feb. 11, 1971). The determination of a
``holiday'' will apply only to the specific Commission location(s)
designated as on ``holiday'' on that particular day.
(2) The term business day means all days, including days when the
Commission opens later than the time specified in Rule Sec. 0.403, which
are not ``holidays'' as defined above.
(3) The term filing period means the number of days allowed or
prescribed by statute, rule, order, notice or other Commission action
for filing any document with the Commission. It does not include any
additional days allowed for filing any document pursuant to paragraphs
(g), (h) and (j) of this section.
(4) The term filing date means the date upon which a document must
be filed after all computations of time authorized by this section have
been made.
(f) Except as provided in Sec. 0.401(b) of this chapter, all
* * *