[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.227 Consolidations.
(a) The Commission, upon motion or upon its own motion, will, where
such action will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to
the ends of justice, consolidate for hearing:
(1) Any cases which involve the same applicant or involve
substantially the same issues, or
(2) Any applications which present conflicting claims, except where
a random selection process is used.
(b)(1) In broadcast cases, except as provided in paragraph (b)(5) of
this section, and except as otherwise provided in Sec. 1.1601, et seq.,
no application will be consolidated for hearing with a previously filed
application or applications unless such application, or such application
as amended, if amended so as to require a new file number, is
substantially complete and tendered for filing by the close of business
on the day preceding the day designated by Public Notice as the day any
one of the previously filed applications is available and ready for
processing.
(2) In other than broadcast, common carrier, and safety and special
radio services cases, any application that is mutually exclusive with
another application or applications already designated for hearing will
be consolidated for hearing with such other application or applications
only if the later application in question has been filed within 5 days
after public notice has been given in the Federal Register of the
Commission's order which first designated for hearing the prior
application or applications with which such application is in conflict.
(3) Common carrier cases: (i) General rule. Where an application is
mutually
[[Page 141]]
exclusive with a previously filed application, the second application
will be entitled to comparative consideration with the first or entitled
to be included in a random selection process, only if the second has
been properly filed at least one day before the Commission takes action
on the first application. Specifically, the later filed application must
have been received by the Commission, in a condition acceptable for
filing, before the close of business on the day prior to the grant date
or designation date of the earlier filed application.
(ii) Domestic public fixed and public mobile. See Rule Secs. 21.31
and 22.31 for the requirements as to mutually exclusive applications.
See also Rule Secs. 21.23 and 22.23 for the requirements as to
amendments of applications.
(iii) Public coast stations (Maritime mobile service). See paragraph
(b)(4) of this section.
(4) This paragraph applies when mutually-exclusive applications
subject to section 309(b) of the Communications Act are filed in the
Private Radio Services or when there are more such applications for
initial licenses than can be accommodated on available frequencies. In
such cases, the applications either will be consolidated for hearing or
designated for random selection (see Sec. 1.972 of this part). An
application which is substantially amended (as defined by Sec. 1.962(c)
of this part) will, for the purpose of this section, be considered to be
a newly-filed application as of the receipt date of the amendment.
Except for applications filed under part 94, Private Operational Fixed
Microwave Service, mutual exclusivity will occur if the later
application or applications are received by the Commission's offices in
Gettysburg, PA (or Pittsburgh, PA for applications requiring the fees
set forth at part 1, subpart G of the rules) in a condition acceptable
for filing within 30 days after the release date of public notice
listing the first prior filed application (with which subsequent
applications are in conflict) as having been accepted for filing or
within such other period as specified by the Commission. For
applications in the Private Operational Fixed Microwave Service, mutual
exclusivity will occur if two or more acceptable applications that are
in conflict are filed on the same day.
(5) Any mutually exclusive application filed after the date
prescribed in paragraph (b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(3), or (b)(4) of this
section will be dismissed without prejudice and will be eligible for
refiling only after a final decision is rendered by the Commission with
respect to the prior application or applications or after such
application or applications are dismissed or removed from the hearing
docket.
(6) An application which is mutually exclusive with an application
for renewal of license of a broadcast station filed on or before May 1,
1995 will be designated for comparative hearing with such license
renewal application if it is substantially complete and tendered for
filing no later than the date prescribed in Sec. 73.3516(e).
[28 FR 12425, Nov. 22, 1963, as amended at 34 FR 7966, May 21, 1969; 37
FR 13983, July 15, 1972; 38 FR 26202, Sept. 19, 1973; 48 FR 27200, June
13, 1983; 48 FR 34039, July 27, 1983; 52 FR 10229, Mar. 31, 1987; 55 FR
46008, Oct. 31, 1990; 55 FR 46513, Nov. 5, 1990; 61 FR 18291, Apr. 25,
1996]