[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.201 Scope.
This subpart shall be applicable to the following cases which have
been designated for hearing:
(a) Adjudication (as defined by the Administrative Procedure Act);
and
(b) Rule making proceedings which are required by law to be made on
the record after opportunity for a Commission hearing.
Note: For special provisions relating to AM broadcast station
applications involving other North American countries see Sec. 73.3570.
[28 FR 12425, Nov. 22, 1963, as amended at 51 FR 32088, Sept. 9, 1986]