[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.80 Forfeiture proceedings.
(a) Persons against whom and violations for which a forfeiture may
be assessed. A forfeiture penalty may be assessed against any person
found to have:
* * *
violations by cable operators that occur after notification by the
Commission of a potential violation. See section 634(f)(2) of the
Communications Act.
(2) If the violator is a common carrier subject to the provisions of
the Communications Act or an applicant for any common carrier license,
permit, certificate, or other instrument of authorization issued by the
Commission, the amount of any forfeiture penalty determined under this
section shall not exceed $110,000 for each violation or each day of a
continuing violation, except that the amount assessed for any continuing
violation shall not exceed a total of $1,100,000 for any single act or
failure to act described in paragraph (a) of this section.
(3) In any case not covered in paragraphs (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this
section, the amount of any forfeiture penalty determined under this
section shall not exceed $11,000 for each violation or each day of a
continuing violation, except that the amount assessed for any continuing
violation shall not exceed a total of $82,500 for any single act or
failure to act described in paragraph (a) of this section.
Note: For information concerning notices of apparent liability and
notices of opportunity for hearing, see paragraphs (e), (f), and (g) of
this section.
(4) Factors considered in determining the amount of the forfeiture
penalty. In determining the amount of the forfeiture penalty, the
Commission or its designee will take into account the nature,
circumstances, extent and gravity of the violations and, with respect to
the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses,
ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.
Note to paragraph (b)(4):
Guidelines for Assessing Forfeitures
The Commission and its staff may use these guidelines in particular
cases. The Commission and its staff retain the discretion to issue a
higher or lower forfeiture
[[Page 118]]
than provided in the guidelines, to issue no forfeiture at all, or to
apply alternative or additional sanctions as permitted by the statute.
The forfeiture ceiling per violation or per day for a continuing
violation stated in Section 503 of the Communications Act and the
Commission's Rules are $25,000 for broadcasters and cable operators or
applicants, $100,000 for common carriers or applicants, and $10,000 for
all others. These base amounts listed are for a single violation or
single day of a continuing violation. 47 U.S.C. 503(b)(2); 47 CFR 1.80.
For continuing violations involving a single act or failure to act, the
* * *