[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 Proceedings before the Commission.
The Commission may on its own motion or petition of any interested
party hold such proceedings as it may deem necessary from time to time
in connection with the investigation of any matter which it has power to
investigate under the law, or for the purpose of obtaining information
necessary or helpful in the determination of its policies, the carrying
out of its duties or the formulation or amendment of its rules and
regulations. For such purposes it may subpena witnesses and require the
production of evidence. Procedures to be followed by the Commission
shall, unless specifically prescribed in this part, be such as in the
opinion of the Commission will best serve the purposes of such
proceedings.
(Sec. 403, 48 Stat. 1094; 47 U.S.C. 403)