[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.466 Definitions.
(a) For the purpose of Secs. 0.467 and 0.468, the following
definitions shall apply:
(1) The term direct costs means those expenditures which the
Commission actually incurs in searching for and duplicating (and in case
of commercial requesters, reviewing) documents to respond to a FOIA
request. Direct costs include the salary of the employee performing the
work (the basic rate of pay for the employee plus 16 percent of that
rate to cover benefits), and the cost of operating duplicating
machinery. Not included in direct costs are overhead expenses, such as
costs of space, and heating or lighting the facility in which the
records are stored.
(2) The term search includes all time spent looking for material
that is responsive to a request, including page-by-page or line-by-line
identification of material contained within documents.
[[Page 78]]
Such activity should be distinguished, however, from ``review'' of
material in order to determine whether the material is exempt from
disclosure (see paragraph (a)(3) of this section).
(3) The term review refers to the process of examining documents
located in response to a commercial use request (see paragraph (a)(4) of
this section) to determine whether any portion of a document located is
exempt from disclosure. It also includes processing any documents for
disclosure, e.g., performing such functions that are necessary to excise
them or otherwise prepare them for release. Review does not include time
spent resolving general legal or policy issues regarding the application
of FOIA exemptions.
(4) The term commercial use request refers to a request from or on
behalf of one who seeks information for a use or purpose that furthers
the commercial interests of the requester. In determining whether a
requester properly falls within this category, the Commission shall
determine the use to which a requester will put the documents requested.
Where the Commission has reasonable cause to question the use to which a
requester will put the documents sought, or where that use is not clear
from the request itself, the Commission shall seek additional
clarification before assigning the request to a specific category.
(5) The term educational institution refers to a preschool, a public
or private elementary or secondary school, an institution or graduate
higher education, an institution of professional education and an
institution of vocational education, which operates a program or
programs of scholarly research.
(6) The term non-commercial scientific institution refers to an
institution that is not operated on a commercial basis as that term is
referenced in paragraph (a)(4) of this section, and which is operated
solely for the purpose of conducting scientific research the results of
which are not intended to promote any particular product or industry.
(7) The term representative of the news media refers to any person
actively gathering news for an entity that is organized and operated to
publish or broadcast news to the public. The term news means information
that is about current events or that would be of current interest to the
public. Examples of news media entities include television or radio
stations broadcasting to the public at large, and publishers of
periodicals (but only in those instances where they can qualify as
disseminators of ``news'') who make their products available for
purchase or subscription by the general public. These examples are not
intended to be all inclusive. Moreover, as traditional methods of news
delivery evolve (e.g., electronic dissemination of newspapers through
telecommunications services), such alternative media would be included
in this category. In the case of ``freelance'' journalists, they may be
regarded as working for a news organization if they can demonstrate a
solid basis for expecting publication through that organization, even
though not actually employed by it.
[53 FR 39093, Oct. 5, 1988]