[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.2 Declaratory rulings.
The Commission may, in accordance with section 5(d) of the
Administrative Procedure Act, on motion or on its own motion issue a
declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty.
(5 U.S.C. 554)