[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.65 Substantial and significant changes in information furnished
by applicants to the Commission.
(a) Each applicant is responsible for the continuing accuracy and
completeness of information furnished in a pending application
[[Page 116]]
or in Commission proceedings involving a pending application. Except
where paragraph (b) of this section applies, whenever the information
furnished in the pending application is no longer substantially accurate
and complete in all significant respects, the applicant shall as
promptly as possible and in any event within 30 days, unless good cause
is shown, amend or request the amendment of his application so as to
furnish such additional or corrected information as may be appropriate.
Except where paragraph (b) of this section applies, whenever there has
been a substantial change as to any other matter which may be of
decisional significance in a Commission proceeding involving the pending
application, the applicant shall as promptly as possible and in any
event within 30 days, unless good cause is shown, submit a statement
furnishing such additional or corrected information as may be
appropriate, which shall be served upon parties of record in accordance
with Sec. 1.47. Where the matter is before any court for review,
statements and requests to amend shall in addition be served upon the
Commission's General Counsel. For the purposes of this section, an
application is ``pending'' before the Commission from the time it is
accepted for filing by the Commission until a Commission grant or denial
of the application is no longer subject to reconsideration by the
Commission or to review by any court.
(b) Changes in information relating to Sec. 1.1622, lottery
preferences, must be furnished to the Commission no more than 7 days
after the changes occur until: (1) In the case of a non-mutually
exclusive application, the Commission releases the Public Notice
proposing the application for grant; or (2) in the case of a mutually
exclusive application, the Commission releases the final Public Notice
announcing the acceptance of the last-filed mutually exclusive
application.
* * * * *