[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.23 Persons who may be admitted to practice.
(a) Any person who is a member in good standing of the bar of the
Supreme Court of the United States or of the highest court of any state,
territory or the District of Columbia, and who is not under any final
order of any authority having power to suspend or disbar an attorney in
the practice of law within any state, territory or the District of
Columbia that suspends, enjoins, restrains, disbars, or otherwise
restricts him or her in the practice of law, may represent others before
the Commission.
(b) When such member of the bar acting in a representative capacity
appears in person or signs a paper in practice before the Commission,
his personal appearance or signature shall constitute a representation
to the Commission that, under the provisions of this chapter and the
law, he is authorized and qualified to represent the particular party in
whose behalf he acts. Further proof of authority to act in a
representative capacity may be required.
[28 FR 12415, Nov. 22, 1963, as amended at 57 FR 38285, Aug. 24, 1992]