[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.4 Computation of time.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this rule section is to detail the
method for computing the amount of time within which persons or entities
must act in response to deadlines established by the Commission. It also
* * *
expired. If an opposition has been filed on the last day of the filing
period (Friday, July 10, 1987), and was served on the replying party by
mail, Sec. 1.4(i) of this section specifies that the paragraph (g)
computation should be made before the paragraph (h) computation.
Therefore, since the specified filing period is less than seven days,
paragraph (g) is applied first. The first day of the filing period is
Monday, July 13, 1987, and Friday, July 17, 1987 is the fifth day (the
intervening weekend was not counted). Paragraph (h) is then applied to
add three days for mailing (excluding holidays). That period begins on
Monday, July 20, 1987. Therefore, Wednesday, July 22, 1987, is the date
by which replies must be filed, since the intervening weekend is again
not counted.
[[Page 104]]
(j) Unless otherwise provided (e.g. Sec. 76.1502(e) of this chapter)
if, after making all the computations provided for in this section, the
filing date falls on a holiday, the document shall be filed on the next
business day. See paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
Example 14: The filing date falls on Friday, December 25, 1987. The
document is required to be filed on the next business day, which is
Monday, December 28, 1987.
(k) Where specific provisions of part 1 conflict with this section,
those specific provisions of part 1 are controlling. See,
e.g.,Secs. 1.45(d), 1.773(a)(3) and 1.773(b)(2). Additionally, where
Sec. 76.1502(e) of this chapter conflicts with this section, those
specific provisions of Sec. 76.1502 are controlling. See e.g. 47 CFR
76.1502(e).
[52 FR 49159, Dec. 30, 1987; 53 FR 44196, Nov. 2, 1988, as amended at 56
FR 40567, 40568, Aug. 15, 1991; 58 FR 17529, Apr. 5, 1993; 61 FR 11749,
Mar. 22, 1996; 62 FR 4170, Jan. 29, 1997; 62 FR 26238, May 13, 1997; 63
FR 24124, May 1, 1998]