[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.311 Authority delegated.
The performance of functions and activities described in Sec. 0.111
is delegated
[[Page 35]]
to the Chief, Compliance and Information Bureau, provided that:
(a) The following matters shall be referred by the Chief, Compliance
and Information Bureau to the Commission en banc for disposition:
(1) Notices of proposed rulemaking and of inquiry and final orders
in rulemaking and inquiry proceedings.
(2) Applications for review of actions taken pursuant to delegated
authority. (See Sec. 1.115 of this chapter).
(3) Petitions and other requests for waiver of Commission rules,
whether or not accompanied by an application, when such petitions or
requests contain new or novel arguments not previously considered by the
Commission, or present facts or arguments which appear to justify a
change in Commission policy.
(4) Petitions and other requests for declaratory rulings, when such
petitions or requests contain new or novel arguments not previously
considered by the Commission, or present facts or arguments which appear
to justify a change in Commission policy.
(5) Any other petition, pleading, or request presenting new or novel
questions of fact, law, or policy, which cannot be resolved under
outstanding precedents and guidelines after consultation with
appropriate Bureaus or offices.
(6) Any other complaint or enforcement matter presenting new or
novel questions of fact, law, or policy which cannot be resolved under
outstanding precedents and guidelines after consultation with
appropriate Bureaus or offices.
(b) The Chief and the Deputy Chief of the Compliance and Information
Bureau are authorized to declare that a state of general communications
emergency exists and to act on behalf of the Commission pursuant to the
provision of Sec. 97.107 of this chapter with respect to the operation
of amateur stations during a state of general communications emergency.
(c) Rulings and orders concerning radio operator matters in a
hearing status shall not be made by the Chief, Compliance and
Information Bureau.
(d)(1) The Chief of the Compliance and Information Bureau is
authorized to issue notices of apparent liability, final forfeiture
orders, and orders cancelling or reducing forfeitures, pursuant to
Sec. 1.80 of this chapter, if the amount set out in the notice of
apparent liability is $20,000 or less. The Chief of the Compliance and
Information Bureau is authorized to further delegate this authority.
(2) The Chief of the Compliance and Information Bureau is authorized
to issue citations pursuant to Sec. 1.80(d) of this chapter and to
further delegate this authority.
(e) The Chief of the Compliance and Information Bureau is authorized
to make determinations and notifications of the presence of harmful
interference to radio communications involving safety of life or
protection of property which requires temporary suspension of operation
under Sec. 74.23 of this chapter. Upon invoking the authority granted
pursuant to this section, the Chief of the Compliance and Information
Bureau shall immediately inform the Chairman of the Commission.
(f) The Chief, Compliance and Information Bureau, is authorized to
issue non-hearing related subpoenas for the production of books, papers,
correspondence, memoranda, and other records relating to investigations
under the authority of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended.
Before issuing a subpoena, the bureau shall obtain the approval of the
Office of General Counsel.
(g) The Chief, Compliance and Information Bureau is delegated
authority to grant waivers of the requirements of part 11 of this
chapter to participants required to install, operate or test Emergency
Alert System (EAS) equipment. The Chief, Compliance and Information
Bureau is further authorized to delegate this authority. Waiver requests
must made in writing and forwarded to the FCC's EAS office 1919 M Street
NW., Washington, DC 20554. Such requests must state the reason why the
waiver is necessary and provide sufficient information such as,
statements of fact regarding the financial status of the broadcast
* * *