[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.49 Specifications as to pleadings and documents.
(a) All pleadings and documents filed in paper form in any
Commission proceeding shall be typewritten or prepared by mechanical
processing methods, and shall be filed on A4 (21 cm. x 29.7 cm.) or on
8\1/2\ x 11 inch (21.6 cm. x 27.9 cm.) paper with the margins set so
that the printed material does not exceed 6 \1/2\ x 9\1/2\ inches
(16.5 cm. x 24.1 cm.). The printed material may be in any typeface of
at least 12-point (0.42333 cm. or \12/72\") in height. The body of the
text must be double spaced with a minimum distance of \7/32\ of an inch
(0.5556 cm.) between each line of text. Footnotes and long, indented
quotations may be single spaced, but must be in type that is 12-point or
larger in height, with at least \1/16\ of an inch (0.158 cm.) between
each line of text. Counsel are cautioned against employing extended
single spaced passages or excessive footnotes to evade prescribed
pleading lengths. If single-spaced passages or footnotes are used in
this manner the pleading will, at the discretion of the Commission,
either be rejected as unacceptable for filing or dismissed with leave to
be refiled in proper form. Pleadings may be printed on both sides of the
paper. Pleadings that use only one side of the paper shall be stapled,
or otherwise bound, in the upper left-hand corner; those using both
sides of the paper shall be stapled twice, or otherwise bound, along the
left-hand margin so that it opens like a book. The foregoing shall not
apply to printed briefs specifically requested by the Commission,
official publications, charted or maps, original documents (or
admissible copies thereof) offered as exhibits, specially prepared
exhibits, or if otherwise specifically provided. All copies shall be
clearly legible.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, all
pleadings and documents filed with the Commission, the length of which
as computed under this chapter exceeds ten pages, shall include, as part
of the pleading or document, a table of contents with page references.
(c) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, all
pleadings and documents filed with the Commission, the length of which
filings as computed under this chapter exceeds ten pages, shall include,
as part of the pleading or document, a summary of the filing, suitably
paragraphed, which should be a succinct, but accurate and clear
condensation of the substance of the filing. It should not be a mere
repetition of the headings under which the filing is arranged. For
pleadings and documents exceeding ten but not twenty-five pages in
length, the summary should seldom exceed one and never two pages; for
pleadings and documents exceeding twenty-five pages in length, the
summary should seldom exceed two and never five pages.
(d) The requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section shall
not apply to:
[[Page 112]]
(1) Interrogatories or answers to interrogatories, and depositions;
(2) FCC forms or applications;
(3) Transcripts;
(4) Contracts and reports;
(5) Letters; or
(6) Hearing exhibits, and exhibits or appendicies accompanying any
document or pleading submitted to the Commission.
(e) In addition to the provisions above, pleadings related to Part
22 of the rules, must also be submitted on microfiche. See Sec. 22.6 for
specifications.
(f)(1) In the following types of proceedings, all pleadings,
including permissible ex parte submissions, notices of ex parte
presentations, comments, reply comments, and petitions for
reconsideration and replies thereto, may be filed in electronic format:
(i) General rulemaking proceedings other than broadcast allotment
proceedings;
(ii) Notice of inquiry proceedings; and
(iii) Petition for rulemaking proceedings (except broadcast
allotment proceedings).
(2) For purposes of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, and any
prescribed pleading lengths, the length of any document filed in
electronic form shall be equal to the length of the document if printed
out and formatted according to the specifications of paragraph (a) of
this section, or shall be no more that 250 words per page.
Note: The table of contents and the summary pages shall not be
included in complying with any page limitation requirements as set forth
by Commission rule.
[40 FR 19198, May 2, 1975, as amended at 47 FR 26393, June 18, 1982; 51
FR 16322, May 2, 1986; 54 FR 31032, July 26, 1989; 58 FR 44893, Aug. 25,
1993; 59 FR 37721, July 25, 1994; 63 FR 24125, May 1, 1998]