[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.225 Participation by non-parties; consideration of communications.
(a) Any person who wishes to appear and give evidence on any matter
and who so advises the Secretary, will be notified by the Secretary if
that matter is designated for hearing. In the case of requests bearing
more than one signature, notice of hearing will be given to the person
first signing unless the request indicates that such notice should be
sent to someone other than such person.
(b) No person shall be precluded from giving any relevant, material,
and competent testimony at a hearing because he lacks a sufficient
interest to justify his intervention as a party in the matter.
(c) When a hearing is held, no communication will be considered in
determining the merits of any matter unless it has been received into
evidence. The admissibility of any communication shall be governed by
the applicable rules of evidence, and no communication shall be
admissible on the basis of a stipulation unless Commission counsel as
well as counsel for all of the parties shall join in such stipulation.