[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.47 Service of documents and proof of service.
(a) Where the Commission or any person is required by statute or by
the provisions of this chapter to serve any document upon any person,
service shall (in the absence of specific provisions in this chapter to
the contrary) be made in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(b) Where any person is required to serve any document filed with
the Commission, service shall be made by that person or by his
representative on or before the day on which the document is filed.
(c) Commission counsel who formally participate in any proceeding
shall be served in the same manner as other persons who participate in
that proceeding. The filing of a document with the Commission does not
constitute service upon Commission counsel.
(d) Except in formal complaint proceedings against common carriers
under Secs. 1.720 through 1.736, documents may be served upon a party,
his attorney, or other duly constituted agent by delivering a copy or by
mailing a copy to the last known address. See Sec. 1.736. Documents that
are required to be served must be served in paper form, even if
documents are filed in electronic form with the Commission, unless the
party to be served agrees to accept service in some other form.
(e) Delivery of a copy pursuant to this section means handing it to
the party, his attorney, or other duly constituted agent; or leaving it
with the clerk or other person in charge of the office of the person
being served; or, if there is no one in charge of such office, leaving
it in a conspicuous place therein; or, if such office is closed or the
person to be served has no office, leaving it at his dwelling house or
usual place of abode with some person of suitable age and discretion
then residing therein.
(f) Service by mail is complete upon mailing.
(g) Proof of service, as provided in this section, shall be filed
before action is taken. The proof of service shall show the time and
manner of service, and may be by written acknowledgement of service, by
certificate of the person effecting the service, or by other proof
satisfactory to the Commission. Failure to make proof of service will
not affect the validity of the service. The Commission may allow the
proof to be amended or supplied at any time, unless to do so would
result in material prejudice to a party.
(h) Every common carrier subject to the Communications Act of 1934,
as amended, shall designate an agent in the District of Columbia, and
may designate additional agents if it so chooses, upon whom service of
all notices, process, orders, decisions, and requirements of the
Commission may be made for and on behalf of said carrier in any
proceeding before the Commission. Such designation shall include, for
both the carrier and its designated agents, a name, business address,
telephone or voicemail number, facsimile number, and, if available,
Internet e-mail address. The carrier shall additionally list any other
names by which it is known or under which it does business, and, if the
carrier is an affiliated company, the parent, holding, or management
company. Such information shall be filed with the Formal Complaints and
Investigations Branch of the Common Carrier Bureau. Carriers must notify
the Commission within one week of any changes in their information. A
paper copy of this designation list shall be maintained in the Office of
the Secretary of the Commission. Service of any notice, process, orders,
decisions or requirements of the Commission may be made upon such
carrier by leaving a copy thereof with such designated agent at his
office or usual place of residence. If a carrier fails to designate such
an agent, service of any notice or other process in any proceeding
before the Commission, or of any order, decision, or requirement of the
Commission, may be made by posting such notice, process, order,
[[Page 111]]
requirement, or decision in the Office of the Secretary of the
Commission.
[28 FR 12415, Nov. 22, 1963, as amended at 40 FR 55644, Dec. 1, 1975; 53
FR 11852, Apr. 11, 1988; 63 FR 1035, Jan. 7, 1998; 63 FR 24124, May 1,
1998]