[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.52 Subscription and verification.
The original of all petitions, motions, pleadings, briefs, and other
documents
[[Page 113]]
filed by any party represented by counsel shall be signed by at least
one attorney of record in his individual name, whose address shall be
stated. A party who is not represented by an attorney shall sign and
verify the document and state his address. Either the original document,
or an electronic reproduction of such original document containing the
facsimile signature of the attorney or unrepresented party is acceptable
for filing. If a facsimile copy of a document is filed, the signatory
shall retain the original until the Commission's decision is final and
no longer subject to judicial review. If pursuant to Sec. 1.429(h) a
document is filed electronically, a signature will be considered any
symbol executed or adopted by the party with the intent that such symbol
be a signature, including symbols formed by computer-generated
electronic impulses. Except when otherwise specifically provided by rule
or statute, documents signed by the attorney for a party need not be
verified or accompanied by affidavit. The signature or electronic
reproduction thereof by an attorney constitutes a certificate by him
that he has read the document; that to the best of his knowledge,
information, and belief there is good ground to support it; and that it
is not interposed for delay. If the original of a document is not signed
or is signed with intent to defeat the purpose of this section, or an
electronic reproduction does not contain a facsimile signature, it may
be stricken as sham and false, and the matter may proceed as though the
document had not been filed. An attorney may be subjected to appropriate
disciplinary action, pursuant to Sec. 1.24, for a willful violation of
this section or if scandalous or indecent matter is inserted.
[63 FR 24125, May 1, 1998]
General Application Procedures