[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.115 Application for review of action taken pursuant to delegated authority.
(a) Any person aggrieved by any action taken pursuant to delegated
authority may file an application requesting review of that action by
* * *
should be overturned or revised.
(iv) An erroneous finding as to an important or material question of
fact.
(v) Prejudicial procedural error.
(3) The application for review shall state with particularity the
respects in which the action taken by the designated authority should be
changed.
(4) The application for review shall state the form of relief sought
and, subject to this requirement, may contain alternative requests.
(c) No application for review will be granted if it relies on
questions of fact or law upon which the designated authority has been
afforded no opportunity to pass.
Note: Subject to the requirements of Sec. 1.106, new questions of
fact or law may be presented to the designated authority in a petition
for reconsideration.
(d) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, the
application for
[[Page 133]]
review and any supplemental thereto shall be filed within 30 days of
public notice of such action, as that date is defined in section 1.4(b).
Opposition to the application shall be filed within 15 days after the
application for review is filed. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(3)
of this section, replies to oppositions shall be filed within 10 days
after the opposition is filed and shall be limited to matters raised in
the opposition.
(e)(1) Applications for review of interlocutory rulings made by the
Chief Administrative Law Judge (see Sec. 0.351) shall be deferred until
the time when exceptions are filed unless the Chief Judge certifies the
matter to the Commission for review. A matter shall be certified to the
Commission only if the Chief Judge determines that it presents a new or
novel question of law or policy and that the ruling is such that error
would be likely to require remand should the appeal be deferred and
raised as an exception. The request to certify the matter to the
Commission shall be filed within 5 days after the ruling is made. The
applicaton for review shall be filed within 5 days after the order
* * *
(2) The failure to file an application for review of an
interlocutory ruling made by the Chief Administrative Law Judge or the
denial of such application by the Commission, shall not preclude any
party entitled to file exceptions to the initial decision from
requesting review of the ruling at the time when exceptions are filed.
Such requests will be considered in the same manner as exceptions are
considered.
(3) Applications for review of a hearing designation order issued
under delegated authority shall be deferred until exceptions to the
initial decision in the case are filed, unless the presiding
Administrative Law Judge certifies such an application for review to the
Commission. A matter shall be certified to the Commission only if the
presiding Administrative Law Judge determines that the matter involves a
controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for
difference of opinion and that immediate consideration of the question
would materially expedite the ultimate resolution of the litigation. A
ruling refusing to certify a matter to the Commission is not appealable.
In addition, the Commission may dismiss, without stating reasons, an
application for review that has been certified, and direct that the
objections to the hearing designation order be deferred and raised when
exceptions in the initial decision in the case are filed. A request to
certify a matter to the Commission shall be filed with the presiding
Administrative Law Judge within 5 days after the designation order is
* * *
(4) Applications for review of final staff decisions issued on
delegated authority in formal complaint proceedings on the Common
Carrier Bureau's Accelerated Docket (see, e.g., Sec. 1.730) shall be
filed within 15 days of public notice of the decision, as that date is
defined in Sec. 1.4(b). These applications for review, oppositions and
replies in Accelerated Docket proceedings shall be served on parties to
the proceeding by hand or facsimile transmission.
(f) Applications for review, oppositions, and replies shall conform
to the requirements of Secs. 1.49, 1.51, and 1.52, and shall be
submitted to the Secretary, Federal Communications Commission,
Washington, DC 20554. Except as provided below, applications for review
and oppositions thereto shall not
[[Page 134]]
exceed 25 double-space typewritten pages. Applications for review of
interlocutory actions in hearing proceedings (including designation
orders) and oppositions thereto shall not exceed 5 double-spaced
typewritten pages. When permitted (see paragraph (e)(3) of this
section), reply pleadings shall not exceed 5 double-spaced typewritten
pages. The application for review shall be served upon the parties to
the proceeding. Oppositions to the application for review shall be
served on the person seeking review and on parties to the proceeding.
When permitted (see paragraph (e)(3) of this section), replies to the
opposition(s) to the application for review shall be served on the
* * *