[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.106 Petitions for reconsideration.
(a)(1) Petitions requesting reconsideration of a final Commission
action will be acted on by the Commission. Petitions requesting
reconsideration of other final actions taken pursuant to delegated
* * *
effect. No appeal may be filed from an order denying such a request. See
also, Secs. 1.229 and 1.251.
(b)(1) Subject to the limitations set forth in paragraph (b)(2) of
this section, any party to the proceeding, or any other person whose
interests are adversely affected by any action taken by
[[Page 130]]
the Commission or by the designated authority, may file a petition
requesting reconsideration of the action taken. If the petition is filed
by a person who is not a party to the proceeding, it shall state with
particularity the manner in which the person's interests are adversely
affected by the action taken, and shall show good reason why it was not
possible for him to participate in the earlier stages of the proceeding.
(2) Where the Commission has denied an application for review, a
petition for reconsideration will be entertained only if one or more of
the following circumstances is present:
(i) The petition relies on facts which relate to events which have
occurred or circumstances which have changed since the last opportunity
to present such matters; or
(ii) The petition relies on facts unknown to petitioner until after
his last opportunity to present such matters which could not, through
the exercise of ordinary diligence, have been learned prior to such
opportunity.
(3) A petition for reconsideration of an order denying an
application for review which fails to rely on new facts or changed
circumstances may be dismissed by the staff as repetitious.
(c) A petition for reconsideration which relies on facts not
previously presented to the Commission or to the designated authority
may be granted only under the following circumstances:
(1) The facts fall within one or more of the categories set forth in
Sec. 1.106(b)(2); or
(2) The Commission or the designated authority determines that
consideration of the facts relied on is required in the public interest.
(d)(1) The petition shall state with particularity the respects in
which petitioner believes the action taken by the Commission or the
designated authority should be changed. The petition shall state
specifically the form or relief sought and, subject to this requirement,
may contain alternative requests.
(2) The petition for reconsideration shall also, where appropriate,
cite the findings of fact and/or conclusions of law which petitioner
believes to be erroneous, and shall state with particularity the
respects in which he believes such findings and conclusions should be
changed. The petition may request that additional findings of fact and
conclusions of law be made.
(e) Where a petition for reconsideration is based upon a claim of
electrical interference, under appropriate rules in this chapter, to an
existing station or a station for which a construction permit is
outstanding, such petition, in addition to meeting the other
requirements of this section, must be accompanied by an affidavit of a
qualified radio engineer. Such affidavit shall show, either by following
the procedures set forth in this chapter for determining interference in
the absence of measurements, or by actual measurements made in
accordance with the methods prescribed in this chapter, that electrical
interference will be caused to the station within its normally protected
contour.
(f) The petition for reconsideration and any supplement thereto
* * *
precedent to judicial review of any action taken by the Commission or by
the designated authority, except where the person seeking such review
was not a party to the proceeding resulting in the action, or relies on
questions of fact or law upon which the Commission or designated
authority has been afforded no opportunity to pass. (See Sec. 1.115(c).)
Persons in those categories who meet the requirements of this section
may qualify to seek judicial review by filing a petition for
reconsideration.
(n) Without special order of the Commission, the filing of a
petition for reconsideration shall not excuse any person from complying
with or obeying any decision, order, or requirement of the Commission,
or operate in any manner to stay or postpone the enforcement thereof.
However, upon good cause shown, the Commission will stay the
effectiveness of its order or requirement pending a decision on the
petition for reconsideration. (This paragraph applies only to actions of
the Commission en banc. For provisions applicable to actions under
delegated authority, see Sec. 1.102.)
(Secs. 4, 303, 307, 405, 48 Stat., as amended, 1066, 1082, 1083, 1095;
47 U.S.C. 154, 303, 307, 405)
[28 FR 12415, Nov. 22, 1963, as amended at 37 FR 7507, Apr. 15, 1972; 41
FR 1287, Jan. 7, 1976; 44 FR 60294, Oct. 19, 1979; 46 FR 18556, Mar. 25,
1981; 62 FR 4170, Jan. 29, 1997]