[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.115 Application for review of action taken pursuant to delegated authority.
(a) Any person aggrieved by any action taken pursuant to delegated
authority may file an application requesting review of that action by
* * *
(iii) The action involves application of a precedent or policy which
should be overturned or revised.
(iv) An erroneous finding as to an important or material question of
fact.
(v) Prejudicial procedural error.
(3) The application for review shall state with particularity the
respects in which the action taken by the designated authority should be
changed.
(4) The application for review shall state the form of relief sought
and, subject to this requirement, may contain alternative requests.
(c) No application for review will be granted if it relies on
questions of fact or law upon which the designated authority has been
afforded no opportunity to pass.
Note: Subject to the requirements of Sec. 1.106, new questions of
fact or law may be presented to the designated authority in a petition
for reconsideration.
(d) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, the
application for
[[Page 133]]
review and any supplemental thereto shall be filed within 30 days of
public notice of such action, as that date is defined in section 1.4(b).
Opposition to the application shall be filed within 15 days after the
application for review is filed. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(3)
of this section, replies to oppositions shall be filed within 10 days
after the opposition is filed and shall be limited to matters raised in
the opposition.
(e)(1) Applications for review of interlocutory rulings made by the
Chief Administrative Law Judge (see Sec. 0.351) shall be deferred until
the time when exceptions are filed unless the Chief Judge certifies the
matter to the Commission for review. A matter shall be certified to the
Commission only if the Chief Judge determines that it presents a new or
novel question of law or policy and that the ruling is such that error
would be likely to require remand should the appeal be deferred and
raised as an exception. The request to certify the matter to the
Commission shall be filed within 5 days after the ruling is made. The
applicaton for review shall be filed within 5 days after the order
certifying the matter to the Commission is released or such ruling is
made. Oppositions shall be filed within 5 days after the application is
filed. Replies to oppositions shall be filed only if they are requested
* * *