[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.331 Authority delegated.
The Chief, Wireless Telecommunications Bureau, is hereby delegated
authority to perform all functions of the Bureau, described in
Sec. 0.131, subject to the following exceptions and limitations.
(a) Authority concerning applications. (1) The Chief, Wireless
Telecommunications Bureau shall not have authority to act on any radio
applications that are in hearing status.
(2) The Chief, Wireless Telecommunications Bureau shall not have
authority to act on any complaints, petitions or requests, whether or
not accompanied by an application, when such complaints, petitions or
requests present new or novel questions of law or policy which cannot be
resolved under outstanding Commission precedents and guidelines.
(b) Authority concerning forfeitures and penalties. The Chief,
Wireless Telecommunications Bureau, shall not have authority to impose,
reduce, or cancel forfeitures pursuant to the Communications Act of
1934, as amended, and imposed under regulations in this chapter in
amounts of more than $80,000 for commercial radio providers and $20,000
for private radio providers. Payments for bid withdrawal, default or to
prevent unjust enrichment that are imposed pursuant to Section 309(j) of
the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, and regulations in this
chapter implementing Section 309(j) governing auction authority, are
excluded from this restriction.
(c) Authority concerning applications for review. The Chief,
Wireless Telecommunications Bureau shall not have authority to act upon
any applications for review of actions taken by the Chief, Wireless
Telecommunications Bureau pursuant to any delegated authority, except
that the Chief may dismiss any such application that does not comply
with the filing requirements of Sec. 1.115 (d) and (f) of this chapter.
(d) Authority concerning rulemaking proceedings. The Chief, Wireless
Telecommunications Bureau shall not have the authority to act upon
notices of proposed rulemaking and inquiry, final orders in rulemaking
proceedings and inquiry proceedings, and reports arising from any of the
foregoing except such orders involving ministerial conforming amendments
to rule parts, or orders conforming any of the applicable rules to
formally adopted international conventions or agreements where novel
questions of fact, law, or policy are not involved. Also, the addition
of new Marine VHF frequency coordination committee(s) to Sec. 80.514 of
this chapter need not be referred to the Commission if they do not
involve novel questions of fact, policy or law, as well as requests by
the United States Coast Guard to:
(1) Designate radio protection areas for mandatory Vessel Traffic
Services (VTS) and establish marine channels as VTS frequencies for
these areas; or
(2) Designate regions for shared commercial and non-commercial
vessel use of VHF marine frequencies.
[60 FR 35506, July 10, 1995, as amended at 61 FR 26465, May 28, 1996; 62
FR 40285, July 28, 1997]