[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.4 Computation of time.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this rule section is to detail the
method for computing the amount of time within which persons or entities
must act in response to deadlines established by the Commission. It also
applies to computation of time for seeking both reconsideration and
judicial review of Commission decisions.
(b) General Rule--Computation of Beginning Date When Action is
Initiated by Commission or Staff. Unless otherwise provided, the first
day to be counted when a period of time begins with an action taken by
the Commission, an Administrative Law Judge or by members of the
Commission or its staff pursuant to delegated authority is the day after
the day on which public notice of that action is given. See Sec. 1.4(b)
(1)-(5) of this section. Unless otherwise provided, all Rules measuring
time from the date of the issuance of a Commission document entitled
``Public Notice'' shall be calculated in accordance with this section.
See Sec. 1.4(b)(4) of this section for a description of the ``Public
Notice'' document. Unless otherwise provided in Sec. 1.4 (g) and (h) of
this section, it is immaterial whether the first day is a ``holiday.''
For purposes of this section, the term public notice means the date of
any of the following events: See Sec. 1.4(e)(1) of this section for
definition of ``holiday.''
(1) For documents in notice and comment rule making proceedings,
including summaries thereof, the date of publication in the Federal
Register.
Example 1: A document in a Commission rule making proceeding is
published in the Federal Register on Wednesday, May 6, 1987. Public
notice commences on Wednesday, May 6, 1987. The first day to be counted
in computing the beginning date of a period of time for action in
response to the document is Thursday, May 7, 1987, the ``day after the
day'' of public notice.
Example 2: Section 1.429(e) provides that when a petition for
reconsideration is timely filed in proper form, public notice of its
filing is published in the Federal Register. Section 1.429(f) provides
that oppositions to a petition for reconsideration shall be filed within
15 days after public notice of the petition's filing in the Federal
Register. Public notice of the filing of a petition for reconsideration
is published in the Federal Register on Wednesday, June 10, 1987. For
purposes of computing the filing period for an opposition, the first day
to be counted is Thursday, June 11, 1987, which is the day after the
date of public notice. Therefore, oppositions to the reconsideration
petition must be filed by Thursday, June 25, 1987, 15 days later.
(2) For non-rulemaking documents released by the Commission or
staff, whether or not published in the Federal Register, the release
date. A document is ``released'' by making the full text available to
the press and public in the Commission's Office of Public Affairs. The
release date appears on the face of the document.
Example 3: The Chief, Mass Media Bureau, adopts an order on
Thursday, April 2, 1987. The text of that order is not released to the
* * *
of its decision on the uncontested matter. Five days after the meeting,
a descriptive ``Public Notice'' announcing the action is publicly
released. The date of public notice commences on the day of the release
date.
Example 6: A Public Notice of petitions for rule making filed with
the Commission is released on Wednesday, September 2, 1987; public
notice of these petitions is given on September 2, 1987. The first day
to be counted in computing filing times is Thursday, September 3, 1987.
(5) If a document is neither published in the Federal Register nor
released, and if a descriptive document entitled ``Public Notice'' is
not released, the date appearing on the document sent (e.g., mailed,
telegraphed, etc.) to persons affected by the action.
Example 7: A Bureau grants a license to an applicant, or issues a
waiver for non-conforming operation to an existing licensee, and no
``Public Notice'' announcing the action is released. The date of public
notice commences on the day appearing on the license mailed to the
applicant or appearing on the face of the letter granting the waiver
mailed to the licensee.
(c) General Rule--Computation of Beginning Date When Action is
Initiated by Act, Event or Default. Commission procedures frequently
require the computation of a period of time where the period begins with
the occurrence of an act, event or default and terminates a specific
number of days thereafter. Unless otherwise provided, the first day to
be counted when a period of time begins with the occurrence of an act,
event or default is the day after the day on which the act, event or
default occurs.
Example 8: Commission Rule Sec. 21.39(d) requires the filing of an
application requesting consent to involuntary assignment or control of
the permit or license within thirty days after the occurrence of the
death or legal disability of the licensee or permittee. If a licensee
passes away on Sunday, March 1, 1987, the first day to be counted
pursuant to Sec. 1.4(c) is the day after the act or event. Therefore,
Monday, March 2, 1987, is the first day of the thirty day period
specified in Sec. 21.39(d).
(d) General Rule--Computation of Terminal Date. Unless otherwise
provided, when computing a period of time the last day of such period of
time is included in the computation, and any action required must be
taken on or before that day.
Example 9: Paragraph 1.4(b)(1) of this section provides that
``public notice'' in a notice and comment rule making proceeding begins
on the day of Federal Register publication. Paragraph 1.4(b) of this
section provides that the first day to be counted in computing a
terminal date is the ``day after the day'' on which public notice
occurs. Therefore, if the commission allows or requires an action to be
taken 20 days after public notice in the Federal Register, the first day
* * *