[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.457 Records not routinely available for public inspection.
The records listed in this section are not routinely available for
public inspection. The records are listed in this section by category,
* * *
(4) Section 605 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 605, provides,
in part, that, ``no person not being authorized by the sender shall
intercept any communication [by wire or radio] and divulge or publish
the existence, contents, substance, purport, effect, or meaning of such
intercepted communications to any person.'' In executing its
responsibilities, the Commission regularly monitors radio transmissions
(see Sec. 0.116). Except as required for the enforcement of the
communications laws, treaties and the provisions of this chapter, or as
authorized in section 605, the Commission is prohibited from divulging
information obtained in the course of these monitoring activities; and
such information, and materials relating thereto, will not be made
available for public inspection.
(5) Section 1905 of the Criminal Code, 18 U.S.C. 1905, prohibits the
unauthorized disclosure of certain confidential information. See
paragraph (d) of this section.
(d) Trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained
from any person and privileged or confidential--categories of materials
not routinely available for public inspection, 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4) and 18
U.S.C. 1905.
(1) The materials listed in this subparagraph have been accepted, or
are being accepted, by the Commission on a confidential basis pursuant
to 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4). To the extent indicated in each case, the
materials are not routinely available for public inspection. If the
protection afforded is sufficient, it is unnecessary for persons
submitting such materials to submit therewith a request for non-
disclosure pursuant to Sec. 0.459. A persuasive showing as to the
reasons for inspection will be required in requests for inspection of
such materials submitted under Sec. 0.461.
[[Page 66]]
(i) Financial reports submitted by licensees of broadcast stations
pursuant to former Sec. 1.611 or by radio or television networks are not
routinely available for inspection.
(ii) Applications for equipment authorizations (type acceptance,
type approval, certification, or advance approval of subscription
television systems), and materials relating to such applications, are
not routinely available for public inspection prior to the effective
date of the authorization. The effective date of the authorization will,
upon request, be deferred to a date no earlier than that specified by
the applicant. Following the effective date of the authorization, the
application and related materials (including technical specifications
and test measurements) will be made available for inspection upon
request (see Sec. 0.460).
(iii) Information submitted in connection with audits,
investigations and examination of records pursuant to 47 U.S.C. 220.
(iv) Programming contracts between programmers and multichannel
video programming distributors.
(v) Prior to July 4, 1967, the rules and regulations provided that
certain materials submitted to the Commission would not be made
available for public inspection or provided assurance, in varying
* * *