[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.17 Truthful written statements and responses to Commission inquiries and correspondence.
The Commission or its representatives may, in writing, require from
any applicant, permittee or licensee written statements of fact relevant
to a determination whether an application should be granted or denied,
or to a determination whether a license should be revoked, or to some
other matter within the jurisdiction of the Commission. No applicant,
permittee or licensee shall in any response to Commission correspondence
or inquiry or in any application, pleading, report or any other written
statement submitted to the Commission, make any misrepresentation or
willful material omission bearing on any matter within the jurisdiction
of the Commission.
Note: Section 1.17 is limited in application to written matter. It
implies no change in the Commission's existing policies respecting the
obligation of applicants, permittees and licensees in all instances to
respond truthfully to requests for information deemed necessary to the
proper execution of the Commission's functions.
[55 FR 23084, June 6, 1990]