[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.263 Proposed findings and conclusions.
(a) Each party to the proceeding may file proposed findings of fact
and conclusions, briefs, or memoranda of law: Provided, however, That
the presiding officer may direct any party other than Commission counsel
to file proposed findings of fact and conclusions, briefs, or memoranda
of law. Such proposed findings of fact, conclusions, briefs, and
memoranda of law shall be filed within 20 days after the record is
closed, unless additional time is allowed.
(b) All pleadings and other papers filed pursuant to this section
shall be accompanied by proof of service thereof upon all other counsel
in the proceeding; if a party is not represented by counsel, proof of
service upon such party shall be made.
(c) In the absence of a showing of good cause therefor, the failure
to file proposed findings of fact, conclusions, briefs, or memoranda of
law, when directed to do so, may be deemed a waiver of the right to
participate further in the proceeding.
(5 U.S.C. 557)