[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.16 Unsworn declarations under penalty of perjury in lieu of affidavits.
Any document to be filed with the Federal Communications Commission
and which is required by any law, rule or other regulation of the United
States to be supported, evidenced, established or proved by a written
sworn declaration, verification, certificate, statement, oath or
affidavit by the person making the same, may be supported, evidenced,
established or
[[Page 106]]
proved by the unsworn declaration, certification, verification, or
statement in writing of such person, except that, such declaration shall
not be used in connection with: (a) A deposition, (b) an oath of office,
or (c) an oath required to be taken before a specified official other
than a notary public. Such declaration shall be subscribed by the
declarant as true under penalty of perjury, and dated, in substantially
the following form:
(1) If executed without the United States:
``I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury
under the laws of the United States of America that the foregoing is
true and correct. Executed on (date).
(Signature)''.
(2) If executed within the United States, its territories,
possessions, or commonwealths:
``I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that
the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date).
(Signature)''.
[48 FR 8074, Feb. 25, 1983]