[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.65 Substantial and significant changes in information furnished by applicants to the Commission.
(a) Each applicant is responsible for the continuing accuracy and
completeness of information furnished in a pending application or in
Commission proceedings involving a pending application. Whenever the
information furnished in the pending application is no longer
substantially accurate and complete in all significant respects, the
applicant shall as promptly as possible and in any event within 30 days,
unless good cause is shown, amend or request the amendment of his
application so as to furnish such additional or corrected information as
may be appropriate. Whenever there has been a substantial change as to
any other matter which may be of decisional significance in a Commission
proceeding involving the pending application, the applicant shall as
promptly as possible and in any event within 30 days, unless good cause
is shown, submit a statement furnishing such additional or corrected
information as may be appropriate, which shall be served upon parties of
record in accordance with Sec. 1.47. Where the matter is before any
court for review, statements and requests to amend shall in addition be
served upon the Commission's General Counsel. For the purposes of this
section, an application is ``pending'' before the Commission from the
time it is accepted for filing by the Commission until a Commission
grant or denial of the application is no longer subject to
reconsideration by the Commission or to review by any court.
(b) Applications in ITFS and broadcast services subject to
competitive bidding will be subject to the provisions of
Secs. 1.2105(b), 73.5002 and 73.3522 regarding the modification of their
applications.
(c) All broadcast permittees and licensees must report annually to
the Commission any adverse finding or adverse final action taken by any
court or administrative body that involves conduct bearing on the
permittee's or licensee's character qualifications and that would be
reportable in connection with an application for renewal as reflected in
the renewal form. If a report is required by this paragraph(s), it shall
be filed on the anniversary of the date that the licensee's renewal
application is required to be filed, except that licensees owning
multiple stations with different anniversary dates need file only one
report per year on the anniversary of their choice, provided that their
reports are not more than one year apart. Permittees and licensees bear
the obligation to make diligent, good faith efforts to become
knowledgeable of any such reportable adjudicated misconduct.
Note: The terms adverse finding and adverse final action as used in
paragraph (c) of this section include adjudications made by an ultimate
trier of fact, whether a government agency or court, but do not include
factual determinations which are subject to review de novo unless the
time for taking such review has expired under the relevant procedural
rules. The pendency of an appeal of an adverse finding or adverse final
action does not relieve a permittee or licensee from its obligation to
report the finding or action.
[48 FR 27200, June 13, 1983, as amended at 55 FR 23084, June 6, 1990; 56
FR 25635, June 5, 1991; 56 FR 44009, Sept. 6, 1991; 57 FR 47412, Oct.
16, 1992; 63 FR 48622, Sept. 11, 1998]
Effective Date Note: At 63 FR 48622, Sept. 11, 1998, in Sec. 1.65,
paragraphs (a) and (b) were revised, effective Nov. 10, 1998. For the
convenience of the user, the superseded text is set forth as follows: