[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 0.283 Authority delegated.
The performance of functions and activities described in Sec. 0.61
of this part is delegated to the Chief, Mass Media Bureau: Provided,
That the following matters shall be referred by the Chief, Mass Media
* * *
experimental and developmental authority containing policy implications
which, in the opinion of the Chief, Mass Media Bureau, warrant referral
to the Commission.
(14) Miscellaneous applications and requests. (i) Proposals for
special temporary, emergency, conditional, or interim operating
authority of more than routine significance.
(ii) Any other application, proposals, or request presenting novel
questions of fact, law, or policy which cannot be resolved under
outstanding precedents and guidelines.
(b) Petitions and other requests for Commission action. (1)
Petitions to deny, informal objections, and other petitions, directed
against AM, FM, and TV applications for new or modified facilities, or
for renewal, assignment or transfer of control, will be referred to the
Commission if they: (i) Contain new or novel issues not previously
considered by the Commission, (ii) appear to justify a change in
Commission policy; or (iii) present documented allegations of failure to
comply with the Commission's Equal Employment Opportunity rules and
policies, or the applicant in question falls outside the applicable
processing criteria in its employment of women and minorities.
(2) Petitions and other requests for reconsideration of actions
taken by the Chief, Mass Media Bureau, when such petitions or requests
contain new or novel arguments not previously considered by the
Commission, present facts
[[Page 32]]
or arguments which appear to justify a change in Commission policy, or
request reconsideration of orders designating cases for hearing.
(3) Applications for review of actions taken by the Chief, Mass
Media Bureau, which comply with Sec. 1.115 of this chapter.
(4) Petitions and other requests for waiver of Commission rules,
whether or not accompanied by an application, when such petitions or
requests contain new or novel arguments not previously considered by the
Commission, or present facts or arguments which appear to justify a
change in Commission policy.
(5) Petitions and other requests for declaratory rulings, when such
petitions or requests contain new or novel arguments not previously
considered by the Commission, or present facts or arguments which appear
to justify a change in Commission policy.
(6) Petitions for rulemaking which have been accepted under
Sec. 1.403, and final dispositions of rulemaking proceedings not
involving routine changes in the FM and TV Tables of Assignments.
(7) Petitions and other requests for waiver of the prime-time access
rule, in areas where Commission policy is not clearly established.
(8) Petitions and other requests for long-term waiver of the policy
limiting affiliations by commonly owned networks in the same market.
(9) Petitions and other requests for waiver of the sponsorship
identification provisions of the Communications Act, in accordance with
section 317(d) thereof.
(10) Any other petition, pleading, or request presenting novel
questions of fact, law, or policy which cannot be resolved under
outstanding precedents and guidelines.
(c) Administration and enforcement. (1) Proposed orders to show
cause why station licenses or construction permits should not be
revoked.
(2) Proposed actions following any case remanded by the courts.
(3) Notices of opportunity for hearing pursuant to Sec. 1.80(g) of
this chapter, and notices of apparent liability, final forfeiture
orders, and orders cancelling or reducing forfeitures imposed under
Sec. 1.80(f) of this chapter if the amount set out in the notice of
apparent liability is more than $20,000, except that all forfeiture
matters relating to the Commission's equal employment opportunity rules
shall be referred to the Commission.
(4) Proposed public notices expressing Commission policy,
interpreting the provisions of law, regulations, or treaties, or warning
the broadcast industry as to certain types of violations.
(5) Problems involving apparent violation of the Commission's rules
governing equal employment opportunities or otherwise indicating the
existence of discriminatory practices which, in the opinion of the
Chief, Mass Media Bureau, or the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
should be brought to the attention of FCC Commissioners.
(6) Any other complaint or enforcement matter presenting novel
questions of fact, law, or policy which cannot be resolved under
outstanding precedents and guidelines.
[47 FR 47829, Oct. 28, 1982, as amended at 47 FR 55929, Dec. 14, 1982;
47 FR 58269, Dec. 30, 1982; 48 FR 24386, June 1, 1983; 49 FR 33603, Aug.
23, 1984; 57 FR 18088, Apr. 29, 1992; 61 FR 10689, Mar. 15, 1996]