[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.345 Parent participation.
(a) Each public agency shall take steps to ensure that one or both
of the parents of the child with a disability are present at each
meeting or are afforded the opportunity to participate, including--
(1) Notifying parents of the meeting early enough to ensure that
they will have an opportunity to attend; and
(2) Scheduling the meeting at a mutually agreed on time and place.
(b)(1) The notice under paragraph (a)(1) of this section must
indicate the purpose, time, and location of the meeting and who will be
in attendance;
(2) If a purpose of the meeting is the consideration of transition
services for a student, the notice must also--
(i) Indicate this purpose;
(ii) Indicate that the agency will invite the student; and
(iii) Identify any other agency that will be invited to send a
representative.
(c) If neither parent can attend, the public agency shall use other
methods to ensure parent participation, including individual or
conference telephone calls.
(d) A meeting may be conducted without a parent in attendance if the
public agency is unable to convince the parents that they should attend.
In this case the public agency must have a record of its attempts to
arrange a mutually agreed on time and place such as--
(1) Detailed records of telephone calls made or attempted and the
results of those calls;
(2) Copies of correspondence sent to the parents and any responses
received; and
(3) Detailed records of visits made to the parent's home or place of
employment and the results of those visits.
(e) The public agency shall take whatever action is necessary to
ensure that the parent understands the proceedings at a meeting,
including arranging for an interpreter for parents with deafness or
whose native language is other than English.
(f) The public agency shall give the parent, on request, a copy of
the IEP.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(a)(20); 1412 (2)(B), (4), (6); 1414(a)(5))
Note: The notice in paragraph (a) of this section could also inform
parents that they may bring other people to the meeting. As indicated in
paragraph (c) of this section, the procedure used to notify parents
(whether oral or written or both) is left to the discretion of the
agency, but the agency must keep a record of its efforts to contact
parents.
26. What is the role of the parents at an IEP meeting? The parents
of a child with a disability are expected to be equal participants along
with school personnel, in developing, reviewing, and revising the
child's IEP. This is an active role in which the parents (1) participate
in the discussion about the child's need for special education and
related services, and (2) join with the other participants in deciding
what services the agency will provide to the child.
Note: In some instances, parents might elect to bring another
participant to the meeting, e.g., a friend or neighbor, someone outside
of the agency who is familiar with applicable laws and with the child's
needs, or a specialist who conducted an independent evaluation of the
child.
27. What is the role of a surrogate parent at an IEP meeting?
A surrogate parent is a person appointed to represent the interests
of a child with a disability in the educational decision-making process
when that child has no other parent representation. The surrogate has
all of the rights and responsibilities of a parent under part B. Thus,
the surrogate parent is entitled to (1) participate in the child's IEP
meeting, (2) see the child's education records, and (3) receive notice,
grant consent, and invoke due process to resolve differences. (See
Sec. 300.514, Surrogate parents.)
28. Must the public agency let the parents know who will be at the
IEP meeting?
Yes. In notifying parents about the meeting, the agency ``must
indicate the purpose, time, and location of the meeting, and who will be
in attendance.'' (Sec. 300.345(b), emphasis added.) If possible, the
agency should give the name and position of each person who will attend.
In addition, the agency should inform the parents of their right to
bring other participants to the meeting. (See Question 21, above,
regarding participation of the child.) It is also appropriate for the
agency to ask whether the parents intend to bring a participant to the
meeting.
29. Are parents required to sign IEPs? Parent signatures are not
required by either the Act or regulations. However, having such
signatures is considered by parents, advocates, and public agency
personnel to be useful.
The following are some of the ways that IEPs signed by parents and/
or agency personnel might be used:
a. A signed IEP is one way to document who attended the meeting.
Note: This is useful for monitoring and compliance purposes.
If signatures are not used, the agency must document attendance in
some other way.
b. An IEP signed by the parents is one way to indicate that the
parents approved the child's special education program.
Note: If, after signing, the parents feel that a change is needed in
the IEP, it would
[[Page 83]]
be appropriate for them to request another meeting. See Question 11,
above.
c. An IEP signed by an agency representative provides the parents a
signed record of the services that the agency has agreed to provide.
Note: Even if the school personnel do not sign, the agency still
must provide, or ensure the provision of, the services called for in the
IEP.
30. If the parent signs the IEP, does the signature indicate consent
for initial placement?
The parent's signature on the IEP would satisfy the consent
requirement concerning initial placement of the child
(Sec. 300.504(b)(1)(ii)) only if the IEP includes a statement on initial
* * *