[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.403 Placement of children by parents.
(a) If a child with a disability has FAPE available and the parents
choose to place the child in a private school or facility, the public
agency is not required by this part to pay for the child's education at
the private school or facility. However, the public agency shall make
services available to the child as provided under Secs. 300.450-300.452.
(b) Disagreements between a parent and a public agency regarding the
availability of a program appropriate for the child, and the question of
financial responsibility, are subject to the due process procedures of
Secs. 300.500-300.515.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(2)(B); 1415)
Children With Disabilities Enrolled by Their Parents in Private Schools