[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.121 Right to a free appropriate public education.
(a) Each State plan must include information that shows that the
State has in effect a policy that ensures that all children with
disabilities have the right to FAPE within the age ranges and timelines
under Sec. 300.122.
(b) The information must include a copy of each State statute, court
order, State Attorney General opinion, and other State documents that
show the source of the policy.
(c) The information must show that the policy--
(1) Applies to all public agencies in the State;
(2) Applies to all children with disabilities;
(3) Implements the priorities established under Secs. 300.320-
300.324; and
[[Page 20]]
(4) Establishes timelines for implementing the policy, in accordance
with Sec. 300.122.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(1), (2)(B), (6); 1413(a)(1))
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
[57 FR 44798, Sept. 29, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 13528, Mar. 11, 1993]