[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.6 Assistive technology service.
As used in this part, ``assistive technology service'' means any
service that directly assists a child with a disability in the
selection, acquisition, or use of an assistive technology device. The
term includes --
(a) The evaluation of the needs of a child with a disability,
including a functional evaluation of the child in the child's customary
environment;
(b) Purchasing, leasing, or otherwise providing for the acquisition
of assistive technology devices by children with disabilities;
(c) Selecting, designing, fitting, customizing, adapting, applying,
retaining, repairing, or replacing assistive technology devices;
(d) Coordinating and using other therapies, interventions, or
services with assistive technology devices, such as those associated
with existing education and rehabilitation plans and programs;
(e) Training or technical assistance for a child with a disability
or, if appropriate, that child's family; and
(f) Training or technical assistance for professionals (including
individuals providing education or rehabilitation services), employers,
or other individuals who provide services to, employ, or are otherwise
substantially involved in the major life functions of children with
disabilities.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(a)(26))
Note: The definitions of ``assistive technology device'' and
``assistive technology service'' used in this part are taken directly
from section 602(a)(25)-(26) of the Act, but in accordance with Part B,
the statutory reference to ``individual with a disability'' has been
replaced with ``child with a disability.'' The Act's definitions of
``assistive technology device'' and ``assistive technology service''
incorporate verbatim the definitions of these terms used in the
Technology-
[[Page 14]]
Related Assistance for Individuals with Disabilities Act of 1988.