[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.504 Prior notice; parent consent.
(a) Notice. Written notice that meets the requirements of
Sec. 300.505 must be given to the parents of a child with a disability a
reasonable time before the public agency--
(1) Proposes to initiate or change the identification, evaluation,
or educational placement of the child or the provision of FAPE to the
child; or
[[Page 50]]
(2) Refuses to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or
educational placement of the child or the provision of FAPE to the
child.
(b) Consent; procedures if a parent refuses consent. (1) Parental
consent must be obtained before--
(i) Conducting a preplacement evaluation; and
(ii) Initial placement of a child with a disability in a program
providing special education and related services.
(2) If State law requires parental consent before a child with a
disability is evaluated or initially provided special education and
related services, State procedures govern the public agency in
overriding a parent's refusal to consent.
(3) If there is no State law requiring consent before a child with a
disability is evaluated or initially provided special education and
related services, the public agency may use the hearing procedures in
Secs. 300.506-300.508 to determine if the child may be evaluated or
initially provided special education and related services without
parental consent. If it does so and the hearing officer upholds the
agency, the agency may evaluate or initially provide special education
and related services to the child without the parent's consent, subject
to the parent's rights under Secs. 300.510-300.513.
(c) Additional State consent requirements. In addition to the
parental consent requirements described in paragraph (b) of this
section, a State may require parental consent for other services and
activities under this part if it ensures that each public agency in the
State establishes and implements effective procedures to ensure that a
parent's refusal to consent does not result in a failure to provide the
child with FAPE.
(d) Limitation. A public agency may not require parental consent as
a condition of any benefit to the parent or the child except for the
service or activity for which consent is required under paragraphs (b)
or (c) of this section.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(b)(1)(C), (D); 1412(2), (6))
Note 1: Any changes in a child's special education program after the
initial placement are not subject to the parental consent requirements
in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, but are subject to the prior notice
requirement in paragraph (a) of this section and the IEP requirements of
Secs. 300.340-300.350.
Note 2: Paragraph (b)(2) of this section means that if State law
requires parental consent before evaluation or before special education
and related services are initially provided, and the parent refuses (or
otherwise withholds) consent, State procedures, such as obtaining a
court order authorizing the public agency to conduct the evaluation or
provide the education and related services, must be followed.
If, however, there is no legal requirement for consent outside of
these regulations, the public agency may use the due process procedures
of Secs. 300.506-300.508 to obtain a decision to allow the evaluation or
services without parental consent. The agency must notify the parent of
its actions, and the parent has appeal rights as well as rights at the
hearing itself.
Note 3: If a State adopts a consent requirement in addition to those
described in paragraph (b) of this section and consent is refused,
paragraph (d) of this section requires that the public agency must
nevertheless provide the services and activities that are not in
dispute. For example, if a State requires parental consent to the
provision of all services identified in an IEP and the parent refuses to
consent to physical therapy services included in the IEP, the agency is
not relieved of its obligation to implement those portions of the IEP to
which the parent consents.
If the parent refuses to consent and the public agency determines
that the service or activity in dispute is necessary to provide FAPE to
the child, paragraph (c) of this section requires that the agency must
implement its procedures to override the refusal. This section does not
preclude the agency from reconsidering its proposal if it believes that
circumstances warrant.