[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.18 Transition services.
(a) As used in this part, ``transition services'' means a
coordinated set of activities for a student, designed within an outcome-
oriented process, that promotes movement from school to post-school
activities, including postsecondary education, vocational training,
integrated employment (including supported employment), continuing and
adult education, adult services, independent living, or community
participation.
(b) The coordinated set of activities described in paragraph (a) of
this section must--
(1) Be based on the individual student's needs, taking into account
the student's preferences and interests; and
(2) Include--
(i) Instruction;
(ii) Community experiences;
(iii) The development of employment and other post-school adult
living objectives; and
(iv) If appropriate, acquisition of daily living skills and
functional vocational evaluation.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(a)(19))
Note: Transition services for students with disabilities may be
special education, if they are provided as specially designed
instruction, or related services, if they are required to assist a
student with a disability to benefit from special education. The list of
activities in paragraph (b) is not intended to be exhaustive.
[57 FR 44798, Sept. 29, 1992; 57 FR 48694, Oct. 27, 1992]
Subpart B--State Plans and Local Educational Agency Applications
State Plans--General