[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.508 Hearing rights.
(a) Any party to a hearing has the right to:
(1) Be accompanied and advised by counsel and by individuals with
special knowledge or training with respect to the problems of children
with disabilities.
(2) Present evidence and confront, cross-examine, and compel the
attendance of witnesses.
(3) Prohibit the introduction of any evidence at the hearing that
has not been disclosed to that party at least five days before the
hearing.
(4) Obtain a written or electronic verbatim record of the hearing.
(5) Obtain written findings of fact and decisions. The public
agency, after
[[Page 52]]
deleting any personally identifiable information, shall--
(i) Transmit those findings and decisions to the State advisory
panel established under Sec. 300.650; and
(ii) Make those findings and decisions available to the public.
(b) Parents involved in hearings must be given the right to--
(1) Have the child who is the subject of the hearing present; and
(2) Open the hearing to the public.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(d))