[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.532 Evaluation procedures.
State educational agencies and LEAs shall ensure, at a minimum,
that:
(a) Tests and other evaluation materials--
(1) Are provided and administered in the child's native language or
other mode of communication, unless it is clearly not feasible to do so;
(2) Have been validated for the specific purpose for which they are
used; and
(3) Are administered by trained personnel in conformance with the
instructions provided by their producer.
(b) Tests and other evaluation materials include those tailored to
assess specific areas of educational need and not merely those that are
designed to provide a single general intelligence quotient.
(c) Tests are selected and administered so as best to ensure that
when a test is administered to a child with impaired sensory, manual, or
speaking skills, the test results accurately reflect the child's
aptitude or achievement level or whatever other factors the test
purports to measure, rather than reflecting the child's impaired
sensory, manual, or speaking skills (except where those skills are the
factors that the test purports to measure).
(d) No single procedure is used as the sole criterion for
determining an appropriate educational program for a child.
(e) The evaluation is made by a multidisciplinary team or group of
persons, including at least one teacher or other specialist with
knowledge in the area of suspected disability.
(f) The child is assessed in all areas related to the suspected
disability, including, if appropriate, health, vision, hearing, social
and emotional status, general intelligence, academic performance,
communicative status, and motor abilities.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(5)(C))
Note: Children who have a speech or language impairment as their
primary disability may not need a complete battery of assessments (e.g.,
psychological, physical, or adaptive behavior). However, a qualified
speech-language pathologist would: (1) Evaluate each child with a speech
or language impairment using procedures that are appropriate for the
diagnosis and appraisal of speech and language impairments, and (2) if
necessary, make referrals for additional assessments needed to make an
appropriate placement decision.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
[57 FR 44798, Sept. 29, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 13528, Mar. 11, 1993]