[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.531 Preplacement evaluation.
Before any action is taken with respect to the initial placement of
a child with a disability in a program providing special education and
related services, a full and individual evaluation of the child's
educational needs must be conducted in accordance with the requirements
of Sec. 300.532.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(5)(C))