[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.16 Related services.
(a) As used in this part, the term ``related services'' means
transportation and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive
services as are required to assist a child with a disability to benefit
from special education, and includes speech pathology and audiology,
psychological services, physical and occupational therapy, recreation,
including therapeutic recreation, early identification and assessment of
disabilities in children, counseling services, including rehabilitation
counseling, and medical services for diagnostic or evaluation purposes.
The term also includes school health services, social work services in
schools, and parent counseling and training.
(b) The terms used in this definition are defined as follows:
(1) ``Audiology'' includes--
(i) Identification of children with hearing loss;
(ii) Determination of the range, nature, and degree of hearing loss,
including referral for medical or other professional attention for the
habilitation of hearing;
[[Page 17]]
(iii) Provision of habilitative activities, such as language
habilitation, auditory training, speech reading (lip-reading), hearing
evaluation, and speech conservation;
(iv) Creation and administration of programs for prevention of
hearing loss;
(v) Counseling and guidance of pupils, parents, and teachers
regarding hearing loss; and
(vi) Determination of the child's need for group and individual
amplification, selecting and fitting an appropriate aid, and evaluating
the effectiveness of amplification.
(2) ``Counseling services'' means services provided by qualified
social workers, psychologists, guidance counselors, or other qualified
personnel.
(3) ``Early identification and assessment of disabilities in
children'' means the implementation of a formal plan for identifying a
disability as early as possible in a child's life.
(4) ``Medical services'' means services provided by a licensed
physician to determine a child's medically related disability that
results in the child's need for special education and related services.
(5) ``Occupational therapy'' includes--
(i) Improving, developing or restoring functions impaired or lost
through illness, injury, or deprivation;
(ii) Improving ability to perform tasks for independent functioning
when functions are impaired or lost; and
(iii) Preventing, through early intervention, initial or further
impairment or loss of function.
(6) ``Parent counseling and training'' means assisting parents in
understanding the special needs of their child and providing parents
with information about child development.
(7) ``Physical therapy'' means services provided by a qualified
physical therapist.
(8) ``Psychological services'' includes--
(i) Administering psychological and educational tests, and other
assessment procedures;
(ii) Interpreting assessment results;
(iii) Obtaining, integrating, and interpreting information about
child behavior and conditions relating to learning.
(iv) Consulting with other staff members in planning school programs
to meet the special needs of children as indicated by psychological
* * *