[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.346 Content of individualized education program.
(a) General. The IEP for each child must include--
(1) A statement of the child's present levels of educational
performance;
(2) A statement of annual goals, including short-term instructional
objectives;
(3) A statement of the specific special education and related
services to be provided to the child and the extent that the child will
be able to participate in regular educational programs;
[[Page 41]]
(4) The projected dates for initiation of services and the
anticipated duration of the services; and
(5) Appropriate objective criteria and evaluation procedures and
schedules for determining, on at least an annual basis, whether the
short term instructional objectives are being achieved.
(b) Transition services. (1) The IEP for each student, beginning no
later than age 16 (and at a younger age, if determined appropriate),
must include a statement of the needed transition services as defined in
Sec. 300.18, including, if appropriate, a statement of each public
agency's and each participating agency's responsibilities or linkages,
or both, before the student leaves the school setting.
(2) If the IEP team determines that services are not needed in one
or more of the areas specified in Sec. 300.18 (b)(2)(i) through
(b)(2)(iii), the IEP must include a statement to that effect and the
basis upon which the determination was made.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401 (a)(19), (a)(20); 1412 (2)(B), (4), (6);
1414(a)(5))
Note 1: The legislative history of the transition services
provisions of the Act suggests that the statement of needed transition
services referred to in paragraph (b) of this section should include a
commitment by any participating agency to meet any financial
responsibility it may have in the provision of transition services. See
House Report No. 101-544, p. 11 (1990).
Note 2: With respect to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this
section, it is generally expected that the statement of needed
transition services will include the areas listed in Sec. 300.18
(b)(2)(i) through (b)(2)(iii). If the IEP team determines that services
are not needed in one of those areas, the public agency must implement
the requirements in paragraph (b)(2) of this section. Since it is a part
of the IEP, the IEP team must reconsider its determination at least
annually.
Note 3: Section 602(a)(20) of the Act provides that IEPs must
include a statement of needed transition services for students beginning
no later than age 16, but permits transition services to students below
age 16 (i.e., ``* * * and, when determined appropriate for the
individual, beginning at age 14 or younger.''). Although the statute
does not mandate transition services for all students beginning at age
14 or younger, the provision of these services could have a
significantly positive effect on the employment and independent living
outcomes for many of these students in the future, especially for
students who are likely to drop out before age 16. With respect to the
provision of transition services to students below age 16, the Report of
the House Committee on Education and Labor on Public Law 101-476
includes the following statement:
Although this language leaves the final determination of when to
initiate transition services for students under age 16 to the IEP
process, it nevertheless makes clear that Congress expects consideration
to be given to the need for transition services for some students by age
14 or younger. The Committee encourages that approach because of their
concern that age 16 may be too late for many students, particularly
those at risk of dropping out of school and those with the most severe
disabilities. Even for those students who stay in school until age 18,
many will need more than two years of transitional services. Students
with disabilities are now dropping out of school before age 16, feeling
that the education system has little to offer them. Initiating services
at a younger age will be critical. (House Report No. 101-544, 10
(1990).)
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
[57 FR 44798, Sept. 29, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 13528, Mar. 11, 1993]