[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.506 Impartial due process hearing.
(a) A parent or a public educational agency may initiate a hearing
on any of the matters described in Sec. 300.504(a)(1) and (2).
(b) The hearing must be conducted by the SEA or the public agency
directly responsible for the education of the child, as determined under
State statute, State regulation, or a written policy of the SEA.
(c) The public agency shall inform the parent of any free or low-
cost legal and other relevant services available in the area if--
(1) The parent requests the information; or
(2) The parent or the agency initiates a hearing under this section.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(b)(2))
Note: Many States have pointed to the success of using mediation as
an intervening step prior to conducting a formal due process hearing.
Although the process of mediation is not required by the statute or
these regulations, an agency may wish to suggest mediation in disputes
concerning the identification, evaluation, and educational placement of
children with disabilities, and the provision of FAPE to those children.
Mediations have been conducted by members of SEAs or LEA personnel who
were not previously involved in the particular case. In many cases,
mediation leads to resolution of differences between parents and
agencies without the development of an adversarial relationship and with
minimal emotional stress. However, mediation may not be used to deny or
delay a parent's rights under Secs. 300.500-300.515.