[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.7 Children with disabilities.
(a)(1) As used in this part, the term ``children with disabilities''
means those children evaluated in accordance with Secs. 300.530-300.534
as having mental retardation, hearing impairments including deafness,
speech or language impairments, visual impairments including blindness,
serious emotional disturbance, orthopedic impairments, autism, traumatic
brain injury, other health impairments, specific learning disabilities,
deaf-blindness, or multiple disabilities, and who because of those
impairments need special education and related services.
(2) The term ``children with disabilities'' for children aged 3
through 5 may, at a State's discretion, include children--
(i) Who are experiencing developmental delays, as defined by the
State and as measured by appropriate diagnostic instruments and
procedures, in one or more of the following areas: physical development,
cognitive development, communication development, social or emotional
development, or adaptive development; and
(ii) Who, for that reason, need special education and related
services.
(b) The terms used in this definition are defined as follows:
(1) ``Autism'' means a developmental disability significantly
affecting verbal and nonverbal communication and social interaction,
generally evident before age 3, that adversely affects a child's
educational performance. Other characteristics often associated with
autism are engagement in repetitive activities and stereotyped
movements, resistance to environmental change or change in daily
routines, and unusual responses to sensory experiences. The term does
not apply if a child's educational performance is adversely affected
primarily because the child has a serious emotional disturbance, as
defined in paragraph (b)(9) of this section.
(2) ``Deaf-blindness'' means concomitant hearing and visual
impairments, the combination of which causes such severe communication
and other developmental and educational problems that they cannot be
accommodated in special education programs solely for children with
deafness or children with blindness.
(3) ``Deafness'' means a hearing impairment that is so severe that
the child is impaired in processing linguistic information through
hearing, with or without amplification, that adversely affects a child's
educational performance.
(4) ``Hearing impairment'' means an impairment in hearing, whether
permanent or fluctuating, that adversely affects a child's educational
performance but that is not included under the definition of deafness in
this section.
(5) ``Mental retardation'' means significantly subaverage general
intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive
behavior and manifested during the developmental period that adversely
affects a child's educational performance.
(6) ``Multiple disabilities'' means concomitant impairments (such as
mental retardation-blindness, mental retardation-orthopedic impairment,
etc.), the combination of which causes such severe educational problems
that they cannot be accommodated in special education programs solely
for one of the impairments. The term does not include deaf-blindness.
(7) ``Orthopedic impairment'' means a severe orthopedic impairment
that adversely affects a child's educational performance. The term
includes impairments caused by congenital anomaly (e.g., clubfoot,
absence of some member, etc.), impairments caused by disease (e.g.,
poliomyelitis, bone tuberculosis, etc.), and impairments from other
causes (e.g., cerebral palsy, amputations, and fractures or burns that
cause contractures).
(8) ``Other health impairment'' means having limited strength,
vitality or alertness, due to chronic or acute health problems such as a
heart condition, tuberculosis, rheumatic fever, nephritis, asthma,
sickle cell anemia, hemophilia, epilepsy, lead poisoning, leukemia, or
diabetes that adversely affects a child's educational performance.
(9) ``Serious emotional disturbance'' is defined as follows:
(i) The term means a condition exhibiting one or more of the
following
[[Page 15]]
characteristics over a long period of time and to a marked degree that
adversely affects a child's educational performance--
(A) An inability to learn that cannot be explained by intellectual,
sensory, or health factors;
(B) An inability to build or maintain satisfactory interpersonal
relationships with peers and teachers;
(C) Inappropriate types of behavior or feelings under normal
circumstances;
(D) A general pervasive mood of unhappiness or depression; or
(E) A tendency to develop physical symptoms or fears associated with
personal or school problems.
(ii) The term includes schizophrenia. The term does not apply to
children who are socially maladjusted, unless it is determined that they
have a serious emotional disturbance.
(10) ``Specific learning disability'' means a disorder in one or
more of the basic psychological processes involved in understanding or
in using language, spoken or written, that may manifest itself in an
imperfect ability to listen, think, speak, read, write, spell, or to do
mathematical calculations. The term includes such conditions as
perceptual disabilities, brain injury, minimal brain dysfunction,
dyslexia, and developmental aphasia. The term does not apply to children
who have learning problems that are primarily the result of visual,
hearing, or motor disabilities, of mental retardation, of emotional
disturbance, or of environmental, cultural, or economic disadvantage.
(11) ``Speech or language impairment'' means a communication
disorder such as stuttering, impaired articulation, a language
impairment, or a voice impairment that adversely affects a child's
educational performance.
(12) ``Traumatic brain injury'' means an acquired injury to the
brain caused by an external physical force, resulting in total or
partial functional disability or psychosocial impairment, or both, that
* * *