[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.1 Purpose.
The purpose of this part is--
(a) To ensure that all children with disabilities have available to
them a free appropriate public education that includes special education
and related services to meet their unique needs;
(b) To ensure that the rights of children with disabilities and
their parents are protected;
(c) To assist States and localities to provide for the education of
all children with disabilities; and
(d) To assess and ensure the effectiveness of efforts to educate
those children.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401 Note)