[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.513 Child's status during proceedings.
(a) During the pendency of any administrative or judicial proceeding
regarding a complaint, unless the public agency and the parents of the
child agree otherwise, the child involved in the complaint must remain
in his or her present educational placement.
(b) If the complaint involves an application for initial admission
to public school, the child, with the consent of the parents, must be
placed in the public school program until the completion of all the
proceedings.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(e)(3))
Note: Section 300.513 does not permit a child's placement to be
changed during a complaint proceeding, unless the parents and agency
agree otherwise. While the placement may not be changed, this does not
preclude the agency from using its normal procedures for dealing with
children who are endangering themselves or others.