[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.5 Assistive technology device.
As used in this part, ``assistive technology device'' means any
item, piece of equipment, or product system, whether acquired
commercially off the shelf, modified, or customized, that is used to
increase, maintain, or improve the functional capabilities of children
with disabilities.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(a)(25))