[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.307 Physical education.
(a) General. Physical education services, specially designed if
necessary, must be made available to every child with a disability
receiving FAPE.
(b) Regular physical education. Each child with a disability must be
afforded the opportunity to participate in the regular physical
education program available to nondisabled children unless--
(1) The child is enrolled full time in a separate facility; or
(2) The child needs specially designed physical education, as
prescribed in the child's IEP.
(c) Special physical education. If specially designed physical
education is prescribed in a child's IEP, the public agency responsible
for the education of that child shall provide the services directly, or
make arrangements for those services to be provided through other public
or private programs.
(d) Education in separate facilities. The public agency responsible
for the education of a child with a disability who is enrolled in a
separate facility shall ensure that the child receives appropriate
physical education services in compliance with paragraphs (a) and (c) of
this section.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(a)(16); 1412(5)(B); 1414(a)(6))
Note: The Report of the House of Representatives on Public Law 94-
142 includes the following statement regarding physical education:
Special education as set forth in the Committee bill includes
instruction in physical education, which is provided as a matter of
course to all non-handicapped children enrolled in public elementary and
secondary schools. The Committee is concerned that although these
services are available to and required of all children in our school
systems,
[[Page 37]]
they are often viewed as a luxury for handicapped children.
* * * * *
The Committee expects the Commissioner of Education to take whatever
action is necessary to assure that physical education services are
available to all handicapped children, and has specifically included
physical education within the definition of special education to make
clear that the Committee expects such services, specially designed where
necessary, to be provided as an integral part of the educational program
of every handicapped child.
(Authority: H. R. Rep. No. 94-332, p. 9 (1975))