[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.382 Personnel preparation and continuing education.
Each State plan must include a description of the procedures and
activities the State will undertake to ensure that all personnel
necessary to carry out this part are appropriately and adequately
prepared. The procedures and activities must include--
(a) A system for the continuing education of regular and special
education and related services personnel to enable these personnel to
meet the needs of children with disabilities under this part;
(b) Procedures for acquiring and disseminating to teachers,
administrators, and related services personnel significant knowledge
derived from education research and other sources; and
(c) Procedures for adopting, if appropriate, promising practices,
materials, and technology, proven effective through research and
demonstration.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1413(a)(3)(B))
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
[57 FR 44798, Sept. 29, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 13528, Mar. 11, 1993]