[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.512 Timelines and convenience of hearings and reviews.
(a) The public agency shall ensure that not later than 45 days after
the receipt of a request for a hearing--
(1) A final decision is reached in the hearing; and
(2) A copy of the decision is mailed to each of the parties.
(b) The SEA shall ensure that not later than 30 days after the
receipt of a request for a review--
(1) A final decision is reached in the review; and
(c) A hearing or reviewing officer may grant specific extensions of
time beyond the periods set out in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
section at the request of either party.
[[Page 53]]
(d) Each hearing and each review involving oral arguments must be
conducted at a time and place that is reasonably convenient to the
parents and child involved.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415)
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
[57 FR 44798, Sept. 29, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 13528, Mar. 11, 1993]