[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.507 Impartial hearing officer.
(a) A hearing may not be conducted--
(1) By a person who is an employee of a public agency that is
involved in the education or care of the child; or
(2) By any person having a personal or professional interest that
would conflict with his or her objectivity in the hearing.
(b) A person who otherwise qualifies to conduct a hearing under
paragraph (a) of this section is not an employee of the agency solely
because he or she is paid by the agency to serve as a hearing officer.
(c) Each public agency shall keep a list of the persons who serve as
hearing officers. The list must include a statement of the
qualifications of each of those persons.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1414(b)(2))