[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.7 Children with disabilities.
(a)(1) As used in this part, the term ``children with disabilities''
means those children evaluated in accordance with Secs. 300.530-300.534
as having mental retardation, hearing impairments including deafness,
* * *
hearing, with or without amplification, that adversely affects a child's
educational performance.
(4) ``Hearing impairment'' means an impairment in hearing, whether
permanent or fluctuating, that adversely affects a child's educational
performance but that is not included under the definition of deafness in
this section.
(5) ``Mental retardation'' means significantly subaverage general
intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive
behavior and manifested during the developmental period that adversely
affects a child's educational performance.
(6) ``Multiple disabilities'' means concomitant impairments (such as
mental retardation-blindness, mental retardation-orthopedic impairment,
etc.), the combination of which causes such severe educational problems
that they cannot be accommodated in special education programs solely
for one of the impairments. The term does not include deaf-blindness.
(7) ``Orthopedic impairment'' means a severe orthopedic impairment
that adversely affects a child's educational performance. The term
includes impairments caused by congenital anomaly (e.g., clubfoot,
absence of some member, etc.), impairments caused by disease (e.g.,
poliomyelitis, bone tuberculosis, etc.), and impairments from other
causes (e.g., cerebral palsy, amputations, and fractures or burns that
cause contractures).
(8) ``Other health impairment'' means having limited strength,
vitality or alertness, due to chronic or acute health problems such as a
heart condition, tuberculosis, rheumatic fever, nephritis, asthma,
sickle cell anemia, hemophilia, epilepsy, lead poisoning, leukemia, or
diabetes that adversely affects a child's educational performance.
(9) ``Serious emotional disturbance'' is defined as follows:
(i) The term means a condition exhibiting one or more of the
following
[[Page 15]]
characteristics over a long period of time and to a marked degree that
adversely affects a child's educational performance--
(A) An inability to learn that cannot be explained by intellectual,
sensory, or health factors;
(B) An inability to build or maintain satisfactory interpersonal
relationships with peers and teachers;
(C) Inappropriate types of behavior or feelings under normal
circumstances;
(D) A general pervasive mood of unhappiness or depression; or
(E) A tendency to develop physical symptoms or fears associated with
personal or school problems.
(ii) The term includes schizophrenia. The term does not apply to
children who are socially maladjusted, unless it is determined that they
have a serious emotional disturbance.
(10) ``Specific learning disability'' means a disorder in one or
more of the basic psychological processes involved in understanding or
in using language, spoken or written, that may manifest itself in an
imperfect ability to listen, think, speak, read, write, spell, or to do
mathematical calculations. The term includes such conditions as
perceptual disabilities, brain injury, minimal brain dysfunction,
dyslexia, and developmental aphasia. The term does not apply to children
who have learning problems that are primarily the result of visual,
hearing, or motor disabilities, of mental retardation, of emotional
disturbance, or of environmental, cultural, or economic disadvantage.
(11) ``Speech or language impairment'' means a communication
disorder such as stuttering, impaired articulation, a language
impairment, or a voice impairment that adversely affects a child's
educational performance.
(12) ``Traumatic brain injury'' means an acquired injury to the
brain caused by an external physical force, resulting in total or
partial functional disability or psychosocial impairment, or both, that
adversely affects a child's educational performance. The term applies to
open or closed head injuries resulting in impairments in one or more
areas, such as cognition; language; memory; attention; reasoning;
abstract thinking; judgment; problem-solving; sensory, perceptual and
motor abilities; psychosocial behavior; physical functions; information
processing; and speech. The term does not apply to brain injuries that
are congenital or degenerative, or brain injuries induced by birth
trauma.
(13) ``Visual impairment including blindness'' means an impairment
in vision that, even with correction, adversely affects a child's
educational performance. The term includes both partial sight and
blindness.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(a)(1))
Note: If a child manifests characteristics of the disability
category ``autism'' after age 3, that child still could be diagnosed as
having ``autism'' if the criteria in paragraph (b)(1) of this section
are satisfied.