[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.8 Free appropriate public education.
As used in this part, the term ``free appropriate public education''
means special education and related services that--
(a) Are provided at public expense, under public supervision and
direction, and without charge;
(b) Meet the standards of the SEA, including the requirements of
this part;
(c) Include preschool, elementary school, or secondary school
education in the State involved; and
(d) Are provided in conformity with an IEP that meets the
requirements of Secs. 300.340-300.350.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(a)(18))