[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.503 Independent educational evaluation.
(a) General. (1) The parents of a child with a disability have the
right under this part to obtain an independent educational evaluation of
the child, subject to paragraphs (b) through (e) of this section.
(2) Each public agency shall provide to parents, on request,
information about where an independent educational evaluation may be
obtained.
(3) For the purposes of this part:
(i) Independent educational evaluation means an evaluation conducted
by a qualified examiner who is not employed by the public agency
responsible for the education of the child in question.
(ii) Public expense means that the public agency either pays for the
full cost of the evaluation or ensures that the evaluation is otherwise
provided at no cost to the parent, consistent with Sec. 300.301.
(b) Parent right to evaluation at public expense. A parent has the
right to an independent educational evaluation at public expense if the
parent disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the public agency.
However, the public agency may initiate a hearing under Sec. 300.506 to
show that its evaluation is appropriate. If the final decision is that
the evaluation is appropriate, the parent still has the right to an
independent educational evaluation, but not at public expense.
(c) Parent initiated evaluations. If the parent obtains an
independent educational evaluation at private expense, the results of
the evaluation--
(1) Must be considered by the public agency in any decision made
with respect to the provision of FAPE to the child; and
(2) May be presented as evidence at a hearing under this subpart
regarding that child.
(d) Requests for evaluations by hearing officers. If a hearing
officer requests an independent educational evaluation as part of a
hearing, the cost of the evaluation must be at public expense.
(e) Agency criteria. Whenever an independent evaluation is at public
expense, the criteria under which the evaluation is obtained, including
the location of the evaluation and the qualifications of the examiner,
must be the same as the criteria which the public agency uses when it
initiates an evaluation.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(b)(1)(A))