[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.302 Residential placement.
If placement in a public or private residential program is necessary
to provide special education and related services to a child with a
disability, the program, including non-medical care and room and board,
must be at no cost to the parents of the child.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(2)(B); 1413(a)(4)(B))
Note: This requirement applies to placements that are made by public
agencies for educational purposes, and includes placements in State-
operated schools for children with disabilities, such as a State school
for students with deafness or students with blindness.