[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.153 Personnel standards.
(a) As used in this part:
(1) Appropriate professional requirements in the State means entry
level requirements that--
(i) Are based on the highest requirements in the State applicable to
the profession or discipline in which a person is providing special
education or related services; and
(ii) Establish suitable qualifications for personnel providing
special education and related services under this part to children and
youth with disabilities who are served by State, local, and private
agencies (see Sec. 300.2).
(2) Highest requirements in the State applicable to a specific
profession or discipline means the highest entry-level academic degree
needed for any State approved or recognized certification, licensing,
registration, or other comparable requirements that apply to that
profession or discipline.
(3) Profession or discipline means a specific occupational category
that--
(i) Provides special education and related services to children with
disabilities under this part;
[[Page 26]]
(ii) Has been established or designated by the State; and
(iii) Has a required scope of responsibility and degree of
supervision.
(4) State approved or recognized certification, licensing,
registration, or other comparable requirements means the requirements
that a State legislature either has enacted or has authorized a State
agency to promulgate through rules to establish the entry-level
standards for employment in a specific profession or discipline in that
State.
(b)(1) Each State plan must include policies and procedures relating
to the establishment and maintenance of standards to ensure that
personnel necessary to carry out the purposes of this part are
appropriately and adequately prepared and trained.
(2) The policies and procedures required in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section must provide for the establishment and maintenance of standards
that are consistent with any State approved or recognized certification,
licensing, registration, or other comparable requirements that apply to
the profession or discipline in which a person is providing special
education or related services.
(c) To the extent that a State's standards for a profession or
discipline, including standards for temporary or emergency
certification, are not based on the highest requirements in the State
applicable to a specific profession or discipline, the State plan must
include the steps the State is taking and the procedures for notifying
public agencies and personnel of those steps and the timelines it has
established for the retraining or hiring of personnel to meet
appropriate professional requirements in the State.
(d)(1) In meeting the requirements in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section, a determination must be made about the status of personnel
standards in the State. That determination must be based on current
information that accurately describes, for each profession or discipline
in which personnel are providing special education or related services,
whether the applicable standards are consistent with the highest
requirements in the State for that profession or discipline.
(2) The information required in paragraph (d)(1) of this section
must be on file in the SEA, and available to the public.
(e) In identifying the highest requirements in the State for
purposes of this section, the requirements of all State statutes and the
rules of all State agencies applicable to serving children and youth
with disabilities must be considered.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1413(a)(14))
Note: The regulations require that the State use its own existing
highest requirements to determine the standards appropriate to personnel
who provide special education and related services under this part. The
regulations do not require States to set any specified training
standard, such as a master's degree, for employment of personnel who
provide services under this part. In some instances, States will be
required to show that they are taking steps to retrain or to hire
personnel to meet the standards adopted by the SEA that are based on
requirements for practice in a specific profession or discipline that
were established by other State agencies. States in this position need
not, however, require personnel providing services under this part to
apply for and obtain the license, registration, or other comparable
credential required by other agencies of individuals in that profession
or discipline. The regulations permit each State to determine the
specific occupational categories required to provide special education
and related services and to revise or expand these categories as needed.
The professions or disciplines defined by the State need not be limited
to traditional occupational categories.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
[57 FR 44798, Sept. 29, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 13528, Mar. 11, 1993]