[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.16 Related services.
(a) As used in this part, the term ``related services'' means
transportation and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive
services as are required to assist a child with a disability to benefit
from special education, and includes speech pathology and audiology,
psychological services, physical and occupational therapy, recreation,
including therapeutic recreation, early identification and assessment of
disabilities in children, counseling services, including rehabilitation
counseling, and medical services for diagnostic or evaluation purposes.
The term also includes school health services, social work services in
schools, and parent counseling and training.
(b) The terms used in this definition are defined as follows:
(1) ``Audiology'' includes--
(i) Identification of children with hearing loss;
(ii) Determination of the range, nature, and degree of hearing loss,
including referral for medical or other professional attention for the
habilitation of hearing;
[[Page 17]]
(iii) Provision of habilitative activities, such as language
habilitation, auditory training, speech reading (lip-reading), hearing
evaluation, and speech conservation;
(iv) Creation and administration of programs for prevention of
hearing loss;
(v) Counseling and guidance of pupils, parents, and teachers
regarding hearing loss; and
(vi) Determination of the child's need for group and individual
amplification, selecting and fitting an appropriate aid, and evaluating
the effectiveness of amplification.
(2) ``Counseling services'' means services provided by qualified
social workers, psychologists, guidance counselors, or other qualified
personnel.
(3) ``Early identification and assessment of disabilities in
children'' means the implementation of a formal plan for identifying a
disability as early as possible in a child's life.
(4) ``Medical services'' means services provided by a licensed
physician to determine a child's medically related disability that
results in the child's need for special education and related services.
(5) ``Occupational therapy'' includes--
(i) Improving, developing or restoring functions impaired or lost
through illness, injury, or deprivation;
(ii) Improving ability to perform tasks for independent functioning
when functions are impaired or lost; and
(iii) Preventing, through early intervention, initial or further
impairment or loss of function.
(6) ``Parent counseling and training'' means assisting parents in
understanding the special needs of their child and providing parents
with information about child development.
(7) ``Physical therapy'' means services provided by a qualified
physical therapist.
(8) ``Psychological services'' includes--
(i) Administering psychological and educational tests, and other
assessment procedures;
(ii) Interpreting assessment results;
(iii) Obtaining, integrating, and interpreting information about
child behavior and conditions relating to learning.
(iv) Consulting with other staff members in planning school programs
to meet the special needs of children as indicated by psychological
tests, interviews, and behavioral evaluations; and
(v) Planning and managing a program of psychological services,
including psychological counseling for children and parents.
(9) ``Recreation'' includes--
(i) Assessment of leisure function;
(ii) Therapeutic recreation services;
(iii) Recreation programs in schools and community agencies; and
(iv) Leisure education.
(10) ``Rehabilitation counseling services'' means services provided
by qualified personnel in individual or group sessions that focus
specifically on career development, employment preparation, achieving
independence, and integration in the workplace and community of a
student with a disability. The term also includes vocational
rehabilitation services provided to students with disabilities by
vocational rehabilitation programs funded under the Rehabilitation Act
of 1973, as amended.
(11) ``School health services'' means services provided by a
qualified school nurse or other qualified person.
(12) ``Social work services in schools'' includes--
(i) Preparing a social or developmental history on a child with a
disability;
(ii) Group and individual counseling with the child and family;
(iii) Working with those problems in a child's living situation
(home, school, and community) that affect the child's adjustment in
school; and
(iv) Mobilizing school and community resources to enable the child
to learn as effectively as possible in his or her educational program.
(13) ``Speech pathology'' includes--
(i) Identification of children with speech or language impairments;
(ii) Diagnosis and appraisal of specific speech or language
impairments;
(iii) Referral for medical or other professional attention necessary
for the habilitation of speech or language impairments;
[[Page 18]]
(iv) Provision of speech and language services for the habilitation
or prevention of communicative impairments; and
(v) Counseling and guidance of parents, children, and teachers
regarding speech and language impairments.
(14) ``Transportation'' includes--
(i) Travel to and from school and between schools;
(ii) Travel in and around school buildings; and
(iii) Specialized equipment (such as special or adapted buses,
lifts, and ramps), if required to provide special transportation for a
child with a disability.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(a)(17))
Note: With respect to related services, the Senate Report states:
The Committee bill provides a definition of related services, making
clear that all such related services may not be required for each
individual child and that such term includes early identification and
assessment of handicapping conditions and the provision of services to
minimize the effects of such conditions.
(S. Rep. No. 94-168, p. 12 (1975))
The list of related services is not exhaustive and may include other
developmental, corrective, or supportive services (such as artistic and
* * *