[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.304 Full educational opportunity goal.
(a) Each SEA shall ensure that each public agency establishes and
implements a goal of providing full educational opportunity to all
children with disabilities in the area served by the public agency.
(b) Subject to the priority requirements of Secs. 300.320-300.324,
an SEA or LEA may use part B funds to provide facilities, personnel, and
services necessary to meet the full educational opportunity goal.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(2)(A); 1414(a)(1)(C))
Note: In meeting the full educational opportunity goal, the Congress
also encouraged
[[Page 36]]
LEAs to include artistic and cultural activities in programs supported
under this part, subject to the priority requirements of Secs. 300.320-