[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.17 Special education.
(a)(1) As used in this part, the term ``special education'' means
specially designed instruction, at no cost to the parents, to meet the
unique needs of a child with a disability, including--
(i) Instruction conducted in the classroom, in the home, in
hospitals and institutions, and in other settings; and
(ii) Instruction in physical education.
(2) The term includes speech pathology, or any other related
service, if the service consists of specially designed instruction, at
no cost to the parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a
disability, and is considered special education rather than a related
service under State standards.
(3) The term also includes vocational education if it consists of
specially designed instruction, at no cost to the parents, to meet the
unique needs of a child with a disability.
(b) The terms in this definition are defined as follows:
(1) ``At no cost'' means that all specially designed instruction is
provided without charge, but does not preclude incidental fees that are
normally charged to nondisabled students or their parents as a part of
the regular education program.
(2) ``Physical education'' is defined as follows:
(i) The term means the development of--
(A) Physical and motor fitness;
(B) Fundamental motor skills and patterns; and
(C) Skills in aquatics, dance, and individual and group games and
sports (including intramural and lifetime sports).
(ii) The term includes special physical education, adaptive physical
education, movement education, and motor development.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(a)(16))
(3) Vocational education means organized educational programs that
are directly related to the preparation of individuals for paid or
unpaid employment, or for additional preparation for a career requiring
other than a baccalaureate or advanced degree.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(16))
Note 1: The definition of special education is a particularly
important one under these regulations, since a child does not have a
disability under this part unless he or she needs special education.
(See the definition of children with disabilities in Sec. 300.7.) The
definition of related services (Sec. 300.16) also depends on this
definition, since a related service must be necessary for a child to
benefit from special education. Therefore, if a child does not need
special education, there can be no related services, and the child is
not a child
[[Page 19]]
with a disability and is therefore not covered under the Act.
Note 2: The above definition of vocational education is taken from
the Vocational Education Act of 1963, as amended by Public Law 94-482.
Under that Act, ``vocational education'' includes industrial arts and
consumer and homemaking education programs.
[57 FR 44798, Sept. 29, 1992; 57 FR 48694, Oct. 27, 1992]