[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.573 Destruction of information.
(a) The public agency shall inform parents when personally
identifiable information collected, maintained, or used under this part
is no longer needed to provide educational services to the child.
(b) The information must be destroyed at the request of the parents.
However, a permanent record of a student's name, address, and phone
number, his or her grades, attendance record, classes attended, grade
level completed, and year completed may be maintained without time
limitation.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(2)(D); 1417(c))
Note: Under Sec. 300.573, the personally identifiable information on
a child with a disability may be retained permanently unless the
[[Page 61]]
parents request that it be destroyed. Destruction of records is the best
protection against improper and unauthorized disclosure. However, the
records may be needed for other purposes. In informing parents about
their rights under this section, the agency should remind them that the
records may be needed by the child or the parents for social security
benefits or other purposes. If the parents request that the information
be destroyed, the agency may retain the information in paragraph (b) of
this section.