[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.541 Criteria for determining the existence of a specific learning disability.
(a) A team may determine that a child has a specific learning
disability if--
(1) The child does not achieve commensurate with his or her age and
ability levels in one or more of the areas listed in paragraph (a)(2) of
this section, when provided with learning experiences appropriate for
the child's age and ability levels; and
(2) The team finds that a child has a severe discrepancy between
achievement and intellectual ability in one or more of the following
areas--
(i) Oral expression;
(ii) Listening comprehension;
(iii) Written expression;
(iv) Basic reading skill;
(v) Reading comprehension;
(vi) Mathematics calculation; or
(vii) Mathematics reasoning.
(b) The team may not identify a child as having a specific learning
disability if the severe discrepancy between ability and achievement is
primarily the result of--
(1) A visual, hearing, or motor impairment;
(2) Mental retardation;
(3) Emotional disturbance; or
(4) Environmental, cultural or economic disadvantage.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1411 note)