[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.661 Minimum State complaint procedures.
Each SEA shall include the following in its complaint procedures:
(a) A time limit of 60 calendar days after a complaint is filed
under Sec. 300.660(a) to--
(1) Carry out an independent on-site investigation, if the SEA
determines that such an investigation is necessary;
(2) Give the complainant the opportunity to submit additional
information, either orally or in writing, about the allegations in the
complaint;
(3) Review all relevant information and make an independent
determination as to whether the public agency is violating a requirement
of part B of the Act or of this part; and
(4) Issue a written decision to the complainant that addresses each
allegation in the complaint and contains--
(i) Findings of fact and conclusions; and
(ii) The reasons for the SEA's final decision.
(b) An extension of the time limit under paragraph (a) of this
section only if exceptional circumstances exist with respect to a
particular complaint.
(c) Procedures for effective implementation of the SEA's final
decision, if needed, including technical assistance activities,
negotiations, and corrective actions to achieve compliance.
[[Page 68]]
(d) The right of the complainant or the public agency to request the
Secretary to review the SEA's final decision.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 2831(a))
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0599)
[57 FR 44798, Sept. 29, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 13528, Mar. 11, 1993]