[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.220 Child identification.
Each application must include procedures that ensure that all
children residing within the jurisdiction of the LEA who have
disabilities, regardless of the severity of their disability, and who
are in need of special education and related services, are identified,
located, and evaluated, including a practical method for determining
which children are currently receiving needed special education and
related services and which children are not currently receiving needed
special education and related services.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1414(a)(1)(A))
Note: The LEA is responsible for ensuring that all children with
disabilities within its jurisdiction are identified, located, and
evaluated, including children in all public and private agencies and
institutions within that jurisdiction. Collection and use of data are
subject to the confidentiality requirements of Secs. 300.560-300.576.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0600)
[57 FR 44798, Sept. 29, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 13528, Mar. 11, 1993]