[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.505 Content of notice.
(a) The notice under Sec. 300.504 must include--
(1) A full explanation of all of the procedural safeguards available
to the parents under Sec. 300.500, Secs. 300.502-300.515, and
Secs. 300.562-300.569;
(2) A description of the action proposed or refused by the agency,
an explanation of why the agency proposes or refuses to take the action,
and a description of any options the agency considered and the reasons
why those options were rejected;
[[Page 51]]
(3) A description of each evaluation procedure, test, record, or
report the agency uses as a basis for the proposal or refusal; and
(4) A description of any other factors that are relevant to the
agency's proposal or refusal.
(b) The notice must be--
(1) Written in language understandable to the general public; and
(2) Provided in the native language of the parent or other mode of
communication used by the parent, unless it is clearly not feasible to
do so.
(c) If the native language or other mode of communication of the
parent is not a written language, the SEA or LEA shall take steps to
ensure--
(1) That the notice is translated orally or by other means to the
parent in his or her native language or other mode of communication;
(2) That the parent understands the content of the notice; and
(3) That there is written evidence that the requirements in
paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section have been met.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(b)(1)(D))
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
[57 FR 44798, Sept. 29, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 13528, Mar. 11, 1993]