[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.13 Parent.
As used in this part, the term ``parent'' means a parent, a
guardian, a person acting as a parent of a child, or a surrogate parent
who has been appointed in accordance with Sec. 300.514. The term does
not include the State if the child is a ward of the State.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415)
Note: The term ``parent'' is defined to include persons acting in
the place of a parent, such as a grandmother or stepparent with whom a
child lives, as well as persons who are legally responsible for a
child's welfare.