[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.600 Responsibility for all educational programs.
(a) The SEA is responsible for ensuring--
(1) That the requirements of this part are carried out; and
(2) That each educational program for children with disabilities
administered within the State, including each program administered by
any other public agency--
(i) Is under the general supervision of the persons responsible for
educational programs for children with disabilities in the SEA; and
(ii) Meets the education standards of the SEA (including the
requirements of this part).
(b) The State must comply with paragraph (a) of this section through
State statute, State regulation, signed agreement between respective
agency officials, or other documents.
(c) This part may not be construed to limit the responsibility of
agencies other than educational agencies for providing or paying some or
all of the costs of FAPE to children with disabilities in the State.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(6))
Note: The requirement in Sec. 300.600(a) is taken essentially
verbatim from section 612(6) of the statute and reflects the desire of
the Congress for a central point of responsibility and accountability in
the education of children with disabilities within each State. With
respect to SEA responsibility, the Senate Report on Pub. L. 94-142
includes the following statements:
This provision is included specifically to assure a single line of
responsibility with regard to the education of handicapped children, and
to assure that in the implementation of all provisions of this Act and
in carrying out the right to education for handicapped children, the
State educational agency shall be the responsible agency * * *.
Without this requirement, there is an abdication of responsibility
for the education of handicapped children. Presently, in many States,
responsibility is divided, depending upon the age of the handicapped
child, sources of funding, and type of services delivered. While the
Committee understands that different agencies may, in fact, deliver
services, the responsibility must remain in a central agency overseeing
the education of handicapped children, so that failure to deliver
services or the violation of the rights of handicapped children is
squarely the responsibility of one agency. (S. Rep. No. 94-168, p. 24
(1975))
In meeting the requirements of this section, there are a number of
acceptable options that may be adopted, including the following:
(1) Written agreements are developed between respective State
agencies concerning SEA standards and monitoring. These agreements are
binding on the local or regional counterparts of each State agency.
(2) The Governor's Office issues an administrative directive
establishing the SEA responsibility.
(3) State law, regulation, or policy designates the SEA as
responsible for establishing standards for all educational programs for
individuals with disabilities, and includes responsibility for
monitoring.
(4) State law mandates that the SEA is responsible for all
educational programs.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
[57 FR 44798, Sept. 29, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 13528, Mar. 11, 1993]