[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.510 Administrative appeal; impartial review.
(a) If the hearing is conducted by a public agency other than the
SEA, any party aggrieved by the findings and decision in the hearing may
appeal to the SEA.
(b) If there is an appeal, the SEA shall conduct an impartial review
of the hearing. The official conducting the review shall:
(1) Examine the entire hearing record.
(2) Ensure that the procedures at the hearing were consistent with
the requirements of due process.
(3) Seek additional evidence if necessary. If a hearing is held to
receive additional evidence, the rights in 300.508 apply.
(4) Afford the parties an opportunity for oral or written argument,
or both, at the discretion of the reviewing official.
(5) Make an independent decision on completion of the review.
(6) Give a copy of written findings and the decision to the parties.
(c) The SEA, after deleting any personally identifiable information,
shall--
(1) Transmit the findings and decisions referred to in paragraph
(b)(6) of this section to the State advisory panel established under
Sec. 300.650; and
(2) Make those findings and decisions available to the public.
(d) The decision made by the reviewing official is final unless a
party brings a civil action under Sec. 300.511.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(c), (d); H. R. Rep. No. 94-664, at p. 49
(1975))
Note 1: The SEA may conduct its review either directly or through
another State agency acting on its behalf. However, the SEA remains
responsible for the final decision on review.
Note 2: All parties have the right to continue to be represented by
counsel at the State administrative review level, whether or not the
reviewing official determines that a further hearing is necessary. If
the reviewing official decides to hold a hearing to receive additional
evidence, the other rights in Sec. 300.508 relating to hearings also
apply.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
[57 FR 44798, Sept. 29, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 13528, Mar. 11, 1993]