[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.553 Nonacademic settings.
In providing or arranging for the provision of nonacademic and
extracurricular services and activities, including meals, recess
periods, and the services and activities set forth in Sec. 300.306, each
public agency shall ensure that each child with a disability
participates with nondisabled children in those services and activities
to the maximum extent appropriate to the needs of that child.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(5)(B))
Note: Section 300.553 is taken from a requirement in the final
regulations for section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. With
respect to this requirement, the analysis of the section 504 regulations
includes the following statement: ``[This paragraph] specifies that
handicapped children must also be provided nonacademic services in as
integrated a setting as possible. This requirement is especially
important for children whose educational needs necessitate their being
solely with other handicapped children during most of each day. To the
maximum extent appropriate, children in residential settings are also to
be provided opportunities for participation with other children.'' (34
CFR part 104--Appendix, Paragraph 24.)