[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.552 Placements.
Each public agency shall ensure that:
(a) The educational placement of each child with a disability--
(1) Is determined at least annually;
(2) Is based on his or her IEP; and
(3) Is as close as possible to the child's home.
(b) The various alternative placements included at Sec. 300.551 are
available to the extent necessary to implement the IEP for each child
with a disability.
(c) Unless the IEP of a child with a disability requires some other
arrangement, the child is educated in the school that he or she would
attend if nondisabled.
(d) In selecting the LRE, consideration is given to any potential
harmful effect on the child or on the quality of services that he or she
needs.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(5)(B))
Note: Section 300.552 includes some of the main factors that must be
considered in determining the extent to which a child with a disability
can be educated with children who are nondisabled. The overriding rule
in this section is that placement decisions must be made on an
individual basis. The section also requires each agency to have various
alternative placements available in order to ensure that each child with
a disability receives an education that is appropriate to his or her
individual needs.
The requirements of Sec. 300.552, as well as the other requirements
of Secs. 300.550-300.556, apply to all preschool children with
disabilities who are entitled to receive FAPE. Public agencies that
provide preschool programs for nondisabled preschool children must
ensure that the requirements of Sec. 300.552(c) are met.
[[Page 57]]
Public agencies that do not operate programs for nondisabled preschool
children are not required to initiate such programs solely to satisfy
the requirements regarding placement in the LRE embodied in