[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.543 Written report.
(a) The team shall prepare a written report of the results of the
evaluation.
(b) The report must include a statement of--
(1) Whether the child has a specific learning disability;
(2) The basis for making the determination;
[[Page 56]]
(3) The relevant behavior noted during the observation of the child;
(4) The relationship of that behavior to the child's academic
functioning;
(5) The educationally relevant medical findings, if any;
(6) Whether there is a severe discrepancy between achievement and
ability that is not correctable without special education and related
services; and
(7) The determination of the team concerning the effects of
environmental, cultural, or economic disadvantage.
(c) Each team member shall certify in writing whether the report
reflects his or her conclusion. If it does not reflect his or her
conclusion, the team member must submit a separate statement presenting
his or her conclusions.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1411 note)
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
[57 FR 44798, Sept. 29, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 13528, Mar. 11, 1993]
Least Restrictive Environment