[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.343 Meetings.
(a) General. Each public agency is responsible for initiating and
conducting meetings for the purpose of developing, reviewing, and
revising the IEP of a child with a disability (or, if consistent with
State policy and at the discretion of the LEA, and with the concurrence
of the parents, an individualized family service plan described in
section 677(d) of the Act for each child with a disability, aged 3
through 5).
[[Page 78]]
(b) [Reserved]
(c) Timeline. A meeting to develop an IEP for a child must be held
within 30 calendar days of a determination that the child needs special
education and related services.
(d) Review. Each public agency shall initiate and conduct meetings
to review each child's IEP periodically and, if appropriate, revise its
provisions. A meeting must be held for this purpose at least once a
year.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(2)(B), (4), (6); 1414(a)(5))
Note: The date on which agencies must have IEPs in effect is
specified in Sec. 300.342 (the beginning of each school year). However,
except for new children with disabilities (i.e., those evaluated and
determined to need special education and related services for the first
time), the timing of meetings to develop, review, and revise IEPs is
left to the discretion of each agency. In order to have IEPs in effect
at the beginning of the school year, agencies could hold meetings either
at the end of the preceding school year or during the summer prior to
the next school year. Meetings may be held any time throughout the year,
as long as IEPs are in effect at the beginning of each school year.
The statute requires agencies to hold a meeting at least once each
year in order to review and, if appropriate, revise each child's IEP.
The timing of those meetings could be on the anniversary date of the
child's last IEP meeting, but this is left to the discretion of the
agency.
7. What is the purpose of the 30 day timeline in Sec. 300.343(c)?
The 30 day timeline in Sec. 300.343(c) ensures that there will not
be a significant delay between the time a child is evaluated and when
the child begins to receive special education. Once it is determined--
through the evaluation--that a child has a disability, the public agency
has up to 30 days to hold an IEP meeting.
Note: See Questions 4 and 5, above, regarding finalization of IEP
and placement of the child.
8. Must the agency hold a separate meeting to determine a child's
eligibility for special education and related services, or can this step
be combined with the IEP meeting?
Paragraph (e) of Sec. 300.532 (Evaluation procedures) provides that
the evaluation of each child with a disability must be ``made by a
multidisciplinary team or group of persons * * *''. The decisions
regarding (1) whether the team members actually meet together, and (2)
whether such meetings are separate from the IEP meeting are matters that
are left to the discretion of State or local agencies.
In practice, some agencies hold separate eligibility meetings with
the multidisciplinary team before the IEP meeting.
Note: When separate meetings are conducted, placement decisions
would be made at the IEP meeting. However, placement options could be
discussed at the eligibility meeting.
Other agencies combine the two steps into one. If a combined meeting
is conducted, the public agency must include the parents as participants
* * *