[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.342 When individualized education programs must be in effect.
(a) At the beginning of each school year, each public agency shall
have in effect an IEP for every child with a disability who is receiving
special education from that agency.
(b) An IEP must--
(1) Be in effect before special education and related services are
provided to a child; and
(2) Be implemented as soon as possible following the meetings under
Sec. 300.343.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(2)(B), (4), (6); 1414(a)(5); Pub. L. 94-142,
sec. 8(c) (1975))
Note: Under paragraph (b)(2) of this section, it is expected that
the IEP of a child with a disability will be implemented immediately
following the meetings under Sec. 300.343. An exception to this would be
(1) when the meetings occur during the summer or a vacation period, or
(2) where there are circumstances that require a short delay (e.g.,
working out transportation arrangements). However, there can be no undue
delay in providing special education and related services to the child.
[[Page 39]]