[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.2 Applicability to State, local, and private agencies.
(a) States. This part applies to each State that receives payments
under Part B of the Act.
(b) Public agencies within the State. The State plan is submitted by
the State educational agency on behalf of the State as a whole.
Therefore, the provisions of this part apply to all political
subdivisions of the State that are involved in the education of children
with disabilities. These would include:
(1) The State educational agency;
(2) Local educational agencies and intermediate educational units;
(3) Other State agencies and schools (such as Departments of Mental
Health and Welfare and State schools for students with deafness or
students with blindness); and
(4) State correctional facilities.
(c) Private schools and facilities. Each public agency in the State
is responsible for ensuring that the rights and protections under this
part are given to children referred to or placed in private schools and
facilities by that public agency. (See Secs. 300.400-300.402)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(1), (6); 1413(a); 1413(a)(4)(B))
Note: The requirements of this part are binding on each public
agency that has direct or delegated authority to provide special
education and related services in a State that receives funds under Part
B of the Act, regardless of whether that agency is receiving funds under
Part B.