[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.344 Participants in meetings.
(a) General. The public agency shall ensure that each meeting
includes the following participants:
(1) A representative of the public agency, other than the child's
teacher, who is qualified to provide, or supervise the provision of,
special education.
(2) The child's teacher.
(3) One or both of the child's parents, subject to Sec. 300.345.
(4) The child, if appropriate.
(5) Other individuals at the discretion of the parent or agency.
(b) Evaluation personnel. For a child with a disability who has been
evaluated for the first time, the public agency shall ensure--
(1) That a member of the evaluation team participates in the
meeting; or
(2) That the representative of the public agency, the child's
teacher, or some other person is present at the meeting, who is
knowledgeable about the evaluation procedures used with the child and is
familiar with the results of the evaluation.
(c) Transition services participants. (1) If a purpose of the
meeting is the consideration of transition services for a student, the
public agency shall invite--
(i) The student; and
(ii) A representative of any other agency that is likely to be
responsible for providing or paying for transition services.
(2) If the student does not attend, the public agency shall take
other steps to ensure that the student's preferences and interests are
considered; and
(3) If an agency invited to send a representative to a meeting does
not do so, the public agency shall take other steps to obtain the
participation of the other agency in the planning of any transition
services.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(a)(19), (a)(20); 1412(2)(B), (4), (6);
1414(a)(5))
Note 1: In deciding which teacher will participate in meetings on a
child's IEP, the agency may wish to consider the following
possibilities:
(a) For a child with a disability who is receiving special
education, the teacher could be the child's special education teacher.
If the child's disability is a speech impairment, the teacher could be
the speech-language pathologist.
(b) For a child with a disability who is being considered for
placement in special education, the teacher could be the child's regular
teacher, or a teacher qualified to
[[Page 40]]
provide education in the type of program in which the child may be
placed, or both.
(c) If the child is not in school or has more than one teacher, the
agency may designate which teacher will participate in the meeting.
Either the teacher or the agency representative should be qualified
in the area of the child's suspected disability.
For a child whose primary disability is a speech or language
impairment, the evaluation personnel participating under paragraph
(b)(1) of this section would normally be the speech-language
pathologist.
Note 2: Under paragraph (c) of this section, the public agency is
required to invite each student to participate in his or her IEP
meeting, if a purpose of the meeting is the consideration of transition
services for the student. For all students who are 16 years of age or
older, one of the purposes of the annual meeting will always be the
planning of transition services, since transition services are a
required component of the IEP for these students.
For a student younger than age 16, if transition services are
initially discussed at a meeting that does not include the student, the
public agency is responsible for ensuring that, before a decision about
transition services for the student is made, a subsequent IEP meeting is
conducted for that purpose, and the student is invited to the meeting.