[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.345 Parent participation.
(a) Each public agency shall take steps to ensure that one or both
of the parents of the child with a disability are present at each
meeting or are afforded the opportunity to participate, including--
(1) Notifying parents of the meeting early enough to ensure that
they will have an opportunity to attend; and
(2) Scheduling the meeting at a mutually agreed on time and place.
(b)(1) The notice under paragraph (a)(1) of this section must
indicate the purpose, time, and location of the meeting and who will be
in attendance;
(2) If a purpose of the meeting is the consideration of transition
services for a student, the notice must also--
(i) Indicate this purpose;
(ii) Indicate that the agency will invite the student; and
(iii) Identify any other agency that will be invited to send a
representative.
(c) If neither parent can attend, the public agency shall use other
methods to ensure parent participation, including individual or
conference telephone calls.
(d) A meeting may be conducted without a parent in attendance if the
public agency is unable to convince the parents that they should attend.
In this case the public agency must have a record of its attempts to
arrange a mutually agreed on time and place such as--
(1) Detailed records of telephone calls made or attempted and the
results of those calls;
(2) Copies of correspondence sent to the parents and any responses
received; and
(3) Detailed records of visits made to the parent's home or place of
employment and the results of those visits.
(e) The public agency shall take whatever action is necessary to
ensure that the parent understands the proceedings at a meeting,
including arranging for an interpreter for parents with deafness or
whose native language is other than English.
(f) The public agency shall give the parent, on request, a copy of
the IEP.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(a)(20); 1412 (2)(B), (4), (6); 1414(a)(5))
Note: The notice in paragraph (a) of this section could also inform
parents that they may bring other people to the meeting. As indicated in
paragraph (c) of this section, the procedure used to notify parents
(whether oral or written or both) is left to the discretion of the
agency, but the agency must keep a record of its efforts to contact
parents.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
[57 FR 44798, Sept. 29, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 13528, Mar. 11, 1993]