[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 5.30 Scope of regulations.
These regulations apply to the collection of debts owed to the
United States arising from transactions with the Department, or where a
request for an offset is received by the Department from another agency.
These regulations are consistent with the Federal Claims Collection
Standards on administrative offset issued jointly by the Department of
Justice and the General Accounting Office as set forth in 4 CFR 102.3.
[52 FR 52, Jan. 2, 1987, as amended at 53 FR 16703, May 11, 1988]