[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 1.36 Systems exempt in whole or in part from provisions of 5 U.S.C. 552a and this part.
In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552a (j) and (k) and Sec. 1.23(c),
constituent units of the Department of the Treasury exempt the following
systems of records from certain provisions of the Privacy Act for the
reasons indicated:
Office of the Secretary
office of the general counsel
Notice exempting a system of records from requirements of the Privacy
Act
(a) In general. The General Counsel of the Treasury exempts the
system of records entitled ``Treasury Interagency Automated Litigation
System (TRIALS)'' from the provisions of subsections (c)(3), (d),
(e)(1), (e)(4)(G), (H) and (I), and (f) of 5 U.S.C. 552a. The manual
part of this system of records contains information or documents
relating to litigation or administrative proceedings involving or
concerning the Department or its officials, and includes pending, active
and closed files. The manual records consist of copies of pleadings,
investigative reports, information compiled in reasonable anticipation
of a civil action or proceeding, legal memoranda, and related
correspondence. Pleadings which have been filed with a court or
administrative tribunal are matters of public record and no exemption is
claimed as to them. The computerized part of the system contains summary
data on Treasury Department non-tax litigation and administrative
proceedings, e.g., plaintiff, defendant, attorney, witness, judge and/or
hearing officer names, type of case, relief sought, date, docket number,
pertinent dates, and issues. The purpose of the exemptions is to
maintain the confidentiality of investigatory materials compiled for law
enforcement purposes; information compiled in reasonable anticipation of
a civil action a proceeding is exempt from access under section (d)(5)
until the file is closed; thereafter section (k)(2) may apply in part to
the information. Legal memorandum and related correspondence contain no
personal information and are not subject to disclosure under section
552a. Determinations concerning whether particular information contained
in this system is exempt from disclosure will be made at the time a
request is received from an individual to gain access to information
pertaining to him.
(b) Authority. These rules are promulgated pursuant to the authority
vested in the Secretary of the Treasury by 5 U.S.C. 552a(k), and
pursuant to the authority vested in the General Counsel by 31 CFR
1.23(c).
(c) Name of system. Treasury Interagency Automated Litigation System
(TRIALS).
(d) Provisions from which exempted. This system contains records
described in 5 U.S.C. 552a(k), the Privacy Act of 1974. Exemption will
be claimed for such records only where appropriate from the following
provisions, subsections (c)(3), (d), (e)(1), (e)(4)(G), (H), and (I),
and (f) of 5 U.S.C. 552a.
(e) Reasons for claimed exemptions. Those sections would otherwise
require the Department to notify an individual of investigatory
materials maintained in a record pertaining to him, permit access to
such record, permit requests for its correction (section 552a(d),
(e)(4)(G), (H), and (f)); make available to him any required accounting
of disclosures made of the record (section 552a(c)(3)), publish the
sources of records in the system (section 552a(e)(4)(I)); and screen
records to insure that there is maintained only such information about
an individual as is relevant to accomplish a required purpose of the
Department (section 552a(e)(1)). The records compiled for the
prosecution or defense of civil litigation on behalf of the Department
or its officials contain investigatory materials compiled for litigation
purposes, together with memoranda concerning the applicable law, and
related correspondence. The use of investigatory material in court
proceedings is governed by due process and statutory
[[Page 53]]
procedural requirements. Informing individuals that they are on record
in a particular system enables such individuals to learn the nature of
the investigatory material and the evidentiary basis for prosecuting or
defending legal proceedings to which they are a party; furthermore, the
disclosure of certain investigatory material compiled for law
enforcement purposes may disclose investigative techniques and
procedures so that future law enforcement efforts would be hindered.
Access to an accounting of disclosures of such records would have a
similar detrimental effort upon the successful prosecution of legal
claims. In addition, screening for relevancy to Department purposes, and
correction or attempted correction of such materials could require
excessive amounts of time and effort on the part of all concerned.
Accordingly, the General Counsel finds that the public interest and
public policy in maintaining an effective legal services program
requires exemption from the stated sections of the Act to the extent
that they are applicable to appropriate materials in this system.
office of the inspector general
Notice exempting a system of records from the disclosure requirements of
the Privacy Act of 1974
(a) In general. The Office of the Inspector General, Department of
the Treasury exempts the system of records entitled, ``General
Allegations and Investigative Records'' from certain provisions of the
Privacy Act of 1974. The purpose of the exemption is to maintain
confidentiality of data obtained from various sources that may
ultimately accomplish a statutory or executively ordered purpose.
(b) Authority: The authority to issue exemptions is vested in the
Office of the Inspector General, as a constituent unit of the Treasury
Department by 31 CFR 1.20.
(c) Exemptions under 5 U.S.C. 552a(j)(2): (1) Under 5 U.S.C.
552a(j)(2), the head of any agency may exempt any system of records
within the agency from certain provisions of the Privacy Act of 1974, if
the agency or component that maintains the system performs as its
* * *