[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 1.2 Information made available.
(a) General. Section 552 of Title 5 of the United States Code
provides for access to information and records developed or maintained
by Federal agencies. Generally, this section divides agency information
into three major categories and provides methods by which each category
is to be made available to the public. The three major categories, for
which the disclosure requirements of the components of the Department of
the Treasury are set forth in this subpart, are as follows:
[[Page 13]]
(1) Information required to be published in the Federal Register
(see Sec. 1.3 of this part);
(2) Information required to be made available for public inspection
and copying or, in the alternative, to be published and offered for sale
(see Sec. 1.4 of this part); and
(3) Information required to be made available to any member of the
public upon specific request (see Sec. 1.5 of this part). The provisions
of section 552 are intended to assure the right of the public to
information.
(b) Subject only to the exemptions set forth in Sec. 1.2(c), the
public generally or any member of the public shall be afforded access to
information or records in the possession of any component of the
Department of the Treasury. Such access shall be governed by the
regulations in this Subpart A and any regulations of a component
implementing or supplementing them.
(c) Exemptions--(1) In general. Under 5 U.S.C. 552(b), the
disclosure requirements of section 552(a) do not apply to certain
matters which are:
(i)(A) Specifically authorized under criteria established by an
Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of the national
defense or foreign policy and (B) are in fact properly classified
pursuant to such Executive order (See 31 CFR part 2);
(ii) Related solely to the internal personnel rules and practices of
an agency;
(iii) Specifically exempted from disclosure by statute (other, than
5 U.S.C. 552(b)): Provided, That such statute (A) requires that the
matters be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no
discretion on the issue, or (B) establishes particular criteria for
withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld;
(iv) Trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained
from a person and privileged or confidential;
(v) Inter-agency or intra-agency memorandums or letters which would
not be available by law to a party other than an agency in litigation
with the agency;
(vi) Personnel and medical files and similar files the disclosure of
which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy;
(vii) Records or information compiled for law enforcement purposes,
but only to the extent that the production of such law enforcement
records or information (A) could reasonably be expected to interfere
with enforcement proceedings (see Sec. 1.2(c)(2); (B) would deprive a
person of a right to a fair trial or an impartial adjudication; (C)
could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted invasion of
personal privacy; (D) could reasonably be expected to disclose the
* * *
paragraph (a) of this section.
(4) Segregable portions of records. Portions of some records may be
denied leaving the remaining reasonably segregable portions which must
be released to the requester. These portions are released only when the
meaning is not distorted by deletion of the denied portions and when it
reasonably can be assumed that a skillful and knowledgeable person could
not reconstruct the deleted information. When a record is denied in
whole, the response advising the requester of that determination shall
specifically state that it is not reasonable to segregate portions of
the record for release.
(5) Application of exemptions. Even though an exemption described in
paragraph (c)(1) of this section may be fully applicable to a matter in
a particular case, a component of the Department of the Treasury may, if
not precluded by law, elect under the circumstances of that case not to
apply the exemption. The fact that the exemption is not applied by a
component in that particular case will have no precedential significance
in other cases, but is merely an indication that, in the particular case
involved, the component finds no compelling necessity for applying the
exemption.