[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 1.2 Information made available.
(a) General. Section 552 of Title 5 of the United States Code
provides for access to information and records developed or maintained
by Federal agencies. Generally, this section divides agency information
into three major categories and provides methods by which each category
is to be made available to the public. The three major categories, for
which the disclosure requirements of the components of the Department of
the Treasury are set forth in this subpart, are as follows:
[[Page 13]]
(1) Information required to be published in the Federal Register
(see Sec. 1.3 of this part);
(2) Information required to be made available for public inspection
and copying or, in the alternative, to be published and offered for sale
(see Sec. 1.4 of this part); and
(3) Information required to be made available to any member of the
public upon specific request (see Sec. 1.5 of this part). The provisions
of section 552 are intended to assure the right of the public to
information.
(b) Subject only to the exemptions set forth in Sec. 1.2(c), the
public generally or any member of the public shall be afforded access to
information or records in the possession of any component of the
Department of the Treasury. Such access shall be governed by the
regulations in this Subpart A and any regulations of a component
implementing or supplementing them.
(c) Exemptions--(1) In general. Under 5 U.S.C. 552(b), the
disclosure requirements of section 552(a) do not apply to certain
matters which are:
(i)(A) Specifically authorized under criteria established by an
Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of the national
defense or foreign policy and (B) are in fact properly classified
pursuant to such Executive order (See 31 CFR part 2);
(ii) Related solely to the internal personnel rules and practices of
an agency;
(iii) Specifically exempted from disclosure by statute (other, than
5 U.S.C. 552(b)): Provided, That such statute (A) requires that the
matters be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no
discretion on the issue, or (B) establishes particular criteria for
withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld;
(iv) Trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained
from a person and privileged or confidential;
(v) Inter-agency or intra-agency memorandums or letters which would
not be available by law to a party other than an agency in litigation
with the agency;
(vi) Personnel and medical files and similar files the disclosure of
which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy;
(vii) Records or information compiled for law enforcement purposes,
but only to the extent that the production of such law enforcement
records or information (A) could reasonably be expected to interfere
with enforcement proceedings (see Sec. 1.2(c)(2); (B) would deprive a
person of a right to a fair trial or an impartial adjudication; (C)
could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted invasion of
personal privacy; (D) could reasonably be expected to disclose the
identity of a confidential source including a State, local, or foreign
agency or authority or any private institution which furnished
information on a confidential basis, and, in the case of a record or
information compiled by criminal law enforcement authority in the course
of a criminal investigation or by an agency conducting a lawful national
security intelligence investigation, information furnished by a
confidential source; (E) would disclose techniques and procedures for
law enforcement investigations or prosecutions, or would disclose
guidelines for law enforcement investigations or prosecutions if such
disclosure could reasonably be expected to risk circumvention of the
law; or (F) could reasonably be expected to endanger the life or
physical safety of any individual.
(viii) Contained in or related to examination, operating or
condition reports prepared by, on behalf of, or for the use of an agency
responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial institutions;
or
(ix) Geological and geophysical information and data, including
maps, concerning wells.
(2)(i) Whenever a request is made which involves access to records
described in Sec. 1.2(c)(1)(vii)(A), and--
(A) The investigation or proceeding involves a possible violation of
criminal law; and
(B) There is a reason to believe that the subject of the
investigation or proceeding is not aware of its pendency, and disclosure
of the existence of the records could reasonably be expected to
interfere with enforcement proceedings, the agency may, during only such
time as that circumstance continues, treat the records as not subject to
the requirements of this section.
[[Page 14]]
(ii) Whenever informant records maintained by a criminal law
enforcement agency under an informant's name or personal identifier are
requested by a third party according to the informant's name or personal
identifier, the agency may treat the records as not subject to the
requirements of this section unless the informant's status as an
informant has been officially confirmed.
(iii) Whenever a request is made which involves access to records
maintained by the Federal Bureau of Investigation pertaining to foreign
intelligence or counterintelligence, or international terrorism, and the
existence of the records is classified information as provided in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the Bureau may, as long as the
existence of the records remains classified information, treat the
records as not subject to the requirements of this section.
(3) The exemptions set forth in paragraph (c)(1) of this section
apply to each of the three categories of information set forth in
paragraph (a) of this section.
(4) Segregable portions of records. Portions of some records may be
denied leaving the remaining reasonably segregable portions which must
be released to the requester. These portions are released only when the
* * *