[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1951.907 Notice of Loan Service Programs.
In those instances where the applicable notice is sent certified
mail, and the certified mail is not accepted by the borrower, the County
Supervisor will immediately send the documents from the certified mail
package to the borrower's last known address, first class mail. The
appropriate response time will commence 3 days following the date of
first class mailing.
(a) Notification of borrowers who file bankruptcy. The account will
be serviced in accordance with instructions from the Regional Office of
the General Counsel (OGC), and in accordance with Sec. 1962.47(a)(3) of
subpart A of part 1962 of this chapter.
(b) Notification of borrowers who have been discharged in bankruptcy
or who have plans confirmed by bankruptcy courts. If the borrower has
been discharged in bankruptcy or the borrower is operating under a
confirmed plan, the account will be serviced in accordance with
instructions from the Regional OGC and in accordance with Sec. 1962.47
(a) or (c) of subpart A of part 1962 of this chapter.
(c) Notification of borrowers that are 30 days late on the payments.
(1) A borrower who has failed to make all or a part of a payment which
is due for 30 or more calendar days after the due date, as listed on the
540 or 580 delinquency reports, will be sent exhibit A of this subpart
with attachments 1 and 2 within 15 days of receiving the report. If the
borrower submits attachment 2 with a complete application as described
in paragraph (f)(1) of this section, the application will be processed
in accordance with Sec. 1951.909 of this subpart. The borrower will not
be renotified when the account becomes 180 days delinquent. If the
borrower submits an incomplete application see paragraph (f) of this
section.
(2) If the borrower does not submit attachment 2 of exhibit A of
this subpart with a completed application within 60 days, the
application will not be processed. The borrower will be renotified when
180 days delinquent in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section.
(d) Notification of borrowers 180 days delinquent. Farmer Program
borrowers who are 180 days delinquent, as listed on the 540 or 580
delinquency report, will be sent exhibit A of this subpart with
attachments 1 and 2 within 15 days of receiving the report, by certified
mail, return receipt requested unless they are already being processed
for servicing in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section. If the
borrower submits an incomplete application see paragraph (f) of this
section for procedures on requesting additional information. Borrowers
who are 180 days delinquent and have also violated their loan agreements
with FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 will be
handled in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section. In addition to
the requirements set forth above, FmHA or its successor agency under
Public Law 103-354 County Supervisors will provide attachments 1 and 2
of exhibit A of this subpart to Farmer Program borrowers, as set forth
below:
(1) At the time an application is made for participation in an FmHA
or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 loan service program,
unless such application is the result of the notice provided to the
borrower in accordance with this section,
(2) On written request of any FP borrower, whether delinquent or
not, and
[[Page 139]]
(3) If a borrower has not previously received exhibit A and
attachments 1 and 2 of this subpart, such exhibit and attachments will
be provided before the earliest of:
(i) Initiating any FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law
103-354 liquidation action,
(ii) Accepting a voluntary conveyance of security, or the borrower
requesting permission to sell security,
(iii) Accelerating payments on the loan,
(iv) Repossessing the borrower's property,
(v) Foreclosing on property, or
(vi) Taking any other collection action,
(e) Notification of borrowers in non-monetary default or for
delinquent borrowers also in non-monetary default or when a prior or
junior lienholder is foreclosing and FmHA or its successor agency under
Public Law 103-354 is notified of the foreclosure. Farmer Program
borrowers who are in non-monetary default will be sent attachments 1, 3,
and 4 of exhibit A of this subpart by certified mail, return receipt
requested. If a case is in the hands of the U.S. Attorney, no loan
servicing action will be taken without the U.S. Attorney's concurrence
as set forth in Sec. 1962.49 of subpart A of part 1962 of this chapter.
If the borrower has filed bankruptcy, the account will be serviced in
accordance with instructions from OGC. Any servicing request will be
processed as indicated in Sec. 1951.909 of this subpart. The account
will not be liquidated until the borrower has the opportunity to appeal
any adverse decision. After any final FmHA or its successor agency under
Public Law 103-354 appeal decision, that does not result in a resolution
on the loan defaults, the account will be accelerated as set forth in
Sec. 1955.15 of subpart A of part 1955 of this chapter.
(f) Request for primary and preservation loan service programs. (1)
To request consideration for Primary and Preservation Loan Service
Programs FP borrowers who are sent exhibit A, with attachments 1 and 2
or attachments 1, 3, and 4 must complete and return attachment 2 or
attachment 4, as appropriate, to the FmHA or its successor agency under
Public Law 103-354 County Office within 60 days after receiving the
notices with the forms required by this paragraph for a completed
application. If the borrower submits an incomplete application within
the 60 days, the County Supervisor will immediately contact the borrower
to request any additional information needed for a complete application.
The County Supervisor will inform the borrower what information must be
submitted, and that it must be submitted within 60 days of the date the
borrower received the initial notices. The borrower also will be
* * *