[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1951.914 Servicing of accounts restructured under Primary Loan Service Programs.
(a) Servicing Shared Appreciation Agreements. (1) The County Office
will input, via the FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-
354 field office terminal system, an equity record. The County Office
will process
[[Page 178]]
this transaction in accordance with the provisions in the ADPS manual
and the information in exhibit D of this subpart, ``Shared Appreciation
Agreement.''
(2) The borrower's account will be credited with the amount of debt
written down.
(3) Six months prior to the end of the Shared Appreciation
Agreement, not to exceed 10 years, the Finance Office will notify the
County Supervisor of the expected final date of the recapture.
(4) The County Supervisor will establish a follow-up on Form FmHA or
its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 1905-1, ``Management
System Card--Individual,'' to review the County real estate records
every 24 months starting from the date of the Shared Appreciation
Agreement to determine if the borrower has sold the real estate property
covered by the agreement or transferred title to such property. The
results of the review will be recorded in the borrower's County office
case file.
(5) If the County Supervisor determines that the borrower has sold
the real estate or transferred title, an appraisal of the real estate
will be completed. If the appraisal indicates that there is a positive
value between the current market value at the time the Shared
Appreciation Agreement was signed and the current market value at the
time the borrower conveyed the real estate or transferred title, the
borrower will be notified in writing, certified mail, return receipt
requested, of the following:
(i) The amount of recapture due;
(ii) The date the recapture is due (not to exceed 30 days from the
date the Notice of Recapture Letter is received by the borrower);
(iii) Appeal rights as set forth in subpart B of part 1900 of this
chapter;
(iv) If the borrower disagrees with the FmHA or its successor agency
under Public Law 103-354 appraisal, the borrower may appeal the
appraisal. If the borrower appeals the current market appraisal, he/she
may request an independent appraisal. If the difference between the FmHA
or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 appraisal and
independent appraisal is not more than five percent, the borrower must
choose the appraisal to be used to process the request. The borrower
will select an appraiser from the list of FmHA or its successor agency
under Public Law 103-354 approved appraisers. The selection of the
appraiser must be made by the borrower within 15 days of the receipt of
the recapture due letter;
(v) Any appeal under this section will be concluded prior to any
further action by FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354;
and
(vi) If the borrower does not appeal within 30 days or does not pay
the amount, FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 will
proceed as set forth in Sec. 1951.907(e) of this subpart.
(b) Recapture under Shared Appreciation Agreements. Recapture of any
appreciation will take place at the end of the term of the agreement, or
sooner, if the following occurs:
(1) On the conveyance of the real estate security by the borrower;
however, transfer of title to the spouse of the borrower on the death of
such borrower, will not be treated by FmHA or its successor agency under
Public Law 103-354 as a conveyance. Recapture will take place if the
surviving spouse conveys the subject property, or at the end of the term
of the recapture agreement, whichever comes first;
(2) On the repayment of the loans;
(3) If the borrower/spouse ceases farming operations; or
(4) Five months prior to the end of the term of the Shared
Appreciation Agreement. The County Supervisor will inform the borrower
by letter of the following:
(i) The date the recapture is due;
(ii) The borrower must select an FmHA or its successor agency under
Public Law 103-354 approved appraiser from the list provided to
establish the current market value of the property subject to recapture;
(iii) The cost of such appraisal is to be shared equally by FmHA or
its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 and the borrower; and
(iv) The borrower must inform FmHA or its successor agency under
Public Law 103-354 of the appraiser selected within 15 days from the
date of the letter indicated in paragraph (a)(5)(iv) of this section.
[[Page 179]]
(c) Procedures for recapture at the end of Shared Appreciation
Agreement: (1) The borrower will be notified by certified mail, return
receipt requested, of the recapture amount due and payable. This
notification letter will also include the recapture calculations and
appeal rights. If the borrower cannot obtain satisfactory financing to
pay the recapture, the amount to be recaptured will be identified on a
new promissory note as a non-program loan at ineligible rates and terms.
If the borrower is financially capable of paying the recapture, as
determined by the FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354
County Committee and the payment is not made by the borrower within 180
days from the date due, the borrower's account will be treated as
delinquent and FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354
will send attachments 1 and 2 of exhibit A of this subpart. The FmHA or
its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 field office will input
via the field office terminal system the information to establish a
recapture receivable account in the Finance Office.
(2) The County Supervisor will issue Form FmHA or its successor
agency under Public Law 103-354 451.2. ``Schedule of Remittance,'' for
all the payments received under the recapture agreement. The following
should be recorded in the body of the form: ``Equity Receivable
Payment.''
(3) When the full amount of the shared appreciation and the
remaining FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354
* * *