[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1951.104 Procedures for FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354-initiated offset.
(a) The use of administrative offset will be initiated by giving
notice to the debtor of the intention to use administrative offset. Such
* * *
days after receipt of the notice in which to:
(1) Make a written submission pursuant to paragraph (a)(3) of this
section, or
(2) Request a meeting at which the borrower can make such a
submission and/or orally raise any matters relevant to the proposed use
of administrative offset to collect the amount owed, or
(3) Request immediate administrative appeal of the decision to use
administrative offset.
(c) When a debtor cannot, for a good reason, meet the time limits
set out in this section, FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law
103-354 can, in its discretion, extend the time.
(d) FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 Form
Letter 1951-C-1 will be used to give the notice required by this
section. Notice will be sent to the debtor, by certified mail, return
receipt requested, at the debtor's last known address. A duplicate copy
will be mailed to the debtor, on the same day, by ordinary mail. The
date of signing of the certified mail receipt will be used to compute
the periods for response or, if the certified mail receipt in not signed
and returned, the timeframe will commence with the tenth day after the
date on which the duplicate was sent.
(e) If the debtor responds by asking for a meeting, it will be
scheduled as set forth in subpart B of part 1900 of this chapter, and
the debtor will be promptly advised in writing of the date, time, and
place. If the response also asks to inspect and/or copy records, the
response will give the debtor an opportunity, within 10 working days
after receipt of the request, to inspect and/or copy those records. The
letter will explain where the records are and when the debtor can
inspect and/or copy them. The meeting will be scheduled not less than 10
working days after the date on which the debtor
[[Page 31]]
is allowed to inspect and/or copy his or her records. At the meeting the
debtor will be given an opportunity to present any evidence or arguments
as to why administrative offset should not be used.
(f) If the debtor asks to inspect and/or copy records, but does not
ask for a meeting, the debtor should, at the time of record inspection
and/or copying, again be offered a meeting so that he or she will have
an opportunity to discuss the contents of those records, or any other
relevant matter, before FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law
103-354 actually begins to use administrative offset. This offer may be
made orally and will be documented in the debtor's case file.
(g) Extreme hardship or unfairness to the debtor in using
administrative offset are matters that are within the discretion of the
FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 County Supervisor
or other decision-making official. The reasons for decisions on claims
of extreme hardship or unfairness will be documented in the debtor's
case file. Substantial medical expenses, or the lack of funds (other
than those to be offset) for essential family living expenses,
especially when the debtor's family includes dependent minor children,
are examples of situations in which a decision not to use administrative
offset may be justified. Extreme hardship exemptions are intended to be
limited to providing food, shelter and medical care for the borrower's
immediate family. In its discretion, FmHA or its successor agency under
Public Law 103-354 may, as a condition to declining to use
administrative offset because of extreme hardship or unfairness, require
the debtor to enter into a written agreement concerning payment of the
indebtedness and can require adequate security for such agreement.
(h) FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 will
respond promptly to all written or oral requests or presentations made
by debtors under this section. Decisions to be made after a meeting with
a debtor will be made promptly, and will be promptly communicated in
writing to the debtor. If a request not to use offset is denied, either
in response to a written submission or to matters raised at a meeting,
the letter communicating that decision will also advise the debtor of
his or her rights to administrative appeal. Other Federal agencies will
not be requested to offset amounts before FmHA or its successor agency
under Public Law 103-354 has mailed or hand delivered a letter to the
debtor communicating its decision in response to any matters raised at a
meeting or in response to a submission in writing.
(i) Decisions to use administrative offset are appealable under
subpart B of part 1900 of this chapter. If the debtor is an FmHA or its
successor agency under Public Law 103-354 borrower who has not had
another opportunity to appeal FmHA or its successor agency under Public
Law 103-354's determinations on the indebtedness itself, the appeal will
include consideration of any issues concerning the debt that the debtor
wishes to raise.
(j) Any borrower who had funds offset prior to December 1987, or who
on the effective date of this subsection is still subject to an
outstanding notice of offset (i.e., FmHA or its successor agency under
Public Law 103-354 Form Letter 1951-3 has been sent and not retracted as
of the effective date of this regulation) will be notified that he or
she will be permitted to request an administrative hearing in accordance
with the provisions of this regulation. The borrower may request a
hearing if the borrower believes the previous offset actions by FmHA or
its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 is contrary to this
Administrative offset regulation.
[55 FR 11006, Mar. 26, 1990, as amended at 55 FR 25820, June 25, 1990]