[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.1803 Intermediary determination and notice of amount of program reimbursement.
(a) General requirement. Upon receipt of a provider's cost report,
or amended cost report where permitted or required, the intermediary
must within a reasonable period of time (see
[[Page 90]]
Sec. 405.1835(b)), furnish the provider and other parties as appropriate
(see Sec. 405.1805) a written notice reflecting the intermediary's
determination of the total amount of reimbursement due the provider. The
intermediary must include the following information in the notice, as
appropriate:
(1) Reasonable cost. The notice must--
(i) Explain the intermediary's determination of total program
reimbursement due the provider on the basis of reasonable cost for the
reporting period covered by the cost report or amended cost report; and
(ii) Relate this determination to the provider's claimed total
program reimbursement due the provider for this period.
(2) Prospective payment. With respect to a hospital that receives
payments for inpatient hospital services under the prospective payment
system (see part 412 of this chapter), the intermediary must include in
the notice its determination of the total amount of the payments due the
hospital under that system for the cost reporting period covered by the
notice. The notice must explain (with appropriate use of the applicable
money amounts) any difference in the amount determined to be due, and
the amounts received by the hospital during the cost reporting period
covered by the notice.
(b) Requirements for intermediary notices. The intermediary must
include in each notice appropriate references to law, regulations, HCFA
Rulings, or program instructions to explain why the intermediary's
determination of the amount of program reimbursement for the period
differs from the amount the provider claimed. The notice must also
inform the provider of its right to an intermediary or Board hearing
(see Secs. 405.1809, 405.1811, 405.1815, 405.1835, and 405.1843) and
that the provider must request the hearing within 180 days after the
date of the notice.
(c) Use of notice as basis for recoupment of overpayments. The
intermediary's determination contained in its notice is the basis for
making the retroactive adjustment (required by Sec. 413.64(f) of this
chapter) to any program payments made to the provider during the period
to which the determination applies, including recoupment under
Sec. 405.373 from ongoing payments to the provider of any overpayments
to the provider identified in the determination. Recoupment is made
notwithstanding any request for hearing on the determination the
provider may make under Sec. 405.1811 or Sec. 405.1835.
[48 FR 39834, Sept. 1, 1983, as amended at 49 FR 322, Jan 3, 1984; 51 FR
34793, Sept. 30, 1986; 61 FR 63748, Dec. 2, 1996]