[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.732 Review of national coverage decisions (NCDs).
(a) General. (1) HCFA makes NCDs either granting, limiting, or
excluding Medicare coverage for a specific medical service, procedure or
device. NCDs are made under section 1862(a)(1) of the Act or other
applicable provisions of the Act. An NCD is binding on all Medicare
carriers, fiscal intermediaries, PROs, HMOs, CMPs, and HCPPs when
published in HCFA program manuals or the Federal Register.
(2) Under section 1869(b)(3) of the Act, only NCDs made under
section 1862(a)(1) of the Act are subject to the conditions of
paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section.
(b) Review by ALJ. (1) An ALJ may not disregard, set aside, or
otherwise review an NCD.
(2) An ALJ may review the facts of a particular case to determine
whether an NCD applies to a specific claim for benefits and, if so,
whether the NCD has been applied correctly to the claim.
(c) Review by Court. (1) A court's review of an NCD is limited to
whether the record is incomplete or otherwise lacks adequate information
to support the validity of the decision, unless the case has been
remanded to the Secretary to supplement the record regarding the NCD.
The court may not invalidate an NCD except upon review of the
supplemented record.
(2) A Federal court may not hold unlawful or set aside an NCD
because it was not issued in accordance with the notice and comment
procedures of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 553) or section
1871(b) of the Act.
(d) Remands--(1) Secretary's action. When a court remands an NCD
matter to the Secretary because the record in support of the NCD is
incomplete or otherwise lacks adequate information, the Secretary
remands the case to HCFA in order to supplement the record.
(2) Remand to HCFA. HCFA supplements the record with new or updated
evidence, including additional information from other sources, and may
issue a revised NCD.
(3) Final Actions. (i) The proceedings to supplement the record are
expedited.
(ii) When HCFA does not issue a revised NCD, it returns the
supplemented record to the court for review.
(iii) When HCFA issues a revised NCD, it forwards the case to an ALJ
who issues a new decision applying the revised NCD to the facts of the
claim(s) under consideration. The ALJ's decision is subject to DAB
review and, ultimately, judicial review.
[62 FR 25852, May 12, 1997]
[[Page 76]]