[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.378 Interest charges on overpayment and underpayments to providers, suppliers, and other entities.
(a) Basis and purpose. This section, which implements sections
1815(d) and 1833(j) of the common law and Act, and authority granted
* * *
(iv) The due date of a timely-filed cost report that indicates an
amount is due HCFA, and is not accompanied by payment in full. (If an
additional overpayment or underpayment is determined by the carrier or
intermediary, a final determination on the additional amount is made in
accordance with paragraphs (c)(1)(i), (c)(1)(ii), or (c)(1)(iii), of
this section.)
(v) With respect to a cost report that is not filed on time, the day
following the date the cost report was due (plus a single extension of
time not to exceed 30 days if granted for good cause), until the time as
a cost report is filed. (When the cost report is subsequently filed,
there is an additional determination as specified in paragraphs (c)(1)
(i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) of this section.)
(2) Except as required by any subsequent administrative or judicial
reversal, interest accrues from the date of final determination as
specified in this subsection.
(d) Rate of interest. (1) The interest rate on overpayments and
underpayments is the higher of--
(i) The rate as fixed by the Secretary of the Treasury after taking
into consideration private consumer rates of interest prevailing on the
date of final determination as defined in paragraph
[[Page 53]]
(c) of this section (this rate is published quarterly in the Federal
Register by the Department under 45 CFR 30.13(a)); or
(ii) The current value of funds rate (this rate is published
annually in the Federal Register by the Secretary of the Treasury,
subject to quarterly revisions).
(2) [Reserved]
(e) Accrual of interest. (1) If a cost report is filed that does not
indicate an amount is due HCFA but the intermediary makes a final
determination that an overpayment exists, or if a carrier makes a final
determination that an overpayment to a physician or supplier exists,
interest will accrue beginning with the date of such final
determination. Interest will continue to accrue during periods of
administrative and judicial appeal and until final disposition of the
claim.
(2)(i) If a cost report is filed and indicates that an amount is due
HCFA, interest on the amount due will accrue from the due date of the
cost report unless--
(A) Full payment on the amount due accompanies the cost report; or
(B) The provider and the intermediary agree in advance to liquidate
the overpayment through a reduction in interim payments over the next
30-day period.
(ii) If the intermediary determines an additional overpayment during
the cost settlement process, interest will accrue from the date of each
determination.
(iii) The interest rate on each of the final determinations of an
overpayment will be the rate of interest in effect on the date the
determination is made.
(3) In the case of a cost report that is not filed on time, interest
also will accrue on a determined overpayment from the day following the
due date of the report (plus a single extension of time not to exceed 30
days if granted for good cause, as specified in Sec. 413.24(f)) of this
chapter, to the time the cost report is filed.
(4) If an intermediary or a carrier makes a final determination that
an underpayment exists, interest to the provider or the supplier will
accrue from the date of notification of the underpayment.
(f) Waiver of interest charges. (1) When an intermediary or a
carrier makes a final determination that an overpayment or underpayment
exists, as specified in paragraphs (e)(1), (e)(2)(ii), and (e)(4)--
(i) Interest charges will be waived if the overpayment or
underpayment is completely liquidated within 30 days from the date of
the final determination.
(ii) HCFA may waive interest charges if it determines that the
administrative cost of collecting them exceeds the interest charges.
(2) Interest will not be waived for that period of time during which
the cost report was due but remained unfiled for more than 30 days, as
specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section.
(g) Rules applicable to partial payments. If an overpayment is
repaid in installments or recouped by withholding from several payments
due the provider or supplier of services--
(1) Each payment or recoupment will be applied first to accrued
interest and then to the principal; and
(2) After each payment or recoupment, interest will accrue on the
remaining unpaid balance.
(h) Exceptions to applicability. (1) The provisions of this section
do not apply to the time period for which interest is payable under
Sec. 413.64(j) of this chapter because the provider seeks judicial
review of a decision of the Provider Reimbursement Review Board, or a
subsequent reversal, affirmance, or modification of that decision by the
Administrator. Prior to that time, until the provider seeks judicial
review, interest accrues at the rate specified in this section on
outstanding unpaid balances resulting from final determinations as
defined in paragraph (c) of this section.
(2) If an overpayment or an underpayment determination is reversed
administratively or judicially, and the reversal is no longer subject to
appeal, appropriate adjustments will be made with respect to the
overpayment or underpayment and the amount of interest charged.
[[Page 54]]
(i) Nonallowable cost. As specified in Secs. 412.113 and 413.153 of
this chapter, interest accrued on overpayments and interest on funds
borrowed specifically to repay overpayments are not considered allowable
costs, up to the amount of the overpayment, unless the provider had made
a prior commitment to borrow funds for other purposes (for example,
capital improvements).
(See Sec. 413.153(a)(2) of this chapter for exceptions based on
administrative or judicial reversal.)
[47 FR 54814, Dec. 6, 1982, as amended at 49 FR 36102, Sept. 14, 1984;
49 FR 44472, Nov. 7, 1984; 51 FR 34792, Sept. 30, 1986; 56 FR 31336,
* * *