[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.371 Suspension, offset, and recoupment of Medicare payments to providers and suppliers of services.
(a) General. Medicare payments to providers and suppliers, as
authorized under this subchapter (excluding payments to beneficiaries),
may be--
(1) Suspended, in whole or in part, by HCFA, an intermediary, or a
carrier if HCFA, the intermediary, or the carrier possesses reliable
information that an overpayment or fraud or willful misrepresentation
exists or that the payments to be made may not be correct, although
additional evidence may be needed for a determination; or
[[Page 47]]
(2) Offset or recouped, in whole or in part, by an intermediary or a
carrier if the intermediary, carrier, or HCFA has determined that the
provider or supplier to whom payments are to be made has been overpaid.
(b) Steps necessary for suspension of payment, offset, and
recoupment. Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, HCFA,
the intermediary, or carrier suspends payments only after it has
complied with the procedural requirements set forth at Sec. 405.372. The
intermediary or carrier offsets or recoups payments only after it has
complied with the procedural requirements set forth at Sec. 405.373.
(c) Suspension of payment in the case of unfiled cost reports. If a
provider has failed to timely file an acceptable cost report, payment to
the provider is immediately suspended until a cost report is filed and
determined by the intermediary to be acceptable. In the case of an
unfiled cost report, the provisions of Sec. 405.372 do not apply. (See
Sec. 405.372(a)(2) concerning failure to furnish other information.)
[61 FR 63746, Dec. 2, 1996]