[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.504 Determining prevailing charges.
(a) Ranges of charges. (1) In the case of physicians' services
furnished beginning January 1, 1987, the prevailing charges for a
nonparticipating physician as defined in this paragraph will be no
* * *
criterion. The allowance or reduction of an increase in a prevailing
charge for any individual medical item or service may affect the
allowance or reduction of an increase in the prevailing charges for
other items or services if, for example, the limit on the prevailing
charge is estimated, or if the prevailing charges for more than one item
or service are established through the use of a relative value schedule
and dollar conversion factors.
(b) Variation in range of prevailing charges. The range of
prevailing charges in a locality may be different for physicians or
other persons who engage in a specialty practice or service than for
others. Existing differentials in the level of charges between different
kinds of practice or service could, in some localities, lead to the
development of more than one range of prevailing charges for application
by the carrier in its determinations of reasonable charges. Carrier
decisions in this respect should be responsive to the existing patterns
of charges by physicians and other persons who render covered services,
and should establish differentials in the levels of charges between
different kinds of practice or service only where in accord with such
patterns.
(c) Re-evaluation and adjustment of prevailing charges.
Determinations of prevailing charges by the carrier are to be re-
evaluated and adjusted from time to time on the basis of factual
information about the charges made by physicians and other persons to
the public in general. This information should be obtained from all
possible sources including a carrier's experience with its own programs
as well as with the supplementary medical insurance program.
(d) Computation and issuance of the MEI after CY 1992--(1) For
update years after CY 1992, the MEI is a physician input price index, in
which the annual percent changes for the direct-labor price components
are adjusted by an annual percent change in a 10-year
[[Page 63]]
moving average index of labor productivity in the nonfarm business
sector.
(2) The MEI is constructed, using as a base year, CY 1989 weights
* * *