[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 401.133 Availability of official reports on providers and suppliers of services, State agencies, intermediaries, and carriers under Medicare.
Except as otherwise provided for in Sec. 488.325 of this chapter for
SNFs, the following must be made available to the public under the
conditions specified:
(a) Statements of deficiencies and survey reports on providers of
services prepared by State agencies. (1) Statements of deficiencies
based upon official survey reports prepared after January 31, 1973, by a
State agency pursuant to its agreement entered into under section 1864
of the Social Security Act and furnished to HCFA, which relate to a
State agency's findings on the compliance of a health care institution
or facility with the applicable provisions in section 1861 of the Act
and with the regulations, promulgated pursuant to those provisions,
dealing with health and safety of patients in those institutions and
facilities; and (2) State agency survey reports. The statement of
deficiencies or report and any pertinent written statements furnished by
the institution or facility on the statement of deficiencies shall be
disclosed within 90 days following the completion of the survey by the
State agency, but not to exceed 30 days following the receipt of the
report by HCFA. (See Sec. 401.130(b)(17)) for places where statements of
deficiencies, reports, and pertinent written statements will be
available.)
(b) HCFA reports on providers of services. Upon request in writing,
official reports and other formal evaluations (including followup
reviews), excluding references to internal tolerance rules and practices
contained therein, internal working papers or other informal memoranda,
prepared and completed after January 31, 1973, which relate to the
performance of providers of services under Medicare: Provided, That no
[[Page 15]]
information identifying individual patients, physicians, or other
practitioners, or other individuals shall be disclosed under this
paragraph. Those reports and other evaluations shall be disclosed within
30 days following the final preparation thereof by HCFA during which
time the providers of services shall be afforded a reasonable
opportunity to offer comments, and there shall be disclosed with those
reports and evaluations any pertinent written statements furnished HCFA
by those providers on those reports and evaluations.
(c) Contractor performance review reports. Upon request in writing,
official contractor performance review reports and other formal
evaluations (including followup reviews), excluding references to
internal tolerance rules and practices contained therein, internal
working papers or other informal memoranda, prepared and completed after
January 31, 1973, which relate to the evaluation of the performance of
(1) intermediaries and carriers under their agreements entered into
pursuant to sections 1816 and 1842 of the Social Security Act and (2)
State agencies under their agreements entered into pursuant to section
1864 of the Act (including comparative evaluations of the performance of
those intermediaries, carriers, and State agencies). The latest Contract
Performance Review Report pertaining to a particular intermediary or
carrier, prepared prior to February 1, 1973, may also be disclosed to
any person upon request in writing. Those reports and evaluations shall
be disclosed within 30 days following their final preparation by HCFA
(or 30 days following the request therefor, in the case of the contract
performance review report prepared prior to February 1, 1973), during
which time those intermediaries, carriers, and State agencies, as the
case may be, shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to offer
comments, and there shall be disclosed with those reports and
evaluations any pertinent written statements furnished HCFA by those
intermediaries, carriers, on State agencies or those reports and
evaluations.
(d) Accreditation surveys. Upon written request, HCFA will release
the accreditation survey and related information from an accreditation
organization meeting the requirements of Sec. 488.5, Sec. 488.6 or
Sec. 493.506 of this chapter to the extent the survey and information
relate to an enforcement action taken (for example, denial of payment
for new admission, civil money penalties, temporary management and
termination) by HCFA;
(e) Upon written request, HCFA will release the accreditation survey
of any home health agency.
[46 FR 55696, Nov. 12, 1981; 46 FR 59249, Dec. 4, 1981, as amended at 58
FR 61838, Nov. 23, 1993; 59 FR 56232, Nov. 10, 1994]