[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.704 Actions which are initial determinations.
(a) Applications and entitlement of individuals. An initial
determination with respect to an individual includes the following--
(1) A determination with respect to entitlement to hospital
insurance or supplementary medical insurance;
(2) A disallowance of an individual's application for entitlement to
hospital or supplementary medical insurance, if the individual fails to
submit evidence requested by SSA to support the application. (SSA will
specify in the initial determination the conditions of entitlement that
the applicant failed to establish by not submitting the requested
evidence);
(3) A denial of a request for withdrawal of an application for
hospital or supplementary medical insurance;
(4) A denial of a request for cancellation of a ``request for
withdrawal''; and
(5) A determination as to whether an individual, previously
determined to be entitled to hospital or supplementary medical
insurance, is no longer entitled to such benefits, including a
determination based on nonpayment of premiums.
(b) Requests for payment by or on behalf of individuals. An initial
determination with respect to an individual includes any determination
made on the basis of a request for payment by or on behalf of the
individual under part A of Medicare, including a determination with
respect to:
(1) The coverage of items and services furnished;
(2) The amount of an applicable deductible;
(3) The application of the coinsurance feature;
(4) The number of days of inpatient hospital benefits utilized
during a spell of illness or for purposes of the inpatient psychiatric
hospital 190-day lifetime maximum;
(5) The number of days of the 60-day lifetime reserve utilized for
inpatient hospital coverage;
(6) The number of days of posthospital extended care benefits
utilized;
(7) The number of home health visits utilized;
(8) The physician certification requirement;
(9) The request for payment requirement;
(10) The beginning and ending of a spell of illness, including a
determination made under the presumptions established under
Sec. 409.60(c)(2) of this chapter, as specified in Sec. 409.60(c)(4) of
this chapter.
(11) The medical necessity of services (See parts 466 and 473 of
this chapter for provisions pertaining to initial and reconsidered
determinations made by a PRO);
[[Page 71]]
(12) When services are excluded from coverage as custodial care
(Sec. 411.15(g)) or as not reasonable and necessary (Sec. 411.15(k)),
whether the individual or the provider of services who furnished the
services, or both, knew or could reasonably have been expected to know
that the services were excluded from coverage (see Sec. 411.402);
(13) Any other issues having a present or potential effect on the
amount of benefits to be paid under part A of Medicare, including a
determination as to whether there has been an overpayment or
underpayment of benefits paid under part A, and if so, the amount
thereof; and
(14) Whether a waiver of adjustment or recovery under sections 1870
(b) and (c) of the Act is appropriate when an overpayment of hospital
insurance benefits or supplementary medical insurance benefits
(including a payment under section 1814(e) of the Act) has been made
with respect to an individual.
(c) Initial determination with respect to a provider of services. An
initial determination with respect to a provider of services shall be a
determination made on the basis of a request for payment filed by the
provider under part A of Medicare on behalf of an individual who was
furnished items or services by the provider, but only if the
determination involves the following:
(1) A finding by the intermediary that such items or services are
not covered by reason of Sec. 411.15(g) or Sec. 411.15(k); and
(2) A finding by the intermediary that either such individual or
such provider of services, or both, knew or could reasonably have been
expected to know that such items or services were excluded from coverage
under the program.
[55 FR 11020, Mar. 26, 1990]