[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.378 Interest charges on overpayment and underpayments to providers, suppliers, and other entities.
(a) Basis and purpose. This section, which implements sections
1815(d) and 1833(j) of the common law and Act, and authority granted
under the Federal Claims Collection Act, provides for the charging and
payment of interest on overpayments and underpayments to Medicare
providers, suppliers, HMOs, competitive medical plans (CMPs), and health
care prepayment plans (HCPPs).
(b) Basic rules. (1) HCFA will charge interest on overpayments, and
pay interest on underpayments, to providers and suppliers of services
(including physicians and other practitioners), except as specified in
paragraphs (f) and (h) of this section.
(2) Interest will accrue from the date of the final determination as
defined in paragraph (c) of this section, and will either be charged on
the overpayment balance or paid on the underpayment balance for each 30-
day period that payment is delayed. (Periods of less than 30 days will
be treated as a full 30-day period, and the 30-day interest charge will
be applied to any balance.)
(c) Definition of final determination. (1) For purposes of this
section, any of the following constitutes a final determination:
(i) A Notice of Amount of Program Reimbursement (NPR) is issued, as
discussed in Secs. 405.1803, 417.576, and 417.810, and either--
(A) A written demand for payment is made; or
(B) A written determination of an underpayment is made by the
intermediary after a cost report is filed.
(ii) In cases in which an NPR is not used as a notice of
determination (that is, primarily under part B), one of the following
determinations is issued--
(A) A written determination that an overpayment exists and a written
demand for payment;
(B) A written determination of an underpayment; or
(C) An Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) decision that reduces the
amount of an overpayment below the amount that HCFA has already
collected.
(iii) Other examples of cases in which an NPR is not used are
carrier reasonable charge determinations under subpart E of this part,
interim cost settlements made for HMOs, CMPs, and HCPPs under
Secs. 417.574 and 417.810(e) of this chapter, and initial retroactive
adjustment determinations under Sec. 413.64(f)(2) of this chapter. In
the case of interim cost settlements and initial retroactive adjustment
determinations, if the debtor does not dispute the adjustment
determination within the timeframe designated in the notice of the
determination (generally at least 15 days), a final determination is
deemed to have been made. If the provider or supplier does dispute
portions of the determination, a final determination is deemed to have
been made on those portions when the intermediary issues a new
determination in response to the dispute.
(iv) The due date of a timely-filed cost report that indicates an
amount is due HCFA, and is not accompanied by payment in full. (If an
additional overpayment or underpayment is determined by the carrier or
intermediary, a final determination on the additional amount is made in
accordance with paragraphs (c)(1)(i), (c)(1)(ii), or (c)(1)(iii), of
this section.)
(v) With respect to a cost report that is not filed on time, the day
following the date the cost report was due (plus a single extension of
time not to exceed 30 days if granted for good cause), until the time as
a cost report is filed. (When the cost report is subsequently filed,
* * *