[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 403.512 Administration.
(a) General. Administration of grants will be in accordance with the
provisions of this subpart, 45 CFR part 92 (``Uniform Administrative
Requirements for Grants and Cooperative Agreements to State and Local
Governments''), 45 CFR 74.4, the terms of the solicitation, and the
terms of the notice of grant award. Except for the minimum funding
levels established by Sec. 403.504(b)(1), in the event of conflict
between a provision of the notice of grant award, any provision of the
solicitation, or of any regulation enumerated in 45 CFR 74.4 or in part
92, the terms of the notice of grant award control.
(b) Notice. HCFA provides notice to each applicant regarding HCFA's
decision on an application for grant funding under Sec. 403.504.
(c) Appeal. Any applicant for a grant under this subpart has the
right to appeal HCFA's determination regarding its application. Appeal
procedures are governed by the regulations at 45 CFR part 16 (Procedures
of the Departmental Grant Appeals Board).
[[Page 39]]
SUBCHAPTER B--MEDICARE PROGRAM
PART 405--FEDERAL HEALTH INSURANCE FOR THE AGED AND DISABLED--Table of Contents
Subpart A--[Reserved]
Subpart B--Medical Services Coverage Decisions That Relate to Health
Care Technology
Sec.