[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.801 Part B appeals--general description.
(a) The Medicare carrier makes an initial determination when a
request for payment for Part B benefits is submitted. If an individual
beneficiary is dissatisfied with the initial determination, he or she
may request, and the carrier will perform, a review of the claim.
Following the carrier's review determination, the beneficiary may obtain
a carrier hearing if the amount remaining in controversy is at least
$100. The beneficiary is also entitled to a carrier hearing without the
benefit of a review determination when the initial request for payment
is not being acted upon with reasonable promptness (as defined in
Sec. 405.802). Following the carrier hearing, the beneficiary may obtain
a hearing before an ALJ if the amount remaining in controversy is at
least $500. If the beneficiary is dissatisfied with the decision of the
ALJ, he or she may request the Departmental Appeals Board (DAB) to
review the case. Following the action of the DAB, the beneficiary may
file suit in Federal district court if the amount remaining in
controversy is at least $1,000.
(b) The rights of a beneficiary under paragraph (a) of this section
to appeal the carrier's initial determination are granted also to--
(1) A physician or supplier that furnishes services to a beneficiary
and that accepts an assignment from the beneficiary, or
(2) A physician who meets the conditions of section 1842(l)(1)(A) of
the Act pertaining to refund requirements for nonparticipating
physicians who have not taken assignment on the claim(s) at issue.
(c) Procedures governing the determinations by SSA as to whether an
individual has met basic Part B entitlement requirements are covered in
subpart G of this part and 20 CFR part 404, subpart J. Subparts J and R
of 20 CFR part 404 are also applicable to ALJ, DAB, and judicial review
conducted under subpart H, except to the extent that specific provisions
are contained in this subpart.
[62 FR 25853, May 12, 1997]