[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.517 Payment for drugs that are not paid on a cost or prospective payment basis.
(a) Applicability. Payment for a drug that is not paid on a cost or
prospective payment basis is determined by the standard methodology
described in paragraph (b) of this section. Examples of when this
procedure applies includes a drug furnished incident to a physician's
service and a drug furnished by an independent dialysis facility that is
not included in the ESRD composite rate set forth in Sec. 413.170(c) of
this chapter.
(b) Methodology. Payment for a drug described in paragraph (a) of
this section is based on the lower of the estimated acquisition cost or
the national average wholesale price of the drug. The estimated
acquisition cost is determined based on surveys of the actual invoice
prices paid for the drug. In calculating the estimated acquisition cost
of a drug, the carrier may consider factors such as inventory, waste,
and spoilage.
(c) Multiple-Source drugs. For multiple-source drugs, payment is
based on the lower of the estimated acquisition cost described in
paragraph (b) of this section or the wholesale price that, for this
purpose, is defined as the median price for all sources of the generic
form of the drug.
[56 FR 59621, Nov. 25, 1991]