[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.370 Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart, the following definitions apply:
Offset. The recovery by Medicare of a non-Medicare debt by reducing
present or future Medicare payments and applying the amount withheld to
the indebtedness. (Examples are Public Health Service debts or Medicaid
debts recovered by HCFA).
Recoupment. The recovery by Medicare of any outstanding Medicare
debt by reducing present or future Medicare payments and applying the
amount withheld to the indebtedness.
Suspension of payment. The withholding of payment by an intermediary
or carrier from a provider or supplier of an approved Medicare payment
amount before a determination of the amount of the overpayment exists.
[61 FR 63745, Dec. 2, 1996]