[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.355 Waiver of adjustment or recovery.
(a) The provisions of Sec. 405.352 may not be applied and there may
be no adjustment or recovery of an incorrect payment (i.e., a payment
made under Sec. 405.350(a) or Sec. 405.350(b)) in any case where such
incorrect payment has been made with respect to an individual who is
without fault, or where such adjustment or recovery would be made by
decreasing payments to which another person who is without fault is
entitled as provided in section 1870(b) of the Act where such adjustment
or recovery would defeat the purpose of title II or title XVIII of the
Act or would be against equity and good conscience. (See 20 CFR 404.509
and 404.512.)
(b) Adjustment or recovery of an incorrect payment (or only such
part of an incorrect payment as may be determined to be inconsistent
with the purposes of Title XVIII of the Act) against an individual who
is without fault shall be deemed to be against equity and
[[Page 46]]
good conscience if the determination that such payment was incorrect was
made subsequent to the third year following the year in which notice of
such payment was sent to such individual. (See Secs. 405.330-405.332 for
conditions under which payment may be made for items or services
furnished after October 30, 1972 which are noncovered by reasons of