[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.375 Time limits for, and notification of, administrative determination after receipt of rebuttal statement.
(a) Submission and disposition of evidence. If the provider or
supplier submits a statement, under Sec. 405.374, as to why a suspension
of payment, offset, or recoupment should not be put into effect, or,
under Sec. 405.372(b)(2), why a suspension should be terminated, HCFA,
the intermediary, or carrier must within 15 days, from the date the
statement is received, consider the statement (including any pertinent
evidence submitted), together with any other material bearing upon the
case, and determine whether the facts justify the suspension, offset, or
recoupment or, if already initiated, justify the termination of the
suspension, offset, or recoupment. Suspension, offset, or recoupment is
not delayed beyond the date stated in the notice in order to review the
statement.
(b) Notification of determination. The intermediary or carrier must
send written notice of the determination made under paragraph (a) of
this section to the provider or supplier. The notice must--
(1) In the case of offset or recoupment, contain rationale for the
determination; and
(2) In the case of suspension of payment, contain specific findings
on the conditions upon which the suspension is initiated, continued, or
removed and an explanatory statement of the determination.
(c) Determination is not appealable. A determination made under
paragraph (a) of this section is not an initial determination and is not
appealable.
[61 FR 63747, Dec. 2, 1996]