[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.821 Request for carrier hearing.
(a) A request for a carrier hearing is any clear expression in
writing by a claimant asking for a hearing to adjudicate a claim when
not acted upon with reasonable promptness or by a party to a review
determination who states, in effect, that he or she is dissatisfied with
the carrier's review determination and wants further opportunity to
appeal the matter to the carrier.
(b) The hearing request must be filed at an office of the carrier or
at an office of SSA or HCFA.
(c) Except when a carrier hearing is held because the carrier did
not act upon a claim with reasonable promptness, a party to the review
determination may request a carrier hearing within six months after the
date of the notice of the review determination. The carrier may, upon
request by the party affected, extend the period for filing the request
for hearing.
[59 FR 12183, Mar. 16, 1994, as amended at 62 FR 25855, May 12, 1997]