[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.832 Dismissal of request for carrier hearing.
(a) By application of party. With the approval of the hearing
officer, a request for a hearing may be withdrawn or dismissed at any
time prior to the mailing of notice of the decision upon the application
of the party or parties filing the request for such hearing. A party may
request a dismissal by filing a written notice of such request with
[[Page 84]]
the carrier, the hearing officer or orally stating such request at the
hearing. The dismissal of a request for hearing shall be binding unless
vacated (see paragraph (d) of this section).
(b) Dismissal by abandonment of party. A hearing officer may dismiss
a request for hearing upon abandonment by the party or parties who filed
the request. A party shall be deemed to have abandoned a request for
hearing, other than where personal appearance is waived in accordance
with Sec. 405.831, if neither the party nor his representative appears
at the time and place fixed for the hearing and within 10 days after the
mailing of a notice to him by the hearing officer to show cause, such
party does not show good and sufficient cause for such failure to appear
and failure to notify the hearing officer prior to the time fixed for
hearing that he cannot appear.
(c) Dismissal for cause. The hearing officer may, on his own motion,
dismiss a hearing request, either entirely or as to any stated issue,
under either of the following circumstances:
(1) Where the party requesting a hearing is not a proper party under
Sec. 405.822 or does not otherwise have a right to a hearing under
section 1842(b)(3)(C) of the Act; or
(2) Where the party who filed the hearing request dies and there is
no information before the hearing officer showing that an individual who
is not a party may be prejudiced by the carrier's determination.
(d) Dismissal without prejudice. The hearing officer may on his own
motion dismiss without prejudice a hearing request where the amount in
controversy is less than $100.
(e) Vacation of dismissal. A hearing officer may, on request of a
party and for good and sufficient cause shown, vacate any dismissal of a
request for hearing at any time within 6 months from the date of mailing
notice of the dismissal to the party requesting the hearing at his last
known address.
[32 FR 18028, Dec. 16, 1967, as amended at 39 FR 12098, Apr. 3, 1974.
Redesignated at 42 FR 52826, Sept. 30, 1977, as amended at 59 FR 12183,
Mar. 16, 1994; 62 FR 25855, May 12, 1997]