[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.1841 Time, place, form, and content of request for Board hearing.
(a) General requirements. (1) The request for a Board hearing must
be filed in writing with the Board within 180 days of the date the
notice of the intermediary's determination was mailed to the provider
or, where notice
[[Page 95]]
of the determination was not timely rendered, within 180 days after the
expiration of the period specified in Sec. 405.1835(c). Such request for
Board hearing must identify the aspects of the determination with which
the provider is dissatisfied, explain why the provider believes the
determination is incorrect in such particulars, and be accompanied by
any documenting evidence the provider considers necessary to support its
position. Prior to the commencement of the hearing proceedings, the
provider may identify in writing additional aspects of the
intermediary's determination with which it is dissatisfied and furnish
any documentary evidence in support thereof.
(2) Effective April 20, 1983, any request for a Board hearing by
providers that are under common ownership or control (see Sec. 413.17 of
this chapter) must be brought by the providers as a group appeal (see
Sec. 405.1837(b)) with respect to any matters at issue involving a
question of fact or of interpretation of law, regulations, or HCFA
Rulings common to the providers and for which the amount in controversy
is $50,000 or more in the aggregate. If a group appeal is filed, the
provider seeking the appeal must be separately identified in the request
for hearing, which must be prepared and filed consistently with the
requirements of paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(b) Extension of time limit for good cause. A request for a Board
hearing filed after the time limit prescribed in paragraph (a) of this
section shall be dismissed by the Board, except that for good cause
shown, the time limit may be extended. However, no such extension shall
be granted by the Board if such request is filed more than 3 years after
the date the notice of the intermediary's determination is mailed to the
provider.
[48 FR 39836, Sept. 1, 1983, as amended at 51 FR 34793, Sept. 30, 1986]