[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.1839 Amount in controversy.
(a) Single appeals. The $1,000 amount in controversy required under
Sec. 405.1809 for an intermediary hearing and the $10,000 amount in
controversy required under Sec. 405.1835 for a Board hearing is, as
applicable to the matters for which the provider has requested a
hearing, the combined total of the amounts computed as follows:
(1) Providers under prospective payment. For providers that are paid
under the prospective payment system, by deducting--
(i) The total of the payment due the provider on other than a
reasonable cost basis under the prospective payment system from the
total amount that would be payable after a recomputation that takes into
account any exclusion, exception, adjustment, or additional payment
denied the provider under part 412 of this chapter, as applicable;
(ii) The total of the payment due the provider on a reasonable cost
basis under the prospective payment system from the total reimbursable
costs claimed by the provider; and
(iii) The adjusted total reimbursable costs due the provider on a
reasonable cost basis under other than the prospective payment system
from the total reimbursable costs claimed by the provider.
(2) Providers not under prospective payment. For providers that are
not paid under the prospective payment system, by deducting the adjusted
total reimbursable program costs due the provider on a reasonable cost
basis from the total reimbursable costs claimed by the provider.
(b) Group appeals. The $50,000 amount in controversy required under
Sec. 405.1837 for group appeals to the Board is, as applicable to the
common matters for which the group of providers have requested a
hearing, the combined total of the amounts computed as follows:
(1) Providers under prospective payment. For providers that are paid
under the prospective payment system, by deducting--
(i) The total of the payment due the providers (in the aggregate) on
other than a reasonable cost basis under the prospective payment system
from the total amount that would be payable to the providers (in the
aggregate) after a recomputation that takes into account any applicable
exception, exclusion, adjustment, or additional payment denied the
providers under part 412 of this chapter.
(ii) The total of the payment due the providers (in the aggregate)
on a reasonable cost basis under the prospective payment system from the
total reimbursable costs claimed in the aggregate by the providers; and
(iii) The adjusted total reimbursable costs due the providers (in
the aggregate) on a reasonable cost basis under other than the
prospective payment system from the total reimbursable costs claimed in
the aggregate by the providers.
(2) Providers not under prospective payment. For providers that are
not paid under the prospective payment system, by deducting the adjusted
total reimbursable program costs due the providers (in the aggregate) on
a reasonable cost basis from the total reimbursable costs claimed in the
aggregate by the providers.
[49 FR 323, Jan. 3, 1984]