[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 400.202 Definitions specific to Medicare.
As used in connection with the Medicare program, unless the context
indicates otherwise--
Beneficiary means a person who is entitled to Medicare benefits.
Carrier means an entity that has a contract with HCFA to determine
and make Medicare payments for Part B benefits payable on a charge basis
and to perform other related functions.
Critical access hospital (CAH) means a facility designated by HFCA
as meeting the applicable requirements of section 1820 of the Act and of
subpart F of part 485 of this chapter.
Entitled means that an individual meets all the requirements for
Medicare benefits.
Essential access community hospital (EACH) means a hospital
designated by HCFA as meeting the applicable requirements of section
1820 of the Act and of subpart G of part 412 of this chapter, as in
effect on September 30, 1997.
GME stands for graduate medical education.
Hospital insurance benefits means payments on behalf of, and in rare
circumstances directly to, an entitled individual for services that are
covered under Part A of title XVIII of the Act.
Intermediary means an entity that has a contract with HCFA to
determine and make Medicare payments for Part A or Part B benefits
payable on a cost basis and to perform other related functions.
Medicare Part A means the hospital insurance program authorized
under Part A of title XVIII of the Act.
Medicare Part B means the supplementary medical insurance program
authorized under Part B of title XVIII of the Act.
Payment on an assignment-related basis means payment for Part B
services--
(1) To a physician or other supplier that accepts assignment from
the beneficiary, in accordance with Sec. 424.55 or Sec. 424.56 of this
chapter;
(2) To a physician or other supplier after the beneficiary's death,
in accordance with Sec. 424.64(c)(1) of this chapter; or
(3) To an entity that pays the physician or other supplier under a
health benefit plan, in accordance with Sec. 424.66 of this chapter.
Provider means a hospital, a CAH, a skilled nursing facility, a
comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility,
[[Page 7]]
a home health agency, or a hospice that has in effect an agreement to
participate in Medicare, or a clinic, a rehabilitation agency, or a
public health agency that has in effect a similar agreement but only to
furnish outpatient physical therapy or speech pathology services, or a
community mental health center that has in effect a similar agreement
but only to furnish partial hospitalization services.
Railroad retirement benefits means monthly benefits payable to
individuals under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 (45 U.S.C.
beginning at section 231).
Services means medical care or services and items, such as medical
diagnosis and treatment, drugs and biologicals, supplies, appliances,
and equipment, medical social services, and use of hospital, CAH, or SNF
facilities.
Supplementary medical insurance benefits means payment to or on
behalf of an entitled individual for services covered under Part B of
title XVIII of the Act.
Supplier means a physician or other practitioner, or an entity other
than a provider, that furnishes health care services under Medicare.
[48 FR 12534, Mar. 25, 1983, as amended at 48 FR 56024, Dec. 16, 1983;
49 FR 3658, Jan. 30, 1984; 51 FR 43197, Dec. 1, 1986; 52 FR 27764, July
23, 1987; 55 FR 24567, June 18, 1990; 56 FR 8852, Mar. 1, 1991; 58 FR
30666, May 26, 1993; 59 FR 6576, Feb. 11, 1994; 60 FR 63175, Dec. 8,
1995; 62 FR 46025, Aug. 29, 1997]