[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.874 Appeals of carrier decisions that supplier standards are not met.
(a) An entity serving as a National Supplier Clearinghouse must act
promptly to determine if any entity submitting a request for a billing
number as a Medicare supplier of part B items meets the standards set
forth in part 424. Effective July 1, 1993, the National Supplier
Clearinghouse must accept, reject or request additional information
within 15 days of the receipt of an enrollment application.
(b) If the National Supplier Clearinghouse disallows an entity's
request for a billing number or revokes, with the concurrence of HCFA,
an entity's billing number, the National Supplier Clearinghouse notifies
the entity by certified mail. Revocation is effective 15 days after the
National Supplier Clearinghouse mails notice of its determination. The
carrier disallows payment for items furnished by the supplier beginning
with that effective date. The notice must inform the entity of the
reason for the rejection or revocation, its right to appeal, the date by
which it must file that appeal (90 days after the postmark of the
notice) and the address to which the appeal must be sent in writing.
(c) A fair hearing officer not involved in the original
determination to disallow an entity's request for a billing number, or
to revoke an entity's billing number, must schedule a hearing to be held
within one week of receipt of an appeal, or later at the request of the
entity. Both the entity and carrier may offer evidence. The hearing
officer issues notice of his/her decision within 2 weeks of the hearing.
The notice is sent by certified letter to HCFA, the carrier, and the
appealing entity. This notice must include information about the
supplier's further right to appeal, the carrier's right to appeal, the
date by which the appeal must be filed (90 days after the postmark of
the notice) and the address to which the appeals must be sent in
writing. Either the carrier or entity may appeal the hearings officer's
decision to HCFA.
(d) A HCFA official, designated by the Administrator of HCFA, must
make an appeal decision based on the evidence presented to the fair
hearing officer and his or her decision. The
[[Page 88]]
HCFA official requests any additional information he or she deems
necessary from either the carrier or the entity within two weeks of
receipt by the HCFA of the appeal. Notice of the HCFA official's
decision--
(1) Is issued within two weeks of when the last information is
received is received by the HCFA official, or four weeks of when the
information is requested, whichever is shorter, unless the party
appealing the fair hearing decision requests a delay;
(2) Is sent by the HCFA official by certified mail to both the
carrier and the entity; and
(3) Contains information on any further appeals the entity and
carrier may have.
(e) A billing number is not issued, or remains revoked, and payment
is not made, for items or services furnished by any entity which a
carrier determines does not qualify for a billing number, until the
carrier (upon reapplication of the entity), a fair hearing officer, or a
HCFA official designated to hear such appeals, determines that the
entity qualifies for a billing number. Any claims for items or services
furnished after revocation of the supplier's billing number and
submitted by the entity during the appeals period are held and not
processed, i.e., are neither approved, denied or developed, until all
administrative appeals have been exhausted. If an entity is determined
not to have qualified for a billing number in one period but to have
qualified in another, the carrier pays for claims for items sold or
rented to beneficiaries during the period the entity qualified as a
supplier. If there is evidence of an overpayment, see subpart C of part
405 of this Chapter.
(f) A billing number may be reinstated after revocation when an
entity completes a corrective action plan, to which HCFA has agreed, and
provided sufficient assurance of its intent to comply fully with the
supplier standards.
[57 FR 27305, June 18, 1992]