[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.209 Payment for a non-experimental/investigational (Category B) device.
Payment under Medicare for a non-experimental/investigational
(Category B) device is based on, and may not exceed, the amount that
would have been paid for a currently used device serving the same
medical purpose that has been approved or cleared for marketing by the
FDA.