[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.201 Scope of subpart and definitions.
(a) Scope. This subpart establishes that--
(1) HCFA uses the FDA categorization of a device as a factor in
making Medicare coverage decisions; and
(2) HCFA may consider for Medicare coverage certain devices with an
FDA-approved investigational device exemption (IDE) that have been
categorized as non-experimental/investigational (Category B).
(b) Definitions. As used in this subpart--
Class I refers to devices for which the general controls of the
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, such as adherence to good manufacturing
practice regulations, are sufficient to provide a reasonable assurance
of safety and effectiveness.
Class II refers to devices that, in addition to general controls,
require special controls, such as performance standards or postmarket
surveillance, to provide a reasonable assurance of safety and
effectiveness.
Class III refers to devices that cannot be classified into Class I
or Class II because insufficient information exists to determine that
either special or general controls would provide reasonable assurance of
safety and effectiveness. Class III devices require premarket approval.
Contractors refers to carriers, fiscal intermediaries, and other
entities that contract with HCFA to review and adjudicate claims for
Medicare services.
Experimental/investigational (Category A) device refers to an
innovative device believed to be in Class III for which ``absolute
risk'' of the device type has not been established (that is, initial
questions of safety and effectiveness have not been resolved and the FDA
is unsure whether the device type can be safe and effective).
IDE stands for investigational device exemption. An FDA-approved IDE
application permits a device, which would otherwise be subject to
marketing clearance, to be shipped lawfully for the purpose of
conducting a clinical
[[Page 43]]
trial in accordance with 21 U.S.C. 360j(g) and 21 CFR parts 812 and 813.
Non-experimental/investigational (Category B) device refers to a
device believed to be in Class I or Class II, or a device believed to be
in Class III for which the incremental risk is the primary risk in
question (that is, underlying questions of safety and effectiveness of
that device type have been resolved), or it is known that the device
type can be safe and effective because, for example, other manufacturers
have obtained FDA approval for that device type.
PMA stands for ``premarket approval'' and refers to a marketing
application for a Class III device, which includes all information
submitted with or incorporated by reference in the application in
accordance with 21 U.S.C. 360e and 360j and 21 CFR 814.3(e).
Sponsor refers to a person or entity that initiates, but does not
conduct, an investigation under an IDE.