[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.374 Opportunity for rebuttal.
(a) General rule. If prior notice of the suspension of payment,
offset, or recoupment is given under Sec. 405.372 or Sec. 405.373, the
intermediary or carrier must give the provider or supplier an
opportunity, before the suspension, offset, or recoupment takes effect,
to submit any statement (to include any pertinent information) as to why
it should not be put into effect on the date specified in the notice.
Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, the provider or
supplier has at least 15 days following the date of notification to
submit the statement.
(b) Exception. The intermediary or carrier may for cause--
(1) Impose a shorter period for rebuttal; or
(2) Extend the time within which the statement must be submitted.
[61 FR 63747, Dec. 2, 1996]