[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.503 Determining customary charges.
(a) Customary charge defined. The term ``customary charges'' will
refer to the uniform amount which the individual physician or other
person charges in the majority of cases for a specific medical procedure
or service. In determining such uniform amount, token charges for
charity patients and substandard charges for welfare and other low
income patients are to be excluded. The reasonable charge cannot, except
as provided in Sec. 405.506, be higher than the individual physician's
or other person's customary charge. The customary charge for different
physicians or other persons may, of course, vary. Payment for covered
services would be based on the actual charge for the service when, in a
given instance, that charge is less than the amount which the carrier
would otherwise have found to be within the limits of acceptable charges
for the particular service. Moreover, the income of the individual
beneficiary is not to be taken into account by the carrier in
determining the amount which is considered to be a reasonable charge for
a service rendered to him. There is no provision in the law for a
carrier to evaluate the reasonableness of charges in light of an
individual beneficiary's economic status.
(b) Variation of charges. If the individual physician or other
person varies his charges for a specific medical procedure or service,
so that no one amount is charged in the majority of cases, it will be
necessary for the carrier to exercise judgment in the establishment of a
``customary charge'' for such physician or other person. In making this
judgment, an important guide, to be utilized when a sufficient volume of
data on the physician's or other person's charges is available, would be
the median or midpoint of his charges, excluding token and substandard
charges as well as exceptional charges on the high side. A significant
clustering of charges in the vicinity of the median amount might
indicate that a point of such clustering should be taken as the
physician's or other person's ``customary'' charge. Use of relative
value scales will help in arriving at a decision in such instances.
(c) Use of relative value scales. If, for a particular medical
procedure or service, the carrier is unable to determine the customary
charge on the basis of reliable statistical data (for example, because
the carrier does not yet have sufficient data or because the performance
of the particular medical procedure or service by the physician or other
person is infrequent), the carrier may use appropriate relative value
scales to determine the customary charge for such procedure or service
in relation to customary charges of the same physician or person for
other medical procedures and services.
(d) Revision of customary charge. A physician's or other person's
customary charge is not necessarily a static amount. Where a physician
or other person alters his charges, a revised pattern of charges for his
services may develop. Where on the basis of adequate evidence, the
carrier finds that the physician or other person furnishing services has
changed his charge for a service to the public in general, the customary
charge resulting from
[[Page 61]]
the revised charge for the service should be recognized as the customary
charge in making determinations of reasonable charges for such service
when rendered thereafter to supplementary insurance beneficiaries. If
the new customary charge is not above the top of the range of prevailing
charges (see Sec. 405.504(a)), it should be deemed to be reasonable by
the carrier, subject to the provisions of Sec. 405.508.