[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.502 Criteria for determining reasonable charges.
(a) Criteria. The law allows for flexibility in the determination of
reasonable charges to accommodate reimbursement to the various ways in
which health services are furnished and charged for. The criteria for
determining what charges are reasonable include:
(1) The customary charges for similar services generally made by the
physician or other person furnishing such services.
(2) The prevailing charges in the locality for similar services.
(3) In the case of physicians' services, the prevailing charges
adjusted to reflect economic changes as provided under Sec. 405.504 of
this subpart.
(4) In the case of medical services, supplies, and equipment that
are reimbursed on a reasonable charge basis (excluding physicians'
services), the inflation-indexed charge as determined under
Sec. 405.509.
(5) [Reserved]
(6) In the case of medical services, supplies, and equipment
(including equipment servicing) that the Secretary judges do not
generally vary significantly in quality from one supplier to another,
the lowest charge levels at which such services, supplies, and equipment
are widely and consistently available in a locality.
(7) Other factors that may be found necessary and appropriate with
respect to a category of service to use in judging whether the charge is
inherently reasonable. This includes special reasonable charge limits
(which may be either upper or lower limits) established by HCFA or a
carrier if it determines that the standard rules for calculating
reasonable charges set forth in this subpart result in the grossly
deficient or excessive charges. The determination of these limits is
described in paragraphs (g) and (h) of this section.
(8) In the case of laboratory services billed by a physician but
performed by an outside laboratory, the payment levels established in
accordance with the criteria stated in Sec. 405.515.
(9) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(10) of this section, in the
case of services of assistants-at-surgery as defined in Sec. 405.580 in
teaching and non-teaching settings, charges that are not more than 16
percent of the prevailing charge in the locality, adjusted by the
economic index, for the surgical procedure performed by the primary
surgeon. Payment is prohibited for the services of an assistant-at-
surgery in surgical procedures for which HCFA has determined that
assistants-at-surgery on average are used in less than 5 percent of such
procedures nationally.
(10) In the case of services of assistants at surgery that meet the
exception under Sec. 415.190(c)(2) or (c)(3) of this chapter because the
physician is performing a unique, necessary, specialized medical service
in the total care of a patient during surgery, reasonable charges
consistent with prevailing practice in the carrier's service area rather
than the special assistant at surgery rate.
(b) Comparable services limitation. The law also specifies that the
reasonable charge cannot be higher than the charge applicable for a
comparable service under comparable circumstances to the carriers' own
policyholders and subscribers.
(c) Application of criteria. In applying these criteria, the
carriers are to exercise judgment based on factual data on the charges
made by physicians to patients generally and by other persons to the
public in general and on special factors that may exist in individual
cases so that determinations of reasonable charge are realistic and
equitable.
(d) Responsibility of Administration and carriers. Determinations by
carriers of reasonable charge are not reviewed on a case-by-case basis
by the Health Care Financing Administration, although the general
procedures and performance of functions by carriers are evaluated. In
making determinations, carriers apply the provisions of the law under
broad principles issued by the Health Care Financing Administration.
These principles are intended to assure overall consistency among
carriers in their determinations of reasonable charge. The principles in
Secs. 405.503 through 405.507 establish the criteria for making such
determinations in accordance with the statutory provisions.
(e) Determination of reasonable charges under the End-Stage Renal
Disease
[[Page 57]]
(ESRD) Program--(1) General. Reasonable charges for renal-related items
and services (furnished in connection with transplantation or dialysis)
must be related to costs and allowances that are reasonable when the
treatments are furnished in an effective and economical manner.
(2) Nonprovider (independent) dialysis facilities. Reasonable
charges for renal-related items and services furnished before August 1,
1983 must be determined related to costs and charges prior to July,
1973, in accordance with the regulations at Sec. 405.541. Items and
services related to outpatient maintenance dialysis that are furnished
after that date are paid for in accordance with Secs. 405.544 and
413.170 of this chapter.
(3) Provider services and (hospital-based) dialysis facilities.
Renal-related items and services furnished by providers, or by ESRD
facilities based in hospitals, before August 1, 1983 are paid for under
the provider reimbursement provisions found generally in part 413 of
this chapter. Items and services related to outpatient maintenance
dialysis that are furnished after that date are paid for in accordance
with Secs. 405.544 and 413.170 of this chapter.
(4) Physicians' services. Reasonable charges for renal-related
physicians' services must be determined considering charges made for
other services involving comparable physicians' time and skill
requirements, in accordance with regulations at Secs. 405.542 and
405.543.
(5) Health maintenance organizations (HMOs). For special rules
concerning the reimbursement of ESRD services furnished by risk-basis
HMOs, or by facilities owned or operated by or related to such HMOs by
common ownership or control, see Secs. 405.2042(b)(14) and 405.2050(c).
* * *