[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 400.203 Definitions specific to Medicaid.
As used in connection with the Medicaid program, unless the context
indicates otherwise--
Applicant means an individual whose written application for Medicaid
has been submitted to the agency determining Medicaid eligibility, but
has not received final action. This includes an individual (who need not
be alive at the time of application) whose application is submitted
through a representative or a person acting responsibly for the
individual.
Federal financial participation (FFP) means the Federal Government's
share of a State's expenditures under the Medicaid program.
FMAP stands for the Federal medical assistance percentage, which is
used to calculate the amount of Federal share of State expenditures for
services.
Medicaid agency or agency means the single State agency
administering or supervising the administration of a State Medicaid
plan.
Nursing facility (NF), effective October 1, 1990, means an SNF or an
ICF participating in the Medicaid program.
Provider means any individual or entity furnishing Medicaid services
under a provider agreement with the Medicaid agency.
Recipient means an individual who has been determined eligible for
Medicaid.
Services means the types of medical assistance specified in section
1905(a) of the Act and defined in subpart A of part 440 of this chapter.
State means the several States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa
and the Northern Mariana Islands.
State plan or the plan means a comprehensive written commitment by a
Medicaid agency, submitted under section 1902(a) of the Act, to
administer or supervise the administration of a Medicaid program in
accordance with Federal requirements.
[48 FR 12534, Mar. 25, 1983, as amended at 50 FR 33029, Aug. 16, 1985;
56 FR 8852, Mar. 1, 1991; 57 FR 29155, June 30, 1992]
Subpart C--OMB Control Numbers for Approved Collections of Information
Source: 49 FR 4477, Feb. 7, 1984, unless otherwise noted.