[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.1801 Introduction.
(a) Definitions. As used in this subpart:
Administrator means the Administrator or Deputy Administrator of
HCFA.
Administrator's review means that review provided for in section
1878(f) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 1395oo(f)) and Sec. 405.1875.
Board means the Provider Reimbursement Review Board established in
accordance with section 1878 of the Act (42 U.S.C. 1395oo) and
Sec. 405.1845.
Board hearing means that hearing provided for in section 1878(a) of
the Act (42 U.S.C. 1395oo(a)), and Sec. 405.1835.
Date of filing and date of submission of materials mean the day of
the mailing (as evidenced by the postmark) or hand-delivery of
materials, unless otherwise defined in this subpart.
[[Page 89]]
Date of receipt means the date on the return receipt of ``return
receipt requested'' mail, unless otherwise defined in this subpart.
Intermediary determination means the following:
(1) With respect to a provider of services that has filed a cost
report under Secs. 413.20 and 413.24(f) of this chapter, the term means
a determination of the amount of total reimbursement due the provider,
pursuant to Sec. 405.1803 following the close of the provider's cost
reporting period, for items and services furnished to beneficiaries for
which reimbursement may be made on a reasonable cost basis under
Medicare for the period covered by the cost report.
(2) With respect to a hospital that receives payments for inpatient
hospital services under the prospective payment system (part 412 of this
chapter), the term means a determination of the total amount of payment
due the hospital, pursuant to Sec. 405.1803 following the close of the
hospital's cost reporting period, under that system for the period
covered by the determination.
(3) For purposes of appeal to the Provider Reimbursement Review
Board, the term is synonymous with the phrases ``intermediary's final
determination'' and ``final determination of the Secretary'', as those
phrases are used in section 1878(a) of the Act.
(4) For purposes of Sec. 405.376 concerning claims collection
activities, the term does not include an action by HCFA with respect to
a compromise of a Medicare overpayment claim, or termination or
suspension of collection action on an overpayment claim, against a
provider or physician or other supplier.
Intermediary hearing means that hearing provided for in
Sec. 405.1809.
(b) General rule--(1) Providers. The principles of reimbursement for
determining reasonable cost and prospective payment are contained in
parts 413 and 412, respectively, of this chapter. In order to be
reimbursed for covered services furnished to Medicare beneficiaries,
providers of services are obliged to file cost reports with their
intermediaries as specified in Sec. 413.24(f) of this chapter. Where the
term ``provider'' appears in this subpart, it includes hospitals paid
under the prospective payment system for purposes of applying the appeal
procedures described in this subpart to those hospitals.
(2) Other entities participating in Medicare Part A. In addition to
providers of services whose status as such is indicated in the Act,
there are entities (such as health maintenance organizations) that do
not meet the statutory test for providers of services, which may also
participate in Medicare. These entities are required to file periodic
cost reports and are reimbursed on the basis of information furnished in
the reports. Although the entities do not qualify for Board review, the
rules as set forth in this subpart with respect to intermediary hearings
are applicable to the entities to the maximum extent possible, for cost-
reporting periods ending on or after December 31, 1971, where the amount
of program reimbursement in controversy is at least $1,000.
(c) Effective dates. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (c)(2) and
(c)(3) of this section or in Sec. 405.1885(e), this subpart applies to
all cost reporting periods ending on or after December 31, 1971, for
which reimbursement may be made on a reasonable cost basis.
(2) Sections 405.1835 to 405.1877 apply only to cost reporting
periods ending on or after June 30, 1973, for which reimbursement may be
made on a reasonable cost basis.
(3) With respect to hospitals under the prospective payment system
(see part 412 of this chapter), the appeals procedures in Secs. 405.1811
to 405.1877 that apply become applicable with the hospital's first cost
reporting period beginning on or after October 1, 1983.
[39 FR 34515, Sept. 26, 1974. Redesignated at 42 FR 52826, Sept. 30,
1977, as amended at 48 FR 39834, Sept. 1, 1983; 48 FR 45773, Oct. 7,
1983; 49 FR 322, Jan. 3, 1984; 49 FR 23013, June 1, 1984; 51 FR 34793,
Sept. 30, 1986; 61 FR 63749, Dec. 2, 1996]