[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 403.210 NAIC model standards.
(a) NAIC model standards means the National Association of Insurance
Commissioners (NAIC) ``Model Regulation to Implement the Individual
Accident and Insurance Minimum Standards Act'' (as amended and adopted
by the NAIC on June 6, 1979, as it applies to Medicare supplemental
policies). Copies of the NAIC model standards can be purchased from the
National Association of Insurance Commissioners at 350 Bishops Way,
Brookfield, Wisconsin 53004, and from the NIARS Corporation, 318
Franklin Avenue, Minneapolis, Minnesota 55404.
(b) The policy must comply with the provisions of the NAIC model
standards, except as follows--
(1) Policy, for purposes of this paragraph, means individual and
group policy, as specified in Sec. 403.205. The NAIC model standards
limit ``policy'' to individual policy.
(2) The policy must meet the loss ratio standards specified in
Sec. 403.215.
[47 FR 32400, July 26, 1982; 49 FR 44472, Nov. 7, 1984]