[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 405.372 Proceeding for suspension of payment.
(a) Notice of intention to suspend--(1) General rule. Except as
provided in paragraphs (a)(2) through (a)(4) of this section, if the
intermediary, carrier, or HCFA has determined that a suspension of
payments under Sec. 405.371(a)(1) should be put into effect, the
intermediary or carrier must notify the provider or supplier of the
intention to suspend payments, in whole or in part, and the reasons for
making the suspension.
(2) Failure to furnish information. The notice requirement of
paragraph (a)(1) of this section does not apply if the intermediary or
carrier suspends payments to a provider or supplier in accordance with
section 1815(a) or section 1833(e) of the Act, respectively, because the
provider or supplier has failed to submit information requested by the
intermediary or carrier that is needed to determine the amounts due the
provider or supplier. (See Sec. 405.371(c) concerning failure to file
timely acceptable cost reports.)
(3) Harm to Trust Funds. A suspension of payment may be imposed
without prior notice if HCFA, the intermediary, or carrier determines
that the Medicare Trust Funds would be harmed by giving prior notice.
HCFA may base its determination on an intermediary's or carrier's belief
that giving prior notice would hinder the possibility of recovering the
money.
(4) Fraud or misrepresentation. If the intended suspension of
payment involves suspected fraud or misrepresentation, HCFA determines
whether to impose the suspension and if prior notice is appropriate.
HCFA directs the intermediary or carrier as to the timing and content of
the notification to the provider or supplier. HCFA is the real party in
interest and is responsible for the decision. HCFA may base its decision
on information from the intermediary, carrier, law enforcement agencies,
or other sources. HCFA determines whether the information is reliable.
(b) Rebuttal--(1) If prior notice is required. If prior notice is
required under paragraph (a) of this section, the intermediary or
carrier must give the provider or supplier an opportunity for rebuttal
in accordance with Sec. 405.374. If a rebuttal statement is received
within the specified time period, the suspension of payment goes into
effect on the date stated in the notice, and the procedures and
provisions set forth in Sec. 405.375 apply. If by the end of the period
specified in the notice no statement has been received, the suspension
goes into effect automatically, and the procedures set forth in
paragraph (c) of this section are followed.
(2) If prior notice is not required. If, under the provisions of
paragraphs (a)(2) through (a)(4) of this section, a suspension of
payment is put into effect without prior notice to the provider or
supplier, the intermediary or carrier must, once the suspension is in
effect, give the provider or supplier an opportunity to submit a
rebuttal statement as to why the suspension should be removed.
(c) Subsequent action. If a suspension of payment is put into
effect, the intermediary, carrier, or HCFA takes timely action after the
suspension to obtain the additional evidence it may
[[Page 48]]
need to make a determination as to whether an overpayment exists or the
payments may be made. The intermediary, carrier, or HCFA makes all
reasonable efforts to expedite the determination. As soon as the
determination is made, the intermediary or carrier informs the provider
or supplier and, if appropriate, the suspension is rescinded or any
existing recoupment or offset is adjusted to take into account the
determination.
(d) Duration of suspension of payment--(1) General rule. Except as
provided in paragraphs (d)(2) and (d)(3) of this section, a suspension
of payment is limited to 180 days, starting with the date the suspension
begins.
(2) 180-day extension. (i) An intermediary, a carrier, or, in cases
of fraud and misrepresentation, OIG or a law enforcement agency, may
request a one-time only extension of the suspension period for up to 180
additional days if it is unable to complete its examination of the
information or investigation, as appropriate, within the 180-day time
limit. The request must be submitted in writing to HCFA.
(ii) Upon receipt of a request for an extension, HCFA notifies the
provider or supplier of the requested extension. HCFA then either
extends the suspension of payment for up to an additional 180 days or
determines that the suspended payments are to be released to the
provider or supplier.
(3) Exceptions to the time limits. (i) The time limits specified in
paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2) of this section do not apply if the case
has been referred to, and is being considered by, the OIG for
administrative action (for example, civil money penalties).
(ii) HCFA may grant an extension in addition to the extension
provided under paragraph (d)(2) of this section if the Department of
Justice submits a written request to HCFA that the suspension of payment
be continued based on the ongoing investigation and anticipated filing
of criminal and/or civil actions. At a minimum, the request must include
the following:
(A) Identification of the entity under suspension.
(B) The amount of time needed for continued suspension in order to
implement the criminal and/or civil proceedings.
(C) A statement of why and/or how criminal and/or civil actions may
be affected if the requested extension is not granted.
(e) Disposition of suspended payments. Payments suspended under the
authority of Sec. 405.371(b) are first applied to reduce or eliminate
any overpayments determined by the intermediary, carrier, or HCFA,
including any interest assessed under the provisions of Sec. 405.378,
and then applied to reduce any other obligation to HCFA or to HHS. In
the absence of a legal requirement that the excess be paid to another
entity, the excess is released to the provider or supplier.
[61 FR 63746, Dec. 2, 1996]