[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 109-45.5105-2  Methods of disposal.
    (a) Sales of foreign excess shall be conducted in accordance with
the following guidelines:
    (1) Generally, all sales of surplus foreign excess property shall be
conducted under the competitive bid process unless it is advantageous
and more practicable to the Government not to do so. When competitive
bids are not solicited, reasonable inquiry of prospective purchasers
shall be made in order that sales may be made on terms most advantageous
to the U.S. Government.
    (2) In no event shall any property be sold in foreign areas without
a condition which states that its importation into the United States is
forbidden unless the U.S. Secretary of Agriculture
[[Page 251]]
(in the case of any agricultural commodity, food, or cotton or woolen
goods), or the U.S. Secretary of Commerce (in the case of any other
property), determines or has determined that the importation of such
property would relieve domestic shortages or otherwise be beneficial to
the economy of the United States.
    (3) Sales documents shall provide that the purchaser must pay any
import duties or taxes levied against property sold in the country
involved and further provide that the amount of this duty or tax shall
not be included as a part of the price paid the U.S. Government for the
property. In the event the levy is placed upon the seller by law, the
buyer will be required to pay all such duties or taxes and furnish the
seller copies of his receipt prior to the release of the property to
him. However, if the foreign government involved will not accept payment
from the buyer, the seller will collect the duties or taxes and turn the
amounts collected over to the foreign government. Accounting for the
amounts collected shall be coordinated with the disbursing officer of
the nearest United States foreign service post. The property shall not
be released to the purchaser until the disposal officer is satisfied
that there is no responsibility for payment by the United States (as
contrasted to collection by the United States) of taxes, duties,
excises, etc.
    (4) Certain categories of property, including small arms and machine
guns; artillary and projectiles; ammunition, bombs, torpedoes, rockets
and guided missiles; fire control equipment and range finders; tanks and
ordnance vehicles; chemical and biological agents, propellents and
explosives; vessels of war and special naval equipment; aircraft and all
components, parts and accessories for aircraft; military electronic
equipment; aerial cameras, military photo-interpretation, stereoscopic
plotting and photogrammetry equipment; and all material not enumerated
which is classified from the standpoint of military security (United
States Munitions List, 22 CFR 121.01), are subject to restrictions as to
disposal. Advance approval must be obtained from the State Department
for the sale of all such articles. Therefore, prior to the sale of any
of the articles enumerated in the U.S. Munitions List, the foreign
service post in the area shall be consulted.
    (5) Prior to the sale of property which had a total acquisition cost
of $250,000 or more, plans for such sale shall be reported to the
Property and Equipment Management Division (MA-422) in ample time to
allow considerations of possible foreign policy aspects and advice
thereon from the State Department. (See Sec. 109-45.5106(a)). All
proposed sales, regardless of the total acquisition cost of the property
involved, which the head of the DOE foreign office believes might have a
significant effect on the economic or political situation in a
particular area, shall be discussed with the foreign service post.
    (b) While there is authority for exchange or lease of foreign
surplus property, such authority shall be exercised only when such
action is clearly in the best interests of the U.S. Government.
Disposals by exchange are subject to the same requirements as disposals
by sale under Sec. 109-45.5105-2(a).
    (c) Foreign excess or surplus property (including waste, salvage,
and scrap) may be donated, abandoned, or destroyed provided (1) the
property has no commercial value, or the estimated cost of its care and
handling would exceed the estimated proceeds from its sale, and (2) a
written finding to that effect is made and approved by the head of the
DOE foreign office. No property shall be abandoned or destroyed if
donation is feasible. Donations under these conditions may be made to
any agency of the U.S. Government, or to educational, public health or
charitable nonprofit organizations of governments. Foreign excess
property may also be abandoned or destroyed when such action is required
by military necessity, safety, or considerations of health or security.
A written statement explaining the basis for disposal by this means and
approval by the head of the DOE foreign office is required. Property
shall not be abandoned or destroyed in a manner which is detrimental or
dangerous to public health and safety, or which will cause infringement
on the rights of other persons.
[[Page 252]]