[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 109-25.109-1  Identification of idle equipment.
    (a) See Sec. 109-25.109(b).
    (b) As a minimum, management walk-through inspections shall be
scheduled to provide for coverage of all operating and storage areas at
least once every two years to identify idle and unneeded personal
property. The frequency of management walk-through inspections may vary
with the operation or area involved. A report of walk-throughs
conducted, including participants, areas covered, findings,
recommendations, and results achieved shall be submitted to the head of
the laboratory or other facility involved. Equipment identified as idle
and unneeded shall be redeployed, reassigned, placed in equipment pools
or declared excess, as appropriate.
    (c) In accordance with FPMR Sec. 101-25.109-1(c), members of
management walk-through inspection teams should be appointed by the head
of the DOE or contractor facility.
    (d) Heads of field offices and contracting officers shall
periodically review walk-through procedures and practices of
organizations under their jurisdiction to evaluate their effectiveness.
This review should include actual walk-through inspections of
representative DOE or contractor facilities.