[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 128-48.102-1  Vesting of title in the United States.
    (a) Abandoned or other unclaimed property, subject to the provisions
of section 203(m) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services
Act of 1949, as amended (40 U.S.C. 484(m)), shall remain in the custody
of and be the responsibility of the bureau finding such property.
    (b) If the owner of such property is known, the owner shall be
notified within 20 days of finding such property by certified mail at
the owner's address of record that the property may be claimed by the
owner or his designee and that if the property is not claimed within 30
days from the date the letter of notification is postmarked, the title
of the property will vest in the United States.
    (c) If the owner of such property is not known and the estimated
value of the property exceeds $100, the bureau shall post notice within
20 days of finding such property, which contains the following
information:
    (1) A description of the property including model or serial numbers,
if known.
    (2) A statement of the location where the property was found and the
office that has custody of it.
    (3) A statement that any person desiring to claim the property must
file with the bureau within 30 days from the date of first publication a
claim for said property.
    (4) A complete mailing address is to be provided as a point of
contact within the bureau for any person to obtain additional
information concerning the property or the procedures involved in filing
a claim.
[[Page 285]]
Notice must be published once a week for at least three successive
weeks. Sound judgment and discretion must be used in selecting the
publication medium. Advertisements should be placed in a publication of
general circulation within the judicial district where the property was
found.
    (d) Property, as described in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section, shall be held for a period of 30 days from the date of the
first publication of notice. Upon the expiration of this 30-day period,
title to such property vests in the United States, except that title
reverts to the owner where a proper claim is filed within three years
from the date of vesting of title in the United States, but if the
property has been in official use, transferred for official use, or sold
at the time the proper claim is approved, title shall not revert back to
the former owner. The former owner shall instead obtain reimbursement in
accordance with 41 CFR 101-48.102-4 or 101-48.305-1.
    (e) If the owner of such property is unknown and the estimated value
of the property is $100 or less, no notice is required, and the property
shall be held for a period of 30 days from the date of finding the
property. Upon expiration of this 30-day period, title to such property
vests in the United States.