[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 109-40.5003  Commercial bills of lading.
    (a) DOE's cost-type contractors using commercial bills of lading in
making shipments for the account of the DOE shall include the following
statement or one substantially the same on all commercial bills of
lading:
    This shipment is for the account of the U.S. Government which will
assume the freight charges and is subject to the terms and conditions
set forth in the standard form of the U.S. Government bills of lading
and to any available special rates or charges.
    (b) The foregoing language may be varied without materially changing
its substance to satisfy the needs of particular cost-type contractors
for the purpose of obtaining the benefit of the lowest available rates
for account of the Government.
    (c) Where practicable, commercial bills of lading shall provide for
consignment of a shipment to the DOE c/o the cost-type contractor or by
the contractor ``for the DOE.''
    (d) Commercial bills of lading exceeding $10,000 issued by cost-type
contractors shall be annotated with a typewritten, rubber stamp, or
similar impression containing the following wording:
    Equal Employment Opportunity. All provisions of Executive Order
11246 as amended by Executive Order 11375 and of the rules, regulations,
and relevant orders of the Secretary of Labor are incorporated herein.