[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 109-27.5102  Objective.
    The objective of the ``equipment held for future projects'' program
is to enable DOE offices and contractors to retain equipment not in use
in current programs but which has a known or potential use in future DOE
programs, while providing visibility on the types and amounts of
equipment so retained through review and reporting procedures. It is
intended that equipment be retained which is economically justifiable
for retention, considering costs of replacement, storage, obsolescence,
deterioration, or future availability, that it be made available for use
by others, and that equipment no longer needed be promptly excessed.
[[Page 205]]