[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 109-1.5103  Maximum use of property.
    Property management practices shall assure that the best possible
use is made of property. Supplies and equipment shall be generally
limited to those items essential for carrying out the programs of DOE
effectively. Adequate staff review shall be made of operating programs
to coordinate and plan future supply activities and to assure against
overstocking, waste, and improper use of property.