[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 105-71.125  Program income.
    (a) General. Grantees are encouraged to earn income to defray
program costs. Program income includes income from fees for services
performed, from the use or rental of real or personal property acquired
with grant funds, from the sale of commodities or items fabricated under
a grant agreement, and from payments of principal and interest on loans
made with grant funds. Except as otherwise provided in regulations of
the Federal agency, program income does not include interest on grant
funds, rebates, credits, discounts, refunds, etc. and interest earned on
any of them.
    (b) Definition of program income. Program income means gross income
received by the grantee or subgrantee directly generated by a grant
supported activity, or earned only as a result of the grant agreement
during the grant period. ``During the grant period'' is the time between
the effective date of the award and the ending date of the award
reflected in the final financial report.
    (c) Cost of generating program income. If authorized by Federal
regulations or the grant agreement, costs incident to the generation of
program income may be deducted from gross income to determine program
income.
    (d) Government revenues. Taxes, special assessments, levies, fines,
and other such revenues raised by a grantee or subgrantee are not
program income unless the revenues are specifically identified in the
grant agreement or Federal agency regulations as program income.
    (e) Royalties. Income from royalties and license fees for
copyrighted material, patents, and inventions developed by a grantee or
subgrantee is program income only if the revenues are specifically
identified in the grant agreement or Federal agency regulations as
program income. (See Sec. 105-71.134.)
    (f) Property. Proceeds from the sale of real property or equipment
will be handled in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 105-71.131
and Sec. 105-71.132.
    (g) Use of program income. Program income shall be deducted from
outlays
[[Page 137]]
which may be both Federal and non-Federal as described below, unless the
Federal agency regulations or the grant agreement specify another
alternative (or a combination of the alternatives). In specifying
alternatives, the Federal agency may distinguish between income earned
by the grantee and income earned by subgrantees and between the sources,
kinds, or amounts of income. When Federal agencies authorize the
alternatives in paragraphs (g) (2) and (3) of this section, program
income in excess of any limits stipulated shall also be deducted from
outlays.
    (1) Deduction. Ordinarily program income shall be deducted from
total allowable costs to determine the net allowable costs. Program
income shall be used for current costs unless the Federal agency
authorizes otherwise. Program income which the grantee did not
anticipate at the time of the award shall be used to reduce the Federal
agency and grantee contributions rather than to increase the funds
committed to the project.
    (2) Addition. When authorized, program income may be added to the
funds committed to the grant agreement by the Federal agency and the
grantee. The program income shall be used for the purposes and under the
conditions of the grant agreement.
    (3) Cost sharing or matching. When authorized, program income may be
used to meet the cost sharing or matching requirement of the grant
agreement. The amount of the Federal grant award remains the same.
    (h) Income after the award period. There are no Federal requirements
governing the disposition of program income earned after the end of the
award period (i.e., until the ending date of the final financial report,
see paragraph (a) of this section), unless the terms of the agreement or
the Federal agency regulations provide otherwise.