[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 128-50.101  Inventory records.
    Each bureau shall be responsible for establishing and maintaining
inventory records of its seized personal property to ensure that:
    (a) The date the property was seized is recorded;
    (b) All of the property associated with a case is recorded together
under the case name and number;
    (c) The location of storage of the property is recorded;
    (d) A well documented chain of custody is kept; and
    (e) All information in the inventory records is accurate and
current.